LENNON WYLIE
home   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1901 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory    1898 Newry Directory  Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

 

Streets - Alphabetically

A   -   B to Bethany   -   B   -   C to Chambers   -   Channing to College   -   Colligan to Cyprus   -   D to Donegall Square West   -   D

E F G   -   H   -   IJK   -   L   -   M Mc   -   NOP   -   QR   -   S   -   TUV  -   WYZ

Donegall Street
Waring Street to Clifton Street

                             [right hand side]
    1. (Overland House) T. Edens Osborne, Cycle and Hardware Merchant; Official Repairer to "C.T.C.;" Sole Agent for the following Cycles; - Beeston Humbers, Raglans, & Calcotts; latest Household Specialities, Musical Instruments, etc.; Stores and Workshops, 28 North Street; res., Woodleigh, Marino, Holywood.
    3. Gunning, Samuel, stock and share broker
    "   Johnston, S. A., commission agent
    "   Johnston, Edward, Printer, Bookbinder and Stationer
    5. North of Ireland Cycle Works - Thomas Ireland, Manager; Sole Agents for "Premier" & Makers of the "Ireland" Cycles; Telephone, 525a
    7. Mateer, William, & Co., wholesale woollen merchants
    9. McIlwrath, Hugh, hosier, glover and outfitter
  11. Moore, M., military boot maker
  13. Modery, H., hair dresser
  15. Thompson, McVea & Bannister, warehousemen
  17. Eason & Son Ltd., Booksellers, Stationers, Newsagents and Railway Advertising Agents and Subscription Library
   "    Kennedy, E. & L., solicitors
19, 21. Mack, H., & Co. Ltd., wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse
  23. Young & Anderson, wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse
  25. Robinson Bros., stationers, bookbinders, lithographers, etc.; res., S. Robinson, Breathtulla, Helen's Bay
  25. Pinkerton, D., & Co., house, land, estate and insurance agent
..........Exchange Place intersects
  27. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor; entrance by Exchange Place
   "    Gray & McCann, House and Land, and Insurance Agents, and Property Brokers
  29. Dickey, Edward O'Rorke; res., Breifue, (Breifne in 1907) Fortwilliam Park and Fredk. A. Cunningham, B.A. (T.C.D.); res., Somerset, Fortwilliam Park, carrying on business as Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors
   "   Osborne, Jos., chartered accountant
   "   Osborne, Albert, estate agent
   "   Alexander, T. E., solicitor
   "   Gommel, George, Designer, Damasks, Embroideries, Prints, etc., etc.
29 & 31. Johnstone, Chas. J., Stock and Share Broker and Insurance Agent. Registered Telegraphic Address, "Broker," Belfast. Telephone No. 585; res., New Bath, Greenisland
..........Commercial Court intersects
  33. Prescott, George, Optician, Maker of Optical and Surgical Instruments for Treatment of Eyes and Ears, and at Dublin
   "    McNeilly, James, Clerical and Merchant Tailor
  35. Moore, James, (trading as Thomas Gray), Direct Importer of Cadiz, Oporto, Spanish, and French Wines; Spanish & American Cane Reeds; Cane for Highland Bagpipes; Fruits; Wholesale Paper Dealer; Sporting and Blasting Powders; res., Clough Lodge, Greencastle
  37. Oulton, John, & Co., flax and tow merchants
   "    Lanyon, Herbert Owen (of John Oulton & Co.); res., Northleigh, Fortwilliam Park
  39. Osborne, T. Edens, Depot for Phonographs, Gramophones, Musical Instruments (mechanical) Head Offices and Cycle Warehouse, Overland House, 1 Donegall Street; Workshops and Stores, 28 North Street
  41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors; res., Robert Kelly, J.P., Greenisland
   "    Kelly, Robert, jun., Sub-Sheriff of the County of the town of Carrickfergus, secretary Carrickfergus Grand Jury
   "    Northern Shipowners Co. Ltd., registered office
  43. White, Jos., confectioner
  45. Bingham, T. M., & Co., manufacturing cutlers
  47. Linton, D. G., cycle merchant
..........Donegall Street Place intersects
  49. Patton, H. & Co., wholesale school stationers and kindergarten requisites
49a. Campbell, J., commission agent
   "    Hunter, J., tea agent
   "    Kennedy, Jas., commission agent
51, 53. Nesbitt & Co., House Furnishers, Auctioneers and Valuators
  55. Tughan, N., solicitor, and 12 Lower Ormond Quay, Dublin
55, 57, 59. "Belfast Newsletter" and "Belfast Weekly News" Offices and General Steam Printing and Publishing House - Henderson & Company, Proprietors
61a. Rice, Saml., hair dresser & wig maker
  61. Nesbitt & Co., house furnishers, auctioneers and valuators
  63. Vacant
  65. D. Meek's tailors' workshops
   "    (2nd floor) Kennedy, John, tailor
..........Talbot Street intersects
  69. Rusk, A., merchant tailor
   "    The Central Loan Office - Thos. Taylor, proprietor
  71. Magee, John J., solicitor
   "    City of Belfast Friendly Society and Star Bowkett Building Societies 4, 5, 6 - A. Hamilton, secretary
   "    Provident Homes Investment Co. Ltd. - William Ross, district manager
   "    McNeill & Cooper, commission agents
   "    McNeill, J., builders' agent
        Belfast Cathedral - Very Reverend C. F. D'Arcy, D.D., Dean of St. Anne's; residence, Avondale, Fortwilliam Park
  73. Carr, Joseph, Sessional Crown Solicitor for Co. Antrim and County of the Town of Carrickfergus, res., 6 Castleton Terrace
                            Ashley Chambers
   "    Curran, Wm., plumber & gasfitter
   "    Palmer, Wm., merchant tailor's workshops
..........Academy Street intersects
  77. "Coventry House" Samuel Osborne & Co., Wholesale Factors of Bicycle Accessories, Tyres
  79. Donnelly, Jos., solicitor
   "    Stewart, James, solicitor, res., 32 Fitzwilliam Street
   "    British Legal Life Assurance Co. - D. Taggart, district manager
   "    Murphy & Co., cycle agents, wholesale and retail dealers in sundries, cycle parts, repairers, etc. - Jos. Holland, manager
  81. Bell, C., watch maker, etc.
  83. Bell, J., dining rooms
  85. Kearny, R., hair dresser
  87. Graham, J. C., Belfast Imperial Building Society
   "    Gulston, A. S., accountant
   "    Sheals & McLorinan, solicitors
   "    McLorinan, Charles, J.P., solicitor
   "   Scientific Dress cutting Association, 272 Regent Street, London W. - M. Thompson, agent
   "    McCullagh, W. & Co., accountants & property brokers
   "    Taylor, S. G., commission agent
   "    Milliken, W., insurance agent & c.
   "    McIlvenny, M., caretaker
  89. Pakenham, R. J., stationer & fancy goods dealer
  91. Murphy & Doonan, furnishers, auctioneers and land valuators
   "    Rea, Jos., hair dresser
   "    McCann, John, income tax collector
   "    Fulton, Henry T., architect
   "    Shaw, F. W., architect
   "    Carson, A. H. C., district manager Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada
   "    McGrath, Wm., shirt manufacturer
   "    Mitchell, Jas., shirt and underwear manufacturer
  93. The International Restaurant, bars and billiard hall; P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
..........York Street intersects
  95. Grand Metropole Hotel - P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
  95. Grand Metropole Cafe
  97. Riordan, John F., solicitor
   "    Caldwell, Wm., & Co., The Irish Chemical & Colour Co., The Irish Mercantile Association
   "     Universal Furnishing Co. - Marcus Gibson, Proprietor
  99. Thompson, James, Bookseller, Book and Tract Depository, Stationer, Letterpress Printer, Bookbinder, Newsagent, Lending Library; Military Books and Stationery a Speciality; School and College Requisites
   "    Donegall Street Post Office
   "    School of Shorthand - J. A. D. Henderson, condr.
   "    The "Belfast Citizen" publishing office
   "    Freeman, Samuel, draper
   "    Erskine, J., merchant tailor
   "    McDowell, W. W., agent for A. G. Thornton (Manchester), manufacturers of drawing materials, surveying instruments
101. Wright, Fitzsimons, & Mayes, chartered accountants
        Donegall Street Independent Church - Rev. J. Wylie, minister; res., Hopefield Avenue
103. Royal Liver Friendly Society - Samuel Rainey, district manager
105. Ramsey, Thomas, The Ulster Safe and Cycle Depot., Bassinettes, Hammocks, Woodenettes, Mail Carts, Pianos, Rocking Horses, Tricycle Horses, Wringing and Mangling Machines, etc.; Sole Agent for the famous Beau Ideal, Sparkbrook, and other celebrated Cycles, the Ratner Fire and Thief proof Safes, and Pohl & Co., Berlin, Pianos, etc.
107 - Albert Hall
    1. Walker, H. C., commission agent
    2. 7th Starr-Bowkett Building Society
    3. Todd, Henry, house agent
    4. Marsh, J. C., architect
    "   Ulster Tin Company - L. C. Marsh, proprietor
5, 6. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' and governess registry
    7. Grant, Short, & Co., commission agents
    8. Maxwell, Mrs., registry
    9. Maxwell, W. K., cashier and bookkeeper
109. Simpson, R. & W., shop fitters & manufacturers of beams, scales and weighing machines
   "    (1st floor) Gettingby, M., clothier
   "    Maitland, Francis A.
   "    The Union Loan and Discount Co.
   "    Lewin, B., tailor
111. Vacant
113. Patterson, S., boot manufacturer
115. Shannon Bros., watch makers & jewellers
117. Vacant
117a. Duffy, W. J., hair dresser
119. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor & clothier, military and naval outfitter
121, 123. The Ulster Furnishing Company
121, 125. The "Irish News and Belfast Morning News," the "Irish Weekly and Ulster Examiner" - T. Whyte, manager
127. Vacant
129. Smyth, T., gymn instructor (gym)
131. Domnick, Forte (Dominick)
   "    Potter & Co., hat and bonnet box makers
   "    The X.L. Clothing Co.
   "    May, R., carver & modeller
131a. Harvey, Wm., leather merchant & boot upper manufacturer
133. Kernaghan, R., plumber
   "    Coates, F., merchant tailor
   "    Agnew, S. R., House & Land Agents; and Agent for Union Assurance Society; res., 18 Kansas Avenue
   "    Dempsey, J., Designer, Illuminator and Lithographer
135. Savage, J. C., merchant tailor
   "    Gillen, Jas., merchant tailor
   "    White, A. C., caretaker
   "    Forsyth, G., wood carver
135a. Smyth, A., shoe warehouse
137. McKee, John, & Co., Wire Workers, Window Blind Manufacturers & Revolving Shutter Maker
..........Donegall Lane intersects
        St. Patrick's National School - P. Smith, principal
        St. Patrick's Christian Bros' Schools
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. J. K. O'Neill, Adm.; Rev. G. Crolly, C.C.; Rev. J. McKinley, C.C.; Rev. H. Skeffington, C.C.; Rev. W. J. O'Connell
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Gingles, Mrs., servants' registry office
143. Carvill, J., Roman Catholic repository
145. Marks, J., & Co., painter
147. Freeman, J., Financier, General Broker and Bill Discounter
149. Shannon, Jas., plumber & gasfitter, sanitary engineer
151. McLorinan, Wm., M.D., surgeon
153. Vance, G., M.D., M.Ch., B.A.O.
155. Brannagh, D., butchers
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
        Belfast Bank House - Scott, T. W.  Samuel Carson, resident porter
    4. Hughes, M. B., woollen merchant & clothier
4. Morrison, T., "Ulster General Advertiser" and printing establishment
4. Ellis, J., tailor
6, 8. Wilson, J. K., & Co. Ltd., wholesale merchants and manufacturers
10, 10a. McCrea & McFarland Ltd., railway and tourist forwarding agents, furniture removers
   "    McGonigal, D., solicitor; residence, Redcliffe, Strandtown
   "   McGonigal, Danl., solicitor; res., Lismore, Windsor
  12. Lowry & Officer, Merchant Tailors, Hosiers and Colonial Outfitters
  14. Stewart, E. M., House and Land Agent, Valuer, Insurance Agent, and Accountant; Agent for Commercial Union Fire and Standard Life Insurance Companies, Employers' Liability Limited; Res., Knockbreda.
   "   The City of Belfast Perfect Thrift Building Society - E. M. Stewart, secretary
   "   O'Rorke, Daniel & Son, solicitors; res., Howard O'Rorke, Dunratho, Craigavad
  16. McGonigal & Sons, wholesale warehousemen
  18. Murphy & Orr, linen and damask merchants; res., W. H. Orr, 5 Fortwilliam Terrace; S. McKee, South View Villas, Strandtown
  20. Brown Linen Hall - Estd. 1773
  22. Purdon Bros., seedsmen and florists; residence, Cliftonpark House, Cliftonpark Avenue
                         St. Anne's Buildings
  24. Douglas & Green, manufacturers and bleachers of linens, linen cambric and cotton handkerchiefs, embroideries
26 to 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, powerloom linen manufacturers, bleachers, finishers and merchants
32, 34. Johnston, Jas., & Co., flax & tow merchants; res., Seaview, Shore Road
  34. Kent Fire and Life Insurance Co. - Jas. Harper & Son, district agents
  36. The House Furnishing Co. Ltd., Furniture and Bedding Manufacturers & Complete House Furnishers
  38. Carlisle, William, & Co., plumbers, gasfitters, brass founders, lead merchants, iron mongers and sanitary engineers
  40. Laverty, P., LL.B., solicitor, agent Ulster Assurance Society
   "    Curran, T., merchant tailor
   "    Ross, Jas., woollen merchant
   "    Oliver, G., linen merchant
   "    McClurg, W. J., & Co., publishers and advertising contractors; "Insurance and Financial News" - W. J. McClurg, editor and proprietor
   "    English Coal Company
   "    Crooks, J., draper
   "    Goldring, M., draper
   "    The Gandy Belt Manufacturing Co. Ltd., manufacturers of Cotton, Leather & Duxolide Beltings; Sole European Agents for the "Dodge" Standard Wood Split Pulley; Branch Manager, G. A. Bushell; residence, 12 Glandore Gardens
  42. Irish Methodist Publishing Company Limited, Proprietors of the Christian Advocate - James E. Robinson, Manager; res., 102 Durham Street
   "   (1st floor) McMeekin, J., house and land agent
   "    Goldring, J., credit draper
   "    Johnston, Stanley, plumber & electrical engineer
  44. Lowry, J., draper and outfitter
  46. Northern Counties Loan and Discount Bank
   "    (1st Floor) Diamond, Robt., solicitor
  48. Dunn, Henry B., house, land, insurance agent, property broker, auctioneer
  48. Younger & Younger, Debt Recovery Enquiry and Business Transfer Agents
  48. McGinn & Partner, commission agents
   "    Boyce, T. & Son, commission agents
   "    Porte, Alex., caretaker
  50. Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
..........Church Street intersects
52, 54, 56. Watson, John, & Co., wholesale druggists, oil and general merchants
  56. Allen, Sarah, dining rooms
  58. McErlean & Thompson, solicitors; res., Andrew McErlean, Clanerlean, Antrim Road
        Cathedral Buildings - in course of erection
                              First Floor
  60. Ekin, John, commission agent
   "    Blair, J. H., commission agent
   "    Flinn, Robt., commission agent
   "    Wilson, John G. H., B.A., solicitor; and at Ballyclare
   "    Sinclair, John
   "    (2nd floor) Watson, Wm., & Co., merchant tailors
  62. Gaussen, W. L., com. merchant
  64. Scott, John, ladies' and military tailor
   "    Peden, John H., solicitor
   "    Nelson, Andrew, draper
   "    Reid, N. M., manufacturers agent
   "    McCalmont, J., law publishers' agent
66, 68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists and aerated water manufacturers
..........Royal Avenue intersects
  80. Ashley Cafe - Irish Temperance League Proprietors
  82. Robinson's Temperance Hotel - H. Robinson, proprietor
  84. Harper & Mills, solicitors; res., Wm. Harper, Chichester House; W. J. C. Mills, 6 Kinnaird Street
  86. Allworthy, Ed., official assignee for Belfast Local Bankruptcy Court; res., Ardgreenan, Cavehill Road
   "    Ewart, A. T., & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers; res., Sterling Villas, Bloomfield
  88. O'Kane, R. (of J. & R. O'Kane)
90, 92, 94. Watson, Robert, & Co., of Belfast Limited, Cabinet Makers, Bedding Manufacturers and General House Furnishers
  96. "The Arcade" Luncheon Bar and Billiard Hall; P. & F. McGlade, proprietors; res., P. McGlade, 2 Laurington, Antrim Road; F. McGlade, Avonrath, Adelaide Park
  98. Craig, James, Agent for Electric Lamps and Fittings, Messrs. S. T. Taylor & Sons, Newcastle-on -Tyne, Manufacturers of Boiler and Steam Pipe Covering, Vulcan & Elastic Cement; F. Jones & Co., London, Manufacturers of Silicate Cotton for Fire proofing, Sound proofing, or Heat proofing Floors, Walls, Partitions
  98. Boyd, D. M. & Co., linen manufacturers; agents for Frederick Siemens' Glass Works Ltd., Bohemia
100. Watson & Son, clothiers
   "    Daley & Wallace, merchant tailors
   "    Lemon, J. & Sons, cabinet makers & upholsterers
102. Brown, Ephraim & Son, House and Land Agents; Res., Thomas Brown, Iona, Antrim Road
   "    Brown, Thomas, District Receiver under the several divisions of the Supreme Court of Judicature, Ireland
   "    Downer & Co., Agents & Representatives; Starch Importers, Preserved Provision and Fruit Importers, Cigar Importers, Coffee Essence Importers; District Agents for the Law, Guarantee and Trust Society Ltd., and Agents for the London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Company
   "    Duff, John, solicitor
   "    Hanna, J. A., civil engineer and architect; and at Coleraine
   "    Kirkwood, Duncan, district secretary Independent Order of Rechabites
   "    Walsh, Halliday, caretaker
..........Union Street intersects
106. Donnelly, Felix, publican
108. Kelly, Mrs., tobacconist
110. Maguire, Thos., solicitor
   "    The Belfast Furnishing Co.
112. The Hamman Turkish Baths - John North, Proprietor
114. Skeffington, Mary M., book seller & stationer
116, 118. Vacant
120. McBride, M., millinery mantle and dress making warehouse
122. Donnelly, F., draper
                          Marsh's Buildings
    1. Stirling, T., wholesale & retail conft. store rooms
    2. McGinn, P., B.A., solicitor; res., 15 Newington Street
    3. Carlisle, Thos. E., property broker, valuator, estate agent, house, land and insurance agent; res., 135 Antrim Road
    4. Little, A. & J., house and land agent & insurance agent
5, 6. Scott, John T., Corporate Accountant, House, Land and Estate Agent; District Manager for National Union Society Ltd.; Fire Office, London Friendly Benefit Society, and British Life Office, Ltd.; 20 Kenbella Avenue
    7. Commissionaires office - Officers, Capt. T. W. Reynolds; Sergt.-Major A. Cree.
    9. Fairbairn Ltd., advertising agents
9, 10. O'Shea, J. J., architect
11 to 13. Office of H.M. Inspector of Factories - G. B. Snape, W. D. Kirkwood, D. F. Young; H. M. inspector's assistant, J. J. Pender
  15. Gibson, Wm., caretaker
126. Lennan, Son, & Co. Ltd.
128. Eclipse Tailoring Company
130. O'Kane & Co., funeral undertaking & posting establishment; Hugh McCusker, manager
132. O'Shea, A. J., dispensing chemist
134, 136. Sterling, T., wholesale and retail confectioner
138, 140. Marsh & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers

Donegall Street Little
Royal Avenue to Carrick Hill

1 to 11. "Evening Telegraph" Works, despatch office
 13. O'Kane, J. & R., stores
 23. Kavanagh, Sarah
 25. Watson, R., & Co., stores
 27. McAllister, M., slater
 29. Watson, R., & Co., back entrance
31, 33. McGlade, P. & F., billiard-rooms and stores and general offices
35 to 43. Vacant
 47. Heaney, Mary Ann
 49. Maguire, H., labourer
 51. O'Hagan, H., sailor
 53. Vacant
 55. Eastwood, Margaret
                             __________

       Watson, R., & Co., cabinet and bedding factory
 16. King, Fredk., & Co. Ltd., goods entrance
 18. Morgan, Mary Ann
20, 22. Brown, J., stevedore
24, 26. Stewart, H. & J., Neat's foot oil and size manufacturers
..........Stephen Street intersects
       Corporation stone yard

Donegall Street Place
off Donegall Street

1 to 5. Henderson, W., wholesale grocer and confectioner
   7. Kinkead & Co., wire mattress & flock manufacturers
   9. Rankin, John, bed manufacturer
                               __________

2 to 4. Whitley, S., wholesale draper
   6. Stores
   8. McAlister, W. S., & Co., tea merchants
 10. Vacant

Donegore Street
off Memel Street

   1. McIlroy, R., van man
   3. Maynes, Mrs.
   5. O'Neill, H., railway porter
   7. Luke, Robt., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Kingsberry, Jos., labourer
 13. Woodside, J.
 15. McIlveen, John, labourer
 17. Goody, A., sausage skin cleaner
 19. McHaffy, George, labourer (Hoffey, Geo., labourer in 1907)
..........Memel Street intersects
 21. Markin, J., shop keeper
 23. Bowman, J., rivetter
 25. Vacant
 27. Gateway
 29. Vacant
 31. Curran, John, driller
 33. Trodden, Chas., carpenter
 35. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 37. Lyttle, J., labourer
 39. McCracken, F., labourer
 41. Sprott, Wm., labourer
 43. McVey, Ellen
 45. McMilan, A., labourer
                             __________

   4. Salmond, W. J., labourer
   6. Scott, J., iron moulder
   8. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 10. Patterson, R., labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
 12. Martin, Robt., labourer
 14. Thompson, D., joiner
16, 18. Vacant
 20. Kearns, J., chair maker
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
 24. Steed, John, plater
 26. Cooke, Mrs.
 28. Hunter, James, labourer
30, 32. Vacant
 34. McMillan, Wm., labourer
 36. Vacant

Donnybrook Street
off Lisburn Road

    1. Rea, W. L., clerk
    3. Keown, Wm., stationer
  3d. Bowden, S., carpenter
  5a. Farr, Ed., printer
    5. Steele, Mrs.
    7. Maxwell, Wm., gardener
    9. Watson, R. J., joiner
  11. Calvert, Saml., street inspector
  13. Robinson, J., warehouseman
  15. Oliver, Wm., drain tester
  17. Dollar, Mrs.
  19. Cargan, R., book binder
  21. Henderson, W., painter
  23. Peters, Wm. H., printer
  25. Gordon, Wm., plumber
  27. Watson, Mrs.
  29. Jamison, W. J., tram driver
  31. Jackson, Alex., compositor
  33. Hyland, Arthur, clerk
  35. Smyth, John, brick layer
  37. Kirkpatrick, W., baker
  39. McClean, Jos., smiths' helper
  41. Boyd, H., warehouseman
  43. Edgar, James, gardener
  45. Beech, Geo., porter
  47. Perrie, Wm., gardener
  49. Hanna, Mrs.
  51. Barron, Rd., stableman
  53. McCreight, J., postman
  55. Tweedie, Wm.
  57. Poston, Hy., linen lapper
  59. Rowland, Hy., painter
  61. Branagh, J., bread server
  63. McCartney, H., brick layer
  65. Parland, P., R.I.C. pensioner
  67. Connor, J., brick layer
  69. Carson, J., tram conductor
  71. McGurk, J., school teacher
  73. McIlveen, J., carpenter
  75. Poix, Emelie
        Vacant ground
        New houses
                                __________

    2. Dickson, J., baker
    4. Runnett, Chas., van man
    6. Brown, J., linen lapper
    8. McCane, Wm., plumber
  10. Nixon, John, tram driver
  12. Robinson, W., stone sawyer
  14. Watson, W., coachman
  16. McGuinness, J., painter
  18. Morrow, W. J., painter
  20. Noyes, Mrs. D.
  22. Thompson, Mrs.
  24. Mazes, Wm., butcher
  26. Beattie, Robt., shoe maker
  28. Dunwoody, J., hackle setter
  30. Thornton, Jas., mechanic
  32. Stewart, N., coachman
  34. Bradley, T., paper cutter
  36. Childs, J.
  38. Brown, Wm., printer
  40. Houston, Mrs.
  42. McMaster, R., yarn dresser
  44. Finlay, Mrs.
  46. Colville, Mrs.
  48. Prout, Mrs.
  50. Vacant
  52. Rodgers, Hy., coachman
  54. Baillie, Mrs.
  56. Craig, Thos., cooper
  58. Alexander, F., hair dresser
  60. Thompson, G., traveller
  62. O'Neill Bros., publicans
  64. Lennon, Robt., dealer
  66. Bell, Thos., linen lapper
  68. Patterson, S., gardener
  70. Bailie, Wm., porter
  72. McCleery, Mrs.
  74. Vacant
  76. McGaughey, B., h'sestewt.
  78. Addis, Mrs.
  80. Vacant
  82. Murry, Patrick
  84. Kerry, Thos., butler
        Seven new houses

Donore Street
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Lenaghan, P., cab driver
   3. McKenna, Hy., car driver
   5. Sparks, W., car driver
   7. Jerwood, John, labourer
   9. Connolly, Miss Catherine
 11. Mallon, Susan
 13. Loughran, Mrs. S.
 15. McKenna, Jas., car driver
 17. Tully, Miss
 19. Carberey, P., tram driver
 21. Stabling
 23. Graham, Wm., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Heron, Geo., labourer
 29. McCloskey, Mrs. Eliza J.
 31. Hayes, Mrs. Isabella
 33. Dobbin, Miss
                              __________

 12. Campbell, E.
 14. Gordon, Mrs. Isabella
 16. Hughes, Peter, car driver
 18. Kearney, Mrs.
 20. Osborne, Wm., labourer
 22. O'Malley, Jas., labourer
 24. Lowry, Ellen
 26. McNeill, Miss (Emily in 1907)
 28. Boylen, John, storeman
 30. Moore, G., labourer
 32. Meek, Mrs.
 34. King, Alex., mechanic

Dorchester Street
off Donegall Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Ferguison, Wm., labourer (Ferguson)
   5. Hanson, Alf., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Bodel, John, labourer
 11. Spence, Jas., strapper
 13. Vacant
 15. Doran, Wm., carter
17 to 21. Vacant
..........Abingdon Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Collins, John, clerk
   4. Hawks, James, baker
   6. Chambers, Jos., labourer
   8. Bryson, T., tram driver
 10. Cromie, Saml., clerk
 12. Vacant
 14. Hunter, Alex., fireman
 16. Best, Wm., labourer
 18. Wildridge, W. H., painter
 20. Vacant
 22. McQuillan, Adw., shop keeper
 24. Vacant
 26. Johnston, W. J., carter

Douglas Street
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Whiteside, D., iron turner
   5. Harrison, D., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Armstrong, Fredk., labourer
11 to 19. Vacant
 21. Mooney, Francis
 25. Morrow, A., labourer
27 to 37. Vacant
 39. Weatherup, Saml., labourer
 41. Glover, James, labourer
 43. Magill, Thos., tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Mulholland, R., labourer
 49. Lee, Mrs.
 51. Ellis, Thos., labourer
53 to 57. Vacant
 59. McDermot, J., labourer
 61. Vacant
                                 __________

   2. McFarland, Geo., labourer
   4. McMullan, Randal, labourer
   8. Moreland, Martha
10 to 14. Vacant
 16. Wedge, Geo., labourer
 18. McWilliams, Thos., labourer
 20. Allen, Miss
 22. Mooney, Mrs.
 24. Larkin, Thos., labourer
 26. Haycock, Thos., labourer
 28. McStay, John, labourer
 30. McCoy, J., litho. printer
 32. Hawthorn, Jas., labourer
 34. Kerr, John, labourer
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Proctor, John, labourer (Richd., labourer in 1907)
 42. Galbraith, Ed., labourer
44 to 52. Vacant
56 to 60. Vacant
 62. Hickey, Mrs. Mary
 64. Larmour, Hugh, labourer

Dover Street
Shankill Road to Divis Street

                             [right hand side]
    1. Bell, J. W., publican
    3. Thompson, D., labourer
    5. Gibson & Co., painters
    7. Hall, Robt. J., brush and bellows maker
    9. Hanna, Alex., labourer
  11. McKelvey, W., baker
  13. McConnell, E., spirit grocer
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
  15. Huey, G., watch maker
  17. Conway, Sarah
  19. Armstrong, Mrs. (Mary Ann in 1907)
  21. Gibson, Miss
  23. Courtney, J., draper
  25. Radcliffe, G., bookkeeper
  27. McClure, William, collar & cuff manufacturer
  29. Glendinning, T., labourer
  31. Pierce, J., foreman painter
..........Forsythe Street intersects
31a. McHenry, H., linen lapper
  33. Burke, S., book binder
  35. Logan, Andw., carpenter
  37. McCleery, Mrs. (Mary Ann in 1907)
  39. Finney, J., joiner
  41. Holmes, J., painter
  43. Smith, Thomas
  45. Nolan, H., sergt. R.I.C.
  47. Ronald, B., stationer
  49. Woods, Jas., cabinet maker
  51. Burns, R., pork cutter
  53. Savage, Thos., labourer
55, 57. White, Hamilton, grocer
..........Cumberland Street intersects
59, 61. Lynn, W. H., horse shoer
59. Logan, A., scantling yard
  63. Jackson, Henry, fitter
  65. Mahaffy, Martha
  67. Baxter, Jas., iron turner
  69. Fisher, William
  71. Gihon, J., compositor
  73. Houston, L., brick layer
  75. Mitchell, J., book binder
  77. Donaldson, Wm., linen lapper
  79. Harkness, J., coach builder
  81. Bruce, S., mechanic
  83. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
  85. Rutherford, J., gate porter
        Union Workhouse
..........Beverley Street intersects
  87. Wallace, Wm., stereo typer
  89. Harding, Mrs., dress maker
  91. McGowan, B., constable R.I.C.
  93. McDonald, W., piano tuner
  95. Taylor, B., linen lapper
  97. Bell, Minnie, dress maker
  99. Smith, Geo., labourer
101. Peacock, J., bookkeeper
103. Hunter, R. L., engineer
105, 107. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
                              __________

                              [left hand side]
    2. Durnien, E. S., publican
    4. McKinney, A., coach builder
    6. Dumican, S., foreman
    8. Edmondson, M., mantle maker
10, 12. Hogg, Samuel, grocer
  14. Barry, David
  16. Glendinning, Henry, builder
  18. McKibbin, Susan
  20. Nesbitt, Robert, clerk
  22. Hamilton, W. J., moulder
  24. Martin, Mrs. (Alice, dress maker in 1907)
26, 28. Gould, T. J., painter
  30. Walsh, James, carpenter
32, 34. Nelson, John, printer
  36. Adjey, R., pawn broker
  38. Parlane, P., mechanic
  40. McAlister, J., market constable
  42. Nesbitt, Jos., carapenter (carpenter)
  44. Walker, Mary, draper
  46. Carr, J., bookkeeper
  48. Drennan, J., bundling master
  50. Brown, H., brass founder
  52. Logan, J., brass finisher
  54. McDonald, J., iron turner
..........Cargill Street Upper intersects
  56. Dunn, Annie, dress maker
  58. Courtney, H., draper
  60. McCullough, S., bread server
  62. Foster, Edward, porter
  64. McBurney, Jas., pensioner
  66. Kane, F., publican
..........Louden Street intersects
  68. Dunbar, R., shoe maker
  70. McAlister, R., porter
  72. Wylie, W., cabinet maker
  74. Gorcoran, M., painter (Corcoran in 1907)
  76. Elder, Annie
  78. Magowan, T., hair dresser
  80. McConnell, Saml., baker
..........Duffy's Place intersects
  82. Meikle, A., district manager for the Liverpool & Victoria Legal Friendly Society
  84. Thompson, Mrs.
  86. Anderson, S., dress maker
  88. Nicholson, S., baker & confectioner
  90. Elliott, W. L., tailor
  92. McBride, Jas., foreman
  94. O'Mahony, B., pensioner
  96. Dunn, M., house keeper
  98. McIlvenny, J., packer
100. Millar, Daniel, grocer
102. Gordon, Alex., grocer
104, 106. Hale, Thos., coal merchant (Jane in 1907)
108. Keenan, C., assistant
110. Hollinger, T., blacksmith
112. Monteith, J., engine driver
114. Shaw, Isaac, clerk
116. Blair, R., plumber & gasfitter
118. Crabe, Robt., pressman
120. Connor, W., brick layer
122. Gullery, J., mechanic (Edw. F., merchant in 1907)
124. Maginnis, J., horse shoer (Hugh, leather cutter in 1907)
126. Kelly, P. J., constable R.I.C.
128. Quinn, H., labourer
130. McCaw, Thos., collar and cuff manufacturer
132. McDowell, Jane
134. Kennedy, M., dress maker

Downing Street
Shankill Road to Blenheim Street

   1. Woodvale Cycling Club
   3. Porter, C., pork cutter
   5. Thompson, H., heckler
   7. Murphy, Annie
9, 11. Sherd, A., stabling yard
13, 15. Adair, D., grocer
 17. Cumming, Wm., fruiterer
 19. Graham, Jane
 21. Andrews, Jos., baker
 23. Mateer, Hugh, carter
 25. Morton, Geo., machinist
 27. Reid, T., fitter
 29. McQuoid, J., carpenter
39, 41. Dalton, John, carter
 43. Gibson, A., baker
 45. Palmer, Thos., carter
 47. Mateer, Edward
 49. McCord, Robert
 51. Hildiage, Mrs.
 53. Cordner, Robt., labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. McGarrety, Samuel
 59. Ruddick, Mrs.
 61. Robinson, Thos., moulder
 63. McAdams, James
 65. Moore, William
 67. Graham, G., carter
 69. Vacant
 71. Scott, Robert J.
 73. Kearney, Wm., driller
 75. Crawford, M. J., brush maker
                              __________

2 to 6. Gleazer, Jas., publican
   8. Pollick, James, tailor
 10. McCourt, Jas., labourer
 12. Matthews, Robert (Mrs. in 1907)
 14. Patterson, Joseph
 16. McMichael, Thos., painter
 18. Trimble, James
 20. Thompson, R., plumber
 22. McCracken, Thomas
 24. Milligan, Wm.
 26. Christie, William
 28. Ruddrell, David (Ruddell in 1907)
 30. McKenna, Mrs.
 32. McCracken, Robert
 34. Turner, Jas., hackler
 36. Smith, Wm.
 38. Millen, Anne Jane
 40. Prow, William
 42. Vacant
 44. McArthur, David, grocer
 46. Gateway
 48. Drennan, John
 50. Gilmore, Mrs.
52, 54. Gateway
 56. McIlwane, Thomas
 58. Bristow, John, baker
 60. Allen, Mrs.
 62. Gibson, Jas., carter
 64. Holmes, Wm., tenter
 66. Martin, E., van man
 68. Rea, James

Downshire Place
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

2, 4. Higgins, M., embroidery handkerchief finisher
        Victoria Factory, goods entrance

Downview Avenue
off Antrim Road

                                Beechmount
       Stewart, Jas., linen merchant
                                Manila Villas
   1. Bell, James
   2. Lyness, Wm., builder

Drake's Lane
off Union Place

Ten small houses

Drain's Court
off Durham Street

five small houses

Drew Street
off Grosvenor Road

   1. McKenzie, Ellen
   3. Ferguson, R.
   5. Norwood, J., hackle maker
   7. Rainey, W. J., labourer (Geo., carpenter in 1907)
   9. Patton, Margaret
 11. Davidson, J., labourer
 13. Blair, W., carter
 15. Creighton, Sarah
 17. Maguire, E., foreman
 19. Jackson, M.
 21. Hall, A., labourer
 23. Wilson, Jas., driver
 25. Vacant
 27. Cheils, M.
 29. Christie, Agnes
 31. Smyth, John, plate layer
 33. Hall, Mrs.
 35. Cahoon, M.
 37. Hughes, Wm., carter
 39. Farley, Jas., foreman
 41. Mathews, J., mechanic
 43. Borland, John, grocer
                              __________

   2. Wightman, D., joiner
   4. Cummins, S., brass moulder
   6. Chittick, Geo., stoneman (storeman in 1907)
   8. Cooper, R., bleacher
 10. Kirk, Mrs.
 12. Martin, Ann
 14. Rea, Hugh, cork cutter
 16. Vacant
 18. Robinson, John
 20. Burgess, Anne
 22. Newell, Samuel
 24. Jackson, Mary
 26. Vacant
 28. Whan, George, labourer
 30. Wright, J., blacksmith
 32. Vacant
 34. Kidd, Jos., labourer
 36. Bell, Jane
38, 40. Vacant

Druse Street
off Hillview Street

   1. McCullough, A., labourer
   3. Harper, Thos., labourer
   5. McAllister, Sarah
   7. Harper, Thos., labourer
   9. Brown, John, labourer
 11. Shanks, Mary
 13. Hood, Robt., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Sloan, John, labourer
 19. Moore, Robt., shoe maker
 21. Rogers, Thos., labourer
 23. Carson, Thos., smith
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Corbett, Wm. J., flax dresser
6 to 12. Vacant
 14. McBurney, Miss
 16. Vacant
 18. Morrison, Jane
 20. Allen, Jas., labourer
 22. Rogers, Thos., labourer
 24. Spottiswood, Ellen

Dublin Road
Bedford Street to University Road

                             [right hand side]
1. McCauley, A., packing case maker
1, 3. Eadie, J., publican
..........Bruce Street intersects
                              Harmony Place
    5. Dempsey, P., wine & spirit merchant
    7. Jones, H. M., plumber & gas fitter
    9. Robinson, E., tobacconist
  11. Reilly, J., reg. plumber
  13. Brown, J., R.I.C.
  15. McNeilly, Miss
  17. Stokes, Mrs., dress and mantle maker; agent for Pullar's Dyeworks
  19. Vacant
  21. Stafford, Miss
  23. Milliken, J., tailor
  25. Hegan, W., book finisher
  27. Creighton, F.
  29. Crawford, G., & Co., cycle agents and repairers
..........Harmony Street intersects
                            Botanic Terrace
  31. Moore, E. & H., milliners and dress makers
  33. Willis, W., plumber, gas and steam fitter
  35. Willis, T., Royal Dairy
  37. Cairns, J., painter and decorator
  39. Dawson & Co., art photographers
39a. Gilmour, J., carpenter and builder
  41. Shilliday, Miss A., millinery and drapery warehouse
  43. Cruiks, H. C., auditor
..........Ventry Street intersects
                            Victoria Terrace
  45. Burnett (Dentist); London address, 66 George Street, "Croydon"
  47. Ford, Mrs., servants' registry
  49. Hastings, Miss, dress maker
  51. Snowden, Jos., draper
  53. Murphy, Sarah
  55. McCauley, A., packing case maker
  57. Watson, M. J., milliner and dress maker
  59. Baxter, Robert, painter & decorator
  61. Alexander, J. & Sons, plumbers and gas fitters
  63. Crone, Mrs.
  65. Hoyland, S., dentist
..........Ventry Lane intersects
                           Inkerman Terrace
  67. Coulson, Gerald
  69. Singre, E. E., chef
  71. Beattie, Mrs. Jane
  73. Owen, W. C., engineer
  75. Archer, Miss
  77. Douglas, Miss
  79. Rutledge, Miss
  81. Vacant
  83. City Dental Rooms - W. J. Shields, dentist
        Magdalene Sunday Schools
..........Donegall Road intersects
                            Bradbury Place
  87. Harvey Bros., fruiterers
89, 91. Walker, J., general draper
  93. Torney, Bros., fruiterers
  95. Ardrey, G., boot & shoe merchant
  97. May, J. B., grocer
  99. Vacant
101. Tart & McCullough, merchant tailors (Tait in 1907)
101b. Vacant
101a. Haslett, Wm., chemist
103. White, D., boot maker
103a. Vacant
105. Rice, Mrs. M., Malone Road Post Office & grocer
107. Magahy, J., confectioner
109. Carson, W. G., butcher
111. Delaney, C., hair dresser
113. Heaney, Mrs., tobacconist
115. Robinson, H. W., watch maker
117. Gray, S. N., registered plumber
119. Duffy, J., fish and ice merchant
                             Hertford Place
121. Mahaffy, W. A., boot warehouse
123. Lynas, W., painter
125. Watson, Miss
                           Crescent Building
    1. Shaw, J. H., tea merchants
  1a. Murray, Miss, dress maker
    2. Milligan & Robinson, fancy drapery
    3. Melville & Co. Ltd., funeral and posting establishment (branch)
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
    2. Willcox & Gibbs, Sewing Machine Manufacturer; Warehouse, 5 Bankmore Street
    4. Shaw, Wallace & Co., manufacturers and bleachers
4. Stewart, Jas. A., M.P.S.I. Chemist and Perfumer
    6. King, H. & Co., apron manufacturers
    6. Morton, White, & Co., linen manufacturers
    8. McCaughan, J., ladies' and gent's outfitters
  10. Smyth, T., fruiterer & con.
  12. Waddell, R. D., sausage manufacturers
        Brown, John S., & Sons, Royal Ulster Works, Damask, Linen and Handkerchief Manufacturers
        Ye Bankmore Buildings
        Buildings in course of erection
  30. The Salvation Army Central Citadel - Ensign Hudson
                            Citadel Buildings
  32. McDade, C., Belfast Piano & Organ Warehouse
  34. Sheldon, C. E., & Co., Domestic Machinery Warehouse
  36. Gateway
  38. Standard Thread and Twine Co., T. J. Porter
   "    Barclay, Thos. & Co., apron manufacturers
  40. Dickie, Miss, stationer and fancy goods
  42. Lockhart, E., watch maker & jeweller
                           Pakenham Place
44, 46. Thompson, A., painter and decorator
44a. Vacant
  48. Mateer, J., tobacconist
  50. Vacant
  52. Dickson, W. W.
  54. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
..........Salisbury Street intersects
  56. Private Nursing Home - M. H. Houston
  58. Purdon, E. B., M.B., surgeon
  60. Purdon, H. S., M.D., surgeon
  62. Bowden, Wm., dentist
  64. Elwood, W. H., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
..........Hartington Street intersects
        Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Lynd, D.D., 86 Egantine Avenue (Eglantine)
  74. McCaw, J., M.D., L.R.C.P., Surgeon
  76. Simpson, J., M.D.
..........Pakenham Street intersects
  78. Vacant
  80. Allen, S. C., printer
  82. Watson, Mrs. W.
  84. Murphy, Richard
  86. Cahill, M. F., surgeon
..........Fulton Street intersects
..........Donegall Pass intersects
110 to 116. Braithwaite, W. T., publican
118. Graham, M., stationer & tobacconist
120. Hamilton, J. G., butcher
122, 124. Kinahan Bros., wine and spirit merchants
                             Albion Place
126. Dickson, Miss
128. Wallace, M., painter and decorator
130. Vacant
132. Walby, James, engineering department G.P.O.
134. McCoy, John
136. Campbell, Miss Anna
138. Carson, W. G.
140. Vacant
142. Gilmer, James
144. Harper, Mrs. (Mary in 1907)
146. Macauley, A. A., solicitor
148, 150. Wallace, M., painter and decorator

Dublin Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Major, Thos., steward
   3. Vacant
   5. Reid, Elizabeth
   7. Martin, Mrs.
   9. Lutton, John, insurance agent
 11. McGlennon, W., pensioner R.I.C.
 13. Richmond, G., manager
 15. Larmour, J., harbour constable
 17. Kempton, G., hotel servant
                               __________

   2. Kelly, Edward
   4. Vacant
   6. Irvine, Johnston, time keeper
   8. Nicholl, Wm., iron moulder
 10. Vacant
 12. Scott, David, tailor
 14. Wilson, Mary
 16. Vacant
 18. Reid, Alex., ship carpenter

Dufferin Dock
end of Garmoyle Street

Dufferin Road
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Kosmack & Co., stores
       Irish Shipowners' Co., general stores
       Gregg & Co., flooring shed
       Lyttle & Pollock, stores
       Belfast Harbour Commissioners' branch office - Storage department, John Dickson, S. D. Barrett, Jas. Thompson, superintendents
       Hall, R. & H., grain stores
       Richardson Bros., stores
       Hutton, H., & Co., timber strs.
       Harbour Commissioners timber pnds.

Dufferin Street
off Lord Street

   1. Galbraith, Jos., labourer
3, 5. Vacant
   7. Nixon, John, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Sedgwick, J., labourer
 13. Johnston, Elizabeth
 15. Tosh, W., rope spinner
 17. McKinley, Wm. J., driller
 19. Magee, Wm., labourer
 21. McAdams, Mary A.
 23. Vacant
 25. Haggans, W., cloth finisher
 27. Heaps, Jas., rivetter
 29. Baker, John, labourer
 31. Stevenson, Geo., helper
 33. Cochrane, Agnes
                                __________

   2. Craig, Robt., labourer
   4. Johnston, Saml., labourer (M., ship carpenter in 1907)
   6. Holmes, Jas., brick layer
   8. Smith, John, labourer
 10. Drennan, J., iron moulder
 12. Craig, Thos., labourer
 14. McAdams, Andw., labourer
 16. Thompson, Chas., carpenter
 18. Leinster, Jas., labourer
 20. Hare, Mrs. E.
 22. Bittle, Thos., labourer
 24. McConnell, Mrs.
26 to 30. Vacant

Duffy's Court
off Duffy's Place

   1. McBrien, Mary, dealer
   3. Rooney, Bernard, labourer
   5. Finnigan, Patk., labourer
   7. McMullan, A., labourer

Duffy's Place
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McNulty, Daniel
   5. Vacant
..........Lynn's Court intersects
   7. Feenan, Andw., driver
   9. McCann, Teresa
 11. McKeown, F., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Lennon, W., car propr. (Margaret in 1907)
                              __________

   2. Side door
..........Duffy's Court intersects
   4. McLarnon, D., labourer
   6. Mallon, H., slater
   8. McGlennon, J., dealer

Duke Street
Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Cully, W., plater
   3. Havern, John, caulker
   5. Green, D., blacksmith
   7. Jude, H., engineer
                               __________

   2. Higgins, J., boiler maker
   4. Niblock, D., carpenter
   6. Edgar, David
   8. Morton, James

Dunbar Street
from Gordon Street

       McConnell, J. & J., Ltd., Distillers, Bonded Stores
   6. Davis, Mrs.
   8. Armour, Samuel
 10. Montgomery, Isaac
 12. Gateway
 14. Moorhead, Wm.
 16. McDowell, Mrs.
 18. Toner, Henry, publican
 20. Lyttle & Pollock, hardwood timber merchants

Duncairn Avenue
off Duncairn Street

   1. Greenwood, J., merchant
   2. Hill, Mrs.
   3. Martin, D., merchant tailor
   4. Barrett, S. D., harbour official
                            Duncairn Manse
       Rev. W. J. Jackson, M.A., minister Duncairn Presbyterian Church

Duncairn Buildings
from Atlantic Avenue to Duncairn Gardens

1, 2. Vacant
   3. Creswell, W. R., dairy
   4. Creswell Bros., butchers
   5. Henderson, Mgt., tobacconist
   6. McFerran, John, draper
   7. Sterling, T., confectioner
   8. Cleland, S. L., chemists
   9. Summers, W., fish monger
 10. Currie, S., draper, etc.
 12. Vacant
 13. Alcock, J., hair dresser
 14. Brady, E. J., stationer

Duncairn Gardens
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

                             [right hand side]
                            Salmond Terrace
    1. McCarthy, Mrs., spirit grocer
    3. Duncan, S., milliner
    5. Sloan, A., carpenter
    7. McCurskie, J., mechanic
    9. Campbell, S. M., jeweller
  11. Conway, J., wood turner
  13. Wilson, A., manager
  15. McMinn, John, clerk
  17. Edwards, Mrs.
  19. Lilley, Wm., lamp manufacturer
  21. Anderson, Misses, dress maker
  23. Hopkirk, Thomas
  25. Buchanan, J., store keeper
  27. King, Miss M., dress maker
  29. Boyd, T., manager
  31. Hewett, J., seedsman
  33. Nelson, J., cooper
  35. Miskimmon, J., builder
  37. Flack, Geo., traveller
  39. White, Mary B.
  41. Brown, Henry, hardware merchant
  43. Larmour, W., carpenter
  45. McKenna, Mrs.
  47. McCutcheon, J., deputy harbour master
  49. Martin, Thos., hosier
  51. Vacant
  53. Douglas, J., steam tug owner
  55. Vacant
  57. Simpson, J. H., boiler maker
  59. Bamford, S., master tailor
  61. Scott, Jas., sergt.-major
  63. Black, Wm., grocer
  65. Moore, Agnes
  67. Vacant
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
  69. Porter & Co., drapers
  71. Calwell, Dr. Wm., surgeon
  73. Parker, A., & Co., cycle merchants
  75. Vacant
  77. Speers, Mrs., dress maker
  79. Ellison, F., watch maker & jeweller
  81. Houston, John, draper
..........Adam Street intersects
  83. McIlroy's provision market
83a. Young, R., hardware merchant
   "    Brown, W. R., dealer
  85. Vacant
  87. Murphy, Saml., auctioneer
  89. Burrows, Margaret
  91. Blackstock, Jas., broker (Mrs. in 1907)
  93. McKinty, Mrs. (John in 1907)
  95. Vacant
  97. Walker, Wm. F., navy pensioner
  99. Campbell, J., foreman mechanic
101. McCullough, W., boot maker
                         St. Barnabas Terrace
103. Wotherspoon, W., draper
105. Holmes, J. A., farmer
107. McDowell, J., milliner and dress maker
109. Robinson, J., shipwright
        St. Barnabas' National School - H. Molloy, principal
        St. Barnabas' Church - Rev. F. W. Austin, 47 Cliftonville Road
                          Edlingham Terrace
111. Seeds, Mrs., milliner
113. Marshall, H. C., school teacher
115. Knox, J., manager
117. Henderson, Miss
119 to 123. Vacant
125. Blower, John, fitter
127. McClintock, H., draper
..........Edlingham Street intersects
                      Princess May Terrace
125a. White, Dr., surgeon
127a. Malcolm, Mrs.
129. Knox, J., spinning master
131. Lyttle, J., tea agent
133. White, Mrs.
...........Kilronan Street intersects
        Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church, Rev R. S. Lee; res., 3 Brookhill Drive; Rev. Geo. Alley; res., 13 Brookhill Avenue
..........Ilchester Street intersects
135. Crozier, Thos., draper
137. Thompson, Mrs.
139. McNeice, Mrs.
141. Meharry, Dr. W. J., surgeon
143. Savage, John, grocer
..........Evolina Street intersects
145. Vacant
147, 149. Mahaffy, P., boot maker
151. Birch, Elizabeth
153. Johnston, S. A., grocer
..........Syringa Street intersects
155. Carlisle, Dr. Wm., surgeon
157. Gibb, Mrs.
159. Heron, Robt., draper (Herron in 1907)
161. Fittis, E., hardware and general merchant
..........Halliday's Road intersects
                       Trevelyan Terrace
163. Norwood, W. J., spirit merchant
165. Vacant
167. Miskimmin, Wm., builder
169. Smyth, Wm., builder (Mrs. in 1907)
171, 173. Vacant
175. Kerr, John (Mrs. in 1907)
177. Trelford, James
179. McIlroy, The Misses, dress makers
181. O'Driscoll, P., head waiter
183. Orm. John
185. Broughton, Charlotte
187. McFee, Mrs. Annie
189. Watson, R., insurance agent
191. Robinson, Ann J., artist
193. Arbuckle, Sarah Ann (Ardbuckle, Miss Sarah in 1907)
195. Mann, Madalene (Miss Madeline in 1907)
197. McGaughan, A., publican
199. Smith, Lizzie (Smyth, Elizabeth in 1907)
201. Stewart, J., manager
203. Jackson, Jane (Mrs. in 1907)
205. Davidson, Miss Matilda
207. Hewitt, Mrs.
209. Maguire, H., solicitor
211. Keers, Maud
213. Stevenson, Marilda
215. Sims, Elizabeth
217. Whyte, S., teacher of singing
219. Lunnebach, O., M.A., teacher of modern languages
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
                         St. John's Terrace
    2. Connolly, Alex., spirit grocer
    4. Cunning, Ellen
    6. McKnight, J., manager
    8. Devinney, Mrs.
  10. White, Andrew
12, 14. Hearst, M., builder and contractor
  16. Savage, R., pensioner
  18. Fulton, J., wood carver
  20. Ferguson, M., master mariner
  22. McCluskey, W. J., assistant traffic inspector harbour
  24. McDowell, Robt., grocer
  26. Macintosh, John, surgeon
  28. Osborne, J., bookkeeper
  30. Malcolm, J., engineer
  32. McBride, W., carpenter
  34. Thompson, M., traveller
  36. Campbell, T., bookkeeper
  38. Craig, Robt., engineer
  40. Campbell, Mary
  42. Vacant
  44. Magee, Agnes
  46. Kirkpatrick, Wm., clerk
  48. Vincent, Chas., boiler maker
  50. Neill, Wm. J., draper
  52. Russell, Samuel, station master
  54. McKinty, Mrs.
  56. Priestly, E., bookkeeper
  58. Thom, J., time keeper
  60. McKenna, J. T., spirit grocer
  62. Larmour Bros., grocers
  64. Nelson & Sons, butchers
  66. Turner, E., milliner
  68. Williamson, Geo., plater
  70. Ross, Jas.
  72. Corr, Mathew (Mrs. in 1907)
  74. Caskey, John, joiner
  76. Henderson, Wm., butcher
  78. Mundell, Mrs., hardware & fancy warehouse
  80. McIntyre, K., baker and confectioner
  82. Blair, Jos., tailor
  84. Fitzsimons, Mrs.
  86. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
  88. Charleton, Wm., farmer
90, 92. Vacant
  94. Stewart, A., carpenter
96, 98. Harper, R., family grocer
..........Lepper Street intersects
                           Rosslea Terrace
100. Connolly, P., spirit grocer
102. Dogherty, Patk., R.I.C.
104. McNally, J., marble works
106. Barr, M., engineer
108. Brown, J., sea captain
110. Henry, J., mineral water manufacturers
112. Allen, Richard, engineer
114. Adamson, S., pensioner
116. Roy, Jas., engine driver
118. Williams, Thos., draper
120. Vacant
122. Hampton, John, grocer
124. Rodger, Eliza
126. Hughes, P., recruiting sergeant
128. Penny, J., sailor
        Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church - Rev. Jos. Northey; res., Mosaphir, Cavehill Road
..........Edlingham Street intersects
138, 140. Rea, S., grocer
                         St. George's Terrace
142. Hudson, F., pattern maker (W E. in 1907)
144. Reid, Wm., captain
146. Cumming, Miss
148. Evans, T. E., army school master
150. Playfair, Mrs.
152. Blair, Mrs., music teacher
154. Cleland, S. L., pharmaceutical chemist
156. Duff, Alex., journalist
158. Blair, W., warehouseman
160. Walker, Mrs.
162. Blair, John, clerk
164. Hoy, Andw., sea captain
166. Lees, Richard, carpenter
168. Williams, Edgar C., dentist
170. Yuill, Robt., clerk
172. Metcalfe, T., furniture dealer
174. Atkinson, Jas., post office official
176. McManus, J., traveller
178. Ellis, D., manager
180. Millar, J., cloth passer
182. Barr, H., marine dealer
184 to 188. Vacant
190. Boal, E., newsagent
192. McMacmahon, H., h'dsr
194. Crozier, Saml., outfitter
196. Hamill, Wm., painter
198, 200. Vacant
202. Smyth, Jas., draper
204. Reid, Miss, dress maker
206, 208. Owens, F., grocer
..........Halliday's Road intersects
210. McConkey, Jas., grocer
212. Davidson, A., traveller
214. Miller, A., upholsterer (Mrs. Agnes in 1907)
                              Garnamona
216. Ellison, Jas., saddler
                              Chesneyville
218. Darragh, Miss J. (Darroch, Miss J. in 1907)
                                Haymount
220. Thompson, Mrs.
                            Runkerry Villas
222. Taylor, Richard, traveller
224. Hughes, James
226. McLaughlin, M., manager
228. Sheals, Annie
                                Belalta Villas
230. O'Flaherty, D., wholesale tea merchant
232. Morrow, H. C., artist
234. Lancester, J., customs officer
236. Holmes, Wm., sea captain
238. Phillips, J., photographer
                            Hardford Lodge
240. Robinson, Miss, dress maker

Duncairn Street
Carlisle Circus to Antrim Road

                            St. Enoch's Place
1, 3. Ulster Bank Ltd., branch, D. Strain, manager
   5. Smyth, A., watch maker & jeweller
   7. Vacant
   9. Browne, Miss, stationer
 11. Fitzgerald, C., fruiterer & poulterer
                               Jubilee Villas
 13. McLaughlin, J., teacher of music
 15. Motrem, Mrs.
 17. Bowman, Hugh, butcher
..........Pim Street intersects
                             Jubilee Buildings
 19. Great Northern Co-operative Dairy Co.
 21. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
 23. Lieghio, Giocomo Refreshment Rooms
 25. Hanna, Charles, Hair dresser
 27. McDowell, Jas., house painter & decorator
 29. Hughes, Denis, fruiterer
 31. Campbell & Brown, wholesale ironmonger and fancy goods importers; branch, 59 Ann Street
 33. Waddell, R. D., sausage manufacturer
 35. Cummings & Co., Provision Merchants
 37. Megahy, Miss, confectionery
 39. McCann, D. & Sons, Fish and Poultry Hall
 41. Stronge & Co., general drapers & outfitters
 43. Nesbitt, C. H., pharmaceutical chemist
 45. McCann, Hugh, butcher
 47. Black & Carruth, Grocers
..........Churchill Street intersects
                          Woodbine Terrace
 53. Morton, Mrs.
 55. Kidd, James, Builder and Contractor
 57. Magee, T. W., clerk
 59. Nesbitt, J. H., machinist
 61. Thompson, R. M., tailor
 63. Burns, D. J., professor of music
 65. Tweedie, D. H., M.D. and surgeon
67, 69. Cooper, W., Family Grocer & Provision Curer

Duncrue Street
Whitla Street to Thompson's Bank

                             [right hand side]
       Mercier, W. & S., Meal & Flour Millers and Merchants; Dufferin Flour Mills; res., W. T. Mercier, 5 College Gardens; S. Mercier, 10 Brookvale Avenue
       Vacant
       Robb Bros., City Saw Mills; D. McCullough, caretaker
       The Main Drainage Pumping Station
       Morrow, E. J., engineer
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
       McCrea & McFarland, stabling yard
B.N.C. Railway (entrance to engineers' department & permanent way yard)

Dundee Street
Shankill Road to Luke Street

   1. Fisher, J., publican
   3. McAlister, Geo., labourer
   5. Armstrong, R., carpenter ( Jane in 1907)
   7. Nelson, Mrs.
   9. Oliver, R., labourer
 11. Maguire, J., labourer
 13. Finlay, A., furniture remover
15, 17. Vacant
 19. Craig, T. H., car driver
 21. Barnett, Andw., carter
 23. Neill, Ellen
 25. Shaw, Agnes
 27. Mercer, Henry, labourer
 29. Tate, Geo., car driver
 31. McKnight, J., linen warper
 33. Smith, W., carter
 35. McIntosh, John, carter
 37. Graham, W., plasterer
 39. Walsh, J., blacksmith
 41. Morrow, Jas., labourer
 43. Mussen, R., holder-up
..........Linen Street intersects
 47. McCullough, Mrs. ( Barbara in 1907)
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. McFall, Geo., labourer
 53. Telford, James, carter
 55. Bell, Thos., labourer
57, 59. Allen, J., labourer ( Margt., grocer in 1907)
 61. McCleery, Margaret
 63. Marno, Agnes, winder
 65. Ferris, R., bus driver
 67. Hutchinson, W., labourer
 69. Doherty, W., driller
 71. Walker, T., labourer
 73. Crozier, R., labourer
 75. Keenan, Mrs.
 77. Wright, C., iron dresser (H. in 1907)
 79. Wright, Isabella
 81. Morrison, Ellen
 83. Finlay, James, carter
 85. Cully, John, labourer
 87. Bradley, Wm., labourer
 89. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 91. Sloan, John, labourer
 93. Matthewson, S., fireman
 95. Wilson, H., labourer
                              __________

   4. Branagh, Wm., carter
6, 8. Jackson, J., coal merchant
 10. Coey, William, seaman
 12. Tougher, Hugh, labourer
 14. Milliken, Wm., labourer
 16. Jordan, S., brass moulder
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Hunter, H., brick layer
 24. Noble, Robert, oiler
 26. Harrison, B., labourer
 28. Irvine, E., labourer
 30. Mulholland, T., mason
 32. Hemphill, T., soap boiler
..........Craig's Terrace intersects
..........Linen Street intersects
 34. Entwistle, Margaret
 36. Tipping, Mrs.
 38. McFadden, Margaret
 40. Semple, Eliza Anne
 42. Wilson, Sarah
 44. Clark, Eliza, machinist
 46. Hunter, Mrs. ( Lizzie, spinner in 1907)
 48. Corry, Emily
 50. Wallace, Wm., poulterer
 52. Mullin, Annie
 54. McGrath, S., labourer
 56. Megarry, J., carpenter
 58. Moore, Saml., dresser
 60. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
 62. Savage, Jas., labourer
 64. Martin, F., flax dresser
 66. Robinson, Ellen J.
 68. Martin, D., van driver
 70. Sloan, Wm., carter
 72. Shannon, Margaret
 74. Kidd, Alfred, joiner
 76. Harper, Wm., weaver
78, 80. Bradley, B., publican ( D. & P., spirit grocers in 1907)
 82. Livingstone, W., labourer
 84. Clark, Wm., labourer
 86. Larmour, Wm., labourer
88 to 94. Vacant
 96. Moorhead, F., spinner
 98. Vacant

Dundela Avenue
off Holywood Road

                                    Ellerslie
       Shaw, Martin, manager seed department of Mr. S. McCausland
                                   Glenallen
       Allen, David, manager
                                   Seaforth
       Thompson, Mrs.
                         Ballyhackamore House
       Robb, Chas. H., of John Robb & Co.
                               Dundela Villas
       Lewis, Albert J., solicitor
       Todd, W. A., house furnisher
                              Dundela House
       Ross, D., linen manufacturer
   1. McKinley, John, gardener
   2. Connolly, John, watchman
   3. Carter, J., time keeper
   4. McKnight, Wm., fitter
   5. Calwell, J. W., saddler
   6. Brown, J., cabinet maker
   7. McKee, Robt., labourer
   8. Leckey, Jas., labourer
   9. King, Jos., gardener
 10. Harrison, R., labourer
 11. Morrow, W. R., carter
 12. McConnell, Wm., beetler
       Strandtown Mission Hall
                               __________

                          Strandtown Nursery
       Denning, Robt., gardener
       Dundela vacant
                               Burnside Place
       Lee, Samuel, dealer
       Tedford, Wm., livery stables
       Jameson, Moses, gardener

Dundela Drive
off Dundela Avenue

   1. Smith, P., school master
   2. Guiney, J. C., bookkeeper
   3. Lindsay, W. J., traveller
   4. Boyd, Fredk., contractor

Dundela Park
off Holywood Road

       Wilson, John, baker
       Symington, R., coachman
                                  Lisfannon
       Frackelton, Margaret
                                  Miramichi
       Hamilton, Augustus, engineer
                                    Roslyn
       McHutchinson, John, agent
                                   Earlston
       Gray, R. A., auctioneer

Dundela Street
off Dundela Avenue

  11. Magee, Alexander, labourer
  13. Vacant
15 to 25. Stabling yard
  27. Vacant
  29. Shannon, D., dealer
31 to 45. Stabling yards
  47. Adair, J., dairyman
  49. Colville, A., grocer
  51. Parkinson, John
  53. Adams, John, labourer
  55. Bradon, John, labourer
  57. Kaligher, G., labourer
  59. Breen, Mrs.
  61. Davison, T., labourer
  63. McLaughlin, T., labourer
  65. McKenna, J., coachman
  67. Crothers, Wm., traveller
69 to 73. Messrs. Millans' building yard
  75. Moore, John
  77. Vacant
  79. Stabling yard
                                 __________

    2. Vacant
    4. Agnew, T., coal merchant
    6. Glass, Miss, confectioner
    8. Buckley, J. A., labourer
  10. Adams, Mrs.
  12. Vacant
  14. Clarke, Mrs.
16 to 20. Vacant
  22. Boyd, Mrs.
  24. Erdis, John, labourer
  26. Magill, Saml., labourer
  28. Dickson, R., fireman
  30. Buckley, Mrs.
  32. Ringland, H., labourer
  34. Martin, Geo., labourer
  36. Vacant
  38. Robinson, John, labourer
  40. Bingham, Joseph, carter
  42. Brown, Jas., labourer
  44. Simpson, A., coachman
  46. Vacant
  48. Ogle, Mrs.
  50. Gelston, Mrs.
  52. Neill, Mrs.
  54. Cochrane, R., labourer
  56. Williamson, W., labourer
  58. Logan, D., labourer
  60. Hynes, H., copper & tinsmith
  62. Mallon, J., labourer
  64. Bickerstaffe, J., labourer
  66. Vacant
  68. Magowan, W., labourer
  70. O'Neil, P., labourer
  72. Long, Matthew, baker
  74. Gordon, W., farmer
  76. Frame, W., labourer
  78. Vacant
  80. Frame, Mrs.
82, 84. Vacant
  86. Sampson, Mrs.
  88. Heaney, J., labourer
  90. Livingstone, W., labourer
  92. Dougan, W., gardener
  94. Petrie, Alex., rivetter
  96. Connor, Patk., labourer
  98. McKitterick, Jas., labourer
100. Porter, Sam., driver
102. Maybury, Geo., labourer

Dundela View
off Dundela Avenue

                                 Strandtown
   1. Cuddy, Geo., coachman
   2. Harvey, Thos., coachman
   3. McMath, J., labourer
   4. McClure, A., gardener
   5. McKee, John, gardener
   6. Geddis, Fras., joiner
   7. Oshaughenesy, Mrs. (O'Shaughnessy)
   8. McCreedy, S., gardener
   9. Dougan, Mrs.
 10. Hamilton, Robt., carter

Dunlewey Street
Falls Road to Odessa Street

   1. Convent of Bons Secours
   3. Mooney, Patrick 
   5. Byrne, Margaret
   7. Graham, Jas., engineer
                                 __________

   2. Brennan, Jas., tenter
   4. McDonnell, J., school teacher
   6. Dawe, C., house keeper
   8. McKeown, J., compositor
 10. Vacant
 12. Leonard, Isabella
 14. Gateway
 16. Miskelly, P., spinning master
 18. O'Rorke, P., R.I.C.
 20. McDonnell, P., school attendance officer
 22. Mooney, Miss
 24. Boyle, Miss
 26. Devlin, G., moulder
 28. Finnigan, Pk., coachman
 30. Brady, Daniel, labourer
 32. McAuley, Daniel, labourer
 34. Dynes, Susan
 36. Riordan, B., shoe maker
 38. Cosgrove, B., flax dresser
 40. Side door

Dunluce Avenue
off Lisburn Road

  1a. Vacant
    1. McIlwrath, Mrs.
    3. Vacant
    5. Reid, John
    7. Waugh, Mrs.
  11. Young, Mrs.
  13. Logan, Mrs.
  15. Robertson, W., sub-inspector of National Schools (Mrs. in 1907)
  17. Shields, Mrs.
  19. Martin, J. J. C., traveller
  21. Allardice, Mrs.
  23. Nuett, Mrs.
  25. Martin, Samuel
  27. Gibson, Thomas H., Barrister-at-Law
  29. Mayne, T. (Elizabeth in 1907)
  31. Scott, Mrs.
  33. Gilmore, Mrs.
  35. Greaves, Joseph, Government valuator
  37. Black, W. C., house painter
  43. McDowell, Alex., clerk
  45. Noblet, J. R., of the Bank of Ireland
  61. Stanfield, S., manufacturer
  63. Stewart, Miss
  65. Stewart, Hugh, H. B. builder
  67. Duffin, James
69, 71. Vacant
  73. Mason, Miss
  75. Vacant
  77. Steed, Miss Florence
  79. McGahey, Alex., tailor
  81. Jamieson, Andrew
83 to 89. Vacant
103. Douglas, Wm., artist
105. Kerr, R. H., collar cutter
107. Johnston, R., sexton of Donegall Square Church
109. Spence, D., cabinet maker
111. Anderson, Robt., painter
113. George, David, painter
115. Sawers, S., manager
117. Andrews, R., store keeper
119. Clark, Robt., saddler
121. McNinch, Miss (Mrs. in 1907)
123. Vacant
125. Burns, Isabella
127. Gardner, J., saddler
129. Connor, D. G., draper
131. Verran, John G., joiner
133, 135. Vacant
137. Rainey, Robert, clerk
139 to 143. Vacant
145. Bruce, Jos., salesman
147, 149. Vacant
151. Nelson, J., bookkeeper
153. Blain, J. G., stationer
155. Levitas, Isaac, tailor
157. Vacant
159. Beattie, J., law clerk
161. McCracken, Thomas
163. Malone, Hugh, clerk
165. Scott, S., plasterer
167. Turkington, W. Jas.
169. Murdy, E., linen lapper
171. Rennix, Wm., clerk
173. Willis, J., bookkeeper
175. Vacant
177. Johnston, Thomas
179. Hall, Richd., compositor
181. Shepherd, T., gun instructor Balmoral Ind. School
183 to 197. Vacant
199. Anton, Charles, clerk
201. Young, John, salesman
203. Gray, R., block cutter
205. Kelly, Richard, clerk (Mrs. in 1907)
207. Rogers, Robert, chief inspector Belfast Street Tramway Co.
209. Phillips, Mrs. Annie
211. Bruce, D., calico designer
213. England, S. J., manager
215. Carson, S. J., building surveyor's assistant
                              __________

                           Dunluce Buildings
    2. Neill, Mrs.
    4. Baron, G., linen merchant
    6. Ridge, J., tea agent
    8. Matthews, T. W., teacher
  10. Power, H. T., agent
  12. Vacant
  14. Stewart, Mrs., costumier
  16. Vacant
  18. Duke, W. J., clerk
  20. Coulhoun, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
  76. McCauley, L. A., pr. store
  78. Dermot, John, R.I.C.
  80. Baggley, Edward J.
  82. Havron, Robt., book agent
  84. Nelson, Edw., painter
86, 88. Vacant
  90. Bradley, Albert, draper
  92. Tweedie, W., stone cutter
  94. Rowan, W., manager
  96. Herron, Charles, manager
  98. Vacant
100. Dawson, H. B., plumber
102. Gilpin, T., bookkeeper
104. Dillon, Thos., boot maker
106. McMullan, A., mechanic (McMillan in 1907)
108. Gibson, T., commercial traveller
110. McConnell, Wm., draper
112. Vacant
114. Behan, John, clerk
116 to 124. Vacant
126. Loughridge, J., bookkeeper
128. Hunter, S. R., commercial traveller
130 to 144. Vacant
146. Harbinson, Elizabeth
148 to 164. Vacant

Dunmore Street
from Springfield Road to Clonard Gardens

   1. Black, Mary Jane
   3. Murray, M., brick layer
   5. Jackson, W., carpenter
   7. Magill, John H., fireman
   9. Collins, Geo., carpenter
 11. Hughes, Wm., carpenter
 13. Brady, Bernard
 15. Walker, J., fish monger
 17. Malone, M., engine driver
 19. Mallon, P., driller
 21. McCorry, Henry, fitter
 23. McCormick, Margaret
 25. Flannery, M., carpenter
 27. McGrath, P., labourer
 29. Tracey, J., boiler maker
 31. Hayes, M., grocer
 33. McKeever, B., iron turner
 35. Taggart, J., labourer (Teggart, Mrs. in 1907)
 37. Graham, P., weaver
 39. Gilmore, J., labourer
 41. Kenny, Mrs.
 43. McCann, Robt., tailor
 45. Harrison, J., cutter
 47. McGarvey, R., shoe maker
 49. Charleton, J., printer
 51. Magill, Bridget
 53. Pollard, John, weaver
 55. Kelly, Michael, moulder
 57. Malone, Jos., labourer
 59. Lenaghan, P., postman
 61. McCourtney, M., plasterer
                                 __________

   2. Lynch, Alice
   4. Hamill, J., brick layer
   6. Kinney, Chas., labourer
   8. Cairns, Mrs.
 10. McSherry, Eliza
 12. Marshall, James, iron turner
 14. Cannon, James, car man
 16. O'Toole, J., beetler
 18. Donnelly, Mrs., nurse
 20. O'Toole, James, carter
 22. McComb, John, fitter
 24. McAnulty, J., glass silverer
 26. Walsh, W., flax dresser
 28. Mallon, J.
 30. Traill, Mrs.
 32. McFarland, Margaret
 34. O'Reilly, Miss
 36. Magee, J., butcher
 38. Reid, John, coachman
 40. Barry, Patk., bread server
 42. Donnelly, A., stoker
 44. Connolly, Maria
 46. Rooney, A., labourer
 48. Johnston, Catherine
 50. Quinn, Ed., labourer
 52. Ferran, A., compositor
 54. Poland, Thos., rougher
 56. McVeigh, Sarah Ann
 58. Gibson, J., labourer
 60. Lawther, John
 62. Smith, J., plasterer
 64. George, J., carpenter
 66. Hazzard, Miss
 68. Taylor, T., rougher
 70. Carr, Wm., carpenter

Dunn Street
Tilley Street to Perth Street

   7. Blackwood, George
   9. Waterworth, W. J., labourer
 11. Brown, F., labourer (John, brick layer in 1907)
 13. Waterworth, T. J., labourer
 15. McFall, G., sample maker
 17. Hamilton, Alex., driller
 19. Bell, John, labourer
 21. Stewart, Thos., tailor
 23. McBride, John, van man
 25. Wilkinson, R., fireman
                                __________

   2. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
   4. Clarke, Jas., storeman
   6. Holywood, James, joiner
   8. Clarke, Wm., machine man
 10. Reilly, Wm., carpenter
 12. Jordan, S., brick layer

Dunraven Avenue
off Grace Avenue, Bloomfield

       Vacant ground
                                __________

   2. Heaney, Wm., rivetter
   4. Kirkpatrick, J., rivetter
   6. Smyth, Jane
   8. Nesbitt, John, set maker
 10. Rainey, David, tailor
 12. Jones, David, tailor
 14. Sinclair, J. K., joiner
 16. Phillips, T., labourer
 18. Minnis, Mary
 20. Fair, C. J., insurance agent
22 to 28. Vacant
 30. Wilkinson, J., photographer
32 to 50. Vacant

Dunvegan Street
off Ravenhill Road

       Side door
   1. Taylor, J., warehouseman
   3. Colgin, Fras., labourer
   5. Anderson, N., carter
   7. Lunn, Wm. R., clerk
   9. McKee, Wm., traveller
 11. Hill, Thos., corker
 13. Green, John, linen lapper
 15. Vacant
 17. Armstrong, John, clerk
 19. Sumers, John, carter (Summers in 1907)
 21. Vacant
 23. Kane, Matthew, labourer
 25. Berenton, W. H., assistant foreman (Brereton, Wm. H., foreman in 1907)
 27. Morrow, Mrs.
 29. Reynolds, J., machine man
 31. Emerson, Mary J.
 33. Edmondson, E., labourer
 35. Megahen, W. H., crane man
 37. Reynolds, Rachel
 39. Park, D., painter
 41. Ferguson, W., shop assistant
 43. Moore, Wm. J., tailor
 45. Stanley, John
 47. Lavery, J., traveller
 49. Anderson, T., railwayman
 51. Bassett, J., railwayman
 53. Mooney, John, labourer
 55. Arnold, J., collar cutter
 57. Boal, Wm., ship joiner
 59. Green, Joseph, crane man
61, 63. Vacant
                                 __________

2, 4. New houses
   6. Nooney, Wm., labourer (Mooney in 1907)
   8. Davison, W. J., store keeper (Wm. T., fireman in 1907)
 10. Waterson, Jas., painter
 12. Teeford, Saml., sawyer (Telford in 1907)
 14. Brown, R., brass finisher
 16. Costello, S., horse dealer
 18. Davison, A., ship carpenter
 20. Allen, Wm., time keeper
 22. Rooney, J., blacksmith
 24. Reid, Thos., brick layer
 26. Keenan, Wm., blacksmith

Dunville Street
Falls Road to Sorella Street

                               Dunville's Park
                                __________

   2. McDonald, Margaret
   4. Byrne, C., clerk of works
   6. Collins, E., engineer
   8. Shanagher, D., sergt. R.I.C.
 10. Kerns, M., commercial traveller (Kearns, Ellen, house keeper in 1907)
 12. Kennedy, Hugh
 14. Connolly, Jas., mechanic
 16. Strain, Jas., baker
 18. Maguire, H., flax dresser
 20. McKernan, O., flax dresser
       Vacant ground
 42. Henry, Hugh, flax dresser
 44. Magill, P., chain maker
 46. Carbery, D., carpenter
 48. Haughey, J., litho. printer
 50. Haughey, Ellen
 52. Martin, J., labourer
       Vacant ground

Durham Court
off Durham Street

four small houses

Durham Place
off Durham Street

twelve small houses

Durham Street
from Divis Street to Boyne Bridge

    1. (side door) Devlin, Catherine, stationer
    3. Hart, Rachel
    5. McGrady, C., labourer
    7. Mallon, J., labourer (Catherine in 1907)
    9. McCabe, John, painter
  11. Donaghy, Margt., weaver
..........McMillan's Place intersects
  13. O'Hanlon, J., publican
  15. Daly, A., grocer
  17. Conlon, A., coalman
  19. Ward, Michl., tailor (John, tinsmith in 1907)
  21. McKinney, H., cork cutter
  23. Smith, P., flax dresser
  25. Leonard, Patk., carpenter
  27. Stafford, M., dress maker
  29. Lavery, J., car driver (Mary in 1907)
  31. Owens, P., labourer
  33. Gregory, C., crane driver
  35. Gardiner, J., moulder
  37. Rosbottom, R., butcher (Mary Ann in 1907)
  39. McIlroy, Chas., labourer
  41. McCallum, Catherine
  43. Mahood, W., dairyman
  45. Magill, Daniel, slater
  47. McClure, J., publican
..........Pound Street intersects
47a. Gilliland, Ed., provision merchant
  49. Martin, Geo., green grocer
  51. Mallon, Ann, dealer
  53. McLarnon, Margaret
55, 57. Kinney, J., cattle dealer
..........Durham Place intersects
59, 61. Donelly, J. M., publican
  63. Vacant
  65. Nolan, Peter, carter (P., car owner in 1907)
..........Durham Court intersects
  67. McGowan, H., butcher and provision dealer
69, 71. Murray, J., green grocer
  73. McNamee, M., butcher
  75. Neill, A., cabinet maker
  77. Harper, Wm., cattle buyer
79, 81. Rollins, T., grocer
83, 83a, 85. Vacant
  87. Sharpe, F., plumber, etc.
  89. Sargeant, Hugh, coal man
  91. Ferguson, T., dairyman
..........Johnston's Court intersects
  93. Walker, Mrs.
  95. Glenny, R. E., grocer
  97. Armstrong, J., porter
  99. Neild, J., publican (Neill, Margaret A., publican in 1907?)
101. McMahon, J., grocer
103. Hawthorne, Mrs., confectioner & tobacconist
105. Vacant
107. Jones, J., merchant tailor
109. Patton, John, flesher
111. Wallace, David, publican
..........College Street West intersects
113. Nelson, Mrs., draper
115. Mehaffy, S., boot maker
117, 119. Durham Street Post Office
   "    Sinclair, J. & J., grocers
..........Albert Street intersects
125. Crawford, J., sexton
127. McLaughlin, J., newsagent
129. Doyle, John
131. Doyle, W., hair dresser
133. Murray, Edw., baker
135. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
137, 139. Moffatt, M., confectioner
141. Anderson, I., rent agent
143. Kershaw, W. H., mechanic
145. Johnston, J., boot closer
147. Teggart, Wm., inspector of waterworks
149. Rowland, John, sexton of Christ Church
151. Slavin, T., fruit dealer
153. Irwin, Robt., traveller
155. Moore, A., joiner
157. Neville, W., platers' helper
159. Kelly, J. & M., publicans
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Mees, J. H., spring maker
163. Jones, Esau, labourer
165. Armstrong, John, porter
167. Johnston, Alex., packer
169. Baird, John
171. Davidson, Hanna
173. Collins, H., railway guard
175. Farley, Chas., labourer
177. Waring, H., foreman labourer
179. Smyth, Margaret
181. Creighton, Mary
183. Parr, T., linen lapper
185. Whiteside, J., iron turner
187. Bell, Saml., confectioner
189. Bratten, T., manager
191, 193. Reid, T. D., publican
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
195, 197. Scally, A., publican
199. Adams, D., baker
201, 203. Hardstaff, J., publican
205. Matchett, R., plumber
207. McMullan, H., van man
209. Clarence Factory Ltd., finishing department
211 to 215. Vacant
217. McWilliams, Eliza A.
219, 221. McBride, J., coach builder
223. Finlay, Eliza
225. Black, Hugh, brick layer
        The Boyne Bridge
        Barron & Co., Boyne Bridge works, manufacturers of jute and cotton bags, hessians, etc.
                               __________

    2. (side door) Aikin, M., pawn broker
4, 6. Ross, J., hay stores
    8. McCrea, J., house painter
  10. Reilly, F., fowl butcher
..........Bathurst Court intersects
  12. McGurk, John, dealer
  14. McAreavey, James, dealer (Jas., hair dresser in 1907)
  16. O'Neill, Margaret
  18. Murphy, John, labourer
  20. Cairns, H., coal trimmer (Jas., labourer in 1907)
  22. Murphy, B., dress maker
  24. Brinton, B., carpenter
  26. McKeown, Jas., slater
  28. Norwood, Martha (Marwood, Andw., labourer in 1907?)
  30. Smith, Rose, smoother
  32. Kerr, Hugh, stables (Joseph in 1907)
  34. McShane, J., plasterer
  36. Frere, M., char woman
  38. McGregor, C., boiler maker
  40. Magee, P., rectifier (Jas., packer in 1907)
  42. Russell, P., shoe maker
..........Barrack Street intersects
  44. Adams, W. J., bakery
  46. McClure, John, slater (Margaret in 1907)
  48. Lamb, Mrs.
..........Drain's Court intersects
  52. Campbell, Mary
  54. Conway, John, labourer
  56. McDonnell, C., hair dresser
  58. McLaughlin, J., sheet metal worker (M., boot maker in 1907)
  60. Maglone, M., green grocer
  62. Willis, R., labourer (Jane in 1907)
  64. Greer, David, porter
  66. Vacant
  68. Glass, John, labourer (at 70 in 1907)
  70. McComb, D., gas fitter
  72. Taggart, W., iron moulder
  74. Vacant
  76. Cummings, D., labourer
  78. Burnside, J., shoe maker
  80. Bennett, Jas., baby linens
..........Galway Street intersects
        Vestry College Square North Presbyterian Church
..........College Square North intersects
  82. Queen Victoria N.S.'s - principals, T. W. Wilson and Miss Clarke
84, 86. Vacant
  88. McBurney, W., butcher
  90. Donnan, W. J., basket maker
  92. Carberry, J., labourer
94, 96. Clenaghan, J., painter
  98. Kernaghan, W. H., labourer
100. Boyles, Jane
100. Beggs, H., french polisher
102. Robinson, J. E., bookkeeper
102. Burns, Lucy
104. Burns, J., boot maker
106. Adair, J., grocer
..........Athol Street intersects
108 to 112. Gorman, F., broker
114. Robinson, W., tailor
116 Foster, E., & C., grocers
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
118 to 120. Vacant
122. Ashton, W. H., broker
124. Dunlevey, D.
126. Rowley, W., blacksmith
128. Vacant
130a. Cooke, G., shoe maker
130, 132. Martin, W. J., publican
..........Glengall Street intersects
134. Vacant
136. Caldwell, Mrs.
138. Robinson, R., porter
140. McCullough, Robert (Mrs. M. in 1907)
142. Mitchell, T., plumber
144. McMullan, J., railway porter

Dysart Street
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. Henderson, J., labourer
   4. Torrant, John, labourer
   6. McClean, J., cabinet maker
   8. Campbell, Patk., fitter
 10. Hamill, Thomas, labourer
 12. Smyth, John, carpenter