LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970
 

H I J K

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

HALDANE COURT
Off Haldane Street
Three small houses

HALDANE STREET
Off Hampden Street

   1. Wilson, Mrs.
   3. Owens, James, labourer
   5. Brown, Thomas, labourer
   7. Ritchie, Mrs.
   9. Brown, James
 11. Boyce, Edward, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. McQuillan, Mrs.
 17. Torbett, Saml., labourer
 19. McNiece, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Spence, Mrs.
   4. McCormick, And., painter
   6. Bowden, G., boiler maker
   8. Quierrey, Andw., labourer
 10. Houston, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 16. Christie, Miss
 18. McConnell, Mrs.
 20. Mullan, James, labourer
 22. Murdock, Mrs.
 24. McNeilly, H., porter

HALLIDAY'S ROAD
Duncairn Street to Boyle Street

   1. Kirk, John, traveller
3, 5. McCusker, spirit grocer
..........Stratheden Street intersects
                         Stratheden Terrace
   1. Moreland, Robt., draper
   3. Simpson, Robert, clerk
   5. Robertson, J., confectioner
                             __________

 11. Erickson, E., ladies' nurse
 13. Gilmore, J., & Co., cabinet makers
..........Spamount Street intersects
 17. McGrath, Margaret, dress maker
 19. McNulty, Anne
 21. Anderson, Alex., cabinet maker
 23. McMenamy, Mary, servants registry office
 25. Murray, S., carpenter
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
27a. Pink, Saml., butcher
..........Hillman Street intersects
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
 27. Morrison, Wm., hairdresser
 29. McCormick, A., boot maker
 31. Townsley, Wm., draper
 33. Boal, Eliza, tobacconist & newsagent
 35. Morgan, Joseph, draper
 37. Parker, J., store keeper
 39. Thompson, S., iron moulder
 41. Vacant
 43. Magill, George, grocer
..........Upper Mervue Street intersects
 45. Moore, Margaret, spirit grocer
 47. McHugh, C., dealer
 49. Black, Mary Jane, char woman
 51. Dougan, John
 53. McMullan, Bridget, laundress
 55. Lowry, John., labourer
 57. Rafferty, Peter, labourer
 59. Waddell, Margaret
 61. McCullough, John, clerk
 63. Graham, Henry, carter
 65. Gracey, Margaret
 67. Craig, Wm., stone cutter
 69. McClure, A., gardener
 71. Spence, Thos., labourer
 73. Anderson, Jas., labourer
 75. Stringer, Wm., labourer
 77. Stringer, Arthur, labourer
 79. Higgins, Robt., engineer
 81. Wilson, James, labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Donnelly, J., labourer
   6. Hunter, Margaret
   8. Lowry, Jane
 10. Bradley, Lawrence, clerk
 12. Faloon, James, painter
 14. Murphy, Nelly, char woman
 16. McCarthy, F., teacher
18, 20. Star of the Sea National Schools - F. McCarthy, principal
 22. Crawford, H., spirit grocer
 24. Burns, James, tailor
26, 28. Vacant
..........Hillman Street intersects
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
                         Seaview Terrace
 74. McCaughan, A., spirit grocer
 76. Shannon, J., linen merchant
 78. Galbraith, Wm., plater
 80. McGahey, Robt., clerk
 82. McKibben, G., stereotyper
 84. Davidson, E. J., shipwright
 86. Smyth, Wm., painter
 88. Hudson, H., store keeper
 90. Wilkinson, Wm., gardener
 92. Corrigan, Mrs., char woman
 94. McBride, G. C., draper
 96. McConnell, James, painter
 98. Galway, Jane, draper
100. Halliday's Road Iron Church - Preacher, Rev. W. Austin; res., Cyrene Villa
102. Wilson, John, painter
104. Parker, Alex., caulker
106. Dunn, James, rope and twine maker
108. Fisher, Jane
110. Fryers, Isaac, baker
112. Park, Hugh, plasterer
114. Rodgers, Thos., fitter
116. McGill, James, labourer
118. Boyd, Samuel, carpenter
120. Kane, R., Board of Trade official
122. Reid, Carlisle, laundress
124. Brown, John, holder up
126. Heatherwood, T., strapper
128. McMaster, S., dairyman

HAMBURG STREET
Athens Street to Canton Street

   2. McMullan, Alex., fitter
   4. Larmour, R., fitter
   6. Andrews, John, labourer
   8. Reynolds, L., labourer
 10. Archer, Thos., tram driver
 12. Blaine, A. H.
 14. Harpur, Wilson, plater
 16. Rodgers, Mrs. M. A.
 18. Dougan, James, labourer
 20. Boyle, James, labourer
 22. McCann, Rodger, tailor

HAMILL'S COURT
Off Hamill Street

   1. Giffin, Alex., labourer
   3. Moran, Wm., labourer
   5. Fay, Patk., labourer
                               __________

   2. Murray, Daniel
   4. Fitzsimmons, Mary
   6. Murney, Wm., labourer

HAMILL SQUARE
Off Lettuce Hill

   1. Reilly, John, french polisher
   3. Bowen, Thos., dealer
   5. Donaghey, Margaret
   7. Carney, M., fish salesman
   9. O'Neill, M., iron turner
 11. Lawson, J., cycle mechanic
 13. Groggan, Wm., blacksmith
 15. Mulholland, Thos., labourer
 17. Yard
 19. Taylor, John, labourer
 21. Mooney, Rose
 23. Joyce, Peter, baker
 25. Campbell, B., cab owner
 27. Mayne, John, cellar man
 29. Yard
 31. Stewart, Sarah
 33. Mooney, W., car driver
 35. Macklin, R., labourer (Mackan, Robert, labourer in 1890) (McCann, Mrs. in 1880)
 37. McKeevar, Wm., labourer
 39. Reilly, John, cabinet maker
                             __________

   4. Loughran, Henry, butcher
   6. McGuigan, J., pork cutter
   8. Quinn, John, shoe maker

HAMILL STREET
Divis Street to Killen's Place

1, 3. (side doors) Murray, H., publican
   5. Niblock, J., coach painter
   7. Lappin, C., french polisher
..........Hamill Street Place intersects
   9. Reilly, Joseph, labourer
 11. McShane, Terence, carter
 15. Toland, Henry, labourer
 15. Donaghey, Lewis, labourer
 17. Callen, Secilia, grocer
..........Cross Street South intersects
 19. Carr, Bernard, dealer (Kerr, Bernard, dealer in 1890)
 21. Moran, Wm., labourer
 23. Fox, John, labourer
 25. Morrison, J., confectioner
 27. McGarrey, R., labourer
 29. McCaffrey, P., hardware dealer (McCaffery in 1890)
 31. McGroggan, Henry, waiter
 33. Johnstone, M., butcher
 35. Herty, Mary
 37. Ferris, Wm., coal carter
..........Steele Street intersects
 39. Henratty, A., shoemaker
 41. Leathem, Thos., labourer
 43. Hillman, Thos., butcher
 45. Devline, Hugh, labourer (Devlin, Hugh, coalman in 1890)
                           __________

2, 4. (Side doors) Wilson, Wm., provision merchant
   6. Rent office of A. Hamill, J.P.; P. Murphy, agent
   8. Trainor, P., shoe maker
 10. Thompson, T., fish salesman
 12. Magee, Arthur, blacksmith
 14. McKeown, A., fish salesman
 16. Monaghan, Rose
 18. Trainor, Bernard, labourer
 20. McDonnell, F., cork cutter
 24. Armstrong, Joseph, labourer
 26. Murphy, John, labourer
 28. Kennedy, Bridget
 30. Mackle, Lavinia (Mackan, Henry, 'bus driver in 1890)
 32. Magee, R. F., newspaper reporter
 34. Davey, Wm., butcher
 36. Finlay, Mary, mill worker
 38. Bell, Richard, labourer
..........Hamill's Court intersects
 40. Donnelly, Wm., saddler
 42. McCrea, John, labourer
 44. McVeigh, James, labourer
 46. Maginn, Joseph, labourer
 48. Denvur, R., tobacco spinner (Denver, Robert in 1890)
..........Steele's Court intersects (Steel Court intersects in 1890)
 50. Carlin, John, labourer (Carroll, John, labourer in 1890)
 52. Mulryne, Mary
 54. Deary, Bridget

HAMILL STREET PLACE
Off Hamill Street
four small houses

HAMILTON PLACE
Off Ravenhill Road

   1. Magee, James, basket maker
   3. McCartney, Mrs.
   5. Rooney, Mrs.
   7. Kelly, Eliza
   9. Nelson, J., plumber and gasfitter
 11. Greeve, Thos., labourer (Greene, Thomas, carter in 1890) (Greeves, Thomas, labourer in 1880)
 13. Magee, Wm., tailor
 15. Dougan, Samuel
 17. Bradshaw, Wm.
 19. Haslett, Henry, labourer
 21. Gateway
23, 25. Vacant
 27. Martin, Robt., carter
 29. Girvine, John, labourer
                              __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Stevenson, T., car owner
   6. Robinson, D., coal owner
8, 10. Gateway
 12. Stevenson, R., car owner
 14. Gartland, J., labourer
16, 18. Gateway
 20. Harland, Jane
 22. Halliday, D., labourer
 24. Boyd, Robert, mechanic

HAMILTON PLACE WEST
Off Boundary Street

   1. Wormald & Co.
   2. Branagh, Thomas, tailor
   3. Vacant
   4. Kelly, Henry, labourer
   5. McNally, R., labourer
6, 7 Vacant
   8. Kinnslar, Martin, dealer (Kinsellan, John, dealer in 1890)
   9. Adams, Thos., printer
 10. Crean, Hugh, cooper
 11. Adams, T., cabinet maker
 12. Hutton, J., cabinet maker
 13. Vacant
 14. Minnis, Mrs.
 15. Armstrong, M., mill worker
 16. Nelson, Isabella
 17. Vacant
 18. Hobbs, Ed., plasterer
 19. Crossan, Henry, labourer
 20. Lanaghan, Patrick
 21. Maguire, J., boot maker
 22. Gorman, James, labourer
 23. McGlone, J., cabinet maker
 24. McClenneghan, P., fireman
 25. Campbell, Matthew, dealer

HAMILTON ROAD
off Queen's Road

       Smylie, Samuel, coppersmith and brass founder

HAMILTON STREET
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   3. Police Barracks - S. Latimer, head Constable
   5. Moffatt, J. & R., mineral water manufacturers
   7. Campbell, J., handkerchief printer
   9. Harkness, Isaac, labourer
 11. Russell, Mary, dealer
 13. Wilson, Saml., bottler
 15. McGarr, Mary
 17. Garvy, Mary
 19. White, Robt. J., traveller
21, 23. Magee, James, Fancy Paper Box Manufacturer
 25. Barr, Mrs.
 27. Murray, Jane
 29. Sinclair, Miss
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 31. Firth, Margaret
 33. Gilliland, Ellen, handkerchief finisher
 35. Corr, Henry
 37. Gilliland, Mrs.
 39. Marshall, Charles, chemist
 41. Colclough, R., jeweller
                              __________

 10. McKinney, J., hay dealer
 12. Dalton, P., labourer
 14. McGuigan, P., clerk
..........Greece Street intersects (Grace Street intersects in 1890)
 16. Haughey, C., grocer
 18. Cush, E., carpenter
 20. Johnston, Henry, R.I.C.
 22. McKibbin, James, laundry
 24. Nicholson, Miss L., handkerchief finisher
26, 28. Hall, Wm., hem stitching and finishing
 30. Menary, Mrs., hemstitching and finishing
 32. McCormick, T., coach painter
 34. Boylin, Margaret
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 36. McCready, James, fireman
 38. Doherty, E., mechanic
 40. Moore, Mrs.
 42. Nicholl, Miss
 44. Bell, James, printer
 46. Wright, Wm., gas fitter

HAMPDEN STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Hill, Mrs.
   3. Young, Eliza
   5. Gallaway, Mrs. (Galway, Alex., labourer in 1890)
   7. Ritchie, Wm., carpenter
   9. Waugh, Mrs.
 11. Graham, James, labourer
 13. Wilson, John, moulder
 15. Walker, Mrs.
 17. Johnston, Thos., fitter
 19. Averil, Mrs.

HANNA'S COURT
off Shankill Road
six small houses

HANNA'S PLACE
Off Melbourne Street
a number of small houses

HANNA'S PLACE
off Shankill Road
seven small houses

HANNA STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Fox, Thos., publican
   3. Gateway
   5. White, James, caulker
   7. Irons, Thomas, carter
   9. Baird, Wm., painter
 11. Kears, John, labourer
 13. McConnell, J., labourer
 15. Connolly, Jane
 19. Gillespie, Jas., overlooker
 21. Dallas, Hugh, carter
 23. Storey, Mrs.
 25. Mulvenny, A., labourer
 27. Dickson, Wm., boiler maker
 29. Keenan, John, carter
 33. McCammon, N., sawyer
 35. Hinds, Wm., carter
 37. Gunn, Thomas, engineer
 39. Canavan, M. A., grocer
 41. Henderson, Wm., labourer
 43. Ferguson, Chas., labourer
 45. Rainey, Joseph, labourer
 47. Kerr, Mrs. (Keer, Mrs. in 1890)
 49. Vacant
 51. Brennan, G., flax dresser
 53. McGettigan, E., porter
 55. Adair, Mrs.
 59. Shannon, G., shoe maker
 61. Hamilton, James, sawyer
 63. Downey, George, grocer
 65. Murray, Jno., publican
                           __________

   2. Dixon, John, plater
   4. Wilson, Wm., seaman
   6. Whyte, Sarah (White, Mrs. in 1890)
   8. Baird, H., hairdresser
 10. Ritchie, Jane
 12. Wilson, G., carpenter
 14. Millar, Hugh, store man
 16. Lee, David, seaman
 18. Carroll, James, fireman
 20. Bloomer, H., seaman
 22. Carson, John
 24. Caldwell, Elizabeth
 26. McLean, William, labourer
 28. Proctor, Thos., porter N.C. Railway
 30. Cordner, Stephen (Cordney, Stephen, milkman in 1890)
 32. Vacant
..........Abbey Street West intersects
 34. Blair, Alex., store man
 36. Greer, Henry, carter
 38. Isles, Elizabeth
 38. Magee, John, seaman
 40. McCartney, John, labourer
 42. McWilliams, John
 44. Reynolds, Alexander
 46. Woodside, G., carter
48, 50. Wilson, J., pawn broker
 52. Creighton, D., litho. printer
 54. Martin, Mrs.
 58. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 60. Boden, Sarah
 62. McAlister, Isabella
 64. Kane, John, carpenter
 66. Cole, Sarah

HANOVER STREET
Old Lodge Road to Regent Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Brown, Miss
   7. Green, W., ship carpenter
   9. Finlay, Wm., butcher
 11. Buckles, Mrs.
 13. Maxwell, J., tailor
 15. McDowell, R., tenter
 17. Braithwaithe, Geo. (Braithwaite in 1890)
 19. Kennedy, Wm.
 21. Vacant
 23. McConnell, A., plasterer
 25. Belshaw, J., stone cutter
 27. Graham, S., pork cutter
 29. French, Mrs.
 31. Dougan, Elizabeth (Dugan, Miss, smoother in 1890)
 33. Ogle, Miss
 35. Maggie, Mrs.
 37. McGibbon, Thos., labourer
 39. McComb, A., carpenter
 41. Hislop, G., glass embosser
 43. Bailie, S., linen lapper
 45. Beggs, Wm., labourer
 47. Fee, Thos., pavior
 49. McDonald, J., brick layer
 51. Russell, John, driller
 53. Warnock, R., gardener
 55. Stoupe, Margt., grocer (Stoope, Mrs., grocer in 1890)
..........Wall Street intersects
 57. Breen, Patk., publican
 59. Smyth, R., sanitary inspector
 61. Cousins, J., captain Salvation Army
 63. Tully, Mrs. (Tilly, Mrs. in 1890)
 65. McNamara, Mrs.
 67. McAlinan, Jas., carpenter (McAleenan, Jas., carpenter in 1890)
 69. Wylie, Mrs.
 71. Magill, John, grocer
..........Unity Street intersects
 73. Haughey, L., publican
 75. Burns, T. J., compositor
 77. Elwood, Jas., brick layer
 79. Diamond, Wm., coachman
 81. Coyle, J., caretaker
 83. Keenan, T. B., grocer
 85. McMurray, Geo.
 87. Hewitt, John, draper
 89. Doyle, James, sexton
                               __________

   4. Topping, J., iron moulder
   6. Moffatt, S., mechanic
   8. Wilkinson, Hugh, painter
 10. Johnstone, James, carpenter
 12. Robinson, S., brass finisher
 14. Todd, Thos., carpenter
 16. Hunt, W. H., iron turner
 18. Mullan, Miss (Mullin, Miss, machinist in 1890)
 20. Carlisle, E.
 22. McBay, Geo., builder
 24. Bell, William, boot maker
 26. Goold, Robert, weaver
 28. Shields, James, painter
 30. Fulton, Mrs.
 32. Lawther, John, carpenter
 34. McGuffin, M. J.
 36. McDowell, Thos., painter
 38. Vacant
 40. Bell, Thos., upholsterer
 42. Kerr, George, labourer
 44. McGahey, Wm.
 46. Hill, Thos. C., clerk
 48. Murray, James, tailor
 50. McFall, W. J., stone polisher
 52. Allen, E., brick layer
 54. Gilmore, Joseph, carpenter
 56. Kennedy, Jas., linen lapper
 58. Maguire, Sarah
 60. Wallace, Robt., labourer
 62. Dobson, G. H., carpet planner
 64. Duncan, Wm., gardener
 66. Curry, J., cabinet maker
 68. McClure, Wm., saddler
 70. Vacant
 72. Keary, R., engine driver
 74. Watson, Charles, chandler
 76. Lorimer, Wm., tailor
 78. Wilson, Wm., engineer
 80. Ireland, Mrs.
 82. Dugan, M., cabinet maker
 84. McFarland, J., linen lapper
 86. McCann, James, painter
 88. Thompson, J.
 90. Montgomery, H., baker
 92. Louden, H., ward master
 94. Black, Hugh, carpenter

HARDCASTLE STREET
Bankmore Street to Ashbourne Street

       Magdalene National Schools - Robert Spence, principal, 23 Baltic Avenue
 2a. Gillen, Robt., grocer
   2. Kirk, George, bottler
   4. Walsh, Mary
   6. Carothers, M., surveyor
   8. Thomas, Wm., bread server
 10. Smith, A., foreman lapper
 12. Douglas, Harry A., artist
 14. Russell, Thos., labourer
 16. Croft, W. J., bookkeeper
 18. Wilson, Mrs.
 20. Bennett, John, bookkeeper
 22. Boyd, Hugh
 24. Pearson, George, shirt & collar cutter
 26. Murphy, James, R.I.C.
 28. Eaton, Thomas, linen lapper
 30. Allen, James
 32. Murray, Mrs. Julia
 34. Treverton, Thomas
 36. Morrow, Mrs.
 38. Fulton, H., ship builder
 40. Malcolmson, David
 42. McKee, Saml., bookkeeper
 44. O'Hare, J. L., commercial traveller
 46. Robinson, Samuel
 48. Bullick, Mrs.
 50. Lambie, Hugh, tailor (Lambe, Hugh, tailor in 1890)
 52. Morris, J., boot and shoe maker
 54. Cuthbertson, W., joiner, secretary Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners No. 3 District
 56. Simpson, Sarah
 58. Hart, Owen, sergt. R.I.C.
 60. Mitchell, Wm., mechanic
 62. McDowell, David, secretary training ship
 64. Briens, Jas., bookkeeper

HARDINGE COURT
(Hardinge Place in 1890)
Off Hardinge Street
a few small houses

HARDINGE STREET
from North Queen Street

1, 3, 5. Side entrance
   7. Smith, Thomas
   9. Cavana, Wm., joiner (Cavanagh, Wm., carpenter in 1890)
 11. Rice, Mrs.
 13. Gateway
 15. Thompson, J., car owner
 17. Magee, William
 19. Stafford, Mrs.
 21. Mullen, Mrs.
 23. Madden, Mrs.
 25. McCusker, J.
 27. Smith, Mrs.
 29. Gillen, Mrs.
 31. McCance, Mrs.
 33. McKenna, P., labourer
 35. Magill, James, hackler
 37. McCann, Edward
 39. McFarland, J., labourer
 41. Hanna, Robert (Hannan, R., smith's helper in 1890)
 43. Hughes, Mrs.
 45. McCann, James
 47. Mallon, John, joiner
 49. Watterson, James
 51. McKenna, James
 53. Edwards, R., sawyer
 55. McCullough, William
 57. Maguire, Mrs.
 59. McCartney, Mrs.
 61. Doyle, Peter
 63. Whitten, James
 65. Cannon, James
 67. O'Connor, James
 69. White, John
 71. McKnight, R., labourer
 73. Griffin, William
 75. Gribbon, Jas., labourer
 77. McDonald, Jas., labourer
 79. Spence, James
 81. Hughes, P., plasterer
 83. Hyndman, John, labourer
 85. Hickey, Mrs.
 87. Kerr, Mrs.
 89. McCrudden, Chas., carter
 91. Connolly, Thomas
 93. Cushman, Mrs. (Cushnan, Edwd., flax dresser in 1890)
 95. Doherty, Thomas (Dougherty, Thos., boiler maker in 1890)
 97. Hall, Charles
 99. Stewart, Robert
101. McKinley, John
103. Morgan, John
105. Hannan, Daniel
107. Winters, James
109. Hill, John
111. Donnelly, Francis
113. Mulholland, E., labourer
115. Hall, Robert
117. Benson, Samuel
                              __________

4, 6, 8. Cummerford, P., carrier
 10. Magee, Edward
 12. McKenna, Charles
 14. McClaverty, B., car owner (McLaverty, Bernd., car driver in 1890)
16 to 20. Hardinge Street National School - Jas. McCarthy, principal
 22. Stafford, Patrick
 24. Skillen, Edward
 26. Smyth, Mrs.
 28. O'Brien, Thos., labourer
 30. Orr, John, painter
 32. Boyle, Edward
 34. Heaney, D. J., joiner
 36. Logan, John
 38. Burns, Jas., horse shoer
 40. Hanna, Ellen
 42. McCurley, Henry
 44. Mahon, Peter
 46. Kerr, John, labourer
 48. McGeown, John, grocer
..........Fountain Street intersects
 50. Liddy, Hugh, labourer
 52. Grimley, John, carter
 54. Baxter, Jos., labourer
 56. Mills, William, helper
..........Hardinge Court intersects
 58. Garvey, Henry
 60. McClarnon, Henry, porter
 62. Coleman, Peter
 64. Cruise, John
 66. McClarnon, Mrs.
 68. McDonald, James
 70. Pelan, Mrs.
 72. McKenna, J.
 74. Welsh, Joseph, carter
 76. Cully, Thomas
 78. McConville, Hugh
 80. McCann, Charles
 82. Smith, Mrs.
 84. Toner, Jas., labourer
 86. Connor, Hugh

HARLAND STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   3. Smith, W. J., labourer
   5. McCann, J.
   7. Corry, Mary Ann (Curry, Mary in 1890)
   9. Breen, James, labourer
 11. Douglas, James, joiner
 13. McAdam, A., foreman
 15. Duff, S., labourer
 17. Flinn, Patk., carter
 19. McCann, Edwd., labourer
 21. McKinley, James, boiler maker
 23. McKenna, Terence, baker
 25. Hamilton, T., brass finisher
 27. Rodney, H. M., caulker
 29. Law, Leslie, rivetter
 31. Mitchell, Jas., foreman
 33. Small, William, seaman
 35. Dowey, W. H., rivetter
 37. McBriar, A., labourer
 39. Walker, James, smith
 41. Filson, J., seaman
 43. Gear, F. S., labourer
 45. Watson, E., brass finisher
 47. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 49. Wilson, Eliza
 51. Kennedy, Wm., shipwright
 53. Nesbitt, Wm., rivetter
                             __________

   2. Magee E., fowl dealer
   4. Gamble, William
   6. Denvir, Wm., brick layer
   8. Montgomery, J., engine driver
 10. Hill, W., sail maker
 12. Smith, John, joiner
 14. McCaughey, H., labourer
 16. Cochrane, Robert, tailor
 18. Milligan, Wm., shoe maker
 20. Small, William, clerk
 22. Morrow, Robt., carter
 24. Walker, S., iron driller
 26. Davidson, Eliza
 28. McMullan, R., labourer
 30. Scott, Wm., shoe maker
 32. Graham, J., grocer
 34. Haslitt, D., commissionaire
 36. Potter, Jos., engine driver
 38. Woodhouse, T., labourer

HARMONY STREET
Dublin Road to Little Victoria Street

   1. Murdoch, Robert, porter
   3. White, Samuel, labourer
..........Brunswick Street Little intersects
   2. Gilmore, James, carpenter and builder
   4. Reid, James, hand engraver
   6. Greer, Thos., brick layer
   8. Sinclair, Hill, gardener
 10. Johnston, Chas., hatter
 12. Robinson, W., blacksmith
 14. Thompson, Robert, shoe maker
 16. Jones, Alex., carpenter
 18. Kennedy, Peter, R.I.C.
 20. Nelson, Alexander, store keeper

HAROLD STREET
off Byron Street

   1. Collins, Ellen
   2. Austin, Mrs. Eliza
   3. Cotton, R. J., labourer
   4. McKane, Margaret
   5. White, Henry, labourer
   6. Tracey, Thos., labourer
   7. Moore, John, labourer
   8. Hewitt, Peter, traveller
   9. Cartloy, John, labourer

HARPER STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Watson, Thomas John, carter
   3. McKenna, Patrick, boiler maker
   5. Mulvihill, P., linen lapper
   7. Bole, Mary
                          Caroline Terrace
   9. Wallace, T., grocer's assistant
 11. Rice, John, checker
 13. Keating, John, bread server
 15. Sinclair, Wm., carpenter
 17. McMaster, D., sanitary inspector
 19. Ferguson, Margaret
 21. Sheals, J., manager Lagan Steam Navigation Co.
 23. English, John
 25. Sparling, Margaret, captain Salvation Army
 27. Ennis, John William, engineer
 29. Delany, James, tailor
 31. Sharpe, Wm., labourer
 33. Robertson, William, upholsterer
 35. Cunningham, Wm., plater
                              __________

                          Galgorm Terrace
   2. Cameron, D., time keeper
   4. McCartney, W., ship carpenter
   6. Muldoon, John, fitter
   8. Edmond, John, labourer
 10. Martin, James, labourer
 12. Moore, Anne Eliza
 14. Green, John, linen lapper
 16. Slattery, James
 18. Radcliffe, Thos., mechanic
 20. Rainey, David, labourer
 22. Wood, Jos., boiler maker
 24. Wilson, D., boiler maker
 26. Gough, T., sergt. R.I.C.
 28. Ennis, James, mounted R.I.C.
 30. Simpson, Wm., labourer
 32. Gammon, Jasper, iron turner
 34. Collins, R., com. agent
 36. Hughes, Johnston, labourer
 38. Carson, James
 40. Gray, John, clerk
                              Emily Terrace
 42. Winterhalter, A., clock maker
 44. Beattie, John, mounted R.I.C.
 46. Connell, John, mounted R.I.C.
 48. White, Geo., labourer
 50. Dorman, S., con. R.I.C.
 52. Johnston, H., blacksmith
 54. Anderson, Saml., clerk
 56. Morrow, David, rivetter
 58. Marron, Owens, spirit grocer

HARRISON STREET
McCandless Street to Geoffrey Street

   1. Johnston, John, labourer
   3. Boyles, John, labourer
   5. Bailey, Mrs.
   7. Minnis, Mrs.
   9. Stockman, Mrs.
 11. Parker, William, oiler
 13. Dunbar, Henry, weaver
 15. Weir, Jos., carpenter
 17. Black, David, labourer
 19. Watt, John, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Mawhinney, James, carter
 25. Gribben, Jas., labourer
 27. Mearns, Mrs.
 29. O'Neill, John, labourer
 31. Wilson, John, labourer
 33. Baxter, Mrs.
 35. Lewis, Mrs.
 37. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 39. Macartney, Mrs.
 41. Bell, James, labourer
 43. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 45. Bell, Wm., labourer
 47. McDowell, Henry, blacksmith
 49. Vogan, Henry, labourer
 51. Bond, Walter, baker
                                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Moreland, Mrs.
   6. Law, Thomas, tailor
   8. Allen, Saml., cloth finisher
 10. Vacant
 12. Anderson, R., shoe maker
 14. Magill, Mrs.
 16. Rodgers, Robt., labourer
 18. Vacant
 20. Champion, A., labourer
 22. McClelland, George, shoe maker
 24. Parry, David, labourer
26 to 30. Vacant
 32. Mairs, Thos., blacksmith
 34. Irvine, Richd., labourer
 36. McCormack, Mrs.
 38. Armstrong, D., labourer
 40. Boyd, Jas., labourer

HARROW STREET
Off South View Street

                        South View Terrace
   1. Arklie, Frederick, agent for Wordie & Co.
   3. Drummond, R. J.
   5. McGuigan, Oliver, overlooker
   7. Bell, Wilson, builder and contractor
   9. Dawson, Robt., carpenter
 11. Stafford, William, insurance agent
                               __________

   2. McIlroy, Mrs.
   4. Moore, James
   6. Dogherty, James (Dougherty, James, porter in Queen's College in 1890)
   8. Rawcliffe, W. A.
 10. Hutchinson, T., engineer
 12. Ritchie, Martin, bookkeeper

HARRYBROOK STREET
Sydney Street West to Crumlin Road

       Houses in course of erection
   2. Keers, John, rivetter
   4. Nesbitt, Jas., flax buyer
   6. McIlwee, Geo., plasterer
   8. Ferris, Alex., clerk
 10. Allen, John, plater
 12. Alexander, Mrs.
 14. Montgomery, Wm., grocer's assistant
 16. Manderson, Thomas, carpenter
 18. Lynas, John, tailor
 20. Flack, D., house painter
 22. Watson, Sinclair, sailor
 24. Smith, Mrs.

HART STREET
off Newtownards Road to Hunt Street

   1. McConnell, J., gardener
   3. Gray, Robert, labourer
   5. Fisher, D., labourer
   7. Booth, John, van man
   9. Quail, Mrs. J.
 11. McIlroy, John, labourer
 13. Robinson, W. S., overlooker
 15. Russell, T., cabinet maker
 17. Kerr, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. McIlvenny, J., strapper
   4. Jones, Evan, labourer
   6. Sproule, J., blacksmith
   8. Lewis, Thos., labourer
 10. Johnston, J., shoe maker
12, 14. Vacant

HARTINGTON STREET
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Sands, Alice, dress maker
   3. Milligan, Alex., manager
   5. Smith, J., linen lapper
   7. Kilpatrick, James
   9. McIlroy, Mary
 11. Dunlop, Jane
 13. Poynton, R., sergt. R.I.C.
 15. Young, Sarah
 17. Brown, Jas., druggist
 19. Beggs, Jane
 21. Smith, Jos., mechanic
 23. Norwood, W. J., traveller
 25. Harris, Eliza
 27. Irwin, Robert, head constable R.I.C.
 29. Macken, Mrs. M.
 31. Scott, Henry
 33. Robinson, W. J., foreman
 35. Derby, Thomas John
 37. Clelland, Sarah
 39. Cock, J., chief engineer
 41. Palm, Henry, butler (Palmer, Henry, butler in 1890)
 43. Miskelly, J. A., clerk
 45. Young, S., shop assistant
 47. Ewing, James, R.I.C.
                             __________

   2. Whiteside, Joseph
   4. Black, Charles, agent
   6. Colley, Lizzie
   8. Crone, William, clerk
 10. Murray, W., sergt. R.I.C.
 12. Hume, Ellen
 14. McCorry, Miss, book seller
 16. Thompson, Mrgt., Cosmopolitan Dresscutting Association
 18. Barker, Robert, agent
 20. Millikin, M., dress maker
 22. McArthur, Jas., manager
 24. Cochrane, Jas., carpenter
 26. Orr, Robert, linen manufacturer
 28. Simmington, Miss
 30. Glean, George, manager (Glen, G. G., manager in 1890)
 32. Walsh, Elizabeth (Walshe, Elizabeth in 1890)
 34. Little, Acton, buyer
 36. Thompson, Jno., manager
 38. Green, Thomas, clerk
 40. McIlwrath, Agnes
 42. Scott, James
 44. Mahaffey, John G., clerk
 46. Side door

HARTLEY STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gateway
   5. Cumming, Saml., painter
   7. McClure, Miss
   9. Bailey, Wm., cloth passer
 11. Crowe, Wm., labourer
 13. Heatley, Miss
 15. Griffiths, Robert, carter
 17. Norris, Thomas, carter
 19. Bailey, W. J., joiner
 23. Blundell, Mary (Blondon, Mrs. in 1890) (Bondell, Mary, widow in 1880)
 25. Masterson, Wm., carpenter
 27. McCullough, W., compositor
 29. Crooks, James
 31. Stewart, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, R. J., cloth passer
 35. Savage, R., painter
 37. Crawford, Robt., carter
 39. Wilson, James, coppersmith
 41. Watson, J., coppersmith
 43. Holmes, H., joiner
 45. Gilliland, Mrs.
 47. M'Tierney, Mrs.
 49. McComb, Sarah
 51. Montgomery, Jane
 53. Bell, Alexander, labourer
 55. Telford, John, tailor
 57. Robinson, Sarah
 59. Thornton, J., labourer
 61. Theis, W. H., seaman
                             __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Twainey, R., caulker
   6. Doggart, R., stone cutter
   8. Darragh, J., shoe maker
 10. Crothers, Saml., leather cutter
 12. Spallen, Wm., labourer
 14. Johnston, Arthur, printer
 16. Taylor, R., caulker
 18. Irvine, Charles, labourer
 20. Duff, James, labourer
 22. Hutton, Mrs.
 24. McNally, Mrs.
 26. Walker, Mrs.
 28. Patterson, Mrs.
 30. Kelly, Annie
 32. Morrison, Alex., spouter
 34. McCord, Mrs.
 36. McCarroll, W. J.
 38. McConnell, James, gilder
 40. Warwick, W., linen lapper
 42. Sorman, J., labourer
 44. Brown, Mrs.
 46. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 48. Logan, J., stone cutter
 50. McGuire, J., labourer (Maguire, John, labourer in 1890)
 52. McGuire, M.
 54. Christie, Miss
 56. McDowell, Mrs.
 58. McCauley, Mrs.
 60. Biggar, J., carpenter (Rigger, John, joiner in 1890) (Bigger, John, carpenter in 1880)
 62. Robinson, Alex., brass finisher
 64. Bell, Mrs.
 66. Johnston, J., carpenter

HARTRICK'S COURT
off Annette Street

   1. Smith, James, baker
   2. Hamill, Harry, shoe maker
   3. Lee, John, labourer
   4. Parland, Eliza
   5. Kenolty, D. S., fowl dealer
   6. Herriott, Thos., labourer
   7. Armstrong, James, miller
   8. Scott, James, carrier

HARTWELL STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Gallagher, P., carter
   5. Mooney, W. J., pump and block maker
   7. Seeds, W. J., tailor
   9. Morgan, P. A., billiard marker
 11. Vacant
 13. Johnston, Charles
 15. Mohan, Mary
 17. Cochrane, Samuel
 19. Sloane, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Ruston, Jno., carpenter
 25. Knox, Geo. A., carter
                             __________

   2. Heron, George, cook
   4. Gerwood, Jno., labourer
   6. Gilmore, Wm., labourer
   8. Donaghy, M., labourer
 10. Williamson, J., painter
 12. McClurg, N., boiler maker
 14. Megarry, Mary (Magary, Miss in 1890)
 16. Carr, W. J., store man
 18. Copeland, T., cloth passer
 20. Bain, Edwd., labourer

HARVEY STREET
Glenallen Street to Templemore Avenue

   1. Williamson, Thomas
   3. Simpson, D., shipwright
   5. Moore, R., boiler maker
   7. Carson, W., joiner
   9. McBride, John
 11. Drysdale, John, fitter
 13. Ballentine, J., carpenter
 15. Gibson, John, labourer
 17. McCaughey, Sarah
 19. Ross, Alex., labourer
 21. Mercer, Dawson
 23. Bell, Samuel, driller
 25. Bratton, Jas., labourer
 27. McCaughan, A., shipwright
 29. Chittenden, A., joiner
 31. Chalmers, David, joiner
 33. Bell, Archibald
 35. Hawkins, Boyd
 37. Brown, Alexander
 39. Marlbough, W., ship carpenter
                                 __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. McMurray, Samuel
   8. Spence, Robert, fitter
 10. Keenan, Charles, caulker
 12. Bell, David, joiner
 14. Drummond, Mary
 16. Curran, Archie, caulker
 18. Hill, Samuel, caulker
 20. Roddy, D., stone cutter
 22. Kelly, Jos., stone cutter
 24. Mason, Samuel
 26. Heron, Wm., labourer
 28. Service, J. W., engine driver
 30. Prentice, Wm., fitter
 32. Wright, Joseph, fitter
 34. Black, Thomas, fitter
 36. Ringland, John, fitter
 38. Young, Saml., labourer
 40. Feron, Robert, joiner
 42. Miller, Wm., labourer
 44. Hull, James, labourer

HASLETT SQUARE
off Galway Street

   1. Moore, William C.
   3. Vacant
   5. McCann, Luke, labourer
   7. Merkel, Robt., labourer (Mackie, Robert, labourer in 1890)
   9. Johnston, J., smith's helper
 11. Cameron, Alex., carter
 13. Thompson, John, tailor
 15. Newberry, Wm., labourer
 17. Allen, Thos., car owner
                               __________

   2. Edwards, Jas., brick layer
   4. O'Kane, Mrs.
   6. Glass, Saml., ferryman
   8. M'Tear, Richd., labourer
 10. Shields, H., coachsmith
 12. Campbell, J., labourer
 14. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 16. Graham, Mrs.
 18. Kerr, Alex., cart owner

HASTING STREET
Divis Street to Coates Street

   1. Belfast Technical School - Wm. Morton, secretary, Donegall Square West
   "   Richardson Bros., stores
   "   Morrison, John, brass founder
   3. Boyle, Daniel, mechanic
   5. McDowell, Richard, tenter
   7. Elwood, Thos., stone mason
   9. Brown, Mary
                              __________

   2. Savage, T., hairdresser
   4. Keenan, Patrick, waiter (Keelan, Patrick, waiter in 1890)
6, 8. Flannigan, W. J., engineer and millwright (Flanagan, Wm. J., engineer and machinist in 1890)
 10. Flannigan, Mrs.
 12. Cherry, James, turner
 14. McCauley, D., labourer
   "   Riddell, H., & Co., bobbin makers
   "   Squire, W., com. agent
14a. Woods, Jane
 16. Leighton, Mary
 18. McDowell, R., stone cutter
 20. Hill, James, stone cutter
 22. McConnell, Mrs.
 24. Cairns, Sarah

HATFIELD STREET
off Ormeau Road

   1. Millen, John, professor of elocution
   3. Marshall, Robt., grocer
   5. Power, John, mineral water manufacturer
   7. Newell, W., battery man
   9. Carlisle, A., carpenter
 11. Vacant
 13. McDowell, J., jeweller
 15. Webster, W., excise officer
 17. Gracey, Edmund, clerk
 19. McWilliam, John, porter
 21. McKee, Miss J.
 23. Taylor, James
 25. Fisher, T., linen lapper
 27. Hanna, James, joiner
 29. Vacant
 31. Roy, Saml., caterer
 33. Mathews, T. H., teacher
 35. Edwards, Robert, grocer
 37. Rainey, Sarah
 39. Vacant
 41. McVeigh, J., brick layer
 43. King, Mrs.
 45. Rodgers, R., van driver
 47. Smith, Hugh, labourer
 49. Weldon, Jos. W., tailor
 51. Murphy, W. J., clothier's assistant
 53. Lawson, A., warehouseman
 55. Morgan, Fras., draper
 57. Vacant
 59. Mitchell, D., carpenter
 61. Caddell, W., compositor
 63. Christian, James, brazier
 65. Collins, Joseph, carter
 67. Mullan, C., upholsterer
 69. Curran, Jane
 71. Curran, Richd., draper
 73. Bell, Mrs.
 75. Bogan, F. W., pharmaceutical chemist
 77. Gabie, Hugh
 79. Martin, Alex., stoker
 81. Lavery, J., carpenter
 83. Shuiter, James, baker
                               __________

   2. McGee, Miss
   4. Bunyan, E. F., draughtsman
   6. Fisher, Miss S., dress maker
   8. Brown, R., cellar man
 10. Burn, Wm., manager boot warehouse
 12. Shanks, Mrs.
 14. Harrison, Hugh, joiner
 16. Butler, Mrs. B.
 18. Mogey, Alfred, clerk
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 22. Johnston, Wm., traveller
 24. Linden, Mary
 26. Ingram, J., stone cutter
 28. Jamison, Jas., foreman
 30. Hanna, Miss
 32. Vacant
 34. Ritchie, Ann
 36. Naismith, J. W., bookkeeper
 38. Gillin, Wm., upholsterer
 40. McClelland, John, clerk
 42. Mahair, D., postman
 44. Lamont, C., watch maker
 46. Donaldson, Miss
 48. Ross, Wm. J., clerk
 50. Walsh, W. J., engineer and architect
 52. Lyons, Margaret
 54. Strain, R., compositor
 56. Patton, J., bookkeeper
 58. Lavelle, John, printer
 60. Devlin, John, clerk
 62. Mahon, J., traveller
 64. O'Neill, M., com. agent
 66. Rupp, J. P., baker
 68. Burnside, John, dentist
 70. Gilbert, R., horse shoer
 72. Vacant
 74. Marshall, Henry, draper
 76. Bell, A., stove fitter
 78. Donaldson, W., tea blender
 80. Vacant
 82. Ross, Wm., store keeper

HAVELOCK PLACE
Ormeau Street to Havelock Street

   1. Side door
   3. Griffiths, David, cabinet maker and upholsterer
..........Outram Street intersects
                          Havelock Cottage
       Arbuthnot, W. S., laundry
                              __________

   2. Robinson, John, grocer
   4. Mission Hall

HAVELOCK STREET
Off Ormeau Road

       Thompson, James & Sons, linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   3. Lightbody, Miss J.
   5. Walker, Saml., labourer
   7. Martin, Robert, carter
   9. Lewis, W. J., clerk
 11. Kirk, Joseph
                             __________

   2. Stanard, J., hardware merchant
   4. Nicholl, Jno., foreman
   6. Henry, J. L., commercial traveller
   8. Vacant

HAVELOCK VIEW
Vernon Street to Lake Street

   1. McGurk, John F., grocer
   2. Ball, Samuel, labourer
   3. Connor, Miss
   4. Forrester, Mrs.
   5. Courtenay, Chas., foreman

HAYPARK AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. Ingram, Alex., stationer
   3. Howell, J. H., teacher
   5. Macauley, Jno., manager
   7. McCaw, J., linen business
   9. Currie, John, iron monger
 11. Braithwaite, L., funeral undertaker, etc.
 13. Shaw, Mrs.
 15. Anderson, T. B., warehouseman
 17. Pearce, Edward, Customs officer
 19. Davidson, Mrs.
 21. Motherwell, D., manager
 23. Cochrane, F., manager
 25. McDowell, T., bookkeeper
 27. Shaw, Mrs.
 29. Holmes, R., Inland Revenue officer
 31. Smyth, Mrs. (Smith in 1890)
 33. Meharry, C., tobacconist
 35. Malet, C. L., linen business
 37. Anderson, T., factory manager
 39. Vacant
 41. Corry, George, manager
 43. Christian, T., grocer
                                __________

   2. Steele, C., grocer
..........Haywood Avenue intersects
       Twelve houses in course of erection
                              Anna's Cottages
   1. Hunter, S., foreman
   2. Philpot, R., coachman
   3. McKenna, Wm., labourer

HAYWOOD AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Walmer Street

   1. Side door
   3. Hill, John, car owner
   5. Vacant
   7. Hayes, William, baker
   9. Martin, E., overlooker
 11. Hamilton, Joseph, clerk
 13. Shaw, Hugh, baker
 15. Hudson, Samuel, clerk
 17. Mollan, Thomas, constable R.I.C.
 19. Logan, P. A., seaman
 21. McCormick, James, of McPherson & McCormick, cycle agents
 23. Quinn, Mrs.
 25. Holland, John
 27. Vacant
 29. Park, H., clerk of works
 31. Fleming, W., lithographer
 33. Humphries, J., telegraphist
 35. Harrison, Mrs.
 37. Wright, J., bookkeeper

HAZELFIELD STREET
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Grattan, Mrs.
   3. Vance, W. R., tinsmith
   5. Lowry, C. L., printer
   7. Fenton, Wm., carpenter
       Mrs. McDowell
                                __________

                           Hazelfield Cottages
   2. Henderson, T., caulker
   4. Deans, Samuel, joiner
   6. Ogle, Thomas, carter
   8. Ramsay, John
 10. McConkey, W., brick layer
 12. Parkhill, H., sample maker
 14. Bell, Hugh, com. agent
 16. Murphy, Mrs.
 18. Emmerson, W., iron moulder
 20. Gillen, John
 22. Speers, J., brass moulder
 24. Stirling, Henry, driller
 26. Simpson, Mrs.
 28. M'Teer, Sandy, painter
 30. Craig, Saml., sawyer
 32. Carson, Rachael
 34. Barkley, W. J., carpenter
 36. McKay, N., tailor
 38. Hillis, James, rivetter
 40. Keers, John, carpenter
 42. Kane, Ann
 44. Johnston, W., mechanic
 46. Saunders, Jno., carpenter

HEATHERBELL STREET
off Beersbridge Road

Houses in course of erection

HELMSDALE STREET
Cliftonpark Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Martin, J., cashier
   3. Todd. Richd., farrier
   5. Kerr, Margaret
   7. Vacant
   9. McCready, W. J., van man
 11. Kearney, J., pensioner R.I.C.
 13. Martin, James, clerk
 15. Higginson, W., salesman
 17. McCluggan, T., carpenter
 19. Harvey, S., store keeper
 21. McLeod, Mrs.
 23. Vacant
 25. Corbett, Wm., druggist
 27. Straiton, J., evangelist
 29. Harrison, Richard, clerk
 31. Vacant
 33. Lowry, John, tenter
 35. Johnston, Alex., clerk
 37. Orr, Robt., compositor
 39. Reid, Henry, insurance agent
 41. Bell, John, clerk
 43. Wilson, Mrs.
 45. McGeown, J. A., clerk
 47. Malcolm, W., insurance agent
 49. McIlveen, T., bookkeeper
 51. Taylor, Mrs.
                                 __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Courtenay, Alex., ex-con. R.I.C.
   6. Vacant
   8. Brown, Wm., traveller
 10. Vacant
 12. O'Sullivan, Michael, clerk H.M. Prison
 14. Wilson, Robert, clerk
 16. Walsh, William, clerk
 18. Smyth, J., linen measurer
 20. Keers, J., carpenter
 22. Ashwood, Arthur, clerk
 24. Oliver, W., bread server
 26. Fogarty, Jeremiah, waiter
 28. Vacant
 30. Dixon, J. R., sign writer and decorator
 32. Taggart, Wm., draper
 34. Hunter, W., linen lapper
 36. Boyd, John, tenter
 38. Graham, Jno., mechanic
 40. Aitken, Jas., salesman
 42. McMurtry, Robert, clerk
 44. Allen, A., block printer
 46. Griffiths, J. E., manager Co-operative Stores
 48. Kaye, Henry, traveller
 50. Dysart, Wm., auctioneer
 52. Thompson, Mrs. E. H.

HEMP STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Hanna, J., rural postman
   3. Hill, Saml., weigh man
   5. Kennedy, Jas., fireman
   7. McCartney, D., labourer
   9. Bennett, James, fireman
 11. Moreland, W., storeman

HEMSWORTH STREET
M'Tier Street to Agnes Street

   1. Lamb, Jas., publican
..........Matlock Street intersects
..........Springmount Street intersects
    5. McWhinney, J., publican
..........Killarney Street intersects
..........Upper Malvern Street intersects
    7. Thompson, S. S., publican
9, 11. Finlay, J., pawn broker
.........Dane Street intersects
       Hemsworth Street National School - Alex. Johnston, principal
..........Wardlow Street intersects
  17. Bell, John, grocer
.........Winburn Street intersects
.........Wellwynn Street intersects
.........Eaton Street intersects
  19. Jackson, W. F., postman
 21. Kerr, Edmund, van driver
 23. Roddy, George, baker
                             __________

   6. Hutchinson, J., whip maker
   8. Robinson, Mrs.
 10. Elliott, Walter, labourer
 12. Hamilton, Hugh, street inspector
 14. Spratt, Thomas, shop man
 16. McMurtry, H., painter
 18. Miller, Alex., labourer
 20. Hagan, James, moulder
..........Hopeton Street intersects
 22. Dalton, John, plater
 24. McWilliams, Jane
 26. Magee, James, wheeler
 28. Elbaum, L., traveller
 30. McAllister, W., plasterer
 32. McMillan, T., pastry baker
 34. McCrum, Miss
 36. Gordon, Geo., labourer
 38. Stranix, Wm., porter
 40. Johnston, Mrs.
 42. Preston, W., carpenter
 44. Verner, M., labourer
 46. Beattie, Robt. J., carter
..........Malvern Street intersects
48 to 56. Bryans, J., grocer
 58. Gallagher, Margaret
 60. McCall, David, plater's helper
 62. Bruce, Mrs.
 64. Farley, Jas., holder up
 66. Law, Miss
 68. Stevenson, Mrs.
 70. Dorman, Mrs., grocer
 72. Agnew, Mrs.
 74. Logan, Mrs.
 76. Gallagher, Miss
 78. Heron, E., house repairer (Herron, F., house repairer in 1890)
 80. Rankin, Wm., carpenter
 82. McCarroll, Jane
 84. Mitchell, T., labourer
 86. Summers, Jane
 88. Rice, Mrs.
 90. Gaw, Wm., painter
 92. Ferris, W. J., labourer
 94. Lemon, Jane
 96. Martin, Stephen
 98. McWhiter, John, miller
100. Montgomery, W., labourer
102. McCandless, Jane
104. Young, Wm., labourer
106. Wallace, Mrs.
108. Thompson, Eliza
110. Keatley, Miss
112, 114. Martin, S., grocer
116. Johnston, J., flax dresser
118. Sloan, Mrs.
120. Murray, James, sailor
122. Holland, Jno., moulder
124. Alexander, T., striker
126. Russell, Archibald, labourer
128. Thompson, G., labourer
130. Aiken, Jno., store keeper
132. Martin, John, van driver
134. Harrison, John, carter
136. Darragh, A., labourer
138, 140. Vacant

HENRIETTA COURT
off Boundary Street
a number of small houses

HENRIETTA STREET
Cromac Street to Joy Street

   5. Quinn, P., hairdresser
   7. Maynes, Patrick, van driver
   9. Moreland, Sarah, boarding house
..........Grace Street intersects
 11. Brown, M., greengrocer
 13. Flanigan, B., labourer
 15. McIlroy, Agnes
 17. Patent, Alex., labourer (Paton, Alex., carpenter in 1890)
..........Catherine Street North intersects
 19. McDonnell, J., labourer
 21. McCaffrey, J., labourer
 23. Powers, Jos., carpenter
 25. Orr, Mrs.
 27. McCartney, Elizabeth
                            __________

   8. King, Sarah
 10. Young, Margaret
..........Catherine Street intersects
 12. McDermott, Mary, grocer
 14. Leathem, Hugh, painter
 16. Willix, J., coach wheeler
 18. Moffat, George, fireman
 20. Stewart, S., compositor
 22. McIlwrath, W., labourer
 24. Carlisle, John, pensioner
 26. Mateer, Jno., coach builder
 28. Shields, John, joiner
 30. White, James, sawyer
 32. McCloskey, Micl., plumber

HENRY LANE
off  Little York Street
Three small houses

HENRY PLACE
Off Clifton Street

   1. Doonan, T., sergt. R.I.C.
   3. Clarke, J., acting sergt. R.I.C.
       Entrance to laundry - Mrs. Harvey, proprietress
       Owens, John, photographer
       Johnston, Alex., dairyman
       Entrance to Military Barracks

HENRY STREET
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

   1. Vacant
3, 5. Smith, Jane, Henry Street Steam Laundry
   7. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd. - Hugh Kane, store keeper
9, 11. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., stores
 13. Boyd, N., pork merchant
 15. Hopkinson, E., Ulster Arms Hotel (Hopkins, Edwd., Ulster Arms Hotel in 1890)
..........Nelson Street intersects
17, 19, 21. Worth, Joseph, waste, flax, tow and yarn merchant
23, 25 Haslett, J. & J., stores
 27. R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable E. Scrennan in charge
 29. Office for the Registry of Births, Marriages, and Deaths - Dr. Ferguson, registrar No. 1 district
 31. Arthur, Thomas, tailor
 33. O'Loan, J., publican
.........Little York Street intersects
 35. Lynn, Patrick, pawn broker
 37. Peters, Thomas, shoe maker
 39. Allen & Turtle, hosiery manufacturers, dyers, & finishers of wool underclothing, socks, stockings, shooting hose, jerseys, cardigan jackets, ladies and children's underwear
.........York Street intersects
       York Street Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.
                            __________

4, 12. White, T. H. & Co. Ltd., Clarendon flour and meal mills
 14. Stores
16, 18. The Ferrumite and Paving Co. Ltd.
 20. Garrett, Robert, stables
..........Nelson Street intersects
 22. Owens, G. L., clerk
 24. Hutchinson, H., pilot
 26. Morrison, James, joiner
 28. Cooper, James, plumber
 30. Malone, John, cooper
 32. McCluskey, Mary, grocer
34, 36. Boyd, R. J., smithworks
 38. Hamilton, J., grocer
..........Little Henry Street intersects
 40. Nicholl, Chas., hotel boots
 42. McGarvey, Mary Ann
 44. Roberts, D. J., pawn broker
 46. Cumming, C., carpenter and builder
 48. Brown, J., shoe maker
48a. Bell, Joseph, grocer
..........York Street intersects
 50. Maloney, Mrs.
..........Wensley Street intersects
52, 54. Hunter, Jane, grocer
 56. Montgomery, J., boot fitter
 58. Walker, Margaret
..........Molyneux Street intersects
 60. Neill, Alexander, grocer
 62. Lyle, Robert, seaman
 64. Mills, Jane
 66. Murphy, Hugh, sailor
..........Southwell Street intersects
 68. Savage, Mrs., grocer
 70. Pearson, Mrs., grocer
 72. Gibson, Ann
 74. McCallum, James, plater
 76. McVeigh, James, labourer
 78. Stewart, James, labourer
 80. Wilson, David, flax dresser
 82. Vacant
 84. Houston, J., ship carpenter
 86. Coulter, Jas., store keeper
 88. Busby, S., engine driver
 90. Pollock, Alex., pork cutter
 92. Frazer, John, clerk
 94. Jackson, Wm., labourer
 96. Douglas, Alexander, stoker
 98. Milligan, Thos., labourer
100. Smith, W. J., labourer
102. Donaldson, W., labourer
104. McKimm, A., foreman
106. Hughes, John, labourer
108. Crawford, Mrs.
110. Milligan, Saml., labourer
112. Moorehead, J., carpenter
..........North Hill Street intersects
114. Devlin, Maggie
116. Batson, Ellen
118. Blaney, James, sailor
120. Magill, Mary
122. Boyle, Henry, shoe maker
..........McCleery Street intersects (McCleary in 1890)
124. Morrison, Miss, confectioner
126. Holbrook, John, seaman
128. Henry, W. J., silver plate polisher
130. Hennison, Jos., mechanic
132. Rodgers, M. & J., publican

HENRY STREET LITTLE
off Henry Street
a few small houses

HENRYVILLE STREET
off Shamrock Street, Lagan Village

   2. Vacant
   4. Lappin, Henry, carpenter
   6. Reid, Stephen, labourer
   8. Garbett, Ben., fowl dealer
 10. Vacant
 12. Montgomery, J., coachman
 14. Gilley, T., boiler maker
 16. Shields, Thos., labourer
 18. Boyd, Saml., labourer
 20. Albert, Robert, porter
 22. Waide, Joseph, joiner
 24. Whiteside, J., labourer
                                   __________

1, 19. New houses, unoccupied
                                     Henryville
       Kerr, William, builder and contractor

HERBERT STREET
off Crumlin Road

       Vacant ground
   5. Butler, J., fish dealer
   7. Tiernan, T., pensioner
   9. Duffin, Michael
                                    __________

2, 4. Flanigan, S., spirit grocer
..........Chatham Street intersects
   6. Vacant
   8. Steele, Eliza
 10. Magee, D., fish dealer

HERD'S COURT
Off Coates' Street
a few small houses

HERRON'S ROW
Off Beresford Street

   1. Magill, James, labourer
   3. Elwood, Henry, labourer
   5. McBurney, Wm., carter
   7. Addis, Wm., labourer
   2. Harper, Alex., labourer
   4. Keys, John, labourer
   6. Clements, Mrs.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs.

HERTFORD STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Semple, W., preparing master
   3. Lowry, Wm., labourer (Lowrey, Wm., carter in 1890)
   5. Irwin, Robert, labourer
   7. Coulter, Robert, lithographic printer
   9. Sergison, James, labourer
 11. Moore, James, postman
                             __________

2, 4. Kennedy, R., publican
   6. Adams, Robt., labourer
   8. McBratney, Sarah
 10. Carson, Adam, labourer
 12. Morrow, A., labourer
 14. Reid, Robt., flax dresser
 16. Spence, John, labourer

HIGH STREET
from Castle Place

1, 3. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., tea & coffee merchants
..........Hodgson Entry intersects
   3. Simpson Brothers, shirt makers, hosiers & glovers
                                   First Floor
   "   Keown, Thomas H., Resident Life Assurance Company
   "   Combe, G., electrician
   "   McBride & Co., photographers
   "   Family Grocers' and Spirit Dealers' Association
   "   Hilland, H. T., public auditor and accountant
   5. Forde, Joseph, boot manufacturer, umbrella, walking-stick and handbag warehouse
 5. Shelbourne Dining Rooms
   7. Gribben, Wm., jeweller
   "   Gribben, Ed., watch maker
   9. Mitchell, J. K., hosier, outfitter, shirt and collar maker
 11. Crown Dining Rooms
..........Crown Entry intersects
 13. Lipton, T. J., wholesale tea and provision stores
 17. Hanson, W. M., & Co., hosiers, glovers, shirt makers, and children's out fitters
 19. Rainey, W. J., heraldic engraver
   "   Charley, A. Norman, solicitor
                           Second Floor
   "   Plimmer, T. S., photographer
21, 23. Shaw, John S., Hat Manufacturer, Ulster Hat Emporium - Works, Wilson's Court
 25. Nicholl's Medical Hall
..........Wilson's Court intersects
  27. Pim, E. & W., Wholesale and Retail Grocers & Wine Merchants; Branches, Bangor (Co. Down), Dublin Road and Jubilee House, Belfast
                             First Floor
 29. Spiller, D. Fredk., solicitor
                           Second Floor
   "   Abernethy, William, photographer
   "   Shaw, Martin, chartered accountant
   "   Heron, J. S., advertising agent
 31. Johnston, H., Umbrella Manufacturer, Walking Stick Manufacturer and Warehouseman, Wholesale entrance, 2 Joy's Entry
..........Joy's Entry intersects
  33. India Rubber & Gutta Percha Manufacturers & Telegraph Works Co. Ltd. - R. H. C. Ramsay, agent. Telegraphic address, "Silvergray"
                         St. George's Hall
 35. Greenhill Bros., flour and bran merchants and coal importers
   "   Kemp's Mercantile Offices
                           Second Floor
   "   Herron, Ed., hairdresser
   "   Hudson, Henry, manufacturers' agent
   "   Koeller, F., Mus. Bac., Oxon; conductor of Philharmonic Society; principal of City School of Music; professor of music
 37. Boyd, Miss, confectioner
39, 41. Goodson, R., Mantle Manufacturer and Ladies' Tailor
 43. Marshall, W. J., Merchant Tailor, Shirt Maker, Hosier and Glover, Shirt, Collar, and Cuff Maker; res., 26 Fitzroy Avenue
43a. Granville Buildings
   "   Jones & Lytle, solicitors
   "   Petticrew, W. J., Jeweller
   "   Henderson, Thomas, chartered accountant, house and land agent
   "   Brown, James, house and land agent
   "   Cochrane, H., tea agent
   "   Magowan, H. B., agent
   "   Charley, H. M., & Co., colliery agents
   "   Lockhart, Saml., tea agent (1st floor)
   "   Millar, David, com. agent
   "   Burns, G., manufacturers agent
   "   Lee, Matthew, goldsmith
45, 47. Neill, J. H., & Co., Military and Merchant Tailors, Clerical Outfitters and Robemakers
 49. Mullan, P., hairdresser
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
 51. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., Tobacconists
53, 55. Totton, Mrs., Baby Linen and Ladies' underclothing
..........Hamilton's Court intersects
 59. Patterson, Richard, & Co., Ironmongers, Plumbers, Gasfitters, House Furnishing, & Sanitary Engineers
  61. Hay, W. H., & Co., tobacco merchants and foreign cigar importers
  63. Hanna & Brown, cabinet makers, upholsterers and carpet importers
 65. Carson, M., & Co., artistic wallpapers and decorative materials
 67. Shaw, J. G., B.A., Solicitor, Notary Public
   "   McKay, Miss, artist
   "   McKay, J., com. for taking affidavits
   "   Gawley, Miss, typewriting office
 69. North British & Mercantile Insurance Co., Branch Office - Henry Herdman, Local Secretary
 71. (1st floor) Campbell, Jas., solicitor
                              Second floor
   "   Johnston & Walsh, Chartered Accountants
   "   Hill, James, commission agent and flour broker
                               Third Floor
   "   Jones, Thomas
75, 77. Reid, Wm., & Sons, Hosiers, Glovers, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers, Milliners & Ladies' Outfitters; Branches, Royal Avenue & Bridge Street
...........Church Lane intersects
79, 81. Mitchell, Arnott, & Co., room paper manufacturers; only manufacturers in Ireland
                                First Floor
  81. McCormick, John, solicitor
                              Second Floor
   "   Mitchell, James, general agency
   "   Licensed Vintners' Association - James Brady, secretary
                               Third Floor
   "   Reid Brothers, artists and photographers
        St. George's Church
  83. Eglinton & Winton Hotel - John Mantell, Proprietor
  85. McDuff, John, The City Florist, Private Residence, 27 Wellesley Avenue, Malone Road
                           __________

   2. Scottish Widows' Fund Life Assurance Society - W. M. Potterton, Resident Secretary
4, 6. Sawyers, J. & T., fish merchants
   8. Erskine, R., Basket, Trunk and Portmanteau Manufacturer
 10. Wigan Coal & Iron Co. Ltd., James Carter, agent
 12. Moat Bros., stationers and rubber stamp makers
..........Winecellar Entry intersects
 14. Albion Cloth Co. - Robert Boag, proprietor; res., 6 Upper Crescent
                            Washington House
 16. Curley, Francis, clerical and merchant tailor
   "   (1st floor) Shean, Wm., solicitor
   "   National Telephone Co., Ltd., R. Shepherd, A.Inst.E.E., district manager; residence, Pentland Place, Silverstreams
 18. The Magnet, mantle manufacturers and furriers
 20. Hepworth, J., & Son, wholesale and retail clothiers and hatters
..........Orr's Entry intersects
22, 24. Mackenzie & McMullen, general drapers
 26. Patterson, Robert, & Sons, house furnishing and mill furnishing ironmongers, agents for mechanical appliances
..........Bridge Street intersects
 28. Wylie, Jas., fancy draper
   "   Mahon, J. S., solicitor
38a. Woods, J., & Co., military and merchant tailors
30, 32. McGee & Co., Tailors, Inventors of the Ulster Coat
34, 36. Porter, J., general draper
 38. Hanna, J., silk mercer, furrier, costumier, milliner, mantle maker, and general outfitter
..........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
 40. National Bank Ltd. - R. F. Kennedy, manager
42, 44, 46. Miller, C., & Co., Ltd., Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
48, 50. Currie, J. & Co., house furnishing ironmongers and hardware merchants
 52. Wilson, P., merchant tailor
54, 56. Keegan, Graham, & Co., distillers, wine and spirit merchants
58, 60. Greenfield, J., General Draper and Outfitter
62, 68. Vacant ground for National Bank (new premises)
 70. Deeves, S. M., stationer, printer, and book binder - Private address, Dublin Road
 72. Dowling, J. M., wholesale confectioner
 74. Jeffrey, W., saddler and harness maker
 76. Pyper, John, watch maker
..........Skipper Street intersects
 78. Black, J., boot and shoe manufacturers
 80. Keenan, T. & Sons, rope and twine manufacturers
 82. Robinson, W., glass and china merchant
84, 86. Lynas, R., & Co., glass and china merchants
88, 90. Hogg, R., & Co., Glass, China, and Earthenware Merchants, and Fancy Goods Importers
92, 94. Vacant
96, 98. McLorinan, C., & Son, Glass and China Merchants
100. McKee, John, & Co., Stock and Share Brokers, Insurance Agents
   "    Maguire, H., solicitor
   "    Beattie, T. & Co., nurserymen, seedsmen, and florists
..........High Street Entry intersects
102. Moore, F. M., practical chronometer and Watch maker, optician, etc.; and at 23 Eden Quay, Dublin

HILL STREET
Waring Street to Talbot Street

   1. The Old Bushmills Distillery Co. Ltd. - Pure Malt Whisky Distillers only, Distillery - Bushmills, County Antrim
       Atkinson, Robert, & Co., stores and stables
       Quinn, Thomas, & Co., rectifying distillers, wine & spirit merchants, Bonded Warehouse, Gordon Street
 29. MacLaine, Geo. L., solicitor & clerk of the Peace and Crown for Co. Down
35, 37. Moore, Hugh, sack and bag merchant
..........Gordon Street intersects
                            __________

   2. Wilson, R. C., agent
   "   Smyth, C., com. agent
   "   Garfunkle, E., house furnisher
   4. Stores
   6. Lavery, Alex., publican
   8. Rice, James, flax merchant
 10. Brown, N. M., & Co., flax and tow merchants
 12. Stores
 14. Atkinson, Robert, & Co., agents for Bass Ratcliff, and Gretton, Burton-on-Trent
 16. Vacant
..........Exchange Place intersects
 18. Armstrong & Co., paper makers and wholesale stationers, Mills at Penicuik, Midlothian
       Sherriff, Thomas C.
..........Commercial Court intersects
 20. Side door
 22. Vacant
24, 26. Corry, J., store man
 28. Stores
 30. Gibson, Edward, saddlers' ironmonger
 32. Magee, Wm., flax merchant
 34. Goods entrance
 36. Moore, McKee, & Co., wholesale distillers
38, 40. Macardle, Moore, & Co., Brewers, Dundalk, James Black, agent
42, 44. Stores
 46. Andrews, Mrs.
 48. Herst, Mrs.

HILL STREET NORTH
off Henry Street
A few small houses

HILLAND STREET
off Blackstaff Road

 1a. McKittrick, Jane
 1b. Topping, W. H., labourer
   1. Liggett, David, labourer
   3. Magivern, Jas., labourer
   5. Mackie, Eliza
   7. Allen, Eliza A.
   9. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 11. Barrett, W., smith's helper
 13. Joyce, Edw., watchman
 15. Stanfield, Mary Jane
 17. Conway, Jane
 19. Singleton, Wm., labourer
 21. Pearcy, Wm. (Pearson, William, dealer in 1890)
 23. Sloan, Mary Jane
 25. Snodden, James, labourer
 27. Lowry, Geo., brick layer
 29. Brown, Wm., labourer
31, 33. Carlisle, J., spirit grocer
..........Tierney Street intersects
 35. Law, Wm., labourer
 37. Steenson, Mrs.
 39. Souter, Henry, labourer
 41. Campbell, W. J., yarn dresser
 43. Vacant
 45. Wallace, W. J., labourer
 47. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 49. Gilbert, Jemima
51 to 65. Vacant
 67. Buchanan, R., brick layer
 69. Wilson, John, labourer
 71. Black, Mrs.
 73. Vacant
 75. Milligan, Mary
77, 79. Vacant
 81. Moore, Wm., labourer
83, 85. Vacant
 87. Leech, John, labourer
89, 91. Vacant
 93. Morrow, David, carter
 95. Richardson, John, roper
 97. McMahon, W., coach man
 99. Vacant
101. Bowers, John, labourer
103. Vacant
105. Lunn, Mrs.
107. McCormick, Mary Jane
109. McCully, Thos., labourer
111. Nixon, George, labourer
113. Vacant
115. Robinson, James
117. Witherhead, Kate
119. Stewart, J., iron moulder
..........Felt Street intersects
121, 123. Dowling, W., spirit grocer
125. Jones, W. J., labourer
127. Beattie, Wm., labourer
129. Vacant
131. Johnston, Alice
133. Clements, Robt., fireman
135. Hutchinson, W. James, fireman
137. Quail, Ellen
139. Bateson, T., carpenter
141. Jest, Thos., fireman
                             __________

   2. Gregg, Jas., brick layer
   4. Green, John, labourer
   6. Currie, Chas., labourer
   8. Smylie, Wm., labourer
 10. Peel, James, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Smyth, Geo., labourer
 16. Laverty, Mrs.
 18. Hilland Street Methodist Mission Hall
 20. McIlwaine, Margaret
 22. Breden, Margaret
 24. Boomer, Thos., labourer
 26. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 28. Mayes, James, carter
 30. Leckey, James, labourer (Lecky, Wm., labourer in 1890)
..........Tierney Street intersects
32, 34. Carlin, C., fitter
 36. McMurry, Wm., plasterer
 38. Gillespie, Sarah
 40. Busby, James, labourer
 42. Colville, Thos., fireman (Colvin, Letitia in 1890)
 44. Brunton, John, labourer
 46. Halliday, John, baker
 48. Harbison, John, hackler
 50. Cahoon, David, van driver
 52. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 54. McCorry, James, labourer
 56. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 58. Mercer, James, rougher
 60. Goodwin, Kate
 62. Bell, Alex., coach builder
 64. Marks, Sarah
 66. McKeown, Martha
 68. Martin, Ann
 70. Vacant
 72. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 74. Hicks, Emily
 76. Burns, Moses, labourer
 78. Rea, S., machine master
 80. Griffin, David, labourer
 82. Harrison, Jas., fireman
 84. McCaffrey, James, fitter
 86. Matthews, Wm., labourer
 88. Wilson, James, bottler
 90. Chapman, W. J., labourer
 92. Baker, Charles, sawyer
 94. Hutton, W. J., labourer
 96. Carey, Francis, labourer
 98. Maxwell, Wm., labourer
100. Simpson, Eliza
102. Nixon, Charles, labourer
104. McWilliams, A., labourer
106. Vacant
108. Johnston, Thos., tailor
110. Chapman, Jas., plasterer
112. Reid, John, labourer
..........Felt Street intersects

HILLMAN STREET
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

   1. McCartney, K., foreman
   3. McCluskey, W. J., clerk
   5. Hillis, John, compositor
   7. Mulholland, P., engine driver
   9. Fitzgerald, Wm., hackle setter
 11. Nicholl, Wm., iron moulder
 13. Brown, Thomas, joiner
 15. Baird, Jas., shipwright
 17. Patterson, W., compositor
 19. Reid, John C., shipwright
 21. Stewart, Robert, joiner
 23. Curran, Mary Ann
 25. Craig, John P., blacksmith
 27. Robinson, Francis, rigger
 29. Boyd, Joseph, linen lapper
 31. Shaw, Samuel, moulder
 33. McComb, James, saddler (McCombe, James, sailor in 1890)
 35. Chalmers, John, engineer (Chambers, John, engineer in 1890)
 37. Templeton, J., compositor
 39. Duncan, Patrick, clerk
 41. McFadden, Jas., joiner
 43. Mundell, John, labourer
 45. Seeds, James W., draper
 47. Braniff, William, pilot
 49. Lees, R., sanitary inspector
 51. Bean, R., railway guard
 53. Brown, Wm., labourer
 55. Leader, John, labourer
 57. Bleakley, Saml., carpenter
 59. Mawhinney, Jas., joiner
 61. Marshall, Sarah Jane
 63. Wilson, Joseph, carpenter
 65. Duthie, David, clerk
 67. Nugent, B., tenter
 69. Vacant
 71. Crawford, Thos., clerk
 73. Loughrey, J., compositor (Loughy, James, compositor in 1890)
 75. Barlow, Henry, plater
 77. Smyth, James, pensioner
 79. Reid, W. H., engineer
 81. Rodgerson, Agnes
 83. Patton, Saml., painter
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
 85. Vincent, H., engineer
 87. McCartney, John, joiner
 89. Boyd, Robt., merchant
 91. Lynas, R., mason
 93. Hunter, Wm., joiner
 95. Campbell, Wm., joiner
 97. Harold, Robt., boiler maker
 99. McFadden, Robt., fitter
101. Irvine, Alex., packer
103. Turner, And., shipwright
105. Magill, John, shipwright
107. Calighan, Geo., painter (Callingham, Geo., painter in 1890)
109. Boyle, Mary (O'Boyle, Mrs. in 1890)
111. Eakin, Elizabeth (Aiken, Mrs. in 1890)
113. Alexander, J., ship carpenter
115. Brown, J., blacksmith
117. Gray, J., tram conductor
119. Bishop, Mary
121. Moore, John, engineer
123. Coburn, John, carter
125. Craig, John, labourer
127. Bruce, Andrew, mechanic
129. Donegan, Joseph, carter
131. Quinn, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Lepper Street intersects
133. Brown, J., print cutter
135. Boyd, Thos., engineer
137. Hill, H. W., inspector
139. Magill, Agnes
141. Garrett, Wm., cooper
143. Herdman, W., linen lapper
145. Wilson, T., cloth passer
147. Gray, Henry, engineer
149. McKinstry, W. J., carpenter
151. McMurray, Mary
153. Boyd, John, plater
155. Hughes, Mrs.
157. Mateer, J., stone cutter
159. Hall, John, upholsterer
161. Stewart, Wm., seaman
163. Williamson, Jas., sailor
165. Baker, Wm., brass finisher
167. Ruth, Rirhard, labourer (Richard)
169. Harker, L., colour sergt.
..........Edlingham Street intersects
193. Sergant, R., spirit grocer
195. Vacant
197. Oswald, Usher, clerk
199. Maginnis, Mary
201. Bell, George L., clerk
203. Angus, Wm., clock maker
205. Kirk, James, coachman
207. Wildcourt, W., prof. of music
209. McConaghy, A., tobacconist
211. Keilty, W., cabinet maker
213. Penny, Robt., joiner
215. Jackson, J., boiler maker
217. Nicol, George, sawyer
219. Babington, Wm., driller
221. Alexander, W. H., grocer
223. Boyd, Mary J.
225. McKenzie, Sarah
227. Giffin, David, clerk
229. Thompson, S., traveller
231. Dougherty, Geo., R.I.C.
233. Andrews, Wm.
235. Hinds, J., pawn broker
237. Molloy, Hugh, butler
239. Harvey, N., draper
241. Hoy, A., sea captain
243. Sullivan, Mrs.
245. Kirkpatrick, Agnes J.
247. McCauley, Jane
                           Garden Terrace
249. Cooper, C., nurse
251. Mallon, John, gardener
253. Miller, Miss
255. Rea, D., teacher
257. Benson, W. J., R.I.C.
259. Barr, H., marine dealer
261. McWilliams, W., preparing master
263. Linn, James
265. O'Hara, Annie
267. Taylor, Catherine
269, 271. Larmour, W. J., grocer
..........Halliday's Road intersects
                              __________

                              Fern Terrace
273. Rooney, Bros., spirit grocers
275. Johnston, Edw., draper
277. Smith, Mary
279. Dougan, W. J., agent Prudential Assurance Co.
281. Smyth, Johanna, ladies' steward
283. Leighton, J. A., manager
285. Leet, T., pensioner R.I.C.
287. Vacant
289. Galashan, G., chemist
291. Vacant
293. Agar, Andrew
295. Nester, Mary
297. Hayes, Mary Jane
299. Shaw, James, clerk
301. McCracken, Dora
303. McMaster, J. J., carpenter
                          Carnarvon Terrace
305. Vacant
307. Scott, R., bookkeeper
309. Stevenson, Margaret
                              __________

   2. Allen, Alex., tobacconist
   4. Seeds, Jas., compositor
   6. Whittley, Lizzie
   8. McGrogan, N., blacksmith
 10. Lawther, Jessie
 12. McManus, O., sergt. R.I.C.
 14. Morton, John, plater
 16. Finlay, James, tenter
 18. Longmore, Maria
 20. Hanney, R. J., pensioner (Hanna, Mrs. in 1890)
 22. Steel, W., mechanic
 24. Calwell, Alex., blacksmith
 26. Casey, John, R.I.C.
 28. Widdess, D., ship steward (Widdness, D., ship's steward in 1890)
 30. Leader, John, pensioner
 32. Rea, Miss, dress maker
 34. Neill, John, plater
 36. Bean, James, fitter
 38. Mullan, M., iron turner
 40. Thompson, James, clerk
 42. Graham, Robt., compositor
 44. Graham, H., shipwright
 46. Davidson, T., cabinet maker
 48. M'Neilly, S., cabinet maker (Menelly, S. in 1890)
 50. O'Keefe, J., compositor
 52. Kilpatrick, E., blacksmith (Kirkpatrick, W., blacksmith in 1890)
 54. Smith, Agnes
 56. Charles, J., linen business
 58. Twaddle, Wm., R.I.C.
 60. Stewart, James, pilot
 62. Nicholl, B., boiler maker
 64. Wilson, John, shipwright
 66. Bradshaw, S., compositor
 68. Graham, James, miller
 70. McClean, S., shipwright (McLean, Samuel, rivetter in 1890)
 72. Wilson, D., labourer
 74. Magowan, O., fireman
 76. Boyd, Robert, sail maker
 78. Ray, J., engine driver
 80. McBride, T. J., carpenter
..........Glenrosa Street South intersects
 82. Campbell, T., linen lapper
 84. McKay, Emily
 86. McDowell, Samuel, sailor
 88. Harper, George, mechanic
 90. Adair, John, joiner
 92. Ross, David, tailor
 94. Dunn, Henry, baker
 96. Thompson, R., harbour constable
 98. Hudson, Isabella
100. Barron, Wm., sailor
102. Heatherton, W., upholsterer
104. Farrell, A., driver
106. Taylor, R., smith's helper
108. Holmes, Wm., boiler maker
110. Cox, Thos., linen lapper
112. Ferguson, Jas., sailor
114. Smyth, R., sailor
116. Cairns, John, clerk
118. Smith, J., boiler maker
120. Campbell, J., mechanic
122. Blackley, J., carpenter
124. Watson, Thos., labourer
..........Lepper Street intersects
126. Angus, John, carpenter
128. Galloway, C., goods prtr.
130. Hagan, S., master mariner
132. Moore, Thos., clerk
134. Murphy, J., millwright
136. Downey, J., builder
138. Jeffrey, Thos., clerk
140. Campbell, J., boiler maker
142. Eason, Jas., signalman
144. McIlwaine, Thos., joiner
146. Thornbury, E., van man
148. Flynn, J., solicitor's clerk
150. Lynch, Denis, warrant officer
152. Keith, James, shipwright
154. Buchanan, J., store keeper
156. Brown, Wm., carter
158. Sherman, Thos., caulker
160. Beattie, Richard. plater
162. Magee, W. J., tailor
164. Sherman, Wm., carpenter
..........Edlingham Street intersects
164. Colgan, J., spirit grocer
166. Farelly, W., biscuit manufacturer
168. Hughes, James, manager
170. Richardson, Catherine
172. McConaghie, J., coachman
174. McRandal, Hugh, joiner
176. Turney, W., brass founder
178. Ginley, John, cooper
180. Kelly, Elizabeth
182. McCabe, Edw., painter
184. Bruce, L., tea blender
186. White, Jas., acting sergt. Harbour Police
188. Bowden, James, joiner
190. McStay, John, grocer
192. Wilson, Margaret
194. Snoddy, E. J., vest maker
196. Graham, H. W., driver
198. Vacant
200. Murdoch, G., print cutter
202. Gordon, R., compositor
204. Hutchinson, W. J., master pilot
206. Kennedy, Agnes, school teacher
208. Evans, Wm., compositor
210. Buckley, W., compositor
212. Irvine, J., cork cutter
214. Crozier, J. A., bookkeeper
216. Vacant
218. Bell, F., steward
220. McNeill, B., bookkeeper
222. Atcheson, W., linen lapper
224. Finn, Wm., ship builder
226. McNaughton, J., turner
228. Geddis, Adam, cooper
230. Reid, W., stone engraver
232. Savage, Francis, carpenter
234. Hodge. Thos., postman
236. Boal, James, engraver
238. McCaughey, S., linen business
240. Waterson, J., cabinet maker
242. Glenn, J., boot and shoe maker
..........Halliday Road intersects
                          Hawthorn Terrace
244. Gracey, Mrs. A.
246. Miller, J., dress maker
248. Stewart, S., carpenter
250. Cobain, R., carpenter
252. McMaster, J., carpenter
254. Metz, Edw., compositor
256. Haverty, Sarah
258. Maguire, H.,  manager
260. Carnahan, W. J., sergt. R.I.C. (Carnaghan, W. J., sergt. R.I.C. in 1890)
262. Morrow, W., brick layer
264. McCullough, F. M., clerk
                           Randolph Terrace
266. Kennedy, Catherine
268. Herdman, W., warehouseman
270. Patton, Thomas, clerk
272. Blackbourne, James, car inspector
274. Morton, R. M., R.I.C.

HILLVIEW STREET
off Oldpark Road

 1a. Beadnell, R., flax dresser
 3a. Jackson, Wm., painter
 5a. Clarke, Samuel
 7a. Hill, W., brick layer
 7a. Halliday, J., plasterer
   5. Craig, Eliza
   7. Lyle, Robt., mechanic
   9. Magowan, D., carpenter (McGowan, David, carpenter in 1890)
 11. Thompson, W., print cutter
 13. Wilson, M. J.
 15. Cairns, W. J., tenter
 17. McMeekin, H., stationer (McMeechan, H., newsagent in 1890)
 19. Oprey, Samuel, tailor
 21. Hinton, Bessie
 23. Brady, John, beamer
 25. Allen, G., brick layer
 27. McClaverty, Hannah (McLarty, Mrs. Hannah in 1890)
 29. Lawther, Thos., caulker
 31. Shannon, Jos., seaman
 33. Evans, Wm., labourer
 35. McVicker, N., boot maker
 37. Beckett, S., flax dresser
 39. Shaw, Bella
 41. Hope, R., tailor
 43. Williamson, M., grocer
..........Linwood Street intersects
 45. Hume, J., spirit grocer
 47. Carling, Hugh, rivetter
 49. Hunter, James, reeling master
 51. Gaw, A., engine driver
..........Jordan Street intersects
 53. McClements, M., labourer
 55. Bamford, J., flax dresser
 57. Kirk, Agnes
 59. Davidson, Jas., spinning master
 61. Dougherty, B., publican
..........Druse Street intersects
..........Lebanon Street intersects
 91. Smith, Jos., mechanic
 93. Gray, James, rivetter
95, 97. Smyth, R., grocer (Smith, Jane, grocer in 1890)
..........Burton Street intersects
99, 101. Martin, Jno., pawn broker
103. Shearer, Adam, dealer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Mettrick, Mrs.
   6. McCurley, W. R., carpenter
   8. Lyle, J., flax dresser
 10. Marr, John, tailor
 12. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 14. McClung, J., flax dresser
 16. Knox, T., cloth finisher
 18. Gamble, John, tenter
 20. Johnston, D., lamp lighter
 22. Coburn, I., labourer
 24. Murray, Mrs.
 26. Mettrick, Jos., carpenter
 28. Wilson, A. Jane
 30. Millar, Wm., labourer
 32. Duff, Thos., labourer
 34. Smith, Thomas, tanner
 36. Brown, J., cloth passer
 38. Clements, Catherine
 40. Duff, Hugh, tailor
 42. Boyd, Wm., labourer
..........Linwood Street intersects
44, 46, 48. Moore, J., grocer
 50. Skinner, Thos., labourer
 52. Reid, Isabella
 56. McClung, Jane
 58. McGookin, J., blacksmith
 60. Beattie, Mrs.
 62. Thompson, Thos., marble finisher
 64. Mayne, S., stone cutter
 66. Patterson, Emily
 68. McDowell, J., flax dresser
 70. Currie, J., labourer (Corry, James, labourer in 1890)
 72. Gardiner, Jane
 74. Boyd, Maggie
 76. McCurdie, A. Jane (McCurdy, Catherine J. in 1890)
 78. Skinner, T., labourer
 80. Thompson, Anna B.
 82. Erskine, S., labourer
 84. Davidson, A., flax dresser
 86. Dowds, Ellen
 88. Davidson, J., labourer
 90. Walsh, Eliza
92, 94. Saunders, W. J., spirit grocer
..........Everton Street intersects
96, 98. Patterson, Wm., grocer
100. Morton, T., publican0

HIND STREET
off Newtownards Road to Hunt Street

Houses in course of erection

HOGARTH STREET
Adam Street to Edlingham Street

Houses in course of erection

HOLMES COURT
off Ludlow Street
a few Small houses

HOLMES STREET
Off Bruce Street

   1. Martin, John, dealer
   3. McMahon, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, Henry, labourer
   7. Sherridan, Mrs.
   9. Larmour, John, cutter
 11. Vacant
 13. McKnight, Thos., packer
 15. Gilmore, Geo., bottler
17, 19. Dining rooms of Clarence Factory
 21. McBride, Miss
 23. Trainor, Mrs.
 25. Larmour, Wm., box maker
 27. Emerson, E., coach man
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Hinton, Wm., shoe maker
   6. Vacant
   8. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 10. Stevenson, H., labourer
 12. McConway, H., engineer
 14. Atkins, William, cooper
 16. McMahon, Mrs.
 18. Ballance, Jos., labourer
 20. Store

HOLYROOD
off Malone Road

       Scott, Mrs.
       Johnston, Henry, of 31 High Street
                                 __________

       Vacant
       Bowman, Davys, house and land agent
                                  Gate Lodge
       Sampson, Robt., labourer

HOLYWOOD STREET
Finmore Street to Island Street

   1. Stewart, Alex., labourer
   3. Somerville, Jas., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Storey, Hugh, labourer
   9. Frazer, Isabella
 11. Anderson, John, labourer
 13. Scott, D., brick layer
 15. Allen, Samuel, hemp dresser
 17. McAllister, Essie
 19. Blackburn, Thomas, shipwright
 21. Thompson, John, joiner
 23. Gallagher, Margaret
 25. Hewitt, Richard, carter
 27. Tube, Eliza
 29. Mills, John, labourer
 31. Tosh, John, labourer
 33. Carrol, Wm., carpenter
 35. Stannage, William John, labourer
 37. Murray, John, rivetter
 39. Greer, Danl., labourer
 41. Phillips, John, labourer
 43. Shields, Hugh, labourer
 45. Thompson, John, boiler maker
 47. Clarke, James, driller
 49. Vacant
 51. Abraham, Thos., labourer
 53. Saunders, Julia
 55. Stitt, Samuel, painter
 57. McKinley, Wm. J., driller
 59. Stitt, James, caulker
 61. Murray, Henry, labourer
 63. Stewart, John, fitter
 65. Kirk, John, labourer
 67. Gillen, Jas., blacksmith
 69. Helon, Andrew, painter
 71. Magill, James, driller
 73. Hunsdale, Hugh, sailor
 75. Vacant
 77. Cullen, Robert, carter
 79. Bailey, John, labourer
 81. McFadden, D., caulker
 83. Emmerson, Susan
 85. Kennedy, Sarah
 87. Templeton, Jas., labourer
 89. Vacant
 91. McClelland, T., mechanic
 93. Reilly, George, driller
 95. Kane, James, fireman
97, 99. Savage, John, publican
                             __________

   2. Johnston, Jas., painter
   4. McMillen, John, labourer
   6. Thompson, Hugh, rivetter
   8. Kenny, Andw., labourer
 10. Scott, Robt., labourer
 12. Beck, Samuel, grocer
 14. McCleave, Alex., plumber
 16. Wright, Alex., labourer
 18. Burrows, Samuel, sailor
 20. McCully, I., blacksmith
 22. Reynolds, Geo., checker
 24. Black, Andrew, railway guard
 26. Taggart, Robert, blacksmith
 28. Gibson, Wm., labourer
 30. Steed, Robert, saddler
 32. Turner, Wm., labourer
 34. Wiggins, Robert James, blacksmith
 36. Keenan, John, labourer
 38. Stewart, Thos., driller
 40. Vacant
 42. Steed, Richd., labourer
 44. Campbell, Saml., labourer
 46. Fleming, Saml., driller
 48. Vacant
 50. Boyd, Jas., labourer
 52. Craig, Jas., labourer
 54. King, Wm. J., labourer
 56. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 58. Hunter, James, plater

HOOKER STREET
off Crumlin Road

1, 3. Side doors
   9. Evans, Mrs.
 12. Anderson, Thomas (11?)
 13. Ewart, M., linen finisher
 15. Ewart, Sarah
 17. Ainsley, John, labourer
 19. Mackenzie, Mrs. (McKenzie, Elizabeth in 1890)
 21. Miller, William, oiler
 23. Leckey, William, carter (Lecky in 1890)
 25. Meek, James, labourer
 27. McKenna, Mary Ann
 29. Johnston, Agnes
 31. Brown, John, rougher
 33. Brown, Sarah Jane
 35. Greenlees, Arthur, labourer
 37. Walsh, David, yarn dresser (Welsh in 1890)
 39. Steele, Wm., beetler
 41. Morrison, Ellen Jane
 43. Mitchell, John, coalman
 45. Wigston, S., linen finisher
 47. Smith, Mrs.
 49. Art, Wm., rougher (Hart, William, rougher in 1890)
 51. McGivern, Joseph, carter
 53. Irvine, Hugh, dryer (Irwin, Hugh, yarn dresser in 1890)
 55. Beattie, Mrs.
 57. Crothers, Wm., rougher
 59. Hamilton, R., flax dresser
 61. Moore, Mrs.
 63. Courtney, John, labourer
 65. Mitchell, Mrs.
 67. McGladdery, J., carpenter
 69. Carmichael, S., labourer
 71. Porter, James, labourer
 73. Ross, Richd., carpenter
 75. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. McMurdie, Saml., labourer
   4. Rothry, John, labourer (Rathery, John in 1890)
   6. Lunn, Susan
..........Chatham Street intersects
 12. Harkness, Wm., sorter
 14. Watters, Chas., finisher
 16. McCourt, M., labourer
 18. Lutton, S., watchman
 20. Moffat, Mrs. (Moffet, Robert in 1890)
 22. Brown, Robert, bundler
 24. McDowell, Jas., rivetter
 26. Shanks, James, labourer
 28. Wigston, H. J., rougher
 30. Chapman, Robert
 32. Taylor, W. J., iron turner
 34. Wigston, T., yarn dresser
 36. Vacant
 38. Leslie, Saml., bleacher
 40. Swan, Henry, bundler
 42. Wylie, Thos., labourer
 44. Morrison, Mrs.
 46. Gould, Mrs.
 48. Miles, Francis
 50. Walsh, Mrs.
 52. Geddis, John, labourer
 54. Rule, George, labourer
 56. Whiteside, R., thread finisher
 58. Gilliland, J., flax dresser
 60. Rea, Samuel, labourer

HOPE COURT
Off Hope Street
a  few small houses

HOPE STREET
Little Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Gabbey, William, Builder and Contractor; Proprietor of Hope Street Steam Saw Mills and Joinery Works; Residence, 2 Princess Gardens
   "   (2nd floor) McComb, Thomas H., Grain Merchant and Flour Importer; residence, 4 Granville Villas
       Baptist Church School room
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
   1. Vacant
3, 5. Hope Street Factory, Limited, manufacturers of collars, cuffs, fronts, handkerchiefs and fancy linens
..........Lincoln Place intersects
   7. Miller, Mrs.
   9. Killough, Miss, dress maker
 11. Macauley, Mrs.
 13. Still, David, stationer
..........St. Andrew's Square East intersects
       St. Andrew's Church - Rev. S. E. Busby, LL.D., incumbent
..........St. Andrew's Square East intersects
 15. Harvey, Thos., grocer
 17. Wright, Jas., boot maker
19, 21. English, Joseph, publican
                            __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Digby, Geo., labourer
   "   McCullough, D., flax buyer
..........Great Victoria Street intersects
8, 10. Todd, Walter, publican
 12. Irwin, George, hairdresser
 14. Telford, Mrs.
16, 18. Irwin, George, green grocer
..........Hope Court intersects
 20. Benson, J., railway constable
 22. Gabby, James, hardware dealer
       St. Andrew's National School - James Rogers, principal
..........Charles Street South intersects
 26. Patterson, Samuel, grocer
 28. Moore, Rchd., labourer
 30. Coulter, Mrs.
 32. Williamson, William J., hairdresser
 34. Shanks, Jas., carpenter
 36. Macklin, Mrs., grocer
 38. Curry, William, railway porter
 40. O'Neill, Chas., shoe maker
 42. Foy, George, labourer
 44. Hook, Samuel, labourer
 46. Side door

HOPE'S PLACE
off Melbourne Street
a few small houses

HOPEFIELD AVENUE
Antrim Road to Cavehill Road

   2. Nimack, James Davis
   4. Black, James, insurance agent
   6. Hobson, B., com. traveller
   8. Shannon, R., draper
 10. Wright, J. H.
 12. McGlade, Mrs.
 14. Lecky, Chas. C., manager New York Life Insurance Company (Leckey in 1890)
 16. Shaw, Capt. Wm. Jas.
       Presbyterian Training for orphan Girls - Miss S. A. Mahattie, superintendent
                         Grassmere Terrace
   1. McHugh, Mrs. J. B.
   2. McHugh, Mrs. P.
   3. Wright, S. J., ship broker
   4. Kennedy, F. R., bank manager
                        Princess May Gardens
       Carson, William, auctioneer, house and land agent
   1. Vacant
   2. Molyneux, Captain, harbour master
3, 5. Vacant
   6. Moss, William, wholesale druggist
7, 9. Vacant

HOPETON STREET
Shankill Road to Hemsworth Street

   3. Lennon, Mrs. (Sennan, John, cotton spinner in 1890)
   5. Whelan, Chas., engraver (Wheelan, Charles, engraver in 1890)
   7. Whitley, William, hackle maker (Whittey, Wm., blacksmith in 1890)
   9. Coulter, Saml., joiner
 11. Bell, Thomas
 13. McIlroy, Hugh, grocer
 15. McKee, John, joiner
 17. Beattie, Fras., car owner
 19. Press, William, sailor
 21. Wolfenden, W., brick layer
 23. Little, Thomas
 25. McClure, Robert, traveller
 27. Irvine, William (Irwin, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 29. McKenzie, W. J., painter
 31. M'Tear, Wm., brush maker
 33. Brown, Hugh, tailor
 35. Farley, Thomas
 37. McAlister, Alexr., manufacturer (McAllister, A., cloth passer in 1890) (McCallister, A., cloth passer in 1880)
 39. Sheldnom, Saml., fitter
 41. McConnell, Thos., draper
 43. Young, A., bakery
 45. Haddock, John, fitter
 47. Haddock, John, linen lapper
 49. Stephenson, S., linen lapper
 51. Sefton, Mrs.
 53. Boyd, A., traveller
 55. Hamilton, Jas., preparing master
 57. Hunter, Joseph, tenter (Hunt, Joseph, tenter in 1890)
 59. Gray, Mrs.
 61. McNabb, John, joiner
 63. Smart, Wm., bookkeeper
 65. Vacant
 67. Rainey, Mrs.
 69. Mitchell, G., linen lapper
 71. Lynn, Hugh, smith
 73. Armstrong, T., car owner
 75. Boal, James
 77. McNeice, James, furniture remover
 79. Gourley, George, carrier
 81. Sourby, J., horse dealer (Sowerby, John, horse dealer in 1890)
 83. Warwick, H., dairyman
                          __________

   2. Hopeton Street National Schools
   4. McBirney, Jas., pensioner (McBurney, James, pensioner in 1890)
   6. Murdock, Robt., baker (Murdoch in 1890)
   8. Neill, Wm., bread server
 10. McDowell, Mrs.
 12. Gordon, Joseph, tenter
..........Clements Street intersects
 14. Esler, James, grocer
 16. Spiers, Wm., mechanic (Speers, Wm., pattern maker in 1890)
 18. Bradley, W., iron moulder
 20. Thompson, Robert, bread server
 22. Magowan, Mrs.
 24. McCready, John, saddler
 26. Waddell, Theresa
 28. Wetherall, W., shoe maker
 30. Esler, D., bread server
 32. Davidson, Mrs.
 34. Vacant
 36. Archibald, Miss
 38. McMillan, John
 40. Bamford, Wm., engineer
 42. Hudson, John, fireman
 44. Donaldson, James, linen lapper
 46. Neville, Hugh, baker
 48. Brown, J., captain Salvation Army
 50. Willis, Wm., bread server
 52. Allen, Thos., compositor
 54. Morrison, Alexander, iron moulder
 56. Watson, John, joiner
 58. Boyd, Thos. A., traveller
 60. Richardson, A., draper
 62. McCurry, James
 64. McNeilly, Mrs., grocer (McNelly, Wm., grocer in 1890)
 66. Scholes, Thos., butler
 68. Brown, Alexander, brass finisher
 70. Martin, W. J., seaman
 72. Williamson, Wm. J., tinsmith
 74. Beattie, Wm., car owner
 76. Jackson, John, fitter
 78. Moorhead, James, fireman (Moorehead, W. in 1890)
 80. Nelson, W., linen lapper
 82. Sefton, B., porter
 84. McMillan, John, saddler
 86. Bowes, Jas., pensioner (Bowers, James, pensioner in 1890)

HOPEWELL STREET
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

   7. McCoubrey, Mrs.
   9. Burns, Wm., pork cutter
11, 13. Conway, James
 15. Gibb, David, moulder
 17. McKinley, Joseph, carter
 19. Foreman, Mrs.
 21. Bishop, Robert
 23. McMullen, James
 25. Wilson, John, moulder
 27. McClennaghan, J.
 29. Bisgrove, J.
 31. Thompson, Wm., brick layer
 33. Robinson, J., shoe maker
 35. Frazer, John, engineer
 37. Woods, Samuel, mechanic
 39. McCavanagh, J., constable
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 41. Brown, Mrs.
 43. Allen, David
 45. Moffit, Mrs.
 47. Lecky, Robert
 49. Bingham, Mrs.
 51. McMullen, John, carter
 53. Beafort, James, rivetter
 55. Best, J.
 57. Hodgins, J., carter
 59. Cromie, John, shoe maker
 61. Marshall, Mrs.
 63. Neill, James, caulker
 65. Stewart, Henry
 67. McKeown, Mrs.
 69. Reid, Alex., porter
 71. Horner, James, painter
 73. Ross, W. H., smith
 75. Robinson, J., hackle maker
 77. Dreiben, A., shoe maker
..........Jackson Street intersects
 79. Johnston, S., cabinet maker
 81. Walker, Charles
 83. Berry, Mrs.
 85. McGrath, Wm., joiner
 87. Thompson, Wm., carter
 89. Murphy, William, pork cutter
 91. Glover, Samuel
 93. Irvine, Henry
 95. Gracey, Robert
 97. Todd, Mrs., grocer
                           __________

   6. Frazer, M., dealer
   8. Whiteside, David
 10. McCombe, Mrs. (McComb in 1890)
 12. McMullen, Israel
 14. Molloy, John
 16. McHenry, Mrs.
 18. Mullen, Mrs.
 20. Hill, Thomas, coachman
 22. Galden, Joseph, miller (Calder, Joseph, miller in 1890)
 24. Neilly, John
 26. Mason, James, draper
 28. Alexander, James
 30. Brydon, Mrs. (Braden, Thomas, labourer in 1890) (Breydon, Thomas, carter in 1880)
 32. Henderson, W. J.
 34. Kilpatrick, Thomas
 36. Bell, W. J., red leader
 38. Craig, Mrs., grocer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 40. Madden, Stewart
 42. Lilly, M.
 44. Purvis, Jas., brush maker
 46. Bell, Andrew
 48. Johnston, Saml., joiner
 50. Morrison, A., horse shoer
 52. Frye, Thomas
 54. Thompson, H.
 56. Finn, Thomas, fitter
 58. Gatensby, Mrs.
 60. Stabling
 62. Cummings, W., wood turner
 64. Williamson, Wm., fitter
 66. Adams, Mrs.
 68. McFarland, John, painter
..........Jackson Street intersects
 70. McDowell, Miss
 72. Coyle, B.
 74. Magee, Mrs.
 76. Mitchell, James, hackler
 78. Goudy, Mrs.

HOPP'S COURT
Off Millfield
a few small houses

HORNBY STREET
Newtownards Road to Albertbridge Road

   1. Side door
   3. Murphy, James, labourer
   5. Jones, James, labourer
   7. Shaw, Chas., hairdresser
   9. Patterson, R., brick layer
 11. McClelland, James, sailor
 13. Glover, Geo., linen lapper
 15. McCandless, Wm., foreman
       Vacant ground
 47. Cooper, Geo., car owner
 49. Martin, Mrs.
 51. Shoulders, Wm., plasterer
 53. Vacant
 55. Brown, Mrs.
 57. Vacant
 59. Campbell, James, driller
 61. Scott, Robert, labourer
 63. Vacant
 65. Waugh, Hugh, tailor
 67. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 69. Johnston, J., rope maker
 71. McCoy, Wm., machine man
 73. Lindsay, Mrs.
 75. Long, Thos., blacksmith
 77. Gibson, Miss
 79. Johnston, J., engine fitter
 81. Johnston, J., boot maker
 83. Melson, John, labourer
 85. Marshall, S., rope spinner
 87. Wilson, Wm., carpenter
 89. Kirkpatrick, W., linen lapper
 91. Fleming, Saml., labourer
 93. Gordon, W., plater's helper
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Baxter, J., pattern maker
   6. Watson, Wm., labourer
   8. Jackson, Miss
 10. Cunningham, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 66. Wallace, Wm., fireman
 68. Allen, James, labourer
 70. Walker, A., joiner
 72. Dempsey, James, fireman
 74. Forsythe, Mrs.
 76. Looney, Thos., watchman
 78. Jamison, Wm., labourer
 80. McCullough, J., labourer
 82. Dempster, Mrs.
 84. Patience, John, driller
 86. Quaite, James, caulker
 88. Vincent, Wm., labourer
 90. Christie, H., sail maker
 92. Crouch, Mrs. M.
 94. Pearson, Joseph, labourer
 96. Williamson, Saml., labourer
 98. Curry, James, grocer

HORNIDGE STREET
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Coleman, John, labourer
   3. Darracot, Henry, plater
   5. Dickson, Mrs.
   7. Johnston, Saml., labourer
   9. Gettins, J. A., rivetter
 11. Burns, Wm., labourer
 13. Salmon, Mrs.
 15. McCann, Mrs.
 17. McMullan, H., carter
 19. Crawford, J., labourer
 22. Murphy, Mrs. (21)
       Vacant ground
 35. McCleery, Wm., carter
 37. Moonan, Thos., labourer
 39. Martin, Jas., shoe maker
 41. McMurdy, L., labourer
 43. Gillespie, J., labourer
 45. Kelly, Thomas, labourer
 47. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 49. Vallely, Mrs.
 51. Doyle, John, labourer
 53. McGlennon, T., labourer
 55. Fallona, James, labourer
 57. Hunter, Andw., labourer
 59. Donnelly, T., labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Coulter, John, labourer
 65. Walker, John, labourer

HOWARD STREET
Donegall Square South to Fisherwick Place

   1. Sinclair, T., M.D., F.R.C.S.E., professor of surgery, Queen's College
   3. Ogle, J., Washington Hotel
   5. Adams, John, & Co., linen merchants & bleachers
   7. L'Estrange, Thomas (of L'Estrange & Brett,) solicitor
   9. Smith, R. S., M.D., surgeon
 11. Private Hospital - Surgeons, John Fagan, F.R.C.S.E., Prof. Sinclair, F.R.C.S.E.; superintendent, Miss Tulloch
..........Upper Queen Street intersects
 13. Vacant
 15. Gerard, James, sexton of Fisherwick Place Church
                             __________

   2. Fulton, John, & Co., manufacturers and warehousemen
   4. Conland, John, & Sons, linen merchants, bleachers
                              First Floor
   "   McCormack, H., commission agent
                            Second Floor
   "   Walker, T. B., artist
6, 8. Birch, S., & Co., Fancy Box Makers & stationers
   8. Birch, S., & Co., aerated water manufacturers
 10. McGaffin, A., commission agent and linen merchant
   "   Ross, A., paper makers' agent
                              First Floor
   "   Hillsborough Linen Co.
                             Second Floor
   "   Harrison, Robt., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
 12. Ross & Irwin, yarn merchants
                               First Floor
   "   Adams, W., linen merchant
                             Second Floor
   "   Walker & Irwin, linen merchants and agents
 14. Charley Telford & Co., linen merchants and bleachers
                                First Floor
   "   Clendinning & Co., linen manufacturers and commission agents
                              Second Floor
   "   Meelboom, designer and art classes
 16. Murphy, J. A., wholesale and mercantile stationer
 18. Harrison & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
                               First Floor
   "   Nelson, Bell, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers, Cordner, Wm., agent for Cordner & Williamson
                              Second Floor
   "   Morrow, George, painter and decorator
..........Brunswick Street intersects
 20. Purdy & Millard, sculptors
   "   Sheppard & Co., oil importers and refiners
 22. Berry, James, clothier
 24. Plaine, Geo., machine manufacturer
 26. Timbey & Co., lithographer and linen ornament manufacturers

HOWARD STREET NORTH
Falls Road to Shankill Road

5 to 15. Combe, Barbour & Combe, Ltd., Falls Foundry - Res., James Barbour, J.P., Ardville, Holywood; Abraham Combe, Arlington, Windsor
 17. Kirk, Edward, plasterer
 19. Hamill, John, cab driver
 21. McAllister, Alex., carter
 23. Service, J., blacksmith
 25. Vacant
 29. Murphy, Saml., labourer
 31. Gillespie, Nelson, sailor
 33. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 35. McCullough, Mrs. (McCullagh, Isabella in 1890)
                            __________

   2. The Irish Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd., flax and tow spinners
   4. Gunning & Campbell Ltd., flax and tow spinners
   6. Peacock, Mrs.
   8. Downey, Mrs.
 10. Crothers, Mrs.
 12. Carson, James, moulder
 14. Alderdice, D., shoe maker
 16. Johnston, Thos., labourer
..........Second Street intersect
18, 20. Combe, Barbour & Combe Ltd.
..........Third Street intersects
 22. Potter, Samuel, labourer
 24. Dyer, George, labourer
 26. Owens, Joseph, labourer
 28. Riley, Ellen (Reilly, Margaret in 1890)
 30. Shearer, Mrs.
..........Fourth Street intersects
 32. Dixon, Isaac, dealer (Dickson, Isaac, pig dealer in 1890)
 34. McClelland, Mrs.
 36. McGinn, James, labourer
 38. McClure, A., coachman
 40. McDowell, Mrs.
 42. McFarland, Mrs.
 44. Moore, James, publican
..........Fifth Street intersects
 46. Wilkinson, John, labourer
 48. Brown, Joseph, labourer
 50. Philpot, Mrs.
 52. Greer, Matilda, dress maker
..........Sixth Street intersects
 54. Irvine, David, baker
 56. Fricker, Mrs.
 58. Boal, George, joiner
 60. Wilkins, Sarah
 62. McClenaghan, J. H.
..........Seventh Street intersects
 64. Barton, Mrs.
 66. Calvert, Martha
 68. Shillington, T., traveller
 70. Moore, George, moulder
..........Eighth Street intersect
..........Ninth Street intersects
       Charters Memorial National Schools - Wm. Millar, principal
..........Tenth Street intersects
 74. Redmond, T., spindle maker
 76. Hill, S., insurance agent
 78. Jones, Wm., cork cutter
 80. Gibson, Mrs.
 82. McCullough, J., iron turner
 84. Keith, John, rivetter
 86. Long, Thomas, labourer
 88. Lindsay, Hugh, carter
 90. Brown, S., brick layer
 92. Lewis, Wm., labourer
 94. Purvis, Jos., engineer
 96. Calwell, George, labourer

HOWARD STREET SOUTH
off Ormeau Road

1 to 5. Side doors
    7. Ferris, Wm., labourer
    9. Stewart, Thomas, labourer
  11. Burns, Robert, designer
  13. Templeton, Margaret, laundry
.........Copeland Street intersects
  15. Martin, Mrs.
17, 19. Patterson, J., dairy keeper
  21. Beattie, Mrs.
  23. Dickson, James, baker
  25. Stewart, Margaret
..........Charlotte Street intersects
  27. Lewers, Alex., labourer (Lewis, Alex. A., labourer in 1890)
  29. Patterson, David, labourer
  31. Milligan, James, porter (Milliken, James, van driver in 1890)
  33. Shaw, James, pressman
35, 37. McKee, Wm., grocer
  39. Nelson, Moses, traveller
  41. Gilmour, Wm., joiner
  43. Nelson, J., litho. printer
  45. Baxter, Elizabeth
  47. Johnston, Robert, labourer
  49. Dixon, Robert, Cork Manufacturer & Importer
  51. Johnston, Thos., ice cream vendor
  53. Cardwell, James, salesman
  55. Crothers, James, labourer
  57. McKiss?ck, Eliza Jane (McKissick, Mrs. in 1890)
  59. Boyd, Sarah
  61. Gillespie, W., bread server
  63. Marshall, John, mechanic
  65. Clelland, Eliza
  67. Pauley, Margaret
  69. Hamilton, D., labourer
  71. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
  73. Gillespie, James, grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
  75. Side door
  77. Dinsmore, S., flock maker
  79. Holmes, Alexander, plumber
  81. Walker, Wm., linen lapper
  83. Thompson, H., carpenter
  85. Horner, Chas., blacksmith
  87. Holley, James, dealer
  89. Brown, R., collar cutter
  91. Neill, Robert, printer
  93. King, Patk., labourer
  95. Couser, Wm., traveller
  97. Musgrave, Ben., clothier
  99. Lindsay, John, coal merchant and phrenologist
101. Shaw, Saml., collar cutter
103. Dougherty, J., shoe maker
105. Neill, David, tailor
107. Simmerton, J., linen lapper
                           __________

    8. Higgins, John, painter
  10. Johnston, Stewart, labourer
  12. Magee, John, car driver
  14. Douglas, James, plater
16, 18. Templeton, M., laundry
..........James' Pass intersects
  20. Kerr, Jane
  22. Morgan, J., labourer
  24. Robinson, J., labourer
  26. Garrett, Mary M.
  28. Graham, Wm., car driver
..........Gas Court intersects
  30. McGee, Hugh, carter
  32. Finlay, Jas., carpenter
  34. Moore, W., labourer
  36. McKnight, Isabella
..........Charlotte Street intersects
  40. Boyd, Robt., clerk
  42. Wallace, Samuel, labourer
  44. Higginson, W., labourer
  46. McKee, W., watchman
  48. Armstrong, H., labourer
  50. Montgomery, Sarah
  52. Harper, T., baker
  54. McGihon, Wm., engine driver
  56. Lightbody, W., shoe maker
  58. Black, W. J., bread server
  60. Campbell, S., salesman
  62. McAlester, A., cooper (McAllister, Arthur, cooper in 1890)
  64. Burns, Jas., brick layer
  66. Bingham, Saml., labourer
  68. Bitcon, Agnes
  70. Lindsay, T. H., grainer
  72. Muir, Alex., salesman
  74. Porter, F.
  76. McCloskey, H., collar cutter
  78. Semple, George, waiter
  80. Turner, G., lithographer
  82. Kirkwood, Wm., tenter
  84. Todd, John, engineer
  86. McConaghy, Mrs.
..........Apsley Street intersects
  88. Cummins, T., coal porter
  90. Gass, David, coal porter
  92. Thompson, S., van driver
  94. Lavelle, Owen, teacher
  96. Walker, Samuel, clerk
  98. Martin, Thomas, labourer
100. Morgan, Ann

HOWE STREET
off Sydney Street West

Houses in course of erection

HUDDLESTON'S PLACE
Off Seaforde Street
(Off Oxford Street in 1890)

   1. Goodman, John, labourer
   3. Ferris, Alex., labourer
                               __________

   2. Pain, Wm., labourer
   4. Duff, David, labourer
   6. Flanigan, Henry, labourer (Flannigan, Henry, sailor in 1890)
   8. Vance, Robert, labourer
 10. McCann, James, labourer

HUDSON PLACE
Off Hudson Street

   1. Ash, Wm.
   3. Simpson, H., stone cutter
   5. McCarrol, John
   7. Brown, Robert
                                __________

   2. Courtney, Miss
   4. Spence, Mrs.
   6. McCullough, James
   8. Allen, Wm.

HUDSON STREET
Shankill Road to Rutherford Street

   9. Colville, James
 11. Vacant
 13. Kilpatrick, J., baker
 15. Holden, Samuel
 17. McCrum, John
 19. Wylie, James, tailor
 21. Purdy, Wm.
 23. Willesy, Mrs., grocer (Willsey, Mrs. in 1890)
 25. Kane, George
 27. Sharp, Wm.
 29. Edgeworth, James
 31. Burnside, Wm.
 33. Jameson, Mrs.
 35. Dunlop, Mrs.
 37. Irvine, Thomas
 39, Hoy, Samuel, coachman
 41. Wetherington, R., shoe maker
 43. Totton, Wm.
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 45. Morrison, Wm., painter
 47. Watson, Wm., caretaker
 49. Irvine, Andrew, carter
 51. Caughey, Mrs.
 53. Irvine, Thomas
 55. Cosgrove, Samuel
 57. Crawford, Mrs.
 59. Young, John
 61. Ball, James, barber
 63. Rainey, Wm.
 65. Bothwell, D.
 67. Bradshaw, Selina
 69. Maxwell, Mrs.
 71. Bothwell, Wm.
 73. Collingham, R., boot maker
 75. McDonald, James
 77. Moore, Wm., carter
 79. Robinson, R., van driver
 81. Love, William, van driver
                             __________

   4. Hodsmith, Charles (Hudsmith, Chas., labourer in 1890)
   6. Hart, Archbld., plasterer
   8. Smith, Joseph, plasterer
 10. Dunlop, Henry, foreman
 12. Cressley, James
14, 16. Shillady, J., bread server
 18. McMillen, Mrs.
 20. Gillespie, Wm., carter
 22. Campbell, James
 24. Gibson, James, driver
 26. Dickson, Mrs.
 28. Shaw, Jane
 30. Grant, Mrs.
 32. Mercer, John
 34. Spence, W. J., joiner
 36. McMullen, M.
 38. Whitley, George
40, 42. Smyth, William, grocer
 44. Potts, Thomas
 46. Vacant
 48. Templeton, James, carter
 50. Campbell, John
 52. Gorman, Thomas, rivetter
 54. Simpson, Robert
 56. Crow, W. J., plasterer
..........Maria Place intersects
58, 60. Armstrong, R. & Son, Power Loom Factory
 62. Mulholland, Wm.
 64. McAree, Hugh
 66. Geary, Wm.
 68. Dyer, James
 70. Joynt, James, & Sons, hand-loom weaving factory

HUGHENDEN AVENUE
Kembella Avenue to Cavehill Road
(Kenbella)

..........Salisbury Avenue intersects
                           Hughenden Terrace
   1. Ward, S. S., manufacturers agent
   3. Thompson, Robert James, woollen buyer
   5. O'Dea, M., traveller
   7. Smythe, Capt. W. Maxwell
   9. Davison, Mrs. (Davidson in 1890)
 11. Knox, Mrs.
 13. Porter, J. B., commercial traveller
 15. Simpson, Wm. M., flax spinners' agent
 17. Higginson, C. W., solicitor and Registrar to the County Courts of Down
 19. Elcock, Charles, bookkeeper
 21. Malcolm, Mrs.
 23. Bell, Richard, solicitor
 25. Carmichael, J., hat manufacturer
 27. Dickey, Mrs.
 29. Johnston, Hanna
 31. Finlay, Alexander, soap & candle manufacturer

HUMBER STREET
off Severn Street
(off Dee Street in 1890)

   8. Ward, John, labourer
 10. Bothwell, James, labourer
 12. Bennett, Robt., labourer
 14. Suffern, Martha
 16. Smith, Wm., labourer
 18. Milligan, Fras., labourer
 20. Walker, Thos., caulker
 22. Vincent, Joseph, labourer
..........Mersey Street intersects
 24. Logan, David, machinist
 26. Guthrie, James, labourer
 28. Drummond, Wm., labourer
 30. Beck, Samuel, caulker
 32. Miller, John, labourer
 34. Spratt, Andw., labourer
 36. Campbell, E., boiler maker
 38. Kingan, Jas. B., labourer
 40. Clements, Henry, fitter
 42. Carson, Jas., labourer
 44. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 46. Atkinson, William James, labourer
 48. Aiken, Rebecca
 50. Lowry, Samuel, tailor
 52. Dargan, John, labourer
 54. Orr, Jas., labourer
 56. Burns, John, labourer
 58. Irvine, Robt., labourer
 60. Wilson, David, joiner

HUME'S COURT
Off Ludlow Street
a few small houses

HUNT STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Hood, Ben., rope spinner
   5. Hood, Mrs.
   7. Jeffers, J., carpenter
   9. Green, Wm., barman
 11. Wilson, Wm., mechanic
 13. Winters, Robt., painter
 15. Miller, Wm., labourer
 17. Kerr, Geo., plater
 19. Jamison, Mrs.
 21. McLees, P., Prudential Assurance Agent
 23. McClements, J., brick layer
 25. Preston, E., labourer
 27. Rainey, Geo., car man
 29. Woods, William, mason
 31. Martin, Jas., fireman
 33. Beattie, Mrs.
 35. Newell, Mrs.
 37. Dunseath, R., labourer
                             __________

   2. Moffatt, Mrs.
   4. Drain, Hugh, labourer
   6. Russell, Wm., labourer
..........Hinde Street intersects
..........Hart Street intersects
       New houses in course of erection

HURST STREET
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. Shannon, Mrs.
   5. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   7. Hoyle, D., brass finisher
   9. Foreman, Wm. C., carter
 11. Paul, W. C., chair maker
..........Linfield Street intersects
 13. Mills, Wm. H., engine driver
 15. Morrison, I., car driver
 17. Masson, D., flax dresser (Mason, David, flax dresser in 1890)
 19. Smylie, John, labourer
 21. Watson, Edward, painter
 23. Vacant
 25. Edmondson, J., flax dresser
 27. McCrea, Wm., labourer
 29. Geddes, John, shoe maker
 31. Gilmore, John, grocer
 33. Gamble, William, engine driver
 35. Younger, John, fitter
 37. Stewart, James, labourer
 39. Campbell, Mrs.
41, 43. Vacant
 45. Lavery, Jas. H., packer
 47. Clarke, Jas., printer
 49. McCrossen, Wm., fireman
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Campbell, Wm., architect
   6. Patton, A., shoe maker
   8. Hanna, Miss
 10. Smyth, Jas., proprietor
 12. City Mineral Water Company
 14. Dalzell, Mrs.
 16. Hollins, Hugh, car driver
 18. Jones, Arthur
 20. Neill, James, labourer
 22. Hull, Robert, labourer
       Hurst Street National School - Thomas H. Thompson, B.A., principal; Miss McCormick and Miss Browne, assistants
 24. Hall, Jas., labourer
 26. Whiteside, Thomas J., blacksmith
 28. McGinness, John, tailor
 30. Ashwood, John, labourer
 32. Hamilton, J., van driver
 34. Millar, Thos., carter
 36. Wilson, Jas., labourer
 38. Deyermond, Mrs.
 40. Gardner, R., labourer
 42. Green, Jos., labourer
 44. Hinton, Miss
 46. McEvoy, W. J., compositor

HUSS STREET
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Kennedy, Susan, grocer
   3. Montgomery, Geo., brush maker
   5. Russell, Mrs.
   7. Maxwell, Mrs.
   9. McKnight, T., labourer
 11. Douglas, William, pipe mender
 13. M'Teer, Jas., smith's helper
 15. Brown, Hugh, packer
 17. McNeilly, T., labourer
 19. Craig, A., labourer
 21. Spence, A., labourer
 23. McCormick, Mrs.
 25. Hardy, Mrs.
 27. McCoy, Saml., sawyer
       Agnes Street Orange Hall - S. McConkey, caretaker
                             __________

   2. Hamilton, Wm., fireman
   4. Kirkpatrick, J., carpenter
   8. Ross, Mrs.
10, 12. Irvine, William J., labourer

HUTCHINSON STREET
Off Stanley Street

   1. Side door
..........Mary's Place intersects
   3. Cuddy, Margaret, grocer
   5. Leeson, Miss
   7. Deans, Rebecca
..........Leeds Street intersects
   9. Rankin, G., labourer
 11. Rusk, Mrs.
 13. Crawford, T., brass finisher
15, 17. Craven, R., publican
       Hutchinson Street National School No. 1 - Miss Ramsey, principal
19, 21. Vacant
 23. Clarke, David, porter
 25. Montgomery, M., labourer
 27. Dawson, Wm., plasterer
 29. Guiney, John, labourer
 31. Hamilton, W., labourer
 33. Connolly, Ellen
 35. Waugh, S., labourer
 37. Johnston, R., labourer
 39. Guiney, Allan, driller
 41. Gray, D., shoe maker
 43. Jordan, L.
       Hutchinson Street National School No. 2 - William Gunning, principal
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gilpin, Mrs.
   6. White, William John, sample cutter
   8. Johnston, Isabella
 10. McClung, Thos., packer
 12. Smyth, Margaret
 14. Johnston, Sarah
 16. Matchett, Wm., labourer
18, 20. Burns, Wm., grocer
..........Willow Street intersects
 22. McCullagh, Jas., grocer (McCullough, James, grocer in 1890)
 24. Campbell, N., carter
 26. Campbell, L., coach builder
 28. Cooke, Wm., porter
 30. Mawhinney, A., carter
 32. McIlroy, Fras., dealer
..........Dickson Street intersects
 34. Partington, Ann
 36. Partington, J., engineer
 38. Wilson, Martha
 40. McGregor, A., carpenter
 42. Gilliland, Ellen
 44. McCoubrey, Agnes
..........Palmerston Street intersects
 46. McIlrath, S., labourer
 48. Bingham, J., labourer
 50. Bingham, Susan
 52. Martin, Andrew
 54. Coulter, R., compositor
 56. McCoy, Sarah
 58. Vacant

go to J

ILCHESTER STREET
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. Duncairn Gardens National School - Edwd. Bingham, principal
   3. Patterson, P., traveller
   5. McDonnell, J., compositor
   7. Grainger, J., stableman
   9. Minnis, H. C., stationer
 11. Reddington, Miss, school teacher
 13. Wilson, J., rent agent
 15. Johnston, John A., superintendent Harbour Police
 17. Stewart, A., carpenter
 19. Duff, Hugh, sailor
 21. Logan, William, foreman carpenter
 23. McKee, Jas., bookkeeper
 25. Aiken, David, steward
 27. McKeown, J., telegraphist
 29. Christie, D., engineer
 31. Thompson, Hugh, joiner
 33. Legg, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Moore, M., tobacconist
   4. Carlin, D., compositor
   6. Kempston, J., saddler
   8. Dixon, J., evangelist
 10. Edgar, A. E., joiner
 12. Gallagher, Rchd., clerk
 14. Sloan, D., yardman
 16. Dickson, Wm., baker
 18. Todd, S., book binder
 20. McCartan, J., carpenter
 22. Vacant
 24. Hanson, D., traveller
 26. McKenna, M. J., quarter master sergeant
 28. Lees, Rchd., carpenter
 30. Macklin, H., pensioner
 32. Palmer, H. T., musician
 34. Stirrett, Jas., traveller
 36. Risk, John, carpenter
 38. Corry, Jos., sailor
 40. Preston, J. H., family grocer

IMPROVEMENT COURT
Off Magee's Lane
Two small houses

INDEPENDENT STREET
Short Strand to Woodstock Street

   1. Albertbridge Central National School - S. McCamley, principal
   3. Christie, James
   5. Collins, Robt., traveller
   7. Glenfield, A., baker
   9. Dickson, Wm. J., cork cutter
 11. Dowling, James, carter
 13. Gray, James, joiner
 15. Bathurst, John
                              __________

   2. Magee, John, labourer
   4. Boyle, Thomas
   6. Vacant
   8. Philipson, J., assurance agent

INDIA STREET
Botanic Avenue to Wolseley Street

                         Needwood Terrace
 1a. Merrick, John L. B., assistant manager, Provincial Bank
   1. Johnston, J. A., spirit grocer
   3. O'Kane, William
   5. Corry, Miss
   7. Cousins, Mrs.
   9. Shaw, Mary H.
 11. Stewart, Miss
 13. McKee, Miss
 15. Thompson, James, traveller
 17. Cross, Mrs.
 19. Hungerford, J., stationer
 21. Gregg, Miss
 23. Mathews, Abraham, commercial traveller
 25. Greer, Mrs.
 27. Johnston, Edward
 29. Madden, Miss
 31. McCleary, Mrs. (McLeary, Mrs. in 1890) (McCleery, Mrs. in 1880)

INDIANA STREET
from Cavehill Road

                                Ardgreenan
       Trench, A. J.
       Riddel, Mrs. F.

INKERMAN STREET
Omar Street to Balaklava Street
(Balaclava in 1890)

   1. Johnston, Eliza
   3. McMahon, Catherine
   5. Simpson, J., labourer
   7. McCrudden, Jas., smith's helper
   9. O'Loughlan, Margt. (side door)
                              __________

   2. Loughran, J., labourer
   4. Healy, W., bread server
   6. McGrady, Wm., labourer
   8. McMullen, F., pig dealer
 10. Duffin, John, carter
 12. Luney, Annie
 14. McIlroy, John, Gordon Highlanders
 16. Smyth, Agnes
 18. Donegan, Thos., fitter
 20. McHugh, Peter, moulder

INNIS PLACE
Off Blackstaff Road

       Blackstaff Road National School - Thos. J. Espie, principal
   5. Steenson, Thos., carter
   7. Johnston, D., labourer
   9. Bell, Edwd., labourer
 11. Martin, Jas., labourer
 13. McVeigh, R., labourer

INSTITUTION COURT
Off Lettuce Hill
three small houses

INSTITUTION PLACE
off Killen Street

   1. Lynn, Patk., dealer
   3. Flinn, Patk., painter
   5. Donnelly, John, heather broom maker
   7. McGraw, James, weaver
   9. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 11. Tomlinson, William, delf sticker
 13. Collins, Fras., labourer
 15. Lavery, Thomas, publican
.........Lettuce Hill intersects
 17. Gateway
 19. Hanvey, Rose Ann, mill worker
 21. McGurk, John, labourer
 23. Carroll, J., flax dresser
 25. Horner, Fras., dealer
 27. McCarroll, James, tenter
 29. Slane, J., coach maker (Slain, James, coach maker in 1890)
 31. Connolly, P., labourer
 33. McWilliams, J., steward
 35. McBrinn, J., brick layer
 37. Devine, Annie
 39. Rawe, John, cooper (Raw in 1890)
 41. Cunningham, R., carpenter
 43. McGrillen, R., car owner (McGrogan, Robt., car owner in 1890)
 45. Murphy, J., cattle shipper
                             __________

   2. Kelly, Thomas, publican
   4. Harkness, Mary
   6. McWilliams, Mary, paper sorter
   8. McGonigal, M., shoe maker
 10. Hale, Joseph, baker
 12. McShane, P., shoe maker
 14. McCourt, J., labourer
 16. Herald, Joseph, grocer's assistant
 18. Gormley, J., store keeper (Garmley, John, labourer in 1890)
 20. McDonnell, C., labourer
 22. O'Neill, Cath., lodging house keeper (Neill, John, shoe maker in 1890)
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
 24. Institution Place National School - Miss Peake, principal
 26. Derby, Thomas, cook
 28. McNulty, Thomas, sawyer
 30. McCartin, P., carpenter (McCartney, Patk., box maker in 1890)
 32. Nugent, P., pensioner
 34. Fagan, Thos., driller
 36. Crilly, Jas., labourer
 38. Lockheart, John, tobacco spinner (Lockard, John, tobacconist in 1890)
 40. Curran, Fras., labourer
 42. Thompson, W., blacksmith
 44. Dunn, R., carpenter
 46. Yard and Stables of C. O'Neill, carter

INVERNESS PLACE
Off Coates' Street
a few small houses

IRELAND'S COURT
off Raphael Street
Four small houses

IRWELL STREET
off Broadway

   2. Montgomery, J., labourer
   4. Alexander, Jane
   6. Montgomery, Mrs.
   8. Patterson, Jane
 10. Campbell, W., carpenter
 12. Jordan, J., cloth passer
 14. Grindley, George, damask mounter
 16. Wilson, William, tenter
 18. McDowell, James, overseer
 20. Kane, Alexander, mechanic
 22. Gardiner, A., linen lapper
 24. Morris, T., brick layer
                                 __________

   1. Strange, J., labourer
   3. Robinson, Mrs.
   5. Anderson, W., mechanic
   7. Stewart, Jas., tenter
   9. Ferguson, W., labourer
 11. Hanna, Thos., dresser

IRWIN STREET
off Cullingtree Road

   3. Mullan, P., whip maker
   5. Donnelly, A., labourer
   7. Crudden, M., carter
   9. Magin, M., hackler (Maginess, Michael  hackler in 1890)
 11. Pendleton, Mary Ann, weaver
 13. Brougham, Margaret
 15. Leathem, E., plasterer
 17. Donaghey, Mary, weaver (Donaghy in 1890)
 19. Colligan, Wm., painter
 21. Cosgrove, M., polisher
 23. Kildea, John, polisher
 25. Leonard, M., mechanic
 27. Clarke, Thomas, sawyer
 29. Keenan, John, labourer
 31. McNeill, Jas., tram conductor
 33. Donnelly, P., labourer
 35. McQuillan, Edwd., basket maker
 37. McAuley, J., boiler maker
 39. Wilson, John, rougher
 41. Gibson, Mary Ann, winder
 43. Seeds, Mary
 45. McAuley, P., smiths' helper
 47. Carlin, P., pensioner
 49. Fox, Cornelius, coachsmith
 51. McMullan, Mary J.
 53. McMahon, J., boiler maker
 55. Kennedy, J., labourer
 57. Guidera, J., basket maker
 59. McKenna, Mary A.
 61. Murray, J., labourer
 63. Boyle, Peter, baker
 65. Kelters, P., labourer
 67. Horan, Jas., labourer (Horne, James in 1890)
69, 71. Loughran, Wm. Jas., publican
..........Nail Street intersects
 73. (side door) McAteer, P., publican
                            __________

   2. (side door) McKenna, J., grocer
   4. McKeevor, Margt., weaver (McIvor, James, smith in 1890)
   6. Fitzpatrick, E., seaman
   8. Grimley, Jas., labourer
 10. Clarke, J., French polisher
 12. Burke, Henry, wheeler
 14. McBennett, J, labourer
 16. McIlroy, Bridgett
 18. Elliott, P., labourer
 20. McAuley, Margt., green grocer
 22. Graham, Jos., labourer
 24. Corner, C., labourer
 26. Kirby, John, blacksmith (Carbary, John, smith in 1890)
 28. Donnelly, John, French polisher
 30. Muldoon, Eliza
 32. Barr, A., pork cutter
 34. McLean, J., engine driver
 36. McAleenan, James
 38. Hackett, J., brick layer
 40. McKeown, Ellen, smoother
 42. Sullivan, Ellen (O'Sullivan, James, labourer in 1890)
 44. Kennedy, Mary, smoother
..........Jude Street intersects
 46. McKeown, J., flax dresser
 48. Dogherty, D., labourer
 50. McCafferty, J., labourer
 52. McCarroll, Mary, weaver
 54. (Store) Loughran, W. J., grocer
..........Currie Street intersects
 56. Galbraith, D. A., slater
 58. Donnaghey, J., law clerk
..........Christian Place intersects
 60. Greggory, Wm., labourer

ISAAC COURT
off Sandy Row
number of small houses

ISABELLA STREET
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Houston, J., labourer
   3. Tomlinson, J., pensioner
   5. Gallagher, John, grocer
   7. Bryansfield, Mrs.
                                __________

   2. Bradley, J., labourer
   4. Boal, Robt., miller
   6. Sewell, Wm., labourer
   8. Sewell, A., labourer
 10. McMurray, D., labourer
 12. Bailie, Margt., weaver
 14. Somerset, J., engineer
 16. McLelland, Margaret
 18. Craig, A., labourer
 20. Toal, Thos., labourer
 22. Dornan, P., labourer
 24. McGuigan, Mrs.
 26. Bleakley, J., watchman
 28. Sherman, D., publican

ISLAND STREET
off Dee Street

 75. McIldoon, S. J., labourer
 77. Fitzpatrick, R., labourer
 79. McIltaggart, R., labourer
 81. Black, John, labourer
 83. Hunnyford, Sarah
 85. Black, John, labourer
 87. Thompson, Susan
 89. Black, J., boiler maker
 91. Davidson, A., labourer
 93. Davidson, John, labourer
..........Derwent Street intersects
..........Solway Street intersects
101. Hamill, E., rivetter
103. Vacant
105. Downing, R., moulder
        Dee Street National School
107. Lowry, Sarah
109. Thompson, Robert, iron moulder
111. Buckley, Ben., labourer
113. Williamson, Jas., coppersmith
115. Miller, Fras., caulker
117. McKelvey, A., labourer
119. Steed, J., blacksmith
                               __________

   2. Daley, B., labourer
   4. Hayes, John, labourer
   6. Cunningham, S., labourer
   8. Blackwood, A., labourer
 10. McKinney, J., plate layer
 12. Thompson, R., rivetter
 14. Greernough, Jos., fitter (Greenough?)
 16. Womsden, Geo., rivetter
 18. Anderson, Saml., borer
 20. Adam, Peter, plater
 22. Allen, John, labourer
 24. Daugherty, John, joiner
 26. Poag, Ruth
 28. Patterson, R., labourer
 30. Taylor, Anne
 32. Stuart, Chas., pensioner
 34. Rodgers, J., boiler maker
 36. Clarke, John, plater
 38. McDonald, John, rivetter
 40. McMichael, C., labourer
 42. Rodgers, Geo., plater
 44. Lamb, John, labourer
 46. Milby, R., labourer
 48. Bruce, Wm., plumber
 50. Clarke, Robt., labourer
 52. Patterson, J., engineer
 54. Corbett, Fras., caulker
 56. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 58. Carson, Mary, grocer
..........Church Street East intersects
 60. Hutton, W., coal dealer
 62. Sheppard, Wm., labourer
 64. Watterson, T., labourer
 66. Johnston, T., labourer
 68. Boyd, Jos., labourer
 70. Gillespie, D., labourer
 72. Gilmore, Sarah
 74. Mills, John, labourer
 76. McCrory, A., labourer
 78. Rodgers, Jas., rivetter
 80. Brown, Wm., rivetter
 82. Bell, Saml., labourer
 84. Swan, Wm., huckster
 86. Picken, W. J., labourer
 88. Crawford, W. S., labourer
 90. McGrath, R., labourer
 92. McLeod, Wm., labourer
 94. Fisher, Thos., labourer
 96. Coulter, S., caulker
 98. Colville, A., moulder
100. McGill, Wm., machinist
102. McKinstry, R., labourer
104. Ferguson, Jas., joiner
106. Johnston, T., labourer
108. Jackson, Ellen
110. Robb, W. J., labourer
112. Martin, John, labourer
114. Crawford, Wm., labourer
116. Henning, Mary Jane
118. Quinn, J., shoe maker
120. Holland, Saml., driller
122. Creelman, Rose
124. Cloughley, J., labourer
126. Johnston, J., labourer
128. Vacant
130. Crothers, A., boiler maker
132. Gibson, J., boiler maker
134. Holmes, R., labourer
136. Burns, Jas., labourer
138. Gillespie, Park., tailor
140. Vacant
142. Douglas, M., labourer
144. Gray, Jas., labourer
146. Sturgeon, John, labourer
148. McLaughlin, A., rigger
150. Patterson, Neil, rivetter
152. Hill, Archd., rivetter
154. Crossley, Wm., labourer
156. Radcliffe, Jos., labourer
158. Smith, Thos., rivetter
160. Nicholson, J., labourer
162. Wilson, Mary
164. McKeown, Jas., labourer
166. Allen, Mary
168. Middleton, J., labourer
170. Carson, R., machinist
172. Childs, Wm., engineer
174. Wright, Thos., labourer
176. Sherman, Wm., labourer
178. Torrans, Annie
180. Watty, A., sail maker
182. Sinclair, Ann, spirit grocer

ISRAEL STREET
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   3. Kirkpatrick, G., brass finisher
   5. Lunn, Mrs.
   7. Spence, Wm., joiner
   9. Henderson, John, brass finisher
 11. Robinson, Mrs.
 13. Cosgrove, Mrs.
 15. Orr, Mrs.
 17. Cunningham, D.
 19. McDowell, D., hackler
 21. Brady, Mrs.
 23. McCoubry, Mrs.
 25. Canning, Mrs.
 27. Larkin, William
 29. Beck, William, clerk
 31. Thompson, Mrs.
 33. Gordon, Wm., smith
 35. Campbell, Mrs.
 37. McCready, Miss (McReady, Mrs. in 1890)
 39. Lyons, W., brass finisher
 41. Cardwell, Miss
 43. Montgomery, Wm., joiner
 45. Adams, William, baker
 47. Stewart, Mrs.
 49. Gillespie, Miss
 51. McClements, Hugh
 53. Kilpatrick, M., driller
 55. Rodgers, Mrs.
 57. Garvey, Mrs.
 59. Simms, Mrs.
 61. Birnie, James
 63. Ferris, J.
 65. Pyper, Thomas, painter
 67. Smyth, Robert
 69. Buchannan, J., shipwright
 71. Evett, Mrs.
 73. McClean, Mrs.
 75. Curry, Mrs.
 77. Kelso, Thomas, joiner
 79. McCauley, Miss
 81. Irvine, W. J.
                             __________

   6. Griffiths, Miss
   8. Bell, Henry
10, 12. Finn, J., horse shoer
 14. Blair, James, baker
 16. Wilson, Mrs.
 18. York, J.
 20. Allen, Mrs.
 22. Boyd, John, baker
 24. Corbett, Henry
 26. Johnston, Robt., joiner
 28. Neill, Mrs.
 30. Allen, P., smith (Allan, Patrick, blacksmith in 1890)
 32. Kirkpatrick, A., driller
 34. Jameson, John, smith
 36. Wilson, Mrs.
 38. Wilson, William, tailor
 40. Thompson, S., joiner
 42. Crawford, J., pork cutter
 44. Brisby, James, printer
 46. Purvis, E., plasterer
 48. Moorecroft, Saml., joiner
 50. Johnston, James, joiner
 52. Crozier, Robt., joiner
 54. McKinstry, Mrs.
 56. Forsythe, James, hodsman
 58. McClurg, Jas., bookbinder
 60. McClements, John, joiner (Clements, John, carpenter in 1890)
 62. Anderson, John
 64. Davidson, James, tailor
 66. Dunn, E., mason
 68. Guiney, W., stone cutter
 70. Henderson, A., French polisher
 72. Glover, D., tailor
 74. Crozier, Thomas

ISTHMUS STREET
Woodstock Road to Athens Street

   1. Gladhill, John J., iron turner
   3. McAnespie, Jos., plasterer
   5. Gregory, Wm., fireman
   7. Shaw, James, carter
   9. Walker, Alex., painter
 11. Sloan, Mary Ann
                             __________

   2. White, R., set dresser
   4. Magill, Robert, labourer
   6. McKean, Mrs. (McKeen in 1890)
   8. Wilson, D. H., van driver
 10. Lowry, Saml., blacksmith
 12. Bingham, Saml., carter
 14. Dawson, Thomas, driller
 16. Shields, Mrs.
 18. Maxwell, James, carpenter

IVANHOE STREET
Peveril Street to Abbot Street

   1. Lowry, Samuel, labourer
   3. Ranson, Andw., labourer
   5. Mitchell, Mrs.
   7. Alexander, John, labourer
   9. McKeown, John, fireman
 11. White, Robert, baker
 13. Cochrane, Esther
 15. Floyd, Russell, carter
 17. Burk, David, car man
 19. Gateway
 21. Gray, Margaret
 23. Moore, James, car owner
 25. Moore, Samuel, car owner
 27. Gateway
 29. Jeffers, James, joiner
 31. Murray, Isabella
 33. McGough, J., compositor
 35. McBride, Thos., van driver
                          __________

   2. Patterson, John, carter
   4. Ballintine, Alex., carpenter
   6. McDowell, Mrs.
   8. Nesbitt, James, carter
 10. Burns, J. B., com. traveller (Byrne, John B., collector in 1890)
 12. Dalzell, John, van man
 14. Thompson, S., bread server
 16. Marks, M., tailor

J

JACKSON STREET
North Boundary Street to Hudson Street

   2. Jewish Synagogue
..........Hopewell Street intersects
   6. Preston, S., bread server

JAFFA STREET
Sydney Street West to Crumlin Road

   1. Hall, James, joiner
   3. Mateer, Wm., labourer
   5. McDonnell, Wm., moulder
   7. Bryce, G. H., warehouseman
   9. Black, Minnie
 11. Holdsworth, J., assistant superintendent Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
 13. Boyd, Alex., joiner
 15. Fulton, T., hackle maker
 17. Manderson, Wm., wood carver
 19. Noble, Ada
 21. Smyth, Wm., butcher
 23. Ritchie, J., book binder
                                 __________

   2. England, Wm., gilder
   4. Whitely, Wm., compositor
   6. Dillon, J., prison warder
   8. Black, Samuel, clerk
 10. Robinson, Wm., clerk
 12. Murphy, Alex., designer
 14. McConnell, W., traveller
 16. Vacant
 18. McKee, Hugh, store man
20, 22. Vacant
 24. Neill, J., bread server
 26. Woodside, H., bookkeeper
 28. Hobson, R., brick layer
 30. Reid, John, painter

JAMES' COURT
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

JAMES' PASS
Off Howard Street South
Five small houses

JAMES' PLACE
Off Nelson Street

   1. Ardis, James, shoe maker
   2. Bloomer, John, dealer
   3. Murdoch, Andw., labourer
   4. Owens, James, labourer

JAMES' SQUARE
Off Little Henry Street
seven small houses

JAMES' STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Spratt, Robert, labourer
   3. Luff, George, waiter
   5. McCullough, J., labourer
   7. Smith, Robt., machinist
   9. Bell, Wm., labourer
 11. Milligan, T., labourer
 13. McCracken, J., flax dresser
 15. Bell, Robert, fitter
 17. Andrews, Thos., weaver
 19. Frame, Samuel, tailor
 21. Ferguson, Martha
 23. Hodgkin, Mrs.
 25. Brown, Charles, gateman
 27. Forsythe, Thos., mechanic
..........Berlin Street intersects
 29. Knox. William, grocer
 35. Curry, William, carter
 37. Mollan, Jno., labourer (Mallon, John in 1890)
 39. Laughlin, A., labourer
 41. Wallace, Richd., labourer
 43. Cooper, Sarah
 45. Rafferty, Robert, mechanic
 47. Moreland, Wm., labourer
 49. Walker, John, labourer
 51. Smith, Alfred, labourer
 53. Brady, J., flax dresser
 55. McQuoid, H., brick layer
 57. Parry, Jos., labourer
 59. Morrison, R., plater's helper
 61. Townsley, J., labourer
 63. McKibbin, David, fitter
 65. Harbinson, R., labourer
 67. McMillen, Mrs.
 69. McKibbin, Thos., caulker
 71. Agnew, Ellen
 73. McConnelly, H., weaver
 75. Gillander, J., labourer
 77. Toppin, Wm., shoe maker
 79. Kelly, George, grocer
                            __________

   2. Fennell, E., splint cutter
   4. Colvin, Alex., labourer (Colville, Alex., labourer in 1890)
   6. McIlveen, E., labourer
   8. Stevenson, James, winder
 10. Thornbury, H., labourer (Thornberry, H. in 1890)
 12. Bell, Wm. J., labourer
 14. Livestone, T., gardener (Livingstone?)
 16. Beattie, Robert, bleacher
 18. Taggart, Jane (Teggart, Jane in 1890)
 20. Millar, Thomas, sanitary inspector
 22. Young, Mrs.
 24. Carry, Jno., labourer (Currie, John, labourer in 1890)
 26. Porter, John, labourer
 28. Corry, Wm., carter
 30. Crozier, Mrs.
 32. Lavery, A., pawn broker
..........Berlin Street intersects
 34. McWilliams, Mrs.
 36. Bones, Hugh, labourer
 38. Bones, D., carpenter
 40. McEvoy, Wm., labourer
 42. Porter, Jas., watchman
 44. Hamill, Hugh, car man
 46. Perry, Thomas, carter
 48. Graham, J., brick layer
 50. Carson, Wm., weaver
 52. McIlroy, Jas., iron turner
 54. Gratten, Mrs.
 56. Forsythe, C., labourer
 58. Brackenridge, A., driller
 60. Smith, Sarah Jane (Smyth in 1890)
62, 64. Marshall, John, carter
 66. Magill, S., labourer
 68. McComb, James, tailor
 70. Mallon, Mrs.
 72. Bell, Joshua, machinist
 74. Stewart, Alex., plasterer
 76. Bickerstaff, Jane
 78. Martin, Robert, carter

JAMES' STREET SOUTH
Bedford Street to Brunswick Street

9, 11. McCorry, James, Linen Handkerchief Merchant; Argentine Republic Consul
   "   Williams & Dennison, linen handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Birch & Co.'s back entrance
 21. Dunseath & Sons, linen merchants
 23. Woodburn Weaving Co., linen manufacturers, bleachers and merchants. Works at Woodburn, Carrickfergus
 27. Mollan, W. S., & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
                             __________

   8. Alderdice, W. W., linen manufacturer and merchant; agent Hand in Hand Insurance Society
   "   North of Ireland Linen Co. Works at Portadown
 Johnston, H., handkerchief manufacturer
   "   McIlveen, John, & Sons, linen manufacturers
 10. Monypenny & Watson, linen manufacturers
   "   Campbell, J., linen merchant
   "   Napier, Henry, linen yarn commission agent
 12. Austin, W. J., & Co., manufacturers
   "   Mathews, J. & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
   "   Turtle, W., linen handkerchief manufacturer
 14. Kirker, Grundler & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Ellis Bros., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Burns & Macauley, linen merchants
 16. Vacant
 18. McKerr, John, linen merchant; cambric handkerchief manufacturer
 20. Martin, Mrs., stitcher and finisher
 22. Davison, T. J., table damask linens, diapers and cambric handkerchiefs

JANE STREET
Denmark Street to Eglinton Street

JENNYMOUNT STREET
Off North Derby Street

   3. Kane, Eliza
   5. Pollock, David, tailor
   7. Best, Catherine
   9. Donaldson, William
 11. Hall, Joseph
 13. Dennison, Mary Ann
 15. McCune, Ann
 17. Gray, Susan
 19. Nesbitt, James, preparing master
 21. Rainey, Ann
 23. Blair, Wm., labourer
 25. Mullan, M., labourer
 27. McCrudden, E., labourer
 29. Sutters, H., labourer
 31. Blakes, Thos., labourer
 33. Martin, Mrs.
 35. Sherlow, Mrs.
 37. Rainey, T., labourer
 39. Murray, Agnes
 41. Kerr, T., dock labourer
 43. Cunning, John, carter
 45. Hunter, Ed., gateman
 47. Cheavers, J., labourer
 49. McQuade, J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Boyd, Thos., labourer
   4. Saulters, Jane
   6. Hamilton, W., labourer
   8. Donaghy, Mary Jane
 10. Jamison, J., labourer
 12. Best, Mrs.
 14. Brady, Wm., plasterer
 16. Malcomson, W. J., labourer
 18. Mullan, M., labourer (McMullan, Ellen in 1890)
 20. O'Neill, Isabella
 22. Campbell, J., labourer
 24. McCourt, T., labourer
 26. Oswald, T., labourer
 28. Devine, Ellen
 30. McLaughlin, D., labourer
 32. Kane, Susan
 34. Dempsey, J., labourer
 36. Sutters, Jas., labourer
 38. Todd, A., labourer
 40. McKenna, Elizabeth
 42. Caughey, Alex., seaman
 44. White, J., boiler maker
 46. Owens, Susan
 48. Hogg, James, rigger
 50. Keeler, R., plasterer

JERICHO
off Scotch Row
a few small houses

JERSEY STREET
Snugville Street to Matchett Street

   1. Turner, R., coppersmith
   3. Quinn, Mrs.
   5. Smith, W. R., mechanic
   7. Vacant
   9. Jardine, D., brick layer
 11. Gilchrist, J., traveller
 13. Gilmore, J., labourer
 15. McGrath, Jno., carpenter
 17. Lyons, S., brick layer
 19. McCord, Wm., engineer
 21. Smith, John, fitter
 23. Vacant
 25. Morrow, Wm., spinning master
 27. Magill, Hugh, foreman
 29 Dickie, Jas., labourer
 31. McConnell Memorial School, Principal, J. Campbell
 33. Kernaghan, J., insurance agent
 35. Smith, Mrs.
 37. Magee, Robert, plater
 39. Stevenson, J., moulder
 41. Moorecroft, J., bookkeeper
 43. Gibson, Jno., upholsterer
 45. Best, Mrs.
 47. Nelson, Robert, tailor
 49. Burns, Samuel, carter
 51. Taggart, Henry, fitter
 53. Craig, H., brick layer
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Wright, William, painter
   6. Kirkwood, Josiah
   8. Carey, E., insurance agent
 10. Frame, James, tailor
 12. Carson, Thomas
 14. Bennett, John, baker
 16. Douglas, A.
 18. Troughton, Jno., mechanic
 20. Heenan, Jno., carpenter
 22. Moore, Maggie
 24. McGrath, T., labourer
 26. Brown, R., ship builder
 28. Vacant

JERUSALEM STREET
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Murphy, J., sergt. R.I.C.
   3. Cunningham, Wm., agent Prudential Assurance
   3. Hayes, S., warehouseman (5)
   7. Kennedy, Alex., calico engraver
   9. Lemon, Mrs.
 11. Barber, J., litho. printer
 13. Thornberry, Wm., fireman
 15. Hamilton, J., van driver
 17. McClelland, J., watch maker
 19. Radcliffe, Robert, draper's assistant
 21. McClatchey, Mrs.
 23. Caddell, H., labourer
 25. Buchanan, Mary
 27. Galway, Wm., hairdresser
 29. Gordon, D., blacksmith
 31. Vacant
 33. Livingstone, Miss
 35. Quail, Thos., plasterer
                               __________

   2. Henderson, John, sawyer
   4. Laverty, Robert, clerk
   6. McBride, J., shirt cutter
   8. Montgomery, J., sawyer
 10. Stoddart, Mrs.
 12. McCreight, Mrs.
 14. Edmondson, R., warehouseman
 16. Chancellor, Saml., linen lapper
 18. McCann, John, printer
 20. Spratt, Robert, waiter
 22. Mills, James, butler
 24. Vacant
 26. Greer, T. J.
 28. Wright, J., tram driver
 30. McCartney, Miss
 32. Coulter, John, painter
 34. Harrison, W., litho. artist
 36. Marshall, H., stone cutter
 38. Graham, M., litho. printer
 40. Magowan, H., traveller
 42. Wortherspoon, William, cabinet maker
 44. Doherty, M., compositor
 46. Morrison, Jas., tailor
 48. Clear, J., coal traveller

JOCELYN AVENUE
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

   1. McIntyre, Sarah
   3. Auld, Agnes
   5. Lyons, Alex., labourer
   7. Parker, George, engine fitter
   9. Waugh, Robert, baker
 11. Waugh, James, baker
 13. Brackenridge, J., clerk
 15. Scott, Charles, baker
 17. Coleman, T., gas fitter
 19. Bell, Lawson A., foreman engineer
 21. Bradshaw, He., foreman linen lapper
 23. Cooper, Q., book binder
 25. Muir, A., pastry baker
 27. Chambers, R. J., baker
 29. McQuitty, Robert
 31. Bell, R., coach painter
 33. Keown, John, fitter
 35. Kane, J., Prudential agent
 37. McDermott, John, clerk
 39. McNamara. Sterely
 41. Smyth, Thomas, foreman dresser
 43. Blackstock, D., spirit grocer
 45. Side door
..........Euston Street intersects
 51. Jocelyn Avenue National School - J. Buchanan, principal
 53. Lynn, J., master baker
 55. Beckett, Allan, marine engineer
 57. Agnes, Alex., strapper
 59. Nevin, R., sergt. R.I.C.
 61. Quinn, Francis
 63. Millar, Wm., bread server
 65. Crothers, Wm., tiller
 67. Dunlop, J., coal importer
 69. McConnell, Saml., telephone operator
 71. McColl, Miss, dress maker
                              __________

   2. Wagner, W., accountant
   4. Calwell, A., Customs officer
   6. Monro, J., engineer (Munro, James, engineer in 1890)
   8. Hoban, P. J., clerk G.P.O.
 10. Strain, Mary J.
 12. Robertson, A., engine fitter
 14. Rutherford, Wm., tailor
 16. Stevenson, H., labourer (Stephenson, H., store keeper in 1890)
 18. Reid, William, engineer
 20. Gray, John, mechanic
 22. Robinson, Mary
 24. Murdoch, J., engineer
 26. Kelly, R. M. M., baker
 28. Routledge, S. J., supt. Yorkshire Providential Life Assurance Company
 30. Bradburn, J., boiler maker
 32. Halliday, Geo., tailor
 34. Mawhinney, N., clerk
 36. McQuoid, T., baker
 38. Bell, Wm. W., salesman
 40. Donnelly, John, clerk
 42. Dixon, John (Dickson, John, store keeper in 1890)
 44. Scott, Robert, plater
 46. Rice, J., collar cutter
 48. Craig, E., engineer
 50. Harris, Mrs.
 52. Kennedy, A., clerk
 54. Clements, D. J., Customs officer
 56. Black, A., bookkeeper
 58. Maxwell, James, tailor
 60. Shannon, Wm., labourer
..........Euston Street intersects
 62. Millar, John, plater
 64. Stables
 66. Young, D., commercial traveller
 68. Todd, John, grocer
 70. Jamison, J., sailor
 72. Watters, D., store keeper
 74. Wallace, J., linen trade
 76. Millar, T., coffee stand proprietor
 78. Vacant
 80. Magowan, J., carpenter
 82. Ballentyne, A., salesman
 84. Leinster, Thos., baker
 86. Reid, T. B., linen merchant
 88. Deyers, R. A., draper
 90. McCalmont, N., dress maker
 92. Beattie, J., city missionary
 94. McKnight, Dora
 96. Ross, Emma
 98. Cunningham, J. A., accountant
100. Montgomery, W., bookkeeper
102. McLean, A., coppersmith
104. McGough, P., boiler maker
106. Roche, John T., clerk
108. Scandrett, T., clerk G.P.O.
110. Irvine, John, mechanic
112. Young, T. S., grocer

JOCELYN STREET
off Woodstock Road

                        Churchview Terrace
   2. McWilliams, J., builder
   4. Keenan, S., solicitor's clerk
   6. Pollock, John
   8. Burton, John, clerk
 10. Orr, H., mill furnisher
 12. Thompson, J. K., marine engineer
 14. Barnett, D., com. agent
 16. Curry, Wm., traveller
 18. Orr, Mary Jane
 20. Parkinson, Mrs.
 22. Rechstiener, O., designer
 24. Wilson, J., draughtsman
 26. Rodger, R., draughtsman
 28. Small, J., bookkeeper
 30. McLean, H., manager
 32. Mather, John, cutter
 34. Jones, W., bookkeeper
 36. Watt, W., dairy keeper
 38. Kane, Robt., salesman
 40. Handforth, Thos., yeast importer
 42. Fothergill, W., engineer
 44. Taylor, R. J., clerk
 46. Grimshaw, E., draper
 48. Robinson, H., Customs officer
 50. Elliott, T., bookkeeper

JOHN STREET
off Wood Street

   1. McCusher, Patk., dealer (McCusker, Patrick, tailor in 1890)
   3. McBennett, Patrick, caulker
   5. McLaughlin, Mary J., upholsteress (upholstress)
   7. Fox, John, wood turner
   9. McCrory, John, painter
 11. Hughes, John, tailor
 13. Price, Patrick, labourer
 15. Davey, Annie
                                __________

   2. Bradley, H., wood turner
   4. McCauley, B., packing case maker
   6. McKinney, D., labourer
   8. Evans, Mary
 10. Kensello, John, carter (Kinsella Kenbella?)
 12. Lennon, Mary

JOHNSTON'S COURT
Off Millfield
a few small houses

JOHNSTON'S COURT SOUTH
off Durham Street
nine small houses

JOHNSTON STREET
off Wilson Street

   2. Searle, Wm., brick layer
   4. Carrol, R., van driver
   6. Lynas, Mrs., dealer
   8. Stewart, John, moulder
 10. McCrudden, J., moulder

JONESBOROUGH STREET
off Ravensdale Street

   1. Armstrong, Elizabeth
   3. Tracey, J., photographer
   5. Connor, H., labourer
   7. O'Neill, John, mechanic
   9. McKee, Mrs.
 11. McCalpin, G., ship carpenter
 13. McBride, Robert, joiner
 15. Snowden, M., labourer
 17. McIvor, Jno., carpenter
                               __________

   2. Vacant
   4. M'Tear, W., labourer
   6. McKibbin, W., blacksmith
   8. Harrison, J. C., joiner
 10. Mills, Jas., labourer

JORDAN STREET
off Hillview Street

   1. Cummings, W. J., boot maker
   3. Brickley, R. J., engine driver
   5. Orr, Jas., flax dresser
   7. Vacant
   9. McFall, E., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Brown, C., boot maker
 15. Vacant
 17. Wilson, H., labourer
 19. Mayne, A., labourer
 21. Morrow, Jos., brick layer
 23. Speers, James, tanner
                              __________

   2. Ervine, Mrs.
   4. Rodgers, Mrs.
   6. Spence, Mrs.
   8. Brisbane, Mrs.
 10. Clifford, R. J., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Reid, Lizzie
 16. Walker, Jas., labourer
 18. Edens, James, soldier
 20. Murphy, Mrs.
 22. Savage, Jno., labourer
 24. Rennox, Mary
 26. Nelson, T., flax dresser
 28. Morrow, Mary J.

JOSEPH STREET
Clements Street to Malvern Place

   1. Hunt, Henry, shoe maker
   3. Clarke, Robert
   5. Hutchinson, George
   7. Quinn, Mrs.
   9. Crothers, James
 11. Price, Alexander
 13. Vacant
 15. Taylor, Hugh, painter
 17. Morrow, J., brick layer
 19. Gibb, Wm., stone cutter
 21. Griffin, George
 23. Milview, John
 25. Vacant
 27. Brown, Joseph, rivetter
 29. Gibbley, A., painter
 31. Hutchinson, Henry
 33. Milliken, Henry
 35. Vacant
 37. Adams, Francis, painter
 39. Liggett, John
 41. Liggett, Andrew
 43. Macauley, Samuel
 45. Reid, George, porter
 47. McKittrick, Jno., sawyer
 49. Vacant
 51. Dixon, William (Dickson, William in 1890)
 53. Robb, Hugh, porter
 55. Moore, Thomas
 57. Shields, Robert
 59. Vacant
 61. McCleeland, Robt., painter (McClelland, W. J., plasterer in 1890)
 63. Adams, John, carter
 65. Beattie, Samuel
 67. McAlister, Wm., plasterer
 69. Crothers, Mrs.
 71. McHugh, John
 73. Mitchell, William
 75. Clements, Hugh, joiner
 77. Vacant
 79. Ford, John, porter
 81. McKittrick, W., store keeper
 83. Kane, Mrs.
 85. Henderson, W., tailor
                                __________

   2. McComb, William
   4. Devine, Patrick (Divers, Patrick in 1890)
   6. Creighton, W., upholsterer
   8. McCready, F., rivetter (McReady, Edward, rivetter in 1890)
 10. Vacant
 12. Moore, John, helper
 14. Hastings, Joseph, carter
 16. Steen, Mrs.
 18. Adams, James
 20. Jackson, John
 22. Hinds, Hugh
 24. McAlister, J., coach builder
 26. Downey, Wallace, fireman
 28. Bell, James
 30. Morrow, C., cabinet maker
 32. Graham, George
 34. Robinson, Mrs.
 36. White, James
 38. Gordon, A., nail maker (Jordan, Samuel, nailer in 1890)
 40. Buchanan, Jas., moulder
 42. Potts, Wm.
 44. Bennett, John, baker
 46. Fergus, James, hackler
 48. Mullen, Mrs., grocer
 50. Gibson, S., cork cutter
52, 54. Vacant
 56. McVeigh, Thomas
 58. Lemon, John, helper
 60. Symington, Mrs. (Simmington, Mary in 1890)
 62. McKee, Mrs.
 64. Bamford, Stewart, clerk (Banford, Stewart, clerk in 1890)
 66. Burton, Thos., carter (Boston, Thomas, carter in 1890)
 68. Ball, Mrs.
 70. Smilie, Mrs. (Smylie, Mrs. in 1890)
 72. Burns, John
 74. McAdorey, Robt., carter
 76. McBride, T., engine driver
 78. Wilson, John
 80. O'Hare, Mrs.
 82. Kirk, T., brass founder
84, 86. Shannon, Mrs.

JOSEPHINE STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Loughridge, Ellen
   7. Dickson, Eliza (Dixon, Eliza in 1890)
   9. Kells, J., boiler maker
 11. Abbott, John, labourer
 13. Longridge, James, miller
 15. Carlisle, R., gas worker
 17. Mateer, Margaret
 19. Craig, R., holder up
 21. Wallace, P., labourer
 23. Bryans, J., labourer
 25. Haslitt, D., labourer
 27. McKaig, J., shoe maker
 29. Dick, Eliza
 31. Welsh, D., carter
 33. McAllin, J., labourer (McAllan, John, labourer in 1890)
 35. Waddel, R., boiler maker
 37. Noble, James, carter
 39. Orr, R., labourer
 41. Burns, W. J., labourer
 43. Smith, James, painter
 45. Irwin, James, helper
 47. Rooney, C., labourer
 49. Richardson, Agnes, grocer
                              __________

   4. Side door
   6. Ayre, Wm., labourer
   8. Ayre, John, labourer
 10. Keenan, Mary
 12. Balmer, John, labourer
 14. Ireland, John, labourer
 16. Lytle, John, labourer
 18. Dunwoody, John, labourer
 20. Donaldson, S., rope maker
 22. Wilson, James, porter
 24. Roy, Eliza
 26. Dales, John
 28. McClune, J., labourer
 30. Sinclair, Wm., labourer
 32. Hagins, John, painter
 34. Gillespie, Mrs.
 36. Jamison, Wm., bottler
 38. Gourley, T., labourer
 40. Chapman, J., labourer
 42. Wilson, James
 44. Hagin, J., shipwright
 46. Porter, James, porter
 48. Cox, Chas., shipwright
 50. McDermott, Pat., labourer
 52. McKinley, T., plumber

JOY'S ENTRY
Ann Street to High Street

   1. Byrne, John, publican
   2. Aiken, Wm., tailor

JOY STREET
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   5. Nicholson, Miss M., linen finisher
   7. Macauley, J., flax buyer
..........Little May Street intersects
   9. Lemon, H., french polisher (Lennon, H., French polisher in 1890)
  11. Taggart, Mrs.
  13. Blair, Wm., bookkeeper
13, 15. Sherlow, H. & H., Windsor Chair Manufacturers (Shirlow in 1890)
  15. Side door to Convent of Sisters of Mercy
..........Sussex Place intersects
  25. Hamilton, J., van driver
  27. Campbell, John
  29. Savage, A. & H., publicans
  31. Finnegan, Miss
  33. Croft, Mrs.
  35. Loughran, J., boarding house
  37. Reilly, Catherine
  39. Mateer, Rev. John M., Town Missionary
  41. Hunter, James, coachman
  43. Carson, Jane
..........Russell Street intersects
  45. Sloan, J., sample maker
  47. Rice, Hugh, cook
  49. Nelson, Sarah
  51. McPhillips, Margaret
  53. Touhey, John, labourer
  55. Gibson, J., labourer
55a. Sherrie, E., chain maker
        Back entrance to St. Malachy's Chapel
  57. King, Patk., compositor
  59. Stewart, James, labourer
  61. Brannigan, Wm., waiter
  63. Flannigan, J., sea captain
  65. Mackie, Wm., engineer
  67. Branney, M., dress maker
  69. Flannigan, J., dairyman
  71. Allan, John, traveller (Allen in 1890)
  73. Wallace, I., blacksmith
  75. Gaffikin, Mrs.
  77. Vernon, P., coal merchant
  79. Lenaghan, Thos., mechanic
  81. McComb, J., bread server
  83. Johnston, R., linen lapper
  85. McCormack, T., carrier (McCormick, Sam., van driver in 1890)
  87. Healey, Mrs.
  89. McAteer, Robert, labourer (McAtear, Robert, labourer in 1890)
  91. Vacant
  93. Reilly, Margaret
  95. Finlay, Thos., car owner
  97. Dunlop, Jane, milliner
  99. Copeland, Edward
101. Armour, T., bottle agent
103. Ritchie, Annie, pianist
105. White, George, packer
107. Rea, Mrs.
109. Rea, Alex., hairdresser
111. McCann, A., linen lapper
113, 117. Teuton, William, Builder
119, 121. Harrison & Sons, builders and carriers
                            __________

   2. City Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
   "   Crawford, Alex., jun.
 2. Macauley, Mrs., servants' registry office
   4. Wright, T., coach trimmer
   6. Harvey, William
 10. Murray, Mrs. H., servants' registry office
 12. Kelly, Bernard, spirit grocer
..........Little May Street intersects
 14. Hatton, Elizabeth
 16. McMillan, Mrs.
 18. Briggs, Mrs.
 20. Kerr, James P., LL.D.
 22. Mooney, Wm., butler
 24. O'Neill, Mrs.
 26. Charnley, Thomas
..........Hamilton Street intersects
 28. McIlvenny, J., compositor
 30. Reid, Miss M.
32, 36. Hogg, J., Carpenter
38, 40. Jones, Geo. C., grocer
..........Russell Street intersects
 42. Cunningham, Martha
 44. Morgan, Hugh, labourer
 46. Johnston, C., dresser
 48. Loughran, John
 50. Galway, W., hairdresser
 52. Thompson, E. (Joy's Arms) publican
..........Henrietta Street intersects
54, 56. Johnston, Mrs.
 58. Steele, Robert, driver
 60. White, James, coachman
 62. Harris, John, dealer
 64. Flood, John, gas fitter
 66. McKenna, Mrs.
68, 70. Clawson, H., dairy man
 72. Toner, F., watchcase maker
 74. Nelson, John, clerk
 76. Craigan, Ellen
 78. Pendrie, Mrs.
 80. Moore, Miss F., dress maker
 82. Wilson, Richard, butler
 84. Barry, James, sea captain
 86. McCormack, R., boot maker (McCormick in 1890)
 88. Moorehead, J., bookkeeper
 90. Byrne, Wm., carpenter
 92. McMearney, A., oyster dealer
 94. Kelly, Mrs.
 96. Anderson, M., plasterer
 98. Alderdice, T., linen merchant
100. Gaussen, Miss
102. McMahon, J., traveller
104. Mansfield, G., draper
106. McComb, Jas., tailor
108. Campbell, J. J., law clerk
110 to 114. Clawson, H., dairy keeper
116. McMinn, H., joiner
118. Murphy, Wm., coachman
120. Heaney, W., sand merchant
122. McQueen, Mrs. (Macqueen, Mrs. in 1890)
124. Kelly, P. J., editor of "Irish News"
128, 130. Watson, W. K., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers

JUBILEE AVENUE
Antrim Road to Castleton Street

                              Stanley Villa
 10. Ferguson, R., engineer
   8. Morgan, J., district surveyor Royal Engineers
   6. Adams, J. & R., insurance agents
   4. Moat, Jas., of Moat Bros.
   2. Hogg, James, chemist and druggist
                        Alexandra Crescendo
   1. Whitfield, Sydney, coal merchant
   3. Gowdy, Mrs. (Goudy, Susan in 1890)
   5. Webster, N., merchant
   7. Gilmour, Mrs. (Gilmore, Lillie in 1890)
   9. Mulligan, John
 11. Mitchell, J. C., chief clerk B.N.C.R.
 13. Roberts, Mrs.
 15. Williams, G. H., electrician
 17. Morgan, Miss
 19. Cox, P.

JUDE STREET
Irwin Street to Albert Street

   1. Harkin, Daniel, moulder
   3. Mullan, Patk., brick layer
   5. Gilmour, Patk., labourer
   7. McGlimm, Thos.
   9. McCruddy, Patk., labourer
 11. Devenny, D., car driver
 13. Killen, E., French polisher
 15. McConville, J., tobacco spinner
 17. Lynas, Hugh, carpenter (Lyons, Hugh, joiner in 1890)
 19. McFarlane, James, carter
                             __________

   2. Donnelly, B., railway guard
   4. Keating, John, shoe maker
   6. Hughes, James, joiner
   8. Fox, John, baker
 10. McFarlane, Patk., carter (McParland, James, coal man in 1890) (McParlane, James, carter in 1880)
 12. Sands, B., stone cutter
 14. Harrison, Sarah
 16. McQuaide, Wm., car owner (McQuade, Wm., coal man in 1890)
 18. Parkes, Robt., cooper (Parks, Robert, cooper in 1890) (Parke, Robert, cooper in 1880)

KATHLEEN STREET
Templemore Avenue to Belvoir Street

   1. Vint, A., house painter
   3. Cooke, John, rivetter
   5. McCartney, Jane
   7. Hughes, J., boiler maker
   9. Taylor, Thos., iron turner
 11. Trail, James, joiner
 13. Mears, Alex., labourer
 15. Steenson, John, joiner
 17. Hanley, Mary
 19. Crozier, George, porter
 21. Elstob, James, engineer
 23. Drain, Wm., blacksmith
 25. Brown, John, joiner
 27. McCartney, James, rivetter
 29. Vacant
 31. Smith, Jas., iron dresser
 33. Johnston, Wm., joiner
 35. Cameron, Wm., iron turner
 37. McGrath, C., brass finisher
 39. McCormick, Jas., labourer
 41. Anderson, Jas., labourer
                              __________

2, 4. Boyd, Margaret, spirit grocer
   6. Vacant
   8. Skillen, Chas., fowl butcher
 10. Thompson, Chas., labourer
 12. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 14. Lord, John, boiler maker
 16. McCloskey, D., mechanic
 18. Cameron, Peter, joiner
 20. McMaster, D., sail maker
 22. McVey, Robert, labourer
 24. Hill, Geo. R., labourer
 26. McNiff, James, boiler maker
 28. Anderson, J., boiler maker
 30. Allen, Saml., flax dresser
 32. Allen, Wm., carpenter
 34. Wilkie, John, joiner
 36. McCracken, Wm., rivetter
 38. McCreary, Arthur, joiner
 40. Nicholson, Edw., joiner
 42. Wood, Albert, labourer

KEATLEY STREET
Glenallen Street to Templemore Avenue

   2. Davis, James, crane driver
   4. Bankhead, John, rigger
   6. Skillen, James, carter
   8. Kelly, James, brick layer
 10. Salter, Robert, fitter
 12. Miller, R., blacksmith
 14. Kane, Jacob, labourer
 16. McKinlay, Wm., driller
 18. Gillis, Alex., coppersmith
 20. Yeates, Fred., rivetter
 22. McKee, Samuel
 24. Bruce, John, iron turner
 26. McKee, Wm., slater
 28. McIntyre, Peter
 30. Rainey, Wm., carpenter
 32. Wills, George, labourer
 34. Wilkinson, F., engineer
 36. Kyle, Robert, carpenter

KEEGAN STREET
Staunton Street to Stewart Street

   1. McNeill, C., labourer
   3. Marley, James, barber
   5. Cassidy, A., house painter
   7. Gilmore, Mrs.
   9. Kane, John, stores
 11. Clarke, Ann Jane
 13. McCausland, H., labourer
 15. McCartney, A., labourer
 17. Rea, Mrs.
 19. Megarry, Margaret (Megary, Mrs. in 1890) (Megarry, John, labourer in 1880)
 21. McCartney, R., baker
 23. Irwin, Miss
 25. Davey, Wm., case maker
 27. Simpson, Eliza
 29. Forsythe, Wm., labourer
 31. Nugent, Francis, labourer
 33. Hanna, C., litho. printer
 35. Branney, Rose (Brainey, Bernard, labourer in 1890)
 37. Nannery, E., carpenter (Nanery, Edwd., coach builder in 1890)
 39. Hanvey, Mary
 41. Fitzpatrick, B., labourer (Kirkpatrick, B., bottler in 1890?)
 43. Heaney, Mary, laundress
 45. Scott, H., labourer
 47. Mulligan, A., labourer
                             __________

   2. Mullan, J., iron turner
   4. McCartney, Hugh, bottler
   6. Rea, Patk., horse trainor
   8. McMullan, R., car owner (Mullan in 1890)
 10. Downing, Eliza (Donning, Elizabeth in 1890)
 12. Lagan, J., packing case maker
 14. Moran, James, labourer
 16. Ringland, Jas., labourer
 18. Murphy, T., coachman
 20. McShane, Joseph, carter
 22. Seenan, Catherine
 24. Lundy, Daniel, tailor
 26. Bredin, Wm., carter (Braiden, Wm. in 1890)
 28. Adams, Wm., labourer
 30. O'Shea, Charles, bottler
 32, Hanvey, Thos., labourer
 34. McAuley, F., plasterer
 36. Raisan, Robert, tailor (Reason, Robert, tailor in 1890)
 38. McGready, Eliza (McCready, Eliza in 1890)
40, 42. Beattie, R., horse dealer
 44. Edmond, James, seaman (Edmund in 1890)
 46. Dobbin, Mrs.
 48. McCann, Daniel, labourer
 50. McNamara, Wm., seaman
 52. Wilson, Thomas, seaman
 54. McConville, Wm., labourer
 56. Shaw, Christie, labourer (Christy in 1890)

KEENAN STREET
(Keenan's Court in 1890)
Off Newtownards Road

   1. Side door
   3. Donaghey, J., stableman
   5. Greenan, Henry, labourer
   7. Copeland, Mary
   9. Ervine, John, tea merchant
                             __________

   2. Dempsey, M., labourer
   4. Copeland, Edw., labourer
   6. Cleery, Patk., labourer
   8. Donnelly, Peter, dealer
10, 12. Sherlock, H., cooperage

KELLS STREET
Meadow Street to Spencer Street

   1. Thompson, Mary Ann
   3. McMeekin, Thos., sailor
                              __________

   2. Patterson, John, carter
   4. Fegan, William, labourer
   6. Hayes, William
   8. McNeice, Mrs.
 10. McCafferty, Wm., labourer
 12. Green, Henry, sawyer

KENBAAN STREET
off Beersbridge Road

   2. Craig, T., boot maker
   4. McClune, Thos., artist
   6. McArthur, Wm., plasterer
   8. Anderson, John, labourer
 10. McCourt, James, carter
 12. McCann, M., com. traveller
 14. Seymour, Wm., carpenter
 16. Walsh, Jas., brick layer
 18. Higgins, Wm., beetler
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 22. Sparks, Wm., coachman
 24. Baker, S., cloth finisher
 26. Vacant
 28. Trimble, Wm., labourer
 30. McDowell, John, traveller
 32. Vacant

KENBELLA AVENUE
Antrim Road to Hughenden Avenue

       Kennedy, W. (Kenbella House), manager York Street Factory
 13. Whitfield, Henry, factory manager
 15. Shillington, J., accountant
 17. Stewart, H. H., Northern Bank
 19. Smith, D., master mariner (Smyth, Captain D., master mariner in 1890)
 21. Bailey, W., accountant
 23. Egerton, Colonel
                              __________

                          Garfield Terrace
   2. Wightman, D., jeweller
   4. Chapman, S., chemist and druggist
   6. McCloy, M.
   8. Mayes, William, accountant
 10. Baird, Mrs.
 12. Vacant
 14. Millar, Mrs.
 16. Mercer, Miss A.
 18. Begley, Geo., teacher of Belfast Technical School
 20. Ferris, Captain A.
 22. Roe, F. J.
 24. Hutton, Captain James
 26. Caughey, B. W., commission agent
 28. Tweedie, A., wholesale & retail grocer
 30. McClure, Wm., linen salesman
                             Mourne House
       Bole, A. J., Government Veterinary Inspector
                             Ard-Na-Coragh
       Steven, Mrs.

KENBELLA STREET
off Kenbella Avenue
a few small houses

KENDAL STREET
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. Addis, John, porter
   3. Addis, Wm., van driver
   5. Sherman, Geo., carpenter
   7. Bingham, James, carter
   9. Graham, Geo., labourer
 11. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 13. Jordan, Mary
 15. Stewart, Mrs.
 17. Craig, Thos., car driver
 19. Patton, James, carpenter
.........Carlow Street intersects
 21. Vance, Robert, bundler
 23. Blair, Mary
 25. McKee, M. J.
 27. Wilson, John, labourer
 29. McMeekin, Mrs.
 31. Marno, Alex., labourer
 33. Sedgwick, Mrs.
35, 37. Officer, Wm., car owner
 39. Boyd, Wm., brick layer
 41. Weir, Wm., mechanic
 43. Morgan, Robert, baker
 45. Blair, James, plumber
 47. Ruddick, Mrs. (Ruddock, Emma in 1890)
 49. Gamble, James, labourer
                              __________

2, 4. Milliken, N., dairyman
   6. Sloan, Mrs.
   8. Greenwood, Mrs.
 10. Dyer, Thomas, mechanic
 12. Glover, Annie
 14. Bannister, Mrs.
..........Carlow Street intersects
 16. McCoyd, David, publican
 18. Croker, Thomas, labourer
 20. Edwards, E., bookkeeper
 22. Hill, W. J., flax dresser
 24. McClure, Wm., holder up
 26. Watters, James, labourer
 28. Horner, Samuel, labourer
 30. Reid, Robert, slater
 32. McRoberts, J., hackle maker
 34. Simms, John, brush maker
 36. Maguire, John, labourer
 38. Seeds, Thomas, engineer
 40. Thompson, G., plater's helper
 42. McConnell, James, carver
 44. Briggs, Thomas, grocer

KENILWORTH STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Robinson, G., publican
   3. Bennett, Henry, engineer
   5. Henderson, Jas., labourer
   7. Gourley, Robert, joiner
   9. Thompson, J., shipwright
 11. Dugriss, Robert, plater
 13. Clunas, Sarah
 15. Goudy, John, rivetter
 17. Clawson, Francis, plater
 19. Fraser, Walter, rivetter
 21. Singleton, Thos., carpenter
 23. Michie, Alec., carpenter
 25. Miller, J., plater's helper
 27. McAteer, Eliza
 29. Glenn, Robt., sea captain
 31. Turtle, Jas., shipwright
 33. Besant, H., carpenter
 35. Jones, Wm., shipwright
 37. Middleton, Jas., carpenter
 39. McCann, S., brass monkey
 41. Duncan, Robert, caulker
 43. Purvis, Richard, store keeper
 45. Sloan, James, rivetter
 47. Couser, John, grocer
                             __________

   2. Gill, John V., grocer
   4. Bennett, Samuel
   6. McArdle, Alex., labourer
   8. McDonald, Js., labourer
 10. Watterson, Jos., labourer
 12. Bowden, Hugh, joiner
 14. McClay, Francis, labourer
 16. Davidson, John, clerk
 18. Sloan, James, labourer
 20. Somerset, Thomas, fireman
 22. Woolsey, Thomas, fitter
 24. Mellon, James, smith
 26. Singleton, Wm., driller
 28. Hunter, Margaret
 30. Harris, Robt., shoe maker
 32. Huddleston, J., blacksmith
 34. Sullivan, M., carpenter
 36. McKenzie, C., blacksmith
 38. McCord, Robt. A., seaman
 40. Girvan, John, sail maker
 42. Gourly, T., engine driver
 44. McCourt, J., engine driver
 46. McKee, Jas., signalman

KENMARE STREET
Linfield Road to Rowland Street

1 to 9. Store of Blackstaff Spinning Co.
 11. Sawyers, James, pavior (Sayers, James, pavior in 1890)
 13. Bennett, Jas., van driver
 15. Gilmore, James, grocer
..........Hurst Street intersects
 17. McCann, Mrs.
 19. Reid, Andw., carpenter
 21. Harrison, Mrs.
 23. Wright, Mrs.
 25. Brown, Robert, fitter
 27. McGreevy, W. J., labourer
..........Lawyer Street intersects
 29. Side door
                             __________

   2. Totton, I., lamp lighter (Totten, Isaac, lamp lighter in 1890 @  number4)
   4. Devlin, Thomas, labourer
   6. Allen, Mrs. (Allan in 1890)
   8. Clarke, John, stoker
 10. Shane, Joseph, car man
 12. Nelson, W. J., van driver
..........Hurst Street intersects
       Sandy Row Methodist Church - Rev. J. W. Jones; res., 18 Claremont Street
 18. Steele, J., van driver
 20. Gateway
 24. Side door

KENNEDY'S ENTRY
off Barrack Street
a few small houses

KENNEDY'S ROW
off Smithfield
thirteen small houses

KENSINGTON STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Street

   1. Gillis, Jos., flax dresser
   3. McGibbon, A., box cutter
   5. Surplus, Margaret
   7. Bailey, James, labourer (Bailie, Isabella in 1890)
   9. Vacant
 11. McMaster, Mary, ladies nurse
 13. Alexander, Hugh, labourer
 15. Kernin, James, checker (Kernan, James, dealer in 1890)
 17. Symlie, Mary (Smylie)
 19. McIlveen, Maria
 21. Waide, Robt., carpenter
 23. Miskimmon, Robt., driller
 25. Moore, William, porter
 27. Wilson, Wm., iron turner
 29. Burns, Robt., brick layer
 31. Storey, Margaret, laundress
 33. Cathcart, George, plumber
 35. Gordon, Geo., labourer
 37. Walker, George, labourer
 39. Bruce, Robert, carpenter
 41. Walker, Jos., linen lapper
 43. Jonas, Joseph, carpenter (Jones, Joseph in 1890)
 45. McBride, David, car owner
 47. Coote, J. J., shoe maker (Cook, John J.,  boot maker in 1890)
 49. Side door
                             __________

   2. Blakely, Margaret
   4. Millar, Eliza
   6. Todd, Catherine
   8. Gilbert, Charles, painter
 10. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer
 12. Hopkins, Alex., labourer
 14. Little, Samuel, labourer
 16. McFetridge, J., commissionaire
 18. Ray, John, labourer
 20. Smylie, Jane
 22. Carson, Elizabeth
 24. Booth, George, iron turner
 26. Caul, Patrick, stone cutter
 28. Williamson, M., fireman
 30. McAuley, Ethel (McCauley, Ethel in 1890)
 32. McAlpin, Sarah, laundry (McCalpin, Miss in 1890)
 34. Dowdall, John, groom
 36. Finlay, David, carter
 38. Armstrong, A., labourer
40, 42. Stores and Stables

KENT SQUARE
off Kent Street
a number of small houses

KENT STREET
Royal Avenue to Carrick Hill

 57. Hunter, Wm., spring van works
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cameron, D., coach builder
   6. Hickland, J., shirt and flannel merchant (Bickland, J., general draper in 1890)
   8. McDonnell, Jas., general dealer
 10. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
 10. Lyons, P. J., stores
 12. Bingham, Hugh, stores
 14. Watson, John & Co., stores
 30. McLaughlin, Wm., rivetter
 32. Foots, Charles, labourer
 34. Murray, Margaret
 36. Halliday, Jane
 38. McStravick, J., labourer
 40. Ligget, John, brick layer
 42. Boyle, James, labourer
 44. Gilmore, Patrick, grocer
 48. Hamil, Wm. J., car man
 50. Munn, John, carter
 52. Burns, John, nail maker
54, 56. McClean, Robert, Provision Merchant and Lice Pig Dealer (McLean, Robert, etc. in 1890)
 58. Morgan, James, labourer
 60. Stewart, W. J., labourer

KESWICK STREET
off Ambleside Street

In course of erection

KEYLAND'S PLACE
Off Amelia Street

   1. Thornton, P., box maker
   3. Walters, R., artist designer
   5. Bloomer, Jemima
   7. Burrel, George
   9. Rutherford, Isabella
 11. Leckey, Jos., van driver
 13. Adams, Joseph, porter
 15. Quinn, Eliza
 17. Stanfield, M., coachman
 19. Moody, Wm., box maker
                              __________

   6. Crainey, Jane
   8. Thornton, Henry, labourer
       Franklin Street Collar Co., goods & workers entrance

KHARTOUM STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. McMahon, J., labourer (Mackin, James, labourer in 1890)
   3. Canavan, C., labourer
   5. Kelly, Wm., boatman
   7. McMahon, P., railway porter
   9. Fearon, Edw., labourer
 11. Hughes, P., miller
 13. Smith, David, mechanic
 15. Farmer, T., coppersmith
 17. Brown, James, shop man
 19. Green, Arthur, boot maker
 21. McKenna, W., coppersmith
                              __________

   2. Clifford, J., boiler maker
   4. O'Hara, Wm., labourer
   6. Polly, Agnes
   8. Wilson, Robt., horse dealer
 10. Bohen, P. J.

KILDARE STREET
Off Park Street

   1. Duffy, Hugh, labourer
   3. Devlin, T., store keeper
   5. Murphy, Samuel, painter
   7. McManus, Mrs.
   9. McGregor, Charles, labourer
 11. McCoy, Peter, stone cutter
 13. McQuillan, George, lard refiner
 15. Ward, John, coalman
 17. Devlin, Annie
 19. Morrison, Mary
 21. McNally, Wm., brick layer
 23. Bulger, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Cramer, Michael, painter
   4. Rooney, Robert, labourer
   6. Fleming, P.
   8. Monaghan, B.
 10. Cairns, Edw., dealer
 12. Gillan, John, grocer
 14. Vacant
 16. McCormick, M., labourer
 18. Campbell, Patrick, tailor
 20. O'Hagan, John, labourer (Higgins, John, labourer in 1890)
 22. Grant, Peter, waiter
 24. McQuillan, John, waiter
 26. Bell, Thomas, carpenter

KILLARNEY STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. Kirkpatrick, Margaret
   3. Frazer, Daniel, brush maker
   5. Smyth, John, carpenter
   7. Wilson, John, painter
   9. Martin, Mrs.
 11. Davison, John, labourer
 13. McLune, J., brass finisher
 15. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 17. Quinn, George, labourer
 19. Quinn, Mrs.
 21. Mullan, James, labourer
 23. Quinn, Israel, carter
 25. Steen, T., marble polisher
 27. M'Neilly, J., blind maker
 29. O'Hara, Mary
 31. Quinn, Wm., saddler
 33. McCall, John, grocer
                              __________

   2. Crawford, John, & Co., grocers
   4. Brennan, David, labourer
   6. McConnell, Mrs.
   8. Davison, James, labourer
 10. Teaney, Wm., tailor
 12. Harris, Joseph, carpenter
 14. Parker, H., hammer man
 16. Hendry, James, polisher
 18. Hendry, John, shoe maker
 20. Vacant
 22. Crawford, Samuel, sawyer
 24. Gaw, David, polisher
 26. Moorehead, T., shoe maker
 28. Reid, Wm. E., labourer
 30. Gordon, Samuel, carter
 32. Laird, Mrs.

KILLEN'S PLACE
Killen Street to Lettuce Hill

   1. Dunn, Samuel, chandler
   3. Dunn, James, labourer
   5. Kelly, James, labourer
   7. Planten, Joseph, labourer
..........Hamill Street intersects
   9. Mullen, George
                             __________

   2. McCartney, J., labourer
   4. Clarke, W. J., labourer
   6. Reilly, M., labourer
   8. Daley, M., tobacco spinner
 10. Kelly, Toal, fireman
 12. McCrudden, Robt., labourer

KILLEN STREET
College Square North to Killen Place

   1. Canning, P., foreman labourer
   3. Turner, Catherine
   5. Linskey, Thomas, porter
                              __________

2, 4. Henry, James, butcher
   6. Hughes, James, van man
   8. Kelly, T., publican (side door)
..........Institution Place intersects
 10. Mills, James, helper
 12. McCabe, John, tailor

KILMOOD STREET
Bryson Street to Seaforde Street

   1. McBurney, Robert, labourer
   3. Sloane, Eliza
   5. Parke, James, labourer (Park, Marcus, miller in 1890)
   7. McFarland, W., carpenter
   9. McKigney, David
 11. Greer, Henry
 13. Truesdale, D., house painter
 15. Boyd, Effa (Eliza in 1890)
 17. Milligan & M'Gill, builders and contractors
 19. Markey, Eugene, carpenter
 21. Pope, R., boiler maker
 23. Stroud, Joseph, labourer
 25. McIlwaine, Wm., carrier
 27. Gateway
 29. Vacant ground
 31. Gray, Samuel, stone mason
 33. Milligan, John, labourer
 35. Lilly, Alfred, labourer
 37. Murphy, John, joiner
 39. Johnston, Walter, joiner
 41. McKenzie, Alexander, joiner
 43. Rutherford, T., labourer
 45. Henry, Moses, labourer
 47. Gorman, E., rivetter
 49. Miscampbell, W., boiler maker
                             __________

   2. Sloane, John, carpenter
   4. Watson, Robt., labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. Cardwell, Hy., labourer
 10. Long, Hy., carrier
 12. Gateway
 14. Montgomery, J. A., labourer
 16. Gateway
 18. Rodgers, Hugh, rivetter
 20. McLatchy, Alexander
 22. Simpson, John
 24. Truesdale, Wm., plumber
 26. Savage, R., carpenter
 28. Cranshaw, J., army pensioner
 30. Kinsella, M., ship carpenter
 32. Devlin, John, labourer
 34. Stitt, John, engineer
 36. Kerr, Joseph, carpenter

KILRONAN STREET
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. McClenaghan, J., clerk
   3. Allen, Thos., linen lapper
   5. Gregg, J., clerk
   7. Dogherty, Mrs.
   9. Moore, W., brick layer
 11. Liddell, Wm., painter
 13. St. Barnabas' Church Institute, G. Hamilton, caretaker
 15. Kennedy, R. B., bookkeeper
 17. Crozier, Thos., gardener
 19. Hamilton, Jas., pawn broker
 21. Lunney, J., grocer's assistant
 23. Irwin, A., bandsman
 25. Thurgood, Mrs.
 27. Larmour, Wm., shipwright
 29. Moss, Edward, seaman
 31. Kerruish, A. E., boiler maker
 33. Kelly, Mrs.
 35. Campbell, S. G., traveller
 37. McIlwee, Mrs.
 39. Smyth, Richard, carpenter
 41. Joyce, Edward, corporal
 43. Bingham, Miss
 45. Kennedy, Mrs.
 47. Baird, John, brick layer
 49. Gilfinnan, S. D., clerk
 51. McKinney, W. J., blacksmith
 53. Wallace, Wm., grocer
                              __________

   2. Cuthbert, W., tram driver
   4. Cherry, John, carter
   6. Stewart, George, sergt. Army Pay Corps
   8. Grey, J., tram driver
 10. Barclay, James, clerk
 12. Smyth, Edward, clerk
 14. English, John, carpenter
 16. McCleland, J., coach builder
 18. Ard, John, painter
 20. White, G., gas fitter
 22. Field, Wm., foreman
 24. Vacant
 26. Dogherty, H., collar and cuff cutter
 28. Keenan, J., ship broker
 30. O'Brien, John, boot maker
 32. Dea, Wm., engineer
 34. McConkey, Mrs.
 36. Heading, Samuel, labourer
 38. Harcourt, S. J., clerk
40, 42. Kane, Mrs., grocer

KIMBERLEY STREET
Blackwood Street to Haywood Avenue
a few small houses

KING'S COURT
off Lancaster Street
ten small houses

KING STREET
Smithfield to College Square East

1, 3. McCann, D., dealer
   5. Dixon, T. & Son, mahogany, pine and hardwood merchants
7, 13. Abernethy, S. J., glass, paint, oil and varnish merchant
 15. Neill, Abraham, miller
17, 19. McNaught, J., brass founder
21, 23. Little, R., bird dealer
 25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 27. Henderson, M., mechanic
29, 31. Wilson, W., shoe maker
33, 35. Montgomery, F. A., draper and outfitter
 37. Greenhill, J. H., electrical engineer, patentee disintegrating mills
 39. Adams, J. & D., artistic litho., printers, book binders and stationers
45, 49. McEntee, James, publican
 51. Rafferty, W. J., picture frame manufacturer
 55. Lindsay, Nelson, & Co., plumbers and gas fitters
 57. Campbell, K., dress maker
 59. Scott, Joseph, butcher
..........King Street Place intersects
 61. McEntee, James, publican
 63. Vacant
 65. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 67. Robertson, J., tailor
 69. Dowling, John, plumber
 71. Gibson, S., wholesale druggist
 73. Williamson Bros., curriers
 75. Curry, D., painter, etc.
 77. Briggs, D., collar and cuff maker
 79. Doran, J. A., brewery agent
 81. Gass, Joseph H., cycle agent and machinist
 83. Fryer, Charles, draper
 85. Belfast Savings Bank - Richd. A. Drean, actuary
..........King Street Mews intersects
 87. Reid, Robert, Manufacturer of Embroideries, Sewed Muslin and Handkerchiefs
 89. Bedford Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Young, proprietress
 91. MacCormac, John, insurance agent
                            __________

   2. Hanratty, J., clothier
   4. Maginnis, Jas., clothier
       Webb, John, postman
   6. Webb, W. H., hairdresser
   8. St. Mary's Presbytery - Rev. J. O'Connor, Adm.
 10. Turtle & Aird, oil merchants and mill furnishers
 12. Cahoon, R., pawn broker
 14. McCarten, J., machinery dealer
 16. Montgomery, R., saw maker
 18. Lavery, J., linen merchant
20, 22. Ward, W., cork manufacturer
 24. Bogen, picture frame maker
 26. Foley, F., clothes dealer
 28. Dawson, E., tobacconist
 30. Fitzpatrick, E., saddler
..........Mill Street intersects
 34. Rogan, James, publican
 36. Strain, T., carriage trimmer
 38. Hall, Henry A., bedding manufacturer, cabinet maker and upholsterer
 40. Sinclair, Henry, printer
42, 44. Milling, R., baker and grocer
 46. Kerr, Mary, weaver
 48. Kerr, W. S., car man
 50. Robinson, J., coach man
 52. Duffy, Joseph, tailor
54, 56. Wheelhouse, J. A., fancy box maker
 60. Rainey, W. J., engraver and die sinker
 62. Wilson, David, seedsman
 64. Owens, John, grocer
 66. Christy, M., hat and bonnet box maker
 68. Wallace, Thomas, printer
 70. McKenna, John, painter
 72. Just, Eliza, dress maker
 74. Fulton, Wm., watch maker
 76. Macleod, John, tailor
 78. Glass, Miss, registry office
78a. Adair, & Son, Thomas, linen manufacturers, flax spinners, bleachers, dyers, and finishers, Greenvale Mills, Cookstown
 80. Duncan, Finlay, & Black, wholesale leather and boot top merchants

KING STREET MEWS
off King Street
a few small houses

KING STREET NORTH
off Gardiner Street
twelve small houses

KING STREET PLACE
Off King Street

   2. Duddy, Mrs., com. agent
   3. Lee, Joseph, labourer
   4. Lee, Thomas, tailor

KING'S COURT
off Lancaster Street
seven small houses

KINGSCOURT STREET
Euston Street to Castlereagh Road

   1. McMillen, Robert, joiner
   3. Henderson, Thos., joiner
   5. M'Tear, Jas., shipwright
   7. Gracey, W. T., clerk
   9. Kerr, John, labourer
 11. Madill, T., const. R.I.C.
 13. Walker, Wm., carpenter
 15. Allen, John, iron turner
 17. Bishop, James, compositor
 19. Venters, Jas., boiler maker
 21. Gibson, John, car driver
 23. Clarke, H., insurance agent
 25. McIndoe, T., cabinet maker
 27. McKay, Allan, engineer
 29. Bailie, Robt., law clerk
 31. Brown, John, bookkeeper
 33. Cleland, R. H., chemist
 35. Milling, Jos., carpenter
 37. Clarke, Robert T., grocer's assistant
 39. Kehoe, Mrs.
 41. Donavan, Thos., sailor
 43. Bryans, Andw., joiner
 45. Hayden, Geo. T., cashier
 47. Muir, Wm., joiner
 49. Stewart, William
                            __________

   2. Shannon, W. J., insurance agent
   4. Sharpe, T., lithographer
   6. Sharpe, D., lithographer
   8. Kennedy, Alf., traveller
 10. Barr, Wm., cooper
 12. Watson, Alex., cooper
 14. McConnell, H., constable R.I.C.
 16. Harvey, John, pensioner
 18. Jameson, Alex., salesman
 20. Murray, James, engineer
 22. Rowntree, R., clerk
 24. Caldwell, Arthur
 26. Stewart, James, rivetter
 28. Atkinson, H., excise officer
 30. Allan, Thomas, engineer
 32. Adams, Samuel, caulker
 34. Shanks, G. W., brick layer
 36. McKenna, H., electrician

KINNAIRD PLACE
Thorndale Avenue to Kinnaird Terrace

KINNAIRD STREET
Duncairn Street to Thorndale Avenue

   1. Donaldson, Mrs.
   3. Douglas, Miss
   5. Dickson, Mrs.
   7. Baxter, H., plumber and gas fitter
                             __________

   2. Linton, Mrs.
   4. Hanna, Mrs.
   6. Mills, W. J. C., solicitor
   8. Fulton, Mrs.
 10. Glasgow, S., temperance lecturer
 12. Taylor, Mrs.
 14. King, Mrs.
                                Thorndale
       Bruce, James, D.L., J.P.
                                The Farm
       Bruce, The Misses
                                Gate Lodge
       Moore, Thos., gardener

KINNAIRD TERRACE
from Kinnaird Place

   1. Hamilton, Andrew
   3. Murphy, Miss M. A.
   5. Wilson, Mrs.
   7. Thomson, A., yarn agent
..........Kinnaird Place intersects
   9. Robertson, Rev. J., minister Carlisle Memorial Methodist Church
 11. Nesbitt, Thomas, machine manufacturer
 13. O'Rorke, Mrs.
 15. Scott, Mrs.

KNOCKBREDA PARK
off Ormeau Road

       Johnston, Wm., sec. Henry Campbell & Co., 41 Royal Avenue
                               Annaville
       Cresswell, Joseph, dairyman
       Anderson, A. (of Maryville), civil engineer
       Stewart, Rev. Henry W., rector of Newtownbreda Parish Church
       McClure, Thomas, jeweller
                                The Lodge
       Barnes, John, gardener

KNOCKBREDA ROAD
off Ormeau Road

       Rosetta National Schools - Mr. Harvey, principal
                          Montrose Villas
       Dunlop, J., sec. Dunville & Co. Ltd.
       Sefton, J. R., linen manufacturer
                              __________

                                Maymount
       McConnell, Eliza Ann
                                 Oakleigh
       Hall, T., buyer, Lindsay Bros.
                             Kevock House
       Malcolm, William, engineer
   4. McKeag, Alex. (of York Street Flax Spinning Co.)
                            Cloonee Villa
       Morris, A., commercial traveller
                                Mossvale
       Agnew, Saml., tea merchant
                                 Hillview
       Stanley, R. O., salesman
                               Woodvale
       Watson, Mrs.
                               Knockdara
       Thompson, J. (of R. Thompson, Son, & Co.)
                              Beechgrove
       Templeton, John D., linen merchant
                                  Kilcorig
       Megarry, Bennett
                               Hesseville
       McCrea, J. B., Assoc., M.Inst., C.E.
                             Doon-Var-Na
       Stewart, Robt., auctioneer
..........2nd Avenue (Rosetta Park) intersects
                              Flush House
       Vacant
                               Flush Farm
       Fox, Henry
       Devlin, Mrs.
       Collins, Thomas, labourer
       Caldwell, James, labourer
                             Ferndale House
       Ewing, James & Wm. J., farmers
                                Willowbank
       McCormick, W. J., farmer
                                  Glen Dun
       Harvey, Wm.
                            Stormount House
       Roberts, S. Thomas

KNOX STREET
Off Leadbetter Street

2, 4. Robinson, J., car owner