LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( P )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

PAKENHAM PLACE
Old Dublin Road

 46  Rev. I. Steen, head master mathematical department of
       Royal Academical Institution.
 48  R. Baxter, Sun Fire Insurance agent, Rosemary Street.
 50  James Agnew, timber merchant; office, Chichester Street.
 52  Wm. Moreland, ,merchant.
 54  VACANT
 56  Miss Park.
 58  Michael Hanlon, timber merchant, Corporation Square.
 60  Mrs. Murdock.
 62  Charles Coffey, music seller and piano-forte warehouse,
       Donegall Place.
 64  William Gilbert, jeweller, High Street.

PALMER'S PLACE
Lower Malone

nine small houses

PANTON STREET
Falls Road

   3  side entrance to H. Gibson's grocery.
   5  John Duff, labourer.
   7  Patrick Rogan, labourer.
   9  Wm. Ellis, block cutter.
 11  Wm. Agnew, carpenter.
   2  James Purdy's entrance.
   4  James Gorman, head warden in county jail.
   6  Arthur McCann, hackler.

PARK STREET
Carrick Hill to Stanhope Street

   1  Wm. McIlroy, grocer.
   3  Miss Millar.
   5  James Kealey, labourer.
   7  VACANT
   9  Arthur Murphy, labourer.
 11  George Pinkerton, bookkeeper.
 13  Timothy Farrell, tin smith.
 15  John Spence, dealer.
 17  John Forsythe, baker.
 19  Mrs. English.
 21  Wm. Hunter, grocer.
 23  Mrs. Jennings.
 25  Lodowick Laird, labourer.
 27  Agnes McCammon, grocer and spirit dealer.
 29  Thomas McCappin, carpenter.
 14  Charles McCloy, shoe maker.
 12  Mary Ann Hide, huckster.
 10  Joseph McChesney, porter.
   8  Eliza A. Robinson, grocer.
   6  John Connolly, publican.
   2  James Mogey, grocer.

PATRICK LANE
off Great Patrick Street

   ~ Ellen Harper, lodging house.
   4  Thomas Maguire, mechanic.
           thirteen small houses

PATRICK STREET GREAT
York Street to Corporation Street

  ~  Henry Loughran, wine and spirit stores; shop, 41 York Street.
   1  VACANT
   3  James Kelly, painter.
   5  David Dunlop, of McCormick & Dunlop, proprietors of
       Banner of Ulster.
   7  Wm. McKerlie, designer.
   9  Wm. Ross, seminary.
 11  James McConnell's sewed muslin manufactory.
 13  Mrs. Crawford.
 15  Wm. Kernaghan, grocer.
 17  Samuel McClurcan, cooper.
 19  John Crawford, sewed muslin manufacturer.
 21  Wilson Dobbin..
 23  VACANT
 25  W. Wallace, sewed muslin agent to Hay, Bartholomew & Co,
      Glasgow.
 27  Richard Foy, pawn broker.
 29  James Calwell, lodgings.
 31  Samuel Herdman, grocer.
 33  VACANT
 35  Henry McGlade, spirit dealer.
 37  James McAlinden, pork buyer for J. & T. Sinclair, Tomb Street.
39&41  Samuel McKee & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers.
 43  Mrs. Anderson, sewed muslin manufacturer.
 45  John Connolly, clerk.
 47  Jane Wallace, grocer.
 49  John Johnston's steam marble works and residence.
 51  Sinclair Ramsay, draper; shop, 12 Hill Street.
 53  J. Carlisle, tailor.
 55  Mrs. Linchey, lodging house.
 57  Wm. Ware, provision store.
                                   Butter Market
1&2  VACANT
   3  John & Thomas Smith, also 6 Tomb Street.
   5  David Dykes.
   6  Samuel McConnell; residence, York Street.
   7  James Frazer; residence. 17 Great Edward Street.
   8  Jas. McComb; residence, Shankill Road.
 10  Jas. Scott; residence, 24 Great Patrick Street.
 11  David McCullough; residence, 45 Great Patrick Street.
 12  J. Erwin; residence, 16 Dock Street.
 13  Samuel Moore; residence, 13 Ann Street.
 14  Joseph Bailie.
15,16&17  VACANT
  ~  Weigh master, Robert Fulton; residence, Grattan Street.
   9  Collector of toll, Wm. Brown.
  ~  Entrance to Ormond Market.
  ~  A. McFarlan, stave and hoop yard.
 70  John Erwin, butter merchant.
 68  Smith & McMillan, bakery.
 66  Hugh A. Young, grocer and spirit dealer, and butter dealer.
 64  John Porter, black smith.
 62  Adam McFarland, cooperage and grocer and spirit dealer.
 58  Jas. Rowan, car man's inn.
 56  Jane Wright, huckster.
 54  James Rowan, stabling yard.
 52  Thomas Henry, labourer.
 50  VACANT
 48  Wm. Herron, baker and grocer.
 44  Ellen Harper, lodging house.
 42  Wm. Mulholland, car man.
 40  Wm. Crowe, carpenter.
 38  Archibald Ferguson, cooper.
 36  Wm. Simpson, hair dresser.
 34  Hugh McKenzie, painter &c.
 32  John Forde, boarding house.
 30  Bernd. McKeever, flax dresser.
  ~  David Thoburn, pawn broker, side entrance; office, Nelson
       Street.
 28  George Moffett, grain merchant, store.
26&24  James Scott, provision and butter merchant.
 22  James McCormick, sewed muslin agent for J. Wishart & Co.,
       of Glasgow.
  "    James Kean, carver.
 20  Samuel Owens, grain and flour merchant.
 18  John Haslett, sewed muslin manufacturer.
 16  John Cleland, sewed muslin agent for Galt & Cochrane, of
       Glasgow.
 14  John Johnson, soap and candle manufacturer.
 12  James Adams, flour merchant, and car man's yard.
 10  Thomas Johnston, clerk.
   8  Stephen McKenna, pawn broker.
6&4  Alex. Clarke & Co., grocers, commission corn and provision
      merchants.

PATRICK STREET LITTLE
York Street to Corporation Street

1&3  J. & S. Gilmer, wine and spirit dealers, and 95 York Street.
   5  Daniel McBride, butcher.
   7  VACANT
        {  Little York Street intersects  }
   9  Jas. Hall, grocer.
 11  Mrs. Saunderson, dealer.
 13  Lavinia McClean.
 15  Alexander Canning, cooper.
 17  Henry Sands, pork cutter.
 19  Thomas Reynolds, dealer.
 21  Wm. Girvan, grocer.
 23  John Murdock, grocer &c.
 25  Alex. Riddell, harness maker.
 27  Mrs. Reynolds.
 29  Wm. Douglas, provision store.
 31  Alexander Rodgers.
 33  James Hawthorn, car owner.
 35  Mrs. Brown.
 37  Thos. Armstrong, shoe maker.
39&41  Robert Russell, spirit dealer and grocer, 16 Nelson Street.
 43  James Evans, loan office.
 45  Samuel Nicholson, quay worker.
 47  John Curry, labourer.
 49  VACANT
 51  Wm. Anderson, general jobbing carpenter.
 53  Joseph Cardy, ship carpenter.
 55  Owen Lennon's bakery.
 57  Andw. Thompson, provision store.
 59  VACANT.
 61  W. Howard, grocer and publican.
 63  Mrs. McGuigan.
65&67  E. Lavery, marine merchant.
 69  Thomas Ewing, ship carpenter.
 71  Robert Vance, labourer.
 73  John Dade, sailor.
 75  James Crane, sailor.
 77  John Vance, carpenter.
 79  John McCallum, sailor.
 81  John Shannon, pork inspector.
 87  VACANT
76&74  R. Henry, provision, dried fish, grain and potato merchant
 72  James Kelly, ship carpenter.
 70  Thomas Lyons, labourer.
 68  George Doyle, seaman.
 66  Arthur Green, seaman.
 64  Susan McClements, lodging,
 62  John Auston (Austen, Austin) green grocer.
 60  James Storey, labourer.
 58  Edward McBride, lumper.
 56  James Read, provision merchant.
 54  Edmund Lavery; office, 65 Patrick Street Little.
 52  Gateway
  "    Geo. Caulfield, blacking maker.
 50  Nathaniel Shannon, gilder.
 48  W. J. Jackson, ferryman.
 46  Henry Fitsimmons,(Fitzsimmons) sailor.
 44  George Clyde, sailor.
 42  Wm. Stewart, cooper.
 40  James Graham, clothes cleaner.
 38  Jane Orr.
  "    Isaac Mayne, general merchant.
 36  George Bailie, engineer driver.
 34  VACANT
 32  Joseph Kinney, seaman.
 30  Henry Keenan, marine store.
 28  E. Moorehead's herring store.
28&26  Edwd. Rodgers, wine, spirit and bran store.
 24  Samuel Saunderson, labourer.
  "    Alexander Reynolds, labourer.
 22  Matthew Anderson, sawyer.
 20  Wm. Reynolds, labourer.
 18  Gateway
 16  VACANT
 14  Wm. Ward, servant.
 12  Mrs. Jackson.
 10  Elizabeth Service, grocer.
   8  R. W. Moreland, grocer.
   6  Matthew Magorian, shoe maker.
   4  Wm. Gihon, shoe maker.
   "   Robert Gibson.
   2  Bernard McGlade, grocer and spirit merchant.

PATTERSON'S PLACE
Little Patrick Street

twenty eight small houses

PATTERSON'S PLACE
Upper Arthur Street to Donegall Square

   ~  Wm. Carson's stores; shop, Corn Market.
        the remainder all stables

PATTERSON STREET
off Crumlin Road

   ~  Daniel Roney, wine and spirit merchant.
                                     Carlisle Place
   ~  Thomas Cooper, buyer in J. G. McGee & Co.'s.
   ~  Wm. McCoyd, bookkeeper.
   ~  Daniel John Allen, commission agent.
   ~  Capt. Young, 49th Regt.
   ~  Mrs. D'Arcy.
   ~  Edward Coghlin, Quartermaster of the 14th depot battalion.

PEEL'S COURT
Winetavern Street

six small houses

PEEL STREET
Falls Road

   2  Constantine O'Neill, publican.
   4  Daniel Higgins, smith.
   6  Edward Lee, pensioner.
   8  Mrs. Arthur.
 10  James McComish, flax dresser.
 12  Samuel Anderson, servant.
 14  Patrick McCann, weaver.
 16  Martin Sullivan, labourer.
   1  G. McMahon.
   3  Mrs. Fegan.
   5  James McCartney.
   7  Mrs. Magee.

PELAN'S PLACE
Sandy Row

five small houses

PEMBROKE PLACE
Eliza Street

 32  John Hamilton, clerk.
 30  John Jamison, traveller.
 28  Colvil Dixon, provision merchant, Talbot Street.
 26  John Martin, bookkeeper.
 24  John McKenzie, farming implement maker.

PENNINGTON PLACE
Upper Peter's Hill

119&121  J. Girvan, pawn broker.
123  George Lorimer, carpenter.
125  Henry Price, butcher.
127  Robt. Humphrey, jun., painter
129  Ann McCormick, haberdasher.

PEPPER HILL COURT
off Carrick Hill

nineteen small houses

PETER'S HILL
North Street to Shankill Road

    ~  Surgeon Hanna.
    1  Denis Doyle, publican, Royal Oak Tavern.
    3  Hugh McCann, butcher.
    5  Gordon I. O'Neill, publican and 2 Old Lodge Road.
    7  John McQuillan, boot and shoe maker.
    9  Thomas Shields, lodgings.
  11  John Carlisle, seaman.
  13  Robt. Armstrong, shoe maker.
   "    Mrs. Armstrong, bonnet maker.
                 four small houses
  21  William Pitt, hatter and clothes renovator.
  23  Executors of William Minniece, yard and stables.
  25  Robert Boyd, carpenter.
  27  Mrs. Cleland, haberdasher.
  29  Patrick Haggerty, dealer.
  31  John Daniel, nailer.
  33  Henry McConnell, butcher.
35&37  J. Kearney, grocer and publican.
  39  Alex. Sanderson, labourer.
  41  Robert Bates, dealer.
  43  Mrs. Steele, dealer.
  45  James Black, labourer.
  47  Wm. Townsend, dealer.
  49  Bernard O'Neill, dealer.
  51  VACANT
  53  Archibald McCrea, builder.
  55  Michael Smyth, brick layer.
  57  Elizabeth Smyth, dealer.
  59  John Grahame, confectioner.
  61  Wm. Milliken.
  63  George Williamson, labourer.
  65  Samuel Young, labourer.
  67  Hanna Walker, grocer.
  75  John O'Hare, butcher.
  77  Alexander Palmer, grocer and publican.
  79  Hugh Houston, publican.
  81  Samuel Burdot, jeweller.
          A number of vacant houses
                              {  Shankill Road  }
  87  Charles McGrath, fruit dealer.
  89  J. McCullough, Vulcan Tavern.
116  Andrew Smith, dealer.
114  William Kelly, mechanic.
112  Wm. Hans, flax buyer.
110  Joseph Vine, currier.
108  Thomas Burns, book binder.
106  John Gray, of Gray Brothers; foundry, Townsend Street.
                  five small houses
  94  Robert Heaney, brick layer.
  92  Mrs. Bates, dealer.
  90  Ann Jane Bates, sewer.
88&86  Mary Irvin, publican.
  84  Wm. John Russell, grocer and spirit dealer.
  82  Samuel Moreland, grocer.
  80  Hugh McKeown, labourer.
  78  Edward Donnelly, grocer and spirit dealer.
  76  Robt. Davis, grocer.
74&72  H. McClements, grocer.
  70  Andrew Cockrane, pensioner.
  68  David Savage, shoe maker.
66&64  VACANT
  62  VACANT
  60  Robert Merryfield, labourer.
  58  Francis Hale, butcher.
  56  Mrs. McAnally.
  54  S. Warwick, grocer.
  52  Wm. Flanagan, huckster.
  50  Thomas Girvan, grocer.
  48  Wm. Brown, grocer and spirit dealer.
  46  Henry Hunter, brick layer.
  44  John Morris, labourer.
  42  Henry Todd, pawn broker.
  40  James Lecky, cabinet maker.
  38  Henry Lackey, labourer.
  36  James Lewis, labourer.
  34  Eliza Black, dealer.
  32  Wm. Price, butcher.
  30  VACANT
  28  Hugh Conway, butcher.
  26  James Thomson, butcher.
  24  Joseph McCarthy, hair dresser.
  22  Patrick Smith.
  20  John Stewart, show maker.
  18  Hanna Kerr, grocer & publican.
16&14  J. & A. T. Mairs, grocers.
  12  Francis Cassidy, toy shop.
  10  Hugh Kirkpatrick, coal factor.
    8  Jas. Philips, toy shop.
    6  John Wilson, grocer.
4&2  Henry Loughran, grocery, wine and spirit store.

PETER'S HILL UPPER
Peter's Hill to Shankill Road

  95  J. & R. Carlisle, grocers and tea dealers.
  97  John Ross, confectioner.
  99  John Loughran, butcher.
103  John Campbell, linen lapper.
105&107  J. Brown, spirit grocer.
109  Mrs. Powell, grocer and spirit dealer.
111 Wm. Connor, hackler.
113  Alex. Lemon, confectioner.
115  James Greer's metal store.
117  John Canning. haberdasher.
   ~  W. Wright, grocer and publican.
               {  Pennington Place  }
158  J. Savage, grocer and publican.
156  Watt Brothers, grocers.
154  VACANT Yard.
152  John Hughes, shoe maker.
150  John Frazer, porter.
148  Mrs. Connolly.
146  Patrick McKeown, grocer.
144  Robert Orr, grocer.
142  Percy Leech, sawyer.
140  Joseph McConkey, tin smith.
138  John McGlade, grocer.
136  Matthew Hunter, starch manufacturer.
  "     David Johnston, roper.
134  John Jordan, shoe maker.
132  Wm. Burding, mechanic.
130  Victor Taylor, mechanic.
128  John Stewart, mechanic.
126  VACANT
124  Mary Ann Bradford.
122  Noah Longworth, engineer.
120  Wm. Bell, mechanic.
118  Hans Peebles, publican.

PILOT STREET
off Corporation Street

   1  Patrick Woods, shoe maker.
   3  Owen Hughes, labourer.
   5  Thomas Hanley, labourer.
   7  James Burns, labourer.
   9  Daniel Gaily, sail maker.
 11  Ann Montgomery, sewer.
 13  Wm. Bains, block maker.
 15  Thomas Thompson, linen lapper.
 17  Mrs. Mathers.
 19  Fras. Mathers, turner and block and pump maker.
 21  John McCormick, ship carpenter.
 23  Jane Hogg, spirit dealer.
 25  Thomas Stewart, smith.
 27  T. Devine, chief boatman coast guard.
 29  VACANT
 31  James Magill, marine store.
 33  Masonic Lodge-room; William Hargin, caretaker.
 35  Wm. Williamson, tow store.
 37  Sarah Charters.
 39  Mrs. Thomson.
 41  John Clarke, publican.
 43  Duncan Darroch, smith.
                 five small houses
  ~  Victor Coates's foundry; residence, Glentoran, Lagan Village.
  ~  Seaman's Friend Society National School; teacher of male
      school, Mr. McKee; teacher of female school, Miss Sibbett.
  45  Richard McGreevy, captain of Vesta, tug steamer.
70,68&66  D. Grainger & Son's stores.
  64  Wm. McQuillan, publican.
  62  VACANT
  52  John Armstrong, pilot.
  50  James McCune, watch man.
  42  Ellen Dogherty.
  40  John Kennedy, pilot.
  38  James Sanfield, tailor.
  36  Thos. Spence, shoe maker.
  22  VACANT
  20  Daniel Gilmore, grocer.
  18  Nathaniel Ingston, coast guard.
  16  Mrs. Kennedy.
  14  Richard Graham, sawyer.
  12  Wm. Rankin, dealer.
  10  John Wilkinson, grocer.
    8  Charles Loughran, hair dresser and barber.
    6  Isaac Bell, labourer.
    4  Yard.
    2  Patrick McKenna, clothier.

PLUNKETT'S COURT
off Carrick Hill

seventeen small houses

POLICE PLACE
William Street South to Police Square

   1  W. Caughey, brick layer &c.
   3  Wm. Hogg, flour and bran stores; shop, Ann Street.
   5  J. & W. Lynn, white smiths.
   7  James Johnston, printer.
 11  John Colgan's stables.
13&15  VACANT
 17  Wm. Smilie, boot and shoe maker.
  ~  Police Office; superintendent, Captain E. M. Shaw; chief
       constables, Thomas Green, James McKittrick; detective
       inspector, Hugh McIlroy.
  ~  Town Hall.
  ~  Police Rate Collectors' office, Alex Crossett, 66 Donegall St.;
      Robert Brown, 38 North Queen Street; Samuel Glenn, Bally-
      nafeigh.
  ~  John Kerr, accountant; residence, 20 North Queen Street.
  ~  Borough Accountant and Cashier's office, James Rea;
       residence, University Street.
  ~  Car Inspector, George Reilly.
  ~  Town Surveyor's office, William Hastings; residence, Mount
      Pottinger: William Brown, assistant surveyor; residence, 41
      Albert Crescent.
  ~  John Crawford, sergeant-at-mace; residence, 1 Donegall
      Street; Wm. Arbuckle, sergeant-at-mace; Hudson Street.
  ~  Town Clerk's office, James Guthrie, town clerk; residence,
      10 University Square.
  ~  Wm. Bathurst's coach factory; residence, Consbrook House.

POLICE SQUARE
Victoria Street to Police Place

  ~  Market Weigh bridge office.
1&3  Robert Gray, farming implement maker &c.
   5  John Fetherston's stores.
  ~  VACANT Stores.
   7  Mrs. Dickey.
9,11&13  Brewery Stores.
 15  James Dickey, horse shoer.
17,19&21  John Finlay's flax stores; flax and tow merchant;
      residence, Donegall Square East.
 23  Henry Hagan, carter.
  ~  Wm/ McAuley, flax merchant.
 40  Samuel Craig, fire brigade.
 38  John Moorhead, porter of fire brigade.
 36  Alexander Reed, brick layer.
 34  John Bittles, fire brigade.
 32  Henry Doherty, fire brigade.
 30  Thomas McCartenay, pavier and fire brigade.
 28  John Mitchell, fire brigade.
 26  James Moore, pavier and fire brigade.
26&24  VACANT
 22  Daniel Cramsie, car driver.
 20  Lagan Navigation Office, W. A. Robinson, acting secretary.
18,16&14  Hugh McClelland, flax merchant.
 12  Castlebellingham Brewery Office and stores; agent, Thomas
       Marshall.
 10  Jas. Hogg, brick layer; plaster and putty store.
   8  VACANT
   6  back entrance to Jas. Agnew's timber yard; office,
       Chichester Street.
   4  John Martin, dealer.
   2  side of Samuel Bell's spirit store.

POOL LANE
off Sandy Street

five small houses

PORTLAND LANE
off Portland Street

   ~  William Lee, car owner.
    The remainder of this lane is occupied by stables &c.,
    belonging to Great George's Street.

PORTLAND PLACE
off Portland Street

   1  Mrs. Glover.
   3  Peter Mullan, labourer.
   5  John Shaw, mill worker.
   7  Patrick Gourlay, linen lapper.
   9  Mrs. McVernon, white worker.
   6  Mrs. Lees.
   4  Wm. Gibson, carpenter.
   2  Patrick Hughes, labourer.

PORTLAND STREET
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   4  Bernard Dougall, carpenter.
   6  Thomas McNeill.
   8  Michael Kerr.
 10  James Hutton, stone cutter.
 12  J. Cappo, chemical and philosophical instrument maker.
 14  Robert Ellison, plasterer.
 16  Eliza Harrison.
 18  Mrs. McGrilland.
 20  Thomas Dunoven, ship carpenter.
 22  Wm. Neill, ship carpenter.
 24  Weir Harrison, carpenter.
 26  Mrs. McKee.
 28  VACANT
 30  Wm. Brown, boat man.
   3  Samuel Gordon, pork cutter.
   5  John Higginson, labourer.
   7  John Shanks, sawyer.
   9  John McManus, fireman.

POTTINGER'S ENTRY
40 High Street to Ann Street

   1  J. Wallace, watch maker.
   3  John Arnold, clothier (back entrance)
   7  Thomas Henry, printer.
   9  Stewart Johnston, engraver and lithographic printer.
 11  J. Hughes, refreshment rooms and oyster house.
 13  Patk. Murphy, tobacco spinner.
 15  S. Moorhead, brazier.
 17  J. Napier, tailor.
19&21  Jas. Simpson, oyster house.
                {  Pottinger Row  }
   3  David McMullan, boot and shoe maker.
   5  George Nelson, tailor.
   7  Robert McCallum, shoe maker.
2&4  Riddel & Co., manufactory and metal store; warehouse, 21
      Donegall Place.
                           ---------------------------------------
 23  Wm. Magee, coach maker.
 25  Mary Robinson.
 27  Mrs. McManus, eating house.
31&33  VACANT
 35  James Moore, printer, Ann Street.
 34  Terence Campbell, bell hanger.
 32  Hugh Morrison, porter.
 30  Mrs. Creen, dealer.
 28  John Branny, cooper.
 26  Mrs. Murdoch, eating house.
 24  VACANT
 22  J. Wightman, stores and stables.
 20  Hugh Cosgrove, green hide and wool buyer & marine store.
 18  Wm. McKee, book binder and paper ruler.
 16  John Wicklow, chain maker.
 14  Isabella Gerrard, Eagle Tavern.
 12  Richard Copeland & Son, tailors.
 10  Robert Wright, publican.
   8  back entrance to Musgrave Brothers.
   6  John Jackson, tailor.
   4  Bernard McCrory, hotel.
   2  Miss Thacker; shop, High Street.

POUND STREET
Barrack Street to Falls Road

 83  George Martin, car man.
 81  Margaret McKee, green grocer.
 79  Terence McCann, shoe maker.
 77  James Doyle, baker.
 75  John Hughes, shoe maker.
 73  Samuel Patterson, labourer.
 71  Anthony Doherty, sawyer.
 69  Terence Haughey, gas fitter.
 67  John Wright, tailor.
 65  James Rodgers, dealer.
 63  Mrs. Connolly.
 61  Jas. Fleming, provision dealer.
 55  D. McCormick, grocer.
 53  Wm. Jenkins, sawyer.
 51  Mrs. Heaney.
 49  Henry Magill, labourer.
 47  VACANT
 45  Francis McCann, labourer.
 43  Patrick Loughran, labourer.
 41  VACANT
 39  Robert Craig, carpenter.
 37  Sarah McKee.
 35  Mrs. Ryan.
 33  James McCallin, pork dealer.
 31  Charles Campbell, labourer.
 29  Greenfield Gregg, car man.
 27  Thomas McGarry, labourer.
 25  Mary Kenlin.
 23  Mrs. Kelly.
 21  Arthur Doyle, labourer.
 19  James Crane, labourer.
 34  Wm. Coburn, labourer.
 36  Thomas Burns, labourer.
 38  Hugh Matthews, labourer.
 40  George McLaughlin, labourer.
 42  James Thompson, carpenter.
 44 Charlotte McClean.
 46  James Skivington, shoe maker.
 48  Mrs. Grainger.
 50  Arthur Conlan, labourer.
 52  Felix Connor, labourer.
 54  Richard Campbell, cattle dealer.
 56  Henry Dugan, car owner.

PRINCE'S COURT
off Prince's Street

   1  VACANT
3&5  John Davison's hemp store.
   7  George Murray's tobacco stores.
   9  Alexander Buchan's flax stores
 13  T. Gardner's soap manufactory.
   6  Wm. Barclay's stores.
24,2&4  VACANT
  ~  J. McLaughlin's stores.

PRINCE'S DOCK

   1  David Grainger & Son, ship owners and general merchants;
       John Grainger's residence, Belville, Whiteabbey.
   3  Edward Corr, spirit dealer.
   5  Catherine Loughran, spirit dealer.
   7  J. Browne, coal and coke yard.
 13  James Muirhead's cooperage.
 17  P. Lammerse, ship broker and general commission agent;
       residence, 60 York Street.
21,23,25,27&29  VACANT
 31  Richard Galway, cooper.
 41  VACANT
 43  Geo. Mitchell, Navy Hotel and Tavern.

PRINCE'S STREET
Queen's Square to Ann Street

   1  George Ingram, spirit store.
3&5  David McDonnell, barber.
   7  Hugh McMichael, lodgings.
   9  Mrs. Gibson.
 11  John McKay, lodgings.
  ~  J. Cummings.
 13  John Doyle, lodgings.
 15  Sarah Hart, lodgings.
 17  Wm. Crothers, porter.
  "   Edward Mansfield, eating house keeper.
 19  Richard Dowie, boarding house.
19b VACANT
 21  Samuel Mahood, white smith.
  "    Peter Collins, boarding house.
 23  Thomas McCormick, grocer.
 25  John Millen, publican.
        {  Marlborough Street intersects  }
 27  John Murdoch, eating house.
 29  Wm. Stewart, eating house.
 31  Wm. Johnston, publican and boarding house.
 33 Wm. Mairs, boarding house.
 35  J. McDonnell, boarding house.
 37  VACANT
  ~  Entrance to stables.
 39  Bernard Smith, cooper.
 41  Vere Scott, board and lodging.
 43  Jas. Wallace, boarding house.
 45  Adam Thompson, eating house.
 47  Adam Fergie, boarding house.
  ~  Ann Webster.
 42  Mary Conway, boarding house.
 40  Yard.
 38  Henry Gracey, mill wright.
36&34  Robt. Graham, grocer.
 32  Adam Millen, publican and flour stores.
 30  Thomas Sinclair, boot maker &c.
 28  VACANT
 26  Andrew O'Brien, lodgings.
 24  Wm. McFerran, spirit dealer.
22&20  Jas. Barry & Co., grocers, wine and spirit dealers; Robt.
      Barry's residence, 1 Ashley Place, Mount Pottinger.
         {  Marlborough Street intersects  }
  ~  Thomas McVeigh's yard and stabling.
 18  James Fowler, green grocer.
 16  John Doyle, marine store.
 14  Hugh Ritchie, lodgings.
 12  James McAuley, lodgings.
 10  John Campbell, smith.
   8  Ann Delany, lodgings.
   6  J. Hampson, rope and twine manufacturer.
   4  John McCabb, spirit dealer.
   2  Charles Kirkpatrick, grocer, 2 Queen's Square.

PROSPECT TERRACE
University Street

   ~  Alexander Moore, office, 31  Arthur Street.
  55  John Kennedy, solicitor; office, 41 Arthur Street.
  57  Thomas Hanlon.
  59  Michael Ferrar.
  61  Dr. Mulholland, surgeon and apothecary.
  63  Miss Eccles.
  65  Mrs. Harrison.
  67  Mrs. Horner.
  69  John Neill, in Day & Bottomley's.
  71  George Thompson, merchant, Donegall Street Place.

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )