LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( Y )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

YORK LANE
West side York Street

   1  Joseph Faren & Co., steam biscuit manufactory.
   3  Wm. Cowan & Co., flax spinners, Whiteabbey.
   "   J. Halliday's seed stores; office, Victoria Street.
   5  Mary Trainor.
   7  Jane Martin, huckster.
   9  John Wilson, grocer and spirit dealer.
 11  Lytle & Brown, starch manufacturers; residences, John Lytle,
       Old Lodge House; Mr. Brown, Springhill, Ballygomartin.
 13  Margaret Heslop.
17&19  J. & J. Lowen, carpenters.
 21  Mrs. McGimpsey.
 23  Mrs. Dickson.
25&27  J. & C. Gardner, starch manufacturers.
 29  Edward McManus, labourer.
 31  James Foster, starch maker.
 33  John Rossbotham, car man.
 35  Wm. Wharton's starch works.
 22  Wm. Nicholl, porter.
 20  Robert Gray, cotton spinner.
 18  Yard.
 16  Mary Roney.
 14  Joseph Gibson, mechanic.
 10  J. & C. Gardner, starch manufacturers; residence, York St.
   8  VACANT
   6  Jas. Bodel's aerated water works; residence, Townsend St.
   4  Lytle & Brown's stores.
   2  John L. Bell, loading yard, Ballyclare bleach green.
   "   Patrick Murphy, cloth deliverer and caretaker of yard.

YORK STREET
Donegall Street to York Road

1&3  John McKenna, ( Queen's tea and Italian warehouse ),
        general foreign fruit importer.
    5  Joseph Franklin, butcher and poulterer.
    7  Jane Allen, stay and shirt warehouse.
    9  Jas. Gordon, professor of music and dancing.
    "   C. D. Gordon, professor of music.
  11  back entrance to J. McKenna's stores.
13&15  S. & M. Moffet, millinery and straw bonnet ware rooms.
  17  Hamilton Flannigan, butcher.
  19  John Willis, frame maker &c.
  21  James Dinnen, butcher.
  23  J. Hall, barber and hair dresser.
25&27  George Madine, funeral undertaker, livery stables and
        posting establishment.
  29  Robert Madine, butcher.
  31  Carroll & Donnelly, butchers.
  33  Miss McKedy.
  35  E. Bradley, upholsterer.
37&41  Pelan & Co.'s basket and toy manufactory and dwelling
        house.
  43  James McCleery, apothecary and surgeon.
  45  Mrs. Birnie.
  47  R. Wightman & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers; residence
        18 Great Patrick Street.
  49  Hugh McCall, pawn broker.
  51  S. Kirkpatrick.
  53  John Coleman, merchant.
  55  James Torbitt, wine and spirit merchant, North Street.
57&59  Patrick Magee, upholsterer and cabinet warehouse.
  61  James McCourt, horse shoer.
  63  Robert Morrison, fruiterer.
  65  John Connor, carpenter and builder.
  67  Remonstrant Meeting House, Rev. D. Maginnis, minister.
  69  Gilbert Taylor, Albion Hotel.
  71  H. Loughran, wholesale and retail grocer, wine and spirit
        dealer.
73&75  Dr. Michael Magee, York Street Medical Hall.
  77  Henry Wharton, Scotch bazaar.
  79  VACANT
  81  J. Boyd, architect and surveyor.
  83  J. Bryson & Co., wine merchants.
  85  Wm. Watt, grocer.
87&89  Wm. Bell's meal, flour and grain store.
  91  Wm. Bell's residence.
93&95  J. & S. Gilmer, grocers and spirit dealers.
  97  Bernard McGlade, grocer and spirit dealer.
  99  George F. Wales, surgeon.
101  George C. Edgar, cabinet and upholstery warerooms.
103  Wm. John Lavery, Northern Bakery.
105&107  Mrs. Malcolm, bonnet maker.
109  Charles Stokesberry, butcher.
111  James Savage, cooperage.
113  Joseph Black, poulterer.
115&117  VACANT
119  Wm. McCloy.
123  George Edwards, fruiterer.
125&127  Danl. Crummey, fruiterer and green grocer.
129  Mrs. Kennedy, confectioner.
131  Wm. McCloy, butcher.
    {  Great George's Street intersects  }
  ~   Salem Chapel, Rev. Benjamin Turnock, minister.
133  J. Scott, commercial traveller.
135  Alex. Johnston, painter.
137  J. Thompson, Harbour office.
139  Miss Darley's school.
141  Mrs. Duffield.
143  John Douglas.
145  Samuel McConnell, provision merchant.
147  Mrs. McKibbin.
149  George Coates & Co., provision merchants; residence,
       Whiterock.
151  Richard Waring, provision merchant, offices and stores.
153  Richard Waring's residence.
155  Margaret Kirkpatrick, grocer.
157  Gilbert Stevenson.
159  Mary Roney.
161  James McNea, architect and surveyor; office, 5 Donegall St.
163  Mrs. McCann.
165  James Gilmer; shop, 95 York Street.
  ~   Primitive Secession Meeting House, Rev. Dr. Bryce.
167  James Butler, butcher.
169  Samuel Hunter, butcher,
171  Thos. Fox's grocery and spirit store.
175  J. Cameron, spirit dealer.
177  VACANT
179  Miss Young, dress maker.
181  Miss Johnston.
183  Mrs. Smith.
185  Joshua Chase, teacher.
  "     Mrs. Chase, servants' registry office.
187  Hugh Smith, grocer.
189  John Carr, stationer and book binder.
191  Henry Brown, boat builder and flour store.
193  D. Bateman, silk & fancy dyer.
195  Miss McGiffin, milliner and dress maker.
197  Mrs. Hickland, haberdasher.
199  Mrs. Dickson's medical establishment.
201  David Rodgers, saddler.
203  VACANT
205  T. McCord, in Robt. Atkinson's.
207  Miss Martha Craig.
209  Edward Hill, in Belfast Steam Ship Co.'s office, Donegall Quay.
211  Mrs. Gowan.
213  Miss Bell.
215  Wm. Langtry; office, Donegall Quay.
217  Robert M. Beath, engineer.
219  David Logan, butcher.
221  James Trainor, baker and biscuit manufacturer.
223  James Creeth, draper.
225&227  Edward Orr, grocer.
229  Edward James Harland, iron ship builder, Queen's Island.
231  Mrs. Eagleson.
233  John Wm. McCracken, notary public; office, 26 Corporation
        Street.
235  Joseph Boyle.
237  James Rose, manager in Mr. Workman's warehouse, Victoria
        Street.
239  Archibald Cunningham, spirit dealer, Cave Hill Tavern.
           {  Abbotsford Place  }
253  Miss Mundell, lodgings.
255  George English, commercial traveller.
257  Fred. W. McClelland, clerk.
259  John McCarthy, bookkeeper.
261  Mrs. Sarah Wales.
263  Captain Robinson.
  ~   Ballymena Railway Terminus; Edward J. Cotton, manager;
        Charles Stewart, secretary.
  ~   Milewater Spinning Company; John Rowan & Sons, proprietors
  ~   Jennymount Mill; Johnston, Beck & Co., proprietors.
           {  Carrickfergus Road  }
  ~   Robt. Thomson, JP., Castleton.
  ~   Cave Hill Lime Company, lime depot.
  ~  St. Paul's Church; Rev. Chas. Allen, incumbent.
216  Miss Getgood.
214  Thomas D. Ewart.
212  Samuel Aikin, traveller.
210&208  J. Nicholl, Railway Hotel.
208  H. Moffett, publican.
206  Wm. Hughes; office, 6 Tomb Street.
204  Robert Kelly, solicitor; office, 31 Donegall Street.
  ~   John Strachan, builder.
202  John Alexander, sea captain.                                     cont.  ^ >

            YORK STREET        continued

200  John Bailie, iron monger and grocer.
198  J. Boyd, grocer.
196  John McAlister, spirit dealer.
194  J. M. Daniel, refreshment rooms.
192&190  Joseph G. Thompson's office, residence, Canning St.
188  John Campbell, provision merchant.
186  Jas. Hamilton, merchant, Corporation Street.
184  Captain White, harbour master.
182  Richard Nicholl; office, Corporation Street.
180  Mrs. Seeds.
178  Edward J. Cotton, manager of the Belfast and Ballymena
        Railway Company.
176  Robert D. Kirk, spirit dealer, collector and valuator.
174  John Garland, bookkeeper.
172  G. H. Carse, timber merchant.
170  John Gunning, Duncrue Salt Works.
168  VACANT
166  Rev. Charles Allen, incumbent of St. Paul's Church.
164  John Johnstone, ship carpenter and grocer.
162  James J. Cowan, flour merchant.
160  Miss Montgomery.
158  VACANT Yard.
156  VACANT
154  Mrs. Reid, ladies' nurse.
152&150  York Street Foundry; John Rowan & Sons, proprietors.
  ~   York Street Presbyterian Church; Rev. David Hanson, minister.
146  McLaughlin & Harvey, builders.
140  James McFerran.
138  John H. Gowan, auctioneer and valuator, George's Lane and
        Arthur Place.
136  William Harvey; office, 146 York Street.
132  Thos. McDowell, carpenter and builder.
  ~   Wm. McCoy, fruiterer.
130  Thos. McDowell, spirit dealer.
  ~   Bowling Green.
106  Arthur Purse, carpenter and builder.
  "     Arthur Purse, jun., plumber.
104  John Armstrong's smith works.
102  Joseph Adams.
100  Isaac McDowell, labourer.
  98  Wm. Graham, stone cutter.
  96  John Donaldson, smith.
  94  Samuel McConnell, provision merchant.
  92  Geo. Coates, provision merchant.
  90  Wm. H. Malcolm, of Charley & Malcolm, Donegall Quay.
  88  John Dunn, jun., merchant.
86,84&82  G. H. Carse, timber and slate merchant.
  80  John Ross, builder; office, Great George's Street.
  78  James Standfield.
  76  Miss Saunders.
  74  James Gardner.
72&70  Irvine & McCutcheon, stone cutters.
68&66  John Cox, painter.
  64  Archibald Kent, carpenter and builder.
  62  Mrs. Dougherty.
  60  P. Lammerse, ship broker and general commission agent;
        office, 17 Prince's Dock.
  58  Charles Blackham, in the Ulster Bank.
  56  Matthew Hunter, starch manufacturer.
54&52  John McCreary, scantling and timber yard.
  50  John M. Ferguson, flour merchants; residence, Salem.
48&46  John Robinson, stone cutter, marble and stone yard.
  40  James C. Kirker, corn broker and commission agent.
  38  James Wilson, smith works.
  32  C. Crossley, hat manufacturer.
   "    Lee McKinstry, income tax receiving officer.
  30  Charles Crossley's residence.
28&26  Joseph Faren & Co., steam biscuit manufacturers; residence
        Avoneil, Mount Pottinger; J. C. Grubb, manager.
  24  VACANT
16,14&12  VACANT
  10  Queen's Arms Hotel, coach yard.
    8  Alex Johnston, painter.
    6  Chas. Tennant & Co. office, St. Rollox Chemical Works,
        Glasgow.
    "   Messrs. Wallace, sewed muslin manufacturers.
    2  Queen's Arms Hotel; Mrs. Adams, proprietress.

YORK STREET LITTLE
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

    1  Wm. Carolan, pensioner.
    3  Rodger Megarry, car owner.
    5  Wm. Stevenson, book binder.
    7  John Kelly, seaman.
    9  Patrick Cosgrove, brick layer.
    "   John Crow, butcher.
  13  Henry Boyle, pork cutter.
  15  Charles Jameson, labourer.
17&19  side doors.
  21  John Craig, labourer.
  23  Henry Brown, cooper.
  25  Mary Jordan.
  27  John Crawley, labourer.
  29  Bernard Lavery, labourer.
  31  Eliza Auld.
  33  Joseph Patterson, labourer.
  35  John Nesbitt, seaman.
  37  Wm. Ewin, news vender.
  39  Robert Murphy, seaman.
  41  Henry Milligan, labourer.
  43  John Donaghy, engineer.
  45  Rebecca Dogherty.
  47  James Moore, labourer.
  49  Sarah Jane Burns, sewer.
  51  Mrs. O'Hare.
  53  James Riley, slater.
  55  Alexander Cahey, labourer.
  63  Samuel Wilson, carpenter.
  65  Eliza Duncan, grocer.
   "    Wm. Duff, engineer.
  67  Thomas Hamilton.
  69  Mary Clarke.
  71  Wm. Thompson, mariner.
  73  Catherine Magee, grocer.
77&79  E. Blair, grocer.
  81  side of T. Gordon's spirit store.
  83  John McGowan, carpenter.
  85  James Hughes, labourer.
  87  John McAuley, labourer.
  89  John McCullough, labourer.
  91  James Reeves, seaman.
  93  Mrs. Adair.
  95  Richardson Greer, ship smith.
  97  James Rea, labourer.
  99  Sarah Stewart.
101  Richard Thompson, labourer.
103  Margaret Moore, sewer.
105&107  Gateway and side door.
109  Michael Murray, carpenter.
111  Mrs. Brown, dealer.
113  Jas. Gillen, mechanic.
115  James McManus, labourer.
117  Eliza Purvis, provision dealer.
119  Samuel Craig, labourer.
121  Mrs. Ewart.
123  Mrs. Vance, huckster.
125  Mrs. Nelson.
127  Nathaniel Robinson, grocer and spirit dealer, 13 Trafalgar St.
        {  Trafalgar Street intersects  }
129  VACANT
  76  Andrew Downey, pilot.
  74  Thomas Darragh, fireman.
  72  John Coburn, labourer.
  70  John Snodden, cooper.
  68  James Butler, butcher.
   ~  John Davison's pork store, rear entrance.
  66  John Hook, labourer.
  64  Thomas McAlister, letter carrier.
  62  Arthur Millin, labourer.
  60  Yard.
  58  Thomas McLarnon, car driver.
  56  John Gibson, grocer.
  54  John White.
  52  John Hare, confectioner.
  50  Daniel McAlister, seaman.
  48  VACANT
  46  Ann Maguire, washer woman.
  44  Patrick Kitchen, smith.
       {  Great George's Street intersects  }
  26  back entrance to Belfast Lead Works.
  22  Henry McLaughlin, labourer.
  20  Edward McCall, labourer.
  18  John Doyle, baker.
  16  Mary Burns.
  14  Matthew McGorian, publican, and 6 Little Patrick Street.
       {  Little Patrick Street intersects  }
    2  Alexander Clarke's flour stores, 6 Great Patrick Street.
    "   Alexander Clarke's hall door.

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )