LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

C

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

CABLE STREET
Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   1. Side door
   3. Barnes, Robert, tailor (sailor in 1890)
   5. Briggs, J., boiler maker
   7. Mullan, Elizabeth
   9. Moore, S. J., brick layer
 11. Adair, R. J., tailor
 13. Kennedy, J., ship captain
 15. Fleming, Alex., sailor
 17. Kallough, Jas., labourer
 19. Cochrane, Jas., labourer
 21. Henderson, John, butcher
 23. Hibbs, Charlotte
 25. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 27. Magilton, J., labourer
 29. Craig, Robt., labourer
 31. Sloan, Jas., labourer
 33. Coburn, J., boiler maker
 35. McCracken, H., electrician
 37. Wilkinson, David, fitter
 39. Lawther, Wm., plumber
 41. Stutt, William, driller
 43. Brown, Wm., boiler maker
 45. Marno, John, labourer
 47. Murphy, James, caulker
 49. Matthews, T., rivetter
 51. Neagle, Jas., labourer
 53. Neill, D., labourer
 55. Maylor, W., shipwright
 57. Campbell, W., labourer
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Moorehead, William Jas., labourer
   6. Skillen, J., blacksmith
   8. Campbell, C., labourer
 10. Kilpatrick, W. J., labourer
 12. Crawford, Alex., labourer
 14. Stevenson, James, labourer
 16. Robinson, John, labourer
 18. Thompson, Mary
 20. McKee, Wm., labourer
 22. Armstrong, George, labourer
 24. Russell, Robert, smith
 26. Moore, Jas., carpenter
 28. Bleakley, Jas., fireman (Blakeley, James, van driver in 1890)
 30. Hemphill, E., van man
 32. Lilley, G., belt maker
 34. Cranston, C., machinist
 36. Murray, Wm., machinist
 38. Livingstone, Letitia
 40. Campbell, J., rivetter
 42. Withers, Wm., joiner
 44. Hewitt, Mary
 46. Munn, R., labourer
 48. Weir, John, labourer
 50. McLean, John, carter (McClean, Hugh, carter in 1890)
 52. Young, John, carter
 54. Pollock, S., engineer
 56. Johnston, J., grocer
58, 60. Kitchen, J., blacksmith

CAIRNS STREET
off Leeson Street

   1. Marlow, T., publican
   3. Meighan, W., pensioner
   5. Connolly, J., flax dresser
   7. Cushley, C., hackler
   9. Duffy, P., rougher
 11. Murphy, F., labourer
 13. Houston, G., flax dresser
 15. Rooney, Ann
 17. Agnew, W. J., labourer
 19. McWilliams, A., hackler
 21. McCurry, Edward, grocer
                     __________

   2. McCrory, Danl., grocer
   4. Horner, Jas., labourer
   6. Horner, Joseph, labourer
   8. Burns, P., labourer
 10. McGarl, Sarah (McGarland, John, waiter in 1890)
 12. Hamill, Robt., labourer
 14. O'Neill, Mary Ann
 16. Gilmore, Henry, porter
 18. McMullen, Edwd., carter
 20. Colligan, Kate
 22. Donnelly, John, weaver
 24. Short, John, carter
 26. Garvey, J., shoe maker
 28. Quigley, John, labourer
 30. Hayes, Mary Ann

CAIRO STREET
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Calvert, Mrs.
   3. Houston, S., collar cutter
   5. Patterson, J., book binder
   7. Spence, A., book binder
   9. Robertson, T., stone cutter
 11. Louden, Ann Jane
 13. McDowell, J., book binder
 15. Kerr, H., carpenter
 17. Mulholland, Jas., joiner
 19. England, William, sample maker
 21. Dougherty, P., carpenter
 23. Sheehan, J., paper cutter
 25. Vacant
 27. Blacoe, Wm., printer
 29. Houston, Miss
 31. Kelly, W., upholsterer
 33. Mulholland, Dobbin
 35. McCormick, James, tailor
 37. Ellison, Anna Jane
                     __________

   2. Marmion, Mrs.
   4. Press, Mrs.
   6. Marshall, Robt., fireman
   8. White, T., book binder
 10. Burke, Mary Ann
 12. Jones, A., lithographer
 14. Hanna, John, stone man
 16. Vacant
 18. Logan, John, student
 20. Halliday, Thos., carter
 22. Vacant
 24. Cassidy, John
 26. Jackson, Mrs.
 28. Harvey, W. J., printer
 30. Little, S., wood turner
 32. Finlay, Miss
 34. Mansell, Chas., joiner
 36. Magill, John, baker

CALEDONIA STREET
University Street to College Park Avenue

   1. Stewart, William
   3. Hanna, Mrs., select ladies' school
       Side entrance to Fitzroy Avenue Church & Schools
..........University Avenue intersects
                  Martello House
       Hutchinson, Mrs.
                Caledonia Terrace
   1. Hunter, James, bookkeeper
   "   Duncan, Travers K.
   2. Hogg, Mrs.

CALENDER STREET
Castle Lane to Donegall Square North


   1. Crawford, James & Son, wholesale and retail wine and spirit merchants
   3. Allsopp, Samuel, & Son, Limited (E. H. Jefferson, agent)
5 to 11. Millar, Boyd & Reid, wholesale warehouse
 13. Lindsay, J., & Co., workers' and goods' entrance
 15. Richardson, Bros. & Co.'s yarn store
 17. Maclean, S. T., yarn and cloth store
 19. Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden, back entrance to warehouse
                     First Floor
 21. Bessbrook Spinning Co., Ltd. (town office). Works at Bessbrook, Co. Armagh
   "   Lynn, W. H., architect
                   Second Floor
   "   Bell, Richard, solicitor
   "   Smith, Jas. J., caretaker
                    __________

   2. Free Trade Tavern, side door
   4. Carmichael, Mrs. E., Fox Tavern, publican
   6. Keegan, Peter, & Co., distillers, rectifiers, wholesale wine and spirit merchants
8 to14. Murray, Sons & Co. Ltd., tobacco and snuff manufacturers
16 & 18. Dunville & Co., Ltd., Royal Irish Distillers, (Head Offices), distillers (Head Offices), Distillers, Bonders, Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants, etc.
 20 Preston, John & Co., flax and linen yarn merchants & bleachers

CALIFORNIA STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. McBride, John, plater
   5. Giveen, Susan
   7. Robinson, Mrs.
   9. McKenzie, J., cabinet maker
 11. Cross, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 13. Blakney, William, acting sergeant R.I.C. (Bleakney, Wm., policeman in 1890)
 15. Delaney, J. E., salesman
 17. Price, S. J., con. R.I.C.
 19. Instance, D., saddler
 21. Crane, Jos., van driver
 23. Vacant
25, 27. Meegan, P., publican and grocer
..............Park Street intersects
 29. McCann, James, carpenter
 31. Kane, Alex., baker
 33. Getty, A., stone cutter
 35. Anderson, Robt., carter
 37. Turnbull, A., plasterer
 39. Connor, Wm., joiner
 41. McGreevy, Theresa (McGreavy, Thomas, slater in 1890)
 43. Farrell, John, plumber
 45. McGregor, R., time keeper
 47. Kennedy, S., linen lapper
 49. Mallon, E., brick layer
                     __________

   2. McEvoy, H., carter
   4. Loughran, J., labourer
   6. Barnacle, Mrs.
   8. Graham, John, slater
 10. Priestly, W. A., postman
 12. McCracken, Mrs.
 14. Weldon, J., linen lapper
 16. Donnelly, W., bookkeeper
 18. Vacant
 20. Pollock, C., brick layer
 22. Donnelly, W., bookkeeper
24, 26. Lockhart, S., spirit grocer
..........Park Street intersects

CALIFORNIA STREET LOWER
from Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Blair, Robert
   5. Duncan, James, baker
   7. Guyles, Robert (Gyle, Robert in 1890)
   9. Lovet, Alexander
 11. Edwards, J.
 13. English, W., horse driver
 15. Moore, John
 17. Donnelly, A., smith
 19. Brown, Chas., seaman
 21. McCavanagh, A., flesher (McKavanagh, Arthur, flesher in 1890)
                      __________

   6. Hughes, Mrs.
   8. Palmer, Robert
 10. Hutchinson, J., stationer
 12. Kerr, Mrs.
 14. Williamson, S., brick layer (Williams, S., brick layer in 1890)
16, 18, 20. Turner, D., shoeing forge
 22. McCullough, Mrs.

CALVIN STREET
Upper Frank Street to Beersbridge Road

1 to 7. Kennedy & Co., seed crushers and cake merchants
   9. Fitchie, S. M. B., electrician
 11. Kennedy, T., con. R.I.C.
 13. Wright, E., con. R.I.C.
 15. McCann, P., constable R.I.C.
 17. Moran, P., sergt. R.I.C.
 19. Newell, Ellen
 21. Mountstephens, Susan
 23. Ferguson, R., bread server
 25. Cameron, Nathaniel, clerk
 27. Maginn, Mrs. (McGinn, John, clerk in 1890)
 29. Smyth, John, painter
31, 33. Tate, George, flesher
..........Beersbridge Road intersects
                      __________

   2. Girvan, Robert, slater
   4. Macbeth, Wm., salesman
   6. Bell, James, carpenter
   8. Williamson, W., engineer
 10. ampbell, James, packer (Campbell, James, packer)
 12. Mullan, Hugh, traveller
 14. McKimmish, T., carpenter
 16. McCartney, Jas., builder
 18. Johnston, F., carpenter
 20. Gilmore, Margt., laundress
 24. Carter, Saml., watchman
 26. Ogle, John, coachman
 28. Erskine, Jas., assurance agent
 30. McCamley, Wm. J., caulker
 32. McCracken, Geo., carpenter
 34. McCullough, Mrs.
 36. Dyer, John, labourer
 38. Beverland, W., surface man
 40. Brown, John, engineer
 42. Johnston, Wm., blacksmith
 44. McCamley, A., labourer
 46. Roberts, D., brick layer
 48. McCoubrey, J., bookkeeper
 50. Simpson, Wm. S., traveller
52, 54. Gorman, H. & P., spirit grocers

CAMBERWELL STREET
Off Antrim Road

..........Castleton Street intersects
   3. Hunter, W. B., upholsterer and cabinet maker
   4. McConnell, W., builder and contractor
   5. Magill, Rev. Dr.
   6. Evans, E.
   7. Lyons, Wm.
   8. Gillespie, M. A.
   9. Craig, Alex. Payden, traveller
 10. Gilmore, Mrs. E.
 11. Vacant
 12. Elliott, Miss M.
 13. Gilmore, Eliza
                  Glenview House
       Beattie, Thomas, seedsman

CAMBRIA STREET
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

    1. Side door, J. McDowell & Co., grocer
    3. Orr, James, foreman
    5. Kirk, Joseph
    7. Kennett, C., wood turner
    9. Ross, Robert J.
  11. Cameron, J., blacksmith
  13. Long, John, carpenter
  15. Murdie, B., yarn dresser
  17. Dougan, W., tenter
  19. Lindsay, J., cloth passer
  21. Cameron, J., mechanic
  23. Horner, A., carpenter
  25. Cameron, J., spinning master
  27. Ferguson, Wm., hackler
  29. Crothers, Jane
  31. Spotswood, Thos.
  33. Speers, James (Spiers, James, labourer in 1890) (Spears, James, labourer in 1880)
  35. Shane, J., flax dresser (Shain, John, flax dresser in 1890)
  37. Johnston, W., flax dresser
  39. Dobbs, S., flax dresser
  41. Robb, Robt., preparing master
  43. McKane, M., rivetter
  45. Savage, S., brick layer
  47. Davison, H., flax dresser
  49. McPoland, Mary (McPolland, Mary in 1890) (McPolen, Mary in 1880)
  51. Thompson, David, carter
  53. Crawford, James
  55. Bryan, R., fireman
  57. Brown, Thomas
  59. Loper, Saml., hackler (Roper, Samuel, flax dresser 1890)
  61. Caulfield, Adair
  63. Lewis, John
  65. Smith, Eliza
  67. Lemon, R., mechanic
  69. Edmiston, J., mechanic (Adimson, James, mechanic in 1890) (Admonson, James, mechanic in 1880)
  71. Kilpatrick, Saml., carter
  73. Murray, Mrs.
  75. Vacant
  77. Gallagher, J., labourer
  79. Patterson, R., fitter
  81. Mills, J., yarn bundler
  83. Bell, Wm. H., beetler (butler in 1890)
  85. Hughes, James, beetler (butler in1890)
  87. McClung, Mrs.
  89. Hodgins, Wm., store man (Hodgen, William, labourer in 1890)
  91. Kidd, Mrs.
  93. McNeice, Saml., hackler
  95. Green, Wm., watchman
  97. McCreanor, R., shop keeper
  99. Johnston, H., brick layer
101. Nelson, Sarah
103. Boyd, Wm., labourer
105. Logan, John, labourer
107. Eaton, M., carpenter
109. Vacant
111. Lockwood, J., shoe maker
113. Ferguson, W., flax dresser
115. Swain, Mrs.
117. Watson, Ann
119. McMullan, James, linen finisher
121. McBride, James, slater
123. Spratt, Robt., weaver (Pratt, Robert, weaver in 1890)
125. Lavery, Agnes
127. Comick, Dorcas (Cormish, Dorcas in 1890)
129. Armstrong, Mrs.
131. Coleman, James, beetler (butler in 1890)
133. McLean, W., yarn dresser
135. Gray, Thomas, labourer
137. Salters, S., labourer
139. Shaw, C., linen finisher
141. Hamilton, T., fireman
143. Keenan, Miss
145. Horner, H. J., carpenter
147. Shanks, Richard
149. Moore, Mrs., shop keeper
151. Black, Alex, fireman
153. Nelson, Mrs.
155. Thompson, S., labourer
157. Carey, Mrs.
159. Smith, J., labourer
161. Vacant
163, 165. Hamilton, J. A., grocer
        Cambrai Street Mission Hall
177. Cochrane, Ellen, grocer
179. McCammond, Mrs.
181. Cochrane, Mrs.
183. Smith, Jos., bleacher
185. Hanna, Moses, insurance agent
187. McWilliams, W. J., labourer
189. Hawthorne, J., labourer
191. Lattimer, Jane
193. Morrison, S., shoe maker
195. Wilson, Wm., beetler
197. Watson, Saml., joiner
199. Pepper, John
201. Boyd, J., R.I.C. sergeant
203. Milligan, Wm., joiner
205. McComb, Miss, dress maker
207. Hughes, R., traveller
209. Holmes, Calvert, hosiery manufacturer
..........Enfield Street intersects
213. Whan, John, butler
215. Braithwaite, J., reeling master
217. Rainey, James, joiner
219. McDowell, Mrs.
221. Causby, John
223. Miller, Miss
225. Cooper, R. J.
227. Sloan, R., wood turner
229. Colville, A., labourer
231. Watson, Pierce
233. Waterworth, J., tenter
235. Grandy, John, tenter
237. Kennedy, Wm., cloth passer
239. Waterworth, Jane
241. Lecky, Robert
243. Johnston, Margaret
245. Hamill, W., mechanic
247. Gibson, Jos., weaver
249. George, Mrs.
251. Kennedy, Robt., hackle setter
                    __________

 62. McClurg, James, labourer
 64. Dunn, Thomas, rougher
 66. Sherrard, H., blacksmith
 68. Brady, J., hackler
 70. Larmour, J., tinsmith
 72. McClung, Sarah
 74. Price, William, moulder
 76. Wright, J., labourer
 78. Coey, Wm., shoe maker
 80. Vacant
 82. Hyndman, Mrs.
 84. McMeekin, C., store man (McMeeckan, Chas., store man in 1890) (McMeehan, C., flax dresser in 1880)
 86. Major, Chas., hackler
 88. McKay, Ellen
 90. Herson, R., yarn bundler (Hearson, Robert, bundler in 1890)
 92. Dooey, Catherine (Dowie, Mary in 1890)
 94. Donegan, Mrs.
 96. Costello, J., flax dresser
 98. Grainger, G., engine driver
100. Apsley, J., flax dresser
102. Cathcart, Jas., spinning master
104. Scott, Robert, driver
106. Mallon, James, spinning master (Millar, S., spinning master in 1890)
108. Briggs, T., rougher
110. Renshaw, David
..........Sydney Street West intersects
112. Nixon, James, grocer
114. Hood, James
116. Taylor, Thomas
118. Boyd, Sarah
120. Aiken, R., labourer
122. Coburn, J., brick layer
..........Ghent Street intersects
124. McKinstry, Miss
126. Moore, Hill, labourer
128. Beattie, S., rougher
130. McClenaghan, Jas., yarn dresser
132. McDowell, R., hackler
134. Carlisle, Thos., grocer
..........Courtrai Street intersects
136. Finlay, Alex., grocer
138. McClenaghan, M., labourer
140. Patterson, J., labourer
142. Brooks, S., beetler
144. McKee, John, tenter
146. Thompson, Mrs.
148. Fulton, Mrs.
150. Dogherty, Jane
152. Townsley, Samuel
154. Nelson, H., labourer
156. Lindsay, S., blacksmith
158. Larrisey, Mrs. (Lorris, T., hackling master in 1890)
160. Fraser, Ellen
162. Cassidy, Ellen
164. Heanon, James, carter
166. Hurdman, John, carter (Herdman, John, labourer in 1890)
168. Johnston, T., millwright
170. Burt, Wm. J., warehouseman
172. Wilson, Maggie
174. Grainger, J., cloth finisher
176. White, Jos., hackler
178. Grainger, J., labourer
180. Brown, J., gardener
        Vacant ground
182. Smith, David, foreman
184. Barry, D., R.I.C. sergt.
186. Lavery, W. H., foreman
188. Henderson, J., foreman
190. Caulwell, R., flax dresser (Caldwell, Robert, dresser in 1890)
192. Davison, Thos., clerk
194. Rippard, J., linen finisher

CAMBRIDGE STREET
Meadow Street to Canning Street

   1. McCarthy, Agnes, publican
   3. Vacant
   5. Walker, S., carpenter
   7. Shaw, Thomas, draper
   9. Magee, Mrs.
 11. Graham, Edwd., foreman rigger
..........Spencer Street intersects
 13. Grant, J., engine driver
 15. Forrester, J., engineer
 17. Jeffrey, J., flax dresser
 19. Murphy, J. A., ship carpenter
..........Brougham Street intersects
..........Bentinck Street intersects
 23. Hazard, Isabella, publican
 25. McCutcheon, R., postman
 27. Melville, J., labourer
                     __________

   2. Filbin, Robt., grocer
   4. Tomlinson, Sarah
   6. Bayne, Wm., joiner
   8. Long, Jas., blacksmith
 10. McBride, William, labourer
..........Garden Street intersects
12, 14, 16. Laverty, Henry, & Sons, builders and contractors
..........Brougham Street intersects
 18. McWhirk, S., ship carpenter
 20. Brown, Catherine
 22. Brown, Peter
 24. Brown, R. C., joiner
 26. Campbell, R., pattern maker
..........Bentinck Street intersects
 28. Blair, Agnes
 30. Woods, Jane

CAMDEN STREET
off University Road to Lisburn Road

                   Claremont Mews
   1. Wolfe, Wm., iron monger
   3. Donald, Mrs. James
   5. Elliott, Rev. F., Methodist minister
   7. Jackson, Mrs.
   9. Smith, S., warehouseman
 11. Allen, Mrs.
 13. Macrae, D., engineer
 15. Harwood, Mrs. Septumis
 17. Kennedy, Wm., manager
..........Abercorn Street intersects
 19. McGeagh, Madeline
 21. Warner, Annie
                   Camden Terrace
   2. Corbett, Thomas
   4. Thomson, Miss R.
   6. McMordie, J., com. traveller
   8. Kerby, Capt. E. F., R.N.
 10. Gibson, A., builder
       Vacant ground
 12. Mulligan, Samuel
 14. Fitzgerald, M. F., Professor of Engineering, Queen's College

CAMERON'S ROW
off McMullen's Court

8 small houses

CAMERON STREET
Off Botanic Avenue

1 & 3. Vacant
   5. Rowan, Saml., linen warehouseman
   7. Stewart, Thos., National teacher
   9. McMullin, William (McMillen, George in 1890)
 11. Cook, Mrs.
 13. Shaw, T. H., salesman
 15. McDermott, C., commercial traveller
 17. Black, J., com. agent
 19. Gordon, Saml., clerk
                     __________

   2. Clugston, S., church officer Reformed Presbyterian Church, Botanic Avenue
   6. George, William, joiner
   8. Wilson, Mrs.
 10. Dowling, J., plumber

CAMPBELL'S PLACE
off Staunton Street

nine small houses

CAMPBELL'S ROW
Off Townsend Street

   3. McAtasney, Mary
   5. Hanna, P., labourer
   7. Quinn, M., coachman
   9. Johnstone, P., labourer
 11. Sutherland, Margaret
 13. McIlroy, H., labourer
       Bath Mill - Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Leonard, A., iron turner
   6. Henry, E., car owner
   8. McKeown, P., fish dealer
       Vacant ground
 12. Gregg, F., labourer
 14. Larmour, Eliza
 16. Donaghy, B., dealer
 18. Welch, Thos., labourer (Walsh, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
 20. McPharland, F., smith
 22. McGarvey, Jas., labourer

CAMPBELL'S ROW EAST
off Newtownards Road

   2. Patterson, R., weaver
   4. Green, John, painter and decorator
   6. Maguire, Mrs.
   8. Anderson, Mrs.
 10. Patterson, James, weaver
 12. McWatters, J., labourer
 14. Brennan, J., labourer
 16. Hamilton, W., labourer
 18. McKenzie, D., weaver
 20. Kane, Robert
 22. Drew, D., rivetter

CAMPBELL STREET
Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   1. Hamilton, Hugh
   3. McCusker, J., painter
   5. Black, J.
   7. McConnell, Robert
   9. Vacant
 11. Alexander, J.
       Campbell Street National School, Miss McCutcheon, principal
                      __________

   4. Vacant
   6. Black, Thomas
   8. Smith, James
 10. Tosh, W. H.
 12. Higgins, William
 14. McCleave, Alexander
 18. Murphy, William
 20. McQuitty. James
 22. McQuitty, Edward
 24. Cook, William
 26. Matthews, William
 28. Welsh, William John
 30. Fulton, J. (Fullerston, Jeremiah, dealer in 1890)
 32. Lemon, Thomas
 34. Vacant
 36. Murray, Patrick

CAMPBELL STREET SOUTH
Johnston Street to Sackville Street

   1. Waring, Wm., bottler
   3. McKenzie, I., labourer
   5. Gordon, G., carpenter
                      __________

   2. Gray, Saml., painter
   4. Crothers, J., labourer
   6. Coey, David, labourer
   8. Elwood, R., driller
 10. Wright, S., labourer

CANADA STREET
off My Lady's Road

                    Fertile Terrace
   1. Heron, D., gardener (Herron, David, gardener in 1890)
   2. Gorman, Patk., boot maker
   3. McKenzie, H., painter
   4. Daley, T., coachman
   5. Gibson, Miss
   6. Webb, J., flax buyer
   7. Bell, J., insurance agent
   8. Evans, Mrs.
   9. Patton, G., joiner
 10. Smyth, W., evangelist
 11. Vacant

CANMORE STREET
Shankhill Road to Cupar Street

   1. Russell, J., iron turner
   3. Boyd, Mary
   5. McCrory, J., labourer
   7. McDowell, D., tailor
   9. Long, Wm., labourer
 11. Truswell, G., labourer
 13. Rice, W., blacksmith
 15. Mullen, Jas., finisher
 17. Vacant
 19. Brown, Elizabeth
 21. Hayes, T., labourer
 23. Wilson, Ann, grocer
 25. Coulter, Mrs.
 27. Stewart, J., labourer
 29. Rohan, Wm., shoe maker
 31. Gilmore, J., labourer
 33. Kerr, C., labourer
 43. Somerville, D., carter
 45. McKeown, J., labourer
 47. Mackey, Wm., labourer
 49. Clare, D., labourer
 51. Cairns, Chas., labourer
 53. Bill, David, labourer
 55. Bell, Elizabeth
 57. Fitzgerald, D., labourer
 59. Vacant
 61. Robinson, Jos., tenter
 63. Benson, J., shoe maker
 65. Magee, Mrs.
 67. McCredie, J., flax dresser
 69. McCreedy, J., flax dresser
 71. Drennan, Nevin, fitter
 73. Strahan, H., flax dresser
 75. Courtney, James, joiner
 77. Bell, Chas., carter
 79. Barnett, James, labourer
 81. Dignetty, J., van man
 83. Rankin, H., labourer
 85. Wilson, James, labourer
 87. Pritchard, Thos., hackle setter (Upritchard, W., labourer in 1890)
 89. Pritchard, R., labourer (Upritchard, R., labourer in 1890)
 91. Moreland, T., labourer
 93. Nixon, James, fitter
 95. Warden, J., labourer
 97. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 99. Clyde, Hugh, labourer
101. Smyth, A., labourer
103. Weir, J., labourer
105. Barr, J., labourer
107. Macartney, D., labourer
109. Hillock, S., traveller
111. Kelly, I., labourer
113. Palmer, R., flax dresser
115. Wilson, H. J., cooper
117. Weir, A., labourer
119. Vacant
121. McComb, G., labourer (McCone, George, labourer in 1890)
123. Coulter, George, dealer
125. Caughey, Wm., tailor
127. Ross, James, fitter
129. Darragh, Mary Jane
131. Gawley, J. H., labourer
133. Forsyth, Mrs.
135. McCullough, W., smith's helper
137. Alderdice, Mrs.
139. Archer, Andrew, labourer
141. Redmond, Henry, moulder
143. Quinn, John, weaver
145. Hume, Thos., flax dresser
147. Ward, S., basket maker
149. Foster, Wm., labourer
151. Johnston, James, dealer
179. Grant, Martin, painter
181. Smylie, Robt., labourer
183. Gordon, Wm., traveller
185. Parks, Wm. J., labourer
187. McFarland, W., linen lapper
189. Stewart, James, rougher
191. Greenwood, Thos., grocer
193. Webb, Mary
195. Gould, T. John, painter
197. Tweedie, Wm., labourer
199. Beesley, frank, labourer
201. Armstrong, W. J., labourer
203. McKinstry, Wm., moulder
205. McConnell, Chas., labourer
                     __________

   2. Spence, Wm., labourer
   4. Stripp, Wm., turner
   6. Prinn, Ann (Primm, Peter, well sinker in 1890)
   8. Bodel, Thos., carter
 10. Vacant
 12. Dickson, Samuel, labourer
 14. Ferguson, Mrs.
..........Wilton Square North intersects
 16. Stephens, Jane
 18. Simpson, Geo., labourer
 20. Foster, James, labourer
 22. Atchison, Jas., jeweller
 24. Duggan, Sarah
 26. Vacant
 28. Henderson, Mary
 30. Caves, John, tailor
 32. Fulton, Mrs.
..........Wilton Square South intersects
 34. Caruth, David, grocer
 36. Gillender, I., labourer
 38. Clugston, Andw., labourer
 40. McBride, Jane
 42. Vance, John, labourer
 44. Vacant
 46. Brown, John, foreman
 48. Edwards, James, watchman
 50. Thompson, A., plasterer
 52. Cheyne, Mrs.
..........Midland Street intersects
 54. Edmundson, H., labourer
 56. Todd, Robert, hairdresser
 58. Millar, Alex., labourer
 60. Gribbens, Mrs.
 62. Millar, John, labourer
..........Southland Street intersects
 64. Allen, W. J., blacksmith
 66. Thompson, Mrs.
 68. Halliday, W., flax dresser
 70. Cassidy, Wm., iron turner
70˝. Gamble, Joseph, labourer
 72. Arthurs, Wm., spirit grocer
..........Crossland Street intersects
 74. McKeown, Thomas, baker
 76. Reid, Wm., labourer
 78. McCartney, Geo., tenter
 80. Thompson, Jos., labourer
 82. Mercer, James, engineer
 84. Robinson, J., iron turner
 86. Bayles, Mary (Boyles, Mrs. in 1890)
 88. Best, Thomas, labourer
 90. Urchin, W., fluting master
 92. Kirker, A., flax dresser
 94. Hamill, John, labourer
 96. Murray, Robt., labourer
 98. Duncan, Richd., labourer
100. Dance, Francis, labourer
102. Dunn, Andw., labourer
104. Robinson, Jane, grocer
106. Quail, Mary
108. Biggs, James, weaver
110. Watson, J., flax dresser
112. Totton, John, weaver (Totten, J., damask weaver in 1890)
114. Sallans, Alex., flax dresser
116. McCormick, J., labourer
118. Smith, H., cloth finisher
120. Henry, James, baker
122. Clean, J., blacksmith
124. Cooper, Mrs.
126. Perry, James, driller
128. Potts, James, fireman
130. Walker, Henry, labourer
132. Higgins, Jas., bleacher
134. Sands, A., iron dresser
136. Hale, Wm., labourer
138. Eaton, John, labourer
140. Hutchinson, Thos., yarn bundler
142. Stevenson, L., mechanic
144. Quinn, John, labourer
146. Balmer, Saml., labourer
148. Sinclair, Andrew, clerk
150. Rosbotham, A., spinning master (Rosbottom, John, labourer in 1890)
..........Ashmore Street intersects
152. Robinson, E., grocer
154. Wells, Wm., finisher
156. Vacant
158. Anderson, S., mechanic
160. Evans, Thos., beetler

CANNING'S COURT
Off Shankill Road

   1. Watson, Jane
   3. Dougan, Jas., labourer
5, 7. Hudson, M., dairyman
   9. Duncan, Mrs.
 11. Ditty, Joseph, tailor
 13. Scott, Kane
 15. Clegg, Wm. H., shoe maker
 17. Seymour, Andw., fitter
                      __________

   4. Hamilton, H., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. McClarnon, Rose
 10. Millar, Mary
 12. Briggs, Robt., labourer
 14. Cury, Sarah (Curry)
 16. McNeely, Wm., labourer
 18. Sedgeworth, Wm., labourer
 20. Smith, W., horse dealer

CANNING PLACE
Off Canning Street

   1. Palmer, Elizabeth
   3. Johnston, J., coppersmith
   5. Graham, Thomas, smith's finisher
      St. Paul's National Schools - James Connar, principal male teacher; Mrs. Anderson, principal female teacher

CANNING STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Donnelly, A., publican
   3. Harvey, Wm., constable N.C. Rly.
   5. Elliott, George, boiler inspector
   7. Gardner, J. & Co., stores
   9. Smyth, Wm., range setter
 11. Miller, J., mackintosh waterproof maker (Millar, I., McIntosh, waterproof maker in 1890)
 13. Carse, John, spinning master
 15. Smilry, S., sea captain
 17. McGowan, W. J., ship carpenter
 19. Craig, Robert, engineer and millwright
 21. McKibbin, H., mechanic
 23. McGregor, J., timber merchant
 25. McDowell, James, clerk
 27. Wright, Geo., plumber
 29. Benson, P., pilot master
..........Canning Street Place intersects
 31. Finlay, H., brick layer
 33. Morton, H., engine driver
 35. Alexander, R., clerk
37, 39. Scott, D., dairy keeper
 41. George, Thos., seaman
 43. Connell, A., ship carpenter
 45. Connolly, A., publican
                     __________

   2. Fleming, J., publican
   4. Wilson, William
   6. McComb, S., com. agent
   8. Gaw, Miss
 10. McAtamney, Maria
 12. Kerr, Margaret
 14. Steele, Catherine
 16. Cleland, H., deputy harbour master (Clelland, Capt., dock master in 1890)
 18. Connolly, A., publican
 20. Johnston, Eliza
 22. McKibbin, H., traveller
 24. McGivern, J., engine driver
 26. O'Rawe, H., commission agent
 30. Vacant
 32. McCready, Wm., clerk
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 34. Macfarlane, Alex., plater
 36. Clotworthy, F., designer
 38. McKnight, T., blacksmith
 40. Wright, W. H., labourer
 42. Davidson, Thos., officer Grampian training ship
 44. Mullan, Hannah
 46. Carmichael, Robt., plater
 48. Blythe, John, engineer
 50. McCorkell, J., stevedore (McCorkall, Joseph, stevedore in 1890)
 52. Mehaffy, Mrs.
 54. Flack, William
..........Orchard Street intersects
 56. Sloan, Miss
 58. Sloan, T., bookkeeper
 60. Alexander, G. W., compositor
 62. McMullan, E.

CANNING STREET PLACE
Off Canning Street

   1. Fitzsimmons, Sarah
   3. Heaney, S., car driver
                     __________

   2. Mills, G., smith's helper
   4. Millar, Wm., flax dresser
   6. McQuade, Mary

CANNING STREET UPPER
North Queen Street to Edlingham Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. McBroom, J., boiler maker
   7. Holmes, W., engineer
   9. Magee, E., carpenter
 11. Kennedy, J., shipwright
 13. McKeever, Jane (McKiveer, Neill, labourer in 1890)
 15. Elliott, J., seaman
 17. Boyle, P., railway guard
 19. Agnew, J., plater
 21. Potter, E., joiner
 23. Robinson, J., rivetter
 25. Chambers, J., bookkeeper
 27. McCann, J., porter
 29. McCullough, J., linen lapper
 31. Davidson, W. S., sail maker maker?
 33. Harrison, R., plater
 35. Young, J., ship carpenter
 37. Hoy, R., carpet planner
 39. Boyd, W. J., fitter
 41. Magill, J., clerk
 43. Deans, W., shipwright
 45. Davidson, S., joiner
 47. McKnight, J., rivetter
 49. Russell, H., fitter
 51. McDowell, R., engineer
53, 55. Elliott, J., grocer
..........Glenrosa Street intersects (Glenrose in 1890)
 69. Vacant
 71. Kilpatrick, C., blacksmith
 73. Vacant
 75. Darragh, D., rivetter
 77. Evans, J. R., engineer
 79. McBride, J., joiner
 81. Renshaw, W., fret lead worker
 83. Gillespie, W., engineer
 85. Vacant
 87. Bailie, D., joiner
109. Vacant
111. Smyth, W., clerk
113. Agnew, T. R., British Workman Insurance Co.
115. Campbell, J., linen business
117. Martin, G. W., mechanic
119. Vacant
121. Begley, Jane
123. Briggs, J., clerk
125. Sheppard, T., inst. on board "Grampian" training ship
127. Jackson, Miss
129. Curr, M., retired farmer
131. McVeigh, H., grocer and prov. merchant
                     __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Spence, R., caulker
   6. Dinnen, S., carpenter
   8. Blair, Mrs., dress maker
 10. Stewart, C., carpenter
 12. King, J., railway guard
 14. Quinn, Mary
 16. Colville, W. M., fitter
 18. McKeown, W., shipwright
 20. Maneely, L., mechanic
 22. Keers, T., French polisher
 24. McCurdy, R., waiter
 26. Erskine, W., shipwright
 28. Fullerton, W. C., cabinet maker (Fullarton, W. C., cabinet maker in 1890)
 30. McCoubrey, Mrs.
 32. Shannon, H., labourer
 34. McCauley, P., fitter
 36. Stevenson, Margaret
 38. Scott, W., sawyer
 40. Malcolm, A., plater
 42. Manderson, J., plumber
 44. Graham, Edwin, rivetter
 46. Knox, John, rivetter
 48. Hamill, B., engine driver
 50. Mitchell, Mary Ann
 52. Reid, Wm., engineer
 54. Brown, A., compositor
 56. Craig, Robt., engineer
   8. Lazenbatt, N., fireman (58)
 60. Bell, Stewart, compositor
 62. Magill, J., sea captain
 64. McNally, D., engine driver
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
..........Adam Street intersects
 66. Todd, R., boiler maker
 68. Bennett, Mary Ann
 70. Small, James, joiner
 72. Bennett, Wm., joiner
 74. Inwood, Geo., mechanic
 76. Stockdale, M., carpenter
 78. Green, Wm., tenter
 80. Hill, Jos., tobacconist
 82. Montgomery, R. D., house painter
 84. McKee, G., foreman labourer
 86. Forsythe, J., shipwright
 88. Moore, Alex., army pensioner
 90. Tomlinson, Wm., driller
 92. Crawford, J., cabinet maker
 94. McCauley, D., law clerk
 96. McLaughlin, Joseph
 98. Kelly, Francis, joiner
100. Hannah, James, baker
102. Mooney, W. J., wood turner
104. McAree, John, van man
106. Usher, John, tenter
108. Fletcher, Joseph, joiner
110. Carlisle, Mrs.
112. Dougan, T. H., engine driver
114. Adgey, W. J., sawyer
116. McCoy, Miss
118. Vacant
120. Owens, Thos., publican
122. Vacant
124. Boxall, Henry, rivetter
126. Fletcher, J., mechanic
128. Mehaffy, Mrs.
130. Holmes, J. E., engineer
132. Laughlin, T., brick layer
134. Philips, Henry, printer
136. Campbell, Geo., painter
138. Connor, E., navy pensioner
140. Vacant
142. Stewart, A., brick layer

CANTERBURY STREET
off University Street

   2. McNeill, John
   4. McIlroy, J., house and land agent
   6. Pegg, Miss
   8. McCullough, J. R., bookkeeper
 10. McDuff, J. T., bookkeeper
 12. Filson, Thomas
 14. Johnston, John, manager
 16. Turner, J., watch maker
 18. Beatty, Miss
 20. Ogden, Rev. J., minister of Clementine Street Methodist Church
 22. Moore, Mrs.
 24. Vacant

CANTON STREET
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Side door
   3. Bell, Henry, tailor
   5. Carr, Henry, labourer
   7. Hunter, J., sanitary inspector
   9. McIlwaine, W., van driver
 11. Shannon, J., van driver
 13. McWhirter, J., coachman
 15. Larmour, Saml., fireman
 17. Murphy, Sarah
 19. Irvine, Wm., carter
 21. Lowry, Thomas, fireman
 23. Herron, Wm., labourer
 25. Smyth, Wm., blacksmith
 27. Straghan, Saml., labourer
 29. Curry, Jas., stone mason
..........Hamburg Street intersects
 31. Williamson, J., spirit grocer
 33. Jackson, Robt., labourer
 35. Magill, Thomas, tailor
 37. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 39. Connor, Mrs.
 41. Payton, Miss E.
 43. Keith, Alex., engineer
 45. Brady, Jas., mechanic
 47. Dougan, J., labourer
 49. Lewes, Saml., labourer
 51. Irvine, S., brush maker
 53. Andrews, Wm., baker
 55. Young, Thos., blacksmith
 57. Kilpatrick, Wm., labourer
 59. Bothwell, Jonathan, clerk
 61. Gilbert, T. W., plasterer
                      __________

   2. Devers, Wm., dealer
   4. Thompson, Jas., driller
   6. Briggs, James, butler
   8. Anderson, John, waiter
 10. Hewitt, John A., traveller
 12. Martin, John, plasterer
 14. Moonan, Jon, tailor
 16. McMeekin, Mrs.
 18. Walsh, Davidson, labourer
 20. Gray, Mrs.
 22. Beattie, Joseph, labourer
 24. M'Teer, James, labourer (M'Tier, James, labourer in 1890)
 26. Sell, Arthur, labourer
 28. Ringland, Hans, carter
 30. McDonald, Mrs.
 32. Anderson, Wm., dairyman
 34. Hyde, Thomas, fitter
 36. McTaggart, Robt., lithographer
 38. Pasco, J. H., carpenter
 40. Styles, Wm., plasterer
 42. Hill, Joseph, tailor
 44. Malcolm, John, engineer
 46. McClelland, Miss
 48. Morris, Alex., labourer
 50. Moore, W. T., brick layer
 52. Vernor, John, dealer
 54. Moore, S., jeweller
 56. Young, James, traveller
 58. McAdam, Geo., labourer
 60. Johnston, James, labourer
 62. McIlwrath, John, van driver

CAPE STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Lenard, James, labourer
   3. McAteer, J. H., labourer
   5. McMullan, Daniel, rougher (McMillan, Daniel, rougher in 1890)
   7. Welsh, John, labourer (Walsh, John, labourer in 1890)
   9. McCusker, James, carpenter
 11. Lennon, Patk., labourer
 13. Tinsley, Thomas, driver
 15. O'Hanlon, James, labourer
 17. Yard
 19. Dobbin, H., stone mason
 21. Boyle, George, dyer
 23. Beggs, Francis, porter
 25. McKenna, Fras., foreman
 27. Lester, Cecilia
 29. O'Riley, Eliza (O'Reilly, Mrs. in 1890)
 31. O'Neill, John, flax dresser
 33. Clark, Peter, tailor
                     __________

   2. Constantine, Jas., cooper (Considine, James, cooper in 1890)
   4. Hagen, Jas., postman
   6. McCauley, Chas., ougher (rougher) (McAuley, Charles, rougher in 1890)
   8. Hamill, M., van driver
 10. McKenna, Jas., flax dresser
 12. Carr, Owen, bread server
 14. Kearney, B., labourer
 16. Wylde, Mrs. (Wilde, Denis, beetler in 1890)
 18. Rocks, James, labourer
 20. Simpson, E., labourer
 22. Boyle, Robt., brick layer
 24. Sharpe, James, mechanic
 26. Toner, Richard, fitter
 28. Moan, T., insurance agent
 30. Heny, James, plasterer
 32. Trainor, Edw., labourer
 34. Butler, James, labourer

CARGILL COURT
Off Cargill Street
Three small houses

CARGILL STREET
Townsend Street to Boundary Street

   5. Cotter, R., watch maker
   7. McCloy, Saml., labourer
   9. Larmour, Wm., labourer
 11. Hastings, J., shoe maker
 13. Larmour, H., labourer
 15. Kyle, Thomas, labourer
 17. Fleming, James, labourer
 19. Bell, James, labourer
 21. Adams, William, painter
..........Greenland Street intersects
 23. Magee, John, labourer
 25. Neill, James, labourer
 27. McCleary, Wm., bottler
 29. McGuigan, Wm., labourer
 31. Bryson, James
 33. Willis, James, coachman
                      __________

   4. Montgomery, Wm., brush maker
   6. McFall, G., linen lapper
..........Coburn Court intersects
   8. Christie, Robt., labourer
 10. McHugh, Mrs.
 12. Larmour, Edw., moulder
 14. Faulkner, Mary
..........Cargill Court intersects
 16. McAdam, John, glazier
 18. McCreight, J., boot maker
 20. Side door

CARGILL STREET UPPER
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Mulgrew, J., store keeper
   3. Leathem, Eliza, machinist
   5. Turner, W., matress maker (mattress)
   7. McKitterick, Catherine
   9. Esler, T., spinning master
 11. Lewis, Ellen
 13. Mooney, Jas., coachman
 15. Bell, Robert, labourer
 17. Gilfillan, R., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Gateway
 23. Gilmore, S., whip maker
 25. Edmondson, Jas., labourer
 27. Kidd, Wm. H., labourer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Evans, Eliza, dealer
   6. Donmevon, D., seaman
   8. Ellis, Mrs.
 10. Kerr, Wm., blacksmith
 12. Scott, E.
 14. Lilly, Adam (Lilley in 1890)
 16. Blair, John, pavior
 18. Boyd, Wm., carter
 20. McCracken, T., labourer
 22. Mill, J., store keeper
 24. Bell, Jas., yardman
 26. Gardiner, Wm., carter (Gardner in 1890)

CARLISLE CIRCUS
Clifton Street to Crumlin Road

   1. McKnight, R. W., & Co., Carlisle Circus Apothecaries' Hall
   2. Berry, H., hairdresser
   3. McGuckin, H., publican
..........Crumlin Road intersects
..........Carlisle Street intersects
   4. Wilson, G., publican
   5. McDonald, W., House Painter
   6. Wilson, Mrs.
   7. Stewart, J., M.D., medical officer H.M. Prison, Belfast
..........Denmark Street intersects
       Carlisle Memorial Church - Minister, Rev. J. Robertson, 9 Kinnaird Terrace, Antrim Road
..........Clifton Street intersects
       St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. Charles Davey, B.A., 20 Brookvale Avenue

CARLISLE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1, 3 Side door - Potts, John, baker
   5. Burrows, A., shop man
   7. Burns, James, tailor
   9. McCurdy, Wm., carpenter
 11. Vint, G. A. S., commercial traveller
 13. Burnside, Mrs., dress maker
 15. Duncan, Mrs., bonnet maker
 17. Ferron, J.
 19. Perry, G., sergeant R.I.C.
 21. Connolly, J., machine maker
 23. Blair, John C., clerk
 25. Templeton, J., whip maker
 27. George, Mrs.
 29. Rea, Mrs.
 31. Millar, Mrs.
 33. Bingham, J., commercial traveller
 35. Moore, Mrs.
 37. Hamill, John, cooper
 39. Hamilton, A., steward
 41. Watson, Miss, dress maker
 43. Connolly, B. P., joiner
 45. Taylor, Mrs.
 47. Cairns, Henry
 49. Hanley, S., carpenter
 51. Owens, Mrs.
..........Jane Street intersects
 53. Roscoe, Mrs.
 55. Agnew, Mrs., dress maker
 57. Moffat, T., engine driver
 59. Bell, George
 61. Devon, A., oil agent
 63. Parkhill, A., engineer
 65. Kelly, W., ironmonger
 67. Kirkpatrick Bros., yard and store; works at Ballyclare
 69. Woodside, W., caretaker
 71. Robinson, Mrs.
 73. White, J., confectioner
 75. Anderson, R., agent Prudential Assurance Society
 77. Talbot, John, draper
 79. Henry, Miss
 81. Kelly, Mrs.
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gardner, R., confectioner
   6. Knox, Thomas, cocoa room proprietor
   8. Kane, Samuel, draper
 10. Shaw, A. B.
 12. Service, Mrs.
 14. Mercer, Saml., relieving officer
 16. Wallace, N., draper
 18. De Winter, Wm., tailor
 20. Walker, Miss
 22. Arnold, John, clerk
 24. Gillespie, Mrs.
 26. Killen, Mrs.
 28. McIlrath, Jas., dealer (McIlwrath, John in 1890)
 30. Byers, F., carpenter
 32. Allen, Jas. A., grocer
 34. Greenshaw, James
 36. Hunter, W., stationer
 38. Tuthill, Miss, dress maker
 40. Curran, Thomas
 42. Charters, Mrs.
 44. Black, H. C., iron monger
 46. De Courcy, Mrs. (De Courcey in 1890)
 48. McGowan, T., confectioner
 50. Thomson, Jas., pressman
..........Jane Street intersects
 52. Bell, Mrs.
 54. Barnes, Mrs.
 56. Goyer, Mrs.
 58. Marrs, D., engineer
 60. Ferguson, W., carpenter
 62. Shortsinger, E., watch maker
 64. Coughlan, Mrs. (Coghlan, Mrs. in 1890) (Coughlin, Mrs. in 1880)
 66. Christie, Mrs.
 68. Lilburn, Mrs., dress maker
 70. Louden, Mrs. (Sanden, Mrs. in 1890 and Lowden in 1887)
 72. Coady, D., commissionaire
 74. Morrow, Miss
 76. Corbett, Mrs.

CARLOW STREET
Shankill Road to Beverley Street

   1. Bradley, Mary
   3. Mahaffy, J., labourer
   5. Bell, Sarah
   7. Kelly, J., pork cutter
   9. Kenny, J., brick layer
 11. Blain, J., pork cutter (Blair, John, labourer in 1890)
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 15. McClurg, J., seamstress
 17. McKenzie, E., rivetter
..........Kendal Street intersects
..........Tyne Street intersects
 23. Curran, R., linen lapper
 25. McClelland, Thos., tram driver
27, 29. Birney, A., dairyman
 31. Magee, L., labourer
 33. Devlin, C., coach painter
 35. Jackson, Jas., cutter
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 37. Kilpatrick, Anna, grocer (Kirkpatrick, Anna in 1890)
 39. Nesbitt, S., labourer
 41. Hill, William, painter
 43. Anderson, W., iron turner
 45. Vacant
 47. Wilson, W., boot & shoe maker
 49. Johnston, Wm., tinsmith
 51. Rice, Ann J.
..........Warkworth Street intersects
 53. Boyd, James, bottler
 55. Arnold, Thos., dresser
 57. Holdin, H., bottler (Holden, Henry, bottler in 1890)
 59. Martin, J., cork cutter
 61. Boyd, T., paper cutter
 63. Jordan, A., litho. printer
 65. Templeton, Wm., painter
 67. Lindsay, T., plumber and gasfitter
                     __________

   2. Farley, Agnes
   4. Morrow, R., boot & shoe maker
   6. Graham, J., labourer
   8. Thompson, Jane
 10. Byers, Jas., labourer
 12. Reid, Jas., labourer
 14. Andrews, J., harp maker
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
20, 22. Adams, J., dairyman
..........Kendal Street intersects
 24. Wilson, S., labourer
 26. Bellingsby, J., flax dresser (Billingsbey, J., flax dresser in 1890)
 28. Lewis, E., brick layer
 30. Donnelly, J., Unionist inspector
 32. McDowell, H., carpenter
 34. Thompson, James, painter
 36. Millar, William, labourer
 38. Hill, Elizabeth
..........Tyne Street intersects
 40. Kidd, Isabella
 42. Walker, John, seaman
 44. Haslett, R., boot & shoe maker
 46. Brown, R. W., brass finisher
 48. Wilson, J., linen lapper
 50. McDowell, G., iron turner
 52. Early, A., bundler (Earley, Andrew, bundler in 1890)
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 54. Hayes, J., labourer
 56. Arnold, Jos., packer
 58. McFerran, Matilda
 60. Wright, Ann
 62. Riley, Wm., labourer (Reilly, William, labourer in 1890)
 64. Busby, Wilhelmina
 66. Hodgins, Jas., mechanic
..........Warkworth Street intersects
 68. Fleming, Wm., yarn dresser
 70. Bell, Thos., labourer
 72. Caruth, John, carter
 74. Caldwell, Wm., butler
 76. Weir, S., moulder
 78. Wilson, Mrs.
 80. Armstrong, H., linen lapper

CARLTON STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Bell, James
   3. Boyce, James, labourer
   5. Millar, Mrs. Jane
   7. Milford, R., tram driver (Milfort, Robert, tram driver in 1890)
   9. Wilson, John
 11. Green, Jas., labourer
 13. Magee, E., tailor
 15. Scott, L., city postman
 17. Nelson, Jas., plumber
 19. McCord, Saml., bundler
 21. Reid, Hugh, joiner
 23. Montgomery, W., carpenter
 25. Lees, J., coal merchant
                     __________

   4. Dempster, Mrs. Susan
   6. Steel, T., van driver
   8. Boyce, L., tram inspector
 10. Kelly, H., labourer
 12. Whitfield, Mrs. Joan
 14. Galway, J., labourer
 16. McCluskey, James, collar and cuff cutter
 18. Halleran, M., plumber
 20. Carlisle, Samuel J.
 22. Carson, W. J., carter
 24. Dougall, R., labourer
 26. Bell, H., labourer
 28. Scott, Mrs. Mary (Scot, Robert, shoe maker in 1890)
 30. Daly, J., car proprietor (Daley, James, car proprietor in 1890)

CARNALEA STREET
off Rowan Street

   1. Mulholland, C., engine driver
   3. Beaton, Wm., rivetter
   5. Donald, Thos., seaman
   7. Davison, Jas., labourer
   9. Barr, A., saddler
 11. Gardner, J., boot and shoe maker
 13. McNerlin, Jos., engineer
 15. Dunlop, Jas., labourer
 17. McKnight, A., fireman
 19. McDonald, Wm., sawyer
 21. Patterson, T., painter
 23. Dobbin, W., engine driver
 25. Murdoch, Rchd., preparing master
 27. McFadden, Elizabeth
 29. Mills, Jane
 31. Wallace, A., car man
 33. Laverty, T., labourer
 35. Bonar, R., carpenter
 37. Graham, J., shipwright
 39. Bowman, Geo., checker
 41. Crossan, Ellen
 43. Cook, R., blacksmith
 45. Kerr, David, carter
 47. Wilson, C., car owner
 49. Convery, Jas., smith
 51. Lyons, R., ship joiner
 53. McCarroll, Agnes
                    __________

   2. Hendry, A., rivetter
   4. McIntyre, J., rivetter
   6. Kennedy, Samuel, baker
   8. McNab, Hugh, plater
 10. Edgar, S., stone cutter
 12. Wallace, W., time keeper
 14. Thompson, G., rivetter
 16. McCann, Wm., seaman
 18. Quinn, Robert, plater
 20. McQuarry, D., joiner (McQuarrie, Donald, joiner in 1890)
 22. Rodgers, Paul, joiner
 24. Dow, J., holder-up
 26. Gore, Robt., miller
 28. Crawford, Wm., coach builder
 30. Dick, John, seaman
 32. Crawford, H., painter
 34. Williamson, H., cutter
 36. Petticrew, D., rivetter
 38. Clugston, T., moulder
 40. Lunn, S., ship carpenter
 42. Crymble, C., labourer
 44. Esler, Jas., checker (Eslor, James, checker in 1890)

CARNAN STREET
Shankill Road to Matchet Street

   3. Brownlie, Jas., beetler
   5. McChesney, J., yarn dresser
   7. McLarnon, Robt., tenter
   9. McAlpine, Rose
..........James Street intersects
..........Weir Street intersects
..........Pernau Street intersects
 11. McKee, G., labourer
 13. Scott, Wm., labourer
 15. Caskey, James, carpenter
 17. Walker, S., traveller
 19. Moreland, Jas., labourer
 21. McComish, Susan, grocer
..........Riga Street intersects
 23. Moore, R., iron moulder
 25. Oliver, J., reeling master
 27. Garman, J., brick layer
 29. McCullough, W., brick layer
 31. Millar, M., grocer
 33. Murray, F., plater's helper
 35. Stinton, Joseph, tailor
 37. Hamilton, A., labourer
 39. Weir, I., flax dresser
 41. Watton, C., labourer
..........Brussels Street intersects
 43. McCreedy, Jas., Prudential agent
 45. McKee, Ann
 47. Cherry, Marion
 49. Hinds, R., mechanic
 51. McCrum, Wm., labourer
..........Paris Street intersects
 53. Hamilton, C., dairyman
 55. Robinson, C., mechanic
 57. Todd, Mrs.
 59. Lynas, Ann
 61. Guthrie, R., carpenter
 63. Marshall, R., labourer
                    __________

   2. Dunbar, Jas., grocer
   4. Spence, G., labourer
   6. McKagherty, W., hackle setter (McKegharty, W., hackle setter in 1890)
   8. Kemp, James, labourer
 10. Corry, Wm., labourer
 12. Martin, James, carter
 14. Wilson, Mrs.
 16. Addis, J., labourer
 18. Connor, S., labourer
 20. McLean, Jane, grocer (McClean, Jane at number 18 in 1890)
 22. McDowell, A., grocer
 24. Shanks, Mrs.
 26. Addis, W., brush maker
 28. Latimer, Thomas, slater
 30. Maguire, H., engraver
 32. Craig, Jas., bleacher
 34. Vacant
 36. Murdie, R., labourer
 38. Dixon, Thos., labourer
 40. Grainger, Jas., labourer
 42. Smyth, G., labourer
 44. Liggart. Esther
 46. Smyth, E., plainer
 48. Boreland, R., labourer
 50. Coleman, R., labourer
 52. Cunningham, A., weaver
 54. Lynn, James, labourer
 56. Corken, John, grinder
..........Riga Street intersects
 58. Gordon, Jane
 60. Bennett, H., dealer
 62. McCauley, Robert, baker
 64. Colwell, E., labourer
 66. Allan, M., weaver (Allen, Matthew, weaver in 1890)
 68. Lemon, J., linen finisher
 70. Roberts, G., labourer
 72. Andrews, J., labourer
 74. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 76. Brown, A., labourer
 78. Bell, Wm., labourer
 80. McMullan, Margaret
 82. Garrett, J., cloth examiner
 84. Legg, Sarah, grocer
 86. Guthrie, H., cellar man
 88. McKeown, Sarah
 90. Ferriss, Mrs.
   "   Veighey, Jas., bar man
 92. Vacant
 94. Gray, Sarah
 96. Bentley, W. J., fireman
 98. Vacant
100. Dunseith, Mrs.
102. Lindsay, J., labourer
104. Crothers, H., labourer
106. Wylie, Ellen
108. Perryman, S., labourer
110. McMillan, H., labourer
112. Bruce, W., spinning master
114. Patton, Thos., tailor
116. Harvey, W. J., dealer
118. McGowan, I., carpenter

CARNFORTH STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Shevlin, M., spirit grocer
   3. Graham, Mrs. E.
   5. McCluney, W. J., gardener

CARNMONEY STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Derby, John, cooper
   3. McKeown, John, painter
   5. McSorley, Wm., rigger
   7. Stewart, John (Stuart, John, labourer in 1890)
   9. Shivers, Wm., carter
 11. Haughey, P., fireman
 13. McCaffrey, H., boot binder
 15. McWilliams, Arthur
 17. Sweeney, Anthony
 19. Clarke, R., labourer
 21. Stewart, Mrs.
                    __________

   2. Parks, Wm., foreman
   4. McCormick, John, joiner
   6. McInispie, Jas., seaman
   8. McCashin, Mrs.
 10. Donnelly, Mrs.
 12. Gill, J., brick layer
 14. Lennon, John
 16. McCrory, John, seaman
 18. McAnally, Mrs. (McNally, Hugh in 1890)
 20. McBurney, H., flax dresser
 22. McCauley, J., boiler maker

CARNTALL STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Merkey, Wm., labourer
   3. McCotter, P., joiner
   5. Burns, William
   7. Craig, J., shipsmate
   9. Coulihan, Michael (Caulahan, M., pensioner in 1890)
 11. Smyth, John, painter
 13. Megary, Charles
 15. McKeown, G., helper
 17. McIlvenney, Hugh
                    __________

   4. McLoran, Mrs.
   6. Haughey, Miss
   8. Herdman, Mrs.
 10. Hickey, John
 12. Hamil, John
 14. Faloon, Jas., painter
 16. O'Reilly, B., clerk
 18. Madden, Michael
 20. Munro, L., painter

CAROLINE COURT
a few small houses

CAROLINE STREET
Little Patrick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Harbinson, Robert, coal merchant
   3. Knox, Wm., carter
   5. Higgins, J., blacksmith
   7. Clarey, Annie (Cleary, Annie in 1890)
   9. McGregor, Mary
 11. Duff, James, labourer
 13. Wright, Matilda
 15. Mallard, Wm., stone cutter
17 & 19 Vacant
 21. Addis, H., labourer
 23. Withers, D., labourer
 25. Foster, John, labourer
 27. McCracken, Elizabeth
                      __________

   2. Harper, John, labourer (Harpur, John, labourer in 1890)
   4. Millar, Wm., labourer
   6. Saunders, Margaret
   8. O'Kane, G., labourer
 10. Brown, Margaret
 12. Wilson, A., labourer
 14. Magill, John, labourer
 16. Reynolds, T., labourer
 18. Kilpatrick, J., labourer
 20. Cotter, Ann, washer woman
 22. Burch, George, carter
 24. Browne, T., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. McMurray, J., sail maker
 30. Magill, J., stone cutter

CARRICK HILL
North Street to Donegall Street

    1. McQuillan, E., butcher
3, 5 Donaghy, F., hay dealer
7, 9. Gilmore, Mark, furniture remover
11, 13. Morris, Wm., lodging house
  15. McKeever, J., labourer
  17. McErlean, M., lodging house
  19. Hutchinson, Mrs.
21, 23. Pollock, W., builder
25, 27. McCune, Wm., seaman
  29. Simpson, R., grocer
  31. O'Neil, Edwd., porter
  33. Brennan, John, carter
..........Kent Street intersects
  35. Fitzpatrick, M., carter
37, 39. McDowell, C., clay pipe maker
41, 43. Dunbar, J., chimney sweep
45, 47. Burns, F. & D., publicans
  49. McGrogan, H., carpenter
..........Shields Court intersects
  51. McFarrell, T.
  53. Donnelly, Mrs., grocer
  55. Murray, J., marine dealer
  57. Meehan, S., boot finisher
  59. Rodgers, M. J., publican
..........Pepper Hill Court intersects
        From 61 to 127 to be demolished
                     __________

   4. Palmer, A., hairdresser
6, 8. Vacant
10, 12. Shevlin, M., publican
 14. Crawford, D., & Co., lime burners
 16. McIlhatton, D., labourer
 18. Hardy, Mrs.
 20. Saffey, Wm., nail maker (Gaffey, Wm., nail maker in 1890)
 22. Matthews, Thos., labourer
 24. Collins, John
..........Carrick Hill Court intersects
 26. Hughes, Anne
 28. Corry, Joseph, dealer
 30. McCune, Sarah, grocer
 32. Prunty, J., stationer
34, 36. Girvan, A., pawn broker
 38. Hanna, Catherine, grocer
 40. Gillan, John, publican
..........Park Street intersects
 42. Muldoon, James, grocer
 44. Magee, J., lodging house
 46. Armstrong, T., labourer
 48. Gordon, Mrs.
 50. Mahon, William, baker
 52. Brennan, J., provision dealer
 54. Muldoon, James, grocer
 56. Ward, J. F., butler
 58. Murray, J., marine dealer
 60. McKeown, Miss
 62. Morrow, Wm., pensioner
 64. Girvan, Wm., grocer
..........Wall Street intersects
66, 68. Quigley, J., publican
 70. Russell, M.
 72. Mallon, J., sawyer
 74. deacon, L., dealer
 76. Skelly, John, grocer
 78. McCormick, P., lodgings
80, 82. Smith, Mrs., grocer
..........Drummond's Court intersects
 86. Law, Miss, grocer
 88. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 90. Boyle, Ms., green grocer
 92. McCauley, Wm., labourer
 94. McNally, D., fowl dealer
 96. Boyle, Mrs., lodgings
 98. McBlain, A., leather merchant
100. Harvey, J., builder and contractor
102, 104. Griffiths, Mrs., lodgings
106. Irwin, J., coal merchant
..........James's Court intersects
108. Thompson, J., flax dresser
110. Lynch, Mrs., lodgings
112, 114. Vacant
116. Johnston, M., lodgings
118. Smith, M., flax dresser
120. Kerney, Thos., labourer
122. McCusker, Hugh
124. Kelly, Mrs.
126. Owen, R. J., upholsterer
128. Byrne, Mrs.

CARRICK HILL COURT
nine small houses

CARRICK HILL PLACE
a number of small houses

CASTLE, THE
Off Castle Place

       Steen & Milliken, stock and share brokers
       McCaughey, J., rent agent
       Belfast Conservative Association, Jos. Wilson, secretary; Jas. Bell, caretaker

CASTLE ARCADE
off Corn Market

1, 3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., goods entrance
   5. Henry, Miss S., Elcho Res. Albion Club
   7. McCann, D., & Son, poulterers and game dealers
   9. Savage, H., hair dresser
 11. Charley & Gregg, coal merchants, flour and grain merchants, insurance agents, and steamship owners
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Maynes, M., poulterer
6, 8, 10. Maguire, J., publican
 12. Ewing, Robt., grain and flour merchant

CASTLE CHAMBERS
Rosemary Street to Castle Place

   1. McComb, S., com. agent
   3. Hunter & Co., wine merchant
   "   Gilbert & Co., advertising and employment agents; Res., 21 Lincoln Avenue
   "   Wightman, D., watch maker, workshops
   5. Reilly, J., com. agent (Riley, John, com. agent in 1890)
   "   Moore, J., commission agent
   "   Shields, T., com. agent
                      __________

   2. Craigs & Co., stock & share brokers, res., James Craig, jun., Craigavon, Strandtown
   3. Stafford, J. J., commission agent
   "   Price, John, agent for S. & J. Watts, Manchester, res., Rosetta Park
   "   Wilson, W. W., commission agent
   "   Blakeley, J. R., commission agent
   "   Cunningham, J. A., commission agent
   "   Rodgers, Wm., commission agent
   "   Jeffreys, C., hosiery manufacturer & commission agent
   4. Jackson, C. M., com. agent

CASTLE LANE
Arthur Square to Donegall Place

7, 9, 11. The Abercorn Hotel & Restaurant - Mrs. Winter, proprietress
 13. Hanson, J., J.P., rent agent
 15. Ranagan, B., ladies & gentlemen's hair cutter, wig maker and ladies' head dress manufacturer
 17. Dargan, T., book seller & dealer in surgical instruments
 19. Majury, A., Wellington Arms Hotel
21, 23 Meenan, A., J.P., Belfast fish and oyster establishment
 25. Haughey, C., tobacconist
 27. Kerr, A., meal, flour, oats and bran stores
 29. Rice, Edw., flour and grain merchant
 31. Thompson & Son, luncheon bar
                      __________

2, 4, 6. Theatre Royal, pit and stage entrance
8, 10. Ulster Bar & Billiard Rooms - Miss Smith, proprietress
 12. Murtagh, Mrs., publican
..........Calender Street intersects
 14. Crawford, J., Excise warehouse - Offices, 1 Calender Street

CASTLE LANE PLACE
off Castle Lane

       Belfast Electric Appliances Co. Ltd. - G. Orson, manager

CASTLE MARKET
off Castle Lane

1, 3. Annesley, W., fruiterer
   5. Haslett, J., hatter
6, 7. Irish Temperance League - McIlwain, S., manager
   8. Meenan, A., fish stores
   9. Hughes, P., fruiterer
10, 11 & 12. Market - Const., A. Crozier
 13. Reilly, Mat. (est. 1855), wholesale & retail poulterer, dealer in live game and fancy poultry
 14. Ewing, R., grain merchant; stores at Rathbone Street & Albion Lane
 15. Gregg & Son, agents for Pooley's weighing apparatus, Liverpool
16 & 17 Ewing, R., stores

CASTLE PLACE
High Street to Castle Street

1 to 11. Robb, John, & Co., wholesale & retail silk mercers, woollen drapers, and general outfitters, etc. Residence, John Robb, Lisnabreeny House
 13. Freedman, Fred., London tailor
13a. Hoffman, F., hairdresser
 15. Robb, John & Co., hosiers, manufacturers & general warehousemen
..........Castle Chambers intersects
17, 19 Cramer, Wood & Co., pianoforte & music warehouse - J. Laird, manager, Killultagh, Malone Park
 21. Braddell, Joseph & Son, Gun, Rifle, Revolver, Fishing Tackle, and Gold Club and Ball Makers, Proprietor, Charles Playfair, Bon Accord, Adelaide Park
 23. Ulster Club, Secretary, B. W. D. Montgomery; steward, H. Lonsdale
..........Royal Avenue intersects
               The Bank Buildings
       Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson, & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail linen merchants, woollen drapers, silk mercers, general house furnishers, British & Foreign warehousemen, etc. William Robertson, J.P., Netherleigh, Strandtown; J. Crawford Ledlie, J.P., Cork; A. H. Ledlie, Cork; R. Ferguson, Strandtown
                       __________

2, 4. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists, etc.
   6. Valentine & Co., Tea Merchants
   8. McLellan, T., Cutler, etc.
 10. Watson, David, & Co., Dress, Mantle, and Millinery and Fancy Warehousemen
 12. Burrows & Co., Lace and Fancy Warehousemen
 14. Hart & Churchill, Pianoforte and Music Warehouse
16, 18. Cahoon Brothers, Watch Makers, Jewellers, Silver Smiths & Opticians
 20. Davidson & Leslie, Ulster Medical Hall - Wm. Prott, M.P.S.G.B., M.P.S.I., proprietor; Residence, Mountgate
                     First Floor
 22. Sands, Jas., residence secretary the Albion Fire Insurance Association, Ltd., and district agent the Scottish Imperial Insurance Company
   "   Hancock, W. & R., solicitors
                    Second Floor
       Belfast Scottish Association - Hon. sec., J. L. Russell
                      Third Floor
 22. Piper, Miss, photographer
24, 26. Malcolmson Brothers & Co. Ltd., family grocers and wine merchants
 28. Reis, Chas. L., watch and clock importers, jewellery and fancy goods
 30. McGrath, H. H., hosier, shirt makers etc.
   "   McDonald, J. T., Resident Secretary Scottish Temperance Life and Accident Assurance Co. Ltd.
..........The Castle intersects
 32. Cottam, Charles, & Co., tobacconists
34, 36. Gibson & Co. Ltd., Watch Manufacturers, Jewellers, Silversmiths, Opticians, and Bog Oak Carvers

CASTLE STREET
Castle Place to Mill Street

1 to 45 Robertson, Ledlie, Ferguson, & Co. Ltd., General House Furnishing Warehouse and Wholesale Entrance, and Entrance to Irish Shirt Manufacturing Co.
 47. Douglas, W., & Co., general drapers
 49. Close, H. & A., butchers
49a. Scott, M., publican
 51. Megarry, Martha, butcher
51a. Ward, Ellen, hosier
53, 55. McGinnis, P., wholesale and retail boot and shoe house (McGuinness, Patrick in 1890) (Maginnis, P. in 1880)
 57. Kerr, J., tobacconist
 59. Owens, B., confectioner
61, 63 McGlade, P., publican
                      __________

2, 4. Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers, general drapers, hosiers and hatters
6, 8 Baird, Gideon, hatter
10, 12, 14. Mitchell, D., iron monger and jeweller
 16. Mitchell, Andrew, & Co., General House Furnishers, Cabinet Makers, and Upholsterers
..........Fountain Street intersects
 18. McCorry, M., central book & stationery warehouse
20, 24. Kelly, W. & Co., Hardware Merchants & House Furnishers; Res., W. Kelly, 65 Carlisle Street
 24. Gibson, S. & W., chemist and druggist
 26. Hill, Rowland W., Engraver, Die-Sinker, and Seal Cutter
 28. Stores
30, 32 Inglis, James, & Co. Ltd., bakers & confectioners
 34. Colvin, Miss J., draper
 36. McMillan, W. R., hosier & shirt manufacturer
 38. Irvine & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants; agents for W. Younger & Co. Ltd.
38a. McKittrick, John, manufacturers' agent
 40. Lipson, J., & Co., general house furnishers
42, 44. Charles, S., Birmingham House, house furnishing warehouse and wholesale bedding manufacturer
46, 48, 50. Verner, H., wholesale grocer and tea merchant
 52. Jardine, R. & Co., bakers and flour merchants

CASTLEREAGH AVENUE
Off Castlereagh Street

   6. Mercer, Joseph, clerk
   8. Taylor, Wm., bookkeeper
 10. Brown, Wm., bookkeeper
 12. Dunlop, Quinton, engineer

CASTLEREAGH PLACE
Castlereagh Street to Woodstock Road

                       Rockmount
   1. Fee, Thomas
   3. Williamson, Mrs.
   5. Reid, Rev. William
   7. Montgomery, W., manager
   9. Kelly, P., engineer
 11. McClintock, T., manager
 13. Keddie, Adam, manager
 15. Marshall, H. C., teacher
 17. Beale, T., superannuated officer, Inland Revenue
 19. Jamison, A., draper
 21. McConnell, W., bookkeeper
 23. Gavan, Hugh
 25. Cooper, Jas. M., hatter
 27. Vacant
 29. Agnew, Wm. H., clerk
 31. Costello, John, Inland Revenue officer
 33. Hodgson, Sarah
                     __________

   2. Napier, H., linen trade
   4. McWilliams, James
   6. Caldwell, T., jeweller
   8. Noble, J., coal merchant
 10. Kane, W. J., tea merchant
 12. Mills, Rev. W., Methodist minister
 14. Connor, Mrs.
 16. McCole, J., carpenter
 18. Morrison, W., store keeper
 20. McComb, W., carpenter
 22. Millar, Mrs.
 24. Liggett, W. J.
       Vacant ground
 30. Gibson, W., N.S. teacher
 32. Samuels, J., chief engineer
 34. McNeill, P. C., assistant Inland Revenue officer
 36. Spratt, Jos., mason
 38. McBrair, Jas., labourer (McBriar)
 40. Maguire, T., spirit grocer
..........Pottinger Street intersects
 42. Black, James, inspector of postmen

CASTLEREAGH ROAD
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Bingham, W. J., grocer
   3. Linton, A., van driver
   5. Smilie, Jas., carpenter
   7. Young, W., tea agent
   9. Douglas, R., labourer
 11. Donnan, J., dress maker
 13. Dudgeon, J., shoe maker
 15. McBratney, W., labourer
 17. Johnston, Sarah
 19. Green, Wm., labourer
 21. McKibben, Mrs.
 23. Morris, H., labourer
 25. Donnan, Wm., tailor
 27. Galbraith, Ellen
 29. Tomlinson, J., rivetter
 31. McGivern, Miss M.
 33. Cowan, Miss L. E., newsagent and stationer
..........Rokeby Street intersects
                  Emily Cottages
 35. Sloan, John, carpenter
 37. McCartney, Wm., carter
 39. McCartney, R., labourer
 41. Emmick, Miss M.
 43. Graham, Mrs.
 45. Lyons, J., flax dresser
..........Ashfield Street intersects
              Willowfield Cottages
 47. Anderson, W., labourer
 49. Armstrong, J., carpenter
 51. Craig, William, labourer
 53. Irvine, Margaret
 55. Allen, J., fireman
 57. Kilroy, J., labourer
 59. Kilpatrick, George
..........Willowfield Street intersects
 61. Vacant
 63. Thompson, Saml., foreman labourer
 65. Young, T. S., wine and spirit merchant
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 67. Clarke, E. M., grocer
..........King's Court Street intersects
                    __________

   2. Bowes, T., grocer
   4. McFarlane, Jas., grocer
   6. Weir, Catherine
   8. Ramsey, G., labourer
 10. Ramsey, Mrs. E., dealer
 12. Norwood, G., wood turner
 14. McCauley, J., confectioner
 16. McDowell, G., publican
 18. Watson, Margaret
 20. McManus, A., winding master
 22. Cowan, J., boot maker
 24. Allen, William, grocer and hardware merchant
..........Ravensdale Street intersects
                    Loretta Cottage
       Campbell, W. H., J.P., engineering contractor and builder
..........Faughart Street intersects
                Jonesboro' Terrace
   2. Evans, John
   4. Jones, Wm., com traveller
   6. Noble, A., shipwright
   8. Craig, J., chief engineer
 10. King, Mrs.
 12. Jamison, S. D., assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
 14. Burroughs & Bell, grocers
 87. McConnell, Wm., carpenter
 89. Kerr, G., winding master
 91. Douglas, Mrs., grocer
 96. Gibson, John
       Murray, Thomas, glue and size manufacturer
                      The Loop
       Rice, Mercer
                       Edenvale
       Campbell, Robert S.
       The County Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., Loop Bridge Mill
                   Moreland's Row
   2. McCann, Jos., linen lapper
   4. Steen, Wm., labourer
   6. Abernethy, Wm., smith's helper
   8. Kennedy, S., labourer
 10. Boyd, Thomas, labourer
 12. Campbell, H., rivetter
 14. McKee, John
 16. Cairns, Thos., labourer
 18. Campbell, T., holder up
 20. Scott, John, labourer
 22. McCann, W., yarn bleacher
 24. Milligan, J., yarn dresser
 26. Chalmers, W., yarn dresser
 28. McConnell, F., carpenter
 30. Patterson, D., tenter
 32. Greer, J., carpenter
 34. McCann, Rachel, weaver
 36. Keenan, H., carpenter
 38. Huston, R., painter
 40. Wilson, George, painter
 42. McDowell, J., flax dresser
 44. Hyde, Wm., labourer
 46. Stewart, Margaret
 48. Clarke, Joseph
 50. Cuddy, Patk., labourer
 52. Brownrigge, Mrs., weaver
 54. Gibson, Isabella
 56. Miskelly, J., labourer
 58. Craig, G., fireman
 60. Hewitt, J., boot maker
 62. Mitchell, R., moulder
 64. McAnally, James, carter
 66. Skelton, Hugh, caulker
 68. Meneely, Wm., coachman
 70. Craig, Thos., engine driver
 72. Armour, J., carter

CASTLEREAGH STREET
Albertbridge Road to Beersbridge Road

       Mountpottinger Unitarian Church - Rev. W. Holmshaw, minister
                   Victoria Terrace
   1. Rudd, Thos., engineer
   3. Kenny, C. B., traveller
   5. Mills, Saml., boiler maker
   7. McCoy, M., Customs Officer
   9. Ellis, James, clerk
 11. Neeson, J. C., clerk
 13. Barry, J., bookkeeper
 15. Miller, Mrs. (Millar in 1890)
...........Castlereagh Avenue intersects
                   Crown Terrace
   1. McKeown, M., iron monger
   3. Skillen, R., shipping clerk
   5. Doris, Miss, teacher
   7. Cooper, S., ex-Customs officer
                 George's Terrace
   1. Higginson, Robert
   3. Waddell, Wm., accountant
   5. Trotter, Hugh
   7. Robinson, J. R., N.S. teacher
   9. Cleary, J., Excise officer
...........Castlereagh Place intersects
  39. Courtney, S., chemist
...........Frank Place intersects
              Hamptonville Terrace
 41. Bromie, Andrew G., pro. manager Ulster Bank, Donegall Place
 43. McIlroy, Brice, grocer
 45. Munn, Dr. R. J.
..........Frank Street Upper intersects
       Mountpottinger Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. McCaughan, minister; residence, Glenview, Castlereagh
               Clanbrassil Terrace
  47. Montgomery, R., stone cutter
  49. Falconer, Wm., draper
  51. Lowry, R. C., clerk
  53. Kershaw, Mrs.
  55. Kerr, P., Customs officer
  57. Neill, Henry J., telegraph clerk G.P.O.
  59. Blair, Hugh, stone mason
  61. Cowan, J. J., commission agent
  63. Carson, R. W., engineer
  65. Carson, T. M.
  67. Charleson, R. W., book keeper
  69. Forsythe, James, flax buyer
  71. Watson, John, salesman
  73. Newbold, T., Inland Revenue (Newbald, Thos. P., Inland Revenue officer in 1890)
  75. Mackwood, Mis (Miss)
  77. Porter, John, fitter
  79. Hingston, Wm., joiner
  81. McCully, J., coal merchant
  83. Forrester, Annie
  85. Gallagher, J. F., telegraph clerk G.P.O.
  87. Parkes, James, agent
  89. Torbitt's Old Still
  91. Hamilton, Fras., seaman
  93. Anderson, W. J., pawn broker
  95. Bell, R., butcher
  97. Armstrong, Geo., grocer
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
 99. Jackson, E., butcher
101. Carlisle, S. M., publican
..........Beersbridge Road intersects
                      __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Walker, D., confectioner and pastry baker
   6. Blerins, James, plater
   8. Hobson, M., vest maker
 10. Hamilton, Mrs.
 12. Alcorn, James, clerk
 14. Lytle, Wm., land steward (Lyle, W., land steward in 1890)
 16. Johnstone, Miss
 18. Nicholl, S., salesman
 20. Black, James, traveller
 22. Erskine, Mary
 24. Walker, D., confectioner
 26. Hume, A. H., manager
 28. Heazley, D., superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 30. Black, A., N. S. teacher
 32. McCamley, S., N.S. teacher
 34. Watson, G., salesman
36, 38. Simmons, J., confectioner (Simmins, J., confectioner in 1890)
 40. McKee, Jas., chief reporter, "Belfast News Letter"
 42. Shaw, Mrs.
 44. Adrain, Mary
 46. Brown, J. W., foreman
 48. Hughes, J. L., manager
 50. Smyth, T., com. agent
52, 54. Graham, H., grocer
 56. McGiffin, John, draper
 58. Rodgers, A., foreman joiner
 60. Nicholl, John, engineering draughtsman
..........Frank Street intersects
 62. Combe, J. C., organ builder and pianoforte tuner
 64. McCluggage, D., traveller
 66. Patton, Miss
 68. Reid, J., dairy proprietor
 70. Kinning, Mrs.
 72. Robinson, H.
 74. McCluggage, W. J., N.S. teacher
..........Paxton Street intersects
       Vacant ground
                      Bellavale
 94. Kelly, J., coal merchant
 96. Jones, John, salesman
 98. McClelland, J., N.S. teacher
100. Mahony, O., head constable R.I.C.
102. Creeny, J., salesman
104. Shanks, Sarah
106. Hutchinson, Samuel
108. McCullough, M., publican
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
               Ellenborough Terrace
110. Lowry, Mrs.
112. Dalzell, J., Inland Revenue officer
114. Taylor, Frank, clerk
116. McGrillen, C., commercial traveller
118. McMurray, David, druggist
120. Morrison, E.
122. Salmond, John, foreign correspondent
124. McKinstry, Cornelius
126. Dowling, J., commercial traveller
128. Lanigan, W. & D., provision merchants
..........Clandeboye Street intersects
130. McMaster, Mrs., grocer
132. Connery, John, labourer (Conney, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
134. Wilkinson, David, fitter
136. Corbett, D., collar cutter
138. Doyle, J., boot maker
140. Hanna, T. J., journalist

CASTLETON STREET
from Camberwell Street

   2. Taylor, M.
   4. McFall, Jas., cabinet maker
   6. Kerr, James, draper
   8. Reid, S., french polisher
 10. Anderson, M. J., bookkeeper
 12. Keldie, Samuel, clerk
 14. Murray, Jas., carpenter
 16. Finlay, R., plumber
 18. Milliken, C. S., traveller (Millikin, S. C., traveller in 1890)
 20. Osborne, S. R., bookkeeper
 22. Lowry, Jas., & Co., com. merchants
 24. McKegherty, J., audit clerk
 26. Crowther, J., engineer (Crothers, Josiah in 1890)
                  Eveline Terrace
   1. McCann, J., Income Tax collector
   2. Andrews, J., gas collector
   3. Hamilton, R., buyer
                 Chamberlain Villa
   1. Donnan, Mrs.
                  Parkmount Villa
   2. Wilson, P., merchant tailor
   3. Johnston, G., com. agent

CATHERINE COURT
Off Catherine Street

   2. Carrol, H., coach painter
   4. Connolly, J., dealer
   6. Trainor, J., dealer

CATHERINE STREET
Henrietta Street to Cromac Street

   1. Side door
   3. Mulligan, John, cook
   5. Donaldson, J.
   7. Trainor, Daniel, bottler
   9. Nolan, George, labourer
 11. Hall, W. J., coachman
 13. Stores and Stables
 15. McCartney, Mrs.
 17. McCavana, John, labourer
 19. Hutton, Mrs.
 21. McComish, H., butcher
 23. McAlister, M., railway porter
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gordon, Catherine
   6. McGahan, H., carter
   8. Beattie, Wm., labourer
 10. Wilson, Wm., butcher
 12. Collans, J., coachman (Collins, John, coachman in 1890)
 14. Obré, T., carver & gilder
 16. Kerr, George, labourer
 18. Brennan, E., blacksmith
 20. Crothers, Mrs.
 22. McKeever, Patk., tailor
 24. Ewart, J., dealer
 26. McManus, H., painter
 28. Webb, S., Venetian blind maker
 30. Mitchell, C., cabinet maker

CATHERINE STREET NORTH
Little May Street to Henrietta Street

 1a. McClelland, Mary
   1. Hawthorn, James, saddler
   3. Hennetty, Margaret
   5. Robinson, Mrs.
   7. Wildy, Anthony, clock maker
   9. Rice, Ellen
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 11. Smith, Margaret E.
 13. Waring, Wm., porter
 15. Vance, Wm., coach builder
..........Russell Street intersects
 23. Sexton, Alex., pavior
 25. Sharkey, Ellen, weaver
 27. McAllister, Alex.
 29. Greenan, Eliza
 31. Dodd, Samuel, labourer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Morrell, Andrew, butcher
   6. McBride, Eliza
   8. Kelly, John, dealer
 10. Maguire, Mrs.
 12. Franklin Street Laundry stables
 14. Kelly, Michael, salesman
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 16. Burns, Margaret, machinist
 18. Reid, John, fireman
 20. Munn, David, blacksmith
 22. Creaney, Mrs.
 24. Ballance, Mrs.
 26. Johns, Edward, porter

CAVEHILL ROAD
from Antrim Road

                   Richmond Lodge
       Berwick, W., linen merchant
                    Richmond Place
   1. Squire, E., bobbin maker
   2. Nesbitt, Miss
   3. Law, W., linen merchant
   4. Denby, W., coach builder
   5. Jevers, Anna (Ivers, Anna in 1890)
   6. Herald, S., confectioner and general merchant
   7. Willis, James, commercial traveller
   8. McKee, R. J., commercial traveller
   9. Gilmore, J. W.
 10. Connell, J., Harbour office
 11. Morrow, J. W., master painter
 12. Tate, Miss E.
 13. Martin, Thos., traveller
 14. McConnell, Wm., builder
 15. Thompson, Joseph
 16. Ferguson, Robert, grocer
..........Richmond Nursery intersects (was Richmond Square in 1890?)
 17. McMann, G.
 18. Irwin, Mary J.
 19. Murphy, H., traveller
 20. Morrow, J., house furnisher
..........Richmond Square intersects
 21. Kerr, Hugh, manager
 22. Knowles, M. J.
 23. Acheson, Robt., chemist
 24. Knox, W. J., clerk
 25. Hunter, Jos., foreman
 26. Smyth, Geo., traveller
 27. Allen, B. J., journalist
 28. Stewart, J. C., law clerk
 29. Morrow, James, clerk
                Rosemount Terrace
 30. Allen, P., gilder
 31. Tattersall, W. F., clerk
 32. Agnew, S., coal merchant
 33. Owens, Thomas, plumber
 34. Reavy, Mrs. Susan (Reavey, John, foreman in 1890)
 35. Atkinson, E. M.
 36. Britton, C. J., law clerk (Brittan, Jas. C., newspaper correspondent in 1890)
 37. McKay, Mrs. Margaret
 38. Watson, John, spirit mgr.
..........Rosemount Street intersects (Avenue in 1890)
                        Clarinda
 39. Keys, J., com. agent
 40. Lowry, E.
                        Benville
 41. Jones, W. J.
 42. Dunlop, Mrs. J.
                  Ulswater Terrace
                (Ullswater in 1890)
   1. Renold, A., correspondent
   2. Williams, Mrs. M.
   3. Graham, Mrs. M.
   4. Hutchinson, J., Customhouse officer
   5. Forde, Jas., patent rope machine maker
                      Hampstead
   1. Robertson, W., seed merchant
   2. Shone, Rev. James
   3. Hollis, Hedley, agent for Alf. Cooke, Leeds
   4. Thompson, Robt., merchant tailor
   5. Hughes, Henry, agent Midland Railway Com.
   6. Seeds, H., com. agent
   7. Allen, H. W., teacher
                 Edenmore Terrace
       Crawford, Andrew, clerk
       Colville, A., bookkeeper
                     Beechville
       Johnstone, Chas., carpenter and builder
                      Glandore
   1. Waddell, Rev. Hugh, U.P. Church of Scotland
   2. Hill, Hugh, salesman
                  Fernlee Cottage
       Bircher, A., butcher
                  Ashbrook Villa
       Ellis, R., P.O. clerk
                      Clonlee
       Graham, H., com. agent
                     Main Villa
       King, W. J., labourer
                 Ashgrove Villas
   1. Huston, W. W., of Hamilton & Co., stationers
   2. Miskimmin, R. J., cashier of Brookfield Linen Co.
                     Arva House
       Huston, George, flesher
            Cavehill Bridge Houses
       O'Neill, P., labourer
       Crafford, D., labourer
       McWilliams, Mrs.
       Saford, Jas., pork cutter
       Vacant
       McTrusterry, Francis
       Vacant
       Vacant
       Darragh, Wm., milkman
       Stevenson, Alex., milkman
       Commins, Jas., labourer
       Ross, John, labourer
       Vacant
       Todd, Alex., milkman
       Vacant
       Longnal, Wm., labourer
                     Aldervale
   1. Lemon, G., lieut. A.S.G.
   2. McIlroy, H., estate agent
                Benmadigan Villas
   1. Williamson, H., traveller
   2. Hart, Thos., manager
                      Caronella
   1. Maginess, Wm., traveller
   2. Barnes, Robert, grocer
   3. Beck, H., stock broker
   4. White, Miss
                      Verbena
       Auld, Robt., dairyman
                    Mount Olive
       McDowell, Jas., saddler
                   Mount Carmel
       Thompson, Wm., traveller
                   Mount Nerbett
       Crawford, Thos., builder and contractor
                  Belview Villa
       Rennolds, Alf., traveller
                Brunswick House
       Crafford, John, traveller
                          Airlie
       Ogilvie, Gilbert M., assistant editor "Belfast News-Letter"
                         Tareen
       Hill-Littla, R., Excise officer (Little)
                       Ava House
       Garrett, Robt., carrier
                       Thornleigh
       Hughes, F. P., bran merchant
                Lough View Cottage
       McIlhagga, N.
                  Cavehill Laundry
       Smart, James
                    Islington House
       Downes, J. A., sea captain
                       Merryfield
       Kirkwood, Adam, engineer
                     Cavehill N.S.
       Moore, C., principal teacher
                    Cavehill Dairy
       Murray, James

CAVENDISH SQUARE
Falls Road to Cavendish Street

                   St. Paul's Terrace
 1a. Boyle, William
   1. McPeake, Michael
   2. Mulholland, A., iron turner
   3. McDonald, H. J., engineer
   4. Kerns, E., engineer
   5. McSherry, A., manager
   6. Dempsey, Neill, assurance agent
   7. Quinn, J., Excise officer
   8. Hartrick, John, gas meter inspector
   9. Dowling, D.
 10. Colligan, Thomas
 11. Mahood, W. J., watch maker
 12. Ward, P., school master
 13. Savage, J., school master
                 Springvale Cottage
   1. McGrath, James, builder
   2. Mulholland, Thomas, block printer
   3. McAtee, John, tailor
   4. Egan, T., bookkeeper
   5. O'Neill, Miss, dress maker
   6. Hanna, J. A., draper

CAVENDISH STREET
off Falls Road

       St. Paul's Presbytery - Rev. J. McArdle
   5. Breen, Thomas, painter
   7. Boyle, John M.
   9. Magee, Eliza M., teacher
 11. Murray, W., spirit grocer
..........Violet Street intersects
 13. Warrender, Edmund, asylum
 15. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 17. Teer, R., yarn dresser
 19. Reynolds, Thomas
 21. Fullen, S., spirit grocer
..........Crocus Street intersects
 23. Marner, Patrick 25. Somerset, Robt., clerk
 25. Somerset, Robt., clerk
 27. Toal, John, clerk
 29. Devlin, Mrs.
 31. McEvoy, D., plumber
 33. Jennings, Jas., fireman
 35. Rice, Patrick, draper
 37. Donaghy, J., upholsterer
 39. Ryan, J. P., postman
41, 43, and 45. Vacant
                    __________

   4. Cuddy, Thomas, R.I.C.
   6. Ramsay, S., school master (Ramsey, Mary in 1890)
   8. Quinn, R., harness maker
 10. Hughes, Mrs.
 12. Stewart, P., engineer
 14. McAteer, Daniel
 16. Fitzpatrick, John, harness maker
 18. Knox, Robert, assurance agent
 20. Nicholson, S., assurance agent
 22. McQuoid, S., manager
 24. Kelly, J., serg. R.I.C.
 26. Lockhart, A., upholsterer
 28. Maginness, F., bleacher (McGuinness, Francis, bleacher in 1890)
 30. Pender, P., draper
 32. Dunn, J., foreman cutter
 34. McGivern, Margaret
 36. Farmer, W., flax dresser
 38. Trainor, P., store manager
 40. Mahon, Michael, R.I.C.
 42. McBrenn, Ann (McBrinn, Ann in 1890)
 44. Loughrey, J., labourer
 46. Cahill, J., compositor
 48. Bradley, Jas., telegraph clerk
 50. McIlvenny, F., traveller
 52. McConnell, Mrs.
 54. O'Hare, John, manager
 56. O'Hagan, Jos., telegraph clerk
 58. Fitzpatrick, John, ironmonger
 60. Finlay, J., brick layer
 62. Devlin, Robert, preparing master
 64. McShane, John, tailor
 66. Tate, J., cattle dealer

CAVOUR STREET
Old Lodge Road to Park Street

   1. Side door
   3. McMaster, Jos., rivetter
   5. Graham, Robt., sawyer
   7. McConnell, John, baker
   9. Rivers, James, porter
 11. Hegan, S., bolt maker (Hagan, Mrs. in 1890)
 13. Bolton, D., time keeper
 15. Maguire, T., store keeper (McGuire, Tobias, porter in 1890)
 17. Carlisle, James, labourer
 19. Carmichael, W.
 21. McCann, James, carpenter
 23. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 25. Murphy, W., coachman
 27. Henderson, J., cork cutter
 29. McCasey, J., labourer
 31. Webb, Robert
 33. Thompson, Adam, leather cutter
 35. Rivers, Charles, clerk
 37. Briggs, Maria
 39. Burrows, A., painter
 41. Wallace, G., brick layer
 43. Wright, Jas., hackler
 45. Gray, John, packer
 47. Coleman, B., store man
 49. Walker, J., linen lapper
 51. McBride, Thos., painter
 53. Rankin, John, labourer
 55. Ferguson, R., labourer
 57. Henry, Richard, hatter
 59. Edwards, W., cabinet maker
 61. Boyd, Elizabeth, grocer
                    __________

   4. Rogers, G., mattress maker
   6. McKee, Thos., labourer
   8. Cunningham, S., labourer
 10. Scott, John, labourer
 12. Tate, Geo., labourer
 14. O'Neill, John, slater
 16. McCauley, John, printer
 18. Hamilton, Jos., sawyer
 20. Lilly, W., engineer
 22. Gregory, Jas., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Campbell, William
 28. Gillespie, A., van man
 30. McCormick, Mrs.
 32. Boylis, A., labourer
 34. Bradshaw, Thos., packer
 36. McAlpin, J., flax dresser (McCappin, John, flax dresser in 1890)
 38. Wallace, W., flax dresser
 40. McFall, Robert, tailor
 42. Frew, Mrs.
 44. Kirkpatrick, E.
 46. Moore, William, French polisher
 48. Carmichael, J., carpenter
 50. McCloy, Miss
 52. Keenan, W., labourer
 54. McWilliams, Jas., carter
 56. Mooney, Hugh, sawyer
 58. Duncan, Geo., painter
 60. Guest, Mrs.
 62. Orr, Mrs.

CAXTON STREET
off Green Street
18 small houses

CEDAR AVENUE
off Cavehill Road

                       Oak Lodge
       Pinkerton, W. W., bookkeeper
   1. Roberts, D. J., merchant tailor
   2. Harvey, Wm., draper

CENTRAL STREET
Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

1, 3. Willis, J. H., hairdresser
   5. Robinson, W. H., labourer
   7. McClean, J., labourer
   9. Lawson, John, labourer
 11. McConkey, R., labourer
 13. Gordon, D., tram driver
 15. Duncan, John, labourer
 17. Burns, Thos., labourer
 19. McBrum, H., labourer
 21. Hewitt, Mary A.
 23. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 25. Greenlaw, Wm., labourer
 27. McMoreland, T., labourer
 29. Abernethy, J., labourer
 31. Young, Alex., rivetter
 33. McComb, John, labourer
 35. Little, Alex., joiner
 37. Smith, N., labourer
 39. Adam, Walter, rivetter
 41. Richie, John, labourer
 43. McKaig, J., shoe maker
 45. Dogherty, J., labourer
 47. McMaster, J., labourer
 49. Bowman, Saml., joiner
 51. Bothwell, John, labourer
 53. Briggs, S., labourer
 55. Bailey, R., boiler maker
 57. Kelly, Nathaniel, foreman labourer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Phenix, T., railway porter
   6. Gordon, Wm., labourer
   8. Finlay, Jos., labourer
 10. Miller, Mary
 12. Kane, S., rivetter
 14. Shanks, Wm., labourer
 16. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 18. Patton, Jas., labourer
 20. McCready, C., labourer
 22. Cairns, John, driller
 24. Elwood, W. J., labourer
 26. Smith, John, rivetter
 28. Lowry, Thomas, labourer
 30. Cowan, R., labourer
 32. Abernethy, J., labourer
 34. Collins, W., railway porter
 36. Atkinson, Robt., driller
 38. Cleland, Mary Ann
 40. Hamilton, J., labourer
 42. Brown, J., labourer
 44. Cathcart, Jas., labourer
 46. Edwards, J., labourer
 48. Holden, Wm., sailor
 50. Bell, Jas., labourer
 52. Finlay, John, labourer
 54. Thompson, H., carpenter
 56. Robinson, John, joiner
 58. Campbell, B., labourer
 60. Young, S., labourer

CHADOLLY STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Floyd, John, plater
   3. Gordon, W., shoe maker
   5. Milliken, Elizabeth
   7. Tyre, A., joiner
   9. Keith, W. J., clerk
 11. McKimm, J., labourer
 13. Craig, Fanny
 15. Wallace, Wm., labourer
 17. Richards, E., iron checker
 19. Young, W. J., engine driver
 21. Scott, Geo., labourer
 23. McCready, John, plater
 25. Dalzell, John, labourer
 27. Dalzell, R., labourer
 29. Corbett, F., labourer
 31. Cush, John, rivetter
 33. Bruce, A., iron moulder
 35. Trimble, Jas., labourer
 37. Harris, Wm., engineer
 39. Hume, John, seaman
 41. Ferguson, Jas., rivetter
 43. Murray, C., spirit grocer
 45. Leigh, J., pattern maker
                      __________

   2. Bell, Geo., rivetter
   4. Withers, James, sawyer
   6. McMullan, J. S., plater
   8. Trotter, Chas., labourer
 10. Magill, Jas., caulker
 12. McDowell, J.
 14. Ross, Robt., labourer
 16. Tallon, Thos., labourer
 18. Emerson, Jas., painter
 20. Campbell, C., labourer
 22. Easton, John, rivetter
 24. Greer, J., lamp lighter
 26. Carson, T., blacksmith
 28. Clark, G., labourer
 30. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 32. Barnett, Wm., driller
 34. Coffee, Thos., labourer
 36. Diamond, R., plater
 38. McKeevers, J., labourer
 40. King, A., iron moulder
 42. Shields, Henry, painter

CHAMBERLAIN STREET
off Albertbridge Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Harper, Thomas, slater
   7. Gordon, J., labourer
   9. English, John, carter
 11. Crothers, Wm., carter
 13. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 15. Watson, John, carter
 17. McClure, J., labourer
 19. McConnell, W. J., labourer
 21. Graham, A., smith's finisher
 23. Ferguson, W., labourer
 25. Mawhinney, S., carter
                 Worcester Terrace
   1. Turner, J., yarn dresser
   2. Buchanan, John, clerk
   3. McConkey, William
   4. Stewart, H., draughtsman
   5. Briggs, Robt., labourer
   6. Ferris, Wm., plater
   7. Robb, John, clerk
   8. Hay, W., clerk
   9. Gouk, Wm., engineer
 10. Stockman, Mrs. F.
 11. Dunlop, Jas., engineer
 12. Webb, Byron, art metal worker
 13. Black, Wm., clerk
 14. Middleton, Mrs.
 15. Knox, J., boiler maker
 16. Webb, Alfred, art metal worker
                      __________

   2. McConnell, T., labourer
   4. Side door
   6. Duffin, John, strapper
   8. Spencer, W. J., brass finisher
 10. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 12. Jones, Mrs. M. E.
 14. Spence, W. J., dealer
 16. Ogle, Mrs. M.
 18. Kirkpatrick, R., boot maker
 20. Lyons, A., printer
 22. Chapman, W., yarn dresser
 24. George, J., tram driver

CHAMBERS STREET
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Ramsey, J., pavior
   3. McBride, J., pawn broker
   5. McGuigan, Wm., sergt. R.I.C.
   7. Bell, R., linen lapper
   9. Croom, Mrs.
 11. Campbell, Mrs.
 13. Speers, Miss, dress maker
 15. Shaw, Wm., manager
 17. McCullough, J., caretaker
 19. Newell, Saml., carter
 21. Shivers, Mrs. Annie
                      __________

   2. Brown, R. J., bookkeeper
   4. Ward, Wm., builder
   6. Hatch, Mrs.
   8. Gunning, Mrs. Mary
 10. Armour, R., traveller
 12. Cowan, Mrs.
 14. Bowers, L., builder
 16. Jury, James, butcher
 18. Jackson, T. D., clerk

CHANNING STREET
Castlereagh Road to Grove Street East

   1. Hyde, Jos., tenter
   3. Anderson, N., carter
   5. Spence, R., labourer
   7. Skilton, Mrs. (Skelton, Mrs. in 1890)
   9. Scott, W. J., tram driver
 11. Crothers, H., labourer
 13. Mahaffy, Mrs. (Mahaffey in 1890)
 15. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 17. Frame, William
 19. McWilliams, Eliza
 21. McDowell, W., labourer
 23. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 25. McCartney, S., labourer
 27. Ginn, W., copper and tin smith
 29. McKee, W., pork cutter
 31. McCreedy, J., labourer
 33. Lonsdale, Charles, baker
 35. Boyle, S., brick layer
 37. Garrett, J., brick layer
 39. Donnelly, Mrs.
 41. Burns, Jas., dairyman
 43. Dunlop, J.
 45. Douglas, Mrs.
 47. Sommervale, Josiah, cloth passer

CHAPEL LANE
Mill Street to Berry Street
(Castle Street to Smithfield in 1890)

   1. Side door
   3. Gray, N. W., carpenter and builder
   5. Rooney, Wm., tailor
   7. McCartney, Edw., dealer
   9. Burns, Catherine, weaver
 11. Cunningham, S., bonded store; office, Mill Street
..........Bank Street intersects
 13. McMahon, J., pork cutter
 15. Harper, Wm., butcher
 17. Daly, Patrick, dealer
17˝. McCoy, Henry, barman
19˝. McKee, Jas., boot maker
 21. Lennon, Jas., newsagent
 23. McDowell, David, sexton, Berry Street Presbyterian Church
                      __________

2 to 6. Vacant
   8. Headley, Patk., copper and tinsmith
 10. Leathem, Patk., umbrella maker
 12. McNulty, Thos., boot maker (McAnulty, Thos., shoe maker in 1890)
       St. Mary's R.C. Chapel - Rev. J. O'Connor, adm.
16 to 22. Vacant
 24. Reilly, John, labourer
 26. McQuillan, H., publican

CHAPLIN STREET
Lisburn Road to University Road

   1. Barass, Mrs.
   "   Tod, Miss Isabella, S. M.
                Fountainville House
       Johnson, Richard, horse dealer and jobbing establishment

CHARLEMONT STREET
Berry Street to Garfield Street

2, 4. Side doors from 39 Berry Street
       Workshops for Blind; office, 28 Royal Avenue
 32. McCall, Margaret
       Back entrance of Workshops for the Blind
       Rere entrance to General Post Office
       Goods entrance to Grand Central Hotel

CHARLES STREET SOUTH
Off Hope Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Green, Mary (Greene, Moses, pavior in 1890)
   7. McNally, William George, accordeon maker (accordion) (McNalley, W. G. in 1890) (McAnally, George, weaver in 1880)
   9. Kelly, Mary
 11. Gillespie, Lizzie
 13. Catherwood, Mary
 15. Hunter, Jonathan, labourer
 17. Henderson, John, labourer
 19. Clarke, A., basket maker
 21. Strain, W. J., yarn beamer
 23. Patterson, Alex., saddler
 25. Maxwell, James, carter
 27. Baxter, Thos., van driver
 29. Watson, Matthew, carpenter
 31. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 33. Stevenson, Elizabeth
 35. McAlister, J., house painter (McAllister in 1890)
 37. Rowley, M., labourer
 39. Corry, Wm., tram driver (Curly, Wm., tram car driver in 1890)
 41. Ward, Catherine, winder
 43. Freeland, T., stone cutter
45, 47. Cordner, Thos., labourer
 49. Boyd, John, store house
 51. Donaldson, Ann
 53. Harper, Margaret
 55. Donnelly, Jane, winder
 57. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 59. Bradshaw, Caroline, weaver
 61. Aughey, David, labourer
 63. Catherwood, H., labourer
 65. Trotter, Frank, labourer
 67. Scott, Mrs., reeler
 69. Pullan, Edw., labourer
 71. Griffin, H., labourer
 73. Evans, Mary, weaver
 75. White, S., store keeper
 77. Hardy, Jane, smoother
79, 81. Side doors
 83. Cowan, Wm., labourer
 85. Cargo, R., stone cutter
 87. Coleman, Mary Ann
 89. Heaney, Geo., gardener
 91. Hull, Joseph, labourer
 93. Millar, James, labourer
 95. Ashwood, Saml., labourer
 97. Ginn, James, labourer
 99. Eagle, Jane
101. Norwod, R., hackle driller (Norwood)
103. Vacant
105. Hanna, Wm., cattle dealer
                      __________

   2. St. Andrew's Schools; Miss Loughead, principal
   4. Milligan, Ellen
   6. Reid, Wm., carpenter
   8. Cullen, John, engineer
 10. McDonagh, grocer
 12. Aikin, Elizabeth, green grocer
 14. McClean, Jas., car owner
 16. Jennings, Jas., labourer
 18. Stewart, Wm., shoe maker
20˝. Fletcher, H., engine driver
 20. Hunter, David, printer
22, 24 Boyd, John, grocer and spirit merchant
 26. Reid, T., house painter
 28. Vance, W., yarn beamer
 30. Graham, Charlotte, char woman
 32. Greer, Margaret, winder
 34. Dunn, Alex., agent
 36. Faulkner, Jane, widow
 38. McKibbin, Jane, mechanic
 40. Baxter, Robt., labourer
 42. Smith, Deborah Jane
 44. McAlister, Thos., labourer
 46. Gennings, W. J., labourer
 48. Boston, Jos., mechanic
 50. Gray, Samuel, labourer
 52. Vance, Thos., chair maker
 54. McKnight, Isabella, smoother
 56. Glenfield, Edw., labourer
58, 60. Brady, Wm., grocer
 62. Side door
 64. Mitchell, Lizzie, fish dealer
 66. Cairns, James, labourer
 68. McAlister, Wm., labourer
 70. Acheson, John, labourer
 72. Bailie, Mary, spinner
 74. Haughney, Thos., labourer (Haughey maybe?)
 76. Chapman, Eupheme, dress maker (Euphemia maybe?)
 78. Stewart, Jane
 80. McCammond, Margt., spinner
 82. Thompson, R., labourer
 84. McHenry, Mary Jane
 86. Kerr, Miss, dress maker
 88. Pauley, J. H., labourer
 90. Montgomery, G., book binder
 92. Martin, Wm., labourer
 94. Duncan, Thos., labourer
 96. Benson, James, labourer
 98. Waite, B., street inspector
100. Young, John, labourer
102. Duncan, Wm., salt merchant

CHARLEVILLE STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Quan, Wm., packer
   3. Brown, Albert, moulder
   5. Montgomery, J. C., traveller
   7. Sloan, J., mechanic
   9. Magill, Wm., plasterer
 11. Gellaty, Robert, moulder (Gellatly, Robert, moulder in 1890)
 13. McIlreavy, J., carpenter
 15. Hiliis, J., labourer (Hillis)
 17. Shanks, Edw., engineer
 19. Magee, J., hay & straw dealer
 21. Ruddock, T., hackler
 23. Carson, W. J., linen lapper
                    __________

   2. Lowry, Samuel, joiner
   4. Farr, Thos., iron moulder
       Caldwell, W., foreman baker
   8. Burke, W. J., R.I.R.
 10. Stewart, James, clerk
 12. McCartney, S., tram conductor
 14. Maginness, J., stock keeper
 16. Bell, Robert, rivetter
 20. Fee, Mrs.

CHARLEVILLE STREET UPPER
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Tate, Thos., bread server
   3. Gault, John, engineer
   5. Barnett, Wm., driller
   7. Thompson, Jas., coalman
   9. McKnight, Wm., rivetter
 11. Reford, Thomas, labourer
 13. Latimer, John, agent for Howe Machine Co.
 15. Donnegan, H., brush maker
 17. Thompson, Wm., carpenter
 19. Reive, James, porter
 21. Cairns, Robert, tailor
 23. Millan, Mrs.
 25. Mitchell, Samuel, gas fitter
 27. Nelson, John, compositor
 29. Vacant
 31. McKittrick, T., cabinet maker
 33. Allen, Arthur, labourer
 35. Orr, John, tenter
 37. Clendinning, H., carpenter
 39. Martin, Saml., labourer
 41. Todd, James, plasterer
 43. Coote, Joseph, R.I.C.
 45. Cuthbert, David, clerk
 47. Ardis, Alex., mechanic
                     __________

   2. Whyte, Robert, grocer
   4. Moore, Samuel, shoe maker
   6. McKnight, Wm., joiner
   8. Connor, Alex., plumber
 10. Kincaid, David, collector
 12. McKnight, Wm., sailor
 14. Gorman, Wm., van driver
 16. Fair, T., harbour constable
 18. Martin, Alex., iron turner
 20. Bell, Joseph, tailor
 22. McIlroy, Mary Jane
 24. Moore, Hugh, carpenter
 26. Fleeton, Wm., labourer
 28. Stewart, Mrs.
 30. Annesley, Mrs.

CHARLOTTE COURT
Off Charlotte Street
five small houses

CHARLOTTE STREET
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

 1a. Windrum, Arthur, & Sons, plasterer
..........Erin Street intersects
   1. Palmer, James, labourer
   3. McKee, Thomas, labourer
   5. Simpson, S., brick layer (Sampson, Saml., brick layer in 1890) (Simpson, Saml., brick layer in 1880)
   7. Rodgers, Mrs.
   9. Beattie, James, fireman
 11. Doulaghan, John
..........Rainey Street intersects
       Church of Ireland Infant School, Teacher, Miss Corry
 15. Hay, Mrs. Agnes
17, 19. Clarke, M., grocer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 27. Lindsay, W., carpet planer
 29. Reid, Samuel, labourer
31, 33. Philpot, David, grocer (Philpots, David, grocer in 1890)
..........Howard Street South intersects
 35. Christy, Wiliam (William), grocer
 37. Keenan, Wm. J., labourer
 39. Dunlop, James
39˝. Scott, A., grocer
 41. Matchett, R., labourer
 43. Standhaft, P., professor of music (Standhalf, P., prof. of music in 1890)
 45. Black, James, shoe maker
                    __________

1˝. Conway, John, labourer
   2. Dornan, Sarah
   4. McIlveen, Elizabeth
   6. Whiteside, David, labourer
   8. Morrissy, H., van man
 10. Wade, Hopkin, labourer (Wade, Hopton, labourer in 1890)
..........Rainey Street intersects
 12. Stockman, S., linen lapper
 14. Joyce, Robert, bottler
 16. McAuley, Alex., labourer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 18. Lathers, Wm., bottler
 20. Dornan, Henry, carter
 22. Dickson, Mrs.
 24. Dunwoody, J., van driver
 26. Forsythe, Mary, fancy box maker
 28. O'Neill, George, cooper
 30. McKinney, Robt., labourer
 32. Hedefin, Henry, labourer (Headivan, Henry, labourer in 1890)
..........Howard Street South intersects
 34. Mills, John, labourer
 36. Creevy, Thos., labourer
 38. Parker, Mrs.
 40. Massey, Mrs.
 42. Lemon, Mrs.
 44. McNally, John, labourer
 46. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 48. Linchy, Martin, labourer
 50. Stewart, James, labourer
 52. Dunseath, Jas., labourer

CHARLOTTE STREET LITTLE
Off Charlotte Street

   1. Side door
   3. Dunwoody, Jas., labourer
   5. Hamilton, Jas., waiter
   7. Shane, William, car driver
   9. Holmes, Mina, machinist
 11. Dougan, William, labourer (Dugan in 1890)
 13. Gillespie, M. J.
 15. Dodds, Samuel, carter
 17. Hamilton, Geo., porter
 19. Johnston, R., carpenter
 21. McCaw, H., car driver
 23. Wilson, Fred., labourer
 25. Dougan, Hill, labourer
 27. Allen, Thos., watchman
 29. Smith, Thomas, printer
                    __________

 2a. Gateway
   2. Walsh, Maria
   4. McWilliams, John, packer
   6. Armstrong, H., labourer
   8. Galway, Catherine, laundress
 10. Gateway
 12. Moore, Thos., bottler
 14. Robertson, Jas., labourer (Robinson, James, labourer in 1890)
 16. McFeeters, A. J., labourer
 18. Leckey, Arthur, labourer (Lackey, Arthur, labourer in 1890)
20, 22. Allen, S., car driver (Allan, Samuel, car owner in 1890)
 24. Thompson, Wm., laundry

CHARNWOOD TERRACE
off Chichester Park

   1. Claridge, Gilbert C., York Street Flax Spinning Co.
   2. Murphy, G. C., Brookfield four mills
   3. Power, Captain A. R.

CHATHAM STREET
off Hooker Street

1, 3. Greer, Samuel, grocer
   5. Bell, Henry, labourer
   7. Daly, John, labourer
   9. Boyle, Mrs.
 11. McFerran, Jas., labourer
 13. Butler, Mrs., grocer
 15. McKivergan, Jas., bleacher
 17. Rainey, John, labourer
 19. Dolaghan, Eliza
 21. McCorry, John, labourer
 23. Prenter, W. J., hackler
 25. Jamison, Mrs.
 27. Burns, Mrs.
 29. Toner, Mrs.
 31. Toal, Wm., labourer
 33. Gorman, Mrs.
 35. McCullough, J., flax dresser
 37. Andrews, Catherine
 39. Evans, Jas., labourer
 41. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 43. Magee, Joseph, butler
 45. McKeating, Wm., rougher
 47. McNamara, James, hackler
 49. McKeown, M., flax dresser
 51. Scullion, Mrs.
 53. Haggins, Wm., labourer
 55. McCafferty, Susan
 57. McGuigan, John, hackler
 59. Bain, Mrs.
 61. Rooney, J., flax dresser
 63. Livingston, W. J., blacksmith
 65. McVeigh, John, weaver
 67. Lewis, Wm., beetler
 69. Ferris, Mrs.
 71. Nenagh, Kate
 73. Hull, Mrs.
 75. Sparks, Robt., beetler
 77. Toal, Mary
 79. Caughey, Robt., beetler (Aughey, Robt., butler in 1890)
 81. Cairns, Mrs.
 83. Parkinson, John, bleacher
 85. Crosbie, George, carpenter
 87. Parkinson, Mrs.
 89. Phillips, Mrs.
 91. Renton, William, bleacher
 93. Donaghy, Mrs.
 95. Reid, Wm., blacksmith
 97. McHenry, Thomas, dyer
 99. McVeigh, James, grocer
101. Elwood, D., boot maker
103. Mullan, J., dairyman
                   __________

   2. Watters, W. J., carter
   4. Orr, William, store man
   6. Stewart, Mrs.
   8. McKay, Geo., yardman
 10. Brown, John, labourer
 12. Maxwell, T., flax dresser
 14. Magee, Joseph, labourer
 16. Burke, J., flax dresser
 18. Kerr, William, clerk
 20. Dowie, F., beetler
 22. Symlie, Saml., labourer (Smylie, Saml., labourer in 1890)
 24. Goodman, Thos., weaver
 26. Cheery, Mrs.
 28. Mullan, Mrs.
 30. Vacant
 32. Flanagan, S., publican
 34. Carbery, H., yarn bleacher
 36. McMillan, John, labourer
 38. Duffy, Patrick, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Brady, John, labourer
 44. McCluskey, Annie
 46. Connolly, John, porter
 48. McCafferty, Mrs. (McCaffery, Rose in 1890)
 50. McKenna, Mrs.
 52. Hopkins, John, rougher
 54. O'Neill, Francis, hackler
 56. McGregor, John, weaver
 58. Cooney, Miss
 60. Cooney, J., insurance agent
 62. McBriarty, John
 64. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 88. Rice, George, labourer
 90. McCann, Mrs.
 92. Travers, Jas., labourer
 94. Crilly, Mrs.
 96. Rooney, John, labourer (Rollan, John, labourer in 1890)
 98. Jamison, H., labourer
100. Todd, Mrs.
102. Magennis, Chas., hackler
104. McBriarty, Mrs.
106. Canter, Joseph, clerk
108. Smyth, James, dyer

CHATSWORTH STREET
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   1. Spencer, Mrs. C
   3. Stewart, R., iron moulder
   5. Logan, Wm., brass finisher
   7. Woods, Wm., labourer
   9. Blair, John, engineer
 11. Abernethy, Agnes
 13. White, Wm., joiner
 15. McBride, D., watchman
 17. Gaston, Hill, engineer
 19. Leathem, Mrs.
 21. Price, W., constable R.I.C.
 23. Bleakley, W., mechanic
 25. Cuthbert, A., coppersmith
 27. McCroskery, J., labourer
 29. McCann, James, labourer
 31. Scott, M., stone mason
 33. Thornton, A., polisher
 35. Watson, T., detective
 37. McKee, Thos., carpenter
 39. Gray, Andw., carpenter
 41. Apperson, George, fitter
 43. Alderdice, G., bread server
 45. Ravenscroft, J., caulker
 47. McDowell, John, carpenter
 49. Arnold, James, baker
 51. Jellie, James, labourer
 53. Jarvie, James, iron moulder
                      __________

   2. Callen, Isabella
   4. Robinson, S., caulker
   6. Kane, John, rivetter
   8. Trueman, W. J., collar cutter
 10. Jinks, A., iron moulder
 12. Darcus, Wm., compositor
 14. Jordan, H., porter
 16. Nulty, C., con. R.I.C.
 18. Gregg, James, moulder
 20. Kirk, John, const. R.I.C.
 22. Graham, John, carter
 26. McNeill, Maria
 28. Jefferson, T., carpenter
 30. McGraw, Hugh, postman
 32. Duffin, Henry, mechanic
 34. Larmour, Mrs.
 36. Richardson, T., joiner
 38. Glass, J., store keeper G.N. railway
 40. Wilson, J., ship carpenter
 42. Moore, James, carter
 44. Gordon, R., pawn broker
 46. McConkey, Sarah
 48. McCann, Philip, joiner
 50. Gorscadden, T., pattern maker
 52. Gallagher, Susan

CHECK STREET
Off Carlow Street
six small houses

CHEMICAL STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   2. Monaghan, John, coach builder
   4. Bradley, J., labourer
   6. Hughes, J., labourer
   8. Nelson, S., labourer
 10. McKinley, J., labourer
 12. Teeveney, John, labourer
 14. McGladdery, C., labourer
 16. McGladdery, P., labourer
 18. Cavins, H., labourer
 20. Murphy, P., labourer
 22. Leebody, Jas., labourer
 24. Stitt, Julia
 26. Burns, John, labourer
 28. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 30. Gilliland, J., labourer
 32. Watts, Hugh, labourer
 34. Devine, H., labourer
 36. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 38. Andrews, J. W., labourer
 40. Bradley, Catherine
 42. Dunlop, D., labourer
 44. Hastings, F., labourer
 46. McMahon, Thos., sailor
 48. McGowan, J., moulder
 50. Larmour, R., labourer
 52. Dillworth, J. W., assistant guard
 54. Noble, W., basket maker
 56. Moneypenny, W., labourer
 58. Danchklesfen, Theo. John, butcher (Danckleffan, J. E., butcher in 1890)
 60. Waring, H., ship carpenter
 62. Shields, R., labourer
 64. Rooney, B., labourer
 66. Napier, H., labourer
 68. McCavara, Thomas
 70. Johnston, William

CHICHESTER AVENUE

   2. McCurdy, Robert, collar & cuff manufacturer
   4. McKee, A., bank clerk
   6. Swiney, J. H. H., C.E.
   8. Vacant
 10. Godwin, Louisa
 12. Henry, Christina
 14. Moran, Frances
 16. Johnstone, Jane
 18. White, John
                     __________

   1. Blair, J. H., commercial traveller
   3. McKee, H., spirit merchant
   5. Boyd, John
   7. Hanna, Robert
   9. Garland, Elizabeth
 11. Cook, R. C., Provincial Bank
 13. Millar, M., milliner and dress maker

CHICHESTER PARK
off Antrim Road

                      Chatsworth
       Robb, K., timber merchant
       Irving, Major J., J.P.
                        Rathvarna
       Young, R., architect
                         Ardilea
       Clibborn, Dr. Cuthbert J., J.P., Local Government inspector
                       The Manse
       Rev. Jas. Maconaghie, minister of Fortwilliam Park Presbyterian Church
                         Nevara
       McKnight, J. P., wine merchant
              Chichester Park House
       Dunlop, Robert, grocer
                        Ashleigh
       McKee, Jas. H., builder
                      Leghinmohr
       Ryall, Mrs.
                     Collingwood
       Meenan, A., J.P., fish merchant
                        Ormond
       Cahoon, John, jeweller
                      The Palace
       Rev. Patrick McAllister, D.D., Roman Catholic Bishop of Down and Connor
              Chichester Park Lodge
       Porter, John, labourer

CHICHESTER ROAD
from Antrim Road to Salisbury Avenue

       Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - George Williams, sergeant

CHICHESTER STREET
Donegall Square East to Oxford Street
(North in 1890)

1, 3. Prince George Hotel - Miss E. Johnston, proprietress
   5. Langtry, S., boot maker
   7. Turnbull, M. H., solicitor
   "   County Down Switchback Railway Coy., Limited (ground floor)
   "   Macassey, L. L., M.I.C.E., civil engineer, 1st floor
   "   Brett, J. R., solicitor
   "   White, Benoni, artist
   "   Walker, Miss E. P., artist
   "   Cooke, James, caretaker
   9. L'Estrange & Brett, solicitors
   "   Archer, William
 11. Jury, W. J., Wine and Spirit Merchant
   "   Jury, W. H., Agent for Kent Fire Life Insurance Co., ground floor
   "   Reynolds, Chas., & Co., insurance & commission agents
   "   Fennell, W. J., M.R.I.A.I., civil engineer, 2nd floor
   "   Armstrong, G., 3rd floor
..........Upper Arthur Street intersects
 13. Monaghan, J., publican
 15. Melville & Co., Limited, posting establishment & funeral furnishers
 17. Kerr, Frank, solicitor
 19. Galvin, M. A., solicitor
 21. McCormick, William, House and Land Agent, and Accountant. Res., Windsor Gardens, Malone Road
   "   Murray, D., solicitor
 23. McLean, R. E., M.A., solicitor for the Belfast City and District Water Commissioners
 25. Young, Wellington, solicitor; also, Castle Street, Lisburn; and 4 Upper Ormond Quay, Dublin
   "   Quail, James, solicitor
 27. Gerrard, T., estate agent
   "   St. George's Ward poor rate office, R. A. Russell, collector
   "   McDonnell, J. J., M.R.I.A. I., architect
   "   Bachelors' Club, 2nd floor
 29. McCoy, W. J., & sons, Garrick bar and billiard rooms
..........Montgomery Street intersects
31 to 35. Robson, John, & Sons, Royal Victoria Horse & Carriage Bazaar, Job Master, Sale and Commission Agent, Coach Builder, Saddle & Harness Maker
 37. Harvey, Frank, Eagle Bar and Billiard Rooms
 39. Ward, John, auctioneer, valuer, & property broker
   "   McCarthy, C., civil engineer
   "   Milne, John, manufacturers' agent
 41. Coates, J. Dunville, solicitor; residence, Riverdale, Knock
 43. Dinnen, John, solicitor; residence, Cabin Hill, Knock
   "   Millar, W. H., commissioner for taking affidavits
 45. Patterson, D., grain dealer
47, 49. Purdy, J. J., veterinary surgeon, M.R.C.V.S.
..........Seymour Street intersects
 51. Keenan, Robt., labourer
53, 55. McQuade, George, tailor
 57. Turley, M., publican
..........Great Edward Street intersects
 59. McCann, Alex., publican
 61. Black, J., refreshment rooms
       Clerks of markets office - Hugh Crawford, clerk
       Grain Market and Potato Market
       Corporation Weigh Bridge, A. H. McBratney, weigh master
                    __________

 2a. McCann, G., monumental and architectural sculptor
   2. Mayne, W. E., bookseller, Ulster tract and bible depot
   4. Stevenson, W., commission agent
   6. Hyndman & Dickson, solicitors, and patent agents', office for English and Irish affidavits
   "   Dickson, L., artist
   "   Douglas, J., artist
   8. Long, J. C., & Co., manufacturers' agents
   "   Phillips, W. H., moss litter merchant
   "   Lyons, J., litho. artist
 10. Bowman, Davys, House, Land, Estate & Insurance Agent. Residence, Holyrood, Malone Road
   "   Grimshaw, C. B., & Son, agents Atlas Assurance Company
   "   Grimshaw, R. W., rent and insurance agent & mill furnisher
   "   Moulds, Jos., merchant
   "   Banks, E. N., civil engineer and building surveyor
   "   Morrow, J., clothier and outfitter
..........Arthur Street intersects
 12. McClure, W., merchant tailor
 14. Cunningham, J., saddler
 16. Snowden, J., poor rate collector
   "   Ervine, A., poor rate collector
   "   Lithgow, D., estate agent and property broker
 18. Brown, W., & Sons, printers and stationers
   "   Ulster Football News and Ulster Cycling News
 20. Anderson, W., rent agent
   "   Kane, J., LL.D., solicitor
 22. Hutton, A. W., Coach Builder and Harness Maker
..........Montgomery Street intersects
 24. Cantrell & Cochrane, bottling stores
24a, 24b. Preston, John & Co., flax stores
26, 28. Smyth & Johnston, coachbuilders, Belfast Coach Factory; residence, J. Smyth, Osborne Park; A. Johnston, 3 Farnham Terrace, Ormeau Road
 30. Maginnis, H.
32, 34. Livingstone, E., publican
36, 38. Johnson, J. M., M.R.C.V.S., Veterinary Surgeon
 40. Avoniel Distillery grains store
   "   Burns, Andrew. stabling yard
 44. Speers, W. S., M.D., surgeon
 46. Victoria Street Medical Hall; side entrance
..........Victoria Street intersects
       Side entrance to City Hall
       Petty Sessions courtyard
       Back entrance to City Hall
       Entrance to Recorder's & Petty Sessions Courts
       Police Office
       City Commissioner's Office - T. F. singleton, City Commissioner
       Car Inspector's Office
       New Fire Brigade Station
 50. Parker, G. W., superintendent of Fire Brigade

CHRISTIAN PLACE
Off Irwin Street

   1. May, Robert
   3. Polly, William, baker
   5. Campbell, H., labourer
   7. Doherty, Jas., van driver
   9. Mason, Sarah Ann
 11. Walsh, Jas., slater
 13. Walsh, John, slater
 15. Elliman, Margaret
                    __________

   2. Redman, Isabella
   4. McMahon, P., labourer
   6. Lockart, J., linen lapper (Lockhart, Jas., linen lapper in 1890)
   8. Trainor, Mary Ann
 10. Hilman, S. J., dyer (Hillman)
 12. Rice, J., labourer
 14. McCarrol, J., labourer
 16. Mateer, Maria
 18. Hefferan, J., labourer (Haffern, James, labourer in 1890)
 20. Stewart, J., smith's helper

CHRISTOPHER STREET
Peter's Hill to North Boundary Street

   7. McGuigan, H., whip maker
   9. Berge, D., iron turner
 11. Warwick, J., car owner
 13. Martin, Mrs.
 15. Howarth, H., pastry baker
 17. McCalister, Mrs.
 19. Scott, Hugh, grocer's assistant
 21. Morrison, D., coachman
 23. Millar, A., joiner (Miller, Arthur, carpenter in 1890)
 25. Chesney, William
 27. Duncan, James, dealer
 29. Young, C., stone mason
 31. McSeveny, J., linen lapper (McSevney, Jas., linen lapper in 1890)
33, 35. Montgomery, T., carrier
 37. Wildridge, William
 39. Campbell, W., stone cutter
 41. Allen, Alexander
 43. Megaghey, Mrs. (Megahey)
 45. Dunn, Robert, clerk
 47. McClarnon, Jas., painter
 49. Hutchinson, W., shoe maker
 51. Duncan, Mrs.
 53. Johnston, E., ruler
55, 57, 59. Cowhouses
 61. Finlay, W., pork cutter
 63. Jackson, G., smith
                   __________

   8. Charleton, Mrs.
 10. Marshall, Jas., smith
 12. Cassells, Mrs., grocer
 14. Darragh, S., shoe maker
 16. Clark, J., moulder
 18. Rodgers, Mrs.
 20. White, Mrs.
 22. Taylor, Mrs.
 24. Templeton, J. M., shoe maker
 26. Hunter, J., brick layer
 28. Gillespie, R.
 30. Riversdale Street Infant National School
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 32. Jenkins, S., grocer
 34. Doran, Mary
 36. Beattie, N., salesman
 38. Bell, Joseph, clerk
 40. Mercer, Robert
 42. McKnight, Moses
 44. Leinster, Mrs.
 46. Hanna, W. J., brush maker
 48. Kirk, M., carter
 50. Waters, T., painter (Watters, Thomas, painter in 1890)
 52. Murphy, J., stone cutter
 54. Shane, Francis
 56. Kirkwood, G., saddler
 58. Storey, Mrs.
 60. Brown, John
 62. McWilliams, J., harness maker
 64. Morton, T. D., cutler
 66. Templeton, J., whip maker
 68. Thompson, R., joiner
 70. Huey, J., watch maker (Hoey, James, watch maker in 1890)
 72. Johnston, Mrs.
 74. Johnston, W., confectioner
 76. Hazell, James
78 and 80. Vacant

CHURCH LANE
High Street to Ann Street

1, 3. Reid, Wm., & Sons, glovers, shirt and collar manufacturers, milliners and ladies' outfitters
   5. Robinson, Miss E., ladies' outfitter
7 to 11 and 25. Blair, Joseph, Wholesale & Retail Ironmonger
 13. Currie, John, & Co., hardware merchants
15, 17. Gregg, Sons & Phenix, Iron founders manufacturers of cut nails, scraped iron, spades, shovels & chains and iron merchants
 19. Blair, Joseph, wholesale ironmonger
 21. Cinnamond & Moore, wholesale wine and spirit merchants; private residences, A. M. Cinnamond, 28 Botanic Avenue; A. B. Moore, 34 Wellington Park
 23. Clarke, Joseph, grain and flour merchant; private residence, 18 Elmwood Avenue
 25. Vacant
27, 29 Gordon, W. & J., wholesale and retail provision curers and merchants
 31. McCrory, B., publican
..........Cole's Alley intersects
33, 35. Kennedy, A., dining rooms
 37. Stanard, J., ironmonger & joiners' tool merchant
 39. Anderson, D., Fish Merchant
                      __________

4, 6. McLarnon, W., tobacconist
   8. Brown, Robt., watch maker & jeweller
 10. Martin, R., watch maker & jeweller
 12. Robinson, John, clerk
   "   Robinson, Mrs., confectioner
 14. Greer, John, shoe maker
16, 18. Beringer Bros., Watch and Clock Makers & Jewellers
 20. Dixon, Miss E., grocer
 22. Robinson, J., shoe maker
 24. Brown, Miss K., tobacconist and stationer
 26. Nicholson, John, printer and stationer
 28. McKnight, J., hairdresser
 30. Hamilton, R. H., watch maker and optician
 32. Colville, Robt., umbrella manufacturer
34, 36. Duffy, P., & Co., publicans
 40. Gilmore, E., plumber
 42. Frackelton, John, & Son, Glass, Paint, Oil, Colour Merchants
 44. Milliken, Joseph J., contracting plumber & wholesale merchant
 46. Duffy, P., & Co., publicans

CHURCH LANE UPPER
Ann Street to Victoria Square

47, 49. Clements, J., plumber, gasfitter and sanitary engineer
 51. Scott, J. S., brass founder, plumber and lead merchant
53, 55. Quinn, Thomas, wholesale provision merchant
57, 59. Cowan, Wm., Ltd., distillers and wholesale spirit merchants
 61. Byrne, Edward, wine and spirit broker
   "   Lamble, Thomas J., commission agent
   "   Maguinness & McCormick, tea agents
 63. Buchanan & McDowell, tea merchants
65, 67. Little & McClean, Wholesale Stationers, Paper Merchants, & paper bag makers, letterpress and litho. printers
69, 71. Vacant
 77. Macnamara, M. F., publican
                       __________

48a. Stanard, John, stores
 50. Lawrie, Walter, commission agent, foreign produce importer
 52. Vacant
 54. Taylor, J. W., M.D., surgeon, medical hall; residence, Liscard Terrace
56, 58. Rere entrance to James Creeth's, Victoria Street
 66. Rere entrance to James Steenson's. Victoria Street
68, 70. Side doors

CHURCH STREET
Donegall Street to North Street

   1. O'Kane, J. & R., wine merchants
   3. Vacant
   5. Macauley, J., hat & bonnet box manufacturer
   7. McGlade, F., publican
9, 11 Scott, John K., Oil Merchant, Mill Furnisher and Hardwood Merchant
13, 15, 17. Partrick, E. W., publican
17˝, 19, 21. Birney, Edw., boot and shoe manufacturer
 23. Vacant
                     __________

2, 4. Side doors
6, 8. Gibson, H., bedding purifier and manufacturer
10, 12. Robin, M., Taxidermist
 14. Purdy, W. J., publican
..........Long Lane intersects
 16. Horner, Wm., refreshment rooms
 18. Vacant
20, 22, 24. Old Public Bakery Ltd., Manager, M. B. Thompson, Residence, 17 Newington Avenue
 26. Nesbitt, Jas., hat manufacturer
 28. Mercantile Provident Supply Co.

CHURCH STREET EAST
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Morrow, J., brass moulder
   3. Weir, Wm., plater
   5. McGrady, D., blacksmith
   7. Smyth, James, labourer
   9. Smyth, Henry, labourer
 11. Ratcliffe, Wm., labourer
 13. Downing, Elizabeth
 15. Whiteside, Jas., labourer
 17. Davison, John, labourer
 19. Campbell, Mary Ann
 21. Beck, James, labourer
 23. Whitley, Geo., labourer
 25. Miller, Saml., engineer
 27. Wilson, Wm., fitter
 29. Stewart, John, miller
 31. Galvin, James, labourer
 33. Calvert, Wm., driller
 35. Andrews, Alex., labourer
 37. Millar, Robert, labourer
 39. McLean, James, labourer
 41. Roberts, Susanna
 43. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 45. Galbraith, John, labourer
 47. Spence, Robt., labourer
 49. Drew, John, labourer
 51. Carrolan, James, joiner
 53. Nelson, Mary A.
 55. O'Neill, James, hackler
 57. Hamilton, Maggie
 59. Waddell, Anne
 61. Ferris, James, painter
 63. Armour, James, joiner
 65. Vacant
 67. Orr, Thos., labourer
 69. Baxter, George, labourer
 71. Lavery, Robt., labourer
 73. Harvey, John, labourer
 75. Dempster, Hugh, labourer
 77. Magill, Mary
 79. Vacant
 81. Douglas, Saml., labourer
 83. McCann, Robert, labourer
 85. Vacant
 87. Diamond, Hugh, labourer
 89. Robinson, D., labourer
 91. Vacant
 93. Burns, A., cattle dealer
 95. Sommerville, T., grocer
 97. Rainey, Henry, labourer
 99. Moore, William, baker
101. Stewart, Robert, sailor
103. Winters, John, painter
105. Houston, H., brick layer
107. McGarrell, Jas., labourer
109. Bentley, John, labourer
111. McPherson, Robt., turner
113. Harris, Thomas, labourer
115. Kirk, Robert, labourer
117. Duff, Matthew, labourer
119. Vacant
121. Christie, Margaret
123. Weir, Robert, rivetter
125. McClean, Archibald, fitter
                    __________

   2. Thompson, D., blacksmith
   4. Watson, John, carpenter
   6. Thompson, Arthur, clerk
   8. Weir, Samuel, carpenter
 10. Gillespie, W., miller
 12. Robb, Hugh, plumber
 14. Matthewson, T. J., clerk
 16. Moorehead, J., labourer
 18. Neill, Mary
 20. Hunniford, James, labourer
 22. Gibson, Edw., rivetter
 24. Bullock, Samuel, plater
 26. McKee, W. J., plater
 28. White, Samuel, sailor
 30. Crothers, Andw., rivetter
 32. Parr, Michael, labourer
 34. Mores, J., boiler maker
 36. Logan, Alex., fitter
 38. Douglas, John, engineer
 40. Shaw, Mary
 42. Hunter, T., boiler maker
 44. Ives, Richard, labourer
 46. Thompson, Richd., labourer
 48. Greer, Hugh, joiner
 50. Fitzsimmons, H., joiner
 52. Benson, Wm., labourer
 54. Mackey, J., labourer
 56. McQuarry, Jas., engineer
 58. Quinn, Wm., sailor
 60. Smith, J., ship carpenter
 62. Graham, David, plater
 64. Walker, Edw., labourer
 66. Blair, Saml., labourer
 68. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 70. Martin, Mary
 72. Potter, Saml., iron forger
 74. Hogg, John, labourer
 76. Buchanan, Thos., driller
 78. Vacant
 80. McMillen, W. J., labourer
 82. Davison, T., iron turner
 84. Smith, G., signal man
 86. Simms, J., boiler maker
 88. Beck, Wm., labourer
 90. Barry, John, joiner
 92. Moorehouse, A., pattern maker
 94. Magill, James, labourer
 96. McLean, James, joiner
 98. Wilkinson, Mrs., grocer

CHURCHILL STREET
Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   3. Taggart, Moore, manager
   5. Thompson, J. H., bookkeeper
   7. Flood, T., constable R.I.C.
   9. Baird, James, builder
 11. Callaghan, Mrs.
 13. Hull, D., sergt. R.I.R.
 15. McBride, C., bandmaster R.I.R.
 17. Collins, Wm.
 19. Johnston, J. A., colour sergeant R.I.R.
 21. Palmer, F., Royal Engineers
 23. Simmons, Thomas
 25. Fowler, J., staff sergeant
 27. Campbell, J., staff sergeant
 29. Mountford, Ernest, soldier
 31. Ramsey, Mrs.
 33. Caines, George
 35. Smyth, H., stock keeper
 37. Donaldson, Mrs.
 39. Brown, J., brass finisher
 41. Savage, Henry, joiner
 43. Williams, R., store keeper
 45. Trott, Edw. H., labourer
 47. McLester, Captain R.
                     __________

   2. Side door
 10. Millar, James, dairy man
12, 14. Walsh, Elizabeth, spirit grocer
 16. Kane, Mrs.
 18. Gourley, Thomas, teacher
 20. Lynn, James
 22. Rosbottam, Mrs.
 24. McAuley, Robt., joiner (McCauley, Robert, joiner in 1890)
 26. McCandless, A., compositor
 28. Bigger, R., joiner
 30. Conn, Wm., artist
 32. Thompson, Hill, sexton for St. Enoch's Church
 34. Wylie, Miss
 36. Gulland, T., colour sergeant
 38. Tracy, John, printer
 40. McDowell, Mrs., dress maker

CINNAMOND STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   1. O'Connor, Charles, side door
   3. Lyons, Richard
   5. Duffy, B., labourer
   7. Mallon, Henry, coalman
   9. Curran, Fras., labourer
 11. McAvoy, John, porter
 13. Sheffington, J., coalman
 15. Martin, Patk., labourer
 17. Boyle, Thos., labourer
 19. Foy, Francis, carpenter
 21. Nugent, Margaret, bleach pin maker
 23. Burns, Jas., labourer
 25. McSaly, Jas., engine driver (McSally, Jas., engine driver in 1890)
 27. Hughes, James, coal man
 29. Pritchard, T., car driver
 31. Massey, Thos., carter
 33. O'Connor, P., coal merchant
 35. Duggan, Wm., house painter
 37. McGeough, John, fish salesman
                    __________

   2. Austin, Ann, grocer, Side door
   4. Boyle, John, carter
   6. Gardner, A., van man
   8. Lavelle, Edw., labourer
 10. McGrath, Charles, dealer
 12. Short, Catherine
 14. Donaghy, Margaret
 16. Day, Wm., dealer
 18. Carabine, John, coalman
 20. McTurley, J., labourer
 22. McElvage, James
 24. McGulley, B., labourer
 26. Murphy, J., shoe maker
 28. Connolly, Peter, labourer
 30. Lyttle, J., stone cutter
 32. Milligan, James, labourer
 34. McCullough, J., labourer
 36. Murphy, William, carter
 40. Lettison, E., flax dresser
 42. Campbell, Mary
 44. Anderson, Jas., winder
 46. Campbell, P., labourer
 48. McGlone, D., pig dealer
 50. Kelly, John, side door

CITY STREET
Sandy Row to Britannic Street

   1. McKeown, Francis, dealer
   3. Kingsberry, Jane
   5. McNeill, Mrs.
   7. Urchin, J., spinning master (Orchin, J., spinning master in 1890)
 11. Coulter, Andw., cooper
 13. Craig, Wm., guard G.N.R.
 15. Walter, Robt., dentist (Walker, Robt., mechanic)
 17. Moore, John, labourer
 19. Stewart, David, labourer
 21. Newburn, W., tinsmith
 23. Hannon, J., despatch clerk
 25. Prenter, Agnes Jane
 27. Kincade, Andw., packer
 29. Hamilton, H., labourer
 31. Robinson, Mary
 33. Wilson, John, labourer
 35. Russell, Sarah
 37. Waring, W. J., carpenter
 39. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 41. Ward, Thomas, labourer
 43. Agar, Andw., labourer
 45. Little, Saml., labourer
 47. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 49. Quinn, Mrs.
 51. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 53. Cairns, R., packing case maker
 55. Doran, John, labourer
..........Renfrew Street intersects
 57. Colburn, D., spirit grocer
 59. Coulter, W., bundling master
 61. Jones, Elias, painter
 63. McClennaghan, R., mechanic
 65. Aiken, Joseph, labourer
67, 69. Bones, Joseph, spirit grocer
..........Clementine Street intersects
 71. Walker, J., traveller
 73. McClure, Mrs.
 75. Armstrong, Thos., fitter
 77. Lackey, Saml., gateman
 79. Loney, Mrs.
 81. Anderson, Agnes
                   __________

 2a. Hill, Thos., grocer
   2. Robinson, J., time keeper
   4. McClean, Mrs. (McLean, Mary A. in 1890)
   6. Quinn, W., engine driver
   8. Green, Matthew, bottler (Greene, Mathew, foreman in 1890)
..........Aughrim Street intersects
 10. MKinley, G., engine driver (McKinley)
 12. Simms, Mrs.
 14. Thompson, T., mechanic
 16. Scott, John, plasterer
 18. Innis, J., blacksmith
 20. Moore, Thos., carpenter
 22. Madden, mark, carpenter
 24. Ferguson, G., carpenter
 26. Lowry, S., collar cutter
 28. Stewart, Mrs.
 30. McCarthy, Mrs.
..........Majestic Street intersects
 32. Classon, Jas., labourer
 34. Devlin, Mrs.
 36. Patton, W. ?, flax dresser
 40. Surgan, A., engine driver
 42. Cowan, John, carpenter
 44. Jenkins, Geo. D., agent
..........Teutoinc Street intersects (Teutonic)
 46. Kane, Alex., labourer
 48. Archer, S., labourer
 50. Crossie, A., tram driver
 52. Irwin, T., railway const.
 54. Edmondson, J., engine driver
 56. Lecky, Mrs.
...........Clementine Street intersects
 58. Walker, John, grocer
 60. Morrison, Jas., carpenter
 62. Clugston, W., carpenter
 64. Andrews, R., spinning master
 66. Weir, Mrs.
 68. Fullerton, S., blacksmith

CLANCHATTAN STREET
off Limestone Road

   1. Sloan, Miss Margaret, school teacher
   3. McLean, Saml., builder
                      __________

   2. Flee, G., ship chandler (Flec? Fleo?)
   4. Ward, A., cloth buyer

CLANDEBOYE STREET
Off Castlereagh Street

..........Epworth Street intersects
5, 7. Doran, H. J., spirit grocer
   9. Duff, James, cooper
 11. Christian, H., shipwright
 13. McColl, R., brick layer
 15. Freeman, M., blacksmith
 17. Friars, Richd., labourer
 19. McCauley, Jas., painter
 21. Corry, John, iron turner
 23. McCoo, John, driller
 25. Cotter, Wm., labourer
 27. McBride, Wm., clerk
 29. Murphy, Robert A., fitter
31, 33. Gregg, R. H., blacksmith
                     __________

 22. Scott, Saml., grocer
 24. Crawford, Miss
 26. Dixon, Alex., gardener
 28. Reid, G., boiler maker
 30. McConnel, W. J., printer
 32. Goodman, Jas., labourer
 34. Anderson, S. J., labourer
 36. Cochrane, Mrs.
       Stables
 42. Horner, Mrs.
 46. Agnew, Saml., fireman
 48. McCreight, F., cabinet maker
 50. Morrow, Mrs.
 52. O'Ryan, F. W., chemist
 54. McCracken, Mrs.
 56. Spence, W., flax dresser
 58. Sloan, Andw., labourer
 60. Dougherty, John, labourer
 62. Wiseley, James, plumber

CLANMORRIS STREET
off Rowan Street

   1. Kirk, Wm., baker
   3. Hamilton, J., ship carpenter
   5. Nevin, Thomas, joiner
   7. McIvor, J. H., carter
   9. Crawford, Saml., carpenter
 11. Sommerville, T., labourer (Summerville, Thos., labourer in 1890)
 13. McCleery, Alex., labourer
 15. Walker, James, fireman
 1. Ferguson, WE., porter N.C.R. (17)
 19. Evans, Joseph, labourer
 23. Reilly, Thos., labourer
 25. Wilson, R., car owner
 21. Wilson, David, plater ^
                     __________

   2. Magee, Samuel, rivetter
   4. Wilson, Wm., car owner
   6. Guinn, Saml., labourer (Quinn, Samuel, labourer in 1890)
   8. McKee, Jos., shoe maker
 10. Wallace, David, plater
 12. Smith, Wm., engineer
 14. Graham, Richd., joiner
 16. Patterson, J., brick layer
 20. White, R., boiler maker
 22. McIlwaine, Mary
 24. Purdy, S., smith's helper
 26. McAlister, Wm., sawyer
 28. McIvor, Wm., carter
 30. Dodds, James, flax dresser
 32. Mulholland, C., labourer
 34. Smith, Wm., rivetter
 36. Wilson, A., car owner
 38. Hopkins, Thos., seaman
 40. Inglis, John, lead pipe manufacturer
 42. Clark, Jas., labourer
 44. Atkinson, E., brick layer
 46. Fullerton, James, carter
 48. Dalgleish, Margaret
 50. Green, James, labourer
 52. Girvan, G., labourer
 54. Miller, Robert, fireman
 56. Magee, J., harbour constable
 58. Colvin, T., plater's helper
 60. Cain, George, pensioner

CLAREMONT LANE
Woodstock Road to Mount Street

   3. Lappin, Henry, labourer
   5. Hayes, Annie
   7. Ward, Wm., carter
   9. Boyle, Mary
 11. Major, Alex., labourer
 13. Daggart, H., labourer
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 15. Gateway
 19. McConnell, W., greengrocer
 21. Cooper, J., labourer
                  __________

   2. Hutton, Mrs., mill worker
   4. Stafford, James, labourer
   6. Girven, Robert, labourer
   8. Allen, Thomas, foreman
 10. Fitzsimmons, W., joiner
 12. Megarry, Mrs.
 14. Gibson, John, labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. McCune, Samuel
 20. Stars, Mrs., greengrocer (Stares in 1890)
 22. Woods, Wm., labourer
 24. Parkinson, John
 26. Swain, Isabella
 28. Oliver, Mrs.
 30. Miller, J., engine driver
 32. Kerr, John, labourer
 34. Morrison, John, labourer
 36. Douglas, Jas., labourer
..........Malcolm Street intersects
 38. Hamilton, Mrs.
 40. Archer, Mrs.
 42. Webster, Jas., fireman
 44. Aicken, William, labourer
 46. Donaldson, Mrs.
 48. Stafford, James, stager
 50. Spence, William, labourer
 52. Curry, James, labourer (Currey, James, labourer in 1890)
 54. Brown, Wm., labourer
 56. Grey, Alice
 58. Williamson, J., labourer
 60. Robinson, Mrs.
..........Mount Street Lower intersects
 62. Galbraith, J., carpenter

CLAREMONT MEWS
off Claremont Street to Camden Street

       Hamill, Robert, labourer
       Johnston, M., posting establishment

CLAREMONT STREET
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Side entrance to Grattan & Co., branch establishment
   3. Johnston, M., car owner
   5. Sinclair, Hill, teacher
   7. Dean, Charles
   9. Carruthers, Rose
 11. Johnston, W. J., veterinary surgeon
 13. Leech, Miss
 15. Vacant
 17. Morrison, Mrs.
 19. Campbell, J., commercial traveller
 21. Hamilton, J., commercial traveller
 23. Lambie, Hugh, manager
 25. Allen, Mrs.
 27. Hayden, M. T., clerk
 29. Dell, Arthur S., artist
 31. Donaldson, D., salesman
 33. Loughead, R., coach builder
 35. Campbell, S., traveller
 37. Logan, Mrs.
 39. Anderson, Miss
 41. Beaton, Mrs.
   "   Sinclair, Mrs., dress maker
 43. Galloway, Hiram
                    __________

   2. Richardson, Jane
                Claremont Terrace
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   6. Hicklin, Mrs. M. C.
   8. Macoun, J., linen merchant
 10. Foy, Miss
 12. O'Neill, E. E., shirt manufacturer
 14. Harrison, Mrs.
 16. Dugan, John J.
 18. Jones, Rev. J. W., minister of Sandy Row Methodist Church
 20. Lynass, W., gas inspector
..........Abercorn Street intersects
 22. McMurray, J., coal agent
 24. Barry, Mrs.
 26. Lowry, Joseph, coachman

CLARENCE PLACE MEWS
off Arthur Street Upper

       Donaldson, Frank, caretaker of Clarence Place Hall
       Lyle & Kinahan, Excise and general duty free warehouse

CLARENCE STREET
Bedford Street to Alfred Street

   1. Back entrance to Black, James, & Co.'s
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 1a. Sefton, J. R., & Co., linen merchants
   3. McClure, King, & Co., manufacturers
   5. McBratney, J., carpenter
   7. Baird, David, whitesmith
   9. Greenaway, J., Clarence Joinery Works
..........Adelaide Street intersects
4, 6. Brown, J. S., entrance for carters
   8. Allison, Thos., gilder
 10. McAuley, A., carpenter
 12. Kelly, James, traveller
 14. Savage, H., hairdresser
..........Linenhall Street and McCavana's Place intersects
 16. Vacant
..........Adelaide street intersects
       Side of Dunville & Co. Ltd.

CLARENCE STREET WEST
off Bedford Street

       Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., Bedford Street Factory

CLARENDON DOCK
End of Donegall Quay and from Corporation Street

       Gilpin, J. H., dock master
       Harbour Commissioners' yard - pay office and workshops

CLARENDON STREET
off Lower Windsor Avenue

       St. Thomas's National Schools, male and female. H. Bennett, principal, male. Miss Bailie, principal female

CLARK'S LANE
off Curtis street
12 small houses

CLEMENTINE STREET
Rowland Street to Blythe Street

   1. Martin, H., goods checker
   3. Drennan, Wm., iron turner
   5. Bingham, Wm., flax dresser
   7. McConnell, James, driller
   9. Forsythe, James, labourer
 11. Spence, James, car owner
 13. Totton, Thos., linen lapper
 15. Willdridge, Wm., painter
 17. Lecky, H., book binder
 19. McKane, Wm., plumber
 21. Boston, Thos., labourer
 23. Andrews, David, tenter
 25. Gateway
 27. McClean, W., blacksmith
 29. Jones, Robt., labourer
 31. McNeary, Robert, labourer
 33. McCormick, Allen, fireman
 35. Glazer, Wm., bread server
 37. McClelland, Robt., smith
 39. McKinstry, Wm., carpenter
 41. McDonnell, W. J., car owner
..........City Street intersects
 43. Moore, Thos., carpenter
 45. Devlin, Mary
 47. Carson, Wm., carpenter
 49. Bullock, Mrs.
 51. Booth, A., labourer
 53. Wallace, Mrs.
 55. Nicholl, A., engine driver
 57. Brownlee, James, clerk
 59. Hill, Sarah
 61. Anderson, Robert, bottler
 63. Martin, J., blacksmith
 65. Newell, G., labourer
 67. Carlisle, R., engine driver
 69. Byers, R., ticket man
 71. Tipping, I., labourer
 73. Moore, Annie
 75. Lockhart, John
 77. Townsley, T., stone cutter
 79. McGowans, Mrs.
 81. Martin, T., engine driver
 83. McCauley, J., seaman
 85. Nelson, Jas., painter
 87. Paisley, T., labourer
 89. Burns, W., stone mason
 91. Gordon, H., carpenter
 93. Booth, T., rougher
 95. Hoy, John, brick layer
 97. McIlroy, Mrs.
                   __________

   2. Watson, S., coachman
   4. Shanks, H., labourer
   6. Wolseley, A., labourer (Wolsey, Alex., labourer in 1890)
   8. Martin, E., blacksmith
 10. Booth, Bessie
 12. Black, T., labourer
 14. Booth, Isaac, labourer
 16. Alexander, H., labourer
 18. Reid, Maria
 20. McWilliams, Wm., hairdresser
 22. Maguire, Miss
 24. Rice, Mrs.
 26. Jones, F., pig dealer
 28. Baillie, J., labourer
 30. Thompson, T., labourer
 32. Beattie, R., brick layer
 34. Lackey, R., carpenter
 36. Clewlow, R., watchman
 38. White, James, labourer
 40. Vacant
 42. Canmore, John, labourer
 44. Shane, J., car owner
 46. Stewart, J., labourer
 48. Evans, J., carpenter
 50. McKendry, J., porter
 52. Marks, J., van driver
 54. Meaney, W., brick layer
..........City Street intersects
 56. Chambers, T., labourer
 58. McClean, W., shop porter
 60. Lindsay, W. J., flax dresser
 62. Johnston, R., porter
 64. Magill, T., carpenter
 66. Gracey, Allen, labourer
 68. McGuigan, J., paper cutter
 70. Henry, Alex., carpenter
 72. Hanna, Robt., labourer
 74. Mills, John, labourer
 76. Gillespie, Mrs.
 78. Thompson, T., labourer
 80. Walker, J., labourer
 82. Alexander, W. J., labourer
 84. Barrett, D., shoe maker
 86. Vaughan, H., labourer
 88. Walsh, John, labourer
 90. Johnston, D., labourer
 92. McConkey, Jane
 94. Vacant
 96. Brown, G., labourer
 98. Herold, John, painter (Harold?)
100. Brown, S., labourer
102. Bunting, Mrs.
104. McClatchey, J., labourer
106. Belch, John, labourer
108. Bell, James, labourer
110. Wilson, James, labourer

CLEMENTS STREET
Off Malvern Street

   1. Neill, Thomas
   3. Brown, D., car driver
   2. Bell, Mrs.
   4. Graham, Mrs.
   6. Arnold, Mrs.
   8. Davidson, John
 10. Bennett, W. J.
 12. McCaul, Hugh, porter (McCall in 1890)
 14. Hughes, Wm.
 16. Wetherall, A., shoe maker
 18. Hoy, R., shoe maker
 20. Irvine, R., weaver (Irwin, Robert, oiler in 1890)
 22. Taylor, Mrs.
 24. Vacant
 26. Shevlin, M., painter
 28. Kerr, Mrs.
 30. Vacant

CLIFTONPARK AVENUE
Crumlin Road to Cliftonville

 1a. Dyer, S., manager
 1b. Harper, W., milk server
   1. Black, J. H., bookkeeper
   3. Roslin, Rev. Wm., minister Clifton Park Congregational Church
   5. Doran, Isabella
   7. Gault, J. H., house and land agent
   9. Brown, N. M., flax merchant
 11. Robertson, G., engineer
 13. Patterson, Mrs.
 15. Gray, R., grocer
 17. Carse, G., assistant collector
 19. Robinson, I., pawn broker
 21. Fleming, J., clerk
 23. Patterson, J., manager
 25. Despard, Edward
 29. Jamison and Ewing, builders
..........Summer Street intersects
 53. McComish, J., tea merchant
 55. Acheson, Samuel, military staff clerk
 57. Hood, T., com. traveller
                 Urban Terrace
 59. Weir, R., draper
 61. Reynolds, Mrs.
 63. Burke, John, J.P., ship broker
 65. Lant, J., grain merchant
 67. Gallagher, T., marine merchant
 69. Hookins, Rev. W., minister Salem Church
                Newtown Terrace
   1. Hind, J., engineering agent
   2. McCardle, Wm. H., D.I., R.I.C.
                    Kennett Place
       Bell, Charles, manager
                  Cyrene Villas
   3. Taylor, N. K., buyer
   2. Sinnamon, W., draper
   1. Neville, Miss
               Strangemore House
   2. Hasson, T., spirit merchant (Hassan in 1890)
   4. Houston, James, builder and contractor
 28. Henry, J., sea captain
 30. Johnston, Rev. R., Methodist minister
 32. Farnsworth, A., Minister of the Gospel, Seventh Day Adventist
                Cliftonview Terrace
 34. McCormick, T., insurance agent
 36. Gilligan, Thos., teacher
 38. Gray, Jane
 40. Jennings, H., B.A., thr. (teacher?)
 42. Davidson, Jas., traveller
 44. Agnew, S. R., cashier
 46. Morton, John
 48. Hazelton, Rev. E., Crumlin Road Methodist Church
 50. Donald, Rev. J., D.D., Methodist minister
 52. Walker, Mrs. Isabella
..........Summer Street intersects
 54. Brown, T., estate agent
 56. Andrews, R., coal merchant
 58. Dobson, Adam, engineer
 60. Wilson, Rev. J., Argyle Place Presbyterian Church
                 Macaulay Terrace
 62. Warnock, Elizabeth
 64. McIlroy, E., coal merchant
 66. Roche, W. J., linen merchant
 68. Wallace, H. B., brick manufacturer
 70. Anderson, J., tea merchant
 72. Stewart, W., bookkeeper
 74. Stitt, W. R., manager
 76. Cameron, Robert
 78. Alley., Rev. G.. Agnes Street Methodist Church
 80. Scott, T. W., bank inspector
 82. McCleery, Margaret (McCleary, M. in 1890)
..........Alloa Street intersects
                  Summer Terrace
 84. Good, W., draper
 86. Brandon, J., evangelist
 88. Snape, G. B., inspector of factories
..........Helmsdale Street intersects
                   Annalee Terrace
 90. Aiken, Hugh, traveller
 92. Zippell, Rev. J. E., Moravian minister
 94. Campbell, J., teacher
 96. Robinson, W., brass finisher
 98. McCartney, W., insurance agent (Macartney, Wm., insurance agent in 1890)
..........Annalee Street intersects
100. Vacant
102. Shannon, W., commercial traveller
104. Andrews, R. B., clerk
106. McComb, Mrs.
108. Elliott, T., cashier
       Cliftonpark Presbyterian Church - Rev. George Magill, minister; res., Thornview
               Clifton Park House
       Purdon, James, seedsman
                     Thornview
       Magill, Rev. George
                    Seylob Villa
             (Selyob Villa in 1890)
       Boyle, Thomas
                    Cyprus Villas
   1. Higginson, Robt., whole draper (wholesale)
   2. Boyd, David, wholesale druggist

CLIFTON STREET
Donegall Street to Carlisle Circus

       Ulster Eye, Ear & Throat Hospital, Matron, Mrs. Middleton; W. A. McKeown, M.D., consulting physician
   7. Austin, John J., M.D.
   9. Dickey, S., M.D.
 11. Lilburn, Richard, editor of the "Belfast News Letter"
 13. Johnston, D., M.D.
..........Henry Place intersects
       Clifton Street United Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. J. McClay
       St. Enoch's National Schools - Principal, S. McMurray
               St. Enoch's  Place
 11. Bullick, Miss, Indian and Assam tea house
   9. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
   7. Johnston, W., hairdresser
   5. Clendinning, R., cabinet maker
   3. Milliken, J. B., stationer and tobacconist
   1. Smyth, James F., boot and shoe manufacturer
                    __________

2, 4. Kernan, M., publican
 4a. Nesbitt, T., painter and decorator
   6. Gilfedder, M., draper
   8. Anderson, Mrs.
 10. Campbell, W. J.
 12. Dixon & Campbell, builders and contractors
 14. McCann, J., confectioner
 16. Henderson, W., wholesale grocer & confectioner
 18. Loughran, J., flesher
 20. Cooke, James, plumber
 22. Turner, Adam, funeral undertaking and Posting Establishment
..........Trinity Street intersects
24, 30. Millar, A., & Co. Ltd., manufacturers of confectionery and preserves
 32. Belfast Lying-in Hospital - Matron, Miss Omerod
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 34. Clifton Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. Samuel Thompson
 36. Dempsey, A., M.D.
 38. Barron, J., M.D.
 40. Soldiers' Home - Superintendent, Miss Wright
 42. Beattie, D. A., tobacconist
 44. Agnew, J. W., M.P.S.I., pharmaceutical chemist
       Belfast Orange Hall - Wm. J. Ross, caretaker
       Carlisle Memorial Church and Schools - Minister, Rev. J. Robertson, 9 Kinnaird Terrace

CLIFTONVILLE
off Antrim Road
[right hand side]

       St. James's Church - Rev. J. Bristow, M.A., incumbent
                     The Parsonage
       Bristow, Rev. J., M.A.
                        The Manse
       Berkeley, Rev. W. L.
               Royal Belfast Academy
       Foster, T. W., M.A., principal
       Chancellor, Rev. Dr., hon. secretary
 15. Louden, D., tea merchant
 17. Waddell, Rev. J., B.A., Newington Presbyterian Church
.........Brookville Avenue intersects
                     Roslea House
 19. Ross, James, J.P.
                     Orient House
 21. Barron, H., chandler
........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
                  Brookhill Terrace
 27. Frizzell, J., commercial traveller
 29. Fripp, Rev. E. I., Second Church, Rosemary Street
 31. Ness, J. A., artist
 33. Scott, W. F., agent
                Brookview Terrace
 35. Hoey, Miss K. M.
 37. Rogers, W., factory manager
 39. Kyle, R. A., outfitter
 41. Miller, Margaret
 43. Graham, Mrs.
 45. Phillips, Henry
               Laurel View Terrace
 47. Hazleton, W. D., linen merchant (Hazelton in 1890)
 49. Molloy, F., Sur.-major, A.M.D.
 51. Wilson, Rev. S. L., minister York Street Presbyterian Church
 53. Kernahan, Thomas, linen merchant
 55. Grimshaw, O'Donnell, insurance agent
 57. Vacant
                   Easton Lodge
       Dunlop, Captain
..........Lower Easton Street intersects
                  Easton Gardens
   1. Clarke, Mrs. Isabella
   2. Walker, L., B.A., T.C.D., Mus. Bac. (Cantab.)
   3. Reid, Alex., draper
   4. McCaughey, J., bran merchant
                   Easton Terrace
   1. Magill, J. E., estate agent
   2. Seaver, Henry, architect
   3. McVea, John, merchant (McVeigh, J., commercial traveller in 1890)
..........Easton Avenue intersects
                   Mount Clifton
       Cotton, C. C., flax machine maker
                 The Lodge House
       Horner, George, J.P.
                    Ashley Villas
   1. Andrews, Mrs.
   2. Parnell, Mrs.
   3. Wilson, D., com. clerk
..........Myrtle Grove intersects
                    __________

                  [left hand side]
   2. Boyd, R., rent agent
   4. Beck, John
                   Willowmount
   6. Bailey, Dr. H. J.
   8. Hill, Albert, linen merchant
 10. Jackson, S., draper
                  Clifton House
 12. Grimshaw, N., linen merchant
 14. Vacant
 16. Watt, Thos., grocer
 18. Sinclair, Surgeon Major Gen., P.M.O., of Ireland
 20. Brown, F., house and land agent
                  Brookhill House
       Clarke, Rev. R. J.
..........Clifton Park Avenue intersects
                    Antrim House
       Whitaker, Dr. H., medical supt. officer of health to the Belfast Corporation
                      The Lodge
       Rentoul, Miss H., ladies' school
                      Dunowen
       Dixon, W. H., ladies' school
       Henry, R., builder
                    Clifton Lodge
       Erskine, S. G., public accountant
       Cliftonville Cricket Ground

CLIFTONVILLE AVENUE

   1. Kirker, G. S., linen merchant
   3. Boyle, James
   5. Vacant
   7. Smyth, Thomas, of J. & T. Smyth, butter merchant
   9. Ferguson, S. H.
 11. Seaton, Mrs. E.
 13. Cole, Rev. K., minister, Falls Road Methodist Church
 15. Smyth, F., boot top manufacturer
 17. Atkinson, J., dept. manager, York Street Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd.
 19. Armstrong, Dora
 21. Stewart, A. A., agent
 23. Purdon, Joseph, hatter
..........Woodland Avenue intersects
 25. Robinson, Miss M., art classes
 27. Child, Robert
 29. Coarry, Mrs. S.
                 Landguard House
       Locke, Silas, pawn broker
                 Brookvale House
       Malone, John, director of Wolfhill Spinning Co.
 35. Fisher, Thos. A., house and land agent
                    __________

   2. Malone, E., grocer
                       Erindale
   4. McConachie, Rev. J., Agnes Street Presbyterian Church
   6. Lowry, Robert
 4a. Swanston, Wm. (of Messrs. Swanston & Bones, Queen Street)
 6a. McBride, S. W., linen merchant
   8. McNeill, Miss, Mitchell, Miss, Ladies' school
 10. McCalmont, T., master mariner
 14. Gibson, Andrew (agent Messrs. G. & J. Burns, of Glasgow)
 16. Wallace, J. Stewart, merchant
 18. Boucher, Eliza
 20. Fawcett, H., house furnisher
 28. Fenton, F. G., linen merchant
 30. Jubb, Walter, Board of Trade surveyor
 32. Tate, James, chemist
 34. Elliott, John
 36. Turtle, S., grocer
 38. Boyd, T. Blair, secretary Smithfield Spinning Co. Ltd.
 40. Vacant

CLONALLON STREET
Newtownards Road to Harland Street

   1. Side door
   3. McCutcheon, S., labourer
   5. Fitchie, Thos., labourer
   7. Cunningham, H., labourer
   9. Walker, David, engine driver
 11. Hamilton, T., block printer
 13. Stevenson, E., carter
 15. Pentland, W., labourer
 17. Brighton, J., labourer
 19. McDonald, J., plumber
 21. Lewis, T., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Jordan, F., labourer
 27. Walker, R., smith
 29. Vacant
 31. Laverty, F., holder up
 33. Lane, R., labourer
 35. Gibson, Eliza
..........Lackagh Street intersects
 37. Mackey, T., labourer
 39. Perry, J., labourer
 41. Young, A., labourer
 43. McCallom, N., rivetter
 45. Walker, D., labourer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. Crawford, J., carter
   6. Kelly, S., carter
   8. Sloan, J., pensioner
 10. Patterson, S., machine man
 12. Corry, Rebecca
 14. Mitchell, J., railway porter
 16. Bamford, S., carter
 20. Neill, W., carter
 22. Colville, J., carpenter
 24. Greer, Sarah
 26. Neill, J., labourer
 28. Toal, Thos., dealer
 30. Harris, Alex., porter
 32. Hart, J., shop keeper
 34. Neville, J., labourer
 36. Pickering, R., gas worker
 38. Mann, J., labourer
 40. Dobson, J., labourer
 42. Whitelow, J., sailor (Whitelaw?)
 44. Davidson, W., painter
 46. Greer, T., mason
 48. O'Prey, H., labourer
 50. Blackburn, A., labourer
 52. Patterson, S., carter
 54. Rowley, T., rigger
 56. Garrick, J., smith
 58. Doherty, W., labourer
 60. Stevenson, J., engineer
 62. Kearney, J., assistant guard
 64. McQuillan, Ann
 66. Gordon, John, labourer (Gorman, D., smith's helper in 1890)

CLONARD STREET
Off Falls Road

   1. Side door; Mooney, Pat., publican and grocer
   3. Donaghy, J., flax dresser
   5. Conlin, F., mechanic (Connollan, F., mechanic in 1890) (Connolly, Francis, mechanic in 1880)
   7. Foley, R., labourer (Fowley, Robert, labourer in 1890)
   9. Hinds, Mary, spinner (Hinde, Mary, spinner in 1890)
 11. McGlave, E., weaver
 13. McHenry, M., mill worker
 15. Johnston, Sarah, reeler
 17. M'Guire, E., shop keeper (Maguire, E., shop keeper in 1890)
 19. Reid, C., block printer
 21. Robinson, C., house keeper
 23. McLarnon, M., winder
 25. McCann, Mary, spinner
 27. Hope, H., yarn bundler
 29. Sherlock, M., weaver
 31. Harper, J., labourer (Harkan, James, labourer in 1890)
 33. Connolly, W., flax dresser
 35. Connor, J., labourer
 37. O'Neill, Jane, mill worker
 39. Fagan, E., labourer
 41. Hogan, Patk., labourer
..........Odessa Street intersects
                    __________

   2. Side door; Rainey, Robt., grocer & provision merchant
   4. Gateway; Rainey, R.
   6. Heaney, J., foreman
   8. McGrady, H., yarn bundler
 18. Shields, P., shop man (10?)
 12. Entry
 14. Cullen, H., rivetter
 16. McAuley, J., baker
 18. Shields, P., shop man (^)
 20. Toner, J., labourer
 22. Leonard, J., mechanic
 24. Cormican, S. J., stitcher
 26. Madden, T., carpenter
 28. Cosgrove, J., labourer
 30. McFarland, D., engineer
 32. Murphy, W., dyer
 34. Campbell, W., labourer
 36. McAnaney, B., house keeper
 38. Handratty, W., flax dresser (Huratty, Wm., flax dresser in 1890)
 40. Stewart, J., blacksmith
 42. McCann, J., rougher
                    Clonard House
       Kennedy, V. C., mill owner

CLONARD STREET LOWER
Falls Road to Cairns Street

   1. Hoey, Fras., tenter
   3. Donnelly, W., flax dresser
   5. Blaney, Cath
   7. McDonnell, James (McDonald, James, rivetter in 1890)
   9. Deegan, Mary
 11. Hinds, P., spinning master
 13. McAlinden, Mrs.
 15. Vacant
 17. Quinn, J., labourer
 19. Brannigan, T., labourer
 21. Ball, John
 23. Donnelly, Ann
 25. Bell, R., labourer
 27. Lavery, J., foreman
 29. McGrath, D., flax dresser
 31. Scott, M., R.I.C. pensioner
 33. Daly, Cath.
 35. Vacant
.............Spinner Street intersects
 37. Reynolds, Mrs.
 39. Collins, T., flax dresser
 41. McCurry, R., grocer
                    __________

 2a. O'Connor, P., car owner
   2. Halpin, P., flax dresser
   4. Judge, Miss
   6. Fitzpatrick, Isabella
   8. McGrane, H., flax dresser (McGrann, Henry, flax dresser in 1890)
 10. Donegan, J., labourer
 12. McCaul, J. (McCall, Michael, overlooker in 1890)
 14. Hannen, T., flax dresser (Hanna, Thomas, flax dresser in 1890)
 16. McClarnon, J., flax dresser (McLarnon, John, flax dresser in 1890)
 18. McKay, H., flax dresser
 20. Hanna, F., flax dresser
 22. Flannigan, B., flax dresser (Flanagan, Ber., flax dresser in 1890)
 24. Reid, P., labourer
 26. McSorley, P., flax dresser (McSorely, Patrick, flax dresser in 1890)
 28. Higgins, W., flax dresser
 30. McGeown, billiard marker
 32. Kearney, P., flax dresser
 34. McKeown, W., flax dresser
 36. Donaldson, J., blacksmith
 38. Henry, J., labourer
 40. McArdle, T., flax dresser (McArdell, Thos., flax dresser in 1890)
 42. Goodman, W., flax dresser (Goodwin, Wm., flax dresser in 1890)
 44. Tumulty, J., flax dresser (Tumilty, John, flax dresser in 1890)
 46. McDonnell, J., labourer (Donnelly, Thos., scutcher in 1890)

CLUAN PLACE
Off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Murdock, J., cabinet maker (Murtagh, Jno., cabinet maker in 1890)
   3. Jeffers, Mrs. A.
   5. Burrows, William A.
   7. Darlow, W. D., printer
   9. Sloan, T., linen lapper
 11. Dobson, W. H., draper
 13. Dawson, R. H., letter press printer
 15. Cooper, J., moulder
 17. Mountpottinger Lib. Club
 17. Donaldson, J., grocer
 19. Peacock, S., grocer
 21. McKibbin, H., labourer
 23. Skillen, H., engine driver
 25. Lindsay, T., brick layer
 27. Lauler, P., dealer
 29. Clark, D. O., carrier
                    __________

   2. Thompson's Shrouding Warehouse
 2a. Magowan, Mrs. L.
   4. Smyth, T., watchman
   6. Connor, A., lamp lighter
   8. Meakin, P., music string maker
 10. McIldoon, W., engine driver
 12. McBride, T., lamp lighter
 14. Fisher, J., butcher
 16. Myers, H., sailor
 18. McKim, W., fireman
 20. Cleland, J., compositor
 22. Ewart, S., labourer
 24. Duffin, D., strapper
 26. Agnew, R., labourer
 28. Johnston, Samuel
 30. McIlvenny, J., strapper
 32. Stewart, Mrs.
 34. Nelson, T., labourer
 36. McManus, J., joiner
 38. Smyth, H., labourer
 40. McMillan, R., shoe maker
 42. Murray, J., brass moulder
 44. Murphy, Mrs.
 46. Byron, W., labourer
       Musgrave & Co. Ltd., new works in course of erection

CLUB ROW LANE
Off Newtownards Road

 37. Crowe, G., labourer
 39. Lenaghan, J., labourer
 41. Newell, T., labourer
 43. Gordon, A., caulker

CLUB ROW FIRST
Off Dee Street

   2. Murray, James, painter
   3. Carby, T., labourer
   6. McIlroy, Sarah
   8. Stitt, Eliza
 10. McClean, John, labourer
 12. Johnston, A., labourer
 14. Smith, Sarah
 16. Dougan, T., weaver
 18. Dougan, Catherine
 20. McMillen, Anne
 22. Fitzgerald, W., labourer
 24. Agnew, Grace
 26. Johnston, R., labourer
 28. Spratt, Mrs.
 30. Greer, Elizabeth

CLUB ROW SECOND
off Dee Street

   2. Bambrick, W., caulker
   4. Moorhead, J., labourer
   6. Vacant
   8. Bateson, T., carter
 10. Munn, S., labourer
 12. Moorhead, J., labourer
 14. McKee, H., labourer
 16. Tate, Eliza
 18. Rolleston, Wm.
 20. Cassidy, Mary Ann
 22. Wilson, J., labourer
 24. Rutherford, Mary
 26. McClure, Wm., labourer
 28. Rolleston, J., carpenter
 30. Latten, Alex., moulder
 32. Burns, J., labourer
 34. Tate, R., blacksmith
 36. Burns, James, labourer
 38. Jackson, James, labourer
 40. Rolleston, D., labourer

CLYDE PLACE
Clyde Street to Thompson Street
no houses yet built

CLYDE STREET
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Side door
..........White Street intersects
..........Thompson Place intersects
   3. McCrudden, J., male attendant
   5. Mahood, J., boot and shoe maker
............Clyde Place intersects
   7. Wilson, T., sailor
   9. Brown, H., grocer
 11. Davey, B., joiner
 13. McCann, Elizabeth
 15. Mason, J., boiler maker
 17. Gilmore, D., labourer
 19. Gilmore, D., labourer
 21. Maguire, M., plater
 23. McCartney, B., carter
 25. McCormick, R., blacksmith
 27. Dickson, H., labourer
 29. McGibney, F., labourer
 31. McDonnell, Miss (McDonald, Anne in 1890)
 33. Curry, Margaret
 35. Smith, J., labourer
 37. Hana, J., labourer
 39. Hazel, W., toy manufacturer
                   __________

   2. Brankin, H., labourer
   4. McMullan, P., labourer
   6. Molloy, J., labourer
   8. Carlin, J., plasterer
 10. Hennon, B., labourer
 12. McMickle, H., labourer (McMichael, H., fisherman in 1890)
 14. Molloy, J., smith's helper
 16. Burns, J., engine driver (Byrne, John, engine driver in 1890)
 18. Trainor, H., quay labourer
 20. McNamara, J., labourer
 22. Sullivan, M., labourer
 24. Lowe, Mrs. E.
 26. Young, Sarah
 28. Magee, M., labourer
 30. Dales, J., labourer
 32. Devlin, A., labourer
 34. McKenna, A., brass moulder
 36. Quigley, P., labourer
 38. Murray, D., seaman
 40. Shearer, J., boiler maker
 42. Davey, Joseph, labourer
 44. Finlay, J., labourer
 48. Wilson, Mrs.
 50. McGuckin, B., helper
 52. Cunningham, Mrs. Mary
 54. Green, J., rope maker (Greenan, John, rope maker in 1890)
 56. Kelly, Miss
 58. Greenan, B., rope spinner
 60. O'Lone, J., labourer
 62. Power, P., boiler maker
 64. Hale, M., fireman
 66. Cunningham, P., moulder
 68. Donnelly, P., labourer
 70. Beck, W., labourer
 72. Smyth, P., moulder
 74. Steenson, T. J., carter
 76. McGlaughlin, P., boiler maker
78, 80. Ward, R., spirit grocer

COATES' PLACE
Off Coates Street
five small houses

COATES' ROW
off McMullan's Lane

six small houses

COATES' STREET
Townsend Street to Sackville Street

1 & 3. Side door
   5. McConnell, J., porter
   7. McGrath, A., tailor
   9. Connor, J., brick layer
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Horn, J., tailor
 17. McConkey, J., tinsmith
 19. Cunningham, Andrew
..........Hastings Street intersects
 21. Stewart, Sarah, dealer
 23. Lennon, J., labourer
 25. Archer, G., iron dresser
 27. McGowan, M., vest makers
 29. Jamison, Mrs. (Jamieson in 1890)
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. McKenzie, T., ship carpenter
   6. McKee, T., ship carpenter
   8. Shillender, P., car driver
 10. Collins, Mary
..........Coates Place intersects
 12. McNeill, J., labourer
 14. Brady, F., baker
..........Herd's Court intersects
14˝. Gilmore, J., hacker
 16. Burns, Mary, grocer
 18. Crilley, F., mechanic
..........Sackville Place intersects
 20. Duff, Mary
 22. McMurdie, Agnes
 24. Kennedy, L., labourer

COAR'S LANE
(CORR'S LANE in 1890)
off Curtis Street
twelve small houses
(see also Corr's Lane)

COBURN COURT
Off Cargill Street
a number of small houses

COLIN STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Maguire, A., draper
   3. Maguire, James
   5. Dorris, T., labourer
   7. McQuade, Eliza
   9. Lynch, Mrs.
 11. Carroll, Chas., tailor
..........Mary Street intersects
 13. Walsh, Mary
 15. White, J., oiler
 17. O'Hare, J., flax dresser
                      __________

   4. McShane, P., labourer
   6. O'Neill, J., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Strickland, Mrs.
..........Mary Street intersects
 12. Madden, Mrs.
 14. Crean, Ann
 16. Bannon, J., sawyer

COLLEGE COURT
off College Street
a few small houses

COLLEGE GARDENS
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Knox, R. K., director Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
   2. Manley, Mrs.
   3. Gardiner, Mrs.
   4. Hannay, Rev. R., D.D., vicar of Belfast
   5. Mercier, W. T., mill owner
   6. Dill, J., manager Ulster Bank (Donegall Place branch)
   7. Atkinson, John H.
   8. Martin, H., jun. (of H. & J. Martin, Ltd., contractors)
   9. Cowan, P. C., M.I.C.E., county surveyor of Down Offices - 77a Victoria Street
 10. Maxwell, D. A.
 11. Cron, Rev. George, minister of Wellington Place Evangelical Union Church
 12. Andrews, Mrs.
 13. Smith, F. W. (of 7 Donegall Square East)
 14. Haslett, J. W. (of J. & J. Haslett, North Street)
 15. Hilton, R. J., J.P.
 16. McKeown, Mrs.
 17. Taylor, Rev. D. A.
 18. White, J. C., solicitor
 19. Vacant
 20. Black, Mrs.
 21. Jeffreys, J., director Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
 22. Campbell, John
 23. Davis, Wm.
 24. Martin, R. T., solicitor
 25. Pratten, W. J., marine engineer
 26. Arbuthnot, W. H., solicitor
 27. Love, Mrs. M. M.
 28. Carson, The Misses
 29. McCausland, Orr, stock and share broker
 30. Steen, Mrs.
 31. Herdman, Mrs.
 32. Workman, Frank (of Messrs. Workman, Clarke & Co.)
                       The Manse
 33. Gorman, Rev. W., minister University Road Methodist Church
       Porter Lodge - Bailie, J., sexton University Road Methodist Church
                 The McArthur Hall
       Shillington, Miss, principal

COLLEGE GREEN
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street

   2. Dewar, James, merchant
   4. Allen, R. H. (of David Allen & Sons)
   6. Blackwood, Mrs.
   8. Byers, Samuel, J.P., land commissioner
 10. Rutherford, W., com. traveller
 12. Vacant
 14. Hogg, Mrs.
 18. McComb, Rev. S., B.D., Min. Elmwood Presbyterian Church
 20. Lutton, Thomas
 22. Keay, David
 24. Phillips, James J.
 26. Crawford, Mrs.
                    College House
       Martin, Rev. W. Todd, S.S., D.Lit., Professor of Christian Ethics, Assembly's College

COLLEGE PARK
Off Botanic Avenue

   1. Robinson, Rev. Archibald, D.D., Professor of Sacred Rhetoric & Catechetics, Assembly's College
   2. Leitch, Rev. Matthew, D.Lit., Professor of Biblical Criticism, Assembly's College
   3. Watts, Rev. R., D.D., LL.D., Professor of Systematic Theology, Assembly's College
   4. Killen, Rev. W. D., D.D., Professor of Church History, Assembly's College
   5. Murphy, Rev. J. G., LL.D., Prof. of Hebrew, Assembly's College

COLLEGE PARK AVENUE
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street

                       Hope House
       Waters, Thomas M., man. York Street Mill

COLLEGE PARK EAST
Off University Avenue

   1. Riddell, James
   2. Patterson, W. R., linen merchant
   3. McCann, Thomas
   4. Fiddes, G., linen merchant
   5. Millar, Miss
   6. Pattison, Mrs. (Patterson in 1890)
..........College Park Avenue intersects
   7. Edgar, John
   8. Gordon, J., ex-N.S. inspector

COLLEGE PLACE NORTH

   2. Johnston, M. W., van driver driver?
   4. James, Samuel, sergt. R.I.C.
   6. Adams, W., mechanic
   8. Stirling, P., mechanic (Sterling in 1890)
 10. Gourley, J., porter
 12. Neill, J., King Street flour mills
                      __________

   1. Lockhard, J., coachman
   3. Gordon, F., van driver
   5. Stewart, W., van driver
   6. Fallon, Patk., van driver
   8. Meehan, Mrs.
 11. Kinney, M., coach builder

COLLEGE SQUARE EAST

   1. Torrens, H. R., M.D., surgeon
   2. Byrne, J., spirit merchant
   3. Murray, H. B., M.D., surgeon
   4. McStay, W., dental surgeon
   5. University, Law and Military College - James O'Neill, principal
   6. O'Neill, H., M.D., surgeon
   7. Patterson's Temperance Hotel, Dickson Patterson, proprietor
   8. McQuitty, W. B., M.A., M.D.
   9. Vacant
 10. O'Connell, P., M.D., surgeon
..........Wellington Place intersects
       Balmoral Temperance Hotel - S. McCausland, proprietor
       Cooke Cigar Tobacco Stores
 12. McCausland, Samuel
 13. Smyth, Brice, M.D., surgeon
 14. Shaw, Cecil, M.D., surgeon
   "   Shaw, Rev. Geo., senior minister Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
 15. McKisack, H. L., M.D., surgeon
 16. Porter, Miss
 17. Wheeler, T. Kennedy, M.D., surgeon
 18. McAdam, R. (MacAdam, R., of MacAdam Bros. in 1890)
 19. Vacant
 20. McKeown, W. A., M.D., surgeon
       Jones, R. M., M.A.
       Sheldon, Charles, D.Lit., M.A., B.Sc.
       Royal Belfast Academical Institution - E. J. Dowdall, secretary

COLLEGE SQUARE NORTH
College Square East to Durham Street

   1. Calwell, W., M.D.
   2. McLorinan, Chas., J.P.
   3. Vacant
   4. Mitchell, A. B., M.D., surgeon
   5. Harkin, Alex., M.D., J.P., surgeon
   6. Hotel Shaftesbury - J. W. Hicks, Com. and Family Hotel
   7. Belfast Museum, S. A. Stewart, curator, F.R.S.E.
   "   Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society - Belfast Naturalist Filed Club
   8. Whitla, W., J.P., County Antrim; prof. of Materia Medica, Queen's College, Belfast
   9. Gregg, Mrs. Wm.
 10. Browne, J. Walton, M.D., surgeon
 11. Hughes, Mrs.
 12. McConnell, A., M.D., surgeon
..........College Place North intersects
 13. Cleland, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 14. Magee, P., cattle dealer
 15. Duffy, S., com. traveller
 16. Armstrong, J., engineer
 17. Milligan, Robert (Millikin, Robert, saddler in 1890)
 18. Ussher, Miss, governess agent - Belfast Servants' Registry Office
 19. Mackin, Mrs. (Makin in 1890)
 20. Keenan, Mrs.
..........Killen Street intersects
 21. Wright, G., labourer
 22. Kennedy, C., engine driver
 23. Magregor, Mrs. (McGregor, Maria in 1890)
 24. Giles, J., professor of music
 25. Ward, Mrs.
 26. Kenyon, J., manager
 27. McDonnell, Andrew
 28. McGuigan, P., superintendent telegraph department G.P.O., Belfast
 29. McClughan, J., carpenter
 30. McCaffrey, H., warehouseman (McCaffery, H., foreman in 1890)
 31. Cussack, John, (Cussick, John in 1890)
     College Square Presbyterian Church, Minister, Rev. A. Cuthbert, M.A.; res., 8 Wilmont Terrace
     Belfast Government School of Art - George Trobridge, head master; W. H. Philips, secretary (Trowbridge in 1890)
       Baths in connection with R.A. Institution - Robert Steen, caretaker
       Christ Church - Minister, Rev. R. R. Kane, LL.D.; res., 2 Royal Terrace

COLLEGE STREET
Fountain Street to College Square East

   1. Gilmore, R., agent for Lamont & Son, linen manufacturers
   "   Caswell, John, commission agent
   "   Thompson, J. M., & Co., clothing manufacturers
   3. Mulgrew, James, commission agent and manufacturer
   "   Stewart, James, linen merchant
   5. Bigger, D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Malcolmson, D., commission agent
   "   Hurst, J. A., commission agent
   7. Hughes, Wm., manufacturers agent
   "   Jamison, D., manufacturers' agent
   "   Agnew, S., coal merchant
   "   Shaw, James, designer
   9. Collins, J. C., commission agent
   "   Martin, S., com. agent
   "   Davison, Alex., com. agent
 11. Lyons, T. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   Johnson, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lees, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Dickson, William, & Co., umbrella manufacturers
   "   Sherrard, J., com. agent
 13. Chettle, H., agent for Hunter, Barr & Co., Glasgow
   "   Morton, Wm., commission agent
   "   Hardy, G., commission agent
 15. Hammond, G., & Co., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lillie, A. E., manufacturers' agent
   "   Millar & Co., electrical engineers
   "   Lynn, James, shirt and ladies underclothing manufacturers
 17. Amalgamated Engineers' Hall - R. McDowell, caretaker
 19. Riddell & Co., stores
 21. Milligan & Graham, commission agents
 23. Fisher, Grace
 25. Vacant
..........Queen Street intersects
 27. O'Neill, E. E., & Co., manufacturers of shirts, half hose, pants, and jackets, etc., piano and insurance agents - E. E. O'Neill, 12 Claremont Street
29 to 31. Vacant
 33. Elliott Bros. & Co., clothing manufacturers
 35. Murphy, James, tailor
..........College Court intersects
 37. Murray, R. & Co., steam joinery and packing case makers
                      __________

   2. Reid, Mrs., servants' registry office
   4. Bryan & Co., artistic house furnishers
   6. Hobson, H., com. agent
   8. Clarke, W. H., manufacturers' agent
   "   McGown, J. L., manufacturers' agent
   "   Murdie, A., manufacturers' agent
 10. Corry, T. H., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers and linen merchants
 12. Somerset, Thos., & Co., hemstitching and finishing works
 14. Corps of Commissionaires - Sergeant-Major Stewart, chief officer
 16. Hughes, E., stables
 18. Prenter & Co., stationers and paper merchants
   "   Marfurt, E., designer
   "   Speers, J., sewing machine mechanic
 20. Typographical Institute - Mrs. Douglas, caretaker
 22. Harkness, Alex., rent and insurance agent
..........Queen Street intersects
 28. Close, Henry, butcher
 30. Lilburn, Mrs., pillow case manufacturer
 32. Dillon, H., posting establishment
 34. Torrens, Dr., office for registration of births, and deaths

COLLEGE STREET SOUTH

   3. Wallace, J., painter
   5. Langtry, E., boot maker
   7. Arnold, James, draper
   9. Connor, J., machine stitcher
 11. Thompson, J., linen merchant
 13. Smyth, Miss, dress maker
 15. Sloan, George, linen manufacturer
 17. Gass, Alexander, sewing machine manufacturers
..........Athol Street intersects
 19. Smith, Alexander
 21. McCloskey, C., Importer of Foreign Papers
 23. Megaw, John, Baltic Firewood Depot
 25. McCoull, J., M.D., surgeon
27, 29. Johnston, F. C., coach builder
 31. Warnock, Henry, carpenter & builder
 33. Carton, J. H., & Co., carriers
 35. Pennington, Jane Amy, of Great Northern Machine knitting depot
 37. Austin, A. E.
 39. Lilburn, A., pinafore manufacturer
                     __________

2, 4. Coulson, G., pinafore and apron manufacturer
   6. Kirkwood, A., handkerchief manufacturer
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. A. Chancellor, D.D., minister; res., 31 Cromwell Road
   8. Bothwell, Thos., caretaker
 10. Dickson, Moffat, & Son, handkerchief manufacturers
 12. Hardy, T. L., & Co., cambric handkerchief manufacturers
12a. Megaw, J., packing case maker
 14. Silo, John, carver & gilder
 16. Black, Wm. C., painter, paper hanger and glazier
 18. Sloan, J., boot maker
 20. Gardiner, F. W., hairdresser

COLLEGE STREET WEST
Off Durham Street

   5. Duncan, W., engine driver
   7. Rice, J., labourer
   9. Drysdale, D., labourer
 11. Bell, S., labourer
 13. Clark, Mrs.
 15. Calwell, J., railway porter (Caldwell, ?, porter in 1890)
 17. Gregg, Joseph, fitter
 19. Mateer, John
 21. Burrows, A., labourer
                     __________

   4. Gribbon, E., labourer (Gribben, Edward, labourer in 1890)
   6. Gormon, Elizabeth (Gorman, Mrs. in 1890)
   8. Vacant
 10. McAteer, Mrs. (Matier, James, nailer in 1890)
 12. Maxwell, R., labourer
 14. Vance, Mary
 16. Dickie, John, joiner
 18. Greer, David, porter
 20. Steinson, Ann (Stinson, Ann in 1890)
 22. Maxwell, D., labourer
 24. Ferguson, G., painter
 26. Leathem, S., labourer
 28. Bradley, W. J., brick layer

COLLIGAN STREET
Waterford Street to Springfield Road

       Side door; F. & D. Hoey, grocers and spirit dealers
..........Theresa Street intersects
3, 5. McCabe, P., dairyman
   9. Doyle, J., carpenter
11, 13. Gilliland, T., baker
..........McQuillan Street intersects
 15. McGarrity, J., grocer
 17. McGarrity, P., labourer
 19. Keegan, T., gardener
 21. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 23. Wisdom, John, tenter
 25. Vacant
 27. Side door; Owen Crilly, publican and grocer
                     __________

   2. Side door, P. J. Magee
   4. Daly, James, labourer
   6. Cullen, J., labourer
   8. Wylie, John, carter
 10. McAlindon, T., labourer
 12. McCandley, Sarah
 14. McIlroy, H., tram driver
 16. Hughes, John, rougher
 18. Scott, Hugh, coachman
 20. O'Neill, J., labourer
 22. Tiffney, W., machine man
 24. Agnes, Mrs.
 26. Scullion, J., yarn bundler
 28. Wylie, P., car driver
 30. Shevlin, Mrs., house keeper
 32. McGlone, P., labourer
 34. Smith, Cath., house keeper
 36. Smith, P., flax dresser
 38. McGrogan, J., yarn bundler
 40. O'Neill, J., loftman
 42. McAllister, Mrs., mill worker
 44. McKillop, Mrs., mill worker
 46. Diamond, E. J., spinning master
 48. Laverty, Bernard, tailor
 50. Side door; Gallagher, P., confectioner

COLLYER STREET
Lawther Street to Robina Street

                      Glenn's Hall
   1. Houston, R., labourer
   3. Elder, John, labourer
   5. Phillips, Jas., labourer
   7. Gribben, J., labourer
   9. Murray, Mrs.
 11. Gibbey, H., labourer
 13. Winters, F., labourer
 15. Ellis, Thos., carter
 17. Morrison, J. A., labourer
 19. McKeown, D. B., horse dealer
 21. Marshall, Mrs.
 23. McCallum, J., labourer
 25. Gamble, R., labourer
 27. Boyd, John, fitter
 29. Gamble, J., shipwright
 31. Bishop, G., labourer
 33. Torrens, D., carpenter
 35. Shaw, G., labourer
 37. Vacant
 39. McMillan, J., labourer
 41. Sturgeon, J., tailor
 43. Patience, J., labourer
 45. Laverty, A., labourer
 47. McCappin, W., labourer
 49. McCallister, C., labourer
 51. Bell, Wm., labourer
 53. Vacant
 55. Work, S., linen lapper (Wark, Samuel, lapper in 1890)
 57. McConnell, R., labourer
 59. Major, James, brick layer
 61. Patience, Alex., labourer
 63. Johnston, J., joiner
 65. Johnston, N., collector
 67. Nesbitt, David, carter
 69. Hughes, John, painter
 71. McCaffrey, Mrs.
 73. Seymour, J., painter
 75. Bell, Robert, dairy
 77. McCarroll, J., labourer
 79. Kerr, Hugh, labourer
 81. Thompson, T. H., labourer
 83. Cowden, Mrs.
 91. Patton, Samuel, flesher
                    __________

 12. Dunn, James
 14. McConnell, Mrs.
 16. Rea, Samuel, labourer
 18. Wilson, Hugh, sawyer
 20. Clifford, Miss
 22. Eagleson, J., labourer
 24. Jordon, Jno., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Gardener, Mrs.
 30. Robinson, J., labourer
 32. Walker, A., smith's helper
 34. McDowell, S., labourer
 36. Robinson, F., labourer
 38. McCartney, P., shoe maker
 40. Saunders, Robt., labourer
 42. Torrens, R., carpenter
 44. Aldridge, H., labourer
 46. Cameron, J., labourer
 48. Gray, David, labourer
 50. Craig, J., labourer
 52. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 54. Edgar, J., labourer
 56. Walker, J., fireman
 58. Anderson, J., carpenter
 60. Martin, T., labourer
 62. Doherty, J., labourer
 64. Bell, Richd., fireman
 66. Loughens, Mrs.

COLUMBUS STREET
off Union Place
a number of small houses

COMBER STREET
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. Curran, Alice
   3. Toland, John, foreman
   5. Neil, Alex.
   7. Patterson, W,, labourer
   9. Huddleston, R., rivetter
 11. Owens, J., signalman
 13. Neagle, Wm., labourer
 15. Boyd, Adam, labourer
 17. McDowell, J. R., labourer
 19. McCorry, P., rope spinner
 21. Kennedy, W., labourer
 23. Kane, F., ship carpenter
 25. Hunter, Jas., sawyer
 27. Kelly, W., ship carpenter
 29. Ross, Robt., labourer
 31. Bennett, M., fitter
 33. Gordon, W., machine man
 35. Hilland, J., labourer
 37. Fealey, C., rivetter
 39. Nicholl, E., labourer
 41. Farmer, J., ship carpenter
 43. Fay, J., boiler maker
                    __________

   2. Hume, John, carpenter
   4. Shaw, J., yarn dresser
   6. Comber Street National Schools - Robert Brown, B.A., principal. Female School, Isabella Brown, principal; residence, Wingfield Lodge, Bloomfield
   8. Totton, John, caulker
 10. McMurray, Margaret
 12. Gateway
 14. Skillen, R., boiler maker
 16. Coates, John, carrier
 18. O'Hare, David
 20. Carson, Ellen
 22. Hollywood, S., labourer
 24. McMullen, W., labourer
 26. Falconer, W., labourer (Faulkner, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 28. Welsh, John
 32. McIlroy, J., labourer
 34. McDermott, J., coppersmith
 36. Corrigan, J., rivetter
 38. Dobbin, J., ship carpenter
 40. Lyden, Jos., labourer
 42. Bayley, Hugh, carter

COMBERMERE STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Side door
   3. Thompson, John, car man
   5. Thomas, E., labourer
   7. Smith, James, labourer
   9. Crooks, Jas., reed finisher
 11. McCoubrey, John, butcher
 13. Allen, Robt., card writer
 15. Tate, Mary Ann, weaver
 17. McCullough, J., labourer
19, 21. Francis, J., car owner
 23. Martin, Eliza Jane
 25. Spence, John, car owner
 27. McAleer, James, car owner
 29. Campbell, R., car owner
 31. McMurray, H., pensioner
 33. Matterson, C., cab driver (Mattison, Charles, labourer in 1890)
 35. Wallace, Martha
 37. Side door
..........Stroud Street intersects
 39. Cowdy, Sarah Ann
 41. Towe, James, park ranger (Tool, James, ward master in 1890)
 43. Cheyne, Robert, carpenter
 45. Pollock, Miss, school teacher
 47. Patterson, Wm., clerk
 49. Holywood, R., newsagent
       Side door
                     __________

   2. Coleman, W. J., labourer
   4. Culwell, John, labourer
   6. Watson, T. A., labourer
   8. Woods, Wm., car owner
 10. McKernan, S., labourer
 12. Hiles, John, labourer
 14. Chapman, Miss
 16. Freeman, Robt., labourer
 18. Watson, John, labourer
 20. Cairnduff, S., labourer
 22. Murdock, J., hotel porter
 24. Cheyne, Thomas, labourer
 26. Young, Saml., gardener
 28. Boomer, M., labourer
 30. Dougall, John, bottler (Dougan, John, bottler in 1890)
 32. Bingham, John, carter
 34. Campbell, W., flax dresser
 36. Campbell, W. J., labourer
 38. Foy, Samuel, butcher
..........Stroud Street intersects
 40. Gardiner, James, labourer (Gardner in 1890)
 42. Fletcher, Jane
 44. Davis, Francis, carter
 46. Weir, Jane
 48. Harris, Jos., cork cutter

COMMERCIAL COURT
Donegall Street to Hill Street

1 to 5. Vacant
   7. McKeown, J., oyster rooms
   9. Vacant
 11. Scully, T. A., publican
 15. Rankin, J., bedding manufacturer
                     __________

2, 4. Lowery, J. F., flax merchant
6, 8. Leitch, D. D., & Son, flax and tow merchants and commission agents
 10. Kinkead, A., manufacturing chemist, drug, oil and colour merchant
12, 14. Kelly, James, drysalter, oil merchant, and commission agent
 16. Deans, Logan, & Co., Ltd., wine merchants, cordial, and liqueur manufacturers
 18. Vacant

CONCORD STREET
Unity Street to Regent Street

   1. Storey, James, labourer
   3. Rea, James, steward
   5. Sealey, W., boot top cutter
   7. Rea, S., harbour constable
   9. McIlhineay, Alex.
 11. Butler, Henry, printer
 13. Moynes, Edward, R.I.C. (Moyns, Edward, police man in 1890)
 15. Hood, Jane
                     __________

   2. Duncan, Wm., porter
   4. Dyer, J., joiner
   6. McClean, Robert, tenter

CONDUIT STREET
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Gamble, M., shoe maker
   3. Graham, D., engine driver
   5. Lavelle, Alex., clerk
   7. Shields, M., type printer
   9. Cooksey, Mrs.
 11. Anstee, E., labourer
 13. Gilliland, W. J., cloth passer
 15. Gray, M., caretaker
 17. Reid, Robert, grocer
 19. Jackson, Thos., R.I.C.
 21. McCullough, D., flax dresser
 23. Johnston, James, tailor
 25. Gillespie, H., R.I.C.
 27. Rodger, John, clerk
 29. McCallum, H., brick layer
 31. Stewart, Mary
 33. Graham, D., bread server
 35. Armour, Alex., gardener
 37. Robinson, Edw., miller
 39. Howie, Adam, plasterer
                    __________

   2. side door
   4. McGrath, John, brick layer
   6. Bloomer, J., linen lapper
   8. Bell, M., dress maker
 10. Kelly, Mrs.
 12. Hoyle, J., house painter
 14. Fulton, W., litho. printer
 16. McBay, E., stone cutter
 18. Parkinson, J., labourer
 20. McCartney, Mrs.
 22. Brown, Mrs.
 24. Hewitt, Mrs.
 26. Mitchell, J., collar cutter
 28. Sears, Mrs.
 30. Imrie, Wm., labourer
 32. McBriar, Mrs.

CONLIG STREET
off Old Lodge Road

   1. Gilchrist, E., chimney sweep
..........Bristol Street intersects
   5. Glendinning, C., labourer (Clendinning in 1890)
   7. Meekin, Thomas
   9. Christie, Wm., carter
 11. Morrison, R., cork cutter
 13. Crawford, Mrs., dairy
 15. Dyer, Hugh
 17. Nelson, James, carter
 19. Vacant
 21. Mayo, John, bundler
 23. Howard, Mrs.
 25. Bickerstaff, W., labourer
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Brown, John
 31. Tolland, James, labourer
 33. Mawhinney, R., labourer
 35. Tumilty, R., linen lapper
 37. Walker, J., labourer
 39. McNeill, James
 41. Greer, Jas., labourer
 43. Coates, W., sack merchant
45, 47. Bruce, G., coach merchant
53, 55. Currie, W., carter
57, 59. Jackson, R., dairyman
61, 63. Greer, Mrs.
65, 67. Fooley, J., egg merchant (Foley?)
81, 83. Ross, Alex., carter
85, 87. Johnston, George
89, 91. McClurkin, W., labourer
 93. Haddock, Th., labourer
 95. Whiteside, R., brush maker
 97. Vacant
 99. Bickett, Wm., flagger (Bicket, Thos., labourer in 1890)
101. Diamond, T., labourer
103. McFadden, A., pipe maker
105 to 109. Vacant
111. McDonald, J., cage maker
                   __________

   2. McKee, Mrs.
   4. Scott, J., labourer
   6. Kochauske, L., traveller
 6a. Trainor, B., carter
   8. Burns, Jos., labourer
 10. Logan, Catherine
 12. Kingsmore, J., brush maker
14 & 16. Green, R., labourer
 18. Garrety, E., wood turner
 20. Marsh, Wm., labourer
22 & 24. Vacant
 26. McIlvennen, J., labourer
 28. Quinn, J., labourer
 30. Harper, J., labourer
 32. Miller, W., labourer
 34. Wright, E., shoe maker
 56. Clarke, W. J., labourer
 58. McComb, J., labourer
 60. Kennedy, W., labourer
 62. McCondle, Mrs.
 64. Lawther, Mrs.
 66. Laverty, W., labourer
 68. Burns, Sarah
 70. Lawther, A., rougher

CONLON STREET
Off Old Lodge Road

1, 3 Rafferty, O., publican
   5. McCurry, James, fitter
   7. Copeland, Wm., painter
   9. Fulton, M., dairyman
 19, 21. Johnston, W., dairyman
 23. McCormick, James
 25. Cohen, S., picture dealer
 27. Kelso, Wm., carter
 29. Mitchell, C., stationer
 31. Starr, F., traveller
 33. Bennett, J., engraver
 35. O'Shea, J., shoe maker
 37. Shannon, W., Customhouse Officer
 39. Armstrong, P., labourer
 41. Bailie, Rachael
 43. McKittrick, J., sawyer
 45. Kerr, Rachael
 47. Stanley, Samuel
 49. Maule, Mrs.
 51. Stewart, John
 53. Gray, W., coach painter
 55. Lismore, Edward
 57. Softley, Mrs.
 59. Gibson, Isaac, labourer
 61. Greer, R., French polisher
 63. Pollock, J., dairyman
 65. Rippard, R., labourer
 67. Ewing, Matthew
 69. Elliot, T., labourer
 71. Hagan, John
 73. Hutchinson, T., brick layer
 75. Foster, Mrs.
 77. Porter, Geo., cooper
 79. Mulray, A., labourer
                    __________

   2. Daily, Mrs., spirit merchant (Daly, Patrick, publican in 1890)
   4. Russell, H., carpenter
   6. Boyd, Mrs.
8, 10. Nolan, Mrs.
 12. Fairfield, Catherine
 14. Lockington, J., carter
 16. Crowe, Mrs.

CONNINGSBY STREET
(Coningsby)
off Beechpark Street

   2. McCormick, S., grocer
   4. Jeffery, J., sail rigger
   6. McClelland, W. H., boot maker
   8. Gateway
 10. Beattie, W. D., car owner
 12. Gateway
 14. Allen, S., mason
 16. Walker, T., traveller
 18. Roy, Jos., traveller
 20. Wiseman, R., labourer
 22. Porter, W. J., fireman
 24. McWilliams, W., labourer
 26. Teggart, J., brick layer
 28. Hill, Robert
 30. Shearer, John

CONNOLLY'S COURT
Off M'Tier Street
a few small houses

CONNSWATER STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Shaw, R. J., grocer
   3. Christie, D., labourer
   5. Gordon, H., labourer
   7. McFadyen, J., boiler maker (McFadzen?)
   9. Culbert, J., gardener
 11. Foy, J., labourer
 13. McCullough, M. Martha
 15. Beattie, W., labourer
 17. Jones, Chas., pensioner
 21. Gordon, A., labourer
 23. Johnston, H., labourer
 25. Magee, D., labourer (McGee, David, labourer in 1890)
 27. Brown, J., labourer
 29. Greer, Mrs.
 31. McKee, Mary Jane
 33. Fisher, J., labourer
 35. Baird, Jane
 37. Vance, James, labourer
 39. Sandford, H., labourer
 41. Bands, J., labourer
 43. Wylie, R., labourer
 45. Sinclair, R., labourer
 47. Blackstock, Anne Mary
 49. Anderson, W., labourer
 51. Hutchinson, R., labourer
 53. Clarke, J., brass finisher
                    __________

   2. Spence, Jno., engineer
   4. Bryson, Sarah
   6. McCann, W. J., boot and shoe maker
   8. Humphries, W., engine driver
 10. Bennett, Alex., labourer
 12. Lyons, John, fitter
 14. Matthews, H., labourer
 16. McAllister, T., labourer (Allister, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
 18. Whitelaw, S., labourer
 20. McComisky, Thos., joiner
 22. Adams, J., labourer
 24. Gorman, O., labourer (McGorman, Owen, labourer in 1890)
 26. Kerr, John, dairyman
 28. Martin, Geo., carrier
 30. Allen, J., labourer
 32. Campbell, A., dairyman
       Irish Distillery Limited - Secretary, John Wilson

CONSTABULARY LANE
off North Queen Street

CONSTANCE STREET
Lord Street to Templemore Street

       Vacant ground
   3. Patterson, Margaret
   5. Patterson, W., labourer
   7. Munce, Mrs. E.
   9. Little, Charles, labourer
 11. Noble, R., labourer
 13. Steenson, S., labourer
 15. Drennan, J., moulder
       Vacant ground
 37. Brown, J., labourer
 39. Murray, John, seaman
 41. Dickson, D., dealer
 43. Mitchell, J., fire brigade
 45. Nelson, J., labourer
                     __________

       Vacant ground
 46. Skillen, Margaret
 48. Pyper, J., labourer
 50. Calron, T., painter
 52. Murphy, N., labourer
 54. McBride, Mrs. S.
 56. Peden, Jas., labourer
 58. Wilson, John, labourer
 60. McMaster, S., grocer

CONVENT AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

                    Convent Cottage
       Barry, Richard, draper
                   Calwell's Cottage
       Martin, John, caretaker
       Annadale Brick Works Co. Ltd., manufacturers of ornamental brick, ridge and flooring tiles. and field drain pipes

CONVENTION STREET
Saunders Street to Island Street

 31. Mullan, Sarah
 33. Morrison, J., fitter
 35. Marshall, Wm., fitter
 37. Smith, John, joiner
 39. May, F., boiler maker
 41. Delaney, Thos., plater
 43. Anderson, W. J., caulker
 45. Green, Wm., boiler maker
 47. Walsh, Mary
 49. Lewis, I., labourer
 51. Orr, Robert, labourer
 53. Thompson, Wm., sailor
 55. Galway, Jas., labourer
 57. Hill, Samuel, driller
 59. Dyer, George, driller
 61. Davis, W. J., shipwright
 63. Wallace, Wm., boiler maker
 65. Gracey, D., brass finisher
 67. Allison, J., boiler maker
 69. Morning, T., boiler maker
 71. Ramsey, W., pattern maker
 73. Gibson, J. A., labourer
 75. Lovatt, J., labourer
 77. Galley, T., labourer
 79. McWhirter, R., labourer
 81. Anderson, J. J., labourer
 83. Burns, J., boiler maker
 85. Craig, Wm., rivetter
 87. McIntyre, Alex., rigger
 89. Davidson, J., rivetter

CONWAY STREET
Falls Road to Shankhill Road

1, 3. Greeves, J. & T. M., flax spinners, Forth River Spinning Mills
5, 7. The Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
    7. Copeland, Mary Ann
  11. McCusker, G., engine driver
  13. Cunningham, Mrs.
  15. Harvey, Ellen
  17. Johnston, Mrs.
  19. Jackson, Catherine
  21. McCluskey, Mrs.
  23. Campbell, Jane
  25. Madill, Martha
  27. McDowell, R., store man
  29. Heggarty, Hanna (Haggerty, Mrs. in 1890)
  31. Smith, J., preparing master
..........Second & Third Streets intersect
165. Weir, R., labourer
167. Mateer, F., mechanic
169. Close, Wm.
171. O'Flaherty, W., mechanic
173. Osborne, Wm., turner
175. Kikby, N. T., mechanic (Kirby? Kirkby?)
177. Wylie, S., printer
179. Evans, J., mechanic
..........Fourth Street intersects
181. King, M. J., grocer
183. Todd, W. J., tailor
185. McClure, T., labourer
187. Harland, J., labourer
189. Lyttle, J., labourer (Little, John, labourer in 1890)
191. Jenkins, W., labourer
193. Drummond, T., labourer
195. Macartney, S., grocer
..........Fifth Street intersects
        Conway Street National School - H. Boyd, principal
..........Sixth Street intersects
223. Wilson, S., grocer
225. Anderson, W., hairdresser
227. Hamilton, Mrs.
229. Rea, Mrs.
231. Houston, S., shoe maker
..........Seventh Street intersects
233. Meneilly, W., labourer
235. Archer, R., plater
237. Sweeney, W. J., clerk
239, 241. Hoy, Allen, grocer
..........Eighth Street intersects
243. Morrison, Mrs.
245. Ellis, G., block cutter
247. Greer, Mrs.
249. Nicholson, G., grocer
..........Ninth Street intersects
251, 253. Mairs, J., grocer
255. Hood, W., hackle maker
257. Moffett, W., iron turner
259. Crosby, J., carpenter (Crosbie, John, carpenter in 1890)
261. Larmour, W., traveller
..........Tenth Street intersects
263. Neill, J., labourer
365. Officer, Ewd., clerk (265)
267. Crangle, R., iron dresser
269. Flagherty, H., time keeper (Flaherty, H., time keeper in 1890)
271. Ingram, A., labourer
273. Oswald, J., overlooker
275. Patterson, J., brick layer
277. Crothers, J., millwright
                    __________

    2. Vacant
    4. Letson, J., flax dresser
    6. Barnett, J., labourer
    8. Fagan, Wm., labourer
  10. Parker, Mary Ann
  12. Maphis, Alice (Mathis?)
  14. McMullen, Mary
  16. Rooney, Mrs.
  18. Nash, P., labourer
  20. McKenna, John, labourer
  22. Parker, Mrs.
  28. Henderson, T., butler
  30. Carrigan, Jane (Corrigan, Jane, mill worker in 1890)
  32. McCarthy, J., labourer
  34. Fagan, J., hackler
  36. McCullough, J., labourer
  38. Blake, G., labourer
  40. Stewart, Charlotte
  42. Tumulty, Mary
  44. Keenan, Margaret, grocer
  46. Davidson, R., rougher
  48. Garraghan, Margaret (Graham, Margt., mill worker in 1890)
  50. Tumelty, Michael, labourer (Tomelty, Michael, labourer in 1890)
  52. McCaffrey, D., flax dresser (McCafferty, Dan., rougher in 1890)
  54. McConville, Letitia
  56. Parker, Mrs.
  58. Downey, N., spinning master
  60. Napier, H., mechanic
  62. Tully, P., dresser
  64. Blake, John, fireman
  66. McMenamy, Lizzie
  68. Devlin, J., mechanic
  70. Lavelle, P., labourer (Lavell in 1890)
  72. McCullough, P., hackler
  74. Garston, Susannah (Carson, Mark, wood turner in 1890)
..........David Street intersects
  80. McCarthy, D., labourer
  82. Howell, Michael, labourer (Howard, Mich, labourer in 1890)
  84. Miles, Mary
  86. Carr, W., store man (Kerr, Wm., rougher in 1890)
  88. Coburn, Robt., carter
  90. O'Neill, Mary
  92. Stevenson, H., hackler
  94. McKane, J., labourer
  96. Vacant
  98. Williamson, Ann
100. McDonald, H., labourer
102. Coburn, J., labourer
104. Douglas, Eliza
106. Archer, Annie
108. Flanagan, J., labourer
110. Smith, S., grocer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
112 & 114. O'Neill, F., publican
116. McCrory, Charlotte
118. McAllister, Mrs.
120. Hudson, Mrs.
122. Mahood, J., labourer
124. Douglas, H., flax dresser
126 & 128. Robinson, R. J., dairyman
130. Irwin, Mrs.
132. Mitchell, Mrs.
134. Hughes, C., hairdresser
136. Mullen, J., flax dresser
138. Butler, A., fireman
140. Frazer, Mrs.
142. Kennedy, J., labourer
144. Brooks, J., labourer
146. McKinstry, W., fireman
150. Donaghey, Mrs.
152. McConnell, J., porter
154. Larner, Mrs.
156. Thompson, J., publican
158. Preshur, W., caulker
160. McKeown, C., labourer
162. Barr, Mrs.
164. McBride, T., labourer
166. Small, Mary Ann
168. Laird, R., driller
170. Bigger, Mrs.
172. Baker, T., labourer
174. Buchanan, Mrs.
176. Laird, S., driller
178. Feeley, A., grocer
180. Gamble, Mrs.
182. Macbeth, Mrs. (McBeath, Fanny in 1890) (Beath, Mrs. Fanny in 1880)
184. Williamson, R., labourer
186. Kerr, W., labourer
188. Adams, E., labourer
190. Crockard, W., labourer
192. Higgins, W., labourer
194. Redpath, Mary Jane
        Conway Street National School No. II - W. McNally, principal
198 & 200. McKeown, Mrs., publican
202. Barry, J., dealer
..........Nixon Street intersects
204 & 206. Moore, W., grocer
208. McBride, R., labourer
210. Gibson, H., printer
212. Riley, Mrs.
214. Johnston, A., labourer
216. Kilpatrick, W. J., labourer
218. Davidson, W., labourer
220. Mercer, M., labourer
222. Vacant
224. Montgomery, W., labourer
226. Johnston, J., moulder
228. Steen, Mark, labourer
230. Nicholson, D., hatter
232. Cook, Mrs., nurse
234. Johnston, R., moulder
236. McBride, T., labourer
238. Wilson, S., labourer
240. Greenfield, W., labourer
242. Sweeney, Mrs.
244. Kennedy, S.
246. King, J., block printer
248. Lube, G., labourer
250. Crooks, J., labourer
252. Gilliland, H., labourer
254. Bell, D., flax dresser
256. Mahair, J. T., iron moulder
258. Martin, Eliza
260. Crosby, W., labourer
262. Hughes, J., labourer
264. McCormack, S., baker
266. Morrow, J., grinder
268. Jefferson, J., labourer
270. McClarnon, D., carpenter
272. McBride, J., cloth examiner
274. Burgess, Miss
276. McClarnon, J., plasterer
278. McMullin, W., mechanic (McMullan, Wm., mechanic in 1890)
280. Wright, Mrs.
282. Adams, J., cutter
284. Mahood, A., tenter
286. Martin, H., harbour constable
288. Gibson, T., flax dresser
290. Smith, H., tenter
292. Reed, H., machinist
294. Farr, G., flax dresser
296. Boyd, R., iron plainer
298. McBride, R., shoe maker
300. Davidson, W., moulder
302. Maxwell, J., labourer
304. Baxter, R., iron dresser
306. Gillespie, F., mechanic

COOKE STREET
Off Ormeau Road

                     Wesley Terrace
   1. Johnston, Mrs.
   2. McNamara, S., bookkeeper
   3. Duncan, R., salesman
   4. Carlisle, Mrs.
   5. Murphy, W., warehouseman
   6. Young, Jas., carpenter
   7. Robinson, Mrs.
   8. Creighton, D., accountant
   9. Canning, T., warehouseman
 10. Lyle, Mrs.
 11. Marshall, Miss M.
 12. Vacant
 13. Bennet, John, traveller
 14. Hill, Miss
 15. Vacant
 16. Martin, T., artist
 17. Allen, Mrs.
                Whitfield Terrace
               (Whitefield in 1890)
 35. Gilmore, H., foreman
 37. Timbey, J., lithographer
 39. Armour, W., bread server
 41. Lockington, J., policeman
 43. Nugent, M., bleacher and dyer
 45. Brown, W. J., seedsman
 47. McGibbon, H., linen lapper
 49. Wright, W. J., clerk
 51. Hare, J.
 53. Wright, J., horse dealer
                    __________

   4. Brown, J., linen finisher
   6. Ainley, Mary
   8. Cullen, Wm., teacher
 10. Parkinson, Miss E. L.
 12. Clements, J., plumber
 14. Stephens, James
16 to 22. Yard and stabling
 24. Brown, Wm., harbour constable
 26. Crawford, R. J., commercial traveller
 28. Watson, Mrs.
 30. McCandless, T., traveller
 32. Martin, John
 34. Henry, A., mineral water manufacturer
 36. Hart, J., brick layer
 38. Magill, Arthur
 40. Capper, John, agent
 42. Curry, J. H., linen lapper
 44. Smyth, A., car owner
 46. Donaldson, J., jeweller
 48. Armstrong, James, clerk
 50. McCammond, W., brick layer
 52. Frazer, Jos., Customs
 54. Webster, J., officer S.P.C.A.
                   Howe Terrace
 56. Hall, J., master plasterer
 58. Morgan, F. E., bookkeeper
 60. McDowell, W., factory manager
 62. Boyce, Jas., boat owner
 64. Peden, Wm., artist
 66. McKee, Mary

COOLBEG STREET
off Donegall Avenue or Blackstaff Road

   2. Warren, T., labourer
   4. Lyons, T., brick layer
   6. Gabbey, R., labourer
   8. Buchannon, Eliza
 10. Stevenson, B., telephone wire man
 12. McCarthy, T., labourer
 14. Kinkead, T., gardener
16, 18. Johnstone, W., carder
 20. Gillespie, T., labourer
 22. Courtney, M., labourer
 24. Walsey, A., labourer
 26. Mathers, W., clerk
 28. Vacant
 30. In course of erection
 32. Teer, W., clerk
 34. Fairley, W., labourer
 36. Marshall, J., stone mason
 38. Wiggins, W., compositor
 40. Hamilton, J., pensioner
 42. Waddell, J., compositor
44, 46, 48. In course of erection
1, 3, 5, 7. In course of erection

COOLDERRY STREET
off Donegall Avenue or Blackstaff Road

In course of erection

COOLFIN STREET
off Blackstaff Road or Donegall Avenue

In course of erection

COOPER'S ROW
off Newtownards Road

   2. Hughes, Mrs.
   4. Keenan, Mrs.
   6. Bennett, M., labourer
   8. Moreland, W., labourer
 10. Lyttle, A., labourer
 12. Gilliland, J., labourer
 14. Maxwell, M., carter

COPELAND STREET
Bankmore Street to Howard Street South

1, 3 Heggie, Wm., publican
   5. Reid, Robert, sailor
   7. McDermott, P., printer
   9. Donaghy, Mrs.
..........Rainey Street intersects
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 11. Jackson, R., labourer
 13. McCullen, Charlotte
 15. Dornan, Mrs.
 17. Martin, J., carpenter
 19. Baxter, W., copper and tinsmith
 21. Wright, Mrs.
 23. Gordon, A., labourer
 25. Toban, Sarah
                     __________

   8. Montgomery, Thos., butler
 10. Smith, T., block printer
 12. Sykes, John, clerk
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 14. Parker, Mary
 16. Hawthorn, Mrs.
 18. Mallon, Jas., labourer

COPPERFIELD STREET
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

   1. Laverty, D., fitter
   3. Jordan, S., brick layer
   5. Bunting, T., linen lapper
   7. McDowell, Wm., porter
   9. Magowan, John, seaman
 11. Moore, W. H., carpenter
 13. Mehaffey, D., labourer
 15. Veitch, R., stationer
 17. Moorehead, Wm., labourer
 19. Hannan, Wm., postman
 21. Maxwell, Ralph, tenter
 23. Ferguson, Miss, dress maker
 25. Baird, J., shipwright
 27. Lennon, W., blacksmith
 29. Bartlett, Chas., butcher
 31. Service, Wm., sailor
 33. Kerr, J., ship joiner
 35. Gamble, J., boiler maker
 37. Waring, Joseph
 39. Oakman, J., store keeper
 41. Peppard, F. O.
 43. Stephenson, G. T., carpenter
 45. Miller, Thos., painter
 47. Pratt, Robt., joiner
 49. Watson, T., rivetter
 51. Campbell, Wm., plater
 53. Herdman, H., traveller
 55. Armstrong. J., stevedore
57 to 63. In course of erection
 65. Rea, Danl., painter
 67. Crone, J., mechanic
 69. Rea, Saml., joiner
 71. Wilson, F., carpenter
 73. Faulkner, J., shipwright
 75. Adair, John, tenter
                      __________

   2. Black, Geo., joiner
   4. Connell, Wm., joiner
   6. Anderson, J., hackle maker
   8. Montgomery, E., machinist
 10. Bell, Matthew, joiner
 12. Boyd, Adam, cooking confectioner
 14. Reynolds, John, clerk
 16. Isles, W. J., rope maker
 18. Vacant
 20. Bell, W. H., boiler maker
 22. Robinson, T., painter
 24. Jobbing, S., compositor
 26. Young, Mrs.
 28. Hutchinson, J., plasterer
 30. Wilton, Jas., joiner
 32. Swindle, Wm., sailor
 34. Templeton, J., rivetter
 36. Templeton, Wm., clerk
 38. McCollum, Hugh, pattern maker
 40. Watt, A., engine driver
       Old Corn Euhange Buildings See 1 to 9 Victoria Street (Exchange)

CORN MARKET
From High Street to Arthur Square

   1. Wharton, Mrs., fancy good importer
   3. Gilbey, W. & A., Ltd., Wine Merchants, Shippers & Distillers
   5. Jackson, A. T., architect, fire, life, and insurance agent
   "   Yoxall, Henry, manager for Grattan & Co. Ltd.
7, 9 Grattan & Co. Ltd., Pharmaceutical Chemists & Manufacturers of Aerated Waters
 11. Galloway, Maggie, Belfast Cafe
   "   O'Dougherty, H., billiard rooms
 13. Laird, William, hatter
 15. Munce, Andrew, butcher and poulterer
 17. Wilson, John, & Son (of Ballymena), Downshire House, Linen, Damask, Cambric Handkerchiefs, Shirt, and Ladies' Underclothing manufacturers; residence, Faunoran, Greenisland
 19. Cooper, Thos., Hatter, by Appointment to H.R.H. Prince of Wales
 21. Rolston, Austin, & Dudgeon, merchant & military tailors
 23. Valentine Bros., tea and sugar merchants
 25. McAlister, J. L., M.P.S.I., Family and Dispensing Chemist
 27. Grand Cafe & Restaurant - M. McCarthy, managing director
                     __________

2, 4, 6. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., wholesale tea and coffee dealers and importers
   8. Kelly, J., brush, portmanteau, and trunk maker
 10. Simpson, W. J., goldsmith and jeweller
 12. Linden's Confectionery - M. Stubbs, manageress
 14. McAfee, J., boot maker (McAffee, J., boot manufacturer in 1890)
 16. Stokesberry, S., butcher
18, 20. McMullan, M., soap & candle manufacturer, glass, oil and colour merchant
22, 24. McAleavey, Patk., fish, oyster and ice merchant
 26. McIldowie, G. & Son, solicitors
 28. McAfee, Geo., Family Boot Maker (McAffee, George, boot maker in 1890)

CORNWALL STREET
Off Byron Street

   1. Side door
   3. Dodds, Maria
   5. Brickley, Geo., labourer
   7. Dickie, Catherine
   9. McIntosh, Sarah
 11. Hayes, Margaret
 13. Fraser, R., labourer
 15. Brown, J., coach painter
 17. Gilliland, F., labourer
 19. Magee, H., flax dresser
 21. Allaway, J., flax dresser
 23. Cunningham, Eliza
 25. Moore, G., labourer

CORONATION COURT
Off York Street Little
small houses

CORPORATION PLACE
see 17 Corporation Street

CORPORATION SQUARE
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Keenan, J. W., ship broker
   3. Stitt, Wyndham P., Spirit Dealer
   5. McMullan, J., ship stores merchant
   7. Doran & Co., Distillers, Head Offices; Bonded Warehouses, 7, 9, 11 Steam Mill Lane, Duty Free Stores, 88 & 92 Tomb Street; res., J. Doran, J.P.; W. T. Doran, G. A. Doran - Greenview, Dunmurry
   9. Christie, Robert, & Co., Ship Chandlers
 11. Long, Miss, restaurant
 13. Doyle, Hugh, publican
..........Tomb Street intersects
 15. Wakes, Mrs. H., publican
 17. McAlinden, S., ship broker
 19. Wilson, S. & Co., Tent and Marquee Manufacturers to the Queen, Sail and Lifebelt Manufacturers
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects
 21. Belfast and Mersey Steamship Company Ltd. - S. Lawther & Sons, managers
 23. McCarthy, C. C., electrical engineer and manufacturer
 25. Stores
 27. Side door
                     __________

       Sinclair Seamen's Church - Rev. W. L. Berkeley, minister. Residence, Manse, Cliftonville
   2. Lawther & Harvey, Ship Owners; Residences - S. Lawther, J.P., Mount Vernon; J. Thompson Harvey, Loughview, Antrim Road
   8. Henderson, W. D., & Sons, fire-clay goods depot - office, 55 Waring Street
                    Harbour Office
       W. E. Currie, secretary and general superintendent; G. T. J. Giles, engineer; W. E. Young, cashier; Captain S. Moylneux, harbour master
       Irish Temperance League coffee stand

CORPORATION STREET
from Victoria Street to Garmoyle Street

1, 3. Topping, T. B., lard refiner
   5. Cassidy, P., publican
   7. Willis, J., picture frame maker and gilder
9 ,11, 13. Neill, H. J., Ltd., wine and spirit merchants; directors - H. J. Neill, res., Rockport, Craigavad; Geo. G. Crymble, res., Gordon House, Annadale, Newtownbreda
 15. Cullen, Allen & Co., Grain and General Produce Merchants, Agents and Carriers
..........Corporation Place intersects
 17. Campbell, bonded warehouse
19 and 21 Vacant
23, 31. Crawford, James, general provision merchant
 33. Stores
35, 37 Devlin, J. & F., publicans
.............Camble Street intersects (Gamble)
 39. Harten, P. & F., publicans
 41. Hudson, R., publican
 43. McGannon, J., cattle agent
 45. Woods, J., dining rooms
47, 49. Lilly, Wm., brazier
51, 53. Kerr, Mrs., dining rooms
55, 57. Baastad, M. E., ship store dealer
59, 61. Iddon, H., ship broker
 63. Casey, Francis, oilskin and tarpaulin cover manufacturer
 65. McGirr, J., refreshment rooms
 67. McCune, John, labourer
 69. Reilly, Mrs.
 71. Stewart, Wm., boarding house
 73. Caughey, W. J., caretaker
 75. Burke, J. & Co., ship owners, ship brokers and marine insurance brokers; Consulate for Mexico & Uruguay, Austria-Hungary
 77. Lavery, J., hairdresser
79, 81. Woods, J., marine store
 83. Lutton, T., wireworker
 85. Carroll, J., labourer
 87. Graham, J., braizer (brazier)
89, 91, 93. Morrow, Miskelly, Morrison & Co., Rope Manufacturers, Sail Makers and Ship Chandlers
 95. Gamble, David, grocer
 97. Adair, S., tobacconist
 99. McCallister, M., news agent (McAllister, Magt., news vendor in 1890)
..........Corporation Square intersects
       Sinclair Seamen's Sabbath School
101. Kirkwood, Clyde, fire clay goods merchant, residence, Victoria Gardens, Windsor Park
103. Sailors' Home - superintendent, W. L. McKeown
105, 107. Dixon & Sons, timber, slate & tile merchants
109. Robb Brothers, timber, slate & tile merchants
        Clarendon Graving Dock intersects
113, 115. Dixon, T. & Sons, timber & slate merchants; Irish Shipowners' Co. Ltd. - Dixon & Sons, managers
117, 119. M'Tear & Co. Ltd., felt manufacturers steam sawing, plaining and moulding mills
121. Vacant
123. National Telephone Co. Ltd. - W. F. Grosse, inspector
                     __________

   2. Mayne, A., & Boyd, stationers and printers; residence. J. Boyd, 8 Belmont Avenue, Strandtown
2˝. Owens, E., & Co., commission agents & foreign produce importers
   "   Hunter, John, jun., & Co., flax & flaxseed merchants; agents for Atlas Assurance Co.
   "   Gamble, R. S., agent for Golden Ghant Travancore tea
   4. Gowan, Samuel, & Co., agents for White Star Line, Orient Line, New Zealand Line, and Australian, New Zealand, American, and South American Lines; Residence, Mr. S. Gowan, 9 Duncairn Terrace, Antrim Road
    6. Kennedy & Co., Seed and Cake Merchants; Cake Mills and Seed Stores, Calvin Street, Mountpottinger; Residence, S. Kennedy, Dundela, Strandtown
   8. Workman, R., & Co., Stock and Share Brokers; residence, W. Workman, Notting Hill, Malone Road
   "   Boyd, A., com. agent
   "   Plunkett, F. & Sons, Marine and Fire Insurance Brokers and Commission Merchants; Residences, F. Plunkett, Alexandraville, Crumlin Road; Louis A. Plunkett, 33 Wellington Park
 10. McAllister, W. S., & Co., tea merchants
12, 14. Clarke, John, & Co. Ltd., Wholesale Druggists, Linseed Cake and General Merchants; Linseed Mill & Stores, Laganview Street, Ballymacarrett
 16. Despard, W. F., General Life Assurance Co. Ltd., district agent London & Lancashire Fire Insurance Company
   "   Cross & Donaldson, seed merchants
18, 20. Allen, David and Sons, Pictorial Placard Printers, Showcard Manufacturers, Publishers, etc., and at Leicester Square, London, W.C. and 5 St. Peter's Square, Manchester - Agencies at New York, Melbourne, and Sydney
 22. McConnell, J. J., Ltd., Distillers, Bonded Warehouses, Dunbar Street; Directors, C. F. Brett, chairman; Res., Gretton Villa, Malone; T. Andrews, Ardara, Comber; James Nugent, Chesterfield, Malone; R. Montgomery, secretary
............Green Street intersects
26, 28 Corr, R., & Co., glass, paint and colour merchants
 30. Bell, R., Cable Dining Rooms
 32. Sheals, James, naturalist and taxidermist
 34. Crawford, W., delf merchant
 36 Woodcock, H., jun., poulterer and game dealer
 38. Murphy, T., tobacconist
 40. Little, J., bird dealer
 42. McLean, C., fruiterer
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
       Mariners' Episcopal Church - minister, Rev. W. H. Brownrigg, B.A.; residence, Mariners' Parsonage, Antrim Road
       Mariners' Church School - Teacher, A. Lester
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
 48. Vacant
 50. Customs bonded warehouse - Stack M. and U.
 52. Vacant
 52. Customs Bonded Warehouse Stack G
 54. Hanna Brothers & Co., Corporation Factory, pinafore and apron manufacturers
  56. Stewart, J., ship broker and commission agent
 58. Vacant
60, 62. Kelly, J., publican
 64. Stores
 66. McKinley, E., tobacconist
68, 70. McKenna, J., flesher
  72. Cairns, J., publican
..........Great George's Street intersects
74, 76. Duffy, P., publican
       Pillar letter-box
  78 McVeagh, Thomas, sen.
  80. Beattie, W., dock master
  82. Christie, Mary
  84. Thompson, James, seaman
  86. McCartney, The Misses, flag makers
  88. Dargan, Chas., seaman
  90. McDonald, Mrs.
  92. McCausland, D., stevedore
  94. McCullough, Ellen
  96. Rodgers, C., sail maker
  98. Keating, P., shoe warehouse
100. McCurry, J., ship steward
..........Little Corporation Street intersects
102. Richardson, Bros., & Co., stores
104. Woodside, W. J., & Co., ship owners & ship brokers
104a. Dorman, D., ship brokers
106a. Donovan, E., tobacconist
106b. Dougherty, J. H., shoe maker
106c. Vernon, M., dining rooms
..........Henry Street intersects
108, 110. Flack, George, & Co., Ship Chandlers, Sailmakers, etc. (Fleck in 1890)
112. Vacant
114. Gateway
116. McCrealey, J. & M., spirit merchants
118. Innis, D., stone mason (Ennis in 1890)
120. Wallace, F., refreshment rooms
122. Vacant
124. Pelan, J., painter and decorator
126. Pollock & Co., John, engineers and boiler makers
128. Thronson, T., ship brokers and commission agents
130. Milne, T., flax, hemp, jute and tow waste merchants, etc.
132. Wright, J. S., & Co., Ship Owners & Ship Brokers
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
134. McKenna, J. F., publican
136, 138. Fitzpatrick, James, labourer
140, 142. Chism, Angus, Oilskin Manufacturer, Clothier, News-Agent, Stationer, and Tobacconist (Chisim in 1890)
144. Stewart, Mary
146. Caulfield, Wm., grocer
..........North Ann Street intersects
148. Patton, F. F., painter
150. McComb, S. A.
152. Davidson, T., master mariner
154. Lowry, D. T., clerk
156. McLaughlin, Jane
158. Grego, Catherine, confectioner

CORPORATION STREET LITTLE
Corporation Street to Nelson Street

   2. McCorry, Sarah, grocer
   4. McCartney, Edw., fitter
   6. Hewett, R., railway porter
   8. Bell, Mrs.
 10. Stewart, A., upholsterer
 12. Stewart, James, printer
 14. McKeown, Felix, sailor
 16. Chapman, W., bookkeeper
 18. McAlea, Henry, rigger (McLea, Henry, ship's mate in 1890)
 20. Rocks, Mrs.
 22. McCalpin, Hugh, sailor
 24. Conn, D., sail maker
 26. Myers, James, driller
 28. Ferran, Hugh, labourer
 30. Connolly, P., holder up
 32. Flinn, James, driller
 34. McMinn, Thos., caulker
 36. Lewis, David, driller
 38. McMinn, Jane
 40. Hays, R., quartermaster
 42. O'Neill, Margaret, char woman
 44. McLenaghan, B., labourer
 46. Patterson, Wm., labourer

CORR'S LANE
off Curtis Street
(see also Coar's Lane)

27 small houses

COSGRAVE STREET
North Queen Street to Robina Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKee, Elizabeth
   5. Boden, Wm., engineer
   7. Rainey, Robert, carpenter
   9. McCammond, M., smoother
 11. Lecky, Mary A.
 13. Chambers, John, labourer
 15. Jones, R., smith's helper
 17. Henderson, R. J., smith
 19. Todd, S., coach wheeler
 21. Henning, Mrs.
 23. Stevenson, H., blacksmith
 25. Erskine, R., labourer
 27. Martin, T., flax dresser
 29. Moffett, W., guard N.C.R.
 31. Carey, Wm., labourer
 33. Arbuthnot, W. J., labourer
 35. Hume, James, labourer
 37. Currie National School - Principal Teachers - Male, Mr. H. Logan; female, Miss M. Sloan; infant, Miss A. Kirker
 39. Hall, T., store keeper
 41. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 43. Meek, Thos., labourer
 45. Beattie, S., porter
 47. Mulgrew, B., rougher
 49. McCaughtry, Wm., carter
 51. Haire, Alex., flax dresser
 53. McLarnon, F., bookkeeper
 55. Prince, Saml., rigger
 57. McNally, Mary
 59. Millar, Thos., seaman
 61. Kennedy, Thos., mechanic
 63. Bogan, Elizabeth
 65. McClean, Mrs. (McLean, Mrs. in 1890)
65a. Jordan, T., brick layer
 67. Fowler, Mrs.
 69. Shearer, Agnes
 71. Platt, Archibald, joiner
 73. Peoples, John, carter
 75. Gilmer, S., flax dresser
77, 79. McClenaghan, Mrs., grocer
 81. Brown, David, labourer
 83. Kelly, F., french polisher
 85. Whitla, J., flax dresser (Whitley, John, flax dresser in 1890)
 87. Montgomery, Jos., labourer
 89. Kitchen, P., ship carpenter
 91. Ledlie, Alex., gateman (Ledley, Robert, watchman in 1890)
 93. Sloan, Jas., fireman
 95. Mulholland, G., seaman
 97. Wilson, T., check clerk
 99. McClenaghan, J., engine driver
..........Lilliput Street intersects
101. Middleton, Mrs.
103. Wilson, J., check clerk
105. McCafferty, J., flax dresser
107. Wilson, A., car owner
109, 111. Jordan, J., dairyman
113. Larmour, Mrs.
115. Kenny, Mrs.
117. McCauley, A., labourer
119. McNeely, Thos., joiner
121. Bell, W., cabinet maker
123. Duboyce, John, checker
125. Watters, Fras., clerk
128. O'Conner, H., railway porter
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gilmore, Miss
   6. Fisher, H., spinning master
   8. McKee, John, carrier
 10. Falloon, J. P., spinning master
 12. Murray, J., carpenter
 14. Fegan, John, builder (Fagan, John, builder and contractor in 1890)
 16. Fee, R., shipwright
 18. Morrow, R., flax overlooker
 20. Greenfield, W., flax dresser
 22. Wylie, R., carriage trimmer
 24. Kelly, W. J., labourer
 26. Cowan, T., coach trimmer
 28. Gatey, John, caulker
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Ramsey, Joseph, sawyer
 36. Jackson, Wm., driller
 38. Philips, Wm., sexton St. Paul's Church
 40. McCooke, Mrs.
 42. Mulholland, G., seaman
 44. Clugston, Eliza
 46. Kerr, R, dairy man
48, 50. Brown, J., cattle dealer
 52. Callagan, C., flax dresser
 54. Beck, Mrs.
 56. Douglas, W. J., car owner
 58. Rankin, Robt., labourer
 60. Kane, Robert, tailor
 62. Pake, J., cab owner
 64. Moore, Mrs.
 66. McMillen, Agnes, grocer
 68. Cowden, Wm., butcher
 70. Irvine, W. J., labourer
 72. Hood, D., blacksmith
 74. Steele, J., rivetter
 76. Fergie, J., carpenter
 78. Beasley, Mrs.
 80. McCrum, James, fitter
 82. Howard, A., labourer
 84. Mulholland, J., labourer
86, 88. Lennox, C., spirit grocer
 90. O'Toole, P., ex-sergeant R.I.C.
 92. Liddell, H., cabinet maker
 94. Carlisle, J., grocer
 96. Campbell, R., traveller
 98. Clark, Mrs.
100. McAllister, Mrs.
102. McDowell, Wm., labourer
104. McChesney, Hugh
106. Kennedy, G., rivetter
108. Gillespie, Mrs.
110. Bell, John, carpenter
112. Black, James, clerk
114. McGimpsey, T., fireman
116. Mills, R., railway porter
118. Manson, John, carpenter
120. Vacant
122. Boyd, Miss
124. Magee, Saml., seaman
126. Rodgers, J., signal man
128. McIlwain, John, seaman
130. Scott, Wm., van man
132. Russell, G., fireman
134. McDowell, R., rougher
136. Finlay, Isaac, gardener
138. Gourlay, S., blacksmith
140. Mulholland, T., labourer
142. Vacant
144. Gunning, G., tailor
146. Connell, Mrs. (Connelly, Miss E. in 1890)
148. Logan, Mrs.
150. Wright, S., spinning master
152. Doak, A., sexton Newington Church
154. Gordon, Danl., labourer
156. Lennon, Saml., tailor
158. Vacant
160. Culbert, James, joiner
162. Kerr, John, labourer

COURT STREET
Crumlin Road to Perth Street

   9. Vacant
 11. Lynas, W., sergeant-major, 4th R.I.R.
 13. R.I.R. Barracks
..........Old Lodge Road intersects
   1. McNeilly, J., carpenter
   3. Carmichael, J., hackler
   5. Brown, Mary
   7. Duncan, Alex., labourer
   9. Burrows, William, clerk
 11. Rorke, Wm., labourer
 13. Reid, Howell, labourer
..........Tilly Street intersects
 15. McClure, Wm., soldier
 17. Crymble, M. A., laundress
 19. Smith, Thomas, waiter
21, 23. Davison, J., waiter
                     __________

   2. Haddock, W. C., prison warder (Haddick, W. C., prison official in 1890)
   4. Ross, Alex., carpenter
   6. Hull, Wm.
   8. Archibald, J., prison warder
 10. McKee, R., insurance agent
 12. Hunter, R., prison warder
 14. Benson, John, plumber
 16. Gibson, T., coachman
 18. Kirkpatrick, J., ship carpenter
 20. Crawford, Mrs.
 22. Peel, Robert, baker

COURTRAI STREET
off Cambria Street

   3. Griffin, Mrs.
   5. Miller, Robert, traveller (Millar in 1890)
   7. Donnelly, Mrs.
   9. Brown, John, labourer
 11. Moreland, James, beetler
 13. Dobbin, Charles, bleacher
 15. Dobbin, John, labourer
 17. Grainger, C.
 19. McGran, Saml., beetler (McGrand, S., linen finisher in 1890) (McGrann, Samuel, beetler in 1880)
 21. Patterson, Thomas, labourer
 23. Robinson, Thomas
 25. Humphry, J., yarn dresser (Humphrey?)
 27. Craig, Mrs.
 29. Crawford, Saml., labourer
 31. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 33. Lavery, Mary J.
 35. Pepper, Andrew
 37. Grainger, Thomas, labourer
 39. Graham, Margaret
 41. Dunn, C., french polisher
       Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd.; Brookfield Factory
                   __________

   2. Redpath, W., flax dresser
   4. Magill, G., engine driver
   6. Seaton, Thos., labourer
   8. Carson, Wm., coachman
 10. Ferguson, Thos.
 12. Gould, Thomas, labourer
 14. Ruddick, Mrs. (Ruddock, Maggie in 1890)
 16. Commack, Jas., weaver
 18. Cook, Henry, dyer
 20. Stockman, John, tenter
 22. Minnis, John, labourer
 24. Crozier, Gawn, tenter
 26. Townsend, Andrew (Townsley, Andrew in 1890)
 28. McMeekin, S., labourer
 30. Hutton, Mrs.

COWAN'S COURT
Hutchinson Street to Grosvenor Street
a number of small houses

COWAN STREET
Grosvenor Street to Hutchinson Street

a few small houses

COYLE'S PLACE
Donegall Road to Ormeau Street

   1. Stabling
   3. Wright, Robert, labourer
   5. Pinkerton, T., bread server
   7. McIlree, Miss, cook
   9. Lilly, Robert, sawyer
 13. Curry, J., iron moulder
 15. Gateway
 17. Thompson, S. H., baker
 19. McMann, J., tram driver
 21. Marshall, John, labourer
 23. Skats, Wm., cellar man
 25. Ard, Hugh, cork cutter
 27. McBride, John, labourer
                      Rose House
       Coulter, John, agent Irish Temperance League
                      Rose Cottage
       Cochrane, T., linen sample maker

COYLE STREET
Coyle's Place to Ormeau Street

   1. Pinkerton, Wm., van man
   3. McGlone, B., horse dealer
   5. Gateway
   7. Hogg, Samuel, coachman
   9. McKibbin, Joseph, carter
 11. McNeill, Jas., lath maker
                     __________

       Vacant ground
   8. Shaw, Jonathan, porter
 10. Campbell, Mrs.
 12. Clements, R., boiler maker
 14. Brown, John, rivetter
 16. Moore, R.., linen lapper
 18. Adams, Wm., porter
 20. Shaw, Mrs.

CRAIG STREET
Off Falls Road

   5. Side door, Mrs. Cassidy, confectioner
   3. Maguire, B., mill worker
   5. Maguire, Margt., mill worker
   7. O'Neill, Mary Ann
   9. Maginn, Henry, labourer (McGinn, Henry, labourer in 1890)
       Craig Street National School - principal, Miss Boal
       Side entrance new Northern Spinning Company
                      __________

2, 4. Side doors, C. & P. McGuigan, publicans
       Gateway
   6. Vacant

CRAIG'S TERRACE
Northumberland Street to Dundee Street

   1. Cash, Mrs.
   3. Campbell, R., tobacconist
                      __________

   2. Haire, R., cloth passer
   4. Adair, W., bundler
   6. Hollywood, James, carpenter (Holywood in 1890)
   8. Martin, Mary Ann, nurse

CRAIGAVAD STREET
off Rowan Street

   1. Steenson, Margaret
   3. McAlister, John, seaman
   5. Murray, Daniel, foreman
   7. Dawson, W., ticket collector
   9. Irvine, James, baker
 11. McVeigh, Alex., labourer
 13. Somerville, T., machinist
 15. Thompson, T., store keeper
 17. Blake, George, fireman
 19. Grant, Wm., carter
 21. Johnston, John, labourer
 23. McCartney, Danl., fireman
 25. Dickson, Wm., joiner
 27. Letters, Patrick
 29. Burke, P., boiler maker
 31. Farrell, W., clerk
 33. Irwin, Robert, rivetter
 35. McCullough, Margaret
 37. Vacant
 39. McGinley, Patk., checker (McKinley, Patrick, porter in 1890)
 41. Geary, Robert, labourer
 43. Beggs, Wm., rivetter
 45. Toland, J., railway guard
 47. Woodside, Alex., labourer
 49. Gillen, Hugh, labourer
 51. Thomas, James, labourer
                     __________

   2. Green, Henry, store man
   4. Maile, M., engine driver
   6. Waugh, John, baker
   8. Lusk, Arthur, labourer
 10. Scott, Wm., joiner
 12. Green, J., blacksmith
 14. Shaw, John, carter
 16. Duncan, Eliza Mary
 18. Christie, Samuel, plater
 20. Doey, Wm., carpenter
 22. Simpson, J., flax dresser
 24. Mullan, J., flax dresser
 26. Jenkins, Wm., hatter
 28. Boyd, T., ship carpenter
 30. Adams, W. J., brick layer
 32. Holmes, R., store man
 34. McCracken, Eliza
 36. Taylor, A., signal fitter
 38. Campbell, J., stone sawyer
 40. Kirk, Wm., sail maker
 42. Murray, A., iron turner
 44. Douglas, Charles, fireman
 46. Watt, John, fireman
 48. Brookes, J., boiler inspector

CRAIGMORE STREET
Bankmore Street to Lindsay Street

   1. Johnston, James, shoe maker
   3. Corry, Mrs.
   5. Titterington, Hugh
   7. Taggart, James, carpenter (Taggert in 1890)
   9. McClune, John, van driver (McLean, John, van driver in 1890)
 11. Hoy, Samuel, plasterer
 13. Moppett, Henry, engineer
 15. Colhoun, R., linen lapper
 17. Rodgers, R., yarn dresser
 19. Entry
 21. Somers, George, carter (Sommers, George, carter in 1890)
 23. Pullans, T., yarn dresser
 25. Vacant
 27. McDade, D., coachman
 29. Hamilton, Jane
 31. Charters, Robert, labourer
 33. Ferguson, G., gas inspector
 35. Corry, James, store man
37, 39. Quigley, J., dairyman
 41. Greer, Mrs.
 43. Ferguson, Adam, labourer
 45. Amos, William, stoker
 47. O'Neill, Hugh, sawyer
 49. Clements, John, labourer
 51. Walls, J. E., clerk
 53. Donaldson, J., labourer
 55. Webster, Thos., mechanic
 57. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 59. Wilson, Mrs.
 61. Allen, Thomas, linen lapper
 63. Pinnins, Samuel
 65. Fullerton, R., labourer
 67. Laird, Alex., carter
 69. Yard
 71. Briggs, Wm., labourer
 73. Irwin, James, bleacher
 75. Kennedy, James, tailor
 77. Bustard, Catherine
 79. McKissak, Wm., tenter (McKissack)
 81. Weir, Mrs.
 83. Reid, Alex., van driver
 85. Manson, Peter, cooper
 87. Ogle, Henry, gardener
 89. Yard
 91. Gaskin, Agnes
 93. Ritchie, J. W., engine driver
                     __________

   2. McKnight, W. R., clerk
   4. Hogg, D., brick layer
   6. Windrum, H., boiler maker
   8. Rodger, J., labourer
 10. McGrath, R., finisher
 12. McLardy, J., stereotyper
 14. McCarter, T., bottler
 16. Anderson, J., carter
 18. McLean, W., labourer
 20. Thompson, J., labourer
 22. Titterington, J., engineer
 24. Evans, R., labourer
 26. Thompson, J., labourer
 28. Christy, J., carpenter
 30. Brown, J., foreman
 32. Watson, W. J., carter
 34. Kelly, E., labourer
 36. Wilson, J., brass finisher
 38. Kelly, J., labourer
 40. Rainey, R., tailor
 42. McCartney, R., dresser
 44. Mulholland, W., labourer
 46. Noteman, M., stone polisher
 48. Gordon, Mrs.
 50. Anderson, W. J., iron turner
 52. Ingram, T., labourer
 54. Smyth, Elizabeth
 56. Clements, W., plasterer
 58. Corry, R., grocer
..........Rainey Street intersects
 60. Porter, J., car driver

CRANE COURT
Off Cullingtree Road

   1. McKenna, B., dealer
   3. Drain, Mrs.
   5. Mu?????and, A., labourer (Mulholland??)
   7. Pettigrew, J., labourer
   9. Carberry, F., dealer
 11. Evans, R., dealer
11a. Skillender, P., car owner
 13. Burns, D., labourer
 15. McLoughlin, Jane
 17. O'Neill, A., tinsmith
 19. Mullan, D., carter
 21. Marlow, J., boot finisher
 23. McDermott, M., cattle dealer
 25. Courtney, J., labourer
                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Sheals, T., labourer
   6. O'Brien, J., dealer
   8. McCusker, Mrs.
 10. Palmer, T., brick layer
 12. Lavery, H., smith
 14. Vacant
 16. McCauley, J., smith's helper
 18. Sloan, C., car owner
 20. Mulholland, J., carpenter
 22. Hamill, T., labourer
 24. Mulgrew, N., compositor

CRANMORE PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                      Front Lodge
       Elmitt, F., gardener
                    Eden-A-Grena
       Rogers, John, J.P., wire and felt manufacturer
                     Mount Randal
       Crawford, W. (director of York Street Spinning Miss)
                       Back Lodge
       Thornton, J., coachman

CRAVEN STREET
Shankill Road to Mansfield Street

   2. Cochrane, T., tinsmith
   4. Lemon, Alex.
   6. McCracken, Mrs.
   8. Young, David
 10. Vacant
 12. Matthews, J., boot maker
 14. Jameson, J., caulker
 16. Biggerstaff, Miss
       Craven Street Mission Hall

CRAWFORD'S PARK
Cave Hill Road

                    Killarney House
       Henry, John, jeweller
                    Cave Hill House
       Vacant
                   Greenwood Villas
   1. Morrow, Thomas, gardener
   2. Burns, Thos., linen lapper
                   Woodbine Cottage
       Muir, David, flesher

CRAWFORD STREET
Smith Street to Welsh Street

   1. Turner, Mrs., weaver
   3. Wright, H., glass cutter
   5. McMullan, F., labourer (Mullin, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
   7. Christie, Catherine
   9. Coyle, F., seaman
 11. McMullan, R., labourer (McMullin, Robert, labourer in 1890)
 13. Lavery, R., labourer
 15. Cassidy, A.
                    __________

   2. Cosgrove, M.
   4. Savage, H., seaman
   6. McQuoid, F., labourer (McQuaid, Francis, porter in 1890)
   8. Wicklow, J., fowl dealer
 10. Long, Jane
 12. McGraht, J., stone mason (McGrath?)

CRAWFORD STREET SOUTH
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   3. Paxton, S., mechanic
   5. Ballentine, T., tenter
   7. Jenkins, J., barman
   9. Wilson, W., litho. printer
 11. Johnston, James
 13. Chambers, W., tinsmith
 15. Best, J., engine driver
 17. Baxter, Henry
 18. Carrol, Daniel (19)
 21. McGookin, J., block printer
 23. Kean, R., shoe maker
 25. Vacant
 27. Longden, A., glass dctr.
 29. Gordon, A., linen lapper
 31. Stewart, W., tenter
 33. Kelly, Mrs.
 35. Millveigh, Robert
 37. McClurg, W., foreman cpr.
 39. Hayler, George
 41. McGivern, J., railway guard
 43. Tweedie, J., clerk
 45. Coofey, John
 47. Lindsay, George
 49. Murray, E., baker
 51. Lee, James, fitter
 53. Carrol, J., plater
 55. Moore, John
 57. Johnston, Susan
 59. Waring, D., carpet planner
 61. Butler, G., draper
 63. Howie, J., carpenter
 65. Condy, J., bank porter
 67. Johnston, J., hotel servant
 69. Brown, W., labourer
 71. Moorehead, M., dress maker
 73. Alloley, Richard (Alleley Allely?)
 75. McBriar, J., shirt cutter
 77. Clark, J., gardener
 79. Bickerstaff, W., linen finisher
 81. Vacant
 83. Johnston, John
 85. Jamieson, G., litho. printer
 87. Elliott, H., brick layer
 89. Parker, A., bleacher
 91. Barbour, W., spirit grocer
                      __________

   2. Quail, J., packer
   4. Thompson, G., tailor
   6. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
   8. Quinn, J., engine driver
 10. Hopkins, D., compositor
 12. Hopkins, T. H., compositor
 14. McGrath, Mary
 16. Modeler, E., R.I.C.
 18. McDonald, W., linen lapper
 20. Thompson, G. W.
 22. Mushet, R., polisher
 24. Stevenson, James
 26. Johnston, T., iron turner
 28. Sands, Matthew
 30. Wilson, D., insurance agent
 32. Borland, John, labourer
34, 36. Vacant
 38. Steer, G., cloth passer
 40. Walker, J., engine driver
 42. Thompson, A., sample maker
 44. Magill, T., porter
 46. Delury, Charles
 48. Walker, J., foreman dresser
 50. Vacant
 52. Parks, J., iron moulder
 54. Beggs, W., blacksmith
 56. Craig, W., yarn dresser
 58. Reid, John, labourer
 60. Chapman, W., weigh master
 62. Richardson, Miss
 64. Wilson, Catherine
 66. Wright, T., assurance agent
 68. Richardson, H., painter
 70. Watson, T., labourer
 72. Dickson, N., porter
 74. Pereson, H., ticket inspector G.N.R.
 76. Chesshire, James (Cheshire)
 78. Cully, W., yarn dresser
 80. Vacant

CREGAGH ROAD
Woodstock Road to Knockbreda Road

       Vance, Adam
                 Willowhome Cottage
       McMaster, Wm. J.
                     Roslyn Cottages
   1. Agnew, J., carter
   2. Magowan, T., carter
   3. Erwin, D., carter (Irvwin, David, carter in 1890)
   4. Meneely, J., porter
                   Roselyn Cottage
       Bell, Hugh
                   Glenbana Cottage
       McKee, Thomas
                    Glenbana House
       Wilson, R., cattle dealer
                    Foxvale House
       Crawford, A.
                    Cyprus Cottage
       Ryan, J. W.
                      Kent Cottage
       Boal, Henry
                  Coningsby House
       Waid, Wm.
                  Ormington House
       Donaldson, Mrs.
                  Brookvale Cottage
       Shanks, T., bookkeeper
                   Cregagh Cottage
       Parker, J.
                  Bellview Cottage
       Carlile, J., farmer (Carlisle in 1890)
                    Willowbrook
       Macrory, J., farmer (McCrory, Jas. & John, farmers in 1890)
                      The Cottage
       Pentland, Mrs. E. A.
                      __________

       Burns, T., labourer
       Jeffrey, S., grocer
       Graham, Wm.
                        Glenbrook
       Fulton, John
                    Cregagh House
       Wilson, T., poor-rote collector (rate)
                         Glenvale
       Macrae, Kenneth
       Stewart, A., dairyman
                       Cedar Grove
       Wood, James
       Jelly, Henry
                         City View
       Campbell, Hugh, farmer

CRESCENT LOWER
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Victoria College, pupil's entrance
   2. MacDonall, Mrs. (MacDouell in 1890)
   "   Walker, T., Professor of Hebrew Presbyterian College
   3. Montgomery, Rev. H., minister of Albert Street Presbyterian Church
   4. Redfern, P., M.D.
   5. Audain, Captain
   6. Charnock, Mrs.
   7. Sinclair, J., flax merchant
   8. Lyons, Mrs.
   9. Vance, Miss
 10. McKnight, Mrs.
 11. Torbitt, James
 12. Morrison, W. J., managing director Bank Buildings
                     Rivoli House
 13. Green, John M.

CRESCENT UPPER
Off University Road

                     Crescent House
       Arnold, Mrs.
   1. Carmichael, Wm.
 2b. Young, Miss
 3c. Fordyce, J., tea agent
   2. Evans, Silas
   3. Ward, W. H. (of Ulster Damask and Linen Co.)
   4. Coates, F., rate collector
   5. Festu, Mdme., young ladies English & French School
   6. Boag, Robert
   7. Yeates, Wm.
   8. Wylie, J., Bursar, Queen's Collage
   9. Macauley, James H.
 10. McCrea, Basil (of McCrea & McFarland, contractors)

CRIMEA STREET
Off Shankill Road

   5. Parkes, Mrs.
   7. Mackrell, R., labourer
   9. Hamilton, John, car man
 11. McCartney, T., labourer
 13. McAnally, Wm., labourer
 15. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 17. Oliver, Robt., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Bingham, Alex., labourer
 23. McLaren, Jas., lithographer
 25. Swann, John, labourer
 29. Boyd, Mary
 31. Norwood, James, labourer
 33. Wilson, J., labourer
 35. Taylor, John E.
 37. Hill, R., labourer
 39. Armstrong, Mrs.
 41. Hall, Maria
 43. Gilmore, Jas., labourer
 45. Renwick, R., gas fitter
 47. Douglas, Agnes
 49. Delaney, Joseph, labourer
 51. Macartney, John, labourer
 53. Patterson, W., carpenter
 55. Carson, Mrs.
 57. Miller, Mrs.
 59. Andrews, D., reed maker
61, 63. Christie, J., labourer
 65. Patterson, John, labourer
 67. Swann, Mrs.
 69. Weatherall, James, labourer
 71. Hamilton, J., stone cutter
73, 75. Hamilton, R., dairyman
 77. Blair, Kennedy, labourer
 79. Heatley, Elizabeth
 81. Purdy, R., labourer
 83. Stevenson, W., engine driver
85, 87. Hunter, A., dairyman
 89. Hunter, Wm., labourer
 91. Prentice, Wm., labourer
93, 95. Kerr, Thomas, carter
 97. Abraham, R., dairyman
 99. Carson, Jacob, porter
101. Wilkinson, Mrs.
103, 105. Woods, W., dairyman
107, 109. McIlveen, J., carrier
111. Prentice, Wm., labourer
113, 115. Darman, R., blacksmith (Dorman, Richd., blacksmith at number 111 in 1890)
117. Boyd, Peter, car man
119, 121. Glendinning, J., labourer
..........Loftus Street intersects
123, 125, 127. Gallagher, M., spirit grocer
129. Murray, Mrs.
131. Collington, S., labourer
133. Morrison, J., labourer
..........Meenan Street intersects
135. Clarke, James, labourer
137. Millar, Andrew, labourer
139. Montgomery, Elizabeth
141. Vallely, Thomas, smith
143. Vacant
..........Brennan Street intersects
145. Ross, T. H., hackle maker
147. Mateer, Jas., iron dresser
149. Campbell, Wm., labourer
151. Pritchard, Thos., traveller
153. White, Henry, labourer
155. Law, John, plumber
157. McKinney, R. J., planer
159. Smyth, Isaac, watchman
..........Blaney Street intersects
..........Charleville Street intersects
..........Glenfarne Street intersects
                  Olivia Terrace
161. Magee, Wm., grocer
163. Campbell, A., shipwright
165. Williamson, W. T., brass moulder
167. Hollinger, W., Prudential insurance agent
169. Barr, John
171. Hall, Moses, traveller
173. Jordan, Samuel, brick layer
175, 177. Browne, Anna
179. Teuton, J., spinning master
181. Johnston, Jas., carpenter
183. Carroll, H., prison warder
185. Campbell, J., bread server
187. McCoubrey, J., assistant street inspector (McCoubrie in 1890)
189. Gowdy, Henry, upholsterer
191. Stewart, Joseph, baker
193. Brenton, D., French polisher
195. Moore, Sarah
197. Wright, Jane
                     __________

   4. McDowell, Samuel
   6. McQuoid, Grace (McCoyd, Grace in 1890)
   8. Morrison, David, labourer
 10. Osborne, Arthur, labourer
 12. Wright, Robert, gate keeper
 14. Leckey, George, labourer
 16. Frieland, John, labourer (Freeland, John, labourer in 1890)
 18. Hunter, Henry, brick layer
 20. Long, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Harper, Mrs.
 24. Poots, John, labourer
 26. Blair, Ann
 28. Coade, Abraham, porter
 30. Bell, Andrew, mechanic
 32. Lawson, Thos., labourer
 34. Rice, Joseph, labourer
 36. Darragh, George, labourer
 38. Slaven, Wm., hackler
 40. Cardwell, Robt., labourer
 42. Wallace, James, labourer
 44. Nesbitt, James, moulder
 46. Armstrong, J., iron dresser
 48. Selby, Wm., yarn dresser
 50. Gray, Margaret
 52. Browne, Robt., horse shoer
 54. Vacant
 56. Johnstone, Wm., labourer
 58. Tate, Eliza, grocer
..........Riga Street intersects
 60. Adamson, James, yarn beamer
 62. Jamieson, Thomas (Jamison in 1890)
 64. Christian, Mrs.
 66. Vacant
 68. Hastings, Wm., labourer
 70. Simpson, David, labourer
 72. Adair, Mrs.
 74. Melbourne, John, labourer
 76. Scott, Robt., car driver
 78. Nelson, Wm., carter
 80. Patterson, W., plater's helper
 82. Thompson, T., spirit grocer
 84. Skelly, Samuel, fitter
 86. Wells, John, tenter
 88. Blair, Robt., photographer
 90. Quinn, Godfrey, iron dresser
 92. Smith, Thomas, labourer
 94. McCoy, Wm., boot maker
 96. Brown, Samuel, clerk
 98. Harrison, John, labourer
100. Geoffrey, Alfred, labourer
102. Reynolds, James, labourer
104. Cochrane, R., boot maker
106. Beggs, Mrs.
108. Bingham, Thos., tenter
110. Gordon, S., van driver
112. Stiers, Mrs.
114. Blair, John, labourer
116. White, Mrs.
118. Hancock, George (Handcock in 1890)
120. Martin, James, sawyer
..........Upper Meenan Street intersects
124. Whiteside, Thos., grocer
126. Mitchell, Wm., painter
128. Kelly, George, labourer
130. Pratt, John, labourer
132, 134. Magill, A., grocer
..........Derry Street intersects
142. Johnstone, A., engine driver
144. Vogan, Wm., labourer
146. Mission Hall
148. Heatley, Mary
150. Scott, E., pattern maker
152. Jennings, Mrs.
..........Sancroft Street intersects
..........Upper Charleville Street intersects
256. Agnew, Richard, labourer
258. Young, Henry, dairyman
260. English, Robert, weaver
262. Gillespie, S., coachman
..........Upper Glenfarne Street intersects
..........Hazelfield Street intersects
266. Cobain, James, carpenter
268. Dyer, Wm., plumber
270. Gasken, J., linen lapper
572. McKinstry, Robert, draper (272)
274. Bruce, John, carpenter
..........Rusholme Street intersects
                  Florence Terrace
276. McTurk, David
278. Gillen, Wm., brick layer
280. Wilson, Wm., flax dresser
282. Hamilton, D., van driver
284. Hewitt, James H., tenter
286. Christie, Lizzie, weaver
..........Daisyfield Street intersects

CROCUS STREET
Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Wright, Bernard, grocer
   5. Smith, Charles, labourer
   7. Quinn, Patk., litho. printer
   9. McGuire, John, clerk
 11. Griffen, Adam, labourer
 13. Jackson, Saml., gatekeeper
 15. Boyd, Robt., pattern maker
 17. Cullen, Wm., wood turner
 19. Baxter, R., foreman upholsterer
 21. Ralph, Thos., manager
 29. O'Kane, Rose
 31. Irwin, Hannah
 33. Corr, Ann
 35, Vacant
 37. Toner, Edward, carpenter
 39. McGrath, Hugh, traveller
                     __________

   2. Reilly, Michael, draper
   4. Carroll, John, flax dresser
   6. O'Connor, Patrick, R.I.C.
   8. Burns, Wm., flax dresser
 10. Reilly, Michael, flax buyer
 12. Carleton, Francis, R.I.C.
 14. Monaghan, Patrick, tenter
 16. Wright, Thos., linen lapper
 18. Smith, Joseph, cooper
 20. Vacant
 22. Breen, John, engraver
 24. McCrory, J. D., damask weaver
 26. Brady, James, tailor
 28. McMahon, John, carpenter
 30. Walsh, James, packer
 32. Walsh, Michael
 34. Murphy, Wm., engineer
 36. Owens, Patrick, compositor

CROMAC SQUARE
off Cromac Street

   1. Kennolly, Edw. C., car man
   3. Payton, M., green grocer
   5. McCann, Patk., hairdresser
   7. Dornan, Patrick, labourer
..........Market Street intersects
 11. Sandelands, stationer and tobacconist
13, 15. McGlade, James, & Co., publicans
                     __________

   2. Gray, Thomas, grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Murray, Mrs., draper
   8. Tate, J. F., Dublin Yeast Co.
 10. Vacant
 12. Devlin, Rose A., confectioner

CROMAC STREET
Great Edward Street to Ormeau Road

1 & 3 Wilson & Strain, bakers & confectioners, wholesale & retail flour merchants
5, 7, 9, 11. Johnston, J., & Co., Drapers and Outfitters
13a. McMullen, Wm., carpenter
 13. Gregg & Co., family grocers and tea & coffee importers
 15. Morrow, S., family grocer
..........Little May Street intersects
  17. Boyd, D., provision dealer
17˝. Stabling yard
 19. Curley, R., pawn broker
  21. O'Hanlon, M., publican
 23. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand, Manager, J. Stitt
  25. Cochrane, Jane, fruiterer
  27. Morgan, Jas., fruiterer and fish dealer
  29. Fitzsimons, N., tobacconist & stationer
  31. Magee, James, hairdresser
  33. Murray, D., draper
  35. City Apothecaries' Hall; Depot for Dr. Corry's Worm Powders - T. C. S. Corry, M.D., Surgeon and Apothecary, Proprietor; residence, 1 Glenfield Place
37, 39. Marron N., Publican
..........Hamilton Street intersects
  41. McKee, J. J., family grocer
  43. Cromac Street Post Office - H. Mullen, draper
  45. Dickey, Joseph, flesher
  47. The City Market Stores - G. H. Telford, proprietor
  49. Old Still - Proprietor, Jas., Torbitt
  51. Mooney, M. G., Drapers and Outfitters
  53. Harriett, Sarah, grocer (Herriott, Mrs., grocer in 1890)
55, 57. Clarke, Hamilton, & Co., Wholesale & Retail Drapers and Manufacturers
59, 61 McCabe, B., fancy goods store
..........Russell Street intersects
  63. McCullough, J., baker, confectioner & flour merchant
  65. Barnett & Co., stationers & tobacconists
67, 69. Kyle, D., confectioner
  73. Gibson, Samuel, grocer
75, 77. Taylor, A., boot & shoe maker
  79. McAlister, James, publican (McCalister, James, publican in 1890)
..........Henrietta Street intersects
81, 83 Smith, John, Pawnbroker, Jeweller & General Outfitter; and at 57 Ann Street
   85. Jones, Mrs., tobacconist
87, 89. White, Robt., publican
  91. Milligan, John, farrier
  93. McGovern, Mrs., flesher
  95. Patterson, H. & Co., grocers
97, 99. Nichol, Patk., provision curer
101. Graham, Robt., family grocer
103. Stores
105. McBride, Jas., pawn broker
107. McNulty, Patk., fruiterer
109. Bannon, John R., draper (Bannow, Josephine, ladies' underclothing in 1890)
111. Crossley, W. E., grocer
113. Convery, P., publican
..........Catherine Street intersects
115. Brown & Corbett's stores
117. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., stores
119. Martin, T., stationer and tobacconist
121. Miskelly, James K., grocer
123 Craig, H., & Co., stables
125. Ferren, Mrs., confectioner
127. Cane, K., fowl dealer
129. McVeigh, Eliza, fruiterer
131. Agnew, Miss, stationer
133. McKernan, T., shoe maker
135. Reid, Robert, fruiterer
137. Moore, John, plumber
139. McGahen, James, fruiterer
141. Anderson, Wm. J, confectioner
143. Sipira, Isaac, hardware dealer
145. Simpson, Wm., publican
151. Lindsay, Samuel, draper
153. Hughes, Fras., grocer and provision dealer
155. Clarke, F. C., tailor and general outfitter
157. Scott, Hugh, pawn broker
159, 161. Callender, T., tobacconist
163. Hume, Robt., shirt manufacturer
                     __________

2, 4, 6. Maguire, Isaac, publican and stabling yard
   8. Graham, M., milliner
 10. Nelson, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 12. Gray, Mrs.
 14. Carlin, Jos., hairdresser
 16. Castles, J., refreshment rooms
 18. Coll, Thos. C., provision merchant
20, 22. McGlade, James, & Co., grocers and publicans
..........Cromac Square intersects
42, 44. Acheson, S., chemist & druggist
 46. McNulty, Jane, flesher
 48. Lynn, Daniel, publican
 50. Barr, Daniel, hairdresser
 52. British & Colonial Meat Co.
54, 56. McGlade, F., family grocer and publican
 58. Tully, Thomas, flesher
 60. American Light Co. - Wm. Fulton, proprietor
..........Dunlop's Place intersects
 62. Smyth, T., family grocer
64, 66. Philips, Ed., chemist & druggist
 68. Gilmore, Agnes, draper
 70. Coulter, J., flesher
 72. Halliday, Saml., shoe maker
 74. Fry, Robt., confectioner
 76. Smyley, S., provision dealer (Smiley, Saml., provision merchant in 1890)
78, 80. Petticrew, J., family grocer (Pettigrew, John, grocer in 1890)
 82. Foley, W. S., grocer
 84. Carvil, P., butcher
 86. Yarr, W. R., butcher
 88. McMaster, D., provision dealer
90, 92. Wilson, R., baker and flour merchant
       St. John's Parochial School - Miss Evans, principal
..........Eliza Street intersects
 98. Godfrey, F. H., decorative artist
100. Morrison, M. J.
102, 104. Shannon, J. & H., publicans
106. Dowie, Wm., & Co., aerated water manufacturers and general bottlers
108. McWatters, John, Baker and Flour Merchant
..........Macauley Street intersects McAuley in 1890)
110, 112. White, H., pawn broker
114 to 126. Corry, Wm., & Co., aerated water manufacturers
128. Irvine, Mrs., confectioner
130. Vacant
..........Raphael Street intersects
132. Alfred Street Sunday Schools
134. Martin, J., stationer and tobacconist
136. Connor, J., tobacco pipe manufacturer
138. Tougher, John, draper
140. Dickey, John, flesher
142. Miller, James, saddler
144. Wright, Jane, confectioner
146. Leckey, A., hairdresser
148. McBride, John, hairdresser
150. Carnduff, Eliza, grocer
............Riley's Place intersects
152. Brown, M., boot & shoe merchant
154. Vacant
156. Lee, Owen, confectioner
158. McAlister, Jas., publican
160. Hanley, R., flax & waste dealer
162. Kerr, Wm., confectioner

CROMWELL ROAD
Off Botanic Avenue

                   Blenheim Terrace
   5. Christie, Miss (Christy, Mrs. in 1890)
   7. McCleave, Thos., saddler
   9. McKeown, John
 11. Blair, G. F., com. traveller
 13. Plunkett, Mrs.
 15. Malley, John, civil engineer
 17. Wood, Mrs.
 19. Thompson, Miss, scientific dress maker
 21. Nicholl, Samuel, chemist
 23. McCaw, Robert, linen merchant
 25. Hoskins, A. P., engineering chemist
 27. Nicholson, Miss
 29. Simms, David, civil engineer
..........Wolseley Street intersects
                 Cromwell House
 31. Chancellor, Rev. J. A., D.D., minister College St. South R. P. Church
 33. Clifford, Chas., locomotive engineer
 35. Adair, H. A., stationer
 37. Herd, St. J., linen merchant
 39. Moore, G. L., journalist
 41. Simpson, J., master mariner
 43. Hunter, Mrs.
 45. Friar, R., com. traveller
                      __________

   2. McDonald, James T., resident secretary Scottish Temperance Insurance Co.
   4. Nixon, Mrs.
   6. Wilson, T. W., principal Christ Church N.S.
   8. Gemmell, David, sculptor
 10. Mayne, R. H., linen manufacturer
 12. McCrea, Mrs.
 14. Armstrong, T., manager
 16. Scully, W. J., director Brydon & Co. Ltd.
 18. McMullin, Mrs.
                 Gainsboro' Terrace
 20. Maguire, Andrew, draper
 22. Sefton, Burton, linen business
 24. Lowry, Miss
 26. Rankin, Mrs.
 28. Abbott, Mrs.
 30. Alderdice, J. R., linen finisher
       Catholic Apostolic Church - Rev. J. Andrew, minister; residence, 25 Rugby Road
                       __________

                  Cromwell Terrace
 52. McKenna, Mrs.
 54. Hudson, Mrs. (Hodson, Mrs. in 1890)
 56. Riddell, H., engineer
 58. Phillips, J. H., commercial traveller
 60. Ford, R. P.
 62. Gray, Mrs.

CROMWELL STREET
Off Byron Street

   1. McCurley, Sarah
   3. Thompson, R. J., labourer
   5. Mallison, Mrs.
   7. Houston, Jas., thread worker
   9. Brown, Jas., flax dresser
 11. Hanna, Wm., flax dresser
                      __________

   2. Brown, Mrs. Jane
   4. Montgomery, Wm., labourer
   6. Lynas, Martha
   8. Cushley, George, labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Anderson, Mary
 14. Vacant
 16. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 18. Shannon, Selina
 20. Cushley, Geo., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Clarke, Wm., flax dresser
 26. Lindsay, Thos., yarn bundler
 28. McCrory, Wm., labourer
 30. Bell, Andrew, labourer
 32. Carlisle, James, bundler
 34. Vacant
 36. Briggs, W. J., labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Croll, Eliza

CROSBY STREET
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Dowdell, Gilbert, labourer
   3. Anderson, Mary
   5. Boyd, J., city postman
   7. Magee, Margaret, grocer
   9. McAuley, James
 11. Arnold, Wm., packer
 13. Twynam, Jas., compositor
 15. Douglas, Henry, engineer
 17. Thompson, John, painter
 19. McGibney, Francis, labourer
 21. McCready, John, van man
 23. Bradford, John, labourer
 25. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 27. McGregor, Wm., labourer
 29. Wilson, Alfred, tailor
 31. Benson, Eliza, weaver
 33. Sloan, H., mechanic, secretary No. 3 Branch Amalgamated Engineers
 35. Johnston, Wm., tailor
 37. Kelly, Matthew, joiner
 39. Lackey, Thos., pawn broker's assistant
 41. Young, Isabella
 43. McCready, James, painter
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 45. Templeton, W., brass finisher
 47. Anderson, John, printer
 49. Mitchell, Joseph, book binder
 51. Clarke, Robert
 53. Swan, James, labourer
 55. Crozier, Thomas, waiter
 57. Nougher, Eliza
 59. Shannon, Samuel, striker
 61. Hogg, James, carpenter
 63. Sherlow, Margaret
 65. Dubordine, Summers
 67. Quinn, Jas. R., store keeper
                     __________

   2. Kreitzman, Isaac, dealer
   4. Boyd, Robert, porter
   6. Elliott, Samuel, traveller
   8. Aronstain, Zamo, dealer (Aronstein?)
 10. Hunter, James, porter
 12. McFarland, Susan
 14. Donaldson, W., linen lapper
 16. Gillis, John, labourer
 18. McBride, Eliza
 20. Hunt, Joseph, mechanic
 22. Walker, Henry, labourer
 24. Anderson, Wm., painter
 26. Phenix, John, seaman (Phoenix in 1890)
 28. Wolfson, Zamo, traveller
 30. Campbell, Robt., tailor
 32. Cunningham, R., iron moulder
 34. Boyd, David, blacksmith
 36. Quinn, Thos., labourer
 38. Kane, Joseph, labourer
 40. Barry, James, mechanic (Berry, James, mechanic in 1890)
 42. McCormick, Ellen
 44. Cherry, John, pastry baker
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 48. Armstrong, James, carter
 50. McGookin, Hugh, sailor (McGookan, Hugh, tailor in 1890)
 52. Murphy, Samuel, labourer
 54. Meternaghan, A., porter (Meternagahan, A., labourer in 1890) (McTiernaghan?)
 56. Bryson, Wm., painter
 58. Troughton, R., tenter
 60. Holden, Mrs. (Holdsworth, Bessie in 1890) ?
 62. Kidd, John, carpenter
 64. Todd, Wm., wood turner
 66. Osborne, R., boot maker
 68. Geddis, John, painter
 70. McVeigh, W. J., box maker

CROSS STREET
off Sussex Street

   1. Irvine, Mrs.
   3. McCashin, Mrs.
   5. Hanna, W. S., boiler maker
   7. Lormar, Andrew (Lorimer, Andrew, mechanic in 1890) (Larmour, Andrew, mechanic in 1880) at number 13.
   9. York Street Mill stores
 11. Nimmons, Alex., labourer
 13. McIlroy, James, van driver

CROSS STREET SOUTH
Hamill Street to Lettuce Hill

   1. Lamb, Miss
   3. Burns, Agnes
   5. McLaughlin, Patk., carrier
                      __________

   2. McVeigh, Theresa
   4. Moore, John, painter
   6. Daly, Sarah

CROSSLAND STREET
off Wilton Street

vacant ground

CROSSLEY STREET
Templemore Avenue to Clandeboye Street

   1. Fitter, Jas. A., carpenter
   3. Kennedy, Samuel, labourer
   5. Orr, John, engine driver
   7. McCavitt, Bernard, labourer
   9. Ellison, Mrs.
 11. Napier, Mrs.
 13. Brown, Mrs.
 15. Jenkinson, H., boot maker
 17. Malcolm, R., assurance agent
 19. Marshall, Arthur, labourer
 21. McKibbin, H., labourer
 23. McDowell, Wm., labourer
 25. Sloan, Samuel, labourer
 27. Mulgrew, Andrew, miller
                      __________

   2. McCormick, John, carpenter
   4. Vacant
   6. Hill, Wm. J., brick layer
   8. Johnston, Jas., engine driver
 10. Watson, Richd. H., postman
 12. Edgar, John, tram conductor
 14. McCullough, Jas., carter
 16. Weir, James, boiler maker
 18. Wallace, Wm. J., labourer
 20. Ball, Mrs.
 22. McCloud, John, painter
 24. Crow, Mary
 26. Martin, Robt., caulker
 28. Gault, Samuel A., plater
 30. Posnett, N., yarn dresser

CROWN ENTRY
High Street to Ann Street

   3. Vacant
11, 13. McIlhargy, P., publican
 15. Hollands, J., side door
                     __________

4, 6. Vacant
   8. Saunders, Hill, & Co. - side door

CROZIER'S ROW
Off Duffy's Place

   1. McCullough, F., engine driver
   3. McCann, Edward, labourer
   5. McCluskey, Alex., hackler
   7. Curley, John, labourer
   9. Cunningham, Enis, shoe maker
 11. McIlduff, Patrick, dealer
 13. McGee, John, butcher
 15. Kane, George, dealer
 17. Woods, Mary
 19. Black, Thos., dealer
 21. O'Neill, Bessie

CRUMLIN ROAD
Carlisle Circus to Ardoyne

                    [right hand side]
   1. McGuckin, H., publican
   3. Shaw, Mrs., confectioner
   5. Curry, J., grocer
   7. Hewitt, I., builder and contractor
7˝. O'Flaherty, P., tea, wine and spirit merchant (O'Flagherty, P., spirit grocer in 1890)
                     Eglinton Place
    9. Thompson, The Misses, dress & mantle makers
  11. McMurtry, A. H. H., M.D., M.Ch., L.M.
  13. Moore, Mrs., Servants' Registry office
..........Fleetwood Street intersects
               Cherrymount Terrace
  15. Turtle, J., restaurant proprietor
  17. McDonell, Dr. D.
  19. Carlisle Circus Postal and Telegraph Office - Miss O'Neill, postmistress
  21. Sterling, S. & A., ladies' and children's out fitters
  23. Hamilton, J. H., grocer
  25. Corrigan, W., spirit merchant
  27. Lytle, Mrs.
  29. Christian Brothers' School
                   Alma Terrace
  31. Vacant
  33. Osborne, Dr. H. D.
  35. Eakin, Mrs.
  37. Moore, J., iron founder
        St. Paul's Convent - Rev. Mother Xaviour, prioress
        St. Patrick Orphanage and Industrial School - Patron, Rev. Dr. McAllister
39, 41. Elim House, home for destitute boys and girls - David Henderson, hon. director
  43. House of Mercy - Rev. Mother Xavious, prirs.
                     Mountview
45, 55. Vacant
        Mater Infirmorum Hospital - Under care of Sisters of Mercy
        County Antrim Prison - Michael Murphy, governor
       Post Office Pillar Letter Box
                  Crumlin Terrace
    1. Vacant
    2. Hollywood, J., J.P., wine merchant
    3. Lynn, W. H., architect
    4. Matthewson, R. K.
    5. Spiller, Mrs.
..........Landscape Terrace intersects
               Strangemore Terrace
   1. Mairs, J., provision merchant (Mayers, Jas., provision merchant in 1890)
   2. McClean, Miss
   2. Fisher, J., jewellers, salesmen
   4. McComb, W., baker
   5. Curley, J., pawn broker
   6. Ledlie, A., M.D.
..........Clifton Park Avenue intersects
..........Oldpark Road intersects
                   Enfield House
        Carlisle, Mrs.
                     Albertville
    1. Wallace, M., brick manufacturer
    3. McAlery, J. M., tailor
    5. Sherman, Rev. J. N.
                   Alexandraville
    1. Spence, Rev. J., D.D.
    3. Plunkett, F., merchant
    5. Campbell, R. W., mill manager
                     __________

 59. Tomb, J., M.D.
..........Yarrow Street intersects
  63. Johnson, C., carpenter
  65. Pollock, T.
  67. Scott, J. M., insurance agent
  69. Kinkead, A., cloth passer
  71. Cruden, R. L., engineer
..........Rosewood Street intersects
  73. Wallace, Wm. J., grocer
  75. Crowe, R. A., traveller
  77. Scott, J., carpenter
        Henry, James, builder & contractor
                St. Mary's Terrace
  87. Harris, W. D., manager dye works
  89. Carlisle, T. E., bookkeeper
  91. Lawton, Mrs.
  93. McBratney, W., clerk
  95. McMillan, I., cashier
  97. Heaton, Mrs.
  99. Trainor, F., publican
..........Everton street intersects
                  Everton Terrace
101. Wadsworth, Robert S., Lic.R.C.P.S., Edin. & Glas.
103. Grey, J. A., mill manager (Gray, Mrs. in 1890)
105. Livingston, J., factory manager (Livingstone in 1890)
107. Creighton, J., cloth finisher
109. Creighton, R. H., accountant
..........Walton Street intersects
                Tyrone Buildings
111. Nixon, J., & Co., grocers
113. Scott, H., bookkeeper
115. Price, H., flesher
117. Moffitt, T. N., pharmaceutical chemist
119. McFerran, G., tobacconist
..........Ewart's Row intersects
121. Madden, Mrs.
123. Crawford, A., wood turner
        The Crumlin Road Mills and Weaving Factory, Ewart, Wm., & Son, Ltd., flax spinners & weavers
..........Flax Street intersects
        Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners and weavers
..........Brookfield Street intersects
131. Cairns, W., hackle maker
133. Logan, R., carpenter
135. Edenderry Postal and Telegraph Office - James Nixon, postmaster
   "    Nixon, J., & Co., grocers
137. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
..........Hooker Street intersects
139. Leebody, J., draper
141. Neilly, E., confectioner
143. Morrow, T., roving master
145. Crothers, J.
147. Kerr, T., school teacher
149. Howe, J., R.I.C. pensioner
151. Corbett, J., mill manager
153. Wilson, D., weaver
155. Rubb, S., school teacher (Robb, Samuel, school teacher in 1890)
159. Preston, T., labourer
161. McCann, R., beamer
163. Branagh, T., ins. agent
165. Vacant
167. McArdle, J., grocer (McCardle, Jane, grocer in 1890)
                 Elizabeth Terrace
..........Herbert Street intersects
   1. O'Connor, J., telegraph clerk
   2. Hobson, J., labourer
   3. Blake, E., Sergt. R.I.C.
   4. Stevenson, J., mattress maker
   5. Gilmore, E., plumber
   6. Menagh, J., weaver
   7. Murphy, G. E., manager Messrs. Stubbs & Co.
   8. Crawford, W., compositor
   9. Higginson, E., wood turner
 10. Todd, F., hand dresser
199, 201. Ferris, S. G., & Co. Ltd., ironmongers & fancy goods merchants
207. Leddy, Mrs. (191. Ledlie, Mrs. in 1890)
209. Blevings, R., spinning master
211. Greer, Mrs., confectioner
213. McAteer, S., publican
..........Butler Street intersects
215. Burns, W., grocer and provision merchant
217. Skiffinton, Miss
                  Ormond Terrace
   1. McCorry, Wm. (Curry, William in 1890)
   2. Neill, Wm., bookkeeper
   3. Watt, W. G., hackle setter
   4. Barr, D., cashier
   5. Smyth, Andrew
   6. Colwell, Sarah (Caldwell, S., school teacher in 1890)
243. McCarten, Mrs.
245. McCutcheon, Miss, milliner
247. McCormick, J., fruiterer
305. Isdell, J., carpenter
                    __________

                  [left hand side]
                 Carlisle Terrace
   2. Meharry, W. J., M.D.
   4. Shields, W. J., surg. dentist
   6. Davidson, Dr. J. C., surgeon
 10. Bigger, E. Coey, M.D., visiting physician to the Belfast Union Hospital (Biggar in 1890)
..........Eglinton Street intersects
                 Eglinton Terrace
 12. Sefton, J., brass founder
 14. Leahy, J., tobacconist
 16. Holland, Mrs.
 18. Moore, Miss
..........Lonsdale Street intersects
                Lonsdale Terrace
 20. Gilmore, Miss
 22. Doherty, H., manager
 24. Teggart, J., draper
 26. Pinkerton, Mrs., rent agency
 28. Hughes, E., draper
 30. Macauley, H., linen merchant
 32. Allworthy, S. W., M.A., M.D.
..........Fairview Street intersects
                Fairview Buildings
34, 36. Tyrell, J., wholesale grocer and army contractor
..........Twickenham Street intersects
                   Violet Terrace
   1. Cairns, H., caretaker County Courthouse
   2. Hughes, M. B.
   3. Davis, R., gas inspector
   4. Fogg, J., mill manager
..........Bedeque Street intersects
              Prince Arthur Terrace
 54. Mackie, Robert
 56. Laird, Mrs.
 58. Shaw, O'Connell, computer of rates, Belfast Harbour
 60. Potts, J., bakery proprietor
62, 64. Arnott & Co.'s boarding house
..........Florence Place intersects
       County Courthouse
..........Court Street intersects
                   Crumlin Place
100. Hume, Hugh, clerk
102. Montgomery, D. J., tram driver
104. Shannon, W., iron turner
106. McCullagh, David (McCullough, D. in 1890)
108. Gibson, M., painter
..........Agnes Street intersects
110. Bell, Mrs. H., publican
112, 114. Quee, H., butcher
116, 118. Dales, S. M., grocer
..........Lyle Street intersects
120. Bell, James, grocer
122. Lennon, Alex., grocer
124. Summers, Mrs., fishmonger
126. Yarr, W., confectioner
128. Miskimmon, R., carpenter
130, 130a. McMillan, T., ironmonger and draper
..........Tudor Place intersects
132. Suffern, Wm., Northern shirt factory
134. Nicholl, R., iron founder
..........Queensland Street intersects
..........Tasmania Street intersects
..........Silvio Street intersects
        St. Mary's Church - Rev. J. Spence, D.D.; residence, Alexandraville
..........McCandless Street intersects
190. Brown, M., leather merchant
192. McDermott, J., grocer
194. Lyttle, J., flax manager
196. Stevenson, Miss
198. Aird, J., boot maker
200. Magee, T., merchant tailor
204. Hunter, Miss, draper
206. Gillespie, C., hairdresser
208. Wilkinson, J., flesher
210. Gray, D., confectioner
212. Rutherford, D., confectioner
214. Kilpatrick, Miss, milliner
216, 218. Hanna, S. B., pawn broker
220. Perry, T., clerk
222. Spence, W. A., grocer
224. Johnston, S., grocer
226. Stevenson, J., flesher
228. Gill, Jeremiah, draper
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
232. McMahon, J., publican
234. Brown, J., draper
236. Ingram, A., spirit grocer
        Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church - Rev. D. K. Mitchell, minister
..........Tennant Street intersects
        Edenderry Spinning Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners - W. Carter, general manager; John Silcock, secretary
..........Cambrai Street intersects
244, 246. McDowell, J., & Co., grocers
248. Beck, Miss
250. Vacant
..........Leopold Street intersects
296. Hazleton, G., pawn broker
298. Turner, R., publican
..........Disraeli Street intersects
300. Vacant
302. McCashin, W., spirit grocer
        Holy Cross R.C. Chapel
        Holy Cross R.C. Retreat - Rev. A. Carroll, rector
        Holy Cross R.C. National schools

CRUMLIN STREET
off Flax Street

   1. O'Neill, P., car man
   3. Shields, D., flax dresser
   5. Seilley, Mrs.
   7. Donaldson, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. McGuigan, J., flax dresser
 13. McKay, J., flax dresser
 17. Mullan, Catherine
 19. Burns, J., labourer
 21. Quinn, F., flax dresser
 23. McGuigan, J., flax dresser
 25. Magill, P., flax dresser
 27. Yowman, P., flax dresser
 29. Wilson, Mrs.
 31. Dougherty, Mrs. (Doherty, Ellen in 1890)
 33. Trainor, Mrs.
 35. Toner, P., boot maker
 37. Martin, Mrs.
 39. McNaught, F., labourer
 41. Doyle, S., Mrs.
 43. Bradley, Jane
 45. Wasson, Daniel
 47. Tradden, W., labourer (Truddon, William, labourer in 1890)
 49. Kane, Ellen
 51. Taylor, F., labourer
 53. Hannah, Margaret
 55. Marion, Richard
 57. Larkin, J., engine driver
 59. Magill, Mary A. (McGill, Robert, labourer in 1890)
 61. McCullough, Mary
 63. Flinn, E., Jane
 65. McGarrity, Mrs.
 67. McGuire, Mary
 69. McNeill, Mrs.
71, 73. Carroll, M., spirit grocer
                      __________

   2. Martin, Lucinda
   4. Donaldson, W., flax dresser
   6. McGuigan, J., barber
   8. Monro, G., flax dresser
 10. Cullan, D., labourer
 12. Sheridan, Annie
 14. Grant, Margaret
 16. Byrne, P., flax dresser
 18. Grady, Ellen
 20. Armstrong, T., flax dresser
 22. Murphy, T., labourer
 24. McDowell, J., labourer
 26. McCrea, Mary
 28. Skileen, E., flax dresser
 30. Hancock, Rebecca
 32. McCauley, Mrs. (Macaulay, Sarah in 1890)
 34. O'Halleron, Eliza
 36. McCafferty, Mary
 38. Brownlie, Fanny
 40. Lynch, Hugh
 42. Rooney, E., Jane
 44. Jackson, Margaret
 46. Yarry, Rose A. (Toory, Roseanna in 1890)
 48. Taggart, Mary
 50. Vacant
 52. Foster, J., labourer
 54. McLaughlin, J., flax dresser
 56. Vacant
 58. Storey, Mrs.
 60. Vacant
 62. Hannah, Mary

CUBA STREET
Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   1. Side door
   3. McKittrick, I., broker
   5. Yates, S., fireman (Yeates, Samuel, seaman in 1890)
   7. Walker, J., labourer
   9. Johnston, D., labourer
 11. Burgess, J., boiler maker
 13. Petticrew, J., labourer
15, 23. Spratt & McMurray, engineers, millwrights, and iron founders
 25. Stewart, A., pattern maker
 27. Best, R., shoe maker
 29. Glenholmes, W., labourer
 31. Stewart, C., labourer
 33. Nolan, W. A., boot maker
 35. Hamilton, W., labourer
 37. Cobain, Susan
 39. Barnes, Anna
 41. Dougherty, D., labourer
 43. Cook, W., labourer
 45. Bennett, J., joiner
 47. McMirlan, A., labourer
 49. Boyle, J., labourer
 51. Crothers, S., boiler maker
 53. Sinclair, T., plumber
 55. Hanna, Jane
 57. Robinson, G., fowl dealer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. McBride, W. J., labourer
   6. Ruddell, T., labourer (Riddell, Thomas, porter in 1890)
   8. McWhinney, A., labourer
 10. Spencer, T., labourer (Spence in 1890)
 12. Corbett, F., rivetter
 14. McCallen, R., labourer (McCallum, Robt., labourer in 1890)
 16. Thompson, A., labourer
 18. Chambers, John, joiner
 20. Noble, J., labourer
 22. Moorhead, T., joiner
 24. Hobson, T., labourer
 26. McCann, F. H., labourer
 28. Matterson, A., plater
 30. Crothers, R., bottler
 32. Corbett, G., labourer
 34. Bell, J., labourer
 36. McComish, J., labourer
 38. Duncan, E., rivetter
 40. McKinney, S., labourer
 42. Davidson, A., labourer
 44. Faloon, W., labourer (Falloon, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 46. McConnell, J., labourer
 48. Graham, W., law clerk
 50. Henry, C., labourer
 52. Hewitt, T., sailor
 54. Bell, W., driller
 56. Johnston, J., sailor
 58. Jones, H., railway guard

CULBERT'S COURT
Off York Street Little
small houses

CULLINGTREE PLACE
Off Stanley Street

   1. McCandless, T., pork cutter
   3. Gorman, R., labourer
   5. Alcock, J., labourer
   7. Leathem, W., labourer
   9. Cathcart, D., labourer
 11. Ferguson, J., railway guard
 13. Fittis, J., tenter
 15. Rosbottom, J., labourer
 17. McCormick, S., labourer
 19. Moore, W., compositor
                    __________

   2. Stewart, Mrs.
   4. Murphy, J., plater's helper
   6. McKee, Mary
   8. Vighey, W., labourer
10, 12. Vacant
 14. Cathcart, W., engraver
 16. Fowler, J., labourer

CULLINGTREE ROAD
Pound Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Trainor, R., tailor
   3. McMullen, H., grocer (McMullan, John, tailor in 1890)
   5. Drain, D., cattle dealer
   7. Bloomer, H., coach painter
   9. Evans, W. J., dealer
 11. Hamill, J., brick layer
..........Crane Court intersects
 13. McNeice, Mary
 15. Morgan, B., shoe maker
 17. Murtagh, J., publican
 19. Dougan, J., car owner
 21. Maguire, P., labourer
 23. O'Connor, C., publican & grocer
..........Cinnamond Street intersects
 25. Austin, Ann, grocer
 27. Hagan, J., linesman
29, 31. McCullough, S., Pawn Broker (McCollough in 1890)
..........English Street intersects
33, 35. McAreavey, J., publican
..........Bow Street intersects
 39. McFaull, Martha, publican
41, 43. Ferran, Mrs.
..........Scotch Street intersects
45, 47. Doherty, J., grocer
 49. Clarke, E., labourer
 51. Yaugh, J., compositor
..........Massareene Street intersects
 53. McGlone, A., painter
 55. M'Tear, J., French polisher
57, 59. McCurry, Ed., publican and grocer
..........Baker Street intersects
 61. Smith, A., grocer
 63. Mathers, J., labourer
 65. Murray, P., labourer
 67. Connell, W., chandler (McConnell, Wm., chandler in 1890)
..........Irwin Street intersects
 69. McKenna, J., grocer
 71. McCall, P., labourer
..........Albert Street intersects
 75. Davidson, N., block pntr.
 77. Moyna, P., traveller
 79. Smyth, R., upholsterer
 81. McCusker, Mrs.
 83. Fitzpatrick, W., tobacco spinner
 85. Thompson, I., con. R.I.C.
 87. McCardle, J., carter
 89. Dargan, Mary Ann
 91. Farrel, E., clerk (Farrell, E., law clerk in 1890)
 93. Savage, P., painter
 95. Duffy, P., spirit grocer
..........Lady Street intersects
 97. McCardle, P., brick layer
 99. Doolan, S., labourer
        Lyle & Kinahan, Ltd., Porter and Ale Bottling Stores and Aerated Water Manufactory
101. Miller, W., caretaker
103. Kayes, Jane
105. Bergin, T., con. R.I.C.
107. Keenan, J., manager
109. Breen, J., ferryman
111. Diamond, Mrs.
113. McCluskey, J., bookkeeper
115. Clark, J. K., salesman
117. Magee, Mrs., basket maker
119. Davidson, H., carpenter
121. Smyth, J., tailor
123. Rabbitt, J., sergt. R.I.C.
125. Kelly, Mary
127. McAnulty, Michael
129. Kelly, Mrs.
..........Marchioness Street intersects
131. O'Hanlon, J., brick layer
133. McArdle, J., cattle dealer
135. Magee, J
137. Mairs, A. T., grocer
........Ton Street intersects
139. McMurray, Samuel (Murray in 1890)
141. Glendinning, J., con. R.I.C.
143, 145. O'Neill, J., spirit grocer
..........Slate Street intersects
147. Edelstein, I., dealer
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. McQuillan, Mrs.
   6. Lyons, Mrs.
   8. McGowan, Mrs.
 10. Burke, M., coach builder
 12. Hillis, J., labourer
 14. Deveney, Mrs. (Devenny, Thos., car man in 1890)
 16. McQuade, P., labourer (Quade, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
 18. Feeley, J., dealer
 20. McVeigh, Bridget
 22. Rodgers, J., dyer
 24. Hall, E., van driver
 26. Trainor, O., engine driver
 28. Murphy, J., carpenter
 30. Madden, Mrs.
 32. McMullen, J., labourer
 40. Spence, S., flax merchant
42, 44. Connolly, J., grocer
 46. Quinn, J., labourer
 48. Gilhooly, Thomas
 50. Connolly, T., labourer
 52. Lindsay, Mrs.
 54. Goodfellow, C., brick layer
 56. McComb, J., mechanic
 62. McQuade, J., shoe maker
 64. McMullan, Mrs.
 66. Kennedy, Mrs.
 68. Short, P., car driver
 70. Kerr, J., labourer (Carr, John in 1890)
 72. Magee, J., grocer
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 74. Crealey, J. & M., publicans
 76. Graham, J., postman
 78. Stewart, W. J., shoe maker
 80. Heathwood, J., pinafore cutter
..........Brook Street intersects
 84. Kennedy, H., labourer
 86. Anderson, Mrs.
 88. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 90. Kearney, E., plater
 92. Monaghan, P., labourer
 94. Quinn, W., baker
 96. Bunting, J., rivetter
98, 100. Campbell, E., publican
..........Albert Street intersects
102. McDonnell, Miss, pawn broker
104. Flynn, T., mechanic
106. McClory, Mrs. (McCrory, Mary in 1890)
108. Barker, M., engine driver (Barklie, Owen, labourer in 1890)
110. McDonnell, Miss
112. R.I.C. Barracks, James Robb, head constable
..........Murdoch Street intersects
114. Rafferty, W. J., blacksmith
116. Orr, Mary
118. McClarnon, J., tailor
120. McNamee, P., postman
122. Marlow, J., shoe maker
124. Donnelly, J., paving cont.
126. Montgomery, W., draper
128. Santey, T., con. R.I.C.
130. Jones, C., con. R.I.C.
132. McAllister, S., labourer
134. McGarry, P., coal dealer
136. Kerr, J., overlooker (Carr, John, dairy in 1890)
138. Greer, J., carpenter
140. McGlade, Bessie
142. Murdock, A., builder, etc. (Murdoch, A., contractor in 1890)
144. Dempsey, J. & T. W., coach builders, etc.

CULLINGTREE STREET
from Durham Street to Stanley Street

 1a. Dowds, Rev. A.
 3a. Kin, R., stone mason (King, Robert, bottler in 1890)
..........Fox Row intersects
   3. Maginness, F., fireman
   5. Holland, Mary Ann
   7. Johnston, J., foreman pavior
   9. Vacant
 11. Mackey, Margaret (Mackie, James, labourer in 1890)
 13. Willis, R., porter
 15. McCartney, Ann
 17. Higgin, Margaret (Hagans, Margaret in 1890)
 19. Beggs, J., stone cutter
 21. Clements, Margaret
 23. Caughey, Jane
 25. Hemphill, J., engineer
 27. Magee, W., blacksmith's helper
                     __________

   4. McKinney, J., baker (McKenny, John, baker in 1890)
   6. Maginness, G., dealer
   8. McWilliams, J., carter
..........Trelford Street intersects
 14. Watson, J., grocer
 16. Harbenson, Mrs. (Harbinson, Thos., labourer in 1890)
 18. Magill, Sarah
 20. Skillen, J., horse breaker
 22. Parker, E., engineer
 24. Armstrong, James
 26. Lawson, Eliza
 30. McClurg, W., paper cutter
 32. Adams, W., ship smith
 34. Spence, Agnes
 36. Boyde, J., carter (Boyd in 1890)
 38. Courner, W., cabinet maker (Cordner, W., cabinet maker in 1890)

CULTRA STREET
Off Rowan Street

   1. McNeill, J., sea captain
   3. Connoy, J., carpenter (Cooney, J., railway carriage maker in 1890)
   5. Hume, J., rougher
   7. Spence, J., labourer
   9. McRoberts, W., boiler maker
 11. Neill, Jane
 13. Finlay, W., flax dresser
 15. Graham, R., labourer
 17. Armstrong, T., brick layer
 19. Johnston, F., boiler makers helper
 21. Mullan, C., carter
 23. Mortimer, J., crane driver
 25. McDonald, E., foreman
 27. Strain, W., labourer
 29. Boyd, David, labourer
 31. McLoughlin, J., flax dresser
 33. McCullough, R., labourer
 35. Wallace, Agnes
 37. Hill, W., flax dresser
 39. Waddell, Sarah (Waddle, Wm., boot maker in 1890)
 41. Ward, Thomas, tailor
 43. Privilage, Eliza
 45. McIlroy, J., labourer
 47. Hughes, J., rougher
 49. Liggett, J., flax dresser (Ligget, John, flax dresser in 1890)
 51. Best, Ellen
 53. McIvor, J., labourer
 55. Butler, P., stone mason
 57. Wallace, J., labourer
 59. Magill, Annie
 61. Johnston, J., labourer
 63. Harrison, J., labourer
                     __________

2, 4. Spear, W., grocer and provision merchant (Spiers, Wm., grocery and provision merchant in 1890)
   6. Bickett, W., labourer
   8. Grahams, Eliza
 10. Robinson, J., seaman
 12. White, S., seaman
 14. McMillen, J., labourer
 16. McClure, Mrs.
 18. Kell, W. J., labourer
 20. Wylie, J. J., labourer
 22. Robinson, D., seaman
 24. Knox, W. J., holder up
 26. Nicholl, R., plater
 28. Vacant
 30. Donnelly, J., labourer
 32. Megaw, Ann Jane (McGaw, Mrs. in 1890)
 34. Mulholland, J. H., flax dresser
 36. Rice, Felix, flax dresser
 38. Cairns, W., rougher
 40. Henderson, J., flax dresser
 42. McCorkin, Mrs.
 44. McQuade, J., labourer
 46. McCauley, J., ship carpenter
 48. Kelly, J., coal porter
 50. Donnelly, Alice
 52. Kane, J., sawyer
 54. McQuade, J., seaman
 56. Douglas, M., car owner
 58. Davis, J., labourer
 60. McCluskey, J., labourer
 62. Jackson, J., labourer

CUMBERLAND STREET
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Kane, E., watch maker
   3. Keith, W., book binder
   5. Murphy, J., spinning master
   7. Hunter, J., publican
..........Lorton Street intersects
   9. Hunter, J., porter
 11. Carson, Elizabeth
 13. Stewart, G., carpenter
 15. Culbert, W., carpenter
 17. Frazer, W., grocer
..........Penrith Street intersects
 19. Robinson, J., spinning master
 21. Laverty, Elizabeth (Lafferty, Elizabeth in 1890)
 23. Appleton, J., draper and house furnisher
 25. Kelly, J., tinsmith and gasfitter
 27. Lee, J., yarn dresser
..........Crosby Street intersects
 29. Rutherford, S., bundler
 31. Kennedy, R., traveller
 33. Irwin, G., tailor
 35. McNeill, G., time keeper
 37. Lough, R., tailor
..........Wigton Street intersects
 39. Campbell, R., tinsmith
 41. Shearer, J., iron turner
 43. McGinley, Wm.
 45. McDowell, A., blacksmith
 47. Muir, D., photographer
 49. Sheridan, G., coach builder
..........Percy Street intersects
 51. Connor, G., brush maker
 53. Millar, W., cabinet maker
 55. Healey, J., iron turner (Headley, Joseph, turner in 1890)
 57. McIlroy, Wm. H., draper
 59. Stevenson, J., tenter
 61. Snoddy, F., brick layer
 63. Seawright, J., iron turner
..........Carlow Street intersects
 65. Donnelly, E.
 67. Carson, J., dresser
 69. Burk, S., book binder (Burke, Samuel, book binder in 1890)
 71. Bothwell, W., damask weaver
 73. Spence, T., carpenter
 75. Milligan, W., copper and tinsmith
 79. Burrows, W. J., boot and shoe maker
                    __________

   2. Todd, T., traveller
   4. Neill, R., brick layer
   6. Graham, J., carpenter
   8. Gillespie, A., carpenter
 10. Wallace, D., city postman
 12. Callan, W. G., carpenter
 14. Connolly, W., bread server
 16. McHenry, L., laundress
 18. Criglington, Saml., Unionist Inspector
 20. Russell, J., carter
 22. Forsythe, C., iron moulder
..........Penrith Street intersects
24, 26. Rea, T., general grocer
 28. Kidd, S., mechanic
 30. Gray, D., brass finisher
 32. Fagan, H., publican (Fegan in 1890)
..........Crosby Street intersects
 34. Copeland, H., provision salesman
 36. Major, G., steward on Messrs. G. & J. Burns' steamer
 38. Crabbe, R., pressman
 40. Foster, J., book binder
 42. Clark, R., clerk
..........Wigton Street intersects
 44. Ditty, S., traveller
 46. Bunting, B., carpenter
 48. Craig, R., miller
 50. Wilson, J., salesman
52, 54. Boyd, H., grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
 56. Bowles, J., metal works
 58. McCracken, T., labourer
 60. Mason, R. H., mechanic
 62. Moore, R., draper's assistant
 64. Kennedy, D., tailor
 66. Shaw, Eliza
 68. Morrow, R., driller
 70. Earley, A., bottler
 72. Magowan, J., dresser
 74. Campbell, J., carrier
 78. Nesbitt, R., clerk
 80. Reid, J., hackle maker
 82. Thompson, S., tailor
 84. Fullerton, S., tailor

CUPAR STREET
Falls Road to Springfield Road

   1. Side door, McGlade, P. & F., spirit merchants
3, 5. McKeown, D., hay and straw store
   7. Close, M. J., shoeing forge
  29. Ross, Thomas
  31. Callaghan, J., labourer
  33. O'Regan, T., flax dresser
  35. Traynor, Elizabeth (Trainor, Ellen in 1890)
  37. Cush, P., spindle turner
  39. Martin, J., caretaker
  41. McCauley, P., baker
  43. Lee, J., moulder
  45. Close, M. J., blacksmith
  47. McFadden, Mrs.
  49. Murphy, T., flax dresser
  51. McGuigan, F., mechanic
  53. King, Francis, tailor
  55. Pollock, Mrs.
  57. Reavey, P., flax dresser
  59. Brown, Edward, joiner
  61. McKee, Jas., carter
  63. Hughes, A., labourer
  65. Dolan, John
  67. McGough, Mary
  69. Moore, Elizabeth
..........David Street intersects
  71. O'Neill, Richard, grocer
  73. Halpin, A., compositor
  75. McLaughlin, R., labourer
  77. Cotter, John, mechanic
  79. Connolly, Francis
  81. McGrady, Mrs.
  83. Shane, Patk., labourer (Slaine, Peter, carpenter in 1890)
  85. Ferns, R., labourer (Fearon, Richard, labourer in 1890)
  87. Campbell, Mrs.
  89. Mooney, Hugh, baker
  91. Louhrey, H., hackle setter (Loughlan, Ed., hackle setter in 1890)
93, 95. Scully, F., spirit merchant
..........Argyle Street intersects
  97. Nesbitt, S., mechanic
  99. Campbell, Jane
99˝. Anderson, T., labourer
101. Walker, W., labourer
103, 105. Rankin, D., grocer
..........Urney Street Lower intersects
107. McCarthy, J., publican
109. Addis, T., labourer
111, 113. McMullen, Owen, spirit grocer
..........Wilton Street intersects
115, 117. Todd, Mrs., draper and grocer
119, 121. Craig, J., boot maker
..........Eastland Street intersects
123, 125. McCullough, W., grocer (McCullagh, Wm., grocer in 1890)
127. McIlroy, Mrs.
129. McGill, Mrs. (Gill, William, clerk in 1890)
131. Jackson, Mrs.
133. Kearney, Mrs.
135. Miskimmon, Maria
137. Vacant
139. Major, R., mechanic
141. Longmore, Wm.
143. McMullan, J., pattern maker (McMillan, J., pattern maker in 1890)
145. Shilcock, Rachel
147. Beasley, Martha
149. McConaghy, Mrs.
151. Tweed, Mrs.
153. McCann, Mrs.
155. McCullough, Mrs.
157. Magee, Ann J.
159. Milliken, Margt., weaver
..........Canmore Street intersects
161. McBratney, M., flax dresser
163. Carlisle, Mrs.
165. Vacant
167. McAutey, A., labourer
169, 171. Hall, T., labourer (Hill, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
173. Foster, Elizabeth
175. Toner, E., labourer
177. Johnston, R., mechanic
179. Higgins, W., cloth finisher
181. Burns, J., shoe maker
183. Johnston, W., labourer
185. Rooney, E., labourer
187. Howard, Amos, moulder
189. Graham, Esther
191. Hobbs, S., labourer
193. Couser, G., engine driver
195 to 205. Vacant
207. Rainey, Fras., fitter
209. Cummings, Mrs.
211. Sands, Jas., mechanic
213, 215. Vacant
217. Hunter, John, bleacher
219. Heaton, F., porter
221. Major, Mrs.
223. Beggs, Mrs.
225. McIntyrs, R. J., engine driver (McIntyre)
227. Palmer, Lizzie
229. Kirk, Jas., foreman
231, 233. McKibbin, J., grocer
..........Lawnbrook Avenue intersects
        Cupar Street Factory - Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
243. Vacant
245. McIlroy, H., labourer
247. Richardson, T., watchman
249. Nolan, P., labourer
251. Bunting, J., labourer
253. Cardwell, J., yarn dresser
255. Cairns, Robt., weaver
257. Little, Mrs.
259. Burrows, Mrs.
261. Harper, Eleanor
263. McClure, J., van driver
265. Galway, W., labourer (Gawley, William, labourer in 1890)
267. McEwen, Wm., clerk
269. McCreery, J., labourer
271. Revels, T., mechanic
273. Boyd, R., pattern maker
275. Irwin, David, tenter
277. Pinkerton, W., wood turner
279. Morrow, A., hackle setter
281. Irwin, William, tenter
283. Burrows, Mrs.
325. Watson, J., carpenter
325. Baird, W., mechanic
327. Lucas, R., mechanic
329. Cunningham, J., clerk
..........Lanark Street intersects
331. Anderson, W., traveller
333. Nicholls, J., pattern maker
335. Moore, Mrs.
337. Courtney, R. W., hackle maker
339. Gorman, Thos., tenter
341. Hughes, James, R.I.C.
343. Calvert, Robt., R.I.C.
345. Monaghan, J., bleacher
                    __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Burns, Peter, labourer
   8. Stewart, Catherine
 10. Ferris, J., flax dresser
 12. Keilty, J., labourer (McKielty, J., iron finisher in 1890)
..........Panpark Street intersects
 90. Porter, W. J., tram conductor
 92. Paden, Mrs. (Pedan, Alexander in 1890)
 94. Irvine, Edw., labourer (Irwin, Edward in 1890)
 96. Neill, James, bleacher
 98. McAreavy, S., labourer (McAreavey in 1890)
100. Brown, Jas., butcher
..........Lower Wilton Street intersects
102. Forsythe, J., labourer
104. Higginson, Mrs.
106. Murray, W., brick layer (McMurray, W., plasterer in 1890)
108. Heron, J., linen dresser (Herron, J., linen dresser in 1890)
110. Chambers, T., labourer
112. Vacant
114. Ritchie, R., labourer
116. Cullen, Sarah
118. Cathcart, R., labourer
120. Chevers, Margaret
122. Brown, Eliza
124. Reid, T., machinist
126. Sloan, Andw., van man
128. Boyce, Robert, labourer
130. Johnston, Jos., tailor
132. McCluskey, J., tailor (McClurkey, John, tailor in 1890)
134. Moreland, D., labourer
136. Downey, T., moulder
138. Mullan, Wm., fitter
140. Harland, J., carpenter and grocer
        Clonard House (back entrance)
142. Fitzgerald, Mrs.
144. Arlow, William, fitter
146. Evans, Thos., beetler
148. Crone, W., linen finisher
150. Burland, J., caulker
152. Arlow, John, clerk
154. Clarke, Jos., tenter
156. Sales, R., linen finisher
158. Norwood, R., tenter
160. Smith, J., labourer
162. McKinstry, T., engine driver
164. McBratney, Mrs.
166. McGuffin, R., tenter (McGuffen, Robert, tenter in 1890)
168. McBratney, J., moulder
170. Niblock, W., rougher
172. Ross, Mrs.
174. Kelso, Rachael
176. Evans, T., linen finisher
186. Waters, S., yarn dresser
188. Vacant
190. Hunter, J., yarn bleacher
192. Coleman, T., labourer
194. Martin, A., labourer
196. Rea, Joseph, labourer
198. Baird, Jas., labourer
200. Kyle, B., block printer
202. Graham, Jane
204. Halliday, W., shoe maker
206. Reilly, G., block printer (Rylie, George, printer in 1890)
208. Beggs, Ann Jane
210. McMullan, G., labourer
212. Nesbitt, S., mechanic
214. Revels, John, rougher
216. Carlisle, James, tailor
                Mountview Terrace
300. Drennan, H., mechanic
302. Barrington, J., sergt. R.I.C.
304. Irwin, C., R.I.C.
306. Campbell, W., printer
308. Acheson, N., carpenter
310. Fulton, J., sorting clerk

CURRELL'S PLACE
Off Townsend Street
a few small houses

CURRIER'S COURT
Off Mill Street
a few small houses

CURRIE STREET
Off Irwin Street

   1. Collins, H., labourer
   3. Craney, Mary, weaver
   5. McAllenan, Ellen
   7. Russell, Edwd., chandler
   9. McCrorey, Mary A.
 11. Murray, Mary
 13. McManus, P., borer
 15. Gorman, Ellen
 17. Mullan, H., labourer
 19. O'Neill, D., watchman
                    __________

   2. (Store) Loughran, W. J.
   4. Mullan, M., labourer (Mullin, Michael, porter in 1890)
   6. McLaughlin, C., mill worker
   8. McCorry, Margaret (McCurry, J., engine driver in 1890)
 10. Collins, John, seaman (Cullen, George, sawyer in 1890)
 12. Haggarty, D., labourer
 14. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
 16. Cooke, W. R., labourer

CURTIS STREET
from York Street

nine small houses

CUSSICK STREET
Off Lisburn Road

   1. Coote, John, boot maker
   3. Vacant
   5. Long, William, porter
   7. Burns, Thos., labourer
   9. Burns, Thos., gardener
 11. McKeown, Patk., carter
 13. McShane, Joseph, labourer
 15. Gregg, Joseph, labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Jamison, John, groom
 21. Sweeny, Saml., porter
 23. Reid, John, labourer
 25. Rea, Mrs. Jane, laundress
 27. McCallister, Mrs.
 29. Allen, Wm., blacksmith
 31. McIlveen, John, fireman
 33. Curry, James, labourer
 35. Williamson, Mrs.
 37. McCappin, J. C., fireman (McCalpin, J. C., labourer in 1890)
 39. Greer, J., coachman
 41. Rodgers, H., coachman
 43. Murtagh, J., tram conductor
 45. Mission House in connection with St. Thomas' Church
 47. Speers, Robt., labourer
 49. Matchet, Mrs.
 51. Wilson, Robert
 53. McIlwrath, J., coachman
                     __________

   4. Vacant
   6. McCleery, Mrs.
   8. Graffin, H., coachman
 10. Belshaw, Geo., labourer
 12. Rodgers, The Misses
 14. Corr, Arthur, labourer
 16. Montgomery, J., gardener
 18. Carson, Thos., gardener
 20. McCracken, R., coachman
 22. Robinson, W., stone sawyer
 24. Steele, R., gardener
 26. Carleton, Andrew
 28. Armstrong, J., coachman
 30. McCappin, R., labourer (McCalpin, James, labourer in 1890)
 32. Briggs, James
 34. Huddleston, Mrs.
 36. White, Jas., painter
 38. Hill, John, baker
 40. Murphy, J., coachman
 42. Brown, T., car driver
 44. McCarnan, W. S., gas stoker
 46. Briggs, E., coachman
 48. McKee, W. J., labourer
 50. Jenkinson, H., gardener

CUSTOM HOUSE
Queen's Square Branch Postal and Telegraph Office

     MERCANTILE MARINE OFFICE
       John B. White, superintendent; G. Long, deputy superintendent; W. B. H. White, clerk
            LOCAL MARINE BOARD
       John B. White, secretary
    BOARD OF TRADE SURVEYORS
       Walter, Jubb, Wm. Fair; J. McKellar; J. H. Thomas, clerk
             INCOME TAX OFFICE
       W. S. Lecky, surveyor of taxes; J. H. McCaw, assistant surveyor of taxes; Arthur Reamsbottom, clerk to surveyor of taxes; David Mann, clerk to surveyor of taxes
                     CUSTOMS
       C. Edwards, collector; private address, Clanrye, Windsor Park
       Clerks, 1st class - F. M. Leonard, Wm. Dawson; 2nd class - J. Gore, D. McKenzie, S. Nixon
               INLAND REVENUE
       Office for receipt of Excise Duties, Income Tax, and Stamps - T. E. Farrington, collector and stamp distributor; A. Appelby, superintending clerk; R. Armstrong, first class Excise; T. Whitehead, stamps; second class, H. Craig, Jos. Kowen, W. Glover, T. Farley
                PROBATE COURT
       H. H. Corley, Barrister-at-Law, registrar; clerks, Archibald McAfee, H. Ferguson, Thomas J. Reid, Robt. Coburn, J. Clarke; caretaker, H. Carson

CUSTOMHOUSE SQUARE
Queen's Square to Waring Street

   1. Murphy, E., Government arbitrator, valuator, and estate agent
   "   Murphy, J. H. B., solicitor, assistant registrar, Bankruptcy Court
   3. Cowan & Co., carriers and contractors
   "   Valentine, J. W. & Co., ship-owners, Marine, Fire & Life Insurance agents and general commission agents
   "   Tennant, J. & R., Well-park Brewery, Glasgow - J. W. Valentine & Co., agents
   "   Donald, G., commission agent
   "   Mackey, W., commission agent
   "   Absolm, G., tea agent
   "   Sims, J., Great Western Railway agent
   "   Boucher, W. J., tea agent; agent for Patriotic Assurance Co. of Ireland
   "   Dougal, Andrew, carrier
..........Ulster Street intersects

CYPRUS STREET
Panton Street to Servia Street

   1. Heaney, J., van driver
   3. Smith, J., mechanic
   5. Bateson, Jas., baker
   7. McCourt, James, dealer
   9. Gregory, E., iron turner
 11. Carville, James, tenter
 13. Keilty, H., labourer
 15. Cregan, Jno., moulder
 17. McKearney, Ann (Kernan, Ann in 1890)
 19. Morrison, A., beetler
 21. Arbuthnot, V., labourer
 23. McLoughlin, W., flax dresser
 25. Gorman, W., labourer
 27. Connolly, F., box maker
 29. Simpson, James
 31. Taggart, Jno., labourer
 33. Rooney, P., coachsmith
 35. Mooney, Hugh, baker
 37. Boyle, W., painter
..........Plevna Street intersects
 39. Corr, John
 41. McDonnell, J., railway guard (McDonald, J., railway guard in 1890)
 43. Neill, Jno., labourer
 45. McDonnell, J., spirit grocer (McDonald, Jas., publican in 1890)
 47. Quigg, J., flax dresser
 49. Finnegan, P., labourer
 51. Flanagan, J., labourer
 53. Cassidy, J., labourer
 55. Cassidy, P., labourer
 57. McGovern, J., labourer
 59. Daniel, Jno., labourer
 61. McMullan, M., brick layer
 63. Butler, R., tailor
 65. McDonnell, A., engine driver (McDonald, Alex., fireman in 1890)
 67. Murtagh, M., printer
 69. Boyle, W., labourer
 71. Casey, Edwd., labourer
 73. Muldoon, Jno., labourer
 75. Wright, Robert, machine driller
 77. Carland, Wm.
 79. McGlade, R., labourer
 81. Brown, C., Porter
 83. McDonnell, J., labourer
 85. Lester, D., groom
 87. McCreesh, John, carter
 89. Kennedy, J., tailor
 91. Lannigan, J., flax dresser
 93. Brown, W., rougher
 95. Donnelly, T., labourer
 97. Mullan, Jas., labourer
 99. McLean, John, store man
101. Donaghy, Chas., labourer
103. McShane, H., labourer
105. Adams, Margaret
107. Hillen, John
109. Hall, Patk., cooper
111. Furphy, H., labourer
113. Lenaghan, J., fitter
115. McSravick, S., carter (McStravick, Simmon, carter in 1890)
                     __________

..........Balkan Street intersects
..........Plevna Street intersects
   6. McAtamney, Wm., labourer
   8. Rainey, C., carpenter
 10. Flanigan, D., baker
 12. Duncan, Patrick, clerk
 14. O'Neill, J., labourer
 16. Quinn, J., flax dresser
..........Sultan Street intersects
 18. Finlay, Susan, spirit grocer
 20. Crilly, Margt., grocer