LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Databases
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

W Y Z
go to Z

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

WALBECK STREET
from Dawson Street

   1. Horner, John, moulder
   3. King, H., spinning master
   5. Lamont, M., tenter
   7. Flanagan, J., butcher
   9. King, Wm., sergt. Dorset Regiment
 11. Johnston, J., van driver
 13. Foster, Thomas
 15. Weir, Hugh, labourer
 17. Anderson, J., joiner
 19. Simpson, Mrs.
 21. Brown, G., labourer
                                __________

   6. Gibson, Mrs.
   8. Hoey, Samuel
 10. McGookin, A., foreman
 12. Service, John
 14. Turner, J., ship carpenter
 16. Saul, Wm. E.
 18. Lynn, Mrs.
 20. McCutcheon, A., brick layer
 22. Hughes, J., labourer
 24. Blain, J., helper
 26. McPhillips, Patrick
 28. Service, M. J.
 30. Dagan, Mrs.

WALKER'S LANE
Off Frederick Street
a few small houses

WALL STREET
Carrick Hill to Denmark Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. McTague, Thos., labourer
   7. McFadden, Jas., labourer
   9. Bagley, Peter, labourer
 11. Kearney, Wm., labourer
 13. Finucane, Mrs.
 15. Watters, Robert, labourer
 17. Bagley, Mrs.
 19. McWilliams, Mrs., weaver
 21. Spence, James, cooper
 23. Thorpe, James, pavior
 25. McConvery, Alex., tailor
 27. Templeton, Mrs.
 29. Slowey, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 31. Haddock, Miss, dispensary burse
 33. Dowie, Mrs.
 35. Cunningham, F., hairdresser
 37. McCausland, Jas., printer
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 39. McClean, Hugh, cooper
 41. Clyde, Hugh, labourer
 43. Lavery, H., grocer
 45. Keenan, James, shoe maker
 47. McIlroy, Mrs.
 49. Love, James, shoe maker
 51. Jordan, Robert, printer
 53. Magee, Arthur, labourer
 55. McCallum, R., shoe maker
 57. McMillan, Miss
 59. Hall, L., cabinet maker
 61. McCullough, Jas., labourer
..........Antrim Street intersects
 63. McCoy, James, labourer
 65. McCormick, J., spinning master
 67. Taylor, George, baker
 69. Martin, R., carpenter
 71. Stewart, J., bellows maker
 73. Murphy, Sarah
 75. Smyth, A., watch maker
 77. Orr, James, baker
 79. Murdock, S., pork cutter
 81. Connor, H., stone cutter
 83. Cellier, Alicia
 85. Wylie, H., cabinet maker
 87. Pasley & Co., Glass Bottle Manufacturers, Commission & Insurance Agents
                               __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Coventry, C.
   8. Henry, Daniel
 10. Bingham, Mrs.
 12. McCann, Mrs.
 14. Owens, Michael, dealer
 16. McCumiskey, J., carpenter
 18. Hennessy, W. J., labourer
 20. Murray, John, labourer
 22. Bradley, Wm., labourer
 24. Cole, George, labourer
 26. Baker, Mrs.
..........Alton Street intersects
 28. Wright, Robert, tailor
 30. McClarnon, S., coachman
 32. Diamond, J. A.
 34. McCormick, Saml., labourer
 36. Boyle, Geo., coachman
..........Upton Street intersects
 38. McAuley, John
 40. Kearney, P., tobacco spinner
 42. Conlon, Mrs.
 44. Gaynor, Thos., labourer
..........California Street intersects
 46. Peyton, Mrs.
 48. Donaldson, J., nail maker
 50. Gribben, Thos., labourer
 52. Redmond, J., cork cutter
 54. McCallister, Susan
..........Arnon Street intersects
 56. Lombard, Thos., labourer
 58. McCann, Harry, labourer
 60. Burns, F., pork cutter
 62. Davidson, A., dress maker
 64. Boyle, Wm., labourer
..........Stanhope Street intersects
..........Hartley Street intersects
..........Broadbent Street intersects
..........Cavour Street intersects
 66. Burns, M., labourer
 68. McLaverty, Mrs.
 70. Hynds, George, carter
 72. Smyth, Mrs.
 74. McGready, J., bookkeeper

WALLACE'S ROW
off Ravenhill Road
fifteen small houses

WALLPOLE COURT
off M'Tier Street
a few small houses

WALMER STREET
Blackwood Street to Haywood Avenue

   1. Connolly, E., grocer
   3. Christie, Hugh, carter
   5. Rosbotham, G., labourer
   7. McCartney, Thos., carter
   9. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 11. Armstrong, William
 13. McGladdery, R., labourer
 15. Watters, J., bread server
 17. Clawson, Hugh
 19. McCauley, Andrew
 21. Peden, Alex., barman
 23. Magee, J., hairdresser
 25. Devlin, David, painter
 27. Vacant
 29. McDowell, T., traveller
 31. McKee, A., labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Macaulay, J., gardener
 37. Grant, Peter, labourer
 39. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Shaw, Isabella, grocer
   4. Milling, David, stoker
   6. Graham, John, baker
   8. Macaulay, Mrs.
 10. Dickson, Jas., plumber
 12. Vacant
 14. McGucken, A., stone cutter
 16. Vacant
 18. Burnside, Joseph, boot and shoe maker
20, 24. Vacant
 26. Hamill, W. J., postman
28, 32. Vacant
 34. Keenan, W. P., constable R.I.C.
 36. Gilmore, James, painter
 38. Kelly, James, painter
 40. Vacant
 42. Platt, John, gardener
 44. Stockman, J., gardener
 46. Graham, Hugh, grass see dealer
 48. McVeigh, T., labourer
 50. McCann, Joseph, carter
 52. Cherry, George, carter
 54. Jamieson, Oliver, pastry baker
 56. Breslin, Thomas, constable R.I.C.
 58. Montgomery, J., labourer
 60. Johnston, Jacob, fireman
 62. Beattie, Wm., constable R.I.C.
 64. Vacant
 66. McErlean, John, sergeant R.I.C.
 68. McConville, D., labourer
 70. Martin, L., labourer
 72. Martin, A., labourer
 74. Smyth, J., overlooker
 76. McKeown, Alex., joiner
 78. Dornan, John, labourer
 80. Vacant

WALNUT PLACE
off Walnut Street

   1. Side door
   3. Mitchell, R. J., labourer
   5. Thornberry, R., labourer
   7. Osborne, W., upholsterer
   9. Jordan, Robert, builder
 11. Rodgers, T., carpenter
 13. Reilly, Mrs.
 15. Walker, G., brass finisher
17, 19. Bradley, J., publican
                               __________

   2. Morrow, J., shirt cutter
   4. Gingles, James
   6. Dogherty, Jos., tailor
   8. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 10. Elliott, Mrs.
 12. Robson, John, fireman
 14. McConnell, W. J., brick layer
 16. Corry, Rchd., porter
 18. Dougan, T. L., clerk
 20. Magilton, T., jeweller (Majilton, Thomas, jeweller in 1890)
 22. Callender, Mrs., ladies' nurse

WALNUT STREET
off Donegall Pass

   1. Moss, Rchd., carpenter
   3. Moore, James, gasfitter
   5. Johnston, H., relieving officer
   7. McClure, S.., carpenter
   9. Wilgar, H., porter
 11. Coard, James, gardener
 13. Morgan, Hiram, butcher
 15. Brown, Miss E.
 17. Taggart, T., assurance agent
 19. Harbinson, Mary
 21. Gordon, W., linen lapper
 23. Ellis, D., engineer
 25. Urchin, Chas., mechanic
 27. McGregor, Mrs. M.
 29. Overend, Mrs. A.
 31. McConnell, J., litho. printer
 33. Smyth, A., carpenter
 35. Fulton, William
 37. Higginson, N., pensioner
 39. Gordon, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. McConnell, James, clerk
   4. Law, Alex., clerk
   6. Davis, Mrs.
   8. Morrow, W. J., house painter
..........Walnut Place intersects
 10. Martin, W. J., grocer
 12. Smyth, J. K., bread server
 14. Mack, J., linen measurer
 16. Campbell, A., linen lapper
 18. Fair, Miss M., dress maker
 20. Doggart, Isaac, painter
 22. Tennent, Hugh, clerk
 24. Gibson, Samuel, packer
 26. Gardham, W., pensioner
 28. McBride, A., letterpress printer (McBryde, Alex., letterpress printer in 1890)
 30. Magowan, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 32. Dolaghan, Patrick, spirit grocer

WALTON PLACE
off Walton Street

101. Morton, H., rent agent

WALTON STREET
off Crumlin Road

 13. Thompson, J., carpenter
 15. Frizzle, R., fireman
 17. Whiteside, James, thread finisher
 19. Hamilton, J., labourer
 21. Hilditch, Margaret
 23. Brown, John, labourer
25, 27. Robinson, J., spirit grocer
 29. Black, Wm., labourer
 31. Metcalf, Mary
 33. Bustard, J., mechanic
 35. Gray, Robt., labourer
 37. Bradley, Mary A.
 39. Toal, P., labourer
 41. McAllister, Sarah
 43. McCollough, A., labourer
 45. Swain, Mrs.
 47. Williamson, Mary
 49. Harris, Wm., labourer
 51. Crothers, Saml., machine master
 53. Black, A., labourer
 55. Hamilton, Jane
 57. Young, Annie
 59. McDonald, M., labourer
 61. White, Jas., labourer
 63. Simpson, R., labourer
 65. Maxwell, Mary J.
 67. Cochrane, J., labourer
 69. Vacant
 71. Morton, T., labourer
                               __________

   2. Bustard, Mrs.
   4. Storey, Mary
   6. Stephenson, Mrs.
   8. Todd, J., flax dresser
 10. Brown, J., cloth passer
 12. Wilkinson, J., labourer
 14. Topping, David, weaver
 16. Ervine, Mrs.
 18. Young, Mrs.
 20. Moorhead, Eliza
 22. English, A., flax dresser
 24. Adair, Hugh, tailor
 26. Bateson, Robt., labourer
 28. Kennedy, Jane
 30. Robinson, J., flax dresser
 32. Nesbitt, R., labourer
 34. Mullen, Margaret
 36. Campbell, Mrs.
 38. McArthur, R., labourer
 40. Mullen, Jas., labourer
 42. Leslie, J., boot maker
 44. McCaughey, R., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. O'Neill, John, labourer
 50. McClelland, W. S., carpenter
 52. Dougherty, W., labourer
 54. McComish, Sarah J.
 56. Harvey, Joseph, spinning master
 58. Johnston, J., labourer
 60. Harvey, J., yarn bundler
 62. Dougherty, J., flax dresser
 64. Gillespie, K., labourer
 66. Campbell, Mrs.
 68. Rodgers, Mrs.
 70. Bustard, Thos., fitter
 72. Gates, Mrs.
 74. McDowell, R., labourer
 76. Ervine, Mrs.
 78. Moreland, Mrs.
 80. Close, Jas., labourer
 82. Gregg, J., flax dresser
 84. McMurry, J., yarn bundler
 86. Riddell, Wm., bleacher
 88. Ferguson, Mrs.
 90. Watson, Mrs.
 92. Mulholland, R., labourer
 94. Morrison, E. J., grocer

WARD STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Wilson, Henrietta
   3. Graham, Miss
   5. Boyd, Annie
   7. McCormick, S., fireman
   9. Fagan, Patk., labourer
 11. McDonnell, Donald, book binder
 13. Mayne, Sarah
 15. Gallagher, Mrs.
 17. Neill, J., shoe maker
 19. Meneely, F., labourer
 21. Cahoon, Lizzie
 23. Dickson, Lucas, grocer
 25. Shaw, W. J., tenter
 27. Williamson, Sarah
 29. Dickson, R., mechanic
 31. McAuley, J., carpenter
 33. Walker, Miss
 35. McGrath, W., mechanic
 37. Shannon, Robt., winding master
 39. Graham, W. H., labourer
 41. McMeekin, John, linen lapper
 43. Craig, Alex., tenter
 45. Thomas, Edwd., tenter
 47. Hull, Ellen, grocer
                                __________

   2. O'Neill, Francis, spirit grocer
   4. Leinster, David, draper's assistant
   6. McKay, W. J.  labourer
   8. Braithwaite, E., labourer
 10. McHugh, P., painter
 12. McNab, Agnes
 14. Keenan, Wm., labourer
 16. McKee, Daniel, driver
 18. White, Annabella
 20. Norwood, James, hackle maker
 22. McAtee, Mrs.
 24. Jess, Jas., blacksmith
 26. Rennix, Wm., inspector
 28. Young, Ellen
 30. Rea, Mary Ann
 32. Hill, John, labourer
 34. Cavan, W. J., labourer
 36. Close, Jas., railway guard
 38. Archer, Susan
 40. Molyneaux, Wm., packer
 42. Neill, J., shoe maker
 44. Johnston, W., butcher

WARDLOW'S ROW
Off Lower Windsor Avenue

                                Claravale
       Doyle, John, dairyman
   1. Gordon, Wm., labourer
   2. Kinghan, D., porter
   3. Edgar, Mrs., laundress
   4. Dalzell, Mrs.
   5. Kinaghan, K., labourer
   6. Quinn, John, labourer
   7. Vacant
   8. Proctor, John, labourer
   9. Patterson, Mrs., laundress
 10. Mission Hall
 11. Hewitt, John, labourer
 12. Culbert, John, coachman
 13. Cardwell, Mrs.
 14. Black, Wm., labourer
 15. Shea, Mrs.
 16. Irvine, John, labourer
 17. Shanks, H., carpenter
18, 19. Vacant
 20. Hewitt, W., coal dealer

WARDLOW STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

       Wardlow Street Infant National School - Alex. Johnston, principal
   3. McAneny, Jas., labourer
   5. McTrustry, James, brick layer
   7. Carlisle, Edward, bobbin turner
   9. Chambers, Fras., labourer
 11. Pelan, W. J., house painter
 13. McKee, Alex., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Smyth, Wm., carter
 19. Henry, D., labourer
 21. Cunningham, P., dealer
 23. Lewis, Annie
 25. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 27. M'Tier, H., coal merchant
                                  __________

2, 4, 6. Mullan, P., grocer
   8. Campbell, John, labourer
 10. Wilson, Mary
 12. Dunn, W. J., labourer
 14. Muir, Mrs.
 16. Vacant
 18. Boal, John, labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Buchanan, William, house painter
 24. Elliot, Mrs.
 26. Cairns, Daniel, cabinet maker
 28. Bell, R. J., labourer
 30. McKee, Alex., labourer

WAREHOUSE LANE
off Waring Street

       McCausland, M. R., yarn, tow, oil merchant, and mill furnisher

WARING STREET
from Bridge Street

                            [right hand side]
   1. Commercial News Room - Samuel Vance, Secretary; residence, Mountcharles
   "   Belfast Chamber of Commerce, Commercial Buildings - S. Vance, secretary
   "   Vance, S., accountant and insurance agent
   "   Vance, R. H., accountant and insurance agent
   "   Vance, G., linen manufacturer; private residence, Edenview, Strandtown
   "   Boyd & Magill, chartered accountants, estate and rent agents
   5. Commercial Hotel - R. B. Hall, proprietor
.........Sugarhouse Entry intersects
   7. Vacant
                                 First Floor
   "   Johnston, H. & R., commission agents
   "   Porter, A. F., solicitor
   "   Porter, W., ship owner
                               Second Floor
   "   Atkinson, J., & Co., marine insurance agents
   "   Black, S., manufacturers' agent
   "  Twinem, R. H., & Co.; Residence, 2 Wilmont Place
   9. Bushell & Co. Ltd., distillers
   "   Duffin, A., & Co., stock and share brokers
 11. Baxter, R. & W., insurance agents, coal and com. merchants
   "   Sinclair, W., representing E. Hutchison, Mersey Flour Mills, Liverpool
   "   Sinclair & Son, agent J. McNevin, Glasgow
                             First Floor
   "   McGiffin, J., tea agent
   "   Thompson, R. J., commercial traveller
   "   Moore, Andrew, merchant
   "   Figgis, Frank F., flour and grain broker
                             Second Floor
   "   Bryans, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Lindsay, J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Ward, S. Stuart, manufacturers' agent
   "   White, Mrs., caretaker (top hat)
 13. McCausland, Orr, stock and share broker
15, 17. Woods, Wm., & Co., chemists and druggists
 19. Johnstone, Jas., & Co., linen merchants and insurance agents; residence, Ivydeane, Richmond
 21. Johnstone, Francis, Stock & Share Broker, house, land and insurance agent
   "   (1st floor) Ridge, John, tea agent
   "   (2nd floor) Stevenson, J., com. agent
   "   Craig, R. Hunter, & Co., flour importers
   "   Sands, J. G., flour merchants
   "   McCready, J., caretaker
 23. Major, G. P., Commercial Union Assurance Company, Ltd., and insurance broker
 25. Hunter, W. & F., & Co., leather merchants
 27. Woods, Wm., & Co., stores
 29. Harper, John, flour merchant
 31. Gallaher, J., grain merchant
.........Skipper Street intersects
                            Ulster Buildings
 33. (1st floor) McCartan & White, solicitors
   "   Kelly, H. C., secretary North East Agricultural Association of Ireland
                             Second Floor
   "   Bingham, G. G., Vice-consul of Brazil for Belfast & Northern district of Ireland; District Agent of Fire Insurance Association, and the London & Lancashire Life Assurance Co.
                               First Floor
   "   McGiffin, Richard, stock & share broker, and insurance agent
                             Second Floor
   "   McKeown, John (agent for J. N. Phillips, Manchester)
   "   (3rd floor) Sloan, Thomas, caretaker
35, 37. Ulster Bank Ltd., R. Patton, chief cashier
 39. Lennon, P. M., head porter Ulster Bank
   "  Newell, J., bank porter
                           Exchange Buildings
 41. Cunningham, Josias, & Co., Stock Brokers
   "   Cunningham, J. & S., Insurance Agents
 43. Hall, R. & H., Ltd., grain merchants
   "   Press, William, broker
   "   Robinson, Geo., caretaker
 45. Doherty, C., wholesale tea dealer
   "   McCalla, William, & Co., shipping and forwarding agents and insurance brokers
   "   Faren, Wm., merchant
   "   Faren, J., & Sons, insurance agents
47, 49. Kelly, W. J., tea dealer
 51. Campbell, J. G., engineering tutor
   "   Wilson, F., carrier
   "   Walker, W. H., wine and spirit agent
..........Victoria Street intersects
 53. Ayr Steamship Co. - John Morrow, agent; residence, Glenavon, Newtownbreda
   "   Close, Samuel P., architect, A.R.H.A.
   "   Lloyd's Registrar of Shipping - J. Turpin, A. L. Jones, C. Holmes
   "   Barnett, D. W., commission agent
   "   Belfast City Brass Band (Nonsectarian)
   "   MacLachlan, Peter, & Co., 134 St. Vincent Street, Glasgow, Straw, Envelopes, Flasks, and Show Bottles of every description - E. McC. Thompson, Agent for North of Ireland
   "   The London Metallic Capsulea Co. Ltd., London, S.E., E. McC. Thompson, Agent
   "   Bell's Asbestos Co. Ltd., Manchester - E. McC. Thompson, agent; Telegraphic Address - Asbestos, Belfast
   "   Thompson, E. McC., insurance agent
 55. Henderson, W. D., & Sons, Tile, Brick, Earthenware, Flagstone, Slate, Lath, Drain Pipes, and General Fire Clay Goods Merchants, Dealers in Art Pottery; Agents for Stuart's Patent Granolithic Paving, District Agents for Manchester Fore Assurance Co., Agents for Alliance Fire Office, and Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society
                             __________

                           [left hand side]
   2. Belfast Banking Co. Ltd. - Head Office - Edward Ashley Spiller, in residence
..........Donegall Street intersects
                              First Floor
   4. Byrne, E. J., architects and engineers
   "   Martin, T. S., commission agent
   "   McConnell, W., commission agent
   "   Osborne, J. S., solicitor; private resident, 207 Eglantine Avenue
   "   Osborne, W. & Robt., flax and tow merchants; stores, Warehouse Lane
                              Second Floor
   "   Reid, John, auditor and accountant, estate and insurance agent
   "   Reid, E. C., & Co., dyers and printers
   "   Christian, J. R., Vacuum Oil Co. (agent)
   "   Douglas, S., broker
   "   Mayor, G. F., agent
                                Third Floor
   "   Hunter, S. C. & W., building surveyors
   "   Hampton, Isaac, manufacturers' agent
   "   Rodgers, T., caretaker
   6. Barbour, & Combe, insurance agents
   "   Harris, F. M., stock and share broker and insurance agent
   8. Fisher, T. A., house and land agent, property Broker, valuer, and auctioneer
10a. Fitzsimons, W. J., agent
   "   Thomson, S. A., agent
   "   Craig, Wm., agent
 10. Cramsie, John, auctioneer, valuer and assessor
10b. Tierney, J., boot warehouse
 12. Shaw & Joy, stock and share brokers and insurance agents
   "   Caledonian Insurance Co.
   "   Bottomley, H. H., Under Sheriff County Antrim; notary public; Commissioner for Oaths, and insurance agent
..........Warehouse Lane intersects
 14. Agnew, Wm., & Co., warehousemen
 16. Hartley, W., & Co., house and land agents and public accountants
   "   (1st floor) Russell, John, architect, engineer & surveyor
   "   (1st floor) Lockwood, F. W., architect and sanitary engineer; Ulster Office of Health Record
   "   Lanktree, Hewitt, commission agent
 18. Standard Life Assurance Co. - C. B. Martin, secretary
 20. Parke, R., & Co., drapers
   "   Campbell, H., commission agent
   "   Charley, E. H., coal merchant and insurance agent
   "   Phillips, J., com. agent
   "   Martin, J. Kerr, commission agent
   "   Magowan, J. S., agent
   "   Morrow, N. G., commission agent
20a. (1st floor) Keenan, J., commission agent
 22. Walker, G., linen merchant
   "   Bell, W. J., & Co., carriers
   "   Carrothers & Andrews, Wholesale Tea and General Merchants
   "   Keiller, T., designer
   "   English, E. M.
   "   Irwin, D., manufacturers' agent
 24. White, Wm., grain merchant
..........Hill Street intersects
       Waring Street Postal Telegraph Office - Miss Ireland, postmistress
 26. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd.
   "   Land and Investment Co. of Ireland Ltd.
   "   Boyd Bros. & Co. Ltd.
   "   Managers of the City of Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd.
   "   Managers of the Steamship Bushmills, Ltd.
   "   Managers of the Goodrich Ship Co. Ltd.
   "   Managers of the Steamship Ismalia, Ltd.
   "   King, Frederick, & Co. Ltd., Sole Manufacturers of Edwards' Desiccated Soups
   "   Discount Corporation of Ireland Ltd.
 28. Sinclair & Boyd, merchants and agents for Lloyds
   "   Ulster Marine Insurance Co. Ltd., Bloomfield Land and Building Co. Ltd. - Henry Boyd, W. Sinclair Boyd, R. Boyd
                              First Floor
   "   Smyth, M. J., solicitor
   "   Simonton, W. D., tea agent
                            Second Floor
   "   Maxton, James, consulting engineer; private res., 3 Richmond Crescent
   "   McKosmack & Co., grain and flour importers, Glasgow, Liverpool, and Dublin
   "   Purdon, E. S., flax merchant
   "   (3rd floor) Murphy, B., caretaker
30, 32. Walkington & Son, oil merchants, drysalters and lard refiners  (Walkingtan in 1890)
38, 40. Vacant
 42. Johnson, J. C., & Co., Cement Manufacturers - N. MacNaughten, agent (MacNaughton in 1890)
44, 46. Waugh, Walsh, & Co., wholesale tea merchants and Commission Agents
 48. Malcomson & Co., distillers and wine and merchants
..........Victoria Street intersects
                           Victoria Chambers
 54. Graham, R., commission agent
   "   Millar, J., tea agent
   "   Balloch, R., & Co., tea merchants
   "   Smyth, S., representative
   "   Peek Bros., tea merchants
   "   Sherman, G. E., representative
   "   Abernethy, J. O., flour merchant
   "   Grainger, W. E., ship owner
 56. Hunter, J., brewery agent
   "   Murph6y, R., caretaker
 58.                       Ulster Chambers
   "   Heyn, G. & Sons, managers Ulster Steamship Co. Ltd., ship and steamship brokers; Royal Belgian Consulate, Vice-Consulate for Russia, Netherlands, Spain, Turkey and Greece; residence, J. A. M. Heyn, Strandtown House; F. L. Heyn, Darina, Strandtown
   "   Craig, J., commission agent
   "   Maclaine's Patent Perfect Piston Co. Ltd. - Alex. MacLaine
   "   Corry, D., caretaker
   "   Armor, R. & J., insurance and shipping agents
   "   Reid, J. C., & Co., commission agents
   "   Macrory, R. A., solicitor
   "   Mackenzie, W., publisher and book seller - H. Wylie, agent
   "   Moore, A. A., & Co., tea agents
   "   Hind, John, jun., agent for engineering specialties
   "   Chambers, W., consulting engineer
 60. Bracken, Scott, & Beck, produce brokers
   "   Waverley Temperance Hotel - James Morton, proprietor (adjoining Albert Square)

WARKWORTH STREET
Percy Street to Northumberland Street

   1 Watters, J., van driver
   3. McConnell, Mrs.
   5. Boomer, Mrs.
   7. McClure, J., engine fitter
   9. Deans, J., wheat turner
 11. McFarland, R., van driver
 13. Craig, John, blacksmith
..........Carlow Street intersects
 15. Reid, Mrs.
 17. Andrews, Eliza
 19. Peden, W., cork cutter
 21. Kernaghan, H., painter
 23. Jones, Miss
 25. Bennett, Miss
 27. Macauley, Mary
 29. Hamilton, Jas., printer
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Allister, Agnes, hemstitcher
   6. Crawford, Maggie
   8. Burns, John, labourer
10, 12. McMullan, G., cab owner and carrier
 14. Clark, J., iron moulder
 16. Stewart, W. J., iron turner
..........Carlow Street intersects
 18. Stewart, J., collar cutter
 20. Davison, John, porter
 22. McClenahan, T., assurance agent
 24. Caughey, M. J., distiller
 26. Gelston, Jos., jeweller
 28. McDowell, Chas., painter
 30. Gawley, Thos., porter
 32. Wylie, S., sugar boiler
 34. McCord, Saml., mechanic
 36. Weir, Jas., mechanic
 38. Lockyer, Edwin
 40. Stewart, R., overlooker
 42. Savage, W., brick layer
 44. Terrington, J., yarn dresser
 46. Gaskin, W., linen lapper
 50. Allen, Danl., grocer

WARWICK STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Cairns, W., iron turner
   3. Ward, Eliza
   5. Doyle, Martin, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. McCartney, J., rivetter
 11. Vacant
 13. Macauley, J., labourer
 15. Burrows, W., brick layer
 17. Smyth, Mrs.
 19. McKenna, J., labourer
 21. Thompson, Mary
 23. McCartney, D. J., fitter
 25. McGivern, Rachael
 27. McQuiston, R., labourer
 29. Skilling, Ellen
 31. Gourley, Geo., labourer
 33. Branagh, Jas., carter
                                __________

   2. Thompson, S. S., publican
   4. Conaway, Bella
   6. Easton, Wm., carter
   8. Burns, Geo., shoe maker
 10. Bell, Thos., labourer
 12. Smith, Hugh, labourer
 14. Lindhurst, A., rivetter
 16. Hare, Mrs.
 18. McBride, Miss
 20. Cummins, David, tailor
 22. Picklin, D., labourer
 24. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 26. Spence, Sarah
 28. Bell, Mrs.
 30. Bell, R., labourer
 32. Ferguson, John, porter
 34. McGookin, Wm., tailor
 36. Harvey, Wm., labourer
 38. Ludlow, Mrs.

WASHINGTON ROAD
off My Lady's Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Ross, Wm., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Reid, John, tailor
   9. Vacant
 11. Jones, J., compositor
 13. Glassey, Thos., tenter
 15. Deyermond, William J., joiner
 17. Hughes, Mrs.
 19. Larkin, Saml., clerk
 21. Hasslett, Jas., labourer
 23. Hill, John, labourer
 25. McKee, T., carpenter
 27. Nelson, Miss
 29. Beattie, Jas., labourer
 31. Duffield, H., labourer
 33. Harper, J., linen lapper
35, 45. In course of erection

WASHINGTON STREET
Frederick Street to York Lane

   1. Currie, J., & Co., stores and stables
   3. O'Shaughnessy, Anne
   5. Fitzsimons, Catherine
   7. Sullivan, P., porter
   9. Armstrong, Thomas, brass finisher
 11. Savage, Margaret
 13. Murphy, Wm., painter
 15. Donaldson, J., book binder
                                  ___________

   2. Side door
   4. Boal, T., cabinet maker
   6. Frew, Sarah
   8. Niblock, Wm., pork cutter
 10. Curry, Thomas, carter
 12. Mawhinney, Mary
 14. Orr, John, sailor
 16. Colville, Charles, traveller
 18. Hughes, F., engine driver
 20. Milford, S., carpenter
 22. Burns, Edw., pork cutter
 24. Collins, J., land steward
 26. Frew, Hugh, shoe maker
 28. Hanna, Robt., coachman
 30. McCurry, Hugh, grocer

WATERFORD STREET
off Falls Road

   9. McKeown, P., carpenter
 11. McGill, George, labourer
 13. Russell, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, T., millwright
 17. Hefferon, B., linen finisher
 19. Burke, D., tram driver
 21. Downey, Edward, baker
 23. Downey, James, labourer
 25. Haggarty, John, baker
 27. O'Neill, Henry, iron turner
 29. Agnew. Thomas, baker
 31. Watson, David, baker
 33. Marron, H., engine driver
 35. McCabe, John
 37. Brannigan, Thomas
 39. Burns, B., plasterer
                           __________

   2. O'Neill, Mrs.
   4. McCanny, Mrs.
   6. Coulter, Hugh, carter
   8. Moore, John
 10. Lemon, Mrs.
 12. Fitzpatrick, J., tram driver
 14. Kenny, Mrs.
 16. Monaghan, J., iron turner
 18. Graham, Mrs.
 20. Hoey, F. & D., tea & wine merchants
..........Colligan Street intersects
22, 24. Magee, Mary, publican
 26. Traynor, B., grocer
 28. Gallery, Arthur, tenter
..........Springview Street intersects
..........Malcolmson Street intersects
 30. Kelly, P., shop keeper
 32. Canavan, James, sawyer
       The Belfast Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd.

WATERPROOF STREET
off Fairfax Street

   1. Wilson, David, labourer
   3. Workman, Mary A.
   5. Halliday, J., flax dresser
   7. Bush, Jas., flax dresser
                               __________

   2. Mullen, J., labourer
   4. Brookes, Mrs.
4. Cairns, J., carpenter
   6. Gordon, John, tenter

WATSON STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Peel, Christopher, porter
   3. Conlon, James, labourer
   5. Moore, Wm., labourer
   7. Fowler, C., labourer
   9. Creighton, Mrs.
 11. Smith, Mrs.
 13. McClay, John, labourer
 15. Lyons, Jane
 17. Connolly, S., flax dresser
 19. Jackson, James, labourer
                                __________

   2. Wright, James, labourer
   4. Dickey, John, labourer
   6. Keenan, George, bottler
   8. Devlin, Sarah
 10. Short, John, yarn dresser
 12. Kennedy, Mrs.
 14. Morrow, John, porter
 16. Fitzsimmons, W. J., car driver
 18. Moore, James, seaman
 20. Bunting, Francis, painter
 22. Graham, James, labourer

WEAVER STREET
Milewater Street to Derby Street

   1. Murdoch, James, labourer
   3. Coleman, Mrs.
   5. Murray, Ellen
   7. Ferran, Bernard, slater
   9. Turley, J., flax dresser
 11. Curran, John, labourer
 13. Brennan, Joseph, carter
 15. Maguire, Jane
 17. Davison, John, labourer
 19. Logan, Samuel
 21. Reynolds, Wm., labourer
 23. Kerr, Alex., smith's helper
 25. Donnell, Sarah
 27. Tierney, P., jobbing smith
 29. Vacant
 31. McKelvey, James, labourer
 33. Gillespie, Alex., labourer
 35. Scott, James, labourer
 37. Side door
                              __________

   2. Gordon, Wm., seaman
   4. Devlin, Mary
   6. Hart, Owen, labourer
   8. Tierney, Peter, seaman
 10. Arthurs, Wm., labourer
 12. Reid, Annie
 14. Connelly, J., flax dresser
 16. McGuirk, F., labourer
 18. Boyd, John
 20. Rafferty, Ellen
 22. McNally, D., grocer
 24. Campbell, Wm., labourer
 26. Reynolds, Robt., labourer
 28. Simpson, Thomas, rougher
 30. Gordon, Jane
 32. Kinney, Hugh
 34. Thompson, Wm., telephone lineman
 36. McKinney, Chas., rivetter
 28. Simpson, Thos., rougher (repeat - see above)
 38. Trickor, Jos., labourer
 40. Murray, John, gardener
 42. Neill, Bella
 44. Downey, James, labourer
 46. Robinson, Jas., labourer

WEIR STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Hazelton, Mrs.
   3. Steenson, Alex., labourer
   5. Hastings, Alex., labourer
   7. Reid, Wm., rivetter
   9. McCrudden, Mrs.
 11. Lennon, A., iron turner
 13. Hull, Wm., labourer
 15. McClure, Jacob, labourer
 17. Guthrie, Mrs., grocer
 19. McQuade, A., labourer
 21. Foster, Thos., labourer
 23. Anderson, Mrs.
 25. McMurray, Wm., insurance agent
 27. Hilland, Mrs.
 29. Hadden, J., iron turner
..........Berlin Street intersects
 31. Mansfield, Mrs.
 33. Heffron, Robert, clerk
 35. McMullen, Robt., labourer
 37. McClean, Alex., labourer
 39. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 41. Quinn, H., flax dresser
 43. McMillen, Wm., labourer
 45. Baxter, Samuel, fitter
 47. Murphy, Mrs.
 49. McNally, Samuel, fitter
 51. Hooks, William, hackler
 53. Kelso, Jos., carpenter
 55. Anderson, Mrs.
 57. McClelland, Wm., labourer
 59. Conlon, T., coachman
 61. Pelan, Richard, painter
 63. Boyle, Mrs.
 65. Fulton, J., hackle maker
 67. White, Mrs.
 69. Spence, James, labourer
 71. Gilmore, Saml., labourer
 73. Kennedy, Mrs.
 75. Beckett, Robt., labourer
 77. Vacant
 79. Killips, Mrs.
 81. Andrews, John, grocer
                                 __________

   2. Dempsey, Saml., labourer
   4. Metcalfe, R., labourer
   6. McNeill, Mrs.
   8. Brownlee, Samuel, dealer
 10. Henry, Robert, labourer
 12. Craig, Hugh, labourer
 14. McIlroy, John, iron turner
 16. French, Mrs.
 18. Blacker, James, labourer
 20. Martin, John, labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Watson, H. D., labourer
 26. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 28. McDowell, John, mechanic
 30. Drury, John, publican
..........Berlin Street intersects
 32. Stewart, Mrs.
 34. Clarke, Mrs.
36, 38. Belshaw, R., mechanic
 40. Scott, James, labourer
 42. Stevenson, Mrs.
 44. Bogle, James, tailor
 46. Saunders, Robert, porter
 48. Mawhinney, Saml., carter
 50. Robinson, Mrs.
 52. Clegg, John, carpenter
 54. Woods, T., flax dresser
 56. Cosgrove, T., labourer
 58. Vacant
 60. Crowe, Thomas, labourer
 62. Holmes, Wm., plasterer
 64. Collins, John, labourer
 66. Blackwood, M., labourer
 68. Newell, Wm., carter
 70. Crowe, Thomas, labourer
 72. Campbell, Jas., moulder
 74. Mitchell, James, labourer
 76. Boyd, Mrs.
 78. McClure, W. J., mechanic
 80. Harris, Mrs.
 82. Speers, James, labourer
 84. McIvor, Minnie

WELL STREET
Grovefield Street to Shamrock Street

   1. McCamley, Wm., carpenter
   3. Livingston, J., labourer
   5. Davidson, Robert, printer
   7. Maxwell, Patk., labourer
   9. Rodgers, Thomas, labourer
 11. Connery, Robert, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Getty, Samuel, labourer
 17. Scott, Robert, butler
 19. Watters, Hugh, labourer
 21. Gray, David, labourer
 23. Greer, James, packer
 25. Leathem, Ezekiel, labourer
 27. Kinney, James, labourer
 29. Stewart, John, carter
 31. Spence, D., brick layer
 33. Magill, James, salesman
 35. Creighton, Mrs.
 37. Bunting, T., store keeper
 39. Arbuckle, John, carter
 41. Brownlee, W., brick layer
 43. Brophy, Mrs.
                                 __________

   2. Hamilton, John, labourer
   4. Edgar, Hamilton, labourer
   6. Mullan, James, clerk
   8. Rutherford, Isaac, painter
 10. Vacant
 12. McWilliams, Jas., labourer
 14. Doran, Owen
 16. McWilliams, Wm., labourer
 18. Carlisle, Wm. J., labourer
 20. Ballintine, J., packing case maker
 22. Devers, Robert, dealer
 24. Vacant
 26. Taylor, John, labourer
 28. Moore, Thomas, labourer
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Ellison, Wm., carter
 36. Dallaghan, T., labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Jenkinson, Robt., labourer
 42. Murphy, Wm.
 44. McGregor, A., iron turner

WELLAND STREET
Newtownards Road to Tamar Street

   1. Side door
   3. Gateway
   5. Gates, James, labourer
   7. Mawhinney, A., labourer
   1. Orr, Mrs.
   3. Orr, Robt., blacksmith
   5. Davidson, A., labourer
   7. McClean, D., pig dealer
9, 11. Irwin, P., dairyman
 13. Davis, James, labourer
 15. Straton, Wm., miller
 17. Clelland, John, labourer
 19. Long, Wm., labourer
 21. Cinnamond, R., brick layer
 23. Parker, Miss M.
 25. Kennedy, Miss F.
 27. McKinstry, J., store keeper
 29. Ferguson, Mrs.
 31. Stratton, Mrs.
 33. Blair, Duncan, rivetter
 35. Ferguson, T., labourer
 37. Mills, Miss M.
 39. Vacant
 41. Yates, Thomas, fireman
 43. Bowman, James, caulker
51, 53. Markey, Thos., spirit grocer
                              __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Craig, John, labourer
   6. McCreight, Mrs.
   8. McIlwain, J., blacksmith
 10. Cousins, Mrs.
 12. Shearer, N., brass finisher
 14. Bartley, Wm., labourer
 16. Stokes, John, labourer
 18. Hogan, John, labourer
 20. Tollerton, Alex., labourer
 22. Barr, James, assistant
 24. Nelson, Mrs.
 26. Rainey, Wm. J., caulker
 28. Lough, Miss M.
 30. Tollerton, Mrs.
 32. Casement, W. J., labourer
 34. Gray, Alex., labourer
 36. Kennedy, Mrs.
 38. Pressagh, James, sailor
 40. Lemon, Mrs.
 42. Irvine, G., labourer
 44. McMullen, J., brick layer
 46. McKenzie, Wm., labourer
 48. Porter, Wm., labourer
 50. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 52. Patterson, J., baker
 54. Barr, Mrs.

WELLESLEY AVENUE
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Glass, Robt., linen merchant
   9. Glass, Alex., machinist
 11. Barkley, Mrs.
 13. Hopkirk, Miss
 15. McIntosh, R., compositor
 17. Devlin, Thos., tea agent
 19. Bennett, J., foundry manager
 21. Bryce, David
 23. Hafferon, Wm., clerk (Haffern, Wm., clerk in 1890)
 25. McMorran, Saml., captain
 27. McDuff, John, florist
 29. Jamieson, Mrs.
 31. McCaw, Miss
 33. Henry, S. D., woollen agent
 35. Smith, Agnes
 37. Garland, H., assistant manager
 39. Seddon, Mrs.
 41. Madden, Mrs.
 43. Caldwell, Rev. J.
       Vacant ground
                              __________

   2. Ferguson, Jas. H., starch manufacturer
   4. Johnston, Mrs.
   6. Donning, Mrs.
   8. Craig, Alexander
 10. Wilson, Wm. C., artist
 12. Boyd, Miss
 14. Campbell, David, manager
 16. Smith, Linn Ward (Smyth, Linnward in 1890) (Smyth, Linn W., house owner in 1880)
       House in course of erection
 18. Bigger, D., com. traveller
 20. Oliver, Rev. John
 22. Johnston, W. J., com. traveller
 24. Woods, J., linen merchant
       Vacant ground for building purposes
107. Craig, Mrs.
109. McCammond, Mrs.
111. Chatham, George
113. Wallace, John Orr
115. Yeates, John, broker
117. Graham, J., com. traveller
119. Adair, Rev. Thomas, B.A.
121. Beattie, J., teacher Deaf and Dumb Institute
123. Carson, Sarah, spirit grocer

WELLINGTON COURT
Off Wellington Street

   8. Gilmour, Wm., general carpenter, timber & scantling yard & packing case maker

WELLINGTON PARK
Malone Road to Lisburn Road

                         [right hand side]
   1. Glendinning, R. G., linen merchant
   3. Moore, John, ship owner
   5. Beath, R. M., engineer
   7. Tedford, James, ship owner
 13. Clarke, Mrs.
       House in course of erection
 15. White, James
 17. Reid, Mrs.
 19. Thompson, Mrs.
 21. Montgomery, C., linen merchant
 23. Murray, Godfrey
 27. Pinion, Jas., manager of Belfast and County Down Railway
 29. Bain, John, insurance broker
 31. Finlay, Arthur G.
 33. Plunkett, L. A., marine insurance broker, insurance agent and merchant
 35. Johnston, Major
 37. Agnew, W., timber merchant
 39. Porter, John, general draper
                               Wynford
 41. Sprott, Jas., linen merchant
                               __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Wellington Park House - Misses Reid, Ladies' Collegiate School
   4. Neill, Miss, ladies' school
   6. Barnard, Thos. P., assistant surveyor G.P.O.
   8. Crookshanks, R.
 10. Kernahan, Wm.
 12. Dobbin, Mrs.
..........Park Lane intersects
 14. Hutton, H., timber merchant
 16. Kinahan, Miss
 18. Coulter, George
..........Wellington Park Terrace intersects
 2. Armstrong, Mrs. (20 or 22)
 24. Hewitt, Mrs.
 26. Pollock, H. M., importer of flour
 28. MacKnight, Thomas, editor Northern Whig (McKnight in 1890)
 30. Cargin, Mrs.
 32. Neill, Jas. (of King Street flour mills)
                             Florence Villa
 34. Moore, A. B., wine and spirit merchant
 36. Herdman, Alexander
 38. Thompson, Mrs.
 40. Bryce, The Misses, ladies' collegiate school
 42. Milligan, J. F., solicitor
..........Wellington Park Avenue intersects
                             Camera House
 44. Seggons, Robert, photo artist
                     Wellington Park Cottage
       English, Joseph
                                Hollybank
 46. Higginbotham, Granby, sec. Ulster Bank
 48. Cleland, Wm. W. (of 18 and 20 Great Victoria Street)
 50. Purvis, D., commercial traveller
 52. Nance, Andrew, manager Belfast Street Tramways
 54. Clugston, Wm., manager
 56. Spackman, Mrs.
 58. Lowry, J. F., flax merchant
 60. Kinnaird, George Y., collar manufacturer
 62. Neill, Sharman D., jeweller
 64. Dunseith, R., linen merchant
 66. McCurry, Joseph
 68. Hanson, Wm. M., outfitter
 70. McCartney, Miss

WELLINGTON PARK AVENUE
Wellington Park to Eglantine Avenue

   1. Thomas, P. W., manager
   2. Crawford, R., brick layer

WELLINGTON PARK TERRACE
off Wellington Park

   1. Ledington, Jas., manager
   3. Massey, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, Rev. Robert
   7. Ferris, R. F., bank official
   9. Reid, John, agent
 11. McGaw, Miss
 13. Lockwood, F. W., architect
 15. Bulla, Henry, grocer
 17. Jackson, R. J., com. traveller
 19. Wakeford, Mrs.
 21. Vacant

WELLINGTON PLACE
Donegall Square North to College Square East

   1. Northern Linen Company
   "   Johnston & Allen, linen & cotton yarn merchants
   "   Boyne Weaving Co. Ltd.
   3. MacArthur & Co., stationers, book binders and lithographic printers
   5. Purdon, Mrs.
   7. Ross, Richd., M.D., surgeon
   9. Torrens, Sons, & Bristow, solicitors
 11. McCullough, Mrs., court dress maker
 13. Dickenson, John, & Co. Ltd., fancy box makers and stationers
       Evangelical Union Church - Minister, Rev. G. Cron; res., 13 College Gardens
..........Queen Street intersects
25, 27. Young, J. & R., flax yarn & linen merchants
 29. Nelson, J., M.D., L.R.C.S.I.
 31. Stringer,. A., veterinary surgeon and infirmary
 33. Cuming, James, Professor of Medicine, Queen's College
 35. Stringer, A., M.R.C.V.S.
                              __________

   2. Depot for nurses for sick poor
   4. Waters, T., & Co., shirt and collar manufacturers
   "   Stevenson, R. A., commission agent
   "   Broad, A. J. C., glass show card and window letter ctr.
   "   Blacke, Joseph, com. agent
   "   Mohan, John, & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
   6. Scott, J. & S., millinery, mantle, costume, and fur warehouse
   8. Watson, Walter, auctioneer and valuer
 8a. Vacant
 10. Gemmell, D. & J., monumental works
 12. Reid, Jno., linen ornament manufacturer, bookbinder and stationer
 14. City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. - D. A. Black, secretary
   "   City of Belfast Y.M.C.A. Cafe - Miss Galway, manageress
 16. Hanna, R., house furnisher, cabinet maker and carpet warehouse
 18. Gunning, John, & Son, Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers
..........Upper Queen Street intersects
 20. Henry, A. & S., & Co. Ltd., linen and damask manufacturers, bleachers and merchants
 22. Bustard, Hardebeck, & Co., Manufacturers, Importers, and Musical Instrument Dealers
 24. Millar, Mrs., mantle and dress maker
 26. Cleland, Mrs., mantle and dress maker
 28. Crymble, M., piano and music warehouse

WELLINGTON STREET
Donegall Square West to Fisherwick Place

   1. Moore, John, packing case maker and carpenter
3, 5. Firth, William, piano & furniture remover
       Back entrance to John Reid & Co.
        Back entrance to Y.M.C.A.
                             __________

   2. Robinson, Mrs.
   4. Woods, David, butler
   6. Long, Robert, horse shoer
   8. Havlin, Mrs.
 10. Sweeney, James, fireman
 12. Brown, Margaret
 14. Taylor, Daniel, cutler
 16. Cowan, Margaret, servants' registry office

WELLWOOD STREET
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. Patterson, A., litho. printer
   3. Magee, Jas., litho. printer
   5. Calwell, Samuel
   7. Morrow, Andrew, saddlers' ironmonger
   9. Forsythe, Robert, foreman bottler
..........Glenalpin Street intersects
 11. Robinson, Wm., blacksmith
 13. Wellwood Street Mission Hall
 15. Wilson, James, carpenter
..........Charles Street South intersects
 17. Thompson, Geo., watchman
 19. Gregg, Margaret, weaver
 21. Moore, Robt., collar cutter
 23. Stewart, Jane
                             __________

   2. Murphy, Denis, police man
   4. Paton, Miss (Patton, Ann in 1890)
   6. Berrington, John, engineer
..........Norwood Street intersects
   8. McGifford, Miss
 10. Petrie, Wm., engine driver
 12. Guiler, Jacob, builder
 14. Porter, Edw., reel master
..........Glenalpin Street and Glenariff Street intersects
 20. McConkey, Wm. E., potato dealer and grocer
..........Charles Street South intersects
 22. Baird, William, labourer
 24. Haslett, Wm., labourer
 26. Johnston, Jos., car driver
 28. Annsley, Michael, labourer
 30. Burns, Mrs.
 32. Side door

WELLWYNNE STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. White, James, driller
   3. Aubrey, Mrs.
   5. Milligan, Agnes
   7. Anderson, James, plater
   9. McMaster, John, carpenter
 11. Potts, Henry, slater
 13. Brady, Joseph, labourer
 15. Fulton, Mrs.
 17. Cleery, Frank, plasterer
 19. Scott, Thomas, plasterer
 21. Turner, Wm., iron turner
 23. Rainey, Jane
 25. Carson, Lizzie
27, 29. Nelson, D., grocer
                                  __________

   2. Tumelty, Henry, labourer
   4. Patterson, John, labourer
   6. Scott, Alex., plasterer
   8. Toland, James, carter
 10. Tolan, Alexander, carter
 12. Parks, Andrew, labourer
 14. Moore, Robert, labourer
 16. Thompson, H. J., flax dresser
 18. Henderson, Wm., tailor
 20. O'Hara, James, baker
 22. McGahy, Robt., traveller
 24. Cummins, Thos., labourer
 26. Mallon, James, labourer
 28. Kelly, Elizabeth, grocer

WELSH STREET
Lagan Street to McAuley Street

   1. McGarell, Thos., tea, wine, and spirit merchant; side door
   3. Moore, Ewad, dealer (Edwd. - Edward)
   5. Starkey, J., sea captain
   7. McSherry, Ann
..........Crawford Street intersects
   9. Malone, John, labourer
 11. Downes, John S., seaman
 13. McLoughlin, John, carter
 15. Megarry, James, carter
 17. Hickey, Samuel, painter
 19. Miller, F., principal Welsh Street National Schools
 21. Brown, Thos., hall door
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 23. Hampton, R., publican
 25. McConvill, P., labourer
 27. McQuade, Edw., labourer
 29. Magill, Mrs.
 31. McPolland, Mrs.
 33. Townsley, R., carpenter
 35. Fulton, Wm., labourer
 37. McNally, Saml., van driver
 39. McKee, John, joiner
 41. McKibbin, Henry, carter
..........Eliza Street intersects
 45. Windrim, J., stableman
 47. Law, James, policeman
 49. Mullan, Mrs.
 51. Glennon, Mary
 53. Kerr, Catherine
 55. Lavery, James, side door
                                __________

   2. Greenan, P., publican; side door
..........McKenna's Place intersects
   4. Seenan, F., car driver
   6. McDonagh, Rose
   8. Magee, J., master mariner
 10. McGreavy, John, van driver
 12. Davison, J., coach wheeler
12a. Britton, Thomas, baker
 14. Mulgrave, J. A., grocer
..........Friendly Street intersects
 16. McGrath, Annie, green grocer
..........Stanfield Street intersects
 18. McVeigh, D., lighterman
 20. McGuiness, L., pipe maker
 22. Skelly, Wm., labourer
 24. Bailey, Alex., tailor
 26. Perry, Mary
 28. Davie, Patk., labourer
 30. McMullan, J., labourer
 32. Shaw, James, labourer
 34. McCausland, W. J., labourer
 36. Arnold, Mrs.
 38. Turley, M., publican; side door
..........Eliza Street intersects
 40. First, Jas., Cromac Coach and van works

WENSLEY STREET
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. McCausland, T., iron turner
   3. Chapman, H., labourer
   5. Conway, James, labourer
   7. McFettridge, Jane
   9. McCall, Mrs.
 11. Knowles, John, labourer
 13. Faulkner, Wm., labourer
 15. Walsh, Joseph, labourer
 17. Carson, Wm., labourer
 19. Preston, J., labourer
 21. Byers, Eliza
 23. Spence, Robert, labourer
 25. Dysart, Sarah J.
 27. Mulholland, Mrs.
 29. Fisher, G., boot closer
                                  __________

   2. Sands, Alex., caulker
   4. Sands, E.
   6. Miller, Alex., labourer
   8. McCosh, Wm., sailor
 10. McEvoy, Margaret
 12. Smyth, Wm., pensioner
 14. McGarrigle, Jas., labourer
 16. Campbell, R., labourer
 18. Dilworth, Mrs.
 20. Fullerton, John, labourer
 22. Stevenson, Alex., labourer
 24. Fitzsimmons, J., labourer
 26. Willis, George, labourer
 28. Dennison, G., labourer
 30. Brown, Mrs.
 32. Gillespie, S., pensioner
 34. Finlay, Jane
 36, Monaghan, J., labourer
 38. Thompson, Mrs.
 40. Boyle, Thos., miller

WESLEY COURT
Off Wesley Place
a few small houses

WESLEY PLACE
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

1, 3. Watt, William, Grocer & Provision Dealer
 3a. Hoyland, A., dentist
   5. Bryant, J., fruiterer
   7. McMurray, James, registered plumber and gasfitter
..........Kensington Street intersects
   9. Rea, John, butcher
 11. McKeown, J., confectioner
 13. Scott, J., & Sons, boot makers
 15. Gibson, R., grocer & provision dealer
.........Wesley Street intersects
 17. Hewitt, A., boot maker
 19. Rowantree, T., cloth passer (Rountree, Thos., cloth  passer in 1890)
 21. Calvert, Saml., assistant street inspector
 23. Hanna, Jane, hay dealer
..........Combermere Street intersects
25, 27. Anderson, H., pawn broker
 29. Irvine, John, grocer
 31. Shannon, Wm., grocer
33, 35. Patchell, M., publican
                             __________

   2. Taylor, J., wine & spirit merchant
   4. Kerr, Robert, collar cutter
   6. Connolly, H., rent agent (Connelly in 1890)
   8. Clarke, Wm., compositor
 10. Gordon, Mary
10a. Jones, W., sand merchant
10b. Patterson, A., lithographer
..........Wesley Court intersects
 12. Robinson, W., china merchant
14, 16. Connor, Wm., hairdresser
..........Bradbury Court intersects
 18. Elliott, Ellen, green grocer
..........McFarland's Court intersects
 20. Tate, Annie
 22. Simpson, D., watchman

WESLEY STREET
Albion Street to Wesley Place

   1. Neill, John, porter
   3. Ashwood, Wm., turncock
   5. Reid, Alex., fitter
   7. Cole, Thomas, labourer
   9. Moran, Esther, weaver
 11. Ferris, Robt., tram driver
 13. Walker, Mary Ellen
 15. Lewis, Wm. J., labourer
 17. Herron, Sarah
 19. Mawhinney, J., coachman
 21. Allen, Wm., shoe maker
 23. Mahaffy, W., boot maker
 25. McKee, Sarah Jane, mill worker
 27. Cruiks, Thos., linen sample maker
 29. Bigger, John
 31. McQuilland, Eliza
 33. Gass, Joseph, labourer
 35. Hewitt, Wm., labourer
 37. Walker, Robert, plasterer
 39. Black, James, labourer
 41. Robinson, J., brass founder
 43. Bell, John, tenter
 45. Bell, John, labourer
                                 __________

   2. Morrow, Wm., car owner
   4. Millar, Jas., brass founder
   6. Morrow, Thos., labourer
   8. Millar, Wm., brass moulder
 10. Calwell, Wm., yarn dresser
 12. Robinson, Martha
 14. Boyd, John, labourer
 16. McKenna, James, butcher
 18. McGarrity, Saml., labourer
 20. Martin, Thos., car driver
 22. McConnell, J., flax dresser
 24. Meharry, Eliza
 26. Waring, S., coachman
 28. Leathem, Geo., labourer
 30. Stark, John, yarn dresser
 32. Googin, Archie, labourer
 34. Moore, Jos., shoe maker
 36. Ards, James, compositor
 38. Montgomery, Sophie
 40. Cadoo, James, car owner
 42. Stewart, Margaret
 44. Nesson, D., car owner
 46. Trimble, Wm., checker
 48. Boyce, Jas., mechanic
 50. Gardner, Thomas

WEST STREET
Smithfield to Millfield

       Smithfield Flaxspinning Co. Ltd.
 19. M'Whinney, Ann, dealer
 21. McConnell, J., auctioneer
 23. Morgan, P., marine dealer
 25. Kelly, Mary, dealer
 27. Andrews, John, labourer
 29. Lappin, Mary
 31. Morgan, P., marine dealer
                              __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Dean, H., machinery dealer
   8. McCabe, James, bar man
 10. Kavanagh, J., labourer
 12. McGinn, M., dray man
14, 16. Hannan, T., labourer
 18. Burke, P., slipper maker
 20. Harkin, J., blacksmith
 22. Green, Mrs.
 24. Grimley, Mary, dealer
 26. Burns, John, marine dealer (Barnes, John, marine store in 1890)
28 to 32. Vacant
 34. Hughes, Wm. J., marine dealer
 36. Quinn, P., file maker
 38. Burns, John, hay dealer

WESTBOURNE STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Williams, J., ship carpenter
   3. Young, Wm., sawyer
   5. Lappen, John, brick layer
   7. Nicholl, James, sawyer
   9. Carson, Thos., foreman
 11. McCoubrey, Fras., joiner
 13. Hillis, James, iron planer
 15. Morrison, John, fitter
 17. O'Neill, Wm., fitter
 19. Miller, Alex., labourer
 21. Douglas, Danl., carpenter
 23. Coleshill, Peter, fitter
 25. Wilson, John, sea captain
 27. Cummings, J., brass moulder
 29. Anderson, W., boiler maker
 31. Somerset, J., boiler maker
 33. Gillespie, Wm., engineer
 35. Wilson, Robt., carpenter
 37. Carter, R., blacksmith
 39. Currie, David, joiner
 41. Nicholl, John, caulker
 43. Mayes, James, labourer
 45. Hill, Wm., driller
 47. McGibben, Joseph, fitter
 49. Whitley, H., carpenter
 51. Parker, Wm., carrier
 53. McMillan, Jas., painter
 55. Gardiner, J., pattern maker
 57. Smith, J., boiler maker
 59. Saunderson, W., compositor
 61. Fegan, John, labourer
 63. Taylor, W. F., fireman
 65. Horner, Annie
 67. Davison, Jas., rivetter
 69. McKenzie, James, fitter
 71. Aickin, John, plater
 73. White, James, baker
 75. Hoey, J., lamp lighter
 77. Hamill, B., hall porter
                                 __________

   2. McMurray, C., time keeper
   4. Gordon, M., ship carpenter
   6. Hall, Edward, joiner
   8. Coyle, James
 10. Blair, Archd., rivetter
 12. Nelson, David, labourer
 14. McKibbin, John, labourer
 16. Boyd, Robt., boiler maker
 18. Burrows, Matilda
 20. Rolley, Samuel, joiner
 22. Catney, Elizabeth
 24, Hill, Wm.
 26. Law, Wm., joiner
 28. Little, Wm.
 30. Magee, Samuel, labourer
 32. Finlay, James, rigger
 34. Braydon, J. W., labourer
 36. Hedley, R., ship carpenter
 38. Willis, P., sanitary officer
 40. Montgomery, J., boiler maker
 42. Jones, Geo., carpenter
 44. Getty, John, storeman
 46. Nicholl, John, tailor
 48. Agnew, J., iron turner
 50. Little, Robert, labourer
 52. Whitley, J. R., joiner
 54. McKee, Robert, printer
 56. Kerr, Jos., store keeper
 58. Wilson, John, caulker
 60. Drysdale, J., coppersmith
 64. McMillan, J., paper cutter
 66. McLean, Wm., joiner
 68. Brookman, Thos., joiner
 70. Ashby, Wm., fitter
 72. Green, Hugh, carpenter
 74. Sprott, Isaac, fitter
 76. Muir, Jas., boiler maker
 78. McKibbin, D., blacksmith
 80. McKibbin, J., labourer
 82. Wilson, Wm., clerk
 84. Campbell, Alex., grocer

WESTLAND STREET
off Ashmore Street

   1. Mahood, James, labourer
   3. McCrea, R., plumber and gasfitter
                              __________

   2. Rea, Wm., spinning master
   4. Bell, Joshua, flax dresser
   6. Allen, Mrs.
   8. Watson, Louis, labourer

WESTMORELAND STREET
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

                            [right hand side]
   3. Murphy, John T., grocer
   5. Cook, Thomas
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., tinsmith
   9. Thompson, R., pig dealer
 11. Johnston, J., carpenter
 13. McCaughran, Mrs.
 15. Abbott, John, tinsmith
 17. Dodds, John, labourer
 19. Adair, T., dairyman
21, 23. McKee, J., car owner
 25. Rea, J., iron moulder
 27. Gilmore, J., compositor
 29. McKibbin, Mrs.
31, 33. Gamble, Wm., tinsmith
 35. Weir, James, traveller
 37. Cuddy, Mrs.
 39. Sheppard, Mrs.
 41. Taylor, Thos., grocer
..........Diamond Street intersects
 43. Dorman, John, publican
 45. Crawford, Wm. J.
 47. Fullerton, Wm., coachman
 49. Boyd, Mrs.
 51. Flack, Thos., traveller
 53. McKittrick, Orr & R., cabinet makers
 55. Magennis, Edw., sailor
 57. Magee, E. F., tailor
 59. McCready, Grace
 61. McConnell, J., French polisher
 63. Nugent, Wm., stone mason
 65. Park, Mrs.
 67. Adams, Thos., lineman
 69. Adams, Thos., lineman
 71. Thompson, J., labourer
 73. Allan, Robert, brick layer
..........Percy Street intersects
 75. Side
 77. McDowell, E., mechanic
 79. Stephens, Joseph, draper
 81. Adgey, W. J., car inspector
 83. Scott, Thos., carpenter
 85. Harris, Jas., cabinet maker
 87. Wasson, S., blacksmith
 89. Wylie, Felix, fireman
 91. Jordan, Jos., shoe maker
 93. Kynes, Wm., spirit merchant
..........Carlow Street intersects
 95. Henderson, J., grocer
 97. Tulley, James, baker
 99. McMordie, J., dress maker
101. Sterling, Robert, baker
103. Hillis, Mrs.
105. McQuoid, John, mechanic
107. Dunbar, James, labourer
109. Young, Jos., compositor
111. Scott, Geo., plasterer
113. Tully, S., brush maker
115. Keers, Geo., yarn dresser
117, 119. Meill, S., dairyman (Neill?)
121. Reid, James, grocer
123. Vance, Samuel, clerk
125. Houston, Mrs.
127. McClurg, S., iron moulder
129. McCullough, S., moulder
131. Kilpatrick, Thos., tenter
133. McKnight, G., milk server
135. Rodgers, Thos., car driver
137. Martin, R., police pensioner
                                __________

                               [left hand side]
   2. Steen, John
   4. Scott, S. J., compositor
   6. Corry, Miss
   8. Grant, W., spinning master
 10. Hardy, Lewis A., cook
 12. Milligan, Wm., moulder
 14. Fallon, W. H., carpenter
 16. Watson, R. J., turner
 18. Rea, J., brass finisher
 20. Gorman, J., traveller
 22. Goyer, Wm., lithographer
 24. Crawford, James, chef
 26. Smiley, James, grocer
..........Penrith Street intersects
 28. Wilson, Mrs.
 30. Larmour, R. A., tailor
 32. Lynn, Joseph
 34. Agnew, Wm., plumber & gasfitter
 36. Hamilton, Eliza, grocer
..........Crosby Street intersects
 38. Kinnear, John, tailor
 40. Crone, Wm., dealer
 42. McMillen, Wm., postman
 44. McClenaghan, J., bread server
 46. Shaw, Edmund
..........Wigton Street intersects
 48. Kane, Mary, spirit merchant
..........Percy Street intersects
 54. McDowell, Wm. J., linen lapper
 56. Ring, Mrs.
 58. Nelson, John, seaman
 60. Lewis, Eliza
 62. Agnew, Daniel, plumber
 64. McMullan, Robt., engineer
 66. Cardwell, Henry, fireman
 68. Wilson, Mrs.
 70. Leeman, H., labourer
 72. Blain, John, ham curer
..........Carlow Street intersects
74, 76. Douglas, R., grocer
 78. Cunningham, Alex., brass finisher
 80. McCullough, James, sailor
 82. Yynch, James, cart maker Lynch?)
 84. Higginson, T., van driver
 86. Gaskin, Mrs.
 88. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 90. Caldwell, R., iron moulder
 92. Gresham, Mrs.
 94. Walker, Mrs.
 96. Faulkner, J.
 98. Harrison, John, tailor
100. Hillis, J., boot and shoe maker
102. Stewart, James, printer
..........Morpeth Street intersects
104. Carson, Mrs., grocer
106. Wilson, Robert, porter
108. Gordon, Mrs.
110. Wilson, John, labourer

WHEELER'S COURT
Off Newtownards Road
a few small houses

WHITE STREET
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Gallagher, Edwd., clerk
   3. Gibson, Wm., labourer
   5. Whaley, Mrs.
   7. Sheilds, J., shoe maker
   9. Bleakley, J., labourer
 11. Brownlee, Samuel, shop assistant
 13. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
 15. Scarlett, Wm., carter
 17. Dobbins, Chas., labourer
 19. Murtagh, Wm., compositor
                                 __________

   2. Molloy, Patk., labourer
   4. Molloy, C., iron moulder
   6. Gordon, Patk., carpenter
   8. Gray, Wm., blacksmith
10. Shields, Daniel, tailor
 12. Cowan, T., rope maker
 14. Newell, Thos., labourer
 16. Moore, Mrs.
 18. Finlay, Hugh, labourer
 20. McChesney, Mrs.
 22. McAlister, Robert, stone mason

WHITEHALL COURT
Off Pound Street
Fourteen small houses

WHITE STAR STREET
Off Island Street

   2. Steenson, James, joiner
   4. Robinson, W., labourer
   6. Dickson, John, turner
   8. Winters, Alex., labourer
 10. McErlean, Jas., labourer
 12. Fisher, B., labourer
 14. Nesbitt, Wm., labourer
 16. Weir, Jos., labourer
 18. Barry, James, sawyer
 20. McLean, Jas., labourer
 22. McLean, Wm., labourer
 24. McIntyre, Thos., labourer
 26. McCullough, D., labourer

WHITLA STREET
York Street to Dufferin Dock

1, 3. Maguire, G., publican
5, 7. Benson, R. J., pilot and refreshment rooms
   9. Gilliland, J., labourer
 11. Brunty, Jos., car owner (Bruntz, Joseph, car owner in 1890)
 13. Rice, Sarah
 15. Watterson, Thos., joiner
 17. Bradley, Mrs.
 19. Earles, Thomas, shunter N.C.R.
 21. Whiteside, William, smith
 23. Coyne, Patk., rivetter
 25. McLaughlin, Jas., seaman
 27. Tremellin, W. J., compositor
 29. Ginley, John, boiler makers helper
 31. Collins, Eliza
 33. Dunn, D., constable N.C.R.
 35. Boyd, Eliza
 37. Hannan, Wm., N.C.R. (Hanna in 1890)
 39. McCafferty, J., labourer
.........Little Ship Street intersects
 41. McLarnon, Patk., carter
 43. McAlister, C., fireman
 45. Cogan, R., shipwright
 47. Creen, T., ship carpenter
 49. Graham, Fras., rivetter
 51. Robinson, Jno., rivetter
 53. Connolly, J., painter
 55. McAllister, A., shunter N.C.R.
 57. Harvey, Geo., labourer
 59. Doherty, H., carpenter (Dougherty, H., carpenter in 1890)
 61. Saunderson & Co., iron founders, engineers and millwrights
.........Nelson Street intersects
       Malcolm, Wm., & Co., engineers, millwrights & boiler makers
       Salvation Army Hall
87, 89, 91. McKeown, P., boat builder
 93. Brecke, O. M., com. agent
 95. Lindberg, W. G., ship carpenter
 97. O'Driscoll, T., seaman
 99. Dempsey, William, publican
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
       Harland & Wolff, Ltd., branch stores
       Entrance to arrival and goods department Northern Counties Railway
       Magee, W., steam sawmills
       Gregg & Co., timber yard; office, Green Street
       Robb, Kirker, & Co., Timber, Slate, and Tile Importers; res., Chatsworth, Chichester Park
       Hutton, Henry & Co., timber and slate importers; res., 14 Wellington Park
       Seaview Dining Hall - J. Annett, proprietor

WIGTON STREET
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Sherrard, Jas., labourer
   3. Shanks, James, engineer
   5. Corscadden, W., constable R.I.C.
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   9. Ards, John, tailor
 11. Colgan, Mrs.
 13. McDowell, Wm. J., foreman Town Council
 15. Lavery, W. J., labourer
 17. Stewart, Charles, tailor
 19. McIntyre, John, labourer
 21. Bennett, T., shoe maker
 23. Lyons, Saml., brick layer
 25. Brady, Jos., mechanic
 27. Crothers, Miss
 29. Hamilton, Thos., butler
 31. Caruth, James, plasterer
 33. Fleming, James, tenter
 35. White, T., flax dresser
 37. McKenna, Jno., labourer
 39. Kidd, Wm., iron turner
 41. Thompson, R., bread server
 43. Irwin, Wm., van man
 45. Spence, Wm., plaster
 47. Castles, Miss
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 49. Levy, H., traveller
 51. Irwin, Thomas, carter
 53. Stewart, Hugh, carpenter
 55. Eccles, Thos., carpenter
 57. Freeburn, B., tenter
 59. Wright, Mrs.
 61. Murdock, Wm., assurance agent
 63. Rosborough, T., carpenter
 65. hale, Thos., confectioner
 67. Irvine, Alex., painter
 69. Preston, Thomas, joiner
                                  __________

   2. Anderson, E., paper cutter
   4. Hanna, George
   6. Glenny, Robt. E., reeling master
   8. Tully, Charles, fitter
 10. Stranaghan, D., chemist
 12. Mullen, Henry, plumber
 14. McCleery. Wm., overseer
 16. Connor, D., machinist
 18. Gray, Saml., mechanic
 20. Shaffer, Jacob, draper
 22. Gould, Saml., plumber
 24. Thompson, Wm., baker
 26. Hamilton, R., coachsmith
 28. Porter, E. W., clerk
 30. Dunn, John, linen lapper
 32. McMeekin, Thos., printer
 34. Duff, Annie
 36. Cummins, S., brass moulder
 38. Coburn, William
 40. Speers, John, printer
 42. Greer, E. J., pattern maker
 44. Brown, H., cabinet maker
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 46. McDonald, W. J., iron turner
 48. McCreight, Adam, labourer
 50. English, Robert, tailor
 52. McClelland, M., moulder
 54. Uprichard, Mrs.
 56. McGibben, Wm., baker
 58. Hanna, Robt. J., carter
 60. Drennan, James, carter
 62. Taylor, W. J., packer
 64. Smith, T., sample maker
 66. Forbes, Saml., mechanic
 68. Hafferon, John, tinsmith

WILLIAM STREET
Church Street to Royal Avenue

   1. Side door
   3. Frier, Edw., labourer
   5. McCauley, P., labourer (McAuley, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
   7. McGregory, Mrs.
   9. Conn, Mrs.
 11. Dudley, Mrs.
 13. Gribben, Henry, painter
 15. Stewart, Fras., labourer
 17. Magee, Mrs. (McGee, Mrs. in 1890)
                            __________

2, 4. Scott, John K., oil merchant, mill furnisher & hardwood merchant
6, 8. Watt, T., provision merchant
 10. Newill, H. A., tailors' shop

WILLIAM STREET SOUTH
Arthur Square to Victoria Square

1, 3. Mann, Joseph, clothier and pawn broker
5, 7. Devlin, M., confectioner
   9. Henderson & Co., Agents and Representatives for George Price
11, 13. Kane, S., oyster rooms
 15. Stamford, Jno. J., publican Shakespeare Hotel (Shakspeare in 1890)
17, 19. Ross, W. A., & Sons, Ltd., Ginger Ale Mineral and Aerated Water, Manufactory, and Montgomery Street
                             __________

 14. Moore, Samuel, Belfast Sausage Manufactory
 16. McCarthy, Chas. C., electrical engineer
 18. Lennon Brothers, fruit merchants
18a. McCorry, Richard, broker and commission agent
   "   Bell, J. F., saddler
 20. Willis, W. A., plumber & gasfitter
 22. The Belfast and North of Ireland Advertising Company - Bill Posters and General Advertising Contractors - J. O. Rogers, Manager
 24. Vacant
 26. McComb, P., agent Castlebellingham Brewery

WILLOW STREET
Grosvenor Street to Albert Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. McKee, Wm., labourer
   7. Scott, Archibald, clerk
   9. Meaney, Robt., carpenter
 11. Nicholl, Wm., labourer
 13. Willis, John, carpenter
 15. Side door
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 17. Side door
 19. Vacant
 21. Walker, Isaac, Prudential insurance agent
 23. Tinman, Jas., labourer
 25. O'Brien, David, porter
 27. Morrison, Wm., carpenter
 29. Currie, Richd., linen lapper
 31. Higgins, Jas., box maker
 33. Paxton, W. J., yarn dresser
 35. Welsh, Edward, joiner
..........Wylie Street intersects
 37. Brown, James, checker
 39. Hunter, Wm., painter
 41. McAnulty, T., carpenter
 43. Robinson, J., labourer
 45. Simpson, J.
 47. Bowles, Mary Jane
 49. Bryson, T., tram driver
 51. Young, H., blacksmith
 53. Mills, John, fireman
 55. Carsewell, Eliza
 57. Skeats, R., linen lapper
 59. Flynn, William, printer
61, 63. McIlroy, D., druggist
                               __________

   2. Sinnamond, Henry
   4. Morton, J., bookkeeper
   6. Short, Mary
   8. Hull, Henry, labourer
10, 12. Burns, Wm., grocer
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 16. Stewart, John, packing case maker
 18. Clelland, Wm., labourer
 20. Fleeton, R., labourer
 22. Shields, Wm., carter
 24. Prichard, H., carter
 26. Archer, Thos., labourer
 28. Stewart, J., yarn dresser
 30. Craig, Francis, labourer
 32. Hamilton, Alex., guard
..........Wylie Street intersects
 34. Fleming, A., & Co., grocers
 36. McDonald, Mary
 38. Law, Mrs.
 40. Pike, Isaac, printer
 42. Thompson, Jane
 44. Groggan, Robt., carter
 46. Gordon, Wm., carpenter
 48. Collins, J., tram conductor
 50. McKelvey, Mary
 52. Smyth, John, bottler
 54. Higgins, Mrs.

WILLOWFIELD STREET
Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

                             [right hand side]
   1. Hunter, J., grocer
   3. Gray, George, clerk
   5. Hingston, Jane
   7. Sergeant, Walter, store keeper telegraph department
   9. Kyle, R., shoe maker
 11. Baxter, Wm., assistant druggist
 13. McGuigan, John, sergeant R.I.C.
 15. Cowzer, John, caretaker Free Library (Crozier, John, clerk in 1890)
 17. Reid, E. C., printer
 19. McKay, Rebecca
 21. McCullough, P., joiner
 23. Rutherford, Martin
 25. Hagan, Mary E. B.
 27. Eccles, R., rent agent
 29. Duff, Alex., journalist
 31. McKinley, J., time keeper
27a. Casement, Annie
29a. Carlisle, Sarah
 37. Heatley, J. J., sergeant R.I.C.
 39. Paysden, J. T., seaman
 41. Magill, D., sand merchant
 43. Bryars. Mrs.
 45. Coyle, Mrs.
41a. Fitzgerald, W., joiner
..........Euston Street intersects
43, 45. May, John, provision merchant
 47. Symmonds, Robert, carpet salesman
 49. Hamilton, M., baker
 51. Robinson, R., mechanic
 53. Henry, Mrs.
 55. McGibben, Wm., joiner
 57. McKenna, Thos., joiner
 59. Little, Mary
 61. Johnston, Hugh, foreman labourer
 63. McKay, Amelia
 65. O'Halligan, T., pensioner (Hallaghan in 1890)
 67. Smyth, Francis, fitter
 69. Jackson, Wm., cooper
 71. McGrath, James, packer
71. Russell, Mrs.
 73. Jones, R. J., iron moulder
 75. McCreedy, Mrs.
 77. Coffee, G., ship carpenter
 79. Dougherty, R., sail maker
 81. Hoe, Mrs.
 83. Brown, S., preparing master
 85. Stewart, Mrs.
 87. Thompson, J., stationer
                             __________

                              [left hand side]
   2. Titterington, Mrs.
   4. Jackson, T. S., traveller
..........Athens Street intersects
   6. Harris, W. G., commission agent
   8. Piper, Elizabeth J.
 10. Girvan, William
 12. Stewart, Thos., cashier
..........Bangor Street intersects
 14. Cass, J. K., salesman
 16. McMillan, W. H. S., secretary Y.M.C.A.
 18. Taylor, S. G., Customs officer
 20. Hamilton, J. W. A., manager
..........Canton Street intersects
 22. Brock, W. J., compositor
 24. Goldtrap, Thos., joiner
 26. Sheldon, R., cabinet maker
 28. Lesage, Edward, chef Royal Avenue Hotel
..........Douglas Street intersects
32a. Barry, Jane, spirit grocer
34a. Barry, W. J., dairy keeper
..........Euston Street intersects
30a. Collier, Saml., grocer
..........Frankfort Street intersects
 30. McIlroy, Mrs.
 32. McDowell, J., labourer
 34. McKeag, W. J., carter
 36.McQuoid, Saml., labourer
 38. Paysden, Geo., mariner
 40. Martin, J., water inspector
 42. Moore, Mrs.
 44. Johnston, T. J., brick layer
 46. Clarke, James, carter
 48. McBratney, T., labourer
 50. Keith, Mrs.
 52. Pedlow, John, labourer
 54. Patterson, J., yarn bundler

WILLS' ENTRY
off Shankill Road
four small houses

WILSON'S COURT
High Street to Ann Street

5, 7. Lennon, P. J., & Co., spirit merchants
9, 11. Gibson, E., saddler's ironmonger
 13. Thompson, Wm., porter
 15. M'Gahey, P., billiard marker
 17. McConnell, Edw., porter
 19. Campbell, Hugh, butcher
 21. Vacant
 23. Murray, Jno., van driver
                                  __________

   4. Campbell, Jno., van driver
   6. Devlin, Mrs.
8, 10. McMahon, Owen (side door), publican

WILSON STREET
Millfield to Sackville Street

1, 3. Johnston, Mrs., confectioner
5 to 9. Winnington & Co., Brass founders, Engineers and Machinists
 11. Murray, Thos., labourer
13, 15. Winnington & Co., stores
.........Letitia Street intersects
 17. McCrudden, J., iron moulder
 19. Shaw, Robt., boot and shoe maker
 21. Nesbitt, Samuel, labourer
.........McIvor's Place intersects
 25. Harper, Wm. John
 27. Marmon, J., iron moulder (Marmion, John, moulder in 1890)
.........Bilton Court intersects
 29. Palmer, Robert, labourer
 31. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 33. Armstrong, M., grocer
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   6. Gibson, Saml., van driver
   8. McCullough. John, slater
 10. Condron, Thos., labourer
 12. McGrath, Alex., labourer
14, 16. Crawford, Alex., & Son, starch works
 18. Rodgers, George, manager
 20. Leslie, Jas., labourer
 22. Water, J., horse dealer (Watters, John, hay dealer in 1890)
 24. Cooksey, E., boot maker
 26. Dover, Miss
 28. McCrudden, Martha
 30. Boyd, Jno., van driver
 32. Baxter, Robert, tinsmith
 34. Ardis, Samuel, publican and grocer

WILTON SQUARE NORTH
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. McFall, Wm., labourer
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   5. Earl, E. J., labourer
   7. McBride, Wm., labourer
   9. Ross, R. J., labourer
 11. McAnally, Wm., labourer
 13. Hayes, Alex., mechanic
 15. Blacker, Wm., labourer
 17. Rea, Mrs.
 19. Irvine, Richd., labourer
 21. Addis, Wm. H., labourer
                                   __________

   2. Murray, Mrs.
   4. Cooper, Mrs.
   6. Graham, W. H., labourer
   8. Forbes, Mrs.
 10. Carruthers, J., flax dresser
 12. Dalzell, W. J., wood turner
 14. Lindsay, Robert, weaver
 16. Anderson, Saml., fitter
 18. Vacant
 20. McKenna, J., wood turner

WILTON SQUARE SOUTH
Wilton Street to Canmore Street

   1. Ayr, Mrs.
   3. Hewitt, Jas., labourer
   5. McCabe, Robt., spinning master
   7. Molyneux & Ferguson, starch manufacturers
   9. Barnes, John, labourer
 11. Welsh, Sarah
 13. McIlveen, John, tenter
 15. Browne, Jas., labourer
 17. Chant, J., band master
 19. Waugh, Jane
 21. Ferguson, J., bleacher
                               __________

   2. Irvine, Jas., labourer
   4. Fergus, Wm., labourer
   6. Barnes, Peter, labourer
   8. Finlay, Mary
 10. Lyttle, C., tram driver
 12. Heaney, John, labourer
 14. Tracey, Wm., labourer
 16. Hamilton, Mrs.
 18. Atkinson, E., labourer
 20. Hill, James, labourer
 22. Clifford, Wm., labourer
 24. Stratton, J., labourer

WILTON STREET
off Shankhill Road

                           [right hand side]
1, 3. Gateway
   5. Marshall, T., hairdresser
   7. Rice, Ennis, rougher
   9. McQuillan, Jas., postman
 11. Sloan, Miss
 13. Cranston, Mrs.
 15. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 17. McCready, Jno., labourer
 19. Hill, Thos., labourer
 21. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 23. McKeown, Mrs.
 25. Evan, Wm. J., driver
 27. Marshall, Mrs.
 29. McKibben, John
 31. Philemon, J., labourer
 33. Marshall, T., hairdresser
 35. McMeekin, William
 37. Blair, Wm., labourer
39, 43. Cairns, Jno., druggist and grocer
..........Wilton Square South intersects
 45. Ross, John, labourer
 47. Johnston, Mrs.
 49. Beggs, W. S., labourer
 51. Cartwright, W., builder
 53. Vance, David, traveller
..........Northland Street intersects
 55. Kelso, John, carpenter
 57. Chambers, Jno., labourer
 59. Watson, Mrs.
 61. Saunders, Mrs., shop keeper
 63. Porter, John, labourer
..........Midland Street intersects
 65. Willis, Elizabeth
 67. Mahaffey, Samuel, flax dresser
 69. Walker, F., flax dresser
 71. Belshaw, Wm., driller
 73. Blair, S., engine driver
..........Southland Street intersects
 75. Bennett, Mrs.
 77. Duffin, Mrs.
 79. Greer, Thos., labourer
 81. Meek, Wm., moulder
 83. Hayes, John, rivetter
 85. Andrews, Edward, sawyer
..........Crossland Street intersects
 87. Lewis, Wm., shop keeper
 89. Key, A., spinning master
 91. McMaster, H., basket maker
 93. Gibson, Lizzie
 95. McFadden, Chas., labourer
 97. Dawson, Thos., labourer
 99. Brackenridge, J., labourer
101. Hall, James
103. Telford, Chas., labourer
105. Kelly, John, labourer
107. Crawford, R., mechanic
109. Ellis, Jno., carpenter
111. Forsythe, H., labourer
113. Stewart, R., labourer
115. Robb, Phenix, tailor
117. Gowdy, Agnes
119. Gilliland, W. J., labourer
121. Crawford, Mrs.
123. Hughes, S., rougher
125. McKinstry, Mrs.
127. Brown, Jane
129. Crossey, G., labourer
131. McMeekin, J., labourer
133. McCaughan, A., traveller
135. Copeland, J., labourer
137. Wilson, J., labourer
139. Houston, Mrs.
141. Moody, Mrs.
143. Carpenter, Mrs.
145. Burns, Jno., shoe maker
147. Duncan, Mrs.
149. Robinson, J., labourer
151. McAllister, Mrs.
153. McCandless, Mrs.
155. Creighton, Annie
157. Foster, Mrs.
159. Rainey, Jas., weaver
161. Scott, Mrs.
163. Masterson, Mrs.
165. Hume, Wm., shoe maker
167. Grynn, John
169. McCourt, Mrs.
171. (side door) J. Johnston, grocer
..........Ashmore Street intersects
173. Vacant
175. Blackadder. Jno., block printer
177. Hinton, Mrs.
179. Ritchie, Jas., labourer
181. Armstrong, J., mechanic
183. Lennon, Fras., driver
185. Laughlin, W., mechanic
187. Bryce, D., mechanic
189. (side door) Susan Todd, grocer
                             __________

                            [left hand side]
2, 4. Yard
   6. Maxwell, G. A., pawn broker
   8. Cowan, Jno., labourer
 10. Cowan, Mrs., dress maker
 12. Crosby, T., brass finisher
 14. Patterson, Mrs.
 16. Duncan, A., brick layer
 18. Boomer, Michael
 20. Peel, Edward, moulder
 22. McClughan, W. J., labourer
 24. Carson, H., labourer
 26. Petrie, D., blacksmith
 28. Hackett, Mrs.
 30. Ferry, Mrs.
 32. Lindsay, W. J., labourer
 34. Johnston, W., labourer
 36. Bowers, Jas., bar man
 38. Miller, G., boiler maker
 40. Rainey, S., engine driver
 42. Mayne, Robt., labourer
 44. McLoughlin, R., labourer
 46. Kennedy, Mrs.
 48. Catherwood, J., carpenter
 50. Troughton, W., carpenter
 52. Mercer, Jas., labourer
 54. Wilton Street Mission Hall
 56. Morrison, S., labourer
 58. Close, William
 60. Mulholland, Mrs.
 62. Vacant
 64. Maghera, Jas., painter
 66. McIlroy, J., shoe maker
 68. Connellon, Mrs.
 70. Graham, Mrs.
 72. McCormick, Mrs.
 74. McCullough, C., fitter
 76. Finlay, Lizzie
 78. Fletcher, Mrs.
 80. Martin, Chas., labourer
 82. Neill, Wm., carpenter
 84. Brown, Wm., mechanic
 88. Marshall, R., labourer
 90. Forbes, Wm., labourer
 92. Bunting, J., iron moulder
 94. Nelson, J., cement manufacturer
 96. Philemey, Jos., hackle setter
 98. Meek, M., labourer
100. Wilson, Mrs.
102. Ruddell, J., engineer
104. Brennan, W., labourer
106. Hands, Robt., labourer
108. Lemon, Allen, labourer
110. McAreavey, A., brick layer
112. Hooks, Jas., labourer
114. Green, John, traveller
116. Evans, Mrs.
118. Curry, Mrs.
120. McKnight, Wm., labourer
122. Walker, John
124. Johnston, T., labourer
126. Murdoch, Mary
128. Ferris, Mrs.
130. Brown, Jno., labourer
132. Semple, Mrs.
134. Neill, John, labourer
136. Smith, Mrs.
138. Jenkin, W., basket maker
140. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
142. Ellis, Mrs.
144. Fannen, Arthur
146. Hodgins, Geo., labourer
148. Moore, Mrs.
150. McIlwaine, M., labourer
152. White. J., brick layer
154. Belshaw, Mrs.
156. Carson, Mrs.
158. Finlay, Miss
160. Hunter, Mrs.
162. Hunter, Eliza
164. Weir, Lizzie
166. Hanvey, Mrs.
168. Noble, Sarah
170. Irvine, Mary
172. Vacant
174. Witherow, Wm., labourer
176. Vacant
..........Ashmore Street intersects
180. Rooks, Geo., labourer
182. Hawthorn, T., preparing master
184. Currie, Jas., labourer
186. Stewart, Robert
188. Allen, George
190. Martin, Andw., porter
192. Hill, Mrs.
194. McCall, Alex., labourer
196, 198. (side door) Owen McMullan, publican

WILTON STREET LOWER
off Cupar Street

   1. Barron, Mrs.
   3. M'Gahy, A.
   5. Hamilton, J.
   7. Crory, Miss
   9. Davis, Edward, porter
 11. Thompson, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Scott, Ferguson
   4. Vacant
   6. O'Neill, J., plasterer
   8. Caghey, Joseph
 10. Steed, M. J.
 12. Cummins, J., labourer
 14. Higginson, Catherine
 16. Thompson, Mrs., Scripture reader

WIMBLEDON STREET
off Matchett Street

   1.   Wilson, H., beetler
   3. Adair, Patk., beetler
   5. Martin, Mrs.
   7. Matier, F., labourer
   9. McCauley, Wm., foreman
 11. McClarnon, Jas., labourer
 13. McGowan, Susan
 15. Vacant
 17. Cooke, Wm., iron turner
 19. Nevins, John, mason
 21. Bell, John, labourer
 23. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 25. Crawford, Mrs.
 27. Smith, Wm., labourer
 29. Patterson, R., labourer
 31. McMullan, J., carpenter
 33. Graham, Mrs.
 35. Dempsey, W., yarn dresser
 37. French, Geo., traveller
 39. Morrow, Thos., preparing master

WINBURN STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Bell, John, grocer
   3. Little, James
   5. Palmer, Wm., painter
   7. Kilpatrick, Mrs.
   9. Flavel, Thos., labourer
 11. Greenlees, Mrs.
 13. McIlwaine, W., labourer
 15. McIlwaine, Mrs.
 17. Walker, Andw., carter
 19. Milligan, J., tinsmith
 21. Campbell, J. R., clerk
 23. Greenfield, Mrs.
 25. McIlwaine, T., labourer
                               __________

   2. Johnson, C., brick layer
   4. Page, Jos., fireman
   6. Darragh. H., labourer
   8. McClean, Jas., labourer
 10. Brown, Frances
 12. Clarke, T., coal porter
 14. Gillespie, Mrs.
 16. Gillespie, Jas., labourer
 18. Smyth, Robt., labourer
 20. Jones, J., flax dresser
 22. McChesney, Agnes
 24. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 26. Young, Wm., labourer
 28. Jones, Joshua, driller
 30. Lyons, Ann
 32. McLarnon, Sarah

WINCHESTER STREET
Matchett Street to Ambleside Street

   1. Barns, Edw., labourer
   3. Beattie, Joseph, Pearl Insurance Agent
   5. Bailey, James, fitter
   7. Hamilton, Eliza
   9. Bell, John, labourer
 11. Jones, C., labourer
 13. Ands, John, labourer (Ards?)
 15. Douglas, Wm., engineer
 17. Masterson, Mrs.
 19. Clare, Jas., iron turner
 21. Capper, John, labourer
 23. Glover, Miss
 25. Vacant
 27. Close, James, labourer
 29. Cush, Henry, flax dresser
 31. Thompson, James, insurance agent

WINDSOR AVENUE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                          [right hand side]
                               Glenmount
       McBride, James
   2. Turnbull, M. H., solicitor
   3. Gerrard, Thomas
                                Roseville
                         (Rosevale in 1890)
                         (Rossville in 1880)
       Rice, Miss
                                 Mossbank
       Smith, H. C.
                                Viewmount
   1. Turnbull, Alex., cashier Belfast Corporation Gas Works
   2. Lynd, Rev. R. J., M.A., D.D., minister of May Street Presbyterian Church
                                Edenbank
       Wallace, Percy Hale
                                   Belair
       Mayrs, J. C.
                           Carraghdarragh
       Glass, James, J.P., linen merchant
                                  Altoona
                            (Altoon in 1890)
                            (Altona in 1880)
        Kinghan, Rev. J., principal Deaf and Dumb Institution
                               Ardanreagh
       Rogers, J., linen merchant
                               Tobernauilt
       Campbell, Miss
                                 St. Clair
       Finlay, W. L., J.P., linen merchant
                               Kensington
       Brown, David
                                Torwood
       Ferrar, Augustus Minchin
                               Rathowen
       Carr, J., director Ulster Bank
                             Westbourne
   1. McBride, S., linen merchant
   2. Priestly, George
                                Lismore
   1. Atkinson, Mrs.
   2. Workman, John, J.P.
       Bristow, E. J.
       Hamilton, R. L., J.P.
                            __________

                          [left hand side]
                              Dunallen
       Jenkins, W. J., linen manufacturer
       Suffern, Mrs.
                               Ashleigh
       Lytle, J. H., J.P., seed merchant
                              Arlington
       Combe, Abram (of Combe, Barbour & Comb's)

                                Ceara
       Workman, Mrs.
..........Windsor Avenue North intersects
                              Sunnyside
       Hoey, F. W., J.P., wine merchant
       Bertha House Back Lodge - D. Gordon, coachman

WINDSOR AVENUE LOWER
off Lisburn Road

       Shanks, John, gardener
   1. Finlay, J., signalman
   2. Cherry, Thomas
   3. McBurney, Jno., gardener
   4. Rooney, Miss
   5. Skelton, Thos., gardener
   6. Rooney, Miss Isabella (Roney in 1890)
   7. Irwin, Robt. H., clerk
   8. Skelton, Wm., traveller
                           Brookland Terrace
   1. Hunter, Mrs.
   2. McMurray, E.
   3. Cotter, Alex., cashier
   4. Thompson, Mrs.
..........Meadowbank Street intersects

WINDSOR AVENUE NORTH
Malone Road to Windsor Avenue

                                Annavale
   1. Williamson, Wm. J.
   2. Scott, C., executive sanitary officer of Belfast Corporation
                                Rosebank
       Cook, Alex., linen merchant (Cooke in 1890)
                                 Crosshill
       Thompson, Henry, J.P.
       Rodgers, J. W.

WINDSOR PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                           [right hand side]
                                 Ardmore
       Reynolds, Charles, com. agent
                                 Belvidere
       Corbett, John (of Brown, Corbett & Co.)
                                 Isleworth
       Magill, James, manager linen warehouse
       Leitch, C. N., flax merchant
       Doig, A., comm. merchant
                              Claremont
       McDowell, F., manufacturer
                                Clanrye
       Armstrong, W. E., solicitor
       Phenix, Jonathan, J.P., of Messrs. Gregg, Sons, & Phenix, iron merchants
                               Rosaville
       McMullan, Thomas, wholesale grocer and druggist
                               Ardenza
       Bryson, Mrs.
                               Canmore
       Hetherington, Jas., Broadway Damask Co.
       McGeown, Jackson, J.P., linen merchant
                              Bromfield
       Shepperd, H. J., postmaster of Belfast
                            __________

                          [left hand side]
   1. Campbell, John, druggist
   2. Harrison, The Misses
   3. Scott, John
                                Ingleside
       Strain, Wm. (of Wm. Strain & Sons)
                                Sunbeam
       Duffield, The Misses
                                 Inzevar
       Gardner, C. (of J. & C. Gardner, York Lane Mills)
                                 Kinedar
       Greer, Wm. (of Kirker, Greer & Co. Ltd.)
                          Victoria Gardens
   1. Leathem, J. G., Northern Banking Co. Ltd.
   2. Kirkwood, Clyde
   3. Taylor, Mrs. John Arnott
   4. Davidson, Jas., tea planter
       Three new houses in course of erection
                             Oakley House
       Henderson, James, J.P., the managing proprietor of Belfast News-Letter
                              Mountdonard
       Browne, Thos. H., J.P.
                                Ellersleigh
       Thompson, John, manufacturer
                                Beechleigh
       Barr, Jas. (Director of Dunville & Co. Ltd.)

WINDSOR STREET
Great Victoria Street to Charles Street South

   1. Bell, William
   3. Guilfoyle, T., mechanic
   5. McCardle, Wm., engineer
   7. McCance, M., dress maker
   9. Kennedy, Sarah
 11. Craig, John, fitter
 13. Beatty, William, carter
 15. Bell, John, pork cutter
 17. Hanna, Jas., store keeper
 19. Flannigan, Wm., brick layer
 21. Gamble, Mary Ann, weaver
 23. Collon, Thomas, brick layer
 25. Mercer, John, fireman
 27. Side door
                             __________

   2. Hynds, Wm. J., caretaker
   4. Morgan, Wm., librarian Queen's College
   6. Quigley, William, painter
   8. Usher, Jane
 10. Herdman, Prudence
 12. Davidson, Andrew, labourer
 14. Ferris, Barnett
 16. Wolesley, A., guard G.N.R.
 18. Graham, J., litho. printer
 20. Briggs, John, foreman (Biggs in 1890)
 22. Reid, Wm. H., pavior
 24. Scott, Thomas

WINECELLAR ENTRY
off Rosemary Street

2, 4. White, Hugh & Co., wine and spirit merchants; Telephone 526; Telegraphic, A. Butts
6, 8. Lee, A., spirit store
 10. Rooney, J., oyster rooms

WINETAVERN STREET
Smithfield to North Street

1, 3. side doors
5, 7, 9. Irvine, John
 11. McAree, Michael, cooper
 13. Laughran, M., labourer
 15. McCann, Mary, boarding house
 17. McAree, M., shoe maker
 19. Leathem, James, cooper
 21. McFadden, Martha, boarding house
 23. O'Brien, Bridget, boarding house
 25. McLenneghan, W. J., dealer
 27. Johnston, Mary
 29. Berry, S., marine dealer
 31. McKeith, G., litho. printer
 33. Murray, James, dealer
35, 37. Nolan, John, dealer
 39. Magee, T., boarding house
                            __________

   2. Side door
..........Samuel Street intersects
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Hamilton, Jane, clay pipe manufacturer
 10. McKnight, boarding house
 12. Hamilton, James, clay pipe manufacturer
       Vacant ground
 18. McBurney, J., hassock maker
 20. O'Neill, William, mechanic
 22. Hamill, Patk., farrier

WINETAVERN STREET PLACE
Off Winetavern Street
a number of small houses

WITHAM STREET
off Newtownards Road

   9. McCormick, Mrs. M.
 11. Scott, Mrs. E.
 13. Walker, Kirker, carpenter
 15. Wilson, Samuel, labourer
 17. Vincent, James
 19. Morrow, Alex., labourer
 21. Morrow, George
 23. McCaughey, J., constable R.I.C.
 25. Hanna, M., blacksmith
 27. Templeton, Wm., sailor
 29. Maddock, J., boot maker
 31. Vacant
 33. Minnis, Samuel, cook
 35. Long, Wm., plasterer
 37. Wilson, Wm., rivetter
 39. Mitchell, J., fire brigade
 41. Lamont, Neil, storeman
 43. Baillie, James, labourer
 45. Moore, James, carpenter
 47. Munro, Thomas, joiner
 49. Tweedie, Wm., labourer
       New houses in course of erection
                             __________

   2. McCalmont, J., ship carpenter
   4. McCullough, J., labourer
   6. McIlvenny, A., labourer
   8. Adams, Joseph, painter
 10. Flannigan, Alex., store keeper
 12. Gordon, F., caulker
 14. Jackson, J., store keeper
 16. Patterson, John, gardener
 18. Graham, Alex., brewer
 20. Brown, Mrs.
 22. Ingram, J., water inspector
 24. Smith, J. W., labourer
 26. McKee, James, labourer
 28. Patterson, T., baker
 30. Hendron, W., mechanic (Hendram, Wm., mechanic in 1890)
 32. Tinsley, Mrs. A.
 34. Doherty, J., rope maker (Dougherty, Jas., overlooker in 1890)
 36. McComiskey, J., yarn dresser
 38. Farrelly, Wm., moulder (Fairly, W., machine moulder in 1890)
 40. McIlvennie, R., labourer
 42. Cully, Joseph, rivetter
 44. Craig, Irvine, plater
 46. Smiley, James, carpenter
 48. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
..........Otter Street intersects
 50. Meharry, Wm., dairyman

WOBURN STREET
Downing Street to Agnes Street

   3. Munroe, Edward
   5. Wilson, John

WOLFF STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

   1. Cochrane, Charlotte
   3. Glendinning, W., tram con.
   5. Thompson, Eliza
   7. Wilson, T., engine driver
   9. Dorman, W. J., printer
 11. Crotty, Wm., foreman
 13. Walker, Ellen
 15. Moorehead, A., pensioner
17, 19. Millar, J., carter
 21. Dorrian, Jas., seaman
 23. Loughlin, R., labourer
 25. Dineley, A., engineer
 27. McRoberts, J., boiler maker
 29. Montgomery, M., joiner
 31. McRoberts, J., boiler maker
 33. Hall, Chas., seaman
 35. Watters, James, labourer
 37. McAuley, Wm., caulker
 39. Blackwood, J., joiner
 41. Weir, John, labourer
 43. McClelland, R., blacksmith
 45. Fleming, Wm., guard
 47. Orr, Robert, labourer
 49. Donnelly, J., labourer
 51. McCrea, S., dairyman
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Milligan, J., shipwright
   6. Wallace, J., engine smith
   8. Catney, J. W., fireman
 10. Burden, W., rivetter
 12. Ervine, W. R., carpenter
 14. Talbot, H., saddler
 16. Milliken, E., foreman
 18. Boyd, J., engine driver
 20. Balfour, J., sawyer
 22. Wilson, Robt., rivetter
 24. Lavery, William
 26. Bailie, J. H., checker
 28. Watson, Wm., fitter
 30. Jamieson, Martha
 32. Whelan, M., shipwright
 34. Heron, J., pensioner
 36. Vacant
 38. Murphy, James, joiner
 40. Glenn, James, seaman
 42. Hewitt, Wm., sea captain
 44. McBride, R., labourer
 46. Hale, J., timber measurer
 48. Bush, Margaret
 50. Hart, Jas., engine driver

WOLSELEY STREET
Cromwell Road to University Street

                          College Terrace
   7. Malley, Horace
   9. Patterson, Mrs.
 11. Clark, Jas., linen business
 13. Stafford, B.
 15. Harris, Mrs.
 17. Patterson, Miss
 19. Reid, Wm., superintendent engineer
 21. Herman, David, foreign correspondent
 23. Campbell, Hugh, cashier
 25. McCarthy, James
 27. Hastings, John
                            Milton Terrace
   2. Quigley, H. H., commercial traveller
   4. McMinn, Mrs.
   6. McKinny, George, cashier
   8. Beattie, W. T., accountant
 10. Meek, M., commercial traveller
 12. McMillan, T., builder and contractor
 14. Courturur, Paul, damask designer
 16. Anderson, Mrs.
 18. Jackson, Mrs.
 20. Johnston, Mrs.
 22. Haire, Mrs.
                          Melrose Terrace
 24. Coulter, Mrs.
 26. Imrie, Miss
 28. Archibald, Rev. H., Congregational minister
 30. Hicks, Miss
 32. McHinch, Robert
 34. Abernethy, C., com. traveller
 36. Kernaghan, J., bookkeeper
 38. McCrum, R., linen business
 40. Knox, Mrs.
 42. Croskerry, Mrs.
 44. Cosbie, George
 46. Reilly, John, com. agent

WOOD STREET
off Lettuce Hill

   1. McCullough, J., barman
                            __________

   2. Close, Margaret
   4. Sullivan, J., com. traveller (O'Sullivan, John, com. traveller in 1890)
   6. Davey, Catherine
   8. Kelly, Mary
 10. McEntee, Patrick, painter

WOODBURN STREET
Off Downing Street

2, 4. Carroll, Thomas
   6. Vacant
   8. Graham, John

WOODFORD STREET
Peter's Hill to Old lodge Road

1, 3, 5. McNally, J., publican
   7. Hall, Mrs.
 11. Thompson, John, hackler
 13. Vacant
 15. Quinn, J.
 17. McClune, Samuel
 19. Wilson, Mrs.
 21. Joy, T. W., tailor
 23. McDermitt, Mrs.
 25. Killen, Mrs.
 27. Vacant
                              __________

   4. Brook, Robert
   6. Dunning, Hugh
   8. Nelson, Wm., shoe maker
 10. Brown, Stewart
 12. Wright, Mrs.
 14. Toal, P., plasterer
 16. Kennedy, Mrs.
 18. Brook, Mrs.
 20. Douglas, Edward
 22. Young, Saml., constable
 24. Hughes, John, painter
 26. Bell, Robert, rivetter
 28. McFarland, J., french polisher
 30. Rutherdale, Mrs.

WOODLAND AVENUE
Brookhill Avenue to Woodland Street

   1. Jefferson, W. J., res. sec. Royal Insurance Co.
   3. Campbell, Wm., manager Workman, Clarke, & Co. Ltd.
   5. Newell, H. A., clothier
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
                            __________

   2. McBride, John, chandler
..........Cliftonville Avenue intersects
   2. Smith, Miss M.
   4. McCance, J., linen & yarn merchant
   6. Hunter, W., of Wright & Hunter, house furnishers
   8. Dunseith, John, merchant tailor (Dunseath, John, clothier in 1890)
 10. Magee, John, book seller
 12. Smith, Francis
       Boyle, Saml., builder and contractor

WOODLAND STREET
off Brookvale Avenue
no houses

WOODSTOCK PLACE
off Woodstock Road

   1. Reid, Wm., joiner
   3. Gill, William, labourer
   5. Williamson, D., dealer
   7. Stanfield, W. J., harbour constable
                             __________

   2. Eslier, Miss
   4. Francis, George, plater
   6. Kennedy, James, carpenter
   8. Scott, James, labourer
 10. Wilson, Miss

WOODSTOCK ROAD
off Albertbridge Road

                         [right hand side]
    1. Coulter, Henry, butcher
    3. Busby, G., pawn broker
..........George's Street intersects
    5. Bennett, James, grocer
    7. Campbell & Son, grocers
    9. Doyle, J., boot maker (Doyley, J., boot and shoe maker in 1890)
  11. Finlay, Wm., labourer
  13. Dobbin, James, grocer
  15. Allen, James, plumber
  17. Allen, J., boot maker
  19. Smyth, James
.........Moore Street intersects
23, 25. Boal, R. & Son, grocers
  27. Mercer, S., brick layer
  29. Agnew, S., insurance agent
  31. Scott, Charles, millwright
  33. McCune, J., shipwright
  35. Scott, D., brass finisher
  37. Dewar, J., iron turner
  39. Brown, W. J., carpenter
  41. Thompson, S., joiner
  43. Collinson, A., pattern maker
  45. Tuiton, Mrs. (Teuton, Mrs. in 1890)
  47. McKelvey, S., pattern maker
  49. Mackey, J., stone cutter
  51. Calow, Chas., jeweller
..........Woodstock Place intersects
                        Willowfield Place
  53. Anderson, M., joiner
  55. Thompson, V., shirt maker
  57. Allen, Mrs.
  59. Copeland, R., brick layer
  61. Campbell, A., watchman
  63. Dorman, J., stone cutter
  65. McCullough, Miss, dress and mantle maker
  67. Cuthbertson, R., traveller
  69. McArt, Mrs.
  71. King, John
  73. McCubery, W. J., baker
  75. Bell, Wm., traveller
  77. Bowles, Mrs.
  79. Megraw, W., moulder
  81. McCullough, W., boot maker
  83. Copeland, E. M., publican
..........Mount Street intersects
  85. Smyth, Thomas, grocer
  87. Frost, G. W., foreman fitter
  89. Walker, Mrs.
  91. McHerran, J., linen lapper (McFerran, Isaac, linen lapper in 1890)
  93. Page, Robt., traveller
  95. Boyd, William, grocer
  97. Menagh, Mrs., dairy keeper
  99. Vacant
101. Moreland, Miss
..........Radnor Street intersects
                       Warwick Terrace
143. Moorhead, D, grocer (Moorehead, David, grocer in 1890)
145. McClinton, Agnes
147. Gibson, J., carpenter
149. McIlwee, J., compositor
151. Meenan, J., iron turner
153. Reilly, James, printer
155. Irvine, R. J., carpenter
157. Shankey, T., pensioner
159. Rutherford, E., coachman
161. Kerr, John, labourer
163. Gibson, Wm., gardener
165. Rutherford, E., labourer
167. McDowell, William, clerk
169. Gibson, Samuel, carpenter
171. Ratcliff, D., labourer (Radcliffe, David, labourer in 1890) (Ratcliffe, David, boot maker in 1880)
173. Auld, R., car inspector
175. Lyttle, T., weigh master
177. McDowell, R., labourer
179. Watson, James, carpenter
181. Bingham, J., clerk
183. Auld, Samuel, foreman
185. Nicholson, T., boot maker
187. Wilkinson, Mrs.
189. Stevenson, W., store keeper
191. Sampson, Mary
193. Alexander, Robt., manager
195. Cooper, Maggie
197. Walker, Wm. R.
199. Vacant
201, 203. Ellis, H., spirit grocer
205. Carlisle & Wilson, Belfast Paint & Colour Manufacturers
207. Craig, J., cloth passer
209. Craig, Fredk., carpenter
211. Carlisle, Hugh, moulder (Carlyle, Wm., coachman in 1890)
213. Heron, John, R.I.C.
215. Rea, Miss
217. Baxter, John, printer
219. Young, I., dairy keeper
                      Cherryville Terrace
221. Dobbs, Wm., flesher
223. Kirkwood, A., warehouseman
225. Cunningham, J. F., manager
227. Davidson, J., traveller
229. Black, Mrs.
231. Rodgers, J., clerk
233. Martin, W., dept. manager
235. Cooper, J., blacksmith
237. McVey, James, clerk
239. Donnelly, J., clerk
                        Picton Terrace
241. Thompson, S., clerk G.P.O.
243. Murdock, W. A., bookkeeper
245. Dornan, M. C.
247, 149. McKenzie, J., master mariner
..........My Lady's Road intersects
        Willowfield Church, Rev. J. G. Hopkins, minister; res., Parsonage, Mt. Lady's Road
..........Jocelyn Street intersects
251. Morrison, Mrs.
253. Dempster, J., grocer
                      Willowfield House
        Vint, Mrs.
        Willowfield Gate Lodge - R. Thompson
                           __________

                          [left hand side]
2, 4. Young, James, publican
    6. Barry, R., hairdresser
   8. Finlay, Mrs.
..........Claremont Lane intersects
  10. Short Strand National School - William Moore, principal
  12. McCracken, J., labourer
  14. McCullough, W., labourer
  16. McKetterick, W., street inspector
  18. McKibbin, Mrs.
  20. Dillon, J., poulterer
  22. Huddleson, W. J., boot maker (Huddlestone, William J., boot and shoe maker in 1890)
  24. Croft, Wm., carpenter
  26. McCracken, J., brick layer
  28. Craig, J. H., boot maker
  30. Agnew, L., dress maker
  32. Cammack, Sarah (Camick, Mrs. in 1890)
  34. McKenna, P., boot maker
  36. Abernethy, T., labourer
  38. Reid, Edward, plater
  40. Bodel, John, photographer
  42. Morrison, Robert, grocer
  44. Craig, H., dairy keeper
  46. Connery, Mrs.
  48. Clifford, W. J., coachman
  50. Nicholl, Wm., seaman (Nickle, William, seaman in 1890)
  52. Frew, Wm., carter
                       Woodstock Terrace
  54. Clarke, W. J., com. agent
  56. McCaw, J., cloth passer
  58. McCullagh, Mrs. (McCullough, Mrs. in 1890)
  60. Johnstone, H., labourer
  62. Boucher, J., foreman
  64. Campbell, J. T., professor of engineering
  66. Temple, Mrs.
  68. Dunlop, A., sand merchant
  70. Orr, John, manager
  72. Keenan, John, clerk
..........Mount Street intersects
  74. Donaghy, P., spirit grocer
  76. Rodgers, R., foreman fitter
  78. Crozier, Francis, tailor
  80. Gracey, Matthew, butcher
..........Mount Street Back intersects
80a. Brown, Joseph, engineer
  82. Strafford, F., engineer
  84. Lyle, T., engine driver
  86. Rainey, Mrs.
  88. Irvine, John, carpenter
  90. Boyd, Robert, moulder
  92. Frame, Mrs.
  94. Saylers, S. J., warehouseman (Sales, Samuel J. in 1890)
  96. Patterson, Jas., gateman
  98. Brown, Elizabeth
100. Scott, W., stone cutter
102. Gowdy, Robt., jeweller
104. King, Mrs.
106. Watson, Richard, engineer
108. Montgomery, R., carpenter
110. Hutton, T., cabinet maker
112. McKimm, Mrs., draper
114. Coulter, James, clerk
116. McClean, James, joiner
118. McCaughan, W., labourer
120. Lough, Wm., joiner
122. Magee, James, car driver
124. Mayes, John, mechanic
126. Morrison, Mrs.
128. Hull, S. R., cashier
130. Kerr, William, fitter
132. Mayes, Wm., mechanic
134. McManus, T., seaman
136. Barr, Lewis, manage
138. McCartney, R., seaman
140. Rowan, John, carter
142. Camerton, Jas., traveller
144. Fry, Wm., canvasser
146. Kane, W., tenter
148. Priestly, Saml., draper
156. Sinclair, J., grocer
..........Castlereagh Place intersects
160. McBride, R., dairy keeper
162. Mullan, Mrs.
164. Tool, F., upholsterer
166. Spratt, J. C., butcher
168. Smyth, Wm., grocer
170. Lavery, S., hairdresser
172. Laughlin, W. J., labourer
174. Reid, John, labourer
176. McBratney, J., painter
178. McGladrigan, F., labourer
180. McBratney, Jane
182, 184. Hill, S., grocer
..........Beersbridge Road intersects
186, 190. Vacant
192. Girvin, John, labourer
194. McNally, James, carter
..........Belmont Street intersects
196, 198. Ryan, J., spirit grocer
200. McMillen, H., fruiterer
        Willowfield National School - Wm. J. Morrison, principal
202. Patterson, J., newsagent
204. Morris, J. H., music warehouse
..........Isthmus Street intersects
206. Barr & Truesdale, grocers
208. Charley, Thos., clerk
210. Anderson, Saml., traveller
212. Hobroyd, H., iron turner (Holroyd, Henry, turner in 1890)
214. Craig, J., com. agent
216. Walsh, Rev. Robert
218. Mulligan, W. T., tea merchant
220. Guy, Hanna, draper
222. Brown, A., law clerk
224. Henry, Sarah, grocer
226. Keith, W. J., baker
228. Reddy, J. A., R.I.C.
..........Willowfield Street intersects
228a. Hunter, M., Willowfield Post Office
230. Gray, R. M., cashier
232. McCoy, W. J., pawn broker
234. McAllister, A., rent agent
236. Watson, W., sea captain
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
246. Scott, J., M.D., surgeon
248. Smyth, Mrs.
250. McFadden, G., linen finisher
252. Reid, R., bookkeeper
254. Stewart, W., teacher
256. Finlay, W. H., fitter
258. Robinson, John, clerk
                            San Stefano
        Miskelly, J., rope and twine manufacturer
        San Stefano Gate Lodge - Maggie Legge
                           Jocelyn Cottage
        Morrow, A., hardware merchant
                               Ardenvohr
        Dunlop, J. D., builder
                         Ardenvohr Terrace
   1. Warnock, Thos., artist
   2. Aird, Wm., traveller
   3. McIlgorn, J., sea captain
   4. Craig, R. A., com. traveller
   5. Moore, W., principal Short Strand N.S.
   6. Pearson, Hugh, journalist
   7. Rice, W., boot maker
   8. Kane, J., warehouseman
   9. Smyth, J., com. agent
 10. Campbell, W., linen trade
 11. Gallaway, W. H., clerk
 12. Dawson, W. J., builder
 13. Sloan, W. J., law clerk
 14. McCormick, John, draper
 15. Marshall, M., grocer
..........Portallo Street intersects
                            Stewart House
        Quinn, W., provision merchant
..........New Street intersects
                          Craighie Terrace
   1. Connolly, E., publican
   2. Blessington, J., rent agent
   3. Fox, W. T., clerk
   4. Smyth, J. W., clerk
   5. Burns, G., com. agent
   6. Kirk, Mrs.

WOODSTOCK STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Chambers, J., shop assistant
   3. Morrow, T. J.
   5. Crawford, Miss C.
   7. Adams, W., labourer
..........Independent Street intersects
   9. Hanna, J., carpenter
 11. Vacant
 13. McKelvey, J. C., coach builder
..........Madrid Street intersects
 21. McConnell, Wm., fruiterer
                            __________

   2. Luke, W. J., engineer
   4. Anderson, M, engineer
   6. Drennan, Mrs. M. A.
   8. Winder, W. P., boiler maker
 10. Woods, John
 12. Scott, T., labourer
 14. Greer, John, baker
 16. Bell, Miss S.
 18. McDonald, T., assurance agent
 20. McCormick, Mrs. E.
..........Madrid Street intersects
 22. Mulligan, Wm., lithographic printer
 24. Morris, Mrs.
26, 28. Matthews Bros., tea merchants
 30. McIldoon, William, flesher
 32. Gowdy Bros., watch makers and jewellers
 34. Shaw, Mrs., confectioner

WOODVALE AVENUE
off Woodvale Road

   1. McCartney, W., rope maker
   "   Knox, John, spinning master
   2. Calwell, Wm., commercial traveller
   3. O'Shea, P., Excise officer
   4. Gibson, R., book binder
   5. Scott, John, tailor
   6. Jamison, D., carpenter
   7. Miller, W., school teacher
   8. Calwell, Robt. I., civil engineer
   9. Vacant

WOODVALE ROAD
off Shankill Road

       St. Mathew's Church of Ireland - Rev. J. N. Shearman, minister; res., 5 Albertville, Crumlin Road
..........Olive Street intersects
   1. Pinkerton, R. J., grocer
   3. Corrigan, Miss
   5. Kempton, Wm., mechanic
   7. Smyth, J., engineer
   9. Donaghy, Edward
 11. Campbell, T., druggist
 13. McMordie, Jas., medical doctor
..........Glenvale Street intersects
                          Glenvale Terrace
 19. Allen, H., bookkeeper
 21. Salters, John, salesman
 23. Fulton, Dr. J., surgeon
 25. Hamilton, F., foreman
 27. Latimer, H., N.S. teacher
 29. Wilson, Geo., store keeper
 31. McCallum, James
                           Woodvale Villas
       Maitland, A., dress maker
       Martin, John, pawn broker
                               Laurel Bank
   1. Kennedy, Jos., foreman
   2. Finlay, J., pawn broker
   3. Murphy, T., brick layer
   4. Ephraim, Kirkpatrick, mill manager
   5. Anderson, Margaret
   6. Bell, Henry, provision merchant
   7. McCleery, L., dress maker
   8. McCaw, Jno., flax buyer
                                Woodbrook
   1. Branagh, Archibald
   2. Paisley, Mrs.
   3. Moreland, Saml., grocer
..........Woodvale Street intersects
                             Enfield Terrace
   1. Templeton, Robt., tenter
   2. Tougher, Robt., preparing master
   3. Young, James, plasterer
   4. Holland, Rev. Wm., Primitive Methodist minister
   5. Ward, Mrs.
   6. Magee, Robt., rent agent
..........Enfield Street intersects
                           Forthbrook Terrace
   1. Morrison, J., gas collector
   2. McWilliam, Mrs.
   3. McLoughlin, Mrs.
   4. Kerr, Thomas S., teacher of music
   5. McDowell, R., chief engineer
   6. Dumican, T., bookkeeper
   7. Blair, J., brass founder
                               Eden Terrace
   1. McGladdery, Saml., brick manufacturer
   2. Mercer, A., bookkeeper
   3. Thompson, S. S., spirit merchant
                                Mount Eden
   1. Robinson, John, stone and marble merchant
   2. Smyth, Stafford
                          Summerville Cottage
       McBride, Miss
                              Edenderry House
       Thompson, Wm., baker and flour merchant
       Curry, Wm., linen lapper
                                 __________

   2. McCall, John, publican
   4. Dill, Richard
   6. Henderson, Mrs., confectioner
   8. Kennedy, Joseph
 10. Black, J., coachman
 12. Allen, Jno., flax dresser
 14. Speers, J., bread server
 16. Taylor, Mrs., Post Office
 18. Tinsley, Mrs.
 20. Killen, W., lamp lighter
 22. Adams, Robt., bleacher
 24. Miskimmin, J., carpenter
 26. Patton, J., park superintendent
 28. McCollum, D., bookkeeper
 30. Vacant
 32. Sterling, Wm., clerk
 34. Foster, J. A., grocer
 36. Skelly, Francis
 38. Guthrie, Wm., mechanic
 40. Collins, W. H., missionary
 42. Prinn, P. A., well sinker
 44. Smith, H., yarn dresser
 46. Finlay, R., millwright
 48. Gallagher, Mrs.
 50. Mills, Jas., car owner
 52. Kirkpatrick, J., flax buyer
 54. O'Flaherty, F., clerk
 56. McWilliams, J., mechanic
 58. Reid, Ellen, grocer
 60. Ferguson, John
 62. Irwin, Robt., carpenter
 64. Barber, J., linen finisher
..........Woodvale Avenue intersects
       Woodvale Public Park - Jas. Patton, superintendent

WOODVALE STREET
off Woodvale Road

       Vacant ground
 35. Vacant
 37. Shane, W., bread server
 39. Brown, James
 41. Stevenson, R. J., chemist
 43. Campbell, Jno., engineering teacher
 45. Caves, W. J., grocer
 47. Vacant
 49. Marshall, Thos., bread server
 51. Gracey, W. J., traveller
 53. D'Ermaine, Wm., clerk
 55. Harvey, Mrs.
 57. McCurley, Robt., butler
 59. Foster, Sarah
 61. Kirkpatrick, T., tenter
 63. McVicker, Wm., carpenter
                               __________

   2. McGahy, Mrs.
   4. Reid, James
   6. Brown, Charles
   8. Ireland, Mrs.
 10. Harvey, Mrs.
 12. Campbell, J., salesman
..........Glenvale Street intersects
 14. Bell, John
 16. Caughey, Wm., beetler
 18. Greer, Mrs.
 20. Skelly, Alex., bundler
 22. McCreanor, Robt., bread server
 24. Ball, Mrs.
 26. Humphries, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Smith, James
 32. Graham, R., iron turner
 34. Cunningham, E., pensioner
 36. O'Neill, D., carpenter
 38. Loughlin, Mrs.
 40. Wallace, Mrs.
 42. Hill, J., linen finisher
 44. Vacant
 46. Gorman, Chas., weaver
 48. Hunter, Wm., mechanic
 50. Cook, R., yarn dresser
 48. Mackie, Mrs. ?
 52. Cathcart, Mrs.

WYE STREET
Dee Street to Frome Street

   2. Johnston, J., cloth passer
   4. Tierney, Wm., plater
   6. McKimm, A., yarn dresser
   8. McCausland, Jno., plater

WYLIE PLACE
Albert Street to Wylie Street
a few houses

WYLIE STREET
Stanley Street to Dickson Street

   1. Side door
       Wylie Street Mission Hall
   7. Shannon, Thomas
..........North Queen Place intersects
   9. Bell, Andw., labourer
 11. Toal, William, carter
 13. Side door
..........Willow Street intersects
17, 19. Loney, George, coal dealer

YARROW STREET
Crumlin Road to Rosewood Street

   1. Campbell, Miss, dress maker
   3. Fulton, T., hackle setter
   5. Hill, Saml., traveller
   7. Nutt, James, grocer
   9. Gribben, Richd., manager
 11. Kelly, W., preparing master
 13. McCormick, P., sergeant R.I.C.
 15. Shiel, Patrick, R.I.C.
17 to 23. New houses in course of erection
                                __________

   2. Moore, Robt., traveller
   4. Thomas, J. M., draper
   6. McCammon, William
   8. Wilson, A., bookkeeper
 10. Higginson, J., traveller
 12. Thompson, J., seaman
 14. Orage, Wm., clerk
 16. Kerr, Mary, dress maker
 18. Hall, James, gateman
 20. Follas, Jno., wood turner
 22. McAlister, James, clerk
 24. Pollock, David, tenter
 26. Mackie, Wm. J., carter
 28. Chapman, A., spinning master
 30. Kent, Richard, warder

YEW STREET
Cambria Street to Olive Street

   1. Cowan, Joseph
   3. Gordon, Robt., traveller
   5. Burleigh, Robert
   7. Cathcart, John
   9. O'Brien, Jane

YORK LANE
Off York Street

1 to 7. Gallaher, T., & Co.'s, tobacco factory
   9. Baxter, James, & Co., Plumbers, Brass Founders and Lead Merchants
 11. Vacant
 13. McCorry, Hugh, grocer
..........Washington Street intersects
 15. Hanna, Robert, coachman
 17. McCarter, J., cabinet maker
..........Sarah Street intersects
17a. McCluskey, James, sexton
 19. Andrews, James, labourer
 21. Moore, W. J., labourer
 23. Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. - Back entrance
25, 27. Gardner, J. & C., flour and corn millers and starch manufacturers
 29. Todd, Mrs.
 31. Quinn, James, labourer
 33. McCall, Joseph, rigger
 35. The Nurses' Home; back entrance
 37. McClurg, Dan., boot finisher
 39. Gribben, Mary
 41. Boyle, James, carpenter
 43. Pinkey, Thos., gasfitter
 45. Murray, Mary
 47. Gardner, J. & C., starch works
                              __________

   2. George, R., builder and contractor
       York Lane Glass Bottling Co.
   4. Finlay, Russell, carpenter and builder
   6. Fisher, T., stabling yard
   8. Gateway
10, 12. Gibbs & Co. Ltd., T. Fraser, agent
14, 16. Lavery, J., box maker
18, 20. Bell, W. & Son, grain merchants
 22. McFall, A., cabinet maker
 24. Roberts, A., & Co., cement merchants
 26. Kennedy and Morrison's stores
 28. Gardner, J. & C., flour mills
 30. St. Patrick's Presbytery; back entrance
 32. Gateway
 34. Doherty, James, tailor
36, 38. Barr, M. J., dairy woman
 40. Baxter, J., boot closer
 42. Brady, Patk., labourer

YORK ROAD
York Street to Shore Road

                            [right hand side]
                          Mountcollyer Villas
293. O'Kane, M., publican
295, 297. Burns, J. and J., grocers and provision merchants
299. McLaughlin, H., foreman carpenter
301. Henderson, and Wallace, timber merchants, sawyers and turners
303. R.I.C. Barracks - William Loftus, sergt. in charge
        Two new houses in course of erection
305. Bryant, J., sea captain
307. Bryans, T., dairyman
..........Milewater Street intersects
                     Jennymount Terrace
1, 3. Stewart, R., grocer and provision merchant;
       Jennymount Post Office, telegraph office, money order office, savings bank
   5. Boyd, Margaret
   7. Hanley, Hugh, carpenter
   9. Stone, J., spinning master
 11. Park, Robert, mechanic
 13. Thompson, George, clerk
 15. Brown, D., flax bundler
 17. McIvor, Mary, dress maker
 19. McCann, R., hackle maker
 21. Freeburn, Sarah
 23. Shirkey, Mary
 25. Ford, John, flax dresser
 27. Fife, Ann
 29. Himlan, Jane
 31. Simms, Hugh, labourer
 33. Potts, John, labourer
 37. Carlisle, W. J., labourer
 43. McMillen, Wm., labourer ?
 35. Ferguson, Robert
 39. Hamilton, Margaret
 41. Childs, E., rural postman
                      Grove Hill Terrace
   1. McIlwrath, James, baker
   2. Killiner, Margaret
   3. Macfarlane, R., ship builder
   4. Hodge, D., railway official
..........Ritchie Street intersects
                        Garmoyle Terrace
   1. McWhirter, W. J.
   2. Brown, Thomas, carter
   3. Whitla, F., ship's mate
   4. Caruthers, James, foreman carpenter
   5. Blackburn, W., blacksmith
   6. Stewart, Alex., blacksmith
   7. Peacock, Hugh, plater
   8. Connor, Jas., school master
   9. Smith, John, builder and contractor
15c. McCann, John, publican and family grocer
 17. Humphreys, W., salesman
       Belfast Mineral Water Co. Limited - Jos. McGinley, manager
       Dempsey, James, publican
       Skegoniel Silver Springs Co., Limited - James Dempsey, manager
                            __________

                          [left hand side]
                     Mountcollyer Villas
        Wilson, R., M.D., surgeon
        Ainley, J. F., marine engineer
274. McMullan, C. J. & J., grocers
..........Mountcollyer Avenue intersects
276. Peatt & Co., grocers and hardware merchants
278. Montgomery, Hugh, flour miller
280. Moore, Maxwell, engineer
282. Morton, James, joiner
284. Black, John, tailor
286. McKillen, A., labourer
288. Hillis, J., butcher
..........Mountcollyer Road intersects
290. Murdock, Joseph, spirit grocer
292. Franklin, R., butcher
        McLaughlin and Harvey, Castleton Building Works, Res., W. H. McLaughlin, Brookville
        Two new shops in course of erection
..........Parkmount Street intersects
        McCready & Co., grocers
        Kilpatrick, T., confectioner
        Kennedy, R., confectioner
        Haire, Mary, confectioner
        Wilson, John, grocer
..........Seaview Street intersects
298. McIlwaine, Thos., hosier and outfitter
300. Forrest, Archd., joiner
302. Shearer, R. C., engineer
                              The Grove
        Ritchie, Captain William Barry, J.P.
                        Grove Lodge No. 1
        Hamilton, Arthur, gardener
                         Grove Lodge No. 2
        Goodwin, Walter, clerk

YORK STREET
Donegall Street to York Road

                            [right hand side]
1, 3. McKenna, Jno. & Sons, Family Grocers, Wine & Spirit Merchants
    5. Livingston, J., butcher
    7. Dowling, M., confectioner
    9. Gordon, Mrs., tobacconist
  11. McClinton & McFadden, seed merchants
   "    McKenna, J., & Sons, spirit store
13a. Weldon, J., hairdresser
   "    Coleman, J., provision merchant
15, 17. Price, Wm., butcher
  19. O'Rorke, P., fruit dealer and commission merchant
  21. Daly, Mrs., poulterer
  23. Old Public Bakery stables
  25. Fisher, Annie, confectioner
  27. McBride, Hugh, butcher
  29. Johnston, B., the Northern cycle, sewing machine, and hardware warehouse
  31. Vernon, E., spirit store
31. Campbell, S. W., watch maker and jeweller
  33. Marley, Stephen & Son, merchants
  35. Lamb & Bullock, butchers
  37. Begley, J. T., fruit importer
  39. Vacant
  41. McKinley, H., tobacconist
  43. Hanna Brothers, drapers
  45. Campbell, J. A., & Co., wholesale druggists
  47. Vacant
  49. McKeown, J., publican
..........Curtis Street intersects
  51. Orr, John, provision merchant
  53. McCaughey, Susan, spirit grocer
  55. Troope, A., British Workman's Dining Rooms
  57. Pratt & Montgomery, tea merchants
  59. McKnight, W. & A., Upholsterers and Furniture Manufacturers
  61. Jackson, E. M., confectioner
61. McCloskey, D., agent for D'Arcy & Son, Dublin, and A. Arrol & Sons, brewers, Alloa, and wine merchants
  63. Sibbins, W., stationer and fancy goods dealer
  65. Bell & Co., grocers and provision merchants
  67. Hughes, Patrick, draper and haberdasher
67a. McAdam, J., manufacturer of pinafores and aprons
        Non-Subscribing Presbyterian Church - Rev. Alexander Ashworth, minister
  69. Shannon, Richd., draper
  71. ODDFELLOWS' HALL - William Meharg, caretaker
   "    Royal Liver Friendly Society - Wm. Morgan, agent
   "    Free Gardeners' Friendly Society
   "    Mutual Reserve Fund Life Association - Hugh Allen, manager
  73. Ritchie, Mrs., confectioner
..........Great Patrick Street intersects
  75. McCloskey, J., publican (McCluskey, J. in 1890)
  77. Robinson, J., & Co., drapers
79, 81. Sterling & Mitchell, grocers
  83. Empire Furnishing Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers, and bedding manufacturers
  85. Anderson Bros., provision merchants
87, 89. Gordon, Robert, provision merchant
  91. McCann, Hugh, butcher
  93. Carlisle Bros., drapers
  95. Hadden, J., & Co., publicans
  97. Ferguson, R., delph, china and earthenware merchant
 99. Whittem & Co., tea merchants
..........Little Patrick Street intersects
101. McCormick, T., publican
103. Corbett, J., Old Still (Torbitt, James, Old Still in 1890)
103a. Granger, H., & Co., pinafore and apron manufacturers
105, 107. Little, Robt., picture frame maker
109. Vacant
111. Lamb & Bullock, butchers
113. Boyd, W. H., provision merchant
115. Savage, Edward, hay merchant
117. McVicker, J., confectioner
119. Kennedy, J., photographer
121. Kennedy, J., umbrella and walking stick manufacturer
123, 125. Jones, George, tobacconist and fancy goods
127. McCrea, Miss, confectioner
129. Young, Mrs.
131, 131a. Shields, J., fruiterer
133. Parks, T., hair dresser
135. Plant, J., confectioner
135a. Summers, William, fish merchant
137. Kilpatrick, J., confectioner
139. McCloy, John, butcher
..........Great George's Street intersects
         Methodist New Connection Church, Rev. William Hookins, minister
141. Webb, G. A., pharmaceutical chemist
143. McKeown, Mrs., milliner and mantle maker
145. Douglas, T., butcher
147. Reid, Mrs., shoe warehouse
149. Cochrane, Jas., grocer and provision merchant
151. Hart, James, wholesale confectioner
153. Gordon, W. & J., provision merchants
153a. Callender & Co., tobacconists
153b. Flannagan, M., butcher
..........Nile Street intersects
155. Gault, Hugh, M.D.
   "    Kennedy & Co., grocery and provision merchants
155a. Christie, T., tobacconist
155b. Lamb & Bullock, butchers
155c. Moore, Susan, milliner
155d. Gray, D., confectioner
155e. The Imperial Tea Co.
155f. Morrow, J., ironmonger
157. Ross & Co., grocers
159. Ross, D., & Co., confectioners
161. York Street Postal and telegraph Office - J. A. Fullerton, postmaster
161. Camlin, T., tea bazaar
161a. Rainey, S., draper and clothier
..........Henry Street intersects
163. Lennon & Co., drapers
165. Kirkpatrick, Margaret (Kilpatrick, Margaret in 1890)
167. Knight, J., stationer and tobacconist
169. McLelland, Thos., cutler (McLellan in 1890)
171. McCallum, Mrs., hosier and general draper
173. Young, Mrs., draper
173a. Fox, P., draper and outfitter (Cox, P., draper and outfitter in 1890)
173b. Hogg, J., chemist, druggist and grocer
173c. McKinley, Mrs., milliner
175. Park, C., tobacconist
177. Dominica, Medizza
179. British and Colonial Meat Company
181. Hampton, T., publican
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
183. McComish and McGrath, publicans
185. Norritt, J., fruit and fish dealer
189, 191. McCormick, R., stationer and newsagent
193. Ritchie, R. J., grocer & provision merchants
195. Grainger, Miss, hardware and delph shop
199, 201. Shanks, J., confectioner
203. Sefton, C., shirt & collar manufacturer
205. Robb, I., boot warehouse
207. Anderson, Mrs., frame maker and stationer
209. Walsh, J., druggist and grocer
211, 213. Hughey & Co., general draper
215. Giles, J., jun., pawn broker
...........Earl Street intersects
217, 219. Cleland, R., baker and confectioner
221. O'Neill, Hugh, butcher
223. Quee, John, butcher
225. Hanna, Francis, flesher
227. May, T., druggist & spirit grocer
..........North Thomas Street intersects
229. Watt, George, grocer and provision merchant
231. Morgan, Wm., draper
233. Drennan, Sam., grocer and provision merchant
235. Logan, David, butcher
237. McCormick, Joseph, grocer and confectioner
239. McCarthy, Robt., draper (McCartney, Robert, draper in 1890)
241, 243. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
..........Dock Street intersects
245, 247. Wylie, James, grocer and flour merchant
249a. Reid, Miss, dress maker
251, 253. Vacant
255. Kinney, D., Cavehill View Hotel
..........Fleet Street intersects
257. Ferguson, J. C., M.D.
259. Young, John
261. Core, W. S., M.D., surgeon
263. Graham, James, engraver
265. Alexander, Elizabeth
267. Fulton, David
...........Ship Street intersects
269. Magee, Eliza
271. Auld, H., dairy keeper
273. McCrea, Jas., hairdresser
275. Magee, Margaret
277. Douglas, R., butcher
279. Mitchell, Joseph, confectioner and fruiterer
281. Loughran, M. E., hairdresser
283. Mayben, W., pawn broker
285. Taggart, Mrs., confectioner
287. Murphy, T., tobacconist
289. McNally, J. J., publican
291. Maguire, G., Waterloo Hotel
..........Whitla Street intersects
        Belfast and Northern Counties Railway Terminus, E. J. Cotton, general manager
        Telegraph Office and Post Office Pillar Box
        Coffee Stand
        Car Stand
                               __________

                              [left hand side]
    2. Queen's Hotel - J. McKenna & Sons, proprietors
    4. Herrin, Wm., saddler
6, 8, 10. McPherson, McCormick & Co., agents for Premier and Sparbrook bicycles and tricycles
  14. Shannon, James, plumber and gasfitter
   "    (2nd floor) Lyons, H., French polisher
  16. Robinson, J., hairdresser
   "    McClean, J., veterinary surgeon (McLean in 1890)
   "    Carloman, A., shooting saloon
   "    Connolly, J., livery stables
  18. Connolly, J., general dealer and posting establishment
..........York Lane intersects
  20. Gallaher & Co., tobacco manufacturers
22 to 30. City Drapery Stores - J. Robb, proprietor
  32. McCarter, Miss, tobacconist
34 to 40. McConkey, T. S., timber merchant
42, 44. Scott, J., Temperance Hotel
..........Frederick Street intersects
46, 48. Robinson, J. & Sons, granite, marble and stone merchants
  50. Domenico, Mezza
  52. Roden, J., flax, tow and waste merchant
  54. Jamison, Mrs., room paper warehouse
  56. McCann, Mary, butcher
..........Lancaster Street intersects
  58. Flynn, Patk., publican
  60. McGee, Michael, M.D., L.R.C.P.E. and J.P.
  62. Nugent, E., artist, painter & decorator
  64. Jago, Walter Chas., Surgeon Dentist
66, 68. McBain, A., granite merchant and quarry owner
  70. Canning, J., saw maker and ironmonger
  72. Falloon, J., house painter and sign writer
74, 76. Cameron, A., coach builder
  78. Miller, E., picture frame dealer
  80. Roberts, D. J., tailor and clothier
  82. Gault, R., plumber and gasfitter
  84. Harvey, Wm., draper and clothier - Glasgow House
..........Great George's Street intersects
86 to 92. Dixon, T. S., & Co., timber, slate and cement merchants
  94. Warwick, W., M.D., surgeon
96, 98. Temperance Hotel - B. T. Herring, proprietor
..........Little George's Street intersects
96a. Caldwell, M., hardware merchant
98a. Schaffer, B., watch and clock maker
100. McConnell, H., draper
102. Baird, H., hairdresser
104a. Ewing, W. T., plumbers, gas and steam fitters and iron founders
104. Valentine & Co., tea merchants
106, 108. McManus, John, veterinary surgeon and shoeing forge
110. McCormick, E., painter and paper hanger
112. Milligan, W., publican
..........Henry Street intersects
        York Street Mill stores
..........Sussex Street intersects
116. Watt, E., publican
118. Everett, J., hairdresser
120. Craig, R., millwright and engineering works
122. Mitchell, Wm., draper
124. O'Neill, James, sea captain
126. Flinn, Capt. C., Nautical Academy and Practical Navigation School
128, 130. Gibson, John, carrier
        York Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. L. Wilson, minister; res., 51 Cliftonville
..........Earl Street intersects
        York Street Foundry - vacant
144. Smith, Miss, music seller
146. Donovan, E., dress maker
148. Scullion, H., publican
..........Meadow Street intersects
150. West, G. & J., provision merchants
152. Hamilton, J., carpenter
154. Rountree, A., grocer and provision merchant
156. McKnight, Thomas H., Furniture Manufacturer & Upholsterer
158. Thompson, S., shrouding and outfitting establishment
160. Henry, John, grocer and spirit merchant
..........Spencer Street intersects
162. Branagh, Mrs., butcher
164. McIlroy, J., M.D., L.K., Q.C.P.I., surgeon
166. Mark, David, M.D.
168. Bogan, Jno., pawn broker
170. Bilby, Mrs., Westbrook Temperance Hotel
172. Moreland, W., flour merchant
..........Brougham Street intersects
174. Smyth, R. J., spirit merchant
176. Godfrey, John, butcher
178. Robb, J., boot maker
180. McCrea, James, hairdresser and tobacconist
182. Hamill, Arthur, butcher
184. Scullion, James, publican
..........Bentinck Street intersects
186. Corrigan, W., refreshment rooms
188. Cassidy, M., fruiterer
190, 192. Osman, H., Lorne Refreshment Rooms
194, 196. McDaniel, John, provision merchant
198, 200. Fleming, J., Edinburgh Castle Hotel
202. Donnelly, A., N.C.R. Hotel
204. Donnelly, A., publican
206. Cunningham, Mrs., boarding house
208. Toner, Mrs., boarding house
        St. Paul's Parish Church - Rev. Charles Scott, minister; res., Dunedin
210. Bogan, Jno., pawn broker
212. Fox, Thos., stationer
212. McKinty, Mrs.
216. McConnell, W. J., butcher
218. Mullin, David, plasterer
220. Fox, Thomas, publican
222. Shields, H., provision merchant
224. McCrudden, J., joiner
226. Ritchie, Miss
228. Bradbury, Edw., foreman carriage department, N.C.R.
230. White, Wm., spinning master
232. Coulter, James, clerk
234. Quinn, John
236. Flack, J., harness maker
236. Kennedy, Jas., coach builder
238. Beattie, James
240. Roseborough, J., time keeper (Rosborough in 1890)
242. Anderson, Jno., carpenter
244. Green, Michael, manager Corporation main drainage works
246. Murphy, J., boiler maker
248. Jack, John, watch and clock maker
260. Perry, Mrs.
262. Wood, Geo., engineer

YORK STREET, LITTLE
Great Patrick Street to Earl Street

   1. Simpson, A., engine smith
3, 5. Stores
   7. Wilson, Jane
   9. Boyle, James, fireman
 11. Girvan, John, labourer
 13. McCloy, J., slaughter yard
 15. Vacant
 17. Mullin, John, butcher
 19. Moore, Wm., labourer
 21. Side door
..........Patrick Street Little intersects
 23. Gateway
 25. Brady, P., labourer
 27. Caughey, Mrs.
 29. Gateway
 31. Maginness, J., labourer
 33. Blair, Wm., labourer
 35. Allsopp, George, porter
 37. Jones, James, carter
 39. Spence, David, labourer
 41. Clotworthy, Catherine
 43. Reynolds, James, carter
 45. Moore, Wm., labourer
 47. Gateway
 49. Kennedy, Elizabeth
 51. Moore, Arthur, labourer
 53. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 55. Blain, Wm., labourer
 57. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 59. Side door
 61. Wilson, Robt., plumber
63, 65. Wilson, S., grocer
 67. Mulvenna, W., carpenter
 69. Bailey, Hugh, seaman
 71. Taylor, James, seaman
 73. McIntosh, H., sail maker
 75. McKee, Samuel, fireman
 79. Side door
 81. Mallon, Mrs.
 83. Poland, P., ship steward
 85. Gillespie, P., labourer
..........Henry Lane intersects
 87. Wareham, Mrs.
 89. Thompson, R., labourer
 91. McConnell, J., sawyer
 93. Taylor, Jas., shoe maker
 95. Millar, Robt., labourer
 97. Burgess, Thos., labourer
 99. Herron, James, miller
101. Gibson, Wm., labourer
105. Donaghy, Agnes
107. McIntosh, H., seaman
109. Milligan, D., labourer
111. Wilson, P., labourer
113. Henderson, R., boiler maker
115. Baird, Robt., labourer
117. Mulholland, Eliza
119. Thompson, R., labourer
121. Grimley, P., labourer
123. Magowan, Jno., labourer
125. Side door
127. Stables
129. Shanks, J., boot and shoe maker
131. Harper, Alice
133. Bowden, Wm., carter
135. Dodds, Robert, carter
137. Side door
                                __________

   2. Vacant
       Stores
 10. White, John, tailor
       Stores
..........Patrick Street Little intersects
       Side door
20, 22. McCrea, A., plasterer
 24. McCoole, A., labourer
 26. Moneypenny, Rose Ann
28, 30. Young & Co., Composition Pipe Manufacturers & Lead Merchants
 32. Reynolds, W., carrier
 34. Dudgeson, J., shoeing forge
       Side door
..........George's Street Great intersects
..........Stanley Place intersects
..........Stanley Lane intersects
..........Nile Street intersects
34a. Montgomery, H., joiner
 36. Skelton, Saml., labourer
 38. Murphy, J., labourer
 40. McDonald, J., labourer
 42. Connor, H., shipwright
 44. Jones, C. H., salesman
..........Henry Street intersects
 46. Side door
 48. Hull, John, labourer
 50. Gray, Robert, labourer
 52. Hull, Richard, labourer
 54. White, Wm., plater
 56. Sullivan, Mrs.
 58. Vacant
 60. Gueseppe, Nuli, statuary works
 62. Gateway
 64. Corrigan, M., boiler maker
 66. Vacant
 68. Mallon, A., labourer
 70. Martin, A., labourer
 72. Wilson, D., bobbin turner
..........Trafalgar Street intersects
..........Coronation Court intersects
 76. Sloan, J., blacksmith
 78. Dornan, Thos., rigger
 80. Connor, F., labourer
 82. Boyd, Margaret
 84. Knocker, Alex., carter

YORK STREET LITTLE COURT
off York Street Little
three small houses

YOUNG'S ROW
Off Newtownards Road
a few small houses

Z

ZETLAND STREET
McClure Street to Gosford Place

   1. McCoy, George, labourer
   3. Ferguson, Wm. H., sexton
   5. Anderson, R. J., bottler
   7. Powder, E., printer
   9. Biggans, Miss (Biggins, Mrs. E. in 1890)
 11. Elliott, Joseph, clerk
 13. Ogle, W. G., joiner
 15. Ellison, Robt., labourer
 17. Nesbitt, John, labourer
 19. McFall, James, salesman
                            __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Vacant
   8. Anderson, G., assistant stationer
 10. Smyth, Eliza
 12. Galloway, E. or F., gardener (Galway, Miss E. in 1890)
 14. Kirkwood, J., labourer
 16. Cassidy, Alex., gardener
 18. McGowan, W., shirt cutter
 20. McCann, J., lithographer
 22. Crean, Eliza
 24. McDonald, J. H., naval pensioner