LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1861 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

( F )

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )

 

FACTORY ROW
 Blackstaff Road

eight small houses

FALLOON'S COURT
off Fleet Street

five small houses

FALLS COURT
off Durham Street

eight small houses

FALLS COURT
Falls Road

a few small houses

FALLS ROAD
from Devis (Divis) Street

    ~ G. W. Charters & Co.s, flax spinning mill
    ~ Killymoon Buildings
    ~ John Alexander & Co., Belfast flour mills; residences,
        L. W. Alexander, Milford, County Carlow; James
        Alexander, Holywood; T. Porter, manager, 8 Lower
        Crescent
    ~ Jas. Campbell, jun., flax & tow spinning manufacturer
    7  Arthur Conlon, bleacher
    9  Giles Haworth, grocer and haberdasher
    ~ A. W. Graig (Craig) & Co., flax & tow spinners and power
       loom linen manufacturers; residences, Thomas Valentine
       Crumlin Terrace; Montagu Mulligan, Crumlin Terrace
  11  Hamilton Quinn, spirit dealer and grocer
  13  Jacob Johnston, calico printer
  15  Edward Brittain, flax dresser
  17  Jas. Donaghy, butcher
    ~ John Charters & Co., Falls flax spinning mill; residence,
        Ardmoulin House
    ~ J. Combe & Co., machine makers and iron founders,
       Falls Foundry; residences, J. Combe, Crofton, Holywood:
       W. Dunville, Richmond Lodge, County Down.
    ~ Gordon & Co., flax & tow spinning manufactory;
       residences; George Washington Charters, Easton Lodge,
       Robert Gordon, 21 Falls Road.
    ~ Gunning & Campbell's flax and tow spinning manufac-
       tory; residences, John Campbell, Mossley, Carnmoney;
       H. Campbell, 1 College Square North.
    ~ James Kennedy & Son, flax and tow spinners and power
       loom manufacturers; residence, Clonard House.
  21  Robt. Gordon, of the firm of Gordon & Co.
  25  John Robinson, mill manager
  27  Henry Boyd, overseer in mill.
  29  James Mullen
  31  Patrick Marmion, clerk
  33  Mary Duncan, spirit dealer
  35  Jas. McKibben, grocer
  37  J. O' Neill, grocer and spirit store
  39  Constabulary Station; Sergeant Hamilton.
  41  Mrs. Borthwick
  43  Clonard Print Works; proprietors; Joseph Fulton, 187 Herdsman's
       Buildings; J. Liddy, 75 Joy Street; Robt. Walker, Whitehouse Dye
       Works.
    ~ Christopher Grimshaw, commission agent.
    ~ J. Davidson, MD.
    ~ Clonard Mill, Ross & Thompson, proprietors; residences; W.
       Ross, Clonard; Robt. Thompson, Brookfield.
    ~ Clonard House, residence of J. and Victor Kennedy.
    ~ Springfield House, residence of James Robertson, manager of
        Springfield Cotton Spinning Company.
    ~ Springfield Cotton Spinning Co., Falls Road; Maurice Lindsay
       Coates, proprietor; James Robertson, manager.
    ~ Springfield Bleach Works, A. Hodgkinson & Co., proprietors;
       town office, James's Street South.
    ~ District Lunatic Asylum; Robt. Stewart, MD., resident physician
       and manager.
  47  Wm. Ross, mill manager
  49  M. Foyle, flax dresser
  51  Mrs. Lenaghan
  53  M. McManus, clerk
  55  Geo. Washington, teacher Model School
  57  Wm. Ross, of the firm of Ross & Thompson, Clonard Mill.
  65  Archibald Kirker, publican
  67  John Hamilton, drafts man
  69  John McComb, mill manager
  71  Hugh Dugan, carpenter
  73  Alex. Beverley, flax buyer
   ~  Model School
    2  Samuel Beatty, grocer
    4  Mrs. Beatty
    6  Patrick Boyle, servant
    8  Felix O'Neill, mill worker
  10  Charles Dilly, mill worker
  12  Michael Maguire, constable
  14  Thomas Dennison, dealer
  16  James Owens, dealer
  18  Thomas Trainor, hackler
  20  John Harvey, coach man
22&24  John Fitzpatrick, spirit dealer
  26  J. Hanna, grocer and druggist
  28  Eliza Dwyer, grocer
  30  Mary Maguire, widow
  32  Jane Finlay, grocer
  34  Peter Donnelly
  36  Wm. McQuilland, tailor
  38  John Berry, dealer
40&42  Jas. Treanor, spirit dealer
  44  John McGinley, grocer
  46  James Harper, flax dresser
  48  Edward McGlone, butcher
  50  Joseph Shaw, cart maker
  52  John Deehan, carpenter
  54  Constantine O'Neill, grocer and spirit dealer
  56  VACANT
  58  VACANT
  60  Mrs. Burns
  62  Michael McKeown, rougher
  64  Widow Kelly
  66  Widow Owens
  68  Widow Heaney
  70  Widow Watson
  72  Wm. Hanna, linen lapper
  74  Mrs. Watson
  76  Wm. McWhirter, labourer
  78  Daniel McKeown, labourer
  80  Mrs. McCance
  82  Mrs. Neill
  84  Matthew McCudden, labourer
  86  Wm. Douglass, grocer and provision dealer
  88  John McCune, mill wright
  90  William Callen, lamp lighter
  92  Wm. Douglass, mill worker
  94  James McAuley, mill worker
  96  Widow Dunne
  98  John Adair, grocer
   "    Mrs. Grant
100  Elizabeth Stewart
102  Bernard Kane. labourer
104  VACANT
106  Mrs. Dorochy, dealer
108  Mrs. Bush, green grocer
110  John Erskine, grocer
112  James Montgomery, grocer
114  James Atcheson, suspender maker
116  James Moore, mechanic
118  Henry Murray, grocer
120  Thomas Makepese, block printer
122  Joseph Purdy, grocer
126&128  Hamilton Gibson, grocer
130  Wm. Murray, mechanic
132  Mrs. Perry, milliner and bonnet maker
134  Samuel Jenkins, tailor
136  Joshua Ellis, designer
138  John Davison, block cutter
140  John Thomas Ballard, professor of music
142  Thomas O'Neill, labourer
144  Samuel Kidd, shoe maker
146  Widow Kyles
148  James McKibben, spirit dealer
150  George Horner, spirit dealer
152  Alex. McDonald, dairy man
154  George Milliken, publican

FERGUSON'S COURT
off Smithfield

   ~  Gilbert Rodgers' cabinet making establishment and scantling
        yard.
 12  James Macklin, dealer
   8  Peter Smith, slater
   6  James McConvill, dealer
   4  Mrs. Dollon, dealer
   2  Jane O'Neill
                          eight small houses

FIFTH STREET
off North Howard Street

   2  J. Donoughy, carter
   4  Samuel Roney, labourer
   6  A. Rodgers, labourer
   8  John McCullogh, labourer
 10  John Donoughey, labourer
 12  Mrs. Fagan
 14  David Boag, hackler
 16  Peter Trainor, labourer
 18  Mrs. Agnew
 20  James Coyle, pensioner
 22  Mrs. Scullion
 24  Wm. Stevenson, labourer
 26  Charles Irwine, constable
 30  J. McKenna, labourer
 32  James Telford, slater
 34  Thomas McAlister
 36  Daniel McGinly, labourer
 38  Mrs. Murphy, widow
  "    Thomas McArdol, shoe maker
 40  Mrs. Murphy
 42  James Kirkwood, mechanic
 44  Mrs. Allen
 46  J. Steele, bleacher
 48  Andrew Walker, constable
 50  Mrs. Campbell
 52  John Hemphill, bleacher
 54  Thomas Quinn, flax dresser
 56  Mrs. O'Neill
 58  VACANT
 62  Benjamin Moore, grocer
   1  John Harding, spinning master
   3  George Kennedy, agent
   5  James Scott, flax dresser
   7  Mrs. Currie
   9  Wm. Nicholl, printer
 11  John Smyth, labourer
 13  Wm. Anderson, tailor
 15  John Gourley, car man
 17  Widow Wallace
 19  Mrs. Adams
 21  Nicholas Geddis
 23  Robert Porter, mechanic
 25  Joseph McAdam, labourer
 27  Thomas Stewart, labourer
 29  Wm. McNeilly, mill wright
 31  Mrs. Robinson
 33  Henry Bryce, spinning master
 35  Mrs. Barr
 37  John Murphy, moulder
 39  John McConnell, block printer
 41  Mrs. Smyth
 43  George Payne, block printer
 45  Wm. James Laird, mechanic
 47  Matthew Steele, printer
 49  Mrs. Conway
 51  James Savage, flax dresser
 53  Mrs. Adams

FIRST STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1  Wm. Finlay, grocer
   3  Mrs. McCane
   5  John Gibson, hackler
   7  Mrs. Flanagan
   9  B. McLaverty, carpenter
 11  Mrs. Goodwin

FISHERWICK PLACE
College Square South

   1  Misses Whittle's boarding school
   3  Dr. Stronge, surgeon
   5  dr. Pirrie, surgeon
   7  Miss Winnard's school
   9  J. D. Croome, artist
 11  Adam Hill, notary public.
  ~  Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church; Rev. Dr. Morgan.

FITZWILLIAM PLACE
off University Road

   1  Rev. James Collins
   3  Rev. John Wrixon
   5  Wm. Collins, solicitor, Arthur Street

FITZWILLIAM STREET
off University Road

   1  Rev. George Hill, librarian Queen's College.
   2  Wm. Stevenson
   3  Arthur Crawford; office, 130 North Street
   5  VACANT
   7  Mrs. Duncan
   9  Miss Hardy
 10  Wm. McIlwrath; office, Victoria Chambers.
   8  Mrs. Carroll
   6  Andrew Kirk, gentleman
   4  Mrs. Stewart

FLANAGAN'S COURT
Melbourne Street

six small houses

FLEET STREET
east side of York Street

   1  A. Cunningham, publican
   3  John Miller, clerk
   5  James Graham, linen ornament engraver
   7  Wm. McVicker, ship carpenter
   9  Wm. John Ferris, manager in Messrs. Rowan's weaving factory.
 11  John Davison, clerk
 13  Bernard Thomson, labourer
 15  James Dargan, ship builder
 17  Thomas Mawhinney, seaman
 19  Jane Brown, dress maker
 21  VACANT
 23  VACANT
 25,27&29  VACANT
 33  James Crouch, bookkeeper
 35  John McDougall, joiner
 37  Thos. Thomson, ship carpenter
 39  John Evans, shipsmith
 41  Robert Lawson, sail maker
 43  Mrs. Curran
 45  Samuel Cochrane, Custom house officer.
                 six small houses
 70  Adam Carrigan, spirit dealer
 68  John Malcolm, room paper warehouse, Victoria Street.
 66  Alexander Commie, joiner
 64  William Mills, wood turner
 62  Thomas Parkinson, carter
 60  William Winaught, boiler maker
 58  David Cameron, porter
 56  Clements Jackson, labourer
 54  VACANT
 52  Anna Hodgson, boarding house
 50  J. Harton, book agent, Waring Street
 48  B. Burns, flax merchant
 46  William Menarry, mariner
 44  Richard Leighton, clerk
 42  Alexander Bingham, traveller
 40  John Ferris, writing clerk
 38  Hugh Campbell, grocer
 36  John Black, clerk
 34  James Killen; shop, Church Lane
 32  Mrs. Dargan
 30  C. D. Gordon, professor of music
 28  Dr. Robert M. Bolton
 26  Captain Turney
 24  James Arnold, clerk
 22  Mrs. M. Bigger
 20  Captain Davis
 12  Mrs. Taylor
 10  VACANT
   8  John Manderson, clerk
   6  Thomas Ward, hackle maker
   4  James McKee, clerk

FLEMING STREET
off Old Lodge Road

thirty small houses

FULTON'S ENTRY
off Hercules Street

a number of old houses

FORCADE'S ENTRY
north side of Berry Street

sixteen small houses

FOREMAN STREET
Old Lodge Road

seven small houses

FOUNTAIN LANE
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

   2  Bernard Hughes' railway bakery
   4  Darbishire Brothers, linen merchants; residence, Dunowen,
       Cliftonville.

FOUNTAIN PLACE
(now called Botanic Terrace)
Bedford Street to Botanic Road

 31  James Hamilton, porter
 33  R. Falloon, servant
 35  Mrs. Orr
 37  William Aberdeen, manager of Messrs. Duffin's Mill
 39  James Major; ware room, James' Street South
 41  Wm. Haffern, muslin manufacturer, Church Street
 43  Mrs. Dorian

FOUNTAIN STREET NORTH
New Lodge Road

eight small houses

FOUNTAIN SQUARE
Little Donegall Street

   ~  VACANT
   ~  Wm. C. Archibald, grocer

FOUNTAIN STREET
Castle Street to Wellington Place

   1  Samuel McCann's Tavern
   3  VACANT
   5  VACANT
   7  Mary Miller, grocer
9&11  Law & Co., brass founders and gas fitters
 13  Thomas Hanlon's stables
 15  Alex. Hoy, white smith
  ~  Water Commissioner's yard
 19  Gymnasium National School; H. M. Kelly, teacher
  "    Cornelius Nolan, butler
 23  Andrew Flinn, boot maker
 25  Patrick McGlade, wine and spirit merchant
 29  Mrs. Thompson, milliner &c
 31  Miss McBride's ladies' school
 33  Miss McCleave, dress maker
 35  VACANT
 37  Mrs. Hartley
 41  Mr. Barnett's gateway
 52  VACANT
 50  W. K. Vail, workmen's entrance
46&48  Lyle & Kinahan, wine merchants
44&42  Riddel & Co., iron mongers and manufacturers, 21
           Donegall Place
 40  Joseph Magill, commission merchant; residence, Cavehill
 38  Marcus Ward & Co.'s back entrance
 36  Robert Graham, linen lapper
  "    Wm. Ewart & Son's gateway
 32  Robt. Reid, muslin manufacturer
  "    Mr. Lynch, professor of dancing; residence, 21 Gloucester St..
 30  Dyas & Co.'s back entrance
 26  Moore & Weinberg, linen manufacturers and bleachers
 22  Fountain Street National School; Mrs. Hayes, teacher
 20  Robert Miller, grocer and manufacturing jeweller
 18  Neill McNally, pensioner
 16  J. McMullan, tailor
 14  John Hart, professor of music
 12  John Gilliland, carver and gilder
 10  D. McKibbin, tailor
   6  Mrs. M. E. Johnston, publican
   4  Joseph Nimack, cabinet maker

FOUNTAINVILLE
University Road

 15  VACANT
 17  Dr. Samuel Hunter, surgeon
 19  Charles Thompson, of the firm Hamilton, Megaw & Thompson;
      office, Corporation Street

FOUNTAINVILLE COTTAGE
University Road

   ~  Mrs. Thompson

FOURTH STREET
off North Howard Street, Falls Road

1&3  M. A. Simpson, cotton band manufacturer
   5  Mrs. Moody
   7  Nathaniel Isles, flax dresser
   9  Thomas McCreight, mill worker
 11  Mrs. Maginn
 13  John Wallace, hosier
 15  Robert Crosby, mill worker
 17  David Salters, hackle maker
 19  James Connolly, flax dresser
 21  John Miller, shoe maker
 23  Wm. Reid, mill worker
 25  Thomas McCartney, mechanic
 27  Wm. McConnell, book carrier
 29  Mrs. Todd
 31  John Emerson
 33  VACANT
 35  Mrs. Fagan
 37  Mrs. Sweeny, widow
 39  Mrs. Anderson
 41  VACANT
 43  James Stevenson
 45  J. Montgomery, militia man
 47  James Thornton, block printer
 49  Hugh Smyth, labourer
 51  James Agnew
 53  Wm. McFarland, block printer
 55  Robert Blair
 57  James Davison, carpenter
 59  Martha Barr, widow
 61  John Adams, block printer
63&65  John Nelson, grocer
   2  Wm. Harkness
   4  Mrs. Russell
   6  Mrs. Malone
   8  Mrs. Hayes
 10  Mrs. Mercer
 12  John Greer, labourer
 14  Mrs. Williams
 16  Thomas Erskine, flax dresser
 18  Alex. Henderson, compositor
 20  Robert Bell, mill worker
 22 Miss Robinson
 24  Samuel Mercer, servant
 26  John Allen, labourer
 28  Mrs. McCorry
 30  John Gibson, labourer
 32  John Mackin, flax dresser
 34  John O'Hayer, flax dresser
 36  Mrs. Logan
 38  J. Morrison, labourer
 40  Robt. Patterson, labourer
 42  James Close, labourer
 44  Wm. Ingram, tenter
 46  Mrs. McCaffrey
 48  Jas. Hamilton, foundry worker
 50  Mrs. McShane
 52  Robert Ingram, labourer

FOX'S ROW
off Durham Street

   ~  side of Foster Connor's linen factory

twenty small houses

FRANCIS STREET
from Smithfield to Millfield

   3  VACANT
   5  Mr. Hick's yard
   7  Robt. G. Leathem, cooperage
   9  Wm. Hicks' weaving factory; office, 15 Church Street.
 11  John & J. Herdman & Co.'s flax stores.
 13  VACANT
 28  T. Williamson, dealer
 26  VACANT
 24  Owen McIlroy, labourer
 22  J. Coyle, cabinet maker; shop, Smithfield.
 18  Edward Dogherty, labourer
 16  Matthew Johnston, shoe maker
 14  Henry Greenwood, labourer
 12  Wm. Scott, wood turner
 10  Wm. Scott, cabinet maker
   8  Benjamin Gordon, saddler
   6  H. Lynn, dealer
   4  Robt. Loghran

FRANKLIN PLACE
Linenhall Street to Adelaide Place

   2  Miss Benson's side door
   4  R. T. McGeagh, wholesale woollen warehouse man, Castle Pl.
   6  Miss Culloden.
   8  Mrs. Higginbotham.
 10  Miss Moore.
 12  J. Lowry; office, 13 Waring Street.
 14  Wm. McCaw, manager for Wm. Dobbin & Co., North Street.
 16  Wm. Burn
 18  Mrs. Crawford's school
1&3  Belfast New Academy, Rev. A. Russell, principal.
   7  Alex. Smith, builder

FRANKLIN STREET
Franklin Place to Brunswick Street

   ~  John Thomas & Co., muslin manufacturers; residence, Wood-
       Stock, Mountpottinger.
   ~  side entrance to G. S. Orr, sewed muslin warehouse.
   ~  J. Kennedy & Co., muslin manufacturers; residence, Rosetta.
   ~  Jaffe Brothers, linen warehouse, carters' entrance.
   ~  Clarke & Drummond, cotton yarn merchants; residence,
       Hillbrook, Holywood.
   ~  Samuel Hart & Co., muslin manufacturers; residence, 3
       Linenhall Street.

FREDERICK LANE
off Frederick Street

   ~  Allen McGrady, carter
       twenty small houses
   ~  side of Mrs. Christie's starch works.

FREDERICK PLACE
off Frederick Street

five small houses

FREDERICK STREET
from York Street to North Queen Street

   ~  Industrial and Infant Lancasterian National Schools; Miss White,
        teacher; Mrs. Todd, matron.
   ~  General Hospital; House Surgeon, Dr. David Moore; Physicians
        Dr. Pirrie, Professor Ferguson, Dr. Dill, Dr. Brennan; surgeons; Dr
        Moore, Dr. Browne, Dr. Murney, Professor Gordon.
   ~  Dispensary Station; medical officers, Dr. Black, 53 Victoria St.,
        Dr. Smith, 1 Clarence Place; Dr. Ross, Wellington Place;
        resident apothecary, Edward Ring
   ~  Friends' Meeting House
 23   James Johnston, tailor
 25   Mrs. Christie's starch and blue works
 27   Wm. J. Williamson, painter
 29   Peter Doyle, labourer
 31   Richd. Magouran, spirit dealer
 33   Jas. Donnelly, pensioner
 35   John Maguire, spirit dealer
 37   John Farquhar, grocer
 39   Mrs. Scott
 41   Mrs. Mawhinney, grocer
 43   Robert Irwin, spirit dealer
 64   John McAleer, carpenter
 62   John McLaine, tailor
 60   Mrs. McFall
 58   Mary Bradshaw, dress maker
 56   Ellen Magill, washer woman
 54   James McCance, cooper
 52   Henry McIlroy, foreman for Mr. King, veterinary surgeon.
 50   Thomas McCullough, mechanic
 48   James Johnston, tailor
 46   H. Winters, boot and shoe maker
 44   Wm. Shaw, tailor
     three small houses
 36   Hugh Reavey, ship carpenter
     seven small houses
 28   Thatched House Tavern; John McConnell, proprietor
 26   Mrs. Eliza Henderson
 24   Wm. Mully, weaver
22&20  Starch Works back entrance
  ~   Wesleyan Methodist Chapel
 18   Rev. J. B. Gilman
 16   Rev. Charles S. Grant
 14   Robert Jardin, grocer; shop, Waring Street.
 12   Mrs. Malcolm.
 10   VACANT
   8   A. Galt, grocer and spirit dealer.
   6   C. McKelvey, sewed muslin manufacturer.
   4   VACANT

FRIENDLY STREET
off Welsh Street

   1  Wm. Fitzpatrick, smith
   3  Mrs. McMahon
   5  Wm. Devlin, mechanic
   7  Mrs. Strain
   9  James Arnold
 11  David Munce, tailor
 13  Wm. Stewart, tailor
 15  John McMaster, porter
 17  Andw. McBratney, weigh master
 19  James McGra, labourer
 21  Edward McCluskey, boot and shoe maker
 23  Patrick Kane
 25  Andrew Long, butter buyer
 27  Henry Fee, carpenter
 29  Mrs. Savage, nurse tender
 31  Jas. Bolton, day constable
 33  John Hill, baker
 35  Thomas Brady, black smith
 37  Sarah Stafford, washer woman
 39  Robert Sweeney, porter
 41  John Rainey, chandler
 48  Yard
 46  James McCormick, sailor
 44  Hugh Burns, sawyer
 42  Isaac McConnell, carpenter
 40  David Sheals, boot and shoe maker
 38  John Hamilton, labourer
 36  Samuel Dornan, porter
 34  Joseph Knight, car owner
 32  John Miller, carpenter
 30  James Ferris, cabinet maker
 28  David Harbinson, labourer
 26  Charles Horner, black smith
 24  James Sykes, porter
 22  Mrs. Morrison
 20  John McCracken, black smith
 18  David Lindsay, coal trimmer
 16  John Ramsey, car driver
 14  Mrs. Curry
 12  J. Storket, white smith
 10  James Mackey, stone cutter
   8  George Shannon, chandler
   6  Samuel Lynas, plasterer
   4  Samuel Harvey, surveyor
   2  James Russell, labourer

FIRTH'S ROW
off Eliza Street

six small houses

( A ) ( B ) ( C ) ( D ) ( E ) ( F ) ( G ) ( H ) ( I & J) ( K ) ( L ) ( M ) ( N ) ( O ) ( P ) ( Q ) ( R ) ( S ) ( T ) ( U ) ( V ) ( W ) ( Y )