LENNON WYLIE
Belfast street directories
home
   -   WW1 & WW2 Stuff   -   Genealogy Links
Please sign my Guestbook 


please donate

http:--www.lennonwylie.co.uk
 
1908 Belfast / Ulster Street Directory

1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1877 - 1880 - 1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1910 - 1918   street directories
1913 Tel. directory     1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)    1894 Waterford Directory     1898 Newry Directory

 

STREETS ALPHABETICALLY

email any queries titled 'Good Luck' to    meems@marylennon.co.uk

(Ab - AL)  (AL - An)  (An - Az)  -  (Ba - Bed)  (Bed - Bet)  (Bev - Bri)  (Bri - By)

(Cab - Cas)  (Carn - Cham)  (Cham - Clan)  (Clar - Colle)  (Colle - Cosg) 
(Coun - Cypr)

(Dag - Donegall Ave.)  (Donegall Lane - Donegore)  (Donny - Dys)E  -  F  -  G  -  H  -  (I J K)

(Lab - Lim)  (Lin - Lyons)  -  (Mab - May)  (Mea - Myr)  -   (N O P)  - 
(Q R) (S St)  -  (T U V)  -  (W Y Z)

Q

Quadrant Street
Albert Street to Cullingtree Road

   1. McGaral, Joseph, joiner
   3. Brown, John, labourer
   5. McCrory, Danl., painter
   7. Goodwin, Jas., carter
   9. Graham, John, painter
 11. O'Dowd, Hugh, labourer
 13. Devlin, Wm., machine man
 15. Cottar, Wm., plumber
 17. Ward, Mary
 19. Doherty, John, tenter
 21. Phillips, Thomas, butcher
 23. McKenna, Louis, labourer
 25. Grand, B., labourer
 27. Reid, John, bundling master
 29. Hoffman, Rose Ann
                               __________

   2. Friell, Margaret
   4. Gorman, J., carpenter
   6. McKenna, J., motor man
   8. Hart, John, dealer
 10. Feenan, John, painter
 12. Lyttle, Isabella
 14. Cragg, Fras. J., painter
 16. Vacant
 18. McElree, Wm. John, labourer
 20. Magee, Robert, postman
 22. Kearney, Philip, baker

Queen Place North
off Wylie Street

   2. Millar, Henry, rivetter
   4. McCracken, Robert, labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Maguire, Mrs. Mary
 10. Johnstone, Wm., carter
 12. Vacant
 14. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 16. Carswell, Mrs.
 18. Whelan, M.
 20. Burns, Dan, labourer
 22. Hamilton, Jas., chimney sweep
 24. Vacant
                               __________

   1. Vacant
   3. McGonnell, William John, plumber
   5. Standish, Mrs.
   7. Gamble, David, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Galbraith, Violet
 13. Ferguson, William John, porter
 15. Store
 17. Evitt, John, carter
 19. Vacant
 21. Millar, Thos., labourer
 23. Vacant

Queen Street
Castle Street to Wellington Place

                             [right hand side]
   1. McPolin, Patk., publican
3, 3½. Berne, T. H., publican
   5. Hill, Geo L., & Son, general engravers
   7. Godwin, W. & A., hackle & gill makers
 9a. King, Henry, & Co., pinafore, apron & skirt manufacturers
   9. Johnston, Stanley, electrical & sanitary engineer
 11. Vacant
 13. General Electric Company Limited, manufacturing electrical engineers. Tel. No. 26
 15. Davison, A., wholesale boot agent
 17. Hall, John (Belfast), Ltd., plumber, steam, gasfitter & brass finisher
 19. McDowell, Stephen & Son, drysalters, chemical manufacturers & dye works furnishers
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Matron, Miss Rome
 29. Belfast Corporation Gas Department - A. McI. Cleland, superintendent of mains; John Hill, caretaker
 31. Moore, R. C. & Co., commission agents & mill furnishers
  "    City Electro-plating Works
 33. Rainey, Samuel, engraver
  "    Trade Finishing Co. - Thomas Osbourne
 35. Ross & Co., plumbers, brass founders, electricians, gas and steam fitters
37, 39. Carswell, R., & Son, Stationers, Engravers, Lithographers, Printers, Bookbinders, & Wholesale Stationers; Agents for Crossley's "Otto" Gas and Oil Plants; res., Alan Carswell, Elsinore, Jordanstown. Tel. No. 20. Telegraphic Address "Carswell, Belfast"
..........College Street intersects
 41. Nicholson & Morrow, Manufacturers and Warehousemen
 43. Singer Sewing Machine Co. Ltd. - Jas. Marshall, Manager
 45. Walker, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen & damask manufacturers
 47. Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants & insurance agents
  "    Douglas & Co., linen merchants
  "    McAdam, Jas., linen merchant & manufacturer
 49. Wilson, J. H., linen merchant
  "    Steiner, F., & Co. Ltd., handkerchief manufacturers. Tel. No. 02227
  "    Boucher, Joseph, & Co., linen merchants
  "    The Northern Linen Co. (Goods entrance)
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Cheyne Bros., linen, cotton and embroidered handkerchief manufacturers
   4. Hunter, Bell & Co. Ltd., wholesale warehousemen
   6. Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. - Patrick Dempsey, managing director; J. J. Lyons, secy. Telegraphic Address, "Slemish, Belfast" Telephone Number 640
   8. McKittrick, J. & R., commission agents
  "    Greenlees & Lambie - J. & R. McKittrick, agents
  "    Smyth, C. R., commission agent
  "    Herron, J. M., commission agent
  "    Scott, S., commission agent
10 to 14. Vacant
       Gateway
 20. Burn, Mrs., chiropodist
 22. Darragh, Jane K., ostrich feather dresser
 24. McVeigh & Doonan, linen merchants and warehousemen
 26. Carter, J. L., & Co., linen
  "    Inman, Edwin, & Co.
  "    Orr, W. F., commission agent
  "    Shaw, R. P., commission agent
 28. Gibson, S., wholesale draper
  "    Tillotson & Son Ltd., art printers - J. Gosney
  "    Ford, J. L., manufacturers' agent. Tel. address, "Dentelle"; Tel. No. 556y. Private address, Elmers, Kirkliston Drive, Bloomfield
  "    Anderson, Jas., commission agent
  "    Keiller, Wm., damask designer
  "    Irish Art Fabric Co.
  "    Jones, Bros., Blackburn
  "    Todd, Henry, commission agent
...........College Street intersects
 30. Lamb, James, agent
  "    Connor & Co., machine stitchers
  "    Piver, Thomas
  "    McBurney, W., engraver
  "    Millar, G., & Sons, practical tailors
 32. Alderdice, T., linen merchant
  "    Knox, R. S., manufacturers' agent
  "    Heaney, J. W., & Co., manufacturers
 34. Clark & Co., Newport, Irish Damask and Linen Co.
 36. Dickinson, J., & Co. Ltd., wholesale stationers & fancy box makers
38a. Porter, Leslie, Ltd., consulting motor engineers and dealers; agents Calthorpe cars; large repairs; tyres and all accessories; Tel. address, "Petrol"; Tel. No. 2895
 38. Corry, David W., wholesale boot warehouse & warehousemen
 40. Vacant
 42. Newell's Ltd., wholesale warehousemen

Queen Street, North
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Vacant
       Ekenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. John Greenlees, minister; res., 7 Brookhill Avenue
   3. Patton, Jos., hair dresser
   5. McKeown, J., grocer, etc.
..........Frederick Street intersects
7, 9. O'Boyle, N. J., publican
 11. Corbett, Jas., butcher
 13. McCall, Margaret
 15. Murray, P. J., hair dresser
 17. Herdman, J., insurance agent
 19. Cosgrave, Mary
...........Constabulary Lane intersects
21, 23. Savage, P., cooper
 25. Dornan, Sarah
 27. Mallon, Ellen, draper
 29. Maginnis, A., labourer
 31. O'Hanlon, Maggie
 33. Doyle, Mrs., dress maker
 35. McNulty, A., shoe maker
 37. Moss, M.
 39. Roberts, Shearley, dealer
...........May's Lane intersects
 41. St. Vincent's Hall
 43. Cosgrave, Mary
............Lancaster Street intersects
 49. Vacant
 51. Simpson, David, & Sons, green grocers
 53. Bradley, A., publican
55a. Mullen, W. J., labourer
 55. Donnelly, Ellen, grocer
 57. Regan, Catherine
59, 61. Smith, T., labourer
63, 65. Vacant
67. Gribben, Rosanna
 69. Madden, Arthur, cabinet maker
 71. Walshe, Mary Ann
 73. Kelly, Mrs., hair dresser
 75. McAuley, Mrs.
 77. Vacant
...........Great George's Street intersects
81, 83. Bradley, P. & M., publicans
85, 87. McCauley, J., joiner
89, 91. Ritchie, J., builder
                        Blondin Hill Terrace
 93. Leith, J., iron fitter
 95. Murphy, William, insurance agent
 97. Darragh, Mary
 99. Liddy, John, pavior
101. McCann, Hugh, painter
103. McCormick, Margaret
        Ekenhead National Schools - H. W. Allen, principal
..........Little George's Street intersects
107, 109. Locke, S., pawn broker
111. Fitzpatrick, J., fish sales man
113. Stuart, James, printer
115. Quinn, Catherine
117. McAree, Jane
119. Ritchie, Jas., wire worker
121. Smyth, Margaret
123. Houston, Maggie, dress maker
125. Finnimore, Peter, brick layer
127. Monahan, Mattw., coach builder
129. Campbell, Margaret
131. O'Neill, J., plumber
133. Long, John, barber
135. Hunter, J. & J., publicans
...........Henry Street intersects
        The York Street Flax Spinning Co.'s mill
...........Sussex Street intersects
139. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
141. Graham, Thos., hair dresser
143. Creaney, W., boiler maker
145. Mullan, Margaret, baker
...........Vere Street intersects
147. Morgan, Jas., publican
149, 151. Curley, P., bread server
153. Bryans, Charlotte, draper
...........Grove Street intersects
155. Bryans, W. J., iron monger & hardware merchant
157, 159. Downey, Jos., grocer
161. Ryan, Margaret, flesher
............Earl Street intersects
171. Murphy, D., stableman
173. Vacant
175. Rolleston, Joseph, hair dresser
177. McGarrell, S., labourer
179. Irvine, A., boiler maker
181. O'Callaghan, A., dress maker
183. Malone, Margaret
185. Ewing, Mrs.
............Meadow Street intersects
187. North Queen Street dispensary
189, 189a. English, Thomas, dairyman
189b. Guthrie, J., druggist
..............Garden Street intersects
191. Hughey, Chas., draper
231. Murray, Miss, news agent
231a. McSwiggin, P., pensioner
233a. Spence, H., & Co., grocers
233b. Stewart, R., frame maker
233c. Home & Colonial Tea Stores
233d. Eastmans, Ltd., butchers
235. Greenfield, Robt., tailor & draper
237. Milligan, Jos., provision merchant
239. Hughey, Charles, draper
...........Brougham Street intersects
241, 243. Hunter, R., draper, etc.
245. Carlile, Robt., provision merchant
247. Sloan, Thomas, baker
247a. McKaig, Mrs.
247b. Gilbey, W. A. (branch)
249. Galbraith, E., hardware
251. Turner, W. G., fruiterer
253. Green, Henry, sawyer
255. Woods, S., tailor
257. O'Neill, Martha, stationer
259. Dalglish, M. A., draper
261. Blair, John, confectioner
263. Carse, J., hair dresser
265. Cunning, Miss, draper
267. McMullan, Ellen, grocer
............Canning Street intersects
269, 271. Connolly, A., publican
273. Lemon, T., furniture dealer
275. Lowry, W. J., plumber
277. Scott, Jas., pork curer
279. Malcolmson & Co., dyers & cleaners
281. McVeigh, Saml., labourer
............Hanna Street intersects
............Rowan Street intersects
283. McCrory, Mrs.
285. Traynor, Mrs.
287. Robinson, Saml., seaman
289. Lindsay, R., labourer
291. Forde, Wm., labourer
293. Boyle, Michael, hackler
295. Molloy, W. J., flax dresser
297. Dunlop, H., labourer
299. Healey, S., labourer
301. McCrory, B., cooper
303. Connor, Mrs. Mary
305. Creeland, Hugh, carter
307. McCrystal, James, compositor
309. Kelso, Mrs.
311. McKenna, Fras., clerk
313. Vacant
315. McGinnetty, Nancy
317. Scott, Frances
319. Ramsay, T., hair dresser
321. Wylie, John, labourer
323. Nesbitt, Saml., boot maker
325. Marron, Mrs.
327. Reid, Mrs. Tillie
329. Morgan, H., hair dresser
331. Cahoon, Mrs.
333. Smyth, Patrick, tailor
335. Cairns, Thomas, labourer
337. Ryan, M., pensioner
339. Walker, Robert, labourer
341. Kerr, Harkless, labourer
343. Drennan, David, labourer
345. McCullough, William, labourer
                                __________

                               [left hand side]
       Belfast Charitable Institution - Lady superintendent, Miss Russell; Porter Lodge, James Goodall
   2. Lynch, John, pawn broker
   4. Devine, Danl., fruiterer
   6. Fisher, Robert, store keeper
   8. Kearney, John, stevedore
 10. Collins, Mary, paper merchant
 12. Ritchie, R. J.
14, 16. Mulryne, P., coach builder
                        The Victoria Barracks
 18. North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Weir, sub - postmistress
 20. Moore, Peter, cooper
 22. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 24. Waring, builder's yard
 26. Waring, Samuel, builder
 28. Wilson, Maggie, grocer
 30. McCullough, Elizabeth
 32. Nelson, James, cooper
 34. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
 36. Shields, J., cab owner
 38. Brown, John, stevedore
 40. Quinn, Margaret
 42. Loughran, C., hair dresser
 44. McKelvey, James, painter
 46. Mohan, Peter, butcher
 48. Victoria Yard - Scullion, Danial (Daniel)
 50. McDowell, W. J., confectioner
 52. Dougherty, Jas., newsagent
 54. McCloskey, John, postman
 56. Magee, James, shoe maker
 58. Pake, Jas., publican
                      The Cavalry Barracks
60, 62. Vacant
...........Artillery Street intersects
 64. McCann, J., provision merchant
 66. McKeown, J., pawn broker
...........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. McKeown, J., publican
 70. O'Neill, Ellen
 72. Kelly, Peter, fruiterer
 74. Storey, Robert, carrier
 76. Loughran, Patk., grocer
 78. Scott, Kate, confectioner
 80. Higgins, W. J., confectioner
 82. Vacant
............Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. McLoughlin, Edw., publican
88, 90. Spamount Independent Church - Minister, Rev. J. W. Johnston; res., 2 Hopefield Avenue
.............Spamount Street intersects
 92. Faloon, T. & J., grocers
                           Spamount Terrace
 94. Devlin, Robt., labourer
96, 98. Devine, D., fruit dealer
100. Smyth, Robert, dealer
...........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Bell, John M., family grocer
104. Wightman, Ed., trimmer
106. McMaster, Thos., confectioner
108. Watson, Margaret
110. Allen, Alex., hardware merchant & news agent
..........Hillman Street intersects
112. Vacant
114. Bloor, F. J., steeplejack
116. Balmer, M., shoe maker
118. Barton, John, grocer
120. Munce, Robert, butcher
122. Madden, P. D., publican
...........Duncairn Gardens intersects
124, 126. Firth, Lionel, druggist
128. Dougan, Mrs.
130. Harvey, W. J., fruiterer
132. Graham, R., butcher
...........Moyola Street intersects
134. Templeton, John, grocer
136. McCollough & Co., drapers
138. Millar, W. J.
140. Spratt, R., confectioner
142. Lawson, Ellen
144. Black & Caruth, grocers
............Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Johnstone, Jas., pawn broker
148. Caldwell, W. J., drapers
150. Easton, J. & R., grocers
152. Wortley, Mrs., confectioner
154. McCausland, S., general draper
..........Greenmount Street intersects
156. McNamee & McGlade, publicans
158. McCandless, A., confectioner
160. Price, William, butcher
162. Doherty, Jas., painter
164. Adair, Mary
166. Harper, Robt., grocer
...........Lewis Street intersects
168. Moody, Wm., provision merchant
170. Gilmour, Grace, confectioner
170a. Hunter, R. E., rent office
.............Mervue Street intersects
172. Lyttle, W., druggist
174. Ferguson, Thomas, labourer
176. Scott, W. W., labourer
178. Kinny, J., labourer
180. Robinson, R., butcher
182. Palmer, T., confectioner
184. Armstrong, Margt., confectioner
186. Flynn, Patk., publican
............Cosgrove Street intersects
188, 190. McEldowney, P. & B., publicans
192. Hinds, Jas., pawn broker
194. Stewart, J., grocer
...........Lilliput Street intersects
196. Brady, Edw., spirit grocer
198. Hutchinson, Knox, labourer
200, 202. Vacant
204. Clarke, W. J., draper
206. McLarnon, Miss, confectioner

Queen Street, Upper
Wellington Place to Howard Street

                              [left hand side]
       Hanna, R., side entrance
42, 44. Liddell, Wm., & Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers & bleachers
 46. Forster Green Hospital for Consumption - Outdoor patient department - Dispensary - Hugh Beck, caretaker
 48. Capper, Jos. H., handkerchief manufacturer. Telegraphic Address "Mohawk, Belfast"
 50. Milner, Gibson, & Co., linen manufacturers
  "   Collins, D. M., linen agent
  "   Macauley, Thomas, & Co., manufacturer's agents
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants. Tel. address, "Canvas, Belfast"; Tel. No. 10. Private res., Rathlyn, Deramore Park
..........Wellington Street intersects
 54. Hunter, R., commission agent
  "    Ferguson, Thomas, cotton manufacturer
                                First Floor
  "    Walker & Irwin, linen & cambric handkerchief manufacturers
                              Second Floor
  "    Gamble & Co., linen manufacturers and embroiderers
 56. Gibson, Geo., linen merchant
  "    Thomas, J. M., auditor and accountant
  "    Mullen, J. A., manufacturers' agent
  "    Cuthbert, S., manufacturers' agent
 58. Henry, Rev. William
 60. Johnston, John Ewing, M.R.C.V.S.
 62. Vacant
                                 First Floor
  "    Offices vacant
                               __________ 

                             [right hand side]
   1. Henry, A. & S., goods entrance
   3. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental sculptors
 3a. National Telephone Co.'s Belfast District Office - R. Gilmour, district manager
   5. Dowling, J., & Sons, plumbers & gasfitters
   7. Mollan, W. S., & Co., linen manufacturers
.........Wellington Street intersects
   9. Mathers, Ltd., Joseph, damask & linen manufacturers. Tel. Address, "Capable, Belfast"; Tel. No. 1806
  "    Schofield & Walter
  "    Hardy & Son, Jas. North, warehousemen, Manchester - W. B. McNiece, local representative
 11. McCabe & Bullock, shirt manufacturers & general warehousemen

Queens' Arcade
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Dickson, Wm., & Co., side door
   5. Burke, Miss S., The Irish Lace Depot
7, 9. Cleland, Thos., hosier, glover & outfitter
 11. Smith, Mrs., milliner
 13. The Ulster Dairy Co. - Head Office - 53 and 55 Glengall Street
 15. Holmes, Miss, milliner
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch and clock maker
 19. Linen Skirt & Handkerchief Co. - Miss McGeown, proprietress
21, 23. Mayes, Letitia, Millinery Salon
 25. Mills' Lending Library
 27. The Queen's Linen Co.
 29. Snugg, Mrs., milliner
 31. White, A., merchant tailor
                               __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Side door
4, 6. The Queen Cafe
8, 10. Hanna, Miss, costumier & ladies' tailor
 12. Cronne, S. I., milliner
 14. The Vienna Photo. Art Co. - W. L. Allison, proprietor' and at 13 Donegall Square North
 16. Nicholson, Miss, boot, shoe & slipper warehouse
 18. Allardice, Elizabeth, hosier
 20. Howden & P. H. Charley, coal merchants
  "    Charley, P. H., insurance agent
 22. McKee, John, Coal Merchant, garden roofing, and insurance agent
 24. North of Ireland Loan Bank - J. Lamont, manager
 26. Stewart, Miss, confectioner

Queen's Bridge

       Gregg, Wm., Sons, & Phoenix, iron founders, architectural & sanitary engineers, machinists, fireclay goods & cement merchants

Queen's Quay
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       Sailors' Institute and Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - John Monahan
   1. Kingsberry, James, coal merchant & ship owner. Tel. address, "Kingsberry, Belfast"; Tel. No. 2250
   2. King, Alex., coal merchant & steamship owner
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant
   5. Craig, Hugh & Co., coal merchants & steamship owners
   6. Hinde, Wm., coal importer
..........Middlepath Street intersects
..........Scrabo Street intersects
 23. Hinde, Wm., coal depot
.........Sydenham Road intersects
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, Wm., stabling yard
28, 29. Kelly, Mrs. John, coal depot
 30. Macpherson & Todd, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., coal importer
 33. Wilson, S. C., coal merchant
       Ferryboat Station

Queen's Road
off Sydenham Road

                              [left hand side]
       McMullan, Thomas, & Co., stores
..........Abercorn Basin intersects
       Entrance to Hamilton Graving Dock
       Hutchinson, W. J., deputy harbour master
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., shipbuilders, engineers and boiler makers
..........Victoria Road intersects
      Workman, Clark & Co. Ltd., South Yard, ship builders, engineers & boiler makers
       Entrance to Alexandra Graving Dock
                              __________

                             [right hand side]
       Cowan & Co., stables
       MacColl & Co. Ltd., engineers, boiler makers and shipwrights. Tel. address, "MacColl, Abercorn Basin"; Tel. No. 918. Private address - H. MacColl, 4 Kirkliston Drive. Private Tel. No. 1557
..........Old Channel Road intersects
       Harbour Electric Station
       Abercorn Engine and Boiler Repairing Works
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
..........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
       Car Stand
       Irish Temperance League Dining Hall
       Pillar Box
...........Hamilton Road intersects
       Workman, Clark, & Co. Ltd., engineers and boiler makers
...........Musgrave Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., Alexandra Dock Works and Stores - Robert English, caretaker; Frank Burns, foreman carter
...........Harland Road intersects
       Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd., Petroleum Importers and Distributers (Distributors)
       British Petroleum Co. Ltd., oil distributers (distributors)
       McCausland, John & Son, timber and scrap iron merchants
       Scott, Walter & Middleton Ltd., contractors
       Harbour Commissioners Engineering Offices - No. 1 Hut, Richd. White, foreman. No. 2 Hut, Wm. Lilley, engine driver

Queen's Square
High Street to Donegall Quay

                             [right hand side]
   1. The Globe Express Ltd., and Belfast Parcel Delivery Co., Local, Inland & Foreign Carriers - B. Marsh, District Manager. Telephone No. 416
   3. Lowry, John, manufacturers agent
   "   McCammon, T., commission agent
   5. Milligan, P., rope & twine manufacturer and hemp merchant
                            Queen's Chambers
   7. Young, James & Co., General Carriers and Furniture Removers, Telephone No. 620
   "   Sloan & Co., agents for the Frictionless Engine Packing Co. Ltd.; also agents for White, Child, & Beney, mill furnishers and general merchants
   "   Hampton, P., & Son, consulting engineers and agents. Res., 16 Cedar Avenue
   "   Morris Beef Co. Ltd., provisions; Fairbank tinned meats - Representative, E. Davis
   "   Love, J. F., carrier
   9. Stewart, Robert & Son, auctioneers and valuators. Tel. No. 89Y; res., Doonvarna, Rosetta Park
 11. Duncan, R. & D. A., colliery agents
                            King's Chambers
 13. Porter, F. A., agent and manufacturer
   "   Wonfer, W. J., agent for Wilson Bros.
   "   McMurray, J. C., agent
   "   Savage, C. J., wholesale hardware merchant and jeweller
   "   Weir, James, commission agent
   "   Bell, James E., printer, bill poster and advertising contractor
 15. Belfast Discount Co. Ltd. - J. H. Steele, secretary
 17. Stuart, John, tea & sugar merchant
19, 21. Rodgers, John, Felt, Wire and Grease manufacturer. Residence, Edenagrena, Cranmore Park
 23. Millen & Co., bottlers' engineers, brass founders, etc.; Ultonia Works, Belfast
25, 27. McCann, Alex., publican
.........Princes Street intersects
 29. Quinn, M. & T., tobacconists
31, 33. Quinn, M. & T., publicans
35, 37. McCusker, Matthew, wine merchant & family grocer
 39. Sutton & Co., General Carriers, Continental and Foreign Carriers & Shipping Agents; Agents for Wells, Fargo & Co.'s American Express, New York; R. Nolan, Manager. Telephone No. 1248
                       Custom House Chambers
 41. Quiery, John, commission agent
43, 45. Crealey, J., publican (The Lifeboat)
 47. North British Railway - J. Morrison, agent
 47. Young, Quintin, agent for Glasgow & South Western Railway
 49. Burns, G. & J., Ltd., Glasgow, Greenock, and Ardrossan steamers, Cunard Steamship Co. - A. Gibson, agent
..........Donegall Quay intersects
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
       Northern Banking Company Ltd. (head office)
   2. Robb, Alex., chief cashier, Northern Bank - Gillespie, W. J., caretaker
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors
       Queen's Square Car Stand
.........Custom House Square intersects

Queensland Street
Crumlin Road to Snugville Street

   1. Meneely, Thomas
   3. Melvin, James
   5. Vacant
   7. Brown, W. J., time keeper
   9. Sloan, John, labourer
 11. Williamson, Sarah
 13. Potts, Mary Ann
 15. Lucas, Wm. W., gardener
 17. Blevenings, Walter, oiler
 19. Finlay, Miss
 21. McCullagh, D., harbour constable
 23. Carlisle, Jane
 25. Templeton, Geo., clerk
 27. Collett, George
 29. Heatley, John, insurance agent
 31. Houston, Saml., car driver
   5. Gilliland, R., spinning master
                                 __________

       Masonic Hall (side door) - Thomas Mitchell, caretaker
   2. Levington, Alex., traveller
   4. Allen, James, painter
   6. Greenham, Isaac, joiner
   8. Phillips, Henry, photographer
 10. Devlin, Edward B., tenter
 12. Thompson, James, labourer
 14. Campbell, W. J., whip maker
 16. Black, Mrs.
 18. Johnstone, Wm., postman
 20. Thurgood, Maud
 22. Tamath, John Alex., shipping clerk
 24. Davis, Margaret
 26. Conn, David
 28. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 30. Clarke, Philip, clerk
 32. Page, Joseph, engineer
 34. Murphy, Mrs.
 36. McNeice, John, joiner
 38. Vacant
38a. Andrews & Co., painting contractors; res., 2 Enfield Street
 40. Lynd, John, grocer
 42. Corry, J., engineer
 44. Yorke, Jane
 46. McWhirter, Wm., window cleaner
 48. Gale, Allen Edw., R.I.C.
 50. Kerr, John, fitter
 52. McCleary, Fras., engineer
 54. Lytle, Jane
 56. Crothers, David, labourer
 58. Marshall, Albert, cloth passer
 60. Patterson, Margaret Jane
 62. McRoberts, Isaac, spindle maker
 64. Gilpan, Richard, clerk
 66. Malcolmson, J. H., rivetter

Queen Victoria Gardens
Skegoniel Avenue to Fortwilliam Parade

       Vacant ground
 19. Watson, W. J., bus driver
 21. McDowell, R., shipwright
 23. McCormick, J., rivetter
 25. Hamilton, Wm., carter
 27. Irvine, W., lamp lighter
 29. Sloane, Geo., coachman
 31. Mayne, J., yardman
 33. McKinley, John, coachman
 35. Wright, Jas., gardener
 37. Moore, Wm., coachman
 39. Brown, Samuel, railway man
 41. McAlees, Wm., coachman
 43. Moore, William, groom
 45. McCreight, A., labourer
 47. Young, Paul, grocer
                              __________

   2. Side door from Skegoniel Avenue
   4. Cousins, Thos., carter
   6. Wade, J., labourer
   8. Glenn, J., motor man
 10. Cassidy, Wm., labourer
 12. Blakely, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. McClements, John, joiner
 18. Vacant
 20. McKinney, Thos., joiner
 22. Bradley, R., tram conductor
 24. Townsend, A. J., boiler maker
 26. Vacant
 28. Popworth, W., ordinance survey
 30. Brown, J., shipwright
 32. Bell, Thomas, groom
 34. Moore, J., brush maker
 36. Doherty, Wm., car driver
 38. Smyth, Jas., gardener
 40. Green, Thos., motorman
 42. Maxwell, T., coachman
 44. Kerr, R. J., gardener
 46. McCartney, T., labourer
 48. McBride, John, carpenter

Queen Victoria Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Jess, Robert, labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Wilson, D., brass finisher
   7. Campbell, James, clerk
   9. McNaught, James, foreman
 11. Upstall, J. C., pensioner
 13. Yeates, Michael
 15. Hutchinson, W., weigh master
 17. Darragh, Robt., engineer
19, 21. Vacant
 23. Bell, Catherine
                               __________

   2. Kelvey, James, beamer
   4. Freeman, R. E., boiler maker
   6. McIlvenny, Robert, labourer
   8. Carlisle, Emily
 10. Hackett, Thos., baker
 12. Ferguson, Mrs.
 14. McMurray, Thos., blacksmith
 16. Stafford, James, labourer
 18. Reid, Sarah
 20. Bankhead, John
 22. Mackay, J., practical engineer
 24. Galloway, John, labourer

Quinn's Place
off Nelson Street

   2. Savage, Wm., labourer
   3. Gilfillan, M., labourer
   4. Vacant
   5. McCafferty, Jas., labourer
   6. Johnstone, Robt., labourer
   7. Vacant

Quinn Street
off Short Strand

   1. O'Connor, Patk., tram conductor
   3. Corcoran, M., rivetter
   5. McCann, P., labourer
   7. Carroll, Patk., labourer
   9. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 11. Murray, James, labourer
 13. Forriskil, Mrs. Mary
 15. Cooper, Edward, labourer
 17. Magee, F., labourer
 19. Ramsey, Jas., labourer
 21. Logan, Jas., labourer
 23. McAteer, Catherine
 25. Moreland, Jos., rivetter
 27. Hughes, Edw., labourer
 29. McStravick, John, seaman
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Murphy, John, shoe maker
   6. Carroll, P., shoe maker

Quinton Street
Isoline Street to Channing Street

   2. Vacant
   4. Wightman, Margaret
   6. Anderson, Wm., carter
   8. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 10. Hogg, John, driller
 12. Keenan, Mrs.
 14. Elwood, Alex., milkman
 16. Spence, R., labourer
 18. Montgomery, Saml., carter
 20. Surgenor, John, labourer
 22. Addison, Wm., labourer
 24. Stewart, Alex., gateman
 26. Shannon, Robert, fitter
 28. Warnock, Ellen
 30. Firth, Jas., traveller
 32. Curry, Walter, labourer
 34. Dick, John, labourer
 36. Knox, John, carter
 38. Spence, Robert, labourer

R

Raby Street
off Ormeau Road

                                 Desa Place
   1. Boyd, Saml. H., clerk
   2. Reid, Robt., van driver
   3. McVey, Robert, compositor
   4. Hunter, Thomas, lamp lighter
   5. Armstrong, J., coal merchant
   6. Barr, Mrs. Margaret
 22. Bryson, John, foreman
 24. Allen, Caroline
 26. Fulton, Miss Isabel
 28. Greenwood, T. J., labourer
 30. Holloway, George, sexton St. Jude's Church
 32. Rea, Albert, insuranee agent (insurance)
 34. McDermott, John, labourer
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Coates, Richard
 42. McKenna, H. L., teacher
 44. McCorry, coppersmith
 46. Robinson, W., coachman
 48. Clements, J., butcher
 50. Vacant
 52. McCaughey, Jas., R.I.C.
 54. Vacant
 56. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 58. Larmour, R., land steward
 60. Cairns, T. P., manager
 62. Byrne, John, clerk
                              __________

   9. Smith, Patrick
 11. McIntosh, H. S., fireman
 13. Donaghey, V., insurance agent
 15. McIlvenny, John, labourer
 17. Barron, John
 19. Philpot, Jas., gardener
 21. McVeigh, Wm., brick layer
 23. Dickson, Mrs.
 25. Devlin, D., engine man
 27. Chambers, Margaret
 29. Devlin, Mrs. Mary Ann
 31. Higgins, Anthony S.
 33. Barbour, John, coal merchant
 35. McCaffrey, Jas., dairyman
 37. Dobbin, Hugh, dairyman
 39. Dick, George, labourer
 41. Black, Mrs.
 43. Glenfield, Eliza
 45. Duncan, Robt., coachman
 47. McCullough, Mrs. Isabel

Radnor Street
off Woodstock Road

   1. McCann, Jas., railway constable
   3. Bramston, W. J., cooper
   5. Brown, Hugh, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Fawcett, James, labourer
 11. Conn, Jas., labourer
 13. Pickett, William
 15. Spence, John, labourer
 17. Rutherford, Robt., carter
 19. Beattie, John, moulder
 21. Hunter, William, carter
 23. Crossen, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Morton, Robt., iron turner
   6. Bowes, John, gardener
   8. Wark, John, packer
 10. McMorris, A., labourer
 12. Collins, Sam., painter
.........Maymount Street intersects
                               Nettlefield
       Back entrance

Raglan Street
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

                             [right hand side]
........Ormond Street intersects
   1. Robinson, Mary
   3. Runnigan, John, labourer
   5. Dempsey, Thos., labourer
   7. Hughes, Michl., bread server
   9. Birch, Robert, labourer
 11. McErlean, Rose Anne
..........Milton Street intersects
 13. Canavan, Sarah
 15. McNally, Hugh, carter
 17. Donnelly, William, labourer
 19. McGowan, J., shoe maker
 21. McAllister, Margaret
 23. Morris, Wm., car owner
 25. Watters, Alexander, carter
 27. Loughran, Daniel, sailor
 29. McGowan, James, grocer
..........Peel Street intersects
31, 33. Rafferty, T., spirit grocer
 35. Gribbon, Henry
 37. Marley, Michl., baker
 39. Sales, Saml., labourer
 41. Cavanagh, John, carter
 43. Gilmore, Patrick, carpenter (Gilmour, Mrs. in 1907)
 45. McArdle, John, labourer
45½. Maynes, Arthur
..........Milan Street intersects
 47. Carron, P., spirit grocer
..........Frere Street intersects
..........Garnet Street intersects
..........Cape Street intersects
 49. Fitzsimmons, John, carpenter
 51. McCormick, Thos., labourer
 53. Kelly, W. & Co., spirit grocers
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 55. Havlon, Edward, dealer
 57. Gilhooley, Eliza
 59. McManus, J., school master
 61. Lappin, H., school teacher
 63. McNally, N., school teacher
       St. Peter's Male National School - Principal, J. Savage
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. McKenna, M., confectioner
   4. Mclean, John, cabinet maker
   6. McCallion, John, boot maker
   8. Vacant
 10. Smith, John, carpenter
..........Belgrade Street intersects
 12. Smith, Elizabeth, spirit grocer
 14. Rainey, Mary
 16. Vacant
 18. McCann, John, grocer
..........Roumania Street intersects
 20. Brady, Henry, labourer
 22. Toomey, Daniel, platers' helper
 24. Molloy, Thomas, draper
 26. Mullan, M., hair dresser
 28. McIlroy, John, grocer
..........Bosnia Street intersects
 30. Gribbin, Arthur, grocer
 32. McAuley, Patk., labourer
 34. Murphy, John, flour miller
 36. Mulholland, Anne
 38. McGurk, John, labourer
 40. Murphy, Joseph, flax dresser
 42. Lynch, John, flax dresser
 44. McGoldrick, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 46. Smith, Richard, clerk
 48. McAree, Hugh, french polisher
 50. Branagh, James, printer
 52. Duffy, John, labourer
 54. Gray, H.
 56. McCormick, P., labourer
 58. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 60. Hamill, John, bottler
 62. McIlroy, Owen, wood turner
 64. Henry, Mary
 66. Malone, John, locksmith
 68. Turley, Robert, labourer
 70. McMenary, Kate, confectioner
...........Osman Street intersects
 72. Brady, James, spirit grocer
 74. McBride, Michael car driver
 76. Murphy, Wm., engine driver
 78. Burns, Mrs.
 80. McCreanor, Peter, labourer
 82. Smith, Mary
 84. Gillen, P., bottler
 86. McKenna, Patrick, labourer
 88. McCullough, A., carpenter
 90. Brown, Rose
 92. Mooney, Michael, carter
 94. Connolly, Jas., hackle setter
 96. McCuskar, Margaret
 98. Keough, Agnes
100. Molloy, Lizzie
102. McGrath, Agnes
104. McAuley, John, oiler
106. McGahey, H., labourer
108. Wright, Margaret
110. Tully, James, labourer
112. Mooney, Kate
114.O'Connor, Peter, flax dresser
116. Johnson, Mrs.
  18. McDonnell, Jas. Jos., labourer (118)
120. Faren, Edward, labourer
122. McCloskey, John, labourer
124. McGivern, John, boot and shoe maker
126. Day, Mary
128. McLaughlin, Agnes
130. Kennedy, John, tailor
132. Samways, Alfred, labourer
134. Simpson, John, gas fitter
136. Redpath, Margaret
138. Tully, Hugh, flax dresser
140. Doherty, James, flax dresser
142. Bunting, Michael, joiner
144. Trainor, Ann
146. Donnelly, Sarah
148. Burke, Henry, waiter

Railway Street
off McGahan Street

   2. Boyd, Walter, fireman
   4. Vacant
   6. Irvine, Thomas, labourer
8 to 12. Vacant
..........Beggs Street intersects
..........Watson Street intersects
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
..........Mayne Street intersects
 26. Geary, George, labourer
 28. Andrews, Joseph, fireman
 30. Fleming, Samuel, labourer
 32. Henderson, John, shoe maker
 34. Swan, James, labourer
 36. Duncan, William, dealer
 38. Bingham, William, labourer
 40. Ashwood, John, labourer

Rainey Street
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Dempsey, Rachel
   3. Moore, Jas., lamp lighter
   5. Creighton, Irwin, labourer
   7. Parker, William, labourer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. Walker, George
 11. Houston, R., warehouseman
 13. McKague, Margaret
 15. Patterson, James, labourer
 17. Watt, Mary
 19. Fairfield, Mary
 21. Creevy, Thomas, labourer
 23. McKee, Mary
 25. Brown, Thomas, labourer
 27. Gould, Bella
 29. Smylie, J., pork cutter
 31. Aughey, Lizzie
 33. Lisney, William, labourer
 35. Ellis, Valentine, grocer
 37. Harrison, Thomas, labourer
 39. Bloxam, John, labourer
 41. Graham, Mrs. Agnes
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. Fitzgerald, R., labourer
 47. McMullen, Wm., labourer
 49. Lorimer, David, fitter
 51. Gilmore, S. J., carter
 53. Swan, George, sawyer
 55. Gilmore, Jas., tenter
..........Apsley Street intersects
 57. Conell, C., grocer
 59. Side door
                              __________

   2. Gourley, John, packer
   4. Hall, S., dress maker
   6. Stafford, Annie
   8. Anderson, Saml., clerk
 10. Clelland, Samuel, labourer
 12. Adamson, Jane
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 14. Courtney, James, labourer
 16. Keating, James, stone carver
 18. Gardiner, James, coachsmith
 20. McMurray, John
 22. Hill, Samuel
 24. Kidd, R., boot maker
 26. Thompson, John, labourer
 28. Webb, Elizabeth
 30. Currie, Chas., box maker
 32. Thompson, A., saddler
 34. Watson, David, labourer
 36. Sommerville, Frederick, labourer
 38. Douglas, Mrs.
 40. Jackson, R., coach painter
 42. McKee, Mrs.
 44. Davis, Mrs.
 46. Whiteside, David, labourer
 48. Gilmore, James, carpenter
 50. Clarke, Edwin, machinist
 52. Campbell, Jas., bottler
..........Apsley Street intersects
 54. Rainey, Wm., coal carter
 56. Burke, W. J., carpenter
 58. McCord, Catherine (McCoid in 1907)
 60. Wright, Mrs.
 62. McCadden, Isabella, laundry

Raleigh Street
Sydney Street West to Upper Charleville Street

   1. McFall, Hugh, tailor
   3. Kernaghan, F., painter
   5. Vacant
   7. Gowdy, Wm., brick layer
   9. Colville, A., labourer
 11. Thompson, John, labourer
 13. Parks, Jas., labourer
 15. Beattie, David, iron moulder
 17. McKee, T., labourer
 19. McBurney, Robert, cloth passer
 21. Robinson, S., damask mounter
 23. Field, Wm., joiner
 25. Rourke, Sarah
 27. Hill, W. J., labourer
 29. Beattie, Catherine
 31. McClarnon, Wm., tenter
 33. Light, Henry, joiner
 35. Montgomery, R., carpenter
 37. Martin, G. A., labourer
 39. Hamilton, J., stone cutter
                              __________

   2. Dunbar, Maria
   4. McNeill, Miss
   6. Black, John, mechanic
   8. Fallen, Thomas, carter
 10. Patton, Wm., painter
 12. Gillan, George, shipwrighr (shipwright)
 14. McCracken, J. W., labourer
 16. Murdock, Ellen
 18. Hadley, Mrs. G.
 20. Brannigan, Saml., machinist
 22. Leahy, Jas., labourer
 24. McVea, Thos., carter
 26. McIlwaine, James, fireman
 28. McCready, John, painter
 30. Mathews, Maria
 32. Burrows, Fredk., sail maker
 34. Watson, G., carpenter
 36. Thompson, Wm., stone cutter
 38. Early, Alex., labourer
 40. Baker, R. W., fitter
 42. McMaster, Edward, carpenter
 44. Reid, Thomas, stove fitter
 46. Service, Elizabeth
 48. Vacant

Ranelagh Street
off Ravenhill Street

   2. Kerr, Wm., fitter
   4. Martin, Wm., winding master
   6. Barkley, Robt., labourer
   8. Kane, Mrs.
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Nesbitt, James, overseer

Ranfurley Drive (Ranfurly Street in 1907)
off Belmont Road

   2. Kelly, J., foreman smith
   4. Hall, F., compositor
   6. Logan, James, R.I.C.
   8. Ferris, Wm. Jas., plater
 10. Bingham, Wm., traveller
 12. Cowan, Mrs.
 14. Frackleton, F. O. H., clerk
 16. Walker, Fred., meter inspector
 18. Craig, James, engineer
 20. Parker, Geo. F., bookkeeper
22, 24. Vacant
                             __________

   1. Eston, Samuel, gardener (Easton in 1907)
   3. Parkinson, James, engineer
   5. Buick, Mrs.
   7. Lord, Joseph, manager
   9. Gunning, Harry, draper
 11. Phillips, Wm., commission agent
 13. Starr, Edward, gym master
 15. Livesley, Albert, engineer
 17. Jamieson, Alex., salesman
19, 21. Vacant

Raphael Street
off Cromac Street

   3. Gateway
   5. McManus, Thomas, labourer
   7. McCartney, Patk., fowl dealer
   9. Brady, Henry, labourer
11, 13. Connor, J., pipe manufacturer
 15. Brennon, Robt., labourer (Brennan)
 17. McManus, J., labourer
 19. McQuade, John, labourer
 21. McGarry, James, labourer
                              Ireland Court
       Four vacant houses
 23. Valliday, Bernard, labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Johnston, Patrick, labourer
 29. McCracken, Alex., labourer
 31. Magee, Frank, labourer
33, 35. Dowling, J., wood turner & sawmills
                               __________

4 to 8. Cooke, James, Fancy Box Manufacturers

Ratcliffe Street
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Armstrong, Sarah
   3. Hyland, Sarah Jane
   5. Grainger, John, labourer
   7. Hyndman, Alex., bread server
   9. Cathcart, N., brass founder
 11. Fair, Mrs.
 13. Erskine, Rachel
 15. McEvoy, Jos., con. R.I.C.
 17. Walker, Godfrey, R.I.C.
 19. Briggs, Wm. J.
 21. Young, W.
 23. Sykes, Mrs. Isabella
 25. Pogue, Albert, tram conductor
 27. Stewart, W. S., grocer
                                   __________

       Toal, Francis, traveller
 2a. Lundy, Mrs. E.
   2. Moore & Co., brass founders
   4. Purdy, Mrs. Mary J.
   6. Waddell, Eliza
   8. McClure, Catherine
 10. McGirr, B., guard G.N.R.
 12. McCormick, Mary
 14. Smyth, John, engineer
 16. Martin, Wm., labourer
 18. Burn, Thos. H., litho. printer
 20. Moore, Wm., porter
 22. Hughes, Miss Ellen

Rathbone Street
Little May Street to Sussex Place

   2. Wightman Bros., cabinet makers
 10. Ewing, R., Ltd., grain stores (Office, 14 Castle Market)
       Ireland, J., & Co., (goods entrance)
       St. Malachy's Convent National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals

Rathcool Street
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

                              [left hand side]
   2. Mortimer, John Chas., traveller
   4. Hunter, John, traveller
   6. Turkington, Wm., coachman
   8. Harrison, Andrew Kirk, insurance agent
 10. Campbell, Wm. Jas., carpenter
 12. Martin, Henry, clerk
 14. Vacant
 16. Paxton, James A., school board officer
 18. Nesbitt, Jas., traveller
 20. Hamilton, Mrs. Mary Jane
 22. Dunn, Albert, manager of Singer's
 24. O'Connell, Thomas, R.I.C.
 26. Bateman, Saml., R.I.C.
 28. Attwood, Herbert, iron moulder
 30. Davis, Michael, joiner
 32. Pennington, Robt., gardener
 34. Gibson, Wm., carpenter
 36. Coleman, John Jas., R.I.C.
 38. Loughrey, Wm., coachman
 40. Sullivan, Mrs.
 42. Deane, John, carpenter
 44. Thompson, Henry, dealer and grocer

Rathdrum Street
Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Graham, Thos., grocer
   3. Hamilton, Samuel, joiner
   5. Lyons, Miss Mary
   7. McIlveen, Joseph, gardener
   9. Andrews, Wm., principal St. Andrew's School
 11. Marks, Robt., bookkeeper
 13. Boyd, Robt. C. L., salesman
 15. McClelland, Mrs. Ellen
 17. Cleghorn, R. S., paper ruler
 19. Douglas, W. J., designer
 21. Fisher, Jas., station master
 23. Fletcher, Albert, mechanical engineer
 25. Vacant
 27. Young, Robert
 29. Jansen, Goustaf A., scenic artist
 31. McCullough, Miss K., dress maker
 33. Pring, Walter, naval pensioner
 35. Moran, Joseph, draper
 37. McIlveen, John, fireman
 39. Vacant
 41. Moreland, James, brick layer
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
        Vacant ground

Rathgar Street
from Lisburn Road to Great Northern Street

no houses yet erected

Rathlin Street
off Disraeli Street

       Side door
..........Palmer Street intersects
..........Bray Street intersects
       Side door
..........Chief Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Hamilton, beetler
   4. Shaw, Wm. J., labourer
   6. Magee, John, labourer
   8. Shaw, Chas., brass finisher
 10. Magee, Wm., labourer
 12. Gibson, Robert
 14. McDonald, John, labourer
 16. Cunningham, W., shoe maker
 18. Christie. Robert, labourer
 20. McDowell, Elizabeth
 22. Donaldson, Thomas, grocer
 24. Lowe, Geo., moulder
 26. Simpson, H., traveller
 28. Murphy, Bernard, tailor
 30. Hinton, John, flax dresser
 32. McCleery, Jas., tenter
 34. Shepherd, W., hotel porter
 36. Carey, Edward, insurance agent
..........Bray Street intersects
       Vacant ground

Rathmore Street
off Shamrock Street

   1. McCausland, H., labourer
   3. Shaw, W., labourer
   5. McCausland, Thomas, labourer
   7. Bennett, H., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. McCartney, D., labourer
 13. Smith, William, labourer
 15. Dornan, John, grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 17. Milne, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Morrow, Stewart, tailor
 21. McDowell, Robert, labourer
 23. Creighton, T., labourer
 25. McKeown, Maggie
 27. Weir, Jas., labourer
 29. Quinn, Thomas, dealer
 31. Haslett, Mary
 33. Bunting, John, labourer
 35. Dougan, Francis, labourer
 37. Mawhinney, Matt., labourer
 39. Montgomery, John, joiner
 41. Rush, James, engine driver
 43. McCoy, S., machine man
 45. Ellison, Jas., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Nelson, James, labourer
 51. Vacant
 53. Snodden, Hugh A., labourer
 55. Cunningham, J., labourer
 57. Potts, Thomas, coach painter
 59. Allen, James, labourer
 61. Seymour, William D., painter
 63. Dallaghan, Thos., labourer
 65. McKinney, Mary
 67. Neill, Arthur, labourer
 69. Lee, Mrs., laundress
..........Mount Street intersects
 75. Watterson, Jane
 77. Armstrong, Miss Maggie
 79. Wardlow, Robert, compositor
 81. McCune, Jas., motorman
 83. Hibbert, Frank, labourer
 85. Mission Hall
 87. Harvey, John, labourer
 89. McIlroy, Wm., fireman
 91. McDonald, J., labourer
 93. Robertson, Jos., engineer
 95. Lamont, W., van driver
 97. Elliott, William, labourer
 99. Moore, Maria
101. Farrley, John, labourer
103. Rainey, Alexander, labourer
105. Boyd, George, labourer
                              __________

   2. Carson, Mrs. Annie
   4. Dines, Valentine, labourer
   6. Patterson, Wm., labourer
   8. McConnell, Miss
 10. Kennedy, Thos., labourer
 12. Rice, H. W., labourer
 14. Bailie, W. J., labourer
 16. Quinn, Robert, storeman
 18. Bothwell, Wm., clerk
 20. Bassett, Robt., iron dresser
 22. Farrelly, Hugh, labourer
 24. Flannigan, Mrs. Kate
 26. Curragh, Elizabeth
 28. McMahon, Patk., labourer
 30. Halliday, John, labourer
 32. McIlwrath, S., bricklayer
 34. Trousdale, Mrs.
..........Mount Street intersects
 36. Carlisle, Annie, grocer
 38. Vacant
 40. Black, Daniel, labourer
42 to 46. Vacant
 48. Laverty, John, butcher
 50. Rice, Lewis, shipwright
 52. Robb, David, coppersmith
 54. Scott, Alex., moulder
 56. Moffett, Mrs.
 58. Johnston, S., labourer
 60. Harrison, Jane Sarah
 62. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 64. Leckey, Andw., baker
 66. Miles, Richard, labourer
 68. Jones, Carrie
 70. Cavin, Mrs.
 72. Hanna, James, labourer

Ravenhill Avenue
from Ravenhill Road to Cregagh Road

                             [right hand side]
       Scott, H. J. & Co., volt works
       Rodgers, John, tenter
       United Co-Operative Baking Society Ltd. George Forshaw, manager
       Ravenhill Preserve Works, A. Millar & Co. Ltd.
       Postal Pillar Box
       Vacant ground
..........Ranelagh Street intersects
205. Campbell, Wm., shop assistant
207. Scott, Mary
209. Murray, James
211. Pattie, S., chemist & druggist
213. Vacant
215. Nelson, Wm., clerk
217. Vacant
..........Lismain Street intersects
219. Kelly, John A., salesman
221. Rea, William, traveller
223. Vacant
225. Poole, Wm., pattern maker
227. McKendry, Emily
229. Crookshanks, Saml., bread server
231. McGovern, P. E., clerk
..........Listowel Street intersects
233. Crothers, Geo., mechanic
235. Shannon, William, plasterer
237. Moore, Martha
239. Hoy, Annie
241. Little, Frank, litho. artist
243. Hillcoat, Jas. A., litho. artist
245. Sampson, Jas., carpenter
247. Ard, Wm., upholsterer
249. Elliott, John, builder
251. Sinton, Mrs.
253. Bell, Henry A.
255. Greer, Robert George, clerk
257. Pollin, Jas., clerk
259. Robinson, R., rivetter
261. Baxter, William, druggist
263. Dornan, Kate
265. Stewart, John, cashier
267. Graham, Jas., shipwright
269. Anderson, Mrs. Lydia
271. Moore, Mrs. Jennie
                             __________

                             [left hand side]
       Vacant ground
..........Sunwick Street intersects
 90. Peyton, J., ex R.I.C.
 92. Kerr, Eliza
 94. Connolly, J. F., bookkeeper
 96. Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Mary Ann
 98. Stewart, John, traveller
100. Thompson, J., dairy keeper
102. Allam, Robt. J., salesman
104. Hamilton, S., dairyman
..........Killowen Street intersects
106. Morrow, W. J., painter
108. Grant, Alex., engineer
110. Shaw, F., coach builder
112. Small, Edw., clerk
114. Collins, John H., inspector Harbour Police
116. Crawford, Robt. A., joiner
118. McNeely, William, tailor
120. Busby, James, clerk
122. Wilson, Charles, overseer
124. Windrim, Alex., watch maker
126. Gatehouse, E., chemist
128. Wylie, Mrs. Mary
130. Neill, Thomas, salesman
132. Anderson, Alexander, joiner
134. Long, Edmund, joiner
136. Sheldon, Richard, cabinet maker
        Vacant ground
..........Rosebery Road intersects
        Vacant ground
158. McAllister, J., bookkeeper
160. Sloan, Robert
162. Wilson, David, bread server
164. Meneilly, Isaac, rngesttr. (range setter?)
166. Bertram, Wm., rivetter
168. Reid, David
170. Goldthorpe, Thos., joiner
172. Greer, Thos., french polisher
174. Vacant
176. Kelly, George
178. Monroe, Jas., engineer
180. McKay, Allen, engineer
182. Gregg, Jas., iron moulder
184. Rochester, J., foreman turner
186. Ritchie, D., engineer
188. Cord, Jas., stone cutter
..........Carlington Street intersects
190. Miskelly, Jos., salesman
192. Reid, Mrs.
194. Barclay, Henry, blacksmith
196. Scott, W. H., bread server
198. McGaughey, J. W., salesman
200. Stewart, James, clerk
202. Ferguson, Mrs. Eliza
204. Maddocks, R. J., smith
206. Wasson, W. J., clerk
208. McChesney, Saml., clerk
210. Hill, John, bread server
212. Munn, Wm., joiner
214. Higgins, Mrs.
216. Martin, Mrs. Margaret
218. McKee, Thomas, R.I.C.
220. McChesney, Saml., fitter
222. Armour, R. T., road inspector
224. Douglas, Samuel, butcher
226. Shannon, John, carter
228. Carson, A., iron turner
230. Coulter, Geo., cabinet maker
232. Bell, A., stove fitter
        Vacant ground
248. Smith, Francis, engineer
250. Cunningham, F., cashier
252. McGrath, J., clerk
254. Ferguson, T., chief officer
256. Boyd, James
258. Henry, Mrs. Celenia
260. Jeffrey, Wm., saddler
262. McCartney, Mrs. Celenia
264. Gray, G., warehouseman
266. Halliday, Geo., tailor
268. Waugh, James, baker

Ravenhill Gardens
off Ravenhill Road

 12. Briggs, W. J., mineral water manufacturer
 14. Boner, Edward, warehouseman
 16. Wilks, Randall C., designer
 18. Kennedy, Wm., sea captain
 20. Lowry, John, manufacturers' agent
 22. Milligan, J., ropeworks
                           Ardenlee Cottage
       Carlisle, Fras., dairyman
                         Ropeworks Cottages
   1. McCurry, P., labourer
   2. Weatherspoon, J., watchman
        Ravenhill Ropeworks - Milligan, Peter, rope & twine manufacturer

Ravenhill Park
off Ravenhill Road

                                 Annaville
       McBride, Robert, supt. Corporation House Cleansing Dept.
                              Islnandreagh
       Wilson, William, clerk
                                 Kylemore
       Walsh, William James, architect
                              __________

       House vacant

Ravenhill Road
from Albertbridge Road to Ormeau Road

                             [right hand side]
 1a. Albertbridge Coach Factory and Rubber Tyre Works - W. P. Cuthbert
 1b. Campbell, W. J., & Son, builders & contractors. William Hoey, caretaker
1 to 5. Vacant
       McConnell's Distillery Ltd.
       McConnell's Brewery Ltd.
..........Dan's Row intersects
 19. Haslett, Wm., grocer
21 to 25. Ravenhill Road National School - Wm. Harbinson, principal; Miss Shaw, principal of infant school
..........McMullan's Lane intersects
 27. Doran, H. J., publican
 29. Dornan, Agnes
 31. Keys, R., butcher
 33. Lilley, Robert, sawyer
 35. McBride, Jas., brick layer
 37. McBride, John, carpenter
 39. Forde, Jas., provision merchant
 41. Molloy, John, labourer
..........Bennett's Place intersects
 43. McDonnell, Margaret
 45. Parker, D.
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Bennett, J., grocer
 53. Ranson, Andrew, lamp lighter
 63. Walsh, H. R., confectioner & tobacconist
..........Sarah's Place intersects
 65. Johnston, James, joiner
..........Ballarat Street intersects
..........Bendigo Street intersects
 79. Pierce, Robt., grocer & cycle agent
 81. Johnston, druggist (Geo. in 1907)
 85. Burns, Wm., M.D., surgeon
 87. Campbell, Jas., draper
..........Dunvegan Street intersects
 89. Mawhinney, D., grocer & Ravenhill Road Post Office - D. Mawhinney, sub-postmaster
 91. Christie, W., butcher
 93. Shannon, Mrs. Sarah, confectioner
 95. Bell, Mrs. Elizabeth
 97. Stewart, John, tailor
 99. Howlett, Wm., stationer
..........Carrington Street intersects
101. McKenna, Bernard, draper
103. Kernohan, S., boot maker
105. Bennett, W., boot maker
107. Cairnduff, Miss Sarah, confectionery and general stores
109. McCormick, Fannie, confectioner
111. Boyd & Rudkin, heating engineers
..........Park Parade intersects
                        Ormeau Park Lodge
       Rea, G., park ranger
                                 Oakleigh
       Sharp, Robert, superintendent of Corporation Gas Works
       Ormeau Golf Club
..........Park Road intersects
                              Dinanew House
151. McCoubrey, Wm.
                                Beechmount
153. Winnington, E., brass founder
155. Johnson, John
157. Hickey, M., officer of inland revenue
        North Parade Pillar Box
..........North Parade intersects
                          Ballynafeigh House
159. Burrows, Annie
        Hamilton, Robert, storeman
..........South Parade intersects
                                  Rydalmere
161. Moore, Wm. J., engineer
163. Moncrieff, J. A., insurance agent
165. Holmes, John, mineral water manufacturer
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
                            St. Jude's Terrace
331. Hamilton, Robert
   "    Dick, Rev. Wm., Cregagh Reformed Church
333. Duffin, Francis, outfitter
                                 India House
335. Mullen, Jas. A., draper
..........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
                                 Rossgarragh
337. Macdonnell, H., bank official
                                   Dunsford
339. Gibson, Robt., grocer
341. Rosario National Schools - Boys, Wm. Muldoon, principal. Girls, Miss O'Shea, principal
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Smyth, Joseph, publican
   4. McCurdy, R. J., tobacconist
   6. McCready, Lizzie
   8. Killough, John, fitter
 10. Quinn, Miss, milliner, etc.
 12. Parker, Mrs.
..........George's Street intersects
                          Empress Buildings
   1. Shaw, Mrs. Agnes
   2. McConnell, Mrs.
   3. Stevens, Denis, baker
   4. Farrley, James, cooper
..........Empress Street intersects
 22. Fenning, F., cabinet maker
 24. Dempsey, Maria
 26. Henry, Jas., labourer
 28. McGrath, Mrs., confectioner
..........Moore Street intersects
 30. Welsh, D. F., publican
 32. Gilroy, J., hair dresser
..........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Donnelly, Eliza
 36. Weir, Mary A.
 38. Crooks, Hugh, tailor
..........Wallace's Row intersects
40a, Vacant
       Campbell, W. J., & Son, yard and stables
 40. Allen, William, joiner
 42. Kitchen, Mrs. Margaret
42a. England, Mrs.
       The Baltic Firewood Co.
 44. Dillon, Ellen
 46. Adair, Elizabeth
 48. Campbell, Geo., engine driver
 50. McShane, M., carter
 52. Carmichael, H., labourer
 54. McClelland, J., moulder
 56. McMillan, Charlotte
 58. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 60. Nelson, Wm., labourer
 62. Park, Sarah
 64. Worsley, Arthur, boiler maker
64a. Stewart, George, baker
64b. Shanks, John, cabinet maker
 64. O'Neill, Hugh, bar man
 66. Connor, George, cabinet maker
 68. Bondry, Ann Jane
 70. Smith, Saml., labourer
 72. Norwood, Samuel, labourer
 74. Wardlow, Jas., labourer
 76. Hawthorne, James, labourer
 78. Jones, Sarah
 80. Davidson, Andrew, rivetter
 82. Carnduff, James, labourer
 84. McVeigh, George, labourer
 86. Hoey, John, labourer
88, 90. Dunn, Mary A., green grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 96. Hannigan, Cath., spirit grocer
 98. Rice, Mrs.
100. Anderson, Jas., gardener
102. Thompson, R., coachman
104. Greer, John, printer
106. Gunning, John, carrier
..........Glentoran Street intersects
110. Breen, Mrs.
112. Burling, John George
                              Glentoran View
114. Tutin, Thos., engineer
116. Smyth, R., engineer
118. Black, B., boot maker
120. Walsh, Robt., porter
122, 124. King, J., draper and tobacconist
126. Vacant
128, 130. Dunn & Co., grocers
..........My Lady's Road intersects
                                Ravenbank
132. Whyte, Dr. Samuel H., surgeon
134. O'Rawe, Mrs., tobacconist
136. Stanley & Co., drapers
138. Wisley, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Richardson Street intersects
                          Monyglass Terrace
140. McCourt, Miss, publican
                               Fern Villas
142. Hatton, Isabella
144. Vacant
146. McCully, Andy, fruiterer
148. Wright, Robt., butcher
150. Hamilton Bros., grocers
..........Donard Street intersects
152. Vacant
154. McClelland, Robert, R.I.C.
156. Savage, Patrick G.
158. Tully, Jas., R.I.C. pensioner
160. Barr, H. A., grocer
..........London Street intersects
162. Huxley, Jas., bookkeeper
164. Valentine, Mrs. A. E.
166. Wilson, Wm., storeman
168. Hanna, Robert, agent
170. Speers, N., R.I.C. pensioner
172. McCormick, Jas., gardener
..........Dublin Street intersects
174. Rice, Jas., traveller
176. Bothwell, Mrs. Sarah J.
178. Hobson, Abraham
180. Ditty, W. S., accountant
182. Hayes, W. T., clerk
184. Crozier, T., builder
..........Toronto Street intersects
186. Adams, J. C., M.D., surgeon
188. Patterson, Wm. J., carpenter
190. Hamilton, R. J., furniture dealer
192. Sullivan, Jas. C., bookkeeper
194. Stewart, Wm. J., teacher
..........Delaware Street intersects
..........Rochester Street intersects
206. Moore, Wm., bookkeeper
208. Courtney, Geo., traveller
210. Hill, C. A., charter accountant
212. Semple, James, clerk
214. Watt, William
..........Florida Street intersects
        Ravenhill Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. Ross, 3 Ravenhill Terrace
..........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                          Ravenhill Terrace
234. Bell, Hugh, wholesale beer dealer
236. Stevenson, W., commercial traveller
238. Ross, Rev. John, minister Ravenhill Presbyterian Church
240. Vacant
242. Harbinson, A., head master Model School
244. Boarding House for Model School
        Vacant ground
                            Ashfield House
282. Scott, Miss
                             Knock Croom
284. Bloxham, Thos., City Electrical Engineer Belfast Corporation
                                Hazel Villa
286. Leathem, Saml., plater
                              Ashburn Villa
288. Vacant
                              Prospect Villa
290. Auld, Mrs.
                              Fairview Villa
292. Martin, Theo., designer
                               Eveline Villa
298. Johnston, Samuel, Belfast Bank Inspector
                               Albert Villa
300. Scott, Jas., Customs Officer
                                 Labona
302. Vacant
                              Myrtle Bank
304. Alexander, Mrs.
                           Deramore Tower
308. Rea, T. H., builder
                             Redenhall Villa
310. McGowan, Thomas
                             Alexandra Villa
312. Baird, W. J., boot warehouse
                                  Fern Villa
314. McIntyre, David, builder
                                 The Hamlet
316. Dalzell, John
        The Ravenhill Brickworks - Thos. H. Rea, owner
318. Wheeler, Charles C.
320. Jamison, Robert, merchant
322. Kruse, Holger, civil engineer
                                 Glengahan
324. Byers, W. H., traveller
...........Ravenhill Gardens intersects
                                 Ardenlee
326. Vacant
...........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
        Pillar Box here
                                Holybank
328. Bruce, George, manager
                                Woodside
330. Gardiner, Fred., manager Loopbridge Weaving Co.
                             Anchor Lodge
332. Lewis, Wm. J., clerk
                                Ardamine
334. Galway, W. B., solicitor
336. Cooke, W., fruit merchant
        Vacant ground
                         Wellington Crescent
344. Smyth, Mrs.
346. Hanson, Rev. W. J., Albertbridge Congregational Church
348. Vacant
350. Campbell, A. Albert, solicitor
352. Thompson, W., commercial traveller
354. Addey, Mrs.
356. McCullough, Miss L.
358. Sheldon, Dr., of the Royal Academical Institution
                             Victoria Crescent
360. Ferguson, Henry, commissioner for oaths
362. Patrick, George W.
364. Heney, Wm., linen merchant
        Watson, John
366. Fitzsimmons, Wilfred, chartered accountant
368 to 372. Vacant
374. Wright, Wm., secretary Irish Union of Y.M.C.A.
                             Woodbine Cottage
374a. McBride, Thomas R., plumber
                              Lydia Cottage
376. Cosgrove, Mary Ann
                               Olive Cottage
382. McCready, Jas., beamer
                           Bamford's Cottage
386. Bamford, Mrs.
388. Bamford, Wm., coal merchant
                               Beechfield
390. Thompson, Arth., handkerchief manufacturer
                                 Elmgrove
392. Forsythe, Jas., jeweller
                             Robie's Cottage
398. Robie, Drummond, fitter
                                  Corunna
400. Moore, Jas., architect
                                Mount Ovid
402. Gelston, John F., district inspector R.I.C.
..........Ravenhill Park intersects
        Houses in course of erection
                                Fox Lodge
        McGladdery, James, labourer
                           Fox Lodge Cottage
        McGladdery, Robt., labourer
                            Fox Lodge House
        Sisters of Nazareth - Mother Superioress
                                Cherryvale
        McCausland, W., tea merchant
                         Cherryvale Lodge
        Carser, Hugh, coachman
                          Cherryvale Villas
620. Cooch, James
622. Hamilton, Jas., commercial traveller
                                   Upton
624. Courtney, John, builder
..........Rosetta Park intersects
                                  Roskeen
626. Harbison, Mann
                                  Clondara
628. McKee, Saml., estate agent
                                 Loretta Villa
630. McDonnell, J. J., J.P., architect, M.R.I.A.I.
                                     Alberta
632. Vacant

Ravenhill Street
off My Lady's Road

   1. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
   3. McDonald, D., pipe layer
   5. Quincey, E., evangelist
   7. McConnell, T., prtmntumr. (port manteau maker)
   9. Mawhinney, H., carpenter
 11. Dempster, Mrs. Jane
 13. McMillen, Mrs. Elizabeth
 15. Bell, Samuel, bread server
                                  __________

   2. Seeds, Mrs. Sarah
   4. Carey, P. J., pensioner
   6. Gilmore, T., boot maker
   8. Johnston, James
 10. Rippin, Wm., porter
 12. Cristie, J. K., bookkeeper
 14. Hainon, James, boiler maker
 16. Frazer, A. H., R.I.C.
 18. Browne, A. J., time keeper
 20. Owens, W., pattern maker
 22. Vacant
 24. Peel, Alex., bread server
 26. Pollock, John, checker
 28. Smyth, William, clerk
 30. Lyttle, Wm., stoker
 32. Spindlow, Jane
 34. Salvation Army officers' head quarters - Adjutant Roberts

Ravenscroft Avenue
from Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

 1a. Macormac, David, plumber
   1. Sherlock, James, compositor
   3. Cunningham, Wm., newsagent
   5. Vacant
..........Laburnum Street intersects
                            Salisbury Terrace
   7. Thornbury, T., builder
   9. Moore, W. H., rivetter
 11. Gray, Fred., dentist
 13. Dickson, James
..........Ravenscroft Street intersects
 15. Morrison, Wm. J., engineer
 17. Knox, Sarah
..........Queen Victoria Street intersects
                            Carelton Terrace
 23. McAdam, John, city missionary
 25. Montgomery, Alfred, spirit merchant
 27. Quinn, Fras., contractor
 29. Gardiner, W. J.
..........Bloomdale Street intersects
                          St. James' Terrace
 31. Vacant
 33. Moorhead, J., I. R. Officer
 35. McMeekin, J., manager
 37. Vacant
..........Westcott Street intersects (Brook Street in 1907)
                              Brook Terrace
 39. Martin, Joseph
 41. Vacant
 43. McIntosh, Peter, plater
 45. Logan, Samuel, missionary
 47. Wallace, Hugh
..........Uniondale Street intersects
       Ravenscroft N.S., W. C. Boyd, principal
                             Hazelbank Villa
       Boyd, W. C.
..........Ulsterdale Street intersects
..........Rosebery Street intersects
..........Battley Street intersects (Battenberg Street in 1907)
..........Elmdale Street intersects
..........Avondale Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Kane, Martha, restaurant
   4. Belfast Co-Operative Society Ltd. - Abraham Neill, manager
   "   Co-Operative Hall - Central Christian Church
                            Bloomfield Lodge
       Moorhead, Geo., traveller
   8. Pheonix, John, pattern maker
       McAvoy, Isaac, carpenter & builder
                           Springhill Terrace
 10. McDonald, Jas., bookkeeper
 12. Dunlop, John, builder
 14. Turtle, Mrs. Belinda
 16. Phillips, R. E., master mariner
                                 Maryville
       McAlevey, Mary
                              Counsel Villa
       Townsley, Wm., publican
..........Lena Street intersects
                                 Harteville
 36. Dyer, Robert, plumber
 38. King, John, accountant
 40. Gibson, Matt., marine engineer
 42. McKee, Rev. John, Bloomfield Independent Church
..........Chobham Street intersects
..........Beechwood Street intersects
..........Crystal Street intersects
..........Moorefield Street intersects
..........Mooregate Street intersects
                           Cyprus Crescent
 86. McKee, James, painter
 88. Willis, A., draughtsman
 90. Keenan, Mrs. John
 92. Patton, R., foreman plater
 94. Gardener, Mrs. Nellie
..........Lovatt Street intersects

Ravenscroft Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Patterson, Susan
   3. Welsh, Mary
   5. Bell, S., brick layer
   7. Mulholland, Geo., tailor
   9. Adams, Walter, cabinet maker
 11. McKenna, Wm., painter
 13. Laverty, James
 15. McKinney, Solomon, driller
 17. McGookin, John, driller
 19. Agnew, James, joiner
 21. Troughton, John, fitter
 23. Clarke, Thos., machine man
                                __________

   2. Eccles, Wm., gardener
   4. Sloan, W. J., clerk
   6. Miscampbell, Andrew, pntr. (painter)
   8. McKenna, Wm., painter
 10. Blayney, Mary
 12. McClean, Joseph, labourer
 14. McLaughlin, D., rivetter
 16. Wilson, Jas., bookkeeper
 18. Sheils, Jas., door keeper
 20. Graham, J., blacksmith
 22. Fulton, Robert, carter
 24. Meharry, Wm., labourer

Ravensdale Street
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Leckey, H., paper cutter
   3. McKittrick, J., labourer
   5. Chambers, Phoebe
   7. Wallace, John, labourer
   9. Henry, Moses, labourer
 11. Black, Jane
 13. Hedley, R., ship carpenter
 15. McBride, Robert, grocer
..........Jonesboro' Street intersects
 17. Brady, Terence, spirit grocer
 19. Vacant
 21. McGrath, A., labourer
 23. Allen, Emily
 25. Cowdy, Jas., linen lapper
 27. Hanna, Hugh, labourer
 29. Gracey, Mrs.
 31. Vacant
 33. O'Neill, John, painter
 35. Milliken, Elizabeth
 37. McWilliams, James, labourer
 39. Vacant
 41. Magee, James
 43. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 45. Craig, Thos., labourer
 47. Lane, John, labourer
 49. Magennis, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Simpson, S., labourer
 2a. Wilson, David
   4. Brown, Jas., carpenter
   6. McKee, Mrs.
   8. Evett, William, shoe maker
 10. Parsons, Samuel, baker
 12. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 14. Thompson, Andw., carpenter
 16. McBride, Samuel, joiner
 18. Rodgers, Daniel, boiler maker
 20. Dickson, Mary
 22. Leathem, William, baker
 24. Carson, John, fitter
 26. Walker, David, baker
 28. Boyd, John, weaver
 30. Boyce, David, labourer
 32. Millar, John, moulder
 34. Brock, Frank, manufacturer
 36. Herdman, John, labourer
 38. Reid, Wm., labourer
 42. Ferris, Eliza
 44. Thompson, Alex., labourer
 46. Gray, Jane
 48. Elwood, James, labourer
 50. Clarke, R. J., coal merchant
 52. McCullagh, Mrs.
 54. Leckey, A., labourer
 56. Houston, Thos., labourer
 58. Clarke, R. J., coal merchant
 60. Robinson, W. J., labourer
 62. Keeler, Wm., rigger
 64. Richardson, Eliza
 66. Vacant
 68. Gill, Bernard, clerk
 70. Watson, Wm.
 72. McCullagh, Dora
 74. Thompson, John, labourer
 76. McConkey, W. H., labourer
 78. Kerr, John, tailor
 80. Birch, Fergus
 82. Johnston, T. J., brick layer
 84. McCrory, Mrs.
 86. Harvey, George, labourer
 88. Fulton, Catherine
 90. Deane, Mrs.
 92. Read, Robert, moulder

Redcar Street
off Woodstock Road

1, 3, 5. Bell, A., & Sons, Ltd., Castlereagh Laundry - City Office, 12 Arthur Street
 37. Gray, Adam, labourer
 39. Norwood, Wm., coach painter
 41. King, Edw., joiner
 43. Skillen, Thos., labourer
 45. Sloan, John, carpenter
 47. Rea, David, cutter
 49. Cowan, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, Wm., machinist
 53. Corr, Patrick, blacksmith
 55. Boyd, Mary
 57. McKernin, H., engine driver
 59. Brown, T. W. M., joiner
 61. McKee, H., carpenter
 63. Peden, Robt., carter
 65. Breenan, Wm.
 67. Orr, Thos. J., carpenter
 69. Pepper, S., cloth passer
 71. Martin, Hugh, baker
 73. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 75. Johnston, Francis E., insurance agent
 77. Willis, Ellen
                             __________

   2. Gibson, James, grocer
   4. Riddell, Agnes
   6. Horner, David, salesman
   8. Mahon, John, boiler maker
 10. Shields, James, joiner
 12. Brown, Robt., joiner
 14. Blair, James, clerk
 16. Walker, W., coppersmith
 18. Mansell, Geo., clerk
 20. Mahon, Ellen
 22. Craig, John, engineer
 24. Jenkins, Chas., foreman
 26. Jamieson, Jas., Prudential agent
 28. Carson, W. J., linen lapper
 30. Rees, Geo., paper hanger
 32. Craig, Wm., clerk
 34. Logan, John, sailor
 36. Reaney, Edm., printer
 38. McVicker, J. D., ex-sergt. R.I.C.
 40. Hewitt, Hugh, caulker
 42. Summerville, J., cloth passer
 44. Jeffers, J. A., joiner
 46. Kyle, John, joiner
 48. Haisley, Wm., carpenter
 50. Mills, W. R., bread server
..........Euston Street intersects
 54. Ferguson, W. J., R.I.C.
 56. Evans, A., rivetter
 58. Fisher, W. W., stationer
 60. Hedley, John, baker
 62. Robinson, Annie
 64. Johnston, Johtn, joiner
 66. McGovern, Michael, law clerk
 68. Robb, William, plumber
 70. McCrea, Jane
 72. Vacant
 74. Campbell, A. J., clerk
 76. Spencer, Joseph, cabinet maker
 78. Clark, James
 80. Adair, John, pattern maker
 82. Wagner, Edward, baker
 84. Maginnis, S. J., canvasser
 86. Richardson, L., clerk
 88. Ritchie, John, labourer
 90. Perry, Richard
 92. Woods, Isaac, driller
 94. Cumming, S. J., coach builder
 96. Perry, Richd., clerk
 98. Sheriff, Jos., iron dresser
 100. Coey, Samuel, foreman

Reformatory Avenue
off Lisburn Road

   1. Allen, Saml., signalman
   3. Simpson, Hugh, carter
   5. Walker, Geo., labourer
   7. Lowry, Wm., coachman
   9. McNally, Jas., coachman
 11. Toner, Arthur, coachman
       Gate Lodge - Seaton, Thomas, gardener
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - James Lee, manager. School Masters - James Donald & Wm. Simpson

Regent Street
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street Schools - Principal, W. A. Young; caretaker, Thomas Owens Hill
   1. Johnstone, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Jane
   5. Vacant
   7. Harbinson, Robert, James, traveller
   9. Vacant
 11. Christie, Wm., labourer
 13. Gillespie, S., hardware assistant
 15. Gordon, Mrs.
 17. McCausland, Wm., dealer
 19. McCann, P., billiard marker
 21. Watson, Chas., shop assistant
 23. Moss, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, Chas., builder
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall - Caretaker, Wm. Waring
                                 __________

       Trinity St. Reformed Presbyterian (Covenanting) Church - Pastor, Rev. Prof. Jas. Dick, M.A.
   2. Page, Mrs.
   4. Hegarty, James
..........Concord Street intersects
..........Stanhope Street intersects
   6. Lindsay, Hugh, publican
 8a. McNeice, & Co., cork & cigar importers
   8. Brett, John, R.I.C.
 10. Hamill, John, clerk
 12. McCallister, E. A.
 14. Hamilton, Jas., engineer
 16. Little, Robt., manufacturers' agent
 18. Niblock, Mrs.
 20. Payne, Henry, traveller
 22. Ferguson, Noble, packer
 24. Thompson, Mrs.
26 to 32. Vacant
 34. Lennon, Isabella
 36. Vacant
 38. Smith, Dorcas, nurse
 40. McCallister, Jane
 42. Flanagan, Jos., acting sergt. R.I.C.
 44. Kirk, James, mate
 46. Kelly, Mrs.
 48. McConvey, Annie
 50. Robinson, Annie
 52. Quirey, Mrs.
 54. McMurray, George, iron moulder
 56. Campbell, Mary Jane
..........Hanover Street intersects
 58. Vacant
 60. Stewart, John
 62. Keenan, Josiah, saddler
 64. Cooke, John, civil bill officer
 66. Megarry, James, grocer

Regent Street Lower
Upper Library Street to Trinity Street

       Carrick House - Belfast Corporation Model Lodging House - John McClatchey, superintendent

Reid's Place
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

Reid Street
off Cregagh Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Curran, John, cabinet maker
   3. Bollard, William
   5. Armstrong, Andrew, tailor
   7. Sloan, John, sanitary inspector
   9. Irwin, Mrs.
 11. Crossley, Thos., carpenter
 13. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 15. Napier, Richd., iron turner
 17. McLaughlin, James, storeman
 19. Patton, Arthur, baker
 21. Stevenson, Andrew, law clerk
 23. Whitley, Saml., book binder
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. McKee, William, joiner
   4. McDougall, Thos., driller
   6. Green, William Samuel, cabinet maker
   8. McKay, Patrick, joiner
 10. Sandilands, John Edward, upholsterer
 12. Brown, Henry, pawn broker
 14. McFarlane, James, road inspector
 16. Gowan, William, iron turner
 18. Murphy, John, foreman
 20. Greer, Joseph, pawn broker
 22. Saunderson, John Robert, engineer
 24. Sloan, James, engineer
 26. Graham, Duncan, clerk
 28. Foy, John, clerk
 30. Morrison, Wm., pensioner
 32. Fleming, Robert, traveller
 34. Neshen, A., lithographer
 36. Wylie, Geo., electrician

Renfrew Street
Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Brackenridge, Mrs.
   3. Young, John, labourer
   5. Nellins, Eliza Jane
   7. Smyth, W., labourer
   9. Smyth, Wm., fireman
 11. Donald, Thomas
 13. Baxter, Robert, labourer
 15. White, Margaret
 17. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 19. Montgomery, James, labourer
 21. McCloskey, W. J., rougher
 23. Kerr, Sarah
 25. Kane, James, labourer
 27. Wright, Mary
 29. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 31. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 33. Hegan, William, railway porter
 35. Storey, Mrs.
 37. Cleeland, F., lamp lighter
 39. Waddell, Wm., sawyer
 41. Waddell, Thos., labourer
 43. Law, Anne Jane
 45. Thompson, D., labourer
 47. Wilson, James, labourer
 49. Williamson, Wm., labourer
 51. Toal, W., labourer
 53. White, Mrs.
 55. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Simpson, M., carpenter
   4. Quigg, Wm., coach builder
   6. Watters, Robert, box maker
   8. Peden, John, labourer
 10. McCullough, William, labourer
 12. Shaw, John, carpenter
 14. McKee, Saml., labourer
 16. Johnstone, Eliza
 18. Costley, James, carter
 20. Paton, Thomas, rougher
 22. Donaldson, John, labourer
 24. Madden, William, labourer
 26. Chambers, Wm., brick layer
 28. Reid, William, labourer
 30. Kelsey, James, labourer
 32. Hughes, Alex., labourer
 34. Prichard, Wm., labourer
 36. Larmour, Edward, weaver
..........Boyne Square intersects

Renwick Street
off Sandy Row

   1. Vacant
   3. Wilson, Wm. J., waiter
   5. Alexander, Wm. J., labourer
   7. Shannon, Mary, mill worker
   9. Harris, George, gas worker
 11. Thompson, James, labourer
 13. Campbell, Mrs. Catherine
 15. Brown, T., coachman
 17. Kane, J., van man
 19. Marks, Robert, carter
 21. Hamilton, Robt., carpenter
                              __________

2, 4. Yards
   6. Hamilton, Robt., carpenter

Ribble Street
off Newtownards Road

       Side door
   1. Bell, Jas., caulker
   3. Meneice, John, labourer
   5. Campbell, Chas., caulker
   7. Mathews, W. J., carter
   9. Parker, J., shipwright
 11. Greer, David, joiner
 13. Minnis, S., labourer
 15. Nicholson, Annie
 17. Ritchie, Edward, shipwright
 19. Johnstone, D., labourer
 21. McGregor, Thomas, fitter
 23. Falls, Robert, fitter
 25. Mitchell, John, fire brigade
 27. Ralph, Wm., shipwright
 29. Bigham. Albert, brick layer
 31. McAlpine, Daniel, engineer
 33. Bothwell, John, shoe maker
 35. Wilkinson, Thos., labourer
 37. Mullan, Jos., boiler maker
 39. Royal, Saml., iron turner
 41. Allington, Jos., rivetter
 43. Walker, Robt., cabinet maker
 45. McDonnell, Robert, coppersmith
 47. Scott, George, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Spence, Jas., con. R.I.C.
53, 55. O'Neill, A. B., spirit grocer
                            __________

 2a. Sloan, Miss
   2. McKittrick, Mary
   4. Crothers, C., shipwright
   6. Cordner, W. J., labourer
   8. Riordan, Danl., brick layer
 10. Irvine, Jas., brick layer
 12. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 14. McDavitt, Wm., fitter
 16. McNeill, Samuel J., engineer
 18. Gordon, Jane
 20. Morrow, Samuel, shipwright
 22. Surgeoner, John, labourer
 24. Bothwell, Jas., labourer
 26. Fitzroy, J. A., packer
 28. Lemon, R. J., carpenter
 30. Dickson, John, labourer
 32. Holland, Jane Eliza
 34. Dennison, George, joiner
 36. Vacant
 38. McCullough, Wm., moulder
 40. Vacant
 42. Bothwell, Alfred, clerk
 44. Harden, P., rivetter
 46. Harden, R., rivetter
 48. Beattie, T., stone mason
 50. Vacant
 52. Shaw, W. J., labourer
 54. Smith, Chas., electrician
 56. Hamilton, Jas., brush maker

Richardson Street
from Ravenhill Road to Canada Street

 1a. Side door
   1. Vacant
   3. Gaw, James, coachman
   5. Porter, James, brass finisher
   7. Monahan, Robt., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Sheppard, Thomas, blacksmith
 13. Byrne, Francis
 15. Lucas, Mrs.
 17. Buik, Adam, optician
 19. Ritchie, John, butcher
 21. Vacant
 23. McCullagh, Ezekiel, plumber
 25. Vacant
       The Lagan Village National School - Principal, T. O'Connor
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 47. Boland, Robt., checker
 49. Clarke, J., ship carpenter
 51. Reid, Wm., engine driver
 53. Merriott, H. J., ship carpenter
 55. Galway, John, engineer
 57. Thompson, J. H., bookkeeper
 59. Caughey, A., saddler
 61. Mehaffy, D., clerk
 63. Lee, Alex., iron turner
 65. Murray, John, wire worker
67, 69. Vacant
 71. McVeigh, Brown, clerk
 73. Pinkerton, G., bookkeeper
 75. Bell, Wm., carpenter
 77. Aldworth, John, pensioner
 79. Carson, Robert, R.I.C.
 81. Cochrane, Geo., book binder
 83. Vacant
 85. McKee, John, labourer
 87. Martin, Jas., plumber
 89. Vacant
 91. Atkinson, J., painter
 93. Foy, J. P., con. R.I.C.
                               __________

                            Richmond Terrace
   2. Side door
   4. McAuley, Miss
   6. Fitzsimmons, Lizzie
   8. McCollam, Jos., coal merchant
 10. Coyle, F. J., teacher
 12. McNamara, Catherine
 14. Ritchie, Jas. J., book binder
 16. White, George, railway guard
 18. Carroll, John, shop assistant
 20. McCaffery, Mary
 22. Murphy, John, tailor
 24. Brown, Robert
 26. Teggart, P., baker
 28. Green, Elizabeth
 30. Jameson, John, labourer
 32. Paterson, Jas., steward
 34. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 36. Warwick, N., lithographer
 38. Lunn, Maggie
 40. Bedford, Chas., commissionaire
42, 44. Vacant
 46. Mackey, Samuel, pavior
 48. Vacant
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 50. Gilmore, Mrs. Jane
 52. Corr, John, plasterer
 54. Towe, Mrs.
 56. Bingham, M., confectioner
 58. Scott, Wm., wood turner
 60. Campbell, Ann
 62. Johnston, Wm., foreman
 64. McKnight, Nancy
 66. Pinkerton, F., brass moulder
 68. Bingham, Mrs.
 70. Campbell, Robt., fitter
 72. Vacant
 74. Gracey, Wm., carpenter
 76. Sinton, Richard, clerk
 78. McQuade, Thos., labourer
 80. Cole, Mrs. Jane
 82. Fraser, W. J., fitter
 84. Vacant
 86. Baxter, Joseph, fitter
 88. Dalzell, Robert, labourer
 90. Carney, John, saddler
 92. Lyttle, William, engineer
 94. Luke, J., carpenter
 96. Greer, E. J., joiner
 98. Vacant
100. Butler, Victor, engineer
102. Campbell, Ellen, spirit grocer

Richmond Square
off Cavehill Road

   1. Creagh, Miss A. H.
   3. McCarthy, Sarah
   5. Taylor, James B., bookkeeper
                               __________

   2. Hatch, G. T., R.I.C.
   4. Morton, R., R.I.C.
   6. McCombe, Mary Ann
   8. McParland, J., insurance agent
 10. Flack, Jas., harness maker
 12. Hutchinson, William

Richmond Street
Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Martin, Thos., van man
   3. Dunbar, Robert, cooper
5 to 13. Vacant
 15. Addis, Mrs. Mary
 17. Gray, David, labourer
 19. Magee, Margaret
 21. Vacant
 23. McChea, Mrs. Martha
 25. Galway, Samuel, labourer
 27. McBride, Mrs.
 29. Haslett, Henry, labourer
 31. McAdams, Robert, labourer
 33. Irvine, Frank, labourer
                               __________

   2. Caton, Thomas
   4. Moffatt, Mrs.
   6. Kirkpatrick, A., cloth finisher
   8. Vacant
 10. Storey, Martha
 12. Haslett, Thomas, labourer
 14. Carlton, John
 16. Vacant
 18. Arnold, Miss Annie
 20. Vacant
 22. Young, John, labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Galway, James, labourer
 28. Vacant
 30. Bleesom, Mrs.
32 to 38. Vacant
 40. McNeilly, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. McManus,. Mrs. Mary
 46. Vacant
 48. Gourley, Robt., labourer (Gormley in 1907)
 50. Johnston, Miss L.

Ridgeway Street
off Stranmillis Road

   1. McGee, P., spirit grocer
   3. Kane, John, linen business
   5. Thompson, Miss Maggie
   7. Johnston, I., bottle hand
   9. Popplewell, E., musician
 11. Brown, Thomas, clerk
 13. Clydesdale, S., paper cutter
 15. Hanley, Mrs. M.
   "   Hanley, Thos., postal telegraph clerk
 17. Ruddick, David, agent Refuge Assurance Co.
 19. Gunn, Phillip, sergt. R.I.C.
 21. Barnes, Robert, manager
 23. Baird, Agnes
 25. Stewart, Jos., upholsterer
 27. Geddis, Thos., brick layer
 29. Sloan, John, labourer
 31. Jones, Mrs. Isabella
       Vacant ground
                                __________

 14. Irwin, Mrs. M.
 16. McCreight, Mrs.
 18. Cross, Mrs. Isabella
 20. Pedlow, W. H., bread server
 22. Bradley, Miss H.
 24. Boyd, George, foreman coppersmith

Riga Street
Crimea Street to Tennent Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Vacant
   3. Woods, Henry, labourer
   5. McCallum, Maxwell, boot maker
   7. Ireland, Eliza
9, 11. Mercer, R., baker & flour merchant
 13. Addis, Alex., iron turner
 15. White, William, labourer
 17. Carson, Robert, painter
 19. Adair, S. J., law clerk
 21. Vacant
 23. McClean, Saml., boot maker
 25. Vacant
 27. Crawford, David, iron turner
 29. Park, George, labourer
 31. Curran, John, car driver
 33. Baird, Wm. J., car driver
 35. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 37. Dalzell, W. J., wood turner
 39. Hatfield, Robert William, store keeper
..........Snugville Street intersects
 41. McBride, Robert, shoe maker
 43. Strain, David, labourer
 45. Hay, John, labourer
 47. McKeown, John, painter
 49. Loughead, John, iron turner
 51. Dickson, John, labourer
 53. Pedlow, John, labourer
 55. Patrick, Mrs. Ellen
 57. Hendren, Wm., boot maker
 59. Bennett, Wm., iron turner
 61. Armstrong, Mrs. Agnes
 63. Hanna, Hugh J., labourer
 65. Wilson, Isabella
 67. Lindsay, Wm. Jas., fitter
 69. McFadden, Jas., solicitor's clerk
 71. Wells, John, labourer
 73. Brown, Hugh
 75. Ritchie, Ellen Jane
 77. Loughran, John, iron turner
..........Berlin Street intersects
79, 81. McCaw, Samuel, painter
 83. Entwistle, John, hackle setter
 85. Lynn, James, labourer
 87. Baker, Joseph, fitter
 89. Flack, Robert, labourer
 91. Saunderson, Alex., tenter
 93. Hazelton, Thos., butcher
 95. Johnston, A., labourer
 97. Thompson, John, plasterer
 99. Brown, Robert, labourer
101 to 109. Vacant
111. Clifford, Wm., painter
113. Hynds, Saml., machinist
115. Cordner, Isaac, flax dresser
117. Brown, Hugh, iron moulder
119. Kirkpatrick, William, labourer
121. Bill, Hugh, hackler
123. Bolton, Thos., mechanic
125. Vacant
..........Carnan Street intersects
127. Gray, Wm., moulder
129, 131. Conway, W., spirit grocer
..........Emerson Street intersects
133 to 137. Vacant
139. Curry, Mary
141. Scott, Robert, shoe maker
143. Vacant
                             __________

                             [left hand side]
   8. Smyth, Eliza
 10. Taylor, John, carter
 12. Sinclair, Robt., car owner
 14. Bingham, Jos., labourer
 16. Johnston, Chas., labourer
 18. Coleman, Matt J., carter
 20. Mawhinney, W. J., car driver
..........Snugville Street intersects
 24. West, Wm., labourer
 26. Davidson, John, checker
 28. Gorman, W. J., brick layer
 30. Greer, Saml., shoe maker
 32. Bailie, Wm. J., lamp lighter
 34. Hunter, Mrs. Sarah Jane
 36. Vacant
 38. Hyde, Thomas, porter
 40. Andrews, Jacob, labourer
 42. Moffett, Robt., smith
 44. Stranghan, John, carpenter
 46. Bell, Geo., boiler maker
 48. Dickson, Henry, labourer
 50. Jenkins, John, labourer
 52. Moore, Henry, labourer
 54. Bailie, Sarah
..........Berlin Street intersects
 56. Brolley, John, joiner
 58. Smith, Thos., labourer
 60. McAnney, Sarah
 62. Neill, Wm., labourer
 64. McClelland, Thos., labourer
 66. Crothers, Lizzie
 68. Vance, David, insurance agent
 70. Douglas, Archd., grocer
 72. Hull, George, mechanic
 74. Haddock, Chas., brass finisher
 76. Duff, Sarah
 78. Taylor, Alex., labourer
 80. Cunningham, Alex., pork butcher
 82. Martin, Wm., labourer
 84. Vacant
 86. Topping, Wm., boot maker
 88. Henderson, John, machine man
 90. Vacant
 92. Little, John, oiler
94, 96. Vacant
 98. Rowan, William
100. Nicholl, Thos., tailor
100a. McGrann, Thos., rivetter
..........Carnan Street intersects
102. Gregory, Saml., labourer
104. Higgins, Mary
106. Wilson, J., labourer
..........Emerson Street intersects
108. Hewitt, Richd., labourer
110. Mahaffy, Jos., labourer
112. Duffey, John, labourer
114. Higginson, Thomas, labourer
116, 118. Vacant

Riga Street Upper
off Tennent Street

   1. McKibbin, Henry, grocer (side door)
       Carroll, Henry, spirit grocer (side door)
..........Dewey Street intersects
..........Acton Street intersects
..........Orkney Street intersects
                              __________

       Preston, James (side door)
 30. Oliver, Henry, labourer
 32. O'Neill, Agnes, grocer

Riley's Court
off Riley's Place

   2. Hobson, R., labourer
   4. Collins, Patk., labourer
   6. Woods, O., sailor
   8. Kyle, T., upholsterer
 10. McAuley, John, box maker
 12. McGreevy, Jas., labourer
 14. Ferran, Miss
 16. Green, Wm., labourer
 18. Jones, Mrs.
 20. Crean, Patk., labourer
 22. Anderson, Saml., carrier

Riley's Place
off Cromac Street

   1. Morgan, J., labourer
   3. McMahon, Jas., mechanic
   5. McLaverty, J.
   7. Mahony, M., sawyer
   9. Austin, Ter., horse shoer
 11. Lavery, Alice
 13. Murphy, John, coach builder
 15. McKinney, Walter
 17. Megarry, Mrs. Matilda
 19. Rooney, John, dealer
 21. McGuinness, J., labourer
 23. McGuinness, John, labourer
 25. McCullough, H., painter
 27. Crawford, Browne & Co., timber & slate merchants, Cromac Saw Mills
                             __________

   2. Cairnduff, Eliza, grocer
   4. McConnell, Edw., porter
   6. Price, John, brick layer
..........Riley's Court intersects
   8. McDonald, Anthony, barber
 10. McCrisken, H., hair dresser
 12. Crilly, Geo., labourer
 14. Smylie, Robt., tenter

Ritchie Street
off York Road

   1. Christie, J., labourer
   3. Neill, J., joiner
   5. Collins, B., fireman
   7. Rolley, Jas., joiner
   9. Gateway
 11. Maguire, J., ship steward
 13. Haire, A., flax dresser
 15. Guy, J., rivetter
 17. Brymmer, Wm., joiner
 19. Gray, Edward, caterer
 21. McCallum, Ellen
 23. Fry, D., rivetter
 25. Lusk, A., labourer
 27. Conway, Charles, smiths helper
 29. Elliott, Wm., machinist
 31. Henderson, T., coal dealer
 33. Bowden, J., plumber
 35. McDowell, W., joiner
 37. Patterson, W., cooper
 39. McAllister, Rose
 41. McMinimee, Jas., plumber
 43. Brooks, Mary
 45. Flannagan, James, labourer
 47. Donovan, Samuel, wood turner
                               __________

   2. Neill, Wm., labourer
   4. Keer, J., holder up
   6. Rankin, T., ship carpenter
   8. Vacant
 10. McCrum, J., fireman
 12. McAllister, W., labourer
 14. Todd, Mary Jane
 16. Stockman, J., smiths' helper
 18. Whittacker, Henry, labourer
 20. Harbinson, William J., engineer
 22. Scott, Elizabeth
 24. Apsley, Robert, holder up
 26. Kirk, W., sail maker
 28. Bayne, Margaret
 30. Goudy, S., blacksmith
 32. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 34. Kennedy, Hugh, red leader
 36. McBurnie, J., shipwright
 38. Scott, Geo., wood turner

River Terrace
off Cooke Street

   4. Vacant
   6. Lennon, John, baker
   8. Jones, Elizabeth
 10. Halpin, Patk., labourer
 12. Grant, Mary
 14. Warren, William, clerk
 16. Vacant
 18. Culbert, Walter, dealer
 20. Fowler, Robt., mechanic
 22. Carlisle, Thos., labourer
 24. Cochrane, D., labourer
 26. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
 28. Graham, Thos., labourer
 30. Carson, Wm., carter
 32. McMann, Jas., labourer
 34. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 36. Hamilton, A., labourer
 38. Halfpenny, M., labourer
 40. McCormick, Wm., labourer
 42. Paterson, Wm., labourer
 44. Armstrong, A., labourer
 46. McAuley, John, labourer
 48. Kennedy, Thos., pork curer
 50. Allen, Mrs.
 52. Jones, Thos., carter
 54. Carroll, J., labourer
 56. Jones, Geo., joiner
 58. Morrow, Robt., labourer
 60. Maginness, Mrs.
 62. Dixon, Frank, carpenter
 64. Connolly, Mrs.
 66. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 68. Martin, Alex., carter
 70. Meharry, S., brick layer
 72. Huxley, James, plasterer
 74. McKenna, Thomas, labourer
 76. Conlon, J., labourer
 78. Murphy, R., compositor
 80. King, Mrs.
 82. Stewart, Jane
 84. Donnelly, John, labourer

Riversdale Street
Christopher Street to Eldon Street

                             [right hand side]
1, 3. Side door
..........Boundary Street North intersects
                            Riversdale Works
5, 7. Wylie, Mary Ann
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   9. Kelly, John, butler
 11. Williamson, Alex., labourer
..........Hudson Street intersects
 13. McKeown & Co., grocers
 15. Vacant
 17. Wilson, Mrs. Mary
 19. McCreight, Thomas
 21. Higginson, Francis, labourer
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
       Riversdale National School - S. B. Robinson, principal
..........Boundary Street North intersects
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   6. Conner, Arthur, labourer
   8. Kernaghan, Miss Ellen
 10. Montgomery, Mrs.
..........Hudson Street intersects
 12. Dunlop, David
 14. Allen, J.
 16. Wallace, Mrs.
 18. Saurley, William
 20. Bennett, Jas., jeweller
 22. Vacant

Riverview Street
Stranmillis Street to Ridgeway Street

   1. Thrush, Robert, bottle sorter
   3. Robinson, John, bottle maker
   5. Garrett, Wm., agent
   7. Maxwell, R., jeweller
   9. Smith, T. H., linen business
 11. Foster, James
 13. Waterworth, D., tailor
 15. Riddell, G., plumber
 17. Wright, Hugh, C.E.
 19. Hill, Jas., compositor
 21. Roy, Jos., linen business
 23. White, James, clerk
 25. Stephens, M., linesman
 27. Brannagh, James, clerk
 29. Cochrane, J., packer
 31. Corrigan, M., agent
                               __________

   2. Jamison, Isabella, laundress
   4. Cupples, Wm., pawn broker
   6. Hatton, Alex.
   8. Callender, Isaiah, warehouseman
 10. Young, John, salesman
 12. Woods, John, clerk
 14. Longley, Watson, box maker
 16. Parke, Joseph, stone cutter
 18. Reid, Alex., traveller
 20. Stanley, Thos., meter inspector
 22. Harkness, James, R.I.C.
 24. Goold, Robert, tailor
 26. Jordan, James, clerk

Robina Street
Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........Osborne Street intersects
   1. Harper, Hugh, grocer
..........Mackey Street intersects
   3. Newington Post Office, William Wilson, sub-postmaster
       Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
..........Cosgrave Street intersects

Rochester Street
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Kirkwood, Walter, clerk
   3. Whaley, R. E., foreman portmanteau maker
   5. McCord, Ellen
   7. Stewart, T., bookkeeper
   9. McCoubrey, W. J., baker
 11. Graham, A., labourer
 13. Madill, T., clerk
 15. Morrow, David, rivetter
 17. O'Neill, John, bread server
 19. Buick, John, fitter
 21. Weatherspoon, William, cabinet maker
 23. Lappin, Wm., traveller
 25. Hutton, Thos., carpenter
 27. Brown, W., litho printer
 29. McCready, Jos., bookkeeper
 31. Richmond, J., foreman
                               __________

   2. McCormick, Hugh, shop assistant
   4. Fyfe, Henry, con. R.I.C.
   6. Glenn, James, engine driver
   8. Mawhinney, William, sail maker
 10. Nerney, John, clerk
 12. Harper, Wm., clerk of works
 14. Thompson, J. B., electrical engineer
 16. Smith, Wm., time keeper
 18. Beatty, Miss Sophia
 20. Dunlop, John, con. R.I.C.
 22. Mitchell, Thos., manager
 24. Graham, Wm., salesman
 26. Crawley, Thos., R.I.C.
 28. Crone, Mrs. Dinah
 30. Conlan, Elizabeth
 32. Craig, Jas., cashier

Rockdale Street
off Falls Road

 2a. Harper, John, music teacher
   2. Reavey, S., carter
   4. Stewart, Henry, gardener
   6. McGraw, Robert
   8. Bassett, John, labourer
 10. Vacant

Rockmore Road
off Falls Road

       Side door
       Lyle, Minnie, confectioner
   1. Lockhart, John, tram conductor
   3. Humphrey, J., labourer
   5. Cassels, Wm., carter
   7. Grant, Saml., moulder
   9. Strange, Ellen H.
 11. Brown, J.
 13. Watson, J., painter
 15. Anderson, Thomas
 17. Taylor, A., tram conductor
 19. Rea, Wm., labourer
 21. Henry, Saml., foreman
 23. Heatley, Thos., labourer
                              __________

2, 4. O'Neill, F., publican
   6. Dawson, Frank
   8. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 10. Mitchell, John, tram conductor
 12. Scott, Wm., finisher
 14. Armour, E., coachman
 16. Thompson, John, motor man
 18. Hamilton, Robt., labourer

Rockview Street
off Donegall Road

..........Lower Broadway intersects
 50. Clarke, S., card shifter
 52. Law, Francis, labourer
 54. Nutt, A., yarn drier
 56. Totten, T., traveller
 58. Moore, John, shunter
 60. Colling, F. J., joiner
 62. Telford, David, damask mounter
 64. Evans, John, labourer
 66. Irvine, Geo., bookkeeper
 68. Kidd, Mary Ann
       Vacant ground
 84. Dornan, George, van man
 86. Vacant
 88. Harris, A., van driver
 90. Lewis, Thos., labourer
 92. Martin, Jos., labourer
 94. Quail, Jonas, labourer
 96. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
..........Frenchpark Street intersects

Rockview Street, Lower
off Donegall Road

   1. Maxwell, Thomas, dresser
   3. Thornton, Henry Geo., red leader
   5. McCallum, Geo., mounter
   7. Boomer, Robt., labourer
   9. Carlisle, Mary
 11. Ferguson, Mrs.
 13. Nelson, James, painter
 15. Andrew, Thomas, cellar man
 17. Service, Robert
 19. Storey, Richard, clerk
 21. McIlhair, William, labourer
 23. McDowell, Mrs.
 25. Irvine, George, labourer
 27. McCauley, John, labourer
 29. Milliken, David, labourer
 31. Patterson, David, bread server
 33. Kennedy, Saml., labourer
                               __________

   2. Lockhart, Mrs.
   4. Torr, J., fireman
   6. Duffy, Eliza
   8. McColl, John, brick layer
 10. Watkins, James, finisher
 12. Ewing, Andrew, carter
 14. McKimm, Jas., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Craig, William, labourer
 20. McCandless, John, labourer
 22. Millar, Geo. F. K., cabinet maker
 24. Milliken, D., brakesman
 26. Gallagher, Geo., carpenter
 28. Ogle, Frederick
 30. Marks, Isabella
 32. Vacant

Rockville Street
off Falls Road

 2a. Conlon, Annie, confectioner
   2. Minford, P., labourer
   4. Brown, W., labourer
   6. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
   8. Mason, Thos., motorman
 10. Ogilvie, Jas., labourer
 12. Fisher, J., tram conductor

Roden Street
from Grosvenor Road to Donegall Road

                             [right hand side]
   2. Blakley, W., carpenter
   3. Hall, Susan
   5. McGrath, William, fitter
   7. Surplice, William, mechanic
   9. Faulkner, Agnes
 11. Kerney, Wm. J., linen lapper
 13. Jordan, John, labourer
 15. Connelly, John, dealer
 17. R.I.C. Barracks - Sergeant P. Marrinan
 19. Stewart, D., druggist, etc.
..........Neely Street intersects
 21. Armstrong, E., gardener
 23. Vacant
 25. Gunning, Chas., clerk
 27. Carbery, John, labourer
 29. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
 31. McCartney, John, checker
 33. Glenn, H., butler
 35. Gardner, Chas. Wm., musician
 37. Templeton, W., brass finisher
 39. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 41. Malcolm, Jas., labourer
 43. Gowan, Mrs.
 45. Tinman, John, engine driver
 47. Keown, Mary Jane
 49. Vacant
 51. Smith, A., carpenter
 53. Silo, H., clerk
 63. Atcheson, Thos., sailor
 65. Stanage, Mrs.
 67. Darby, P., spirit grocer
..........Clifford Street intersects
 69. Moore, Mary
 71. Thompson, James, painter
 73. Eakins, Jane
 75. Jess, Saml., lithographer
 77. Dyer, Wm., fireman
 79. McAdam, J., carpenter
 81. McInnis, James, engineer
 83. Vacant
 85. McClurg, Wm., cooper
 87. Cummings, David, labourer
 89. Ritchie, William
 91. McCullough, David, fitter
 93. Bathurst, John, watchman
 95. O'Brien, John, mechanic
 97. Pollins, Sarah
 99. Mitchell, Anna Maria
101. Coulter, Mrs.
103. Vacant
105. Burns, F. H., pensioner
107. Milne, Thos., linen lapper
109. Dougan, John, labourer
111. Fivey, John, labourer
113. Nelson, Martha
115. Graham, Fredk., watch maker
117. Gillespie, Mary
..........Magnetic Street intersects
119. Smylie, James, mechanical engineer
121. Stewart, Wm., shoe maker
123. Rooney Bros., publicans
..........Beatrice Street intersects
        Roden Street National School - David Gibson, principal
..........Milner Street intersects
131. Sinnerton, Jacob, packer
133. Harvey, James, draper
135. Farley, Wm., R.I.C. pensioner
..........Wauchope Street intersects
..........Symons Street intersects
237. Calder, Mrs. Sarah
239. Haskis, Abel, labourer
241. Giffen, Jos., yarn dresser
243. Nichol, Robt., motor man
245. Lunn, Mary
247. Bradshaw, J., cabinet maker
249. Green, Thomas, checker
251. Wilson, Thomas
253. McDonald, F., labourer
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Shaw, William
   4. Kane, Mrs. Catherine
   6. Crilly, Henry, labourer
   8. Burnett, John, fitter
 10. McLean, John, engine driver
 12. McFarlane, H., cloth passer
14, 16. O'Connor, Mrs. Bridget
 18. McCullough, Mary
 20. Menary, John, checker
 22. Chambers, John, foreman
 24. O'Neill, P., spirit grocer
..........Burnaby Street intersects
26, 28. Molloy, Fras., spirit grocer
 30. Johnston, R., dairyman
 32. Best, Mrs.
 34. Johnston, John, cloth passer
..........Excise Street intersects
36, 38. Megaw, J., factory overseer
 40. Donaldson, Wm., joiner
 42. Cochrane, J., litho. printer
 44. Simpson, S., goods porter
 46. Lunn, Robert, fitter
 48. Brown, Wm., labourer
 50. Warnock, John, checker
..........Buckingham Street intersects
 52. Shaw, Wm. Jas., goods checker
 54. McWilliams, James, book seller
 56. Heaslett, D., linen measurer
 58. McFadden, W. J.
 60. McMahon, Peter, Post Office telegraphist
 62. Smith, John, fitter
 64. McKnight, Mrs. Martha
..........Balmoral Street intersects
 66. Edwards, L., pensioner
 68. Culbert, Walter, printer
 70. Hamill, Wm., joiner
 72. Clegg, Hamilton, water inspector
 74. McNeill, Margaret, grocer
 76. Stoddart, Wm., pensioner R.I.C.
 78. Mannagh, Robt., plumber
 80. Doherty, Jos., tailor
..........Barton Street intersects
 82. McLea, Miss Rose
 84. Ferguson, Thos., mechanic
 86. Vacant
 88. Dougan, William, tenter
 90. Carr, Peter, basket maker
 92. McQuoid, W., builder
 94. Livingstone, J., coal dealer
..........Brassey Street intersects
 96. Mehaffy, Hugh, porter
 98. McElvern, Samuel, pensioner R.I.C.
100. Timmin, T., insurance agent
102. McKee, Maggie
104. Kernaghan, David, traveller
106. Agnew, Mrs.
108. Howe, George Edwin, musical instructor People's Palace
110. McKee, Andw., tenter
112. Sweeney, Francis Robert, railway detective
114. Cooke, G., shoe maker
116. Gray, R., brass founder
118. May, John, showcard cutter
120. Ferguson, S. A., grocer
..........Beatrice Street intersects
        Thompson, J. & R., builders & contractors
130. McManus, S., grocer
132. McCullough, Jas., brick layer
134. Gordon, William, fireman
136. Gordon, Mrs. Henrietta
138. Whitten, Geo., mason
140. Thompson, Hugh, driller
142. Richardson, John, caulker
144. Burns, John, painter
146. McKemish, Thomas, carpenter
148. Steel, Jas., inspector G.N.R.
150. Robinson, Thos., compositor
152. Sleigh, Chas., artist
154. Friar, John, labourer
156. Walker, John, yarn dresser
158. Marrinan, Patrick, sergeant R.I.C.
160. Duff, J. A., carter
162. Brown, John, railway postman
164. Anderson, John, labourer
166. Johnston, Jas., bread server
168. Long, James
170. Welsh, Saml., engine driver
172. Penny, Robt., joiner
..........Iverna Street intersects
174. Christie, Mary, dress maker
176. Corry, David, goods porter
178. Coulter, Joseph, cloth finisher
180. Montgomery, Thomas A., electrician
182. Elliott, Thomas, manager
184. Smith, John, mechanic
186. Cameron, Archibald, ship steward
..........Roosevelt Street intersects
188. Robinson, W. T., grocer
190. Walker, James, blacksmith
192. Burgess, Henry, rope maker
194. Hamilton, John, linen lapper
196. Macartney, James, mechanic
198. Milligan, John, rivetter
200. Brown, Joseph, postman
202. Mackieson, E., engraver
204. Speers, Thomas, engine driver
206. Ashwood, John, labourer
208. Spence, Irvine, compositor
210. Irvine, James, foreman
212. Higgins, Mrs. Kathleen
214. Forsythe, David, traveller
216. Grigg, William, foreman
218. McCauley, Thomas, engine driver
220. Coburn, Robt., linen lapper
222. Rooney, John, plasterer
224. Allen, Isaac, rigger
226. Hagan, James, carpenter
228. Stewart, W. H., cashier
230. Smith, Jas., N.S.P.C.C.
232. Huston, Jas., block printer
234. McCartney, Samuel, foreman
236. Trueman, T., brick layer
238, 240. Uprichard, T., grocer
..........Beit Street intersects
242. Robinson, S., railway guard
244. McKee, John, builder

Roe Street
Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Kirker, Mrs.
   3. Kirkpatrick, W. H., clerk
   5. Bagley, Jas., french polisher
   7. Gatensby, Mrs. Mary
   9. Jessie, Joseph, labourer
 11. Galbraith, Richard, van man
 13. Thompson, S., timber merchant
 15. Johnstone, Jas., commercial traveller
 17. McMeekin, R., painter
 19. Vacant
 21. Atkinson, Albert, librarian
 23. Vacant
25, 27. Moss, William, Martin Manufacturing Company
 29. Glass, Samuel, R.I.C.
 31. Baxter, James, joiner
 33. Gibson, A., labourer
 35. Makemson, Charles
 37. Garrett, John, salesman
 39. Courtney, Wm., plumber
                              __________

   2. Lowans, William, iron moulder
   4. Reid, Robert, blacksmith
   6. Creanor, John, warder
   8. Daly, T., pensioner
 10. Yorke, William, joiner
 12. Wilson, Annie
 14. Campbell, H., insurance agent
 16. Andrews, Anthony, inn manager
 18. Skidmore, John, linotype operator
 20. McGuigan, Agnes
 22. McCann, Jas., coachman
 24. Branagh, Edith
 26. Irvine, Henry, van man
 28. Vacant
 30. Magee, Mrs. E.
 32. Robinson, K., fitter
 34. Leopold, Philip, tailor
 36. Shearer, John, engine driver
 38. Frazer, Joseph, stone cutter
 40. Vacant
 42. Glenn, Thomas, carpenter
 44. Jackson, James
 46. Vacant
 48. Butler, T., clerk

Rokeby Street
Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

   1. McNally, James, labourer
   3. McWilliams, Joseph, painter
   5. Moore, Margaret
   7. McCarron, D. J., labourer
   9. Pierce, Robt., labourer
 11. Irvine, John, carter
                               __________

   2. Peacock, Samuel, labourer
   4. Dick, Thomas, plater's helper
   6. Reynolds, W. J., labourer
   8. Kirkpatrick, H., labourer
 10. Bowen, Thomas

Roosevelt Street
off Roden Street

   2. Wilson, Wm., constable R.I.C.
   4. Blythe, Jane, house keeper
   6. Kennedy, P., hall keeper
   8. Robinson, M., wire worker
 10. Hanna, Alex., cabinet maker
 12. Bryans, Wm., house repairer
 14. Gorman, W., fitter
 16. Irwin, W., R.I.C.
 18. Carroll, Thomas, R.I.C.
 20. Taylor, Fred, labourer
 22. Mussen, Francis, shop porter
 24. Magee, James, clerk
                               __________

                             [right hand side]
       Robinson, W. T., grocer (side door)
       Campbell, John, & Sons, handkerchief printers and finishers

Rosapenna Street
off Mountview Street

   1. Allen, Elizabeth, grocer
..........Southport Street intersects
..........Newport Street intersects
..........Groomsport Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Rosevale Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Roseleigh Street intersects
                            Pretoria Terrace
 37. Keers, Jas., cabinet maker
 39. Robertson, J., manager
 41. McCracken, Jas., seaman
 43. Robinson, Thos., cabinet maker
 45. Delaney, Mrs. Alice C.
 47. Seymour, S., provision merchant
                                __________

   2. Burnside, Miss Mary
   4. McQuiston, Isabella
   6. Smyth, John, iron turner
   8. White, Thos., van driver
 10. Blair, Martha
 12. Nimmin, John A., checker (Nimmo in 1907)
 14. Steele, Jas., commercial traveller
 16. McKee, Wm., plater
 18. Gordon, S.
 20. Vacant
 22. Purcell, B., commercial traveller
 24. Ferguson, Jas., provision merchant
 26. McElheran, J. W., iron turner
 28. Moore, Alan, missioner
 30. Dudley, Mrs. Mary
 32. Bateman, D., dyer
 34. McDowell, John, joiner
 36. McKenzie, C. H., painter
 38. Hilditch, Chas., labourer
                           Rosapenna Terrace
 40. Rankin, H., tailor
 42. Thompson, J. C., school teacher
 44. Forsythe, W. A., labourer
 46. Strange, S., traveller
 48. Watson, Hugh, school attendance officer
 50. Douey, J. R., mechanic
 52. Gardener, Miss M. E.
 54. Larkin, Henry, miller
 56. Irvine, W., clerk
..........Rosevale Street intersects
 58. Millar, J., grocer
 60. Gow, James, joiner (Gough, Mrs. in 1907)
 62. Talbot, Richd., engineer
 64. Mitchell, Miss Sarah
 66. Carroll, Jno., drill instructor
 68. Downham, John
 70. Vacant
..........Roseleigh Street intersects

Rosebank Street
off Crumlin Road

       Side door
   1. Higgins, J., clerk
   3. McCann, Patk., shoe maker
   5. Kelly, Wm., ship carpenter
   7. Fleming, John, blacksmith
   9. Canning, Robert
 11. Wigston, Jane
 13. Crawford, Henry, stone cutter
 15. Crawford, Robert, labourer
 17. McFall, Jas., damask weaver
 19. Uprichard, John, labourer
 21. Magee, Helen
 23. Close, Hugh, draper
 25. Weir, Margaret
 27. Boyd, A., carpenter
 29. Hamilton, R., linen lapper
 31. Wiggins, Isabella
 33. Crockart, John, labourer
 35. Lockhart, Thos., joiner
 37. Gray, Eliza Jane
 39. Lofthouse, Margaret
 41. Walker, Wm., clerk
 43. Smith, Edward, machinist
 45. Walsh, D., yarn dresser
 47. Hall, Daniel, brush maker
 49. Birney, Geo., labourer
 51. McMaster, Samuel
 53. Parks, Jane
                               __________

 2a. McIlheney, John, driller
   2. Wilson, Margaret
   4. Hayes, Thomas, tenter
   6. Drummond, J., iron turner
   8. Haveron, Edw., insurance agent
 10. Wylie, Robt., coachman
 12. Flanigan, John, blacksmith
 14. Kerr, Wm., mechanic
 16. Lynas, Jas., bookkeeper
 18. Nelson, John, rent agent
 20. Price, Wm., R.I.C.
 22. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 24. Thompson, Hugh, R.I.C.
 26. Officer, John, painter
 28. Lanaghan, Andw., tailor
 30. Mulholland, Thomas, traveller
 32. McCrainor, J., flax dresser
 34. Wylie, Robert, car man
 36. Silcock, W. J., van man
 38. Agnew, Alex., caretaker
 40. Fitzsimmons, Patk., baker
 42. Brown, Mary
 44. Scott, Thos., sawyer
 46. Elliott, Frank, traveller
 48. Booth, Robert
 50. McCann, John, plasterer
 52. Watters, Mrs.
 54. Mairs, Wm. J., pensioner
 56. Chambers, Wm., labourer
 58. Coburn, John, grocer

Rosebery Road
off My Lady's Road

   1. Butler, Robert, joiner
   3. Wilson, Wm., mechanic
   5. Irwin, Jas., cabinet maker
   7. Graham, W., carpenter
   9. Hewitt, Edward, stoker
 11. Carson, Saml., labourer
 13. McIntosh, C. H., R.I.C.
 15. Boyd, Jos., labourer
 17. Fletcher, J. H., cabinet maker
 19. Wilson, Henry, cabinet maker
 21. Frame, Robt., labourer
 23. Cairns, John, bakers' helper
 25. Bell, R., van driver
 27. Birch, John, gardener
 29. Neill, Edward, iron turner
 31. Carse, Martha Jane, dress maker
 33. Cotton, Robt. J., salesman
 35. Crowe, J. E., merchant tailor
 37. Sumerville, John, blacksmith
 39. Brown, George, labourer
 41. Turnbull, Jas. H., clerk
 43. Carlisle, T., despatch clerk
 45. Brown, David S., carpenter
 47. Rainey, J., tailor
 49. Ingram, Wm., iron moulder
 51. Stock, Margaret Alice
 53. Turnbull, John, traveller
 55. Vacant
 57. Courtney, Margaret
59, 61. Vacant
 63. Kennedy, David, clerk
 65. Jamison, Agnes, dress maker
 67. Powell, Miss, dress maker
 69. Clarke, W. J., bread server
 71. Lowry, Thomas, joiner
 73. Alexander, Wm., soap boiler
 75. Lowry, Saml., blacksmith
 77. Vacant
 79. Bradley, James, engineer
 81. Crymble, Wm., mechanic
 83. Jackson, Mrs.
..........Imperial Street intersects
 85. McClelland, R., store keeper
 87. Harris, Chas., yard man
 89. Despard, E. J. S., assurance agent
 91. Hughes, Hugh, labourer
 93. McConnell, S., boiler maker
 95. Connor, Alex., stationer
 97. Bates, Archibald, traveller
 99. Vacant
101. Blair, Thomas, engineer
103. Campbell, Alex., joiner
105. Eakin, Thomas, R.I.C.
107. Love, John, bath attendant
109. Hastings, John, stone cutter
111. Hastings, Hugh, stone cutter
113. Johnstone, Saml., blacksmith
115. Bell, Wm., linen lapper
117. Anderson, Alex., joiner
119. Jenkins, Robt., gateman
121. Beattie, James, moulder
123. Young, John S., electrical engineer
125. Johnston, Alfred, auctioneer
127. Johnston, Wm., linen lapper
129. Fletcher, T. S., cabinet maker
131. Copeland, Robt., stone cutter
133. Wilson, Wm., iron turner
135. Boyce, Hugh, carpenter
137. McCall, Wm. A., brick layer
139. Morrow, Robt., carpenter
141. Hutchinson, J., drapers' assistant
143. Anderson, A.
145. Johnstone, Thos., hardware
147. Oliver, Wm., builder
149. McCullough, J., iron worker
151. Cairns, John, foreman
153. Shane, Annie
155. Clarke, Luke, spirit grocer
159. Carson, Harry, printer
161. Thompson, A., mariner
163. McGaughey, Margaret
                               __________

..........Jocelyn Street intersects
       Willowfield House (Back entrance)
 90. Mancowe, John, labourer
 92. Wasson, John, coach builder
 94. McMinn, John, shipwright
 96. Pearson, Miss
..........Ardenvohr Street intersects
 98. Bell, Wm., grocer
100. Crooks, Charlotte
102. Delury, Charles, clerk
104. Bowden, Robt., bread server
106. Esplin, David, storeman
108. Millar, Jas., driver
110. McComish, Wm., clerk

Rosebery Street
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Caughey, John, store keeper
   3. Bell, Wm. J., joiner
   5. McMaster, Joseph, labourer
   7. Gourley, Samuel
   9. Mulholland, Chas., labourer
 11. White, John, boiler maker
 13. Hood, William, labourer
 15. Ross, Wm., carpenter
 17. Morrow, Alex., joiner
 19. Dornan, Mary
 21. Walker, Andrew, cabinet maker
 23. Skillen, R. J., horse dealer
 25. Cunningham, T., machine man
 27. Vacant
 29. Stevenson, Wm., labourer
                                __________

   2. Campbell, Thomas, labourer
   4. Laverty, Annie
   6. Lannigan, Jas., butler
   8. Magee, Mary
 10. Anderson, Thomas
 12. Harrison, Robert, labourer
 14. Baker, Wm., brass finisher
 16. Steenson, James
 18. Marshall, Samuel, labourer
 20. Millar, Thomas, painter
 22. Thompson, S., painter
 24. Ewart, Samuel, iron moulder
 26. Harris, John, labourer
 28. Clayton, Robt., electrician

Roseland Place
off Donegall Road

1, 3. Mackle, Mrs.
   5. Cooke, Mrs. Rose
   7. Tugman, Mrs.
   9. Higgins, Miss E.
 11. Mackle, Mary Ann
 13. Hill, Mrs.
 15. Parker, Sarah
 17. McCabrey, Joseph, labourer
 19. Anderson, Mary
 21. Brown, Mrs. Margaret
 23. Rice, Mary
 25. Lyons, Miss E., char woman
 27. Magee, Edward, labourer
       Free Public Library - Carnegie Branch

Roseleigh Street
off Manor Street

   1. Jackson, Walter, clerk
   3. McCaughey, Samuel, labourer
   5. Bailie, R. H., clerk
   7. Milliken, Mrs. S.
   9. Rodgers, George, draper
 11. Shaw, G., clerk
 13. Gordon, M., grocer
 15. Francey, Mrs.
 17. Ballantine, John M.
 19. Crothers, John, traveller
 21. Dempsey, Miss
 23. Heron, John
 25. Hart, Mrs. C.
 27. Pugh, Mary E.
 29. Bunting, Ruth
 31. McComb, Miss E.
 33. Campbell, James, grocer
 35. McPoland, W. J., compositor
 37. McClea, Samuel, joiner
 39. Skimin, H. E., clerk
 41. Boner, Mrs.
 43. Orr, Mrs. Jane
 45. McComb, Abigail
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                              Orchard View
 63. Ferris, Mrs.
 65. Forsythe, H., pastry baker
 67. Boyd, John, tenter
 69. McIlroy, W. H., painter
 71. Alexander, H., bookkeeper
 73. Moore, Thos., clerk
 75. Bullen, A., litho. artist
 77. Parker, B., fitter
 79. Naughton, Mrs. Annie
 81. Parkinson, Saml., shipping clerk
 83. Charlwood, A. D., compositor
 85. Cass, Saml., Q. M. sergt.
 87. Smith, Mary
 89. Shaw, W., draper
 91. Barklie, J. A., grocer
                               __________

   2. Twekesbury, John, evangelist
   4. Campbell, John, traveller
   6. Kane, J., draper
   8. Stockman, Herbert W., booking clerk
 10. Stewart, S., postal clerk
 12. Marshall, J. E.
 14. Anderson, J. J., iron monger
 16. Gordon, Mrs. Sarah
 18. Arell, J., joiner
 20. Coulter, J., printer
 22. Leathem, Jas., musician
 24. McClintock, Mrs.
 26. McKay, Jas., pensioner
 28. Moore, Mary
 30. Dorward. D., manufacturer
 32. Mullin, W., cutter
 34. Crory, W. C., traveller
 36. Rickerby, W., cycle maker
 38. Wallace, Saml., harbour constable
 40. Wilkinson, Martha
 42. Conway, J. B., tele. clerk
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
                              Clifton Lawn
 54. Crothers, H., bread server
 56. McCann, Mrs.
 58. Rountree, Thos., clerk
 60. Vacant
 62. Browne, W. H., commisoner (commissioner)
 64. Pinchin, J., printer
 66. Rogan, Mrs.
 68. Reid, William
 70. Collins, Wm., soldier
 72. O'Donnell, J., postal clerk
 74. Henry, F., compositor
 76. McDowell, Jas., tenter
 78. Connor, Alex., plumber
 80. Grehan, Jas., ord. survey.
 82. Wilson, J., preparing master

Rosemary Street
North Street to Royal Avenue

                            [right hand side]
1, 3. Donnelly, J., publican
       Rosemary Street Halls - Carmen's Society, Edward Gilmore, sec.; Plasterers' Society, James Henry, sec.; Patternmakers' Society, Thomas Moore, sec.; Amalgamated Society of Painters, Daniel McCrory, sec.; No. 3 Branch of Joiners, J. Wade, sec.; "A" Branch Shipwrights, W. G. Graham, sec.
   "   Sinclair, J., merchant tailor
   5. Hermes, C. A., watch maker & material dealer
   5. Lawrence, John A., C.A., Accountant & Auditor
   "   Irish Road Improvement Association - President, J. S. Brown, F.R.S.; Secretary, Jno. A. Lawrence
   "   British General Insurance Co. - J. A. Lawrence, local secretary
   "   Belfast Grocers' Assistant' Association - J. A. Lawrence, secretary
   "   Standard Loan Company, Financiers
   7. McCartney & Carey, merchant tailors, workshops
   "   Petticrew, W. J., working jeweller
   9. Vacant
 11. Steele, John H., house and land agent
  "    Belfast Equitable Building Society - J. H. Steele, sec.
  "    Gray, Wm., rent agent
                                First Floor
  "    Newell, H. A., commission agent
                              Second Floor
  "    City Window Cleaning Co. - Samuel Lewis
 13. The Yost Typewriter Co. Ltd., Typewriter Manufacturers, Typewriter Supplies, Shorthand and Typewriter Instructors Copying Office
 15. McAlery, J. M., workshop
  "    Simpson, Roberts & Co., Liverpool, canned goods and dried fruit importers - Sydney Smith, representative
  "    Irish Drapers' Assistants Association (Belfast Branch) - J. C. Gilbert, secretary
  "    Gilbert & Co., advertising, employment and automatic machine agents, res., 16 Lawrence Street
  "    Keith, W. J., book binder and account book manufacturers
17, 19. Moat & Co., rubber stamp makers, printers & stationers
 21. Clarke & Son; M. A. McCormick and A. M. Cinnamond, auctioneers and valuers
 23. McGiffin, Richard, stock and share broker
 25. Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. William Park, M.A., minister; res., Sans Souci Park, Malone Road; church officer's residence, 22 Newington Street
 27. McAlery, J. M., The Irish Tweed House, merchant tailor; residence, Marino, Whitehead.
 29. Byrne, Mahony, & Co., flour merchants - William Barbour representative
  "    McConnell, Alfred E., solicitor
  "    Jenkinson, Henry & Co., chartered accountants
  "    Burness, Jas., caretaker
 31. Prudential Assurance Co. - W. Rimmer, Superintendent. Tel. No. 20Y
 33. Central Hall - McQuoid, Jas., & Co., Estate Agents; res., 36 The Mount, Belfast; The Misses Nairn, professors of dancing; Belfast Elocution Class, J. Millen, prof.; Belfast City Choral Soc., J. Derrick-Large, conductor.; J. C. W. Rea and T. McKinty, secs.; Jas. Donnell, caretaker
 35. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot - Rev. J. A. Kelly and Rev. G. Slipper, secs.; and Hugh B. Hunter, treas.
 37. Carson, W. M. & Co., Rent Agents, Auctioneers, Brokers and Property Salesmen
  "    The Belfast Terminable and 2nd Terminable Building Societies - W. M. Carson, secretary, Residence, Donnybrook, Annadale, Ormeau Road
 39. Kilmartin, T., & Son, printers, scriveners, law stationers, typewriters and parchment dealers
  "    Kilmartin, W., Notary Public, commissioner for oaths and commissioner for taking acknowledgments by married women for city of Belfast and counties of Antrim and Down
 41. The National Cash Register Co. Ltd. Tel. No. 3497
41a. First Presbyterian (Un'n) Church - Rev. Herbert J. Rossington, M.A., B.D.; res., Cadogan Park
 43. The Misses Devlin's Dancing Academy
  "    Belfast City and District Water Commissioners
 45. Connell, White, & Co., auctioneers and valuers
 47. Richardson, W. J., stock and share broker
  "    Gordon, A., Son, & Co., wine and spirit merchants & insurance agents; res., F. Gordon, 47 Rosemary Street and Ulster Club
  "    Richardson & Craig, solicitors; res., Thos. Richardson, Springfield, Lisburn
 49. Byrne, J., Star and Garter Hotel
51, 53. The Princess Bar, J. Byrne, proprietor
                            __________

                           [left hand side]
   2.                  Madigan Chambers
   4. Connolly, J., Exchange Vaults
6, 8. Kerr, Hugh, & Co., drapers; res., 47 Cavehill Road
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Stewart, Jas., cycle and motor dealer
                       Rosemary Chambers
16½. Patterson, W. J., manufacturers' agent
  "    Bourke, W. J., manufacturers' agent
  "    Martin, John R., manufacturers' agent
  "    Chambers, Jas., manufacturers' agent
  "    Rumley, W. J., manufacturers' agent
 16. McAuley, J. G., commission agent
   "   Graham, W. W., accountant
   "   Dixon & Co., watch makers
   "   Rooney, John, publican
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 18. Anglo-American Phonograph Co.
 20. Cooper, John, commission agent
  "    Ulster Guardian Ltd.
                            Second Floor
  "    Aickin, C. A., architect
                             Third Floor
  "    Greer, A. E., commission agent. Tel. No. 2880
  "    The Belfast Directory Company Ltd., Compilers and Publishers of The Belfast and Ulster Towns Directory, Incorporating the Province of Ulster
                             Fourth Floor
  "    Gould, David, studio
  "    Smyth, William, commission agent
 22. Rowley, Wm. M., Ticket writer, Cloth Signs, Window Tickets, Show Cards, Enamel Letters, Gold Blocking, etc.
 24. Munce, Wm. B., House, Land and Estate Agent, Valuer, Property Broker, and Insurance Agent. Tele. No. 1169
  "    Belfast Commercial Building Society; Standard Mutual Building Society - W. B. Munce, secretary
..........Lombard Street intersects
26, 28. Maginnis, James, Clothier
 30. Moorhead & Wood, solicitors; res., J. R. Moorhead, Hazlebank, Knock; J. Wood, Mount Salem House, Dundonald
  "    Stephens, Robert; res., Riverbank, Carrickfergus
 32. Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker; res., Ben Eadan, Antrim Road
 34. Remington Typewriter Co., Typewriter Manufacturers and Copying Office, F. C. Diamond, Manager
 36. Yorkshire Fire, Life & Accident Insurance Co. - W. H. Harper and H. M. Pim, Inspectors; John Alexander, District Agent. Telephone 1769
..........Castle Chambers intersects
 38. Morell & Johnston, stock and share brokers; res., Jas. Morell, Sans Souci Park, Malone Road; P. Johnston, Knock, Co. Down.
 40. Montgomery, H. C., Agent for Northern Assurance Co., Central Agency Ltd., etc.; res., Craigmoyle, Craigavad
  "    Montgomery & Dunwoody, Agents Sun, Fire and Life Offices, etc.
  "    Montgomery, T. W., Agent for Belfast Ropework Co. Ltd.
  "    Northern Assurance Co., G. Ockleford Kelly, resident inspector
       Avenue Hotel goods entrance
 42. Forte, A., confectioner
 44. Jackson, D. S., & Co., grocers

Rosemount Gardens
from Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   1. O'Rawe, Henry, commercial traveller
   3. Ward, S. S., commission agent
                               Rosemount
   5. Housten, Hugh, manager
   "   Boyd, W. R. E., manager
   "   Gilford, A. M., professor of music
  "    Dunbar, Mrs. Jane
                           Roseville Terrace
   7. Blaney, Halbert, commercial traveller
   9. Owens, Henry, commercial traveller
 11. Dunseath, R. J., manager
 13. Downes, Mrs. M., dress maker
 15. Shannon, Miss Maria
 17. Parker, Alex., commission agent
 19. Morrow, Jas., clerk
 21. Ardill, Robt. R., under manager
 23. Walker, Miss Mary Jane
 25. McAuley, Jas., banker
 27. Chapell, C. H., District Surveyor Royal Engineers
 29. Savage, Wm., clerk
 31. Morrow, Wm., law clerk
 33. Grimley, J. G., bookkeeper
 35. Vacant
 37. Tougher, Robt., warehouseman
 39. Straight, E., merchant tailor
 41. Dunlop, Rev. W. J., curate St. Paul's Church, York Street
 43. Trash, A. T., litho. artist
 45. Watson, Jas., clerk
 47. Halliday, Miss E. J.
 49. Martin, J. A., clerk
 51. McVicker, Arthur, auditor
 53. McAloonan, Jas., bookkeeper
 55. Knight, W., school teacher
 57. Sheehan, W. H., M. customs
 59. Boyd, W. P., manager
 61. Holdsworth, Wm., commercial traveller
 63. Mulligan, R., regr. druggist
 65. Howard, Mrs. E., nurse
 67. Archer, Albert M.
                              __________

                            Mount Olympus
   2. McKenna, John F., J.P.
   4. Moore, R. H., school teacher
   6. Charles, Wm., hardware merchant
   8. Sheret, W. R., ships draughtsman
 10. Parkes, E. H., wholesale warehouseman
 12. Coates, Miss Mary
 14. Lyttle, T. W., draughtsman
 16. Moore, G. McC., cashier
 18. Brandon, Miss Jane
       Vacant ground
                              Moab Terrace
 36. Craig, Thos., linen lapper
 38. Sadlier, Mrs. S.
 40. Scott, Peter, buyer
 42. Maddison, Wm., master mariner
 44. Riddell, Alex., journalist
 46. Knight, J. R., bookkeeper
 48. Robins, T. B., bookkeeper
 50. Middleton, T., commercial traveller
 52. Coghlan, Miss Anna
 54. Campbell, John, engineer
 56. Black, Miss Mary
 58. McDade, Wm., artist

Rosetta Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                             [right hand side]
                              The Bungalow
   1. Lynas, Robert, of Ulster China Warehouse
                               Brookhurst
   3. Lamont, Saml., linen merchant
                                Inishowen
       Henderson, Joshua
                            Rosetta Gardens
   7. Drean, Richard A., actuary King Street Savings Bank
   9. Macrae, Mrs.
 11. McKimmon, James
 13. Moore, Robt. Knox, merchant
 15. Hewitt, James H., manager workshop for industrious blind, Royal Avenue
 17. Davison, Wm.
 19. Lyttle, Robert B., of J. Lyttle & Sons
 21. Neill, Charles
                               Roslin Villas
   1. Milne, John, warehouseman
   "   Dixon, Rev. W. C., curate of Knockbreda
   2. Bullick, Wm. E., engineering agent
                             Croyden Villas
   1. MacLaughlin, Wm. John, warehouseman
   2. Morris, Mrs. Fanny
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
                                 Janeville
       Blayney, J., chief engineer
                                   Upton
   4. Johnston, Wm. N., of J. S. Brown & Sons
   6. Stears, S. M., gas engineer
                                   Athon
   8. Courtney, Wm., builder
                                Danesmere
   1. Morris, Archibald Lloyd
                               Everley Villa
       Morris, Geo. B., wholesale draper

Rosetta Park
1st AVENUE
off Ravenhill Road

                             [right hand side]
                                   Lisaedh
       MacAuley, Mrs.
                                  Wynnstay
       Dick, M. E., M.A., ladies' school
                                The Beeches
       Shaw, Samuel B.
                                  Roselands
       McCullough, Samuel, teacher
                                __________

                               [left hand side]
                                  Hollyrood
       Macauley, Rev. John
                                  Craigholm
       Hogan, Catherine
                                  The Hollies
       Kennedy, William G.
                                   Essilmont
       Herald, Saml., manufacturing confectioner
                                Drumnaferrie
       Vacant
                                    Lismore
       Hoffman, Fredk., hair dresser
                                   Clonlee
       Hoskins, A. P.
                                  Oakbank
       Kearns, John, manufacturer
                                 Laurel Villa
       Hamilton, Wm., warehouseman
                                 Clementine
       McConkey, Wm., merchant tailor
                               Rosenau Villa
       Gilmore, William
       Seabrooke, A.
                                __________

                               2nd AVENUE
                             off Ormeau Road
                              [right hand side]
                                  Pemberton
       Beringer, Matthew, jeweller
                                 Beechworth
       Strain, Mrs. Annie
                                  Halcombe
       Rogers, Jas., B.A., school master
                                Cressington
       Bell, Robt. D., grocer
                                Innishowen
       Maguire, Andrew, draper
                                   Sussex
       Marshall, Mrs. Annie F.
                                  Braiduile
       Ward, Mrs. William H.
                                 Arnodella
       Connolly, John, builder
       Dickey, Jos., butcher
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
                                   Rosario
       Craig, Andw., ship broker
                              Rosetta House
       Fair, Richard B., grain merchant
                                    Valere
       Lyons, T. H.
       McAlister, Thomas
                                  Roseleigh
       Sheridan, P., postmaster and surveyor of Belfast
                                 Bergendal
       Wallace, Mrs. Mary H.
       McMillen, Arnold
                                  Ardeevin
       Hefferon, Jas., draper
                                Sunnymeade
       Hinde, Florence
                                  Derryvale
       Taylor, Joseph, linen merchant
                               Rosetta Cottage
       McClenaghan, John, posting establishment

Rosevale Street
from Manor Street to Sylvan Street

   1. Hepburn, Crawford, clerk
   3. O'Connor, John, salesman
   5. Maxwell, C. W., commission agent
   7. Maloney, W., Q.M.S., A.P., Corps.
   9. Mawhinney, W., traveller
 11. Mackenzie, W. J., clerk
 13. Keers, Thos., french polisher
 15. Sprang, W. R., confectioner
 17. Bailie, E., shop assistant
 19. Finlay, E. F., steward
 21. Wren, Alex., draughtsman
 23. Bennett, Jas., foreman
 25. Henley, Jas., commissionaire
 27. Peattie, Wm., postal clerk (Beattie in 1907)
 29. Donald, Wm., engineer
 31. Nelson, G., accountant
 33. Dowery, R., manager
 35. Nixon, R. J., engineer
 37. Lutton, John, provincial corresponding secretary Independent Order of Oddfellows (Manchester Unity)
 39. Stephen, James, assistant manager
 41. Parker, James, tailor
 43. Donald, Mary
 45. Malcolmson, Wm., carpenter
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 59. Darragh, Margaret
 61. Gamble, John, iron moulder
 63. Henderson, Wm., clerk
 65. Martin, J., book binder
 67. Kyle, Saml., yarn drier
 69. Booth, G., labourer
 71. McAllister, Andw., labourer
 73. Dyas, H. J., butcher
 75. Faulkner, J., manager
 77. Vacant
 79. Ross, Wm., brick layer
 81. Boyce, John
 83. Anderson, Jas., carpenter
 85. Short, Mrs. P.
..........Sylvan Street intersects
                               __________

   2. Hull, James, clerk
   4. McKenzie, A., staff Q.M.S.
   6. Purvis, Alf., plasterer
   8. Gallagher, Mrs. E.
 10. Hill, J., cellar man
 12. Riley, Mrs. M.
 14. McDowell, Thos., clerk
 16. Whelehan, C., inspector, N.S.P.C.C.
 18. Ingram, G., tile fixer
 20. Nelson, John, traveller
 22. Taylor, Wm., bread server
 24. Rea, F. W., postman
 26. Boyle, Edward, R.I.C.
 28. Parks, Jas., joiner
 30. Johnson, W., cabinet maker
 32. Torphy, Michael
 34. Bradbury, Geo., soldier
 36. McCaffery, W., clerk
 38. Leeburn, Jas., insurance agent
 40. Miller, W. J., grocer
 42. O'Neill, W.
 44. Maybin, Miss
 46. Hoey, Geo., cutter
 48. Kemp, William, baker
..........Rosapenna Street intersects
 64. Swift, Wm. J., clerk
 66. Pennycooke, Robt., joiner
 68. Blair, H., carpenter
 70. Newsham, C. H., colour sergt. R.I.R.
 72. Nesbitt, W.
 74. Cuming, James, grocer
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
 76. Mayne, Elizabeth
 78. Harris, Thos., painter
 80. Harbinson, J., car driver
 82. Hunter, Hugh, head constable
 84. Bond, Mrs.
 86. Mawhinney, Agnes
 88. Houston, David, painter
 90. Cummings, John, painter

Rosewood Street
Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Wortley, Stewart, clerk
   3. Hamilton, Hugh, engineer
   5. Baxter, Wm., clerk
   7. Sweeney, Wm. J., clerk
   9. Hall, David R., R.I.C.
 11. Topping, Wm., labourer
 13. Mack, David, waiter
 15. Blair, Wm., brass finisher
 17. Andrews, John, engineer
 19. McClean, John, cart and van maker
 21. Pritchard, Jas., insurance assistant superintendent
 23. Russell, Jas., clerk
 25. Barnes, George H. T., pensioner
 27. Holland, Geo., prison clerk
 29. Chandler, Jos., electrician
..........Yarrow Street intersects
 31. Irwin, Wm. Jas., joiner
 33. Carson, Oliver, prison warder
 35. Lord, John Wm., fitter
 37. Atkinson, Chas., venetian blind maker
 39. Wilkinson, Wm., carpenter
 41. Thompson, George, labourer
                              __________

   2. Gordon, Peter, prison clerk
   4. Martin, Miss Martha
   6. Smyth, Robt., wood turner
   8. Renshaw, John, over looker
 10. Kelly, Jas., sergt. R.I.C.
 12. Miller, Robt., stone cutter
 14. Brannagh, T., insurance agent
 16. Kyle, Mrs.
 18. Scott, M., school master
 20. Weir, Robert, carpenter
 22. Finney, Matthew, blacksmith
 24. McGrath, John, carpenter
 26. Carson, David, rivetter
 28. Fell, Geo., boiler maker
 30. Greene, Wm., tenter
 32. Hill, Agnes
 34. Murphy, Samuel, R.I.C.
 36. Jordan, Alex., printer
 38. King, James, tenter
 40. Johnston, Saml., mechanic
 42. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 44. Barbour, Ellen, spirit grocer

Roslyn Street
off London Road

       Roslyn Street National School - John McConnell, principal; Mrs. John McConnell, principal of infant school
..........Gotha Street intersects
..........Coburg Street intersects
   1. McIntosh, Jas., porter
   3. Vacant
   5. McFerran, Mrs. E., laundry
   7. Vacant
   9. Deane, Robert, labourer
 11. Porter, Jas., labourer
 13. Parkes, William, oiler
..........Imperial Street intersects
 15. Kerr, Robt. J., labourer
 17. Millar, David, labourer
 19. Hill, John, carter
 21. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 23. Quinn, Essie
 25. Winter, Isaac
 27. Moorehead, Robt., carter
 29. McMahon, Robt., french polisher
 31. Hawkes, John, labourer
 33. Kilpatrick, Sarah
 35. Satterthwaite, Wm., crane driver
 37. Carson, Miss Mary
 39. Reid, Robert, iron dresser
 41. Johnston, Wm., seaman
 43. Black, Saml., rope spinner
 45. Jenkins, John, labourer
 47. McLaughlin, pensioner
 49. Gear, Frank, carter
 51. Walker, John, plasterer
 53. Beggs, Samuel, joiner
 55. Matthews, Jas., caretaker
 57. McMullan, S., labourer
 59. Campbell, Alexander
 61. Shaw, Robt., painter
 63. Reid, Robert, labourer
 65. Neill, Thos., labourer
 67. McGovern, Henry, labourer
 69. McClune, Jas., labourer
 71. McCune, William, packer
 73. Ross, Eliza
 75. Cummins, M., waiter
 77. Seeds, Ellen
 79. Grant, E., boiler maker
 81. Hill, John, labourer
 83. Martin, R., brass finisher
 85. Wilson, John, baker
 87. Foster, Robert, clerk
 89. Whelan, John, labourer
 91. Kelly, Cecilia
                               __________

   2. Beers, Robert, labourer
   4. Stewart, Ellen
   6. McDowell, Jas., traveller
   8. Kilpatrick, Thos., labourer
 10. Bond, Thos. H., foreman
 12. Giffen, Wm., baker
 14. Clugston, Walter, joiner
 16. Cooper, Robert, ship carpenter
 18. Brown, Walter, labourer
 20. Sharpe, Sarah
 22. Longridge, J., warehouseman
 24. Greer, Margaret
 26. Carlisle, Mrs.
 28. Mitchell, Jas., fitter
 30. Hawks, J., baker
 32. Beggs, Saml., labourer
 34. Martin, John, fireman
 36. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 38. Boyd, T., baker
 40. Polley, John, labourer
 42. Stewart, Balfour H.
 44. Moloney, Henry, carter
 46. Brockerton, Wm., carpenter
 48. Elliott, Wm., gardener
 50. McAleese, Jas., shop assistant
 52. Vacant
 54. Balmer, A., range setter
 56. Gibson, Andw., barman
 58. McCann, Thos., boot maker
 60. Cahoon, James, baker
 62. Weir, Robt., blacksmith
 64. Crawford, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 78. Nelson, John, labourer
 80. Potts, Albert, gold blocker
 82. Graham, T., labourer
 84. Horner, Alex., labourer
 86. Delaney, Wm., packer
 88. Callon, C., spirit grocer

Ross Place
off Albert Street

   1. McGinn, Mrs.
   3. Keenan, Agnes
   5. Brown, Mary
   7. Feighan, Mary
   9. McKenna, Dennis
 11. McKenna, Joseph, insurance agent
                              __________

   2. McCabe, Mary
   4. Atkinson, Jas., labourer
   6. McKinney, John, shoe maker
   8. Henry, Felix, labourer
 10. Cullen, Wm., labourer
 12. Gardiner, Archibald, van man

 Ross Street
from Albert Street to Cyprus Street

   1. Hillis, John, sample maker
   3. Mason, Ann
   5. Hanna, Charles, van driver
   7. O'Neill, Fredk. Joseph, coach painter
   9. McDonald, John, bill poster
 11. McConville, Mary Ann
 13. Foster, Jas., labourer
 15. Cullen, John, labourer
..........Lemon Street intersects
 17. McParland, Patrick, labourer
 19. McCourt, J., hair dresser
 21. Freel, John, labourer
 23. Costello, Miss
 25. Scannon, Wm., labourer
 27. Hughes, Martha, weaver
 29. Magennis, John, blacksmith
 31. Ward, Patrick, labourer
 33. O'Neill, Daniel, iron turner
 35. Conlon, Henry, labourer
 37. McKelvey, Rose
 39. Compston, Mary
..........Peel Street intersects
 41. McAnearney, Thos., dealer
 43. Fearon, H., labourer
 45. Wilson, John, labourer
 47. Hart, H., labourer
 49. Mallin, Jas., joiner
..........Colin Street intersects
 51. Connelly, John, brick layer
 53. Millar, Mrs.
 55. Wylie, J., carter
 57. McGrath, Rebecca
 59. Close, Ellen
 61. Patton, J., case maker
 63. Hamill, Arthur
..........Alma Street intersects
..........Omar Street intersects
 65. O'Neill, Stephen, labourer
 67. Redpath, Mary
 69. Hughes, Annie
 71. Hagan, Chas., labourer
 73. McClarnon, Thos., labourer
 75. Byrne, John, labourer
 77. Garvey, Thos., iron turner
 79. McCall, C., labourer
 81. McGuigan, Mary, reeler
 83. Simpson, John, labourer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. Riley, John, bundler
..........Milliken Street intersects
 87. Smith, Maggie
 89. Mohan, Martha
 91. McAnerney, T., car driver
                              __________

2, 4. Altridge, Lewis, general dealer
   6. Agnew, Thos., coalman
   8. McArdle, Jas., labourer
 10. Maguire, Hugh, dealer
..........Ormond Street intersects
 12. McLaughlin, S., dealer
 14. McAtamney, Mrs.
 16. Harden, Sarah, house keeper
 18. McLaughlin, Jos., slipper maker
 20. Matthews, J., flax dresser
 22. McErlean, Mary, grocer (side door)
..........Milton Street intersects
 24. Maguire, Robert, labourer
 26. Seeds, Edward, labourer
 28. Agnew, James, bar man
 30. Ramsey, John, labourer
 32. McCormick, J., labourer
 34. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 36. Clarke, John, labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. McCartan, Patrick, grocer
 40. McEvoy, Nicholas, labourer
 42. Skillender, E., car owner
 44. Devlin, John, carter
 46. Savage, Patk., boot maker
 48. Shannon, Robt., coalman
50, 52. Kelly, C., spirit grocer
..........Milan Street intersects
..........Frere Street intersects
54, 56. Smyth, D., grocer
..........Garnet Street intersects
144. McMullen, P., grocer
..........Cape Street intersects
146. Canning, Hugh, car driver
148. McGrath, Mary
150. McLaren, David, grocer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
152. Devine, Annie
154. McGovern, Margaret
156. McCartney, Bella
158. Vacant
160. Feenan, Mrs.
162. Mulholland, Susan
164. McKee, Jas., car man
166. Hamill, Jas., labourer
168. Hamill, Jas., carter
170. Magee, John, bread server
172. Kennedy, J., commission agent

Rossmore Avenue
off Ormeau Road

                                Fern Lodge
   1. Bowman, John, builder
   3. Barrett, Richd., commission agent
   5. Andrews, T., commercial traveller
   7. Kearney, Mrs.
   9. Muldoon, H., H.M. Customs
 11. Wilson, W. S., commercial traveller
 13. O'Callaghan, J. P., excise
 15. Leitch, Robert, commercial traveller
 17. McKee, David, warehouseman
 19. Wilson, Miss J.
 21. Hill, H., warehouseman
 23. McMaster, J. A., bookkeeper
 25. Patrick, George
 27. Lyness, Mrs.
 29. Moore, Miss
 31. Robinson, Isaiah
 33. Cock, John, marine engineer
 35. Macartney, Jas., builder
                              __________

   2. Roy, C. T., salesman
   4. Uprichard, Mrs. M. A.
   6. Stevenson, H. G., traveller
   8. Crawford, T. A., traveller
 10. McCormick, Alex., traveller
 12. Vacant
 14. Robinson, John, sea captain
 16. Vacant
 18. McLean, Peter, manager
 20. Edixhoven, J., secretary for Holland and American Line
 22. Ross, Wm. A., B.L.
 24. McBride, John, chandler
       Vacant ground

Rothesay Street
off Glenpark Street

no houses

Rotterdam Street
off Bridge End

1, 3. Side door
   5. Treen, George, painter
   7. Davidson, John, labourer
   9. Brown, Richard, watch man
 11. Girvan, Robt., labourer
 13. Clarke, Wm., basket maker
 15. Campbell, Archd., plumber
 17. Lynch, Jas., musician
 19. Keenan, George, bottler
 21. Agnew, Edward, labourer
 23. Bolton, John, rivetter
 25. Heaney, A., store keeper
 27. Yard and stables - Gregg, Son, & Phoenix
                               __________

   2. Clarke, Jas., basket maker
   4. Leathem, Mrs. Mabel
   6. Stewart, W., sailor
..........Baltic Street intersects
   8. Gourley, J., labourer
 10. Haisley, G., sea captain
 12. Haisley, David, painter
 14. Haisley, Geo., engineer
 16. Simpson, Jas., bottler
..........Lyons Street intersects
 18. Lindsay, John, labourer
 20. Hull, R.
..........Laganview Street intersects

Roumania Street
Servia Street to Raglan Street

   1. Mateer, Jas. Robert, labourer
   3. Courtney, J., labourer
   5. Rafferty, Hugh, labourer
   7. O'Neill, T., french polisher
   9. Hackett, Fras., labourer
 11. O'Reilly, Jas., french polisher
 13. McKenna, E., labourer
 15. McConaghey, John, labourer
 17. Nealis, John, flax dresser
 19. Devlin, Jos., slater
 21. McComish, Jas., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. McAuley, Elizabeth
 27. McKeown, Jos., agent
 29. Mullin, Daniel, labourer
 31. Kerr, Alice
 33. McBride, Thos., labourer
 35. McAleese, Robt., dealer
                              __________

2, 4. Magee, Wm., grocer
   6. Gavin, Elizabeth, grocer
   8. Crawford, Mrs.
 10. Sherlock, Ann
 12. Sherlock, Edward, labourer
 14. Clark, Elizabeth
 16. Quail, Maria
 18. Monaghan, John, baker
 20. Lappin, Patrick, labourer
 22. Byrne, Thos., labourer
 24. Murray, Sarah, reeler
 26. McMullen, Michael, labourer
 28. Smith, Margaret
 30. Diamond, Jane
 32. Woods, Mrs.
 34. Healey, Michael, labourer
 36. McGlone, John, flax dresser
 38. Kernaghan, Alice
 40. Turner, Jos., labourer

Roundhill Street
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. Clarke, Annie
   3. Crawford, Ellen
   5. Young, Wm., labourer
   7. Hull, Henry, labourer
   9. Monaghan, Adam, labourer
 11. Cheevers, T. C., platers' helper
 13. Vacant
 15. McNaughton, Robt., labourer
 17. Alexander, Samuel, labourer
 19. McFarland, Charles, labourer
 21. Guiney, Robt., carpenter
 23. Shaw, J., labourer
 25. Stevenson, Mary Ann
 27. Morton, Jos., labourer
 29. McDowell, G., sea captain
 31. Pettigrew, Alex., rivetter
 33. Hillis, Robert, carter
 35. Herron, John, labourer
 37. Scott, Jas., cabinet maker
 39. McWatters, James, labourer
 41. Nimmons, Robert, plater
 43. Vacant
 45. Miles, Saml., labourer
 47. Robinson, David, rivetter
 49. White, Nathaniel, labourer
 51. Fisher, Elisha, driller
 53. Smith, T., machine man
 55. Boyle, William, labourer
 57. Hibbs, Wm., labourer
 59. Fitzgerald, W., joiner
 61. Frazer, Walter, boiler maker
 63. Keily, W., storeman
 65. Ireland, Isabella
 67. Conn, John, carter
                              __________

   2. Latta, John, engineer
   4. Hill, Wm. J., mason
   6. Johnston, Isabella
   8. Brown, Ann J.
 10. Vacant
 12. Lindsay, Robt., brick layer
 14. Hill, Wm., coachman
 16. Smith, Elizabeth, green grocer
 18. Vacant
 20. McCall, Elizabeth
 22. Taylor, Saml., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Orr, Maggie
 28. Neill, John, labourer
 30. Arnott, Thos., painter
 32. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
 34. Sloan, Thomas, agent
 36. Morrison, J., fitter
 38. Waterson, Maria
 40. Lundy, Matt., holderup
 42. King, Arthur, labourer
 44. Moore, Henry, brick layer
 46. Vacant
 48. Lewis, Annie
 50. Davidson, Robt., carpenter
 52. Black, Jane
 54. Prescott, Rose
 56. Vacant
 58. McCullough, Fras., carter
 60. McCully, Alex., weaver
 62. Hamblett, Wm., machinist
 64. Fisher, John, labourer
 66. Howes, Samuel, labourer
 68. Raymond, William, brass finisher
 70. Smyth, David, agent
 72. McCune, Patk., labourer

Rowan Street
York Street to North Queen Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. McKnight, Wm., hair dresser
   3. Green, Jas., labourer
   5. Boyd, G., labourer
   7. Bell, Hugh, seaman
..........Craigavad Street intersects
   9. Parker, Mrs.
 11. Hull, Henry, labourer
 13. McIlroy, David, labourer
 15. Blair, Mrs.
 17. Black, D., grocer
..........Carnalea Street intersects
 19. Hill, William, fireman
 21. Moore, Thos., labourer
 23. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
 25. Jameson, Jos., labourer
 27. Magill, J., labourer
 29. Smith, J., shoe maker
 31. McIlroy, Mrs.
 33. Bell, John, tailor
..........Clanmorris Street intersects
..........Cultra Street intersects
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Hamilton, Mrs.
   4. McAughtry, W. T., carter
   6. Milliken, Wm., labourer
   8. Murphy, Jane
 10. Knox, Wm. Jas., holderup
 12. McClenneghan, Mrs.
 14. Bowman, Jas., platers' helper
 16. Colvan, Martha
 18. Steele, Mary Jane
 20. McClenaghan, Jas., carter
 22. Carson, Wm., labourer
 24. Gormley, Geo., labourer
 26. Strain, Wm., labourer
 28. Coleman, Mrs.
 30. Nelson, James
 32. Reid, W., labourer
 34. McNeer, Jas., holderup
 36. Stevenson, William, linen lapper
 38. Jarvis, Arthur, labourer
 40. Fleming, Alex.
 42. Forsythe, Jas., packer
 44. Stewart, H., joiner
 46. Kenney, Mary Jane
 48. Thompson, Mary
 50. Moore, James, painter
 52. Leckie, Mrs.
 54. Matheson, J., watchman
 56. Gilmore, Catherine
 58. Marnon, H., electrician
 60. Johnston, A., fireman
 62. Donaldson, Mary
 64. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 66. McEldowney, Patrick, publican

Rowland Street
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. McClure, J., shoe maker
   5. Drummond, John, labourer
   7. Nesbitt, W., fitter
   9. Irvine, Johnstone, hackler
 11. Nelson, Wm., gardener
 13. McClatchey, Henry, packer
 15. Pollock, Isaac, labourer
 17. Carroll, Thos., carter
 19. Fryer, James, labourer
 21. Adams, Richard, caulker
 23. Vacant
 25. McKissock, John, carter
 27. Preston, J., butter & eggs merchant
 29. Williamson, Alex., labourer
 31. Green, Matt., labourer
 33. Orr, John, labourer
 35. McCormick, Andrew, shoe maker
 37. Crothers, Thos., carter
 39. Clegg, Jas., labourer
 41. Whitside, Mrs., spirit grocer
 43. Clements, Mrs., grocer
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 45. Reddick, John, labourer
 47. Graham, James, bottle maker
 49. McClean, Wm., labourer
 51. Martin, Mrs.
 53. Mawhinney, J., upholsterer
 55. Campbell, Geo., labourer
 57. Doran, Sarah
 59. Beattie, Mary Jane
 61. Wolseley, Robt., labourer
 63. Murphy, Mrs.
 65. Johnston, Jane
 67. Connelly, Samuel, flax dresser
 69. Vacant
 71. Weir, Allen, packer
 73. White, Mrs.
 75. Vacant
 77. White, R., fitter
 79. Higginson, Richard, labourer
       Linfield Infant National School - Mrs. Stanley, principal
                                __________

 2a. Mission Hall
   2. Wicklow, Jane
   4. Kersick, Samuel, labourer
   6. McFarland, Mrs.
   8. Smyth, Mrs.
 10. Greer, Mary
 12. Murphy, John, labourer
 14. McFarland, Mrs.
 16. Dixon, Minnie
 18. Matthews, William
 20. Wood, Miss
 22. Carlisle, Mary
 24. Taylor, Mrs.
 26. McCandless, Sarah
 28. Teggart, James, labourer
 30. Keenan, Margaret
 32. Johnston, John, labourer
 34. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 36. McClelland, Mrs.
 38. Beggs, Henry, labourer
 40. Todd, John, labourer
 42. Simpson, Mrs.
 44. Rice, Wm., gardener
 46. Boyd, Thos., french polisher
 48. Reynolds, F., sawyer
 50. Hunt, Robert James, labourer
 52. Cathers, Mrs.
..........Renfrew Street intersects
..........Clementine Street intersects
 54. White, Mrs.
 56. Scott, Joseph, Mrs.
 58. Bradshaw, Geo., labourer
 60. Haslet, Mrs.
 62. Irwin, Wm., hackler
 64. Ash, Miss
 66. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 68. Arbuthnot, Joshua, carter
 70. Barrett, Wm., oiler
 72. Wilson, Geo., labourer

Roxburgh Street
off Loughview Street

   1. Mercer, Thos., labourer
   3. Taylor, Thos., labourer
   5. Goldie, William, labourer
   7. McGivern, John, moulder
   9. Vacant
 11. Adams, Campbell, labourer
 13. McWhirk, Wm., shipwright
 15. Kerr, Robert, engineer
 17. Whiteside, John, carpenter
 19. McAleese, Jos., labourer
 21. McCutcheon, W. J., rivetter
 23. McCleland, Richard, labourer
 25. Greer, John, labourer
 27. Greer, James, labourer
29, 31. Vacant 
                               __________

   2. Whan, George, labourer
   4. Boal, Robert, rivetter
   6. Smith, Nathaniel, labourer
   8. Jamison, Robert, shoe maker
 10. Vacant
 12. Steele, John, fireman
 14. Lowry, Thomas, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Bole, William, joiner
 20. Reid, Samuel, joiner
 22. Crawford, Wm. J., plater
 24. Bennett, George, rivetter
 26. Gregg, Walter, holderup
 28. Johnston, Thomas
 30. Watt, Michael, boiler maker
 32. Williams, John, engine driver
 34. Vacant
 36. Bole, James, carrier
 38. Greig, James, moulder
40 to 44. Vacant
 46. Reid, John, labourer

Roy Street
off Stanfield Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Bradley, T., fowl butcher
   5. Bradley, J., labourer
   7. Kane, Wm., foul dealer (fowl)
   9. Carroll, E., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. McLean, Mrs. Rose
 15. Brennan, R., labourer
 17. Lundy, Mrs.
 19. Shaw, John, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Donnelly, E., labourer
25, 27. Vacant
 29. Duffy, Rose
 31. McCartin, B., labourer
33, 35. Vacant
 37. Dunn, Edw., brick layer
 39. Vacant
 41. Duffin, Mrs. Annie
                               __________

   2. Megran & Co., F., builders and contractors

Royal Avenue
Castle Place to Donegall Street

                             [right hand side]
   1. Goodson, A. L., mantle manufacturer & furrier
   3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy Ltd., wholesale and retail tobacconists
                                First Floor
   5. Vacant
   "    Berlitz School of Languages, Limited - M. E. H. Richter, director
   "   Nelson, J.
   "   Crickard, T.
   "   Connell. F. T., civil service institute
   "   Espey, Hugh, caretaker
   9. Tate, Jas., pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Brown, Thos., art jeweller
 13. Robb, F. G., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Dalzell, A. P., goods entrance & storeroom
 15. Dalzell, A. P., hatter
 17. Rankin Bros., Watch makers, Jewellers and Opticians
 19. Hall, D. Lyle, ladies' & gents outfitting & linen warehouse. Tel. No. 2648
 21. Bolster, R. G. & Co., glovers & hosiers; res., Boulderstone House, Templepatrick
23, 25. Avenue Hotel - Herman Heussler, proprietor. Tel. No. 2288
 27. Cook, Thos. & Son, tourist, emigration, forwarding and shipping agents; Foreign Money Exchange
 29. Tyler, J., & Son Ltd., boot and shoe warehouse
..........Rosemary Street intersects
 31. The "Mascot" stationary jewellery and fancy goods warehouse
 33. Noblett's wholesale confectioners
                               Royal Chambers
                                   First Floor
 35. The Caledonian Insurance Company - Geo. E. Taylor, inspector
   "   Moore, W. J., J.P., architect and civil engineer
                               Second Floor
   "   Douglas, Harry R., portrait painter
   "   Hewitt, R. J., solicitor
   "   Belfast Citizen's Association Ltd. - H. G. Stevenson, secretary
   "   Craig, David, engraver
                                 Third Floor
   "   Moyes, Wm., damask designer
   "   McCandless, Thos., manufacturers' agent
   "   Hibernian Linen Company
   "   Ridge, Edward, caretaker
35a. The Great Central Railway Company of England - John Spence, District Traffic and Passenger Agent
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Auctioneers, Valuers & Estate Agents, Residences - Sir. R. J. McConnell, Bart., D.L., J.P., Ardenreagh, Windsor Avenue; Jos. McConnell, Ardenreagh, Windsor Avenue
 39. Walton, W. E., jeweller, stationer & fancy goods dealer
 41. Carson, Wm. H., solicitor
   "   Campbell, H., & Co. Ltd., flax & tow spinners, linen thread manufacturers. Works at Mossley. Residences - R. Garrett Campbell, Coolgreany, Fortwilliam Park; Lloyd Campbell, Ellerslie, Fortwilliam Park; F. H. Shaw, Bedford Street; Wm. Larmour, secretary
                               Second Floor
   "   Carson, W. H., solicitor
   "   Nicholl & Carson, flax merchants
   "   Bryant G. H., agent for J. Spicer & Sons, paper manufacturers
                                Third Floor
   "   McKenna, E., & Co., furriers
   "   Potter & Co., ticket writers, printers & commission agents, chromo almanacs and art agents
   "   McCormick, Saml., caretaker
43, 45. McCrea & Nixon, costumiers, milliners & furriers
 47. Harper & Co., outfitters
 49. Wilson, Hugh, Sporting Tailor & Breeches Maker
 51. Carson & McDowell, solicitors
 53. Hamilton, Richard, secretary Belfast City and District Water Commissioners; res., St. Kilda, Sans Souci, Malone Park
   "   Moore, James, caretaker
 55. Dickson, Alex., & Sons Ltd., Royal Seedsmen, Nurserymen, and Florists; and at 61 Dawson Street, Dublin; Nurseries at Newtownards, County Down.
 57. Walton, W. E., jeweller, stationer and fancy goods dealer
 59. The Salvation Army Life Assurance Society Ltd. - Staff Captain Kirk
   "   The Salvation Army Provincial Headquarters for Ireland - Lieut-Colonel Pearce, Prov. Commander
   "   The Salvation Army North Irish Divisional Headquarters - Major Rich
 61. Robinson & Newett, stock and share brokers. Tel. No. 89
   "   Newett, F. B., stock broker
   "   Weir, John, stock broker
                               Second Floor
   "   Mulligan, John F., solicitor
   "   Courtney, John & Co., accountants & auditors
   "   Patton, Samuel, & Co., coal importers
   "   Boyd, Arthur, agent
   "   Rodgers, H. R., caretaker
 63. Royal Insurance Company - W. J. Jefferson, resident secretary
..........Garfield Street intersects
67 to 73. Mayrs, J. C., & Co. Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers & General House Furnishers; res., J. C. Mayrs, Esq., J.P., Belair, Windsor Avenue
 75. Charing Cross Bank - Charles M. M. Harper, manager
 77. Guinness, Arthur, & Co. Ltd., Brewers, Dublin
                          Central Arcade
                             First Floor
 79. Campbell, D. J., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Wallace, J. C. A., & Co., agents & accountants
   "   Armstrong, W. G., house, land, insurance and estate agent, property broker & accountant
   "   The British Law Fire Insurance Co. Ltd., and Scottish Metropolitan Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - Jas. Williamson, manager
   "   McMullen, Clifford, manufacturers' agent
   "   Higgins, T. A., Barrister-at-Law
                               Second Floor
   "   Royal Studio - photographic artists
   "   Belfast Co-Operative Building Society - S. R. Howard, secretary
   "   2nd Belfast Co-operative Building Society - S. R. Howard, secretary
   "   Phoenix Building Society - S. R. Howard, sec.
   "   Blakely, R. J., commission agent
                                Third Floor
   "   McDowell & Stewart, dress makers
   "   Caughey, F. W., & Co., Accountants, Debt. Recovery and Enquiry Agents
                               Fourth Floor
   "   Devlin, The Misses, Teachers of Dancing
 81. Byrne, J. E., tobacconist and cigarette manufacturers
                            Avenue Chambers
                                 First Floor
 83. Lewis, A. J., solicitor
   "   May, George, & Co., financiers - A. R. Hanks, manager
                              Second Floor
   "   Stevenson, S., architect & civil engineer
       Irish Provident Assurance Co. Ltd.
                               Third Floor
   "   Swiney, J. H. H., B.A., B.A.I., M.Inst. C.E.
   "   Ferguson, G. W., M.S.A.
   "   Croasdaile, M.A., B.A.I., M.Inst. C.E.
                               Fourth Floor
   "   Avenue Photo Company
   "   Delaney, Patrick J., caretaker
 85. Totton, Mrs., ladies' & children's outfitter
   "   McKelvey & McCombe, estate agents and auctioneers
 87. Sterling, Tom., confectioner
 89. Bazaar International, stationery, jewellery and fancy goods warehouse
 91. Glover, W. J., & Co., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists
93, 95, 97. Sinclair & Co., Drapers
101. McMahon, P. & D., wine merchants; the Century bar and billiard hall
..........North Street intersects
103. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., wholesale and retail grocers and Italian warehousemen
                            Eagle Chambers
                               First Floor
105. Alexander & Reid, House and Land Agents
   "    Thompson, John K., agent for Holbrooks Ltd., Birmingham
   "    Star Life Assurance Society - T. C. Tisdall, manager
   "    Neeson, Daniel, solicitor
                              Second Floor
   "    Reid, Geo. R., solicitor
   "    West Belfast Unionist Registration Association
                                Third Floor
   "    Haslett, Mrs., caretaker
107. Dick, R. & J., Boot Manufacturers
                     Northern Bank Chambers
109. Bigger & Strahan, solicitors. Telegrams, "Bigger, solicitor, Belfast" Tel. Nos. 1490 and 2658
   "    Moore, Wm. J., bank manager
109, 111. Northern Banking Company Ltd. (branch) - Geo. D. Coates, manager, Wm. Young, pro-manager; Jas. Scott, caretaker
113. Vacant
                       First and Second Floors
   "    McCutcheon & Donaldson, wholesale jewellers, tool and material dealers, watch makers and engravers Tel. Address, "Electro."
                                Third Floor
113. Henderson & Thompson, Jewellers, Engravers, Silversmiths & Electro Platers
115. Dunlop, Jas., merchant tailors and clothiers
117. Blessington, James, House and Estate Agent; Commissioner for Oaths
119. Newel, H. A., & Co. Ltd., merchant tailors & clothiers
121. McGinness, Patrick, leather & gutta percha boot & shoe manufacturer
123. Central Catholic Club - Most Rev. H. Henry, D.D., Lord Bishop of Down and Connor, Patron; Rev. J. McKinlay, Adm., St. Patrick's, president; Dr. Dempsey, J.P., Clifton Street, trustee; Frank Kerr, 17 Chichester Street and William McCormick, 21 Chichester Street, treasurers; Rev. H. Skeffington, Adm., St. Columkille's, Ballyhackamore, hon. sec; Thomas Quinn, 68 Carlisle Street., hon. sec.; Michl. Gonnelly, steward of Club
125. McGinness, Danl., boot & shoe manufacturer
..........William Street intersects
127. Boyd, J. W., stationer and postcard publisher
129. Arnold Bros., tailors
131. Herald, H. T., tobacconist
                                 First Floor
133. Gelston, Samuel, Property Broker, House, Land and Estate Agents, Fire, Life, Plate-Glass & Accident Insurance Agent
   "   Boyce, J., Royal Baking Powder Co.
   "   MacFarlane, A. E. & Co., Accountants, Auditors, House, Land and Insurance Agents and Mortgage Brokers. Tel. No. 39X
   "   McKeown, Felix J., solicitor
   "   Magee, Thomas J., Ladies' and Gent's Tailors. Tel. No. 39Y
   "   Office vacant
                               Second Floor
133a. Lees, Hugh, umbrella and stick manufacturer
135. Dinsmore, J., wholesale confectioner
137. Caffin, G. D., eyesight & spectacle specialist
                          Donegall Chambers
                               (First Floor)
137a. Bullick, W. E., machinery manufacturers' agent
137a. Macauley, Joseph, Solicitor
                           (Second Floor)
   "   Shearan, Holland, & Co., auditors and accountants, fire loss assessors and income tax experts; also the Irish and Scottish account recovery and enquiry office - S. Shearan, manager
   "   Murphy, Saml., auctioneer and valuer
                              Third Floor
   "    Rainey, Geo., caretaker
139. Wilson, E., & Son, hosiers and outfitters
141. Purdon, J. & D., Hatters
                          City Chambers
                               First Floor
143. Wilson, G. H., B.A., solicitor
   "    Skerry's College (Ireland) Ltd. civil service and commercial class rooms
                                Second Floor
   "    International Order of Good Templars Total Abstinence Society
                                  Third Floor
   "    Geddis, H., caretaker
145. Martin, David, clothier
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
                             __________

                            {left hand side}
   2. Provincial Bank of Ireland Ltd. - S. J. Magowan, manager; Jas. Stewart, accountant, G. Haughey, porter
   4. Ulster Reform Club - Hon. Sec., Capt. Fred H. Crawford; Steward, E. Cunningham
   6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., stock brokers, and insurance agents. Tel. Add., "Lowson." Tel. No. 266
   "   Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants & steamship owners and briquette manufacturers; also at 5 Queen's Quay
   6. Gray, R. M., & Son, auctioneers and valuers
   "   Duke, John H., & Co., handkerchief & linen manufacturers
   8. Wilson, John & Son (Belfast) Ltd., Manufacturers of Linen, Damasks & Handkerchiefs; Factory, Harryville, Ballymena; residence, John Wilson, J.P., Faunoran, Greenisland
  "    Whitewell Hygienic Laundry
                        Queen's Buildings
                             First Floor
 10. Walker & Hall, electroplate manufacturers, gilders, silversmiths and cutlery manufacturers; manager, D. Steel
   "   Stubbs Ltd. - P. Broom, manager
   "   Traders' Association of Ireland Limited
   "   Darbishire, Herbert, & Co., stock & share brokers & insurance agents. Tel. address," Darbishire"  Tel. No. 350
 11. Brown, F., agent for S. Hanson, Son & Barter, London and Liverpool
   "   Stewart, Saml., commission agent
   "   Greer, Samuel R., & Co., agents & manufacturers
   "   Jones, F. H., coal merchant
   "   Featherstone, manufacturers' agent
   "   Stapley & Smith, of London - A. Hardy, agent
                              Second Floor
   "   Charles & Russell, photographers
   "   Wilson, Joseph T., manufacturers' agent. Tel. No. 574Y
   "   Davidson, John W., commercial traveller
   "   Tutorial Institute - J. Rogers, B.A., principal
   "   Eddie, Miss, dress maker
   "   Morris & Co., Belfast Ltd. Tel. No. 1012
   "   Sellers, Thomas, caretaker
 10. Reid, W. J., Paragon House, gentlemen's outfitting establishment
..........Berry Street intersects
 12. Northern Counties Committee Midland Railway - City Office - A. Adshead, general agent
 16. Jackson Ltd., hat & boot manufacturer
 18. Grand Central Hotel - G. C. Felstead, manager. tel. address, "Grand Central" Tel. No. 2686
 20. McChesney, J., watch maker & jeweller
 22. Glover, W. J., & Co., tobacconists
 24. The Great Northern Railway (Ireland) - Wordie & Co., agents
 26. Reid, Hugh N., furnishing ironmonger
 28. Workshops for the Industrious Blind, manufacturers of baskets; upholsterers and firewood cutters - J. H. Hewitt, manager
                         Post Office Chambers
 30. Whiteside, Saml., house & estate agent
 30. Belfast Business College, School of Shorthand and Commercial Training Institute; Alf. Sargent, Principal; res., 20 Stranmillis Park
   "   Kennedy, George, Imperial Photo Art Co.
 32. The General Post Office - P. Sheridan, postmaster and surveyor
..........Garfield Street intersects
 34. Burrows, C., & Co., fancy drapers
 36. Colburn & Bell Ltd., merchant tailors and gent's outfitters (Coburn in 1907)
 38. Dunseith & Flack, merchant tailors & clothiers. Tel. No. 346X
40 to 44. Hanna, D., Costumier, Furrier, Mantle maker, Milliner and Ladies' Outfitter; res., Chatwood, Windsor Park
 46. Entrance to Garfield Chambers
 46. Williamson Brothers Ltd., Tanners and Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers
   "   Vacant 
   "   Henderson, John, wholesale butter & egg merchant res., Ardbarron, Ashley Park, Antrim Road. Tel. No. 539 Tel. Address, "Cream£ Private Tel. No. 2638
 46. Annacker, Ltd., Sausage Manufacturer - James Chambers, Agent. Tel. No. 231X
   "   Christie, Adam, caretaker
48, 50. The Bee Hotel Co. Ltd. - Miss Henry, proprietoress (proprietress)
 56. Carter, Annie, fancy warehouse
58, 60. Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of the "Ulster Echo" and "Witness"
 62. Hunter & Sons, gun makers & fishing tackle warehouse. Tel. No. 124Y. Private address, Inch, Bonny, Bangor, W. Hunter; Anchor Lodge, Holywood, G. Hunter
                            Crown Chambers
 64. Porter, David, House, Land & Estate Agent, Property Broker, etc.; Agent for Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Company (Fire & Life); Car & General Insurance Corporation Ltd.
   "   Russell, N., Estate Agent and Property Broker
   "   Vacant
   "   Purvis, David, tea agent
                               Second Floor
   "   Beattie, E. J., The Shorthand Institute and School of Typewriting
   "   British Typewriter Exchange Company
   "   Campbell, J. A., & Son, Manufacturers of Tin Showcards, Enamelled Iron Plates, and Advertising Novelties, and Insurance Agents
                              Third Floor
   "   Commercial Cycling Club, hon. sec., Thos. Agnew; hon. treas., H. Scullin, 112 York Street
   "   Belfast District Ancient Order of Foresters - F. Rea, sec.; Court No. 4,173, Belfast Royal Archers, W. B. Goyer, sec.; Court Star of the North No. 4,316, F. Rea, sec.; Court Elcelsior (Excelsior) No. 5,438, A. Mulholland, sec.; Court Sir Henry Pottinger, No. 7,312, A. Howard, sec.; Court Mary Arnold Forster, No. 8,379, A. Morton, sec.; Court Duke of Abercorn, No. 8,390, M. K. Hunter, sec.
 64. Sanctuary Belfast Royal Archers, 4,173 - S. McFarland, secretary
   "   Belfast District British Order of Ancient Free Gardeners - J. Parkhill, sec.
   "   Machinemen and Mill Sawyers' Society (No. 2 Branch) - Hy. McAlister, secretary
   "   Free Gardeners' Lodge, City Rose, David Lowry, secretary
   "   Saddlers' Society (Branch No. 5) - A. Gray, sec.
   "   Electrical Trades' Union - J. McCoubrey, sec.
   "   Sailmakers' Society - R. Boyd, sec.
   "   Black, M. & Son, workshop
   "   Milligan, R. J., caretaker
 66. Baird brothers, boot merchants
 68. Brennan, Miss M. G., millinery & fur house
                               First Floor
   "   Cooksey, Edward, Solicitor. Tel. No. 2624
                             Second Floor
   "   Black & McCammon, court dress makers
                              Third Floor
   "   Belfast Protestant Association - R. Braithwaite, secretary; res., 11 Pacific Avenue
                              Fourth Floor
   "   Sherrie, James, caretaker
 70. Loughlin, John, outfitter
 72. Warnock, John, clothier. Tel. No. 138
                               First Floor
 74. Bain, John, J.P., Estate Agent and Insurance Broker; Proprietor of the "Insurance and Financial Gazette." Telegraphic Address, "Gazette." Tel. No. 1254; res., Ardilea, Greenisland, Tel. No., Whiteabbey, "No. 7"
                              Second Floor
   "   Gresham Life Assurance Society Ltd. - Geo. Hopper, Local Manager. Tel. No. 516Y. Res., 2 Alverton, Cliftonville Road; James Orr, John McIlwain and W. W. Stewart, Inspectors
                                Third Floor
       Vacant
                                Fourth Floor
   "   Flannigan, Mrs., caretaker
 76. Rice, Edward, stores
 78. Black, M., & Son, tailors, hosiers, glovers, outfitters and hatters
 80. Greenfield, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitter
                            Albert Chambers
                                  First Floor
 82. Uprichard, W. J., solicitor. Tel. No. 2926
   "   Morton, W. J., accountant
   "   Johnson, Mahony, & Co., stock and share brokers and insurance agents. Tel. No. 624; Telegraphic address, "Bullion." Res., A. Johnson, 54 Belgravia
   "   Barkley, Thos., solicitor. Tel. No. 1363. Res., Tranmere, Osborne Park
   "   Fair, Henry, collector of income tax
   "   Hanna, David, solicitor
   "   Fee, D. A., & Co., rent agents
   "   London, Edinburgh, and Glasgow Assurance Co. Ltd. - W. L. Walmsley, District Superintendent
   "   Chisholm, John, solicitor
                             Second Floor
   "   Nugent, Edgar, solicitor
   "   Provincial Homes Investment Co. Ltd. - Manager, Edward, Donaghey
                               Third Floor
   "   Hughes's Civil Service Academy
   "   Welsh, John, caretaker
 84. Hill, W. H., fancy bazaar
 86. Vacant
..........North Street intersects
 92. Donaghy, Hugh, wine & spirit dealer
                           Palace Chambers
 94. Allsopp, Samuel & Sons Ltd., brewers, Burton-on-Trent - Wholesale Offices - J. McIntyre, agent
   "   The National Finance Co. - T. Marcus, manager
   "   Gibson, H. G., & Co., Mercantile Office, Debt Recovery, Trade Protection, and Enquiry Offices
96, 98. Smith & Thompson, The City Tailors
100. Hanna, John, solicitor
   "    Patton, Thos., house, land & insurance agent & property broker' secretary for Eagle Mutual Building Society
                               Second Floor
100. Vacant
                             Colonial Chambers
                                   First Floor
102. Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd. - C. B. M. Chambre, res. sec.; R. Sievewright, assistant res. secretary
   "   Macpherson, Alex., insurance & commission agent
                                Second Floor
   "   Capper, J., window & sign letter manufacturer, brass shop window fitter. Tel. No. 61X1
   "   Johnson, S., dress maker
104. Gibson, J. A., hatter
106. Browne & Co., merchant tailors
108. The "Irish Times" "Weekly Irish Times" & "Irish Field" - Branch Office
                              Bank Chambers
110. Dempsey, P. A., solicitor
   "    McKay, Jos., solicitor
   "    O'Brien, James, solicitor
   "   Meenan & Kerr, Civil Service tutors
112. Christopher, C., photographer
                           Library Chambers
114. Seeds, Robt., House & Land Agent; Secretary for North of Ireland, Royal Mutual, Second Royal Mutual & Third Star Bowkett Building Societies & Pelican & British Empire Life Office. Tel. No. 424X
   "   Seeds, R., & Son, local managers for the City & County House Purchase Company Ltd.
                            Third Floor
   "   Office vacant
116. Religious Tract and Book Depot, Alexander Dickson; residence, 9 Cedar Avenue
118. Rogers, M. M., Silk Mercer & Milliner
120. Finegan, T., chemist
122. Fisco, P., confectioner
..........Kent Street intersects
        Belfast Central Public Library - Geo. H. Elliott, chief librarian, Arthur Deane, Curator, Art Gallery & Museum
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
124, 126, 128, 130, 132. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird Ltd., Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Photo Process Engravers, Electrotypers, Book-Binders, Account Book Manufacturers & Wholesale Stationers - Proprietors - "Belfast Evening Telegraph" - "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Ireland's Saturday Night" - "Larne Times" "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" "Irish Daily Telegraph" - "Baird's Monthly Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide" Night Watchman, Entrance by Gate, Little Donegall Street, Telephones - Commercial Dept., 1952; Editorial Dept., 1951; News Despatch, 1953; W. & G. Baird Ltd., Process Dept., 1954; "Larne Times" Office, Larne, A16, London Office, 118 Holborn; Mr. Robert H. H. Baird's private address, 1623; Captain William Baird's private address, 260Y; Mr. James McQuitty's private address, 1696; Wholesale Paper Stores, York Street; Stables, 4 Kent Street
134. The Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. Ltd. - John Evans, District Superintendent
136. Towell, D., merchant tailor
138. Coburn, D., restaurant
140. Turner, J. W., jeweller
                          Rea's Buildings
                              First Floor
142. Tennant, Charles, & Co., chemical brokers & drysalters
   "   Ogston & Tennant Ltd., soap & candle manufacturers; works, Glasgow & Aberdeen
   "   Donaghy, J. I., B.A., R.U.I.. solicitor; res., Tynagort, Holywood Road
   "   Macaulay, P., LL.D., solicitor; res., Rupert Lodge, Malone Road
   "   Vacant
   "   Davey, W. H., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Corry, Arnold J., Barrister-at-Law
                            Second Floor
   "   Rodgers & Co., commission merchants & agents
   "   National Benefit Trust Limited
   "   Malone, E. M., solicitor
   "   McKean, E. J., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Ellison, M. G., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Laut, James, agent
   "   Robb, John H., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Campbell, Thomas J., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Strange, H. C., barrister-at-law
                               Third Floor
   "   Carey, John, figure artist & designer
   "   Harding, Jas., designer & lithographic writer
   "   Carey & Thompson, designers & illuminators
   "   Thompson, H. M., Barrister-at-Law
   "   Blair & Campbell, textile designers
   "   Willis, Wm., caretaker
144. Duffin, Frank, gentlemen's outfitters

Rugby Avenue
Carmel Street to Ormeau Road

 65. Mawhinney, T., grocer
 67. Clarke, Fred., clerk
 69. Dougald, A., teacher
 71. Patton, W. H., manager
 73. Bateson, Wm. John, grocer
 75. Martin, Wm., foreman
 77. Kirkpatrick Bros., grocers
..........Palestine Street intersects
 79. Brownlee, Thomas David, N.S. teacher
 81. Young, Jane
 83. Shaw, Saml., bookkeeper
 85. Adams, David, printer & stationer
 87. Mills, R. J., grocer and provision merchant
..........Jerusalem Street intersects
 89. Hutchinson, S., watch maker
 91. Burns, Thos., linen business
 93. Murphy, J., inspector S.P.C.A.
 95. Harper, Mary
 97. Elliott, Robert, bread server
 99. Robinson, J., builder's assistant
..........Damascus Street intersects
101. Doggart, Alice
103. Macauley, Gertrude
105. McNally, Jas., warehouseman
107. Shilliday, James, tailor
109. Campbell, Samuel, warehouseman
111. Morris, Jos., shoe maker
..........Cairo Street intersects
113. Balmer, John, tea & provision merchant
115. Macdonald, William, commercial traveller
117. Symons, George A., bank clerk
119. Allen, Hugh, linen lapper
121. Craig, Thomas, ticket clerk
123. Bradshaw, Mrs. E.
125. Simpson, John, overseer G.P.O.
..........Penrose Street intersects
127. Montague, Margt., dress maker
129. Smith, Jas., cabinet maker
131. Dougherty, George
133. McSpadden, Miss, dress maker
135. Russell, A., linen lapper
137. Irvine, John, book binder
..........Agincourt Street intersects
139. Cochrane, G., Bank Buildings
141.  Polford, Alfred Richard, chief inspector National Telephone Company
143. Coleman, John, gas overseer
145. Campbell, Mrs.
147. Ledgett, Mrs. H.
149. Lindsay, Rebecca
151. Maltman, R. H., car owner
151a. Patterson, Mrs.
153, 155. Cunningham, W. H., draper & merchant tailor
157. Martin, Geo., linen business
159. Neill, Mrs.
161. Armour, T.
                              __________

 56. Porter, Eliza Jane
 58. Andrews, Harry, dentist
 60. Gibson, Jane
 62. Semple, George, waiter
 68. Cook, John S., stationer
 70. Curlis, John, warehouseman
 72. Price, Miss E.
 74. Nelson, Mrs. E.
 76. Spence, Chas., warehouseman
 78. Farrell, Elizabeth
 80. Shaw, John W., labourer
 82. Wilson, Robert
 84. Connolly, Mrs. Isabella
 86. Milligan, James, labourer
 88. Hinds, Charles, Board of Works
 90. Caldwell, Jas., linen lapper
 92. Sterling, Charles, clerk
 94. Coburn, Martin, clerk
 96. Dubourdieu, James, joiner
 98. Bowden, Wm., bookkeeper
100. Shaw, Geo., linen measurer
102. Collins, Geo., tool maker
104. Johnston, Francis, joiner
106. Houston, John E., letter press printer
108. White, Robt., bookkeeper
110. McCabe, Thos., assistant sub-editor
112. Hayden, Thomas, clerk
114. Farr, Annie E.
116. Maxwell, John, retired teacher
118. Park, James, insurance agent
120. Swan, Mrs.
122. Wallace, Mrs. Maud
124. Davis, John W., traveller
126. Thompson, J., clerk
128. King, Mrs.
130. Bell, Richard, painter
132. McKelvey, James, baker
134. Henning, Albert L.
136. Vacant
138. Thomson, J. M., teacher
        Rea Memorial National School - J. M. Thomson, principal

Rugby Parade
off Rugby Road

   1. Strain, George, printer
   3. Matchett, Jas.
   5. Gamble, Robt., assurance clerk
   7. Woodburn, Mrs.
   9. Simpson, Jas., engineer
 11. Brown, Robert
 13. Foster, Jas., clerk
 15. Workman Ltd., contractors & quarry owners
 17. Jardin, Wm., director

Rugby Road
College Park Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

       Belfast Bowling Club Ltd. - Sec., Alex. Torney, 49 South Parade
       Rugby Road Lawn Tennis Club - John Cosgrave, secretary
 13. Weldon, E., commission merchant
 15. Wallace, Robt., linen merchant
 17. Bell, George, manager
 19. Magill, James, linen manager
 21. Vacant
 23. Berrington, John H.
 25. Armstrong, R., coach builder
 27. Coulter, Henry, tea merchant
 29. Kirkpatrick, Miss
 31. Ker, Rev. R. M., Methodist minister of Grosvenor Hall (Kerr)
 33. Orr, Miss
 35. Cosgrave, Hy., bookkeeper
 37. Reid, R., linen business
 39. Wilson, Mrs.
 41. Clarke, S. W., traveller
 43. Wilson, James, mill furnisher
 45. Kerr, George
 47. McClughan, Mrs.
 49. Peacock, D. J., seed buyer
 51. Greer, Jas., superintendent
 53. Gilmore, James
 55. Sprott, J. R., school teacher
 57. Elliott, J. W., warehouseman
 59. Forster, Wm. R., commercial traveller
                            __________

                           Hampden Villas
 14. Sterling, Mrs.
 16. Bassett, J. W., Land Com.
..........Rugby Street intersects
                            Rugby Terrace
                                Oakleigh
   2. Adams, Alex. M., manager
   "   Johnston, Edw., printer & stationer
   4. Kennedy, Mrs. C.
   6. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
   "   Griffith, T. B., principal clerk Inland Revenue Office
..........Rugby Parade intersects
 24. Dougan, William, flax dresser
 26. Clark, Wm., draper
 28. English, R., telegraphist
 30. Rusk, J., linen business
 32. Magrath, W. J., postal clerk
 34. Napier, Lawson
 36. Cheyne, Miss
 38. Rutherford, Wm., clerk
 40. Page, Jas., gardener
 42. Craig, Jas., grain merchant

Rugby Street
off Rugby Road

                            Hampden Terrace
   1. Warner, Miss
   3. Smyth, Miss
   5. Simonton, W. D., box maker
   7. Meissner, A. L.
                               __________

                              Eaton Terrace
   2. Graham, S. I., teacher Methodist College
   4. Shanks, E., merchant tailor

Rumford Street
off Downing Street

      Rumford Street Dispensary - Dr. H. D. Osborne, Dr. J. Fulton; Dr. David Wilson; J. Ritchie, compounder; caretaker, Mrs. Petrie
 10. Robinson, A. T., lard refiner & ham curer. Tele. address, "Provisions;" phone 681
   "   Robinson, A. T., mineral water manufacturer
       Boyd, Daniel, stores

Rushfield Avenue
Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. Clair, Stafford, grocer
   "   Belfast Union Office for Registration of Births and Deaths. Open on Fridays from 1 till 2 p.m. Registrar, Dr. R. J. Munn, Ingleside, Woodstock Road; assistant registrar, J. Clark, 44 Ravensdale Street
   3. Dawson, William
   5. Downey, Mrs. Elizabeth
   7. Morton, Mrs.
   9. McClure, Jos., sample maker
 11. Hanna, Richard, pinafore & apron manufacturer
 13. Fusmath, Mrs.
 15. Gowdy, F., foreman
 17. Mansell, Chas., carpenter
 19. Guy, James, engineer
 21. Logie, Thos. W., engineer
 23. Rodgers, Wm.
 25. Lowry, Mrs. Jane
 27. Martin, John, pastry cook
 29. Thompson, R., jeweller
 31. Macdonald, Ellen
 33. Rankin, W. H., glass stnr.
 35. Ingram, M., compositor
 37. Dean, Chas., waiter
 39. Taylor, Jas., draftsman
 41. McConnell, Mrs. Eleanor
 43. McLardy, Robt., paper cutter
 45. Jordan, A., clerk
 47. Morrow, John, traveller
 49. Walker, Thos., artist
 51. McBracken, W., engineer
 53. Forsythe, T. H., clerk
 55. Bere, Wm., draper
 57. McCausland, Miss
 59. Duncan, T., linen business
 61. Waddell, Wm. J., linen lapper
 63. Walshe, J., baker
 65. Knight, H., musician
 67. Lewis, Chas., hall porter
 69. Acheson, Robt., grocer
                             __________

   2. McCutcheon, Wm., traveller
   4. Kerr, Mrs. Mary Ann
   6. McCune, Jos., sample maker
   8. McMeekin, Jas., painter
 10. Peden, Alex., manager
 12. Monahan, Thomas, clerk
 14. Cunningham, John, plater
 16. Stanley, Wm., commissionaire
 18. Miskelly, Mrs.
 20. Marshall, Saml., butler

Rusholme Street
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Whelan, Minnie
   3. Hilland, Saml., cabinet maker
   5. Parker, Mrs.
   7. Wilson, Fras., traveller
   9. Gaskin, Jas., tinsmith
 11. Heaney, Mrs.
 13. Thompson, Jas., compositor
 15. Wallace, Adam, carter
 17. Lowans, Thos., moulder
 19. Campbell, Thos., joiner
 21. Kingsberry, James, engineer
 23. McQuiston, Geo., labourer
 25. Mercer, Hy., joiner
 27. Norwood, Minnie
 29. Irwin, Andw., pawn brokers' assistant
 31. Hunter, Sarah, cloth folder
 33. Brown, Hugh, carding master
                               __________

   2. Blair, David, labourer
   4. Heyburn, A., brick layer
   6. Boyd, Robt. Henry, military police
   8. Moore, John, insurance agent
                          Hazelfield Cottage
       Keers, James, joiner
       Vacant ground
 30. Whelan, Jas., french polisher
 32. Scott, Robt., fitter
 34. Mateer, James, joiner

Ruskin Street
Tennyson Street to Whitworth Street

 16. Gray, H., foreman joiner
 18. Johnston, W. J., clerk
 20. Adrain, Robt., joiner
 22. Shaw, John, yarn dresser
 24. Reynolds, Daniel, yarn dresser
 26. Williams, Edw. J., clerk (McWilliams in 1907)
 28. Williamson, Chas., carpenter
 30. McMillen, Thos., pattern maker

Russell Street
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Harrison, Archd., coachman
   3. Daley, James, labourer
   5. Maginniss, John, boot maker
..........Grace Street intersects
   9. Meegan, Michael, publican
 11. McKenna, Mrs. Mary
 13. Magrath, Francis, tailor
 15. Blake, Bernard, traveller
 17. Morgan, Mrs. Margaret
 19. Meegan, Michael, stabling
   "   McKeown, shoeing forge
 21. McLaughlin, Catherine
 23. Maguire, Elizabeth
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 25. Mallon, James, carter
 27. Fleming, Miss Annie
 29. Mallon, Mrs. Annie
 31. Moore, Charles, clerk
 33. Walker, John, porter
 35. Vacant
 37. McCleish, Mrs. Elizabeth
..........Joy Street intersects
                              __________

   2. McGivern, James
   4. McCullough, Jas., bakery
..........Grace Street intersects
   6. Burns, Mrs.
   8. Watterson, Moses, coach builder
 10. Dodds, Saml., holderup
 12. Fitzpatrick, Geoffrey, butcher
 14. Thronsen, Daniel, baker
 16. Kelly, B., spirit grocer
..........Catherine Street North intersects
18, 20. Stores
 22. McAlister, John, carpenter
 24. Campbell, Mrs. Rose
 26. Henry, Eliza
 28. Lennon, Miss Annie
..........Joy Street intersects
 30. Turnbull, David
 32. Ryan, Joseph, upholsterer
 34. McCormick, James, house painter & decorator

Ruth Street
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Anderson, J., joiner
   3. Balmer, W. J., labourer
   5. Thomas, Jos., engine driver
   7. Loyal, Charles, fitter
   9. Mallon, J., spinning master
 11. Rea, Thomas, plumber
 13. Muldoon, Mrs.
 15. McKelvey, Jeremiah, ptnr.
 17. Coid, A., engineer
 19. French, G., holderup
 21. Nichol, Joseph, postman
 23. McClean, Thos., clerk
 25. Lyle, Lizzie, dress maker
 27. McCann, John, labourer
 29. Leinster, J., gardener
 31. Ross, Thos. A., carpenter
 33. Grant, Wm., ship carpenter
 35. Whitla, J., flax dresser
 37. Davidson, Thos., pattern maker
 39. McComb, R., spinning master
 41. Paisley, J., clerk
 43. Martin, J., labourer
 45. Beattie, Samuel, clerk
 47. McGinley, Mrs. Rose
 49. Bennett, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, Gordon, joiner
 53. Cowan, John, carpenter
 55. Windrim, William, iron turner
 57. Moore, Thos. W., railway porter
 59. Reid, James, sailor
 61. Swindle, W., seaman
 63. Cathcart, W. J., labourer
 65. Philips, Jas., driller
 67. Adair, John, collector
 69. Ferris, W., clerk
 71. Humphreys, Wm., plumber
 73. Millar, Samuel, fitter
 75. Martin, Edward, fruiterer
                              __________

   2. McKeown, T., engineer
   4. Marshall, John, coach painter
   6. Kenny, Joseph, labourer
   8. McGookin, Miss
 10. Ferguson, Saml., iron turner
 12. Barron, David, holderup
 14. McGregor, Mrs.
 16. Moffatt, John, joiner
 18. Moore, Wm., boiler maker
 20. Cunningham, A., joiner
 22. Brown, Edward, joiner
 24. Flack, Alex., ship carpenter
 26. Vacant
 28. Manderson, John, plumber
 30. Robins, W., french polisher
 32. Hollaway, W., naval pensioner
 34. McCormick, W., railway porter
 36. Orr, Samuel, engineer
 38. Hockey, James, joiner
 40. Rea, J., tailor
 42. Martin, Wm., sailor
 44. Moon, John, navy man
 46. Greer, Wm., tailor
 48. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 50. Jones, Wm., crane man
 52. Hume, A., harbour constable
 54. Angus, Wm., seaman
 56. Kerr, Thomas, seaman
 58. Nelson, Hugh, electrician
 60. Mooney, Michael, carpenter
 62. Taylor, John, salesman
 64. Vacant
 66. Talashan, James, clerk
 68. Thompson, Thomas, car driver
 70. Ferguson, Miss
 72. Vacant
74, 76. Nicholson, R., grocer

Rutherford Street
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

1. 1½. Tweedie, James, carter
   3. Smith, William, bill poster
   5. Russell, Mrs.
   7. Brankin, Thomas, dealer
9, 11. Vacant
 13. McKinler, Samuel, labourer
15, 17. Vacant
 19. McKee, Alex., labourer
 21. Millar, William, labourer
 23. McCartney, Henry, labourer
 25. McCarroll, Mrs.
 27. Wilson, William, tailor
 29. Bell, Miss Ellen
31, 33. Rush, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Scott, James
   4. Quinn, Thomas, sweeper
   6. McNeill, Mary Ann
   8. Coyle, Bernard

Rutherglen Street
off Whiterock Road

                              [right hand side]
       Vacant ground
 25. Mercer, Mary
 27. McLean, Richard, school attendance officer
 29. McConnell, W., french polisher
 31. Minnis, R., assistant superintendent
 33. McKinstry, Wm., fitter
 35. Lawther, James, joiner
                              __________

                             [left hand side]
   2. Callen, Mrs.
   4. Adair, Mrs.
   6. Gould, Wm., foreman
   8. Kelly, W., constable R.I.C.
 10. Stark, J., decorator
 12. Boyd, Samuel, tailor
 14. McCalmont, John, shoe maker

Rutland Street
from Ormeau Road to Balfour Avenue

   1. Gorman, H., van driver
   3. Russell, Miss
   5. Adamson, James, clerk
   7. Conn, Mrs.
   9. Farrell, Denis, stone cutter
 11. Wallace, Saml. H., baker
 13. Marshall, Chas., watch maker
 15. Reid, Alexander, plumber
 17. Barr, D., carpenter
 19. McWhirter, R., postal officer
 21. Wilson, Samuel, joiner
 23. Hicks, James, lead worker
 25. Lindsay, Wm., bookkeeper
 27. Lemon, Jas., cycle agent
 29. Martin, J. W., salesman
 31. Purdy, Alexander D., joiner
 33. Knox, Edward, R.I.C.
 35. McKay, John, salesman
 37. Monds, William J., R.I.C.
 39. King, Mrs.
 41. Turkington, Joseph, labourer
 43. Reid, John, linen lapper
 45. White, Robert, clerk
 47. Wilson, Wm., joiner
 49. Johnston, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 51. Briggs, J., painter
 53. McCann, John, warehouseman
 55. Reynolds, Wm. John
 57. McDonald, Robt., tailor's cutter
 59. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 61. Rea, Saml., storeman
 63. Jones, John, carpenter
 65. Kelly, Patrick, brick layer
 67. Bell, W., joiner
 69. Ferris, Mrs. Jane
71, 73. O'Hagan, C., spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Wilson, Mrs.
   4. Parkinson, Miss
   6. Keating, Mrs.
   8. Elliott, Joseph, clerk
 10. Wallace, Mary Ann
 12. Cowan, Mrs.
 14. Byrne, John, inspector of laundries
 16. O'Hagan, Charles, spirit merchant
 18. Rainey, Geo., watch maker
 20. Graham, Mrs.
 22. Stewart, J., linen business
 24. Patterson, Wm., gas fitter
 26. Moore, R., linen lapper
 28. McMullan, Daniel, tram conductor
 30. McQuiston, Robert, gas inspector
 32. Cochrane, T. L., brass finisher
 34. McGrattan, Thomas, Salvation Army insurance
 36. McCleary, J., police pensioner
 38. Bruce, Wm., linen business
 40. Henderson, W., house painter
 42. Uprichard, Eliza Jane
 44. McAreavey, B., gardener
 46. McAuley, Mrs. Ellen
 48. Campbell, T., tram conductor
 50. McClelland, Wm., druggist
 52. Orr, James, labourer
 54. Hutchinson, Miss
 56. Todd, Thomas, postman
 58. Lewis, Wm. J., linen lapper
 60. Frazer, W., linen lapper
 62. Jones, Thos., despatch clerk
 64. Mairs, James, confectioner
 66. Pinkerton, Ben., linen lapper
 68. Harrison, Mrs.
 70. Higginson, Robert, tailor
 72. Caruth, Alex., carrier
 74. Gauthie, Fanny