LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

L

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

LABURNUM STREET
off Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Caughey, J., iron monger
   3. McCormick, Mrs.
   5. Hutton, R., bread server
   7. Leckey, Thos., tenter
   9. Massey, James, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Blayney, T., stone cutter
 15. Stewart, W., boiler maker
 17. Murdock, Mrs.
 19. McKenna, Wm., painter
 21. Vacant
 23. Gillen, John, smith
                               __________

 10. Magill, D., boot maker
12, 14. Vacant
 16. M'Whinney, A., brick layer
18, 22. Vacant

LACKAGH STREET
Newtownards Road to Clonallon Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Coey, James, carter
   7. Haughey, Jane
   9. Dawson, Wm., cabinet maker
 11. Morley, N., labourer
 13. Burton, James, carter
 15. Meneilly, John, labourer
 17. Gordon, Edw., labourer
 19. Cumiskey, D., clerk
 21. McMurdock, John, seaman
 23. Kitchen, D., boiler maker
 25. Watson, James, carter
 27. Duncan, James
 29. Wilson, James, rivetter
 31. Moore, Geo., cart maker
                                __________

   2. Wilson, James, pensioner
   4. Kerr, Edward, labourer
   6. Morgan, Eliza
   8. Quinn, John, seaman
 10. Semple, James, labourer
 12. Forsythe, Wm., painter
 14. Orr, Margaret
 16. Moore, Alex., labourer
 18. Boal, Geo., shipwright
 20. Nixon, Jas., fowl dealer
 22. Thompson, John, labourer

LADY STREET
Off Cullingtree Road

   1. Doody, Mrs.
   3. Dyer, Edw., car driver
   5. McLaughlin, H., cartwright
   7. McShane, James, labourer
   9. McBurnie, Eliza (McBurney, Eliza in 1890)
 11. McQuade, James, labourer
 13. McClean, Gideon, tailor
 15. Lavery, John, flax dresser
 17. Heaney, Richard, labourer
 19. Barr, William, porter
 21. McGrane, Mary
 23. Courtney, Chas., fireman
 25. Carr, Wm., plasterer
 27. Henry, Catherine
 29. McKenna, James, saddler
 31. Drain, John, labourer
 33. Bowes, Denis, painter
 35. Grogan, James, labourer
 37. McGivern, Thomas, fireman
 39. McKenna, Robt., labourer
 41. McMullen, John, weaver
 43. Quinn, David, smith
 45. Keating, James, tailor
 47. Conlon, Wm., printer
 49. White, Jas., shoe maker
 51. Burns, M., litho. printer
 53. Murphy, Thos., labourer
 55. Gaffikin, Margaret
 57. Morris, John, labourer
 59. Doherty, Geo., labourer (Dougherty, G., watchman in 1890)
                                __________

   2. McCardle, P., brick layer
   4. Wright, Robt. H., tailor
   6. McGrane, John, carpenter (McGrann, John, carpenter in 1890)
   8. Gilmore, Henry, barber
 10. Millen, James, porter (Millan in 1890)
 12. Cassidy, Peter, porter (Cassiday, Peter in 1890)
 14. O'Hare, Edward, labourer
 16. Burns, M., labourer
 18. Holmes, Edward, labourer
 20. Delaney, Robt., mechanic
 22. McMahon, John, labourer
 24. Corrigan, Arthur, labourer
 26. Mulgrew, James, labourer
 28. McKeefery, P., insurance agent (McCafferty, P., insurance agent in 1890)
 30. Leonard, M., labourer
 32. Coyle, Joseph, labourer
 34. Hamill, James, van driver
 36. Ross, Daniel, tailor
 38. Bulger, R. H., brass moulder
 40. McNulty, J., wood turner (McAnulty, J., wood turner in 1890)
 42. Molloy, Thos., labourer
 44. O'Hare, James, sawyer
 46. Boyle, Edward, miller
 48. McCann, Robert, tailor
 50. Gray, Hugh, labourer
 52. Woods, Cornelius, sawyer

LAGAN BANK ROAD
Oxford Street to Albert Bridge

       Great Northern Railway Cattle Inspection Yard
       Veterinary Inspector's Office - J. A. Bole, V.S., inspector (Boyle in 1890)
       St. John's Parish Church - Very Rev. C. Seaver, Dean of Connor, incumbent; residence, Botanic Avenue
       Corporation Stoneyard - H. McConnell, manager
                                __________

       Heaney, Wm., sand merchant; residence, 120 Joy Street
       Rea, Wm. R., sand merchant
       Milligen, John, coal yard
       Jones, Wm., sand merchant
       Jones, W., sand merchant; res., 10a Wesley Place
       Kane, Mrs., sand merchant; res., 30 Schomberg Terrace
       Dunlop, A., sand merchant; res., Woodstock Road
       Hampson, P., sand merchant
       Belfast Boat Club
       Commercial Boat Club

LAGAN LANE
Off Verner Street
seventeen small houses

LAGAN STREET
Cromac Square to Turnley Street

9, 11. Keenan, Peter, bottler
 13. Lundy, James, bottler
 15. McAnally, A., labourer (McNally, Abraham in 1890)
 17. Lundy, Wm., labourer
 19. Burrows, John, labourer
 21. Riley, Catherine, green grocer (Reilly, Catherine, green grocer in 1890)
..........Verner Street intersects
23 to 27. Lavery, James, grocer
 29. Dickson, Jane
 31. Megarry, A., coach builder (McGarry, Alex., coach builder in 1890)
 33. George, Thomas, horse shoer
 35. McNally, John, foreman cleaner
 37. O'Hagan, E., fowl dealer
39, 41. Pentland, A., horse dealer
..........Smith Street intersects
 45. Martin, Peter, grocer
 47. Verner, P., carter (Vernon, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
 49. McAnally, N., labourer (McNally, Nicholas, fireman in 1890)
 51. Doyle, James, brick layer
 53. Rogers, Thomas, sawyer
 55. McBride, F., fowl dealer
 57. Hart, John, brick layer
 59. McCullough, John, plumber
 61. McManus, Susan
 63. McGarrell, Thomas, tea, wine and spirit merchant
..........Welsh Street intersects
 65. Greenan, P., publican
 67. Rice, David, carpenter
 69. Ward, John, cooper
 71. Seenan, John, labourer
 73. McCann, Henry, carter
                               __________

 20. Magill, Wm., publican
..........Verner Street intersects
 22. Martin, A., cattle dealer
 24. Jones, John, butcher
 26. McKenna, Peter, labourer
 28. Murphy, Bernrd., car driver
 30. Gilmore, P., labourer
 32. Crean, Catherine (Crane, C., fowl dealer in 1890)
 34. Duncan, Wm., labourer
 36. Gehan, Isabella
 38. Mulholland, Mary
 40. Morgan, Margaret, grocer
 42. Murray, Susan
 44. Murray, M., carpenter
 46. Barr, James, com. merchant
 48. McGarry, John, barber
 50. Osborne, Jas., shoe maker
 52. McGrillen, Hugh, publican
 54. Lowry, T., coach builder
 56. Starkey, Elizabeth
 58. Watson, Alex., painter
 60. McCullough, Kate
 62. Rodgers, Mary
 64. Hinds, Mary, dress maker (Hynds, Miss in 1890)
 66. McMoran, J., stone cutter
 68. Lynch, John, labourer
 70. Norwood, Thomas, carpenter

LAGANVIEW STREET
off Rotterdam Street

   1. Moore, Robert, fitter
   3. Harvey, Wm., sail maker
   5. Robinson, James, smith
   7. Robinson, William, smith
   9. Ferguson, Robert, painter
 11. Mills, Robt., cabinet maker
 13. Finlay, David, joiner
 15. Carlisle, John, sailor
 17. Spence, Wm., sailor
 19. Monaghan, A., carpenter
 21. Armstrong, W., boiler maker
 23. Bowden, Hugh
23. Clarke, J., & Co., stores
23a. Blair, D., engine driver
 25. McKeever, J., engine driver
 27. Heaney, Thomas, carter
 29. Hughes, Mrs.
 31. Murtagh, Samuel, smith
 33. Vacant
..........Memel Street intersects
 35. Shaw, Saml., Lagan van and lorry works
                            __________

   2. McAlonan, James, joiner
   4. Frieting, Ralph, carter (Freiting, Ralph, carter in 1890)
   6. Campbell, Florence
   8. Anderson, John, gas fitter
 10. McCallen, W., iron moulder
 12. Robinson, D., labourer
 14. Ferguson, J., engine driver
 16. McCrudden, Wm., labourer
 18. Thompson, A., labourer
 20. Amos, Wm., labourer
 22. Quinn, John, shoe maker
 24. Vacant
 26. McGrogan, B., hotel porter
 28. Bell, James, labourer
 30. Boal, A., labourer
 32. Vacant
 34. Spence, John, labourer
 36. Ralph, John, mechanic
 38. Brady, Henry, labourer
 40. McGraw, Robert, labourer
 42. Riverside, Robt., labourer
........Memel Street intersects
36a. Pace, J., brass moulder
38a. Cahoon, A., labourer
40a. Kerr, Robert, labourer
42a. Spence, Joseph, labourer
 44. Reavy, William, labourer (Reavey in 1890)
 46. Haslett, John, labourer
 48. Bellis, G. R., rivetter
 50. Gourley, Robert, labourer
 52. Hughes, Hugh, van driver
 54. Milligan, Richd., labourer
 56. Dickson, John, carpenter
       Laganview Street Mission Hall

LAKE STREET
Havelock Street to Vernon Street

   2. Clarke, David, carter
   4. Floyd, Mary
   6. Gordon, James, labourer
   8. Hamilton, John, groom
 10. Gibson, Henry, labourer
 12. Gibson, Mrs.
 14. McNally, Mary, green grocer
 16. Shanks, Matilda
 18. McAllister, G., porter
 20. Parkinson, Jas., car owner
 22. Burrows, John, labourer
 24. White, James, fireman
                                __________

 13. Belshaw, Saml., gas stoker
 15. McKee, Mary
 17. Cummings, Edward, carter
 19. Brown, David, joiner
 21. Watt, Francis, gas stoker
 23. McNeilly, Jane
 25. Crowe, Thomas, labourer
 27. Dumigan, James, carter
 29. Greer, Joseph, labourer
 31. Wiley, Robert, labourer
 33. Gilliland, Wm., lamp lighter
 35. McKee, F., brick layer
 37. Gribben, Wm., lamp lighter
 39. McDowell, David, labourer
 41. Porter, Robert, gas stoker
 43. Walker, Jos., gas fitter
 45. Powell, David, van man
 47. Wylie, R., engine driver
 49. Morgan, J., stone polisher
 51. McAvoy, Samuel
 53. Connor, A., labourer
 55. Connor, A., gas stoker
 57. Douglas, R., fireman
 59. Seymour, J. H., painter

LANARK STREET
off Cupar Street

   2. Kelly, Hugh, labourer
   4. Krattiger, F., embroiderer
   6. Murphy, John, moulder
   8. Daley, Samuel, printer
 10. McDonald, Miss
 12. Brown, Miss
 14. Farr, Geo., flax dresser
 16. Brown, Mrs.
 18. Signac, Robert, labourer
 20. McArdle, T., reeling master
 22. Watson, Pierce, clerk
 24. Marsden, L., bookkeeper
 26. Couser, John, bleacher

LANCASTER STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Flynn, J., publican
   3. McAtier, Hugh, labourer
   5. Vacant
..........Portland Street intersects
   7. Hall, D., sail maker
   9. McMahon, H., cattle dealer
 11. O'Hara, Charles, plasterer
 13. Magee, C., fireman
 15. McCormick, Catherine
 17. Downey, Wm., grocer
..........Thomas Street intersects
 19. Tierney, E., shoe maker
 21. Montford, G., barrack sergt.
 23. Kerr, Patrick, labourer
25, 27. Rice, G., grocer
29, 31. Roden, J., tow stores
 33. Dempster, H., shoe maker
 35. Nugent, J., car owner
..........Union Place intersects
 37. McKinney, Mary J.
 39. McWilliams, Mrs.
 41. Vacant
43 to 47. Hanley, W., grocer & stabling yard
 49. Savage, Wm., grocer
 51. Mawhinney, Esther
..........King's Court intersects
53, 55. Boyd, John, grocer
 57. Doherty, Catherine
 59. Rea, Ann Jane
61, 63. Cummerford, J., grocer
65, 67. Hutchinson, J., publican (Hutchison, J., publican in 1890)
 69. Walls, Mrs., grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
 71. Cain, Margaret
 73. McIlkenny, John, labourer
 75. Prendergist, A., pensioner
 77. McNeill, Ellen
 79. Kerr, J., labourer
 81. McDonald, Ann
 83. Lynn, S., pawn broker
                                __________

   2. Brizzell, Samuel, carter
   4. Bresslen, Alice
   6. Vacant
   8. Doherty, Jane
 10. Coote, Wm., labourer
 12. Fitzpatrick, J., labourer
 14. McStocker, W. J., labourer
 16. Kernaghan, H., fireman
 18. McKenna, Bridget
 20. Gribbon, Hannah
 22. Creeland, Hugh, carter
 24. Friends' Sunday School rooms
 26. Magill, Bernard, labourer
 28. McKeown, James, sawyer
 30. Hill, James, labourer
 32. Morgan, P., labourer
 34. Bradley, A., publican
..........Alexander Street intersects
 36. Side door
 38. Blackwell, Robt., labourer
 40. Nelson, Ann
 42. Kelly, Denis, pensioner
 44. McDonald, Jane

LANDSCAPE TERRACE
from Crumlin Road to Summer Street

 1a. Robinson
   1. Vacant
   3. Cumming, Richard, clerk
   5. McKenna, Miss, teacher
   7. Cameron, J., engine fitter
   9. McAuley, Miss Jane
 11. McMurry, Robert, over-lkr.
 13. Paul, Chas., bookkeeper
 15. Clokey, T., town missionary
 17. Shaw, J., store keeper H.M. Prison
 19. Lindsay, G., pattern maker
 21. Dennison, Minnie
 23. Dunn, Jos., sea captain
 25. Gardner, James, clerk (Gardiner, James, clerk in 1890)
 27. McDowell, Ellen
 29. Vacant
 33. Meek, Richard, carpenter
 35. Johnston, F. E., insurance agent
 37. Millar, J., superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 37. Gray, W. J., court cryer
 54. Bethesda, for the promotion of holiness and Divine healing; principal, Miss Johnston
 18. Morrison, relieving officer
 20. Abraham, T. J., solicitor
 22. McDowell, Miss Jane
 24. Crozier, Mrs.
 26. Stuart, Jas., bookkeeper
 28. McDowell, J., flax buyer
 30. Moore, A., com. agent
 32. Manderson, Mrs.
                                 Bellevue
   1. Kidd, Wm., builder
   2. Todd, Miss, milliner

LANDSEND STREET
off Memel Street

   1. Irvine, W., army pensioner
   3. Gilmore, Jas., carpenter
   5. McMillan, Jas., constable County Down Railway
   7. Armstrong, Mrs.
   9. Walker, Henry, assurance agent
 11. Paisley, Wm., labourer
13, 15. Vacant

LANGFORD STREET
from Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Williamson, William
   3. Williamson, Richard
   5. McFee, Miss
   7. Ditty, David
   9. Young, C., coachman
 11. Sommerville, C. (Summerville, Curry, labourer in 1890)
 13. Saunders, Mrs.
 15. Brown, Robert, carter
 17. Hughes, John, painter
 19. Abbott, George
 21. Potts, Robert
 23. O'Donnell, O., carter
 25. Roadman, W., boot maker (Boardman, W., shoe maker in 1890)
 27. Stewart, George
 29. Kettleton, James
 31. Vacant
 33. Smyth, W. H.
 35. Christie, John (Christy, James, carpenter in 1890)
 37. McNally, Joseph
 39. Hewett, Edward
 41. McQuillen, Robt., bundler
 43. Fletcher, Henry
 45. Symington, Mrs.
 47. Vacant
 49. Reid, William
 51. Moffitt, John (Moffett, John, labourer in 1890)
 53. Brown, Henry
 55. McCartney, J., boot maker
 57. Courtney, John
 59. Mawhirter, Wm., carter
 61. Meyers, John
 63. Hodges, John, carter
 65. Foy, John
 67. Simpson, Mrs.
 69. Corbett & Co., Grocers and General Merchants
                               __________

2 and 4. Brown, J., grocer
   6. Hayes, Hugh
   8. Wilkinson, Robert
 10. Anderson, Miss
 12. Magee, James
 14. Hughes, John, tenter
 16. Lillie, George (Lilly, George in 1890)
 18. Trimble, Alexander
 20. Hunter, Jas., carter
 22. Johnston, Mrs.
 24. Lindsay, J., painter
 26. Smyth, Mrs. (Smith in 1890)
 28. Lindsay, James, painter
 30. Colvin, D., carter
 32. Craig, Mrs.
 34. Loughlin, Joseph
 36. Mullen, Thomas
 38. Smiles, R., joiner
 40. Hutchinson, James
 42. Smith, Thomas
 44. Steenson, Mrs.
 46. Robertson, John, joiner
 48. Bloomer, Wm., caulker
 50. McDermitt, Wm., dealer
 52. Vacant
 54. Branagh, James, carter
 56. Collins, Mrs.
 58. Gough, John, rivetter
 60. Wilson, Mrs.
 62. Magowan, Miss
 64. Martin, William
 66. Loughlin, James
 68. McCord, Mrs.
 70. Dornan, Mrs., grocer

LANGLEY STREET
off Tennant Street

   1. Watson, S., grocer, side door
   3. Birney, Mrs.
   5. Cochrane, W. H., labourer
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Gray, A., flax dresser
 11. Clarke, Mrs.
 13. McDowell, S., labourer
 15. McGinn, Mrs.
 17. McKerr, Alex., carter

LAVINIA STREET
off Ormeau Road

   1. Montgomery, J., bookkeeper
   3. Stilges, F. G., telegraph mechanic
   5. Mansell, Matthew, builder
   7. Tinsley, Wm., agent
   9. McAllister, Mrs.
 11. Long, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Usher, Edward, manager
 15. Vuleston, Ellenor, dress maker
 17. Chapman, James, carpenter
 19. Woods, H., clerk of works
 21. Cummins, Isaac, store man (Cuming, Wm., traveller in 1890)
 23. Corr, James, clerk
 25. McGinnis, Mrs. B.
 27. Donaldson, George
 29. Magee, J., fancy box manufacturer
 31. Robinson, W., shipwright
 33. Dyer, Mrs. J.
 35. Dalzell, Mrs.
 37. Cox, Alex., stone mason
 39. Colquhoun, Mrs.
 41. Stafford, Samuel, baker
 43. Stephens, Mrs.
 45. Boyd, Miss
 47. Jackson, Turner, white linen lapper
 49. Coleman, John, foreman
 51. Calender, John, mechanic
 53. Clarke, Jas., carpenter
 55. Quinn, James
 57. May, Edward, porter
 59. Jones, J., com. traveller
 61. McBennett, P., labourer
 63. Ross, H. W., painter
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Larmour, Mrs.
   6. Murray, Sarah A.
 10. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 12. Kelly, Hugh
 14. Campbell, Rose
 16. McCluskey, Mrs.
 18. McKissack, R., brick layer
 20. Ansell, Henry, traveller
 22. Connolly, Edward, clerk
 24. Glennon, J., coach painter
 26. Jordan, W., carpenter
 28. Vacant
 30. Rooney, Mrs.
 32. Taylor, James, brick layer
 34. Vacant
 36. Preston, Samuel
 38. Vacant
 40. Hughes, J., cattle dealer
 42. Cathcart, W. A., mechanic
 44. Jefferson, Wm., clerk
 46. Bell, Wm., compositor
 48. Cromie, Wm., carter
 50. Crawford, H., linen measurer
 52. Hayes, Robert, car owner
 54. Tobias, H., bookkeeper
 56. Turley, Daniel, compositor
..........Abbot Street intersects
 58. Ward, Mrs. F.
 60. Scott, J., publican and grocer

LAWNBROOK AVENUE
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Jeffers, William
   3. Waddell, R. J., tailor
   5. Vacant
   7. McClure, John, beetler
   9. Moore, Mrs.
 11. Weir, James, mechanic
 13. Milsopp, T., yarn dresser
 15. Kilpatrick, R., cloth passer
 17. McCullough, R., engineer
 19. Bradshaw, John
 21. Brown, Thomas
 23. McCullough, J., mechanic
 25. Gateway
 27. McLean, A., manager
 29. Stuart, W. J., brick layer (Stewart, W. J., brick layer in 1890)
 31. McCartney, John
 33. Wynne, J., R.I.C.
 35. Bryans, Mrs.
 37. Cooper, Miss
 39. Clingan, J., block maker
 41. Gunning, Richard, R.I.C.
 43. Welshman, S., publican
 45. Nixon, John, tenter
 47. Cairns, J., carpenter
 49. Fleming, Jeremiah, cook
 51. Surgenor, Francis, tailor
 53. Anderson, J., brick layer
 55. Rowney, G., iron turner
 57. Scott, Wm., plasterer
 59. Davison, Mrs.
 61. Speers, Thos., mechanic
 63. Coard, John
 65. Sullivan, Mat., watchman
 67. Black, Robt., grocer
 69. Agnew, Miss
 71. Vacant
 73. McLoughlin, R., blacksmith
 75. Jamison, Wm., carpenter
 77. Smith, Arthur
 79. McBratney, W., linen finisher
 81. Cope, R., spinning turner
 83. Lewis, F., spinning master
 85. Hood, S., spinning master
 89. Irvine, David
 91. Smith, R. J.
 93. Couser, G., stock keeper
 95. McBratney, J., moulder
 97. Harvey, W., block printer
 99. Strong, Robert
101. McKittrick, Mrs.
103. McCorry, H., builder
105. Martin, T., hackle maker
107. Thompson, Mrs.
109. Young, Robert
111. Dogherty, John, hackler
113. Mullan, W., beetler
115. Barker, John, boot maker
117. Boyd, James
119. Frazer, Mrs.
121. Shields, Samuel, moulder
123. Todd, Mrs.
125. Gaston, Robert
127. Edminson, J., plater
129. Oswalds, Mr.
131. Hawthorn, Thos., plater
133. Waters, Samuel
135. Mercer, Mrs.
137. McCluggage, Wm., carter
139. Patterson, A., labourer
141. Burnside, Mrs.
143. McCartney, H., labourer
                                __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Moore, Charles, moulder
   6. McLarnon, R., tenter
   8. Daley, Eliza
 10. Farr, Wm., brick layer
 12. McCormick, R. J., mechanic
 14. Walker, Mrs.
 16. Coleman, Jas., moulder
 18. Weir, Mrs.
 20. Finch, A.
 22. Gateway
 24. Dickey, W., labourer
 26. Humphreys, J., grave digger
 28. Stephenson, A., well sinker (Stevenson, Andw., well sinker in 1890)
30, 34. Gilliland, J., mechanic and grocer
 36. Shaw, Edward, sawyer
 38. Bradley, S., fitter
 40. McChesney, Miss, dress maker
 42. Smith, James, mechanic
 44. McGookin, A., carpenter
 46. Heaney, Saml., builder
48, 50. Jamison, A., dairyman
 52. Hall, John, draper
 54. Smith, D., flax dresser
 56. Bamford, Chas., hackler
 58. Harbinson, John
 60. Stewart, John, tenter
 62. Rodgers, T. J., postman
 64. Elliott, Matthew, labourer
 66. Anderson, W. J.
 68. Milliken, James, postman
 70. Henderson, E., grocer
       Vacant ground
       Lawnbrook Weaving Company, linen and cotton manufacturers, A. C. Hill
154. Dunbar, James, tenter
156. Irvine, T., millwright
158. McKinstry, W. J., clerk
160. Beggs, Robt., brick layer
162. Adams, S., iron turner
164. Gibson, S., spinning master
166. Magee, James, moulder

LAWRENCE COURT
off Barrack Street
a few small houses

LAWRENCE STREET
University Street to Cromwell Road

                           Connaught Terrace
   1. Quinn, Mrs.
   2. McClean, Mrs.
   3. Allardes, William
   4. Clements, Rev. E., minister Blackstaff Primitive Methodist Church
   5. Swan, Mrs.
   6. Boyd, Andrew
   7. Deans, Alex., rectifying distiller
   8. Niblock, John
   9. Wallace, R., warehouseman
 10. Nugent, Richard
 11. Withers, James
 12. Meek, Mrs.
 13. O'Shea, Mrs.
 14. Neill, Jas., warehouseman
 15. O'Neill, John B.
 16. Laurie, R. H., inland revenue
 17. Wallett, Wm., draper (Wallet in 1890)
 19. Geddes, Wm., builder and contractor
                                    __________

   2. Graham, Mrs.
   4. Robinson, Miss
   6. Frame, John, stationer
   8. Chambers, Alexander
 10. Graham, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Cooke, Mrs. (Cook, David, traveller in 1890)
 16. Fennell, W. J., architect and civil engineer
 18. Walker, W. J., town missionary
 20. Mercer, Mrs.
 22. Martin, Robert, linen business
 24. Lillie, Mrs. (Lilley, Mrs. in 1890)
 26. Gibson, Wm., merchant
 28. Ramsey, S., draper
 30. Nesbett, James
 32. Crawford, Mrs.

LAW'S COURT
(Law's Lane in 1890)
North Street to Samuel Street
a number of small houses

LAWTHER PLACE
Lawther Street to Osborne Street

   3. Toney, Jas., lamp lighter
5, 7. Eagle, Jas., lamp lighter
   9. Winters. Saml., coalman
 11. Winters, Saml., car owner
 13. Craney, A., labourer
 15. McKeague, J., labourer
17, 19. McClean, R., coalman
 21. Miller, Wm., labourer
 23. Lockhart, E., labourer
 25. McKee, John, carter
 27. Erskine, Wm., labourer
29, 31. Hillis, S., dairy man
 33. Pearson, Jas., labourer
 35. Irvine, James, carter
                               __________

   2. Morrow, Hugh, carter
   4. Lyttle, Geo., labourer
   6. Watterson, F., labourer
   8. Cloughey, John, tramway driver
 10. Rosbottom, J., labourer
 12. Frith, Thos., labourer
 14. Hamill, Hugh, labourer
 16. McGeown, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
 20. Kennedy, Alex., gardener
 22. Clyde, Wm., labourer
 24. Rosbottom, W., labourer
 26. Bell, D., gardener
 28. Harvey, T., rent agent
 30. Eston, Jas., flax dresser
 32. McCrumb, W. J., fireman
 34. McDonald, Miss
 36. Davidson, H., labourer
 38. King, Wm., painter
 40. McQuaid, C., joiner

LAWTHER STREET
Collyer Street to Limestone Road

   1. Anderson, Mrs., grocer
   3. Clarke, R., street contractor
5, 7. Kelly, J., spirit grocer
..........Mackey Street intersects
   9. Meigh, William, grocer
 11. Breeze, A., harbour boatman
 13. McGahey, S., carpenter
 15. McGahey, J., carpenter
 17. McCormick, A., shoe maker
 19. McCluskey, Jno., labourer
21, 23. Erskine Bros., dairymen
 25. Henry, S., sergt. R.I.C.
 27. McMaster, J., labourer
 29. McBride, Robert, clerk
31, 33. Erskine, S., the Alexandra Grocery and Provision Store
..........Lawther Place intersects
 35. Graham, James, grocer
 37. Craig, Jos., labourer
 39. Wallace, David, carpenter
41, 43. McKeown, J., publican
..........Osborne Street intersects
                         Lawther Street Hall
     2. Rea, Charles, labourer
     4. Calwell, T., carpenter
     6. Halligan, E., car driver
     8. Nelson, Albert, clerk
   10. Donaldson, D., carpenter
   12. Gregg, James, tailor
   14. Hunter, Robt., gardener
   16. McCarthy, Miss
   18. Nesbitt, Charles
   20. Hawthorne, Miss
   22. Smith, Robert, labourer
   24. McCarthy, J., labourer
   26. Smyth, Miss
   28. Patterson, Miss
   30. McArthur, Mrs.
..........Boyle Street intersects
   32. Larmour, Wm., van driver
   34. Campbell, George, fitter
   36. Barr, Gilmore, labourer
   38. Murray, H., labourer
   40. Montgomery, H., labourer
   42. McCann, Jas., coachman
   44. Cobain, Wm., iron turner
   46. Trimble, George
   48. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
   54. Huddlestone, J., carpenter
   56. Craig, Wm., rivetter
   58. Abernethy, H., gardener
   60. Atkinson, H., coachman
   62. McKillen, Thomas, carter
   64. Atkinson, T., labourer
   66. Whan, David, tailor
   68. Stirling, Robert, labourer
   70. Glenn, J., harbour official
   72. Savage, John, grocer

LAWYER STREET
Kenmare Street to Linfield Road

   1. Reid, David, painter
   3. Kennedy, Robt., fireman
   5. Doak, Thos., mechanic
   7. Donnelly, Robt., box maker
   9. Grant, Wm., car driver
 11. Law, W. J., van driver
 13. Holmes, W. J., litho printer
 15. Johnston, J., labourer
 17. Gilbert, W., flax dresser
 19. McCracken, Mrs.
 21. Beattie, John, mechanic
 23. Higgins, Mrs.
 25. Murphy, J., labourer
 27. Dugan, Jas., store keeper
 29. Moffet, W., gardener
 31. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Dowds, Mrs.
   4. Pulliss, Wm., brick layer
   6. McKnight, J., gas fitter
   8. Hall, Alex., porter
 10. Rea, George, carter
 12. Corry, David, railway guard
 14. Crozier, E., store keeper
 16. Mullin, Hugh, labourer (Mullan in 1890)
 18. Whitten, Robert, clerk
 20. Vacant
 22. Lenstrim, A., labourer
 24. Morrison, J., linen lapper
 26. Moutray , A., labourer (Mourtray, Alex., labourer in 1890)
 28. Pendleton, G., painter (Pentland, George, painter in 1890)
 30. Blair, Malcolm, fitter
 32. Neill, Wm., fireman
 34. Mulholland, T., mechanic
 36. Deyermond, Mrs.
 38. Todd, Robert, labourer

LEADBETTER STREET
from Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   5. Heaney, A., car owner
7, 9, 11. Wilson, J., dairyman
 13. Craig, James, grocer
 15. Murdock, G., pork cutter
 17. McCammond, A., iron turner
 19. Smith, Thomas, publican
 21. Knox, W. J., iron turner
23, 25. Barnett, Mrs., grocer
 27. McMillan, Thos., painter (Miller, Thomas, painter in 1890)
 29. Melville, S., brick layer
 31. Dougal, John (Dugan, Mrs. in 1890) (Dougall, John, carter in 1880)
 33. Smith, Samuel, painter
 35. Hogan, John
 37. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 39. McEvoy, Miss
 41. Gateway
 43. Boag, William
 45. McIlrath, Hugh, baker (McGrath, Hugh, baker in 1890)
 47. O'Hara, Mrs.
 49. Campbell, Mrs.
 51. Boyle, Mrs.
 53. Boyd, Mrs.
 55. Stamford, William (Standfield, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 57. Loughlin, H., brick layer (Laughlin, Henry, brick layer in 1890)
59, 61. McConkey, J., chemist and druggist
                                __________

   2. Gray, W. J.
   4. McKendry, Mrs.
   6. Walker, Charles
   8. Kennedy, James, cabinet maker
 10. McDowell, W. J., carpenter
 12. Hoey, Robt., boot maker (Hoy, Robert, shoe maker in 1890)
 14. McClure, Mrs.
 16. Loughlin, Richd., barber
 18. Crow, James (Crone, James, labourer in 1890)
 20. Boyd, Miss
 22. McMinn, Robert
 24. McIntyre & Co., waste dealers
 26. Armstrong, Robert
 28. Welsh, Miss (Walsh, Mrs. in 1890)
 30. Ward, Robert, joiner
 32. Dougal, Thomas, carrier (Dougall in 1890)
 34. Wetherington, T., pensioner
36, 38, 40, 42. Vacant
 44. Gorman, John
..........Maria Street intersects
 46. Armstrong, Mrs.
 48. Spence, John
 50. McKenna, Mrs.
 52. Norwood, Mrs.
 54. Hall, John, hackler
 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 58. Brown, Samuel, printer

LEBANON STREET
off Hillview Street

   3. Boyd, John, labourer
   5. Toaley, Mrs.
   7. Clarke, Edward, driller
   9. Gracey, R., tailor
 11. Richardson, C., labourer
 13. Ingram, Mrs.
 15. Laverty, F., labourer
 17. Thompson, A., labourer
 19. Loughlin, T., labourer (Laughlin, Thomas in 1890)
 21. Henry, William, spinning master
                                __________

   2. Bradford, William, plater
   4. Busby, Susan
   6. Fegan, Edwd., painter
   8. Smith, Mrs.
 10. Cope, Mrs. (Hope, Robert, tailor in 1890)
 12. Ellison, Mrs.

LEE STREET
Off Shannon Street

   2. Orr, Joseph, carter
   4. Scott, David, labourer
   6. Graham, Mrs.
   8. Brown, Mrs.
 10. Sloan, J., engine smith
 12. Bunting, Mrs.
                                __________

   1. Thompson, Miss
   3. Gillespie, George, fireman
   5. Moore, Mrs.
   7. Nugent, R., draper
   9. Wilson, T., brick layer
 11. Patterson, S., rougher
 13. Thompson, Robert
 15. Murphy, Wm., gardener
 17. Whiteside, G., labourer
 19. Higgan, T., labourer
 21. Moore, R., shoe maker
 23. Graham, I., stone mason
 25. Wilson, S., iron turner
 27. Moorecroft, J., labourer
 29. McVeigh, W., linen lapper

LEEDS STREET
Wylie Street to Hutchinson Street
a number of small houses

LEESON STREET
Falls Road to Grosvenor Street

   1. Caroll, O., flax dresser (Carroll in 1890)
   3. Mayne, E., blacksmith
   5. McCarroll, P., blacksmith
   7. Sanford, Matthew, artist (Sandford, John in 1890)
   9. Brown, W. J., carder
 11. Fox, James, mechanic
 13. McQuillan, J., mechanic
 15. McCurdy, Robert
 17. Hall, Samuel, labourer
 19. McDonald, P., labourer
 21. McCormick, R. J., compositor
 23. Scully, Mrs.
 25. Stewart, Susan
 27. Culbert, W. J., carder
 29. Panton, Henry, packer (Punton, Henry, packer in 1890)
 31. McIlroy, R., shop assistant
 33. McQuillan, Hugh
 35. McMullan, J., brick layer
 37. Conway, John J., tailor
 39. Kelly, Miss
 41. McArdle, M., labourer
 43. Beatson, Mrs. (Bateson, Bridget in 1890)
 45. Fitzsimmons, J., shoe maker
 47. Finlay, L., labourer
 49. Lawless, John, painter
 51. Marlow, Thos., publican
..........Cairns Street intersects
 53. McCrory, Dan., grocer
 55. Hatton, Jno., plasterer
..........Getty Street intersects
 57. St. Paul's Infant National School - Miss Shiel, principal
 59. O'Neill, Michael, sailor
 61. Doyle, James, carter
 63. Hegarty, Samuel, joiner
..........Abercorn Street North intersects
 65. Fitzpatrick, H., publican
..........Lincoln Street intersects
 67. Henry, Jno., shoe maker
 69. Woods, W. J., painter
 71. Donnelly, John
 73. Lewsley, J., grocer
..........Abyssinia Street intersects
 75. Commerton, J., cattle dealer
 77. Lappin, John, pig dealer
 79. Quinn, J., labourer
 81. McCormick, T., spirit grocer
..........Theodore Street intersects
 83. Dogherty, T., shoe maker
 85. Galway, Miss
 87. Brady, Patk., mechanic
 89. Shields, H., pawn broker
..........Gibson Street intersects
 91. Hamill, M., railway porter
 93. Galway, Edw., labourer
 95. McKee, J., painter (McKay, James, painter in 1890)
 97. Maginnis, P., clerk (McGuinness, T. P., clerk in 1890)
 99. Boyle, James, tailor
..........Merrion Street intersects
101. Walsh, W. J., law clerk
103. Shevlin, Mrs.
105. Lappin, Hugh, tenter
107. McCullough, Mrs.
109. Burns, J., brick layer
..........Ward Street intersects
111, 113. O'Neill, Francis, spirit grocer
115. McVeigh, Patk., oiler
117. O'Neill, John, spirit grocer
..........Granville Street intersects
119. Fitzsimmons, J., pensioner
121. McFeteridge, Mrs. (McFetridge, Mrs. in 1890)
123. McCracken, T., rent agent
125. Smith, H., grocer
..........McDonnell Street intersects
127. Cummins, J., grocer
129. Kelly, Fras., cooper
131. Montgomery, A., clerk
133. Lewsley, A., railway guard
135. Grimley, Mrs.
137. Ralph, Jno., iron monger
139. Vacant
141. Malone, E., labourer
143.Walsh, J., brass moulder
145. Ramsey, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. McIvor, Peter, tailor
   4. Beglin, Mary, grocer
   6. McNamara, P., publican's assistant
   8. Brennan, H., fitter
 10. Collins, Mrs.
 12. McSherry, J., labourer
 14. Delaney, J., iron turner
 16. Magee, Margaret
 18. Rice, J., linen lapper
 20. Connor, Sarah
 22. Hynds, Daniel, mechanic (Hinds, Daniel, mechanic in 1890)
 24. Magowan, J., labourer
 26. Bagley, Wm., beetler
 28. Steenson, Danl., mechanic
 30. Curley, J., bleacher (McCurley, John, bleacher in 1890)
 32. Connor, R., moulder
 34. Best, Richard, labourer
 36. Connilty, J., labourer (Conalty, James, labourer in 1890)
 38. Finnegan, J. J., labourer
 40. Shields, Jane
 42. Hughes, P., labourer
 44. Neelan, Mary
 46. Hughes, Patk., labourer
 48. Armstrong, P., flax dresser
 50. Ward, John, baker
 52. Mahaffy, Jas., labourer
 54. White, John, baker
 56. O'Connor, T., plasterer
 58. McCool, Thomas, grocer
 60. McCafferty, H., labourer
 62. McCorry, R., labourer (McCurry, Robt., labourer in 1890)
 64. Hawthorn, D., hackler
 66. Hamill, P., labourer
 68. O'Hara, D., blacksmith
 70. Murphy, Fras., labourer
 72. McClarnon, James
 74. Hamill, P., blacksmith
 76. McGrogan, G., labourer
 78. McCann, Victor, labourer
 80. Carberry, D., carpenter
 82. Tanner, J., bread server (Toner, Joseph, bread server in 1890)
 84. Gilroy, P., labourer
 86. Conlon, H., labourer
 88. Conlon, Jno., labourer
90, 92. Maguire, T., dairyman
 94. Dolan, J., boot finisher
 96. McKee, C., railway porter
 98. McLarnon, J., labourer
100. Bradley, J., flax dresser
102. Mulholland, J., labourer
104. Kane, Andw., labourer
106. King, Daniel, moulder
108, 110. Conlon, J., grocer and spirit merchant
112. Ford, John, grocer
..........Plevna Street intersects
114. Burns, Hugh, labourer
116. Early, Mary
118. McDonnell, J., publican
120. Derrin, Thomas, waiter (Denham, Thos., head boots in 1890) (Derham, Thos., coachman in 1880)
122. McStay, Edward, grocer
124. Duffy, F., flax dresser
126. Ward, Wm., butcher
128. McGarrity, Bridget
130. Magee, Mary
132. McKee, Saml., finisher
134. Magee, Mrs.
136. Hughes, John, dealer
138. Barkley, H., mechanic
140. Lavery, Edward
142. Lennon, John, baker
144. Meenan, Ellen
146. Neeson, John, carter
148. Shields, Patrick, R.I.C.
150. Byrne, M., coachman
152. McComish, John
154. O'Hagan, O., flax dresser
156. Reath, J., collar and cuff cutter
158. Moore, Henry, printer
160. Dempsey, P., labourer
162. McKinstry, A., manager
164. Allen, Joseph, clerk
166. Green, Mrs.
168. Woods, J., cabinet maker
170. Morrison, Thos., painter
172. McKee, Patk., labourer
174. Allen, W. H., goods porter
176. McKenna, John, painter
178. Proctor, J., goods guard
180. Hunter, W., shoe maker
182. Toal, B., dealer
184. Earley, Mary (Early, Henry, bread server in 1890)
..........McDonnell Street intersects
186. Collery, E., publican
188. McKenna, P., carpenter
190. Magee, B., engine driver
192. Fox, H., spinning master
194. Doran, Margaret
196. Tacey, Wm., dairyman (Tracey)
198. McComb, John, carter
200. Tracey, C., litho. printer
202. Malone, E., fireman
204. Carmichael, J., carpenter
        Stores Belfast Water Commissioners
226. Allen, Charles, labourer
228. Elliott, James, butcher
230. Richardson, Mrs., stationer

LEITRIM STREET
from Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. Gibson, A., engineer
   3. Chittenden, A., carpenter
   5. Pratt, W. J., engineer
   7. Anderson, John, plater
   9. Moody, Wm., engineer
 11. Johnston, S., carpenter
 13. McCarthy, Cornelius, head constable R.I.C.
 15. McCoubrey, S. G., clerk
 17. Boden, Miss
 19. Hopkins, R., brass finisher
 21. Vacant
 23. Porter, E., gardener
 25. Simpson, John, draper's assistant
 27. Vacant
 29. Martin, J., labourer
       Willowfield Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. T. R. Ballantyne
                                __________

   2. McMillan, Wm., store keeper
   4. Cathy, John, clerk
   6. Mayor, Robert, designer
   8. Milligan, Samuel, National school teacher
 10. Graham, Adam, porter
 12. Bailie, S., carpenter
 14. Watson, Wm. J., clerk
 16. Fogerty, Edward
 18. Marshall, G., blacksmith
 20. McMurray, Mrs.
 22. Given, Mrs.
 24. McKay, John, engineer
 26. Scully, Mrs.
 28. Sinclair, J., engineer
 30. Rea, Robert, tenter
 32. Stevenson, John, carter
 34. Wilson, J. F., accountant
 36. Johnston, R. J., labourer
 38. Provan, Daniel, joiner
 40. Hughes, John, iron moulder
 42. Marshall, David, tailor
 44. Stewart, John, van driver
 46. Little, George, clerk
 48. Anderson, G., carpenter
 50. Irvine, Thos., machinist

LEMON STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Foster, Jas., grocer (side door)
   3. Kelly, Chas., labourer
   5. Flynn, Peter, labourer
..........Mary Street intersects
   7. Rafferty, Mary
   9. Smith, Patrick
 11. O'Neill, Mr.
 13. Keegan, Mrs.
 15. Kelly, Thos. H., carter
                               __________

   2. McCarthy, H., labourer
   4. Tanny, Edwd., porter
   6. Mulholland, Daniel
..........Mary Street intersects
   8. Fitzpatrick, Ellen
 10. McGuigan, Susan
 12. Reid, Jos., labourer

LENNON'S PLACE
off Great Edward Street

       Side entrance to Grain Market

LENNOXVALE
off Malone Road

                                [right side]
       Wheeler, Mrs. W. J.
       Lowenthal, Julius, linen merchant
                                   Edgehill
       Black, Mrs.
                               __________

                                 [left side]
                                  Elsinore
       Robinson, H. M.
       Hamilton, W. T. (of Claireden), linen manufacturer and merchant
       McBride, Robert, jun., linen merchant
       Bailey, John
       Boas, Herman, merchant (Hermon in 1890)
       McCausland, Mrs.
       Ward, John, J.P., F.S.A.
       Ward, Herbert J., B.A.
                          Lennoxvale Cottages
       McLean, William, coachman
       Griffin, John, gardener (Graffin, John, gardener in 1890)
       Hutchinson, John, gardener

LEOPOLD STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   2. Vacant
   4. McDade, Jas., flax dresser (McDavid, James, flax dresser in 1890)
   6. Copeland, Matthew, R.I.C.
   8. Cullen, Chas., labourer
 10. Dempsey, Eliza, shop keeper
 12. Kerr, Mrs.
 14. Lynch, Patk., labourer
 16. Bradley, C., flax dresser
 18. Steenson, Mary (Stevenson, Mary in 1890)
 20. Shannon, Patrick, R.I.C.
 22. Woodman, J., flax dresser
 24. Connolly, Mrs.
 26. Hanna, Joseph, dyer
 28. Vacant
 30. Deviney, Catherine
 32. Stewart, Mrs.
 34. Barr, Wm., rougher
 36. Kelly, John, labourer
 38. Crilley, Mary
 40. Martin, Mrs.
 42. Hayes, Charles, overlooker
 44. Shields, Catherine
 46. McCarthy, Jno., bundler
 48. Rea, Mrs.
 50. McLoughlin, Ann (McLaughern, Ann in 1890)
 52. Alexander, J., labourer
 54. Reilly, Jno., flax dresser
 56. McKenna, Kate
 58. Gillespie, Edw., iron turner
 60. Magill, Jos., labourer
 62. Campbell, E., labourer
 64. McKane, C., flax dresser (McKean, Charles, flax dresser in 1890)
 66. Kelly, Thomas, foreman
 68. Morrow, Jno., labourer
 70. Kennedy, Jos., labourer
 72. Chapman, Jas., hackler
 74. Kennedy, Mrs.
 76. Hughes, Mrs.
 78. O'Prey, John, labourer
 80. O'Neill, Bridget
 82. Hughes, F., labourer
       R.I.C. Station - Head Constable, Andrew Donohoe

LEOPOLD STREET LITTLE
off Enfield Street

   1. McClenaghan, W. J., labourer
   3. McIlwrath, T., bleacher
   5. Moreland, W., labourer
   7. Larmour, S., park ranger
   9. Sufferon, S., labourer (Suffern, Mrs. in 1890)
 11. McIntosh, Wm., labourer
       New houses in course of erection
                                 __________

222. Mulvenny, P., R.I.C.
224. Magennis, Robert
226. Robb, Jno., labourer
228. Burns, Jno., labourer
230. McMeikle, Charles
232. Douglas, Mrs.
234. Ferguson, John
236. Fee, James, labourer
238. May, T., hackle setter
240. Tinsley, R., yarn bundler
242. Trouton, R., labourer

LEPPER STREET
New Lodge Road to Churchill Street

   1. Side door
   3. Magee, James
   5. Lynn, Mrs.
   7. Biggerstaff, Jno., boot maker
   9. Aiken, Jas., labourer
 43. McKelvey, Miss
 45. Moore, James
 47. Mason, Mrs.
       McCrory, H., labourer
 51. Drennan, John
 53. McSwiggan, Mrs.
 55. Dalzell, Mrs.
 57. Quiliven, John, carter
 59. Murney, Mrs.
 61. Elliott, Henry
 63. Dugan, Mary
 65. McKee, Francis
 67. Bell, Mrs.
 69. Green, Mrs.
..........Dawson Street intersects
 75. Foster, John, broker
 77. Jordan, Patrick
 79. Gorman, T., engine driver
 81. Smith, Mrs.
 83. Loughran, Francis
 85. McLoughlin, Mrs.
 87. Kelly, John
 89. McNally, John
 91. Goodfellow, William
 93. Kelly, Margaret
 95. McDermott, Patrick (McDermitt, P., labourer in 1890)
 97. Whitley, William
 99. Templeton, Mrs.
101. Burke, Henry, waiter
103. Crawford, Mrs.
105. Graham, Mrs.
                                __________

 50. Drennan, James
 52. Ingram, W., brass founder
 54. Hughes, Robert
 56. Barron, Mrs.
 58. O'Neill, Mrs.
 60. Smith, David
 62. Neill, John
 64. Lodge Mill National School - Miss Greer, principal
66 to 76. Harrison, M. J., grocer and stabling
 78. Reid, Mrs.
 80. Kearns, Mrs.
 82. Savage, John
 84. Cole, Mrs.
 86. Crawford, Mrs.
 88. Cunningham, James

LEPPER STREET UPPER
New Lodge Road to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Charters, Henry, clerk
   3. Downey, T., railway guard
   5. Vacant
                                 __________

   2. Gibb, Thos., joiner
   4. Parkhill, J., cloth passer
   6. Steenson, Margaret
   8. McCormick, J., brick layer
 10. Vincent, James, rivetter
 12. Boyle, D., carpenter
 14. Wright, N., soldier
 16. Vacant
 18. Knox, Charles, carter
 20. Costello, John, clerk
 22. Vacant

LETITIA STREET
Off Wilson Street

   1. McGarry, J., labourer
   3. Dillon, W., basket maker
   5. Larmour, Alex., joiner
   7. Hill, Fredk., labourer
   9. Rea, Margaret
 11. Kerr, Bernard, clerk
                               __________

   2. Somerville, S., labourer
   4. Bothwell, A., tailor
   6. Hamill, H., carpenter
   8. Davis, W. F., millinery and mantle stand maker
 10. Foster, John, labourer
 12. Murdock, George, porter

LETTUCE HILL
Divis Street to Galway Street

1, 3, 5. King, H.; side door
   7. McCabe, Thos., cooper
   9. Terrence, Patrick, pensioner (Terence in 1890)
 11. O'Reilly, J., French polisher (Riley, John, french polisher in 1890)
 13. Gillen, John, flax dresser
 15. Fay, George, labourer (Fey, Michael, labourer in 1890)
 17. Donnelly, J., soap boiler
 19. Smith, John, labourer
 21. McDermott, J., labourer
 23. McQuillan, J., labourer (McQuillin, John in 1890)
..........Wood Street intersects
 25. Terence, P., van driver
 27. Darrah, J., labourer (Darragh, John, labourer in 1890)
..........Hamill Square intersects
 29. Ferron, Peter, shop man
 31. Callaghan, J., labourer
 33. McCafferty, T., labourer
..........Hamill Square intersects
 35. Gilmore, Patrick, labourer
 37. Harbinson, Wm., labourer
 39. McGinty, E., labourer
 45, 47. Higgins, A., lodgings (Hegan, William, dealer in 1890)
 51. Cummins, P., labourer (Cumins in 1890)
..........Institution Place intersects
       (Side door) Institution Place National School - Miss Peake, principal
   2. (side door) Gallon, Michael, publican (Gallan in 1890)
4, 6. McCabe, Patrick, cooper
   8. Teague, James, labourer
 10. Dole, Wm., labourer (Doyle, William in 1890)
 12. McCabe, Patk., cooper
 14. Sloan, Mary
 16. Moore, Jas., cork cutter
 18. Murphy, Elizabeth, dealer
 20. Connor, Sarah, mill worker
 22. Walsh, John, dealer
 24. Gordon, James, telegraph messenger
..........Cross Street South intersects
 26. Donaghy, Jos., labourer
 28. Gallagher, Jas., spinning master
 30. McCullough, J., labourer
 32. Dillon, Patrick, carter
 34. McLaughlin, M., carter
 36. Logan, Edward, carter
 38. Martin, John, seaman
 40. McGurk, John, barman
 42. Casey, Patrick, carter (Cosey, Patrick in 1890)
 44. Ward, Agnes
..........Steel Street intersects
 46. Fernon, Peter, grocer (Ferron, Peter, grocer in 1890)
 48. Carroll, Jno., labourer
 50. McLaughlin, John, carter (McLoughlin, John, carter in 1890)
 52. McCusker, Wm., house repairer
..........Killen's Place intersects
 56. O'Reilly, Peter, labourer (Riley, Peter, dealer in 1890)
 58. Blake, Patrick, labourer
 60. Donnelly, Wm., labourer
       Side doors
62, 64. Lavery, T., publican
..........Institution Place intersects
..........Institution Court intersects

LEWIS STREET
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Stirrett, Mrs.
   3. McCandless, Mrs.
   5. Rafferty, Miss
   7. Paisley, S., linen lapper
   9. Quinn, Henry, carter
 11. Donaldson, J., sand merchant
 13. Bell, Mrs.
 15. Taylor, James, carpenter
 17. Wood, Mrs.
 19. Kernaghan, H., shipwright
 21. Hill, Miss
 23. Brooks, Robert, reeling master
 25. Dogherty, Mrs., char woman (Doherty in 1890)
 27. Mawhinney, Alex., ship's steward
 29. Gregg, Mrs.
 31. Wallace, David, joiner
 33. Cheeny, Miss (Cheney, Miss in 1890)
 35. Petrie, Wm., rivetter
 37. Martin, Edw., labourer
 39. McIlwaine, Saml., sailor
 41. Elliott, Robert, grocer
                               __________

   2. Findlay, D.; side door
(Finlay, Daniel, blacksmith in 1890 @ number 6)
   4. McAloney, Jas., railway porter
   6. McAtamney, James, plater
   8. Woods, John, gateman and weigh master
 10. Bailey, John, foreman plater
 12. Taylor, Mrs.
 14. Wotherspoon, W., foreman caulker
 16. Morgan, Mrs.
 18. Smyth, Jas., traveller
 20. Findlay, Robert, joiner
 22. Lytle, Wm., labourer
 24. Taylor, H., blacksmith
 26. Dunn, George, rivetter
 28. Madden, D., carpenter
 30. Madden, Michael, master mariner
 32. Gordon, Hugh, rivetter
 34. Benson, Nathan, Customs officer
 38. Killorn, Jas., rivetter
 40. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
 42. Saunders, Mrs.
 44. Hamilton, John, fitter
 46. Lorimer, A., engineer
 48. Williams, Robt., sailor
 50. Johnston, Miss

LEWIS STREET
off Bloomfield Avenue

       Morrison, W. J., mechanic
       Gutherie, John, labourer
       Clegg, John J., draper
       New houses in course of erection

LIBRARY STREET
Royal Avenue to Birch Street

30, 32. Bradley, A., publican
 34. Millen, Samuel, van man

LIFFEY STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. McAdam, David, tailor
   3. Haggan, Edwd., seaman (Hagan, Edward, sailor in 1890)
   5. Morrow, Miss
   7. Harvey, Mrs.
   9. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 11. Carr, John, labourer
 13. Boston, R., flax dresser
 15. Grieves, John, mason (Greves, Mary in 1890)
 17. Simpson, B., labourer
 19. Vance, Mrs.
21 to 25. Vacant
 27. McIvers, Matthew, army pensioner
 29. Vacant
 31. Morrow, A., flax dresser
                               __________

   2. Thompson, Jas., labourer
   4. Coates, Mrs.
   6. Harvey, Robt., labourer
   8. Munroe, J., calico printer
 10. Gray, N., machine man
 12. McClurg, H., flax dresser
 14. Jefferies, Arthur G.
 16. Stewart, John, carter
 18. Wright, R., overlooker
 20. Meneeley, J., labourer
 22. Fobister, Wm., carter
 24. Gilmore, J., cabinet maker
 26. Smith, T., block printer
 28. Pascoe, Mrs.

LILLIPUT STREET
North Queen Street to Cosgrave Street

   1. Side door
   3. Murray, R., labourer
   5. Sinclair, Geo., labourer
   7. Pollock, H., labourer
   9. Noble, John, labourer
 11. Knocker, Arthur, smith's helper
 13. Baird, George, rivetter
 15. Lowry, Jane
 17. Palmer, T., hackle setter
 19. Stewart, John, plater's helper
 21. Sommerville, C., carter
 23. Phillips, Wm., rigger
 25. Rafferty, J., engine driver
..........Tramway Street intersects
 27. Molloy, Jos., labourer
 29. Hopkins, C., boiler maker
 31. Young, Robert, joiner
 33. Kinney, F., flax dresser
 35. Mallon, Peter, labourer
 37. McKelvey, Neal, rivetter
 39. O'Kane, R., labourer
 41. Oprey, Mrs.
 43. McMurray, John, carter
 45. McBurney, J., boat builder
 47. Knox, R. J., engine fitter
 49. Brennan, James, carter
 51. Smyth, Jas., labourer
 53. Cairns, Thos., labourer
 55. Marley, E., boiler maker
 57. Bailey, George, checker
 59. McDowell, Mrs.
 61. Neill, Alex., rivetter
 63. McCullough, S., labourer
 65. Vacant
 67. Moore, John, carter
 69. Robinson, G., rivetter
 71. Gilmore, Margaret
 73. Hanley, Robt., labourer
 75. Gibson, Jas., labourer
 77. Smyth, Mrs.
 79. Finlay, W. J., engine driver
 81. Walker, Saml., labourer
 83. Hayes, Archd., butcher
 85. Rodgers, J., labourer
 87. Bleakley, Mrs.
 89. Spence, W. J., labourer
 91. Kirkpatrick, W. J., clerk
 93. Bell, W. J., blacksmith
 95. McCullough, Mrs.
 97. McMeekin, Mary
 99. Braney, T., ship carpenter
101. Watt, Martin, labourer
103. Kirk, Thomas, labourer
                              __________

4, 6. Johnston, James, carrier (Johnstone in 1890)
   8. Haynes, Mrs.
 10. Hamilton, Mrs.
 12. Mitchell, G., engine driver
 14. Wright, Wm., carter
 16. Creighton, W. J., wood turner
 18. Gorman, Mrs.
 20. Noble, James
 22. McCloy, Miss, dress maker
 24. McGookin, F., labourer
 26. Palmer, Miss
 28. Boyd, Mrs. (Coid, Mrs. in 1890)
 30. Bradford, Mrs.
 32. Finlay, T. J., carpenter
 52. Neill, W. J., rivetter (?)
 34. McDermott, S., carter
34. McClure, J., store man
 36. Boyd, Abraham, joiner
 38. Henderson, J., labourer
 40. Alcorn, J., naval pensioner
 42. McKivett, J., boiler maker
 44. Crooks, J., butler
 46. Murray, John, labourer
 48. Harding, A., coachman
 50. Blair, Thos., fireman
 52. see between 32 and 34?
 54. McAllister, J., steam sawyer
 56. Lucas, J., engine cleaner
 58. Smyth, Wm., grocer
 60. Ross, T., railway porter
 62. Russell, T., railway porter
 64. McWhirter, T., flax dresser
 66. Agnew. Wm., postman
 68. Atcheson, Rachel (Atchison, Rachel in 1890)
 70. Smyth, Robert, plater
 72. Robinson, F., labourer
 74. McKinstry, Thos., rivetter
 76. Dougherty, J., flax dresser
 78. Carson, W. J., cork cutter
 80. Winters, Joseph, baker
 82. Cameron, Mrs.
 84. Blair, John, labourer
 86. Nelson, Andrew, carter
 88. McKeown, R., blacksmith
 90. Hayes, Alex., painter
 92. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 94. McClean, I., yarn bundler
 96. Parks, Charles, porter
 98. Ferguson, J., labourer
100. Abernethy, W., gardener

LIME STREET
from Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Holmes, Samuel, painter
   5. Tweedy, Alexander (Tweedie, Alexander, carter in 1890)
   7. Holmes, James, joiner
   9. Cairns, Andrew
 11. Wherry, John, seaman
 13. Owens, H.
 15. Loan, Wm., turner
 17. Martin, Wm., moulder
 19. McCarter, D., painter (McArter, David, painter in 1890)
 21. Moore, William, boot maker
 23. Moore, John, pavior
 25. Service, John, tailor
 27. Graham, W. J., plasterer
 29. Gribben, Wm., brick layer
 31. Bell, William
 33. Fulton, J., bread server
 35. Kennedy, James
                               __________

   2. Downey, R., cabinet maker
   4. Rea, Francis, bottler
   6. Kirk, George
   8. Hall, Jane
 10. Dickey, Mrs. (Kickey, James, labourer in 1890)
 12. Devlin, John, stone cutter
 14. Gribben, Thomas, carter
 16. Auld, James
 18. Parks, Mrs. (Park in 1890)
 20. Liddy, Robert, pavior
 22. Aicken, David, joiner (Aiken, David, carpenter in 1890)
 24. Reid, Mrs.
 26. Logan, Samuel, printer
 28. Daniel, Mrs.
 30. Fleming, Thos., shoe maker
 32. Morrow, Johnston, carter
 34. Hogg, Mrs.
 36. Hefferon, Wm., painter (Heffin, William, painter in 1890)
 38. Pollock, G., baker

LIMESTONE ROAD
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                             Pelan's Buildings
    1. Harvey, S., labourer
    2. Lough, Jas., labourer
    3. McMurray, T., lamp lighter
    4. Carlisle, Hugh, painter
    5. Irwin, Hugh, labourer
    6. Magill, Robert, sailor
    7. Blake, E., cabinet maker (Black, Edwd., cabinet maker in 1890)
    8. Auld, Thos., blacksmith
    9. McAuley, Jas., labourer
  10. McFall, C., cabinet maker
..........Tramway Street intersects
                               Jasmine Place
  12. Pepper, T., shoe maker
  13. Stewart, Geo., labourer
  14. McClune, Mrs.
  15. McVeigh, M., caulker
  16. Shanks, Samuel, clerk
  17. Cooper, John, postman
  18. Lytle, Charles, French polisher
  19. Blue, Wm., rivetter
  20. McKeown, J., iron turner
  21. Townsend, George, iron caulker
  22. McClelland, R., engine fitter
  23. Bell, William, smith
  24. Magill, J., engine driver
  25. Johnston, Jas., iron turner
  26. Barrie, Wm., engine fitter
  27. Kirkpatrick, W. J., joiner
  28. Jervis, John, saddler
  29. Bracegirdle, J., engine fitter
  30. Vacant
  31. Miskimmin, Jas., joiner
  32. Wilson, Mrs.
  33. Gibson, S., engine driver
  34. Davidson, Miss
  35. Wallace, P., Custom House officer
  36. Vosper, A., pensioner
  37. Ferrie, George, labourer
  38. Binnie, J., engine driver
  39. Purse, R., carpenter
  40. Purse, Mrs.
  41. McMillan, Jno., constable
  42. Kelly, Henry, R.I.C.
  43. Anderson, J., commercial traveller
  44. Wright, Alfred, solicitor
  45. McNamara, James, R.I.C.
                           Victoria Terrace
  46. Symington, R., stevedore
  47. Moore, James, marine engineer
  48. Rainey, Robt., boiler maker
  49. Usher, Mrs.
  50. Mitchell, W., dredging master
  51. Vacant
  52. Telford, T., foreman pavior
  53. Graham, J., boiler maker
  54. Vacant
  55. Jones, Joseph
  56. Verner, James, clerk
  57. McKelvey, Mrs. A.
  58. Kennedy, Mrs. Margaret
  59. Rolston, Samuel
        Newington Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Waddell, minister, res., 17 Cliftonville. Sexton - Alex. Doak, 152 Cosgrave Street
..........Robina Street intersects
                            Roden Terrace
  60. McConnell, W. J., engineer
  61. Mulholland, C., mechanic
  62. Stephenson, William, retires naval officer
  63. Williamson, T., engineer
  64. McIntosh, W. J., bookkeeper
  65. Mitchell, Alex., steam tug owner
  66. Hawthorne, Mrs.
  67. McCullough, J., reeling master
  68. Stewart, Hugh, clerk
  69. Kernahan, Arthur (Kernaghan, Andrew in 1890)
  70. Gray, Peter, clerk
  71. Deacon, Mrs.
  72. Bunting, H., marine engineer
                           Camelia Terrace
  73. Fordyce, Mrs.
  74. McClelland, J., metal merchant
  75. Vacant
  76. Dargan, T., bookseller
  77. Clendinning, A., linen merchant (Glendining, A. A., linen merchant in 1890)
  78. Balfour, W. H., butter merchant
                         Beaconsfield Terrace
  79. Lowery, S. W., clerk
  80. Wallace, Mrs.
  81. Henderson, W., saw mill owner
  82. Hughes, R., linen ornament merchant
                            Myrtle Terrace
  83. Bruce, James
  84. Brandon, H. B., public accountant
                        Mountcollyer Terrace
  85. Ashbey, H., Government veterinary surgeon (Ashbee, Henry, Government V.I. in 1890)
  86. Vacant
  87. Tennant, R., H.M. Customs
  88. Duncan, Joseph, oatmeal manufacturer
  89. Dickson, J., Harbour official
  90. Baxter, James, auditor
..........Lawther Street intersects
  91. Clanchattan - Vacant
  92. Rossbotham, William
  93. Northey, Rev. Joseph, Presbyterian minister
                         Clanchattan House
  94. Hogg, William, manager Jennymount Mill
..........Newington Street intersects
                         Newington Terrace
  95. Henesey, Mrs.
  96. Rowan, Miss
  97. Willis, Robt., rent agent
  98. Wright, P., coal merchant
100. Newington - Vacant
                            Atlantic House
101. Pyper, H., provision merchant
..........Atlantic Avenue intersects
                            Dunlop Terrace
102. Davidson, Wm.
103. Meek, Mrs.
104. Gibson, Mrs.
105. Grant, J., commercial traveller
106. Smith, Fred
107. Johnston, Wm., clerk
108. Haworth, Mrs.
109. Ferguson, G., teacher
110. Haydock, R., linen manufacturer
111. McCracken, The Misses, school, music and drawing
112. Wright, J. L., coal merchant
113. Montgomery. T., school inspector
114. Thomas, S. G., examining officer H.M.C.
115. Steele, R. J., of Steele & Sons, Ltd., Royal Avenue
116. McAuley, S., commercial traveller
117. Davison, W., commercial traveller
118. Norrie, J. P., draper
119. Byrne, Jas., architect
120. Watters, T., shirt and collar manufacturer
121. Suffern, E., master mariner
122. Crawford, Miss
..........Oceanic Avenue intersects
                              Elgin Terrace
128. Watson, W. J., plumber
129. Nesbitt, J., machinist
130. Blair, Ed., bookkeeper
131. Duddy, Mrs.
132. Vacant
133. Jennings, Miss
134. Patterson, Mrs.
135. Hutchinson, J., bookkeeper
136. Wilson, Robert, agent
137. Bass, W., electrical engineer
138. Blair, John H.
        Belfast Pottery, Brick and Tile Works - John Thompson, proprietor
                                 Glenavon
        Stewart. W. W., sea captain
                        Mountcollyer Cottage
        Lester, J. W., builder
..........Alexandra Avenue intersects
                                  The Glen
        Osborne, S., merchant
        Frew, Stewart
        Coey, James

LINCOLN AVENUE
from Duncairn Street

   1. Black, Mrs.
   2. Edgar, Miss
   3. McMillen, Mrs.
   4. Kelly, Edward
   5. Bell, John, saddler
   6. McAleese, P., assistant pawn broker
   7. Young, Thomas
   8. Jardine, Miss (Jordan, Miss in 1890)
   9. Stephenson, W. R., warehouseman
 10. Mullan, P., hairdresser
 11. Beggs, Alex., joiner
 12. Beringer, J., jeweller
 13. Thornton, J., lithographer
 14. Cunningham, John
 15. Sayers, G. J., compositor
 16. Coxe, G. T., engraver
 17. Vacant
..........Cranburn Place intersects
 18. Vandecasteele, Mrs. A.
 19. Ellison, R., warehouseman
 20. Croke, John, excise officer
 21. Gilbert, John, agency
 22. Shaw, Allan
 23. Manning, Mrs.
 24. Knox, R. S., draper
 25. Johnston, T., traveller
 26. Barr, M. E.
 27. Langemann, A., watch maker, jeweller (Langeman, August, jeweller in 1890)
 28. Milne, T., flax waste dealer
 29. Glasgow, J., accountant
 30. Mawhinney, J. G., linen warehouseman
 31. Patterson, T., assistant station master
 32. Christy, R. J., cashier
 33. McDowell, P., com. agent
 34. McMurray, S., teacher
..........Vicinage Place intersects
 35. Anderson, Mrs.
 36. McCloy, H., plumber
 37. Ross, Mrs.
 38. Boag, W. B., sea captain

LINCOLN PLACE
Off Hope Street

   1. Doyle, Joseph, labourer
   3. Martin, R., bleacher
   5. Doherty, Ed., carpenter
   7. Kennedy, Alex., clerk
   9. Cleland, Thos., labourer
 11. Beatty, Mrs.
 13. Vacant
 15. Tucker, Mrs.
 17. Craig, W. J., linen lapper
 19. Armstrong, J., blacksmith
 21. O'Neill, J., box maker
 23. Savage, Henry, stone cutter
 25. Fryer, Mrs. (Fry, Sarah in 1890)
 27. Walsh, S., labourer
 29. Warrell, Mrs.
 31. Rankin, George, tailor
 33. Ward, John, fitter

LINCOLN STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, H.; publican (side door)
   3. McGough, Francis, labourer (McGeough in 1890)
   5. O'Prey, Danl., labourer
   7. Devlin, Hugh, labourer
   9. Short, Jno., traveller
 11. McBrearty, James
 13. Hughes, Arthur, labourer
 15. McCahey, B., dealer
 17. Collins, Mrs.
 19. O'Rorke, James, carter
 21. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 23. Kearns, John, hackler
 25. Darragh, Ann
 27. Rowan, Thos., labourer
 29. Cotter, Margaret
 31. Mackel, James, labourer (Mackle, James, labourer in 1890) (Mackin, James, labourer in 1880)
 33. Henry, Felix, labourer
 35. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 37. McSorley, James (McSorely, James in 1890)
       Vacant ground for houses
 45. Malone, Patrick, labourer
 47. Hughes, Frank, grocer
 49. McAvoy, Patk., moulder
 51. O'Hara, Wm., brick layer
 53. Brennan, T., army pensioner
 55. Connolly, A., Prudential agent
 57. McParland, C., coal dealer
 59. Boyle, Mary
 61. Ward, Robt., stone cutter
 63. Dowling, R. J., Prudential Assurance agent
 65. Murphy, P., labourer
 67. Denver, Henry, labourer
 69. Rafferty, John, labourer
 71. White, B., shoe maker
 73. Morrison, Thos., labourer
 75. Byrne, T. J., labourer
 77. Donnelly, D., school teacher
       Vacant space
                               __________

   2. Connolly, James, labourer (Conlon, James, labourer in 1890)
   4. Curran, Thos., labourer
   6. Conlon, John, labourer
   8. Walsh, Annie
 10. Keenan, Edward, labourer
 12. Mulholland, Mary
 14. Close, John, labourer
 16. Rogers, Mary (Rodgers, Mary in 1890)
 18. Kelly, J., labourer
 20. Rogan, Bridget
 22. McConnell, Annie
 24. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 26. O'Rorke, Frank, labourer
 28. Ryan, Patrick, rougher
 30. Anderson, James, labourer
 32. Brady, James, labourer
 34. McKendry, Margaret
 36. Sherlock, Catherine
       Vacant ground for houses
 74. Legg, Wm.
 76. Deary, Fras., clerk
 78. Berry, Patrick, carter
 80. Conlon, Ann (Connolly, Annie in 1890)
 82. McAvoy, T., labourer
 84. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 86. Lewsley, Sarah
 88. McGuigan, P., spirit grocer (side door)

LINDEN STREET
Off Falls Road

   1. Madden, Miss
   3. Rice, Patk., labourer
   5. Keenan, Mrs.
   7. Lundey, Edward
   9. Taggart, James, labourer
 11. Dowling, Miss
 13. Hamilton, J., pipe maker
 15. Houston, Miss
 17. Breen, Mrs.
 19. Burns, Mrs.
 21. McGarry, Martha
 23. McCaffrey, Mrs.
 25. Loughran, Patk., labourer
 27. McKenna, James, labourer
 29. Smith, Mrs.
 31. McAnally, James, labourer
 33. O'Neill, F., brick layer
 35. Cush, George
 37. McGeown, James, labourer
 39. Crawford, John, labourer
 41. McKeown, Jane
 43. McQuiggan, Mrs.
                                __________

2, 4. Haggard, F., publican (side door)
   6. Campbell, Bridget
   8. Fegan, James, labourer
 10. Coyle, John, coppersmith
 12. Carr, Patrick
 14. Daly, Francis, labourer
 16. Robb, Mrs.
 18. Kelly, Bernard, clerk
 20. McAnally, M., rougher
 22. McMullan, Margaret
 24. Kelly, Mrs.
 26. O'Hare, Mrs.
 28. Breen, Chas., plasterer
 30. Reid, John, plasterer
 32. Moore, David, labourer
 34. Brennan, Patk., fitter
 36. McIlvenny, J., foreman
 38. Fullart, John, labourer
 40. Smith, Mrs.
 42. Nolan, Thos., flax dresser
 44. Devlin, Hugh, stone mason
 46. Monaghan, John, labourer
 48. Carr, Wm., carpenter
 50. Crainey, H., bundler
 52. McCurdy, Robert

LINDSAY STREET
Ormeau Road to Craigmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Daly, Mrs.
5, 9. Bowman, J., stables
  11. Collins, John, car driver
  13. Nesbitt, W., van driver
  15. Somerville, Mrs.
  17. McMinn, Mrs., grocer
..........Copeland Street intersects
  19. Graham, S., iron turner
  21. Lyttle, James, labourer
  23. Smyth, James, labourer
  25. Wade, Mrs.
  27. Taylor, Mrs.
  29. Lowry, Wm., tinsmith
  31. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
  33. Douglas, J., labourer
  35. Jackson, Wm., fitter
  37. Stevenson, W. G., pressman
..........Charlotte Street intersects
  39. Carruthers, W. J., watchman
  41. Brannigan, Margaret
  43. McKinney, G., grocer's assistant
  45. Duncan, John, sawyer
  47. Vacant
  49. Ferguson, S., traveller
  51. Calderwood, W., printer
  53. Patterson, John, carter
  55. Mackie, James, carpenter (Mackey, James, carpenter in 1890)
  57. Gorman, Wm., tailor
  59. Smylie, J., pork cutter
  61. Dickson, A., engine driver
  63. M'Gahey, John, labourer (M'Gaughey, John, labourer in 1890)
  65. Baxter, Mary
  67. Bell, Mrs.
  69. Alexander, Andrew
  71. Simms, James, painter
  73. Osborne, J., french polisher
  75. Armstrong, T., mechanic
  77. McKissack, Wm., labourer
  79. Shaw, W. J., painter
..........Apsley Street intersects
  83. Side door
  85. McAuley, W., labourer (McCauley, Wm., carter in 1890)
  87. Johnston, J., plasterer
  89. Brown, J., draper
  91. Coulter, T., salesman
  93. Ireland, M., tailor
  95. Reid, Joseph, mechanic
  97. Shanks, J., carpenter
                               __________

    4. Rainey, John, labourer
    6. Dowds, Jas., shoe maker
    8. Rainey, J., blacksmith
  10. Kelly, Alice
  12. Topping, Hugh, labourer
..........Copeland Street intersects
  14. McMullin, Wm., grocer
  16. Johnston, Wm., carter
  18. Dunseath, James
  20. Bailie, Hugh, labourer
  22. Richardson, H., iron turner
  24. Scott, J., umbrella maker
..........Charlotte Street intersects
  28. Rodgers, M., mechanic
  30. McDowell, R., smoother
  32. Kennedy, W., gas fitter
  34. Willis, Wm., labourer
  36. Graham, R., labourer
  38. Lindsay, W., upholsterer
  40. Stranaghan, T., salesman
  42. Clarke, Alex., labourer
  44. Vance, J., car driver
  46. McClune, James, labourer
  48. Brannigan, John, store man
  50. Connor, Edward, labourer
  52. Clarke, Robert, labourer
  54. Johnstone, Wm., labourer
  56. Carlisle, Samuel, carter
  58. Hamilton, J., bottler
  60. Callen, Francis, fireman
  62. Gray, John, labourer
  64. Lindsay, John, cellar man
  66. Norwood, Robt., labourer
  68. Nesbitt, S., lamp lighter
  70. Robinson, David, baker
  72. Reid, Clarke, fitter
  74. Leathem, David, packer
  76. Anderson, R., glazier
  78. Forsythe, Ellen
  80. Ellis, William, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
94, 96. Johnston, H., coal porter
100. McMaster, Luke, carter
102. McMaster, J., iron moulder
104. Coburn, Mary
106. Fleming, Jane
108. Frame, Wm., stone mason
110. Graham, Joseph, tailor
112. Cable, James, labourer
114. Hayes, Saml., labourer

LINEN HALL
Donegall Square North

North Square or entrance

       Temporary Public Health Department of Belfast Corporation
       Wallace, P. H., flax spinner and commission merchant
                              __________

South Square or opposite main entrance

     Fenton, Connor, & Co., linen merchants and bleachers, Works at Hyde Park, Malusk, and at Whiterock, near Belfast (Mallusk)
     Myers, P. V., & Co., linen merchants
     Foster Connor & Son, manufacturers and bleachers of linen drills, sheetings, and damasks

West Square or right of main entrance

     Belfast Damask & Linen Co.
     Belfast Linen Company
     Montgomery, C. & Co., linen merchants
     Coulson, Wm., & Sons, manufacturers of damask table linen
     Irish Linen Company
     Ward, J. T., agent Norwich Union Fire and Life Office
     Kamcke, W. R., linen merchant and commission agent
     Lowry, John, linen and linen yarn merchant
     Ulster Damask & Linen Co., manufacturers of damask and linen
     Ulster Linen Co., manufacturers of damask and linen
     Damask and Linen Co., manufacturers of damask and linen
     Linen Merchants' Association - W. H. Ward, Secretary
     Ward, W. H., Agent Sun Fire & Life Office, Residence, 3 Upper Crescent

LINENHALL STREET
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

   3. (1st floor) Sinton, Thomas, & Co., manufacturers
   "   (2nd floor) Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee & Co. Ltd., cotton spinners, manufacturers, calico printers, and merchants - Alfred Lowe, manager
       Jaffe Brothers - goods entrance
   5. McCrum, Watson & Mercer, linen manufacturers and bleachers
.........James' Street South intersects
 5a. Bedford Street Weaving Company, manufacturers, bleachers, and printers of linen and handkerchiefs
   7. Lutton, A. J., & Son, linen manufacturers
   9. (1st floor) Telford & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
 13. Phillipp & Co., manufacturers
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Rere of Ulster Hall - Hugh Beck, hall keeper
 17. Kevin, J. N., manufacturer
 19. McIlveen, Arthur, & Co., handkerchief finishers
 21. Conlon, Miss
 23. Hughes, Mrs.
 25. Crothers, Alexander
 27. Vacant
 29. Ireland, Bros., & Co., manufacturers of damask table linen, etc.
..........Linenhall Street West and Clarence Street intersects
                          Linenhall Buildings
 33. Jenkins, W. J., & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers; residence, Dunallon, Windsor Avenue
 35. Hazelton, W. D., & Co., Silesia manufacturers
 37. (1st floor) Stewart, James, & Co., linen and linen drill manufacturers
   "   (2nd floor) Nelson, W. R., & Co., manufacturers of lawns, linen, and cambric handkerchiefs
   "   Bell, T., lapper & packer
                                __________

   4. (1st floor) Seeton, W. J., linen manufacturer
   "   (1st floor) Martin, R. D., bleacher
   "   (2nd floor) Gibson, George, & Co., linen merchants
   "   (3rd floor) Paton, John, agent for John Hope & Co., 23 George's Street, Manchester, manufacturer
   6. Bullick, Isaac, & Co., manufacturers
   8. Vacant
 10. McCaw, Stevenson, & Orr, Ltd., printers, publishers, chromo-lithographers - Linenhall Works
..........Franklin Street intersects
 12. Moore & Weinberg, linen and yarn merchants
12. (1st floor) Macauley, H., & Co., linen merchants; residence, 30 Lonsdale Terrace, Crumlin Road
   "   (2nd floor) McConnell & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 14. McCall, W. R. & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants; Residence, W. R. McCall, Clonkeen, Derryvolgie Avenue; John Young Calwell, Woodlawn, Strandtown
 16. McCrum, Robert, & Sons, shirt and collar manufacturers
 18. Walkington, R. B., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
20, 22. McBride, S. W., linen and handkerchief manufacturer
 24. (1st floor) Capper, J. B., & Co., linen and cotton yarn merchants
 26. Cinnamond, Park & Co., linen merchants
..........Clarence Street intersects
 28. Hamilton & Co., fancy box makers
28a. Linenhall Shirt & Collar Co., Collar and Cuff Manufacturers
 30. Kinnaird, G. Y., & Co., collar & cuff manufacturers
 32. Duffin, E. G., & Co., jute, tow, and hessian manufacturers and commission agents

LINENHALL STREET WEST
Clarence Street to Bedford Street

31, 33. Black, James, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 35. Skelton, Joseph, & Co., linen manufacturers
       Currell, Daniel, Son, & Co., linen manufacturers

LINEN STREET
Northumberland Street to Aberdeen Street

   1. McKnight, John, seaman
   3. Kelly, Wm., box cutter
   5. Kirk, Wm., brick layer
   7. Bailie, Wm., plasterer
                                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cochrane, Mrs.
   6. Meckle, Mrs.
   8. Hunter, James, carter
 10. Wilson, Sarah

LINFIELD ROAD
Sandy Row to Rowland Street

 1a. Blackstaff Flax Spinning Co. Ltd. - workers' entrance
..........McGahen Street intersects
1, 3. English, Jos., publican
   5. McKeown, W., blacksmith
   7. Johnston, Miss
9, 11. Vacant
..........Beggs Street intersects
 15. McKee, Mrs., grocer
 17. Clarke, G., painter
 19. McComiske, Mrs. (McComiskey, Agnes in 1890)
 21. McKettrick, R., labourer
 23. Hanna, James
..........Watson Street intersects
 25. Crothers, S., van driver
 27. Morrison, T., shoe maker
 29. Adams, Miss
31, 33. Potts, Mrs., grocer
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
 35. Mackey, Mrs.
 37. Patton, Leslie, painter
 39. Finlay, John, bleacher
 41. Allen, Samuel, grocer
..........Mayne Street intersects
 43. Cousins, Thomas, grocer
 45. Williamson, John, porter
       Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., Linfield Mill, Factory, and Warehouse
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Hook, W. C., shoe maker
   8. McKee, Vere, grocer
 10. Milligan, J., brick layer
 12. Collington, Mrs.
 14. Hanley, Wm., coalman
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 16. Calwell, Robt., hackler
 18. Spence, J., flax dresser
 20. Campbell, John, labourer
 22. Boyd, James, grocer
 24. Patton, James, labourer
 26. Kinghan, Jas., traveller
 28. Grant, James, labourer
 30. Frazer, Mrs.
 32. White, W., linen lapper
 34. Clewlow, Mrs.
 36. Burgess, T., engine driver
 38. Brown, Robert, clerk
 40. Gallagher, Mrs.
 42. McKittrick, W., labourer (McKitterick in 1890)
 44. Halliday, G., labourer
 46. Anderson, G., labourer
..........Hurst Street intersects
 48. Smith, R., engineer
 50. Elliott, W., mechanic
52, 54. Ferguson, S., grocer
..........Lawyer Street intersects
        Linfield National School - T. Stewart, principal

LINFIELD STREET
Linfield Road to Hurst Street

   1. Side door
   3. Vacant
   5. Keith, Isaac
   7. Magee, George, linen lapper
   9. Skeane, Mrs.
 11. Dickson, John, dresser (Dixon, John, yarn dresser in 1890)
 13. Graham, Mrs.
 15. Martin, J., labourer
 17. McClure, S., carpenter
                               __________

   2. Wilson, J., shoe maker
   4. Campbell, Mrs.
   6. Gilmore, G., blacksmith
   8. Campbell, J. T., carpenter
 10. Blair, John, cab driver
12, 14. McNeilly, Mrs., cow keeper (McNealy, Mary in 1890)
 16. Young, Samuel, labourer

LINVIEW STREET
Grosvenor Street to Little Distillery Street

   3. McBride, Mary
   5. Abbott, Robert
   7. Campbell, Wm., tenter
   9. McCombe, William
 11. Forsythe, Sarah
 13. McKee, Elizabeth
 15. Alexander, Mrs.
 17. Proctor, John, labourer
 19. Scott, Sarah
 21. Connor, Wm., carpenter
 23. Cave, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Todd, Elizabeth
   6. Jackson, G., labourer
   8. Lee, H., brass founder
 10. McArthur, D., mechanic
 12. Gibson, James, printer
 14. McClatchey, Robert, linen lapper
 16. Smith, Thos., labourer
 18. Patterson, S., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Jackson, Hugh
 24. McCullough, J., brick layer
 26. Finnan, Thomas
 28. Taylor, Jas., labourer

LINWOOD STREET
off Byron Street

   1. Stewart, J., labourer
   3. Savage, Annie
   5. Brickley, R., sawyer
   7. McCartney, S., stone cutter
   9. Weir, Mrs.
 11. Hunter, John, labourer
 13. McKane, H., sawyer
 15. Rainey, Mrs.
 17. Collins, Eliza
 19. Vacant
 21. Rainey, S., labourer
 23. Burke, John, labourer
 25. Russell, Mrs.
..........Hillview Street intersects
 27. McDonnell, T., labourer
 29. Hunter, Mary
 31. Lee, Eliza
 33. Hanna, Saml., beamer
 35. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 37. McGookin, A., labourer
 39. Stewart, A., labourer
 41. Patton, John, labourer
 43. McLaughlin, W., flax dresser
 45. McGowan, James, clerk
 47. McCombe, W., ex-R.I.C.
 49. Fenning, Charles
 51. Hanna, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Compton, H., labourer
   6. Lee, Mrs.
   8. Dalton, J. W., labourer
 10. McGrath, John, labourer
 12. Dowie, Ben., labourer
 14. Gault, Mrs.
 16. Coates, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
 20. Loney, Jas., iron moulder
 22. McGookin, H., labourer
 24. McComb, M., labourer
 26. Arnott, Margaret
 28. Hanvey, Jas., labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Ferguson, E., sailor
 34. Topping, R., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Johnston, Mary A.
 44. Burns, J., labourer
 46. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 48. McCartney, S., labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Reid, M., carpenter
 54. Freeland, H., labourer

LISBON STREET
Albert Bridge Road  to Thompson Street

   1. Carlisle, J., confectioner
   3. Salvation Army Hall
   5. Armstrong, Mrs.
   7. McBride, J., brick layer
   9. Brown, R., rivetter
 11. Ravey, C., ship carpenter
..........Madrid Street intersects
                                __________

   6. Shaw, Robt., painter
   8. Adams, Saml., painter
 10. Burrows, D., labourer
12a. Baxter, John & D. M., handkerchief printers
 12. Logan, Miss M., dress maker
 14. Luke, J., ship carpenter
14a. McBratney, J., carpenter
 16. McClune, S., brass finisher
 18. Murphy, Edwd., constable R.I.C.
 20. Lowry, DS., carpenter
 22. Scarlett, C., clerk
 24. Coulter, Wm., cooper
 26. Gilmore, Ter., grocer

LISBURN AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

   1. Trotter, TR., gardener
   3. McDonald, Alexander
   5. Campbell, H., secretary
   7. Dowling, J., wood turner
       Three new houses in course of erection
 13. Gibson, Mrs.
 15. Beggs, J., coachman
 17. Jackson, J., brick layer
 19. Spence, Miss
 21. Harper, Jos., butler
 23. Lowry, W., coachman
 25. Weldon, J., manager
 27. Harkness, Miss, dress maker
       Vacant ground
 35. Agnew. T., gardener
 37. Vacant
 39. Robinson, Miss, laundress
 41. Vacant
 43. Bingham, James, jobbing carpenter
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Anderson, J., carpenter
 51. Croft, Mrs.
 53. Vacant
                             __________

       Vacant ground
 20. Kain, John
 22. Bright, Wm., gardener
 24. Boyd, A., linen lapper
 26. Clarke, R., compositor
 28. Rainey, Richard, marble merchant
 30. Cordner, William John, manufacturer
 32. McComish, A., baker
 34. Tweedie, W. G., traveller
 36. Bailie, Ritchie, insurance agent
 38. Forsythe, James, clerk
 40. Gillis, James, commission agent
 42. Martin, James, clerk
 44. Annesley, W., saddler
 46. Smith, R., measurer
 48. Adams, J., compositor
 50. Russell, F., traveller
 52. Spindlow, Mrs.
..........Great Northern Street intersects
 54. Dailey, John, bottler
 56. Haslett, M., gardener
 58. Moore, J., gardener
 60. Young, T., gardener

LISBURN ROAD
from Dublin Road
[right-hand side from Belfast]

                        St. Andrew's Terrace
   1. Hastings, D. J., butcher
   2. Atwell, W. J., spirit grocer
   3. Herne, E. B., civil engineer
   4. McGookin, John
   5. Richards, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
                            Courtney Terrace
   1. Townsley, Mrs.
   2. Morgan, Miss
   3. Rhoda, Jenner
   4. McCreary, Mrs.
   "   McCreary, Alfred, professor of music
   5. Thorpe, Mrs.
   6. Costello, Mrs.
   7. Allen, W. P., collector
   8. McFarland, Miss
   9. Hanna, David, draper
 10. Hamilton, Mrs.
                           Cranbrook Terrace
   1. Starrett, John, manager, Blackstaff Mill
   2. Hendry, R., commercial traveller
   3. Arnold, Mrs.
   4. McCullough, Thomas
   5. McAllister, Mrs.
   6. Hulland, Miss
       The Union Workhouse - Adam S. Weir, master
                            Wilmont Terrace
   1. Corbett, William
   2. Charley, A. N., solicitor
   3. Jones, Mrs.
   4. Tripp, Mrs.
   5. Mitchell, J., commission agent
   6. Watson, T. G..
   7. Campbell, B., jeweller
   8. Marshall, Mrs.
   "   Cuthbert, Rev. Alexr., M.A., minister College Square Presbyterian Church
   9. Duncan, L., com. traveller
 10. Locke, Mrs.
 11. Bullock, Gabriel M. (Bulloch in 1890)
 12. Roper, Henry W.
 13. Nicholson, Capt. John
 14. Hazleton, Miss
 15. Watters, A., Provincial Bank (Waters in 1890)
 16. Spence, Mrs.
 17. Waugh, Mrs.
 18. Shaw, Mrs.
 19. Hutton, Mrs.
 20. Kelly, Miss
 21. Neill, James
 22. Wann, Miss
       Deaf and Dumb Institution for the Education of Deaf & Dumb & Blind - Rev. John Kinghan, principal; J. Brydon, school master; Mrs. Carson, matron (Kingham in 1890)
       Gate Lodge - Agnes, A., gardener
                          Ulsterville Cottage
       Ritchie, John, com. agent
..........Dunluce Street intersects
                          Ulsterville House
       Reid, J. Seaton, M.D.
..........Ulsterville Avenue intersects
                               Belgravia
   1. Cochrane, Hugh
   2. Andrew, John J., dental surgeon, L.D.S.R.C.S., Eng.
   3. Sheppeard, Edmund John
   4. Bell, Wm., J.P., of Wm. Bell & Sons
   5. Cahoon, R.
..........Belgravia Avenue intersects
   6. Reid, Mrs.
   7. Thompson, S. A., Northern Bank
..........Mount Prospect intersects
                      Scotchmount Terrace
   1. Balfour, J., warehouseman
   2. Lilley, F. L., clerk
   3. McNeill, Miss, Scotchmount postmistress
   4. Ervine, George, grocer (Irvine in 1890)
..........Ashley Avenue intersects
                           Sylvian Terrace
1, 3. Mulholland, B., publican
   5. Brown, R., posting establishment
   7. Girvan, T., carpenter
   9. Maze, H., litho. printer
 11. Dickson, Mrs., grocer
                             Scotchmount
   1. Burgess, W., dairyman
   2. Maginess, J., labourer
   3. Campbell, T., linen lapper
   4. Dunbar, Miss
7, 9. Harvey, W. J., fruiterer
       Perry & Co., Family Grocers and Provision Merchants
..........Tate's Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground for houses
                           Windsor Terrace
   1. Stronge, Mrs.
   2. McMullen, Miss
   3. Orr, W. S., manager
   4. Bell, A. M., of Great Northern Railway
   5. Oldham, E. G. W., bank official
   6. Riding, W., of Marcus Ward & Co., Ltd.
   7. Vacant
   8. McCune & Johnston, The Misses, teachers of drawing and painting
   9. Hanson, W. H., linen warehouseman
 10. McAlister, W. S., tea merchant
..........Lower Windsor Avenue intersects
       Bingham, James, jobbing carpenter
       Gordon, J., jobbing carpenter
       Vacant ground
                               Ulster Villa
       Simpson Geo., hosier
       Greer, S. R., com. traveller
                             Ulster Terrace
   1. Gunning, W. H., assistant master
   2. Ward, I., linen merchant
   3. Campbell, Mrs.
   4. McCoull, Mrs.
   5. Adams, James
                       Windsor Park Terrace
   3. Filson, Mrs.
   2. McFerran, Thomas
   1. Douglas, Mrs.
..........Surrey Street intersects
                           Salisbury Terrace
   1. Willis, William, plumber and gas fitter
   2. Pyke, Joseph, insurance manager
   3. Moore, G. L., solicitor
   4. Armstrong, James
   5. Fitzgerald, Thos., bank official
   6. Espie, Thos. J., teacher
       New house just erected
       Taylor, Miss, dress maker
                          Thomasville Terrace
   1. Blount, Mrs.
   2. Lonsdale, Thomas
   3. Kinghan, John, commercial traveller
   4. Keown, Joseph, fancy box maker
   5. Vacant
   7. Gawley, E., manager
9, 11. Mogey, J., & Son, family grocers
..........Lisburn Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Adelaide Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Brookland Street intersects
                              __________

                               Brooklands
       Jury, William J.
                       Brooklands Front Lodge
       McDowell, S., gardener
                       Brooklands Back Lodge
       Glenn, J., foreman labourer
                           Ferndale Terrace
   1. Bryson, Alex., joiner
   2. Gibson, Thos., painter
   3. Hastings, John, butcher
..........Ferndale intersects
                          Craigfernie Terrace
   1. Crone, T., dairyman
   2. Maxwell, J., linen lapper
   3. Hastings, Mrs.
   4. Alderdice, Mrs.
   5. Banks, Rev. J. S.
   6. Munn, Walter, provision merchant
..........Marlboro' Park Avenue intersects
                  Marlboro' Park Terrace
   1. Murray, Jane
   2. Ritchie, Mrs.
   3. McDonald, Mrs.
   4. Roddie, A. G., master, Methodist Collage
   5. Scott, Mrs.
   6. Fleming, J., foreman tender
                         Cranmore Terrace
   1. Lester, A. H., grocer
   3. Mussen, Francis, foreman of Ferndale Blacking Factory
   5. Hamilton, James
                           Cranmore Dairy
       Carlisle, J., dairyman
       Malone Protestant Reformatory - Wm. McClinton, manager
                             Gate Lodges
       Patterson, B., land steward
       Duncan, Wm., gardener
                               Gad's Hill
       Bell, James, baker
                            Campbellville
       Hoey, T. G., clerk
       Campbell, A., publican
       Carmichael, S., carpenter
       Houston, John, baker
                          Balmoral Laundry
       Patterson, Jane, laundress
                            Anchor Villas
       Carmichael, Miss, dress maker
       Graham, Mrs.
                             Acorn Villas
       Gunning, S., of Ulster Bank
       McCartney, Thomas (Macartney in 1890)
                               Annaville
       McMullen, James, superintendent Telegraphs G.P.O.
                           Maymount Villas
       Corry, D., auctioneer
       Titterington, J., flax buyer
                            Brookland Villas
                          (Brooklyn in 1890)
       Wright, Mrs.
       McIlroy, Archd., commission and insurance agent
                              Albert Villas
       Scott, S., warehouseman
       Meharg, Wm., manager
                         Brompton Cottages
       Neill, Mrs.
       Woods, Mrs.
                           Kensington Villas
       Gordon, Sergeant in charge of R.I.C., Balmoral
       Radcliffe, Samuel
                           Chester Cottage
       Dickson, Mrs.
                           Chelsea Cottage
       Wherry, Miss M. J., postmistress Balmoral P.O.
                          Cadzow Cottage
       Duncan, Mrs.
                        Park View Cottages
       Gamble, Baptist
       McMahon, J.
                          Ben Eden Cottage
       Maze, A., house and land agent
                          Ben Nevis Cottage
       Patterson, P., gardener
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
       Christian, James R., agent Vacuum Oil Company
       McIlveen, J., warehouseman
                         Avonmore Terrace
   1. Mooney, J. H., traveller
   2. Johnston, Hugh, commercial traveller
   3. Johnston, W. H., tea merchant
   4. Moulds, Jos., traveller
                            Balmoral Villas
       Sands, J. G., corn broker
       Alderdice, Mrs.
                           Avonmore Lodge
       Walker, G., linen merchant
                           Victoria Nursery
       Butler, Richard, nurseryman
                            Prospect Villa
       Verner, Henry, grocer
                               Ashbourne
       McKee, J., bedding manufacturer
                           Camden Villas
       Faulkner, Mrs.
       Gilliland, Robt., manager
                            Braemar Villa
       Gaffikin, John, flesher
                          Braemar Terrace
   1. McLean, James
   2. Bell, Mrs.
   3. Legg, J., sea captain
   4. McMaster, Geo., secretary Musgrave & Co. Ltd.
                           Alexandra Villas
       Dempster, Jas., manager
       Hamilton, James
                        Alexandra Cottages
       Vacant
       Haslam, James, clerk
                            Salem Cottage
       Harper, D., traveller
                             Banna Cottage
       Woodburn, George
                          Henderson's Row
       Jackson, James, labourer
       Jamison, John, labourer
       Allen, Thomas, labourer
       Gillespie, Mrs.
       Herdman, G., dairyman
       Jamison, S., coachman
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
       Kirk, James, labourer
       Webb, W., spinning master
       Kirk, Wm., bleacher
       Allen, Mrs.
       Thompson, Mrs.
       Kinghan, Mrs.
                                __________

..........Chaplin Street intersects
                  [left-hand side from Belfast]
                             Dunluce Terrace
 14. Brown, Mrs.
 16. Mackey, Wm., traveller
 18. Moncreiff, Miss
 20. Hall, Mrs.
 22. Wilson, Mrs.
                           Fountainville Manse
 24. Woods. Rev. H., M.A., minister Fountainville Presbyterian Church
       Fountainville Presbyterian Church
..........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       Samaritan Hospital for Woman - Surgeons, J. Campbell, F.R.C.S.; St. Clair Boyd, M.D.; dispenser, Adam Gibson; matron, Miss Morrison
                          Stanley Terrace
   1. Vacant
   2. Cunningham, S., Prudential Assurance agent
   3. Hussey, W. H., head constable R.I.C.
   4. Gass, J. H., cycle manufacturer; works at King Street
   5. Alexander, John, grocer
   6. Pantridge, J., family grocer and provision merchant
..........Claremont Street intersects
                             Royal Terrace
   1. Braithwaite, R. Tenison, assistant secretary Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.
   2. Kane, Rev. R. R., LL.D., Rector, Christ Church
   3. Cuming, A., tea merchant
   4. Oakman, Nicholas
   5. Gamble, Mrs.
   6. Geoghegan, Mrs.
   7. Vogan, James, managing director Falls Flax Spinning Co.
   8. Black, Mrs.
..........Camden Street intersects
                           Toronto Terrace
   2. Rafferty, Miss
   3. Siminton, Wm. D., tea merchant
..........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
                             Wilmont Place
   1. Brown, J., linen & woollen merchant
   2. Black, S., com. agent
   3. Capper, B., of J. & B. Capper & Co., Linenhall Street
                            Elmwood Lodge
       Watson, S., book binder
                           Elmwood Terrace
   2. Pim, E. W., J.P., grocer, of 27 High Street
   4. Bell, Mrs.
   6. Jenkins, W. A., of W. A. Jenkins, Albert Crescent
..........Elmwood Avenue intersects
                            West Elmwood
   1. Pim, R. B., of John Pim & Son, Tomb Street
   2. Little, F., of Little & McClean
   3. Delacherois, Samuel
   4. McFerran, Joseph H., of J. H. McFerran & Co., Bedford Street
   5. Nicholson, Henry J.
   6. Charley, H., traveller
   7. Thompson, Major L. J.
..........College Gardens intersects
..........Grounds of McArthur Hall intersects
                              Scotchmount
   2. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
   3. Ferris, Hugh, labourer
   4. Carson, Sarah, grocer & publican
..........Wellesley Avenue intersects
                               Carsonville
   1. Moore, Miss
   2. Glenny, Mrs.
 11. Finlay, Mrs.
 13. McIlroy, J., posting establishment
..........Wellington ark intersects
                                Scotchmount
 26. McKinney, D. J., M.D.
 28. Hay, John B., Windsor Medical Hall
       St. Thomas' Parochial Hall
                              Bruce Terrace
   2. Jones, J. B., commercial traveller
   4. Briggs, J. S., manager
                            Hibernia Terrace
   5. Clewlo, Wm., posting establishment
   6. Laurison, John, sexton St. Thomas' Church
..........Cussick Street intersects
                              Hibernia Place
   2. Rennie, A., solicitor's assistant
   4. Laird, J., mechanic
                                  Orrington
   1. Worthington, J. W., commercial traveller
   2. Campbell, Mrs.
   3. Shaw, M., ironmonger
   4. Atkinson, Mrs.
..........Eglantine Avenue intersects
       St. Thomas' Church Rectory - Rev. William Dowse, M.A., T.C.D.
       Vacant ground for houses
                            Hampton Terrace
1, 2. Vacant
   3. Brooke, Miss
   4. Alexander, J., cycle agent and merchant
..........Windsor Avenue intersects
                           Windsor Crescent
   1. Anderson, Miss
   2. Martin, Miss
   3. Collins, J., linen merchant
   4. Ross, Isabella, school teacher
       Vacant ground
..........Derryvolgie Avenue intersects
       Windsor Presbyterian Church
                                 The Manse
       Ferris, Rev. J. C., minister
..........Windsor Park Avenue intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Adelaide Park intersects
                                  Hatfield
       Dalzell, A. P., merchant
                              Roney's Row
                     (Rooney's Row in 1890)
   1. Taylor, John, gardener
   2. Topping, H., watchman
   3. Clarke, Hannah
4, 5. Welsh, Mrs., laundry (Walsh in 1890)
   6. Armstrong, J., coachman
   7. Poole, Thos., gardener
                             Brook Cottage
                        (Brookland in 1890)
       Roney, Alexander, farmer (Rooney in 1890)
                               Brookvale
       Grant, J., linen merchant
                         Hawthorn Cottage
       Vacant
                        Hawthorn Cottages
   1. Johnston, Annie Jane
   2. Chambers, Wm., labourer
                         Marlborough Place
   1. Wilkinson, Mrs.
   2. Hackett, Mrs.
   3. McFerran, Mrs.
   4. Porter, D., stock broker
   5. Maxwell, Maria Victoria
..........Marlboro' Park intersects
                          Drumglass House
       Musgrave, J. R., D.L. J.P.
       Musgrave, James, J.P., Chairman Belfast Harbour Commissioners
       Musgrave, Henry
       Musgrave, Edgar
                    Drumglass Front Lodge
       Paxton, J., assistant coachman
                     Drumglass Back Lodge
       Reid, G., head gardener
..........Cranmore Park intersects
                         Rubyville Terrace
       Jelly, James, grocer
       Vacant
                         Osborne Cottages
       Peacock, Edward, gardener
       Davis, Robert, labourer
..........Osborne Park intersects
                         Osborne Terrace
   1. McCaul, Thos. H., builder
   2. Cooke, William, cashier
   3. McKenzie, Wm., Northern Bank
   4. Kirkwood, Alex., manager
   5. Davison, Mrs.
   6. Hull, Joseph, managing director C. Harden & Co.
   7. Stokes, Mrs.
   8. McMurray, Wm., bank clerk
                               Myrtlefield
       Johnstone, Alex., labourer
..........Malone Park intersects
                                 Mayfield
       Stokes, W. J., linen merchant
                                Strathavon
       Lipsey, Mrs.
       Mackenzie, J., civil engineer (McKenzie in 1890)
       Malone Presbyterian Church - Rev. A. J. Wilson, minister; residence, The Manse
..........Stockman's Lane intersects
       Corry, Bernard, labourer
       McCoubrey, Moses, labourer
       Martin, Wm., farmer
       Campbell, Mrs.
       McCullough, Robert, labourer
                               Aboo House
       Spence, Robert, retired surgeon Indian Army
..........Finaghy Lane intersects
       Finaghy wall letter box

LODGE PLACE
off New Lodge Road

a few small houses

LODGE ROAD, NEW
North Queen Street to Duncairn

1, 3. Side doors
    5. Dunnen, John, grocer (Dillin, John, green grocer in 1890)
    7. McKeown, Wm., rivetter
   9. Bradley, D., butcher
  11. Hughes, James
  13. Bradley, John
  15. McDonnel, Joseph (McDonald, Joseph in 1890)
..........McNamara's Court intersects
  17. McDonnell, Patrick (McDonald, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
  19. McDonnell, James
  21. Healy, John, flax dresser (Healey, John, rougher in 1890)
  23. McLaughlin, James
  25. Balmer, M., shoe maker
  27. Todd & Shanks, carriers
  29. McCourt, John, tailor
  31. Quin, Rose, butcher
  33. McDade, Mrs.
  35. McQuillan, Mary
..........Mooney's Court intersects
  37. Kearney, Mrs.
  39. Steele, John
  41. McKinley, Mrs.
  43. Kearney, Michael
..........New Lodge Place intersects
  45. Hannan, Mrs.
  47. McCann, Samuel, grocer
  49. Kearney, James, seaman
  51. Weir, Patrick
53, 55. Woods, H., hairdresser
..........Fountain Street North intersects
  57. Douglas, J., grocer
  59. Rolleston, Matthew
  61. Russell, Edward
  63. Hanigan, Mrs. (Hannigan, Mary, spinner in 1890)
  65. McShannon & Henry, publicans
  67. Heaney, Mrs.
  69. Rodgers, Thos., flax dresser
  71. Hoy, John, seaman
 73. McLaverty, H.
  75. Corr, Francis, painter (Carr in 1890)
..........Gardner's Court intersects
  77. Stewart, Thomas
  79. Grant, Mrs.
  81. Donnell, Mrs.
83, 85. McIlroy, P., spirit grocer
..........Ludlow Street intersects
  87. Hughes, James, shoe maker
  89. M'Gahey, Mrs. (Megahey, Isabella in 1890)
  91. Murray, Jane
  93. McKay, John, shoe maker
  95. Murray, John, pavior
  97. Campbell, D., bobbin trnr.
  99. Quinn, Hugh, carter
99a. Campbell, John
101. Murray, Robert
103. Vacant
105. Hull, Edward, grocer
..........Trainfield Street intersects
107. Murphy Bros., spirit grocers
109. Clark, Frederick
111. Cunningham, J., hatter
113. Williamson, H. A.
115. Downs, W. V., shoe maker
117. Cunningham, A., draper
..........Lepper Street intersects
119. McCart, Captain A., spirit grocer
121. Vincent, C., boiler maker
123. Vacant
125. Fegan, Wm., ticket collector
127. McKeown, Miss, draper
129. Jordan, John, builder
131. Vacant
133. Brown, Jas., green grocer
135, 139. Jameson, J., pawn broker
141. Savage, Mrs.
143. Jackson, James
145. Feenan, Peter, clerk
147. Quinn, Wm., caulker
149. Rogan, M., barman
151. Phillips, Mrs., milliner
153. Mallaghan, Peter, clerk
155. Goodman, Catherine, grocer
157. Ellis, Edward, salesman
159. Frew, Wm., manager
161. Murray, Richard, clerk
163. Higgins, Michael, miller
165. McClean, James
167. Stokesberry, Charles
169. Hughes, F., harbour constable
171, 173. Rankin, W. J., manufacturing chemist
..........Edlingham Street intersects (Edinham in 1890)
        Vacant ground
207. Frew, John
209. Brown, John, packer
211. Parker, J., marble cutter
213. Freil, Wm., grocer
215. McLenaghan, D., milkman
217. Kane, John, gardener
219, 221. George, Mrs., grocer
..........Donore Place intersects
293. Kearney, Ann, fruiterer (223)
225. Hannah, Dennis
227, 229. Sparks, W., car driver
231, 233. Lenaghan, P., car owner
235. Vacant
237. O'Brien, John, boot maker
239. Burns, Daniel, broker
                                __________

    4. Kelly, Mrs., fruiterer
   6. Stabling
   8. Brady, D., butcher
  10. Gillen, John, publican
  12. Stewart, James (Stuart, James, labourer in 1890)
  14. McCrory, Mrs.
  16. Robinson, R., butcher (Robertson, Robt., flesher in 1890)
  18. Vacant
  20. Devlin, M., tailor
  22. Daly, Mrs., grocer (Daily, Sarah, grocer in 1890)
  24. McKernan, D., grocer
  26. McManus, Mrs.
  28. Cullen, Henry
  30. Johnston, A., cabinet maker
  32. McSherry, P., grocer
..........Bruslee Street intersects
34, 36. Dunlop, R., grocer
 38. Tumelty, J., brick layer
 40. Vacant
 42. Liddy, J., labourer
42a. Hayes, Wm., butcher
..........Carntall Street intersects
  44. Dorian, John, publican
  46. Keenan, J., linen lapper
  48. Duffey, P., stevedore (Duffy, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
  50. Cormican, J., shoe maker (Carmican, J., boot and shoe maker in 1890)
  52. McKeown, John, grocer
..........Carmoney Street intersects (Carnmoney)
54, 56. Young, E., publican
  58. McCrory, B., cooper
  60. McKenna, P., barber
  62. Magee, Wm., publican
..........Pinkerton Street intersects
64, 66. Munce, John, grocer
  68. McCann, John
  70. O'Neill, Mrs.
        entrance to military barracks
..........Lepper Street intersects
  82. Dunlop, S. B., grocer
  84. Jordan, John, builder
        Lepper, Mrs.
146. Winters, S. (of Laurel Lodge), car owner
148. Gilpin, W. R., tenter
..........Hartwell Street intersects
        Duncairn National Schools - J. B. Milliken, principal
..........Shandon Street intersects
156. Strange, William, grocer
158. Lusk, Thos., labourer
160. Jenkins, G., engine driver
162. Jelly, Mrs.
164. Bain, A., house furnisher
..........Singleton Street intersects
166. Cruikshanks, Wm. McN., publican
168. Magowan, E., joiner
170. Corkin, J., pensioner R.I.C.
172. Laverty, O., pensioner R.I.C.
174. Graydon, Mrs. (Gradon in 1890)
176. Herald, J., flax dresser
178. Hill, John, cab owner
                              Donore House
        Rankin, W. J.
..........Donore Street intersects
186. Dorrian, D., labourer
188. Moore, James, labourer

LODGE ROAD, OLD
North Street to Glentilt Street

    1. Indian & China Tea Bazaar - D. Camlin, proprietor
   3. Bain, John, shoe maker
   5. The Criterion Cloth Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
   7. Ellison, James, saddler and harness maker
   9. Beck, Walter, chemist
  11. Bryson, Miss, draper
  13. Warwick, Hugh, butcher
  15. Gallagher, P., pawn broker
  17. Beggs, John, boot manufacturer
  19. Forsythe, L., hairdresser
  23. Devine, D., fruiterer
  25. Matchett, J., boot maker
  27. Beattie, J., hardware merchant
..........Alton Street intersects
29, 31. Kelly, M. J., publican
  33. Rawson, R. L., watch maker
35, 37. Torney, Mrs., fruiterer
...........Upton Street intersects
  39. Beatty, D. A., tobacconist (Beattie in 1890)
  41. McGrath, W. J., basket manufacturer
  43. Dennison, J., tea & sugar merchant
  45. Thomas, Joseph, flesher
  47. Morris, Miss, hardware merchant
..........California Street intersects
  49. Beaumont, S., stationer
  51. Logan, D., butcher
  53. Kyle, Mrs., fruiterer
55, 57. Lavery, H., publican
..........Arnon Street intersects
  59. Mulligan Bros., boot makers
  61. Devlin, Miss, milliner
  63. Wilson, S., confectioner
  65. Wylie, J.
...........Stanhope Street intersects
67, 69. Tougher, Wm., pawn broker
  71. Cleland, Mrs., underclothing maker (McClelland in 1890)
  73. Walker, Thomas, grocer
..........Huntly Street intersects (Hartley Street intersects in 1890)
  75. McKinstry, Mrs., green grocer
  77. Keenan, Mrs.
  79. Kells, John, labourer
  81. McCorry, Fras., carpenter
  83. McCorry, Mrs.
  85. McClean Bros., butchers
..........Broadbent Street intersects
  87. Hassan, Thos., publican
  89. Encill, C., confectioner (Encell in 1890)
  91. McIlveen, Hugh, draper
  93. Semple, Wm., tobacconist
  95. French, W. H., draper
..........Cavour Street intersects
  97. Trainor, J., publican & grocer
  99. Collins, Robt., stationer
101. Muir, David, butcher
..........Dagmar Street intersects
103, 105. Poston Bros., grocers (Poyston Bros., grocers in 1890)
107, 109. Magee, J., publican
111, 113. Lynch, J. H., pawn broker
115. Nesbitt, T., china and hardware dealer
117. Carroll, Miss, publican
123, 125. Potts, John, baker and flour merchant
..........Carlisle Street intersects
127. Johnston, Mrs., grocer
129, 131. Bell, C., butcher
133. Hamilton, J. H., grocer
135. Fee, Samuel, rent agent
        Office of the births, deaths, and marriages, district No. 3 - Dr. H. D. Osborne, registrar; Samuel Mercer, assistant registrar
..........Eglinton Street intersects
137. Magill, Henry, publican
139. Irwin, Mary, draper
141. Meeting House of Brethren
143. Martin, A., family grocer
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
145. Hassan, T., spirit grocer
147. Addy, Edward, draper
149. Campbell, Thos., confectioner
151. Hull, Mrs.
153. Rice, Mrs., milliner
155. Roulston, Alex., grocer
...........Fairview Street intersects
157. Kelly, James, grocer
159. Robinson, J., frame maker
161. Magee, Edw., traveller
163. Martin, Wm., druggist
165, 167. McCloy, Mrs., grocer and provision merchant
..........Twickenham Street intersects
169. Kelly, Wm., grocer
171. McGookin, Wm., draper
173. Kingsberry, Wm., saw repairer
175. O'Hare, William, merchant tailor
..........Bedeque Street intersects
177. Kingsberry, William,  grocer
177. Ferguson, A., plumber and gasfitter
179. McClure, Wm., porter
181, 183. Shaw, Mrs., grocer
..........Bradford Street intersects
185. Hall, John, publican
187. Potts, John, carpenter
189. Fallon, P., publican
...........Florence Place intersects
        Back entrance to County Court House
..........Court Street intersects
193. Armstrong, John, stables
195. McNinch, Minnie
197. McElhinny, Ann, publican
                              __________

22, 44. Maginnis, R., & Co., grocers
..........Peter's Place intersects
  26. Edwards, G., boot manufacturer
  28. Hawley, C., hairdresser
30, 32. O'Neill, Ed., publican
..........Lower California Street intersects
  34. Simpson, T., hairdresser
  36. Collins, Neill, painter
  38. Walker, John, Tea Importer, Family Grocer, Provision Curer, etc.
..........Woodford Street intersects
        Old Lodge Male and Female National Schools - Principals, Mr. Knight, Mrs. Mawhinney
..........Lime Street intersects
  40. McClean, R., provision merchant (Maclean, Robert, provision merchant in 1890)
  42. Watson, Mrs.
  44. Carmichael, A.
  46. Tyrie, M., pattern maker
  48. Farrely, John, tailor (Farrelly, J., tailor and clothier in 1890) (Farrell, John, tailor in 1880)
  50. McAleevy, Thomas, draper (McAlevy in 1890)
  52. Henderson, John, grocer
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
  54. Taggart, J., woollen draper
  56. Kenny, Wm., grocer
  58. Morton, Michael, grocer
  60. Wadsworth, W. A., M.D., surgeon
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
62, 64. Armstrong & Co., tea and provision merchants
  66. Reavy, Jos., machinist
68, 70. Malough, Joseph, fruit merchant
..........Israel Street intersects
  72. McAfee, James, grocer (Magee, James, grocer in 1890)
  74. Malcomson
  76. Milliken, D., hairdresser
  78. Wylie
  80. Hislop, J., painter
82, 84. Magee, Mrs., dairy keeper (Maguire, Jas., dairyman in 1890) (Magee, James, dairyman in 1880)
86, 88. McIlwain, D., merchant tailor (McIlwaine, David, merchant tailor and outfitter in 1890)
  90. Smith, Mrs.
  92. Milling, Mrs., grocer
..........North Boundary Street intersects
  94. McCloy, Mrs., green grocer
  96. Barr, James, butcher
  98. Groves, Wm., labourer
100. Smith, J., labourer
102. Hill, T., hairdresser
104. Auld, Mrs., provision dealer
106. Smith, J. F., boot maker
108. Tosh, H., hardware dealer
110. Corry, Daniel, carpenter
112. Corry, D., carpenter
114. Patton, Samuel, labourer
116. Johnston, Wm., labourer
118. McCartney, J., shoe maker
120. Gibson, Eliza
122. Bickerstaff, Mrs.
124. Walker, J., green grocer
126. Vacant
128. Ewart, Mrs.
130. Black, W. J., green grocer
132. Black, W. J.
134. Bell, W., boot maker
136. Green, Robert, labourer
138. Dorrian, Miss, confectioner
140. Wilson, Mrs.
142. Gray, W. J., green grocer
..........Leadbetter Street intersects
144. Taggart, J., pawn broker
146. Russell, Miss
148. Bell, Thos., shoe maker
150. McKeown, Mrs., dress maker
152. Evans, Wm. Geo., constable R.I.C.
154. Graham, R., house furnisher
..........Foreman Street intersects
156, 158. Girvin, T., grocer and publican
160. McKeown, Mrs., grocer (McGeown, Mrs., grocer in 1890)
162, Kinghan, J., hairdresser
164. Vacant
..........Campbell Street intersects
166. Hamilton, H., labourer
168. Moorhead, T., hairdresser (Moorehead in 1890)
170, 172. Daly, Mrs., spirit grocer
..........Conlon Street intersects
174. Rafferty, Owen J.
178. Vacant
180. Magowan, Mrs.
182. Connell, J., & Company, clothiers
184. Griffith, A., herbalist
186. Scott, John, carpenter
188. Reid, Thomas, labourer
190. Moore, Mrs., confectioner
192. McKee, Jane
..........Conlig Street intersects
194. Campbell, Mrs., grocer
196. Waters, John, chandler
198. McConnell, John, insurance agent
200. McMillan, H., draper
202. Rosenfield, Joseph
204. Boyd, Mrs., stationer
206. Walker, Jas., book binder
208. Alexander, W. J., grocer
210. Stewart, Jno., pensioner
212, 214. Kelso, A., grocer
..........Fortingale Street intersects
218. Andrews, W. P., curtain cleaner and chemical manufacturer
..........Perth Street intersects
                         Courthouse Terrace
220, 222. Hazley, F., publican
224. Boyd, Mrs.
226. Officer, Miss, mantle maker
228. Richmond, J., boot maker
230. McCullough, Elizabeth
232. Craig, J., prison warden
234. Lavery, Thos., shop man
236. Nethercote, Mrs.
238. Burns, Mrs.
240. Ferris, John R., draper
242. Leslie, G., clerk of works
244. Vacant
244. Haddock, Wm. C., draper
..........Court Street intersects
246. Jennings, R., publican
248. Magill, Thos., shoe maker
250. Armstrong, John, grocer
..........Glentilt Place intersects
252, 254. Ferguson, D., publican
256. Ditty, T., salt merchant
258. Hilland, Wm., grocer
260. Crymble, Mrs.
262. Cherry, J., plumber and gas fitter
                               Tamworth Place
   2. Scott, James, grocer
   4. Shaw, George, clerk
   6. Clarke, Miss, dress maker
   8. Arthur, E. D., post office clerk
                                 Comber Place
   2. Vacant
   4. McRobert, Mrs.
   6. Templeton, Elizabeth
   8. Elliot, Thomas, baker
 10. Johnston, Jos. H., cloth examiner
 12. Rea, Mrs., hairdressing saloon
 14. Ratterson, R., linen lapper (Patterson?)
 16. Saunders & Son, stationers
 18. Wilkinson, J., joiner
20, 22. Arthurs, J. G., pawn broker
 24. Wynne, Wm., boot maker
 26. Gamble, John, grocer
 28. Seeds, James, tobacconist
 30. Brown, Wm., publican

LOFTUS STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Coburn, R., grocer
   3. Graham, R., watchman
   5. Legg, W. J., porter
   7. Melville, R., shoe maker
   9. Molloy, Robert, clerk
 11. Taylor, S., labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Russell, Alex., millwright
 17. Brown, Hugh, plumber
 19. Finlay, S., despatch clerk
 21. Welsh, T., bras moulder (brass)
 23. Cowan, Wm., manager
 25. Gibson, Agnes Jane
 27. Goudy, W. J., brick layer
 29. Craney, Lizzie
31, 33. Gallagher, M., spirit grocer
                                 __________

   2. Rodgers, W., hairdresser
   4. Abernethy, Ann
   6. Thompson, Wm., clerk
   8. Gageby, James, mechanic
 10. McFarlane, Thos., carter
 12. Burns, James, grocer
..........Beresford Street intersects
 14. Reeves, S., holder up
 16. Finlay, F., shoe maker
 18. Molloy, W., hackle maker
 20. Russell, Wm., iron planer (plainer in 1890)

LOMBARD STREET
High Street to Rosemary Street

   1. Grubb, R. C., & Coates, stock & share brokers, and insurance agents - Res., R. C. Grubb, Killeaton, Dunmurry; W. F. Coates, Clonallon, Strandtown
   "   Orr, R. H., solicitor
   "   McCandless, Wm., surveyor
   "   Houston, J. Blakiston, rent office
                               Second Floor
   "   Ulster Loyalist Union (London Office, 26 Palace Chambers, Bridge Street, Westminster). President, Earl of Ranfurly, Northland House, Dungannon; hon. sec., Rev. R. T. Simpson, M.A., John Street, Manse, Dungannon; treasurer, W. R. Young, Galgorm Castle, County Antrim
   "   Unionist Clubs of Ireland; president of council, Viscount Templetown, J.P., D.L.; hon. secs., B. W. D. Montgomery and G, S, Clark
   "   Cheyne, Miss C., typewriting office
                                 Third Floor
   "   Hughes, Edwin, solicitor
   "   Haslett, H., caretaker
   3. Smyth, W., merchant tailor
                                Second Floor
   5. Drimmie, David, & Sons, secretaries English and Scottish Law Life Office, Phoenix Fire Office, National Guarantee Office, and at 41 Lower Sackville Street, Dublin
                                   First Floor
   "   Buckley, E. C., solicitor; agent for English and Scottish Law Life Assurance Co.; res., Clanbrassil Terrace, Marina, Co. Down
                                 Second floor
   "   Craig, Vincent, civil engineer & architect; res., Craigavon, Strandtown
   "   McCarthy, Mrs., caretaker
   7. Fitzsimmons, Miss, Berlin Wool & fancy goods warehouse
   9. Thomas, H. L., hairdresser, perfumer & wig maker
   "   Shone, J., & Co., book sellers (new and second hand), and Bible warehouse
 11. Johns, W. & D., solicitors; residence, Carrickfergus
   "   Hamilton, Mrs., caretaker
 13. White, J. C., solicitor; res., 18 College Gardens
   "   McMordie & Co., solicitors
   "   Martin, R. T., solicitor; res., 24 College Gardens
                               Second Floor
   "   Maunder, Miss M., dress and mantle maker
   "   Ulster Convention League - Hon. secs., R. H. Orr, M. Wylie, LL.D.
   "   Ulster Defence Union - Sec., G. B. Finnigan
   "   Finnegan, E. S., solicitor (city coroner); res., Glenview, Strandtown
                               Third Floor
   "   Saunders, Mrs., caretaker
 15. McCance & Co., merchant tailors and outfitters
 17. Boucher & Thompson, family grocers, wine and spirit merchants
 19. Frizzell, John, commission agent
   "   Armstrong, R. J., agent for Stewart & McDonnell, Glasgow
 21. McIlroy, John, house and land agent, property broker & insurance agent
23, 25, 27. Branagh & Co., Butchers, Army & Navy Contractors
                             __________

4, 6, 8. Robb, John, & Co., wholesale and retail silk mercers, general drapers, newsagents, stationer, etc.
 10. Purveying Co., fleshers and poulterers - E. Murtagh, proprietor
10, 12, 14. Osborne, Thomas Edens, Importer of British and Foreign Household Specialties; Hardware Merchant; Irish Sapolio Depot; Waterbury Watches, Cycle Agent. Residence, Concrete Villa, Cultra, Holywood
16, 18. Lombard Cafe - Mrs. Robertson, manageress
 20. Irish Temperance League Office, Wm. Wilkinson, secretary; res., Knock, County Down
 22. Graham, Wm., solicitor
   "   McCullough, Joseph H., Belfast Corporation assistant accountant
                            Second Floor
   "   Moore, Robt., commission agent
       Hermes, C. A., watch and clock maker, jeweller, and dealer in tools and materials
   "   Benson, Wm., photographer
 24. Berry, Henry, clothier

LONDON STREET
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Vacant
   4. Bloxsom, Mrs.
   6. Acheson, H., harbour constable
   8. Rosemond, R., clerk G.P.O.
 10. Murphy, Denis, draper
 12. McBride, J., laundry man
 14. McRoberts, James, packer
 16. Young, Wm., boiler maker
 18. Bowden, O., iron turner
 20. Boucher, Jane
 22. Firth, Thos., of J. Firth, coach builder
 24. Coulson, Alfred, mechanic
26 to 38. New houses still unoccupied
                               __________

   1. Campbell, R., shirt cutter
   3. Vacant
   5. Major, Jos., bookkeeper
   7. Vacant
   9. Montgomery, H., iron turner
 11. Nickle, Jos. J., grocer's assistant
 13. Vacant
 15. Crozier, John, carpenter
17, 19. Vacant

LONG LANE
Church Street to North Street

   2. Side door
4, 6. Vacant
8, 10. Dobbin, Wm., & Co.; goods entrance

LONGFORD COURT
Off Mary Street
a few small houses

LONSDALE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. McDonald, J., bookkeeper
   3. McSpadden, S., shop fitter
   5. Brown, R., laundry manager
   7. Clarke, P. J., army Scripture reader
   9. Johnston, Miss, sick nurse
 11. Boddell, Mrs.
 13. Fuller, F., quarter-master sergt. of Commissary Department
 15. Johnston, Mrs.
 17. McKeever, C., retired engineer
 19. Pentland, Thomas
 21. Atkinson, G., National teacher
 23. Kerns, P., saddler and harness maker
 25. McClelland, John
 27. Wallace, Robert
 29. McClean, Wm., carpenter
 31. Dogherty, D. Y., printer
 33. Ramsey, Mrs.
 35. Frazer, Mrs.
 37. Bell, Mrs.
 39. Reynolds,
 41. Carr, Edward
 43. O'Flaherty, Mrs. (O'Flagherty, Mrs. in 1890)
 45. Purdon, A., commission agent
 47. Fisher, Mrs.
 49. Welch, Robert, Irish View Publisher
 51. Robinson, J., commercial traveller
 53. Morrow, John, clerk
 55. Dreyer, Saml., tobacconist
 57. Hanna, David, gas fitter
                             __________

   2. Calvert, J., commission agent
2. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   4. McKinley, A. J., bookkeeper
   6. Dobie, H., teacher of French (Dobbie, H., French teacher in 1890)
   8. Reid, Neil McKenzie, manufacturer agent
 10. Johnston, Alex., National School teacher
 12. Higginson, Edward
 14. Leflufy, Mrs.
 16. McFarland, Mrs.
 18. Brown, Miss
 20. Kennedy, Mrs.
 22. Miskimmon, Mrs.
24, 34. Eglinton Street National School - Wm. Campbell, principal
 36. Adair, Mrs.
 38. Turner, Wm. S., traveller
 40. Cherry, Mrs.
 42. Campbell, Jas., traveller
 44. Seymour, Miss, teacher of English and music
 46. Birch, Mrs.
 48. McDonald, Mrs.
 50. Coates, Mrs.
 52. Stuart, James, clerk
 54. McConkey, Wm., clerk
56 to 62. Stewart, J., coal merchant
 64. Martin, A., grocer

LORD STREET
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

       Lord Street National School - Jas. Watson, principal
..........Thorndyke Street intersects
   1. Sherman, G. H., publican
   3. McAllan, George, foreman carpenter
..........Chatsworth Street intersects
   5. Sloan, Jas., boot maker
   7. McDowell, Mrs.
9, 11. McDowell, H., grocer
..........Paxton Street intersects
..........Epworth Street intersects
       vacant ground
..........Constance Street intersects
                               __________

18, 20. Jamison, J., publican
..........Edith Street intersects
 24. Ritchie, John, fitter
 26. Johnston, John
..........Dufferin Street intersects
 32. Gorman, H., grocer
       Vacant ground
 80. Quigley, Thos., strapper
 82. Gordon, Robt., rivetter
 84. Greary, D., traveller
 86. Young, Jas., traveller
 88. Adams, Mrs.
 90. Cousins, Ross, seaman
 92. Pidgeon, T., engine driver
 94. McMillan, Isabella
 96. Snowdon, Fras., tram conductor
 98. Gass, Sarah J., grocer
..........New Street intersects
100, 104. Vacant
106. Burns, Geo., labourer
108, 110. New houses

LORTON STREET
Westmoreland Street to Cumberland Street

   1. Leathem, R., hairdresser
   3. Jones, R., labourer
   5. Nelson, John, fireman
   7. Boyd, John, carpenter
   9. Stevenson, S., mechanic
 11. Patterson, Mrs.
 13. Pouge, Mark, labourer
 15. Crothers, John, carpenter
 17. McCormack, T., stone cutter
 19. Mulholland, R., labourer
 21. Granger, Thos., labourer
 23. Bass, N., traveller
 25. Graham, David, driller
 27. Logan, Miss
 29. Taylor, W. J., rivetter
 31. McIlroy, W., millwright
 33. Armstrong, R., brass moulder
 35. Thompson, J., labourer
 37. McHugh, Thos., smith
 39. Duncan, Jas., bundler
 41. Young, W., wire worker
 43. Robb, R. J., clerk
 45. Farley, H. W., carpenter
                             __________

   2. Bowman, G., stone cutter
   4. White, J., basket maker
   6. Munce, Robt., butcher
   8. White, G., boot finisher
..........Forsythe Street intersects
 20. Martin, Mrs., grocer
 22. Beattie, Frank, carrier
 24. Kenny, Jas., moulder
 26. Garvey, Jas., labourer
 28. Alexander, Wm., clerk
 30. Hunter, Jos., moulder
 32. Dean, Chas., waiter
 34. Armstrong, T., labourer
 36. Friedland, Mair, traveller
 38. Robinson, John, labourer
 40. Gilmore, J., tenter
 42. McHenry, D., linen lapper
 44. Hogg, Mrs.
 46. Harris, Eliza

LOTHAIR AVENUE
Atlantic Avenue to Oceanic Avenue

   1. Henderson, Alexr., agent for Blackie & Sons, Ltd., publishers
   3. McFarland, W.
   5. Fisher, A., bank clerk
   7. McCullough, Joseph, clerk
   9. Akitt, H., civil engineer
 11. McMullan, W. J., commercial traveller
 13. Chrystal, Miss
 15. Hogg, Miss
 17. Clark, J., school master
 19. Phillips, Miss
 21. Firth, John E., commercial traveller
 23. Finn, Mrs.
 25. Vacant
 27. Kean, J., sea captain
 29. Speirs, Robt., teacher
 31. Harris, John, clerk
 33. Maxwell, Mrs.
 35. Darragh, Wm., merchant
 37. Taylor, R., commercial traveller
 39. Lyttle, G., jun., commercial traveller
 41. Moore, Jas., commercial traveller
                              __________

   2. Anderson, Edward
   4. McDougall, William John, superintendent clerk army pay office
   6. Clifton, Francis, superintendent clerk R.E.
   8. Woodside, William, house furnisher
 10. McClelland, Robt., school teacher
 12. Voller, O., engineer's office, G.P.O.
 14. Holdsworth, R., superintendent Refuge Assurance Company
 16. Bennett, W., pawn broker
 18. Boyle, W., com. traveller
 20. Edgar, Mrs.
 22. Donnelly, John, telegraph clerk
 24. Couche, J. T., examining officer H.M.C.
 26. Lilley, John, pawn broker (Lillie, John, pawn broker in 1890)
 28. Vacant
 30. Wynne, G., linen merchant
 32. McCurdy, John, telegraph clerk
 34. Walker, Robert, draper
 36. Gore, S. M., Customs officer
 38. Watson, Jas., engineer
 40. May, Robert, carver
 42. McMenemy, F., sea captain

LOUDEN STREET
Boundary Street to Dover Street

 11. Dickson, Jas., confectioner
13, 17. Vacant
 19. McClarnon, Mary
 21. Flack, Wm., porter
                                __________

 14. Loudon Street National School - Miss Henry, principal
 16. Hayes, John, labourer
 18. Gamble, H., labourer
 20. Walker, H., paper ruler
 22. Boyd, Mrs.
 24. Austin, J., blacksmith

LOUGHVIEW STREET
off Frazer Street

   1. Briggs, Agnes
   3. Ward, Jane
   5. Hagan, Thos., fitter (Logan, Thomas, fitter in 1890)
   7. Briggs, Geo., labourer
   9. Briggs, Robt., rivetter
 11. Weatherup, T., caulker
 13. M'Tier, D., ship carpenter (Matier, David, ship carpenter in 1890)
 15. Jamison, J., labourer
 17. Spence, W. J., labourer
 19. Kelly, G., labourer
 21. Steele, John, labourer
 23. Kerr, Jos., labourer
 25. Speers, Jas., labourer
 27. Smith, John, labourer
 29. Wright, H., labourer
 31. Boyle, Samuel, carter
 33. Lowe, Thos., labourer
 35. Corbett, Wm., labourer
 37. Burns, Wm., labourer
 39. Young, W., brass finisher
 41. Corrigan, John, labourer
 43. Dougherty, J., rope spinner (Dogherty, John, rope manufacturer in 1890)

LOUGHVIEW TERRACE
off Skegoniel Avenue

   1. Boal, John, clerk
   2. Lawther, J., draughtsman
   3. Rollo, David, plater
   4. Owens, E., com. agent
   5. Granger, Wm., agent

LOUISA STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. McClaverty, D., labourer
   3. Armstrong, W., mechanic
   5. Stevenson, A., labourer
   7. Hamilton, M., brush maker
   9. McMurty, Lizzie
 11. Walsh, Mrs.
 13. McKay, Agnes
 15. Walsh, Mrs.
 17. Rodgers, Ben., waiter
 19. Fleming, Wm., labourer
 21. Donaghy, Mary
 23. McCune, Jacob, clerk
25, 29. Vacant
 31. Bell, Samuel, labourer
 33. Moore, S., tinsmith
 35. Armstrong, W., labourer
 37. McCormick, J., labourer
 39. Cope, R., labourer (Cole, Robert, labourer in 1890)
 41. Waddle, S., labourer (Waddell, Samuel, labourer in 1890)
 43. Bean, Peter, grocer
 45. Toner, J. & M., publicans
 47. King, T., coal dealer
 53. Hanna, W. J., flax dresser
 55. Cooper, T., labourer
 57. Gillespie, A., labourer
 59. Straight, S., boot maker
 61. McGarry, R., traveller
 63. Sutter, Mrs.
 65. Grainger, J., labourer
 67. Bennett, J., labourer
 69. Gillespie, A., labourer
 71. Gribbin, H., labourer
 73. Mahon, R., labourer
 75. Patton, William, spinning master
 77. Dazzell, W. J., labourer (Dalzell?)
 79. Atchison, J., boot maker
 81. Connolly, J., spirit grocer (Connelly in 1890)
..........Glenpark Street intersects
 83. Close, Sarah J.
 85. Billingsby, Mrs.
 87. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 89. Murray, M., labourer
 91. Johnston, John, dyer
 93. Bell, Margaret
 95. Maginess, T., labourer (Maguiness, Thos., labourer in 1890)
 97. Greer, R., labourer
 99. Clements, Mrs.
101. Crymble, Mrs.
103. Scott, John, labourer
105. Morrison, R., labourer
107. Shields, R., labourer
117. Greer, W. J., labourer
119. Vacant
121. McCleary, Mary (McCleery, Mary in 1890)
123. Bailie, Bella
125. Hendritch, Mrs.
127. McCrea, A., labourer
129. Rea, Mrs.
131. Crothers, A., beamer
133. Majury, William, labourer
135. Brown, James, weaver
                                __________

 2a. Adair, Jas., traveller
   2. Steele, Mrs.
   4. Steele, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   6. Johnston, I., mechanic
   8. Johnston, Thos., winding master
 10. Thompson, R., labourer
 12. Agnew, Wm., printer
 14. Crothers, Wm., rivetter
 16. Matthews, W., flax dresser
 18. Lockhart, R., labourer
 20. Cumberland, James, fireman
 22. Moles, W. J., labourer
 24. McMaster, J., labourer
 26. Campbell, Sophia
 28. Cooke, T., labourer
 30. McAleese, John, labourer
 32. Brisbane, John, printer
 34. Bamford, T., flax dresser
 36. Walker, Esther
 38. Rodgers, T., labourer
 40. McKnight, Margaret
..........Linwood Street intersects
 48. Bell, W. H., grocer
 50. Feron, Mrs.
 52. Jack, Hugh, labourer
 54. Hewitt, John, traveller
 56. Vacant
..........Jordan Street intersects
 58. Bennett, Jas., labourer
 60. Kearney, M., seaman
 62. Bateman, J., compositor
 64. Vacant
..........Druse Street intersects
 66. Magill, W. J., driller
 68. Gray, R., labourer
 70. Curran, R., smith
 72. Reilly, Wm., clerk
 74. Barbour, R., publican
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 76. Loughead, J. J., grocer
 78. Bunting, Eliza
 80. Black, Margaret
 82. Moffitt, Mary
 84. McCauley, Mrs.
 86. Ervine, Charlotte
 88. Hawks, Thos., baker
 90. Connelly, H., labourer
92, 94. McDowell, John, grocer
 96. Hawks, Jane (Hawkes, Mrs. in 1890)
 98. Leaney, Mrs.
100. Boyd, Jane
102. McCready, Mary A. (McQueedy, Mary Ann in 1890)
104. Brickley, R. J., seaman
106. Purcell, T., labourer
108. Hughes, A., labourer
110. Brown, Annie

LOW'S COURT
off Magee's Lane
six small houses

LOWRY STREET
off Seaford Street

   1. Doran, Wm., labourer
   3. Sergison, Frances E.
   5. Power, E., ship carpenter
   7. Saunders, R., ship carpenter
   9. Allen, R., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Hendry, J., brass moulder
 15. Lawrence, Wm., fireman
 17. Devlin, T., boiler maker
 19. Cross, T., ship carpenter
 21. McMahon, F., ship carpenter
 23. Davis, G., ship carpenter
 25. Berry, H. T., rivetter
 27. Kelly, S., tinsmith
 29. McDermont, J., rivetter
 31. Fitzpatrick, M., labourer
 33. Taylor, J.
                               __________

   2. Doran, Hugh, miller
   4. Ryan, John, engineer
   6. Smith, J., brass moulder
   8. Phillips, William
 10. Kearns, J., blacksmith
 12. Law, Wm., labourer
 14. Davis, Lewis, sailor
 16. McKeown, James, joiner
 18. Black, J., rope spinner
 20. Coughlan, S., ship carpenter

LUDLOW STREET
New Lodge Road to Harding Street
(Hardinge in 1890)

   3. Vacant
   5. McKeown, William
   7. McManus, Bernard
   9. Cully, George
                               __________

   4. Matthews, D., flax dresser
   6. Moorhead, J., labourer
   8. McLarnon, E., labourer
 10. Holmes, Mrs.
 12. McCann, Mrs.
 14. McDermott, Daniel
 16. McVey, Mrs.
 18. McConnell, Thomas
 20. Early, Jos., grocer

LUKE STREET
Off Northumberland Street

   2. Montieth, R. J., dealer (Monteith in 1890)

LYLE STREET
Crumlin Road to Agnes Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Wallen, John, labourer
   5. Ross, William
   7. Rea, Joseph, hackle maker
   9. Skelly, Saml., mechanic
 11. Cameron, Daniel, plasterer
 13. Hill, John, carpenter
 15. Gateway
 17. Marshall, John, tinsmith
 19. Smith, Andrew, mechanic
 21. Davison, A., linen dresser
 23. Reid, John, weaver
 25. Wright, Henry, musician
                                __________

   2. Watson, A., van driver
   4. Hewitt, Robert, foreman
   6. Jackson, G. R., green grocer
   8. Wallace, Mrs.
 10. Mallea, Patrick, herbalist
 12. Davison, Ann
 14. Crosby, T., mechanic
 16. Montgomery, W., carpenter
 18. Moore, H., brass finisher

LYNN'S COURT
off Duffy's Place

   1. Todd, R., labourer
   3. McClarnon, D., labourer

LYONS' COURT
Off M'Tier Street
a few small houses

LYONS STREET
Off Rotterdam Street

   1. Govan, S., labourer
   3. McBride, Thos., painter
   5. Easton, Geo., carter (Gaston, George, carter in 1890)
   7. Bittles, Robert, pavior
   9. Green, Samuel, sawyer
 11. Lyons, J., engine driver (Lynas, James, engine driver in 1890)
 13. Boyd, T. W., painter
 15. McKeag, Thos., fireman
 17. Elliott, Wm., labourer
 19. Brady, Robert, porter
                              __________

   2. McClure, Mrs.
   4. Gilmore, A., labourer
   6. Thompson, Wm., labourer
   8. Agnew, James, joiner
 10. McCracken, Mrs.
 12. Gourley, Jas., labourer
 14. Coulter, Jas., labourer
 16. Gibson, T., labourer
 18. Stewart, J., boiler maker
 20. McCaw, Mary, grocer
 22. Doherty, R., plasterer
 24. Campbell, D., plater
 26. Edgar, Mrs.
 28. Agnew, Mrs.
 30. Dempster, A., labourer