LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918 - 1943   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg)  (Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   ( N O P)  -  (Q R)  -  (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Carnforth Street
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Shevlin, Peter, spirit grocer
   3. McCann, Kate
   5. Atkinson, Hugh

Carnmoney Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
   3. Hassan, Margaret
   5. Adams, George, carter
   7. Torley, Fras., labourer
   9. McCauley, Jos., labourer
 11. Stewart, Wm. H., labourer
 13. Ogle, Thos., carter
 15. Vacant
 17. McWilliams, Arthur, labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Stewart, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McKeever, Philip, labourer
   4. Murray, John, pavior
   6. Mulholland, Eliza
   8. Magill, Henry, butcher
 10. McKeever, James
 12. Murdock, John, shirt cutter
 14. McKeown, H., labourer
 16. King, James, labourer
 18. Hill, Wm., blacksmith
 20. Thompson, S., labourer
 22. Tomelty, John, brick layer

Carntall Street
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Crawford, Mary, ruler
   3. O'Malley, M., labourer
   5. Conlon, James, labourer
   7. O'Neill, Daniel, pig dealer
   9. McCart, Alex., electrician
 11. Anderson, John, driver
 13. McKinty, Catherine
 15. O'Loan, John, labourer
 17. O'Neill, John, horse shoer
                             __________

   4. Rodgers, Nellie
   6. Murphy, John, labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Cunningham, Thos., labourer
 12. McCann, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. Hakins, Chas., bill poster
 18. Curley, Thos., labourer
 20. McKeever, James, labourer

Carolan Street (Road in 1907)
off Ormeau Road

   2. Fitzsimmons, Miss
   4. McMeekin, Mrs. Mary A.
   6. Pilson, Miss Annie
   8. Robinson, John, tailor
 10. McConaghy, Mrs.
 12. Norwood, Mrs.
                                Eden Lodge
       Kertland, Mrs.
                             Carleton House
       Campbell, W. J., director of Annadale Brick Co. Ltd. - manager, J. T. Strong
       Offices, Annadale Brick Co. Ltd.
       Gracey, W., works foreman

Caroline Street
Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Alderdice, Wm., labourer
   3. Crawford, Rachael
   5. Smyth, J., carter
   7. Drummond, Andrew, labourer
   9. Rowan, Mrs.
 11. Hunsdale, F., cook
 13. Steel, Mrs. Lizzie
 15. Mallard, W., stone cutter
 17. Collins, J., carter
 19. Cannon, Mrs. Louisa
 21. Boden, David, machine man
 23. Withers, D., labourer
 25. Foster, John, labourer
 27. Hull, Jas., sail maker
                               __________

   2. Starrett, Mrs. Annie
   4. Knocker, Francis
   6. Ross, David, labourer
   8. O'Kane, Danl., engineer
 10. O'Kane, Mrs. Lizzie
 12. Ireland, Wm., labourer
 14. Digney, Patrick, labourer
 16. Cassidy, F., sailor
 18. Powell, T., labourer
 20. Ennis, Mrs. Jane
 22. Harbinson, Mrs. Sarah
24, 26. Vacant
.........Moutray's Court intersects
 28. Burch, Geo., labourer
 30. Murdock, Jos., labourer
 32. Bell, Robt., carpenter & builder

Carrick Court
off Upper Library Street

Two small houses

Carrick Hill Place
off Upper Library Street

A number of small houses

Carrington Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. McCurdy, Mrs. Arabella
   3. Anderson, Richd., iron turner
   5. Bennet, Hugh, watchman
   7. Armstrong, John, checker
   9. Wilson, Thos., butcher
 11. Tannahill, Andrew, clerk
 13. Johnston, Mary
 15. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 17. Vaux, Frank, joiner
17a. Emmerson, John, moulder
 19. Cooper, Sarah
 21. Clarke, David, meter inspector
 23. McGlinchey, John, labourer
 25. Hamill, Henry, profession golfer
 27. Gibson, Adam, labourer
 29. Blayberry, Margaret
       McIntyre Bros., builders and contractors
       Vacant ground
                             __________

   2. Fisher, Charles, painter
   4. Thompson, W., linen lapper
   6. Carson, James, labourer
   8. Spence, Joseph, crane man
 10. Neill, David, crane man
 12. Stewart, Geo., iron turner
 14. Roy, Wm., moulder
 16. Smiley, Mrs. Susan
 18. Kernohan, David, boot maker
 20. McKee, Benj., labourer
 22. McCormick, Thomas, baker
 24. Armstrong, S. H., fireman
 26. Raymond, Peter, agent
 28. Roy, W. J., labourer
 30. Robinson, Mary Ann
 32. Foley, Joseph, baker
 34. Carr, Robert, labourer
 36. Burrows, Margaret
 38. Baxter, Ann Eliza
 40. Irwin, Saml., crane man
 42. McCartney, Henry, coach man
 44. Harten, John, labourer
 46. McCormick, Peter, school attendance officer
 48. Lilley, James, blacksmith
 50. McMaster, John, iron moulder
 52. Finlay, John, R.I.C.
 54. Reid, Wm. Jas., engineer

Cassidy Terrace
off Belmont Road

   2. Lyons, Emma
   4. Rainey, Thos., labourer
   6. McKeag, John, shoe maker
   8. Agnew, Robt., gardener
 10. Agnew, Mrs. Mary
 12. Wilson, Mrs.

Castle Arcade
off Corn Market

1, 3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., goods entrance
   5. O'Reilly, Miss Annie, Elcho Restaurant
   5. Castle Club - H. G. Flood
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Noble, John R., coal merchant
                               __________

   4. Maynes, M., poulterer
6, 8, 10. Maguire, J., publican
 12. Ewing, Robt., Ltd., grain and flour merchant

Castle Avenue
off Innisfayle Road

                                  Dunkell
       Kell, Wm., wine merchant
                                Luss Villa
       Ramsey, Thos., cycle agent
                               Itacoatiara
       Macartney, J., master mariner

Castle Chambers
Rosemary Street to Castle Place

   1. Ritchie, Jas., commission agent
   "   Fitzgerald, Sinclair, insurance and commission agent
   5. Brown, Thomas, watch maker and jeweller, workshops
 5c. Topping, T., insurance agent
 5e. Moore, J., commission agent
                              __________

   2. (Side door) Yorkshire Insurance Co.
   4. McComb, S., commission agent
   "   Falconer, W., manufacturers' agent
   "   McKee, R., commission agent
   "   Smyth, Jas., commission agent

Castle Hill Road
off Newtownards Road Upper

       Anderson, Robert, farmer

Castle Lane
Arthur Square to Donegall Place

   7. The Abercorn Buffet
9, 11. The Abercorn Hotel and Restaurant Ltd. - E. Randewick, manager
 13. Dargan, Thos., antiquarian and fine art repository
 15. Ranagan, B., ladies' and gentlemen's hair dresser and perfumer
 17. Dargan, T., book seller & dealer in surgical instruments
 19. Majury, Chas., Wellington Arms Hotel
21, 23. Hughes, P., fruiterer & florist. Tel. No. 02472
 25. Haughey, C., tobacconist and cigar importer
 27. Kerr, A., meal, flour, oats and bran stores. Tel. No. 255X
 29. Rice, Ed., flour and grain merchant
 31. Thompson & Son, luncheon bar
                              __________

                            {left hand side}
2 to 6. Theatre Royal, gallery entrance, exit and stage entrance
8, 10. The Bodega Co. Ltd. - F. C. Kettle, Manager
 12. Murtagh, M. J., publican
............Calendar Street intersects
 14. Crawford, J., & Son, Excise Warehouse
 16. Back entrance to Imperial and Windsor Hotel
 18. Sinclair, Thomas & Co. (Antique Gallery), Dealers in Antique China, Plate and Furniture
 20. Davison & Co., Household Linens, Art Needlework and Fancy Goods
22, 24. Magee, John, stationer, art dealer, picture frame maker and gilder. Tel. No. 392Y
 26. The Grand Fruit & Floral Depot - Proprietor, Geo. Linton
 28. Manfield & Sons (goods entrance)

Castle Lane Place
off Castle Lane

       Combe, George, consulting engineer
       Henderson & Co., whitesmiths and locksmiths (workshop)

Castle Market

1, 3. Annesley, W., fruiterer
5, 6, 7. Irish Temperance League Coffee Rooms - S. McIlwaine, manager
8, 9. Henderson & Co., iron door and safe works; Whitesmiths and Locksmiths. Workshops, Castle Lane Place
 10. Halpin & Co., auctioneers and valuers, house, land, estate and insurance agents. Telegraphic address, "Halpin & Co., auctioneers, Belfast"
 11. Vacant
 12. Edwards, L., market constable
 13. McCullough, C., & Co., goods entrance
 14. Ewing, R., Ltd., grain merchants
 15. Pooley, Henry & Son Ltd., Engineers and Weighbridge Manufacturers. Tel. No. 1271. Telegraphic address, Pooley, Belfast, J. Robertson, North of Ireland Branch Manager
  "   Side entrance to Wellington Arms Hotel
  "   Hughes, P., fruiter and florist
  "   Kerr's meal, flour, oats and bran store. Tel. No. 255Y
  "   Rice's flour and grain store

Castle Place
High Street to Castle Street

                            {right hand side}
1 to 11. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail silk mercers, woollen drapers and general outfitters
   3. Belfast Estate Co.'s office
 13. Scott & Scott, tailors
13a. Hoffman, F., Hairdresser for Ladies and gentleman. Tel. No. 2004
 15. Robb, J., & Co. Ltd.
.........Castle Chambers intersects
17, 19. Cramer, Wood & Co., pianoforte and music warehouse
 21. Braddell, Joseph, & Son (County Gunmakers Ltd.), Gun, Rifle, Revolver, Fishing Tackle, Golf Club & Ball Makers
 23. Ulster Club; Hon. Sec., B. W. D. Montgomery; stewart, E. Everest (steward)
..........Royal Avenue intersects
                          The Bank Buildings
       Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail linen merchants, woollen drapers, silk mercers, general house furnishers, British & Foreign warehousemen
                               __________

                             {left hand side}
2 to 6. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc.
   6. Durand, A., hair dresser
   6. Royal Loan Bank
   6. McLellan, T., cutler, etc.
18 to 18. McCullough, C. & Co., silk mercers, milliners and fancy drapery warehouse (10 to 18)
 20. Davidson & Hardy, pharmaceutical chemists, The Ulster Medical Hall - Proprietor, W. J. Hardy
 22. Imperial Dental Institute
   "   Wilson, Wm., commission agent
   "   The Castle Studio - Mercer Bros., Proprietors
24, 26. Malcomson Bros. Ltd., grocers & wine merchants
 26. Ye Olde Castle Restaurant - F. W. Henry, proprietor
 28. Reis, Chas. L., watch and clock importer, jewellery and fancy goods
30, 30a. Newell's Ltd., linen embroidery depot
 32. Cottam, Charles, & Co., tobacconist
34, 36. Gibson & Co. Ltd., Watch Manufacturers, Jewellers, Silversmiths, Opticians and Bog Oak Carvers

Castle Street
Castle Place to Mill Street

1 to 45. Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson & Co. Ltd., general house furnishing warehouse and wholesale entrance and entrance to Irish Shirt Manufacturing Company
 47. Healy, P., draper
 49. McQuade, Michl., fruiterer
49a. Short, F., publican
 51. Fagan & Co., cabinet makers & upholsterers
 53. McKeown, John, fruiterer
 55. Denny, James, auctioneer and valuer
 57. Martin, B., tobacconists
 59. Smith, Jas., confectioner
61, 63. Hercules Wine and Spirit Stores - Irish Whiskey Co., proprietors
                          __________

2, 4. Anderson & McAuley, Silk Mercers, General Drapers, Hosiers and Hatters
   6. Mitchell, D., Ltd., house furnishers, iron mongers and jewellers
..........Fountain Street intersects
 18. Baird, Gideon, hatter
20 to 24. Kelly, W., & Co., hardware merchants and house furnishers
 26. The Irish Incandescent Gas Light Agency
 28. Coates & Son, Wm., stores
30, 32. Inglis & Co. Limited, bakers and confectioners
 34. Colvin, Miss J., draper
 36. McMillan, W. R., hosier and shirt manufacturer
 38. Irvine, J., & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 40. Lipson, J., & Co., general house furnishers
40 to 48. Charles, S. & Co., furniture and general house furnishing warehouse
 50. Corry, Joseph, confectioner
 52. Lennon, Jas., Catholic repository and book seller

Castlereagh Place
Castlereagh Street to Woodstock Road

                                Rockmount
   1. Hanna, Andrew, manager
   3. Vacant
   5. Parkhill, James, printer
   7. Fee, D. A., rent agent
   9. Hewitt, S. O., superintendent of Pearl Life Insurance Co.
 11. Wood, G., foreman smith
 13. Houston, John, plater
 15. Vacant
 17. Thompson, Arthur, printer
 19. Allen, John, pawn broker
 21. McKeag, James, manager
 23. Byrne, Arthur, manager
 25. Vacant
 27. Clotworthy, Jas., traveller
 29. Agnew, Wm. H., clerk
 31. Vacant
 33. Moffitt, Wm. A., school teacher
                         Glenmore Terrace
 35. Lowry, Chas. R., clerk
 37. Bossence, F. G., H.M. Customs
 39. Edgar, A. L., commission agent
 41. Blair, Thos., engineer
 43. Russell, M., salesman
 45. Gill, Miss
 47. Brown, Alex., law clerk
 49. Tumilson, R., carter
 51. White, Miss
 53. Simms, Margaret
 55. Johnston, Wm., rivetter
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McWilliams, James
   6. Vacant
   8. Teggart, Robert, draper
 10. McCall, Wm., brick layer
 12. Gillespie, Catherine
 14. Irvine, Mrs.
 16. McCall, J., carpenter
 18. Clarke, Albert
 20. McComb, W., carpenter
 22. McNaughton, Albert, cashier
 24. Dawson, Wm., caulker
 26. Thompson, Jas., traveller
 28. Kennedy, Eliza
 30. Govan, W., clerk
 32. Smith, Thos., ship draughtsman
 34. Alexander, Sarah
 36. Spence, S., town missionary
 38. O'Kane, Mrs. Margaret
 40. Vacant
..........Pottinger Street intersects
 42. Montgomery, Robt., carpenter

Castlereagh Road
off Beersbridge Road

                             {right hand side}
    1. Bingham, W. J., grocer
    3. Fleming, Mrs., confectioner
    5. Vacant
    7. Hanna, R., hardware man
    9. Kennedy, Wm., fish and poultry dealer
  11. River Plate Fresh Meat Co.
  13. Clegg, Geo., confectioner
  15. Vacant
  17. McFarlane, Wm., grocer
  19. McMullin, butcher
  21. Stanley, Alex., confectioner
  23. Hill, Saml., druggist
  25. Oliver, Robt., grocer
  27. Lawlor, Mary, fruiterer
  29. Skelton, Chas., butcher
  31. Houston, A., draper
  33. Cowan, Miss L. E., newsagent and stationer
..........Rokeby Street intersects
                           Emily Cottages
  35. Kennedy, W. & R., grocers
  37. Shaw & Co., drapers
  39. Vacant
  41. Harbinson, J. L., grocer
43, 45. Brown & Tougher, boot makers
.........Ashfield Street intersects
                       Willowfield Cottages
  47. Robinson, S., grocer
  49. Thompson, Jas., driller
  51. Beattie, David, carter
  53. Wright, W. S., bookkeeper
  55. Sloan, Martha
  57. Kilroy, George, Refuge Assurance, assistant supt.
  59. Kilpatrick, M., newsagent
...........Willowfield Street intersects
  61. McMaster, D., sanitary inspector
  63. Hutchinson, Wm., labourer
  65. Quinn, Arthur, spirit grocer
...........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
  67. Gibson, Saml., & Co., chemists & druggists
...........Kingscourt Street intersects
69a, 69. Gillis, Robert, butcher
  71. Vacant
  73. Watson, T. H., grocer
  75. Gillespie, M., confectioner and tobacconist
  77. Scott, Wm., butcher
...........Leitrim Street intersects
       Willowfield Presbyterian Church - minister, Rev. T. R. Ballantyne; res., Tirmochree, 14 Kirkliston Drive, Bloomfield (Trumachree in 1907)
...........Moneyrea Street intersects
  83. Henry, Miss, grocer
  85. Orange, J., R.I.C. pensioner
  87. Troughton, G. E., plater
  89. Munn, Margaret
  91. McCammond, Joseph
  93. Smyth, Jas., spirit grocer
...........Newry Street intersects
103. Lanigan, Wm., grocer
...........Portallo Street intersects
103a. Graham, Sarah, grocer
103b. Hoe, Wm., clerk
105. O'Neill, Peter, market inspector
107. Gillies, Mrs.
109. Thompson, W. J., car driver
111. O'Neill, Patrick, spirit grocer
............Redcar Street intersects
113. Cobb, Mrs.
115. Reid, Joseph
117. McManus, J., foreman mechanic
119. Quinn, F., cabinet maker
121. Greer, Jas., carpenter
123. Thompson, Susanna, confectioner
............Mashona Street intersects
125. Firth, Miss, spirit grocer
127. McConnell, Wm., carpenter
129. McKee, Wm., labourer
131. The Irish Rope & Twine Works, hardware and ironmongers
133. Agnew, Thos., joiner
135. Moorhead, D., telephone fitter
137. Gaw, Robt., joiner
139. Kennedy, Alf., traveller
141. Murphy, T., labourer
143. Longridge, J. F., confectioner
..........Ardgowan Street intersects
145. Garrett, Mrs.
147. Beattie, W. D., smith
149. Skelton, Robt., manager
                                Glenada
151. McMillan, A., plater
153. Murphy, Matthew, fitter
153b. Mills, John, carter
        The Irish Rope and Twine Works
        McCausland, M. R., & Co., rope and twine manufacturers
                               The Loop
        Rice, Mercer
                             __________

    2. Vacant
    4. Vacant
    6. Beersbridge Road Post Office - John Long, sub-postmaster
    8. Vacant
  10. Hamilton, J., hair dresser
  12. White, W. T., baker
  14. Vacant
  16. Dornan, J., publican
  18. Doole, Mary, confectioner
  20. Walker & Co., glass embossers
  22. Taylor, Mary, confectioner
  24. Wilson & Montgomery, grocers
...........Ravensdale Street intersects
26, 28. McClelland, Jos., grocer
                          Loretto Cottage
        Campbell, W. H., engineering contractor & builder
  56. McGovern, P., managing clerk
  58. Colville, Jas., builder
  60. Whyte, Dr.
  62. Maxwell, Eliza
  64. Chapman, W. J., grocer
  66. Scott, John, tram conductor
  68. Davis, Robert, seaman
  70. Speers, John, grocer
 70a. McCormick, Thos., frmn
72, 74. McVicker, Wm., draper
  76. Cherry, Agnes
  78. Monteith, David, postal clerk
  80. Watkinson, J. W., cashier
  82. Orr, Jas., fruiterer
  84. Johnston, H., grocer
...........Clara Street intersects
        Castlereagh Road Methodist Church - Minister, Rev. W. P. Moran; res., 4 Roden Terrace, Woodstock Road
                        Jonesboro' Terrace
  94. Evans, John
  96. Long, John
  98. Noble, A., shipwright
100. Reid, Robt., carpenter
102. Dickson, George, turner
104. Rea, Wm., labourer
106. Bloor, C.. A., confectioner
108. Rutherford, Mrs.
110. Cummings, David, tailor
112. Mawhinny, W. J., coal merchant
114. Ferguson, Mrs.
116. Irwin, W. G., R.I.C.
118. Parkes, James, school attendance officer
120. Kells, Mrs.
122. Clements, Hugh, painter and decorator
...........Isoline Street intersects
124. Gibson, James, grocer
126. McKee, Saml., carpenter
...........Glenvarlock Street intersects
                             __________

...........Wayland Street intersects
126a. Murray, William
126b. Trainor, Owen, spirit grocer
.............Channing Street intersects
128. Hunter, Alfred, wholesale confectioner
        McCaw, Stevenson & Orr Ltd., printers, publishers, etc.- Loopbridge Works
                           Moreland's Row
    2. McFarlane, Jas., labourer
    4. Hayes, Mary
  22. Simpson, J., mechanic
  24. Heron, Annie
  26. Houston, Robt., painter
  28. Mercier, Jas., engine driver
  30. McNally, Mrs.
  32. Holmes, Sarah
  34. Reilly, Matilda
  36. Mullen, James, labourer
  38. Donaldson, David, joiner
  40. Harper, Mary
  42. Graham, Catherine
  44. McDowell, Joseph, labourer
  46. Meharg, Wm., labourer
  48. Beggs, Hugh, joiner
  50. McKeown, Mrs.
  52. Kennedy, Jas., gardener
  54. Gourley, Mrs.
  56. Finlay, John, van driver
  58. Vacant
  60. Currie, Jane
  62. Irwin, Mrs.
  64. McClelland, J., labourer
  66. McNeill, Annie
  68. Collins, Peter, labourer
  70. McGuinness, Patk., gardener
  72. Rainey, Margaret
                               Edenvale
        Jennette, L., dairyman

Castlereagh Street
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

                            {right hand side}
        Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. Joseph Worthington, B.A.; sexton, H. Montgomery
                           Victoria Terrace
    1. Welch & Anderson, dentists
    3. Kenny, C. B., traveller
    5. Gourley, Mrs. W. J.
    7. McCoy, M., Customs Officer
    9. Woods, L., servants' registry office
  11. McNamara, Isabella
13, 15. Vacant
...........The Mount intersects
                              Crown Terrace
    1. Elliott, Jas., hair dresser
    2. Johnston, Richard, fine art dealer
    3. Sloan, Thos., linen lapper
    4. Mulgrew, A., miller
                            George's Terrace
    1. Jameson, Elizabeth
    3. McClintock, B. J., dress maker
    5. Morrison, Thomas, traveller
    7. Cream, Minnie
    9. Rodgers, Agnes
............Castlereagh Place intersects
  39. Woods, James
............Frank Place intersects
                       Hamptonville Terrace
  41. McCurley, Arthur, foreman bleacher
  43. Dowey, S. H., manager
  45. Hampton, Isaac
..........Frank Street Upper intersects
        Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church - Reverend Robt. Duff, minister; res., Kirkliston Drive, Bloomfield
                        Clanbrassil Terrace
  47. Curry, D., glass cutter
  49. Larmour, R. J., painter
  51. Finlay, Moses, machine man
  53. Gillow, Caroline, costumier
  55. Carson, Mrs. Margaret
  57. Neill, Henry J., telegraph clerk G.P.O.
  59. Johnston, H., wireman
  61. Hulse, J., engine driver
  63. Mackay, Wm., fish cutter
  65. McCardle, Ed., motor man
  67. Vacant
  69. Watson, Arth., photographer
  71. Taylor, Robert, engineer
  73. Ross, John, traveller
  75. Mackwood, Miss
  77. Porter, John, fitter
  79. Dunlop, Robert, bookkeeper
  81. Watson, John, salesman
  83. Peattie, G., ladies and gent. tailor
  85. Johnston, Mrs.
  87. Gillen, E., hair dresser
89, 91. Armstrong, Geo., grocer
  93. Anderson, W. J., pawn broker
  95. Nicholl, James, butcher
  97. Fleming, Geo., hair dresser
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
  99. Wilson, W. J., clothier
101. Murray, W., spirit merchant
...........Beersbridge Road intersects
                           __________

                         {left hand side}
    2. Crowe, Saml., draper
    4. Boyd, Wm., boot maker
    6. Willowpark Dairy - Charles Lepper, proprietor; public telephone call office
    8. Vacant
  10. Mitchell, D., grocer
  12. Spratt, Thos., watch maker
  14. Bradshaw, Alex., tobacconist and confectioner
  16. Sloan, J., butcher
  18. Steele & Co., drapers
  20. Jackson & Co., painters and paper hangers
  22. Allen, Wm., newsagent
  24. Reid & Co., boot warehouse
  26. Hume, A. H., manager
  28. Black, Wm. G., painter
  30. Graham, Robt., hair dresser
  32. Cole & Co., drapers
  34. Polly, H., fruiterer
36, 38. Wagner, Jas., grocer
  40. McKee, Miss
  42. Montgomery, R., stone cutter
  44. Hamilton, Mrs.
  46. Brown, Jane
  48. Vacant
  50. Tate, Hugh, carpenter
52, 54. Dobson, W. J., drapers
  56. Watson, R., boot maker
  58. Sinclair, George, clerk
  60. Simpson, Mary, spirit grocer
...........Frank Street intersects
  62. Irvine, L., draper
  64. Boyd, John H., clerk
  66. Gourley, John, compositor
  68. Reid, J., dairy proprietor
  70. Morton, Mrs.
  72. Evans, Mrs. May
  74. Davidson, Robt., clerk
...........Paxton Street intersects
                             Bellavale
  94. Kelly, Mrs. J., coal merchant
  96. McMordie, T., foreman tenter
  98. Blair, Joseph
100. Anderson, S. E., herbalist
102. Maguire, James, teacher
104. Magee, E., dealer & broker
106. Dickson, Lizzie, baker
108. McGlade, P. P., publican
...........Templemore Avenue intersects
                    Ellenborough Terrace
110. Wilson, Edw. L., provision merchant
112. McBride, Alfred, draper
114. Vacant
116. Campbell, Wm., draper
118. Galbraith, Francis, cooper
120. Connolly, Patrick, merchant
122. Vacant
124. Roy, W., foreman boiler maker
126. Morrison, Dr. J.
128. Lanigan, D. J., provision merchant
...........Clandeboye Street intersects
130. McMaster, James, grocer
132. Acheson, Saml., spinning master
134. Wilkinson, David, fitter
136, 138. Bennett, J., pawn broker
140. Bingham, Mrs. Annie

Castleton Avenue
off York Road

   2. Rollo, David, plater
   4. Boyle, Isabella
   6. Johnston, Wm., cloth passer
   8. Crozier, Elizabeth
 10. Morrow, E., superintendent engineer
 12. Gilmore, Alex., carpenter
 14. Palmer, Mrs.
 16. Eberhart, Ernest, cook
 18. McMaster, J., baker
 20. Rollo, Archibald, plater
 22. Crawford, R.

Castleton Street
from Camberwell Street to Alexandra Park Avenue

                          Castleton Glen Villas
 2a. McWilliams, William A., foreman warehouseman
   2. Watson, James, plumber
   4. Patterson, Robt., R.I.C.
   6. McCourt, J., ins. S.P.C.A.
   8. Vacant
 10. Thomas, Francis
 12. Cullen, Wm., clerk
 14. Douglas, Robt., clerk
 16. Finlay, Mrs. S. J.
 18. England, E. T., sergeant, Commissionaires
 20. Osborne, R. S., bookkeeper
 22. Blair, John, school teacher
 24. Killen, John, ex-sergeant R.I.C.
 26. Piddock, Joshua, photographer
                          Evenline Terrace
 28. Johnston, J. A., superintendent harbour police
 30. Corry, Alexander, engineer
 32. McGeown, Mrs. J.
.........Jubilee Avenue intersects
                          Chamberlain Villa
 34. Vacant
                           Parkmount Villas
 36. Dunn, John A.
 38. Gelston, David, house and land agent
 40. Bell, Wm., warehouseman
 42. Tate, George S., chandler
 44. Knowles, Rev. J., minister Castleton Presbyterian Church
 46. Wroughton, Captain J. B., Sussex Regiment
48 to 58. Vacant
 60. McIlveen, J. H. M., linen salesman
                                East Lynne
   7. Haddock, J., deck superintendent U.S.S. Co.
   9. Nolan, Richard
 11. Montgomery, John, tramway inspector
 13. Mitchell, Mrs. Alex.
 15. Macky, Mrs. M.
 17. Nixon, S., laundryman
.........Alexandra Park intersects
        Alexandra Park Lodge - Wm. Smith, foreman

Castle View Road
from Newtownards Road Upper to Barnett's Road

                            {right hand side}
       Vacant ground
...........Knockburn Park intersects
       Vacant ground
                              __________

                            {left hand side}
                         Springvale Cottages
   1. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
   2. Kennedy, Saml., fitter
                           Odense Cottage
       Milling, James, joiner

Castleview Terrace
off Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Murray, Richd. A., accountant
   3. Kyle, Mrs. Mary
   5. Buchanan, Wm., school teacher
   7. McKinley, H., harbour official
   9. McDowell, Robt., clerk
 11. Bowman, Samuel, painter
                                 Annacrivy
      Glendinning, Robt., carter
                               __________

 18. Marshall, Robt., hay dealer

Catherine Court
off Catherine Street

   2. Swales, Henry, labourer
   4. O'Brien, Francis, carter
   6. Smith, Mary Ann

Catherine Street
Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   1. Side door
   3. Smiley, Alex., labourer
   5. Nolan, Geo., labourer
   7. Trainor, Daniel, bottler
   9. Harkness, Isaac, labourer
 11. McVeigh, P.
 13. Stores and stables
 15. Vacant
 17. Brady, Thos., labourer
 19. Coney, James, packer (Corey in 1907)
 21. McComish, H., butcher
 23. Campbell, David, labourer
       McWatters, J., bakery stores
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Brennan, Ann
   6. Harwood, James, labourer
   8. McCartan, Patrick, labourer
 10. Flanagan, Thomas, clerk
 12. Vacant
 14. Robinson, James, labourer
 16. McCavanagh, W. J., labourer
 18. Burns, Jane
 20. Campbell, James, labourer
 22. Clinton, Henry, tailor
 24. Lundy, Wm., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Webb, Martha
 30. Ritchie, William, shoe maker
 32. Stores
 34. Smiley, Jane

Catherine Street North
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

 1a. McIlroy, Jane
   1. Kelly, James
   3. Reedy, Wm.
   5. Johnston, J. E., whitesmith
   7. Wildy, Anthony, clock maker
   9. Teggart, Francis, steward
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 11. Vance, Wm., coach builder
 13. Mitchell, Alex., labourer
 15. Gray, Patrick, checker
 17. Vance, John, carter
 19. Richardson, Robt., carter
 21. Ulster Coach Factory - Wm. Vance, proprietor
..........Russell Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Thomas & Co., stores
   4. Vacant
   6. Ferguson, John, hair dresser
   8. O'Connor, Mary
 10. Kelly, John, dealer
 12. Gateway
 14. Dologhan, Frank, tailor
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 16. Johnston, Charles, tailor
 18. Clay, Wm., labourer
 20. McEvoy, Jas., fireman
 22. Brady, Mrs. Ellen
 24. Balance, Mrs. Agnes
 26. Burns, Patrick, boiler maker
..........Russell Street intersects
      Side door

Cavehill Road
from Antrim Road

                            {right hand side}
                            Richmond Lodge
    1. Ryan, J. F., civil engineer
                             Richmond Place
    3. Neill, H. P., manager
    5. Nesbitt, Miss
    7. Craig, John
  11. Vacant
  13. Cambridge, J., R.N. pensioner
  15. Matthews, D. H., nurman (nursery man?)
  17. Willis, James, commercial traveller
  19. McKee, R. J., commercial traveller
  21. McDowell, Mrs.
  23. Cross, J. G., manager
  25. Parker, A., cycle agent
  27. McMillan, Jas., draftsman
  29. Hutchinson, Fras., clerk
  31. Blair, James, R.I.C.
  33. McClements, A., joiner
  35. Burnside, Wm., traveller
        Richmond Nursery - D. H. Matthews, proprietor
  39. McMann, Miss G.
  41. Armstrong, Mrs. Hannah
  43. Christopher, C., photographer
  45. Smith, John, clerk
..........Richmond Square intersects
  47. Kerr, Hugh, manager
  49. Chambers, William, clerk
  51. Morrow, Jas., sexton of St. George's Church
  53. Flack, Geo., commercial traveller
  55. Hunter, Jos., foreman
  57. Haveron, Jas., grand sec. I.O.G.T.
  59. Magee, John J., solicitor
                          Rosemount Terrace
  61. Baggaley, E., hardware and china merchant
  63. Conlon, P., acting sergt. R.I.C.
  65. Blackwood, Chas., manager
  67. Patterson, Mrs.
  69. Douglas, James
  71. McIlroy, Miss
  73. Armstrong, Sarah, dress maker
  75. Lemon, Hugh, accountant
  77. Hagan, John, clerk
  79. O'Neill, Mrs.
  81. Mallon, M., spirit grocer
...........Rosemount Street intersects
                               Clarinda
  83. Holdsworth, R., superintendent Refuge Insurance Co.
  85. Hackney, Alex., manager
  87. Adair, Robert, tailor
  89. Adair, Samuel, tailor
  91. Ash, Emanuel, jeweller
  93. Stanley, Mrs.
  95. Johnston, R., school teacher
...........Willowbank Street intersects
                          Lynwood Villas
  97. Allen, B., M.A., journalist
  99. McCullough, S., commercial traveller
101. Morton, Lewis, merchant
103a. Huston, Mrs. W. J.
............Marsden Gardens intersects
103. Alexander, W. H., Marsden Tea House
105. Robinson, Wm. E., school teacher
107. Hadden, Herbert
                        Ulswater Terrace
109. McBride, Wm., carpenter
111. Erskine, Mrs. E. J.
113. Graham, Mrs.
115. Gamble, J., yarn salesman
...........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                            Hampstead
117. Wakeman, Wm., civil engineer
119. Little, George, traveller
121. Clark, Wm. S.
123. Wilson, Mrs. Sarah Jane
125. Coulter, John, manager
127. Cooper, Joseph, postal clerk
...........Cedar Avenue intersects
                        Edenmore Terrace
129. Lemon, John, house furnisher
131. Tanish, Geo., flax buyer
                             Edenmore
133. Hughes, M., civil service tutor
...........Kansas Avenue intersects
                               Glentilt
137. Seeds, Robt., rent agent
139. Wilson, George, merchant
                               Dunolly
141. Steele, David, jeweller
                          Madison House
143. Ferguson, Henry, manager and director
..........Madison Avenue intersects
                            Mossaphir
145. Northey, Rev. Jos., minister of Macrory Memorial Presbyterian Church, Duncairn Gardens
...........Indiana Avenue intersects
                        Ardgreenan Lodge
        Dalzell, Ellen
                          Arlington House
        Downer, Wm., commission agent
...........Evelyn Avenue intersects
...........Hughenden Street intersects
                            Rosemead
    1. Stewart, Saml., auctioneer
    2. Murphy, H., commercial traveller
                             Aldervale
    1. Keating, Bros., grocers
    2. Brolly, H., publican
..........Charnwood Avenue intersects
        McMeekin, Wm. (Cavehill Road Post Office), grocer and provision merchant
                             Fairview Villa
        Hinds, Jas., pawn broker
        Vacant ground
                           Greenbank Villas
    1. Hopkirk, F., civil engineer
    2. English, Miss Isabella
                          Benmadigan Villas
    1. McKee, Alfred, warehouseman
    2. Shannon, W. A., commercial traveller
                               Coronilia
    1. Monro, Alex., manager of Wordie & Co.
    2. Gilmour, R., manager Telephone Company
    3. Rusk, Jas., linen merchant
    4. Durnan, J. W., clothier
                               Verbena
        Auld, Robert
...........Inver Avenue intersects
                                Elswick
        McDonald, A., journalist
                               Cheswick
        Weatherup, James, manager
                               Warwick
        Cranston, William
                               Craigatten
        Alexander, W. H., cycle agent
                             Winterdene
        Hughes, J., manufacturers' agent
                           Cave Cottage
        Christie, Capt. H. S., Royal Engineers
                              Harborne
        Willet, Wilfred, Capt. Sussex Regiment
                              Alderside
    1. Finlay, Mrs. Anna
    2. Kernaghan, R., brass founder
...........Henderson Avenue intersects
                           Mount Olive
        McDowell, Jas., saddler
                        Willowbank Villas
    1. McConnell, William, joiner
    2. Combe, Mrs.
    3. Howard, M. G., Scripture reader
    4. Smith, Thos., joiner
                      Mount Carmel House
        Frew, D. A., plater
                     Mount Hebron House
        Crawford, Thos. Scott, builder and contractor
                           Belview Villa
        Duffin, Francis
                         Brunswick House
        Crawford, John
                      Brunswick Cottages
    1. McCrum, James, labourer
    2. Wallace, Robert, baker
        Nelson, Jane, confectioner
                            __________

                           {left hand side}
                           Mountain Bush
   1. Vacant
3, 4. Wheelan, W., commissionaire
    5. Andrews, Wm., labourer
   7. Perry, Martin, driller
   9. Skelly, W. J., carpenter (in gateway)
                Donegall Limestone Quarries
...........Glenburn Park intersects
                              Arva House
       Huston, George, butcher
                    Cavehill Bridge Houses
       Jones, Agnes
       McLoughlin, Miss
       Three houses vacant
       McTrustery, Fras., labourer
       Kirk, Mrs. Daisy
       Berry, Patrick, labourer
       Todd, Alex., milkman
       Darragh, Mrs.
       Cavehill National School - R. Johnston, principal teacher

Cavehill Road Old
from Cavehill Bridge to Antrim Road

                                Castle Park
       Youds, Thomas, Cavehill Nursery
                                 Cranareen
       Lees, Richard, builder
                                  Assaroe
       Crawford, H., accountant, office, Town Hall
                                Stormville
       Simms, Thos., bank official
                                   Troy
       Young, John
                               Ardnagrena
       Gardner, Jas., insurance surveyor
                               Kilcreenagh
       Clibborn, C. J., M.D., Medical Inspector L.G.B.
                                 Lisadell
       Mackey, Chas., shipping agent
                                Tirnanoge
       Megaw, A. S., solicitor
                                 Carradoo
       Brown, James, rent agent
                               Coolnabinna
       McFerran, John, linen lapper
                               Drumadoo
       Lees, James, builder
                                Tullagee
       Armstrong, Joseph, sec. of Melville & Co. Ltd.
                            Craig Royston
       Muir, Arthur H., chartered accountant
                             Cornacreeve
       Irwin, Mrs. Dora
                            Warren Villas
   1. Waring, E. B., clerk
   2. Wheeler, Chas. F., civil engineer
                            Pretoria Villas
   1. Goldring, M., financier
   2. Emerson, Miss Sarah
                         Benmadigan View
   1. Armstrong, George A., bank official
   2. Alexander, W. M., com. agent
                              Merryfield
       Ervine, A., poor-rate collector
                        Loughview Cottage
       McIlhagga, Mrs.
                               Thornleigh
       Jamison, James
                          Loughview House
       Green, Michl., contractor
                              Ava House
       Garrett, John, carrier
                                 Tareen
       Ross, John, J.P., C.E.
                                Ingleside
       Dunlop, Hans, tea merchant
       Meckenzie, W. A., linen salesman
                                  Airlie
       Dunseith, Mrs.
       Skegoneil National School - Perry, E., principal teacher

Cavendish Square
Falls Road to Cavendish Street

                            St. Paul's Terrace
 1a. Blackstock, Thos., tobacconist
   1. McPeake, Michl., chandler
   2. O'Hanlon, Mary
   3. Fryer, Miss Ellen
   4. Kearns, E., engineer
   5. McKinney, Daniel, com. agent
   6. Dempsey, John, secretary Hughes Ltd.
   7. Dempsey, Patk., agent
   8. Hopkins, Martin, foreman
   9. O'Neill, Corney, marine store dealer
 10. Mullan, Wm., traveller
 11. Egan, Thos., bookkeeper
 12. Ward, P., school master
 13. Savage, J., school master
                             __________

                         Springvale Cottages
   1. Flood, Valentine
   2. Connolly, Mrs.
   3. Russell, Jane
   4. McGoldrick, Patrick, constable R.I.C.
   5. Griffin, Frank, salesman
   6. Smith, John, blacksmith
       St. Paul's Male National School No. 2 - Principal, Philip Ward

Cavendish Street
off Falls Road

                             {right hand side}
        St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church
        St. Paul's Presbytery - Rev. Patrick Convery, P.P.
..........Cavendish Square intersects
    5. Watters, Jas., brick layer
    7. McCormick, Mrs.
    9. McGreene, Mrs., dress maker
  11. Rogan, E., spirit grocer
...........Violet Street intersects
  13. Warner, Edmund, sexton
  15. Power, Wm., carpenter
  17. Teer, R., yarn dresser
  19. Sadler, Richard
  21. McNamee, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Crocus Street intersects
  23. Allen, W. H., porter
  25. McGuirk, John, fitter
  27. Loughlin, Bernard, boots
  29. Dunn, Michael, constable R.I.C.
  31. Trodden, Charles, baker
  33. McClean, Patk., labourer
...........Hawthorn Street intersects
  41. O'Hagan, Arthur, tailor
  43. Fay, Patrick, boiler maker
  45. McCann, Thomas
  47. O'Donnell, J., R.I.C.
  49. McKenna, James, fireman
  51. Dunn, John, cutter
...........Earlscourt Street intersects
  53. McDonnell, James, school master
  55. McGreavey, James
  57. Gofney, Annie
  59. O'Neill, John, railway guard
  61. Magee, Chas. P., compositor
  63. Burk, Mrs. Catherine
65, 67. Rooney, Patk., spirit grocer
..........Harrogate Street intersects
  73. Trainor, James, draper
  75. Devlin, Wm., flax buyer
  77. Devlin, Arthur, engine driver
  79. Farnan, Patk., baker (Farnham in 1907)
  81. Maguire, M.
  83. Monaghan, John, bread server
  85. Moore, Saml., painter
  87. McFerran, Fras., assistant superintendent
  89. Cranshaw, James, pensioner
  91. Manning, W., store keeper
  93. Rooney, John, com. agent
  95. Drum, John, baker
  97. Fitzpatrick, Mary
  99. Byrne, Sarah
101. Ferris, Arthur, carter
103, 105. Toner, Frans., spirit grocer
............Iris Street intersects
107. O'Rorke, Annie
109. Harghy, Francis, labourer (Harriky in 1907)
111. McCabe, Jas., bread server
113. Cavanan, George carter
115. Healey, R., bread server
117. Morgan, Samuel, labourer
119. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
121. Finnigan, Jas., seaman
123. Smyth, Wm. John, labourer
125. Lavery, John, weaver
127. Monaghan, James, plumber and gas fitter
129. McLarnon, Matt., labourer
131. Coyle, Thomas, carter
133. Cousins, Alfred, clerk
135. Carabine, Thos., labourer
137. Barry, John, labourer
139. Jervis, Thos., plasterer
141. Hart, Felix, bread server
143. Brown, Patrick, coach builder
145. Hamill, Ann, wash woman
147. Price, James, butcher
149. McMahon, Patk., platers' helper
151. Carson, Hugh, iron moulder
153. Rodgers, Hugh, butcher
155. McParlane, Hugh, painter (McFarlane in 1907)
157. McGookin, Jas., mechanic
159. Connolly, Felix, slater
161. White, Patk., joiner
163. Gilmore, Thos., carpenter
165. Devlin, John, baker
167. Marken, Francis, shoe maker
                              __________

                            {left hand side}
    4. Duffy, Mrs..
    6. Coyne, Patk., rivetter
    8. Manning, Thos., tenter
  10. O'Neill, Elizabeth
  12. Peland, J. H., compositor
  14. Shaw, James, labourer
  16. McKinney, Miss Alice
  18. McGrady, Felix, carpenter
  20. Torney, Patrick, boot maker
  22. McDermott, M., R.I.C.
  24. Donnelly, Francis Joseph, tailor
  26. McAirlie, John, labourer
  28. McKenna, F., cabinet maker
  30. Sandford, M., litho. artist
  32. Bradley, J. J., flax dresser
  34. Carlin, Frank, bread server
  36. Tohill, A., saddler
  38. McCusker, John
  40. Giles, Samuel, baker
  42. McBrenn, Ann
  44. Hoey, Thos., book finisher
  46. Blaney, John, clerk
  48. Loughrey, Edw., labourer
  50. Dougherty, Mary
 52. McConnell, John, school master
  54. Heffron, Mrs. Margaret
  56. Sherlock, J., lithographer
  58. Finlay, John, brick layer
  60. Murray, H., sanitary inspector
  62. Vacant
  64. Vacant
  66. McGinnis, Wm., linen finisher (McInnis in 1907)
  68. McShane, F., hair dresser
  70. Cooley, James, labourer
  72. Walsh, James, foreman
  74. Dornan, Jas., boiler maker
  76. McConnell, Fras., school teacher
  78. Rooney, James, grocer
..........Oakman Street intersects
  80. Donnelly, Hugh, labourer
  82. Smith, Margaret
  84. Smith, B., wood turner
  86. McBreen, John, compositor
  88. Walsh, Michael, clerk
  90. Dobbin, Henry, traveller
  92. McCaughey, Jos., coachman
  94. Clarke, Thos., mechanic
  96. Lavery, B., blacksmith
  98. Treanor, Patk., spirit grocer
............Gortfin Street intersects
        Vacant ground
130. Bradley, L., carpenter
132. McIlvenny, John, packer
134. Crangle, Wm., mechanic
136. Mulholland, Wm. John, gateman
138.Byrne, Peter, bread server
140. Dowling, Andw., carpenter
142. Cushman, Edw., hackler
144. Clarke, Mary

Cavour Street
Old Lodge Road to Park Street

   1. Side door
   3. Wheelhouse, Albert, car man
   5. Frame, Geo., plasterer
   7. Donegan, Michael, fireman
   9. Rivers, Jas., store keeper
 11. Stenson, Richard, carter
 13. Burnside, W., labourer
 15. Orr, Margaret
 17. Thompson, John, labourer
 19. Carmichael, W.
 21. Reid, Mary
 23. McGlade, Wm., rivetter
 25. Magee, David, tailor
 27. Vacant
 29. Graham, Mary Ann
 31. Harper, T., coachman
 33. Vacant
 35. Splaine, John, labourer
 37. Corry, Elizabeth
 39. Vacant
 41. Creighton, John, labourer
 43. Fraser, John, labourer
 45. Hamilton, Thomas, labourer
 47. Rice, Patk., shoe maker
 49. Totton, Jos., labourer
 51. Hamilton, Wm., platers' helper
 53. McFall, Agnes
 55. Cochrane, Isabella
 57. Stewart, E., boiler maker
 59. Patton, Alex., labourer
 61. Vacant
                               __________

   4. McHenry, A.
   6. Montgomery, J., sailor
   8. Brown, Mary
 10. McQuillan, Jas., labourer
 12. Rea, Martha
 14. Topping, Wm., labourer
 16. Steenson, Robt., van man
 18. Butt, Margaret
 20. Finlay, Saml., labourer
 22. Rowan, Thos., coachman
 24. McConnell, John, baker
 26. Tombe, Maggie
 28. Nichol, Samuel, joiner
 30. Bingham, James, carter
 32. Gilfillan, D., barman
 34. Bradshaw, Thos., packer
 36. McAlpine, Maggie
 38. Harper, Paul, belt maker
 40. Huddleston, John, oiler
 42. Montgomery, H., seaman
 44. Thompson, Joseph, van driver
 46. Boyle, James, smith
 48. Morrison, Ellen
 50. Edwards, Stewart, carpenter
 52. Mullan, Mary
 54. McWilliams, Jas., carter
 56. Muldoon, Rose
 58. Rankin, John, driller
 60. Vacant
 62. Jones, Elizabeth

Cawnpore Street
from Oranmore Street to Cupar Street

   1. Hesketh, Henry, iron turner
   3. Smyth, James, painter
   5. Shields, Henry, joiner
   7. Morgan, Peter, labourer
   9. Casey, Hugh, labourer
 11. Donnelly, Peter, painter
 13. Devlin, John, machinist
 15. Monaghan, Joseph, baker
 17. Byrne, Alex., labourer
..........Kashmir Road intersects
 19. Toner, Bridget
 21. Owens, Mrs.
 23. Gallagher, Thomas, fireman
 25. Crawford, Jas., traveller
 27. McKeown, Fras., labourer
 29. Johnston, Daniel, joiner
 31. McKenna, Ellen
 33. McCullough, Lizzie
 35. Glancey, John, labourer
 37. Magee, Mary
 39. Gordon, Jos., conductor
 41. McEvoy, Maggie
 43. McCracken, John
 45. McKilop, Ellen
 47. Brown, James, haulage contractor
 49. Cross, W., miller
 51. Linden, John, bread server
 53. Driscoll, A., labourer
 55. O'Hare, William
 57. Henry, Mary
 59. McCabe, Joseph
                               __________

   2. Doherty, M., spirit grocer
   4. Jackson, Wm., joiner
   6. McBride, Mrs.
   8. Spain, John, labourer
 10. O'Leary, John, tailor
 12. McCann, Mrs.
.........Bantry Street intersects
 14. McShane, James, grocer
 16. McGuiness, John, flax dresser
 18. Gray, John, labourer
 20. Gaffikin, John, painter
 22. Fox, Patk., labourer
 24. Maginnis, A. P., grocer
..........Tralee Street intersects
 30. Ferris, James, fitter
 32. Mulholland, Jas., labourer
 34. McCabe, Jas., traveller
 36. Toner, Alice
 38. McKinney, Francis, labourer
 40. O'Hanlon, M., labourer
 42. Mulligan, Winifred
42a. Lester, J.
...........Kashmir Road intersects
 44. McCrystal, John, labourer
 46. Devlin, Edwd., labourer
 48. McGoldrick, T., mechanic
 50. McAnulty, Michael, slater
 52. McKenna, Catherine
 54. McParlane, Patk., flax dresser
 56. Doran, Patk., spindle maker
 58. Ralph, Edw., brush maker
 60. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 62. Sullivan, Bernard, labourer
64, 66. Vacant
 68. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 70. Cunningham, John, labourer
 72. Duffy, James, labourer
 74. Grant, Bridget
 76. Simpson, Mary
 78. Kelly, William, labourer
 80. Hughes, Mary
 82. Leggart, Jas., rougher
 84. Gribbon, Patrick, bottler
 86. Crossey, Charles, labourer

Cedar Avenue
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

                             {left hand side}
       Vacant ground
                                 Benhurst
   8. Roberts, D. J., merchant tailor
 10. Lowry, Saml., commercial traveller
                            Benhurst Terrace
 12. Shaw, J., commercial traveller
  "    Harvey, Mrs. M.
 14. Harvey, James, draper
 16. Thompson, Mrs. Mary
  "    Hampton, Peter, cn. ngr. (?)
 18. Harvey, A., commercial traveller
                            Glencairn Terrace
 20. Spence, J. W., school teacher
 22. Traill, Major, B. L.
 24. Elkin, Thos. Y., cashier
 26. Campbell, J., clerk
 28. McVea, James, commercial traveller
 30. Taylor, C. Wm., manager
..........Vancouver Street intersects
       Vacant ground
 60. Sloan, David
 62. Hamilton, Wm., stock broker
 64. Wilson, David, grocer
 66. Vacant
 68. Boyd, Captain, Wm. J.
 70. Sterling, James, clerk
                               Esterville
 72. Tate, R., tailor & clothier
                             Oak Lodge
       Pinkerton, E. S., A.M.I.C.E., assistant engineer to Belfast Corporation
                             __________

                           {right hand side}
                                 Donard
   1. Robinson, Mrs. Sarah
                            Aylesbury Villa
   3. Ramsey, Thomas H.
   5. Trelford, James
   7. Prince, Mrs. Margaret
   9. Dickson, A., manager for the Religious Tract and Book Depot, Royal Avenue
 11. McKeown, James H., com. traveller
 13. Baxter, J. M., engineer
 15. Dundee, Saml., merchant
 17. Crump, Capt. Jas. Cyril
 19. Waddell, Mrs. Ellen
 21. Stewart, Jas., commercial traveller
 23. Davidson, Matilda, teacher
 25. Meek, Miss Mary
 27. Wilson, James, merchant tailor
 29. Wilson, Saml., warehouseman
 31. Stewart, Wm., bookkeeper
 33. McAlpine, Robt., manager
 35. Evans, Thos. E., retired army school master
 37. Carpenter, D. J., A.R.C., Sc.L., science master
 39. Stewart, J. C., engineer
 41. Elliott, T. J., solicitor
 43. Kernahan, Charles A.
.........Vancouver Street intersects
                           Tregarrel Terrace
 45. Pope, C. W., golf professional
 47. Ferguson, Captain M., master mariner
 49. Taylor, W.
 51. Sweet, Jas., draughtsman
 53. Thompson, M., grocers' assistant
 55. Flynn, Jas., cashier
 57. Kirkpatrick, S. D., bookkeeper
 59. Emerson, M., traveller
 61. McComb, Samuel, com. traveller
 63. Kelly, Mrs. Mary
 65. Cardwell, Joseph
 67. Denby, W. H., coach builder
 69. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 81. Brodie, Mrs. Ellen
 83. Kane, Hugh S., mariner
 85. Morgan, Moses, commission agent
 87. Thompson, Saml., merchant tailor

Central Street
Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

1, 3. Willis, Margaret
   5. Boyd, Robert, labourer
   7. Havern, Chas., labourer
   9. Hall, Isaac, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Stewart, Geo., labourer
 15. White, Samuel, joiner
 17. Kelly, John, labourer
 19. Toner, Samuel, labourer
 21. Spence, Mary
 23. Spence, W. J., labourer
 25. Hunter, James, labourer
 27. Trimble, Wm., labourer
 29. Dinley, Geo., iron turner
 31. Vacant
 33. Elwood, Esther Ann
 35. Adair, M.
 37. Neill, T., labourer
 39. Welsh, Henry, labourer
 41. Corkill, James, labourer
 43. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 45. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 47. Cathcart, John, labourer
 49. Lowe, T., labourer
 51. Lowe, Robert, labourer
 53. Stanford, J., labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. McCann, Fras. H., grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Mulholland, Sarah
   6. Wilson, Wm., labourer
   8. Liddell, Alex., joiner
 10. Kerr, Annie
 12. Hanna, John, labourer
 14. McKeown, Thos., labourer
 16. French, John, labourer
18 to 22. Vacant
 24. Brown, Geo., labourer
 26. Gallagher, Jas., labourer
 28. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 30. Ferguson, John, joiner
 32. Shaw, Jas., labourer
 34. Abernethy, J. E., engine man
 36. Abernethy, Jos., labourer
 38. Garrett, Isaac, labourer
 40. Morrow, Richd., labourer
 42. Worsley, M., boiler maker
 44. Cathcart, Jane
 46. Vacant
 48. Deyer, George, labourer
 50. Bell, Jas., boiler maker
 52. Herdman, Catherine
 54. Foster, Ellen
 56. Brown, John, labourer
 58. Young, Jas., labourer
 60. Gibson, Robt., labourer

Centurion Street
off Lawnbrook Avenue

       No houses yet erected

Century Street
Crumlin Road to Oldpark Road

   1. Side door
   3. McCleery, J., cabinet maker
   5. McGuffin, John, over looker
   7. Weir, Annie
   9. Thomas, H. L.
 11. Templeton, Robert, head postman
 13. McConnell, Alex., bread server
 15. Ervin, Emily Margaret
 17. Connolly, D., linen finisher
       Vacant space
                              __________

   2. Adair, Thomas, fitter
   4. Nelson, John, rent agent
   6. Rivers, Mary
   8. Lavery, Wm., manager
 10. Watson, Eleanor, milliner and dress maker
 12. McGiffen, Edward, insurance agent
 14. Harbinson, W, Elijah
 16. Savage, Susan
 18. Bruce, Margaret
 20. McKee, Wm., draper
 22. MacLinahan, James, clerk ( Maclenaghan, J., clerk in 1907)

Ceylon Street
off Ainsworth Avenue

   1. McKay, Robt., labourer
   3. Cooper, Hugh, clerk
   5. Ross, Jas., cloth finisher
   7. Allison, Wm., plater
   9. McKinstry, Thos., engine driver
                                __________

   2. Burnside, Jas., beetler
   4. Miller, John, cloth passer
   6. Pritchard, Jos., bleacher
   8. McConnell, A., weaver
 10. Geddis, Wm. J., moulder
 12. Steele, Hugh, flax dresser
 14. Kenmuir, Thos., labourer
 16. Hunter, J. A., linen finisher
 18. Jenkins, Harry, labourer
 20. Adair, Wm., engineer
 22. McDonald, Saml., moulder
 24. Douglas, David, mechanic
 26. Harvey, James, labourer
 28. Tinsley, John, labourer

Chadolly Street
off Newtownards Road

        Side door
    1. Clark, Prudence, labourer
    3. McMaster, John, labourer
    5. Simpson, Bella
    7. Harrison, Alex., rivetter
    9. Hill, John, joiner
  11. McKimm, John, labourer
  13. Laird, Alfred, engine driver
  15. McFadden, J., painter
  17. O'Neill, Jas., painter
  19. Peden, J.
  21. Dalzell, James, labourer
  23. Russell, A. J.
  25. Heaney, Matthew, holder up
  27. McFarland, J., labourer
  29. Edmonds, Charles, fitter
  31. Sloane, James, driller
  33. Turner, Joseph, labourer
  35. Nelson, Mary J.
  37. Bailey, Wm., caulker
  39. Nugent, M. A.
  41. Vacant
43, 45. Graham, J., spirit grocer
  47. Robinson, C., labourer
  49. Matthewson, Alex., plater
  51. Young, Alice
  53. Martin, Wm., labourer
  55. Magowan, Matt., fitter
  57. Howard, Edwd., iron turner
  59. McAuley, A.
  61. Boyd, John, fitter
  63. Nicholson, John, fitter
  65. Stewart, Alex., labourer
  67. Faulkner, Geo., labourer
  69. Delaney, John, joiner
  71. Weatherup, A., labourer
  73. Magill, Margaret
  75. Faulkener, Robert, labourer
  77. Scott, Alex., painter
  79. McKinstry, Robt., labourer
  81. Curry, W., labourer
  83. Vacant
  85. Hutchinson, F., labourer
  87. Smyth, S. J.
  89. Agnew, T., labourer
  91. Dugan, J., labourer
  93. McCartney, J., labourer
  95. Elliott, Samuel, labourer
  97. Todd, John, labourer
  99. Johnston, Hugh, labourer
101. Craig, Geo., labourer
103. Hay, Alex., rivetter
105. Davison, J., blacksmith
107, 109. Vacant
111. McKibben, Saml., rivetter
                                __________

  2a. Side door
    2. Atkinson, Chas., labourer
    4. Floid, Elizabeth
    6. Dougan, Wm., caulker
    8. Harvey, Alex., labourer
  10. Coey, Hamilton, labourer
  12. Burns, Saml., labourer
  14. Burns, James, labourer
  16. McMurray, T., carpenter
  18. Gaw, James, labourer
  20. Kerr, Wm., blacksmith
  22. Hunter, Jas., joiner
  24. Walker, David, boot maker
  26. Long, T., labourer
  28. Thompson, J., labourer
  30. Crothers, Wm., fitter
  32. Garner, Hugh, labourer
  34. Martin, D., brass moulder
  36. McCullough, Jas., labourer
  38. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
  40. Boyd, John, boiler maker
  42. Wightman, Wm. J., driller
  44. Nesbitt, George, labourer
  46. Campbell, Robt., labourer
  48. Turkington, J., labourer
  50. Lewis, Daniel, plasters' helper
  52. Campbell, David, weaver
  54. Kennedy, Andw., labourer
  56. Hyron, J., plater
  58. Brownlee, John, labourer
  60. Doonan, Edwd.
  62. Gibson, J., labourer
  64. Miller, James, labourer
  66. Napier, S., labourer
  68. Jamison, R., labourer
  70. Gibson, J., roper
  72. Moffatt, Wm., crane man
  74. Hayes, R., tailor
  76. McCartney, M.
  78. Martin, Wm., labourer
  80. George, F., rigger
  82. Calvey, J., labourer
  84. Miles, Wm., labourer
  86. Bailey, Robert, labourer
  88. Maxwell, W. J., labourer
  90. Sykes, G., boiler maker
  92. Vacant
  94. Stitt, J., labourer
  96. Vacant
  98. Vacant
100, 102. Rainey, D., spirit grocer

Chadwick Street
off Lisburn Road

                              {left hand side}
   2. Agnew, Thomas, gardener
   4. Bingham, Jas., carpenter
   6. Anderson, John, labourer
   8. Magee, Mrs. Jessie
 10. McDearmid, Arch., copper smith
 12. McFarland, Jas., gardener
 14. Nevin, Samuel, tailors' cutter
 16. Gray, Robt. Jas., clerk
 18. Sandes, Wm., traveller
 20. Proctor, Mary
 22. Mawhirt, George, bread server
 24. Matchett, Mrs. Margaret
 26. Greer, John, coachman
 28. Bentley, Harry, baker
 30. Adamson, Hugh, carpenter
 32. Hamill, Mrs. Rose
 34. Lee, Wm., bread server
 36. Matchett, Wm. J., bread server
 38. O'Hagan, James, coach maker
 40. Hull, Mrs. Eliza
 42. Corry, Wesley, machine man
 44. Porter, Lizzie, sewing maid
 46. Moore, Matt., carpenter
 48. Trimble, Robt., butcher
 50. Armstrong, Mrs. Mary
 52. Barker, John, gardener
 54. Macauley, Thos., gardener
 56. Topping, Mrs. Annie
 58. Scott, John, bread server
 60. Hewitt, Mrs. Susana
 62. Walsh, Hugh, painter
 64. Agnew, Saml., carpenter
 66. McNeilly, William, fitter
 68. Spring, Mrs.
 70. Lauder, Wm., van man
 72. Neilly, Wm., brick layer
 74. Gilmour, Edmund, coachman
 76. Harrison, Geo., musician
 78. Gamble, John, printer
 80. Lawther, David, confectioner
                           {right hand side}
       Vacant ground

Chamberlain Street
Albertbridge Road to Newtownards Road

   5. Douglas, F., winding master
   7. Gordon, John, labourer
   9. Leebody, Annie
 11. Wright, James, labourer
 13. McCaughey, Essie
 15. Hare, Joseph, carpenter
 17. Milligan, Sarah
 19. Straney, David, labourer
 21. McWilliams, J., labourer
 23. Beattie, Elizabeth
                        Worcester Terrace
1 to 4. Vacant
   5. Johnston, Allen, carpenter
   6. Vacant
   7. McCartney, David, labourer
   8. Webb, Geo., art  metal worker
   9. Webb, G. F., clerk
 10. Vacant
11 to 13. Vacant
 14. Reid, Alex., joiner
 15. Vacant
 16. Baird, Edward, clerk
       Chamberlain St. Foundry - Brown & Co.
73a. Webb, George, & Son, Ulster Metal Works
       Ulster Metal Works - Webb & Holmes
 75. Patton, John, joiner
 77. Crothers, Martha
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Stabling yard
   6. Boyle, Robert, labourer
   8. Anderson, Robert, labourer
 10. Brown, David, labourer
 12. Bowers, Robert, labourer
 14. Holmes, Wm., labourer
 16. Hughes, Isaac, painter
 18. McCoubry, Jas., labourer
 20. Johnston, John, boot maker
 22. Vincent, Mrs.
 24. Calvin, Thos., painter
26, 28. Vacant
 30. Hume, John, joiner
 32. Ogle, Margaret
 34. McCormick, Robt., joiner
 36. Blackstock, Henry, fitter
 38. Adamson, Wm., plater
       Vacant ground
       Mann, John, sexton
       Megain Memorial Lecture Hall