LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( T )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

TALBOT COURT
Grattan Street

three old houses

TALBOT STREET
Donegall Street to Grattan Street

   1  John Cumming's wine and spirit store; residence, Eglinton
       Terrace.
   3  Archibald Black, hide merchant and leather factor.
   5  James Steen & Co., general merchants; residence; James
       Steen, Skeigoneill; William Steen, Beersbridge.
   7  VACANT
   9  Robert Gibson, brass founder and gas fitter.
 11 Andrew Morrow, tailor.
 13  Wm. Barr, boot and shoe maker.
 15  James English's upholstering establishment.
 17  Miss Hainen's school.
 19  Wm. Pearson, house painter.
  "    John Ellis, wood turner.
 21  James Agnew, carpenter.
 23  VACANT
 25  Wm. J. Park, tailor.
 27  Wm. Vint, painter and glazier.
 29  John Hewey, tailor.
 31  Grace Wright, dress maker.
 33  Jas. Thompson, spirit dealer.
35&37  Jane Crowell, spirit dealer.
 39  Peter Armour, pilot.
 41 James Magee, brick layer.
 43  Mrs. Delarg.
 45  John Gilliland, cooper.
 47  Wm. Watson, grocer.
 49  John McConnell, labourer.
 51  John Rainey, cork cutter.
 53  Wm. Clarke, shoe maker.
 55  Hugh Crawford, clerk.
 57  Roderick Fraser, confectioner.
 59  John Mooney, labourer.
 61  J. Greenlees, marine store.
 63  Anne Smith.
 65  John Donaldson, nailer.
 67  VACANT
 58  James McKenna, grocer and spirit dealer.
 56  M. McCoe, mattress maker.
 54  Mrs. Meck.
 52  James Joynt, linen manufacturer; residence, 3 Canning
       Street and Broughshane and Ballymena.
 50  Daniel Biggin, pork cutter.
 48  Benjamin Thompson & Co., provision merchants; Benjamin
       Thompson's residence, 75 University Road.
 46  Anne McCormac, dealer.
 44  William Maguire, nail manufacturer.
 42  Mary McKinney.
 40  Hall door.
 38  Sylvester McGartland, coal dealer.
 36  VACANT
 34  Mrs. Hood.
 32  Edward Rodem, marine store.
 30  Wm. Wharton.
 28  David Carson, spirit grocer.
26&24  VACANT
 22  John Knox, boiler maker.
 20  James Duncan, watch maker.
18,16&14  Scully & Shannon, plumbers and lead merchants.
 12  James Roney, cabinet maker.
 10  Wm. Martin, painter and glazier.
   8  Sam. Patterson, omnibus driver.
   "   Commercial Hotel stables.
   6  Hugh Quinn, caravansary.
   4  Stores and stables.
   2  H. Stevenson & Co., linen and yarn merchants; R.
       Thompson's residence, 5 Antrim Place.

TAMWORTH PLACE
Old Lodge Road

   1  Archibald McNeilage.
   3  Mrs. Ross.
   5  Mrs. Foster.
   7  Joseph Campbell, grocer.

TANNER'S COURT
off Millfield

seventeen small houses

TATE'S COURT

ten small houses

TEA LANE
Lower Malone

seventy small houses

TELFAIR'S ENTRY
off Ann Street

   1  John Roberts, soap manufactory.
   3  VACANT
   5  James Murray's stores; shop, 69 Victoria Street.
   7  Wm. Campbell, tailor.
9&13  Wm. Greenhill, hide and wool merchant; residence, 81
       Balmoral Terrace.
 11  Robert Dunbar, hoop maker.
 15  Wm. McAughey, brick layer.
 32  Rachael Burns.
 30  Hugh Connon, marine store.
 28  Wm. Hanna, waiter.
 26  John Allen, coach smith.
 24  Mrs. Cairns.
 22  Daniel McCafferty, seaman.
 20  James McCrudden, water man.
18&16  Jane Hagan, lodgings.
 14  Alexander Patton, mariner.
 12  David Hood, carpenter.
   8  Wm. Murray, porter.
   4  John Donaghy, shoe maker.
   2  back entrance to Star Saloon.

TRELFORD STREET
Grosvenor Street to Cullintree Street

   2  Yard
   4  Mrs. McMillan.
   6  Henry Lappin, carpenter.
   8  Robert Cherry, painter.
 10  Mrs. Gilroy.
 12  H. Collins, railway guard.
 14  David McKee.
 16  Wm. Donaldson, carpenter.
 18  Jane Kerr.
 20  James McKigney, pensioner.
 22  Samuel Anderson, labourer.
 24  James McCloughin, carpenter.
 26  back door.
 28  James Kennedy, dealer.
 30  Mrs. Rowan.

THIRD STREET
off North Howard Street

1&3  John Mercer.
   5  Mrs. McMurray.
   7  Mrs. Drennan.
   9  Margaret Kane, milliner.
 11  George Dyer, watch man.
 13  Samuel Owens, bundler in mill.
 15  Mrs. McCreight.
 17  Samuel Jackson, bundler.
 19  John Magennis, mill worker.
 21  Edward Mooney, engine driver.
 23  George Guthrie, fireman.
 25  Robt. Lemon, mill worker.
 27  Hugh Twigg, tailor.
 29  Patrick Monaghan, labourer.
 31  Nathaniel Martin, black smith.
 33  W. Jas. McWilliams, hackle maker.
 35  Bernard McNamee, flax dresser.
 37  Patrick McGrahan, mechanic.
 39  James Johnston, mill worker.
 41  John Bell, bundler in mill.
 43  Michael Millar, bundler in mill.
 45  Arthur Conlay, bundler in mill.
 47  James McGregor, printer.
 49  Jas. Armstrong, mill worker.
 51  Mrs. Devlin.

THOMAS COURT
George's Lane

1&3  John Cockburn, grocer (side entrance)
   5  Mrs. Meechan.
   "   William Bathurst, coach maker workshop.
   9  James Martin, horse clipper and dealer.
     several old houses vacant

THOMAS STREET
Lancaster Street to Great George's Street

 14  Samuel Park, master mariner.
 12  Miss Smith.
 10  Alexander Murdock, clerk.
   8  Mrs. Elizabeth Sherlock.
   6  Thomas Livingstone, labourer.
   4  Wm. J. McClure.
   2  William Duncan, of Waring & Duncan, Mountain Mill.
   1  Stephen Robert Symmonds, general commission agent.
   5  Wm. Lees, car driver.
   9  Mrs. Riddell.
 11  Wm. Alcock, pensioner.
 13  James McClean, commercial traveller.
 15  VACANT
 17  Adam Magee, book agent.
 19  John Adgar.
 21  Robert Rea, carpenter.
 23  Barry Durham, cabinet maker.

THOMAS STREET NORTH
York Street to Corporation Street

3&5  Wm. McCleery, carpenter.
7&9  Jas. Daly, quay porter.
 13   Joseph Hanna, shoe maker.
 15   Thomas Wallace, brick layer.
 17   Wm. Boyd, carpenter.
 19   John McMechan, labourer.
 21   Hugh Blair, brick layer.
 23   George Blakely, pensioner.
 25   Robert Spence, ship carpenter.
 27   John Reed, stone cutter.
 29   Thomas Brown, seaman.
 31   Gateway
 33   James Ledgerwood, clerk.
 35   Francis Hamilton, boiler maker.
 37   John Murphy, seaman.
 39   Robert Nicholson, foreman ship builder.
 41   John Carson, labourer.
 43   National School; Miss Blain, mistress.
 45   Thomas H. Magee, publican and grocer.
 47   Robert Skillen, grocer.
 49   John Benson, pilot.
 51   Anne Irvine, washer woman.
 53   James Arnold, boiler maker.
 55   Henry Devlin, labourer.
 57   John McCormick, sexton of St. Paul's Church.
 59   Thomas Wallace, seaman.
 61   John Hawthorn, seaman.
 63   Margaret Quirey, grocer.
 65   James McClune, tailor.
 67   David Wilson, ship carpenter.
 69   John Simpson, pilot.
 71   Thomas Johnston, constable.
 73   David Niblock, ship carpenter.
 75   James Wallace, seaman.
  ~   Yard
 77   New house unfinished
 79   J. McCormick, spirit dealer.
58&56  Joseph Thompson, spirit dealer.
 54   Ann Stewart.
 52   David McCorry, coach man.
 50   John McGonigall, cooper.
 48   Patrick Quee, ship carpenter.
 46   John Shaw, ferry boatman.
 44   John Adams, carpenter and builder.
 42   John Dickson, stone cutter.
 40   John Chalmers, seaman.
 38   Arthur Barkley, sawyer.
 36   Samuel Agnew, dealer.
 34   James McKinley, ship carpenter.
 32   William Anderson, tailor.
 30   John Scullin, grocer &c.
  "     James Daly, seaman.
 28   Barbara Rogers.
 26   Miss Higginson.
 24   Alex. McSparron, car owner.
 22   Robert Fee, ship carpenter.
 18   Owen Murray, grocer &c.
 16   Arthur Crawford, wood turner.
 14   James Bamford, labourer.
 12   Michael Small, master mariner.
 10   James Potter, carpenter.
   8   Martin Murphy, miller.
   6   M. Russell, grocer.
   4   T. Croskery, carter.
   2   Mrs. Lennon.

THOMPSON'S COURT
off Donegall Street

   1  Muir & McCann, sewed muslin manufacturers.
   3  A. K. Burke's back entrance for workmen.
   5  Charles Pelling & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers and
       commission agents; residence, Wellington Park.
   7  Simms & McIntyre, wholesale publishers; Robert Simms'
       residence, Throne House, Antrim Road; Jas. McIntyre's
       residence, Holywood.
  ~  John M. Dowling, spice, oil and general merchant;
       residence, 19 Comber Place.
 10  R. W. Stewart & Co.'s back entrance.
  "    Johnstone & Carlisle's back entrance.
  "    Hugh J. Scott, general merchant; residence, 133 York St.

THOMPSON'S ROW
University Road

seventeen small houses

TOMB STREET
Waring Street to Corporation Square.

1&3   James Webb.
    5  Wm. McMechan, labourer.
7&9  J. & T. Sinclair, provision and general merchants and ship
        owners; residence, T. Sinclair, Hopefield.
  17  A. Dunlop, grocer and publican.
  19  Samuel Lemon, seaman.
  21  John Fisher, store keeper.
  23  Mrs. R. Anderson, lodgings.
  25  Thomas Dixon, seaman.
  27  Alex. Nelson, store keeper.
29&31  Samuel Dunlop, grocer.
  33  Messrs. J. Charley & Co.'s coal yard.
  37  Samuel Finlay, clerk.
  39  John McKelvey, labourer.
  41  Hugh Adair, seaman.
  43  Bernard McCarte, labourer.
  45  Robt. McGarry, fisherman.
  47  Robt. McKelvey, shoe maker.
  49  Anne Shaw, washer woman.
  51  D. Kerr, sawyer.
  53  James McNair, seaman.
  55  J. Gillespie, jun., provision merchant.
100  James McKee, spirit dealer.
  98  John Hamill, boarding house.
96&94  James Lemon's stores.
  86  James Tate, timber merchant; residence, Wellington Park.
  84  Joseph Magee, sergeant of night constables.
  82  Joseph McNally & Son, ship brokers and commission
        agents.
  80  Alex. Bailie, seaman.
  78  Henry Finnegan, store keeper.
  76  John Glover, turncock to Water Commissioners, ships' water
        office.
  74  Sarah Cooper, lodgings.
  72  Edward O'Neill, cooper.
  70  Robt. Gordon, grocer.
  68  George McCracken, boatman.
  64  William Gelston, provision merchant; residence, 12 Great
        George's Street.
  60  Killough Tavern, vacant
  58  Richard McSherry, spirit dealer.
  56  Caledonian Hotel; D. McDonald, proprietor.
  54  Chas. Campbell, provision dealer.
  52  James & John McConnell, tea, wine and spirit merchants &
        rectifying distillers; residence, Comber.
48&46  VACANT
44&42  Jas. McFadden, stave merchant.
  40  Jane Farrel, lodgings.
38&36  Clotworthy & Pinkerton, ship brokers, general merchants;
       agents for Provincial Fire Office and Scottish Widows' Fund
       Assurance Company; Hanoverian and Sardinian consulate
       office.
  34  James Forbes, cooper.
  32  Peter Glenn, manager to James Methuen, No. 28.
  30  William Redpath, bill poster, commercial lodgings.
  28  James Methuen, fish curer and salt merchant.
  26  Wm. Irwin, porter.
  24  John Cochrane, foreman in Mr. Sinclair's stores.
  22  James McClean's stores, office, 60 Victoria Street.
  18  J. Dudgeon, smith.
  14  James Stockman, nailer.
  12  James Savage.
  10  James Savage's marine store.
    6  J. & T. Smith, butter and general merchants; residences, T.
        Smith, 24 Henry Street; J. Smith, Glendevis Cottage, Bally-
       gomartin.
    4  Michael McGuirk, dealer.
    2  H. Lewis, publican.

TORREN'S MARKET
off Hercules Street

1&3  W. Nolan, grocer &c.
   5   Cornelius McKenny, last maker.
   7   James McCabe, labourer.
   9   James Ramsay, butcher.
 11   Daniel McKenny, last maker.
 13   John Hanassey, labourer.
 15   William Gilmore, tin smith.
 17   James McDonald, labourer.
 19   John White, tin smith.
 21   James McMaster, dealer.
 23   James McCabe, dealer.
 22   Wm. Robinson, labourer.
 20   John Coates, gas fitter.
 18   Henry Barrett, pork cutter.
 16   Peter McConkey, tin smith.
 14   John Holmes, mechanic.
 12   John Ash, cabinet maker.
 10   Edward Jones, butcher.
   8   Alexander Harper, currier.
   6   Daniel McGonigal, tobacco roller.

TORREN'S ROW
off Hercules Street

twenty one small houses

TOWNSEND PLACE
off Townsend Street

   2  James Gibb, traveller.
   4  Alexander Duncan, brick layer.
   6  Andrew Cooper, moulder.
   8  John Wilson, moulder.
 10  Arthur Turner, mechanic.
 12  Joseph Elliott, tea dealer.
 14  Samuel Boyd, butler.
 16  John Marshall, reeling master.
 18  Philip McKeown, clerk.
 13  James Campbell, currier.
 11  Mary Gordon, laundress.
   9  Neill Collins, painter.
   7  Clements Porter, upholsterer.
   5  Alex. Shields, labourer.

TOWNSEND STREET
Shankill Road to Falls Road

   2  Patrick Savage.
   4  Entry
   6  Bernard Cullin, painter &c.
   8  Mary Jane Kernaghan.
 10  Wm. Ferris, rent agent.
 12  Mrs. Kane.
 14  Alexander Jones, mechanic.
 16  Priestly & McKeown, grocers.
 18  Miss Jane Shaw, dress maker.
 20  ?  Bordeaux, shoe maker.
 22  William Corrigan, mechanic.
 24  Wm. Agnew, carpenter.
  ~  Soho Foundry; proprietors, MacAdam Brothers & Co.,
       engineers; James MacAdam's residence, 18 College 
       Square East.
  ~  Townsend Street National School; head teacher, Wm. Erskine
       Robert Officer, assistant; Weaver, female school; Miss
       Riddell, female assistant; Mr. Erskine's residence, 2 Amelia St
  ~  Townsend Street, Presbyterian Church; Rev. Wm. Johnston,
       minister.
  ~  James Bodel, ginger ale manufacturer.
 26  Ephraim Brown, pawn broker.
 28  John Heckett, labourer.
 30  James Mackay, mechanic.
 32  Trevor Forbes' residence.
 34  Ulster Foundry, Trevor Forbes, proprietor.
 36  Hugh Taylor, publican.
 38  James B. Owen, pawn broker.
 40  VACANT
 42  Wm. Hunter, pawn broker.
 44  James Coates, collector of water tax.
 46  Mrs. Barron.
 48  John Hodgson, shop man.
 50  Francis McCalla, co. cess collector.
 52  Arthur Ward.
 54  Edward Fagan, publican.
 56  Wm. Anderson, teacher.
 58  James Galloway, traveller.
 60  Mrs. Lees.
 62  Tully McKeown, clerk.
 64  Thomas Brown, mill wright.
  "    Miss Brown, dress maker.
 66  Mrs. McCurry.
 83  Chas. Hanley, tutor.
 81  Townsend Street Foundry; Gray Brothers, proprietors; John
      Gray's residence, 106 Peter's Hill.
79&73  Thompson & Co., iron founders, machine makers and
      engineers; Wm. Thompson's residence, Brown Square.
 71  Samuel Armour, shoe maker.
 69  Mrs. Hyndman.
 67  McCann & Garland, brass founders.
 65  Thomas McSkimons, carpenter.
 63  Robert Taylor, mechanic.
 61  Hugh Dominick, carpenter.
 59  Wm. McRoberts, labourer.
 57  Mrs. Dunnigan.
 55  Matthew Hodson, fireman.
 53  Wm. Johnston, carpenter.
  "    James Quigley, grocer.
51&49  Jas. C. Savage, tailor.
 47  John Dowd, clerk in Ulster Railway.
 45  Wm. Tanner, fireman.
 43  Mrs. Havern.
 41  John Ratcliffe, mechanic.
 39  Mrs. Wylie.
 37  John Johnston, shoe maker.
 35  E. Birnie, grocer and publican.
 33  Robert Carmichael, carpenter.
 31  Wm. Clements, cabinet maker.
 29  John McCormick, shoe maker.
 27  George McMullan, seaman.
 25  VACANT
 23  Wm. Andrews, shoe maker.
 21  Wm. A Stewart, shoe maker.
 19  Mrs. Bell.
 15  James Vance, baker.
 13  John McComb, labourer.
 11  Miss McClure, dress maker.
   5  Daniel McCann, car owner.
   "   W. Stewart, shoe maker.
   3  Henry Duffy, labourer.
   1  J. Phillips, grocer and spirit dealer.

TOWNSEND STREET UPPER

   2  Carlile Brothers, grocers.
   4  Samuel Gordon.
   6  Thomas Devlin, gas fitter.
   "   Daniel McVea, smith.
   8  Wm. John Lynn, labourer.
 10  Spiers Muir, book binder and circulating library.
 12  Samuel Hamilton, clerk.
  "    John McLaughlin, tinker.
   1  Jas. McCullough, spirit dealer.

TRAFALGAR COURT
off Trafalgar Street

three small houses

TRAFALGAR STREET
Corporation Street to York Street

 58  Elizabeth Agnew, publican, 136 Corporation Street.
 56  Samuel Hutchison, labourer.
 54  Margaret Duff.
 52  Henry Freeman, labourer.
 50  Wm. Grahame, porter.
 48  Mary Carlisle, mill worker.
 46  James Wright, labourer.
 44  Hugh Wilson, seaman.
 42  Wm. Burrows, carpenter.
 40  John Faulkington, cooper.
 38  Thomas Miller, pensioner.
 36  John Draper, master mariner.
 34  Wm. McCloy, ship carpenter.
 32  James Anderson, ship carpenter.
 28  James Quinn, publican.
 26  Wm. Hamilton, seaman.
 24  Robert Geddis, cooper.
 22  Adam Davison, labourer.
 20  John Phillips, labourer.
 18  David Kirk, labourer.
 16  Robert McComiskey, cow keeper.
 14  Eleanor Tennant, lodgings.
   8  Mr. Gibson's grain store.
   6  John Davis, provision merchant.
   4  Patk. Murphy, carding master.
   2  Wm. Gahon, shoe maker.
   1  Robert Neill, labourer.
   3  VACANT
   5  Alex. Davison, ship carpenter.
   7  Hugh Allen, ship carpenter.
9&11  Mrs. Brown, spirit store.
         {  Little York Street intersects  }
 13  Nathaniel Robinson, grocer and publican.
 15  Wm. Cringle, boiler maker.
 17  C. O'Neill.
 19  Leonard Holmes, boiler maker.
 21  Mary Magennis.
 23  John McCloy, ship carpenter.
 25  Alex. McDowell, ship carpenter.
 27  Archibald Hook.
 29  J. Ennis, watchman.
31&33  Yard.
 35  Margaret Nolan.
 37  Joseph Riddell, seaman.
 41  Mrs. Scott, publican and grocer.
     {  Nelson Street intersects  }
 43  James Lennox, baker.
 45  James Fee, pilot.
 47  James McIvor, seaman.
 49  James Kincade, cooper.
 51  Archibald Kelly, labourer.
 57  Henry McNamara, sail maker.
 59  Robert Jack, master mariner.
 61  Nathaniel Lewis, carpenter.
 63  VACANT

TRINITY STREET
Antrim Road to Utility Street

   1  John Clarke, commercial traveller.
  ~  S. S. Fleming, builder, yard.
   4  James Wilson's machine shop.
   "   Robert Kingan, boiler maker.
   6  Edward McCormick, manager for A. Smith & Co., St. Ann's
       buildings.
   8  Joseph Bigger, provision merchant, Little Donegall Street.
 10  VACANT
 12  Gilbert Robb, clerk.
 14  The Misses Mack, milliners and dress makers.
 16  Joseph Mercer, bookkeeper.
 18  Miss Park, lodgings.
 20  John Adams; shop, North Street.
 22  Peter McAuley, carpenter, Arthur Lane.
 24  S. W. Bullock, woollen draper, Donegall Street.
 26  James McNally, printer &c.
 28  David Allen, printer, Arthur Square.

TROON COURT
Northumberland Street, Falls Road.

four small houses

TURNLEY STREET
May's Fields to East Street

   1  A. Bernard & Koch, flax and tow merchants, Cregagh Works.

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )