LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( K )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

KEEGAN STREET
Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1  James McMaster, baker.
   3  Michael Crossly, plasterer.
   5  James Withers, gas fitter.
   7  Wm. McClure.
   9  Mr. Cardwell's yard.
 31  Mrs. McClure.
  "    Mrs. Robb.
 33  Samuel Bell, travelling clerk.
 35  John Moore, clerk.
 37  George Carroll, brick layer.
 39  Yard.
 41  Wm. Campbell, shoe maker.
 43  Wm. Blainy, tailor.
 45  Samuel Thompson, printer.
 47  Hugh Cosgrave, labourer.
 49  James Robinson, dealer.
51&53  Yards.
 58  S. Blackwood's hall door.
 56  Yard.
 54  Hugh Keenan, labourer.
 52  Wm. Bell, labourer.
 50  Henry Killen, clerk.
 48  James McCann, labourer.
 46  Michael Meally, servant.
 44  Eliza Brawley.
 42  VACANT
 40  Yard.
 38  Thos. Cooper, wood turner.
 36  Mrs. Hart.
 34  Elizabeth Megarry, dealer.
 32  VACANT
 30  VACANT
 28  Bernard Fenning, fireman.
 26  James McGuirk, labourer.
 24  James McQuillan, labourer.
 22  John Hutchinson, bread server.
 20  Matthew McCullough, carter.
 18  Samuel O. McGibben, constable.
 16  Matthew Watson, carpenter.
 14  Wm. Connor, lamp lighter.
 12  Wm. Thompson, porter.
 10 John Downing, smith's shop.
   8 James Morrison, mechanic.
   6  Mrs. Curry.
   4  Wm. McCoy, clerk.
   2  John Downing, black smith.

KEENAN'S COURT
off Millfield

five small houses

KELL'S STREET
off Meadow Street

   7  Yard.
   5  James Connor.
   3  Yard.
   1  Robert McCracken.
   2  Mrs. Grey.
   4  James Moore, clerk.
   6  Wm. Wilkinson, bolt maker.

KENMARE STREET
Linfield Road

   1  J. McCracken, carpenter.
   3  Wm. Fleming, stokerer.
   5  John Reid, hackle maker.
   7  Wm. Reilly, lumper.
   9  Andrew Reid, porter.
 11  Wm. Duffy, clerk.
 13  John Kincade, rope maker.

KENNEDY'S COURT
off North Street

eight small houses

KENNEDY'S ENTRY
Barrack Street to Devis (Divis) Street

twelve small houses

KENNEDY'S PLACE
Shankill Road, left side

132  James Morton's English and mercantile schools.
130  A. Simmington, cabinet maker.
128  James Kane, clerk.
126  James Lockie, currier.
124  Wm. Watters, law messenger.
122  Miss Kirk.
120  Wm. Kirker, mechanic.
118  James McClelland, soap boiler.
116  Robert Irvin, mechanic.
114  Samuel Ireland, cooper.
112  Wm. Martin, mechanic.
110  W. J. Blair, machine grinder.
108  Wm. John Adams, bread server and grocer.

KENNEDY'S ROW
off Smithfield

   1  John Mitchell, dealer.
   3  John Egan, cooper.
   5  Mary Kingan.
   7  J. Christy, dealer.
   9  Bernard Monaghan, dealer.
 11  Arthur Halfpenny.
 18  P. Rodgers, dealer.
 16  Stephen Duffy, fruiterer.
 12  Margaret McCormick.
 10  VACANT
   8  VACANT
   6  VACANT
   4  Wm. Weir, dealer.
   2  James McCabe, dealer.

KENSINGTON PLACE
off Botanic Road

   1  The Misses Kennedy's seminary.
   3  Henry McCullough, woollen draper, 63 High Street.
   5  Wm. Carroll, commission merchant, Corporation Street.

KENSINGTON STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1  John Harrison, labourer.
   3  T. Carruthers, day constable.
   5  David Miller, railway guard.
   7  Mrs. Garland.
   9  Edward F. Brittain, grocer.
 11  Wm. Firth, linen lapper.
 13  John Smith, linen lapper.
 15  Francis Brady, smith.
 17  Wm. Hughes, book deliverer.
 19  Wm. Brady, letter carrier.
 21  James Elliott, scripture reader.
 23  Samuel Moore, porter in Queen's College.
 25  Wm. Clydesdale, book binder.
 27  James Wherry, linen lapper.
 29  Mrs. Hutton.
 31  Arthur Coates, tinsmith.
 33  S. Gorman, packer.
 35  James Ewing, car driver.
 16  Henry Crothers.
 14 Wm. Bowden, dentist; shop, 23 Arthur Street.
 12  Mrs. Andrews.
 10  John Hoy, dresser.
   8  Robert Armour, brewer.
   6  Mrs. McCormick.
   4  Daniel Clarke, town missionary.
   2  John Barry, foreman printer.

KENSINGTON TERRACE
Botanic Road

111  T. P. Carrothers, manager for H. J. & F. McCance,
       Calender Street.
113  Miss Henderson.
115  John Levens.
117  Wm. Young; office, Mill Street.

KENT STREET LOWER
John Street to Union Street

   4  The Rechabite Hall.
 12  A. Murray, marine dealer.
  7   John & James McConnell, muslin manufacturers;
       residence, 102 Donegall Street.
   8  Wm. Stewart (Kent Street factory) muslin and linen
       manufacturer.
 29  Edward Hughes, tinsmith.
  ~  Wm. McCloskey, grocer.
           twenty small houses

KENT STREET UPPER
Union Street to Carrick Hill

 24  Mrs. Daly, spirit dealer and grocer.
 49  Dorothea Owens, marine store.
 36  Wm. Hicks, size works; office, Church Street.
  ~  Thomas Anderson's stables.
  ~  Samuel Montgomery, stabling.
 38  Denis Monaghan, nailer.
      twenty seven small houses

KERR'S COURT
Falls Road

five small houses

KEYLAND'S PLACE
off Brunswick Street

   2  Mrs. Miller, upholsterer.
   "   Mrs. Gibbins, nurse tender.
         seven small houses

KILDARE STREET
off Park Street

   1  Alexander McQuillan, engineer.
   3  John Woods, cart maker.
   5  Andrew Hanna, tailor.
   7  Wm. Ward, school master.
   9  Wm. O'Neill, tobacco spinner.
   2  Edward Haggarty, pensioner.
   4  James Daley, tobacco spinner.
   6  Hugh McAree, labourer.
   8  Wm. Johnston, warper
         fourteen small houses

KILLEN'S PLACE
off Killen Street

ten small houses

KILLEN STREET
off College Square North

   2  John Hamilton's starch works.
   4  John Beattie, tobacconist.
   6  Henry Bradley, tobacco spinner.
 10  James Smyth, labourer.
 12  James Connolly, labourer.
   5  John Carr, baker.
   3  James Boyd, labourer.
   1  Henry Taggart.

KING'S COURT
off Lancaster Street

thirteen small houses

KING'S PLACE
Gas Works, Cromac Road

five small houses

KING STREET
Mill Street to College Square East

   1  James Firth, spirit dealer.
   "   James Magee, dentist.
   3  Archibald McMaster, carpenter.
   5  E. & A, Thomson, dress makers.
   7  Miss E. McCullough, dress maker.
   9  John Fitzsimons, pawn broker.
 11  Robert Dornan, grocer and spirit dealer.
 13  VACANT
 15  VACANT
 17  James Allen, clerk.
 19  Miss Weldon.
 21  John Conland, linen merchant.
 23  T. McCammon, tanner, leather merchant and flour miller
       agent to United Kingdom Life Insurance Company.
 25  Israel Burrows, proprietor of brass foundry, 22 King Street.
 27  Miss McNally, dress maker.
29&31  Belfast Savings Bank; T. Moore Tripp, resident manager
       J. Borthwick, secretary.
 33  James Paisley, classical, English and mercantile seminary.
  "    Mrs. Magill, ladies' school.
 35  Mrs. Stewart.
 37  Misses Godfrey's boarding and day school.
 42  VACANT YARD
 40  Miss Dupree, teacher of music.
 38  Mary Anne Magee.
 36  Mrs. Little, boarding house.
 34  Robert Cahoon, pawn broker.
 32  S. Magee, boarding house.
 30  Andrew Carr, watch maker, 24 Corn Market.
 28  John Donnelly, fancy dyer.
 26  E. Nettleton, dress maker.
 24  Mrs. Johnston, dress maker.
 22  Israel Burrows' brass foundry.
 20  H. A. Bowden, tailor.
 18  J. Reynolds, boot and shoe maker.
  ~  King Street School; Miss Dowling, mistress.
 16  Margaret Smyth, washer woman.
 14  George Pullins, labourer.
 12  Isaac Goldstein, general dealer.
  "    Mrs. Goldstein, dress maker.
 10  D. Bateman, silk and fancy dyer.
   8  Letitia Stewart.
   6  Mary Sinclair, dress maker.
   "   John Sinclair, carpenter.
   4  VACANT
   "   Mrs. Hanna.
   2  Henry Greer, sales man.

KING STREET PLACE
off King Street

five small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )