LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( C )

( A ) ( B )  ( C ) ( D )  ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

CADDELL'S ENTRY
High Street to Rosemary Street

   3  John Gowdy, lodgings
5&7 Cormac Brady, spirit store
   9  VACANT
 11  VACANT
 13  VACANT
 15  VACANT
 17  VACANT
 19  Margaret Crawford, dealer
 21  VACANT
 23  VACANT
 25  Ann Bradley, lodgings
 27  Ms. Rodgers' store
 29  Catherine Hanna
 30  Margaret Bradshaw, dealer
 28  Alex. Robinson, dealer
 26  Sophia Kane
 24  VACANT
 22  VACANT
 20  John Kane
 18  Edward McKnight, dealer
 16  Sarah Douglas, lodgings
 14  Mary McCourt, dealer
 12  Charlotte Feenan, lodgings
 10  Mary J. Anderson, lodgings
   8  William Rice, eating house

CALENDER STREET
Castle Lane to Donegall Square

   1  James Crawford & sons, wine and spirit merchants;
       residence, 26  Donegall Place
   3  VACANT
   5  back entrance to Richardson Sons, & Owden's store
   7  Day & Bottomley, wholesale woollen merchants;
       William Bottomley's residence, 6  Donegall Sq. West
   ~ back entrance to James Lindsay & Co.'s
   9  VACANT
 11  Thomas Prenter, Antrim Paper Mills warehouse
 13  H. J. & F. McCance, linen and general merchants
       linen yarn, flax, flax seed and guano commission
       merchants; residences, H. J. McCance, Suffolk,
       Dunmurry; F. McCance, 12 University Square
  ~  T. P. Carrothers,( Carruthers ) general agent Queen
       Insurance Company; residence, 1 Kensington Terr.
 14  Connolly Sherrard, house and land agent; residence,
       2 Chichester Street
 12  John Preston & Co., linen yarn and flax merchants;
       John Preston's residence, Dunmore, Antrim Road
 10  John Dunville & Co., wholesale wine, tea and spirit
       merchants; William Dunville's residence, Richmond
       Lodge, County Down
   8  back entrance to Anne Murray's tobacco
       manufactory
   6  Northern Whig Office, F. D. Finlay & Son, proprietors
       residence, Donegall Square South
   "   George E. Lang, clerk Northern Whig Office
   4  Peter Keegan, rectifying distiller and wine and spirit
       merchant; residence, 2 Upper Crescent
   2  Robert Carmichael, Fox Tavern
   ~ Mrs. McBride, spirit dealer

CALIFORNIA STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1  James Bryan, clerk
   3  James Home, dealer
   5  John Edwards, mechanic
   7  James McMichael, book seller
   9  F. Smith, mechanic
 11  Gawn Hughes, baker
 13  George Glover, watch maker
 15  Margaret Kearney, brush maker
 17  John Johnston, shoe maker
 19  VACANT
 21  Robert Carsewell, book binder
 23  James McMann, farmer
 25  Robert Matthews, traveller
   ( Park Street intersects )
 27  Charles Black
 29  Henry Buckeridge
 31  John Smith, baker
 33  Arthur Thornton, smith
 35  Thomas Maguire, agent Royal Liver Society
 37  David Dalzell, dealer
 39  John Reilly, clothes dealer
 41  Ellen McQuitty, widow
 43  Andrew Parkhill, mechanic
 45  John Knox, letter carrier
            ( Wall Street intersects )
 46  James Scott, shopman
 44  Edward Gordon, mechanic
 62  Dickson Clarke    ( 62 in book, probably 42 )
 40  Robert Hill, coal merchant
 38  Mrs. McCready
 36  Wm. Cambridge, shopman
 34  Robert Fleming, tailor
 32  Robert Peebles, lapper
 30  George Watson
 28  John Smith, gardener
 26  Hugh Murphy, bookkeeper &c
 24  Gawn Dickson, cabinet maker
 22  Wm. Adams, grocer
 20  Hugh Scott, currier
 18  Patrick Boyle, school teacher
 16  James Carrick, dentist
 14  Thomas Ewing, print cutter
 12  John Smith, linen lapper
 10  James McNeill, civil bill officer
   8  Bernard Montagu, corn buyer
   6 Thomas Friend, boot closer
   4  Alexander Duff, brush maker
   2  Richard Wetherhead, clerk in Sheriff's office

CAMBRIDGE STREET
Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   1  David Carson, sailor
   3  Edward Downey, tide waiter
   5  Hugh Downing
   2  Matthew Martin, sailor
   8  H. Hazard, custom house officer

CAMDEN TERRACE
University Road

   2  T. Cunningham, wine merchant
   4  Ebenezer Harper, managing clerk in Mr. Leadbetter's
   6  VACANT
   8  VACANT

CAMPBELL'S COURT
off Carrick Hill

several small houses

CAMPBELL'S PLACE
off Walsh Street

CAMPBELL STREET
off Old Lodge Road

twenty seven small houses

CANAL QUAY
Queen's Bridge

   ~  B. McCallin & Co., proprietors of Coalisland steam fire clay
       brick, tile and drain pipe manufactory
   ~  Ulster Canal Company's stores and landing

CANMORE STREET
Shankill Road

fourteen small houses, principally occupied by starch workers

CANNING STREET
off York Road

   1  James Joynt, office, 52 Talbot Street
   3  Thomas Halliday, salesman
5&7 John Williamson, carter
   9  Yard
 11  Rev. Henry Hazlett
 13  Rev. David Maginnis
 15  John Hedderwick, clerk
 17  Henry Gilliland, sewed muslin manufacturer
 19  Duncan Malcolm, room paper manufacturer; shop, Victoria
       Street
 21  Robert Nesbitt, inspector of national schools
 23  Mrs. Stark
 25  Joseph G. Thompson, life assurance, land and general agent
 54  John Mansfield, clerk
 52  Robert Matier, seaman
 50  Robert Lees, manager for J. Charley & Co.
 48  Agnes Wallace
 46  D. McIlroy, clerk in Post Office
 44  Hugh McRoberts, hackle maker
 42  James Laing, draper
 40  Wm. Minniece, officer of customs
 38  Miss Johnston
 36  James Kirker, salesman
 34  John Crum, sea captain
 32  Robert Campbell, surveyor of customs
 30  Terence O'Brien, hide and prevision merchant
 28  Benjamin Wood, clerk
 26  James Coleman
 24  Richard Allen, assistant engineer
 22  Matthew Power, sewed muslin manufacturer; office, 61
       Academy Street
 20  William Muir, of the firm of Muir & McCann, 30 Donegall
       Street
 18  Mrs. Groat
 16  Robert Scott, wine and spirit merchant, 9 Commercial Court
 14  William Agnew, clerk in Ulster Bank
 12  Edward Blair, clerk
 10  Robert Crawford, commission agent; office, 29 Donegall St
   8  Robert McMullan, traveller
   6  Hugh McCormick, salesman in Neill Brothers, High St.
   4  Miss J. Macaulay
   2  Miss Moffitt, spirit dealer

CAMPBELL STREET
Old Lodge Road to Matier Street

   1  Richard Ferguson, labourer
   3  Arthur Edmundson, cabinet maker

CAMPBELL'S ROW
off Townsend Street

   1  James Geddis, labourer
   3  Robert Coates, joiner
   5  John McCoy, shopman
   7  John Larmour, block printer
9&11 Charters & Co.'s Mill
 20  Robert Johnston, carpenter
 18  Anthony Nailor, mill worker
 16  Robert McCaldin, mill worker
 14  Denis Maguire, hackler
 12  Michael Smith, mill worker
 10  John Hamilton, soap cutter
   8  Robert Hamilton, labourer
   6  Hugh Thompson, plasterer
   4  Matthew Armstrong, labourer

CARGILL COURT
Cargill Street

three small houses

CARGILL STREET
Townsend street to Boundary Street

   1  E. Brown, pawn broker
   3  E. Brown, house and rent agent
   5  Allen Robinson, sailor
   7  James Purdy, boot closer
   9  John Jordan, porter
 11  Stephen Houston, moulder
 13  Margaret Smythe, widow
 15  Susanna Gilfillan
 17  Charles McKnight
 19  Joshua Harrison, clerk
 21  Patrick McEvoy, labourer
 23  Joseph Kilpatrick, printer
         ( Greenland Street intersects )
 25  John McDowell, linen lapper
 27  Michael Halpin, tailor
 29  William McKenna, labourer
 31  Jane Warnock, widow
 33  Eliza McGuinness
 35  William Lowry, labourer
 20  Yard
 18  James McCreight, boot maker
 16  Mrs. Gallagher
 14  Mary Anne Mahood
 12  Robert Shaw, labourer
10&8  A. Rowley, grocer
   6  Robert Robinson, boot maker
   4  Addison Briggs, clerk
   2  Yard

 
  CARGILL STREET UPPER
off Boundary Street

   1  Yard
   3  John Hales, labourer
   5  Robert Maxwell, labourer
   7  Patrick Reilly, sawyer
   9  Robert Greer, saddler
 11  James Curry, labourer
 13  Henry Lewis, labourer
 16  Arthur Taylor, sawyer
 14  Samuel Patterson, weaver
 12  Robert Graham, pensioner
 10  Mrs. Houston
   6  Philip Saulters, labourer
   4  Samuel Anderson, plumber
   2  Alexander Green, grocer

CARLOW STREET
Shankill Road, formerly Alexander Street South

   1  William Pollock, brush maker
   3  John Lappan, clerk
   5  Wm. Stirling, labourer
   7  Margaret Fulton
   9  Samuel Larmour, carter
 11  Henry Rankin, drayman
 14  Wm. Higgins, brick layer
 12  Mrs. Wright
 10  Francis Phillips, mechanic
   8  Thomas McClure, labourer
   6  John Sullivan, brick layer
   4  Mary Aspinal
   2  Susanna Patton

CARLISLE TERRACE
Crumlin Road

   2  George McTear, shipping agent
   4  Wm. Close, merchant clothier, High Street
   6  VACANT
   8  Joseph Dickson, attorney
 10  VACANT

CAROLINE STREET
from Great George's Street to Little Patrick Street

   1  Elizabeth Hunter
   3  Edward Hughes, labourer
   5  John Boyd, labourer
   7  Wm. Robin, miller
   9  Joseph McFarland, cooper
 11  Wm. Lemon, ship carpenter
 13  Alex. McKay, cooper
 15  Robert Causland, carpenter
 17  Mrs. Dunn
 19  Luke Donnelly, coach maker
 21  Wm. Jamison, labourer
 23  Matthew Shanks, carpenter
 25  Hugh Bole, stokerer
 27  Nathaniel Prenter
 26  Thomas Allen, labourer
 24  John McCaffrey, carpenter
 22  Samuel Reynolds, porter
 20  Jane Hunter
 18  Robert Gray, cooper
 16  Isabella Curlet
 14  Robert Thompson, joiner
 12  Ann Miller, widow
 10  James Smylie, clerk
   8  David Anderson, sawyer
   6  Alex. Wisdom, sailor
   4  Joseph Armstrong, cooper
   2  Catherine Hanna, dress maker

CARRICK HILL
North Street to Donegall Street

    1  John McClure, shoe maker
3&5  M. Hurson, straw dealer
    7  John Gilmore, straw dealer
9 &11  W. M. Wheeler, alabaster manufacturer
13&15  Thomas Anderson, pawnbroker
  17  Patrick Kane, shoe maker
  19  Bernard Kane, shoe maker
  21  James Hutchinson, hatter
  23  Mr. Beatty's stores
   "    Francis Hughes, baker
  25  Wilson Henry, grocer
  27  Samuel Sloan, baker
  29  John McBride, cartwright
  31  James Miller, nailer
  33  Charles Green, baker
  35  Henry Rogan, labourer
37&39  Hugh Casey, hay dealer
  41  Patrick Rogan, publican
  43  David Robinson, labourer
  45  Mary Flinn, whiteworker
     { Sheal's Entry intersects }
  47  Mary McCracken, publican
  49  John McGuigan, weaver
  51  B. Killen's hall door
  53  Bridget Killen, spirit dealer
  55  Francis Campbell, labourer
  57  John Carmichael, baker
  59  Hugh McMullan, publican
  61  John McIlwee, compositor
  63  Robert Little, plasterer
  65  John Mullan, mechanic
  67  Mrs. Stewart
  69  Cornelius McFall, shoe maker
  71  James McGoff, pensioner
  73  Mark Nicholson, grocer
  75  John Wilson, baker
  77  John Ward, labourer
  79  Wm. McAdam, porter
  81  Eliza Duffy, sewer
  83  Sarah Doorish, mill worker
  85  John McKee, labourer
  87  Peter Harvey, labourer
  89  Peter Murphy, labourer
  91  Daniel Mallin, wood turner
  93  Terence Coogan, labourer
  95  Patrick Duffy, labourer
  97  Mrs. McCullough, dealer
99&101  Robert McCullough
103&105  R. Kingsberry, shoe maker
107  John Johnston, tailor
109  William Brown, tailor
111  Michael McDough, labourer
113  Mary Sheals, dress maker
115  Wm. Cowan, shoe maker
117  Ann Jane Malcolmson, grocer
119&121  John Doherty, clerk
135  Little & Brown, grain stores and mill
148  Margaret McGrogan
146  Abrahan Adams, brick layer
144  Patrick Comisky, carpenter
142  Ann Chesney, huckster
140  Patrick Mulgrew, marine store
138  James Nixon, carter
136  Yard
134  Timothy Mullan, pensioner
132&130  A. McKeown, grocer
128  Carlisle's Yard
126  David Bradford, dealer
124  Richard Farne, hoop maker
122 S. McCullough, boot and shoe maker
118  Patrick McCann, dealer
116  John Potts, grocer
114&112  John McBlain's tan yard; residence and shop, 40
         Donegall Street
108  Hamilton Martin. school master
106  Mrs. Simpson
104  John Donnelly, labourer
102  Wm. J. Wilson, lodging house
100  Isabella Moore
  98  John Liddy, pavier
  96  Robert Lindsay, lodging house
  94  John Taylor, dealer
  92  John Gordan, painter
  90  Alex. Bain, shoe maker
  88  Hugh Kingham, dealer
  86  Hugh Cunningham, labourer
  84  Robert Mallon, carpenter
  82  John Russell, porter
  80  Patrick Marlow, mechanic
  78  Nelson Russell, grocer
  76  J. Girvan, grocer
  74  Patrick Tassney
  72  Mrs. McKeown, lodging house
  70  Charles McClain, grocer
  68  Sarah McKinley, dealer
  66  Yard
  64  Michael McAnally, baker
  60  Thomas Girvan, pawn broker
  58  Robert Johnston, cooper
  56  Elizabeth McPollin, dress maker and milliner
  54  Wm. Gilchrest (Gilchrist), tailor
  52  James Allen, provision dealer
  50  Wm. McIlroy, grocer
46&44  P. Carberry, marine store
  42  Hugh Kearney, dealer
  40  M. McAlister, washer woman
  38  Daniel McQuillan, dealer
  36  John Townsley, tinsmith
  34  John Whiteside, sail maker
  32  Thomas Wilson, cart maker
  30  Jane Smith, dealer
  26  Ann McKechnie, widow
  24  George Byers, shoe maker
  22  Wm. Crothers, labourer
  20  Walter Wheeler, lime burner
  18  Walter Wheeler's lime works
  16  Sarah Tucker, widow
  14  Alexander Wilson, car driver
  12  Edward McQuillan, butcher
  10  Francis Mullan, labourer
    8  Stewart's entry
    6  Mrs. Melville, dealer
    2  Harrison Hanna, MD., surgeon

CARRICKFERGUS OLD ROAD
from Spamount to Cave Hill Railway

   ~  Wm. Thompson, Garden Hill
   ~  Rev. John Macnaughten ( McNaughton ) Duncairn House
       two small houses
   ~  Alexander O'Rorke, solicitor, Greenmount
   ~  Adam J. Macrory, Duncairn, entrance off New Lodge Road
   ~  Misses Mackay, Mount Collyer Park
   ~  John Grattan< Mervue
   ~  T. Verner, JP., Lilliput House
   ~  Messrs. Rowan Brothers, Mount Collyer; York Street Foundry
   ~  Geo. Kennedy, Lilliput Cottage

THE CASTLE, CASTLE BUILDINGS
Castle Place

   ~  back entrance to Union Club
   1  Wm. Hartley, land house and insurance agent, public
       accountant, master extraordinary in Chancery, and
       commissioner for taking affidavits in the superior courts;
       residences, 25 Chichester Street, and Greenisland
  "   John G. Smith, income tax officer
  "   George K. Smith, solicitor, commissioner for taking answers,
       affidavits &c., in courts of Chancery, Bankruptcy and Probate
       in England; residence, Meadow Bank, Whiteabbey; Dublin
       Office, 35 North Cumberland Street
   2  Wm. Davis, solicitor, notary public, commissioner for taking
       acknowledgement of deeds by married women, master
       extraordinary for the Courts of Chancery, Bankruptcy,
       Probate and Divorce in England, and all law courts; Dublin,
       9 Westmoreland Street; residence, Meadowbank,
       Carrickfergus
   "  Gunning & Campbell, flax spinners, Falls Road
   "  Hamill & Hughes, portrait painters
              { The Castle Yard }
   ~  Robert Long, veterinary institution and horse repository

CASTLE BUILDINGS
Castle Place

   1  Robert Magill, woollen draper and hatter
   2  Jas. McCallum, haberdasher and Berlin wool establishment
         { entrance to Castle Yard }
   3  J. Cottam & Co., cigar importers
   4  James Boucher, tea and coffee importer and family grocer;
       residence, Bellvue Terrace
   5  J. R. Borthwick, Berlin wool and fancy warehouse
6&7  Jas. Magill, stationer, gilder and book seller; residence,
       33  King Street
   8  Wm. Mullan, book seller; residence, 17 Mount Charles,
       University Road
   9  Union Club; James Russell, steward
 10  James Rutherford, ornamental painter, decorator and room
       paper manufacturer

CASTLE CHAMBERS
Castle Place to Rosemary Street

   2   Joseph Braddell
   4   R. Shaw, hair cutter
   5   Alex. McAlister, architect
   8   VACANT
 10   Alexander Gordon & Son, wine merchants
  "     R. F. Gordon and James Lipsey, agents to the Royal
        Exchange Assurance Office of London
  "    J. M. Boyd, surveyor and agent
 12  George Stevenson, solicitor; residence, Lisburn
  "    Samuel McCartney Caldwell, tea merchant
 14  W. R. Anketell, JP>
  "    The North East Agricultural Association of Ireland,
       secretary, G. Gerald Bingham
  "   The Association of Bleachers, Finishers and Linen Merchants
       of Ireland, secretary, G. G. Bingham
  "   The Association of Fall Owners of the River Lagan,
       secretary, G. Gerald Bingham
  "   G. Gerald Bingham, Brazilian Consul, agent for the Crown Life
      Assurance Co., agent for the sale of agricultural machinery and
       land and house agent

CASTLE LANE
Donegall Place to Arthur Square

   1  Imperial Hotel Restaurant, Dr. Hurst, proprietor
   ~  Bonded warehouses
   5  Mrs. McBride, spirit dealer
   7  John Clarke, stationer and advertising agent
9&11  E. McCartin, hair cutter
 13  Robert Donnelly, spirit dealer
 17  Edwd. Grey, Shakespeare Hotel and Tavern
  ~   Managers residence, Theatre
 36  Thomas McIlroy, book seller and stationer; residence, Anna's
       Cottage, Ballynafeigh
 34  Henry & Wm. Seeds, solicitors and proctors, 23 Middle
       Gardiner Street, Dublin; H. Seeds' residence, 1 Queen's Elms
       University Road; Wm. Seeds' residence, 14 Clarendon Place
 32  T. McKinny, solicitor; Dublin address, 9 Capel Street
  "    Arthur C. Gaffikin, master extraordinary in High Court of
       Chancery in Ireland, commissioner for the taking of Affidavits
       for the Courts of Exchequer, Queen's Bench and Common
       Pleas.
 30  back entrance to Wm. McNeill's Corn Market
 28  Phillip's Hotel; T. G. Phillips, proprietor
 26  Committee Rooms of Liberal Executive Committee; John
       O'Hanlon, secretary
  "    J. B. Kennedy, solicitor, master extraordinary in High Court of
       Chancery in Ireland, commissioner fort taking affidavits for the
       Courts of Exchequer, Queen's Bench and Common Pleas;
       agent for A. Cowan, Esq.; residence, 10 Linenhall Street
  "   John Hanson, agent for Thomas Greg, Esq., Ballymenoch;
       residence, Holywood
24&22  B. Rannigan, hair cutter, wig maker, ornamental hair
       worker and perfumer
 20  J. GIbson, photographic artist and book seller
 18  Francis Trevor, Wellington Arms Hotel
 11  Market Office, J. Spratt, clerk
 10  T. Meenan, poulterer
   ~  Castle Yard Veterinary Establishment, Robert Long, prop.
   8  George Wm. Braddell, notary public and insurance agent
   6  John Devlin's private residence
   2  Charles Longford's workers' entrance

CASTLE MARKET
Calender Street to Hammond's Court

   1  David Ferguson, butcher
   2  Hiram Morgan, butcher
   3  David Ferguson, butcher
   4  David Dinnen, butcher
   5  Clerk of Markets' office, James Spratt, clerk; Borough
       Inspectors of Provisions, James Spratt, Arthur Gaffikin, Thos.
       Russell, Wm. Bunting, John Bell
   6  Arthur Kennedy, flour store
   7  Mrs. Rice, flour stores
   8  Arthur Kennedy, flour store
9&10  Mrs. Meenan, flour store
 11  Terence Meenan, poulterer
12&13  Ann Glasgow, green grocer
 14  VACANT
15&16  Patrick Flinn, flour dealer
 17  VACANT
 18  J. Graham, flour merchant
 20  VACANT
 24  Edward Rice, flour merchant
 25  back entrance to the Wellington Hotel; Francis Trevor, prop.

CASTLE PLACE
83 High Street to Castle Buildings

   1  Jas. Cochrane, grocer, tea, wine and spirit merchant;
        residence, 136 Albion Place
   5  Joseph Orr, seeds man; residence, 29 Joy Street
   7  George C. Hyndman, broker, auctioneer and commission
       agent; agent for Globe Fire and Life and Pelican Life
       Insurance Companies; residence, 5 Howard Street
   9  James Bickerton, hatter; residence, 19 College Square
       North
  "    James Brown's posting establishment
 11  Ulster Club; William Darling, manager; Robt. F. Gordon,
       hon.sec.
 13  John Henderson, printer, book seller, stationer and news
       agent
 15  J. Robb& Co., wholesale and retail woollen drapers, silk
       mercers and general warehousemen; residence, J. Robb,
       Downpatrick; Alex. O. Reid, Ballygowan
 17  Joseph Braddell, gun and pistol manufacturer, and fishing
       tackle warehouse
 19  Robert Shaw, hair cutter, wig maker and perfumer
 21  M. & E. Bruce, haberdashers; residence, Academy St.
23&25  George Macoun's silk mercery and millinery establish-
       ment; residence, Seville Lodge, Sydenham
27&29  Archer & Sons, wholesale stationers, paper makers,
       book binders, printers and lithographers; proprietors of
       Ballyclare paper mills, Milltown, Ballyclare
 27  Samuel Black, solicitor; Dublin, 3 Inn's Quay; residence,
       Summerhill
 31  Wm. Gray, cabinet and upholstery ware rooms
 33  Archibald Sloan, cabinet maker and upholsterer; residence
       Holywood
 35  David Brown, hardware merchant and ironmonger; residence
       11 Clarendon Place
 37  Simpson & Marshall, hosiers and shirt makers
 39  R. T. McGeagh & Co., woollen drapers; residence, R. T.
       McGeagh, Franklin Place
                   ~            Bank Buildings        ~
   ~  Hawkins, Robertson & Co., wholesale and retail woollen
       drapers, silk mercers and general warehousemen; residence
       Henry Hawkins, 5 College Square North; Robt. Ferguson's, 3
       College Square East
 26  Malcolmson & Baker, grocers and spice merchants; James
       Malcolmson's residence, Fairview, Crumlin Road
 24  Charles N. Davis, furrier, boot and shoe warehouse;
       residence, 47 Donegall Pass
22&20  T. J. Cantrell, Ulster Medical Hall; manufacturer of aerated
       and mineral waters; factory, Arthur Place
 18  McNeilly, Trail & Co., (late Gray) manufacturing watch makers
       jewellers and silver smiths
 16  Dr. John Smith, surgeon &c
 14  Joseph Hart, piano-forte and music warehouse
 12  T. Malcolmson, druggist
 10  J. N. Cowd, merchant tailor &c
   8  Wm. Millen, haberdasher
   6  James McCleave & Sons, saddlers and harness makers
   "   S. R. McCleave, seal engraver
   4  Owen Kerr, book seller
   "   Chas. Guion, hair dresser, wig maker and perfumer
   2  P. Reid, tobacconist and cigar dealer; residence, Holywood

 CASTLE STREET
from Castle Place to Mill Street

   1  Wholesale entrance of Hawkins, Robertson & Co.'s woollen
       drapery and haberdashery establishment
   5  E. Searson, toy and fancy bazaar
   7  Mrs. Dargan
   9  George L. Hill, engraver
 11  Robert Jamison, boot and shoe maker
 13  VACANT
 15  R. Maxwell, printer
   "   Joseph Ward, hosiery
 17  Thomas Forbes, upholsterer and Venetian blind maker
   "   Mrs. Forbes, stay maker
 19  John Maguire, dyer
 21  John Ferris, boot maker
 23  Richard Colvin, haberdashery
25&27  Belfast Gas Company's office; Alexander Turnbull,
       collector
 29  Robert Kelly, cabinet and upholstery ware rooms
 31  VACANT
 33  J. & T. Smyth, engravers
 35  V. Ballard, merchant clothier
 37  Pittis & Stewart, Isle of Wight bakery establishment
 39  Eliza Burns, stay maker
 41  Mrs. McAuley, stationer
43&45  Robert Hamilton, engraver
42, 44 & 47  Henry, Leslie J., & Edward F. Sherrard, jewellers,
       ironmongers and hardware merchants; residences, Henry
       Sherrard, 147 Great Victoria Street; L. & E., Holywood
 49  James Irvine, house painter
  "    Mrs. Coates, house, sign and ornamental painter & stained
       glass warehouse
 51  Joseph Scott, tobacconist
 53  Thos. Hayes, dyer and clothes renovator
 59  W. Magill, tailor
 57  Thomas Galloway, painter
 59  Sarah Maguire, pawnbroker, office, 1 Chapel Lane
 52  Robt. Jardin & Co., bakers
 50  Misses Byrne's School
48&46  John Halliday & Co., tea dealers and general grocers
 40  David Carty, coach maker
 38  Owen O'Hare, MD. and licentiate apothecary
 36  Robert Hughes, linen merchant
34&32  John Trueman, English bakery
 30  Joseph Nimack, cabinet maker
 28  Wm. Coates, tinsmith, coppersmith and gas fitter
 26  Robert Thompson, engraver, dye sinker and copper plate
       printer
 24  E. Hall & Co., brush manufacturers
 22  Samuel McCann, Railway and Steam Packet Tavern
 20  Meharg & Beck, fancy warehouse and hardware shop
 18  John Devlin, auctioneer and furniture sale room
16&14  David Mitchell, hardware merchant
 12  Jas. Heron, hosiery and haberdashery warehouse; residence
        Canmer's Buildings, Lagan Bridge
 10  George Pelan, soap and candle manufacturer
   8  Sophia Hill, milliner; residence, 40 Albert Crescent
   6  Robert Adrain, boot maker &c

CATHERINE STREET NORTH
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

   1  John Flood, carpenter
   3  James Morrison, coach painter
   5  Mrs. Thompson
   7  John McRoberts, carpenter
   9  Isaac Campbell, labourer
 11  St. John Herd, labourer
 13  Edward Browne, labourer
 15  Adam Smirlie, clerk
 17  George Coulter, painter
 19  Felix Quinn, provision dealer
 21  Felix Quinn, provision dealer
 23  Alex. Gribbin, carpenter
 25  John Watson, servant
 27  Thomas O'Donnell, stone cutter
 29  James Dunn, whitesmith
 31  Wm. Murphy, car driver
 26  Sarah Mallin, widow
 24  Mrs. Dunlop
 22  Bernard Smith, clerk
 20  Margaret McCaul, nurse tender
 18  James Maitland, labourer
 16  Joseph Lavery, servant
 14  Mary McCarty, widow
 12  Mrs. Matthews
 10  Robert Marshall, ship broker
   8  James Gardner
   6  James Kerr, coach maker
   4  John Murphy, grain merchant
   2  Mary Twigg, widow

CATHERINE STREET
from Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   1  Margaret McMullen, grocer
   3  James McCrea, plasterer
   5  Wm. Campbell, iron moulder
   7  Eliza Gray, widow
   9  Mrs. McCoy, widow
 11  Francis Kennedy, porter
 13  James Lowry, linen measurer
 15  Daniel Ritchie, clerk
 28  Michael McCarty, labourer
 26  Robert Coulter, painter
 24  John Lennan, farming implement maker, 91 Cromac Street
 22  Thomas Shannon, bookkeeper
 20  Mrs. Coulter, widow
 18  Robert Shaw, yarn bundler
 16  John Thompson, carpenter
 14  James Ogle, carpenter
 12  Thomas O'Berry, gilder
 10  John Young, watch maker
   8  Mrs. McConnell
   6  John Coulter, seaman
   4  John McCullough
  2  VACANT

CAVAN COURT
off Cavan Street

three small houses

CAVAN STREET
Falls Road

ten small houses

CAXTON STREET
Robert Street to Green Street

14&12  McClintock & Thompson's soap and candle manufactory
33&35  C. & P. McGlade's spirit store
remainder small houses

CHAPEL LANE
Mill Street to Berry Street

   1  Sarah Maguire, city loan office; residence, 59 Castle Street
   3  James Rutherford, painter, workshop
   5  Michael Trainer, confectioner
   7  Jas. Livingstone, coach trimmer
   9  Thomas Morton, dealer
 15  Matthew Dolan, stationer
 17  James McWilliams, hatter
 19  Robert McCann, painter
 21  James Keatley, clothes dealer
 23  Wm. Adams, sexton of Berry Street Presbyterian Church
 34&32  Edward Kelly, pawnbroker and auctioneer
 30  Ann Jane Woodworth, dealer
 28  James McKeown, publican
 26  George Hughes, shoe maker
 24  J. McIlhatton, green grocer
 22  Ellen Dyer, huckster
 20  Mrs. McSally
 18  David Ruddell's timber yard and cabinet warehouse
 16  St. Mary's R. C. Chapel, John Marley, sexton
   "   Schoolhouse of St. Mary's
 14  E. O'Connor & Co., corn merchants
 12  Thomas Bruce, shoe maker
 10  Nicholas Cavaner, servant
   8  Wm. Miller, stained paper manufacturer
   6  Mrs. Cameron
2&4  Edw. J. Monahan, chandler

CHARLEMONT STREET
Berry Street to Torrens Row

   1  Mrs. Crawford, widow
   3  Samuel Parrott, labourer
   5  Fanny Magill
   7  Stephen Marley, fruit dealer
   9  Michael McTaggart, fruit dealer
 11  Mrs. Hall, huckster
 13  Hiram McConkey, tinsmith
 15  John Gilmore, tinsmith
 17  Richard Raw, shoe maker
 19  Anthony Cochrane, tinsmith
 21  Patrick McConville, dealer
 23  Tobias Gilmore, dealer
 25  John Gault, bellows maker
27&29  John Parker, grocer
 32  Elizabeth McPeake, grocer
 30  James Ferris, carpenter
 28  Neal McCann, labourer
 26  Hugh Gilmore, tinsmith
 24  Wm. Magee, dealer
 22 Rebecca Busby, laundress
 20  Samuel Kilpatrick, labourer
 18  John Bairns, car owner
 16  John Sloan, shoe maker
 14  David Farrell, shoe maker
12&10  J. McCleave, dealer; shed, Smithfield
   8  John McCashling, dealer
   4  John Foster, furniture dealer
   2  Hugh McClinton, shoe maker

CHARLES STREET
21 Union Street to Stephen Street

   5  Hugh Cooney, labourer
   7  James Morne, labourer
   9  Charles McGregor, labourer
 11 Mary Lyons, widow
 13  John Wilson, drayman
 15  James Morgan, general dealer
 17  John Loughran, labourer
 19  Yard VACANT
 21  James Magee, labourer
 23  Mrs. Taggart, widow
 25  James Mullen, fireman
 27  Terence Skeagh, labourer
 29  Yard
 31  Francis O'Hare, plasterer
 33 John Duffy, pork cutter
 35  Hugh McAreavy, gardener
 34  VACANT
 32  James Kelly, labourer
 30  George Smith, baker
 28  Henry McNeale, carpenter
 26  William McIlroy, whitesmith
 24  Toal Boyle, dealer
 22 John Watterson, porter
 20  Parker Caruth, labourer
 18  Yard
 16  Mrs. Miller
 14  John Armstrong, nailer
 12  Mary Hill, widow
 10  James McKenna, labourer
   8  James Wilson, labourer
   6  Thomas Former, labourer
   4  Peter Woods, labourer
   2  John McKenna, grocer and publican

CHARLES STREET SOUTH
off Williams Place

fifty two small houses

CHARLOTTE COURT
off Charlotte Street

six small houses

CHARLOTTE STREET LITTLE
off Charlotte Street

ten small houses

CHARLOTTE STREET
Donegall Pass to Howard Street South

   1  James Shaw, carpenter
   5  George Callan, labourer
   7  Widow Hamilton
   9  James Langtry, labourer
 11 Widow Brown
 13  John Caruthers,( Carruthers) in gas works
 15  John Brown, tenter
 17  Neil Murray, labourer
 19  John Eagle, in gas works
 21  James McDonald, labourer
 23  Yard
 25  Mat. Armstrong, in gas works
 16  Hugh Lamont, labourer
 14  Andrew Agar, clerk
 10  Wm. Horner, worker in gas works
   8  J. Peel, pensioner
   6  T. Armstrong. tailor and grocer
   4  Jane Murphy
   2  Yard

CHERRYMOUNT
Crumlin Road, right side

   1  James A. Beck, flax and commission merchant, 3
       Victoria Street
   2  Edward McGrath, Cherrymount Tavern
   3  J. Brown, ornamental stokerer

CHICHESTER STREET
from Donegall Square East

   1  Alexander S. Mayne, book and tract depository
   3  Miss Maguire, milliner and dress maker
   "   William J. Pollock, agent for Blackie & Son, publishers,
       Glasgow
   5  Mrs. Stannus and Miss Meek, millinery and dress rooms
   7  Dr. James Moore, surgeon
   9  Andrew J. Lutton, linen manufacturer and bleacher
   "   H. McClelland, linen merchant
 11  Samuel Vance, secretary of Chamber of Commerce, 
      36 Waring Street
 13  The Misses McClement
 15  Mrs. Grogan
 17  J. & E. C. Reid, house and land agents, agents for Eagle
      Agricultural and Liverpool and London Insurance Co., and
      English and Irish Church and University Assurance Society
 19  W. R. Watters, surveyor and valuator
 21  T. H. Aicken, surgeon
 23  Mrs. Drennan
  "    Dr. George Drennan
 25  Wm. Hartley; office, The Castle, Castle Buildings
 27  William Gubbins, managing law clerk in Mr. O'Rorke's
       office
 29  William Moore
 31  John Robson's undertaking and posting establishment
 33 John Robson's Victoria horse bazaar
  "   John Grattan & Co., aerated water manufactory
 35  Luke Eagle, Northern Racket Court, billiard room and
      public baths
 37  A. T. Macauley, Belfast Bank
 39  Rev. John Mark, academy
 41  L. & T. Brown, timber and slate merchants; and Queen's
      Bridge
 43  Hugh Taylor, painter and glazier
 45  Saml. McRoberts, spirit dealer
             { Great Edward Street }
  ~  T. C. S. Corry, surgeon, Victoria Street Medical Hall
 48  John Robson, horse repository
 36  James Agnew, timber, deal and slate yard; residence,
       50 Pakenham Place
 34  Charles Devlin, stabling yard
 32  VACANT stores
 30  Hugh Cuddy, publican
  "    Mrs. Richard Robson
 28  William Bathurst, coach factory
 26  C. Smith, file and rasp cutter
 24  James Low, spirit and alabaster stores
 22  Waugh & Smith, coach builders
 20  J. Waugh, of Waugh & Smith
 18  George Smith, dentist
 16  James Carolan, house and rent agent and valuator
 14  Office of the Second Ulster Building and Investment
       Society; Samuel Hunter, sec
 12  VACANT
 10  David McGahey, piano-forte and music warehouse
   8  VACANT
   6  Adam Craig, piano-forte warehouse
   4  Mrs. Mearns, dress maker &c
   2  Connolly Sherrard, house and rent agent

 CHICHESTER STREET LOWER
off Great Edward Street

   1  Mrs. McKey, ( McKee ) spirit dealer
   3  Mart Stewart, boarding house
   ~  May's Market
   ~  Town Council timber yard
   ~  Potato and vegetable market
   ~  Pork Market
   ~  St. George's Market

CHRISTIAN'S PLACE
opposite Irwin Street

   2  George Burns hackler
   4  Mary Young
   6  Mrs. Nesbitt
   8  John Donnelly, labourer
 10  John Hickey, servant
 12  Thomas O.Neill, labourer
 14  Margaret Patten, dress maker
 16  Joseph Dugan. labourer
 18  Biddy Nugent, widow
 20  Mrs. Shannon
 15  Robt. Alexander, cabinet maker
 13  Patrick Rafferty, blacksmith
 11  Michael Hoy, clerk
   9  James Mulholland, shoe maker
   7  Patrick Hogarty, labourer
   5  Emma Walker, dress maker
   3  Alexander Neill, hackler
   1  John Mallin, shoe maker

 CHRISTOPHER STREET
Upper Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

1&3  William Wright, publican
   5  Thomas Mallin, tailor
   7  small apartments
   9  James Price, labourer
 11  Margaret Barr
 13  John Allen, labourer
 15  Thomas Craig, labourer
  "    entrance to Scotch Hall
  "    Matthew Robinson, mechanic
 17  George Williamson, labourer
 19  Vacant Yard
 21  John Campbell, carpenter
 23  Mrs. Pendrie
 25  James Whiteside, warper
 27  Eliza Mars, widow
 29  William Pollock, book agent
 31  James Shaw, shop man
33&35  John Woods, cart maker
 37  Thomas Orr, sawyer
 39  Charles McKibbin, mechanic
 41  Andrew McClinton, labourer
 43  Thos. Crolly, travelling preacher
 45  Robert Jamison, shoe maker
 47  Jas. A Mowatt, reporter, News Letter
 49  Richard Hamilton, cork manufacturer; shop, 46 Rosemary St
 51  James Boyd
 53  Thomas Graham, school master
 55  H. Convery, boot maker
57&59  James Magee, cow keeper
 61  Jane Rowan
 63  John Briggs, porter
 80  John Dawson, warper
 78  Wm. Johnston, baker
 76  James Morrison, compositor
 74  W. Walsh, sanitary constable
 72  Mrs. Birch, widow
 70  rear entrance to No. 53 North Boundary Street
 68  James McQuitty, shop man
 66  Wm. Marks, painter
 64  VACANT
 62  Miss Whiteside
 60  Daniel Petticrew, mechanic
 58  Wm. Corry, linen lapper
 56  Mrs. Reynolds, widow
 54  Wm. Baird, pensioner
 52  Wm. McClinton, clerk
 50  Robinson Lappin, joiner
 48  James Walker, linen lapper
 46  Wm. Bowles, linen lapper
 44  Samuel Clifford, linen lapper
 42  Robert Havern, carpenter
 40  Thomas Steele, grocer
 38  James Nelson, bread server
 36  George McConkey, weaver
 34  Echlin Gordon, relieving officer
 32  Patrick Burns, carpenter
 30  Margaret Anderson, grocer
 28  Wm. Johnson, cabinet maker
 26  Mrs., Young
 24  John McLain, bookkeeper
 22 Andrew McDowell, cabinet maker
 20  Hugh Boyd, labourer
 18  Alexander Davison, baker
 16  Agnes Johnston, widow
 14  Wm. Humphrey, pork cutter
 12  Agnes Jackson, grocer
 10  Michael Magee, moulder
   8  Sarah Girven, widow
   2  Joseph Girven, pawn broker

CHURCH LANE
High Street to Upper Church Lane

   1  William Reid, haberdasher and sewed muslin manufacturer
   3  Wm. Palmer, shoe maker &c
   5  S. Moore, boot and shoe maker
   7  J. Moore, boot and shoe maker
   9  Alexander McBratney, boot and shoe maker
 11 John Moore, boot and shoe maker
 13  Wm. McVeigh, feather merchant
 15  J. Gilmore,  hardware merchant
 17  J. Riddel & Son, iron merchant
 19  Daniel Rooney, wine and  spirit merchant and rectifying
       distillery; residence, 1 Carlisle Place
 21  Henry Love, wholesale  grocer and commission agent
  "    Joseph Clark, American flour and grain merchant; residence
       19 College Street South
  "    Philip Carpenter & Co., provision store
  "    Miss Carpenter's School
 23  John Lennon, baker
 25  Peter Hughes, boarding house
 27  W. & J. Gordon, provision and butter dealers
 29  James Wilson, wine and spirit dealer
 31  VACANT
 33  Killen & Gibson, tea and wine merchants
 35  Samuel McClure, provision dealer
 37  William Trimble, boot and shoe shop
 39  Samuel Hill & Co., druggists, side door
 46  John Lowry, wine and spirit dealer; and 68 Ann Street
 44  W. & F. Hunter, leather merchants; Wm. Hunter's residence
        9 Claremont Place; Mount Pottinger; Francis Hunter's 
        residence, 2 Ashley Place, Mount Pottinger
 42  John Frackleton, plate & crown glass, paint, oil and colour
        merchant; residence, Clarendon Place
 40  William Fisher, wholesale and retail grocer
 38  Dilger & Winterhalder, clock makers
 36  John Rice, spirit dealer and dining & refreshment rooms
 34  Edw. Maguire, boot maker &c
 32  James G. Allen, dress maker
 30  Mrs. Patterson
   "   AEneas Clarke, butcher ( as in book A&E joined)
 28  John Robinson, boot maker &c
 26  Wm. Maguire, boot maker &c
 24  A. McAuley, confectioner
 22  Edw. Birnie, boot maker &c
 20  Sarah Gordon, provision store
 18  R. Kirner, watch & clock maker
 16  Edw. McKinney, boot maker &c
 14  A. Anderson, tailor
 12  Daniel Somerville, shoe maker
 10  Robt. Brown, boot maker &c
   8  James Mortimer, shoe maker
   6  Thomas Palmer, boot maker &c
   4  Samuel Moore, boot maker & c
   2  J. & W. Mortimer, boot and shoe makers
   "   William McCullough, merchant tailor, side entrance

CHURCH LANE UPPER
continuation of Church Lane

   1  J. Fetherston, spirit dealer
   "  Wm. Braithwaite, alabaster and cement warehouse
   3 James Grant, spirit dealer
5&5b  VACANT
   7  R. Stewart, baker
   "  William Braithwaite's alabaster store
9&11  Wm. Cowan, wholesale grocery, wine & spirit stores
 13  Robert Gray; office, Police Square
   8  Jas. Mautnier & Co., linen merchants
   6  John Martin, grain merchant
   4  W. & F. Hunter's leather store
   2  Alex. Faulkner, gentleman
   "  John Moffat, chandler, Ann Street

 CHURCH STREET
from Donegall Street to North Street

   1  James Coleman, wine and spirit
 3&5  VACANT
   7  Robert Clements, publican
   9  Town Council store yard
 13  Thomas Waugh, sewed muslin manufacturer
 15  Wm. Haffern & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
 17  W. Hicks, muslin manufacturer; factory, Francis Street
   "   J. S. Holden & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
 19  Samuel Shaw, muslin manufacturer; residence, Sydenham
   "   Daniel Kennedy, linen, lawn and check manufacturer
   "   Carshaw & Henderson, muslin manufacturers. Thomas L.
       Patterson, agent; residence, 187 Shankill Road
 21  William Hogg, grocer
 42  Alex. Gillespie, haberdasher
 40  James O'Here ( O'Hare ), haberdasher
 38  John Dickey, grocer; shop, 63 North Street
 36  William John Elliott, manager of Belfast Public Bakery Co.
34,32 & 30  Belfast Public Bakery
 28  Wm. Harper, machine manufacturer
 26  Charles Rea, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
24&22  Joseph Macaulay, hat and bonnet-box manufacturer
 20  Charles Sparrow, statuary and artificial stone manufacturer
 18  James Sheals, publican
16&14  E. A. Alexander, sewed muslin manufacturer; J. W. Henry,
       agent
12&10  David McVeigh, feather dealer
8,6,4 & 2  James Griffith, pawn office

CINNAMOND STREET
off Cullintree Street

   2  John L. Warren;s hall door
   4  Widow Little
   6  Catherine Heburn
   8  John Donnelly, labourer
 10  Patrick Kennedy, fish dealer
 12  John Kays, labourer
 14  John Rafferty, carter
 16  John Shannon, tailor
 18  Patrick McKee, labourer
 20  Dominick McGlone, hackler
 22 James Murray, baker
 24  Robert Kerr, coal carter
 26  James Fee, fireman
 28  John Kinney, slater
 30  Arthur Campbell, weaver
 32  John Reilly, sawyer
 34  Mary McCaghany
 36  James Clark, coal carter
 38  J. Chapman, hackle maker
 40  James Short, coal carter
 42  Wm. Quinn, hackler
 44  John Magee, tailor
 46  George Anderson, labourer
 48  Bernard Clarke, labourer
 50  Wm. Martin, shoe maker
 52  back door
 54  Michael Curran, grocer
 33  VACANT
 31  James McGivern, weaver
 29  Patrick McLaughlin, brick layer
 27  John Tevin, labourer
 25  John Parlen, pensioner
 23  John McCall, labourer
 21  Biddy Morris
 19  Henry Loughran, shoe maker
 17  Joseph Maginn, labourer
 15  James Connor, labourer
 13  Wm. Murphy, labourer
 11  Owen McKenna, labourer
   9  Peter McCall, carter
   7  Allen Mallon
   5  Wm. Queen, carter
   3  Thos. McDowell, labourer
   1  Francis Campbell, grocer

CLAREMONT STREET
Malone Road

   1  David Walker, confectioner; shop, Bridge Street

CLAREMONT TERRACE
University Road

   1  F, M. Boyd, commercial traveller
   2  Jas. Kerr, in the Ulster Bank
   3  Mrs. May
   4  Miss Overend, boarding school
   5  Alexander Turnbull, manager of Gas Co., Office, Castle Street

CLARENCE PLACE
from Alfred Street to Donegall Square South

   9  Thomas G. Folingsby; office, Victoria Street
   7  Wm. McComb, book seller; shop, High Street
   5  The Misses Roes' boarding and day school
   3  Jules Festu, French Master (really!)
   1  Dr. Smith, surgeon
   2  Mrs. Stirling   (order in book)

CLARENCE STREET
Linenhall Street to St. Malachi's Chapel

   "  C. Duffin & Co., tow spinning mill; office, Waring Street;
      A. Duffin's residence, Windsor; Chas. Duffin's residence,
      College Square North
   ~  H. & J. McKavanagh's round timber yard and saw mill
   ~  Henry Wylie, sawyer

CLARENDON PLACE
Alfred Street to Joy Street

   "   May Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. H. Cooke, DD., LL.D.
       minister; residence, Ormeau Road
 11  David Brown, ironmonger; shop, Castle Place
 13  Thomas K. Wheeler, surgeon
 15  Mrs. Corbitt ( Corbett )
 17  John Frackleton; shop, Church Lane
 19  John Arnold, merchant clothier, High Street
  "    Doctor Wilberforce Arnold, L.K. and M.R.C.S.E.
 24  James Morrison's undertaking and posting establishment;
        residence, Montgomery Street
 18  John Kennedy, coach builder
 16  Hugh Hanna, surveyor
 14  Wm. Seeds, solicitor, Castle Lane
 12  Robt. Gaffikin, carver and gilder; shop, Arthur Square
   ~  Music Hall

 CLARK'S LANE
Great Patrick Street to Curtis Street

   1  back entrance to Henry Loughran's spirit store
                              { left side }
   ~  James B. Lundy, Assistant Commissioner General
   ~  Thomas Jackson, architect; office, 16 Donegall Place
   ~  Wm. Spotten, manager in Dunbar, McMaster & Co.'s,
       Howard Street
   ~  George Smith, engineer to Harbour Corporation
   ~  Miss Macnaughtan
   ~  Miss Herdman
   ~  John Boyd, proprietor of Belfast Foundry
   ~  Captain Robinson
   ~  James Hind, The Lodge
   ~  John Hind, flax spinner, Dunowen
   ~  James Darbyshire, linen manufacturer, Dunowen; office, 4
       Fountain Lane
   ~  Wm. Mullan, merchant, Brookvale; office, Victoria Street
   ~  W. T. B. Lyons, JP., Oldpark
   ~  John Herdman
   ~  Washington G. W. Charters, Easton Lodge

CLONARD STREET
Falls Road

   2  Archibald Kiker's (Kirker)  hall door ( as in book)
   4  James McArlow, mill worker
   6  Wm. Connolly, mill worker
   "   James Savage, labourer
   9  Wm. Madden, labourer
   8  Henry Kirker (Kiker), mill worker
 10  Joseph Corry, spinning master
 12  Wm. Hilton, mechanic
 14  Nicholas Garland, carpenter
 16  Wm. Morgan
 18  Edward Blackwell, flax dresser
 20  Jane Parker
 22 James Anderson, mechanic
 24  Robert Armstrong
 26  Mrs. Sarginson
 28  Wm. Murdock, carpenter
 30  Mary Patterson, dress maker
 32  Mrs. Collins
 34  Hugh Thompson, bundler

COAR'S LANE
off Great Patrick Street

twenty six small houses

COATES' PLACE
off Coate's Street

   2  Catherine Taton
   4  Ann Jane O'Neill
   6  Wm. Johnston, carpenter
   8  Mrs. Gilliland
 10  Wm. Cash, mechanic
 12  Samuel McNab, labourer
 14  Margaret Clements
 16  James Clendinning, ( Glendinning ) brick layer
 18  James Maxwell, linen lapper
 22  John Reilly, shoe maker
 24  Patrick Kearney
 26  Mrs. Allen, widow
 19  VACANT
 17  W. Thompson, mill worker
 15  John York, carpenter
 13  Mrs. Ritchie
 11  Wm. Kilpatrick, linen lapper
   9  Martin Beattie, servant
   7  Lewis Ritchie, machinist
   5  Martin Moore, mechanic
   3  James McMillen, currier
   1  William Coburn, grocer

COBURN'S COURT
Cargill Street

three small houses

COLIN STREET
Bogan Street to Alma Street

fifteen small houses

COLE'S ALLEY
west side Church Lane

   1  James Wilson, spirit stores

twelve small houses

COLIN COURT
off Verner Street

nine small houses

COLLEGE COURT
off College Street

   1  Henry Garrett, builder and carpenter (yard)
   3  Mrs. Crawford
   5  James Goodwin, tailor
   7  John Hughes, labourer
8&6  John McGrady, furniture remover
   4  Patrick McCann, car owner
   2  Jas. Keyland, car driver

COLLEGE PLACE NORTH
off College Square North

   ~   Thomas McCammon's Indian corn mill and tan yard
 10  Jas. Neill, clerk in Mr. McCammon's, King Street
   8  John Ireland, sewed muslin manufacturer
   6  John Murray, brewer
   4  Mrs. Cunningham
   2  Mrs. Major
   5  VACANT
   3  Mrs. Kennedy               ( strange numbering sequence )
   1  Mrs. Gray
   6  Mrs. Keenan
   4  John Smith, sawyer
   ~  Sir Wm. G. Johnson's stables and coach house

COLLEGE SQUARE EAST
King Street to Fisherwick Place

   1  Dr, Harkin, surgeon
   2  Henry Greer, shop, 31 High Street
   3  Robert Ferguson, warehouse, Bank Buildings
   4  Robert Gray, gentleman
   5  W. J. Nichol, of Forster Green & Co.'s
   6  Mrs. Ann J. Boyle
   7  Mrs. Ann McCulla's boarding house
   8  VACANT
 10  Miss Roberts' day school for young gentlemen
 11  Surgeon J. S. Grattan, dentist
 12  John Clarke, JP.
 13  Joseph John Murphy, Linfield Mill
 14  Wm. Booker, gentleman
 15  Thos. Walkington, of E. Walkington & Son, Rosemary Street
 17  Wm. Murphy, Linfield Mill
 18  Jas. MacAdam, Soho Foundry, Townsend Street
 19  James Keegan, wine merchant, 74 High Street
 20  Miss J. M. Cary, ladies' seminary

COLLEGE SQUARE NORTH
King Street to Durham Street

   1  Henry Campbell, of the firm of Gunning & Campbell, flax and
       tow spinners, Falls Road
   2  James F. McCaw, merchant
   3  Wm. Stephenson
   4  Wm. Lytle, shop, 82 Ann Street
   5  H. Hawkins, warehouse, Bank Buildings
   6  Robert Patterson, hardware merchant; High Street
   7  Museum; Wm. Darragh, curator and animal preserver
   8  VACANT
   9  Charles Duffin, flax spinner; Clarence Street Mill
 10  Dr. W. McGee, JP. surgeon
 11  Bernard Hughes, proprietor of railway and model bakeries
 12  Sir. Wm. G. Johnston, DL.,JP.
 13  Surgeon Jas. McGregor, homeopathic practitioner
 14  John H. Lytle, linen merchant; of A.S. Henry & Co., Wellington
        Place
 15  VACANT
 16  Wm. P. Holmes, manager for Thornton, Ewing & Co.
 17  Mrs. Ann Torbett
  "   Miss Greim, professor of music and German
 18  John McEwan, thread manufacturer, Springfield
 19  James Bickerton, hatter, Castle Place
 20  Edward Johnstone, salesman
 21  John McCormick, machinist
 22 Robert Ferris, boot closer
 23  ?  Kirkwood, in Mrs. Coates', Castle Street
 24  Christopher Aitchison, publisher and book seller, High Street
 25  W. R. Kamcke, linen merchant
 26  R. W. Dyke, professor of music
 27  Samuel Rea, surgeon
 28  Wm. Clendinning, (Glendinning) of the firm of Miller, 
       Clendinning & Co., warehouse, North Street
 29  Miss Christiana Campbell, ladies' seminary
 30  Wm. Mason, organist in Christ Church
  ~   College Square North Presbyterian Academy
  ~   College Square North Presbyterian Church
  ~   Christ's Church, Rev. R. S. Gregg; incumbent; residence,
       Botanic View
  ~   Government School of Design

COLLEGE STREET
College Square East to Fountain Street

   1  Charles Belas, officer of the Inland Revenue
   3  Mrs. Richards, governess' registry office
   5  Mrs. E. Pelan, boarding house
   7  VACANT
   9  Miss Cromie, dress maker
                       { Queen Street intersects }
 11  VACANT
 13  Miss Brown, teacher of music
 15  Miss Hart, lodging house
   ~  Bernard Hughes' stables, Foundry Mews
 19  John Mayne, professor of music
 21  Mrs. McLelland ( McClelland)
 23  VACANT
 25  A. Scotland, draper
 27  Wm. Hunter, pawnbroker and auctioneer
 29  Mrs. Moffatt
 31  Emily Bridge, lodging house
 38  Miss Maxwell
 36  VACANT
 34  Rev. J. Young
 32  Mrs. Eleanor Sproull
 30  F. Robinson, teacher of music
 28  Misses Johnston, dress makers
 26  VACANT
 24  Wm. M. Scott, chandler, 28 Mill Street
 22  Orange Hall; James Magennis, ( Maginnis ) care taker
 20  Miss Stavely's seminary
 18  Wm. J. Jenkins
 16  J. & William J. Jenkins, sewed muslin manufacturers
 12  W. B. & H. Loveday, professors of music
 10  Mrs. Alfred
   8  Wm. Coburn, lime burner
   6  Wm. McCarter, baker, Castle Street
   4  Mrs. Smith

COLLEGE STREET SOUTH
from Howard Street to Durham Street

   1  Mrs. Heron, boarding house
   3  David Frazer, bookkeeper
   5  Thomas Armour
   7  Robt. B. Hall, solicitor in Messrs. Cassidy & Bruce's Donegall
       Place
   9  John T. McIlveen, in Richardson Sons & Owden's
 11  John Eaton, superintendent of locomotives, Ulster Railway
 13  Nicholas Oakman, of the firm of Greer & Oakman, warehouse
        men, Donegall Street
 15  Alexander Smith
 17 Henry W. Clark, solicitor
 19  Joseph Clark, grain merchant; office, Church Lane
Two new houses in course of erection
 47  Robert Erskine, grocer
 48  John McDornan, pawnbroker, Durham Street
 46  VACANT
 44 Wm. Vivash, in James Magill's, Donegall Place
 42  James Woods, shop, High Street
 10  Misses Kirwan's School
   8  Rev. W. McCarroll
   ~  Covenanters' Meeting house' Rev. w McCarroll, minister
   6  Miss Kennedy, musician and ladies' school
   5  John Willis, professor of music
   2  Mrs.Newett, boarding house

COLLEGE STREET WEST
off Durham Street

   4  John Johnston, pensioner
   6  Robert Townley, carpenter
   8  Sarah Dyer
 10  Richard Palmer, tanner
 12  William McFarland, constable
 14  Mary Vance
 16  Rebecca Conlan
 18  Robert McDurey, miller
 20  Samuel Hayes, machine maker
 22  Wm. Newburn, letter carrier
 24  Robert Moore, shoe maker
 26  Robert Larmour, coach maker
 28  Andrew Bell, shoe maker
 30  Margaret McMurtry
 32  William McKane, labourer
 25  Hugh McMullan, pensioner
 23  William Irvine, labourer
 21  Thomas Bradley, porter
 19  Mrs. Jenkins
 17  Samuel Pepper, labourer
 15  John McKenna, painter
 13  Hugh McFadden, shoe maker
 11  Mary Miskelly, boot binder (book)
   9  John Wiley, shoe maker
   7  Joseph Rice, labourer
   5  M. Sarsfield, mill worker

COLUMBIA STREET
off Salt Box Row, Little George's Street

nineteen small houses

COMBERMERE STREET
off Wesley Place

 49  Thomas McMurry, gilder (McMurray)
 47  William Curry, riddle maker
 45  George Alexander, guard Ulster Railway
 43  David Craig, lemonade manufacturer
 41  Jane Scott
 39  William Moore, car driver
 37  Wm. McKittrick, brick layer
 35  John Reaney, sawyer (Rainey)
 33  John Fisher, gardener
 31  Margaret Reed, sewer
 29  William McCoy, porter
 27  George McMurry, (Murray) labourer
 25  John Winnington, brass founder
23&21  James Trail, bleacher
 19  Ann Duff, dealer
 17  James McKee, scripture reader
 15  John Miller, box maker
 13  Robert Lynas, brick layer
 11 Mrs. McClelland
              { Wesley Street intersects }
   9  Mrs. Taylor
   7  John Spence, traveller
   5  Michael Hawkins, teacher
   3  Margaret Peel
 12  William Fry, porter
 10  James Bell, linen lapper
   8  John Rea, teacher
   6  VACANT
   4  William Armstrong, clerk
   2  Samuel Miskimmon, carpenter

COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS
Bridge Street to Waring Street

   1  VACANT
   3  VACANT
   4  H. H. Boyd, insurance agent; residence, Antrim Road
   5  W. A. Robinson, accountant and share broker
   6  VACANT
   7  W. & J. Wight & Co., commission agents
   ~  Commercial News Room; H. H. Boyd, secretary
   ~  Commercial Hotel; P. Echlin, proprietor

COMMERCIAL COURT
off Donegall Street

   3  back entrance to News Letter office
   7  Guthrie Bros., flax merchants and agents; residence, 10
       University Square
   "  VACANT
 11  VACANT
   9  Robert Scott, spirit merchant and commission agent
5&6  Terence O'Brien, leather store
   4  James Holden, yarn merchant
The remaining stores unoccupied

CONLAN STREET
Old Lodge Road

twenty small houses

CONNOLLY'S PLACE
McTier's Street

seven small houses

CONSTABULARY LANE
North Queen Street

six small houses

CONWAY STREET
Falls Road to Shankill Road

    2  John Sheals, pawnbroker
    4  John Welsh, labourer
    6  Wm. Finlay, brick layer
    8  Wm. Colgle, mill worker ( Cogle )
  10  Mrs. Duffy
  12  James McGowan, mill worker
  14  Michael Reilly, mill worker
  16  Ellen Reilly, mill worker
  18  Alex Michael, labourer
  20  Elizabeth Purdy
  22 James McFalls, hackler
  24  Alex. Jamison, labourer
  26  Peter McManus, bleacher
  28  Margaret Keenan
  30  Patrick Campbell, watchman
  32  Mark Carson, wood turner
  34  Elizabeth Flannigan, warper
  36  James Hunter, winding master
  38  Mary Kelly, mill worker
  40  J. Ballantine, preparing master
  42  James Allison, reeling master
  44  Joseph Simpson, labourer
  46  J. Rutherford, overseer in mill
  48  F. McKay, labourer
  50  George Sheals, brick layer
  52  VACANT
  54  Patrick McCrory
  56  Jane Harris
  58  Daniel Curran, sawyer
  60  Francis Looney, fireman
  62  Bridget Ryan
  64  John Maguire, labourer
  66 Patrick McIlveen, labourer
  68  Owen Butler, flax dresser
  70  Margaret Sinclair
  72  John Welsh, labourer
  74  James McGlave, carman
  76  Owen Garrett, labourer
  78  Daniel Willis, hackler
  80  Mary Bethel, mill worker
  82  Thomas Mullin, labourer
  84  Wm. Montgomery, labourer
  86  Mary McKinly
  88  Patrick Kerney, hackler
  90  Wm. Walker, bundler
  92  John McCluskey, hackler
  94  Mrs. Baird
  96  John Joyce, labourer
  98  Daniel Casey, labourer
100  John McAllister, labourer
102  Mrs. Young
104  Ann Smyth, mill worker
106  John Young, painter
108  Mrs. McClean
110  Mrs. Coates, spirit dealer
112  James Trimble, grocer
114  Jas. Hood, worker in flour mill
116  Mrs. Butler
118  John Gawley, flax dresser
120  James Fern, worker in mill
122  John Hood, labourer
124  Robert Foley, bleacher
126  Ann McMullan, grocer
  "     Patrick Connor, hackler
128  Wm. Thompson
130  Navan Drennan, pawnbroker
132  James Surgeon. servant
134  Wm. Hood
136  James Cross, carter
138  Owen Kelly, labourer
140  George Hamill, carter
142  Michael McPhillips
144  James McKinney, block printer
146  Wm. Quinn, coach maker
148  Isaac Johnston, labourer
150  John KIrk, stokerer
152  Mary Sherlock
154  Patrick Donnelly, spirit store
156  James Donaldson, mechanic
158  John Mallon, fireman
160  James Barnett, mill worker
162  Wm. Moore, labourer
164  H. Marshall, labourer
166  Alex. Dunwoody, car man
168  Wm. Sharp, labourer
170  James Todd, carter
172  James Greer, labourer
174  Mrs. Kerr
176  Archibald Mack, carpenter
178  W. J. Mairs, constable
180  John Rafferty, block printer
182  Thomas Johnston, labourer
184  John Thompson, smith
186  Thos. Johnston, mechanic
188  Wm. Sinclaire, mechanic
190  Samuel Harvey, dyer
192  James Hull, hackler
194  John Clark, spirit store
196  John Tumblety, labourer
198  William Erdagh, blacksmith
200 Charles McCoyd, brick layer
202  Henry Boyle, labourer
204  Wm. Smith, mechanic
206  Mrs. Lilburn
208  Alex. Purves, labourer
210  Hugh Con, hackler
212  Henry Rodgers, hackler
214  Robert Hood, carter
216  David McMurray
218  Mrs. Wilson
220  Joseph Wilson, clerk
222  Thomas McAleer, sailor
224  Matthew Smyth, labourer
226  H. Conlan, worker in foundry
228  Thomas Mercer, hackler
230  Eliza Gamble
232  Joseph McCurly, bleacher
234  Eliza Orr
236  Adam McCreight
238  John Christie, hackler
240  Ellen McShane
242  Wm. Brown, labourer
280  Wm. Bradshaw, carman
282  R. Gamble, foundry labourer
284  John Adam, carman
286  John Thompson, smith
288  Martha Gayer
290  Thomas Cameron, grocer
3 to 29  VACANT
31&33  Victor Kennedy's Mill
 37  Mrs. Lyons
 39  Kennedy McCallum, carpenter
 41  James O'Hara, flax dresser
 43  George McCusker, engineer
 45  Samuel Larmour, carman
 47  James McKibbin, mill worker
 49  John Gillis, blacksmith
 51  Thomas Fletcher, storeman
 53  Mary Madill, reeler
 55  John Daniel, carding master
 57  Mrs. Carroll
 59  Charles Hays, spinning master
181 John Cross, grocer
183 James McMullan, porter
185 David Ellis, shoe maker
187 H. McKibbin, porter
189 Wm. McCaffrey, labourer
191 Thos. Crawford, block printer
195 B. Moore, grocer
  ~    National School

COONEY'S COURT
south side of Ann Street

   ~  Robert Henderson, whitesmith and bell hanger (workshop)
   7  Jane O'Hara, washer woman
   9  Victor Brigham, carter

CORN MARKET
Castle Place to Arthur Square

   ~  Thomas Kanes, green grocer
   3  Wm. Thomson & Son, hat and cap manufacturer
5&9  Plough Hotel; Geo. Davis, proprietor
 11  Samuel Ledlie, poulterer and feather warehouse
 13  A, Munce, butcher
 15  Thomas Bell, cutler and surgical instrument maker
 17  William McNeill, house furnishing, iron monger; residence
       5  Upper Crescent
 19  Alex. Mayne & Co., news agents
 21  Robert Suffern, provision dealer
 23  Cuming Brothers, tea, wine and spirit merchants
 24  Andrew Carr, watch maker and jeweller; residence, 30 King
       Street
 25  John Gaffikin, poulterer and butcher
 27  Joseph Whittaker, boot and shoe manufacturer
 29  John Aickin, surgeon
  "    W. Aickin MD., surgeon and apothecary
 32  George McAfee, boot maker &c
 30  David Patterson, provision merchant
 28  W. McBride, tea and tobacco merchant
 26  Matthew McMullan, soap and candle manufacturer & window
       glass merchant
 20  Charles Blackwood, victualler and poulterer; residence, 11
       Arthur Square
 18  John McAfee, boot maker &c
 16  William Linden, confectioner
 14  Wm. Carson & Sons, wholesale grocers and wine merchants
       and aerated water manufacturers; residence, Holywood
10&12  Medicall Hall, Grattan & Co., apothecaries & chemists;
       J. Grattan's residence, Mervue
 10  Richard W. Pring, licentiate apothecary
2,4,6&8  Forster Green & Co., wholesale and retail tea, coffee
       and spice merchants; F. Green's residence, Holywood

CORONATION PLACE
off Little York Street

five small houses

CORPORATION SQUARE
foot of Great George's Street, east side of Corporation Street

   ~  Sinclair's Seaman's Church
   2  Michael Hanlon, timber merchant
   4  Belfast Mining Company; works, Duncrue, Carrickfergus; J. A.
       Cochrane, sec., 23 Brougham Street
6,8 & 10  Jasper Macauley & Co., grain stores
   ~  Harbour Office
 23  Steam Flour Mills; Jasper Macaulay & Co., proprietors
 21  Charnock Brothers, general merchants and oil distillers
 19  John Davidson, patent rope and sail maker
 17  Arthur Dickson, spirit dealer
 15  Mrs. Porter, Marine Hotel and Tavern
 13  James McKee, spirit dealer
 11  John Jones, clerk
   9  Mrs. Nugent, boarding house
   7  James Lemon, ship owner, ship chandler, patent rope and
       canvas manufacturer; agent for  Marine Association of
       Underwriters, Dublin and Vicille Montague Zinc Mining
       Company; residence, Ardville, Holywood
   5  Allen Watters, baker and grocer
   3  Jas. Trotter, general outfitting establishment
   1  John McKenna, butcher

CORPORATION STREET
Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

   1  Samuel Thomson, merchant; local director of Provincial Bank;
       residence, University Square
   3  Mrs. Gunn, Vine Hotel
   5  Robert Watters
   7  Henry Patterson, sewed muslin manufacturer and emigration
       agent
   9  Samuel Gelston & Son, tea, wine and spirit merchants;
       residence, Samuel Gelston, Rosstulla, Whiteabbey; Thos. H.
       Gelston, Dainty Hall, Whiteabbey
 11  Bonded Stores
  "    VACANT
 13  Wm. Carroll, commission merchant
  "    Patrick Kinnear, line yarn merchant
  "    James Campbell, bonded warehouse proprietor and 74
       Waring Street; residence, Holywood
31&33  J. Crawford, ship chandler
 35  Daniel Murphy, flour and bran merchant; office, 5 Nelson St.
 37  John McTear (McTeir), grocer, publican and provision
       merchant
 39  Hugh McCall, pawnbroker
 41  A, Forrest & Co., ship brokers
 43  H. McCoubry Douglas
 45  Thos. Watters, copper and tinsmith
 47  Dr. Warwick, surgeon
 49  Peter Quin, waterproof cloth manufacturer, coal merchant and
       ship owner
 51  VACANT
 53  Joshua Chase, baby linen warehouse
 55  John Anderson, boot and shoe maker
 57  Wm. Johnston, lithographer and book binder, Waring Street
 59  Wm. Harcourt, plumber, brass founder and gas fitter
 61  VACANT
 62  David Kirwan, of Belfast Sip Building Co.
 65  John Ritchie, jun., commission agent, Victoria Street
 67  J. A. Alexander, surgeon
 69  John Hunter, bookkeeper
 71  Mrs. T. Fraser
 73  Dr. Moreland, surgeon
 75  Saml. McCrea, emigration agent
 77  Mrs. McCullough
  "    Robert Carrigan, marine store
79&81  W. H. Boyd, provision curer
 83  VACANT
 87  J. Robinson, grocer
 89  John Sands, bookkeeper
  ~   Sinclair's Seaman's Church
  ~   Sailors' Home; John McLean, caretaker
                { Graving Docks }
  ~   W. Farley, gateman
  ~  Alex. O'Neill, dock master
  ~  Edward Connor, boat rigger
  ~  Alexander McLaine & Sons, ship builders
163  Alexander McLaine
165  Miss Richey
158  Jeremiah Gregg, confectioner
156  Thos. Robinson, ship carpenter
154  Mrs. McAuley
152  Hugh Burnett, boarding house
150  George Patton, house agent and accountant
148  Charles Hanna, grocer
146  Abigail Sarah Bell, grocer
144  John Blair, stationer
142  Robert Joynt, tide surveyor
140  James McKeever, seaman
138  Elizabeth Reid, grocer
136  Mrs. Agnew, spirit dealer
134  VACANT
132  George Fitzsimmons
126  Thomas Drain, bookkeeper
124  Hamilton McKee
122  J. Davis, provision merchant
120  Isaac Gordon, flax merchant
               { Elliott's Court }
118  VACANT
116  James Wallace, sewed muslin manufacturer
114  VACANT
112  Samuel Lawther, ship broker
110&108  VACANT
106  Richardson Brothers & Co., stores; office, Donegall Place
104  Miss Waters, grocer
102  Denis (Dennis) Kane, boarding house
100  Maria Anderson, confectioner
   "    Alexander Shaw, sawyer
 98  William McCullough, carpenter of Waterloo
 96  Samuel Brown, ship carpenter
 94  John McKee, boot maker
 92  Robert Sloan, seaman
 90  Thomas McCartney, compositor
 88  Thos. Boyle, ship carpenter
 86  Mrs. Christy
84&82  Dan. Murray, marine store
 80  side door of Arnold's clothing establishment
 78  Thomas Kearns, spirit dealer
 74  Robert Creen, rope, iron and rag store
 72  Robert Creen, spirit shop
 70  J. McKenna, ship's victualler
  "    Daniel Dixon & Co., general merchants
68&66  Thompson C. Robinson, timber and mahogany scantling
       Yard
 64  Bernard Hughes' grain stores
 62  Erskine & Nicholl, grain and flour merchants
 42  Hugh McRoberts, green grocer
 40  J. Potts, egg and fowl dealer
 38  John Loghran, butcher
 36  Henry Woodcock, poulterer
 34  D. Carlisle, painter and glazier
 32  James Sheals, bird preserver
 30  VACANT
 28  John W. McCracken, notary public agent for the Globe fire
        and Pelican Life Insurance Companies
 26  Henry Bragg, bleacher, Woodburn, Carrickfergus
 20  Jas. Hamilton & Co., merchants; residence, 186 York Street
 18  Gamble & Ure, yarn and general merchants; Mr. Gamble's
        residence, Martello Crescent, Holywood
 16  McClure, Finlay & Co., linen, linen yarn and flax merchants;
       Charles Finlay's residence, University Square; Wm. Laird
        Finlay's residence, Wellington Park; William C. Smith's
        residence, Ballygoland, Whitehouse
  "    William McClure & Son, merchants; residence of Thomas
        McClure, Belmont
 12  Hamilton, Megaw & Thompson, general merchants; residence
       Jas. Hamilton, 186 York Street; Robert Megaw, Tudor Hall,
        Holywood; Chas. Thompson, 1 Fountainville Terrace
  "    William D. Henderson 7 Sons, agents and secretaries for the
        Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society and the Unity Fire
        Insurance Association, and general commission merchants;
        residence, 9 University Square
 10  McIntyre & Patterson, linen yarn and flax merchants
   8  Robert Workman & Co., sewed muslin warerooms; R.
       Workman's residence, 92 York Street
   6  P.L. Munster & Son, ship, fire and life insurance agents and
       commission merchants; agents for the Crown Life Assurance
       Companies; P.L. Munster, Danish Consul for Ireland; Alfred M.
       Munster, Swedish and Norwegian Vice-Consul; Edward F.
       Munster, Danish Vice-Consul
  "   Joseph Manly,jun., Crown Life office, Dame Street, Dublin
   4  Samuel Gowan & Co., ship and insurance brokers and
       commission merchants; agents for the Scottish Provincial
       Fire and Life Assurance Company
   2  Purdon & Caughey, general commission merchants and
       agents for Colonial Life Assurance Company; and 35 Waring
       Street; residences, John Purdon, 5 Wellington Place; Wm. B.
       Caughey, jun., Queen's Square
  "   Colvil, Auld 7 Co., ship brokers and general merchants;
       residences, Archibald C. Colvil, 2 Sydenham Villa; John Auld,
       Inverary Villa, Sydenham
   2  R. M. Carson, ship chandler; residence, Salem, Crumlin Road

CORPORATION STREET LITTLE
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2  Margaret Waters
   4  John West, sailor
   6  Robert Saunderson, sailor
   8  Hugh Falloon, sailor
 10  Robert Campbell, ship carpenter
 12  Alex. Johnstone, ship carpenter
 14  Charles Callian, sawyer
 16  Wm. H. Anderson, cart driver
 18  Mrs. Lochery
 20  Mrs. Crawford
 22  Thomas Moreland, sawyer
 24  Mrs. Rafferty, grocer
 26  John Gordon, chandler
 28  Adam Johnston, mariner
 30  Matthew Orr, ship carpenter
 32  Miss McNeill, shirt maker
 34  John Seeds, ship carpenter
 36  Patrick Lynch, cooper
 38  James McComb, saddler
 40  Wm. Gordon, ship carpenter
 42  Patrick McWade, soap boiler
 44  John Patterson, ship carpenter
 46  Alexander Woodside, ship carpenter and grocer
  ~   Richardson Bros. & Co.'s stores

COTTON COURT
off Waring Street

   1  John Steenson, labourer
   3  Mrs. Cowan, white worker
   5  VACANT
   7  Ann McCarty
   ~  back entrance to John Hoy's work shop, Waring Street
 10  H. McCay & Co., paint, oil, glass and dry salters; residence
       134  Corporation Street
   8  Robert McKee, chandler
   6  VACANT
   4  VACANT
   2  Thomas Stirrit, smith

COURT STREET
rear of New Court House, Old Lodge Road

   ~  William Wheeler, lime burner
   ~  Samuel Symington, clerk
   ~  Depot of Antrim Rifles

COURT STREET PLACE
Court Street

   2  James Wallace, brick layer

seven small houses

COVENT GARDEN
south side Little Patrick Street

five small houses

COYLE STREET
off Ormeau Street

   1  Jane Lemon
   3  Thomas Syas, porter
   5  James Surplus
   7  James Reilly, shop, 3 Arthur Square
   9  Samuel Lewis, labourer
 11 Hugh Crawford, engraver
 13  Thomas Wade, sawyer
 10  Yard
   8  Joseph Wilson, car driver
   6  M. Johnstone
   4  Mrs. Anderson
   2  George Heatherington, clerk

COWAN'S COURT
Grosvenor Street to Hutchinson Street

sixteen small houses

CRAIG STREET
Falls Road

2&4  Hamilton Quin, grocer and spirit store
   6  William Macpherson, hackler
 24  Mill Yard
 28  A, W. Craig & Co., flax spinners and power loom linen
       manufacturers; residences, Thomas Valentine, 2 Crumlin
       Terrace; Baldwin Mulligan, 4 Crumlin Terrace
 17  VACANT
 15  Edward Hancock, hackler
 13  John Gullery, mechanic
 11 Ellen McConnell
   9  Douglas Clifford, labourer
   7  Robert McCann, labourer
   5  Mrs. Anderson
3&1  Giles Haworth, mill manager

CRAIG'S LANE
off Northumberland Street

seven small houses

CRAIG'S TERRACE
Northumberland Street

   2  George Lappin, shoe maker
   4  Samuel Jackson, mechanic
   6  Archd. Montgomery, labourer
   8  William Martin

CRANBOURNE STREET
Antrim Road, left side

   2  John Lynas, stone cutter
   4  John Forrester, designer
   6  John Reid, clerk
   8  Rose Doherty
 10  J. Corbitt, clock maker
 12  Richard Lowry
 14  Robert Morrow
 16  James Dunlop
 18  Robert James McMahon, watch maker
 20  John Phimster
 22  John McCoy, plasterer

CRANE COURT
off Cullintree Road

eleven small houses

CRANSTON PLACE
Antrim Road

   1  Arthur Cotter, sea captain
   2  Thomas Oysten, gentleman
   3  Henry Brown
   4  Samuel Wallace, overseer in J. Arnott & Co.'s, Bridge Street
   5  James McMillen, bookkeeper

CRAVEN STREET
off Shankill Road

eighteen small houses

CRAWFORD'S PLACE
off Millfield

   ~  Alex. Crawford's starch works; residence, Mount Prospect,
       University Road; office, 26 Mill Street

CRAWFORD STREET
off Welsh Street

   1  Wm. Murphy, labourer
   3  Thomas Rea, servant
   5  Thomas Gilpin, sailor
   7  Adam Hampton, cooper
   9  James Finlay, pork cutter
 11  Thomas McGee, muslin printer
 13  Robert Maybriar, watchman
 15  Mrs. Reilly
 12  Charles Watson, baker
 10  Robert Gilpin, sailor
   8  Wm. Gibson, dealer
   6  John Mulligan, cook
   4  John Long, carpenter
   2  Hugh Tanner, stone cutter

CRESCENT LOWER
University Road

   1  Frederick Jee, merchant; office, 80 Ann Street
   2  John Savage, flax merchant, Victoria Street
   3  H. Smyth, linen merchant,of Preston, Smyth & Co.
   4  VACANT
   5  Edward O'Connor
   6  Henry Dickson, commission merchant, 3 Victoria Street
   7  Arthur Ardagh, MD.
   8  Tobias Porter, manager Belfast flour mills
   9  John Killen McCausland, North Street
 10  Robert W. Corry, timber merchant
 11 Charles Gaussen, grain merchant, Albert Square

CRESCENT UPPER
University Road

   1  Jas. P. Corry, timber merchant and ship owner, Great
       George's Street
   2  Peter Keegan, wine and spirit merchant, 4 Calender Street
   3  Professor McDouall (McDougall), Queen's College
   4  Miss Vance
   5  Wm. McNeill, Corn Market
   6  Robert Boag, of Albion Cloth Company; shop, 21 High Street
   7  Mrs. Orr
   8  Miss Milford
   9  Mr. Simpson
 10  Robert Corry, merchant and ship owner

CRIMEA STREET
Shankill Road

   ~  Hugh Mallon, grocer and spirit dealer
   ~  William Ferguson, hackler
   ~  Michael Mallon, mechanic
   ~  Thomas Crothers

CROMAC STREET
from Great Edward Street to Cromac Street

    1  VACANT
    3  Margaret Nocher
    5  J. Kavanagh, musician
    7  Henry McCann, coach driver
    9  Elizabeth Kelly
  11  James O'Neill, spirit dealer
  13  J. Somerville, provision dealer
  17  Mary McDonald, huckster
  19  Geo. Wethered, grocer & spirit dealer
    "   VACANT
  21  John McVeigh, confectioner
23&25  D. McVeigh, green grocer
  27  Robert McWhitty, clerk
  29  Robert Pelan, printer
  31  Mercer & Kerr, grocers, druggists and spirit merchants
        and paint, oil and colour merchants
  33 John Maguire, pawnbroker
  35  Robert Keenan
  37  Wm. Haffern, linen measurer
  39  Robert Pierce Wilson, traveller
  41  VACANT
  43  Ann Thompson, thread manufacturer
  45  Hugh McClements
  47  John Vincomb, engraver
  49  John McBride, buyer in Arnott & Co.'s
  51  Elizabeth Allen, grocer
  53  Archibald Kirker, baker and flour merchant; residence
        1 Glenfield Place
  55  Bernard Shearer, green grocer
  57  Patrick McAuley, hair dresser
  59  Samuel McClure, manager in A. Kirker's bakery
  61  Daniel Taylor, shoe maker
  63  Jane Jones, grocer and spirit dealer
  65  James Smith, pawn broker
   "    Richard Hodgin, clerk
  67  James Kearney, brush maker
  69  Robert Gowdy, spirit dealer
  71  Edward Scott's stores
  73  Eliza Bell, grocer
75&77  Victor Kirker, pawn broker
  79  Thomas Richardson, traveller
  81  Thos. Rogan, horse shoe and jobbing smith
  83  Mary Magee, publican
  85  Edward Scott's brewery; residence, Sydenham
  87  VACANT YARD
  89  Robert Gilmore, dealer
  91  Hugh Craig, grocer
  93  Jane Patton, fruit dealer
  95  Robert Gilmore, coach painter
  97  James McConnell, sawyer
  99  John Cardwel, ( Cardwell) sales man
101  Adam Miller, saddler
103  Robert Baxter, tinsmith
107  Police Station
109  Jas. John Hannan, accountant
111  VACANT
113  VACANT
115  Joseph Nicholl, dealer
117  Patrick Grady, labourer
119  Jas. Johnston, cow keeper
121  Catherine Lain
                    three small houses
134  Brown & Alexander's timber yard
  "    Mrs. Fenn, dress maker
132  Robert Hanley, shoe maker
130  John Kennedy, publican
128  John Wylie, sawyer
126  John Copeland, spirit store
124  Ann Campbell, grocer
122  Ann Patterson, dress maker
120  VACANT
118  Mary Carnduff, dress maker
116  Wm. McClenaghan, tailor
114  Joseph Loughran, gas fitter
112  Samuel Stewart, carpenter
110  Owen Connor, pipe maker
108  Dunn & Gray's timber yard
106  B. Smith, water man
104  Sarah Graham
102  Martin Simpson, car owner
100  Wm. Carlisle, car owner
  98  Thomas Johnston, clerk
  96  Michael McGarty
  94  Mr. Scott's yard
  92  J. Ginn, grocer
  90  Mrs. Mooney's yard
  88  St. John's Church district school
  86  Catherine Kilpatrick, grocer
  84  Robert McClelland, farming implement maker
  82  Neal Clarke, publican
  80  Robert McCrea, grocer
  78  Mary Kennedy, grocer
  76  John M. Mateer, evening and day school
  74  John Clarke, confectioner
  72  Wm. Gill
  70  Hugh Clawson, labourer
  68  Robert Brown, baker
  66  J. H. Milliken, grocer
  64  Andrew McRoberts. painter
  62  John Geddis, chandler
  60  Eliza Hunter, grocer
  58  Robert Beggs, pawn broker
  56  James Morrison, publican and grocer
  54  Matilda Dunlop
  52  J. Dunlop, butcher
50&48  Francis McGlade, publican, grocer and posting
       establishment
  46  Pollock & Smith, tailors
  44  John O'Neill, hair cutter
  42  Richard Turney, publican
  40  Thos. Doherty, butcher
  38  Thos. Kilmartin, publican and writing clerk
  36  Alexander Johston, publican
  34  T. H. Markey, toy shop
  32  Nathaniel Duncan, grocer, spirit and provision merchant
  30  Robt. Houston, grocer
  28  James Smyth, dealer
  26  John McAreavy, corn dealer
  24  John Doherty, saddler
22&20  Samuel Quigley, grain and flour merchant
  18  William Corbett
  16  Mrs. Alexander
  14  John McCleery, grain merchant
  12  Wm. Rorke, horse dealer
  10  VACANT
    8  John Porter
    6  Stabling yard
4&2  Mary Atkinson, publican

CROSS STREET
Lettuce Hill to Hamill Street

six small houses

CROWN ENTRY
17 Ann Street to High Street

   5  Wm. Crossley, Crown Tavern
11&13  Thos. Kane, Crown Shellfish Tavern
   6  R. & D. Read, printers and publishers; office of Morning News
   4  back entrance to Wm. Gilbert's
   "  back entrance to Thomas Scott & Co.'s, cabinet & upholstery
      warehouse

CRUMLIN PLACE
Crumlin Road, left side

100  George Druitt, accountant
102  Daniel Reid Houston, clerk
104  Sarah McClean
106  Andrew McCulloch ( McCullough)
108  Alexander Fortune, plumber

CRUMLIN ROAD
from Carlisle Circus, right side

   ~  entrance to New Convent of "Sisters of Mercy"; Mrs. Maguire,
       superioress
   ~  Gordon A. Thompson, gentleman, Bedeque House
   ~  County Prison, John Forbes, governor
   ~  J. Carlisle, flax spinner, Enfield
   ~  Wm. Ewart & Son, Crumlin Road Flax Spinning Mills;
       residences, Wm. Ewart, sen., Glenbank; Wm. Ewart, jun.,
       Wheatfield; office, 11 Donegall Place
   ~  Constabulary Station
   ~  Mitchell Brothers, flax spinning mill; residence, 10 Wellington
       Place
   ~  Johnston & Carlisle, Brookfield flax spinning mills; residences
       James Carlisle, Enfield; Philip Johnston, Dalriada;
       warehouses and offices, 30 & 34 Donegall Street
   ~  Thomas McCreevy, clerk
   ~  Jas. Quirey, manager of Messrs. Johnston & Carlisle's town
       offices and warehouses
   ~  John Beck, in Johnston & Carlisle's Mill
   ~  Michael Andrews, damask manufactory, Ardoyne
                         {  left side }
   ~  Mrs. Wallace, Edenderry
   ~  Joseph Molloy, drawing master in Belfast Academical
       Institution
   ~  W.S. Tracy, R.M., Tudor Lodge
   ~  Ann Herdman, washer woman
   ~  James C. Miller, publican and grocer
   ~  S.J. McCullough, Court House Tavern
   ~  New County Court House; A. Rule, keeper
   ~  J. Malcolmson, Fairview House, of Malcolmson & Baker,
       grocers, Castle Place
   ~  N. Ferguson, Fairview Cottage, woollen draper, Bridge Street

CRUMLIN TERRACE
Crumlin Road, right side

 51  John Pim, merchant; office, Waring Street
 59  Thomas Valentine, of the firm of A.W. Craig & Co., weaving
        and spinning factory, Falls Road
 61  Jacob Halliday
 63  Baldwin Mulligan, partner in A. W. Craig & Co.'s, Falls Road
 65  John Cuming; shop, Donegall Street

CUDDY'S ROW
off New Lodge Road

eight small houses

CULBERT'S COURT
Middle of Little York Street

fifteen small houses

CULLINTREE ROAD

    2  Eliza Close
    4  Patrick Mallon, mill worker
    6  John Johnston, labourer
    8  James McGowan, car man
  10  Robert Thompson, sawyer
  12  Robert Kavanagh, labourer
  14  Edward Skivington, labourer
  16  Terence Lafferty, hackler
  18  Bernard McQuaid, labourer
  20  Daniel McIlhern, labourer
  22  Mrs. Murphy
  24  Charles McDonald, carter
  26  W. McKonky ( McConkey) shoe maker
  28  Mrs. Hughes, widow
  32  James Heyburn, labourer
  44  Thomas Brennan, hackler
  42  Patrick Johnston, grocer
    1  John Magee, dealer
    3  Gateway
    5  William McGiven, hackler
    7  Mrs. Quinn
    9  Bridget Short, dealer
  11  William Doherty
  13  Peter Dolan, carter
  15  Thomas Keogh, shoe maker
  17  Patrick Cowan, butcher
  19  Patrick Mullan, labourer
  21  John Ward, labourer
  23  John McGrath, dealer
  25  Francis Campbell, grocer
  27  James Waring, grocer
  29  Richard Kerr, hackler
31&33  William King, grocer and spirit dealer
  35  Richard Lowry, labourer
39&41  Mrs. Bell, grocer
  43  Ann Keenan
  45  Susan McKenna
  47  Patrick Sheridan, labourer
  49  John McGowan, grocer
  51  Robert Easton, confectioner
  55  Joseph Morrelly, huckster
  57  John Stewart, labourer
  59  Robert Somers, labourer
  61  Felix McAnally, grocer
  63  Mary McCullough, grocer
  65  Susan Shirrie
  67  William Hughes, labourer
  69  Edward Jordan, mechanic
    "   William J. Kennedy, mechanic
  71  Mrs. Mulholland
  60  Jane Henry
  62  Edward Woods, sawyer
  64  Alexander McQuaid, plasterer
  66  Thomas McQuaid, weaver
  68  Edward McGannity, sawyer
  70  Francis Kerr, plasterer
  72  Hugh McConnell, pawn broker
  74  Jas. Colligan, grocer and publican
  76  James McFarland, shoe maker
  78  John Cooke, carpenter
  80  VACANT
  82  John McDowell, grocer
  84  Michael Cairns, traveller
  86  Edward Kean, hackler
  88  M. Downey, shirt maker
  90  Edwd. Collins, spinning master
  92  Patrick McKern, mill worker
  94  Hugh McGuicken, carpenter
  96  William John Hanna, clerk
  98  Mrs. McKey (McKee) ( McKay)
100  Henry McIlhone, spirit dealer
104  Charles McCloskey, labourer
106  John Harricks, mechanic
108  Mrs. McIlheron
110  James Savage, brick layer
112  Francis McDonald, dealer
114  Flax and waste store; Francis McDonald, proprietor

CULLINTREE PLACE
off Cullintree Street

   1  William Cahoon, car driver
   3  Hugh Smyth, coach man
   5  John Craig, engineer
   7  John Millin, spinning master
   9  Samuel English, weaver
 11  William Wilson, labourer
 13  John Glover, dresser
 15  David Meneely, tea dealer
 17  James Chapman, carpenter
 19  Rose Mahood
 21  Robert McCahen, grocer
 16  Rebecca White, laundress
 14  Benjamin Curry, linen lapper
 12  Charles Scott, mechanic
 10  William Harrison, carpenter
   8  Edward Kane, smith
   6  Alexander Craig, mechanic
   4  James Strain, iron moulder
   2  Samuel Todd, book binder

CULLINTREE STREET
Durham Street to Stanley Street

   1  James McCall, spirit dealer
   3  F. Connor's factory
   ~  John Milligan
 17  James Johnston, labourer
 19  John Magill, brick layer
 21  Robert Craig, carpenter
 23  William Cooper, labourer
 25  John McCartney, labourer
 27  Samuel Turner, mechanic
 29  John Gordon, labourer
 31  John Elliott, porter
 33  John Spence, carpenter
 35  Jas. Miller, night constable
 37  Alex. Thompson, labourer
   2  hall door of shop
   4  John McLean, mechanic
   6  Wm. Murray, bleacher
   8  Edward Davis, carpenter
   ~  Connor's factory
 22  James Churlwood, labourer
 24  John Mills, upholsterer
 26  John Usher, servant
 28  Wm. Usher, servant
 30  Mrs. Nelson
 32  Robert McConky, mechanic
 34  John McCullough, shuttle maker
 36  Thos. Kerr, grocer
 38  Ferrand Boyle, coach man
 40  Mrs. White, nurse tender
 42  Charles Aspinell, engine driver
 44  John Stewart, labourer
 46  John McKnight, spinning master

CUMBERLAND PLACE
Donegall Pass

 64  Richard Payne, bookkeeper
 66  George Magee, bookkeeper
 68  Mrs. Barclay
 70  Mrs. Isabella McCaw

CUMBER PLACE
Old Lodge Road

   1  Daniel Halloran, clerk
   3  J. Kilroy, clerk
   5  Stephen Holland, bleacher
   7  Ellen Sloan
   9  George Miller, bleacher
 11  Wm. Alderdice, civil bill officer
 13  Arthur Caldwell, lapper
 15  M. Chancellor, teacher
 17  John Oyston, flax buyer
 19  J.M. Dowling, travelling clerk
 21  VACANT
 23  Joseph Flann, sales man
 25  Ellen Templeton
 27  side entrance to S.J. McCullough's spirit store

CUPAR STREET
Falls Road, right side

   ~  J. McKibben, grocer and publican
                  { twenty two small houses }

CURRELL'S PLACE
off Townsend Street

   2  Mary Hannan
   4  Francis Graham, labourer
   6  Mrs. Caulfield
   8  Cahoon Sweeney, labourer
 10  John Dufferin, labourer
   5  Robt. Maguire, shoe maker
   3  Patrick Brady, labourer
   1  Michael Ward, labourer

CURRIE STREET
off Irwin Street

thirteen small houses

CUNNINGHAM'S COURT
off Mill Street

thirty five small houses

CUNNINGHAM'S COURT
off Mustard Street

four small houses

CURTIS STREET
23 York Street to 28 Academy Street

   1  Hugh McCall, pawn broker
   3  Andrew Newell, clerk
   5  Pat. McStravack, marine dealer
   7  Bernard Kenny, spirit dealer
   9  John Magee, painter
 11  James Dooley, stone cutter &c.
              { Bairns Court }
 13  Wm. Geddis, sales man
 15  Thomas Bond, clerk
 17  VACANT
 22  James Downey, spirit dealer
 20  Thomas Freeman, carpenter
 18  James McFerrin, tailor
 16  Arthur Taylor, car owner
 14  Rose Ann Kane, servant
 12  Ellen McMoran
 10  Robert Anderson, glazier
   8  Jas. Harrison, foundry worker
   6  J. & R. Brown, sewed muslin manufacturers; James
      Macartney, agent
   4  Robert Dyas; shop, Waring Street
   2  John Caldwell, sewed muslin manufacturer
   "   Thomas Bowman, sewed muslin manufacturer

 ( A ) ( B )  ( C ) ( D )  ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J ) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )