LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

U V

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

ULSTER CHAMBERS
see 58 Waring Street

ULSTER STREET
Victoria Street to Custom House Square

                            Scottish Amicable Buildings
   2. Hurley, Fred., commission agent
   "   Refuge Assurance Co. Ltd. - Robert Holdsworth, superintendent
   "   Harper, Hans, tea agent
   "   Feeney, James, tea agent
   "   Automatic Weighing Co. - J. C. Wamsley, agent (Walmsley)
   "   Bandroom for Ballymacarrett Brass Band and Belfast Brass Band
   "   Belfast English Association
   "   Moore, Jas., agent for Crown Brewery, Glasgow

ULSTERVILLE AVENUE
Off Lisburn Road

                                 [right hand side]
   3. Malcolmson, Mrs.
   5. Brindley, J. T., commercial traveller
   7. Doig, William
   9. Philpot, George
 11. Minchin, Captain
 13. Gilliland, John, of Northern Bank
 15. Vacant
 17. Lewis, Mrs.
 19. Price, W. G., Mus. Bac., teacher of music
 21. Magowan, Mrs.
 23. Shaw, W. J., com. agent
 25. Riddall, Rev. Walter, incumbent of Magdalene Church
 27. Wharton, Mrs.
 29. Haig, J. F. (of Henry & Haig, Bedford Street)
 31. Gibson, J., linen merchant
       Linfield Football Club Grounds
                                   __________

                                 [left hand side]
 52. Ferguson, J., linen merchant
 54. Rankin, Wm. (of Millen & Rankin)
 56. Darbishire, H., stock broker
 58. McMullen, R. (of Mackenzie & McMullen, High Street)
 60. Clarke, S., auctioneer
 62. Watson, William A.
..........Side Street intersects
 44. Millin, Mrs.
   "   Millin, Adam
   "   Millin, Samuel (all Millen in 1890)
 46. Fripp, Rev. E. T., B.A., 2nd Presbyterian Church, Rosemary Street
 48. Vacant
 50. Little, Miss
52a. Quigley, Mrs.
       Gregson, D., dairyman

UNION PLACE
Lancaster Street to Little George's Street
a number of small houses

UNION STREET
Donegall Street to North Street

 65. McClean, Annie, publican
67, 69. Vacant
 71. Archer, Henry, driller
 73. Lavery, C., basket maker
 75. McClarnon, Patk., postman
 77. Hamilton, F., pipe maker
 79. Kerr, Edw., labourer
 81. Reilly, W., lodging house
 83. Rodgers, E., pawn broker
82, 84. Magee, Ed., shoeing forge
 86. Holland, Margaret
 88. Ferris, Saml., refreshment rooms
90, 92. Brady, J., nail maker
 94. Side door

UNIONDALE STREET
off Bloomfield Avenue

       McIntyre, Archd., joiner
       Robinson, John, joiner
 19. Nelson, Wm., sailor
 21. Kerr, Jas., bread server
                                         __________

   2. Evatt, Robt., labourer
   4. Stewart, John, joiner
   6. Close, Hugh, joiner
   8. Vacant
       New houses in course of erection

UNITY STREET
Trinity Street to Hanover Street

   1. Farley, Hugh, baker
   3. McCann, D., printer
   5. Abercrombie, J., pensioner (Abercromie, J., ex-sergt. R.I.C. in 1890)
   7. McNeill, Mrs.
   9. Neill, Wm., sexton
 11. McConnell, W., carpenter
 13. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
 15. McAleese, Archd., sergt., R.I.C.
 17. Side door
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 19. Welsh, Mary (Walsh, Mrs. in 1890)
 21. Kane, John, seaman
 23. Kernahan, S., tinsmith
 25. McAllister, Henry, miller
 27. Mason, Henry, seaman
 29. Dunn, Peter, jeweller
 31. York, Robt., brick layer
 33. Stewart, H., labourer
 35. Morrison, J., labourer
 37. Kerr, James, labourer
 39. Pitt, Wm., hotel boots
 41. McConnell, Wm., carter
 43. Curry, Mrs.
 45. McFall, Agnes
 47. Tierney, James, fireman
 49. Crothers, Mrs.
 51. Quigley, Jas., coachman
 53. Newell, R., carpenter
 55. McDade, R., cabinet maker
 57. Stewart, George, grocer's assistant
 59. Potter, W. J., carpenter
 61. Leslie, H., pensioner
 63. Vacant
 65. McColl, Mrs.
 67. McGookin, Jane
 69. McGreevy, William
 71. Mooney, Sarah
 73. Melville, T., labourer
 75. Vacant
 77. Magee, Mary
 79. McCracken, W., saw maker
                                    __________

   2. Deans, H., plasterer
   4. Cardwell, Miss
   6. Hanson, Thos., merchant tailor
   8. Fleming, Jas., butcher
 10. Magee, William, sexton Trinity Church
 12. Fehrenbuch, Sarah (Fehrenbach, Mrs. in 1890)
 14. Wilson, John, tailor
 16. Millar, W. H., commissioner for taking affidavits
..........Stanhope Street intersects
 18. Quail, John, family grocer
 20. Vint, Wm., & Sons, preserve manufacturers
 22. Scott, Wm., labourer
 24. Woodside, O'C. E., slater
 26. Newell, Wm., sawyer
 28. Fitzpatrick, P., commissionaire
 30. O'Connor, James
 32. Whitten, Mrs.
 34. McGrory, Patrick
 36. O'Reilly, Mary
 38. McCrystal, D., engine driver
 40. Vacant
 42. Loughlin, E., carpenter
 44. Bell, J., brass finisher
 46. Short, George, pensioner
 48. Mulholland, Mrs.
 50. Loughlin, J., brick setter
 52. Mateer, William, French polisher
 54. Devlin, J., R.I.C.

UNIVERSITY AVENUE
Botanic Avenue to Caledonia Street

..........College Park East intersects
       Entrance to student's chambers

UNIVERSITY ROAD
Dublin Road to Malone Road

                                    [right hand side]
       Moravian Church - Rev. S. Kershaw, minister; res., 72 University Street
 13. Lennon, Miss
.........Chaplin Street intersects
                                 Fountainville Terrace
 15. Lawrie, David
 17. Halliday, Mrs.
 19. Mackie, Mary
                                 Fountainville Cottage
       Thompson, Miss
.........Fountainville Avenue intersects
       University Road Methodist Church - Rev. W. Gorman; residence, 33 College Gardens
                                   Crescent Terrace
 23. Clendinning, Miss
 25. Neill, Mrs.
 27. Megahy, James, baker and confectioner (Megahey, Miss, confectioner in 1890)
 29. Watt, S., spirit grocer
 31. Grattan & Co. (Branch), Apothecaries, Chemists & Aerated Water Manufacturers - W. McCartney, manager
........Claremont Street intersects
                                    Prospect Terrace
 33. McCausland, Mrs.
 35. Hewitt, Miss
 37. Hamilton, Mrs.
 39. Vacant
 41. Murphy, Rev. Hugh Davis, M.A., D.D., rector of St. George's
 43. Kidd, Mrs.
 45. Martin, T. S., commercial traveller
 47. Mackie, Mrs.
 49. Williamson, Rev. Wm., B.A., curate of Magdalene Church
 51. Ladies' school - Conducted by Miss Seymour
.........Camden Street intersects
                                   Botanic View
 53. Hind, Joseph E.
 55. Shaw, J., room paper merchant
 57. Hamilton, R., secretary Belfast & District Water Commissioners
 59. Davidson, William V., solicitor
 61. Henry, Mrs.
 63. Wardell, Miss
 65. Doran, James A., J.P.
 67. Berry, Henry
 69. Pollock, Miss
..........Fitzwilliam Street intersects
                               Fitzwilliam Place
 71. Ross, Hugh, Durham Street Weaving Factory
 73. Kamcke, W. R., merchant
 75. Mitchell, Alexander
   "   Mitchell, George Thos.
                                   Queen's Elms
   1. MacLaine, Alex., J.P.
   2. Lepper, Mrs.
   3. Vacant
   4. Macaulay, A. T., senior director, Belfast Banking Company Limited
   5. McBride, R., linen merchant
   6. Carr, Mrs.
   7. Gaffikin, Miss
.........Elmwood Avenue intersects
       Elmwood Presbyterian Church
        Elmwood Manse - Mrs. Moore
                                University Terrace
   1. Hardy, Miss
   2. Agnew, Henry, merchant
   3. Simms, Miss
   4. Vacant
   5. Smith, Miss
   6. Story, Miss
                                    __________

                                    [left hand side]
   2. Byers, J. W., Professor, M.D.
   4. Victoria College (private entrance) - Mrs. Byers, Principal
..........Lower Crescent intersects
       The Crescent Presbyterian Church and Lecture Hall - Rev. J. McIlveen, minister; res., Elmwood Avenue
..........Upper Crescent intersects
                                         Elmvale
 28. McMurtry, Rev. D. H., of Castleblaney Presbyterian Church
 30. Wilson, Samuel, of Glenwood flour mills
 32. Reid, John
34, 36. Allen, J. W., grocer & publican
36. Wicklow, Mrs., poulterer and fruiterer
..........Mount Charles intersects
 38. Crothers, Mrs.
 40. Rylski, V. H.
..........University Street intersects
                                   William's Place
 42. Thompson, Mrs.
 44. Craig, Miss
 46. Caruth, J., flour merchant
 48. Stevenson, Mrs.
..........University Square intersects
       Queen's College - Rev. Thos. Hamilton, D.D., president
       Royal Botanic Gardens - Mr. Henry Davis, Secretary, Garfield Street

UNIVERSITY SQUARE
University Road to Botanic Avenue

   1. Oriel College for Young Ladies - Mrs. E. R. Miles, Principal
   2. Close, Miss
   3. Park, John, D.Lit., professor of logic and metaphysics, Queen's College
   4. Woodside, Mrs.
   5. Greenhill, Wm. (of Greenhill, Bros., High Street)
   6. Holmes, Miss
   7. Oulton, Miss
   8. Scott, Mrs.
   9. McMullin, S. J., professor of history and English literature, Queen's Col.
 10. Phillips, Miss
 11. Robertson, W. J. (of Messrs. Robertson, Ledlie, and Ferguson Ltd.
 12. McClinton, J. (of Messrs. McClinton & Thompson, Academy Street)
 13. Monypeny, Mrs. (Moneypenny, Mrs. in 1890)
 14. Andrews, Mrs.
 15. Mollan, W. S.
 16. Gardner, James (of Messrs. J. & J. Gardner, York Lane)
 17. McKean, William, Woodburn Weaving Co.
 18. Manley, Mrs.
 19. Busby, Rev. S. E., LL.D., rector of St. Andrew's Parish, Dean of Residence, Queen's College, and chaplain to Belfast Workhouse
 20. Workman, Mrs.
 21. Coulter, George B.
 22. Duffin, Adam
 23. Russell, William, director Messrs. A. & S., Henry & Co., Ltd., Wellington Place
 24. Blackwood, James T., J.P., managing director Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.
 25. Bellis, J. H. (Messrs. J. H. & G. Bellis, Braid Water Works, Ballymena)
 26. Parker, Henry R., LL.D.
 27. Morgan, Elizabeth
 28. Darly, Rev. W. S., M.A., inspector of religious education, Church of Ireland (Darley in 1890)
 29. Crowe, T. H., professor of music
 30. Coates, W. T., J.P.

UNIVERSITY SQUARE MEWS
University Street to Botanic Avenue

   1. Trotter, T., car and car owner
   2. Cowan, James, cab and car owner

UNIVERSITY STREET
University Road to Ormeau Road

                                    [right hand side]
    1. Aicken, John B. (Aickin in 1890)
    3. Seymour, Rev. Thos. G.
..........University Square Mews intersects
    5. Ward, Mrs.
    7. Hutchinson, Mrs., dress maker
    9. Andrews, James B.
  11. McCauley, William (McAuley, William in 1890)
  13. Vacant
  15. Moffet, H. R., woollen buyer
  17. Menah, Eliza
  19. Mathews, Lewis
  21. Gilliland, Geo., clerk
  23. Hill, Robert H., commercial traveller
  25. Hodgson, James, clerk
  27. Harbinson, John
  29. Millar, H. W., store keeper
  33. Ferris, R., coach painter
  35. Bingham, Mrs., registry office
  37. Bryson, Mrs.
  39. Sketchley, W. A., collector (Wordie & Co.)
  41. Martin, H., stationer
  43. Galloway, P., traffic agent
  45. Steele, Mrs.
  47. Harvey, R.,  bookkeeper
  49. Greenfield, Mrs.
  51. McGee, S. M., manager
                              Beaconsfield Terrace
  53. McVicker, S., clothier
   "    McVicker, The Misses, teachers of music
  55. Weir, S., (of Messrs. J. & J. McConnell's)
   "    Weir, Miss
  57. Noble, Mark, draper
  59. Rea, Mrs.
  61. Kerr, Hugh, printer
  63. Millen, Mrs.
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
                                     __________

                                 Princess Gardens
    5. Carrick, Jas., dentist
    4. Ladies' School - Hunter, Miss
    3. Allen, David (of Messrs. D. & J. Allen & Sons)
    2. Gabbey, William
    1. Haslett, Sir J. H., J.P.
        Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church - Rev. Geo. Shaw, minister, College Square East; Rev. Wm. Colhoun, 50 Ulsterville Avenue; Jas. Dick, church officer; res., rere of Church
..........Caledonia Street intersects
                                   Fitzroy Terrace
    1. Stevenson, S. B., merchant
    2. Wallace, A., linen merchant
    3. Freedman, F., clothier
    4. Steen, Hunter
..........Sandhurst Road intersects
        Two new houses vacant
                                 Somerset Terrace
    1. Taylor, T. H., engineer
    3. Robb, Mrs.
    4. Coulson, J. P., surveyor Custom House
    5. McFarland, Rev. George, Mission office
    6. Harper, James
    7. Lytle, Thomas S.
    8. Lee, Isaac, merchant
                                   Brook Crescent
    1. Moore, A., com. agent
    2. Fraser, J., linen merchant
    3. Dickson, M., linen manufacturer
    4. Smith, Mrs., Excelsior mineral water works
    5. Adamson, Mrs.
    6. McCracken, J., boot and shoe manufacturer
    7. Gilmore, Mrs. (Gilmour, Mrs. in 1890)
   "    Morell, H. B., D.I., R.I.C.
                                  Albert View
153. Brown, F., commercial traveller
155. Ball, Mrs.
                               Harlesden House
157. McMonagle, A., manager "Ulster Echo" and "Witness"
                                 Irvine Terrace
159. Wilgar, Mrs.
161. Skillen, H., warehouseman
                                 Belvoir Terrace
   2. Pollard, Miss
   4. Lynch, Mrs.
   6. Beattie, Rev. M., chaplain to seamen
   8. Carswell, A., stationer
  10. Appelbe, Alexander, Civil Service
  12. Cinnamond, Miss, artist
  14. Watson, John
  16. Murtagh, Miss
  18. Moore, Mrs.
  20. Bowden, J., undertaker
  22. Allen, Wm., grocer
  24. Guthrie, J., draughtsman
  28. Lindsay, G., clerk
  30. Moore, Mrs.
  32. Young, Miss
  34. Vacant
  36. Bunting, Geo., teacher
  38. Hunter, Miss
  40. Knox, Joseph, clerk
  42. McFadden, Miss
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
  44. Nixon, R. C. J., M.A., Royal Academical Institution
                                 Holborn Terrace
   1. McCashin, Mrs. (McCashan in 1890)
   2. Bullick, I., linen merchant
   3. Calcutt, Mrs.
   "   Quinn, Rev. C. E., All Saints
   4. Martin, R. T., solicitor
   5. Agnew, W., tea merchant
   6. Symmington, Miss
   7. Totton, Mrs. (Totten in 1890)
                                Fitzroy Crescent
  15. Masterson, Wm., jr., tea agent
  13. Haslett, Miss
  11. Watson, D.
    9. McWha, Mrs.
    7. Ferguson, Miss
    5. Wheeler, F. (of Messrs. Wheeler & Co.)
    3. Parsons, Miss
    1. Gamble, Mrs.
..........Eblana Street intersects
       Post Office pillar box
 72. Kershaw, Rev. S., Moravian Church
 74. Carey, Joseph, artist
 76. Bruntz, Mrs.
 78. Fraser, Miss
 80. Russell, Mrs.
..........Lawrence Street intersects
                               Livingston Terrace
  82. Brown, Mrs.
  84. Blayney, Mrs.
  86. Moore, Mrs.
  88. Hamilton, Mrs.
..........Eblana Street intersects
                               Marlborough Terrace
  90. McMurray, Robert, J.P.
                        Rosenheim (Blenheim in 1890)
  92. Singleton, T. F., Commissioner of Police
  94. The Manse - Rev. James Dewar, M.A., minister of Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church
..........Canterbury Street intersects
        All Saints Church - Rev. O. W. Scott, minister, Res., Brookhurst, Rosetta Avenue; Rev. C. E. Quinn, res., 3 Holborn Terrace; ch. officer, W. H. Ferguson, 3 Zetland Street
..........New Street intersects
        Berry Street Presbyterian Manse - Minister, Rev. J. D. Crawford, D.D.
        Corry, Robert, builder and contractor
        All Saints' National Schools - G. Bunting, principal
        Young, J., Furniture Remover (side entrance)
104. McCurdy, John, builder and contractor

UPTON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Brown, Ann
   3. Ritchie, Annie
   5. McDermott, Jno., labourer
   7. Stewart, Mrs.
   9. O'Hagan, J. J., salesman
 11. Stewart, Jas., postman
 13. Jackson, Jno., mechanic
 15. Solomon, J., traveller
 17. Gilmore, Wm., machinist
 19. O'Kane, W., boot maker
 21. Moreland, P., lithographer (Moran, Patrick, printer in 1890)
 23. Burns, Lizzie
 25. Hughes, James, tobacco spinner
 27. Cardwell, Wm., painter
..........Park Street intersects
 29. Watson, Robert, collector
 31. McVeigh, F., labourer
 33. Mullan, J., compositor
 35. Stroud, J., jeweller
 37. Jackson, Geo., R.I.C.
 39. Devine, Charles, R.I.C.
 41. Rankin, Hugh, tailor
 43. McAllister, Miss, machinist
 45. Cook, E., upholsterer
 47. Farrell, Patrick, R.I.C.
                                     __________

   2. Drummond, Wm., ticket writer (Diamond, Wm., ticket writer in 1890)
   4. Hayes, Jos., rivetter
   6. McClarnon, J., labourer
   8. Gillespie, J., R.I.C.
 10. Freeman, Thos., R.I.C.
 12. Jordan, John, R.I.C.
 14. Hughes, P., fruit dealer
 16. Stark, T., compositor
 18. Dwyer, Patrick, R.I.C.
 20. Dawson, W. J., R.I.C.
 22. Greer, Richard, dealer
 24. Hamilton, J., hairdresser
 26. Feagan, R. H., shoe maker
 28. Dool, Mary (Doole, Mrs. in 1890)
..........Park Street intersects
 30. Brown, W. H., overseer
 32. O'Hara, Mrs.
 34. Cassidy, Mary
 36. Black, J., shoe maker
 38. Nugent, Mary
 40. Hanna, H., publican
 42. Vacant
 44. McKenna, Robert, French polisher
 46. Harrington, Jane
 48. McGivern, J., linen lapper

URNEY STREET
off Shankill Road

                                     [right hand side]
   1. Wilson, T., carpenter
   3. Logan, S., fireman
   5. Clarke, H., shoe maker
   7. McCrossley, Wm., block printer
   9. Niblock, Sarah
 11. Hanley, Mrs.
 13. Topping, Robt., labourer
 15. Andrews, Lizzie
 17. Matthews, Mary
 29. Lynas, Mrs. (19)
 21. Brown, John, labourer
 23. Hunter, Mrs.
 25. Nicholl, D., labourer
 27. Love, Robert, labourer
 29. Taylor, John, labourer
 31. Simpson, Agnes
 33. Heyburn, James
 35. Fleming, W., labourer
 37. Clark, Ann, grocer
 39. Murray, John, labourer
 41. McIlroy, H., labourer
 43. Mahon, Mrs. or Miss (unclear)
 45. Reid, Alex., labourer
 47. Cairns, Kate
 49. Palmer, Mrs.
 51. Anderson, Mrs.
 53. Halliday, J., labourer
 55. Patton, Mrs.
 57. Summerville, Mrs.
 59. McFarlane, R., labourer
 61. Stevenson, Mrs.
 63. Doagh, Miss
 65. Lavery, Mrs.
 67. Russell, James
 69. Hamilton, J., labourer
 71. Annon, Susan (Annan Anton?)
 73. Martin, John, driller
 75. Watson, W., dairy man
 77. Wilson, Stafford, driller
 79. Vacant
 81. Hoops, Jas., labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. Fletcher, John, labourer
 87. Vacant
 89. Brown, Mrs.
 91. Geary, Sarah
 93. Cassidy, Allen
 95. Vacant
 97. Devlin, John, rougher
 99. Weir, John, labourer
101, 103. Abernethy, Robert, grocer
109, 111. Cassidy, William, publican
113. Nobbs, Jane
115. Vacant
117. Bell, Alex., labourer
119. Williamson, Robt., hackle setter
121. Bell, William J.
123. Donaldson, Thomas
125. Nelson, Mrs.
127. Hughes, Mrs.
129. Fagan, Jas., labourer
131. Vacant
133. Martin, John
137. Milligan, W., labourer
139. Simmerton, H., hackler
141. Morrison, Jas., driller
143. Rodger, Rose
145. Lytle, Thomas
147. Atkinson, Mrs.
149. Peters, Wm., labourer
151. Vacant
153. Cathcart, Robert
155. Little, John
157. McMullan, J., carpenter
159. Morton, Sarah
161. Barnes, Mrs.
163. McComb, J., labourer
165. Malcolm, H., labourer
167, 169. Vacant
171. Ketcalf, Mrs.
173. Williams, T., shoe maker
175. McKay, John, caulker
177. McCreevy, Saml., carter
179. McDowell, S., labourer
181. Donegan, J., labourer
183. Fullerton, J., labourer
185. Henry, Mrs.
187. Metcalf, Mrs.
189. Thompson, Mrs.
191. Stockdale, Mrs.
193. Nelson, A., labourer
195, 197, 199. Vacant
201. Gilliland, Mrs.
                                     __________

                                   [left hand side]
   2. Morrison, T., labourer
   4. Jackson, J., labourer
   6. Burns, Mrs.
   8. McGrath, Agnes
 10. Boyd, Mrs.
 12. Stevenson, Jas., carter
 14. Moreland, D., labourer
 16. Shepperd, Lizzie
 18. Hooks, Mrs.
 20. Morrison, Mrs.
 22. Jenkins, E., labourer
 24. Anderson, W., labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Lough, Robert
 30. Vacant
 32. Burns, Joseph
 34. Scott, W. J., labourer
 36. Nesbitt, J. H., labourer
 38. Black, James
 40. Taggart, T., labourer
 42. Semple, A., watchman
 44. Wigston, F., labourer
 46. Sinclair, Alex., baker
 48. Campton, R., gate keeper
 50. Jefferson, Mrs.
 52. Mattison, Ellen
 54. Forsythe, Mrs.
 56. Smith, J., cabinet maker
 58. McDowell, G., labourer
 60. Roper, Walter, oiler
 62. Kane, Robert, carter
 64. McGlade, Hugh
 66. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 68. Bryars, Mrs.
 70. McCamley, Mrs.
 72. McNeill, Arthur
 74. Close, Ellen
76, 78. Vacant
 80. Lavery, Mary J.
 82. Irvine, Mrs.
 84. Allen, Eliza
 86. Murphy, J., carpenter
 88. McCoy, James
90, 92. McFerran, J., grocer
 94. Close, Jas., shop keeper
 96. Steenson, J., labourer
 98. Forsythe, S., labourer
100. White, A., labourer
102. Hutton, Agnes
104. Darragh, H., labourer
106. Blaney, David, tailor
108. Coates, M., flax dresser
110. Mulholland, Edward
112. Neill, James, labourer
114. Robinson, W., carpenter
116. Morrison, J., labourer
118. Philpot, W. J., labourer
120. Robinson, R., labourer
122. Spence, Samuel
124. Hillis, Eliza
126. Higgins, Alex., labourer
128. Gilmore, Mrs.
130. Lyttle, Jas., labourer
134. Anderson, W., rent agent
136. Fulton, W., engineer
138. Vacant
140. Lennox, W., painter
142. Sewell, James, painter
144. Baxter, H., tinsmith
146, 148, 150. Vacant
152. Barr, Mrs.
154. Corbett, John, driller
156. White, Mrs.
158. Sloan, Annie
160. Gray, Alexander
162. Baxter, Geo., bleacher
164. Ballance, J., labourer
166. Scott, A., engineer
168. Morrow, S., shoe maker
170, 174. Vacant
176. Turtle, Samuel
178. McCalmont, James
180. McClelland, Jno., blacksmith
182. Moore, Robert, moulder

URNEY STREET, LOWER
off Cupar Street

   1. Millar, J.
   3. Collins, Owen, shoe maker
   5. Graham, Thomas
   7. McMordie, James, pump sinker
   9. Deery, Annie
 11. Williamson, John
 13. Stirrit, J., flax dresser
 15. Hudson, Mrs.
 17. Cameron, Mrs.
                                      __________

   2. Side door
   4. Patridge, Hugh, hackler
   6. Warden, Mary A.
   8. Henry, Robert, bundler
 10. White, Margaret
 12. Lillie, Wm., mechanic
 14. Knowles, Mrs.
 16. Templeton, Wm., fitter
 18. McKeown, Ellen
 20. Anderson, Mrs.
 22. McConnell, T., brick layer

UTILITY STREET
Off Blackstaff Road

                                     [right hand side]
   1. Coulter, N., painter
   3. Vacant
   5. Armstrong, H., labourer
   7. Grant, Robt., labourer
   9. Lowry, Robert, rougher
 11. Chambers, D., dealer
 13. Hastings, Wm., labourer
 15. McClure, T., labourer
 17. McKee, James, labourer
 19. McClure, R., labourer
 21. Pentland, Geo., painter
 23. Aston, Thos., labourer
 25. Wilson, Edw., labourer
 27. Welsh, Chas., labourer
 29. Welsh, Wm., driller
 31. Dunwoody, R., labourer
 33. Gamble, Jno., labourer
 35. McColvin, Louisa
 37. Briggs, Mary
 39. Carson, Wm., baker
 41. McMullin, Thos., labourer
 43. Delaney, Jas., labourer
45, 47, 49. Macauley, Alex., spirit grocer
 51. Prenter, Ellen
 53. McKittrick, Wm., shunter
 55. Hanna, Isabella
 57. Bonar, Jno., labourer
 59. Marks, Robt., labourer
 61. Walker, Israel, strapper
 63. McCann, Thos., labourer
 65. Matthews, John
 67. Moore, W. J., labourer
 69. Blane, Hugh, slater
 71. Stevenson, Jno., labourer
 73. McCully, Jno., labourer
 75. Hardy, John, labourer
 77. Shaw, E., iron moulder
 79. Gregg, T., brick layer
 81. McGee, Robert, labourer
 83. Swain, Saml., labourer
 85. Scott, Isabella
 87. Lyttle, Wm., labourer
 89. Murphy, Wm., labourer
..........Mabel Street intersects
 91. Larmour, Elizabeth
 93. Miller, Jas., labourer
 95. Bell, John, rivetter
 97. Magee, John, labourer
 99. Campbell, Boyd, carter
101. Rocks, Sarah
103. Heasley, Jno., labourer
105. Russell, B., labourer
107. Turner, W. J., rougher
109. Pollock, Thos., labourer
111. McConnell, Sarah
113. Vacant
115. Donald, Henry, packer
117. Pearcey, Jas., labourer
119. Glassey, Jane
121. Kane, Edw., labourer
                                       __________

                                     [left hand side]
   8. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 10. Anderson, John, porter
 12. Millar, Mary Ann
 14. Stewart, A., labourer
 16. Smith, Eliza Jane
 18. Dunlop, Margaret
 20. Clayton, Ann Isabella
 22. Smyth, Thomas, clerk
 24. McCleary, Jane
 26. Nicholl, A., carpenter
 28. Kirkpatrick, Mary
 30. Reid, Eliza
 32. Elliott, John
 34. Beattie, Jane
 36. Boyd, Hugh, labourer
 38. O'Hara. Alex., labourer
 40. Bradshaw, Wm., labourer
 42. Hodge, Ann
 44. Dawson, R., labourer
 46. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 48. McDonald, H., railway porter
 50. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 52. Gilliland, J., dairy keeper
 54. Skates, A., brass finisher
 56. Peden, James, labourer
 58. Paton, Eliza
 60. Gateway
 62. Maltman, W. J., waiter
 64. Boomer, Eliza
 66. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 68. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 70. Ringland, D., labourer
 72. Gregg, John, labourer
 74. Fulton, Thos., fireman
 76. Gregg, W. J., labourer
 78. Shanks, W. J., strapper
 80. Hollywood, E., labourer
 82. Entry
 84. Boyd, J., engine driver
 86. McClelland, J., bottler
 88. Colvin, Wm., butcher
 90. Hawkes, James, baker
 92. Crawford, T., labourer
 94. Gibbons, James, porter
 96. Henderson, Margaret
 98. Jones, Wm., agent Royal Liver Friendly Society
106. Elliott, Henry, smith's helper
108. Dunwoody, John, carter
110. Fisher, R., labourer
112. Smyth, S., engine driver
114. Cherry, James, grocer
116. Paisley, T., coal dealer
118. Harkness, W., labourer
120. Wilson, Jas., labourer
122. Benson, S., labourer
124. Gelston, R., railway porter
126. Hewitt, Mark, sawyer
128. Close, R., labourer
130. Young, Thos., dealer
132. Allen, Isaac, rigger
134. Brennan, Jno., handloom weaver
136. McCully, T., stone sawyer
138. Johnston, Moses
140. Roberts, T., van driver
142. Hewitt, Geo., sawyer
144. Young, F., labourer
146. Young, Jos., labourer
148. Forster, S., railway porter
150. Macauley, T., rent agent
152. Hill, Robt., labourer
154. Vacant
156. Clarke, William
158. Rogan, Robert, baker
160. McConkey, Robt., carter
162. Carson, James
164. Cousins, J., labourer
166. Nesbitt, D., labourer
168. Mathews, R., plasterer
170. Boyd, Alex., labourer
172. Stone, S., car owner
174. Porter, S., labourer
176. Campbell, J., labourer
178. Brown, Jas., labourer

VALENTINE STREET
Isabella Street to North Hill Street

   1. Waterworth, D., labourer
   3. Craig, Robt., plumber
   5. Flack, Wm., painter
   7. Dunn, Wm., labourer
   9. Officer, John, rigger
 11. Whitford, Jane
 13. Gorman, Joseph, rougher
 15. Williamson, H., tenter
 17. White, Wm., labourer
 19. Reid, Hugh, labourer
 21. Montgomery, W., labourer
 23. Saunderson, Mrs.
 25. Hamill, Jas., flax dresser
 27. Johnston, A., pork cutter
 29. McQuillan, J., sailor
 31. Sturgeon, John, fireman
 33. Nesbitt, John, carter
 35. Bell, John, carter
37 to 41. Irvine, S., publican
                                      __________

   2. McWilliams, S., labourer
   4. Connolly, Wm., labourer
   6. Keddle, W. H., labourer
   8. Braithwaite, John, sailor
 10. Reid, Robert, labourer
 12. Dickson, T., boiler maker
 14. Hogg, Wm., labourer
 16. Miskimmon, J., labourer
 18. Leathem, Mrs.
 20. Porter, Alex., labourer
 22. Moore, Henry, labourer
 24. Gallagher, Wm., labourer
 26. Belshaw, Alex., labourer
 28. Gass, William, labourer
 30. Crossley, Wm., cooper
 32. Swan, James, labourer
 36. Wright, James, labourer
 34. Templeton, Robt., labourer
 38. Creelman, John, labourer
 40. Magill, Robt., labourer

VARNA STREET
off Osman Street

   1. Trainor, J., car owner
   3. McDonnell, J., labourer
   5. Hamill, D., iron moulder
   7. Colligan, Annie, house keeper
   9. Ferris, Daniel, labourer
       Vacant ground

VENICE STREET
Grosvenor Street to Genoa Street

   1. Clifford, James, painter
   3. Pike, Robert, traveller
   5. Craig, Wm., blacksmith
   7. Crawford, J., packer
   9. Brown, Wm., store keeper
 11. Jolly, James, gardener
 13. Scully, Mary
 15. Thornton, J., bookkeeper
 17. Robinson, T., compositor
 19. Harrold, E., finisher
 21. Ross, Jackson, linen lapper
 23. Scott, Wm., stock keeper
 25. McMeekin, James
 27. Forsythe, Wm., compositor
 29. Higginson, Mrs.
                                      __________

   2. Graham, Samuel, draper
   4. Coleman, Thomas, porter
   6. Stamford, John, R.I.C.
   8. Hazlett, Allen, labourer
 10. McCabe, J., cloth presser
 12. McKibbin, J., carter
 14. Johnston, A., fitter
 16. Richardson, D., litho. printer
 18. Armstrong, Joseph
 20. McCutcheon, S., salesman
 22. Trimble, Alex., saddler
 24. Campbell, Robert
 26. Whittle, E., engine driver
 28. Spencer, John, labourer
 30. Hewitt, William
 32. McKelvey, Sarah

VENTRY LANE
Ventry Street to Dublin Road

                Eglantine Cottage (Eglinton in 1890)
       Hayes, Robert, engraver

VENTRY STREET
Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street

   1. Side door
   3. Dougan, R., traveller
   5. Jamison, D., coach builder
   7. Winnington, John, brass founder
   9. Weir, John, traveller
 11. McKeag, J., engine man
 13. McAllister, Wm., sawyer
                                        __________

   2. Shaw, Agnes
   4. Black, Elizabeth
   6. Snowden, Jos., draper

VERE STREET
Cross Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Childs, H., spirit store
   5. Thompson, John, joiner
   7. Cathcart, R., provision curer
   9. Thompson, W. J., smiths' helper
 11. Alexander, D., painter
 13. Vacant
 15. Agnew, Miss
 17. Kilpatrick, Catherine
 19. Anthney, T., watchman (Anthony?)
 21. Barclay, Mrs.
 23. Fife, John, labourer
 25. Young, Robt., labourer
 27. Bell, Hugh, tailor
 29. Hamilton, Jane
 31. Carroll, Wm., labourer
 33. Glenn, Henry, labourer
 35. Wallace, Thos., flax dresser
 37. Beattie, Agnes
 39. McCormick, Margaret
 41. Agnew, John, stager
 43. Kirkpatrick, W. J., smiths' helper
 45. Scott, Wm., labourer
 47. Gamble, Miss
 49. Crawley, S., carter
 51. McMullan, James, labourer
 53. Gordon, Jane
 55. McGaughey, J., labourer
 57. Thompson, J., watchman
 59. Boyle, J., flax dresser
 61. Holmes, George, labourer
 63. Burns, George, labourer
 65. Holmes, Alex., plater
 67. Mallan, Mrs.
 69. McNally, James, fitter
 71. Scullion, Park., labourer
 73. Deery, Thomas, sailor
 75. Irvine, Miss
 77. Caffery, John
 79. Murdock, Saml., sailor
 81. O'Kane, Dennis, labourer
                                      __________

   2. Flannagan, Jas., labourer
   4. Agnew, James, carpenter
   6. Auld, Archibald, labourer
   8. McGookin, J., smiths' helper
 10. Chambers, W., holder-up
 12. Wilson, Mrs.
 14. Lyle, Alex., carter
 16. Gibson, James
 18. Gearey, James, carpenter
 20. Millar, Martha
 22. Gamble, John, labourer
 24. Auld, Wm., labourer
 26. Williamson, H., labourer
 28. Hayes, H., labourer
 30. Cavanagh, P., rivetter
 32. Hanna, Charles, carter
 34. Bingham, J., watchman
 36. Parker, John, plater
 38. McMinn, J., smiths' helper
 40. Hannah, A., spirit grocer
 42. Dilworth, Ellen
 44. Auld, Alex., carter
 46. Harris, Osborne, labourer
 48. McCann, Patk., labourer
 50. McGarry, Annie, grocer
 52. Bambrick, John, painter
 54. Wilson, Mrs.
 56. Milling, Wm., labourer
 58. Morton, John, dealer
 60. Russell, W., lath cutter
 62. McGrady, John, labourer
 64. Doyle, Mary Ann, grocer
 66. McManus, James, carter
 68. McDonald, Mrs.
 70. Doyle, J., labourer
 72. Smith, Mary
 74. Andrew. M., flax bundler
 76. Keenan, Mrs.
 78. Campbell, L., labourer
 80. Campbell, H., machine driller

VERNER STREET
May Street to Stanfield Street

1, 3. Lavery, T., publican
..........Holmes Court intersects
   5. Hutton, Wm., carrier
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Meekin, Henry, carter
..........Balmer's Court intersects
 13. Moles, Wm., labourer
..........East Bridge Street intersects
       Cromac Square National School
39, 41. Magill, Wm., publican
..........Lagan Street intersects
 45. McIlkennon, J., hay and straw dealer
 47. Dumigan, J., labourer
 49. Trainor, Mrs.
 51. O'Neill, Patrick, dealer
 53. McPoland, Rose, dealer (McPolland in 1890)
 55. Savage, John, cooper
 57. Hanna, R. J., bar man
 59. Lavery, J., fowl butcher
 61. Gordon, E., carpenter
 63. McGarry, Eliza
 65. Joyce, R., sugar boiler
 67. Hawkins, John, labourer
 69. Mount, Charles, labourer
 71. Ward, Patrick, grocer
       St. George's Market side entrance
                                      __________

 26. McDowell, J., grocer
 28. Burns, Patk., carpenter
 30. Gilland, Mrs.
 32. Smith, John, cooper
 34. Smith, Patk., labourer
 36. Doherty, Mrs.
 38. Dougherty, S., stationer
..........Lagan Street intersects
 42. Townsly, Ann (Townsley in 1890)
 44. M'Gee, Ann (Magee, B., pork cutter in 1890)
 46. Donaghy, James, dealer
 48. Kerr, Wm., carter
 50. Donaghy, Jas., storage
 52. McQuade, Mary Ann (McQuaid, Mary Ann in 1890)
 54. Gilmore, Joseph, labourer
 56. Vacant
58, 60. Lavery, T., stabling yard
 62. Beatty, John, bottler
 64. Hanna, C., mangler
 66. Keenan, Casey
 68. Saunders, James, painter
 70. Hall, Margaret, grocer

VERNON STREET
Posnett Street to Havelock Street
(Prospect Street in 1890)

                                 [right hand side]
   1. Taylor, J., warehouseman
   3. McCullough, S., linen lapper
   5. Creenmey, T., sergt. R.I.C.
   7. Lewis, F., sergt. R.I.C.
   9. Ritchie, W., building contractor
 11. Hunniford, Thos., grocer
 13. McCullough, J., iron turner
 15. Grey, Mrs.
 17. Collins, S., joiner
 19. Bingham, S., coachman
 21. Lightbody, W., dispatch clerk
                                      Iona Terrace
 23. Cassidy, John, linen lapper
 25. Craig, J., bookkeeper
 27. Adams, Mrs.
 29. McNamee, Wm. J., linen lapper
                                    Virginia Terrace
 31. Bell, J. F., pianoforte repairer
 33. Christie, John, cashier
 35. Hewitt, Miss, dress and mantle maker
 27. Johnston, Mrs. (37)
 39. Dornan, J., commercial traveller (Doran, J., commercial traveller in 1890)
 41. Morrison, Mrs.
 43. Smith, Robert, van man
 45. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 47. Porter, W., foreman baker
 49. Musgrave, Mrs.
 51. Walker, W. J., bookkeeper
 53. Yule, J. L., auditor
 55. Holland, T., salesman
                                    Auburn Terrace
 57. Gourley, J., linen packer
 59. Malcolm, Mrs.
 61. Duffy, W. J., bookkeeper
 63. Wilson, T., machine ruler
 65. Clawson, T., linen lapper
 67. Porter, Mrs.
 69. Sedgwick, Mrs., dress maker
 71. McNeice, Mrs.
 73. Scarborough, George, clerk
 75. Innis, James, labourer
 77. Townsley, C., gardener
 79. Meharry, Mrs.
 81. Gateway
 83. Brown, J. H., stock keeper
 85. McCreery, W. H., carpenter
 87. Jones, Arthur, carpenter
 89. Cheyne, David, carpenter
 91. Guiney, Robt., carpenter
 93. Mairs, John, labourer
 95. Vacant
 97. Callen, E., dress maker
 99. Foster, Dora
101. Murphy, J., litho. printer
103. McAllister, Wm., labourer
105. Smylie, J., head boots Union Hotel
107. Kavanagh, John, traveller
109. Barclay, Wm., gas stoker
111. Wright, Elizabeth
113. Ellis, G., labourer
115. Jamison, H., hotel servant
117. Sloan, Hill, labourer
119. Hamilton, Wm., lamp inspector
121. Crozier, S., linen lapper
123. Meikle, J., confectioner
125. Hunter, Thos., baker
127. Curtis, T., carpenter
129. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
131. Ellis, James, baker
133. Brown, John, iron turner
135. Brown, G., veterinary surgeon
137. Mitchell, T., machine plr.
139. Ryans, Agnes
141. McGibben, David, baker
143. Morrow, Wm., clerk
145. Clarke, W., type printer
147. Russell, J., draper
149. McBride, T., postman
151. McIlroy, Elizabeth
153. Murphy, J., painter
155. Logan, W., painter
157. Nelson, J.
159. McAlister, A., baker
161. Robinson, A., labourer
163. Connor, M., hairdresser
165. Mulholland, J., labourer
167. Murray, H., builder and carpenter
169. Doorway to entry
171. Forsythe, J., butcher
173. Close, Jas., ornamentor
175. Lee, John
177. Harbinson, Hanna
179. McMullin, A., fitter (McMullan, Andrew, fitter in 1890)
181. Mills, A., compositor
183. Black, Mrs.
185. Grey, Mrs. (Gray, Catherine in 1890)
187. Greenlee, Robert, joiner; General Labourers' Society
                                      __________

                                    Vernon Terrace
                                     [left hand side]
   2. Douglas, John, painter
   4. Hook, Miss
   6. McLean, B., carpenter
   8. McCullough, H., cellar man
 10. Ireland, John, tailor
..........Conduit Street intersects
 12. Jefferson, Thomas
 14. Dunn, I., spirit grocer
..........Prospect Street intersects
 16. Holland, W., yarn beamer
 18. Vacant
..........Virginia Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
 22. Mallagh, W., spirit grocer
                                     Auburn House
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
 24. Johnston, Wm., grocer
..........Beech Street intersects
26, 28. Coulter, A., grocer and provision merchant
 30. Stewart, R., car driver
32, 34. Campbell, J., publican
..........Spruce Street intersects
 36. Lupane, Jno., publican
 38. Dempster, Hugh, groom
 40. Meekan, Patrick (Meehan, Peter, traveller in 1890)
 42. Brown, Margaret
 44. Stranaghan, John, boot maker
..........Pine Street intersects
 48. Robb, William, grocer
 50. Campbell, M., coachman
 52. Corbett, W. J., machine man
 54. Johnston, Rachel
 56. Ridgway, W., boot maker
 58. Vacant
..........Lake Street intersects
60, 62. Scott, Ellen
 64. Wallace, W., linen lapper
 66. Curlis, Bella
 68. Duffy, Jane
 70. King, William, clerk
 72. Nesbitt, Peter, foreman
 74. Simpson, J., blacksmith
 76. Ewart, Miss
 78. Hill, Thos., carpenter
 80. Megran, Francis, plumber
82, 84. McGurk, John F., bottling stores

VICARAGE STREET
Off Albertbridge Road

   1. Owen, S., tram driver
   3. Arthur. Mrs.
   5. McCormick, Mrs.
   7. McBride, Wm., handloom weaver
   9. Ravenscroft, Miss
 11. Roberts, Jno., labourer
 13. McKeown, Jas., labourer
 15. Millar, W. J., baker
 17. Blair, Alex., labourer
 19. Cully, Thos., labourer
 21. Fletcher, A., fitter
 23. Heron, Henry, labourer
 25. Bell, John, labourer
 27. Gardener, J.
 29. Lemon, Robt., labourer
 31. Reid, Mrs.
 33. Dickson, Jno., labourer
 35. Ballagh, Wm., labourer
 37. McCready, James, sailor
 39. Vacant
 41. Fullerton, John, smith's helper
 43. Vacant
 45. Shields, R., plater
 47. Taggart, Wm., labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Flemming, D., labourer
 53. Hill, Henry, carpenter
 55. McMillen, D., engineer
 57. Fitton, Joseph, fitter
 59. Davidson, Wm., labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Morrison, N., rivetter
                                       __________

   2. McKitterick, D.
   4. McIlroy, Robt., labourer
   6. Atkinson, Wm., labourer
   8. McMurray, Jno., labourer
 10. McKinstry, Miss, dress maker
 12. Dickie, James, tailor
 14. Boyd, D., painter
 16. Hill, Wm., coachman
 18. Douglas, D., coachman
 20. Brown, D., coppersmith
 22. McCaughey, W. J., labourer
 24. Brown, Miss
 26. McKitterick, W., labourer
 28. Pentland, T., labourer
 30. Todd, D., labourer
 32. Woods, Geo., labourer
 34. Poole, Mrs.
 36. Vacant
 38. Davidson, J. G., clerk
 40. Atkinson, T., labourer
 42. Brown, Mrs.
 44. Dale, Geo., labourer
 46. Russell, J., labourer
 48. Smith, Wm., tailor
 50. Bell, John, labourer
 52. McKelvey, J., brick layer
 54. McClean, John, rivetter
 56. Foy, F., carpenter
 58. Gregg, Jas., carpenter
 60. Higgins, M., hammer man
 62. Gordon, W. B., labourer
 64. Patterson, D., brick layer
 66. Bingham, Geo., smith
 68. McCormick, S., grocer

VICINAGE PARK
from Cranburn Street

   1. Cregan, P., sailor
   3. Connor, Isaac, manager
   5. Jervis, James
   7. McCord, Thos., commission agent
   9. Chambers, John, grocer
11, 13, 15. Vacant
                                     __________

   2. Reid, John, printer
   4. Hull, John, painter
   6. Neill, Joseph, measurer
   8. Barnett, Wm. R., Corporation gas inspector
 10. Ferris, J. A., bookkeeper
 12. Campbell, R., bookkeeper
 14. Lunn, J. H., litho. artist
 16. Haddow, Thos., designer
 18. Hopkins, D., warehouse man
 20. Wallace, Mrs.
 22. Murdock, H., Customs
 24. Sheils, Jas., naturalist
 26. McAdam, J., missionary
 28. Hunter, G., iron monger
 30. Anderson, J., auctioneer
 32. Mack, Henry
 34. Bell, Mrs.
..........Vicinage Place intersects
 36. Wilson, Samuel, postal telegraph department
 38. Young, George, National school teacher
 40. Noble, Wm., commercial traveller
 42. Lorimer, W., bookkeeper

VICTOR STREET
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   1. Mission Hall
3 to 15. In course of erection
 17. Fisher, Chas., carpenter
 19. Vacant
 21. McCann, Mrs.
23, 25. Vacant
 27. McCullough, John, brass finisher
 29. Robinson, A., boot maker
 31. Atkinson, Henry, clerk
 33. Carson, Henry, labourer
 35. Stockman, P., labourer
 37. Campbell, Miss, dress and mantle maker
                                      __________

   2. McCausland, H., seaman
   4. Vacant
   6. McConnell, W. R., labourer
   8. Cranston, Jos., labourer
 10. Wightman, R., baker
 12. Watson, J., boiler maker
 14. Duffin, R., tram driver
 16. McIlroy, Mrs.
 18. Malcolm, R., carpenter
 20. Pearson, W., boiler maker
 22. Houston, J., tram driver
 24. McAdam, Wm., insurance agent
 26. Russell, Wm., clerk
 28. Maxwell, Robt., clerk
 30. Vacant
 32. Ryan, John, engineer
 34. Dunlop, John, tailor
 36. Kearney, F., rivetter
 38. McComiskey, J., car driver
 40. Ormsley, George
 42. Kelly, S., brick layer
 44. Russell, N., labourer
 46. Woods, W., engine driver
 48. Magee, Adam, labourer
50 to 60. In course of erection

VICTORIA CHAMBERS
see 2 to 8 Victoria Street and 54 to 56 Waring Street

VICTORIA SQUARE
William Street South to Victoria Street
Cromac Buildings

1, 3, 5. Cantrell & Cochrane, Aerated Water Manufacturers
       City Coroner's Court
       The Morgue
   7. Ritchie, James, fireman
   9. Wallace, Robt., fireman
 11. Lane, George, fireman
 13. Reid, James, pavior
 15. Robinson, Jos., engineer Corporation fire brigade
 17. Brown, Samuel, fireman
 19. Magookin, Thos., engineer fire brigade (McGooken, Thos., carpenter in 1890)
 21. Morrow, Saml., fireman
 23. Magee, Robert
25, 27. Burns, A., horse trainer
27 to 33. Cawley, Thos., wholesale bedding manufacturer
 35. Vacant
 37. Dillon, John, horse shoer and farrier
37. Vacant
39, 41. O'Hagan, P. and F., publicans
43 to 47. Martin, John, hay & straw merchant
49, 51. Conlan, T., publican
       Irish Temperance League coffee stand, No. 2 - Robert J. Geddis, caretaker
                                       __________

   2. McDermott, B., grocer
   4. Sloan, Thos. M., plumber and gas fitter
   6. Braithwaite, J., & Co., plumbers, gasfitters and lead merchants
   8. Stores
 10. McBride, Henry, & Son, printers, book binders and lithographers
 12. Vacant
 14. Empire Music Hall
..........Telfair Street intersects
 16. Conlan, Michael, publican
18, 20. Cowan, William, bonded warehouse - Stack R & T
22, 24. Finlay, A., soap and candle manufacturer; back entrance
38 to 42. McErvel, T. & J., implement, seed and manure merchants
44, 46. MacNamara, Mary F., publican

VICTORIA STREET
Corporation Street to Great Edward Street

                        Old Corn Exchange Buildings
    1. Munster, Alfred M., & Co., grain, wood and insurance brokers and commission merchants
   "   Munster. Alfred M., Consul in Ireland for Denmark and Vice-Consul for Sweden and Norway
   "   Owens, W. J., vice-consul for Denmark
    3. "Northern Whig", Ltd., sale and despatch office
    5. Office of Grampian Training Ship and Fox Lodge Industrial School - David McDowell, assistant secretary
7, 9. Northern Whig, Established 1824 - London Office, 174 Fleet Street, E.C.; Thomas MacKnight, Editor; William Darragh, Manager; Northern Whig Ltd., Proprietors
   "    Weekly Northern Whig, established 1858 (Saturday) - William Darragh, manager; Northern Whig Ltd., proprietors
                                  Regent Buildings
  11. Richmond Hotel - Lennox, D. & E. B., proprietors
  13. Gowan, Henry, & Co., Steamship, Insurance and Passenger Agent; Res., Glenwood
  15. Fordyce, Jno., tea agent
17, 19. Wordie & Co., contractors, carriers and general forwarding agents
..........Waring Street intersects
21, 23. Pim, George, & Co., shipping, insurance, fire, life and marine and commission agents; agents for Allan & State Steamship Company; res., Thomas W. Pim, Glen House, Whiteabbey, J. W. Pim, Antrim Road
  25. Thomson & Co., agent for Allan, Warren, Anglo-Australasian, and Shaw Saville's lines of steamers. etc.; res., Ardlussa, Bangor, Co. Down
                                         First Floor
   "    Scott & Wilson, solicitors; and at 38 Dame Street, Dublin
  27. Ritchie, John, Produce Broker, Tea and Commission Agent; res., Ulsterville Cottage
   "    Brindley, J. T., Commission Agent
   "    Mulligan, John F., solicitor; res., 42 Wellington Park
   "    Yeates, John, broker
   "    Magee, Henry, tea agent
  29. Jardin, R., & Co., wholesale grocers & general merchants
31, 33. Campbell, J., ale & porter bottling stores
  35. Armstrong, W. E., solicitor
35a, 37. Hoey, Frederick, & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants
 41. National Provident Chambers
   "   Richards, John C., Coal and Coke Importer and Colliery Agent
                                          First Floor
   "   Elliott, F. H., tea and commission agent
   "   Thompson, W. J., tea agent
                                       Second Floor
   "   Gillis, James, commission agent
   "   J. Tetley & Co., London; J. H. Blair, agent
   "   Smith & Co., wine and spirit merchants
   "   McCann, J., commission agent
                                        Third Floor
   "   Squire & Co., tram advertising contractors
   "   Hanneford, G. L., tea agent
   "   Bruce, Mrs., caretaker
  43. Sinclair & Co., tea merchants
  45. Wallace, H., & Co., solicitors
  47. Currie & Johnston, wholesale ironmongers and hardware merchants
49, 51. Spackman, Wm., tailor & clothier
..........High Street intersects
  53. Russell, R., the Majestic boothouse
  55. Wilson, Chas., wholesale tea merchant
  57. Bryce, Alex. Cross & Co., seed, manure & agricultural implement merchants
  59. Vacant
  61. Millar, Thos., confectioner and restaurant
  63. Masterson, Wm., & Son, tea and sugar agents
65, 67. Bradbury & Co. Ltd., sewing machine makers (Brabury Sewing Machine Manufacturing Co. Ltd. in 1890)
  69. Cavan, Wm., boot manufacturer
  71. St. George's National School - T. R. Robinson, principal
  73. Lizards, J., manufacturing optician and dealer in photographic apparatus
  75. Brownlie, Richard, Carver, Gilder, Print Seller and Artists' Colour man, and Showcard Manufacturer
77a. Watt, R., architect and civil engineer
79a. Salters, W. J., commission merchant
   "   Broxburne Oil Co. Ltd. - W. J. Salters, agent
   "   Lecture Hall For Religious Meetings
  79. Louden & Wilson, Tea and Sugar Merchants
  81. Dunwoody, Robert, & Co., Wholesale Tea Merchants
   "    McKee & Dunwoody, Commission Merchants
81a. McBride & Co., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and House Furnishers, Carpet and Curtain Warehousemen; and 80 Ann Street
..........Ann Street intersects
  83. Phillips & Co., wholesale leather merchants, boot upper manufacturers and boot factors; and 63 Ann Street
  85. Harper, Martin, & Son, wholesale grocers & seed merchants
  87. O'Hagan & Co., wholesale tea dealers
  89. Heron, Saml., leather merchant, boot factor, and boot upper manufacturer
91a. Lilburn, H. M., tea agent
  91. Creeth, James, Seed and Farm Implement and Felt Merchant
   "   Campbell, William
93, 95. Little & McClean, paper stores
  97. McVicker, John, wholesale leather and boot merchant
97a. S. D. Bell's stores
  99. J. A. Campbell & Co.'s stores
99. Casson, David, saddler
101. Abercorn Rooms for public meetings - J. Thompson, caretaker
103. McCarthy, M., publican, Dolphin Bar
...........Victoria Square intersects
105. Conlan, Thos., publican, Victoria Bar
107. Elliott, P., hairdresser
109, 113. Shannon, R., clothier and draper
115. Campbell, James A., & Co., glass, paint, oil and colour merchant
115a. Dougherty, John, fruit merchant
115. Bennett, W., tobacconist and stationer
117a. Waddell, William J., Whisky Broker
   "   Wilson, Alfred, Grain, Flour and Commission Agent
   "   Fraser, J., & Son, civil engineers and architects
   "   Keys, James, commission merchant
   "   Irvine, Wm., produce broker
   "   Calvert, Leonard, Surveyor and Valuer
117. McKeag, S. B., & Co., wholesale grocers and flour merchants
119. Ivory, J., rope & twine manufacturer
121. Brown, T. H., J.P.
   "    Browne, Lawson A.
   "    Shaw, Wm. M., & Co., commission merchants
123. Victoria Street Medical Hall - W. S. Speers, M.D., proprietor; res., 44 Chichester Street
                                      __________

                                 Victoria Chambers
    2. Porter, A. & D., Grain Merchants and Flour and Bran Importers
    4. Antrim Iron Ore Co. Ltd. - R. Brown, secretary
    "   Whiteabbey Flax Spinning Co. - works at Whiteabbey
    "   City School of Music - F. Koeller, principal
    6. Evans, Silas
    "   Redford & Co., colliery proprietors - E. McIlroy, agent
    "   Hind Bros., oil merchants and mill furnishers
    "   Waterson, J., consulting engineer
    "   The Crown Steamship Co. of Belfast Ltd. - William Gibson, manager
    "   Gibson, Wm., & Co., ship owners and ship brokers
    8. Emerson, Edward, commission merchant and agent
..........Waring Street intersects
  10. Pinkerton, J. C., Italian Consul, Steamship and Insurance Agent. residence, Ballyhackamore House, Strandtown
  12. Clyde Shipping Co. - F. Wightman, Agent
  14. Scottish Amicable Life Assurance Society - W. A. Chapman, res. secretary
..........Ulster Street intersects
  16. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - Head Office - Secretary, S. A. Thompson
                     THE ALBERT MEMORIAL
..........Queen's Square intersects
  18. Malcolm, D., room paper merchant
  20. Victoria Hall - D. Kenny, caretaker
  22. Pullar, J., & Sons, Pullar Dye Works, Perth
24, 26. Todd, Wm. A., paper hangings and wall decorations, cabinet maker, upholsterer, carpet importer, and artistic house furnisher. Residence Dundela Villas, Strandtown
 28. Prince of Wales Hotel - Mrs. J. Geoghegan, proprietress
30, 32. Brown, Corbett & Co., wholesale wine and spirit merchants and distillers
  34. Lyttle, John, & Sons, seed, tea, sugar and seed merchant
   "    Office of the North of Ireland Chemical Co. Ltd.; works, Bond Street
36, 38. McCausland, Samuel, Wholesale Tea, Sugar, and Seed Merchant
40 to 44. McMullan, Thomas, & Co., Wholesale Druggists and Chemists, Cheese Importers, and Oil and Colour Merchants - Stores, Queen's Road
..........Ann Street intersects
                             Queen Anne's Buildings
  46. Wheeler & Wilson Manufacturing Co., Lock-stitch Sewing Machines
  48. McKinstry, A. S., Restaurant
  50. Cook & Kane, tea dealers
  52. McArthur & Mitchell, tea and sugar merchants
  54. Brydon & Co., Whisky Brokers and Agents
        Vacant ground
58, 60. McKnight, Dickson, & Co., Wholesale Wine and Spirit Merchants and Rectifying Distillers
  62. Shaw & McMullan, wholesale tea and sugar merchants
 64. Millar, Thos. M. & Co., wholesale tea and sugar merchants
  66. Barron & Co., cotton and jute bag manufacturers
   "    Tullis & Co., bleachers and yarn merchants; works at Markinch
  68. Collins, William, wholesale druggist and chemist
  70. Bearns, Margaret, refreshment rooms
72, 74. Nichol, J., fruit merchant
 76. Vacant
 78. Marshall, Wm., & Co., tea dealers, flour and general merchants
..........Townhall Street intersects
        Belfast Municipal Buildings

VICTORIA STREET GREAT
Glengall Place to Shaftesbury Square

                                   [right hand side]
       Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Terminus - Thomas Robertson, general manager; John W. Phillips, goods manager; Henry Plews, secretary; W. H. Mills, engineer; Thomas Wallace, superintendent of line
    3. Strain, William, & Sons, stores
   "   Gaffikin, Thomas, & Co., store
..........Hope Street intersects
                                      Victoria Place
    5. Henderson, J., grocer and provision dealer
    7. Boylan, Miss, fancy goods depot
..........Great Victoria Street Post Office
    7. Howard, Samuel Robert, confectioner
    9. Boyd, David A., merchant tailor
  11. Alexander, John (registered) plumbers, gasfitter, bell hanger, etc.
  13. Gervan, Miss, costumier
  15. Murtagh, Edward
  17. McCaw, Miss
..........Windsor Street intersects
  19. Fagan, J., surgeon
  21. Campbell, John, M.D.
  23. McKee, S., M.D., M.Ch., M.A.O., L.A.L.H.
  25. Pentland, Thomas
  27. Boyd, J. St. Clair, M.D., surgeon
                                     Claraville
  29. Belfast Institution for Nervous Diseases, Paralysis, and Epilepsis - Dr. J. MacCormac, physician
                                  Kenmare House
  31. MacCormac, J., M.D.
                                      Mount Eva
  33. Philip, A., M.D., surgeon
  35. Crawford, Martha
  37. Lindsay, James A., M.D., M.R.C.P. (London)
  39. O'Neill, Chas., M.D.
  41. Vacant
  43. Boyd, W., manager Blackstaff Weaving Company
.......... Wellwood Street intersects
                                  Balmoral Terrace
  45. McKee, R., stock and share broker
  47. Vacant
  49. Howard, R. C., secretary of Mitchell & Co.
  51. Cathcart, J. S.
  53. McCurry, Isaac, builder
  55. Robinson, Eliza
  57. Picton, T., Mus.Bac., T.C.D.
  59. Brady, Jno., M.R.C.S.E., N.G., surgeon
                                 Prince Arthur Terrace
  61. Burns, Walter, musician
  63. Smyth, Sidney-Brice, M.B., B.Ch., T.C.D.
  65. Galway, W. B., solicitor
  67. Glover, J. (of Falls Flax Spinning Co. Ltd.)
  69. McKenna, Mrs.
71. 73. Jewish Synagogue
                                    Kensington Terrace
  75. Moore, Hugh
  77. Pryde, James, manager
  79. Stevenson, Mrs., dress maker
  81. Coleman, Mrs.
  83. Bradshaw, I., French teacher
  85. Rodgers, Thomas
  87. Young, Eliza
..........Albion Street intersects
                                    __________

                                  [left hand side]
 2a. Great Northern Machine Knitting Depot - Jane A. Pennington, proprietress
 2b. Fagan, R. H., shoe maker
   3. Robinson, J., hairdresser
 2d. Vacant
 2e. Houston, Mrs., underclothing and baby linen
 6a. Scott, R., Anchor Dining Rooms
 7a. Ulster Dairy Company - R. Atkinson, proprietor
 8a. Irish Temperance League Coffee rooms - Mrs. McCauley, manageress
10a. Rogan, Kate, refreshment rooms
10b. McCaul, Joseph, refreshment rooms
   "   Costigan, W., monumental sculptor
   2. Franklin Street Collar Co. Ltd.
   "    Davis, W., & Son, Alliance Insurance Co. and Scottish Widows' Fund
   4. Montgomery, J., carpenter
   6. Robinson, W. (Dublin and Armagh Hotel), publican
   8. Rogan, Kate, Temperance Hotel
10, 12. Flannigan, P. (Crown Hotel), publican
..........Amelia Street intersects
14, 16. Flannigan, P. (Adelphi Hotel), publican
18, 20. Cleland, W. W., Wholesale Manufacturing Stationer, Letterpress Printer, Lithographer, Embosser, Linen Ornament Manufacturer, Book Binder, Fancy Box Maker, Glass Embosser, and Decorator, Mirror Show Tablet Manufacturer and Picture Frame Maker; residence, Hollybank, Wellington Park
  22. Strain, Wm., & Sons, Wholesale Manufacturing Stationers, Lithographers, Letterpress Printers, Gelatiners, Showcard Mounters and Framers, Bookbinders, and Fancy Box Makers
  24. Maxwell, D. A., Timber Merchant and Packing Case Maker
  26. Riddell, A., & Son, reed and heddle manufacturers
   "    Riddell Brothers, shuttle manufacturers, mill and factory furnishers; boot lace and blind cord manufacturers
        Great Victoria Street Baptist Church
..........Hope Street intersects
  28. Vincent, James, pianoforte tuner and maker
  30. Society for Home Mission Work for the Blind - Mrs. R. B. Pim, hon. secretary and treasurer; Mrs. McKelvey, matron
  32. Cairns, J., cabinet maker
34, 36. Ritchie, L., & Co., fancy box makers
  40. Sloss, J., M.D., surgeon
  42. Barneville, John, district inspector R.I.C.
  44. McCullagh, P. J., commercial traveller (McCullough in 1890)
  46. Boylan, John, clerk
  48. Donaldson, William
  50. Roberts, Mary
  52. Lowry, John, carpenter
  54. Fielden, Victor G. L., M.B., surgeon
..........Downshire Place intersects
                                   Belvidere Place
  56. Rodgers, Miss
  58. Ryans, Mrs.
  60. Kennedy, Mrs.
  62. Rankin, John, manager
  64. Ferguson, Miss
  66. McClure, Mrs.
  68. Grattan & Co. Ltd., Aerated Water Manufacturers
  70. Martin, Henry (of H. & J. Martin, builders and contractors)
..........Ventry Street intersects
72 to 86. The Belfast Pure Ice and Cold Storage Co. - Hugh Lambie, managing partner
  88. Ophthalmic Hospital - J. W. Browne, surgeon; William Calwell, assistant surgeon; Professor Whitla; hon. visiting physician
                                  Richmond Terrace
  90. Coates, Mrs.
  92. Mackenzie, W. G., F.R.C.S.E. (McKenzie, W. G., M.D. in 1890)
  94. Matier, Mrs.
  96. Kyle, Miss
  98. Ruddell, Thomas, designer
100. Waddell, Mrs.
102. Brotchie, T. R., .M.D., M.Ch., Aberdeen University
104. Todd, Henry, house and land agent
106. Sadlier, Wm., commission agent

VICTORIA STREET LITTLE
Off Hope Street

   1. Johnston, Jane
   3. Maguinne, M., R.I.C.
   5. Morton, Wm., R.I.C.
   7. Edgar, Mrs.
   9. Lowery, James, carpenter (Lowry in 1890)
 11. Curran, Mrs.
 13. Keown, Mrs.
 15. Burrows, B., guard G.N.R.
 17. Conkey, Wm. A., chief clerk G.N.R. stores
 19. Maguire, James, R.I.C.
 21. Chase, St. George, clerk
 23. Allison, C. J., superintendent
 25. Hamilton, W. J., iron turner
 27. Clarke, Mrs.
29. 31, 33. Thompson, John, shirt and collar factory
.........Downshire Place intersects
 35. Green, S., bookkeeper
 37. Stewart, W. J., brick layer
 39. Lynas, R., coal merchant
 41. Dowds, Rebecca J.
       Grattan & Co.'s back entrance
                                      __________

   2. Derry, W., rent agent
   4. Willdridge, J., painter and decorator
   6. Warnock, H., contractor and builder
   8. Fleming, T., beamer
 10. King, Edward, R.I.C.
 12. Baird, D., whitesmith and mechanic
 14. Johnston, R., sexton, Donegall Square Church
 16. Side door
18, 20, 22, 24. Side door and yard
26, 28. Thompson, John, Victoria Factory
 30. Vacant
32, 34. Smyth, D., carpenter
 36. Corry, Mary Ann, dress maker
 38. Hanna, Mrs.
 40. Dunwoody, S., lamp lighter
 42. Moderate, H., car owner

VICTORIA YARD
off North Queen Street
a few small houses

VIOLET STREET
Springfield Road to Cavendish Street

                                     Violet Terrace
   1. Murray, W., spirit grocer
   2. Manning, Thos., mechanic
   3. Daly, Wm., R.I.C.
   4. O'Brien, J. P., cashier
   5. Sherlock, J., litho. artist
   6. Smith, B., wood turner

the above numbers get relisted as even in the 1907

   1. McMullan, O., spirit grocer
   3. Mulholland, L.
   7. Smith, James, miller
   5. Baxter, J., railway clerk
   9. McFarlane, Mary
 11. Barmer, W., sergt. R.I.C.
 13. McKenna, W. J., traveller
 15. Baird, E., R.I.C.
 17. Cunningham, Ellen, grocer
 19. Bryson, George, R.I.C.
 21. Anderson, John, R.I.C.
 23. O'Hanlon, P., brick layer
 25. Leyden, D., sergt. R.I.C.
 27. McCafferty, W., bleacher
 29. Collins, James, tenter
 31. Maguire, J. F., R.I.C.

VIRGINIA STREET
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. McDougall, Alexander
   3. Irwin, Mrs.
   5. Wilson, Mrs., spirit grocer
..........Elm Street intersects
   7. Gray, N., carpenter & builder
   9. Dalzell, Wm., traveller
 11. Moore, Mrs.
 13. Butler, Mrs., dress maker
 15. Harrison, J., carpenter & builder
 17. Rodgers, R., tram inspector
 19. Harrison, Robert, carrier
 21. McCracken, Saml., baker
 23. McCullough, Mrs.
 25. Wilson, Wm., linen lapper
 27. Markland, James, engineer
 29. Lyttle, T., warehouseman
 31. Crone, Robt., salesman
 33. McKee, Robt., carpenter
 35. Wylie, Miss, dress maker
 37. Ewart, James, architect
                                        __________

   2. McMorran, S., sea captain
   4. Vacant
   6. Crothers, Joseph, clerk
   8. Smith, J. H., tailor's cutter
 10. McKibbin, John S., clerk
 12. Houston, J., drapers' assistant
 14. Richardson, Mrs.
 16. Lavery, W. J., linen lapper
 18. Hall, Mary J., dress maker
 20. Nicholson, Mrs.
 22. Drennan, Mrs.
 24. Gillespie, S., engineer
 26. McBurney, Wm., waiter
 28. Smyth, Jas., carpenter
 30. Wheelhouse, G., printer
 32. Phoenix, George, manager
 34. Johnston, J., type printer
 36. Wetherall, T., manager
 38. Shearer, Saml., mechanic
 40. Johnston, J., storeman
 42. Irwin, Mrs.
 44. Patterson, John
 46. McLean, Mrs.

VISTULA STREET
off McCandless Street

   5. Robinson, John, fitter
   7. Purdon, Edward, rivetter
9, 11. Harvey, J., carpenter
 13. McKeown, John, painter
 15. Harris, T., flax dresser
 17. Officer, J., house painter
 19. Reid, A., shoe maker
       Lowry, Mrs.
 23. Johnstone, Saml., mechanic
 25. Wills, Mrs.
 27. Harper, Saml., labourer
 29. Gray, William, labourer
 31. Donaldson, Wm., bleacher
 33. Conville, James, labourer
 35. Tedford, G. H., grocer
 37. Rainey, T., pensioner
                                      __________

   2. Davidson, Mrs.
   4. West, Mrs.
   6. Hollyoak, Robt., labourer
   8. McKibbon, R., flax dresser
 10. Porter, Mrs.
 12. Courtney, T., grocers' assistant
 14. McNeeley, J., flax dresser
 16. Waterworth, T., labourer
 18. Beattie, Sarah
 20. Clenaghan, T., carpenter
 22. Millar, John
 24. Bustard, John, fitter
 26. McMullen, H., labourer
 28. McKee, Mary
 30. Hall, R., labourer
 32. Magee, Mrs.
 34. Jest, John, labourer
 36. McCurl, Robt., labourer
 38. Bell, Mrs.
 40. Crossand, Mrs.
 42. Brown, W., yarn dresser
 44. Thompson, W., flax dresser
 46. McFarland, H., painter
 48. Calvert, John, sexton St. Mary's Church

VULCAN STREET
Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. Mulholland, T., army pensioner
   3. Henderson, F., fitter
   5. Burns, James
   7. Braddley, J., labourer
   9. Kearney, H., sailor
 11. Smith, T., labourer
 13. Rooney, Thos., waiter
 15. Burns, Robt., labourer
 17. Devlin, B., labourer
 19. McDonald, A., fireman
 21. Rea, Wm., labourer
 23. Kelly, F., rivetter
 25. Ferguson, R., boiler maker
 27. Moley, John
 29. Armour, John, sailor
 31. Moore, P., boiler maker
 33. Moarn, James
 35. Convery, Wm., sailor
 37. Kerr, Bessie
 39. McCarthy, Neil
 41. McErlean, Wm., labourer
 43. Quigley, James
 45. Vacant
 47. Flannigan, Catherine
 49. Bradley, John, labourer
 51. Mooney, James, labourer
 53. Maguire, T., labourer
 55. Murphy, J., labourer
 57. Larmour, H., labourer
 59. Crickard, Ann Mary
 61. King, James, labourer
 63. McSherry, Wm., labourer
 65. O'Brien, Wm., porter
 67. Fegan, E., labourer
 69. McGirven, B., labourer
 71. Curran, John, labourer
 73. Kearney, H., labourer
 75. O'Neill, John, labourer
 77. Maginn, Joseph
 79. Morrison, F., labourer
                                     __________

   2. McIlhatton, S., spirit grocer
   4. Magee, Margaret
   6. Wright, John, joiner
   8. Dempster, Jas., butcher
 10. Burns, James, labourer
 12. McNulty, John, labourer
 14. Downey, Wm., labourer
 16. Wright, J., carpenter
 18. McGovern, J., army pensioner
 20. Carr, James, labourer
 22. Madill, Martha
 24. Rodgers, D., rivetter
 26. Hughes, James, labourer
 28. Walsh, James, labourer
 30. Mulherron, J., labourer
 32. Fullerton, John, labourer