LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( E )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

EARL COURT
off Earl Lane

two small houses

EARL LANE
off Earl Street

a number of small houses

EARL PLACE
off Earl Street

   1  George Hearst, labourer
   2  John Sowden, coast guard
   3  Andrew Jordan, ship carpenter
   4  Patrick Benson, pilot
   5  Thomas Campbell, seaman
   6  Thomas Bell, sea captain
   7  John Mulholland, gardener
   8  James Scott, pork cutter
   9  Thomas Fullerton, clerk
 10  David Armstrong, ship carpenter
 11  John Green, boiler maker
 12  Robert Evas, seaman
 13  William James Hunter

EARL STREET
Corporation Street to York Street

    2 Jeremiah Gregg, seaman
    4  Mrs. Farlie, boarding house
    6  Thomas Ligget, sea captain
    8  Miss E. Kirwan
  10  William Graham, sea captain
  12  Mrs. McDermott, boarding house
  14  Mrs. Johnston
  16  Miss McMain, milliner and dress maker
  18  Samuel De Barret, writing clerk
  20  Mrs. Wilson
  22  John Crosby, sea captain
  24  J. M. McCreedy's sewed muslin warehouse; agent,
       Miss McDowell
  26  Joseph McCreedy; warehouse, John Street
  28  Mrs. Lyttle
  30  Robert Steen Gray, officer in the 2nd Life Guards
  32  Jane Kelly
  34  Gawn Girvan, grocer
  36  James Daly, grocer
  38  John Canning, cooper
  42  John Sherrar, boiler maker
  44  William Foot
  52  Hugh Buckley, seaman
  54  Samuel Neice, engineer
  56  Edward Harrigan, engineer
  58  Hugh Rankin, sea captain
  60  John Lowden, traveller
   "    Catherine Porter
  62  James G. Andrews, grocer and spirit dealer
64&66  Daniel McAlister (McAlistair) pawn broker
  68  Mr. Kirkwood, clerk
  70  Robert Meck, traveller
  72  Hugh M. Kelly, school master
     {   York Street intersects    }
  84  Thos. Taggart, sexton of York Street Presbyterian Church
  86  Wm. Houston, ship builder
  88  Mrs. Redmond
  90  Wm. Graham, ship carpenter
  92  John Fullerton, clerk
  94  James Coey, mechanic
  96  Henry Hutchings, coast guard
  98  John Cameron, watchman
100  James McLarnen, currier
102  Thomas Bowden, boiler maker
104  James Brannaff (Branniff), ship builder
106  Wm. Lindsay, brass finisher
108  James Wallace, labourer
110  Mrs. Murphy
112  Wm. Hutchinson, sawyer
114  Jane Gibson, white worker
116  William McKay, seaman
118  Wm. Windren, boiler maker
120  John Burns, blacksmith
122  Andrew Harper, ship carpenter
124  John Montgomery, mechanic
     {  Dale Street intersects  }
126&128  F. Fitzsimmons, grocer and spirit dealer
130  J. Clarke, custom house officer
132  Hugh Yulie, mechanic
134  Robert Hawthorne, carpenter
136  Hugh Cooper, boiler maker
138  James Greer, officer of customs
140  James Lynch, dresser
142  Henry Walker, labourer
144  Robert Mayne, hair dresser
146  Robert Boyd, joiner
  71  William E. Bushell, clerk
  69  VACANT
  67  Eliza Wilson, lodgings
  65  S. Cunningham, dress maker
  63  Archibald Downs, engineer
  61  William Young, mill manager
  59  Robert Wilson, sea captain
  57  Mrs. White
  55  Miss Keir
  53  Thomas Berkley, ship smith
  51  Edward Dixon, clerk
  49  Henry Sherlock, clerk
  47  VACANT
  45  Mrs. Beck
  43  George Montgomery, deputy harbour master
  41  A. McKee, milliner
  39  Geo. Spence, foreman carpenter
  37  Hugh Brown, cooper
  35  Robert Hamilton, engineer
  33  James Baker, engineer
  31  James Close, spirit store and grocery
  21  Peter Ferrie, cow keeper
  19  Hercules Carr, brick layer
  17  Henry McKee
  15  Thomas Gillespie, carpenter
   ~  National School; boys' Edward Rodgers, master; girls' Mrs
       Rodgers; infant school, Mrs. Boyle.
    1  Hugh Savage, publican

EAST BRIDGE STREET
New Street, from Lagan Street to Oxford Street, yet without buildings

EAST STREET
off Verner Street

   1  Edward Scott, malster; office, Cromac Street
   3  Bernard Kelly, labourer
   5  Mrs. Smith
   7  Mrs. Mason
   9  Ann Brown, dealer
 11  VACANT
 13  William Pentland's yard
 15  John Goodwin, dealer
 17  Wm. Dinnan. labourer
 19  John Phillips, painter
 21  William Hayes, hosier
 23  Joseph Farrell, clerk
 25  William White, labourer
 27  James Beverill, porter
 29  Thomas Patterson, carpenter
 31  Thomas Mather, smith
 33  John Orr, sailor
 35  Alex. Stitt, coal factor
 37  Robert Starkey, sailor
 39  Charles McMullan, sailor
 41  Edward Fitzpatrick, dealer
      two new houses unfinished
 50  Peter Carolan, labourer
 48  Samuel Johnston, porter
 46  Thomas Graham, brick layer
 44  Owen McGrath, sawyer
 42  Tully, Magee, attorney's clerk
 40  Daniel Killen, dairyman
 38  James Girvey, horse shoer
 36  Francis Green, constable
 34  Jeremiah Loughead, fireman
 32  Wm. Madowell, carpenter
 30  Henry Crangle, labourer
 28  John Burke, coach painter
 26  Hugh Donegan, car driver
 24  VACANT
  ~  James Poole, car owner
  ~  Wm. Orr, shoe maker
 22  Patrick Meenan, horse dealer
 20  Wm. Jas. Smiley, stone cutter
 18  Wm. John Stewart, boot closer
 16  Wm. McKabe, boot closer
 14  Wm. McCullough, boot maker
 12  Peter Dorrian, carpenter
 10  Wm. J. Boyd, painter
   8  Richard Bryden, Venetian blind painter
   6  Daniel Dyer, labourer
   4  Mrs. Lyons
   2  VACANT

ECONOMY PLACE
off Little George's Street

   1  Mrs. Massey
   3  Samuel Lyle, clerk
   5  Thomas Holywood, labourer
   7  Thos. Campbell, carpenter
   9  Bernard Curran, ship carpenter
 11  William Croan, brush maker
 12  Robert Harvey, coach man
 10  Patrick Rafferty, blacksmith
   8  James McGarrell, labourer
   6  John Walker, carpenter
   4  Jane Robinson
   2  Mrs. Baird

EDWARD STREET
Robert Street to Great Patrick Street

   1  Hugh Keenan, shoe maker
   3  James Skillen, painter &c
   5  Thomas Hughes, carver
   7  James Thompson, cooper
   9  George Montgomery, tailor
 11  Eliza Smylie, lodgings
 13  Jane Bushe, bonnet maker
 15  Patrick Reddington, servant
 17  James White, confectioner
 19  Wm. Fry, servant
 21  John Tumbelty, tailor
 23  James Carlisle, sea captain
 25  Alex. Hamil, pork cutter
 27  Wm. Matthews, hatter
 29  Wm. Dickson, grocer
 31  Jas. McShurly, butcher
 33  Robert Dunlop, grocer
 35  Stephen Ryan, sailor
 37  James Sloan, blacksmith
 39  Edward Brofie, brick layer
 41  Matthew Harper, bundler
 43  Edward Griffith, labourer
 45  James Allen, green grocer
 47  Mrs. West
 49  Wm. Greer, sail maker and grocer
 51  Anne Herron, dress maker
53&55  Henry McGlade, publican
50&48  Samuel Herdman & Co., grocers and flour merchant
 46  E. Rodgers, dress maker
 44  Wm. McDowell, labourer
 42  James Dornan, labourer
 40  Samuel Duffield, provision merchant; residence, The
      Knock
 38  Wm. Kane, porter
 36  James Spence, shoe maker
 34  Bernard McGlade, grocer and spirit dealer
 32  P. Gillespie, grocer
 30  George Bright, porter
 28  John Hamill, labourer
 26  Margt. Alexander, milliner and dress maker
 24  James Gibney, flax dresser
 22  Ann Muldoon, school mistress
 20  Patrick O'Connor, seaman
 18  Mrs. MacDonald
 16  Jane Scott, white worker
 14  Robert Moore, boot closer
 12  David Gresham, sawyer
 10  Wm. Higgins, car driver
   8  George Magee, shoe maker
   6  Cornelius Knox, boot closer
   4  Thomas Mullan, shoe maker
   2  John Campbell, publican

EDWARD STREET GREAT
Victoria Street to Cromac Street

   1  Samuel McRoberts, publican
   3  James Cochrane, spoon maker
   5  stabling yard
   7  Eliza McAfee, fruit dealer
   9  James Brown, lodging house
 11  Rowley Hanna, hostler
 13  Henry Lennon, publican
 17  Mrs, Parker, butcher
  ~  James Frazer, butter and provision merchant
 19  Thompson Palmer, saddler
 21  John Scott, butcher
 23  Edward D. Gribben, surgeon
 25  Jane Anderson, publican
 27  Alice Thompson, haberdasher
 29  Robert O'Reilly, boarding house
 31  Denis Smith, publican
 33  Wm. Melville, dealer
 35  Wm. Hawkins, boarding house
 37  James Hanna, hostler
 39  Thomas Bennett, confectionery
 41  Daniel Browne, grocer
 48  Moses Meek, grocer
 46  Isabella Martin, dress maker
 44  George Gemmel, haberdasher
 42  James Warnock, chandler
 40  Oswald Dickens, haberdasher
 38  Gardner & Wilson, bakers and flour merchants
 36  Thomas Harvey, grocer
 34  Wm. McKee, provision store
 32  Chas. McCloskie, stationer
 30  Andrew Stewart, butcher
 28  Margaret Gillespie, publican
 26  A. Rea, eating house
 24  Alexander Rea, hair dresser
22&20  Jas. Brady, butcher
 18  Boyd & Hamilton, painters
 16  John Hawthorne, spirit store
  "    H. Millin, aerated water manufacturer
 14  Anne Smyth, milliner
 12  Agnes Martin, eating house
 10  Jane Chambers, lodging house
   8  Wm. McClelland, lodging house
   6  Stabling yard
   4  Mary Wilson, boarding house
   2  Hugh McKinney, spirit dealer

EDWARD STREET LITTLE
East Side Edward Street

fourteen small houses

EGLINTON STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1  Capt. Grenville, 26th Regiment
   3  VACANT
   5  Patrick Reilly, clerk
   7  S. A. Thompson, Northern Bank
   9  Wm. McKeown, tan yard, 160 North Street
 11  Mrs. Dickson
 13  Thomas Kirker
 15  Alexander Riddell, reed manufacturer, John Street
 17  John Wallace, office, 2 Donegall Street
 19  P. A. Small, clerk
 21  Thos. F. Swan, bookkeeper
 23  P. Toner, provision merchant
 25  Matthew McNamee, office, Hercules Street
  ~  Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church; Rev. James Martin,
      minister
 29  Mrs. Fawkner
 31  James Gemmill, starch manufacturer; office, Hudson St.
 33  David S. Millen, bookkeeper
 35  David Scott; office, 35 Union Street
 37  VACANT
 39  Rev. John Bagley, Independent minister
 41  Mrs. Milliken
 43  Miss McKay, ladies' school
 45  VACANT
 47  William Taylor, linen manufacturer, Sackville Street
 49  VACANT
 51  H. Gray, proprietor of Townsend Street Foundry
 53  VACANT
 55  Patrick Kelly, draper
 57  VACANT
 59  Mrs. Morris
 65  John McFee, Eglinton Tavern
      fifteen new houses unfinished
 16  Wm. Wallace, sewed muslin manufacturer, 6 York Street
 14  P. McFarlane; office, 7 Queen's Square
 12  Simon Chapman, druggist, E. Walkington & Sons, Rose-
      Mary Street
 10  Robert Hale
   8  Thos. Edmondson, in McIntyre & Patterson's, Corporation
      Street
   6  F. G. Morain, clerk
   4  Samuel Osbourne; office, 10 Elliott's Court
   2  William Muldoon

EGLINTON TERRACE
Crumlin Road, left side

 12  Colonel Hobbs
 14  Dr. F. X. Heeney, surgeon
 16  John Ellison, linen manufacturer, Sackville Street; office,
      Waring Street
 18  Mrs. Molyneaux

ELIZA COURT
off Eliza Street

   1  James Johnston, shoe maker
   3  John McGivern, coach maker
   5  William McDowell, brick layer
   ~ Gibson Brothers, sizing yard
   8  Robert Stafford, water man
   6  Edward Conway
   4  John Gray, porter
   2  Alex. Wright, mechanic

ELIZA STREET
off Cromac Street

   1  John Hawthorn, spirit store
   3  Mary Campbell
   5  James Ross, grocer
   7  Hugh Orr, coach man
   9  Robert McFarland, reporter
 11  William Ervine, porter
 13  Daniel McKinney, round timber merchant
  "    Henry Connolly, flax waste and tow buyer
 15  Samuel Thompson, manager of Gregg's iron works
 17  John McKee
 19  Thomas Walls, cutter in Mr. Ewart's shirt factory
 21  VACANT
 23  Richard Stevenson, income tax office
 25  James Nesbitt, clerk
 27  Jas. Smyth; office, 65 Cromac Street
 29  Thomas McCann, sewed muslin manufacturer
 31  John Foster, store man
 33  Thomas Davis, carpenter
 35  Eliza Street Spinning Co.; proprietors W. J. McCann,
      residence, 52 Apsley Place; H. O. D. McCann, 63 Victoria
      Place; John Emerson, Ballysillan Mills.
 37  VACANT iron works
 86  Mary Kernahan
 84  Yard
 82  T. F. H. Mulholland, gentleman
 80  Geo. Thompson, linen merchant
 78  Robert Smyth, sewed muslin manufacturer
 76  J. McCool, muslin manufacturer
 74  Wm. J. Dunseath, linen lapper
 72  James Lackey, designer
 70  Jane Dawson
 68  Wm. Munce, timber merchant
 66  Wm. Munce's timber yard
 64  Samuel Hoy, brick layer
 62  James Campbell, carpenter
 60  Wm. McMullin, lamplighter
 50  Hugh Gilmore, baker
 48  James Spratt, clerk of markets
 46  Thomas Miller, grocer and publican
 44  Wm. McIlveen, carpenter
 42  Margaret Parland
 40  John Bailie, shoe maker
 38  Lindsay Brothers & Co's silk manufactory
 36  Yard
 34  John Graham, dealer
 32  John Hamilton, clerk
 30  John Jamison, commercial traveller
 28  Colville Dixon, provision merchant
 26  John Martin, bookkeeper
 24  Mrs. Fullerton, pottery works, Murphy Street
 16  Daniel McKinney, timber merchant
 14  John Clawson, clerk
 12  J. Stewart, milliner
 10  J. Gray, sea captain
   8  Jane Fetherston,
   6  John Rodgers, tailor
   4  Wm. Anderson, baker
   2  Hugh Orr, cooper

ELLEN'S COURT
off Nile Street

six small houses

ELLIOTT'S COURT
off Donegall Street

   1  Robert King, tailor
3&5  VACANT
   7  George Rodgers
   9  Samuel Teirney, linen manufacturer and master extraord-
       inary in Chancery; also commissioner of the superior
       courts and special bail; residence, Glenbana, Co. Down
 13  Robert Baker, band box maker
 15  John Irwin, shoe maker
16&14  Diamond & Steen, lithographers and printers
 12  Samuel Forrest, wholesale druggist and grocer
10&8  Samuel Osborne, wholesale druggist and dry salter
   6  VACANT
   4  Robert McMullin, commission agent
   "   Henry Shaw, muslin manufacturer
   2  Henry Bragg, jun., commission agent
   "   Miss Bourn's dwelling house

EMILY PLACE
off Great George's Street

   1  Thomas Brannen, plasterer
   3  Thomas Wright, sawyer
   5  Samuel Cook, carpenter
   7  Robert Carr, carpenter
   9  Andrew Edgar, labourer
 11  Wm. Smith, labourer

EMMA'S COURT
off College Street West

   2  Widow White
   4  John Hinds, shoe maker
   6  Patrick McLoughlin, porter
   8  Joseph Ferris, weaver

ENGLISH STREET
off Cullintree Street

forty seven small houses

ERSKINE'S COURT
off Durham Street, south side

eleven small houses

 ( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )