LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

 STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( B )

BACK LANE
West side of Prince's Street

   ~  Mr. Bell's iron stores & stables
  21  ?  Smyth, cooper

BARNS COURT
off Curtis Street

eight small houses

BAKER STREET
off Cullintree Road

This street, like many in the same locality, is inhabited chiefly by mill operatives and the labouring class, each house being let in separate apartments. It contains forty-eight small houses.

BALAKLAVA STREET
Falls Road

1&3 J. Montgomery, spirit grocer
   5  Joseph Evans, block printer
   7  Joseph Evans, mechanic
   9  Mrs. Robb
 11  John Thompson, shoemaker
 13  Thos. Steed, canvasser for books
 15  Chas. Henderson, mill worker
 17  John Donnelly, block printer
 19  Thomas Agnew, block printer
 21  Mrs. Green
 23  James Ross, block printer
 25  Robert McMillen, block printer
 27  Alex. Moore, block printer
 29  Mrs. McCance
  "    Mrs. Murdock
  "    Mrs. McDowell
  "    Robert Sherlock, tenter
  "    John Tollen, mechanic
  "    William Williamson, smith
  "    John McMullan, block printer

BALMER'S COURT
off Verner Street

   1  Bernard Kelly, labourer
   3  Catherine Gilmore
   5  Mrs. McAvoy
   8  Robert McKee, fowl dealer
   4  Nancy McGarrity
   2  John Bramson, smith

BALMORAL TERRACE
Great Victoria Street

 77  VACANT
 79  Margaret Neill
 81  VACANT
 83  Mrs. Knox
 85  VACANT

BANK LANE
from Bank Buildings to Chapel Lane

   1  Charles Morgan, photographic artist
   3  John Christy, lithographer and engraver
   5  Edward Berry, hat manufacturer
   7  J. Henderson's printing office
   9  James Stirrat, sewed muslin agent
 11  Mrs. Torney
 13  Matthew Dolan, whitesmith (?) (see39)
 15  James Sloan, car driver
 17  Terence Meenan
 19  Mrs. Glasgow, widow
 21  Andrew Norwood, butcher
 23  John Cotter, waiter
 25  Foyle Brewing Company
 29  John Burns, painter
 31  Jerry King, polisher
 33  John Ruttle, servant
 35  Hugh Price, dealer
 37  Moore Heron, baker
 39  Matthew Dolan, smith (?)
 48  James Martin, saddler
 46  David Rankin, painter
 44  James O'Neill, nailer
 42  William John McGarry
 40  Gateway
 38  John Brooks, servant
 36  H. Kelly, wine and spirit merchant; residence,
      Holywood
 32  VACANT
 30  VACANT
 28  VACANT
 26  VACANT
 24  Matthew McClean, silver and brass plater
 22  William Fegan, tailor
 20  John Dugan, fishmonger
 18  Michael Berry, shoemaker
 16  VACANT
 14  VACANT
 12  Joseph Ward's back entrance; shop, Castle Street
  "    William Armstrong, turner
 10  Jane Rafferty, grocer

BARKERS COURT
South side of Pilot Street

six small houses

BARNS COURT
Brown's Row, south side Millfield

nine small houses

BARNETS COURT
North side Peter's Hill

ten small houses

BARRACK LANE
off North Queen Street

a number of small houses

BARRACK STREET
Mill Street to Durham Street

   1  Richard Hassard, grocer
   3  Richard Hassard, haberdasher
   5  Robert Meek, baker
   7  Matthew Griffith, butcher
   9  John Convery, green grocer
 13  John Higgins, shoemaker
 15  John Loughran, butcher
 17  James Magee, publican and stable yard
 19  James B. Owen, pawnbroker
 23  Mary Hilland, spirit dealer
 25  Robert Hilland, grocer
 27  John Pigot, grocer
 29  George Wilson, spirit grocer
 31  Peter Battersby, marine dealer
 33  VACANT
 35  James Hunter, hair dresser
37&39  Belfast Distillery
 41  O'Brien Brothers, spirit dealers and grocers
 43  VACANT
 45  Thomas Anderson, grocer
 47  Thomas Sherrie, labourer
 49  Patrick Cochrane, car man
 51  James Devlin, tailor
 53  Bernard Lennon, labourer
 55  John Mallan, nailer
 57  Henry Rippett, cattle dealer
 59  David Campbell, cattle dealer
 61  Edward Gilliland, labourer
 63  James McMullan, labourer
 65  Patrick Convery, cow dealer
 67  James Donnelly, grocer
 69  John O'Neill, huckster
 71  Patrick Flinn, flax dresser
 73  Hugh Brown, brass founder
 75  Sarah Rodgers, widow
 77  Patrick McQuade, cooper
 79  Hugh Kerr, car owner
 81  Patrick Haggarty, dealer
 83  James Stewart, car man
 85  Michael Clarke, grocer
 87  Robert Williamson, grocer
 82  Patrick Keenan, grocer
 80  Michael Collins, labourer
 78  James Passmore, cow dealer
 76  Robert Williamson, hay dealer
 74  P. Grant, grocer and hay dealer
 72  Lawrence Coleman, publican
 70  Alexander Holden, labourer
 68  Edward Heally
 66  Patrick Connolly, labourer
 64  Felix Connolly, labourer
 62  M. Cunningham, shoe maker
  ~  Barrack Street Dispensary; surgeon and apothecary,
       Samuel Rea, residence, 27  College Square North;
       medical officers, J. H. Halliday, MD.; T.C.S. Corry MD
       H. M. Johnston, surgeon
 52  Thomas McKee, cooper
 50  Mathew Powell, show maker ( 1T )
 48  G. Rafferty, grocer and draper
46&44  Thos. Ward, pawn broker
 41  James Close, Old Swan Inn
 40  Daniel Dyer, butcher
 38  John Donnelly, marine dealer
 36  Thomas McMillen, haberdasher
 34  Mary Jane McEvoy, grocer
 32  Patrick McGlone, green grocer
 30  Henry Curley, butcher
 28  John Mallon, provision dealer
 26  Margaret Cooke, dealer
 24  John Kelly, labourer
 22 Jas. McKenna, provision dealer
 20  George McCrully, provision dealer
 18  James Hamill, provision dealer
 16  James Withers, grocer and provision dealer
 14  James O'Neill, publican
 12  John O'Neill, publican
 10  John O'Brien, grocer
8&6 Luke Callan, grocer
   4  Peter Battersby, rag store
   2  Aaron Rogan, grocer and publican

BARRACK STREET COURT
off Barrack Street

six small houses

BATH PLACE
Falls Road, Devis (Divis) Street, right side

   ~  William McCall, publican
   ~  Baths and Washhouses; closed

BATHURST'S COURT
off Boundary Street

eight small houses

BEATTIE'S ENTRY
south side Mill Street

twenty two houses

BEDFORD STREET
Howard Street to Old Lisburn Road

   5  John Workman & Son, manufacturers; J. Workman's
        residence, Edgecumbe, Co. Down
   "   John Addy, linen manufacturer, 3 Phoenix Street,
        Manchester, & 33 Cheapside, London, E. C.: residence
        Holywood
   "   James Kennedy & Co., powerloom cotton manufacturers
       muslin manufacturers and merchants; residence, Rosetta
   "   Lipman & Cohen, linen and yarn merchants                       
   7  Jaffé Brothers, linen manufacturers and merchants;
       residence of Daniel Jaffé, Brooklyn,, Holywood.
   9  Bedford Street Weaving Company, powerloom linen
       manufacturers; residence of W. McNaughten, Holywood
       R. Reid, Sydenham
 11  Leadbetter, Calder & Co., linen merchants and power
        loom linen manufacturers; residence of J. M. Calder
        Windsor
   6  George S. Orr, sewed muslin manufactory; residence,
       50 Apsley Place
   ~  New Ulster Hall, in course of erection
   4  B. K. Simpson, linen merchant; residence, Woodville
   "   Office VACANT
   "   J. & R. Workman, muslin manufacturers; residences,
       Robt. Workman, Windsor; John Workman, jun, 
       Wellington Park
   2  J. B. Ralston & Co., linen merchants

BEDFORD TERRACE
off Sandy Row

   1  Mrs. Nelson
   2  Mrs. McKee
   3  Mr. Scott
   4  Henry Allen, inspector of Ulster Railway
   5  Mr. Gilmore

BELL'S LANE
east side of Smithfield

   1  Hall door of J. Kerr's spirit shop
   3  William Ellis, school master
   5  Eliza Ann O'Neill, dealer
   7  Lennox Kelly, dealer
   9  Mary Frim, green grocer
 11  Mary McNally, eating house
 13  Gateway
 15  Francis McConnell, dealer
 17  Patrick Fox, dealer
 19  Catherine Isdall, dealer
 21  Francis McCormick, shoe maker
 23  Mary Ann Gilmore, dealer
    ( Torrens' Row and market at end )
 28  Roger McQuilland, labourer
 26  Mary Macaree, dealer
 24  Mary Jane Rock, milliner
 22  John Burns, dealer
 20  James McManus, fish dealer
 18  Lucy McGanity, dealer
 16  Mary Quin, dealer ( one N )
 14  Bernard Connor, tanner
 12  Mrs. McKeown, dealer
 10  John Robinson, shoe maker
   8  Henry Chapman, shoe maker
   6  Sarah Kelly, sempstress (?)
   4  Henry Chapman, shoe maker

BELLEVUE STREET
Shankill Road

   ~  ? McCann
   ~  David Service, brick maker
   ~  Patrick McCabe, linen buyer
   ~  Robert Shaw, mill manager
   ~  Rev. Isaac Nelson, Sugarfield, Bellevue

BELLEVUE PLACE

   1  Olivia Bryson
   3  Benjamin Hartley, salesman
   5  Wm. Wheeler, linen merchant
   7  Samuel Symington, traveler
   9  James Boucher; shop, Castle Place

BELLEVUE
Crumlin Road

   ~  Rev. D. Hanson, of York Street Presbyterian Church
   ~  Jas. Ferguson, wholesale woollen draper

BELVIDERE PLACE
Great Victoria Street

  68  Mrs. Buckle
  70  Wm. Beattie, rent agent; office, Rosemary Street
  72  John Stevenson, clerk
  74  VACANT
  76  Mrs. Black
  78  W. Sheil
  80  Richard Waite, traveler

BELVOIR TERRACE
University Square

   2  John McCann, grocer, High Street
   4  Rev. Edward Best
   6  John Jennings, manufacturer
   8  Francis McMinn, surgeon &c
 10  James Rea

BENTINCK STREET
off York Road

   2  John McCallister
   4  J. Hagan, refreshment rooms
   6  John Boyd, engine driver
   8  Mrs. Harriet Beattie
 10  Henry McLaughlin, builder
 12  Alex. Peel, grain buyer
 14  Miss Breakey
  ~    4 houses - unfinished
 44  Mrs. Hunter
 46  Henry Sepler, bookkeeper
 48  Francis Johnston, engraver
 50  John Smith
 62  David Smith, clerk
 64  Miss Macafee ( McAfee )
 68  Mrs. Rushton
 70  James Moore, moulder
 71  Mrs. Nelson
 69  Robert Steel, labourer
 67  Mrs. Williams
 65  Henry Eactous ( as in book )
 63  John McMahon
 61  Wm. Kelly
 59  Henry Todd, bookkeeper
 53  J. W. Beck, surgeon &c
 51  Robert Stevenson, grocer
 49  Henry Hazard, custom house officer
 45  James McClarnon, leather merchant, North Street
 43  Alexander Macdonald, cashier in J. Charley & Co.,
        Donegall Quay
 41  Miss Talbot
 39  VACANT
 37  Miss Crossley, ladies' school
 35  James Hill, engineer
 33  Alexander Neill, seaman
 31  VACANT
 29  Alexander Kirkwood
 27  Robert Welsh, tide surveyor
 25  Robert Fulton, carpenter
 23  Mrs. Quirey
 17  John McCullough, cooper
 15  Wm. McCourt, labourer
 13  John McGregor, boiler maker
 11  James Usher, compositor
   9  John Mearns, boiler maker
   7  Hugh Kelly, ship carpenter
   5  Wm. Woods, store keeper
   3  Wm. Allington, pensioner
   1  John Boyd, grocer, hall door

BERESFORD STREET
off Shankill Road

   2  William McCausland, school master
   4  Hugh Drummond, spinning master
   6  J. Campbell, spinning master
   8  Charles Mullin, mechanic
 10  Alex. McCrossen, mill worker
 12  John Hogg, porter
 14  Margaret Lightbody
 16  Henry O'Hara, labourer
 18  John Brown, pensioner
 20  John Wilson, copper and tinsmith
 22  John Thornton, lithographic printer
 24  James Dornan, rope maker

BERRY STREET
Hercules Street to Smithfield

   1  Murray & Quin, spirit merchants ( one N )
   3  Alex. Griffith, pawnbroker
   5  M. Boyd, grocer
   7  Kirkwood Heaney, show maker
   9  Mrs. McParland, clothes dealer
 11  Thomas Curran, clothes dealer
 13  Wm. McCune, clothes dealer
 15  Morris Malaghan, clothes dealer
 17  James McLea, grocer
 19  Jane Matthew, shoe maker
 21  T. O'Hagan, clothes dealer
 23  Patrick Rodgers, clothes dealer
 25  G. Rollins, grocer
 27  Lawrence Rice, provision store
 29  J. Morgan, clothes dealer
 31  Richard Ledget, clothes dealer
 33  Bernd. O'Hagan, clothes dealer
 35  Mrs. Crawford, grocer
  "    John Reilly, clothes dealer
 37  Charles Lavery, clothes dealer
 39  Robt. McDowell, clothes dealer
 41  James Ledget, clothes dealer
 43  Robt. Milliken, auctioneer and appraiser
 45  Kirkwood Heany, shoe maker
 47  VACANT
 49  VACANT
 51  James Lyons, clothes dealer
 53  Mrs. Kelly, clothes dealer
  ~   Berry Street Presbyterian Church; Rev. Hugh Hanna,
       minister
40&38  David Morton, auctioneer and appraiser
 36  Henry Malaghan, auctioneer
 34  W. Boyle, clothes dealer
 32  Mrs. Duffin, cap manufacturer
 30  Henry Malaghan, clothes dealer
 28  Smithfield National School
 26  John O'Hagan, clothes dealer
 24  Edward Stretch, clothes dealer
 22  Richard Lennon, clothes dealer
 20  VACANT
 18  Patrick Keenan, confectioner
 16  Gateway
 14  J. Johnston, shoe maker
 12  T. Malaghan, clothes dealer
  "    J. Lucas, clothes dealer
 10  Ter. McKenna, clothes dealer
   8  Robert Ross, hatter
   6  John White, tinsmith
   4  Terence Kennedy, tailor
   "   Geo. Brennan, clothes dealer
   2  Alex. Griffith, clothes dealer

BERTIE PLACE
Falls Road

   1  Wm. McCracken, carpenter
   3  VACANT

BILTON COURT
Wilson Street off Millfield

   1  Thomas Whin, labourer
   3  Robert Madden, copper and tinsmith
   5  Hugh McIlroy, detective officer
   7  James Norwood, labourer
   9  Wm. Pollan, currier
 11  John Craig, baker
 13  John McMann, coach maker
 10  George Madden, watchman
   8  Alexander Watson, baker
   6  Mrs. McCrotty, widow
   4  James Neill, baker
   2  Thomas Smith, grocer

BIRCH STREET
off Little Donegal Street

1&3 Jas. McManus, spirit dealer
   5  Jas. Lemon, labourer
   7  Edward Bullen, shoe maker
   9  Matthew Rosbotham, car driver
 11  Solomon Evans, nailer
 13  Thomas Reilly, servant
 15  James McMullan, labourer
 17  Henry Stewart, nailer
 19  Patrick Ramsey, labourer
 21  Mary McKeown
 23  William Graham, sweep
 25  Jane McAuley, mill worker
 27  Pat. Brennan, shoe maker
 29  Jas. Boyle, labourer
 31  Jas. McKeown, porter
 33  Robert Bloomer, labourer
 35  John Bloomer, labourer
 37  Catherine Dunn, widow
 39  Hugh McKeown, labourer
 41  Thomas Carson, dealer
 43  Anne Grahame
 47  VACANT
 49  Birch Street National School
 51  VACANT
 53  Patrick Maguire, labourer
 55  James Bruce, labourer
 57  Catherine Cassidy
 59  Daniel McLean, labourer
 61  Patrick Murray, pensioner
 60  Wm. Patterson, tin smith
 58  David Mairs, labourer
 56  Peter Grant, labourer
 54  Anne Thompson, widow
 52  Andrew McAllen, painter
 50  Wm. Harkin, carpenter
 48  James Brown, dealer
 46  Wm. Matthews, labourer
 44  Samuel Crothers, linen weaver
 42  Entry
 40  Patrick McAllen, painter
 38  Bernard Sherry, labourer
 34  VACANT
 32  Thomas McPeak, labourer
 30  Susan Smith
 28  Jane Campbell, widow
 26  Roland McKiever, sawyer
 24  Thomas Hillis, pensioner
 22  James O'Neill, pensioner
 20  James McGullion
 18  Patrick Burns, labourer
 16  VACANT
 14  James Nelson, labourer
 12  Thomas Cowan, shoe maker
 10  John Kane, shoe maker
   8  James Carson, tailor
   6  Margaret McCourt
   4  Margt. McKee, white worker
   2  John Campbell, labourer

BLACK'S PLACE
off Hercules Street

   1  Mary Hawkins, widow
   3  John Curley, butcher
   5  William Meekan, nailer
   7  Catherine McKee, widow
   9  VACANT
 11  Hugh McGrath
 13  A. Johnston, car man
 15  George Jelly, butcher
 17  Felix Donnelly, labourer
 19  Patrick Butler, coal carter
 21  James Mitchell, labourer
 23  Hugh McCormick, butcher
 25  John Scott, labourer
 27  Mary Maxwell, trunk maker
 29  Owen McCartney, dealer
 31  VACANT
 26  John Welsh, labourer
 24  Edward Maxwell, trunk maker
 22  John Stewart, labourer
 20  Patrick Mulholland, labourer
 18  Margaret Bailie
 16  VACANT
 14  L. Harrison
 12  John Heaney, shoe maker
 10  M. McNearney
   8  James Larkin, dealer
   6  Owen Hanlon, fish dealer
   4  James Mill, labourer
   2  Michael Pentland, labourer

BLACKSTAFF ROAD
off Sandy Row

   4  David Imrie, brick maker
 18  Hugh Jamieson, Belfast Sizing Works; office, Waring
        Street
   ~  back entrance to Fever Hospital of the Union
       workhouse

a number of small houses, chiefly occupied by weavers
and  labourers

BOGAN'S ROW
Falls Road

fourteen small houses

BOGAN STREET
Falls Road

1&3 Samuel Beattie, publican
   9  William Bunting, spirit dealer and grocer
 11  Wm. Brownlee, mill worker
 13  Mrs. Hunter
 15  Francis Given, labourer
 26  Gateway
 24  James Crawford, blacksmith
 22  VACANT
 20  Thomas Smith, baker
 18  Eliza Courtenay, widow
 16  Robert Maguire, shoe maker
 14  Robert Abernethey, bleacher
 12  Rose Connor
 10  Patrick Gribben, labourer
   8  Patrick Cairns, labourer
   6  James McQuoid, labourer
   4  Catherine Robinson, widow
   2  John Bogan, pawnbroker

BOLTON STREET
east side Verner Street

four small houses

BOND STREET
off Eliza Street

   1  VACANT YARD
   3  Mrs. Sempill
   5  John Ward
   7  Robert Dunn, timber merchant
  9  James Ross, bookkeeper
 13  John Corr, weaver
 15  Mrs. Baine
 17 James Taggart, car driver
 19  Geo. H. Hamilton, cabinet maker
 21  Henry O'Neill, labourer
 23  Robert Hawthorn, labourer
 25  Thomas Morrison, labourer
 27  Sarah Allen, grocer
 29  John Green, coal porter
 31  Mrs. Harper
 33  Hugh McCormick, dealer
 35  Patrick Bannin, pork cutter
 37  John Curry, carter
 39  Hugh McCormick, weaver
 41  Jane Rosbotham, washer woman
 43  Robert Clarke, constable
 45  James Conway, carter
 47  Samuel Fitzsimons, constable
 54  William Irvine, labourer
 52  Michael Hart, labourer
 50  Henry Dougherty, car driver     continued  ^ >

            BOND STREET continued

 48  Richard Flannigan, pensioner
 46  Mary Ann Kelly, widow
 44  William Ireland, labourer
 42  Hans. Stewart, ship steward
 40  John Ferris, labourer
 38  Andrew Grainger, coachman
 36  Joseph Vance, porter
 34  Samuel Smilie, labourer
32  Andw. McRoberts, cabinet maker
 30  John Cairns, copper & tinsmith
 28  Francis Morrow, labourer
 26  James Crawford, labourer
 24  John Kane, dealer
 22 John Curty, labourer
 20  Arthur Roney, labourer ( Rooney )
 18  George Firth, iron moulder
 16  William Savage, linen lapper
 14  Robert Smith
 12  George Bryden, teacher
 10  Mrs. Hicks
   8  Mary Watson
   6  John McCaw
   4  Oswald Reid, blacksmith
   2  Captain Hetherington

BOOMER STREET
off Bath Place

   1  John Armstrong, engine driver
   3  James McAuley, brick layer
   5  Ellen Jackson, widow
   7  Francis Doran, hackler
   9  George Harvey, mechanic
 11  Anne Hyde, widow
   2  John Lappin, baker
   4  Henry Dunn, carpenter
   6  John Parker, printer
   8  Thomas Hill, dealer
 10  Joseph McCracken, labourer
 12  John Sedgwick, baker
 14  Alex. Livingstone, labourer
 16  John Cassidy, labourer
 18  Thomas Donaghy, carter
 20  George Farrier, ship builder
 22  Henry Moore, hackler
 24  William Wilson, tailor
 26  John Vance, labourer

BOTANIC COTTAGE

    ~  William Reid, piano forte maker

BOTANIC GARDEN

       ~  Daniel Ferguson, curator
       ~  John Keating, gatekeeper

BOTANIC ROAD
Great Victoria Street

143  Mrs. McTear
145  Mrs. & Misses Hudson's School
147  H. Sherrard, of H. L. J. & E. Sherrard, hardware
         merchants; shop, Castle Street
149  John Hoy, wine and spirit merchant; shop, Victoria
         Street
151  Miss Barnett
153  VACANT
155  Mrs. Moore
157  James Carruthers
159  Mrs. Charnock
161  Mrs. Mulligan
163  Mrs. Donald

BOTANIC VIEW
University Road

 73  Robert Johnston, of the firm of Robert Johnston & C.,
       Sugarhouse Entry
 75  Benjamin Thompson, provision merchant, Talbot St.
 77  Mrs. Hall
 79  Mrs. Henry
 81  Rev. R. M. Henry
 83  Alfred Ellis, proprietor of Malone Felt Works
 85  VACANT
 87  John Kelly, brush maker, &c, shop, Bridge Street
 89   James Craig

BOUNDARY COURT
off Boundary Street

eight small houses

BOUNDARY STREET
Falls Road to Shankill Road

1&3 Side of Jas. Somerset's shop
    9  Catherine McCorry, publican and grocer
  11  John MCPeak, labourer
  13  George Ligget, constable
  15  James Johnston, moulder
  17  Charles O'Haggerty, labourer
  19  James Walsh, grocer
  21  Ellen Dougherty, sempstress (?)
  23  Archd. Stewart, iron moulder
  25  Archibald Leinster
  27  John Swainey, labourer
  29  Robert Allen, carpenter
  31  Hugh Downey, shoe maker
  33  Anthony McGowan, grocer
  35  James Neill, grocer
  37  Arthur McCamley, labourer
  39  Terence McLaughlin, labourer
  41  John Douglas, fireman
  43  John Hardy, smith
  45  Mark Duffy, tailor
  47  Wm. Rodgers, house owner
  49  James Greenwood, whitesmith
  51  John Moore, bookkeeper
  53  James Corrigan, baker
  55  Patrick Devlin, labourer
  57  Hugh Sails, constable
  59  William John Molloy. grocer
  61  William Pierce, warper
  63  William McAdam, labourer
  65  George Donnelly, constable
  67  Patrick Donaghy, baker
  69  Mary Kelly,
  71  James Kane, labourer
  73  YARD
  75  J. Savage, publican
152  James Farrelly, green grocer
150  VACANT
148  VACANT
146  VACANT
144  John Whisker, butcher
142  Samuel Johnston, rope maker
140  David Moore, flax dresser
138  Wm. John Wilson, fireman
136  Robert McMurray, labourer
134  Martha Henry, widow
132  John Miller, labourer
130  Mary Jane Brittain, widow
128  Weston Stewart, labourer
126  Thomas Carson, mill worker
124  Thomas Bigham ( Bingham )
122  Bridget Henry, widow
120  David Short, shoe maker
118  John Reid, provision merchant
116&114  William Spence, cattle dealer
110  Yard
108  John Taylor, clerk
106  Thos. Cunningham, pensioner
104  Henry Louden, roper
102  Hugh Carleton, plasterer
100  Moses Livingstone, weaver
  98  John Hall, labourer
  96  William McCullough, mechanic
  94  Alex. Green, dyer and grocer
  92  Wm. John Magowan, hatter
  90  John Campbell, pensioner
  88  James Goodwin, shoe maker
  86  YARD
  84  Alexander Campbell, porter
  82  John Martin, labourer
  80  Luke O'Neill, plasterer
  78  YARD
  76  Patrick McKenna, labourer
  74  Alexander McCreedy, sawyer
  72  William Hall, labourer
  70  Mary Doyle, widow
  68  Mary Megraw
  66  Patrick Rice, cooper
  64  Mary Murphy, widow
  62  James Morrison, milkman
  60  Sarah Gray
  58  Thomas Hawthorn, labourer
  56  R. Goudy, boot and shoe maker
  54  Arthur Donnelly, hackler
  52  James Fitzpatrick, carpenter
  50  James Kane, labourer
  48  Timothy McGoogen, mechanic
  46  Edward Donnelly, fireman
  44  Thomas White, cow dealer
  42  John McNamama, pensioner
  40  George Wilcock, roper
  38  Robert Rainey, labourer
  36  Margaret Caldwell
  34  James Meenan, hackler
  32  Mrs. Hayes, dress maker
  30  Patrick Megarry, plasterer
  28  John Loughlin
  26  Alexander Sillars, carpenter
  24  George Caldwell, tailor
  22  James Johnston, clerk
  20  Michael O'Halloran, carpenter
  18  William Anderson, shoe maker
  16  Jas. Bradford, book canvaser
  14  VACANT
  12  A. Simpson, banding manufacturer
  10  John Burnside, roper
    8  Thomas Perry, servant
    6  Eliza McCluskey, widow
    4  James Miskelly, brick layer
    2  Andrew Cochrane, carpenter

BOW STREET
off Cullintree Road

  1  Pat Hughes, labourer
   3  Rose McErlain, widow
   5  William Ferran, labourer
   7  Thomas Brownlee, labourer
   9  William McAulay, carpenter
 11  John Kerr, labourer
 13  Daniel McAulay, mechanic
 15  James McKenna, labourer
 17  John McErlain, stone mason
 19  Edward Graham, tailor
 21  John O'Neill, labourer
 23  Charles McKenna, labourer
 25  Daniel Foy, labourer
 27  Ann Kelly
 29  John Campbell, labourer
 31  Catherine Grant
 33  William Close
 35  John Curran, labourer
 37  P. Brannigan, labourer
 39  Hugh Maguire, labourer
 41  Bernanrd Hughes, labourer
 43  Arthur Burns, labourer
 45  Mary McCann
 47  Patrick Kelly, labourer
 49  Wm. Lappin, grocer &c
 50  Jane Wand, washer woman
 48  Mrs. Fox
 46  Patrick Slane, weaver
 44  Andrew Cambridge, labourer
 42  Jas. Black, painter and glazier
 40  Wm. Stewart, flax dresser
 38  Widow McKinney
 36  Margaret Mullan, widow
 34  Mrs. Mains, widow
 32  Ann Goodfellow, widow
 30  Owen Bradley, labourer
 28  Michael McCall, labourer
 26  Francis McKenna, stone cutter
 24  John McCafferty, labourer
 22  John Farmer, labourer
 20  John Cahill, labourer
 18  James Tierney, gardener
 16  Mary Faloon
 14  John Kelly, flax dresser
 12  James Faloon, labourer
 10  James McQuillan, labourer
   8  Terence Flannegan
   6  Richard Massey, tenter
   4  Bernard Trainor, labourer
   2  Mary Murphy

BOYD'S COURT
at Boyd's Blackstaff Mill

eleven houses

BOYD'S COURT
off Nile Street

ten houses

BOYD'S COURT
off Boyd Street

thirteen small houses

BOYD'S ROW
Sandy Row

six small houses

BOYD STREET
from Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

1&3  Hannah Kerr, publican
   5  Owen Brannigan, labourer
   7  Wm. Johnston, shoe maker
   9  Helena Smith, dress maker
 11  James Beattie, labourer
 13  James Thompson, carpenter
 15  Wm. Boal, cabinet maker
 17  Patrick Fitzpatrick, labourer
 19  Patrick Cullins
 21  Wm. Hanly, upholsterer
23&25  Patrick Davison, grocer
 27  James Hunt, painter
 29  John Oliver, shop man
 31  Sarah Fitzsimmons, widow
 33  John Gourley, plumber
 35  James Mullan, labourer
 37,39 & 41  Starch Works, J. Boyd & Co., proprietors;
        residences, J. Boyd's Craignadariff, Co. Down;
        Francis McGahey's Richmond Terrace
 43  Mrs. Kennedy
 45  Elizabeth Henry
 47  Falls Lockhart, mechanic
 49  Bernd. Davey, tobacco spinner
 51  Edward Ferguson, shoe maker
 53  Jane Carlisle, widow
 55  James Prince, car driver
 64  Sarah Marks, grocer
 62  Francis Johnston, labourer
 60  Edward Manning, tailor
 58  John Spence, dealer
 56  John Harkness, labourer
 54  Rachel Prescott
 52  James Weir, mechanic
 50  Daniel Cullen, labourer
 48  Sergeant Thompson
 46  Robert Kelly, constable
 44  Nelson McFarland, dealer
 42  Richard Redpath, pensioner
 40  John Woods, labourer
 38  John Lynas, painter
 36  John McCauley, brick layer
 34  John Hagan, pensioner
 32  Lewis Nolan, bailiff
 30  Bernard Brown, pavier
 28  Richard Hughes, carter
 26  John Williamson, smith
 24  Mrs. McShane
 22  Samuel Barnes, porter
 20  John Dickson, book binder
 18  Andrew McCoy, stone cutter
 16  James Doyle, baker
 14  John O'Neill, labourer
 12  YARD
 10  Hugh Gaw, brick layer
   8  James Mitchell, porter
   6  Robt. Henderson, boiler maker
   4  Margt. Thompson, nurse tender
   2  J. & A. T. Mairs. grocers

BOYD'S PLACE
off Boyd Street

   3  Mrs. Sloan
   5  Edward Nugent, painter
   7  Gateway
   9  John Ritchie, labourer
 11  Henry McKinney, labourer
 13  John McConnell, car driver
 15  David McMurray, marble polisher
 17  James Hunter, brick layer
 14  Hugh Starling. sawyer
 12  John Cosgrove, cooper
 10  Samuel Smith, labourer
   8  John McDonald, labourer
   6  Anthony Donnelly, labourer
   4  Michael Maginn, drayman
   2  Francis Kennedy, labourer

BRADBURY PLACE
Dublin Road

   85  Joseph Taylor, draper &c
   87  James Martin, grocer
   89  John Hamilton, stone cutter
   91  Eliza Henderson, grocer
   93  Wm. Goodwin, shoe maker
   95  VACANT
   97  Richard Campbell, car owner
   99  Robert Carson, mechanic
101&103  Joseph McVeigh, boot and shoe maker
 105  Edward Rice, grocer
 107  James Kennedy, linen inspector
 109  John Patrick, porter
 111  David Poole, clerk
 113  John Anderson, painter and glazier
 115  Robert Lyons, grocer &c
 117  Robert Callendar, porter
 119  Dublin Road Constabulary Station

BRADFORD SQUARE
Tomb Street to Steam Lane

1&3  Bernard Mooney, block and pump maker
   5  Patrick Cassidy, labourer
   8  Sarah Matthews, widow
   6  James Morrison, labourer
   4  Mrs. Darragh, widow
   2  Robert McKelvey, shoe maker

BRADY'S LANE
Gable Street to Shankill Road

fourteen small houses

BREADALBANE PLACE
off Great Victoria Street

 48  VACANT
 50  Mrs. Patterson
 52  The Misses Gills' School

BREAD STREET
Falls Road

   1  John Connor, chandler
   3  James Cash, mechanic
   5  Matthew Macartney ( McCartney )
   7  Henry Douglas, plasterer
   9  Samuel McClarnon, labourer
 11  Walter Keene, carpenter
 13  Thomas Graham, mill worker
 15  Anthony Watson, carpenter

BRIDGE STREET
from High Street to Belfast Bank

   1  side of J. Girdwood's room paper and carpet
       warehouse
   3  M. McCracken, boot and shoe maker; residence
       Great George's Street
   5  Tate & Davison, woollen drapers
7,9,11 & 13  John Arnott & Co., wholesale and retail
       woollen drapers, silk mercers and general ware-
       house men; D. Taylor's residence, Windsor
 15  Wholesale entrance of J. Arnott & Co.
 17  J. Arnott & Co. { see above }
 19  David Walker, confectioner and restaurant
21, 23 & 25  Geo. W. Kyle, hosier, glover, shirt & stock
       maker, outfitter &c.,: residence, Greenmount,
       Craigavad, Co. Down.
 27  John Ferguson, woollen draper; residence, 35
       Brougham Street
 30  Hugh Graham & Co., hat and cap manufacturers
 28  Joshua Jones, boot maker &c
 26  George Phillips & Son, book sellers
 24  John Kelly, brush, comb and trunk manufacturer;
      residence, 8 Botanic View
 22  Waring Curran, oil colour and dye stuff warehouse;
      residence, 109 Donegall Street
 20  William Trainor, woollen draper and hatter
 18  Nathaniel Ferguson, woollen draper and hatter
 16  W. M. Hanson, woollen draper and hatter
 14  J. McFarland, cigar importer
 12  T. Kirsop, hatter and cap manufacturer
  "    W. E. Batwell, solicitor, commissioner for taking
       affidavits in all the English courts; Dublin Office, 5
       Talbot Street; Mr. Batwell's residence, Reirkilaun,
       Greenisland
  "    Office of the Trustees of Widow Wilson's Bequest
  "    Oliver Sarony', photographic artist
  "    Wm. Church, foreman printer, News Letter
 10  News Letter Office, James Alex Henderson,
       proprietor; residence, Norwood Tower, Sydenham,
       County Down
  "    Weekly News Office
6&8 Robert Pelan & Co., Prince of Wales Bazaar and
       basket manufactory, and 37, 39 & 41 York Street

BRIDGE STREET PLACE
off 22 Bridge Street

  ~  Charters & Co., flax spinners, Falls Mills ( stores )
  ~  Wm. Murland & Co., commission agents
  ~  Lecky & Jennings, linen merchants; Lecky's
       residence, Ingram Street, Glasgow; Jennings'
       residence, 5 Belvoir Terrace, off University Street

BROOK STREET
off Cullintree Road

   1  Eleanor Anderson, widow
   3  Thomas Mann, mechanic
   5  John Phillips, labourer
   7  John Acheson, labourer
   9  John Kearns
  11  Michael McAleer, engine driver
  13  Joseph Henderson, labourer
  15  Cullintree Road National School; R. McQuillan,
        teacher
    8  Bridget Donnelly
    6  Bernard McAnally
    4  James Stevenson
    2  Mrs. Callaghan

BROOKFIELD STREET
off Crumlin Road

   2  Scott & Co., grocers
 16  Alexander Kirkpatrick, grocer
 25  Henry Ellis, grocer

one hundred and nine small houses, inhabited by the mill operatives, employed in the spinning mills of Messrs. Johnston & Carlisle and Messrs. Mitchell Brothers

BROUGHAM STREET
left side of York Street

   2  Mrs. Robinson
   4  Mrs. Humphries
   6  Alexander Douglas, salesman
   8  Mrs. Eliza Everett
 10  Mrs. Carr
 12  VACANT
 14  Mrs. Bell, milliner and dress maker
 16  James Finlay, salesman
 18  gateway
 20  Mrs. Saulters
 28  Mrs. Downing
 30  John m. Coote
 32  John Haslett, druggist; shop, North Street
 34  Capt. James Rodgers
 36  Edward MacDonald, clerk
 44  Sam. Duffield; office, Edward Street
 46  Thomas Pullman, sewed muslin manufacturer
 59  John Campbell, linen lapper
 57  James Cowan
55&53  Unfinished
 51  John Henderson, collector of water tax
 49  James McClean
 47  Mrs. Bain
 45  The Misses Bell's School
 39  Rev. John Armstrong
 37  Miss Alice Cooper
 35  Thomas Holden, foreman smith
 33  Bernard McClean
 31  Richard Barklie, clerk
 29  R. Andrews; office, 2 Court Street
 27  James Campbell
 25  Edward Purcell, bookkeeper in Bank of Ireland
 23  John Cochrane, secretary Belfast Mining Company
 21  Mrs. Boag
 19  Jane Kirker, corn broker
 17  James McCullough
 15  John Blackburn, bookkeeper in Ulster Bank
 13  Alexander Leckie, commercial traveller
 11  James Holden; office, Commercial Court
   9  George Kinley, tailor
   7  Robert McMullan; office, Elliott's Court
   5  Henry Fulton, mechanic

BROWN'S ENTRY
north side of Barrack Street

twenty small houses

BROWN'S ROW

eleven houses

BROWN'S SQUARE
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

   3  Thomas Moore, grocer
   5  David Garvey, stokerer
   7  Joseph Hewitt, provision store
 15  Mrs. Tosh
 19  Cornelius Kylis, labourer
 35  William Stewart, labourer
 51  T. Coulter, tailor
 59  Hugh Brown, labourer
 61  John Martin, cooper
 63  Hugh Gordon, labourer
 71  Mary Erwan, spirit dealer
 44  Joseph Kernaghan, teacher
 42  Margaret Murdoch, widow
 36  Philip Ritchie, tinsmith
24&22  W. & A. Thompson, iron founders
 18  William Herald, blacksmith
 16  John Kingham, watch maker
 14  John Little, cow keeper
 10  William Dickson, labourer
   8  John Humphrey, grocer
   4  Robert Addis, porter

The remainder of the houses in this street are let in separate apartments

BROWN STREET
Millfield to Melbourne Street

1&3 Ralph Russell, grocer and spirit dealer
 11  William Bailey, huckster
 21  George Kingsmill, nailer
 37  T. Colgan, weaver
 49  John Gamble, grocer
 51  John McComb, pawnbroker
 80  Nathaniel Fleeton, grocer
74&72  Joseph McCracken, spirit dealer
 70  Joseph McCracken's stores
 60  John Lockhart, engineer
 18  John Carr, cabinet maker
 14  Mrs. Tracy
 12  Henry Stewart, tanner
 10  John Shaw, car owner
   8  Rebecca Kennedy
   6  John Shaw, car driver
   2  Eliza Scott, dress maker

The rest small houses

BRUNSWICK LANE
west side Henry Square

nine houses

BRUNSWICK STREET
between Howard Street and House of Correction

 11  Ulster Female Penitentiary
   9  Robert McAdam, of the firm of McAdam & Moore,
       yarn merchants, James's Street South
   7  VACANT
                 ( James;s Street South intersects )
   3  J. A. Edgar, linen manufacturer - agent for Price's
       Patent Candle Company ( limited )
   5  VACANT
 32  James Dunlop. linen lapper
 30  Jane Roney
  "    Richard Gordon, carpenter and builder; residence,
       Durham Place
 28  John Coulton, bookkeeper
 26  Jane Fleming
 24  John Freeman, rope and twine manufacturer
 22  Mary Cree, lodging house

BRUNSWICK STREET LITTLE
off Dublin Bridge

   6  Daniel Barns, labourer
   8  Mary Cochrane, widow
 10  Wm. Henry Box, station master in the Ulster Railway
 12  Miss McCready, boarding house
 14  J. Graham, linen superintendent
 16  Thomas Stevenson, warper
 18  John Younger, mechanic
 20  James Ferguson, engineer
 22  Mrs. Carleton
 24  S. Paxton, power loom dresser

BURN'S COURT
off Mill Street

ten small houses

BYRNE'S LANE
off Lower Lagan Street

five small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )