LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets - Alphabetically

A   -   B to Bethany   -   B   -   C to Chambers   -   Channing to College   -   Colligan to Cyprus   -   D to Donegall Square West   -   D

E F G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L   -   M Mc   -   NOP   -   QR   -   S   -   TUV   -   WYZ

Dagmar Street
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Armour, Wm., flesher
   3. Hunter, Thomas
   5. Vacant
   7. Lyle, Violet
   9. Adams, Mrs.
 11. Boyd, John, smiths helper
 13. Turner, Geo., brick layer
 15. Lyons, M. J.
 17. Duncan, John, fireman
 19. Vacant
 21. Galway, W. J., watchman
 23. Sinclair, Mary
 25. Finlay, John, labourer
 27. Addis, R., labourer
 29. Gribben, Wm., brick layer
 31. Neill, Robt., shop assistant
 33. McDowell, Thos., painter
 35. Leich, C., plasterer
 37. Kearns, Thos., clerk
 39. Hamilton, S., pork cutter
 41. Leech, E., plasterer
 43. McVicker, A., coppersmith
 45. Kinghan, S., paper cutter
 47. McTeer, Thomas
 49. Kinghan, Agnes
 51. Gorman, Jas., labourer
 53. Collins, H., french polisher
 55. Mulgrew, Jas., joiner
 57. Crooks, Elizabeth
                                __________

   2. Burgess, Thos., labourer
   4. Hunter, Elliott, confectioner
   6. Gregg, Hugh, labourer
   8. Thompson, A., cabinet maker
 10. McNeilly, Samuel, labourer (Meneilly, Saml., labourer in 1907)
 12. Hefferon, Wm., painter
 14. Cullen, Robt., brick layer
 16. Donnelly, E., stoker
 18. McAnulty, D., carpenter
 20. Heasley, Thos., labourer
 22. Ashe, Mrs.
 24. Robinson, J., insurance agent
 26. Higgins, Jas., labourer
 28. Legge, Wm., tailor
 30. Martin, Sarah
 32. Duffin, Hugh
 34. Gardiner, J., boot maker
 36. Keilty, G., joiner
 38. McCurdy, Alex., tailor
 40. Murphy, Henry
 42. Topping, John, moulder
 44. Barr, Henry, tailor
 46. Rainey, David, driller
 48. McNeilly, J., labourer
 50. McBride, Mrs.
 52. Beattie, J. D., butcher

Dairy Street
off Shiels Street

   1. Hunter, Alex., carter
2 to 6. Stables

Daisyfield Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Henderson, J., tailor
   3. Brady, David, rivetter
   5. McCausland, Wesley
   7. Williamson, J., labourer
   9. Holden, Wm., van man
 11. McGregor, J., brass finisher
 13. Lawther, W. J., traveller
 15. Percy, Edwd., platers' helper
 17. Hutchinson, Capt. Salvation Army
 19. Hill, Jas., labourer
 21. Hazlett, D., seaman
 23. Cohen, C., machinist
 25. Copeland, T. J., painter
 27. Todd, Selina
 29. Art, D., flax dresser
 31. McConnell, R., porter
 33. Worrall, Herald, carter
 35. Whiteside, H., machinist
 37. Boyd, Thos., blacksmith
 39. McCaughey, Jas., labourer
 41. Nelson, Wm., wholesale drapery
 43. Hastings, J., electrician
 45. Woods, W. J., joiner
                               __________

   2. Anderson, H. J., barman
   4. Wilson, John, carter
   6. Burns, Thos., labourer
   8. Kyle, John, joiner
 10. Kirk, Hugh, fitter
 12. Allen, George, clerk
 14. Malone, Bridget
 16. Rea, Hugh, baker
 18. Kernaghan, Wm., weaver
 20. Anderson, W. J., labourer
 22. Pattison, D., labourer
 24. McDowell, Jas., car driver
 26. Aiken, Jas., joiner
 28. Flanagan, Wm., cooper
 30. McBurney, Mrs.
 32. Isaacson, Philip, traveller
 34. Caldwell, John, linen lapper

Dale Street
off Sussex Street

   1. Kindlan, T., spirit grocer
..........Vere Street intersects
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Mission Hall
..........Vere Street intersects
..........Grove Street intersects
   4. Dickey, W. J., flax dresser
   6. Brown, Annie
   8. Thompson, John, joiner

Dalton Street
Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   1. Side door
   3. Side entrance
   5. Vornberger & Co. Ltd., musical string, gut and skin manufacturer
   "   Greer, W. J., Belfast Spring Van, Cart & Lorry Building Works
   7. Baxter, John A., Dalton Engine Works
..........Middlepath Street intersects
   9. Beck, J. A., & Sons, Belfast Chemical Works - Neill, James, caretaker
                               __________

   2. Cummings, T., labourer
   4. Sherlock, John, rivetter
   6. Vacant
   8. Barclay, Mathew
..........Middlepath Street intersects
       King, A., coal yard

Daly's Place
off North Street

a few small houses

Damascus Street
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Fife, Annie
   3. Vance, Saml., linen merchant
   5. Moore, David, clerk
   7. Fisher, Mrs.
   9. Shaw, Saml., bookkeeper
 11. Anderson, J., cellar man
 13. Corbett, Wm., van driver
 15. Tierney, Thomas
 17. Colville, James, baker
 19. Cotter, W., accountant
 21. Johnston, Mrs.
 23. Todd, A., baker
 25. Mills, R. I., carter
 27. Smith, A., traveller
 29. Madden, Charles
 31. Morgan, Thos., coachman
 33. Bruce, John
 35. McBay, E., stone cutter
 37. Spratt, T., blacksmith
 39. Lynch, James, artist
 41. Campbell, Rachel
 43. Finlay, Alex., clerk
..........Agincourt Avenue intersects
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Mathers, Mrs.
 51. Warden, Wm., gardener
 53. Vacant
 55. Moore, Henry, clerk
57, 59. Vacant
 61. King, Maggie
 63. Robinson, Miss
 65. Baskin, Martha
 67. Hamilton, Robert
                               __________

   2. Endacott, Jane
   4. Crawley, Wm., fireman
   6. Wallace, Mary Ann
   8. Coulter, Alex., baker
 10. Smyth, James
 12. Kyle, James, clerk
 14. Foster, Rachel
 16. Reid, Robert, carter
 18. Pearl, A., clerk
 20. Barkley, W., stoker
 22. McMullin, Mrs.
 24. Armour, R., time keeper
 26. Norwood, D., brick layer
 28. Beggs, H., carpenter
 30. Wilson, Jos., carter
 32. Wilson, Jas., traveller
 34. Geddis, Robt. J., I.T.L. coffee stand
 36. Scott, David, baker
 38. Rafferty, James, frame maker
 40. Lyttle, Sarah
 42. Lewis, W. J., linen lapper
 44. Side door
..........Agincourt Avenue intersects
 46. Bailie, Frank, salesman
 48. Loughlin, Lizzie
 50. Vacant
 52. Crozier, G., machine embroiderer?
 54. Surplus, Mrs.
 56. McAteer, John
 58. McKee, Jas., plater
60 to 64. Vacant
 66. O'Neill, Mrs.

Dan's Row
off Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Mason, D., labourer
   3. Topping, Thos., rope maker
   5. McNicholl, Beatrice
   7. Lannigan, Wm., brick layer
   9. Sloan, Henry, labourer
 11. Wigmore, Jas., labourer
13 to 21. Demolished
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Sutcliffe, Thos., porter

Danube Street
Silvio Street to Tennent Street

   1. Beggs, Robt., builder
   3. Graham, S., patternmaker
   5. Beggs, John, boot maker
   7. Armour, Jane
   9. Whiteside, R., draper
 11. Burns, Saml., carter
 13. Walters, Geo., dairyman
..........McCandless Street intersects
 15. Simpson, H., boot maker
 17. Millar, Mrs.
 19. McConnell, Thomas
 21. Vacant
 23. Moore, Henry, labourer
 25. Hanna, Thos., labourer
 27. Wilson, W. J., wood turner
 29. Dowey, Mrs.
 31. Russell, W., photographer
 33. Thompson, Martha
 35. McCleery, S., labourer
 37. Mitchell, R., mechanic
 39. Foster, John, labourer
 41. Lindsay, Jos., labourer
 43. Carmichael, Mary
 45. Crockard, Annie
 47. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 49. Cummins, T., grocer
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
 51. Vacant
 53. White, G., cloth passer
 55. Weir, Martha
 57. Bell, Margaret
 59. Kennedy, Maggie
 61. Halliday, Sarah (Annie in 1907)
 63. McKeown, Wm., fireman
                               __________

   2. McMurray, Martha, grocer
   4. Martin, Mary, weaver
6, 8. Young, W. H., grocer
..........St. Mary's Street intersects
 10. Best, Miss
 12. Haveron, Mrs.
 14. Shearer, Miss
 16. Gracey, Rachel, draper
..........McCandless Street intersects
18, 20. O'Neill, H., publican
 22. Blair, Mrs.
 24. Johnson, Agnes
 26. Furgrove, J., labourer
 28. Donaldson, R., cloth passer
 30. Johnston, Fras., oiler
 32. Mullen, W., carter
       North Belfast Working Men's Club; sec., T. E. Carlisle
 34. Kirkwood, Jas., mechanic
 36. Johnston, David, stone cutter
 38. McCroskar, G., watchman
 40. Bicker, W., shoe maker
 42. McGowan, T., flax dresser (Magowan, Thomas in 1907)
 44. McGinn, Mrs.
 46. Henry, Mary
 48. Tippen, John, baker
 50. Carson, M., pensioner
 52. McDowell, A., grocer

Daphne Street
off Donegall Road

No houses

Dargle Street
Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Martin, J., cashier
   3. Little, Wm., compositor
   5. Logan, Hugh
   7. Riddell, Jas., painter
   9. Alexander, R., carpenter
 11. Elliott, R. J., joiner
 13. Reilly, Mrs. Margaret
 15. Kernay, J., pensioner R.I.C. (Kearney in 1907)
 17. Minshall, Thos., printer
 19. Harvey, S., store keeper
 21. Simms, R., tinsmith
 23. Kelly, Mrs. C.
 25. Sinclair, R.
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Foster, J., harbour constable
 33. Leet, Thos., ex-constable R.I.C.
 35. Dodson, Thos., clerk
 37. Posnett, D., flax dresser
 39. Moore, Thos., clerk
 41. Vacant
 43. Watson, S. E., seaman
 45. Vacant
 47. Malcolm, W., insurance agent
 49. Murray, T. D., missionary
 51. Moore, Mrs. L.
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McCullough, H., carpenter (Wm., carpenter in 1907)
   6. Adolph, Kate
   8. Shannon, Jos., traveller
10 to 16. Vacant
 18. Trotter, J., flax dresser
20 to 24. Vacant
 26. Gordon, John
 28. Dalzell, A., book binder
30, 32. Vacant
 34. O'Leary, John, tailor
 36. Parsey, Ernest, labourer
 38. Brooks, Peter, labourer
 40. Shaw, Minnie
 42. Douglas, Mrs.
 44. Gould, Alex., labourer
 46. Ingram, J., carpenter
 48. Creighton, Wm., clerk
 50. Rea, Miss, music teacher
 52. Hoey, Wm., manager

Darling's Court
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

A number of small houses

David Street
Cupar Street to Conway Street

   9. Hamill, T., beetler (David, iron turner in 1907)
 11. Vacant
 13. Blake, W. J., labourer
..........Norfolk Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Dinnin, T., grocer

Davidson Court
off Durham Street

a few small houses

Dawson Street
Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   3. Malcolmson, Mrs.
   5. Dalzell, John, joiner
   7. McCosh, John, tutor
   9. Stewart, M. L., milliner
 11. Savage, Miss
 13. Luney, J., & Sons, cabinet makers
..........Walbeck Street intersects
 21. Clark, Geo., rivetter (Mrs. in 1907)
 23. Ruddy, Robt., coachman
 25. Gorman, Robert
 27. Elliott, D., labourer
 29. Smyth, Alex., mechanic
..........Ashton Street intersects
 31. Dornan, W. J.
 33. Brown, Jane
 35. Grant, Wm., cab driver
                              __________

   2. Gibson, Thomas
   4. Mooney, Margt., spirit grocer
..........Sheridan Street intersects
6, 8. Luney, W. H., cabinet maker
..........Burke Street intersects
 10. Wilton, Jas., compositor
 12. Close, F., school attendant officer
 14. McIlwaine, T., joiner
 16. McClure, G. E., compositor
 18. Owens, Saml., baker
 20. Robinson, Hugh, packer
 22. Catherwood, Mrs.
 24. Pogue, Wm., R.I.C.
 26. Sloss, Saml., general draper
 28. McMullan, H., R.I.C.
 30. McEvoy, Miss Ellen
 32. Greenlee, Wm., grocer
..........Ashton Street intersects
 34. Lambe, Jas., stone cutter
 36. Ferran, E., plasterer
 38. Bell, Elizabeth

Dayton Street
from Townsend Street to Greenland Street

   1. Diven, John, shoe maker (Margaret in 1907)
   3. Bever, R., labourer
   5. Armstrong, W. J., carter
..........Dayton Court intersects
   7. Greer, Mrs.
   9. Hamilton, J., labourer
 11. Saunders, T., tinsmith
 13. Vacant
 15. Hide, W. J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Leeburn, Saml., labourer
   6. Fleming, W., brush maker
   8. Short, T., labourer
 10. Glendinning, D., railway porter
 12. McDonald, Jas., moulder
 14. McStravick, R., carter
 16. Elliott, John, carpenter
 18. Mathers, J., labourer
 20. McKnight, T., shoe maker
 22. Greer, Mrs.

Dee Street
off Newtownards Road

    1. Henderson, T., postman
    3. Gabriel, C. F., boiler maker
    5. Watson, C., cab proprietor
    7. Vacant
    9. Smyth, R., joiner (carpenter in 1907)
  11. Evans, Wm., labourer
  13. Baxter, Robt., labourer
  15. McKeown, Thos., sailor (tailor in 1907?)
        Vacant ground
  37. Crowe, G., labourer
 39. Lenaghan, J., labourer
 41. Munn, Agnes
 43. Shaw, Chas., labourer
103. Cassidy, C., spirit grocer (Margt. in 1907)
105. Wilson, John, fitter
107. Greenlee, Saml., carpenter
109. Owens, D., engineer
111. Wilson, David, tenter
113. Kennedy, Fras., labourer
115. White, John, fitter
117, 119. Cleland, S., spirit grocer
121. Nicholl, Hugh, labourer
123 to 127. Vacant
129. Black, Isabella
131. Vacant
133. Whitley, R., red leader
135, 137. Vacant
139. Barry, C., pattern maker
141. Wilson, D., caulker
143. Vacant
145. Dixon, David, tenter
147. Atwell, T., boiler maker
149. McKay, Jas., boiler maker
                               __________

    2. Gilmore, D. B., postman
    4. Vincent, Thomas
    6. Campbell, J., labourer
8, 10. Dee Street National School - J. Rainey, principal
..........Wye Street intersects
                 DEE STREET COTTAGES
30, 32. Martin, J., builder
  34. Crotty, Wm., rivetter
  36. Greer, Hugh H., joiner
  38. Dixon, Jos., joiner
  40. Boyd, Richard, rivetter
  42. Russell, Robt., dealer
  44. McRoberts, W., foreman finisher
  46. Graham, W., boiler maker
  48. Hanna, Jas., postman
  50. Hogg, John, holder-up
  52. Walker, Georgina
  54. Cussick, John, labourer
  56. Matthews, Thos., carter
  58. Rennil, Walter, labourer
  60. Simpson, T., waggon builder
  62. McClay, Frank, joiner
  64. Hutchenson, J., blacksmith
  66. Firris, Jas., labourer
  68. Vacant
  70. Patterson, Garriett
72, 74. Hall, David, grocer
..........Tern Street intersects
  76. Russell, J., butcher
  78. Boyd, G., boot maker
  80. Spence, Thos., labourer
  82. Dougan, Thos., grocer
..........Island Street intersects
  84. McShane, R., spirit dealer
  86. Kirk, Robt., labourer
  88. McMaster, J., carpenter
  90. Allen, David, rivetter
  92. Dunn, David, cooper
  94. Logan, David, machinist
  96. Vacant
  98. Fitzsimmons, J., spirit grocer
..........Medway Street intersects
101, 102. McKenna, Jas., grocer
104. Simpson, D., shipwright
106. Brown, Wm., plater
108. Kitchen, Geo., blacksmith
110. Long, Wm. G., labourer
112. Bolton, Fred, turner
114. Pennycook, R., joiner
116. Patterson, John, fitter
118. Clark, John, driller
120. Courtney, Letitia
..........Avon Street intersects
122. Gilbert, Thos., rivetter
124. Crawford, A., boiler maker
126. McNabb, John, joiner
128. Carothers, T., labourer
130. Owens, John, engineer
132. McVeigh, James, plater
134. McQueen, Saml., rivetter
136. Orr, John, plumber

Delaware Street
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Campbell, Robt., shirt cutter
   4. Crozier, J., carpenter ( Mrs. in 1907)
   6. Patterson, W. J., carpenter
   8. Bray, W. M., customs
 10. Jarvis, Robert
 12. McKinnon, H., carpenter ( Mackinnon, Hector, carpenter in 1907)
 14. Rainey, Mary
 16. Vacant
 18. Campbell, W. J., linen lapper
 20. Lowry, J. J., purifier
 22. Greer, Jas., clerk
 24. Vacant
 26. Emerson, J., coach painter
 28. Dann, John, watchman
 30. Grosse, H., telephone operator
 32. Craig, Joseph, clerk
 34. Vacant
 36. McMaster, J., traveller
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 38. Gregg, W. H., grocer

below is the other side of the street as listed in 1907, either this side of the street wasn't there in 1901 or it was an omission by the people who produced the street directory

   1. Bray, W., Customs Officer
   3. McGrath, John, baker
   5. Lilley, David, litho. artist
   7. Taylor, F. W., engine driver
   9. McCalla, Mary Dorothy
 11. Clarke, Robt. T., grocer
 13. Elliott, W. J., R.I.C.
 15. Vacant
 17. Woodside, C., warehouseman
 19. Kirk, Alexander
 21. Wilson, Hugh, joiner
 23. Irwin, Francis, draper
 25. Lake, Thos., warehouseman
 27. McCord, Saml., G.P.O.
 29. Leyland, Alfred, Naval acht.
 31. Hunniford, W. H., cloth passer
 33. Stokesberry, Wm., butcher
 35. Montgomery, W. J., moulder
 37. Williams, Rd., insurance agent

Delhi Street
off Ormeau Road

   1. Wilson, Saml., builder
   3. Gibson, J., of Beechfield factory
   5. McCuig, D., engineer
   7. Jamieson, R., traveller
   9. Bogan, F. W., chemist
 11. Walker, Jas., linen handkerchief manufacturer
 13. Johnston, Jos. H., manager
 15. Knox, Mrs.
 17. Miskelly, Wm., druggist
 19. Kealty, J., bookkeeper
 21. Vacant
 23. Reynolds, E., chemist
 25. Harding, Jas., designer
 27. McClelland, Miss G.
 29. Vacant
 31. Rodgers, J., commission agent
 33. Telford, Jane
 35. McCullough, Miss, dress maker
 37. Henry, R., warehouseman
 39. Cavan, R., traveller
 41. Pollock, John, grocer
 43. Windrim, W., coppersmith
 45. Gibson, S., warehouseman
 47. Stewart, Rev. John
 49. McMurtry, Thos., clerk
 51. Doyle, Jas., chemist
 53. Johnston, W., warehouseman
55 to 57. Vacant
 59. Edmondson, F., traveller
 61. Douglas, Wm., labourer
63, 65. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Ainley, Sarah
   4. Horn, Maggie
6 to 12. Vacant
 14. McGarry, John, commission agent
 16. Bell, Wilson, builder
 18. Jamison, A., tailor
 20. Broom, Mrs. (Peter, manager in 1907)
 22. McCallum, Donald, butcher
 24. Clelland, Miss Emily
 26. Huston, Miss Lilly
 28. Haslett, M., medical assistant
 30. Darcus, C., compositor
 32. Miller, Mrs.
 34. Wilson, Jas., designer
..........Elgin Street intersects
 36. Taylor, Frank, manager
 38. McComb, Wm. J.
 40. Erskine, Mrs.
 42. Renton, Hugh, sec. of Grocers' Association
 44. Williams, R., agent
 46. Lavery, J., carpenter
 48. Orr, Mrs. Mary Jane
 50. Jamison, John
 52. Bailey, Elizabeth
 54. Sterling, W. J., commercial traveller
 56. Allen, Wm., bookkeeper
 58. Vacant
 60. Pearson, J., stationer
 62. Forrester, T., commercial traveller

Denmark Street
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1, 3. Side doors
5 to 9. McKenzie & Risk, Builders and Contractors, Shop and Office Fitters
 11. Bodel, Margaret M. (W. Jane in 1907)
 13. Rea, W. J., van driver
 15. Stevenson, Thomas (Stephenson, Jenny in 1907)
 17. Thompson, Robert
 19. Craig, T., linen lapper
 21. Gribben, Wm., tinsmith
 23. Watson, John, plumber
 25. Boyd, Alex., smith
 27. Ditty, Wm. John, fireman
 29. Kirker, Mrs.
 31. Craig, E., linen lapper
 33. Cree, Wm., labourer
 35. Wilson, Mary
 37. Lavery, Robt., driller
 39. Bell, R., milkman
 41. McMullen, J., labourer
 43. Hinkins, Wm., traveller (Mrs. W. in 1907)
 45. Murray, A., mechanic
 47. McIlheneay, A., cloth passer (McIlhinney in 1907)
49, 51. McQuillan, A., publican
53, 55. Oliver, R., shoe maker
 57. Hamilton, John, painter
 59. Linton, Maggie
 61. Woodside, C. J. M., slater
 63. Taylor, Mrs.
 65. Elliott, R., ex-sergeant R.I.C.
 67. Henderson, A., tailor
69, 71. Bradshaw, W., grocer (M. in 1907)
 73. Vacant
 75. Carson, Saml. J., plumber
 77. Vacant
 79. Hogg, Wm., grocer
 81. Stewart, Jas., cashier
 83. Vacant
 85. Schroeder, Herr, teacher of music and French and German languages
 87. McCausland, Miss
 89. Meek, Miss, grocer
                             __________

 2a. Side door
   2. Park, John, baker
   4. McHenry, J., baker
   6. McFall, A., despatch clerk
   8. Forsythe, H., confectioner
 10. Gilmore, M. J., dress maker
 12. Cree, Mrs.
 14. Parker, W., mattress maker (Elizabeth in 1907)
 16. Ferry, Mrs. (Susan in 1907)
 18. McGready, Jas., clerk
 20. Bell, Miss
 22. York, E., road inspector
 24. Wilson, Miss
 26. McClean, Margaret
 28. Bickerstaff, Eliza
 30. Fergie, John, finisher
 32. Adams, Mrs. (Agnes in 1907)
 34. Carleton, James
 36. Scott, J. P., foreman
 38. Coyle, John, tailor
 40. Hutchison, Eliza
 42. Murdock, Robt., plater
 44. Briggs, Eliza
 46. Downey, W. J., tram driver
 48. McCleery, J., engineer
 50. Garvey, Mrs.
 52. McClure, Wm., saddler
 54. Blundill, J. E., engraver
 56. Thompson, Jas., joiner (S., joiner in 1907)
 58. Clarke, James
 60. Braithwaite, David, painter (Breathwait, Wm. D., painter in 1907)
 62. Duke, Ann
64, 66. Lindsay, Hugh, publican
 68. Keenan, J., saddler
 70. McLaughlin, H., bookkeeper
 72. Rafferty, M. J., compositor
 74. Grant, Mrs.
 76. Armstrong, R.
 78. Gearey, William
 80. Adams, John, stores
 88. Valentine, the Misses
 90. Canning, Mrs.
 92. Templeton, G., tailor & clothier

Deramore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

    1. Mollan, Thos., R.I.C.
    3. Thomson, R., bank official
    5. Deramore Avenue Laundry - Stanley Wellington, proprietor
..........Blackwood Street intersects
    7. Martin, Sarah (Miss Emma in 1907)
    9. Brown, Thos., draftsman
  11. Paton, Giles
  13. McCullough, R. S., bookkeeper
  15. Harrison, Wm. J., tailor
  17. Cowan, Wm., bank clerk
  19. Patterson, R., bookkeeper
  21. McArthur, A., mec. exp.
23, 25. Vacant
  27. Clugston, T., linen business
  29. Vacant
  31. Crawford, Sarah
  33. Ball, Robt., draper
  35. McCord, Thomas
  37. Hodge, W.
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
  71. McCormick, James, editor "Cycling Journal"
  73. Marshall, Wm., flour business
  75. Buckley, W., customs officer
  77. Thompson, Alex., Customs
  79. Brown, John C., printer
  81. Coote, Chas., joiner
  83. Young, Chas., joiner
  85. McCullough, W. A., commission agent
  87. Ritchie, W. J., clerk
  89. Jamison, J., foreman stone cutter
91, 93. Vacant
                               __________

    2. Parke, Jas., traveller
    4. McConnell, Miss
    6. Drean, John L.
    8. McConnell, I., builders assistant
  10. Beattie, W. J., traveller
  12. Brown, Mrs.
  14. Harkin, Robt. R.I.C.
  16. McGeown, J., telegraphist
  18. Richardson, Mrs.
  20. Black, E., warehouseman
  22. Moore, Thos., manager
  24. Vacant
  26. Morrison, Hugh, clerk
  28. Martin, Mrs.
  30. Monaghan, T., salesman
  32. Kerr, Robt., foreman carpenter
  34. Moore, John W., bookkeeper
  36. Cheyne, Saml., bookkeeper
  38. Gowdy, Eliza
  40. Courtney, Hugh, builder
  42. Porter, Elizabeth
  44. Duncan, Thomas
  46. Hamilton, Mrs.
  48. McNeill, J., iron monger
  50. Graf, Fred., foreman
  52. Gilchrist, David, Customs
  54. Quinn, John, mechanic
  56. Acheson, S., druggist
  58. Marshall, John, draper
  60. Rowand, J., warehouseman
  62. Barber, Miss
  64. Scott, Sarah
  66. Avery, Geo. H., manager
  68. McCutcheon, W., traveller
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
  70. Galbraith, Sarah
  72. Rowan, G., linen business
  74. Phillips, W., commission agent
  76. Stuart, J., warehouseman
  78. Shaw, J. B., bookkeeper
  80. Wright, John, bookkeeper
  82. Mann, B., bookkeeper
  84. Hamilton, Joseph, clerk
  86. Petrie, John, bookkeeper
  88. Leitch, Robert, clerk
  90. Gulbransen, A., watch maker
  92. Linahan, W., warehouseman
  94. Rolleston, I., accountant
  96. Bustard, R., traveller (Busteed in 1907)
  98. Couser, Saml., draper
100. Livingstone, R., foreman tailor
102. Montgomery, J., gardener
104. McDowell, Robt., buyer
106. O'Brien, John, sergeant R.I.C.
108. White, A., merchant tailor
110. Murphy, Wm., clothier
112. Spence, W., commercial traveller
114. Brown, Mrs. M.
116. Scott, J., commercial traveller

Deramore Park
Malone Road

                              [left hand side]
       two new houses vacant
                               Sandymount
   1. Vacant
   2. Corry, R. P., linen trade
                                  Rathlyn
       Thompson, W. H., Dunville Professor of Physiology, Queen's College
                                 Tullyroe
       Hutton, E. W., coach builder (A. W. in 1907)
                               Bishopstone
       Cleaver, F., of Robinson & Cleaver
                                 Almorah
       Shanks, Thos., merchant tailor
                                Drumcairn
       McIlroy, A., coal agent
                                  Roslea
       Porter, A., solicitor
                            Hexham House
       Vacant
                               Greenoge
       Phillips, J. J., architect
                             __________

                           [right hand side]
       Brown, T., merchant tailor (Fredk. in 1907)
       New house, vacant

Deramore Street
from Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

1, 3. Haslett, W., chemist and druggist (Ballynafeigh Drug Hall)
   5. Vacant
   7. Craig, Jas., cashier
   9. Maxwell, H., manager timber yard
 11. Dalzell, Annabella
 13. Cole, R. J., grocer
 15. Fullerton, S., blacksmith
 17. Tully, D. P., clerk
 19. McCausland, T., superintendent Commercial Newsroom
 21. Hamilton, Jas., butcher
 23. Beattie, Wm., solicitor
 25. Bell, Wm., salesman
 27. Murphy, Fras., draper

Derby Court
off Divis Street

   1. Toner, Patrick
   3. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
5 to 11. Vacant
13 to 17. J. Boyle's stables

Derby Street
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. McAlister, D., carpenter
   3. Corr, H., flax dresser
   5. Faloon, Mary
   7. Vacant
   9. McNeill, A., mechanic
 11. Mulligan, Alice
 13. Quinn, Margaret
 15. Taggart, P., watchman
 17. McKenna, Jas., printer ( Mary, school teacher in 1907)
 19. McGuckin, Jos., baker (Jane in 1907)
 21. Higgins, W. J., iron turner
 23. Savage, John, grocer
25, 27. Crudden, R., coal merchant
 29. Burns, Wm., plumber
 31. Eardley, J., pig dealer
 33. Carson, Sarah
 35. McAlister, C., pensioner
 37. Magee, Felix, labourer
 39. Curry, B., engine driver
 41. McKavanagh, W., packing case maker
 43. Kerr, Thomas, baker
 45. Boyle, Patk., butcher
 47. McKenna, Mary
 49. McIlroy, M., rougher
 51. McConville, J., overlooker
 53. Morgan, Mary
 55. McCrory, B., hackler
 57. McAnespy, Sarah
                                 __________

2, 4. Gallagher, J., publican
   6. Rafferty, Margaret
   8. Mitchell, F., bread server
 10. McCabe, M., constable R.I.C.
 12. Heyburn, Mary
 14. Henderson, J., labourer
..........Bread Street intersects
 16. O'Connor, F., compositor
 18. Rafferty, Hugh, carter
..........Alexander Street intersects
       St. Peter's R. C. Chapel

Derby Street North
off York Road

       Jennymount National School, Miss Kirkwood, teacher
       Jennymount Methodist Church - Rev. W. Maguire; supt.; res., 1 Woodland Terrace
..........Jennymount Street intersects
   3. McCance, Wm., engineer
   5. McGowan, J., preparing master
   7. Nesbitt, J., preparing master (Mrs. in 1907)
   9. Steel, J., spinning master
 11. Neill, J., labourer
 13. Murray, D., labourer
 15. Gallagher, John, fitter
 17. Reilly, J., machine master
 19. Copeland, A., coachman
 21. Hawthorne, Lizzie (Mary in 1907)
 23. Kennedy, Thos., mechanic
 25. Johnston, Philip, & Sons Ltd., Jennymount Mills - Managing directors, S. A. Johnston, J.P.; James Campbell, Wm. Hogg, secretary, Hugh Irwin
                               __________

2 & 4. Shields, W., spirit grocer
   6. McKeown, Patk., labourer
   8. Peake, Wm., grocer
 10. Spratt, Wm., labourer
 12. Gamble, A., labourer
 14. Gordon, Jas., bundler
 16. Millar, Margaret
 18. Finnegan, Jas., labourer

Derg Street
from Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Andrews, R., storeman
   3. McCauley, Saml., fitter
   5. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
   7. Leville, R., labourer (Neville, R., labourer in 1907)
   9. Keilty, H., van man
 11. Gordon, R., compositor
 13. Boal, John, carpenter
 15. Moffatt, S., joiner
 17. McKee, Alex., upholsterer
 19. Wright, Robt., carpenter
       Mission Hall
 27. McClughan, T., carpenter
 29. Mitchell, Jas., carpenter
 31. Speers, James, labourer
 33. Taylor, Mrs.
 35. Templeton, J., fireman (Mrs. Annie in 1907)
                                __________

   2. Keating, J., despatch clerk (Mrs. in 1907)
   4. Wright, W. J., painter
   6. McQuoid, R., plumber
   8. Francis, Mrs., dress maker
 10. Vacant
 12. Major, John, cutter
 14. Bunting, Thos., tenter
 16. Rogers, J., carpenter
 18. Dobbin, Saml., linen lapper
 20. Cathers, Robert
 22. Vacant
 24. Townley, J., shoe maker
 26. Silvey, W. J., iron monger
 28. Taylor, Mrs.
 30. Murdock, Sarah
 32. Graham, John, bookkeeper
34, 36. Sherry, Lewis A., grocer

Derlett Street
Ava Avenue to Blackwood Street

   1. Porter, Wm., labourer
   3. Hurst, R., engineer
   5. Harper, Jas., linen lapper
   7. Robson, John, fireman
   9. McClelland, Wm.
 11. Caller, J.
 13. Wilson, Jno., engineer
 15. Cardwell, D., dairyman
 17. Agnew, Wm. A., dairyman
                               __________

   2. Moorecroft, Saml., builder
   4. Edmondson, R. C., warehouseman
   6. Stewart, T., pawn broker
   8. Black, John, van driver
 10. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 12. Patterson, Saml., baker
 14. Dowling, Sarah
 16. Bleakley, Jno., brick layer

Derry Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Annesley, Rachel
   3. Brown, Andrew
   5. Keys, John, coalman
   7. Jones, W., glazier
   9. McCormick, John
 11. Montgomery, J., labourer
 13. McCullough, J., labourer
 15. Ansley, Saml., labourer
 17. Parsons, Wm., labourer
 19. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Ansley, Thos., labourer
 25. Millar, Mrs.
 27. Gordon, H., labourer
 29. Seaton, W. J.
 31. Millar, Wm., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Wilson, Martha
 37. Cunningham, Margaret
 39. McHaffey, A., labourer
 41. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 43. McCann, Thos., labourer
 45. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Robinson, J., grocer
   4. McIlveen, R. J., carter
   6. Irvine, Jas., blacksmith
   8. Haddick, W., preparing master
 14. McConkey, E., labourer
 16. Cousins, Ellen
 18. Nixon, R., painter
 20. Easton, Geo., carter
 22. McVea, Mary
 24. Porter, G., painter
 26. Macauley, R., blacksmith
 28. Doherty, W., basket maker
 30. Boomer, Wm., mechanic
 32. Brown, Mrs. S.
 34. Thompson, Mrs.
 36. Scott, Edward
 38. Adams, Elizabeth
 40. Fluke, R., block printer
 42. Lemon, W., blacksmith
 44. Hall, Maggie
 46. Haggison, James (Higginson, James in 1907)
 48. McCann

Derryvolgie Avenue
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                             [right hand side]
                                   Risedale
   1. Moore, Rev. D. R.
   3. Marshall, W. J., of High Street
                                  Auldgirth
   5. Gill, W. R., sec. Northern Counties Railway
                             Richmond Villa
   7. Scott, R. T., managing director J. N. Richardson, Sons, & Owden, Ltd., also Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd.
                                  Lyndhurst
   9. Craig, Vincent, C.E., architect
                                 Beechbank
 11. Nance, Andrew, manager Belfast Street Tramways Co.
                                 Avonmore
 13. Young, Saml., J.P., M.P., distiller
                                  Lauriston
 15. Wright, J., provision merchant
                                    Huntly
 17. Coates, Foster, director of Great Northern Railway Company
                                 Coniston
 19. McClean, F. P., wholesale paper merchant
                                 Dunavon
 21. Bulloch, John
                            Pembroke Villa
 23. McLees, Jas., merchant
                               Lancedean
 25. McCaughey, John, J.P., linen merchant
                                Mellifont
 27. McGlade, Mrs.
 29. Derryvolgie House back lodge - Ervine, George, coachman
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
                               Craigryan
   2. Strain, H., of Wm. Strain & Sons
                               Manhattan
   4. Moore, Miss
                              Turnamona
   6. Nicholl, Miss
                            Tighnabruaich
   8. Jackson, A. T., architect
                               Dunbarton
 10. Townsend, Mark, col. of Inland Revenue
                               Carrigart
 14. Hughes, Mrs. Edward
                               Ardsallagh
 16. Corbett, Mrs. David (Robt. S., of Brown, Corbett & Co. in 1907)
  "    Corbett, Robt. S., of Brown, Corbett & Co.
                              Mornington
 18. Pratten, W. J., marine engineer
       Blackburn, Miss
       Postal Pillar Box
                                Sorento
 20. Batt, Wm., architect
                              Woodbury
 22. Rankin, Wm., of Millin & Rankin
                                Merida
       Joyce, Henry, commercial traveller
                               Clontarf
       Drummond, Rev. W. H., B.A., of All Souls' Church, Elmwood Avenue
 26. Benn, Miss
 28. Heron, Rev. Jas., D.D., prof. of Church History, Assembly's College
       Vacant ground
       Saint Brigid's Roman Catholic Chapel Presbytery - Rev. A. Macaulay, P.P.; Rev. J. Bradley, C.C.; Rev. J. Moloney, C.C.
                                Hampton
 42. Irvine, Rev. Canon Richard, D.D., R.D., rector of St. Stephen's, Church of Ireland

Derwent Street
Newtownards Road to Island Street

    1. Harding, Jas., store keeper
    7. Nelson, A., labourer
    9. Mercer, Jos., brass finisher
  11. Smith, James, labourer
  13. Glenny. M., labourer
  15. Ewing, W. H., store keeper
  17. Coleshill, Peter, fitter
  19. Beattie, John, smith
  21. McClintock, J., iron turner
  23. Williamson, J., labourer
  25. Corbett, Thomas, clerk (Thompson in 1907)
  27. McMillan, Jas., shipwright
  29. Vacant
  31. Ireland, John, labourer
  33. Harvey, Wm., fitter
  35. Glenfield, W. J., mechanic
  37. Armstrong, W., boiler maker
  39. Martin, Jas., labourer
  41. Vacant
  43. Morrow, John, fitter
..........Sark Street intersects
  45. Monaghan, A., joiner
  47. Vacant
  49. Wilkinson, T., labourer
51 to 55. Vacant
  57. Fowler, Thos., boiler maker
59, 61. Vacant
  63. Bell, Wm., joiner
  65. Rodgers, D., boiler maker
  67. Kitchen, D., boiler maker
  69. Fagan, J., labourer
  71. Kerr, A., boat builder
  73. Morton, John, dresser
  75. Rayner, W., boiler maker
  77. McNally, John, engineer
79, 81. Vacant
  83. Lewis, Wm., blacksmith
  85. McGregor, Chas., plater
  87. Vacant
  89. Todd, Wm., engineer
  91. Graham, J., iron turner
  93. Salvation Army Quarters
  95. Salvation Army Hall
  97. Vacant
  99. Campbell, A., labourer
101 to 105. Vacant
                              __________

    2. Wightman, Jas., labourer
    4. Gordon, Wm., boot maker (at 2 in 1907)
    6. Ashfield, A., joiner
    8. Patterson, W., boiler maker
  10. Nicholson, E., labourer
  12. Drummond, James, fitter
  14. Wallace, Robt., labourer
  16. Willis, R. G., brass finisher (Willix in 1907)
  18. Gourley, Jas., blacksmith
  20. Little, Wm., labourer
  22. Lappin, Miss, dress maker
  24. Troughton, J., mechanic
  26. Chambers, Ellen
28, 30. Vacant
  32. Lindsay, A., joiner
  34. Vacant
  36. Smart, Fras., labourer
  38. Mateer, Thos., labourer
  40. McKee, Sarah
  42. Gillen, Mary
  44. McKinstry, Robt., tailor
  46. Vacant
  48. Mulholland, J., machine man
  50. Mulholland, S., mariner
  52. McCleave, Jas., fitter
  54. Heron, J., brass finisher
  56. Chambers, Thos., traveller
  58. McClelland, W., blacksmith
  60. Vacant
  62. McBride, D., painter (Dugald in 1907)
  64. Vacant
  66. Gabriel, Millington, labourer
  68. Devine, Ed., moulder
  70. Shields, Hugh, labourer
  72. Vacant
  74. Kane, Chas., labourer
  76. Vacant
  78. Allen, J., labourer
  80. Kerr, R., labourer
  82. Montgomery, James
  84. Vacant
  86. Harten, Edward, labourer
  88. Mullan, D., labourer
  90. Tullock, Robert, plater
  92. McClurg, Jas., labourer
  94. Shields, Hugh, iron dresser
  96. McCourt, Jas., labourer
  98. Topping, Sarah
100. Dales, John, labourer
102. McCourt, J.
104. Martin, J., platers' helper
106. Vacant

Devonshire Street
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Bannon, Patk., fruiterer
   3. McLarnon, P., labourer
   5. Flannigan, M., labourer
   7. McDonnell, Catherine
   9. McGarry, James, rougher
 11. Devlin, Jas., shoe maker
 13. McNally, John, carter
..........Murdock Street intersects
 15. Hart, Mary
 17. Kerr, Eliza
 19. Shirlow, Ellen
 21. Donnelly, Ellen
 23. Boyle, Edward, miller
 25. McGrane, J., carpenter (Mary in 1907)
 27. Lee, M., french polisher
 29. Ginley, Mary Ann
 31. McClune, T., labourer
 33. Walsh, Mrs.
 35. Brady, Mrs.
 37. Brady, Thos., van driver
 39. Ferris, James, hackler
 41. Neill, Saml., fireman
 43. Timmony, W., fireman
 45. Cadoo, Alex., labourer
 47. Baxter, Charlotte
 49. Vacant
 51. Gregg, W. J., blacksmith
 53. Crawford, Robt., joiner
 55. McCombe, T., packer
 57. Burns, J., brick layer
 59/ Vacant
 61. Gordon, Jas., carpenter
 63. Gribben, Wm., labourer
 65. Payne, W. J., storeman
 67. Lockhart, Mrs.
 69. Thompson, Elizabeth
 71. Gordon, W., ship carpenter
 73. Dudgeon, W., engine driver
 75. Gray, Robt., carpenter
 77. Lindsay, Thos., porter
 79. Heaney, Jane
 81. Kileen, John, labourer (Killeen?)
 83. Spence, John, sawyer
 85. Snowden, Margaret
 87. Neill, S. J., postman
 89. Fitzpatrick, J., yarn dresser
91, 93. Vacant
                               __________

   2. McCabe, Jane
4, 4b. Vacant
   6. Boucher, F. A., & Co., apron and pinafore, boys' washing suit and ladies' shirt manufacturers
..........Murdock Street intersects
   8. Conroy, R., smiths' helper
 10. Vacant
 12. Hyde, J. W., gardener
 14. Dorrian, Sarah
 16. Henry, J., seaman
 18. McClurg, Wm., paper cutter
 20. Miles, A., lamp lighter
 22. Delany, Mary
 24. McClarty, Mr.
 26. McMinn, J., shoe maker
 28. Steele, Moses, fitter
 30. Gibson, Wm., engineer
 32. McCann, B., mechanic
 34. Mills, Thomas, cooper
 36. Vacant
 38. Fox, Jas., labourer
 40. Walsh, J., carpenter
 42. Steele, John, carpenter
 44. Waite, John, labourer (Joshua, labourer in 1907)
 46. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 48. Graham, S., linen finisher
 50. Finlay, James, bundler
 52. Vacant
 54. Brown, Wm., smiths' helper
 56. Banks, Ann
 58. Alexander, Miss (Maggie in 1907)
 60. McCaughey, E., baker
62, 64. Vacant
 66. McClean, Maggie
 68. McDermott, W., butcher
 70. Shaw, Mary Ann (Elizabeth in 1907)
 72. Vacant
 74. Martin, Samuel, grocer

Dewey Street
off Upper Riga Street

1, 3. Breen, M., spirit grocer
   5. Keown, Wm., labourer
   7. Majury, Mrs.
   9. Harbinson, J., painter
 11. Caruth, Wm., fitter
 13. Shields, A., tinsmith
 15. Hillock, John, labourer
 17. Hull, C., labourer
 19. Grahams, W., flax dresser (Graham, Wm., flax dresser)
 21. Cairns, D., store keeper
 23. Welsh, John, tailor
 25. Carmichael, S., hackler
 27. St. John, Thomas, labourer
 29. Weir, A., machine man
 31. Thompson, J., machine man
 33. Smyth, E., machine man
 35. Smith, Jas., labourer
 37. Larkin, John, carter
 39. Minnis, Susan
 41. Ferguson, Grace
                                __________

   2. Campbell, Grace
   4. Sloan, Alex., labourer
   6. Morrison, W., hackle maker
   8. Smyth, John, moulder
 10. Burns, J., watchman (Jonathan, labourer in 1907)
 12. Bell, John, labourer
 14. Moffett, Geo., weaver
 16. Wright, J., labourer
 18. McClimond, W., labourer
 20. Robinson, Sarah (Leah in 1907)
 22. McCleery, F., engineer
 24. Lawther, Wm., tailor
 26. Vacant
 28. Hamilton, W. J., damask mounter
 30. Logan, Thos., hackler

Diamond Street
Shankill Road to Westmoreland Street

1, 3. Mairs, J. B., grocer and provision merchant (side door)
   5. Magill, W., plasterer
   7. Vacant
   9. Brown, George, dealer
 11. Nelson, J., pattern maker
       McKittrick, D. & C., cabinet makers
                                __________

   2. Side door
   4. Walker, George, carrier
   6. Thompson, S., carpenter
   8. Boyle, Saml., shoe maker
 10. Fegan, Jos., iron turner
 12. Wallace, J. S., sorting clerk
 14. Vacant

Dickson Street
off Grosvenor Street

   1. Wilson, Eliza Jane
   3. Shannon, Thomas
   5. Lowry, Wm., labourer
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
   9. Jones, John, beetler
 11. Smyth, Mrs.
 13. Hoey, Wm., labourer (William, fireman in 1907)
 15. Millar, J., litho. printer
 17. Lynass, William, painter
 19. Johnston, W. J., labourer
 21. Duncan, R., labourer
 23. Hanna, Harry
 25. Taylor, Eliza
 27. Harrison, Ed., tenter
 29. Neill, W. H., labourer
..........Wylie Street intersects
 31. Davison, Saml., foreman
33, 35. Vacant
 37. McKenna, J., painter, yard and workshop
                               __________

   2. McClean, Wm.
   4. Cairnduff, Robt., labourer
   6. Cumming, Jas., R.I.C.
   8. Watt, Alex., labourer
 10. Boswell, Ellen
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
..........Selina Street intersects
 12. Clarke, David, labourer
 14. Richardson, John, fireman
 16. Glenn, Wm., labourer
 18. Bailie, Wm., mechanic
 20. Black, Wm., labourer
 22. Gillespie, John, plasterer
 24. Robinson, Lizzie
 26. Robinson, Robt., finisher

Disraeli Street
off Crumlin Road

    1. Vacant
    3. Patterson, Edw., labourer
    5. Mooney, Miss
    7. Taggart, Mrs.
    9. Dawson, Mrs.
  11. Spence, Mrs.
  13. Sands, Mrs.
  15. Bogle, Jas., tailor
  17. Urchin, T., oiler
  19. Bingham, Wm., labourer
  21. Smyth, Ann Jane
  23. Grant, Thos., labourer
  25. Cavanagh, H., labourer
  27. Vacant
  29. McFeely, Jas., labourer
  31. Taylor, David, labourer
  33. Hughes, Wm., labourer
  35. Blair, Alex., labourer
  37. Miskimmons, Mrs.
  39. Barnes, W. J., rougher
  41. Young, Henry, gardener
  43. Wright, Mrs.
  45. Mullen, J., brick layer
  47. Thompson, W. C., labourer
  49. McKay, Hugh, labourer (stoker in 1907)
  51. Hefferon, R., flax dresser
  53. Woods, W. J., driller
..........Ohio Street intersects
  61. Donaldson, Sarah
  63. Crilly, J., labourer
  65. Ferris, Sarah
  67. Craig, Henry, labourer
  69. Hamilton, Alex., labourer
  71. Kennedy, Jas., labourer (Mrs. in 1907)
  73. Vacant
  75. McConnell, Jas., carpenter
  77. Vacant
  79. Scott, John, labourer
  81. Grahams, Mrs.
  83. Vacant
  85. Cowan, Mary
  87. Lewis, J., rougher
  89. Chambers, Mrs.
  91. Maginnis, Robt., carter
  93. Shaw, Jas., mechanic
  95. Morrison, W. J., labourer
  97. Millar, John, labourer
  99. Vacant
101. Magennis, Mrs.
103. Hanna, R., carter
105. Mullan, Wm.
107. Spence, Sarah
109. Crossey, J., flax dresser
111. Shaw, W. J., linen lapper
113. Wilson, John, grocer
..........Rathlin Street intersects
        Robinson, M. J., grocer (side door)
        Hall, W. J., grocer (side door)
..........Fingal Street intersects
        Vacant ground
                               __________

2, 4. Side entrance - J. McCormick, publican
  4a. Cinnamond, T., damask weaver
    6. Beresford, J., labourer
    8. Johnstone, Margaret
  10. McClean, Wm.
  12. Smith, Thos., carpenter
  14. Nelson, John, beamer
  16. Birney, Geo., labourer
  18. Hyndman W. (Hindman, W., posting establishment in 1907)
  20. Chapman, Margaret
  22. Baker, Thos., fitter
  24. Johnston, W. J., driver
  26. Webb, Robt., hackler
  28. Sloan, Robt., labourer
  30. McMeekin, C., flax dresser
  32. Cinnamond, D., card cutter
  34. Kelly, Mrs.
  36. Irvine, Eliza Jane
  38. Philps, Mary Jane
  40. Vacant
  42. Craig, John, labourer
  44. Vacant
  46. Mitchell, Wm., labourer
  48. Quinn, Jas., labourer
  50. Hanlon, H., van driver
  52. Moffitt, Mrs.
  54. Early, Andrew
  56. Goudy, Jane
  58. Jones, Eliza
  60. Creighton, Geo., bundler
  62. Kerr, Jas., hackle setter
  64. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit grocer
..........Ohio Street intersects
        Side door
  70. Vacant
  72. Barber, Wm., bleacher
  74. Connell, Jas., labourer
  76. Vacant
  78. Parkinson, John, beetler
  80. Allen, John, labourer
  82. Lackey, W., labourer
84, 86. Vacant
  88. Black, Mrs.
90 to 96. Vacant
  98. Harbinson, R., labourer
100. Todd, Thos., labourer
102. McNeill, Fanny
104. Wilson, H., beetler
106. Dougherty, J., flax dresser
108. Taylor, Elizabeth
110. Holmes, J., spirit grocer
112. Neill, Wm. J., tenter
114 to 120. Vacant
122. Hamilton, H., labourer
124. Vacant
126. Robinson, T., traveller
        Vacant ground
136. Hutchinson, W., helper
138. Morgan, J., weaver
140. McGinley, P., spirit grocer
..........Heather Street intersects
142. Toner, J., spirit grocer (side door)
144. Simpson, W. J., carpenter
..........Mossvale Street intersects
146. Barber, E., spirit grocer
148. Webster, Mary Jane
150. Hall, Jas. W., fitter
152. Greer, Mary
154. Irvine, M., spirit grocer
..........Bracken Street intersects
..........Broom Street intersects
160. Trouton, R., platers' helper (Troughton, R., platers' helper in 1907)
162. Butler, W. J., coal man
        Young, J., grocer (side door)
..........Enfield Street intersects

Distillery Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. O'Brien, Richard, publican (side door)
   3. Grant, W., engine driver
   5. Brownlee, J., pensioner R.I.C.
   7. Gilmore, Matthew, porter
   9. Ingram, Martha
 11. Ramsay, Ann
 13. Corry, J. H., sanitary officer
 15. McBride, Mary
 17. Stewart, W. J., tenter
 19. Crone, Richd., labourer
 21. Mullan, Agnes
 23. Macauley, T., engine driver
 25. Ritchie, Saml., engine fitter
 27. Adamson, Eliza (Jane in 1907)
 29. Davidson, Mrs.
 31. Watson, Alex.
 33. Morgan, Jas., joiner (Jane in 1907)
 35. Parkinson, John, grocer
 37. Mains, Jos., R.I.C.
 39. McCorriston, Elizabeth
 41. Brown, John, mechanic
 43. Flanigan, W., shoe maker
..........Little Distillery Street intersects
 45. Gibson, J., dairyman
 47. Ritchie, W., labourer
 49. Bailey, John, grocer
49a. Jones, Jas., van driver
..........Burnaby Street intersects
 51. Alleley, T., engine driver
 53. Adams, Robt., checker
 55. Dilworth, J., clerk
 57. Walsh, Henry
 59. Hillock, W. J., labourer
 61. Little, H.
..........Excise Street intersects
 63. Owens, Bridget, spirit grocer
       Grosvenor Park - Distillery football grounds
                              __________

    2. Richardson, J., railway porter (Mrs. M. A. in 1907)
    4. Anderson, J., signalman
    6. Armstrong, John, porter
    8. Campbell, J., coach man
  10. Murray, P., teacher
  12. Gibson, John, bread server
  14. Shannon, M., traveller
  16. Crawford, T., van driver
  18. Bradley, Saml., tailor
  20. Nelson, Catherine
  22. Kirk, G., spring manufacturer
  24. Campbell, Mrs.
  26. Greer, Eliza
  28. Houston, J., foreman printer
  30. Burland, J., carpenter
..........Genoa Street intersects
        Pickles, R., Ltd., Alexandria Mill, linen manufacturer
  32. Massey, Grace
..........Pisa Street intersects
  34. Molyneaux, Robt., labourer
  36. Cherry, Susan
38, 40. Vacant
 42. McBride, Agnes
..........Turin Street intersects
  44. Fenning, Mrs.
        Royal Irish Distilleries - Dunville & Co. Ltd.

Distillery Street Little
Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

..........Malt Street intersects
..........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
   1. McNamee, P. & J., spirit grocer
..........Arundel Street intersects
..........Linview Street intersects
   3. Smyth, Thos., brick layer
   5. Magee, Denis, fireman
                               __________

   2. Spencer, John, porter (Elizabeth in 1907)
   4. Grimley, B.
   6. Ross, Robt., pensioner
   8. Vacant
 10. Vacant
 12. Wilkinson, David, carter
 14. Kirkland, W., mechanic
 16. Dennison, S., dairyman
 18. Gribben, Thomas, carter
 20. Downey, Mrs., dairy keeper
 22. Connolly, Jas., carter
 24. Ferguson, A., plater
 26. Gateway
 28. Stitt, Jas., dealer
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Phillips, John, labourer
 36. Roy, A., dairy keeper
 38. Black, Joe, labourer
 40. Strannix, S., goods guard
 42. Black, John, carter
 44. Cooper, Wm., plater
46, 48. Harvey, Henry
50 to 58. Vacant
 60. Diamond, Jane
 62. Vacant
 64. Gred, J., collar cutter
 66. Scott. David
 68. Johnston, R., dairy keeper

Divis Street
Mill Street to Falls Road

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. O'Hara, J. & D., publicans
    5. McWilliams, J., draper
    7. Vacant
    9. Rodgers, T., musical instrument maker & dealer
  11. Marlow, Fras., pawn broker
  13. Duffy, Jos., merchant tailor
  15. Yard
15a. McDowell, K. C., drysalter (S., & Co., drysalters in 1907)
  17. Vacant
  19. Cush, P., draper & boot maker
  21. O'Neill, J., monumental works
  23. Vacant
23a. Smith & Sons, horse shoers and farming implement makers
  33. Wordie & Co., stables - Forrest, David, caretaker
  35. Wordie & Co., stores
  37. Campbell, A., blacksmith
..........Hastings Street intersects
  39. Melville, J., brass founder
  41. McCormick, P., spirit merchant (Thos., publican in 1907)
43, 43a. Mallan, H., china merchant
  45. Loughran, M. A., hardware dealer
  47. Martin, H., butcher
49, 51. Donnelly, P., c'maker (cabinet maker ?)
  53. Garvey & Sons, horse shoers
  55. Smith, J. W., hair dresser
  57. Cunningham, A., shoe maker
  59. Burns, J., painter
61, 63. Burns, F. & D., publicans (just D. in 1907)
..........Townsend Street intersects
  65. Burns, F. & D., publicans
  67. Loughrey, H., stationer
  69. McErlean, J., butcher
71, 73. White, H., pawn broker
  75. Skillender, J., butcher
  77. Kirkpatrick, J., checker
79a. O'Neill, J., merchant tailor
79b. Gibson, J. M., painter (Gibson Bros., painters, decorators & wallpaper merchants in 1907)
79c. Downey, J., dress maker
79d. Fleming, R. J., provision merchant
79e. McDonnell, Andw., grocer
..........Bath Place intersects
                          Killymoon Buildings
  81. O'Reilly, T., publican
  83. McConville, Henry, labourer
  85. Griffith, J., stationer
  87. Higgins, Arthur, slater
  89. Phillips, T., labourer (Agnes, grocer in 1907)
  91. Monaghan, Patk., hair dresser
93, 95. Hughes, F. P., glass, delph & china merchant & fire and life assurance agent
  97. Burns, Ed., commission agent
  99. McKernan, D. & C., publicans
..........Boundary Street intersects
101. Hazleton, W., pawn broker
103. Kelly, E., fowl dealer
105. Vacant
107. Shane & Co., wholesale grocers and provision merchants
109. Northern Banking Co., Falls branch - W. J. Moore, manager
111, 113. Macfarlane & Co., grocers and provision merchants
115. Orr, J. & J., & Co., grocers and provision merchants
117. Doyle, J., pharmaceutical chemist
119. Stewart, John, hair dresser
121. Gardner, Thos., baker
123. Magennis, J. K., publican
..........Dover Street intersects
125. Brickfields R.I.C. Barracks, West Dist. - Michl. Kelly, district inspector
                           Model Buildings
127, 129. Bell, T. & Co., wholesale and retail merchants
131. Dolway, J., tobacconist
133. Peake, D., coach painter
135. Kane, E. N., watch maker
137. Henry, J., hardware dealer
139. Nicholson, R. H., grocer
141. Donaldson, M., dealer
143. Kane, E., fish & fruit dealer
145. McCusker, Wm., clothier
147. Kerr, D., tobacconist & confectioner
149. Corrigan, J., confectioner & tobacconist
151. Higgins, J., china dealer
153. Higgins, Harriett, branch Royal Studio
155. McConkey, J., druggist & grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
                     West End Buildings
157. Hutchinson, J., draper and hosiery manufacturer
159. Smith, Jas. J., confectioner & newsagent
161. McErlean, Geo., painter
163. Gilmore, W., saddler & harness maker
165. McCoey, D., shoe maker
167. Hughes, Ellen, draper
169. Close, A., draper
171. Darragh, E., tobacconist & confectioner
173. Smyth, J., shoe maker
175. Kane, J., hair dresser
177, 179. McCabe, J., draper
181. Dillon, E., confectioner
183. McCann, D., plasterer (J. in 1907)
183a. Byrne, H., jun., builder
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
    2. Murray, H., publican
    4. Vacant
    6. Madden, O., china merchant
    8. McMahon, Danl., publican
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
  10. Fitzpatrick, H., publican
  12. Duffy, Thos., publican
  14. Davey, A., butcher
  16. McCourtney, H., stationer
  18. Davey, A., butcher
  20. O'Kane, P., grocer
  22. Connolly, M., fish & fruit
  24. Duffy, Fras., shoe maker
  26. McGuckin, P., pavior
        St. Mary's Christian Schools
..........Barrack Street intersects
  28. Burns, F. & D., publican
  30. Sharkey, E., hair dresser
  32. Mallon, S., confectioner
  34. Hamilton, S., watch maker & jeweller
  36. Vacant
  38. Kelly, H., furniture dealer
..........Kennedy's Entry intersects
  40. McCann, B., shoe maker
  42. Marcintonia, P., ice cream
44, 46. Vacant
  50. McSorley, John, butcher
  52. McSorley, J., butcher
  54. Clements, Samuel, registered plumber and brass founder
56, 58. Corry, J., biscuit factory
  60. Kenning, W. J., provisions
  62. Smith, J. M., confectioner
  64. Cullen, A., grocer
  66. Lyons, Robt., coal merchant
  68. Ross, J., grocer
  70. McCurry, P., syrup maker
  72. Magee, John, dealer
  74. Tierney, Ann, grocer
  76. Aicken, M., pawn broker
..........Durham Street intersects
  78. Devlin, Cath., newsagent
  80. McCurry, J., soap boiler
  82. O'Neill, H., smith's helper
  84. Begley, J., labourer
  86. Taylor, H., dress maker
  88. McGreevy, W., painter
  90. McManus, C., confectioner
  92. Kilpatrick, M., confectioner
  94. Cullen, B., jun., glazier
  96. Cullen, B., oil merchant
  98. Carlton, Wm., pawn broker
100. Reilly, M., confectioner
102. Kavanagh, E. J., butcher
104. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Pound Street intersects
        Hughes, Bernard, Limited, Hungarian Roller Flour Mills
..........Bertha Place intersects
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. William Moore, minister, 13 Cliftonville Avenue
        Falls Road National School - Principal, Spence, Maggie
                          Hughes' Buildings
104a. Scully, M., Divis Street Post Office, and mlnr. (milliner?)
106. Finnigan, Patk., cooper
108. Fitzsimons, T., painter
110. Maginnis, G., shoe maker
112. Downey, W., traveller
114. Hefferon, J., drapers
116. Hoy, John
118. Smyth, T., linen lapper
120. Carson, C., tailor & confectioner
122. Kelly, James, traveller (Jas. A., school teacher in 1907)
124. Wilson, M., confectioner
126. Downey, Harriett, draper
128. Maginnis, Edw., clerk (tobacconist in 1907
130. Cormican, D. P., draper
130a. Vacant
..........Gilford Street intersects
                           Albert Terrace
132. Nelson, H., publican
134, 136. Watters, C. & J., drapers
138. Aicken, W. & J., drapers
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
        The Model School - Head master, David Jack; head mistresses, F. A. French and A. Watt; caretaker, T. Simpson
                            Ventnor Terrace
140. Flanagan, J., draper
142. Moran, S., draper
144. Caulay, P., draper
146. Rice, Patk., butcher
148. Aicken, M. H., M.D.
150. Gallagher, Jos., spirit merchant
..........Derby Street intersects
152, 154. Duggan, M., general draper
..........Derby Court intersects
156. Ferron, J., compositor
158. Boyle, J., dealer
160. Ballard, Jane
162. O'Brien, E., shoe maker
164. O'Neill, H., hair dresser
166. O'Neill, John, labourer
168. Murray, P., furniture dealer

Divis Street
off Ligoniel Road, Ligoniel

number of small houses

Dock Lane
Thomas Street North to Dock Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Mullen, Patk., labourer
   5. Cassidy, Thos., sailor
                                 __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Murray, Kate
   6. McCallaghan, H., shoe maker
   8. Mullen, Patk., labourer
 10. Johnston, J. T., labourer

Dock Street
York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
3, 5. Brown, Jno., bird fancier
..........Dock Street Mews intersects
7, 9. Brown, Thos., publican
..........Earl Lane intersects
 11. Marshall, J., tailor
 13. Glen, A., wood turner
 15. Pitcaithley, Mary
 17. Conlin, Mary
 19. Morrow, J., van driver
 21. Wilson, Jas., joiner
 23. Conway, J., wood turner
 25. Gillespie, W. G., carpenter
 27. Duffin, Eliza
 29. Burns, F. & D., stores
31, 33. Giles, J., jun., pawn broker
..........Nelson Street intersects
33. Hazleton, W., pawn broker
 35. Johnston, Emma
 37. McGrath, Susan
 39. Clarke, Isaac, wood turner
 41. McCormack, Wm., driller
43, 45. Meenan, A., ice stores
 47. Carroll, Jane
 49. Vacant
..........Dock Lane intersects
51 to 55. Burns, F. & D., stevedores
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
57, 59. Side door
61, 63. Connell, A., shipwright
 65. American Hotel - H. Bell
                            __________

 2a. Brown, Mrs. A., Cumberland Temperance Hotel
   2. McClure, J. B., grocer
   4. McCord, E., confectioner
   6. Stewart, C., baker & confectioner
..........Earl Lane intersects
   8. McCall, Alex., linen lapper
 10. Kelly, Sarah
 12. Robertson, Jane
 14. Corry, Robt., plumber
 16. Martin, D., labourer
 18. Dock Street Institute - J. Dickson, missionary
       Navigation School - Captain Flynn; res., 15 Great George's Street
 20. Wilson, Mrs.
 22. Walter, J., clerk
 24. Simms, W. J., pilot
 26. Brown, Mrs.
..........Nelson Street intersects
 28. McConville, Patk., engineer
 30. Shou?ders, P., engineer (Shoulders, Shoulles)
 32. Rodgers, Susan
 34. Grogan, J., shipwright
 36. O'Neill, T., boiler maker
 38. Knowles, J., ship carpenter
 40. McClean, Andw., fitter
 42. Davidson, J., shipwright
 44. Jordan, A., shipwright
 46. Mathews, A., joiner
 48. Hastings, Mary

Dock Street Mews
off Dock Street

Stables

Dock Street New
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Charters, H., bookkeeper
   3. Murphy, J., labourer
   5. McArdle, J., fitter
   7. Palmer, J., seaman
   9. McGreavy, J., seaman
 11. McAdorey, W., storeman
 13. Smith, J., labourer
 15. Leonard, J., holder-up
 17. Hanna, Margaret Jane
 19. Nicholl, Catherine
 21. Robinson, W., labourer
 23. Trainor, John, labourer
 25. Mulholland, H., labourer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 27. Brown, C., labourer
 29. Mayne, D., labourer
 31. McFarline, Chas., seaman
 33. Graham, Jas., gardener
 35. Simmons, W., sawyer
 37. Mulholland, D., smiths' helper
 39. McKeown, T., labourer
 41. Murray, J., labourer
 43. Quinn, J., labourer
 45. Knox, J., labourer
 47. Orr, Isaac, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. McLarnon, Thos., seaman
 53. Clancy, Margaret
 55. McLarnon, D., sail maker
 57. Cullen, J., labourer
 59. Maxwell, T., labourer
 61. Milligan, T., gateman
 63. Donnelly, J., dock labourer
 65. Orr, S., labourer
 67. Ferguson, J., carter
 69. Bowman, J., labourer
 71. Richie, Eliza
 73. Cooke, R., labourer
 75. Wilson, D., car driver
                              __________

2, 4. Wilson, R. J., milkman
   6. Regan, J., porter N.C.R.
   8. Henry, D., labourer
 10. Vacant
..........Nelson Street intersects
12, 14. Fitzsimons, T., spirit grocer
 16. Vacant
 18. McGarry, Wm., labourer
 20. Leonard, T., labourer
 22. Reay, Saml., boiler maker
 24. McManus, Mary A.
 26. Smyth, Robt., clerk
 28. Magee, W., seaman
 30. Wilson, William, sail maker
 32. Cochrane, A., rivetter
 34. Neary, J., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. McWilliamson, J., holder-up
 40. Murray, R., sailor
 42. Donnelly, J., carter
 44. Kelly, James, seaman
 46. Fitzgerald, Margaret
 48. Regan, Bridget
 50. Whiteside, Letitia
 52. Shields, J., seaman
 54. Kirwan, Mrs.
 56. Gillespie, Geo., sawyer
58, 60. McCann, Margaret

Donard Street
off Ravenhill Road

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Crowe, Mary
   7. Vacant
   9. Campbell, Wm., rivetter
 11. McGimpsey, Hugh, smith
 13. Whiteley, Hugh, joiner
 15. Briggs, Eliza
 17. McQuaid, John, clerk
 19. Moffett, J., labourer
 21. Bothwell, Saml., clerk
 23. Morrow, Eliza J.
 25. Addis, E., engineer
 27. Vacant
 29. Lucas, John, carpenter
 31. Scott, Maggie
 33. Vacant
 35. Ellis, Mrs.
 37. Meadows, J., pattern maker
 39. McKenna, Jas., insurance agent
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 41. McKeen, Fras., carpenter
 43. Walker, G., french polisher
 45. Brown, H., clerk
 47. Kennedy, Mrs., dress maker
 49. Pickett, J., supt. elec. sta.
 51. Vacant
 53. Stewart, Constable, R.I.C.
 55. Bridget, Wm., labourer
 57. McLoone, J., labourer
 59. Malone, P., pensioner R.I.C.
 61. Mills, W. J., labourer
 63. Thompson, S., stoker
 65. Leslie, Mary
 67. Greer, John, baker
 69. Stevenson, Geo., joiner
 71. Auld, Robert, car inspector
 73. Hamilton, Thomas
 75. Williams, Thos., shipwright
 77. Vacant
 79. Gallagher, J., labourer
 81. Hughes, A., R.I.C.
 83. McRoberts, R., painter
 85. Hunter, G., coachman
 87. Little, C., labourer
 89. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Watson, H. C., clerk
   4. Cathcart, R., rest. keeper
   6. McRoberts, J., packer
   8. Crangle, Misses
 10. Gribben, F., house painter
 12. McGinty, Patk., painter
 14. Hooke, Annie
 16. Starkey, John, clerk
 18. Wilson, A., labourer
 20. Gould, J. D., engineer
 22. Hall, N., carpenter
 24. Nixon, Eliza
 26. Kirkwood, Mrs.
 28. McCormack, N.
 30. Murray, Hugh, hair dresser
 32. Duff, James, carter
 34. Connor, Thos., joiner
 36. Johnston, J., family grocer
 38. Hamilton, W., labourer
 40. McMaster, J., iron turner
 42. Finlay, J., R.I.C.
 44. Saunders, J. R., labourer
 46. Doherty, A., labourer
 48. McCartney, Isabella
 50. Hilland, T., iron moulder
 52. Ward, Peter, rivetter
 54. Ward, M., checker
 56. Moore, W. H., joiner
 58. McLeane, Isabella (McLean in 1907)
 60. Craig, Allen, carpenter
 62. Devlin, T. H., pavior
 64. Smyth, W. A., linen business
 66. Moorehead, Ellen
 68. Johnston, Wm., manager
 70. Darcus, Wm., compositor
 72. Vacant
 74. McKeown, J., linen business
 76. Scott, D. R., evangelist
 78. Atkinson, Ellenor
 80. Stewart, G., iron plater

Donegall Avenue
off Donegall Road

    1. Bowman, J., spirit grocer
    3. Bowman, J., cork cutter
    5. Sleech, Chas., artist
    7. Black, J., labourer
    9. Morrow, John, labourer
  11. Burns, David
  13. Kelly, Hamilton, porter
  15. Totten, David, chandler
  17. Vacant
  19. Hicks, Robt., coachman
  21. Barbour, A., fireman
  23. Crawley, Geo., fitter
  25. Napier, R., blacksmith
  27. Vacant
  29. Loney, Kate
  31. Lindsay, H., labourer
  33. Vacant
  35. Harrison, A., insurance agent
  37. Vacant
  39. Lisk, T., labourer
41 to 45. Vacant
        Gray, John, yarn dresser
       McCracken, Jane, spirit grocer
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
    2. Stewart, Mrs.
    4. Reid, Mrs.
    6. Craig, W. J., blacksmith
    8. Neill, Mrs.
  10. Boyd, J., labourer
  12. Burns, R., brick layer
  14. McDevitt, H., litho. printer
  16. Morton, Wm., fireman
  18. Gilpin, J., finisher
  20. Arniel, J., mechanic
  22. Chapman, W. J., weigh master
  24. Lyons, Thos., brick layer
  26. McGuinness, J. W., painter
  28. Vacant
  30. Ross, Andw., fireman
  32. Kane, Edward, checker
  34. McAlpin, Jas., time keeper
  36. McCausland, Chas., fireman
  38. Scott, Miss
  40. McNeilly, J., cutter
  42. Marshall, Robt., stoker
  44. Long, Wm. M., moulder
  46. Vacant
  48. Wilton, W., coachsmith
  50. Vacant
  52. Belsh, Isaac, dresser
  72. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
  74. Boyd, Kennedy, gardener
  76. Kingsberry, A., blacksmith
  78. Cairns, Jas., labourer
  80. Shaw, Agnes
  82. Kilpatrick, Jas., labourer
  84. Wilson, Fras., labourer
  86. Speirs, Mrs.
  88. Kearns, C., labourer
  90. Moore, S., labourer
  92. Culbert, William
  94. McCabe, J., labourer
  96. Noble, John, pensioner
  98. Ward, M.
100. Stevenson, W., m'neman
102. McBride, R., labourer
104. Martin, W. J., labourer
106. Hall, Lizzie
108. Culbert, Andw., porter
110. Wilkie, J., engraver
112. Monteith, D., boots
114. Hunter, J., van driver
116. Craig, John
118. McFerran, Margaret
120. Clarke, John, labourer
122. Kane, Alex., driver
124. Patterson, Jonas
126. Lunn, Mary
128. Magowan, Robt., painter
130. Kilpatrick, Jas., tailor
132. Courtney, W. H., time keeper
134. Wilson, Wm. J., painter
136. Vacant

Donegall Lane
Donegall Street to York Lane

   1. Sweetmeat Automatic Delivery Co. Ltd., Wm. Echlin, district manager
   3. McKee, John, & Co., successors to James Logan & Co., wireworkers
5 to 9. Miskimmin, J., builder and contractor, shop and office fitters
 11. Ferguson & Co., piston manufacturers and engineers
 13. Stores

Donegall Park
off Antrim Road

                                Knockavon
        Sloss, Frederick, clerk (Mrs. in 1907)
                                    Cluan
        Ferguson, Godfrey W., architect
                              Donore Lodge
        White, T. H., junior, of Clarendon Flour Mills, Henry Street
                        Donegall Park Avenue
                                 Ravencliff
        Turner, Samuel, flour agent
                               Ballindalloch
        Alexander, J., jun., resident sec. Equitable Life Assurance Co. U.S.A.
                                 Arendal
       Mann, Captain R.
                                 Martella
       McCormick, J., stone works
                                 Inverary
       Macpherson, T., coal importer
                               Strathcona
       Marshall, J. L., J.P., of Whitewell Print Works
                                 Ardenza
       Gordon, Mrs. R. W.
                               The Towers
   1. Dickson, Sam., flour merchant
   2. McMurray, Robert, J.P.
                               __________

       Brand, Wm., nurseryman and florist, Donegall Park Nursery
                                   Dunkell
       Kell, Wm., wine merchant
                                    Lorna
       Montgomery, Alex. B., of Pratt & Montgomery, York Street

Donegall Pass
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

                              [right hand side]
    5. McCusker, M., family grocer and wine merchant
    7. Donegall Pass R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable McGuigan in charge
    9. Vacant
..........Ratcliffe Street intersects
  13. Graham Bros., butchers
  15. Pyper, W., general draper
  17. Shimmon, J. B., carpenter and builder
                         Carnarvon Terrace
  19. Hurst & Co., drapers
  21. Rennie, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
..........Chambers Street intersects
                            Clonmel Terrace
  23. Bell, Mrs.
  25. Cuthbert, Miss
  27. Prout, E., of Prout's Billposting Co. Ltd.
  29. Hanna, Miss, costumier
  31. Stevenson, A., plumber
..........Posnett Street intersects
  33. Hemphill, W., salesman
  35. Dargan, C. R., painter
  37. Reid, T. H., saddle and (missing) (Wm., plumber in 1907)
37a. Magill, David, moss, litter and produce merchants
  39. Vacant
..........Conduit Street intersects
        Montgomery N.S. - J. Boyce, principal; res., 29 India Street; Miss J. Jordan, principal infant; res., Rugby Avenue
  41. Meharry, Saml., stationer
  43. Gillespie, Mrs., green grocer
   "     Haines, Mrs., and the Misses Haines, Professors of Dancing
  49. Rowntree, T. L., grocer
49a. Turner, F. L., wchcsmkr (watch case maker ?)
..........Virginia Street intersects
                             Apsley Terrace
  51. The Richardson Co., chemists, druggists
  53. Vacant
  55. Haines, Mrs., and the Misses Haines
  57. Gilmer, Rachael
  59. Wheeler, C., store keeper
  61. Cherry, J., B.A., university classes
  63. Vacant
63. Turnbull, Mrs. (S., Apsley House in 1907)
  65. Anderson, R., postal clerk
  67. Gaukrodger, G. H., clerk
  69. Patterson, Miss Margaret
..........Oak Street intersects
                           Stamford Terrace
  71. Wasson, Parker, butcher
  73. Morgan, F. J., litho. printer (Mrs., draper in 1907)
  75. Smith, A., & Sons, embossing designers
  77. Colville, J., architect
  79. Fausset, Mrs. (Miss Mary in 1907)
  81. Camlin, G., pawn broker
  83. Vacant
  85. Lawther, J., factory manager
  87. Lavery, Daniel, traveller
  89. Mullan, John, spirit grocer
..........Pine Street intersects
97, 99. Mullan, F. & W., wholesale and retail spirit merchant
101. Geoghegan, J. H., stationer
103. McGeean, Annie, dress maker
105, 107. McErlean, J., publican
109. Station Cab Company, Cab & Car Owners, Grain Merchants, Hay Merchants, Moss and Litter Merchants, and Carriage Hirers; also at Duncairn Street - Arthur Stringer, Manager
..........Walnut Street intersects
        Currie N.S. (No. 2) - W. J. Nicholson, principal; res., 36 Jamieson Street
        Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Dewar, minister; res., University Street
113. Dennison Bros., hardware, china, delph and glass merchants
115. Graham Bros., butchers
117. Morrow, J., grocer (Robert, grocer in 1907)
                                __________

    2. Chapman, Jos., hair dresser
    4. Stores, E. & W. Pim.
    6. Stevenson, A., plumber
    8. Vacant
  10. Mullan, H., smithworks
  12. Stables and store
20, 22. Rainey, R., stone works
                             Albert Place
  24. Macauley, Annie
  26. Mayne, Henry H.
  28. Gilmour, John, manager
  30. McCullough, J., physician and surgeon
  32. Armour, Wm., saddler (Jas., of Messrs. Thomas, Sullivan & Burns, Chichester Street in 1907)
  34. Private Hospital - Miss Black
  36. Adair, T. McC., surgeon
..........Pakenham Street intersects
                           Elizabeth Terrace
    1. Adams, J., grocer
    2. McMillan, Miss, dress maker
    3. Thompson, Essie, draper
    4. Robinson, Miss, confectioner
    5. Skinner, Mary
    6. Smyth, Mrs., dress maker
    7. Caldwell, Eliza
    8. Kerr, Francis, engineer
42, 44. Vacant
  46. Henderson, Miss, draper & confectioner
..........Maryville Street intersects
  48. Burch, John, grocer
  50. Kennedy, Mrs.
  52. Balmforth, G., wire worker
  54. Demolished
        Magdalene, Church of Ireland - Rev. Walter Riddall; res., 4 Crescent Gardens; Rev. R. C. Lapham, 55 Fitzwilliam Street
        Magdalene Asylum - Supt., Miss Bruce
                            Apsley Place
  56. Campbell, J., printer and fruiterer
  58. Anderson, Mrs.
  60. Vacant
  62. Jones, T., sawmill owner
  64, Gamble, Mrs.
  66. Ulster Certified Nurses' Home - Superintendent, Miss Stubbs
  68. Lonsdale, Miss, dress maker
  70. Greene, Mrs.
  72. Donegal Laundry - W. Campbell
  74. Walker, Johnston, butcher
  76. Vacant
  78. Harper, E. J., grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
                          Dalriada Terrace
  80. Cooke & Co., general drapers
  82. Martin, J. H. & Co., picture frame makers
  84. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
  86. Sergi, H., furniture and drapery
  88. Goggan, J. E., w'maker
  90. Vacant
  92. Thompson, A., Ormeau cycle works
  94. Burns, P., general dealer
                          Napoleon Terrace
  96. Grant, J., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
  98. McKinty, A., laundryman
100. Crean, Misses, dress makers
102. Hunter, Annie, Bedford Laundry
104. Vacant
106. Williams, R., fancy box maker (McWilliams in 1907)
108. Vacant
110. McKeag, L., dealer in fancy goods
112. Camlin, G., pawn broker
114. Kelly, Rachel, confectioner
116. Louch, J. H., family grocer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
116. Bingham, Evelyn
118. Leefield, Mrs.
120. McCormack, Mrs., confectioner
122. Archer, Wm., green grocer
124. Vacant
126. Mann, J., general dealer and mantle makers
128. Reid, R., boot maker
130. Morrow, J., grocer
132. Crozier, T. E. S., painter
134. Minnis, David, joiner
136. Jordan, Robt., carpenter
138. Lake, Mary
140. Coulter, J., caterer
142. Corry, Annie
144. Kevin, C., M.D., surgeon
146. Arbuthnot, W. S., draper
148. Donegall Pass Post Office - S. A. Moody, sub-postmistress
150. Thompson, R., M.D., surgeon

Donegall Place
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

                              [right hand side]
1, 3, 5. Anderson & McAuley, Limited, Silk Mercers and General Drapers
7, 9. Lindsay Bros., Ltd., linen and woollen merchants and manufacturers
11, 13. Kyle, G. W. & Co., Manufacturers, Home, Indian & Colonial Outfitters
                                 First Floor
15a. Caledonian Railway Company, General Carriers - Peter Galloway, Agent
  "     Benevolent Society of St. Andrew - Peter Galloway, hon. treas.
  "     McCamphill, Gerald S., J.P., stock broker
  "     Magill, Charles, commission agent
                             Second Floor
  "     Hembry, H. R., Portrait, Landscape and Architectural Photographer
  "     Mahaffey, J., commission agent
  "     Carroll, J., engraver
  "     MacCormac, W. J., income tax collector
  "     Clements, C., of Paris, Teacher of French Language
  15. McKenna, John & Sons, Family grocers, Tea, Wine & Spirit Merchants; Established 1825
..........Fountain Lane intersects
  17. Moore, James, Stationer, Account Book Maker, Lithographic and Type Printer, Engraver, Rubber Stamp Maker, etc., Agent for Chubb's Locks, Safes, etc., and for Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society
                                 First Floor
  21. Vacant
  23. Robinson, L. H., dental surgeon
   "    Cooper, D. M., architect
   "    Rock Life Assurance Co. - T. H. Keown, Resident Secretary
   "    Scottish Boiler Insurance Co. - T. H. Keown, District Agent
   "    Waters, J., civil engineer
   "    Alexander, J., solicitor
25, 27. Lowry & Co., Silk Mercers, Costumiers, Mantle makers, Manufacturing Furriers, etc.
                    Queen's Arcade Chambers
                                First Floor
27a. Johnson's Luncheon and Tea Rooms
                              Second Floor
  "    Christians' Meeting Place
  "    Hyndman & Co., flax and yarn agents, insurance brokers
  "    Belfast and North of Ireland Trade Protection Association - James Hyndman, secretary
  "    United Provident Assurance Co., Branch Office - J. Hyndman, manager
  "    Watson, D., commission agent
  "    Watson, W. G.
  "    Gibson, F., commission agent
  "    Reid, Geo. R., solicitor
                               Third Floor
  "    Adair, T., income tax collector
  "    Blair, J. H., rent agent
  "    Martin, R. M., commission agent
  "    Wright, Wm., & Co., tea merchants, of Glasgow and London. Agents, Jas. Megahy and J. W. W. Maxwell
  "    Kidd, Miss, costumier
  "    Cox, G. T., engraver
  "    Firth, T. L., engineer & agent
  "    Foundry Supplies Co. - T. L. Firth
  "    Connolly, Miss, costumier
 29. Dickson, William & Co., manufacturers of umbrellas
 31. Queen's Arcade
 33. Glass, Robert, & Co., linen merchants
 35. Forde, J., boot manufacturer
 37. Ulster Bank Ltd., Branch - J. H. Vint, manager
  "    Life Association of Scotland - George B. Coulter, Secretary
                                First Floor
  "    North East Agricultural Association - Kenneth Macrae, secretary
  "    Hunter, J. R., Ulster Bank
 39. The Grand Fruit and Floral Depot - Proprietor, E. Macdonald; res., Clan Donald, North Road, Bloomfield
 41. Rodman, William & Co., Heraldic & General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers and Photographic Materials Depot
  "    Smyth, Saml. & Co., chartered accountants; res., Laurento, Chichester Park
                                  Second Floor
 41. Blackwood & Jury, civil engineers and architects; res., W. B. Blackwood, 24 University Square; P. Morgan Jury, 95 Malone Avenue
 43. Nicholl, Samuel C., & Co., Donegall Place Medical Hall. Branch Establishment - Connswater Medical Hall, Rockburren, Connswater
 45. Thompson & McCammon, stock and share brokers and insurance agents; res., J. Pim Thompson, Ardagh, Strandtown; Thomas P. McCammon, Woodville, Holywood
  "    Blair's Art Studio
                                First Floor
 47. Vacant
 49. Riddel, John, Wholesale Hardware Merchant
  "    Riddel & Co., Hardware Merchants, House Furnishing and Manufacturing Ironmongers
 51. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants, Extra Stout & Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers; Agents for North British Mercantile Insurance Company; Messrs. Allsopp, Burton-on-Trent
                                 First Floor
 53. Robinson, J., hair dresser
  "    Elliott, E. & M., milliners
  "    Kilpatrick, William J., Artist, Photographer and Portrait Painter. Photographs taken by electric light
55a. Anglo-Parisian Dress cutting Classes - Mrs. Davison, principal
  "    St. George, Miss, costumier
 55. Victoria Fruit Stores - Lennon Bros., proprietors
 57. Langtry, outfitter
  "    Craig, Gardner & Co., Accountants & Auditors; Share and Transfer Officers of Inglis & Co. Ltd.; Warden Ltd.; The Western Trust Ltd; John Wilson & Sons (Belfast) Ltd.; The Martin Estates Co. Ltd.; Anderson & McAuley Ltd.
  "    McCullough, S. L., ladies' tailor & habit maker
 59. Murphy & Orr, damask & linen warehouse - branch from 18 Donegall Street
 61. The Singer Manufacturing Co. - George M. McLean, manager
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Gibson & Co. Ltd., Watch Manufacturers, Jewellers, Silversmiths & Opticians
   2. Vacant
   4. Mullan, W. & Sons, Booksellers
   6. Union Club - Mr. Charles W. Henderson, hon. treas.
   8. Cooper, Thos., Hatter by appointment to H.R.H. the Prince of Wales. First-Class Goods from Lincoln Bennett & Co., Woodrow & Sons, etc.; Naval & Military Hatter; Clerical, Livery, Hunting Hats & Caps a Specialty.
 8a. Lafayette Ltd., Photographers to the Queen; also London, Dublin, Glasgow & Manchester
 10. Crozier & Co., fashionable furriers, ladies' tailors and silk merchants, costumiers, dress and mantle makers, milliners and ladies' outfitters
 12. Neill, Sharman D., Jeweller, Optician, Silversmith, Watch and Clock Maker; Turret Clocks a Speciality. By appointment to H.R.H. the Prince of Wales
 14. Thompson & Son, Confectioners & Restauranteurs; res., 104 Eglantine Avenue
..........Castle Lane intersects
16, 18. Manfield & Sons, boot and shoe warehouse
       Imperial & Windsor Hotel - S. McCausland, Managing Director
18a. Hanson, Mrs., ladies' & children's outfitter
 20. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
22a. McConkey, Wm., clothier and outfitter
  "    Marshall, Miss, dress maker
 22. Cuming Brothers, Tea, Wine and Spirit Merchants & General Grocers
24, 26. Thornton & Co. Ltd., India Rubber and Waterproof Manufacturers
 28. Lindsay, J., & Co. Ltd., The Ulster Arcade, general drapers, linen merchants, carpet and damask warehousemen, haberdashers and silk mercers
 30. Richardson Bros. & Co., flax, linen and general commission merchants
  "    Richardson's Chemical Manure Co. Ltd.
30, 32. Hogg, R., & Co., china and glass merchants, earthenware and fancy goods importers
       Bank House, J. B. Burrows
 34. Bank of Ireland Branch - J. P. Whelan, agent; J. B. Burrows, sub-agent
36 to 42. Robinson & Cleaver, Royal Irish Linen Warehouse

Donegall Quay
Queen's Bridge to Corporation Square

                                [left hand side]
    1. Allsopp, Samuel & Sons, Ltd., publicans (side door)
2, 3. Gillen, Hugh, publican
    4. Mahood, Samuel, publican
    5. Tedford, J., & Co., ship chandler and sail maker
    6. Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners; Belfast 3rd Branch
    7. Mallaghan, P. & J., publicans
    9. Stores - John Smyth, and Wilson & Reid
  10.  Martin, E., stabling yard
11, 12. Wilson & Reid, ship chandlers, sail makers and rigs
  13. Victoria Temperance Hotel - Mrs. S. J. Marmion, proprietress
..........Marlborough Street intersects
  14. Corbett, D., proprietor of stack A Customs bonding warehouse
  17. Williams, W. E., coal merchant & shipping agent
  18. McKaig, Thos., general carrier
   "    Burns, G. & J. (side door)
  19. Lewis, J., consulting engineer
   "    Rea, Wm. R., steamship owner
   "    Lagan Navigation Co. - Wm. R. Rea, secretary
   "    Inland Navigation Co. Ltd. - W. R. Rea, managing director
        North of Ireland Steamship Co. Ltd. - W. R. Rea, managing director
        Steamship Thornley Ltd., W. R. Rea, manager
        Phoenix Fire Office - Wm. R. Rea, agent
..........Queen's Square intersects
        Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
........  Albert Square intersects
  20. Lancashire, Yorkshire, London, North Western Railway, Belfast and Fleetwood Steamers - Arthur T. Cotton, agent
   "    Mitchell, S., & Co., ship brokers, financial and insurance agents
  20. Vacant
        Vacant ground
        Portal Inspection Office - Officer in charge, Sergt. Houston
..........Gamble Street intersects
  30. Ayr Steamship Co. - John Morrow, agent
   "    McKnight, Dickson & Co., Bonded Warehouse, Stack F.
  31. Shanks, A., Steamship Insurance and Forwarding Office
  32. Garrett, Robt., carrier
  33. Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
  34. Vacant
  35, 36. Vacant offices
  37. Wright, G., house and ship plumber
  38. Busby, Hugh, carrier; res., 33 The Mount
  39. Chadburn's (Ship) Telegraph Co. Ltd., Liverpool, Glasgow, London, Newcastle, Belfast - Manager, Thos. C. Machray; res., 9 Eia Street
  40. Wilson, Robert, electrical engineer and contractor
  "     Stewart, J. C., engineer
  41. Moore, H., agent for City of Dublin Steamers
42, 43. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - John Pim, secretary; James McDowell, manager
  44. Donnelly, A., publican
  46. Belfast Steamship Co., catering department
  47. Donnelly, A., publican

Donegall Road
from Dublin Road to Falls Road

                              [right hand side]
1, 3. Watt, Wm., grocer
 3a. Wright, Mrs.
    5. Kane, Patk., fruiterer
    7. McMurray, Jas., registered plumber and gasfitter
..........Kensington Street intersects
    9. Rea, John, flesher
  11. McKeown, J., confectioner
  13. Mitchell, Samuel, hardware and fancy goods
  15. Gibson & Co., grocers
..........Wesley Street intersects
17 to 23. Victoria Buildings
  17. Stewart, Jas., confectioner
  19. Irwin, Wm., grocer
  21. Vacant
  23. Lowe, J., draper & haberdasher
..........Combermere Street intersects
25, 27. Anderson, H., pawn broker
  29. Irvine, John, grocer
  31. McBride, Robt., flesher
33, 35. Patchell, M., publican
..........Sandy Row intersects
35, 37, 39. Hunter, M., publican
  41. Campbell, C., labourer
  43. Ritchie, Alex., block printer
45, 47. McKee Bros., spirit grocers
..........Primitive Street intersects
        Primitive Methodist Church - Rev. T. R. Holtby; res., Connaught Terrace, The Plains
49, 51. Fletcher, R., grocer
..........Matilda Street intersects
53, 55. Scott, D., grocer
57, 59. Wilson, J. F., draper
  61. Harper, Mrs.
  63. Woods, Anna (Joseph, joiner in 1907)
  65. Beattie, Mrs. Mary (Wm. J., box maker in 1907)
  67. Napier, Chas., labourer
  69. Boyce, Sarah
  71. Tipping, Margaret Anna
  73. Laundrum, Mrs. (Charlotte, laundry in 1907)
  75. McWatters, J., gas fitter
  77. Power, Geo., labourer
  79. Bell, James, tenter
  81. Holmes, Sarah
  83. Milligan, Mary A. (Geo., sample cutter in 1907)
  85. Gill, John, gardener
  87. Elwood, Jas., labourer
  89. Crawley, Geo., labourer
  91. Bain, Alex., labourer
  93. McMurray, R., flax dresser
  95. Dornan, James, labourer
  97. Dodds, Jas., labourer
  99. Pollock, Thos., hatter
101, 103. Wilson, W., grocer
..........Tierney Street intersects
105, 107, 109. Dowds, D., grocer (Dowds, D., pig dealer in 1907 at 107) 
111. Williamson, James
113. Johnstone, Jas., labourer
115. McCartney, E., labourer
117. Floyd, Russell, labourer
119. Rea, Wm., labourer
..........Roseland Place intersects
        Ellis & Co., Malone Mills, Patent Roofing, Sheathing, Hair and Foundation Felt Manufacturers
..........Utility Street intersects
151. Stewart, R., packing case maker
153. Vacant
155. Young, John, dairyman
157. Saunderson, Jas., labourer (Saunders in 1907)
159. Vacant
161. Campbell, Martha
163. Sharpe, Munce, butcher
165. Lee, Sarah, milliner, etc.
167. Fair, H., confectioner
169. Macauley, H., L.P.S.
..........Abingdon Street intersects
171. Cassells, Jos., grocer
173. Young, Jos., labourer
175. Martin, J., shoe maker
177. Gallen, Rt., pensioner
179. Rea, F., foreman bottler
181. Uprichard, Lizzie
183. Waddell, H., tenter
185. McCourt, David, sawyer
187. McCracken, Wm., cutter
189. Grigg, Alfred Walter
191. Lavery, Alex., plater
193. Hanvay, J., hair dresser
195. Totten, E., tailor
197. Uprichard, Miss Maggie
199. May, Mrs., dress maker
201. Parker, Isaac, labourer
203. Flack, J., tram conductor
..........Dorchester Street intersects
205. Donegall Road Post Office - Agnes Dorrity, sub-postmistress
207. Vacant
209. Shaw, W. J., painter
211. Lynn, Thos., watch maker
213. Foster, John, labourer
215. Edmonson, Jane
..........Colchester Street intersects
217. Stewart, R., hair dresser
219. Dockeray, W., paper cutter (Dockery, Mrs. Mary in 1907)
221. Rodgers, W., flax dresser
223. Cochrane, Wm. Jas., ctr.
225, 227. Moore, A., grocer
..........Barrington Street intersects
229. McDowell, W. J., grocer
231. Nesbitt, D., labourer
233. Robinson, Ellen
235. Smith, T., clerk
237. Adams, Jas., compositor
239. Patterson, S., labourer
241. Abbott, W., dairyman
243. Lough, Alex., dairyman (Mrs. in 1907)
245. Armstrong, H., sample maker
247. White, Thos., labourer (Jane F., dress maker in 1907)
249. Sayers, Wm., dairyman
251. Johnston, A., fitter
253. Whitley, J., tram conductor
255. Bell, Sarah
257. Brannigan, J., labourer
259. Howie, Hanna, confectioner
261. McLaughlin, T., shoe maker
263. Robinson, S., railway guard
        Union Cottage - Kelly, M., land steward to Belfast Union
309. Whittley, J., spirit grocer
311. Shortt, Thomas, grocer
313. Coulter, R., grave digger
                             Richview House
        Jones, Saml., merchant
        Richview Brickworks - H. & J. Martin Ltd.
        Donegall Road Gospel Hall
391. Vacant
393. Corry, Richard, shunter
395. Corry, Rd. B., stone cutter
397. Wilson, Mrs., dress maker
399. Nash, Stanley, warehouseman
401. Vacant
403. Colvin, Alex., butcher
        Houses in course of erection
        Donegall Road Weaving Factory vacant
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
    2. Hunter, M., publican
    4. Connor, Wm., Stove Department, Gas Works
    6. Connelly, H., rent agent
    8. Clarke, Wm., compositor
  10. Gordon, Mrs. Mary
  12. Rea, John, butcher
  14. Patterson, A., lithographer
..........Wesley Court intersects
  16. Robinson, W., china merchant
  18. Harris, J., agent for corks
  20. Gardiner, John, hair dresser
..........Bradbury Court intersects
20. Craig, Thos., shoe maker
  22. Hewitt, Alex., shoe maker
..........Macfarlane's Court intersects
  24. Vacant
  26. Gateway
  28. Simpson, D.
..........Sandy Row intersects
  30. Bethel Day Nursery and Mission Hall - Mr. A. W. Vance, proprietor; Nurse Boyle, superintendent
   "    Irish Temperance League Refreshment Rooms
  32. Campbell, J., engine driver
  34. Wilson, Mrs.
  36. Robinson, J., brass moulder
  38. Gregg, John, fireman
  40. Nelson, Mrs. Agnes
42, 44. White, R., shoeing forge
..........Moore's Place intersects
  48. Vacant
  50. Smith, Wm., cuttler
  52. Peden, James, bottler
  54. Crone, John, fireman
  56. Moore, Sarah, nurse
  58. Bell, Saml., carter
  60. Hill, Wm., labourer
  62. Adley, Michael, labourer  (Mrs. Eliza in 1907)
  64. Campbell, R., fireman
  66. Elliott, James, labourer
  68. Conway, Mrs. J., winder
  70. Lendrum, Geo., stereotyper
  72. Greer, Isaiah, labourer
  74. Smith, Mrs. Sarah
  76. Johnston, David, labourer (Mrs. in 1907)
  78. Robinson, Jas., van driver
  80. Hayes, Jas., joiner
  82. Hanna, Henry, labourer
  84. Lynas, Mrs.
  86. Fox, Wm., labourer
  88. Gardiner, Thos., hair dresser
90, 92. Rafferty, O., spirit grocer
  94. McCabrey, S., newsagent
  96. Grant, F., shoe maker
  98. McCammond, Jas., labourer
100. Campbell, Mrs.
102. McMullen, Abraham
104. Scott, Robt., grocer (Mrs. M., grocer in 1907)
        Donegall Road National School - T. Espie, principal
..........Innis Place intersects
106 to 110. Vacant
112. Vacant
114. Hewitt, T., drum-maker
116. Close, R., carter
118. Moreland, S., weaver
120. Moore, Edwd., carrier
        Donegall Road Mission Hall
122. Brown, J. J., butcher
124. Scott, Miss, dress maker
126. McKinstry, W., railway porter
128. Cox, George, labourer
130. Gilmore, Wm., joiner
132. Hyde, Jas., tenter
134. McNally, John, manager
..........Coolderry Street intersects
136. McFadzean, Saml., grocer (McFadden, Saml., grocer in 1907)
138. Martin, Thos., driver
140. Courtney, James
142. Topping, Thos., labourer
144. Mackey, E., shoe maker
146. Clenaghan, R., labourer
148. Martin, John, smith
..........Coolfin Street intersects
150. Lamb Bros., grocers (Lambe, P., spirit grocer in 1907)
152. Bonar, John, labourer
154. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
156. Acheson, Wm., labourer
158. Strong, J., yarn dresser
160. Rea, Mrs.
..........Fortuna Street intersects
162. Ward, R., spirit grocer
164. Moore, James, labourer
166. Allen, Isaac, rigger
168. Caddle, Hugh, porter
170. Scott, Thos., beamer
172. Butler, Mrs.
............Egeria Street intersects
174. Carslile, James, butcher (Carlisle)
176. McWilliams, W., millwright
178. Jolly, Jas., gardener
180. Parker, James, printer
182. Vacant
..........Daphne Street intersects
184. Parkinson, J., labourer
186. Turkington, Richard
188. Graham, R., engine driver
190. Quale, T. H., plasterer
192, 194. Parkinson, W., grocer
..........Pandora Street intersects
196. Vacant
198. Boyd, Jas., labourer
200. Duncan, Jas., labourer
202. Cooksie, Mrs.
204. Kennedy, R., engine driver
206. McKelvey, W., labourer
..........Euterpe Street intersects
208. Sloan, John, joiner
210. Kells, Rynd, labourer (Raymond?)
212. McLean, R., spinning master
214. McLean, Mrs. Eliza Ann
216. Watt, Jos., fireman
218. Collin, James
..........Thalia Street intersects
220. Lambe, T., spirit grocer (Lambe, P., grocer in 1907)
240. Trimble, J., dairyman
242. Vacant
244. Hawthorne, Jas., draper
..........Donegall Avenue intersects
        Donegall Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. M. McIlrath, B.A., min.; res., 1 Alexandra Terrace, Ashley Avenue
248. Smith, A., bleacher
250. Cosgrove, Geo., engine driver
252. Wilson, Wm., fitter
254. Cunningham, Jas., compositor
256. Dunbar, Jas., carpenter
258. Crothers, Samuel
260. Strong, Jas., dairyman
262. McVernon, M., engine driver
264. Miller, G., cabinet maker
266. Kennedy, Alex., engraver
268. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
..........Kitchener Street intersects
336. Ritchie, Wm., brick layer
338. Liddel, Wm., house painter
340. Potter, Jas., lamp office
..........Kilburn Street intersects
..........Tavanagh Street intersects
360. Scott, Robt., waiter
362. McVey, Robt., joiner
364. Hutchinson, R., plasterer
366. Gardiner, S., van man
368. Griffith, I., engine driver
370. Wells & Forde, grocers (Wells, James, grocer in 1907)
..........Benburb Street intersects
..........Legate Street intersects
..........Rockview Street intersects

Donegall Square East
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

1, 2. New building in course of erection
   3. Linen Hall Hotel - P. Dempsey, proprietor; res., Brookvale House, Cliftonville Avenue
   4. Macoun, W., manufacturing agent (cotton), Haslams Ltd., Manchester
                                First Floor
   "    Mitchell, A., insurance agent
   "    Vacant
        Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. R. S. Lee; res., 59 Botanic Avenue
6, 7, 8. McCann, T., apron & pinafore manufacturer
   "    Smith, H. C., publisher "Irish Textile Journal and Linen Market," secretary Ulster Hall Co. Ltd., hon. sec. to Linen Trade Board, accountant, etc.; res., Knockdene Park, Knock
   7. Thompson, Alfred, linen and cotton yarn and continental sheeting; res., Holyrood, Malone Road
   9. Y.W.C.A. - Miss Charlton, lady superintendent
 10. Church of Ireland Y.M.S. - John W. Storey, B.A., secretary; Edwd. Ridge, caretaker
..........Clarence Place intersects

Donegall Square Mews
Adelaide Street to Linenhall Street

       Gilmour, Wm., builder and packing case maker

Donegall Square North
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

      Richardson, J. N., Sons & Owden Ltd., Linen Manufacturers, Merchants & Bleachers; Directors - J. N. Richardson, jun.; H. Barcroft, T. W. Richardson, Walter L. Wheeler, T. Macgregor Greer; managing directors, R. T. Scott, Richmond Villa, Derryvolgie Avenue and John Smyth, Holywood.
      Robinson & Cleaver Ltd., Royal Irish Linen warehouse, side entrance
..........Donegall Place intersects
      Singer Manufacturing Co., side entrance
                         Linen Hall Chambers
                                First Floor
   4. Reade, J. T. & Son, flax and yarn merchants, insurance agents
   "   Clark, L. & Sons, linen manufacturers
   "   Robb, J. H., Barrister-at-Law
       Ulster Coal Company
                               Second Floor
       Russell, R., manufacturer of linens and cottons, all sorts; res., Augustaville, Bangor, Co. Down
       York Street Spinning Co. Ltd., city yarn office
   5. Jordan, J., tobacconist and cigar importer
   6. Central Millinery Warehouse
   7. Ramsay, S., draper
   8. Carson, M. & Co., London and Paris Bakery
       Linen Hall Coffee Rooms
                   Donegall Square Buildings
       Belfast Bank (central branch) - J. G. I. Vance, manager; M. MacDonald, sub manager
 12. Patriotic Assurance Co. - J. Pyke, District Manager
 13. Allisons, photographer
  "    Smylie, Lynas, & Co., chartered accountants
  "    Black, C. & J., solicitors
  "    Wallace, Percy H., & Co., dyers and finishers
  "    Wallace, Percy H., merchant
  "    Stephens, W. H. & Son, surveyors
  "    Close, S. P., A.R.H.A., architect
25, 27. Princes Restaurant Ltd. - E. Everest, manager
 10. McClure, Wm., merchant, clerical and ladies' tailor and outfitter
 17. Linen Hall Library - Librarian, Geo. Smith; caretaker, Chas. Brill
       Vacant shop
                              __________

      New City Hall in course of erection - H. & J. Martin, contractors; J. C. Gamble, clerk of works

Donegall Square South
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 2, 3. Co. Down Weaving Co. - Works at Woodburn, Carrickfergus
   4. Bessbrook Spinning Company Ltd.; works at Bessbrook, Co. Armagh
                              Second Floor
   "   Gilliland, John, & Co., fancy linens, damasks and handkerchief merchants; res. (Mr. Gilliland), Mayfield, Donaghadee
   "   (2nd floor) Moodie, D., & Co., yarn merchants; Works, Dundee, S. T. Steele, representative
   5. Mutual Life Insurance Co., New York - Charles E. Moncrieff, district manager for Ulster; W. G. Byron, assistant superintendent for Ulster
   "   Branch Postal and Telegraph Office
   "   Herdmans & Co., flax spinners. Works - Sion Mills
   "   Roche, W. J., manufacturer of linen & cambric handkerchiefs
   "   Desmond Bros.
   "   McCarthy Bros., linen merchants
   "   Kearney, J., caretaker
   6. Pim, John & Son, Branch Managers Imperial Insurance Company, Limited (Fire), Local Secretaries Imperial Life Insurance Co., Agents in Ulster for Friends' Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance
   "   Pim, R. B., insurance manager; agent for Marine & Accident and Employers' Liability Assurance; res., Ury, Knockbreda Park
   "   Watson, R. & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers, bleachers and printers; works at Lurgan
   6. Dunbar, McMaster, & Co. Ltd., flax spinners, linen thread manufacturers and bleachers; works at Gilford
   "   (2nd floor) Hanna, John, linen merchant; res., Thornlea, Malone Park
   "   (3rd floor) Adams, James. merchants and commission agents
   "   (3rd floor) Taberners Ltd., Robbers, F. A., sewing Cottons
   7. Union Hotel - Miss A. Owens, proprietress
8, 9. Bulloch & Co., shirt, collar, cuff & fancy linen manufacturers
   "   Chilian Consulate - Alex. Bulloch, consul
   "   Belfast Weaving and Sewing Co., manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 10. Jaffe Bros., merchants - Sir Otto Jaffe, German Consul; res., Kinedar, Strandtown 
   "    Ferrar, A. M., D.L.; res., Torwood, Windsor Avenue
  11. Thompson, R., Son & Co., linen merchants
  12. Maclean, S. T., Linen & Yarn Commission Merchant
  14. Ewing, Son & Co., Linen Merchants, Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing Works, Lisnafillan, Ballymena

Donegall Square West
Wellington Place to Howard Street

    1. Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - E. G. MacGeorge, J.P., Local Secretary. Funds exceed 11,500,000
    2. McGee & Co., late 30 & 32 High Street, Tailors; Investors of the Ulster Coat. Res., J. McGee, Holywood
    3. Mayne, W. Erskine, Bookseller, Lantern and Photo Specialities
4, 5, 6. Scottish Provident Buildings in course of erection
..........Wellington Street intersects
    7. Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen and damask manufacturers & bleachers
    8. Armstrong, T., jun., insurance agent
                               Third Floor
   "   Fisher, Wm. J.
                                First Floor
  10. Hilton, D., commission agent
   "    Shanks, Jas., ladies' tailor
  15. Kirk, W. M., & Partners Ltd., Flax spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers