LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

 ( D )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

DALE STREET
off Grove Street

four small houses

DAM STREET
off Millfield

15&17  Robert Campbell, Dam side foundry

twelve small houses

DAVISON'S COURT
off Durham Street

thirty small houses

DAYTON COURT
Dayton Street

   4  Samuel Irwin, cork cutter
   6  John Montgomery, pork cutter
   8  James Lambourne
 10  Matthew Lindsay, labourer
 12  John Lewis, carpenter
 14  Patrick Canavan, tailor
 13  Wm. Scott, moulder
 11  James Law, brass founder
   9  David Gilliland, porter
   7  Alexander Miller, mechanic
   5  Wm. Gaskin, cloth lapper
   3  Wm. Johnston, tailor
   1  back door

DAYTON STREET
Townsend Street

   1  Isaac Montgomery, car man
   3  Richard Osbourne, cow keeper
   5  George Macoun, gas fitter
   7  W. J. Shaw, French Polisher
   9  James Steven, (Stevens) baker
 11  Andrew Maguire, brick layer
 13  Wm. McComb, baker
 17  Richard Osbourne, porter
 19  Hugh Browne, labourer
   2  James Hunter, pawn broker
   4  David Moncrieff, compositor
   6  James Fitchie, (Ritchie) shop man
   8  Robert Dickson, sales man
 10  Michael Thomson, brass founder
 12  Philip Byrne, iron moulder
 14  Thomas Douglas, cattle dealer
 16  James Galbraith, currier

DERBY PLACE
Falls Road

   1  Patrick Meenan, dealer
   2  Sophia Stewart

DERBY STREET
off Falls Road

   1  Jane Seenan, sewer
   3  VACANT
   5  James McCormick, flax buyer
   7  J. Fairborn
   9  John McMurray, foreman
 11  Samuel Bruce, engineer
 13  Matthew Mayne, mechanic
 15  VACANT
 17  VACANT
 19  VACANT
 21  Joseph Cowan, cabinet maker
 23  Mrs. Burrows, grocer
 25  James McCabe
 27  Wm. Crawford, lapper
 29  P. Mulgrave, weaver
 31  David Graham, packer
 33  George Jackson, carpenter
 35  Edmund Hudson, turner
 37  Peter Casey, coal carter
 39  Margaret McGrady
 41  Mrs. McCormick
 43  James McIlvenny, labourer
 45  Wm. Cooke, carpenter
 47  B. Reilly, labourer
 49  Patrick Morgan, hackler
 51  John Haggerty, clerk
 53  C, Hamill, spinning master

DEVIS (DIVIS) STREET
Barrack Street to Falls Road

1,3 & 5  side of O'Brien Brothers, grocery and spirit store,
       39  Barrack Street
   7  Mary Jane Gregg, dealer
   9  Bridget Loughlin, dealer
 11  VACANT
 13  Ellen Lavery
 15  Sarah Mitchell, dealer
 17  Wm. Gardner, potato dealer
 19  P. McEneny, tailor
 21  Francis McCarten, linen lapper
 23  Hans Twyford, butcher
 25  D. Gamble, brazier and gas fitter
 27  Rose O'Neill, grocer and spirit dealer
 29  VACANT
31&33  William Loughlin, grocer
 35  R. Milliken, pawn broker
 37  Margaret Cunningham, grocer
 39  James S. Cunningham, grocer and spirit dealer
 41  VACANT
 43  William King, grocer and haberdasher
 45  Mary Porter, bonnet maker
 47  Jane Parkhill, milliner
  "    Henry Davis, cooper
 49  J. & J. Belshaw, pawn brokers
 51  Hugh Boyle, grocer
 53  Alex. Moore, brass finisher
 55  William Dyer, butler
 57  John McKenna, slater
 59  Patrick Blayney, labourer
 61  Mary Cummings
 63  Mrs. Gillion
 65  Ellen Hanna, nurse tender
 73  James McCracken, builder
 75  Anne Caldwell, grocer
 77  VACANT
                    ( Wesleyan Chapel }
 58  Arthur Gamble, pawn broker
 56  Robert Wood, painter
 54  Samuel Gordon, stationer
 52  George Gibson, linen lapper
 50  Patrick Savage, Bath Tavern
 48  John Phillips, grocer and spirit dealer
 46  Thomas Carabine, carter
 44  John Phillips, labourer
 42  Samuel Melville, brass founder
 40  VACANT
 38  VACANT
 36  Thomas Douglas
 34  Alexander Spence, dealer
32&30  John Quee, butcher
 28  Samuel Weir, spirit dealer
   ~   Belfast Distillery

DOCK LANE
south side Dock Street

   2  Rose Ann Morris, lodging house
   4  Joseph Cooper, sawyer
   6  Samuel Anderson, mechanic
 11  David Norwood, labourer
   9  William Graham, black smith
   7  Mrs. Ferrier
   5  Andrew Mitchell, block maker
   3  David Alexander, ferry man

DOCK STREET
York Street to Corporation Street

   3  James Kirkpatrick, fruiterer
          { Earl Lane intersects }
   5  Daniel Mogey, ship owner
   7  Mrs. Jackson
   9  Mrs. Young
 11  Charles Butler, sea captain
 13  Alex. Davidson, ship carpenter
 15  Mrs. Scott
 17  Joseph F. Brock, sub-editor Banner of Ulster
 19  J. Richardson, Post Office clerk
 21  Robert Grogan, ships' bonded store merchant; office
      Albert Square
 23  William Herald, ship builder
 25  Mrs. O'Neill
 27  Samuel Ewart, cooper
 29  VACANT
 31  Wm. Wilkinson, clerk
 33  James Sheils
 35  Alexander Dyer, sea captain
 37  John McGonigal, of Murray & McGonigal, master
       coopers
 39  Alfred Mitchell, officer of Inland Revenue
 41  James Bradford, ship owner
 49  E. & A. J. Thompson, grocer and spirit store
 51  N. Blaney ( Blayney) boot and shoe maker
 53  Thomas Casement, boat builder and scantling yard
 55  Samuel Savage, spirit dealer
 36  Richard Galway, cooper
 34  Mrs. McMath, dress maker
 32  William Galway, tailor
 30  Miss Falloon
 28  Mrs. Magee
 26  Thos. Casement, ship carpenter
 24  Mrs. Cobain
 22  The Misses McCormick and Henesey's School
 18  Lloyd's Office, Alex. Linton, surveyor
 16  John Irwin, butter merchant
   2  S. Patterson, grocer and provision dealer

DOMINICK STREET
off Bolton Street

seven small houses

 

DONALDSON'S COURT
off Barrack Street

seven small houses

DONEGALL LANE
off Donegall Street

   ~  Campbell & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
   ~  Patrick Loughran, car owner
   ~  Yard and Stables
   ~  John Watson, car owner

DONEGALL PASS
from Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

    1  Ellen Clarke, grocer and publican
    3  Alexander Adams, horse shoer
    7  Wm. J. Adams, car driver
    9  Francis Adams, car owner
  11  Alexander Adams, white smith
  13  James Bell, gardener
  15  Thomas Gardner, weaver
  17  William McFerran, porter
   ~  Rose Lodge; William Dobbin, of North Street, whole
        sale grocer &c
  43  Mrs. Greenfield
  45  J. Matthews, clerk
  47  Chas. N. Davis, furrier, Castle Place
   ~  Cromac Cottage; John Brown, of the firm of Brown,
       Corbitt & Co., Victoria Street
   ~  Cromac Lodge; Mrs. Robinson
   ~  Cromac House; W. McCullough, bookkeeper
  12  Hugh Gilmore
                   { Albert Place }
   ~  The Parsonage; Mrs. Halliday
   ~  Magdalene Church; Rev. E. J. Hartrick, incumbent;
        residence, 25 University Square
   ~  Magdalene Asylum; Mrs. Owen, matron; Rev. E. J.
        Hartrick, chaplain
  { Apsley Place - Cumberland Place - Napoleon Place }
100  Mrs. Mary Rippingham
102  Miss Crosier
104  W. Wilson, in J. Robb & Co,'s, Castle Place
106  Mrs. Bell
108  Miss Stormont
110  Adam Boyd, clerk
112  John Millen, sales man
114  Hay Grieve, watch maker
116  Thomas McDermot, clerk
118  R. W. Jones, clerk
         { Aughton Terrace }
130  John Miller; at G. C. Hyndman's, Castle Place
132  John Dowling, managing clerk
     4 houses unfinished

DONEGALL PLACE
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

   1  Lindsay Brothers, wholesale silk mercers,haberdashers
       woollen drapers &c.; residences, Thomas G. Lindsay,
       Windsor; Robert Lindsay, Sans Souci, Windsor; James
       Lindsay, Windsor
   3  John Lindsay, gentleman
   "   John McVicker & Sons, merchant clothiers; J.
       McVicker's residence, 2 Woodstock Place, Mount
       Pottinger; Samuel McVicker's, 22 Hamilton Street.
   "   William John Walker, Prince of Wales' Restaurant
   "   Bernard Hughes, Railway Bakery; residence, 11
       College Square North
   5  James Moore, mercantile stationer and account
       book manufacturer; agent for J. Cassell's coffee
   "   Sub stamp office
   7  J. Dyas & Co., licentiate apothecaries and chemists
       manufacturers of soda water, lemonade, ginger ale
   9  R. J. Staunton, wholesale and retail room paper
       manufacturer
   "   Staunton, Coates & Co., carpet, damask and house
       furnishing warehouse
   "   Samuel Haig, book binder
   "   Charles Coates, dry salter and commission merchant
      office and store, 2 Hercules Place
   "   Hughes Hyndman, solicitor; 4 Fitzgibbon Street, Dublin
      residence, Farnhill, Dunmurry
   "   Henry H. Bottomley, solicitor, under sheriff; residence
       6 Richmond Terrace
 11  Wm. Ewart & Son, flax spinners, linen merchants and
       bleachers; spinning mill, Crumlin Road; bleach works
       Glenbank; Wm. Ewart,jun., Wheatfield
   "   J. T. Buckle, glass and china merchant
 13  Marcus Ward & Co., wholesale and retail stationers,
       book binders, engravers and ornamental and litho-
       graphic printers; residences, F. D. Ward, 69 Victoria
       Place; John Ward, 20 Wilmont Terrace
        { Donegall Chambers }
   "   Robt. Young, civil engineer and architect; residence
       Richmond, Antrim Road
   "   Miss Cunningham's rooms
   "   Anthony Stannus, artist
   "   Robt. Arthur, solicitor; Dublin address, 46 Lower
       Gardiner Street; residence, Holywood
 15  Masonic Hall; Geo. McCullough, steward
 17  Robert Cassidy, solicitor; residence, Ballyhackamore
       House, Sydenham
   "   Samuel Bruce, town solicitor; residence, The Farm,
      Antrim Road
 19  Mrs. O'Brien, baby linen warehouse
 21  John Riddel, wholesale iron monger and hardware
       merchant
   "   Riddel & Co., house furnishing and manufacturing
       iron mongers; residence, Beechmount
   "   J. K. Jackson, solicitor, Coroner, Clerk of the Peace
       for Carrickfergus and Deputy Clerk of the Crown for
       the County of Antrim, Carrickfergus and County of
       Down.
 23  Lyle & Kinahan, wine merchants; agents for Samuel
       Allsopp & Sons, Burton & John Fowler & Co., Preston-
       pans; Fredk. Kinahan, agent for North British Insurance
       Company; residence of Fredk. Kinahan, Knockbreda
 25  William Coffey, piano-forte and music warehouse;
       residence, 62 Pakenham Place
 27  Royal Hotel; M. Bowen, propr.
 28  J. F. Ferguson, D.L., J.P., linen merchant; office,Linen
       hall
 26  Mrs. Crawford
22&24  Bank of Ireland office; E. Geoghegan, agents; R.
       S. Craig, sub agent
 20  Richardson Brothers & Co., linen, flax, linen yarn, grain
       and general commission agents; residences,John G.
       Richardson, Moyallon House, Banbridge; Joseph
       Richardson, Springfield, Lisburn; Joshua Pim, Castle
       Street, Lisburn
 18  James Lindsay & Co., general warehouse men, Ulster
       Arcade
 16  Frederick Ogle, wine merchant; residence, 16
       Victoria Place
   "   Wm. Girdwood & Co., Oldpark print works; Wm.
       Girdwood's residence, 9 Donegall Square East
   "   Thomas Jackson, architect; residence, Cliftonville
       Cottage
   "   Office of the General Valuation of Ireland; Sir R.
       Griffith, Bart, commissioner
   "   Day & Bottomley, woollen and Manchester merchants
       Wm. Bottomley's residence, Donegall Square West
 14  J. N. Richardson & Sons, & Owden, Glenmore Green
       Lisburn and Bessbrook, Newry, flax spinners, linen
       manufacturers and bleachers; residences, Jonathan
       Richardson, Glenmore, near Lisburn; J. G. Richardson
       Moyallon House, Banbridge; William Richardson,
       Brooklands, Belfast; John Owden, Seapark, Green-
       Island
 12  Alexander McVicker, Northern boot and shoe ware
       house; residence, 85 Balmoral Terrace
   "   Nathaniel Wood, ladies' bazaar, millinery and family
       mourning warehouse
 10  Imperial Hotel, Dr. C. Hurst, proprietor; Ashfield, Bally-
       nafeigh
   8  Charles H. Longford, carpet and house furnishing
       warehouse; residence, 46 University Road
   6  Jas. Neill, watch maker, jeweller, silver smith and
      optician; residence, Holywood
   "   Primitive Wesleyan Methodist Shapel and school
4&2  C. Thompson, cook and confectioner and restaurant

DONEGALL PLACE BUILDINGS
Donegall Place and Castle Street

   1  Francis O'Hayer, saddler; residence, 15 King Street
   2  J. & J. Maclurcan, silk mercers; residence, 51 Great
      Victoria Street
   3  Mitchell & Walker, hosiery and glove warehouse
   4  McNeilly Brothers, watch makers and jewellers
   5  James Hewitt, fancy bazaar and toy shop; residence
       Holywood
   6  entrance to Public Offices
           { Public Offices }
1,2,4 & 5  Court of Probate Office, J. M. Higginson, district
       registrar; clerks, A. McAfee, Thomas Cuper and J.
       Sempill; messenger, James Davison
   3  Down and Connor Office
   "   Charles George Knox, Vicar-General
   "   Henry T. Higginson, J.P., regr.
   "   J. M. Higginson, deputy registrar
   6  Belfast Temperance Society
   7  Orde & Co., photographic artists
8&9 Thomas Turner, architect
10&13  VACANT

DONEGALL QUAY
Corporation Square to Queen's Bridge

  ~  Belfast Harbour Office; William Thompson, secretary;
       residence, Gardenhill; William E. Young, cashier;
       residence, Antrimville; James White, harbour master;
       residence, 184 York Street; Geo. Smith, engineer,
       Cliftonville
 61  Longford Arms Hotel, William Maguire, proprietor
 59  Jasper Macaulay & Co., millers and flour merchants,
       proprietors of Belfast Steam Mill, Corporation Square;
       Jasper Macaulay's residence, 7 Howard Street; Jas.
       Macaulay's residence, 5 Royal Terrace
  "    Robert Macaulay & Son, millers and flour merchants,
       Inver Mills, Larne; residence, Larne
 57  Belfast Arms, Anne Young
 55  Belfast Steam Ship Company; Wm. Langtry, manager
       residence, 215 York Street
55,53&51  Charley & Malcolm, general steam packet and
       forwarding agents & Australian steam packet, agents
       John Charley's residence, Holywood; W. H. Malcolm's
       residence, York Street
 49  John Charley & Co., coal merchants; residence,
       Holywood
 45  Sinclair & Boyd, West Indian & general merchants,
       agents for Lloyds' Liverpool and Glasgow Association
       of Underwriters &c., Robt. Boyd's residence, Bloom-
       field
 43  George C. Pim & Co., corn factors and flour
       merchants; residence, 21 University Square
 41  Crown and Anchor Hotel; John Blakely, proprietor
 39  A. G. S. McCulloch, steam packet agent, office of
       the British & North American Steam Ship Company;
       residence, 8 Murray's Terrace
37,35& 33  George McTear & Son, merchants and steam
       packet agents, agents for the Scottish Provident
       Institution; residence, 2 Carlisle Terrace
27,25,23,21 & 19  R. Henderson & Son, general steam
       packet,forwarding and commission agents residence
       7 Wellington Place
  ~  New Custom House
  ~  Wm. Emerson, Inland Revenue and general bonded
       stores, commission merchant, and agent for the
       Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Co.
 17  Marshall & Moore, ship brokers and commission
       agents
 15  Hugh Kelly, butcher
 11  Sarah Boyd, spirit dealer
   9  James McClure's bakery; back entrance
   7  Jas. Tedford, ship chandler and sail maker; residence
       Bellville, Ballymacarrett
   5  Robert Cleland, publican
   3  Cherry Byrne, publican
   1  Queen's Bridge Tavern, Philip Jordan, proprietor

 DONEGALL SQUARE EAST
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   ~  Alexander S. Mayne, depository of the Ulster Tract and
       Book Society, &c.; 1 Chichester Street
   1  W. A. Mayne
   2  Wm. A. Robinson, accountant and insurance agent; office
       5&6 Commercial Buildings
   3  J., R., & T. Garrett, solicitors, agents for the Alfred Life
       Insurance Company, 8 Inn's Quay, Dublin; T. Garrett's 
       residence, Dunesque
   4  Dr. James Patterson
   5  Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and schools
   6  VACANT
   7  John Finlay, flax merchant; stores, Police Square
   8  Mrs. Wright
   9  Wm. Girdwood, Oldpark Printworks; office, 16 Donegall
       Place
 10  Henry Ferguson, MD., surgeon

DONEGALL SQUARE MEWS
off Linenhall Street

   2  Eye Dispensary, Surgeon Samuel Browns, RN.

DONEGALL SQUARE NORTH
Calender Street to Fountain Street

   3  VACANT
   4  J. Dickinson & Co.,(of Nottingham), fancy box and linen
       ornament manufacturers; manager, Wm. Jackson;
       residence, Vipont Villa, Old Malone Road
  ~   Public Billiard Room; Bernard Corr, proprietor
   5  J. Buchanan
   7  Railway Advertising Office
   8  J. Hewitt & Son, sewed muslin manufacturers
   9  The American Friendly Association for Irish Emigrants;
       Curtis Hemphill, actg. agent; residence, 6 College, Street
       South
  "   Theodore Frean, United States Consul; residence, 71
       Inkermann Terrace
 10  Mrs. Agnew
 11  David Herd, linen merchant
 12  W. K. Vail, merchant tailor and hatter
 13  James R. Magee, office of the Springfield Bleaching Co.

DONEGALL SQUARE SOUTH
Adelaide Place to Linenhall Street

   1  Mrs. Finlay
   "   F. D. Finlay, proprietor  of the Northern Whig; office,
       Calender Street
   2  Rev. B. Clarke, St. Malachy's Chapel
   3  Samuel G. Getty, MP.
   4  A. & A. T. McClean, gentlemen
   5  Fred D. Woods, brown linen merchant; residence,
       Holywood
   "   W. J. Barre, architect; residence, Newry
   "   Edwd. Goldschmidt & Co., fancy box and linen ornament
       manufacturers
   "   Banbridge Railway Company's office; John Simms, sec
   6  G. Smith, accountant, Lindsay Brothers, Donegall Place
   7  R. S. Reddy, collegiate & English school
   8  John G. McGee, clothier, merchant tailor and hatter,
        Pantechnetheca warehouse, High Street
 7(9)J. W. Anderson & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers
   ~  Thornton, Ewing & Co., linen merchants; P. Ewing's
        residence, 55 Prospect Terrace

DONEGALL SQUARE WEST
Wellington Place to Howard Street

   1  Preston, Smith & Co., linen manufaturers and merchants;
       residences, John Preston, Dunmore; Henry Smyth,
       3 Lower Crescent
   "  Ross Saulter, linen merchant; residence, Marsden Villa,
       Antrim Road
   "  Schwaun, Kell & Co., linen merchants
   "  F. G. Ewald, flax and commission merchant; residence,
      17 Wilmont Terrace
   "  Val. W. Reilly, commission merchant and agent for the
       Provincial Welsh Insurance Company
   2  J. Thomson, civil engineer and surveyor, also professor in
       Queen's College
   3  Mrs. E. Shaw
   4  T. Greer, merchant; warehouse, 18 Rosemary Street
   5  Dr. T. Read, surgeon
   6  William Bottomley, of Day & Bottomley, Calender Street
   7  R. F. Dill, MD., surgeon
   8  James Campbell, of W. & J. Campbell, Henry Street,
       provision merchant
   9  Dr. Brown, surgeon RN.

DONEGALL STREET
Commercial Buildings to Antrim Road

     1  English and Irish Magnetic Telegraph Company's office;
         Allen S. Scott, station manager, 2 Waring Street.
     "   Johns & Co., solicitors, 3 Inn's Quay, Dublin; residence,
          Carrickfergus.
    "    Robert Waring, woollen draper
3&5  Wm. Heaney, confectioner
    5   James McNea, architect
    "    Richard Thompson, rent and general agent; residence,
         161 York Street.
    "   Alexander Montgomery, solicitor; Dublin address, No.18
         Middle Gardiner Street; residence, Ballymacarrett.
    "   John Steele, woollen draper and hatter
    9  James Rolleston, jeweller
  11  Alexander Munce, tailor
  13  Richard Bell & Co., linen yarn merchants, flax spinners,
        and damask manufacturers; stores, 29 Little Donegall St;
        mill and residence, Whitehouse and Whiteabbey.
  15  Greer & Oakman, Manchester and Scotch Warehouse;
        R. Greer's residence, 53 Ormeau Road; Nicholas
        Oakman's residence, 13 College Street South.
  15  Presbyterian Young Men's Association Reading rooms.
  17  A. Crawford & Co., woollen drapers.   cont.   > ^

                   DONEGALL STREET  continued

19  Young & Anderson, manufacturers and wholesale ware-
        housemen; Wm. Young's residence, Richmond; John
        Anderson's residence, Hillbrook, Holywood.
21  Robert King, merchant tailor and hatter; residence, 12
        Wilmont Terrace.
  23  H. Bourns & Sisters, ladies' repository.
  25  Undergoing alterations for new office for the News
        Letter
  27  John Robinson, cabinet maker and upholsterer.
  29  E. J. Bristow & Co., linen, yarn, flax and general
        merchants; residence, Wilmont.
 31  Thomas Cunningham, wholesale wine and spirit
        merchant, master extraordinary in Chancery and
        perpetual commissioner for taking acknowledgements
        of married ladies in Ireland; also commissioner for taking
        affidavits and special bail in the Irish Courts.
  "    S. W. Bullick, woollen draper, hatter &c & manufacturers'
        agent.
  "    Robert Kelly, solicitor, 103 Chapel Street, Dublin;
        residence, 206 York Street.
  33  J. J. Murray, merchant tailor
  35  Henry Reid, commission merchant and agent for
        Lancashire Fire and Life Insurance Company; residence
        133 Ormeau Road.
  37  Wm. Dickson, cap manufacturer
  39  Alexander Main, hair dresser, wig maker and perfumer.
  41  James Maxwell, cabinet maker
  43  VACANT
  45  Robert McQuoid, butcher
  47  James Cameron, plumber, lead merchant &c.; residence
         4 North Queen Street
  49  Roderick Frazer, confectioner
  51  Banner of Ulster office; Samuel E. McCormick & David
         Dunlop, proprietors; residences, S.E. McCormick, 25
         Lonsdale Street; D. Dunlop. 3 Great Patrick Street.
  53  George F. MacKeown, solicitor, 11 Greenville Street,
         Dublin.
  55  J. Cuming, grocer, wine and spirit merchant; residence,
        65 Crumlin Road
  57  The Vicarage; Rev. T. F. Miller, vicar.
   ~    St. Anne's Parish Church
  59  J. K. Scott, commission agent.
  61  John Walker, confectioner
  63  Belfast Academy; Rev, R. J. Bryce, LL.D., principal.
    "   Robert Bryce, MD., surgeon.
  65  Robert Bryce, surgery.
   "    Samuel Smyth, coach maker
  67  VACANT
  69  John McKenna & Sons, grocers.
  71  B. Hughes' bakery.
  73  John McKenna & Sons, foreign fruit, tea and Italian ware-
        house.
  75  Queen's Hotel, Mrs. Adams, proprietress.
   "    Henry H. Smith, solicitor; 103 Capel Street, Dublin.
   "    Francis McCracken
  77  John Clarke, surgeon.
   ~   Independant Meeting House.
  79  Hugh Sutherland, traveller.
  81  T. McClinton, Belfast Seminary.
  83  Alexander O'Rorke, solicitor, 23 Eccles Street, Dublin &
         43 High Street, Ballymena; residence, Greenmount.
  85  Andrew Lyle, wine and spirit merchant; residence,
        Glenfield Place.
   "    Hugh Hamilton, wholesale grocer, Ann Street.
  87  R. McClelland, farrier and horse shoeing establishment.
  89  Smith & Petticrew, sewed muslin manufacturers.
   "    J. Arnott & Co.'s, assistants' boarding house.
  91  A. Dickey, poor rate collector.
  93  W. McCracken, of Northern Bank.
  95  Mrs. Carothers
   ~   Donegall Street male and female National Schools,
        teacher, J. Lawlor; assistant do., John Clarke; Miss
        Wallace, female teacher, assistant do., Miss Seery.
   ~   St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel.
  97  Right Rev. Dr. Denvir, Roman Catholic Bishop.
   "    Rev. James O'Laverty, dean of seminary; Stephen
        Fitzpatrick, English teacher.
   "    Rev. John McAuley.
   "    Rev. Richard Marner.
   "    Rev. W. Blaney.
   "    Rev. George Conway.
   "    Rev. Alexander Stewart.
  99  James King, veterinary surgeon
101  Joseph McAlister; shop, 96 North Street.
103  Robert Gilmore, pawn broker; shop, North Street and
         Carrick Hill.
105  Mrs. Thompson.
107  Mrs. Eccles.
109  Waring Curran, druggist &c.; shop, Bridge Street.
111  Mrs. Black.
112  Cuming & Humphrey's coal yard.
110  Belfast Foundry; Saml. Boyd, proprietor; residence,
         Cliftonville.
108  Horse Bazaar and Veterinary establishment; James
         King, veterinary surgeon, proprietor.
106  Turkish Baths; Dr. Barter, proprietor; residence, Blarney;
         Thos. Cockson, manager.
104  William John Patterson, commercial traveller.
102  Wm. Nelson, land and house agent, surveyor, valuator &
         accountant; agent for the European Insurance Co.
   "     Dr. Thomas Thomson.
   "    John McConnell, muslin manufacturer, of J. & J.
         McConnell, Kent Street.
100  Thomas Elliott, accountant.
  98  John Burke, coal merchant; office, Ann Street.
  96  Miss Simms' school.
  94  James Porteous & Co., sewed muslin manufacturers;
        Robt. Houston, agent.
  92  VACANT
  90  National School; John George, school master; Miss Reid
        Mistress.
  88  D. H. M. Johnston, surgeon.
  86  Dr. Halliday, surgeon.
  84  Hugh Porter, clerk.
  82  S. R. & T. Brown, of Glasgow.
   "    David McKean, agent for S. R. & T. Brown.
  80  John Rea, solicitor.
  78  Dr. Lynch, surgeon.
  76  John Suffern, solicitor; Dublin office, 12 Upper Temple
        Street; residence, Windsor.
  74  The Misses Hopkirk, under clothing warehouse.
  72  Alex. Herald, grocer, wine and spirit merchant.
  70  Patrick Sheals, solicitor; Dublin address, 5 Talbot Street
  68  Misses Milliken, baby linen ware house.
  66  Alex. Crossett, tax collector.
   "    Mrs. Crossett, haberdasher and milliner.
  64  D. McClements, silk mercer, millinery, dress and general
         mourning warehouse.
  62  Andrews, Son & MacLaine, solicitors; Dublin office, 10
         Lower Gardiner Street; Jas. Andrews' residence, Innis-
         glass Cottage, Greenisland.
  60  Donegall Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. Isaac Nelson,
         minister; residence, Sugarfield.
  58  Mary Wilson, linen and damask warehouse.
  56  J. Gaskin, painter and glazier.
  54  Henry Milford, solicitor, 72 Aungier Street, Dublin.
  52  Wm. Eakin & Co., drug, oil and colour merchants;
         residence, 31 Alma Terrace.
  50  James Griffith, pawn broker.
  48  Francis Heeney, MD.
   "    Robert Chambers, solicitor.
  46  John O'Neill, architect.
   "    George Pelan, accountant, agent for the Liverpool and
         London Fire and Life Insurance Company.
   "    R. Barclay, conveyancer; residence, 31 Brougham St.
   "    M. Loughran, solicitor; Dublin address, 9 Upper Ormond
        Quay.
  44  Francis McKeown, woollen draper.
   "    Bowman & Campbell, solicitors, 19 Upper Ormond Quay
        Dublin and Town Hall, Carrickfergus; residences, Mr.
        Bowman, Rhanbuoy, Carrickfergus; Mr. Campbell, 8
        Donegall Square West.
  42  J. & A. Dickson, solicitors; Dublin address, 50 Middle
        Abbey Street; residences, J. Dickson, 8 Carlisle Terrace
        A. Dickson, 42 Donegall Street.
  40  John McBlain's leather warehouse; tanyard, 112 Carrick
        Hill.
  38  William Carlile (Carlisle) & Co., plumbers, brassfounders
        gas fitters &c.
  36  Provincial Bank of Ireland office.
  34  Philip Johnston & Son, wholesale grocers and merchants
        residence, Dalriada.
  32  Johnston & Carlisle, flax spinners, linen manufacturers
        and merchants, Brookfield Mills; residences, Philip
        Johnston, Dalriada; James Carlisle, Enfield.
  30  Alex. K. Burke, merchant tailor.
  28  Matthew Hunter, room paper manufacturer; residence,
        56 York Street.
  26  R. & W. Stewart & Co., linen handkerchief and sewed
        muslin manufacturers.
   "    J. & R. O'Kane, tea and wine merchants.
  24  John Douglas, muslin manufacturer.
  22  J. A. McEntire, wholesale rope, twine and thread
        manufacturer, residence, Greenisland, Carrickfergus.
  20  Brown Linen Hall.
  18  Robert Roddy, linen and damask manufacturer and
         bleacher, wholesale and retail family linen warehouse;
         residence, 15 University Square.
  16   People's Reading Room; F. A. Maitland, librarian.
  14   Daniel O'Rorke, solicitor, agent to the Eagle Life
         Assurance Society; residence, Tinamara, Greenisland.
    "   C. B. Grimshaw & Son, agents for Atlas Fire and Life
        Assurance office.
   "    O. & O'D. Grimshaw, agents for Life Association of
        Scotland.
  12  Wm. Madden, linen merchant.
10&8  Dublin Bakery, John Trueman, proprietor.
   6   T. Mulligan, Manchester warehouse, cap manufacturer
        T. Mulligan's residence, Sydenham.
  4    Jane Jamieson, under clothing establishment.
  "     R. McBride & Co., muslin manufacturers.
  "     James Dysart, boot maker.
    2  John Wallace, parcel agent for the Belfast and Northern
         Counties and County Down Railway Companies;
        proprietor of the Ulster General Advertiser; residence, 17
        Eglinton Street.
   ~   Exchange Chambers intersects 
   ~   Belfast Banking Company's head office

DONEGALL STREET LITTLE
from Mustard Street to Carrick Hill

1&3  Wm. McKenna, spirit dealer
5&9  Wm. & Alex. Guy, grocers.
   9  Jos. Bigger, provision merchant
 11  S. R. & T. Brown's sewed muslin ware rooms; D. McKean
        agent; residence, 82 Donegall Street
 13  Agnes Clotworthy, lodging house
 15  Mary Dudley, lodging house
 19  Eliza Dudley
 21  James Lyons, dealer
 23  Richard Lennox, stone cutter
 25  A. Thompson, file cutter
 27  Wm. Kelly, cooper
 33  Samuel Hart, size cutter
39&41  Felix Mahon, spirit dealer
 43  Hugh Magarity, labourer
 45  VACANT
 47  VACANT
 49  James Thompson, labourer
 51  Mrs. Hughes, dealer
 53  Agnes Campbell. lodging house
55&59  Mary Watt, publican
61&63  Sarah Carlile (Carlisle) dealer
 65  Wm. Scott, porter
 88  Robert Miller, labourer
 86  Bernard Boyle, labourer
 84  Mrs. Brennan
 82  J. McManus, spirit dealer
 80  Robert Morrow, labourer
 78  Mrs. Hamilton, washer woman
 76  Mary O'Neill
 72  John Crawford, lodgings
 70  Robert Clarke, labourer
 68  Thos. Gilmore, pawn broker
 66  Jonathan Vint, publican
 61  Mary Campbell
 60  Charles Pollock, brick layer
 58  Wm. Nelson, labourer
 56  J. Fitzpatrick, tobacco spinner
 54  Daniel Daly, labourer
 52  Hugh Harkin, marrow oil manufacturer
 50  Robert Atkinson, pensioner
 48  Archibald McGurk, brick layer
 46  Thomas McNamara, labourer
 44  Patrick Cassidy, labourer
 42  M. Hill
 40  John Hill, labourer
 38  John O'Neill, weaver
 36  James Risk, carpenter
34&32  Thos. Johnston, white smith
 30  James Withers, pensioner
 28  Jane O'Neill
 26  George Murray, traveller
 24  Samuel Martin, dealer
 22  Pat. Fitzpatrick, starch maker
 20  Jas. Cunningham, smith
 18  Joseph Braithwaite, under taker
6 to 16  VACANT
   4  Wm. Phillips, labourer
   2  VACANT

DONEGALL STREET PLACE
off Donegall Street

   1  back entrance of W. Dickson's shop, Donegall Street.
   "   VACANT
   3  John Murphy & Co., flax spinners, Linfield Mill.
   5  John Lamb & Son, commission agents and agents for
        the Patriotic Assurance Company.
   "   Henry M. Thompson & Co., linen yarn merchants;
       residence, George Thompson, 71 Prospect Terrace; H. M
       Thompson, Myrtlefield, Malone.
   7  John Craig, wholesale iron mongers; residence, 67 Great
       George's Street.
   9  Mansilla, Lefevre & Co., linen merchants; residence of 
       Gustavus Lefevre, 33 Arthur Street.
 10  Moreland Brothers, flax and tow spinners, Loop Bridge
       Mill.
   8  W. J. Roche, muslin manufacturer; residence, 36 Great
       George's Street.
   6  J. Jamison, sewed muslin manufacturer; warehouse
       Donaghadee.
   4  Charles Byrne, wholesale tea warehouse
   2  Peel Castle and Glenmay Mining Company (Limited),
       Wm. Ash, secretary
   "   Jas. McKisack, linen yarn merchant; residence, Holywood
   "   J. W. Gordon, accountant and rent agent; residence, 120
       Corporation Street
   "   J. & J. Beath, commission agents

DONORE STREET
off New Lodge Road

seventeen small houses

DOVER STREET
off Shankill Road

101  Isaac Maynes, potato merchant
  99  David Maxwell, dealer
  97  Robert Nicholl, moulder
  95  Robert Walker, shipping clerk
  93  James Walker's stabling yard
  91  James Walker, car owner
  89  Robert Cushnie, mechanic
  87  Mr. Wilson
  85  J. McCandliss, linen lapper
  83  David Stewart, mechanic
  81  James Dougall, carpenter
   ~   J. Alexander & Co's Old Mill
  97  W. Quail, cabinet maker
  77  Robert Graham, reporter
  75  John Stewart, painter

DOWNING STREET
off Shankill Street

Mrs. Neill, cottage
twelve small houses

DOWNSHIRE PLACE
Great Victoria Street

   1  Miss McIvor
   3  Isaac Craig, clerk
   5  John Murphy, bookkeeper
   7  J. Gascoigne, bookkeeper
   4  John Moore, editor Morning News.
   2  Mrs. Carson, boarding house

DRAKE'S LANE
off Union Place

thirteen small houses

DRUMMOND'S COURT
off Carrick Hill

twenty eight small houses

DUFFIN'S COURT
off Winetavern Street

four small houses

DUFFY'S ENTRY
off Brown Square

two small houses

DUFFY'S PLACE
Boundary Street

seven small houses

DURHAM COURT
off Durham Street

fourteen small houses

DURHAM PLACE
Mill Row, off Durham Street

thirteen small houses

DURHAM STREET
from South end of Barrack Street to Sandy Row

    1  Rose Kennedy, publican
    3  George Graham, confectioner
    5  Richard Quail, carpenter
    7  Patrick McAlinden, cow keeper
    9  Rose Armour
  11  Felix Kinney, grocer and spirit dealer
  13  Samuel Shanks, mechanic
  15  William Quee, butcher
  17  Samuel Kingsberry, coal carter and green grocer
  19  George Davidson, constable
  21  Francis Donnelly, carpenter
  23  Robert  McComb, carpenter
  25  Robert Donnelly, labourer
  27  Samuel McMinn, carter
29&31  Anthony Close, grocer
  33  Henry Fullerton, carpenter
  35  Robert McConnell, shoe maker
  37  Henry Fullerton, grocer
  39  Wm. Gilmore, cattle dealer
  41  S. Collier, grocer
  43  Mrs. Rogers
  45  Margaret Hill, green grocer
  47  Catherine Hayes, green grocer
  49  Sturgeon Marshall, cow keeper
  51  Wm. McCammon, mechanic
  53  Thomas Archer, comb maker
  55  Agnes Macaulay, dealer
  57  Wm. Heenay, spirit grocer
   "    Anderson & Bell, carpenters
59&61  Hugh Harper, pawn broker
  63  Martha Ferguson
  65  George Miller, overseer in mill
  67  Harris Bindon, sub inspector of constabulary
  69  Thomas Ward, flax buyer
  71  Alex. Glenn, grocer
  73  James Waring, plasterer
  75  Ladies' Clothing Society Repository; Jane Braddell,
        care taker
  77  Wm. Freeburn, shoe maker
  79  Mrs. McGowan
  81  Thomas Kirker, spirit dealer
  83  John McConkey, grocer
  85  VACANT
  91  Alex. Thompson, machine maker
  93  David McCormick, compositor
  95  Samuel Rea, bottler
  97  Patrick Kane, dealer
  99  Thomas Wilson, tinker
101  Wm. Smith, green grocer
103  James McCall, spirit dealer
105  Wm. McAlister, stationer
107  Nathaniel Hobart
109  VACANT
111  Hugh Murdock, tinsmith
113  Jas. Cunningham, bookkeeper
115  Lewis Lyons, wood carver
117  Geo. Johnston, spinning master
119  Mrs. Hill, carpenter
121  Wm. Hill, linen lapper
123  Mrs. Livingstone
125  Mrs. McMahon, milliner
127  Margaret Preston
129  Margaret Mays, dress maker
131  B. Johnson, milliner and dress maker
133  Michael Boomer, carpenter
135  Richard Gordon, carpenter
   "    William Wilson, cloth lapper
137  Joseph McCullough, grocer and spirit dealer
139  John Caughey, stationer
141  Hugh Renton, carpenter
143  Jas. Wilson, foundry labourer
145  David Alderdice, Victoria Tavern
147  Wm. McCleery, warper
149  Isaac Duffin, chandler and grocer
151  Philip Sheridan, railway porter
153  John McFadden, shoe maker
155  James Moore, dealer
157  Mattew (Matthew) Teuton, carpenter
159  John McDowell, carpenter and dealer
161  John Campbell, spirit dealer
163  John Davison, builder
165  Joseph Whitley, linen lapper
167  James Stewart, labourer
169  Jas. Vakay, shunter on railway
171  Robert Irwin, carter
173  Mrs. McClelland
175  Isaac Todd, porter
177  John Roberts, store keeper in Ulster Railway
   "    Ulster Railway stables
   ~   Ulster Railway goods stores
   ~   Ulster Railway intersects
185  Robt. Simpson, goods manager, Ulster Railway
187  Office for the Ulster Railway Company
189  John Boyd & Son, flax and tow spinners and linen
         manufacturers; J. K. Boyd's residence, 34 Albert Place
          {          Sandy Row     }
108  John Johnstone, shoe maker
106  James Ramsay, weaver
104  Wm. Harkness, labourer
102  James Gregg, nailer
100  James Pelan, grocer
      {    Ulster Railway intersects    }
  96  Wm. John Irvine, labourer
  94  Mrs. McCracken
  92  Joseph Gelston, jeweller
90&88  Wm. Ashton, publican
  86  VACANT
   "    G. & H. McIlroy, grocers and spirit dealers
  78  E. McMurdy, boot maker
  76  John Hardy, writing clerk
  74  Wm. Mann, brass finisher
72&70  John McDornan, pawn broker
  68  Robert Erskine, grocer
  66  R. Scandrett, cabinet maker
  64  Thos. Goodfellow, pig dealer
  62  James Elliott, goods clerk
  60  Durham Street National School, Miss Gamble, teacher
  56  Richard Johnstone, grocer
  54  VACANT
  52  John Curran, carpenter
   ~   Christ Church Schools; John H. Howell, teacher male
        school; Mrs. Darragh, teacher female school; Miss Rea,
        teacher infant school.
  30  John McVickar, sexton of College Square North Presby-
        terian Church.
  28  Robert Robinson, weaver
  26  James Heather, watch maker
  24  William Collins, labourer
      six houses in course of erection
  10  Michael McVogue, grocery and spirit store
    8  Robert Woods, tailor
    6  Thomas Wilson, porter
    4  John Duffin, servant
    2  Owen Munville, machine dresser
    "   John Long, baker

DURHAM STREET NEW
Townsend Street to Pound Street

   3  Alice hart, mill worker
   5  Mrs. Orr, confectioner
   7  John Fox, tailor
   9  Thomas Cochrane, baker
 11  Ann Donaghy
 13  Moses Meek, grocer
 15  Patrick McEvoy
 25  J. McClelland, horse breaker
27&29  VACANT
 31  George McFall, starcher
 33  Mary Anne McKee, milliner
 35  James Barr, mechanic
 37  Wm. Burney, painter
 39  Daniel Rossbotham, hair dresser
 41  Patrick Divine, tobacco spinner
 43  Edward Fitzpatrick, publican and grocer
 34  Robert Williamson, grocer
 32  Francis McAleer, butcher
 30  Edward McKenna, barber
 28  Sarah McGran
 26  James Chapman, tailor
 24  Robert Carlin, coach maker
 22  James Mackin, smith
 20  Eliza McIlroy, lodging house
 18  Mrs. Davison, shirt maker
 16  Daniel O'Neill, gate keeper
 14  Wm. McConnell, car driver
 12  Henry Cairns, coach trimmer
 10  T. Williamson, coach maker
   8  James Farrel, coach maker
   6  Owen Gilmore, publican
   5  Patrick McGlone, grocer
   4  Thomas McGlone, baker
   "   Peter Grant, car owner
   2  Thomas Major, muslin printer
   "   James & John Belshaw, pawn brokers

DYET'S ENTRY
off Barrack Street

four small houses

DYSART STREET
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2  John McIvor, carpenter
   4  Edward Bogan, hackler
   6  Robert Patterson, carpenter
   8  John Hunter, mechanic
 10  Mrs. Williamson
 12  John Cramsie, saddler

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )