LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

T

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

TALBOT STREET
off Donegall Street

1, 3. Fulton, J., wood carver
   5. Adair, D., cabinet maker and upholsterer
7, 9. McComb, G., flax merchant
11, 13. Presho, C., Wholesale Leather and Boot Factor, Saddler, Ironmonger and Shoe Grindry Warehouse
 15. Patterson, Robert Lloyd, & Co., flax merchants
17, 19. Hyndman & Co., flax and tow merchants
 21. Gateway
23, 25. Murdoch, John, cork manufacturer
 27. Armstrong, Wm., dealer
 29. Vacant
 31. McKenna, James, smith
 33. Montgomery, Isaac, nail maker
 35. McLean, James, dealer
 37. Whiteside, William
 39. Fee, Jane, grocer
 41. Kinahan Bros., publican
.........Hill Street intersects
 43. Cairns, Patrick, grocer
 45. Sharp, Mrs.
 47. Martin, John
 49. Sharp, Jane, grocer
51, 53. McCourt, Peter
 55. Cosgrove, John
57, 59. Stewart, William
 61. McCourt, Hugh
 63. Patterson, Joseph
 65. Gibney, Eliza
 67. Harvey, Joseph
 69. Downey, Thomas
 71. Quinn, James
 73. Henry, Bernard
 75. Shaw, James
 77. Downey, Thomas
 79. McGarry, Wm., publican
                             __________

   2. Frazer, Thomas
   "   Curran, Thos., tailor
   "   Osborne, S., & Co., match and blue manufacturers and wholesale general merchants
2, 4. McBlain, J., & Co., leather and boot merchants and boot upper manufacturers
6, 8. Campbell, William, & Co., Brass Founders & finishers
10, 12, 14. Braithwaite, L., & Sons, Funeral Undertakers and Posting Establishment
 16. Hannan, Wm., coachman
 18. McKenna, E. J., plumber and gas fitter
 20. Entwistle, T., painter and decorator
22, 24, 26. McCloy, Harrison, plumber, gasfitter, and brass founder
28, 30. Carson, R. J., timber merchant
..........Robert Street intersects
32 to 76. Young, King, & Co., Distillers

TAMAR STREET
off Connswater Street

 71. Mills, Mrs.
 73. Lyttle, Mrs.
 75. Wigston, W. J., labourer
 77. Clayton, I., labourer
 79. Bell, Wm., labourer
 81. McDonald, J.
 83. Kelly, David, labourer
 85. Lough, Alex., labourer
 87. Allister, Wm., labourer

TAMERY STREET
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Side door
   3. Patterson, Jas., bar man
   5. Watson, J., shoe maker
   7. Johnston, J., labourer
   9. Wright, Jas., labourer
 11. Hoey, H., labourer
 13. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 15. Marno, Saml., labourer
 17. Cuthbert, Alex., fireman
 19. Stevenson, R., labourer
 21. McBrian, T., labourer
                           __________

   2. Vance, Henry, carter
   4. Vacant
   6. Norwood, W. J., painter
   8. Major, Thos., labourer
 10. Coyle, John, labourer
 12. Pierce, Robt., labourer
 14. Irvine, Wm., labourer
 16. Hermon, Wm., labourer
 18. Thompson, J., labourer
 20. Kerr, John, labourer
 22. Marno, L., labourer

TANNER'S COURT
Off Millfield
a few small houses

TASMANIA STREET
off Crumlin Road

Houses in course of erection

TATE'S AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

                         Daranova Terrace
 11. Brown, Robert, engineer
 13. Baskerville, F. S., artist
 15. Kinnaird, George Y.
 17. Young, Miss
 19. Bleakley, John, draper's assistant
 21. Bolton, S. R., foreman
 23. Burns, Robt., traveller
                              Colin View
 25. Hogsett, Mrs., servants' registry
 27. McCaw, J., clerk
 29. Mayes, Mrs.
 31. Chase, A., bank official (Chaise, Albert, clerk in 1890)
                          Colinview Terrace
 33. Smith, John, coach builder
 35. Frackelton, Mrs.
 37. Tate, James
 39. Russell, R. A., rate collector
 41. Cotter, Samuel
 43. Harris, F. M., insurance agent
                          Kathleen Terrace
 45. Brew, J.
 47. Graydon, Jas., tailor
 49. Lutton, Mrs.
 51. Willis, David
 53. McCormick, H., clerk
 55. Gateway
 57. Allen, H., seaman
 59. Lockhart, E., match maker
                           Zephyr House
 61. Ritchie, S., warehouseman
 63. Gosselin, Alice (Grosslin in 1890)
 65. Craig, D., warehouseman
 67. Munn, S., dress maker
 69. Gateway
 71. Wallace, Hugh
 73. Jackson, Mrs.
 75. Lemon, Agnes
 77. Lennox, B., linen lapper
 79. Hanna, S., bread server
 81. Gateway
 83. Clarke, E., meter inspector
 85. Hunter, Mrs.
 87. Kerr, David S., butler
 89. Duffield, J., dairyman
 91. Young, H., tram inspector
 93. Dornan, H., coachman (Doran, Hugh, coachman in 1890)
 95. McCallum, William
101. Johnston, Jas., carter
103. McFadden, H., gardener
105. Boyd, A., linen lapper
107. Mathers, T., dairyman
109. Gateway
111. Spence, Jas., car owner
113. Dunbar, George, gardener
115. Mayne, R., dairyman
117. Taylor, Mrs.
119. Craig, Mrs.
121. Dornan, J., car owner (Dorman, J., car driver in 1890)
123. Gateway
125. Kennedy, T., tram driver
127. Brown, D., engine driver
129. McClure, Mrs., laundress
147. Lennox, Mrs., laundress
149. McKibbin, Miss, pinafore stitcher
151. Ireland, D., dairyman

TATE'S COURT
off Millfield

   1. Dunn, Mary
   2. Bradley, John, dealer
   3. Ward, John, car driver
   4. Cassidy, Mary
   5. McCabe, Wm., cooper
   6. Thompson, J., car owner
   7. McFeety, Wm., labourer
   8. Dennis, George, dealer
   9. Campbell, John, labourer
 10. McCoo, John, labourer
 11. McCrory, James, labourer

TAYLOR STREET
off Norwood South

   1. McKnight, Thos., packer
   3. Boyd, Mary Ann
   5. Hannay, Robt., stone cutter
   7. McClatchey, Eliza, weaver
   9. Lecky, Thos., labourer
 11. Bell, Jos., labourer
 13. Milligan, Saml., labourer
 15. Mason, Elizabeth
 17. McGeagh, Ellen, smoother
 19. Cairns, John, labourer
 21. McAllister, Susan
                               __________

   2. Wilson, Wm. G., waiter
   4. Casement, D., car owner
   6. Hughes, John, oiler
   8. Rapple, R., carpenter
 10. Montgomery, Wm. Henry, machine man
 12. Clulown, J., labourer (Clulow)
 14. Wilson, John, labourer
 16. Swindle, Jas., labourer
 18. McIlveen, T., blacksmith
 20. Walsh, Saml., driver
 22. Davis, Eliza, smoother
 24. McIntosh, Jos., sailor
 26. Hamilton, M., upholsteress

TELFAIR STREET
Ann Street to Victoria Square

   1. Ferguson, J., butcher; side door
3, 5. Green, Forster, & Co., Ltd., stores
7, 9. Woods & Rawe, advertising agents
 11. Greenhill, Wm., & Sons, hide, skin and wool merchants
 13. Rea, J., curing stores
 15. Empire Music Hall - D. Lowry, proprietor; side entrance
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Robb, J., & Co.; assistants' boarding house
   4. Keys, Jos., commission merchant
   6. Currie, Alex., engraver
   8. Vacant
 10. Conlon, T., publican; side entrance

TEMPLEMORE AVENUE
Newtownards Road to Beersbridge Road

    1. Duff, John, grocer
155. Gyle, Mrs.
157. Dunlop, Saml., cashier
159. Prenter, Mrs.
161. Vacant
163. Brown, Mrs.
 165. Sloan, W. R.
167. Lee, Rev. R. S., Methodist minister
..........Albertbridge Road intersects
                           Daisy Terrace
1, 3. Hume, Wm., handkerchief manufacturer
   5. McDonnell, Mary Ann
   7. Bullock, Wm., commission agent
   9. Carson, S. I., builder
 11. Harpur, John
 13. Waugh, Mrs.
 15. Ronaldson, J., cashier
 17. Hopps, Charles, Inland Revenue officer
 19. Park, Robt., wholesale draper
 21. Crook, John, foreman
 23. Savage, Wm., harbour official
 25. Stalker, Peter, dyer and finisher
       Mountpottinger Baptist Tabernacle - Pastor, Robert Clark
..........Paxton Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
 67. Armstrong, G., grocer
 69. Anderson, W. J., pawn broker
 71. Carse, Miss
 73. Scully, R., pawn broker
 75. Alexander, Eliza
 77. Ramsey, Mrs., pawn broker
                            __________

   2. Humphries, Chas., M.D.
   4. McLaughlin, T., pawn broker
 52. Bowman, Wm., hardware merchant
 54. Fettus, John, joiner
 56. Polland, A., butcher
 58. Gaston, Peter, grocer
       Ballymacarrett Baths - J. W. McManus, superintendent; Res., Glenmore Street
       Ulster Hospital for Children and Women - Matron, Miss Stewart
..........Albertbridge Road intersects
       Mountpottinger Iron Mission Hall
..........Thorndyke Street intersects
 60. Burch, John, grocer
 62. Boyd, Alex., iron merchant
 64. McVicker, Margaret
 66. McDermott, Miss
 68. Fawcett, Wm. J.
 70. Fry, Mrs., confectioner
..........Chatsworth Street intersects
 72. Cooper, A., upholsterer
 74. Harrison, G., labourer
 76. Tracey, Mrs.
 78. Leadbetter, John, sea captain
 80. Wagner, Richd., professor of music
 82. Jarvis, John, butcher
..........Paxton Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Epworth Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Crossley Street intersects
 84. Greer, James, grocer
 86. Smith, Robert, grocer and druggist
..........Castlereagh Street intersects

TEMPLEMORE STREET
Off Albertbridge Road

   1. Logan, Jno., labourer
   3. Leing, Jno., blacksmith (Laing?)
   5. Buchanan, Robt., baker
   7. Gilman, Mrs., grocer
..........Thorndyke Street intersects
   9. Gilpin, Geo., labourer
       Vacant ground
                            __________

   2. McIlwaine, J., labourer
   4. Jamison, Jno., labourer
   6. Steenson, A., labourer
   8. McCracken, S., time keeper
..........Thorndyke Street intersects
12, 14. Russell, Agnes, spirit grocer
 16. Vacant
 18. Greer, Thos., van driver
 20. Murray, Jno., labourer
 22. Waugh, Ann J.
 24. Montgomery, A., labourer
 26. Allen, Ellen
 28. Walker, John, labourer
 30. Weir, J., boiler maker
 32. Jones, E., labourer
 34. Graham, W. T., fitter
 36. Johnston, John, cloth passer
 38. Duffy, C., ship carpenter
 40. Mallard, Alfred, painter
 42. Rosemond, B., brick layer
 44. Scott, Mary
 46. Neilson, R., boiler maker

TENNENT'S COURT
Off Little Patrick Street
Two small houses

TENNANT STREET
(Tennent)
Shankhill Road to Crumlin Road

   3. Dowey, Geo., labourer
   5. Wright, Mrs.
   7. Murdoch, Mrs.
   9. Millar, A., stone mason
 11. Baker, William
 13. Foster, Sarah
 15. Reid, Jos., gardener
 17. Gardiner, William
 19. Harkin, John, labourer
 21. Williamson, Eliza
 23. Brown, Wm., labourer
 25. Marshall, J. A., iron dresser
 27. White, Wm., flax dresser
 29. Galbraith, Thomas
 31. Black, Andrew, fitter
 33. McTighe, J., hackle setter
 35. Stevenson, J., bleacher
 37. Beggs, T., block printer
 39. Galway, Saml., labourer
 41. Mitchell, W., flax dresser
 43. Tennent Street National School - Robt. Hunter, principal
 45. Reid, J., cloth finisher
 47. Brown, M., labourer
 49. Brownlee, R., labourer
 51. Wilson, Robert
 53. White, L., flax dresser
 55. Millar, A., labourer
 57. McCutcheon, Emily
 59. Robinson, T., watchman
..........Riga Street intersects
 61. Galway, William
 63. Beggs, James, bleacher
 65. Gray, James, fireman
 67. Gilmore, Jas., beetler
 69. Robinson, J., labourer
 71. Millar, Andrew, fitter
 73. Moles, James, labourer
 75. Mahood, James, mechanic
 77. Allen, Mrs.
 79. Lawther, Mrs.
 81. Bovill, T., shoe maker
 83. Bovill, Geo., labourer
 85. Gorman, Saml., labourer
 87. Oliver, Wm., labourer
       Vacant ground
 93. Reynolds, Ellen
 95. Donaldson, Wm., carter
 97. Walker, John, labourer
 99. Allen, D., shoe maker
101. Steele, Mrs.
103. Watson, Jas., labourer
105. McMillen, Wm., labourer
107. Inch, John, printer
109. Nesbitt, Jane
111. Graney, Jno., labourer
       Vacant ground
..........Matchett Street intersects
121. Brown, John, spinning master
123. Crowe, W. J., linen finisher
125. Caruth, H. F., shoe maker
127. Donaghy, J., flax buyer
129. Larkin, J., flax dresser
131. McMinn, Robt., tenter
133. Calvert, Mary
135. Ferguson, Thos., tenter
137. Milligan, J., shoe maker
139. Aspen, Jos., clerk
141. Roland, Mrs.
143. Gordon, R. T., reeling master
145. Vacant
147. Wise, Joseph, traveller
149. McKnight, S., insurance agent
151. Smyth, F. G., clerk
153. Clark, Agnes
        Vacant ground
159. Smith, J., coal merchant
..........Ambleside Street intersects
161. Charleton, G. W., spirit grocer
163. Summerville, J., labourer
165. McLean, J., pawn broker
167. Kennedy, S., flax dresser
169. Saunders, J., car driver
171. McCreery, J., preparing master
173. Thompson, Sarah J.
175. Wilson, A., insurance agent
177. Thorne, John, steward
179. Morrow, Thos., R.I.C.
181. McComish, Leben
183. Worth, Arthur, butler
185. Cleland, T., brick layer
187. Murray, A., brick layer
189. Crozier, Wm., labourer
191. Johnson, H., rivetter
193. Smith, Jas., N.S.P.C.C. Inspector
195. Millar, S., overlooker
197. Millar, R., cabinet maker
199. Watson, Miss, dress maker
201. Brown, Martha
203. Laverty, A., flax buyer
205. Elliott, T., clerk
207. Forsythe, A., spinning master
209. Orr, Joseph, pensioner
211. Gault, J., spirit grocer
..........Sydney Street West intersects
213. Calder, J., publican
215. Herdman, G., shoe maker
217. McCullough, J., labourer
219. Vacant
221. Diamond, H., spinning master
223. Logan, T., hairdresser
225. Harbinson, J., car owner
227. Gateway
229. Smyth, R., grocer
231. Swindle, Mrs., dress maker
233. Gillen, Robt., traveller
235. Parker, S., compositor
237. Burling, John, printer
239. Blair, T., millwright
241. McKnight, T., traveller
243. Campbell, Mrs.
245. Stevens, T., traveller
247. Freeland, Herbert
        Crumlin Road Wesleyan Church - Rev. Edward Hazleton, minister; res., 48 Clifton Park Avenue
249. Dempster, R., carpenter
251. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
253. Woods, James
255. Logan, Thos., bleacher
257. Gardiner, Robert
259. Orr, Adam, sexton
261. Gowdey, R., hackle maker
263. Watson, S., grocer
..........Langley Street intersects
        Crumlin Road Male & Female N.S. - William Smith, Miss Caldwell, principals
        Vacant ground
 62. Maunder, C. E., clerk
 64. Armour, Mrs.
 66. Mullan, Alex., mechanic
 68. Sinclair, Elizabeth
 70. White, J. W., joiner
 72. M'Tier, Margaret
 74. Harkness, A., labourer
 76. M'Tier, Mrs.
 78. Allen, Hugh, labourer
 80. Johnston, Agnes
 82. Burns, John
 84. Vacant
 86. Watters, W. J., tenter
 88. Greenwood. W., flax dresser
 90. Bratty, Alexander
 92. McIlhagga, John, carpenter
 94. Humphries, Jane
                        Brookvale House
       Tate, James, builder
                       Brookfield Cottage
       Stephen, Cotton
..........Sydney Street West intersects
212. Donnan, John, grocer
214. Brown, Wm., store keeper
216. Stewart, Mrs.
218. Aiken, John, painter
220. Cunningham, J., hackle setter
..........Edenderry Street intersects
222. Dalzell, Alex., carpenter
224. Grainger, J., iron turner
226. Fleck, D., spinning master
228. Riley, Robt. J., labourer
        vacant ground

TENTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Henderson, Miss
   3. Johnston, J., labourer
   5. Johnstone, Saml., moulder
   7. King, Edw., shoe maker
   9. Wright, Robert, fitter
 11. Jones, Henry, mechanic
 13. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 15. Reid, D., assistant superintendent Belfast Fire Brigade
 17. Fire Brigade Station
 31. Clewlo, D., fire brigade
 33. Adams, Saml., fire brigade
 35. Jameson, J., fire brigade
 37. Mahood, W., boot maker
 39. Craven, H., water inspector
 41. Holmes, T., engine driver, fire brigade
 43. Thompson, Saml., labourer
 45. Dyer, John, fire brigade
 47. Donavan, W., fire brigade
 49. Dunbar, Wm., fire brigade
                             __________

   2. McCracken, A., brick layer
   4. Crangle, John, labourer
   6. Hanlon, Archer, plumber
   8. Meharg, J., hackle maker
 10. Croft, Joseph, carpenter
 12. Fraser, James, labourer
 14. Higginson, Edward
 16. Porter, Mrs.
 18. Carmichael, P., mechanic
 20. Graham, Mrs.
 22. Hillis, W. J., nut forger
24, 26. Henry, J., timber dealer
 28. Elliott, Irvine, carter
 30. Adgey, Robert, labourer
 32. Greenlees, R., iron moulder

TERENCE STREET
Quinn Street to French Street

   1. McKenna, Jas., coachman
   3. Robinson, A., labourer
   5. Hanna, Isaac, labourer
   7. Shevlin, Charles, sweep
   9. Vacant
 11. McConvey, John, labourer
 13. Vacant
 15. Harrison, F., labourer
 17. Brady, M., labourer
 19. McGlone, John, labourer
 21. English, J., rope spinner
 23. Keatings, John, labourer
 25. Rooney, Patk., labourer
 27. Fitzsimmons, B., labourer
 29. Caughlin, T., boiler maker
 31. Hardy, James, labourer
 33. Donnelly, John, labourer
 35. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 37. Ferguson, Mrs.
 39. English, Patk., labourer
 41. Bennett, John, labourer
 43. Berry, Patrick, labourer
 45. McDonald, Edw., labourer
 47. Hughes, T., dealer
 49. Watson, Alex., labourer
 51. Ferguson, Robt., van driver
                             __________

   2. Simms, Mary
   4. Robinson, Patk., labourer
   6. Downey, James, rivetter
   8. Collins, James, rivetter
 10. Vacant
 50. McCoy
 52. Smyth, George, labourer

TERN STREET
Dee Street to Frome Street

2, 4. Yard
   6. Vacant
   8. Fitzsimmons, W. J., van man
 10. Elliott, Thomas, joiner
 12. Beattie, Wm., blacksmith
 14. Harvey, Geo., shipwright
 16. Rutherford. H., rivetter

TEUTONIC STREET
City Street to Blythe Street

   1. Sinton, Mrs.
   3. Gilmore, H., french polisher
   5. Martin, J., brass finisher
   7. Allen, John, coachman
   9. Howey, Saml., van driver
 11. Strickland, John, fireman
 13. Barrett, James H., tenter
 15. Topping, Silas, painter
 17. McClatchey, E., labourer
 19. Cochrane, Joseph, boots
 21. Burgoyne, Mrs.
 23. Wedington, Wm., pavior (Waddington? Wellington?)
 25. Butler, Wm., gardener
 27. Cox, John, carter
 29. Parker, Isaac, labourer
 31. Barrard, Mrs.
 33. Torrens, John, carpenter
 35. Robertson, S., carter
 37. Anderson, James, labourer
 39. Proctor, Mrs.
 41. Young, Robert, labourer
 43. Crothers, John, plumber
 45. Johnston, Wm., sawyer
 47. Hull, Mrs.
 49. Vacant
 51. Scott. Robt., tram driver
 53. Beers, Geo., carpenter
 55. McAree, Alex., carpenter
                             __________

   2. Gillespie, John, labourer
   4. Harrison, F., labourer
   6. Moorhead, C., reel master
   8. Lennox, Alex., carpenter
 10. Smyth, Henry, gardener
 12. Leeman, Wm., rougher
 14. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 16. Bennett, Saml., tram conductor
 18. Mussen, Mrs.
 20. McMullan, Mrs.
 22. McIlveen, A., house painter
 24. Henderson, J., ward master
 26. Spence, Patk., labourer
 28. Swann, Geo., wood turner
 30. Meharg, J.
 32. Best, Thomas, labourer
 34. Wilkinson, John, stoker
 36. Parker, Isaac, labourer
 38. Shaw, John, carpenter
 40. Brown
 42. Johnston, Mrs.
 44. Tate, Jas., com. traveller
 46. Spence, Jos., van driver
 48. McCullough, W., labourer
 50. Gallagher, J., labourer
 52. Irvine, Saml., coachman
 54. Johnston, T. E., labourer
 56. Bell, Wm., labourer

THAMES STREET
Off Falls Road

   1. Walker, Joshua, labourer
   3. McCallister, S., card cutter
   5. Margan, Mrs.
   7. Geary, Wm., labourer
   9. Montgomery, J., labourer
 11. Harrison, Robt., labourer
 13. Doherty, Wm., labourer
 15. Fox, Nicholas, labourer
 17. Collins, Thomas, soldier
 19. McFarland, Mrs.
 21. Frazer, James, labourer
 23. Berry, Wm., labourer
 25. Gillespie, Mrs.
 27. McCaw, Stewart, labourer
 29. Magee, Mrs.
 31. McCracken, Wm., tenter
 33. Montgomery, J., mechanic
 35. Mooney, Edw., mechanic
 37. Hagan, John, clerk
 39. Jordan, W. J., dresser
 41. Jardine, Thos., labourer
 43. Strange, Mrs.
 45. Clarke, Mrs.
 47. Dickson, Mrs.
 49. McCreanor, W. J., shipwright
 51. Woodside, Isabella
 53. Anderson, Robt., labourer
 55. Ogilvie, Mrs.
 57. Erskine, Mrs.
                              ________

   2. Wilson, J., shoe maker
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   6. Whelan, A., pensioner
   8. Hill, Mrs.
 10. Baxter, James, dyer
 12. White, Mrs.
 14. Punting, David, labourer
 16. McCaw, W. J., yarn dresser
 18. Anderwood, Thos., soldier
 20. Crow, George, dresser
 22. Reid, W. J., labourer
 24. Lynch, M., labourer
 26. Coates, John, labourer
 28. Lewis, Joseph, beetler
 30. Miller, J., cloth passer
 32. Clelland, Robt., labourer
 34. Houston, Mrs.
 36. Campbell, Saml., carpenter
 38. Malcolm, Wm., tenter
 40. McCreanor, John, dresser
 42. Millen, Eliza
 44. Close, Andrew, dresser
 46. Corry, Andrew, tenter
 48. Dunbar, Robert, tenter
 50. Waring, S., preparing master
 52. Upritchard, W. J., labourer (Uprichard)
 54. Moore, Saml., iron turner
 56. Cooke, Joseph, labourer
 58. Scott, H. W., dresser
 60. McCallister, Thos., labourer

THEODORE STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Smyth, Mary Ann
   3. Dogherty, Jos., labourer
   5. Kearney, Patk., labourer
   7. Burns, H., attendant asylum
   9. Kane, Catherine
 11. O'Hare, Denis, labourer
 13. McGoldrick, W. J., labourer
 15. Campbell, J., stone mason
 17. Kane, Wm., labourer
 19. Farrell, Arthur, labourer
 21. Lewsley, John, labourer
 23. McCrystal, John, labourer
 25. Kelly, John, labourer
 27. McGoldrick, Thos., fitter
 29. McLaughlin, P., labourer
 31. McComb, J., dairyman
 33. M'Whinney, J., carding master
 35. Jennings, Jas., labourer
 37. Harvey, M., telegraphist
 39. Naash, Edw., labourer (Nash)
 41. Campbell, James, hackler
 43. Kenny, Peter, labourer
 45. Lavery, Agnes
 47. Grainger, R., brass finisher
 49. Graham, Hugh, cover maker
 51. Donegan, J., linen lapper
 53. Taggart, George, sexton
 55. Davis, John, clerk
 57. Ritchie, Abogill (Abigail?)
 59. McCracken, T., mechanic
 61. Beatty, Thomas, warper
 63. Duff, Robt., railway guard
 65. White, Sarah
 67. Bunting, Robt., labourer
 69. Stevenson, Elizabeth
 71. Rainey, Robt., labourer
                              __________

   2. McKenna, Hugh
   4. Harkins, Mr.
   6. Faulkner, John, labourer
   8. Kelly, John, plasterer
 10. Magee, Henry, brick layer
 12. Fox, John, engineer
 14. Marley, T., brick layer
 16. Duffy, James, labourer
 18. Clements, Elizabeth
 20. Ralph, Clara
 22. Fox, Mary Ann
 24. Byrne, James, porter
 26. O'Brien, Mary
 28. Vacant
 30. McDonald, Robert, carter
 32. Magee, John, mason
 34. Johnston, Eleanor
 36. Murphy, Annie
 38. Martin, Ann
 40. Smyth, Alexander
 42. Armstrong, Rchd., checker Great Northern Railway
 44. Vacant
 46. Leslie, Patk., labourer
 48. Downey, Mary
 50. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 52. Lowe, John, bread server
 54. Morrison, Miss
 56. Hamilton, Miss
 58. Shaw, James, porter
 60. Meath, Patrick
 62. McDill, Ann
       Back entrance Drew Memorial School

THERESA STREET
off Falls Road

   3. McFerran, Mrs.
   5. McCorry, T. H.
   7. Carson, James
   9. McKenna, John
 11. Curran, Miss
 13. Collins, Thomas
 15. Kelly, Edward, driver
 17. Murphy, Mrs.
 19. Boags, Wm., labourer
 21. McKeown, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Maguire, Jos., publican, side door
   4. Hannen, Alex., carpenter
   6. Quinn, Mrs.
   8. Vacant
 10. Hall, William, moulder
 12. Wainwright, Jos., joiner
 14. Lowe, John, labourer
 16. McKenna, Mrs.
 18. McVeigh, Mrs.
 20. Mallon, Patrick
 22. McKenna, Thomas
 24. Higgins, Christopher
 26. McQuillan, Jas., bread server

THIRD STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

1, 3. Johnston, Mrs., dealer
   5. Duggan, Mrs.
   7. Drennan, Mrs.
   9. Creighton, Jas., carpenter
 11. Crainey, Wm., labourer
 13. Rolston, Mrs.
 15. McEvoy, Isaac, labourer
 17. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 19. Hutchinson, R., labourer
 21. Gay, Eliza
 23. Henry, John, labourer
 25. Mooney, John, labourer
 27. Lindsay, Mrs.
 29. Campbell, Maggie
 31. Creighton, D., labourer
 33. Brown, Joseph, moulder
 35. Robinson, J., flax dresser
 37. Phillips, Wm., bundler
 39. Carter, Thos., labourer
 41. Gilmore, Geo., labourer
 43. McIlwaine, John, labourer
 45. Boyd, Andrew, driver
 47. Cousins, Abraham
 49. Cousins, A., jun., labourer
 51. Walker, Wm., labourer
 53. Major, John, labourer
 55. Vacant
 57. Whitaker, H., labourer

THIRD STREET
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Vacant
   3. McGavin, Mrs.
   5. Eastwood, Mrs.
   7. Elliott, Robt., labourer
   9. Rutherford, J., gardener
 11. McVeigh, J., coal dealer
 13. Stevenson, Miss J.
 15. Long, M., hessian sewer
 17. Boyd, Robert, labourer
 19. Luke, Mrs., dairy

THISTLE STREET
Susan Street to Beechfield Street

   1. Campbell, Wm.
   3. Jones, Wm., railway porter
   5. Summerville, W., boiler maker
   7. Galbraith, Saml., rivetter
   9. McCoubrey, Jas., labourer
 11. Craig, Wm., joiner
 13. Martin, Saml., mariner
 15. Gilmore, Jos., rivetter
 17. Little, J., plater's helper
 19. Hare, James, rigger
 21. Coyle, Richd., labourer
 23. Algie, Hanna
 25. Morgan, T., boiler maker
 27. Maxwell, Jas., labourer
 29. Johnston, J., carpenter
 31. Longridge, D., boiler maker
 33. Gordon, D., labourer
 35. Neill, Saml., carpenter
 37. Magee, C., labourer
 39. Elder, J., coppersmith
 41. Edgar, D., mechanic
 43. McAleese. Jos., labourer
 45. McClean, A., blacksmith
 47. Caldwell, Robt., carpenter
 49. Ward, John, tailor
 51. Simms, Thomas, riveter (rivetter)
 53. Miller, Wm., boiler maker
 55. Bell, Margaret
 57. Coyle, Jas., brass moulder
 59. Morrison, R., labourer
 61. Mawhinney, Wm., sailor
 63. McVey, Robt., labourer
 65. Mackintosh, Alex., ship carpenter
 67. McKee, Matthew, fitter
                                __________

   2. Turnbull, J., brass moulder
   4. McCarthy, J., boiler maker
   6. Taylor, Robt., labourer
   8. Neill, John, labourer
 10. McKinlay, Geo., waiter
 12. Mahier, Robt., engineer
 14. Ennis, George
 16. Jamison, D., labourer
 18. Agnew, James, plater
 20. Campbell, A., boiler maker
 22. Armstrong, J., boiler maker
 24. Agnew, Thos., labourer
 26. Davis, John, ship carpenter
 28. Scott, Thomas, rivetter
 30. McKittrick, J., labourer
 32. McCartney, R., driller
 34. Kelso, Andw., moulder
 36. Tracey, J., boiler maker
 38. Smith, R., boiler maker
 40. Martin, Chas., labourer
 42. Moore, Samuel, labourer
 44. Spence, John, sawyer
 46. Reid, James, labourer
 48. Royal, Wm., labourer
 50. Todd, James, cab maker
 52. Tindle, G., rivetter
 54. Collins, M., plater
 56. Carson, Thos., engineer
 58. Guild, Wm.
 60. Sterling, R., ship carpenter
 62. Palmer, James Lee
 64. Picking, W., ship carpenter
 66. Larmour, J., blacksmith
 68. McIlwrath, J. W., carpenter
 70. Lennon, R., carpenter
 72. McKee, R., labourer

THOMAS STREET
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

1, 3. O'Reilly, J. C., sewing machine mechanic
   5. Kirk, Annie
   7. Mills, Bros., blacksmiths
   9. Lyons, Charles, pilot
 11. Robinson, A., labourer
 13. Stewart, Robert, cooper
 15. Moreland, James, rigger
 17. McGahey, W., brick layer
 19. McDowell, J., marble msn.
 21. Greer, A., labourer
 23. Applestone, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Moody, Mrs.
   4. Mills, John, blacksmith
..........Portland Lane intersects
   6. Martin, Jas., carpenter
..........Portland Place intersects
   8. McCann, Alex., steward
 10. Kennedy, Hannah
 12. Dunlop, Jas., labourer
 14. Edgar, J., harbour constable
 16. Pilson, Joseph

THOMAS STREET NORTH
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Side door
   3. McCleery, J., pattern maker
   7. Wright, Sarah
 13. Cosgrove, J., labourer
..........Earl Lane intersects
 15. Boyd, A., iron turner
 17. Williams, H., boiler maker
 19. McCleery, J., mechanic
 21. Ross, Hugh, labourer
 23. Roy, J., fruiterer
 25. Gateway
 27. Dawson, E., carpenter
 29. Wilson, J., boiler maker
 31. McKeown, John, carrier
 33. Harten, Wm., sawyer
 35. Harding, Thos., fitter
 37. Dodds, Thos., fireman
 39. Milliken, Mary
 41. Strain, John, caulker
 43. Thomas Street North N.S. - Teachers, male, D. L. Eakin; female, Mrs. Reynolds
 45. Side door
..........Nelson Street intersects
 47. Daly, Patk., dealer
 49. Moffett, Robt., rigger
 51. Purse, John, tinsmith
 53. Bruce, Wm., labourer
 55. Scrimgour, J., plumber
 57. McAllister, Wm., plater
 59. Linton, Saml., rivetter
 61. Niblock, Martha
63, 65. Watson, J., grocer
 67. Rice, George, seaman
 69. Simpson, E.
 71. Callier?, James, carter
 73. Gordon, W., bread server
 75. White, John, labourer
 77. Kelly, Michael, labourer
 79. Side door
                             __________

..........Dock Street Mews intersects
   2. Beggs, John, fireman
   4. Sloan, Thos., labourer
..........Earl Lane intersects
   6. Thompson, John, grocer
   8. Young, David, plater
 10. English, Joseph, fireman
 12. Moffatt, J., copper and tinsmith
 14. Irwin, W. J., carter
 16. Watson, Wm., baker
18, 20. Savage, Wm., grocer
 22. Magill, J., boot and shoe maker
 24. Gate
 26. Jameson, R., rivetter
 28. Gate
 30. Hunter, Mary Ann
 32. Mullan, Margaret
 34. Higgins
 36. Scott, Robt., rivetter
..........Nelson Street intersects
 40. McKee, G., ship carpenter
 42. Corry, Robt., plumber
 44. Walls, Michael, clerk
..........Thomas Street North Court intersects
 46. Barclay, Ann
 48. Spence, Thos., shipwright
 50. Finlay, Isaac
 52. Vacant
 54. Beggs, James, sawyer
 56. Duff, W. R., fitter
..........Dock Lane intersects
 58. Morgan, John, rivetter
 60. McCoubrey, Sarah
 62. Purse, Alex., joiner
 64. Vacant

THOMAS STREET NORTH PLACE
off Thomas Street North
two small houses

THOMPSON PLACE
Clyde Street to Thompson Street

   1. Thompson, J. & R., builders and contractors
   2. Braniff, Patk., joiner
   4. Mooney, Jas., labourer
   6. Ward, Hugh, labourer
   8. Lundy, John, labourer
 10. Heaney, James
 12. Bultitude, J., time keeper
 16. Thompson, Mrs. E. A.
 18. Nelson, Miss
 20. Black, W., boot maker
 22. Leonard, F., engineer

THOMPSON STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. McClure, H., foreman
   3. Harrison, D., printer
   5. Collins, J., blacksmith
   7. Melville, James, driller
..........Woodstock Street intersects
9, 11. Jamison, Mrs., grocer
 13. Haylock, H., linen lapper
 15. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 17. Honer, Thos., fireman
 19. Dowds, W. J., pattern maker
 21. Montgomery, H., tailor
 23. Cammack, T., pensioner
 25. McClelland, Robt., smith
 27. McAllister, Mrs.
 29. McWhiter, Mrs.
 31. Thomas, Geo., fitter
 33. Gilmore, Ter., grocer
..........Lisbon Street intersects
 35. Stewart, G., machine man
 37. Williams, T., ship carpenter
 39. Ellis, John, agent
 41. Quinn, John, con. R.I.C.
 43. McVeigh, J., watchman
 45. Ritchie, Arthur
 47. Steele, Alex., seaman
 49. Napier, W. J., mounted constable R.I.C.
 51. Healy, J., con. R.I.C.
 53. Flood, Mrs.
 55. Jackson, J., con. R.I.C.
 57. Reid, A., shipwright
 59. Lindsay, A., joiner
 61. Claney, Robt., book binder
 63. Gateway
 65. O'Brien, E., coal dealer
 67. Haldane, D., cabinet maker
 69. Hastings, D., shoe maker
 71. Falconer, P., waiter
                               __________

   2. Clyde, Geo., salesman
   4. Brown, W., foreman moulder
   6. Kennedy, W., sea captain
   8. McKeown, Jas., printer
..........White Street intersects
 10. Hopes, F., spirit grocer
 12. Johnston, R., brick layer
14, 16. Newell, Mrs., grocer
..........Thompson Place intersects
 18. McDonald, J., gardener
 20. Lemon, P., labourer
 22. Magee, E., printer
 24. Humphrey, James, boiler maker
 26. Cumberland, J., pork cutter
 28. Curran, Andrew, clerk
..........Clyde Place intersects
 30. Murray, Wm., carter
 32. Kane, Thos., fireman
 34. McGrillen, H., labourer
 36. Sherlock, P., printer
 38. Bolton, J., sanitary inspector
 40. Crooks, G., engine driver
 42. Skinner, Robt., clerk
 44. Rippett, J., ship carpenter
 46. McConnell, Wm., sanitary inspector
 48. Livingston, J., rivetter
 50. Madden, Thos., teacher
 52. McConvey, P., sea captain
 54. Devlin, Fras., postman
 56. Dickey, John, moulder
 58. Hampton, W. J., joiner
 60. McClelland, W. J., spirit grocer
..........Moira Street intersects
 62. Thompson, J., public laundry
 64. Bothwell, John, joiner
 66. Thompson, J., laundry proprietor

THORN STREET
Madeline Street to Blythe Street

   1. Best, Mrs.
   3. Bolton, E., letter carrier
   5. Lilley, Miss
   7. Graham, Mrs.
   9. McCormick, Miss
 11. McAllister, S., printer
 13. McCrory, Mrs.
 15. Shannon, J., paper stainer
 17. McGee, Wm., gardener
 19. Smylie, Jos., cooper
 21. Beggs, William
                            __________

   2. Emerson, James, coal merchant
   4. Dowling, A., plumber
   6. McGill, Wm., saddler
   8. Millar, Mrs.
 10. Side door

THORNDALE AVENUE
Duncairn Avenue to Kinnaird Street

   1. Stewart, Thomas
   3. Fryer, Mrs.
                             Antrim Cottage
       Magowan, J., joiner
 27. Boyd, Hugh, painter and decorator
 29. Tougher, W., auctioneer
 35. Nelson, A.
 37. McFall, A., cabinet maker
 39. Riddell, Mrs.
 41. Hannah, Miss
 43. Welsh, Jacob, druggist
..........Kinnaird Place intersects
 49. McCracken, W. J., bookkeeper
 51. Malone, W. B., cashier
 53. Miller, Samuel, painter
 55. Millar, Miss
 57. French, Thos., joiner
                             __________

   2. Moore, Mrs.
   4. McMillan, Hamilton
   6. Vacant
   8. Anderson, W., rent agent
 10. McKee, Mrs.
 12. Deans, Thomas J.
 14. McConnell, Mrs.
 16. Miss Darroch
 18. Millar, Wm. A., bookkeeper
 20. Hill, Wm., superintendent
 22. Donaldson, T., teacher
 24. Stewart, Mary
 26. Newsome, Rev. Edwin, minister of Melbourne Street Primitive Methodist Church
 28. Hutchinson, T., hosiery buyer
 30. Jones, James L., clerk
 32. Burness, Mrs.
 34. Milford, Miss
 36. Simms, John, cutter
 38. Quinn, W. J., postal telegraph clerk
 40. Heron, Wm., saddler
 42. Craig, John, foreman
 44. Smith, Miss
 46. Martin, T. S., rent agent
 48. Kernaghan, Mrs.
 50. McShane, J. J., clerk of works
 52. Officer, Mrs.
 54. Alexander, H., bookkeeper

THORNDYKE STREET
Templemore Avenue to Carnforth Street

1, 3. Stables
   5. Nelson, Saml. G., clerk
   7. Millar, Mrs.
   9. McCullough, Jas., carpenter
 11. Milligan, T., bookkeeper (Milliken, Thos., bookkeeper in 1890)
 13. Innis, Samuel, joiner
 15. Donaldson, J., warehouse ?
 17. Boyles, Wm., linen lapper
 19. Fulton, R., constable R.I.C.
 21. McColl, A., brick layer
 23. Jeffrey, J., plater
 25. Clayton, Robert, labourer
 27. Savage, Robert, joiner
 29. Dalzell, Wm., plater
 31. Rodgers, Agnes
 33. Burge, D., constable R.I.C.
 35. Hill, John, tinsmith
 37. Reilly, Richard, plater
 39. Pooler, Geo., engineer (Poole, George, engineer in 1890)
 41. McClelland, Miss C., dress maker
 43. Bial, Samuel, moulder (Boal?)
..........Lord Street intersects
 47. Craig, Mrs.
 49. Tate, James, labourer
 51. Irvine, R., brick layer
 53. Mahon, John, fitter
 55. Woodrow, Robert, smith
 57. Reid, R., tram conductor
 59. Brown, James, labourer
 61. Nelis, Geo., labourer
 63. Harrison, Jas., rivetter
 65. Fleming, H., car driver
 67. McGall, John, store keeper
 69. Ferguson, Jas., labourer
 71. Davidson, R., collar cutter
 73. Hillis, Alex., labourer
 75. Murphy, John, labourer
 77. Maxwell, George, boots
 79. Hall, George, labourer
 81. Graham, Robert, fireman
 83. Frew, Samuel, labourer
 85. Pierce, J., blacksmith
 87. Nelson, James, labourer
 89. Graham, D., labourer
 91. Ledlie, Jane, grocer
 93. Gorman, Matthew, clerk
 95. Millar, George, tailor
 97. Nelson, James, labourer
 99. Spence, Robert, labourer
101. Tomlinson, R., labourer
103. Wright, A., boiler maker
105. Ewing, Geo., moulder
107. Vacant
109. Larmour, Mrs.
..........Templemore Street intersects
111. Bowers, Robert, labourer
113. Morrow, W. J., labourer
115. Connor, J., linen lapper
117. McBride, Hugh, labourer
119. Gourley, A., car owner
                              __________

   8. Irvine, Wm., engineer
 10. McBride, D., pattern maker
 12. Robb, P., shipping clerk
 14. Nolan, J., constable R.I.C.
 16. Cameron, D., coach builder
 18. Kelly, James, smith
 20. Merricks, Charles
 22. Johnston, Wm., stationer
 24. Ferguson, R., missionary
 26. Given, Wm., clerk
 28. Robinson, Saml., caulker
       Vacant ground
..........Lord Street intersects
 42. Mack, John, tram driver
 44. Crothers, Mrs.
 46. Taggart, Jos., compositor
 48. Brown, Mrs.
 50. McDowell, H., labourer
 52. Morrison, T., labourer
 54. Anderson, Robert, carter
 56. Cooke, Mrs.
 58. Vacant
 60. Campbell, Thos., carter
 62. Hill, Mary J.
 64. Patterson, John, labourer
 66. Patterson, E., labourer
 68. Robinson, D., stoker
 70. Maxwell, Robert, stoker
 72. Goudy, Hugh, labourer
 74. Burns, Robert, labourer
 76. Close, J., brick layer
 78. Maxwell, Henry, labourer
 80. Lynch, Wm.
 82. Morrison, Margaret
 84. Agnew, N., carter
 86. Longridge, Mrs. (Londridge, Robert in 1890)
 88. Maxwell, T., rivetter
..........Templemore Street intersects
 90. McKay, Hugh, missionary
 92. Hood, Richard, baker
 94. Moore, J., stone mason

TIERNEY STREET
Blackstaff Road to Matilda Street

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Wallace, Wm., coal dealer
   7. McConnell, John, labourer
   9. Moore, Edward, carter
..........Hilland Street intersects
                            __________

2, 4. Gillespie, John, tailor
..........Eureka Street intersects

TILLEY STREET
Court Street to Arkwright Street

 15. Kernaghan, S., mechanic?
..........Glentilt Place intersects
   1. Turner, Wm. G.
   3. Kerr, Mrs.
   5. Vacant
   7. Ramsey, John, flax dresser
   9. Clarke, Wm., machine man
 11. Mayor, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Bill, James, labourer
   4. Logan, Wm. J., collector
   6. Vacant
   8. Somerville, T. J., labourer
 10. Jordan, J., brick layer
 12. Wallace, Mrs.
 14. Waterworth, Wm. J.
..........Dunn Street intersects
 16. Blackwood, Geo., grocer
 18. Bowman, Hugh, foreman

TOBERGILL STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Kane, John, flax dresser
   3. Allen, Robt., compositor
   5. Macauley, Jas., hackler
   7. Falls, Thos., cabinet maker
   9. Cummings, C., fireman
 11. Hope, John, yarn dresser
 13. McCullough, R., brick layer
 15. Gibson, Andw., printer
 17. Chambers, Thos., labourer
 19. Anderson, Saml., labourer
 21. Richardson, Jas., hackler
 23. Hill, Robert, traveller
 25. Marlow, John, labourer
 27. McFarlane, T., block printer
 29. Maguire, Saml., labourer
 31. Charters, John, labourer
 33. Rutherford, Mrs.
 35. King, R., coachsmith
..........Berlin Street intersects
 37. Longridge, John, labourer
 39. Buchanon, J., iron moulder
 41. Hemmett, James, labourer
 43. Turtle, Jas., cloth passer
 45. Armstrong, W., flax dresser
 47. Mullen, Mrs.
 49. Paterson, John, fitter
 51. Heatley, W., horse dealer
 53. Purdon, George, fitter
 55. Calderwod, James, sawyer (Calderwood)
 57. Gregory, Mrs.
 59. Fowler, John, fitter
 61. Stirling, Robt., miller
 63. Finney, Richard, labourer
 65. Steele, Saml., labourer
 67. Crone, Robert, moulder
 69. Brown, David, labourer
 71. Millar, Alex., moulder
 73. McDowell, Thomas
 75. Nutt, James, baker
 77. McQuiston, Geo., carter
 79. Graham, Mrs.
 81. Paisley, J., blacksmith
 83. Stott, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 2a. Maxwell, John, labourer
   4. Crymble, Geo., labourer
   6. McFeeley, Jas., labourer
   8. Smith, James, labourer
 10. McConnell, R., carpenter
 12. Edgar, Jas., granite turner
 14. Stewart, Mrs.
 16. Boyd, Wm., boot maker
 18. Garrett, Wm., carter
 20. Jamison, Jas., mechanic
 22. Dobson, Wm., carpenter
 24. McKnight, R., labourer
 26. Jardine, A., publican
..........Berlin Street intersects
 28. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 30. Greer, Hugh, carpenter
 32. Beggs, Thos., carpenter
 34. Pollock, J., flax dresser
 36. Galway, Mrs.
 38. Lappin, Mrs.
 40. Boyd, Miss
 42. Smith, Mrs.
 44. Austin, James, joiner
 46. Hunter, Thos., moulder
 48. Doak, Wm., moulder
 50. Moore, Mrs.
 52. Quinn, John, labourer
 54. Truesdale, M., labourer
 56. Garland, James, painter
 58. Silvey, Robert, weaver
 60. Hanna, Wm., labourer
 62. Kincaid, W., labourer
 64. Lindsay, H., labourer
 66. Murray, Mrs.
 68. Green, James, labourer
 70. Millar, Matthew, grocer

TOMB STREET
Waring Street to Corporation Square

1, 3. Vacant
   5. Hamilton, A., commission agent
7, 11. Sinclair, J. & T., & Co., provision merchants
   "   Kingan & Co. Ltd., provision merchants
       Reid Bros. Packing Co. Ltd.
..........Gamble Street intersects
 17. Side door
 19. Trouson, Mrs.
21, 25. Gillespie, W., general cooperage
 23. Daniel, John, carter
 27. Kearney, J.
29, 31. Galway, R., cooperage
 33. Mitchell & Co. Limited
 37. Stewart, R.
 39. McKelvey, R., shoe maker
 41. Adair, Eliza Jane
 43. Blair, Robert, labourer
 45. McKeown, Henry, labourer
.........Bradford Square intersects
 47. McCavanagh, John, grocer
 49. Shaw, H. McK., labourer
 51. McKnight, Jane
 53. Rainey, George, labourer
55, 57. Hoey, Wm., cattle yard
                           __________

2, 6. Beck, T. A., & Son, chemical manufacturers drysalters, and oil merchants
 6. Cochrane, J., commission agent
   8. Handforth, Thos., Yeast Importer, Established 1883. Residence, Church View Terrace, Willowfield (Hanaforth, Thomas, Yeast Importer in 1890)
   "   Bushell & Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse - Stack O; office, Waring Street
 18. Pim, John & Son, merchants and insurance agents
   "   Pim, John, & Son, bran merchants
                         Bann Buildings
20, 24. Wilson, J., & Son, Ltd., bonded warehouse - Stack E
26, 32. Wilson, J., & Son, Ltd., spirit merchants
34, 36. Clotworthy & Co., Provision, Flour, Herring, and Dry Fish Merchants
 38. Montgomery, T., carrier
 40. Gilchrist, George G., & Co., provision merchants
42, 50. Pollock, W. T., wholesale general merchants
 52. Side door
..........Gamble Street intersects
 54. Side door
 56. George, Hans, seaman
 58. Gateway
60, 64. Phoenix Brewery Co. - W. T. Delaney, agent
68, 70. Vacant
 72. Edwards, B., glass bottle manufacturer
 74. O'Neill, John, cooper
 76. Ingram, George, clerk
80, 86. Mitchell & Co., of Belfast Limited, Distillers - Bonded Warehouses, Corporation Street and Great George's Street
88, 92. Doran & Co., duty free warehouse - Head office, 7 Corporation Square; bonded warehouse, 7, 9, 11, Steam Mill Lane
 90. Keegan, P. & Co., bonded warehouses - Stack X. Office, Callender Street
 94. Mooney & Co., block and pump makers, wood turners, etc.

TON STREET
Off Cullingtree Road

   1. McCauley, John, waiter
   3. Bannon, James, labourer
   5. McGraw, Edw., labourer
   7. Morrison, Geo., mechanic
   9. Murray, B., smith
 11. McAleenan, Mrs.
 13. O'Connor, Danl., labourer
 15. Milligan, Thos., labourer
 17. Mallon, A., labourer
 19. Trodden, F., smith's helper
 21. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 23. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 25. McAnally, P., carpenter
 27. Cousins, Henry, carter
 29. Cousins, Wm., carter
 31. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 33. Kerley, Patk., labourer
 35. Telford, John, labourer
 37. Hamill, John, labourer
 39. Feenan, Patk., labourer
 41. Kinney, Chas., labourer
 43. McGivern, J., flax dresser
 45. Walsh, James, labourer
 47. Mount, Hugh, labourer
 49. Cunningham, John, dealer
                              __________

   2. Doherty, Margaret
   4. Hasan, Alexander
   6. Monaghan, Jas., labourer
   8. Doole, James, labourer
 10. Hegarty, Patk., labourer
 12. McClarnon, J., brick layer
 14. Maguire, T., box maker
 16. McKay, Wm., shoe maker
 18. Cassidy, Mrs.
 20. Quinn, Michael, labourer
 22. Drain, William
24, 26. McIlwain, Samuel, tailor
 28. Gavin, Edw., smith's helper
 30. McIlwain, Samuel, tailor
 32. O'Hare, Michael, labourer
 34. Calwell, Wm., cooper
 36. Brady, Margaret
 38. Devlin, Neill, labourer
 40. Bogan, Saml., car driver
 42. McGlone, J., flax dresser
 44. Arnold, Alice
 46. Mullan, J., brick layer
 48. McGowan, J., stone cutter
 50. Doyle, Joseph, labourer

TOWER STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Coates, George, grocer
   3. Hannon, John, moulder
   5. McCoy, Elizabeth
   7. Gallagher, J., boiler maker
   9. Reid, John, labourer
 11. Bothwell, J. W., patern maker (pattern)
 13. McKibbin, Edw., labourer
 15. Morrow, A., labourer
 17. Pegram, James, plater
 19. Owens, Thos., blacksmith
 21. Archibold, Samuel, joiner (Archibald Archbold)
 23. Scott, Thomas, fitter
 25. McCord, Wm., labourer
 27. McKeown, Robert, smith
 29. Roper, A., boiler maker
 31. McNeff, Myles, labourer
 33. Fairclough, G. W., plater
 35. Gray, Wm., sailor
 37. Bush, John, rivetter
 39. McCune, Wm., labourer
 41. Nimmons, H., rivetter
 43. More, T. W., pensioner (Moore)
 45. Adams, C. or O., blacksmith
 47. Frame, George, labourer
 49. Loyal, J., ship carpenter
 51. Davy, Jas., boiler maker
 53. Gracey, M., plumber
 55. McIlrath, John, joiner
 57. Dennison, James, plumber
 59. Masey, F., boiler maker (Massey?)
 61. McMorran, W., carpenter and builder
 63. Smith, H., rivetter
 65. McDowell, Robt., rivetter
 67. McBride, David, caulker
 69. Stewart, S., machine man
 71. Savage, Ellen
 73. Hegarty, Mary
 75. Coates, Hamilton, joiner
 77. Stewart, John, caulker
 79. Foster, Alex., joiner
 81. Nelson, Jas., boiler maker
                               __________

   2. Bell, Robert, butcher
   4. McRoberts, Jane Mary
   6. Smart, David, carpenter
   8. Hutchinson, A., joiner
 10. Russell, Henry, plater
 12. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 14. Bowie, James, plater
 16. Hurndall, Geo., butcher
 18. Ross, Hugh, fitter
 20. Scott, Robert, labourer
 24. Dobbin, Saml., labourer
 26. McIlveen, John, labourer
 28. Harper, Alex., carpenter
 30. Leggett, John, engineer
 32. McBride, Dougan, painter
 34. Johnston, Geo., carpenter
 36. Harvey, David, engineer
 38. Taylor, Campbell, labourer
 40. Sloane, T., ship carpenter
 42. Beatty, R., boot maker
 44. Gamble, John, fireman
 46. Allen, William
 48. Cooper, Geo., labourer
 50. Hyde, Norman, rivetter
 52. Clarke, W., mounted R.I.C.
 54. Rea, Robt., labourer
 56. Nesbitt, J., ship carpenter
 58. Pass. Wm., iron turner
 60. McAlese, James, labourer (McAleese)
 62. Longridge, John
 64. Leeson, D., ship carpenter
 66. Briggs, Isaiah, labourer
 68. Edmondson, Wm., plater
 70. Thomson, Wm., joiner
 72. Gilroy, Josiah, engineer
 74. Jackson, Joseph, caulker
 76. Fulton, Samuel, labourer
 78. McFadden, Wm., fitter
 80. Erskine, Wm., holder up
 82. Flacart, Thos., engineer
 84. Kennedy, Alex., engineer

TOWNHALL STREET
Victoria Street to Oxford Street

     Town Hall - Side entrance
     Police Courts - Side entrance
     Car Inspector's Office
     Lamplighters' Office
                            __________

2, 4. Marshall, Wm., & Co., wholesale grocers and general merchants
   6. Milligan, W. H., & Co., tobacco and snuff manufacturers
   8. Shaw, Thomas, J.P., office
   "   Shaw & Jamison, wholesale chemists, druggists and general merchants
..........Musgrave Street intersects
 10. Shaw, Pollock & Co. Ltd., Flour Importers - Stores, Dufferin Road
   "   Helen Steamship Co. Ltd. - H. M. Pollock, managing owner
 12. McLoughlin, Joseph P., of Newry, slummage & grain store - P. Trainor, agent (McLaughlin in 1890)
 14. McManus, C., stabling and yard

TOWNSEND PLACE
a few small houses

TOWNSEND STREET
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

   1. Side door
   3. McIlroy, Thomas, labourer
   5. McClinton, G., car owner
   7. Garvey, J., & Son, shoeing forge
   9. Daly, Thomas, dealer
 11. McCavanagh, H., cab owner (McCavana, Hugh in 1890)
 13. Mulholland, J., coal dealer
 15. Kane, John, dealer (Cheyne, John, car owner in 1890?)
 17. McGladrigan, B., labourer
 19. Quinn, Arthur, car driver
 21. McGrath, John, mechanic
 23. McComb, John, labourer
 25. Hanna, A., mineral water maker
 27. Keys, D., cattle salesman
..........Millview Place intersects
 29. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 31. Clyde, Margaret
 33. Campbell, B., pastry baker and grocer
 35. Green, Mary
 37. Morrison, Jane, mill worker
 39. Tully, Stephen, brush maker
 41. Jamieson, John, dairy man (Jamison in 1890)
..........Coates Street intersects
 43. Small, James, publican
 45. Dunn, James, grocer
 47. Macartney, J., boot maker (McTackney, P., shoe maker in 1890?)
 49. Cahoon, Mrs.
 51. McCluskey, Mrs.
 53. Townsend Street Dispensary - Mrs. Patterson, caretaker
 55. Leonard, Robt., mechanic
..........Townsend Place intersects
 57. Savage, J. C., tailor
 59. Vacant
 61. Smith, Henry, dealer
 63. Martin, Wm., painter
 65. Magill, Ann
 67. McCullough, James, printer
 69. Lenneghan, H., rent agent
 71. Davis, M., iron turner
 73. Coulter, J., spindle turner
.........Melbourne Street intersects
 75. Haffern, D., hairdresser (Havern, Daniel, hair dresser in 1890)
 77. Christie, Susan
 79. McCord, Mrs.
 81. Taylor, V. C., Iron Founder
 83. Atlas Foundry
 85. Yard
 87. Carters' yard
 91. Melville, A., & Co., posting establishment
 93. McClure, James, manager of A. Melville & Co.
..........Mary's Market intersects
 95. Coleman, M., stabling yard
                            __________

2 to 6. Burns, F. & D., publican
..........Currell's Court intersects
   8. McCauley, Jane
 10. Little, Mary
 12. Heaney, James, chandler
 14. Tighe, Mary
 16. Maginn, Thos., shop man (McGinn, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
..........Campbell's Row intersects
 18. Loughran, Mary
 20. Campbell, Mary
 22. Dowds, Hugh
24, 26. Nesbitt Bros., engineers and millwrights
28, 30. McAdam Bros., Soho Foundry (MacAdam in 1890)
 32. Hutton, C., church officer Townsend Street Church
..........Cargill Street intersects
 34. Campbell, T., boot maker
 36. Hewitt, Wm., blacksmith
 38. Campbell, J., blacksmith
40, 42. Quirey, W. D., & Co., druggists, mineral water manufacturers & general merchants
 44. Nelson, James, publican
..........Marshall Place intersects
 46. Blair, James, brass founder, plumber, gas and steam fitter
 48. Craig, James, publican
..........Dayton Street intersects
 50. McDonald, Saml., grocer
 52. Butler, John, engineer
 54. Erwin, Eliza (Irvine, Mrs., ticket clerk in 1890)
 56. Hamilton, John, mechanic
 58. Cherry, Sarah
 60. Young, Mrs.
 62. Pearson, Wm., book binder
 64. Cesar, David, boot maker
 66. Moore, James, boot maker
 68. Patton, J., rent collector
 70. Gibson, T., brass founder
 72. Donaldson, J., Scripture reader
 74. Quirey, W. D.

TOWNSEND STREET UPPER
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road

   5. Couch, Rebecca
   7. Fitchie, James, smith
   9. Ritchie, Samuel, fitter
 11. Moody, M., fitter
 13. Boyd, A., joiner
 15. Agnew, Miss
 17. Burnside, J., gas fitter
 19. Finn, James, pensioner
 21. Melville, O., sergt. R.I.C.
 23. Morrison, Wm., boot maker
 25. McCleland, Saml., painter
 27. Trainor, John, R.I.C.
 29. Kerr, Saml., iron founder
 31. Reid, Robert
 33. Adair, Mrs.
 35. Allen, H., linen lapper
 37. Wilson, James, clerk
 39. Glover, Ann
 41. Campbell, Mrs.
 43. Finlay, Miss
 45. Burrows, Mrs.
 47. Carleton, Miss
 49. Compton, Mrs.
 51. Neill, R., agent
 53. Bodel, Robert, fitter
 55. Pinkerton, Mrs.
                             __________

   4. McKenzie & McIlroy, painters and decorators
   6. Molyneux, Mrs.
   8. Hamilton, Mrs.
 10. McIlroy, W. J., painter
 12. Muir, W. S., bookkeeper
 14. Mitchell, Joseph, moulder
 16. Oldham, E. H., compositor
 18. Downey, R., cabinet maker
 20. Davidson, Miss, dress maker
 22. Knight, R., linen lapper
 24. Mulholland, J., counter hand
 26. Pierce, R. S., compositor
 28. Thompson, H., builder
 30. Boyd, A. C., moulder
 32. McGuigan, Mrs.
 34. Gowdy, Henry, pensioner
 36. Welsh, Miss
 38. McLester, James
 40. Stewart, John, grocer's assistant
 42. Brown, Henry, manufacturer
 44. Pollock, John, builder
 46. Chambers, Thos., baker
 48. Harrison, L., coachman
 50. Shields, Andrew, clerk
 52. Erskine, James, agent
 54. Smiley, Mrs.
 56. Press, Miss, dress maker

TRAFALGAR COURT
Off Trafalgar Street
Two small houses

TRAFALGAR STREET
York Street to Corporation Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Evans, James, labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. McCappin, James, painter
11, 13. Donaghey, Catherine, publican
..........Little York Street intersects
 15. McCullough, Mat., carter
 17. Cuddy, Mary
 19. Duff, Hiram, engine fitter
 21. Holmes, L. D., boiler maker
 23. McCullough, Thos., carter
 25. Johnston, Robert, joiner
 27. Bell, Susannah
 29. Lytle, James, seaman
 31. Bell, John, labourer
 33. Stores
 35. McCaw, Henry, labourer
 37. Green, Ann
 39. Morris, James, rivetter
 41. McMullen, Wm., labourer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 43. McFarlane, Charles, seaman
45, 47. Hanna, E., carrier
 49. McNerlin, Alex., labourer
 51. Montgomery, Eliza
 53. Bingham, James, traveller
 55. Stores
61, 63. Garland, P., dealer
 65. Telford, Robert, labourer
 67. Friar, John, labourer
       Stores
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
 4. McConnell, Mrs.
   6. McCaughey, James, & Co., bran merchants
..........York Street Little intersects
 8a. McCosh, Wm., labourer
 8b. Caves, Hugh, labourer
 8c. McMaster, R., brick layer
 8d. Dugan, J., sail maker
 8e. Porter, J., boiler maker
 10. Thompson, Alex., carter
 12. Chism, John, labourer
 14. McGuckin, H., boiler maker
 16. Watson, Margaret
 18. Moorehead, D., ferry man
 20. McGean, Mary Jane
 22. Duffy, Mary
..........Trafalgar Court intersects
 24. Warnock, Thos., seaman
 26. Side door
..........Nelson Street intersects
 30. Anderson, W., ship carpenter
 32. Lougherin, P., labourer
 34. McCullough, Mrs.
 36. McGuinness, John, carter
 38. Carlowman, Armond
 40. McCambridge, J., grocer
 42. Wilson, Hugh
 44. Duncan, Susan
44. Hoye, J., labourer
..........Mullan's Place intersects
 46. Montgomery, Mary
 48. Keenan, P., labourer
 50. Hardy, Jas., carpenter
 52. McKay, James, rivetter
 54. Davidson, John, rigger
 56. Side door

TRAIN VIEW
Off Newtownards Road

1, 3, 5. McCracken, H. J.
   7. McRobers, Jane (McRoberts)
   9. Starkey, Joseph

TRAINFIELD STREET
New Lodge Road to Spamount Street

   1. Side door
   3. Quiery, James, sailor
   5. Murray, Alex., pavior
   7. Stewart, Robert, cooper
   9. Greer, James, labourer
 11. Smith, James, rivetter
 13. Somerset, Sarah
 15. Storey, James, rivetter
 17. Stockman, R., labourer
 19. McKeown, Jas., carpenter
 21. Roy, Alex., clerk
 23. Lidy, Geo., pavior
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. McCusker, Elizabeth
   6. Lyons, George, slater
   8. Stewart, Thos., plumber
 10. Hughes, Miss
 12. McElgunn, Rose, machinist
 14. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 16. Moncrieff, Lizzie
 18. Smyth, Peter, R.I.C.
 20. Crowe, Susan
 22. Savage, Mary

TRAMWAY STREET
Lilliput Street to Limestone Road

   1. Stewart, Stanley
   3. Baxter, Robert, painter
   5. Belshaw, F., brakesman
   7. Crogan, Mrs.                 T. ?
8, 11. Davey, Annie, spirit grocer
                             __________

   2. Bowman, J., cork cutter
   4. Wagner, A., dock gateman
   6. Cowan, Mrs.
   8. Tomlinson, G., law clerk
 10. Campbell, Miss
 12. Gillespie, J., iron shipwright

TRELFORD STREET
Grosvenor Street to Cullingtree Street

1 to 9. Connor & Co., stores
 11. Gillespie, James A., clerk
                               __________

   4. Kelly, John, linen lapper
   6. McCullough, John
   8. Marshall, Jos., van driver
 10. Hull, Bessie
 12. McKenney, Hugh, carter
 14. McKee, Ann Jane
 16. Johnston, Wm. H., yarn dresser
 18. Currie, Joseph, labourer
 20. Clarke, Joseph, labourer
 22. Clelland, Maria
 24. Gamble, Wm., labourer
 26. Boyd, Mrs.
 28. Hull, Fredk., labourer

TRENCH STREET
Off Short Strand

   1. Crawford, D., labourer
   3. Casey, Mary
   5. Vacant
..........Terence Street intersects
   7. Dempsey, John, labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Campbell, John, painter
 13. O'Neill, Wm. J., labourer
 15. Quinn, David, labourer

TRINITY STREET
Clifton Street to Unity Street

   1. Kearney, J., R.I.C.
   3. Hogg, J., foreman
   5. Marks, B. J., R.I.C.
   7. Priestly, E., bookkeeper
   9. Pedlow, Henry, tenter
 11. Lynch, Miss, professor of dancing
 13. Martin, S., chemist
                            __________

   6. O'Hara, P., public laundry
   8. Purdy, John, labourer
 10. Leckey, James, carpenter
 12. Whelan, J. E., storeman
 14. Barr, Saml., compositor
 16. Fallon, P., com. traveller (Falloon in 1890)
 18. Bailey, George
 20. Colins, Edward
 22. Yard
 24. McVeigh, Thomas, printer
 26. McFeeley, M., watch maker
 28. McCune, J., store keeper
 30. Ramsey, Wm., grocer

TROON COURT
Off Northumberland Street

   2. Orr, John, coal man
   4. McCoyd, Kate
   6. Mann, John, engine driver
   8. Brown, John, labourer

TUDOR PLACE
Off Crumlin Road

       Tudor Lodge - Prison Gate Mission Laundry - Mrs. Hanna, supt.
1, 2. Side door
   3. Sloan, Robert, printer
   4. Savage, Mary Ann
   5. Hicks, Sarah
   6. Thompson, Wm., stone cutter
   7. Andrew, Robert, manager
   8. McCandless, J., store keeper
   9. McIlveen, Wm., draper
 10. Irvine, John, clerk
 11. Lundy, Mrs.
 12. Shepard, Chas., watch maker
 13. Chapman, Mary
   "   Chapman, A. M., journalist
 14. Heaney, Richard, machinist
 15. Niblock, Mary
 16. Cupples, John
 17. Phillips, Chas., compositor
 18. Esler, David, bread server
 19. Hillis, James
 20. Smith, W. J., clerk
 21. Rusk, John, clerk

TURIN STREET
Grosvenor Street to Distillery Street

   1. Montague, Miss
   3. Magee, David, labourer
   5. Hamilton, Robt., fitter
   7. Taggart, Wm., inspector
   9. Greig, Mrs.
 11. Smyth, H., insurance agent
 13. Whiteside, B., R.I.C.
 15. McIlvogue, L.
 17. Cummings, James, R.I.C.
 19. Crawford, Edw., book binder
 21. English, Wm., engineer
 23. Davison, Wm., mechanic
 25. Vacant
 27. McClarnon, Patk., farmer
 29. McAulary?, Wm., clerk
 31. Young, Alex., smith
 33. Smiley, J., insurance agent
..........Genoa Street intersects
 35. Ramsey, Anne
 37. Lewis, John, carpenter
 39. Caves, Wm., engine driver
 41. Wright, G., dairy keeper
 45. Murray, Arnold, cooper
 47. Vacant
 53. Wilson, R., spirit grocer
..........Pisa Street intersects
 55. Lowry, Wm., carpenter
 57. Holland, James, labourer
 59. Anderson, J., signal man
 61. Chrisie, Mary, dress maker
 63. McClelland, Joseph, clerk
 65. McAllister, J.
 67. Vacant
 69. Edgar, Robert, porter
 71. Reid, James, porter
                             __________

2, 4. Boyce & Co., drapers
   6. Wilson, Anne
   8. Newburn, Thos., postman
 10. Orr, John, pattern maker
 12. Campbell, T., linen lapper
 14. Bradley, J., engine driver
 16. Walsh, Lizzie, machinist
 18. McFerran, Wm., book binder
 20. Rees, George, printer
 22. McCombe, Samuel, painter
 24. Cavan, Wm., salesman
 26. Ward, Wm., labourer
 28. Dell, Thomas, baker
 30. McIlveen, John, pattern weaver
 32. Dickson, A., van driver
 34. Douglas, Fredk., clerk
 36. Prescott, John, designer
 38. Mannagh, Wm., coachman
..........Genoa Street intersects
 40. Robertson, J., mechanic
 42. Smyth, James, clerk
 44. Rourke, John, clerk
 46. Magee, James, clerk
 48. Peters, Wm., printer
 50. Allen, John, butcher
 52. Gateway
 54. Taylor, J., tram conductor
 56. Smyth, Eliza
 58. Jamison, Thos., painter
 60. Smith, William
 62. Armstrong, R., book binder
 64. Bowden, Wm., labourer
 66. Allen, William, clerk
 68. McAdam, J., millwright
 70. Stevenson, Jas., traveller
 72. Harrison, Wm., carpenter
 74. Waring, J.
 76. Walsh, John, dyer
 78. Smilie, James
 80. Allely, T., engine driver
 82. Gray, Wm., clerk
 84. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 86. Duncan, W., book finisher
 88. Steel, Wm., boiler maker
 90. Dilworth, James, clerk
 92. Reid, Robert, porter
 94. Russell, R., linen lapper
 96. Dyer, Wm., fireman
 98. Bradley, Robt., traveller
100. Carlton, John, coachman
102. Craig, John
104. Kildea, C., dairy keeper
104. Johnston, Jas., grocer
106. Smith, D., ship carpenter
108. Cowden, Jane
110. Menary, John, porter
112. McCullough, Mary
114. Cochrane, J., litho. printer
116. Smith, David
118. Robinson, Joseph, carter
120. Dunlop, Mrs.

TURNLEY STREET
East Bridge Street to Lagan Street

   1. Hay Market
   3. Cullen, Allen, & Co., stabling yard and hay pressers
   5. Town Council Oil Tank
   7. Lawrie, David, brick, pipe, tile and cement yard
                              __________

   6. Pentland, Wm., horse dealer, stables
   4. Connolly, Patk., publican
..........Annette Street intersects
   2. Gilmore, Daniel, labourer
..........East Street intersects
       Lowry, T., coach builder

TWICKENHAM STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Moore, Mrs.
   3. Denver, Mrs.
   5. Lewis, H., general dealer
   7. Fleming, Mrs.
   9. Vacant
 11. Calwell, Mrs. (Caldwell, Mrs., dress maker in 1890)
 13. Lockhart, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, Mrs.
 17. Orr, A. J., traveller
 19. Skilling, Mrs. E., governess and servants' institution
 21. Morton, John, accountant
 23. Morrow, W., solicitor's clerk
 25. McIvor, J., manager
 27. Tully, M., rent agent
 29. Mairs, Miss, dress maker
 31. Kirk, Mrs.
 33. Macauley, T., shirt cutter
 35. Vacant
 37. Saffer, Isaac, draper
 39. Freedman, Rev. E., Jewish Synagogue
 41. Taylor, Wm., missionary
 43. McCartney, J., carpenter
 45. Heron, Alfred, artist
 47. Kelly, Wm., grocer and provision merchant
                             __________

   2. Chambers, J., bookkeeper
   4. Blackburn, Robert
   6. Brown, A., classical teacher
   8. Mowbray, Miss H.
 10. Aicken, Wm., tailor
 12. Shields, Wm., publican
 14. Biggs, Thos., com. agent
 16. Blakely, John
 18. Lloyd, Mrs.
 20. Bennett, John, foreman printer
 22. Stewart, Mrs.
 24. White, Wm., chemist
 26. Valentine, Mrs.
 28. Blair, Mrs.
 30. Browne, Miss
 32. Craig, Robert G., tailor
 34. Young, Mrs.
 36. Gavin, Miss
 38. Scott, Miss M.
 40. Fulton, John H., clerk
 42. Nicholl, Mrs.
 44. Robinson, T., assurance agent
 46. Munro, Mrs.
 48. Quail, Mrs.
 50. Cameron, Mrs.

TYNE STREET
Percy Street to Morpeth Street

   1. McClure, J., bread server
   3. Berry, James, plumber
   5. Topping, Thomas
   7. Weir, J. M., mechanic
   9. Gordon, Mrs.
 11. Lyttle, Saml., labourer
 13. Hillis, J., linen lapper
..........Carlow Street intersects
 15. Adams, James, labourer
 17. Robertson, George, tailor
 19. Scott, John, tinsmith
 21. Holmes, E., brick layer
 23. Vacant
 25. O'Neill, Mrs.
 27. McMullan, F., machine master
 29. Taylor, Mrs.
 31. Thompson, J., car driver
 33. Neill, R., spindle turner
 35. Andrews, Hugh, beamer
 37. Griffin, James, tenter
 39. Ash, R., labourer
 41. Shane, John, labourer
 43. Armstrong, P., boot maker
                              __________

   2. Forsythe, R., flax dresser
   4. Jordan, S., brick layer
   6. Patrick, D., confectioner
8, 10. Dunbar, Wm., car owner
 12. McMullen, J., shipwright
 14. Andrews, R., ship carpenter
..........Carlow Street intersects
 16. Bell, Wm., mechanic
 18. Gordon, A., pattern maker
 20. Ferris, Alex., labourer
 22. Hamilton, A., plumber
 24. Hampson, Isaiah
 26. Irvine, Geo., iron turner
 28. Wylie, Wm., labourer
 30. Templeton, Samuel
 32. Long, J., copper and tinsmith
 34. Moreland, Mrs.
 36. Nesbitt, David, carter
 38. McCallum, M., shoe maker

TYRONE STREET
Stanhope Street to Hanover Street

   1. Side door
   3. Tony, Miss (Long, Miss in 1890)
   5. Anderson, J., boot maker
   7. Bullock, L., meter inspector
   9. McCracken, J., labourer
 11. Hopkins, J., coachman
 13. Keating, Joseph, painter
 15. McCormick, Mrs.
 17. Gibson, Mrs.
 19. Magill, Elizabeth
 21. Robb, John, stone cutter
 23. Burns, William, labourer
 25. Duff, Wm., engine driver
 27. Martin, Martin, fireman
 29. Macauley, Wm., van man (McCauley, Wm., van driver in 1890)
 31. Kelly, Miss
 33. Russell, Robert, carpenter
 35. Gordon, Henry
 37. Beatty, Mrs.
 39. Ditty, Saml., carpenter
 41. Campbell, David, porter
 43. McGlennon, J., compositor
 45. Chafe, A., compositor (Chaff, Mrs. in 1890) (Clafe, Charles, porter in 1880)
 47. Hanvey, Chas., flax dresser
 49. Kelly, William, plater
 51. Redmond, Henry, seaman (Edmond, Henry, sea captain in 1890)
 53. Birnie, John, fireman
 55. Donnelly, W., rent collector
 57. Gribben, Henry, porter
 59. Ditty, W. J., fireman
 61. Carlin, Hugh, labourer (Carton, Hugh, labourer in 1890)
 63. Compton, W. J., smith
 65. Side door
                              __________

   4. Nolan, A., pensioner
   6. Logan, W., boot top cutter
   8. Hayes, John, flax dresser
 10. Stewart, E., labourer
 12. Logan, E., labourer
 14. McVicker, Mrs.
 16. Boyle, John, labourer
 18. McMullen, John, labourer
 20. Hanna, W. J., carter
 22. Tierney, P., plasterer
 24. Conway, James
 26. Forrest, John, carter
 28. McCartney, J., carpenter
 30. Hanna, Mrs.
 32. Johnston, W. J., weaver
 34. Keenan, B.
 36. Duffy, Felix, tailor
 38. Mallon, Mrs.
 40. Vacant
 42. Patterson, Mrs.
 44. Stars, Mrs. (Starrs, John, car owner in 1890)
 46. Patterson, A., file cutter
 48. Johnston, J., carpenter
 50. Doyle, Charles, car owner
 52. Hamilton, Maria
 54. Watson, Miss, dress maker
 56. Smith, John, grocer
 58. Boyd, John, file cutter
 60. Tumilty, Charles, tailor
 62. Peacock, Mrs.