LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

D

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

DAGMAR STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. McDowell, Mrs.
   5. Boyle, Jas., pavior
   7. Lyle, Violet
   9. Adams, Mrs.
 11. Service, Wm., carpenter
 13. Neill, J., store keeper
 15. Lyons, M. J.
 17. Kelso, Emily
 19. Young, William, painter
 21. Galway, W. J., watchman
 23. Smith, Jane
 25. Cochrane, Margaret
 27. Addis, R., labourer
 29. Lyons, D., labourer
 31. Martin, John, joiner
 33. Leech, C., plasterer
 35. Wright, Jas., printer
 37. Dickson, J., bread server
 39. Bell, Wm., engine fitter
 41. Leech, E., plasterer (Leitch, Edward, plasterer in 1890)
 43. McMurray, Hugh, tailor
 45. Barrett, E., upholsterer
 47. Brown, John, carter
 49. Kinghan, Agnes
 51. Crooks, Mrs.
 53. Cobain, S., labourer
 55. Carlisle, Wm., baker
 57. Campbell, John, broker
                           __________

   2. Orr, Jas., car owner
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   6. Finlay, M. J., carter
   8. Thompson, A., cabinet maker
 10. McNeilly, S., labourer
 12. M'Haffey, Mrs. (Mahaffy, Mrs. in 1890)
 14. McCammond, A., labourer
 16. Bradwick, Mrs. (Brodrick, Mrs. in 1890 @ number 18)
 18. Donnelly, E., fireman
 20. Hunt, H., boot closer
 22. Ashe, Mrs.
 24. Robinson, J., insurance agent
 26. Hamilton, H. H.
 28. Reid, J., bread server
 30. Wallace, J., carpenter
 32. Dougherty, H., cabinet maker
 34. Gardiner, J., boot maker
 36. Keilty, G., joiner
 38. Kane, A., baker
 40. McArdle, A., carpenter (McCardle, Alex., carpenter in 1890)
 42. Dickson, R., labourer
 44. Barr, Henry, tailor
 46. Gray, J., van driver
 48. McNeilly, J., labourer
 50. McBride, Mrs.
 52. McLaverty, Mrs.

DAIRY STREET
off Shiels Street

   1. Dunwoody, J., dairy man
   2. Hamill, E., beetler
   4. Lewis, Jas., labourer
   6. McLenahan, R., dairyman

DAISYFIELD STREET
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Henderson, J., tailor
   3. Nixon, J., labourer
   5. Nesbitt, Mrs.
   7. Williamson, J., labourer
   9. Cooke, J. D., clerk
 11. Gilmore, Wm., plumber
 13. McIvor, H., compositor
 15. Montgomery, J., harbour constable
 17. Reader, Geo., Salvation Army
 19. Norris, A., brick layer
 21. Seay, R., mechanic
 23. Hanson, R., compositor
 25. Rooney, W., helper
 27. McLean, L., joiner
 29. Art, D., flax dresser
 31. Carson, Jas., joiner
 33. Bodel, Robt., joiner
 35. Watson, R., hackler
 37. Connolly, A., joiner
 39. Weir, H., traveller
 41. Gray, R. J., labourer
 43. Bell, Ross, labourer
 45. Jenkins, S., joiner
                           __________

   2. Macauley, F., carpenter
   4. Wilson, John, carter
   6. Crozier, Mrs.
   8. McSheffry, J., labourer
 10. Nelson, R., labourer
 12. Gillen, T. W., telegraph clerk
 14. Andrews, H., yarn dresser
 16. Beattie, R., fireman
 18. Duncan, J., brick layer
 20. Ligget, William
 22. McCartney, Robert
 24. Nelson, Chas., painter
 26. Snoddy, W., traveller
 28. Kirk, James, fitter
 30. Davidson, J., carpenter
 32. Reeves, Mrs.
 34. Houston, Adam, harbour constable

DALE STREET
off Sussex Street

   1. Hanna, W., spirit grocer
..........Vere Street intersects
   3. Montgomery, F., plater
   2. Mission Hall
..........Vere Street intersects
..........Grove Street intersects
   4. McClughin, W., boiler maker
   6. Brown, Annie
   8. McCaughtry, J., sailor

DALTON STREET
Bridge End to Scrabo Street

   1. Lochrie, D., engineer
   3. Side entrance
   5. Vornberger, Hirsch, & Co., Ltd., musical string, gut and skin manufacturers
   "   Baxter, John A., Dalton Engine Works
..........Middlepath Street intersects
   7. Beck, J. A., & Son, Belfast Chemical Works
                            __________

   2. O'Hagan, C., carpenter
   4. Milford, D., fisherman
   6. O'Donnell, J., fisherman
   8. Doran, J., labourer
..........Middlepath Street intersects
       King, A., coal yard

DALY'S PLACE
Off North Street
a few small houses

DAMASCUS STREET
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   1. Dubourdieu, J., joiner
   3. Herdman, T., carpenter
   5. Davis, John, clerk
   7. Murdoch, J., hotel man
   9. Anderson, W. J., collar cutter
 11. White, R., bread server
 13. Walker, G., bookkeeper
 15. Beggs, W., engraver
 17. Quinn, J., mechanic
 19. Cotter, Wm., clerk
 21. Hook, Saml., farmer
 23. Keown, J., van driver
 25. Rowan, A., tailor
 27. Newell, Wm., seaman
 29. Smith, W., pensioner
 31. Taylor, F., engraver
 33. Whittley, J., tram conductor
 35. Hunter, W., tram conductor
 37. Spratt, T., blacksmith
 39. McCullen, Mrs.
 41. McKnight, H., cabinet maker
 43. Tweedie, John, sawyer
                     __________

   2. Green, J., store keeper
   4. Robb, H., salesman
   6. Dowling, T., plumber and gasfitter
   8. Coulter, Alex., baker
 10. McGifford, W. J., brick layer
 12. Hanna, E., traveller
 14. Leahy, Mrs.
 16. Bloxhom, W. E., cook
 18. Marks, Wm., box maker
 20. Smylie, Mrs. Sarah
 22. Neilly, J., brick layer
 24. Hatch, G., carpenter
 26. White, John, fireman
 28. Neild, C., collar cutter
 30. Windsor, J., terra-cotta worker
 32. Bowers, S., stone cutter
 34. Surgin, Thos., printer
 36. Simpson, J., compositor
 38. Mulholland, Mrs.
 40. Lyttle, Sarah
 42. Vacant                         

DAN'S ROW
Off Ravenhill Road

11 small houses

DANUBE STREET
Silvio Street to Tennant Street

   1. Beggs, Robt., builder
   3. Beattie, M., dress maker
   5. Inglis, W. J., pawn broker (English, W. J., pawn broker in 1890)
   7. Bustard, Wm., clerk
   9. Elliott, R., plasterer
 11. Shannon, E., labourer
 13. Hart, T., dairyman
..........McCandless Street intersects
 15. Stevenson, J., gardener
 17. Caldwell, W., blacksmith
 19. Boyce, Wm., labourer
 21. Irvine, Jas., tenter
 23. Savage, H., labourer
 25. Trimble, M., labourer
 27. Thompson, W., hairdresser
 29. McConnell, W., labourer
 31. Curry, Robert, fitter
 33. Murphy, D., stone cutter
 35. Ferguson, D., engine driver
 37. Mitchell, Mary
 39. Atcheson, Jane
 41. Agnes, Mary
 43. Sutherland, W., blacksmith
 45. Montgomery, Matilda
 47. Ferguson, Lizzie
 49. McDowell, A., draper and grocer
..........Geoffrey Street intersects
 51. Bamford, Ruth
 53. Boyd, G., cloth passer
 55. Weir, Martha
 57. Bell, Margaret
 59. Kennedy, Maggie
 61. Halliday, Sarah
 63. Trainor, J., watchman
                           __________

   2. Atcheson, J., traveller
   4. McMullen, J., painter
6, 8. McKnight, R., grocer, and agent for Scottish Legal Assurance Co.
..........St. Mary's Street intersects
 10. Gregg, Ellen
 12. Beattie, Mrs.
 14. Black, J., mechanic
 16. Blair, Isabella, hardware merchant
..........McCandless Street intersects
 18. O'Neill, H., spirit grocer
 20. Millar, R., stone cutter
       Houses in course of erection
 52. McGowan, T., flax dresser (Magowan, Thomas, labourer in 1890 @ number 44) (consecutive numbers have changed for all houses after this)
 54. Heatley, J., fireman
 56. Henry, Mary
 58. Tippen, John, baker
 60. Carson, M., pensioner

DAVID STREET
off Conway Street

   9. Hamill, T., beetler
 11. Close, Sarah
 13. Carson, Mark, clerk
..........Norfolk Street intersects
   2. Fegan, Wm., builder

DAVIDSON COURT
Off Durham Street
a few small houses

DAWSON STREET
Duncairn Street to Lepper Street

   3. Malcolmson, Mrs.
   5. Dalzell, John, joiner
   7. McGosh, Robert (McCosh, Robert in 1890)
   9. Stewart, M. L., milliner
11, 13. Luney, Jas., & Sons, cabinet makers
..........Walbeck Street intersects
 21. Black, A., fitter
 23. Stewart, J., mechanic
 25. Massey, Mrs.
 27. Heyburn, Robt., seaman
e29. Smyth, Mrs. (e?)
..........Ashton Street intersects
 31. Dornan, W. J.
 33. Ritchie, J., labourer
 35. Todd, John, seaman
                             __________

   2. Rooney, William (Roomey, Wm., builder in 1890)
   4. Mooney, Michael
..........Sheridan Street intersects
6, 8. Rooney & Mooney, builders and contractors
..........Burke Street intersects
 10. Seeds, W. J., measurer
 12. Porter, H., measurer
 14. Milford, R., saddler
 16. Gallagher, D., ex sergt. R.I.C.
 18. McGuiag, W., bookkeeper
 20. Minis, Mrs. (Minnis, W., conservative agent in 1890)
 22. Catherwood, Mrs.
 24. Francis, Mrs.
 26. Moody, Mrs.
 28. McMullan, H., police man
30, 32. Greenlees, W., grocer
..........Ashton Street intersects
 34. Smith, John
 36. Stewart, William
 38. Gillespie, Robert

DAYTON COURT
off Dayton Street
number of small houses

DAYTON STREET
from Townsend Street to Greenland Street

   1. Doyle, E., labourer (Boyle, Edward, labourer in 1890)
   3. McAllister, D., labourer
   5. Ferguson, Mrs.
..........Dayton Court intersects
   7. Ferguson, W., labourer
   9. Hamilton, James, labourer
 11. Saunders, T., tinsmith
 13. Hayes, N., mechanic
 15. Hide, W. J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Montgomery, W., brush maker
   6. Fleming, W., brush maker
   8. Mills, C., tinsmith
 10. Clendinning, D., railway porter
 12. Henderson, Robert, brass finisher
 14. McStravick, R., carter
 16. Gilmore, J., tinsmith
 18. Mathers, J., labourer
 20. McKnight, T., shoe maker
 22. Ross, John, labourer

DEE STREET
off Newtownards Road

   7. Nicholl, H., labourer
   9. Coey, J., engineer
11, 13, 15. Caskey, J., spirit grocer
 17. Ferris, James, labourer
 19. McMillen, Maggie
 21. Clarke, D., boiler maker
       Hamilton, W., boiler maker
 25. Black, Isabella
 27. McLennon, J., shipwright
 29. Penrith, Wm., plater
 31. Elliott, S., carpenter
 33. McMullen, E., clerk
 35. Barry, J., labourer
 37. Wilson, D., caulker
 39. Kitchen, G., labourer
 41. Barker, Mary Ann
 43. Wilson, J., boiler maker
 45. Kay, J., boiler maker
                              __________

   2. McBride, J.
   4. Vincent, Thomas
   6. Redpath, W. J., caulker
   8. Shaw, T., foreman roper
       Dee Street National School, J. Rainey, principal
..........Wye Street intersects
              Dee Street Cottages
   1. Henderson, T., postman
   2. Wightman, H., spinning master
   3. Hawthorn, H., caulker
   4. Stewart, J., labourer
..........Tern Street intersects
..........Island Street intersects
   2. Millar, John, plater
   4. Potter, Wm., overseer
   6. Barker, G., moulder
   8. Dunn, David, cooper
 10. Brown, S., gardener
 12. Bell, J., boiler maker
 14. Lemon, J., spirit grocer
 16. Vacant
..........Medway Street intersects
 18. Dempster, J. G., fitter
 20. Cunningham, G., labourer
 22. Vacant
 24. Hall, S., boiler maker
 26. Ryan, W. J., dresser
 28. Finniston, Margaret J.
 30. Courtney, Letitia
..........Avon Street intersects
 50. Millar, H., boiler maker
 52. White, Mary Ann
 54. McNabb, John, joiner
 56. Crumley, J., boiler maker
 58. Bunting, W., plater
 60. McVeigh, James, plater
 62. Crawford, A., boiler maker
 64. Orr, John, plumber

DENMARK STREET
Old Lodge Road to Carlisle Circus

1 and 3. Side doors
5 and 9. Vacant
 11. Reilly, James, plumber
 13. Greer, Jas., labourer
 15. Stevenson, Thomas
 17. Shaw, Joseph, chandler
 19. Craig, T., linen lapper
 21. Matthews, Mrs.
 23. Watson, John, plumber
 25. Jordan, Joseph
 27. Ball, T., sugar boiler
 29. Kirker, T., plumber
 31. Craig, E., linen lapper
 33. Adgey, W., linen lapper
 35. Downey, W. J.,  tram driver (Downie, W. J., tram driver in 1890)
 37. Mairs, T., iron moulder
 39. Bell, R., milkman
 41. Harper, William, carter
 43. McIlroy, Mrs.
 45. Murray, A., mechanic
 47. Williamson, Mrs.
49 and 51. Green, J., grocer and publican
53, 55. Oliver, R., boot and shoe maker
 57. Fergie, J. L., sample maker
 59. Ferguson, E., collector
 61. Lavery, A., grocer
 63. Young, C., mason
65 and 67. Lloyd, Richard, cabinet maker
69 and 71. Walker, R., grocer and hardware merchant
 73. Bones, James
 75. Smyth, Saml., draper
 77. McParland, Joseph
 79. Donaldson, Mrs.
 81. Herdman, H., dress and mantle maker
 83. Hart, Mrs.
 85. Thompson, Geo., C.E.
 87. Porter, Mrs.
 89. Meek, Miss, grocer
                             __________

   2. O'Hare, M.
   4. Bell, W.
   6. Mitchell, Mrs.
   8. White, T., seaman
 10. Silmone, M. J.
 12. Grucey, Mrs.
 14. Parker, W., mattress maker
 16. Ferry, Jas., R.I.C.
 18. Cree, Mrs.
 20. Boyd, James, smith
 22. Wilson, Robt., tailor
 24. Murray, M., brick layer
 26. Wilson, Mrs.
 28. Connolly, Jas., fitter
 30. Risk, Jas., carpenter
 32. Adams, Mrs.
 34. Carleton, James
 36. Scott, J. P., foreman
 38. English, George
 40. Hutchison, Eliza (Hutchinson in 1890)
 42. Ruddill, J., upholsterer (Ruddell, J., upholsterer in 1890)
 44. Briggs, Eliza
 46. Watson, Mrs.
 48. Wright, Mrs.
 50. McGarvey, Mrs. (Garvie, Mrs. in 1890)
 52. McConachie, Mrs.
 54. Blundill, J. E., engraver (Blundell, J., co. engraver in 1890)
 56. Allen, J., boot maker
 58. Clarke, James
 60. Leitch, T. W., plasterer (Leech, T. W., plasterer in 1890)
 62. Duke, Ann
64, 66. Beatty, Mrs., publican
 68. Keenan, J., saddler
 70. McLaughlin, H., bookkeeper
 72. Rafferty, William
 74. Johnston, R. J.
 76. Armstrong, R.
 78. Gearey, William (Geary in 1890)
 88. Morton, M. J.
 90. Boyd, William
 92. Templeton, James, tailor and clothier

DERAMORE AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. McLoone, J., bank official
   3. Thomson, R., bank official
   5. Irvine, J., family grocer
..........Blackwood Street intersects
   7. Thornton, S. W., cashier
   9. Vance, Jas., bookkeeper
 11. Quinn, D., bookkeeper
 13. Barrett, R., warehouseman
 15. Thompson, J. W., commercial traveller
 17. Rodgers, G., restaurant
 19. Bambrick, W., clerk
 21. Brown, A., stationer and printer
 23. Donaldson, J. C., warehouseman
 25. McClelland, T., stationer
 27. Clugston, T.
 29. Blyth, Samuel, Customs officer
 31. Crawford, Sarah
33 and 35. Vacant
 37. Hodge, W., postman
                             __________

   2. Lillie, A. E., commercial traveller
   4. McConnell, Miss
   6. Stevenson, John, boot and shoe maker
   8. Townsley, E., telegraphist
 10. Woods, John
 12. Paton, Giles
 14. McCutcheon, W., commercial traveller
 16. Rutherford, Thos., tailor's cutter
 18. Roughsedge, Francis H., salesman
 20. McMurty, Thomas, clerk
 22. Wallace, Thomas
 24. Murphy, Jane
 26. Joss, William, seedsman
 28. Ingram, M., compositor
 30. Wilks, Wm., engineer
 32. Foy, D. W., chair manufacturer
 34. Moore, John W., bookkeeper
 36. McCullagh, R. S., bookkeeper (McCullough, R. S. in 1890)
 38. Munro, Walter, chemist
 40. Watson, W., warehouseman
 42. Allen, Wm., teacher
 44. Hoban, P. J., postal clerk
 46. Hamilton, Mrs.
 48. Richardson, J. A., clerk
 50. Clelland, Ellen
 52. Woods, Frederick W.
 54. White, G. W., cashier
 56. Lynas, W. H., artist
 58. Marshall, John, draper
 60. Winnington, J., traveller
 62. Hankin, E., bookkeeper
 64. Andrews, C., com. agent
 66. McQuilkin, S., watch maker
 68. Fleming, Ann
                  Prospect House
       Vacant
                 Prospect Cottages
   1. Darragh, W., labourer
   2. Carolan, N., clerk
   3. Sloan, H., engineer

DERAMORE STREET
from Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

1 and 3. Haslett, W., chemist and druggist (Ballynafeigh Drug Hall)
   5. McCullough, James, linen business
   7. Craig, James, cashier
   9. Harvey, A., com. traveller
 11. Ball, Robt., draper
 13. McPherson, William (of McPherson & McCormick, cycle agents )
 15. Coleman, H. M., grocer
 17. Hamilton, Robert
 19. McCausland, T., superintendent Commercial Newsroom
 21. McKinley, Mrs.
 23. McWilliams, James, sergt. R.I.C.
 25. Hudson, Francis, linen business
 27. Morrow, John, draper

DERBY COURT
Off Divis Street
a few small houses

DERBY STREET
Divis Street to Milford Street

   1. McAlister, D., carpenter
   3. Ward, Jos., painter
   5. Kennedy, F., salesman
   7. McCann, J., salesman
   9. McNeill, A., mechanic
 11. Mulligan, Alice
 13. Quinn, Margaret
 15. Taggart, P., watchman
 17. McKenna, Jas., printer
 19. O'Brine, J., sergt. R.I.C. (O'Brien, John, sergt. R.I.C. in 1890)
 21. O'Farrell, John, dealer
 23. Savage, John, grocer
 25. Yard
 27. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 29. Burns, William, plumber
 31. Eardley, J., pig dealer
 33. Carson, Sarah
 35. McAlister, C., pensioner (McAllister in 1890)
 37. McAlee, James, fitter
 39. Curry, B., engine driver
 41. Donaghey, John, clerk
 43. Keenan, J., carpenter
 45. McGuckin, Jos., baker (McGucken in 1890)
 47. McKenna, Mary
 49. McIlroy, M., rougher
 51. McConnell, John, smith
 53. Morgan, P., flax dresser
 55. McCrory, B., hackler
 57. McGlade, D., tailor
                               __________

2, 4. Reddick, T., store
   6. Rafferty, J., book binder
   8. McAteer, Mary Ann
 10. Loughran, E., pensioner
 12. Heyburn, Jas., baker
 14. Lynas, J., iron turner
...........Bread Street intersects
 16. O'Connor, F., compositor
 18. Taylor, J., labourer
..........Alexander Street intersects
       St. Peter's Roman Catholic Chapel

DERBY STREET NORTH
off York Road

       Jennymount National School - Miss Kirkwood, teacher
       Jennymount Meth. Church - Rev. A. Armstrong, superintendent
..........Jennymount Street intersects
   3. Harrison, Mrs.
   5. Gray, John, spinning master
   7. Rush, Mrs.
   9. Gibson, J., labourer
 11. Neill, J., labourer
 13. Murray, D., labourer
 15. Gallagher, John, fitter
 17. Reilly, J., machine master
 19. Greer, J., coachman
 21. Magowan, J., spinning master
 23. Smith, Samuel, spinning master
 25. Johnston, Philip, & Sons, Jennymount Mills - S. A. Johnston, managing director; res., Dalriada
                              __________

2 and 4. Shields, W., spirit grocer
   6. Wardlow, Mrs.
   8. English, T., labourer
 10. Megarry, J., flax dresser (McGarry, Joseph, hackler in 1890)
 12. Smyth, Martha
 14. Murray, A., engine driver
 16. Miller, P., labourer
 18. Rankin, Jas., carter

DERG STREET
from Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Montgomery, J., labourer
   3. McCleery, J., engineer
   5. Montgomery, S., carpenter
   7. Walker, Wm., railway porter
   9. Moffett, S., carpenter
 11. Muir, H. C., compositor
 13. McKay, Alexander
 15. Curry, William, smith
 17. Smyth, W., compositor
 19. Wright, Robt., carpenter
       Mission Hall
 27. Allen, R., accountant
 29. Mitchell, Jas., carpenter
 31. Speers, James, labourer
 33. McQuillan, J., cabinet maker
 35. Templeton, J., gas stoker
                              __________

   2. White, C. E., store keeper
   4. Dawson, Jas., pensioner
   6. Boal, John, carpenter
   8. Gourley, A., carpenter
 10. Carson, Samuel, surveyor
 12. Duff, James, baker
 14. Davis, Edward, cashier
 16. Beggs, John, brick layer
 18. Wortley, Richard, tailor
 20. Cathers, R., pensioner R.I.C.
 22. Green, John, accountant
 24. Vacant
 26. Russell, W., insurance agent
 28. Taylor, Mary, widow
 30. McChesney, Mrs.
 32. Sherry, George, caulker
34, 36. Allen, Alex., grocer

DERRY STREET
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Cunningham, J., tailor
   3. Finlay, William, labourer
   5. Keys, John, carter
   7. Campbell, Chas., labourer
   9. Clendinning, W., labourer
 11. Wilson, Martha
 13. Curran, Sarah
 15. Ansley, Saml., labourer (Annesley, Samuel, labourer in 1890)
 17. Wilkinson, D., labourer
 19. Gourley, Hugh, labourer
 21. Nixon, Robert, painter
 23. Vacant
 25. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 27. Millar, R., boiler maker
 29. Smyth, Hannah
 31. Millar, Wm., labourer
 33. White, Joseph, labourer
 35. Cowan, Margaret
 37. White, Alex., labourer
 39. Moreland, John, labourer
 41. Kennedy, William, labourer
 43. Hill, Arthur, carpenter
 45. Kidd, Robert, tailor
                           __________

   2. Magill, Arthur, grocer
   4. Stevenson, A., labourer
   6. Baxter, John, labourer
   8. Jenkins, Wm., carter
 10. Gibson, Robt., labourer
 12. Fleming, Hugh, labourer
 14. Orr, William, painter
 16. Hantley, Ann (Cantley, Annie in 1890)
 18. Burton, Robert, labourer
 20. McConkey, Jane
 22. Mahaffey, J., flax dresser (Mehaffy, John, labourer in 1890)
 24. Quinn, John, labourer
 26. Mahaffey, A., plater's helper
 28. Brown, Sarah
 30. Donnelly, James, carter
 32. Gregg, Agnes
 34. Magowan, Ellen
 36. Bell, Edmond, labourer
 38. McAteer, Mrs.
 40. Steenson, Wm., labourer
 42. Matier, Mrs.
 44. Holland, Wm., carter
 46. Russell, Margaret
 48. Rice, James, labourer

DERRYVOLGIE AVENUE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                         [right hand side]
                          Risedall Villas
   1. Robinson, J. (of J. C. Mayrs & Co.)
   2. Harbinson, R., commercial traveller
                               Auldgirth
       Gill, W. R., secretary Northern Counties Railway
                         Richmond Villa
       Scott, R. T.
                              Lyndhurst
       Shaw, J. G., B.A., solicitor
                             Beechbank
       McConnell, R. J., J.P., house and land agent
                             Avonmore
       Young, Samuel, J.P., M.P., distiller
                              Lauriston
       Wright, J., provision merchant
                           Huntley Villas
   1. Coates, F., director, Great Northern Railway
   2. McClean, F. P., wholesale paper merchant
                              Donavon
       McMullin, Robert, wholesale tea merchant
                          Pembroke Villa
       McLees, James, merchant
                             Lancedean
       Grahame, J. H., linen merchant
                               Millifont
       Murphy, Hugh
       Derryvolgie House back lodge - Ervine, George, coachman
                             __________

                              [Left Side]
                               Craigryan
       Strain, H., manufacturer
                              Manhattan
       Moore, Miss
                             Turnamona
       Nicholl, Miss
                           Tighnabruaich
       Jackson, A. T., architect
                             Dunbarton
       Everett, J. D., professor of natural philosophy, Queen's College
                             Clonkeen
       McCall, W. R., linen merchant
                             Ardsallagh
       Corbett, David, J.P.
       Corbett, R. S.
                             Mornington
       McDowell, A., solicitor
                                Sorrento
       Batt, William, architect
       Benn, Miss
       Heron, Rev. James, D.D., professor of Church History, Assembly's College
       St. Bridget's Roman Catholic Chapel Presbytery - Rev. T. O'Donnell, Adm.; Rev. Joseph O'Kane, C.C.
                               Hampton
       Irvine, Rev. Richard, D.D., incumbent of St. Stephen's Church

DERWENT STREET
Newtownards Road to Island Street

 13. McKee, James, painter
 15. Ewing, W. H., store keeper
 17. Johnston, Henry, joiner
 19. Beattie, John, smith
 21. McClintock, J., iron turner
 23. Williamson, J., labourer
 25. Corbett, Thomas, clerk
 27. Morrow, S., shipwright
 29. Murphy, John, compositor
 31. Johnston, Thomas, fitter
 33. Birky, Jane (Birkby, Jane in 1890)
 35. Knox, G., pattern maker
 37. Hunter, J., pattern maker
 39. McLaughlin, A., engineer (McLachlan, A., engineer in 1890)
 41. Sinclair, Alex., joiner
 43. Beattie, Alex., labourer
..........Sark Street intersects
 45. Oxley, W., boiler maker
 47. Blythe, James, fitter
 49. Chubb, H., pattern maker
 51. Farr, Jas., boiler maker
 53. Batwell, Wm. J., painter
 55. Strahan, R., pattern maker
 57. Adams, Thos., engineer
 59. Wood, J., blacksmith
 61. Duff, John, joiner
 63. Rea, Wm., labourer
 65. Rainey, James, rivetter
 67. Henderson, R., iron turner
 69. Wright, Alex., plater
 71. Keith, Alex., turner
 73. Adams, D., boiler maker
 75. Curry, Robert, plater
 77. Gunn, Wm., engineer
 79. Wilson, Sarah
 81. Aspden, Yates, turner
 83. Lewis, Wm., blacksmith
 85. McLaughlin, D., rivetter
 87. Patterson, Susan
 89. Todd, Wm., engineer
 91. Graham, J., iron turner
93, 95. Martin, John, builder and contractor
 97. Gray, Thos., boiler maker
 99. Goff, Thos., boiler maker
101. Gault, Thos., joiner
103. Nicholls, Andw., caulker
105. Smith, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Wightman, Jas., labourer
   4. Birkby, Herbert, fitter
   6. Courtney, Thos., engineer
   8. Miller, Wm., weaver
 10. McKibbin, Alex., engineer
 12. Toman, P., iron moulder
 14. McKellar, D., joiner
 16. Batchelor, G., iron turner
 18. Halliday, Eliza
 20. McLeod, N., boiler maker
 22. McClean, P., pattern maker
 24. Mercer, J., brass finisher
 26. Chambers, Ellen (Chalmers, Ellen in 1890)
 28. Stewart, John, engineer
 30. Baxter, Wm., moulder
 32. Rea, Hugh, sea captain
 34. Childs, W. J., rivetter
 36. Dean, R., pattern maker
 38. Dawson, D., coppersmith
 40. McElwee, John, moulder
 42. Hinchey, Jas., grocer
 44. Morton, J., iron turner
 46. Adams, D., brass finisher
 48. Taylor, Alex., labourer
 50. Marsh, W., boiler maker
 52. Hall, Alex., shipwright
 54. Heron, J., brass finisher
 56. Chambers, Thos., traveller
 58. Moneypenny, H., boiler maker
 60. Dooley, W., pattern maker
 62. Crawford, W., pattern maker
 64. Wark, Wm., brass dresser
 66. Dunseath, Wm., driller
 68. Brown, Edw., engineer
 70. Orr, James, joiner
 72. Waddell, Robt., labourer
 74. McCaw, James, joiner
 76. Murray, John, labourer
 78. McLaren, W., boiler maker
 80. Stephenson, J., well sinker
 82. Smith, William, moulder
 84. Kerr, A., boar builder
 86. Reid, James, plumber
 88. Mullan, D., labourer
 90. Buchanan, John, plater
 92. Vacant
 94. Lavelle, W., time keeper
 96. Lowry, Saml., labourer
 98. Little, Wm., labourer
100. Stoup, Geo., labourer
102. McCausland, W., labourer
104. Briggs, John, labourer
106. Stephenson, Essie, grocer

DEVONSHIRE STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Berry, James, brick layer
   3. McDonnell, Mrs.
   5. Connolly, Arthur, carter
   7. McArdle, B., hackler
   9. McGarry, James, rougher
 11. McKenna, Mrs.
 13. McNally, John, carter
 15. Anderson, D., yarn dresser
 17. Hull, Jas., flax dresser
 19. Shevlin, Mary
 21. Stevenson, Wm., porter
 23. Snowden, Mrs.
 25. McMurray, Wm., hackler
 27. Cairns, Isaac, labourer
 29. Burns, M., railway guard
 31. Quinn, J., iron moulder
 33. Magee, John, horse shoer
 35. Malcalm, James, tailor (Malcolm)
 37. Johnston, Saml., mechanic
 39. McClune, Wm., labourer
 41. McClarnon, J., labourer
 45. M'Ginn, Mary (43)
 45. M'inn, Mary (M'Ginn)
 47. Burns, John
 49. Emery, R., engine driver
 51. Crockard, James
 53. Lindsay, Thos., carpenter
 55. McAuley, T., engine driver
 57. Black, Robt., fireman
 59. Reid, Miss
 61. Vacant
 63. Reid, Charles
 65. Gilmore, Mrs.
 67. Lindsay, Thomas
 69. Cunningham, J., compositor
 71. Todd, John, rivetter
 73. Sherlow, T., packing case maker
 75. Dudgeon, Wm., fireman
 77. Patterson, R., traveller
 79. Bennett, Robert
 81. Gray, W. J., blacksmith
 83. Spence, John, sawyer
 85. Miller, T., linen lapper
 87. Whiteside, J., engineer
 89. Fitzpatrick, J., yarn dresser
 91. McKeown, J. & J., timber yard
 93. Dempsey, J. & J., coach builders
                             __________

   2. Devlin, J., shoe maker
   4. Millar, Son and Torrance, collar and cuff manufacturers
 4a. Esdale, Wm., Royal Steam Laundry
   6. Jenkins, W. A., Albert Crescent Factory, collar, cuff and pinafore manufacturers
..........Murdock Street intersects
   8. Deering, Isabella
 10. Robinson, S., wood turner
 12. Hyde, J. W., gardener
 14. Callaghan, O., labourer
 16. Prentice, Martha
 18. Campbell, D., litho printer
 20. Alexander, Thos., porter
 22. Cummins, J., winding master
 24. Bradford, R., packer
 26. Keys, Wm. J., tenter
 28. Newburn, R., postman
 30. Peters, Wm., tailor
 32. Hunter, John, mechanic
 34. Mills, Thomas, cooper
 36. Fearon, James, fitter
 38. Gibson, Wm., fitter
 40. Eaton, Thos., beetler
 42. McKee, Thos., watchman
 44. Waite, John, labourer
 46. Steele, John, carpenter
 48. Graham, S., linen finisher
 50. Finlay, James, bundler
 52. Hamilton, Jos., gardener
 54. Farley, Samuel
 56. Taylor, Wm., bookkeeper
 58. Alexander, Miss
 60. McCaughey, Edw., baker
 62. Mahaffy, James, labourer
 64. McConnell, Mrs.
 66. Lutton, G., insurance agent
 68. Brownlee, Miss
 70. Wylie, James, cooper
 72. Bradin, Margaret
 74. Martin, Samuel, grocer

DIAMOND STREET
Shankill Road to Westmoreland Street

1, 3. Caruth, J., baker and grocer
   5. Crowe, Thos., plasterer
   7. Hawthorne, S., moulder
   9. Bunting, T., tenter
 11. Nelson, J., pattern maker
                              __________

2, 4. Walker, Geo., carrier
   6. Thompson, S., carpenter
   8. Douglas, W. J., cattle dealer
 10. Press, The Misses, dress makers
 12. Nelson, Mrs.
 14. Mitchell, Geo., draper

DICKSON STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. O'Connor, A., boiler maker
   3. Shannon, R., iron moulder
   5. Skeates, A., millwright
............Hutchinson Street intersects
   9. Jones, John, beetler
 11. Smyth, John, mechanic
 13. Hoey, J., litho. printer
 17. Mayers, Jas., carter
 19. Doyle, Wm., hairdresser
 21. Duncan, R., labourer
 23. Sport, Wm., labourer
 25. Taylor, Eliza
 27. Morrison, Ed., tenter
 29. Neill, W. H., labourer
...........Wylie Street intersects
 31. Overand, Jas., labourer
 33. Taylor, A., polisher
 35. Divine, Jos., labourer
                             __________

   2. McKee, Ed., engine driver
   4. Mark, John, traveller
   6. Porter, Wm., tenter
   8. Watt, Alex., labourer
 10. Boswell, J., boiler maker (Bothwell, John, boiler maker in 1890)
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
..........Selena Street intersects
 12. Castles, S., labourer
 14. McCullough, T., labourer
 16. Stewart, S., iron turner
 18. Hanna, H., labourer
 20. Martin, Wm., labourer
 22. Bell, Ed., labourer
 24. Gillespie, J., plasterer
 26. McCabe, William

DISRAELI STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   3. Cairns, Mary
   5. Taylor, D., linen lapper
   7. McLean, J., labourer
   9. Crilly, James, rougher
 11. Nolan, James, labourer
 13. Connolly, Mary
 15. Adams, Mrs.
 17. Burns, Jas., labourer
 19. Lewis, J., flax dresser
 21. Grant, T., labourer
 23. Boyd, Jas., labourer
 25. Foster, Andrew
 27. Hamilton, M., labourer
 29. Black, Mrs.
 31. Foster, Wm., bleacher
 33. Hughes, Wm., labourer
 35. Mullan, J., labourer
 37. Patterson, H., yarn dresser
 39. Bingham, Wm.
 41. Ross, Jas., labourer
 43. Wright, Mrs.
 45. Smith, Saml., carder
 47. Gilliland, J., hackler
 49. Lewis, William
 51. Hefferon, R., flax dresser
 53. Woods, W. J., driller
                             __________

2, 6. Side entrance - Turner, Robert, publican
   8. Beresford, J., labourer
 10. Johnston, Mrs.
 12. McLean, Wm.
 14. Archin, T., hackler (Orchin, Thomas, flax dresser in 1890)
 16. Acheson, Mrs.
18, 20. Hyndman, W., grocer
 22. Uprichard, John
 24. Bell, Jno., labourer
 26. Smith, Mrs.
 28. Beresford, W., labourer
 30. Martin, Mrs.
 32. Smyth, Mrs.
 34. Lemon, D., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Rogers, Mrs.
 40. McCurry, W., labourer
 42. Vacant
 44. McDonald, J., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Crean, M. & P., brick manufacturers

DISTILLERY STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   3. Grant, W., engine driver
   5. Thompson, W., iron turner
   7. Gilmore, Matthew
   9. Gilmore, William
 11. Ramsay, Ann
 13. Parkhill, J., compositor
 15. Johnston, Margaret
 17. Pritchard, Wm.
 19. Crone, Richard, labourer
 21. McKibbin, R., iron moulder
 23. Graham, Saml., chemist
 25. Diamond, Geo., porter (Dymond, George, porter in 1890)
 27. Adamson, Eliza
 29. Robinson, R., cabinet maker
 31. Bell, J. W., caretaker
 33. Agnew, Jane
 35. Cully, Agnes
 37. Culbert, Robert, clerk
 39. Haslett, D., linen measurer
 41. McPherson, J., railway guard
 43. Parkinson, John, grocer
..........Little Distillery Street intersects
 45. Thompson, J., dairyman
 47. Grattan, Mrs.
 49. Faulkner, S., grocer
 51. Aird, Henry, van driver
 53. Finlay, James
 55. Hagan, Jas., carpenter (Hegan, James, carpenter in 1890)
 57. Walsh, Henry
 59. Carmichael, Thomas
 61. Donaldson, Wm., joiner
..........Excise Street intersects
 63. Bell, M. J., publican
       Grosvenor Park - Distillery football grounds
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Royal Irish Distilleries
                           __________

   2. McDowell, Jane
   4. Hanna, Jane
   6. Martin, Wm., R.I.C.
   8. Campbell, J., coachman
 10. Mullan, A., linen lapper
 12. Sinclair, Mrs.
 14. McAuley, Mrs. (McCauley, Wm., linen lapper in 1890)
 16. Patterson, J., van driver
 18. McCartney, Eliza
 20. Wilson, Jno., engineer
 22. Kirk, George, mechanic
 24. Younger, Wm., mechanic
 26. Wright, Joseph, printer
 28. Huston, J., foreman printer
 30. Burland, J., carpenter
..........Genoa Street intersects
       Pickles, R. & Co. Ltd., Alexandria Mill, linen manufacturer
 32. Baxter, R., foreman
 34. McGinn, Sarah
 36. Aldritt, Jtmes (James)
 38. Croft, James, clerk
 40. Gamble, Jas., printer
 42. Bell, Mary
..........Turin Street intersects
 44. Short, Robert, checker

DISTILLERY STREET LITTLE
Distillery Street to Blackwater Street

   1. Stitt, James
   3. Shannon, M., traveller
   5. Bradley, C., grocer
                            __________

   2. Spencer, John, porter
   4. Spence, Wm., clerk
   6. McCrainor, J., warehouseman
   8. Heaslett, W., store keeper (@ number 14. Haslett, W. J., labourer in 1890?)
 10. Elwood, D., iron turner
 12. Robinson, J., tinsmith
 14. Magee, D., labourer
 16. Wilson, Eliza, dairy keeper
 18. Andrews, E. J., dairy keeper
 20. Downey, Mrs., dairy keeper
 22. Connolly, James, carter
 24. Brown, John, mechanic
 26. Gateway
 28. Conlon, J., cattle dealer
 30. Wilson, J., flax dresser
 32. Gribbon, T., labourer
 34. Fisher, W., carter
 36. Roy, A., dairy keeper
 38. Phillips, J., labourer
 40. Loughran, J., bleacher
 42. Wright, A., labourer
 44. Kirker, T., bread server
46, 48. Brown, W., store keeper (Brow in 1890)
 50. Davis, Wm., labourer
 52. McGahen, P., cabinet maker
 54. Fox, Richard, carter
 56. Logan, A., labourer
 58. Brown, J., shoe maker
 60. Hamilton, W., cork cutter
 62. Mallon, Wm., printer
 64. Hanna, S., mechanic
 66. Walton, John, porter
 68. Johnston, R., dairy keeper

DIVIS STREET
Mill Street to Falls Road

1, 3. Kelly, F., publican
   5. McWilliams, J., draper
   7. Rogers, Thomas, musical instrument maker and dealer
   9. Menerry, P., dining room
  11. McAlinden, J. H., draper
  13. Reid, H., hairdresser and tobacconist
  15. Yard
  17. McAnulty, Thos., dealer
  19. Herson, H., picture framer and draper
  21. O'Neill, John, monumental works
  23. Loughran, J., dealer
  25. O'Neill, F., shoe maker
  27. O'Neill, F., hairdresser
27a. Brown Bros., engineers
..........Brown's Entry intersects
  29. Corr, H., hackler
  31. O'Neill, J., butcher
33, 35. Richardson Bros. & Co.'s stores
  37. McGrath, W. J., manager
...........Hastings Street intersects
  39. Melville, J., brass founder
  41. McCormick, P., spirit grocer
  43. Mullan, H., hardware dealer
35, 45½. Vacant
  47. Hegan, J., hardware merchant
  49. Moore, C., dealer
  51. Vacant
  53. Garvey, J., & Sons, horse shoers
  55. McAulay, A., grocer
  59. Burns, J., painter
61, 63. Burns, E., publican
..........Townsend Street intersects
  65. Burns, F. & D., publicans
  67. Loughrey, H., stationer
  69. Devlin, S., butcher
71, 73. White, H., pawn broker
75, 77. Hughes, B., yard
  79. Vacant
..........Bath Place intersects
                         Killymoon Buildings
  81. Harten, F. & P., publicans (Hartin in 1890)
  83. Nelson, E. J., dining room
  85. Griffith, J., stationer
  87. Goldring, J., draper
 89. Phillips, T., labourer
  91. McConnell, G., butcher
93, 95. Vacant
  97. Hughes, F. P., solicitors clerk
  99. McKernan, D. & C., publicans
                      Ardmoulin Place
101. Hazleton, W., pawn broker
103. Monaghan, P., cial merchant (coal)
105, 107. Vacant
109. Wilson, J., boot warehouse
111, 113. Macfarlane & Co., grocers and provision merchants
115. Cohen, B., grocer & draper
117. Guest, T., flesher
119. Valentine, & Co., tea merchants
121. Vacant
123. Magennis, J. K., publican
..........Dover Street intersects
125. Brickfield R.I.C. Barracks, west district - J. Barnaville, district inspector
                          Model Buildings
127, 129. Bell, T., & Co., wholesale and retail merchants
131. Dolway, J., tobacconist
133. Hayes, T., tenter
135. Hughes, H., butcher
137. McBride, J., grocer
139. Graham, J., draper
141. Fair, Lucy, milliner
143. Reavey, D., foreman hackler
145. Downing, W., draper
147. Clarke, C., confectioner
149. O'Neill, T., cooper
151. Hutchinson, J., draper
153. Metzo, D., confectioner
155. Campbell, J., druggist and grocer
..........Percy Street intersects
                         West End Buildings
157. Ward, P., draper
159. Hefferon, J., confectioner (Haffern, Jas., confectioner in 1890)
161. Berman, K., draper
163. Gilmore, W., saddler and harness maker
165. McCoey, D., shoe maker
167. Rice, I., draper and milliner
169. Close, A., draper
171. Morton, P., tobacconist
173. Smyth, J., boot & shoe maker
175. Lynch, W., butcher
177. McCabe, J., draper
179. Burns, E., draper
181. O'Boyle, J., tobacconist and confectioner
183. McCann, D., plasterer
                             __________

   2. Murray, H., publican
   4. Duggan, E., draper
   6. Murphy, P., linen draper
   8. Gallen, M., spirit grocer
..........Lettuce Hill intersects
 10. King, H., publican
 12. O'Neill, S., publican
 14. Shearer, P., butcher
 16. McCourtney, H., stationer
 18. Davey, T., butcher
 20. O'Kane, P., grocer
 22. Elmor, T., fruiterer
 24. Toale, J., fish salesman
 26. McGuckin, P., pavior
       St. Mary's Christian Schools
..........Barrack Street intersects
 28. McCullagh, D., publican (McCollough, Danl., publican in 1890)
 30. Purse, J., hairdresser
 32. Prenter, K., refreshment rooms
 34. McGee, J., linen lapper
 36. Kavanagh, E. J., butcher
 38. O'Linney, J., broker (O'Lenney, Jas., general broker in 1890)
..........Kennedy's Entry intersects
 40. Convey, Neill, grocer
 42. McEneney, E., tailor
 44. McEneney, Catherine
46, 48. Burns, C., dealer
 50. Gamble, W. J., copper and tin works
 52. McSorley, J., butcher
 54. Clements, Samuel, registered plumber and brass founder
56, 58. Vacant
 60. Heaney, E., butcher
 62. McCahley, E., baby linen
 64. Cullen, A., grocer
 66. McIlroy, N., shoe maker
 68. Ross, J., grocer
 70. McCurry, W. & J., tailors
 72. McWade, B., baker
 74. Smith, J., confectioner
 76. Aicken, M., pawn broker
..........Durham Street intersects
 78. O'Brine, J., hardware dealer
 80. McCurry, J., soap boiler
 82. O'Neill, H., smith's helper (McNeill, Hugh, smith in 1890)
 84. Begley, J., brick layer
 86. Taylor, H., dress maker
 88. McGreevy, W., painter
 90. McManus, C., confectioner
 92. Kirkpatrick, E., confectioner
 94. Cullen, B., jun., glazier
 96. Cullen, B., oil and colour merchant
100. Kelly, A., draper
102. Burns, J., butcher
104. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Pound Street intersects
        Hughes, Bernard, Hungarian Roller flour mills
..........Bertha Place intersects
        Falls Road Methodist Church - Rev. R. Cole, minister; res., 13 Cliftonville Avenue
        Falls Road National School
                          Hughes' Buildings
104a. Scully, M., Divis Street Post Office and milliner
106. O'Kane, J., store keeper
108. Fitzsimons, T., painter
110. Connelly, A., newsagent
112. Downey, W., traveller
114. Devine, B., manager
116. Patterson, Mary J.
118. Smyth, T., linen lapper
120. Carson, C., tailor & confectioner
122. McGlade, Alice
124. Millan, C., designer
126. Broderick, T., traveller
128. Byrne, J., traveller
130. Hughes, Bernard, Model Bakeries, Beakers and Confectioners
..........Gilford Street intersects
                           Albert Terrace
132. M'Gee, P., publican (Magee, Patrick, publican in 1890)
134. Watters, C. & J., drapers
136. Hefferon, J., draper
138. Aicken, W. & J., drapers
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
        The Model School - Mann Harbison, head master; T. Simpson, caretaker
                          Ventnor Terrace
140. Flanagan, J., draper
142. Moran, S., draper
144. Caulay, P., draper
146. Martin, H., butcher
148. Gartlan, P., draper
150. Reddick, T., publican (Reddish, T., publican in 1890)
..........Derby Street intersects
                             Derby Place
152. Duggan, M., general draper
154. McDonnell, N. J., M.D.
..........Derby Court intersects
156. Ferron, Margaret
158. Boyle, J., dealer
160. Ballard, Jane
162. Magill, J., printer
164. O'Neill, H., hairdresser
166. Donnelly, Jane
168. Blair, F., grocer

DOCK LANE
Thomas Street to Dock Street

   1. Arthurs, R., labourer
   3. Gough, M., boatman
   5. Connor, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Murray, W. J., seaman
   4. McGreevey, M., boatman
   6. Milligan, W., labourer
   8. Neill, J., boatman
 10. Johnston, J. T., labourer

DOCK STREET MEWS
off Dock Street

       Stables

DOCK STREET
York Street to Prince's Dock

   1. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
3, 5. Humphries, W., sales rooms
.........Dock Street Mews intersects
   7. King, E., publican
..........Earl Lane intersects
 11. Hastings, Mary
 13. Glen, A., wood turner
 15. Pitcaithley, Mary
 17. Shivers, Miss
 19. McKnight, T., furniture manufacturer
 21. Johnston, R., linen lapper
 23. Henry, A., stevedore
 25. Gillespie, W., carpenter
 27. Kennedy, R., pilot
 29. Stables
31, 33. Giles, J., jun., pawn broker (Gillis, John, jun., pawnbroker in 1890)
............Nelson Street intersects
33½. Hazelton, W., pawn broker
 35. Johnston, A., ship carpenter
 37. Graham, Matilda
 39. Clarke, Isaac, wood turner
 41. Kitchen, P., shipsmith
43, 45. Meenan, A., ice stores
 47. Vacant
 49. McCluskey, Mrs.
..........Dock Lane intersects
 51. Vacant
53, 55. Burns, F. & D., stevedores (Burnt, F. & D., stevedores in 1890)
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
57, 59. side door
61, 63. Jordan, A., shipwright and shipsmith, etc.
 65. American Hotel - H. Cusin, spirit dealer
                           __________

   2. McClure, J. B., grocer
   4. Davis, F., ship carpenter
   6. Withers, J., shoe maker
..........Earl Lane intersects
   8. Neill, Robert
 10. Bailie, Alice
 12. Stewart, J., accountant
 14. Shaw, W., commercial traveller
 16. Shoulders, P., engineer
 18. Dock Street Institute - J. Dickson, missionary
       Nautical Academy - William Larmour, teacher
 20. Giles, J., senr.
 22. Walter, J., clerk
 24. Brown, Mrs.
 26. McKee, Mrs.
..........Nelson Street intersects
 28. Irvine, Mrs.
 30. Ledley, T., mariner
 32. Brown, Mrs.
 34. Grogan, J., shipwright
 36. O'Neill, T., rivetter
 38. McKibben, H., engineer
 40. Davidson, J., ship carpenter
 42. Davidson, J., shipwright
 44. Jordan, A., shipwright and shipsmith, etc.
 46. McMath, Miss M.
 48. Gammon, A., ship carpenter

DOCK STREET NEW
Little Ship Street to Garmoyle Street

   1. Smith, T., shipwright
   3. Reid, W., drapery dealer
   5. Ayr, A., rivetter
   7. Doherty, G., holder up
   9. McMurtry, A., seaman
 11. Brown, C., seaman
 13. Hull, H., labourer
 15. Fry, G., boot maker
 17. Armstrong, J., sawyer
 19. White, J., bottler
 21. McAlister, W., timber rftr.
 23. Muirhead, J., painter
 25. Rice, G., holder up
..........Nelson Street intersects
 27. Cahill, L., rivetter
 29. Mayne, D., labourer
 31. Honey, T., ship carpenter
 33. Gibson, J., fireman
 35. Lockhart, Mrs.
 37. McBroom, Mary
 39. Hogg, J., carpenter
 41. Murray, J., labourer
 43. McAnally, J., railway porter
 45. Robert, J., shoe maker (Robb, James, shoe maker in 1890)
 47. Horidge, W., ship carpenter
 49. Murphy, H., fireman
 51. McAnally, T., mason
 53. Clancy, Margaret (Glancey, Margaret in 1890) (Claney, John, labourer in 1880)
 55. Kelly, C., carter
 57. O'Neill, P., labourer
 59. Traynor, W., labourer
 61. Craig, Mary
 63. Donnelly, J., dock labourer
 65. Orr, S., labourer
 67. McCalmont, M., seaman
 69. Bowman, J., labourer
 71. Beade, Bridget
 73. Cooke, R., labourer
 75. Talbott, Mrs. (Torbitt, Margaret in 1890)
                              __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. McGarry, Peter, rivetter
   8. Fogarty, J., labourer
 10. Simpson, W., rivetter
..........Nelson Street intersects
12 & 14. McKenna, J. F., spirit grocer
 16. McConnell, Mrs.
 18. McGreevy, T., boatman
 20. McGeough, W., rivetter
 22. Donaghy, T., labourer
 24. McManus, Mary A.
 26. Leonard, J., labourer
 28. Linton, Robt., bottler
 30. McMillen, S., carter (McMullan, Samuel, carter in 1890)
 32. McWilliams, D., labourer
 34. McKeown, D., rigger
 36. Madden, D., labourer
 38. McEwing, R., labourer
 40. Morell, J., butcher
 42. McIlvenny, A., dairyman
 44. Wilson, W., sail maker
 46. Timmons, E., dock labourer (Timmins, Edward, labourer in 1890) (Timons, Edward, labourer in 1880)
 50. Guerin, O., labourer
 52. Shields, J., seaman
 54. Kirwan, E., store keeper
 56. Gillespie, G., labourer
58 & 60 McCann, W., pensioner R.I.C.

DONEGALL AVENUE or BLACKSTAFF ROAD

                                [left side]
104. Jenner, F., grocer
106. McGill, J., brick layer
108. Carswell, W., caretaker
110. Lake, J., labourer
112. Ross, R. J., N.S. teacher
114. Stewart, N., box maker
116. Gillespie, W. J., labourer
118. Maynes, David, coffee stand keeper
120. Nelson, J., traveller
122. King, James, linen lapper
124. McVeigh, Mrs.
126. Hamilton, N., overseer
128. Carswell, J., labourer
130. Rainey, J., labourer
                            __________

                             [right side]
       Howie, Mrs.
       White, T., labourer
       Trimble, J., dairyman
       Sayers, W., dairyman
       Ferguson, T., pattern cutter
       Gibson, A., bookkeeper
       Farr, W. H., salesman
       Morrow, J., tram driver
       Robinson, Stewart, railway guard
       McKee, J., builder
       Richview Brick Works Co. Ltd. - Pk. Crean, Managing Director; Wm. T. Frew, secretary; manufacturers of Machine made perforated and solid bricks
                          Richview House
       Patrick Crean, brick manufacturer

DONEGALL LANE
Donegall Street to York Lane

1, 3. Logan, James, & Co., wireworkers, etc.
5, 7. Allen, A., builder & contractor
   9. Yard
 11. Sankey & Son, potteries
 13. Kennedy & Morrison's hardwood stores
       Left hand side vacant

DONEGALL PASS
Dublin Road to Ormeau Road

   5. McCusker, M., family grocers and wine merchants
   7. Donegall Pass R.I.C. Barracks - Head Constable, William Sergant
   9. Graham, Bros., butchers
..........Ratcliffe Street intersects
15, 17. Shimmon, J. R., carpenter and builder
                          Carnarvon Terrace
  19. Salvation Army Head Quarters - Staff-Captain Otway
  21. Bell, Ross, draper
..........Chambers Street intersects
                           Clonmel Terrace
  23. Armour, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
  25. Bell, Miss, costumier and mantle maker
  27. Rainey, T., watchmaker
  29. Brown, J., accountant
  31. Dixon, Mrs.
..........Posnett Street intersects
  33. Humphill, W., salesman (Hemphill, W., warehouseman in 1890)
  35. Dargan, C. R., painter
  37. Vacant
37a. Shaw & Simms, house painters
39, 41. Graham Bros., butchers
        Montgomery National Schools - J. Boyce, principal; res., 3 Ava Avenue
45, 47. Haines, Edgar
   "    Haines, Mrs., and The Misses Haines, Professors of Dancing
  49. Maxwell, Mrs., boot and shoe warehouse
..........Virginia Street intersects
                         Apsley Terrace
  51. Richardson Bros., chemist and druggist
  53. McKelvey, Mrs.
  55. South Belfast Working Men's Club - J. Collins, secretary
  57. McCleery, Mrs.
  59. Wheeler, C., store keeper
  61. Hughes, G. A., traveller
  63. Lowry, Mrs.
63½. Hamilton, J., clerk
  65. McIlroy, W. J., manager
  67. Turnbull, Mrs.
  69. Patterson, Mrs.
..........Oak Street intersects
                     Stamford Terrace
  71. Woods, S., draper
  73. Johnston, W., missionary
  75. Smith, A., emb. designer
  77. Morgan, Mrs.
  79. Fausett, Mrs. (Fausset, Mrs. in 1890) (Faussett, Mrs. N. in 1880)
  81. Percy, J., bookkeeper
  83. Vance, M., agent Scottish Legal Insurance Society
  85. Lawther, J., factory manager
  87. Camlin, G., pawn broker
  89. Mills, A., spirit grocer
..........Pine Street intersects
97, 99. Mullan, F. W., family grocer and publican
101. Mills, T. C., draper
103. Murphy, M., fancy goods house
105, 107. Rogan, J., publican
..........Walnut Street intersects
109. Station Cab Co. - A. Stringer, manager
        Currie National Schools (No. 2) - John Thompson, principal; res., 50 Shaftesbury Avenue
        Donegall Pass Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Dewar, minister; res., University Street
113. McCoubrey, W., hardware merchant
115. Graham Bros., butchers
117. Morrow, J., grocer
                             __________

   2. Rise, J., manager
   4. Stores, E. & W. Pim
   6. Stevenson, A., plumber
  20. McQuiston, B. R., builder
 22. Taggart, J., shop & office fitter and carpenter
                             Albert Place
  24. Crone, J., warehouseman (Cronne in 1890)
  26. Mayne, E.
  28. McClean, J., engineer
  30. Donaldson, Sarah
  32. Montgomery, J., mill manager
 34. Mulligan, Mrs.
  36. Donaghy, E., traveller
..........Pakenham Street intersects
                        Elizabeth Terrace
   1. Adams, J., grocer
   2. Carlisle, D. J., butcher
   3. Lemon, W., house finisher
   4. Duffy, J., foreman (Duffey in 1890)
   5. Skinner, Jessie
   6. Smyth, W., warehouseman
   7. Coates, G., cutter
   8. Allen, Mrs.
  42. Morgan, Miss, dress maker
  44. McCullough, J., M.D. & surgeon
4, 6. Crothers, M., grocer (46)
..........Maryville Street intersects
  48. Renton, H., grocer
  50. McCauley, Mrs. (Macauley, Annie in 1890)
  52. Currie, W., cloth passer
  54. Alderdice, T., The Parsonage, linen merchant
        Magdalene Church of Ireland - Rev. Walter Riddell; res., 16 Elmwood Avenue
        Magdalene Asylum - Supt., Miss Thorpe
                           Apsley Place
  56. Finnegan, John, B.A.
  58. Wright, T., warehouseman
  60. Clarke, Mrs. E., N.S. teacher
  62. Vacant
  64. Gamble, Mrs.
  66. Taylor, J., merchant
  68. Crothers, Miss, dress maker
  70. Smyth, W., clothier
  72. Shaw, W. J., confectioner
  74. Ringland, J., boot & shoe warehouse
  78. Harper, E. J., grocer
..........Apsley Street intersects
                           Dalriada Terrace
  80. McKee Bros., grocers
  82. Lawson, S. S., butcher
  84. Qua, Miss, draper
  86. Edgar, R., boot and shoe warehouse
88, 90. Salvation Army Rescue Home - Capt. Banks, sec.
92, 94. McHugh, B. & E., boarding house
                           Napoleon Terrace
  96. Grant, J., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
  98. Lonsdale, Miss, dress maker
100. Allen, Mrs.
102. Gilmore, Rachel
104. Telford, M., dress maker
106. Maginnis, A., supt. G.P.O.
108. Hackney, A., traveller
110. Cleland, R., M.A., tutor
112. Camlin, G., pawn broker
114. Callender, F., tobacconist & stationer
116. Louch, J. H., family grocers
116½. Black, J., boot and shoe maker
118. Kelly, R., confectioner
120. Sergie, H., picture framer
122. Moorcroft, Miss, dress maker
124. Lovell, J., newsagent
126. Vacant
128. Brown, Wm., boot maker
                           Aughton Terrace
130. Morrow, Mrs.
132. Orr, Miss, dress maker
134. Minnis, David, joiner
136. Campbell, J., printer
138. Johnson, Mrs.
140. Coulter, J., caterer
142. Spence, E. P., publican
144. Kevin, C., M.D., surgeon
146. Bethune, J.
148. McDade, R., bookkeeper Ormeau Road Post Office
150. Thomson, R., M.D., surgeon

DONEGALL PLACE
Castle Place to Donegall Square North

1, 3, 5. Anderson & McAuley, silk mercers & general drapers
7, 9. Lindsay Brothers Ltd., Linen Woolen, and Manchester Merchants, Manufacturers of Shirts, Collars, and Cuffs
11, 13. Kyle, G. W., & Co., Manufacturers, Home, Indian, and Colonial outfitters
                                 First Floor
15a. Caledonian Railway Co., General Carriers - Peter Galloway, Agent
   "    Kennedy, Colin, practical watch and clock maker
   "    Blair, W. J., com. agent
   "    Stevenson, W. E., tea agent
   "    Townsley & Smyth, clerical and merchant tailors
   "    Magill, Charles, com. agent
                             Second Floor
   "    Graham, J., jeweller
   "    Hembry, H. R., photographer
   "    Carroll, J., engraver
   "    Rice, W. H., manufacturers' agent
                               Third Floor
   "    Cox, G. T., engraver
   "    Chevers, C. V., civil engineer and architect
  15. McKenna, John, & Sons, family grocers, wine and spirit merchants. Est. 1825
..........Fountain Lane intersects
17, 19. Moore, James, Stationer, Account Book Manufacturer, Lithographic and Type Printer, Engraver, Rubber Stamp Maker; agent for Chubb's Safes, Locks, etc., and for Scottish Widows Fund
21, 23. Shanks, T., & Son, military tailors
                               First Floor
  23. American Dental Supply Co. (Reg.) - L. H. Robinson, dental surgeon
   "    Smylie, H. & Co., chartered accountants; res., 6 Malone Avenue
   "    Commercial Fire Insurance Company of Scotland, Limited - Resident secretary, H. Smylie & Co.
25, 27. Lowry & Co., silk mercers, costumiers, mantle makers, manufacturing furriers, etc.
  29. Dickson, Wm., & Co., manufacturers of umbrellas and parasols, and importers of fancy China leather goods, Toys, etc.
  31. Castle Restaurant - George Fisher, proprietor, 3, 4, 6 Queen's Arcade
  33. Glass, Robert, & Co., linen merchants
  35. Havron, R. J., Hosier, Glover, Shirt and Collar Maker
  37. Branch of the Ulster Banking Company, Ltd. - J. Dill, manager
                                  First Floor
   "   Coulter, George B., Secretary Life Association of Scotland
   "   Life Association of Scotland - George B. Coulter, secretary
                              Second Floor
   "   Ward, F. Edward, architect, A.R.I.B.A.
   "   Hunter, J. R., Ulster Bank
  39. The Grand Fruit & Floral Depot - Proprietor, Eugene Macdonald
  41. Rodman, Wm., & Co., Heraldic and General Stationers, Fancy Goods Warehouse, Print Sellers, Gilders, Picture Frame Makers, and Photographic Materials Depot
                               First Floor
   "   Galway, W. B., solicitor
                             Second Floor
   "   Stephens, W. H., surveyor
  43. Donegall Place Medical Hall - S. C. Nicholls & Co.
                               First Floor
  45. Patriotic Assurance Co. - J. Pyke, district manager
                            Second Floor
  45. Blair, E. J., photo. artist
  47. Stringer, John, Tailor
  49. Riddel, John, wholesale hardware merchant
   "    Riddel & Co., hardware merchants, house furnishing & manufacturing ironmongers
  51. Lyle & Kinahan, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Porter and Ale Bottlers, Aerated Water Manufacturers; Agent for North British Mercantile Insurance Co.; Messrs. Allsopp, Burton-on-Trent
  53. Freeman, Miss, dress maker
   "    Elliott, E. & M., milliners
   "    Kilpatrick, Wm. J., Artist, Photographer, and Portrait Painter
55a. Anglo-Parisian Dress Cutting Rooms - M. A. Ogden, patron; head office for Ireland
  55. Milligen, Jno., steam ship owner and coal importer
  57. Royal Hotel, Miss Doyle, Proprietress
  59. The Singer Manufacturing Co. - James Ledington, manager
                              __________

       Gibson & Co., Watch Manufacturers, Jewellers, Silversmiths, and Opticians
   4. Mullan, William & Son, publishers and booksellers
   6. Union Club -  W. Riddel, hon. sec.; G. Combe, treas.; A. Campbell, house steward
   8. Adair, H., fancy stationer and fancy goods importer
 10. Crozier & Co., Fashionable Furriers, Ladies' tailors, Silk Merchants, and Costumiers, Dress and Mantle Makers, Milliners, Hosiery, Glove & Underclothing Warerooms
 12. Neill, Sharman D., Jeweller, Silversmiths, Watch and Clock Manufacturer; Turret Clocks a Speciality. By Appointment to H.R.H. the Prince of Wales
 14. Thompson & Sons, Confectioners and Restaurateurs
..........Castle Lane intersects
 16. Imperial Hotel - W. J. Jury, Proprietor
 18. Windsor Hotel - Samuel McCausland, proprietor
 20. Payne, Reuben, Tailor and Clothier
22a. McConkey, William, clothier and outfitter
   "   Marshall, Miss dress maker
  22. Cuming, Bros., tea, wine and spirit merchants
24, 26. Thornton & Co., India Rubber & Waterproof manufacturers
 28. Lindsay, J., & Co. Ltd., general drapers, linen merchants, carpet and damask warehousemen, haberdashers, and silk mercers
 30. Richardson, Bros., & Co., flax, linen and general commission merchants, vitriol and chemical manure manufacturers
 32. Hogg, R., & Co., china and glass merchants
 34. Bank of Ireland Branch - J. P. Whelan, agent
36, 38. Robinson & Cleaver, Royal Irish Linen Warehouse

DONEGALL QUAY
Queen's Bridge to Corporation Square

   1. Fullen, E., publican
2, 3. McGlade, F., publican
   4. Mahood, Samuel, publican
   5. Tedford, J., & Co., ship chandler & sail maker
6, 7. Russell, J., publican
   9. Stores, Murgrave & Co. Ltd. (Musgrave)
 10. Martin, E., stabling yard
 11. McKeag, T., general carriers (McKaig, Thos. in 1890)
 12. Vernon, Edw., publican
 13. Marmion, Mrs. S. J., Victoria Temperance Hotel
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 14. Corbett, D., proprietor of Stack A. custom bonded warehouse
 17. Williams, W. E., coal merchant and shipping agent
 18. Moore & Co., Ltd., ship brokers & colliery agents
   "   Gray, R., & Co., ship brokers
 19. Lewis, J., consulting engineer and lighter owner and insurance agent
   "   Rea, W. R., Steamship
   "   Lagan Navigation Co., and Inland Navigation Co., W. R. Rea, secretary
       North of Ireland Steamship Co. Ltd., W. R. Rea, managing director
..........Queen's Square intersects
       Irish Temperance League Coffee stand
..........Albert Square intersects
 20. Lancashire and Yorkshire and London and North-Western Railways and Fleetwood Steamers - G. H. Gaukrodger, agent
20a. Dunn, R., traffic canvasser, L. & Y., and L. & N.W.R.; agent for Gaze & Sons, tourist agents; S. Easton, caretaker
   "   Mitchell, S., & Co., ship brokers
   "   The Ulidian Steam Navigation Co. Ltd.
   "   Scott, H. J., & Co., steamship owners
       Vacant ground
..........Gamble Street intersects
       Vacant offices
 23. Shanks, A., steamship, insurance and forwarding office
   "   McKnight, Dickson, & Co., bonded warehouse - Stack F
   "   Vacant offices
   "   Cooper Bros., merchants and agents
   "   McClelland, J., agent
 41. Moore, H., agent for City of Dublin steamers
   "   Busby, H., carrier
 42. Belfast Steamship Co. Ltd. - John Pim, secretary; J. McDowell, manager
 44. Maguire, W., publican
 59. Vacant
 61. McCluskey, J., publican

DONEGALL SQUARE EAST
Chichester Street to Clarence Place

   1. Prince George Hotel, side door
   3. Linen Hall Hotel - P. Dempsey, proprietor
   4. Macoun, W., manufacturing agent (cotton), Haslams Ltd., Manchester
                             First Floor
   "   Mitchell, A., agent for Guardian Fire and Life Insurance Co.
   "   Mitchell, G. T., agent for Dee Oil Co. Ltd., Chester; Robertson Bros. & Co., Xeret and Oporto; Ln. Focauld & Co., Cognac; A. Guilhou Frere, Aine, Bordeaux; London and Lancashire Fire Insurance Company
   "   Sullatober Print Works, office
   "   Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. W. Guard, minister
   6. McCann, T., apron, pinafore and handkerchief manufacturer
   7. Young & Mackenzie, Architects & Civil Engineers (McKenzie in 1890)
   "   Smith, F. W., land agent & accountant, hon. secretary to Linen Trade Board, proprietor and editor "Irish Textile Journal" and "Linen Market"; insurance and advertising agents, etc.; res., 13 College Gardens
   "   Smith, H. C., sec. Ulster Hall Co. Ltd., accountant, etc.; res., Windsor Avenue
   8. Rollins, Sharman, & Co., warehousemen; agent for the Lee Spinning Co., Atherton, Manchester
   9. Y.W.C.A. - Miss Entrican, lady supt.
 10. Vacant

DONEGALL SQUARE MEWS
Adelaide Street to Linenhall Street

       Bell, W., builder and contractor
       Montgomery, H., & Co., hydraulic millwrights, engineering works
      Byrne, W., box maker

DONEGALL SQUARE NORTH
Chichester Street to Wellington Place

       Richardson, J. N., Sons, & Owden, Ltd., linen manufacturers, merchants & bleachers. Directors - J. N. Richardson, jun.; H. Barcroft, T. W. Richardson, R. R. H. Richardson, John F. Harris, C. H. Richardson; secretary, R. T. Scott, Richmond Villa, Derryvolgie Avenue
       Robinson & Cleaver, Royal Irish Linen Warehouse, side entrance
..........Donegall Place intersects
       Singer Manufacturing Co. - side entrance
                       Linen Hall Chambers
                               First Floor
       Wheeler & McCutcheon, solicitors, and at 19 Upper Ormond Quay, Dublin; res., W. L. Wheeler, 7 Mountpleasant; J. B. McCutcheon, Laurel Bank, Osborne Park
       Ulster Coal Company
       Wheeler, W. L. (of Wheeler & McCutcheon), commissioner for taking affidavits
       Philpot, W., coal merchant
                              Second Floor
       Russell, R., manufacturer of linens and cottons, all sorts; res., Argustaville, Bangor, Co. Down (Augustaville)
       York Street Spinning Co. Ltd., town yarn office
       Clarke, L., & Sons, linen and collar merchants
       Cowdy, William, handkerchief manufacturer
   5. Jordan, J., tobacconist and cig. importer
   6. Brooke, Miss, Belfast School of Art needlework
   7. Ramsay, S., draper
   8. Vacant
       Linen Hall coffee rooms
   6. McPherson, J., cycle agent
                               First Floor
   "   McMillen, J., & Co., handkerchief printers and finishers
   7. Vacant
   "   Nicholl, W., gilder and frame maker
   9. Metcalfe, R., auctioneer and valuator
 10. The Scottish Provident Institution for Mutual Life Assurance - E. G. MacGeorge, local secretary. Funds £8,250,000
Brown, Robert & Co., linen merchants
   "   Bell, Richard, & Company, linen and linen yarn merchants
   "   Bell, J., district agent for Ulster for Scottish Accident Insurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Linen Hall Library - Librarian, G. I. Smyth

DONEGALL SQUARE SOUTH
Adelaide Place to Bedford Street

1, 2, 3. County Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd. Works - Loop Bridge Mills. Directors - W. H. Moreland, Geo. J. Preston. Secretary, J. B. Elliott
   4. Belfast Flax & Jute Co. Ltd.; Works, Owen O'Cork Mill. Managing Directors - W. H. Moreland, Alex. Taylor. Secretary, W. M. Bullock
   5. United States Consulate - Jas. B. Taney, consul; R. O. Ruby, vice-consul
   "   Branch Postal Telegraph Office
   "   Herdman & Co., flax spinners. Works - Sion Mills
   "   Jaffé, Otto, German Con-yarn? merchants
   "   Roche, W. J., Manufacturer of Linen and Cambric Handkerchiefs
   6. Watson, R., & Sons, handkerchief manufacturers, bleachers, and printers; Works at Lurgan
   "   Dunbar, McMaster & Co. Ltd., flax spinners, linen thread manufacturers & bleachers; works at Gilford

   "   Sibbett, James
   7. Pheonix, T., agent for Ashworth & Sons, Ltd., cotton spinners and thread manufacturers
   "   Thomson, A., yarn agent
                               First Floor
   "   Futtit, J. B., agent for John Bright & Bros., Ltd., Rochdale; Comptoir Liniere a Lille; Watson & Shield, Dundee
   "   Crawford, G., & Co., linen merchant
   "   Law, Wm., handkerchief hemstitcher
   "   Law & Macartney, linen merchants and shirt and collar manufacturers
8, 9. Bulloch & Co., shirt, collar, and cuff manufacturers
   "   Chilian Consulate (Chilean)
   "   Belfast Weaving & Sewing Co., manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 10. Jaffé Brothers, merchants
   "   Jaffé, Otto, German consul; res., Kin-Edar, Strandtown
   "   Jaffé, Alfred, J.P.
   "   Ferrar, A. M.; res., Torwood, Windsor Avenue
 11. Thompson, R., Sons & Co., linen merchants
 12. Maclean, S. T., linen & yarn commission merchants
 13. Ewing, Son & Co., linen merchants & bleachers

DONEGALL SQUARE WEST
Wellington Place to Howard Street

                                 First Floor
   1. Taylor, J. & E., linen manufacturers
   1. Wilson, T. H., linen merchant and insurance agent
                              Second Floor
   "   Brown, J., com. merchant
 1a. Graham, J. H., linen merchant
   3. Herdman, R. E., linen manufacturer and merchant
   "   Walker, W., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Whitewell Print Works Limited; town office
 3a. Reade, J. T., linen and yarn merchant, insurance agent
 3b. West End Laundry - W. Armstrong, manager
   4. Capper, A. C., linen & cotton yarn merchant, and insurance agent
5 & 6. Union Hotel - Miss Hervey, proprietress
..........Wellington Street intersects
   7. Watson, Armstrong & Co., linen and damask manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Armstrong, T., jun., agent for Imperial and Palentine Fire and Life Insurance Companies
   8. Stewart, R. & W., & Co., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturer
   9. Barbour, W. & Sons Ltd., Flax Spinners and Linen Thread Manufacturers. Works at Lisburn
   "   Reilly & Walker, flax merchants
                                 First Floor
   "   Ulster Sanitary Association - J. F. Peddie, res. eng.; W. Morton, secretary
                               Second Floor
   "   Beatty, J. B., con. agent
                              Third Floor
   "   Arnold, Edgar, com. agent
 10. Morton, W., secretary Flax Supply Association & District Council of Plumbers
                                First Floor
   "   Mutual Life Insurance Co. New York - Chas. E. Moncrieff, district manager; J. Trevor Graham, district superintendent
                              Second Floor
   "   Blow, James, commission agent
   "   McCaw, R., com. agent
                               Third Floor
   "   Master Plumbers Association
   "   Ulster Gymnastic Association
 11. Kirk, W. M., & Partners, Ltd., Flax Spinners, Linen Manufacturers, Bleachers, Dyers and Finishers

DONEGALL STREET
Waring Street to Clifton Street

    1. Pneumatic Tyre and Booths Cycle Agency, Ltd., Overland House; T. Edens Osborne, Manager for Ulster
    3. Brandon, Hugh B., & Co., Accountants; residence, 84 Limestone Road
   "   The Irish Match Co. Ltd.; works, Ardilea Street, Oldpark Road
   "   Johnston, S. A., commission agent
   "   Johnston, Edward, printer, stationer and book seller
   5. Blackman Ventilating Co. Ltd., (Head Office, 63 Fore Street, London, E.C.), Engineers and Specialists for Ventilating and Warming Buildings, Removing Heated or Foul Air, Dust or Steam from Factories, Workshops, Laundries, etc.; also for Drying Linen, Yarns, Timber, Wool, or any other Product. Telegraphic, Blackman, Belfast
   7. (1st floor) Mateer, Wm., & Co., wholesale woollen merchant
   7. (2nd floor) Leckey, J., & Co., wholesale boot and shoe warehouse
   "   (top flat) Thompson, Jas., photographer
    9. McIlwrath, Hugh, hosier, glover and outfitter
  11. Moore, M., military boot maker
  13. Kinkead, Andw., registered druggist
  15. Thompson, McVea & Bannister warehousemen
  17. Eason & Son, Ltd., Booksellers, Stationers, Newsagents, and Railway Advertising Agents, and Subscription Library
   "   (1st floor) Richardson, W. J., stock and share broker
   "   (1st floor) Richardson, T., solicitor
19, 21. Mack, H., & Co., wholesale woollen & Manchester warehouse
  23. Young & Anderson, wholesale woollen and Manchester warehouse
  25. Robinson, Bros., stationers, book binders, lithographers, etc.; residence, S. Robinson, Breathtulla, Helen's bay
   "   (1st floor) Pinkerton, D., & Co., house, land, estate and insurance agents
..........Exchange Place intersects
  27. Smyth & Co., wholesale boot upper manufacturers
   "   Cunningham, W., merchant tailor; entrance by Exchange Place
 29. Vacant
 31. Dickey, Edward O'Rorke, and Cunningham, Frederick A., B.A. (T.C.D.), carrying on business as Cunningham & Dickey, solicitors
..........Commercial Court intersects
  33. Erskine, John, merchant tailor
   "   (1st floor) McNeilly, James, merchant tailor
  35. Moore, James (trading as Thomas Gray), direct importer of Cadiz, Oporto, Spanish, and French Wines; Spanish and American Cane Reeds; Cane for Highland Bagpipes; Fruits; Wholesale Paper Dealer; Agent for Curtis & Harvey's Sporting & Blasting Powders; Res., Clough Lodge, Greencastle
  37. Oulton, John & Co., flax & tow merchants
   "    Lanyon, Herbert Owen (of John Oulton & Co.); Residence, 3 Castleton Terrace, Antrim Road
  39. Sheldon, C. E., domestic machinery warehouse
  41. Kelly, Robert, & Son, solicitors
   "    Kelly, Robert, jun., sub-sheriff of the County of the Town of Carrickfergus; secretary Carrickfergus Grand Jury
  43. White, Jos., confectioner
  45. Whyte & Co., picture dealers and framers
  47. Greer, Samuel Ritchie, Manufacturer and Commission Agent
..........Donegall Street Place intersects
49a. Anderson & Hoy, manufacturers
  49. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, tobacconists and cigar importers
51, 53. Dunlop Cycle Co. Ltd.
55, 57, 59. Belfast News Letter & Belfast Weekly News Offices and General Steam Printing House - Henderson & Co., Proprietors
  61. Rice, Saml., hairdresser & wigmaker
61a. Browne & Beck, cycle merchants and insurance agents
  63. Gallagher Bros., cycle merchants
  65. (1st floor) Globe Loan Co. - J. Freeman, Manager; res., 147 Donegall Street
   "   (2nd floor) McFall Bros., tailors
  67. Nesbitt, James, furniture dealer
..........Talbot Street intersects
  69. Rusk, A., draper and hatter
  71. Rusk Bros., clothiers and outfitters
        St. Anne's Church, Rev. R. Hannay, D.D., vicar
  73. Durand, A., hairdresser
  75. Walker, D., confectioner
..........Academy Street intersects
  77. Bowden Cycle Co., cycle and machine repairers & agents
  79. Small & Donnelly, solicitors
   "   Stewart, James, solicitor; res., 32 Fitzwilliam Street
  81. Bell, C., watch maker and jeweller
  83. Wilson, D., confectioner and dining rooms
  85. Vacant
  87. Graham, J. C., Belfast Imperial Building Society
   "   Sheals, & McLorinan, solicitors
  89. Pakenham, R. J., stationer and fancy goods dealer
  91. McGrath, W., silk mercer, hosier, glover and draper
   "   (1st floor) McKay, Wm., auctioneer
   "   (2nd floor) Lamont, W. J., merchant tailor
   "   Wright, Jos. A., French Academy
  93. McKenna, J., & Sons, tea & wine merchants
..........York Street intersects
93a. Queen's Hotel, side entrance
  95. Thompson, Jas., stationer, newsagent and bookseller
        Donegall Street Post Office
  97. White, Alexander, Plumber, bell hanger, gas & steam fitter, and zinc worker; res., 2 St. James' Crescent, Antrim Road
   "   Blackie & Son, Limited, publishers, booksellers and bookbinders - A. Henderson, agent
  99. Balfour, W. H., butter merchant
   "   Maguire & Riordan, solicitors
   "   McPeake, Robt., printer
101. Wright, Fitzsimons & Mayes, chartered accountants
        Donegall Street Independent Church
103. Brown, Ephraim & Son, house & land agents; res., E. Brown, 2 North Queen Street; Thomas Brown, 54 Clifton Park Avenue
   "    Brown, Thomas, District Receiver under the several divisions of the Supreme Court of Judicature, Ireland
105. Ramsey, Thomas, Safe and Cycle Depot; Bassinettes, Hammocks, Woodenettes, Pianos, Rocking Horses, Tricycle Horses, Wringing and mangling Machines, etc.; Sole Agents for Singer & Co.'s Cycles, Sparkbrook Manufacturing Co.'s Cycles, the Ratner Fire and Thief Proof Safes, and Pohl & Co., Berlin, Pianos
107. Albert Hall
                              __________

   1. McKee, J., manufacturers' agent
   2. Royal Liver Friendly Society - J. Campbell, agent
   "   7th Starr-Bowkett Building Society - J. Campbell, secretary
   3. Cleland & Shaw, paper & twine commission agents
   4.  Marsh, J. C., architect
   "    Ulster Tin Co. - J. C. Marsh, proprietor
   "    McCord, Thomas, manufacturers' agent
   6. Cousins & Clarke, shorthand tutors; publishers of the Irish Phonographic Bulletin
   7. Vaughan & Co., tea merchants
   8. Cunningham, W. H., agent
   9. Maxwell, Mrs., servants' registry office
109. Simpson, R. & W., shop fitters and manufacturers of beams, scales, and weighing machines
   "    (1st floor) Gettingby, M., clothier
   "    (1st floor) Morrison, J., draper
   "    (1st floor) The Universal Loan Company
   "    (2nd floor) Morgan, Hugh, tailor
111. McCann, James, & Co., auctioneers, valuators, house furnishers, and cycle agents
113. Magowan, Edwd., news agent and fancy stationer
115. Kirk, Alex., watchmaker and jeweller
117. Doig, Andrew, Barley Miller, Cheese Factor, and Commission Agent
   "    (1st floor) Maize, Andrew, rent, land, and insurance agent
   "    Hamilton, Andrew, City of Glasgow Friendly Society
   "    (2nd floor) Kennedy, J., photographer
117. Rubin, M., draper
119a. Duffy, W. J., hairdresser
119. McCollum, Maxwell, boot and shoe maker
121, 123. Watson & Son, clothiers and drapers
   "    (1st floor) Savage, J. C., merchant tailor
121, 125. The "Irish News and Belfast Morning News" the "Irish Weekly and Ulster Examiner" - R. Lane, manager
127, 129. Lyons, Hugh, furniture dealer and French polisher
131b. Reid, S., auctioneer and furniture dealer
131. Reid, S., French polisher
   "    Potter & Co., hat and bonnet box makers
   "    St. Patrick's Club
   "    May, R., carver
   "    O'Leary, S., tailor
131a. Harvey, Wm., leather merchant & boot upper manufacturer, and shoe warehouse
133. McClean, B., wholesale tea, wine and spirit merchant (McLean, B., tea, wine & spirit merchant in 1890)
135. Vacant
   "    Wynne, J. G., & Co., tailors
   "    Forsyth, G., wood carver
135a. Smyth, A., boot manufacturer
137. Bingham, T. M. De., bicycle agent & local agent to the Leicester Industrial Assurance & Building Co. Ltd.
   "    Logan, James, & Co., wire workers, window blind and Revolving Shutter makers
..........Donegall Lane intersects
        St. Patrick's National School - J. Smith, principal
        St. Patrick's Christian Bros. School
        St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. R. Crickard, Adm.
139. St. Patrick's Presbytery
141. Gray, Miss
143. Carvill, J., Roman Catholic depository
145. Marks, J. J., painter & decorator
147. Freeman, J.
149. McGuckin, J. Kennedy, L.L.M.R.C.S.I., L.A.H.S.
151. Schroeder, Herr, piano warehouse
   "    Schroeder, Madam, teacher of piano, singing, modern languages
153. Vance, G., M.D., M.Ch., B.A.O.
155. Brannagh, D., fleshers
                              __________

       Belfast Bank House - E. A. Spiller
 2a. Morrison, Thomas, "Ulster General Advertiser" and general printing establishment
   2. Walker, T. H., hairdresser
   4. Hughes, M. B., woollen merchant and clothier
 4½. Brown, T., solicitor
6, 8. Wilson, J. K., & Co., Ltd., woollen manufacturers and wholesale merchants; mills at Broughshane; res., J. K. Wilson, Inch Marlo, Marlborough Park
10, 10a. McCrea & McFarland, railway & forwarding agents, furniture removers, contractors, and general carriers
10a. McGonigal, David, solicitor
   "   (2nd floor) Parkinson, H., property tax collector; res., 26 Lincoln Avenue
 10. McGonigal, Daniel, solicitor
 12. Lowry & Officer, merchant tailors, hosiers & athletic outfitters
 14. Stewart, E. M., House and Land Agent, Valuer, Insurance Agent and Accountant
   "   Stewart, Pakenham Thos., Civil Engineer and surveyor; private residence, Knockbreda Rectory, Newtownbreda
   "   The City of Belfast Perfect Thrift Building Society - E. M. Stewart, secretary
   "   (1st floor) O'Rorke, Daniel & Sons, solicitors
   "    (2nd floor) Meek, W., accountant
 16. McGonigal & Sons, wholesale warehousemen
 18. Murphy & Orr, linen and damask manufacturers; res., Hugh Murphy, Millifont, Derryvolgie Avenue; W. H. Orr, 5 Fortwilliam Terrace
 20. Brown Linen Hall, established 1773
 22. Purdon Bros., seedsmen and florists; residence, Cliftonpark House, Cliftonpark Avenue
                St. Anne's Buildings
 24. Douglas, John, manufacturer and bleacher of linens, linen cambric handkerchiefs, cotton handkerchiefs and embroideries, boys' washing suits, pinafore and apron manufacturers
26 to 30. Brookfield Linen Co. Ltd., flax spinners, power loom linen manufacturers, bleachers and finishers and merchants
32, 34. Johnston, James & Co., flax and tow merchants
 34. Kent Fire and Life Insurance Co. - James Harper, district agent
 36. Harper, A., & Co., cabinet makers, upholsterers and house furnishers
 38. Carlisle, William, & Co., plumbers, gas fitters, brass founders, and lead merchants
 40. Donegall Street Chambers
   1. The Union Loan and Discount Bank - R. T. Dooly, manager
   2. McClurg, W. J., & Co., general com. merchants and insurance agents
3, 4. Crooks, John, draper and outfitter
   5. Caldwell, Wm., & Co., agents
   6. Ferguson, W. S., produce broker
40a. Boyd, D. P., india rubber manufacturer
   "   Dawson, James, & Co., machine belting manufacturers - D. P. Boyd, sole agent
 42. (1st floor) Wright, A. F., solicitor
   "   (1st floor) Scott, John T., Corporate accountant. house, land and insurance agent; residence, 17 Atlantic Avenue
   "   (1st floor) McMeekin, J., house and land agent
   "   Ferguson, M., general drapery, underclothing and baby linen warehouse
44½. Lowry, James (trading as McCormick), draper and outfitter
 46. Northern Counties Loan and Discount Bank - William McBride, Manager
   "   (1st floor) Crooks, J., tailor
 50. Gunning, H., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
..........Church Street intersects
52, 54, 56. Watson, John, & Co., wholesale druggists, oil and general merchants
 56. Bruce, M. & E., ladies' and children's warehouse
 58. McErlean & Thompson, solicitors; res., Andrew, McErlean, Clanerlean, Antrim Road
 60. Kennedy, Ernest, solicitor
                                   First Floor
   "   Coates, Francis, tailor
   "   Megahy, James, agent for Osborne, Flinn, & Co., London (Megaghey, James, agent for McIntyre & Osborne, London in 1890)
   "   McCallum, Daniel, solicitor
   "   (2nd floor) Watson, Wm., & Co., merchant tailors & clothiers
 62. Gaussen, W. L., Commission Merchant
 64. Scott & Thompson, High-Class Tailors and Clothiers
   "   Murphy, S., auctioneer and land valuer
   "   Carr, Joseph, Sessional Crown Solicitor for Co. Antrim & County of the Town of Carrickfergus
                                 Second Floor
   "   McMeekin, J., manufacturer's agent
   "   Reid, N. M., manufacturers' agent
   "   Clear, John, coal merchant and rent agent
66, 68. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........Royal Avenue intersects
 80. Ashley Cafe - Irish Temperance League, proprietors
 82. Robinson's Temperance Hotel - H. Robinson, Proprietor
 84. Harper & Mills, solicitors
 86. Turner, F., druggist
86½. Turner, J., fruiterer
 88. O'Kane, R. (of J. & R. O'Kane)
90, 92, 94. Watson, Robert & Co., of Belfast, Ltd., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, Bedding Manufacturers and General House Furnishers
 96. "The Arcade" - P. & F. McGlade, proprietors
 98. McBride, M., millinery, mantle and dress making warehouse
100. Lemon, J. & Sons, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers
..........Union Street intersects
106, 108. Donnelly, P., publican
110, 112. The Hamman Turkish Baths - John North, proprietor
114. Skeffington, Mary M., book seller and stationer
116. O'Kane, Hugh, Funeral Undertaking & General Posting Establishment
116½. Ellis, Clement, book seller and stationer
118. Houston & Hamilton, Belfast Foundry, machine makers, iron and brass founders; res., C. B. Houston, Orangefield, & John Hamilton, 1 Laurington, Antrim Road
120. Thompson Bros., Ulster Dye Works (at Drumbeg) and Patent Steam Carpet Beating Works
122. Marsh & Co. Ltd., biscuit manufacturers

DONEGALL STREET LITTLE
Royal Avenue to Carrick Hill

       "Evening Telegraph" works, side entrance
 23. Casey, J., labourer
 25. Thompson, J. M., file cutter
 27. McAllister, M., seedsman
31, 33. Stewart, H. & J., Oil and Size Works
35, 39. Vacant
 43. Back entrance to Turkish Baths
 47. Heaney, H., labourer
 49. Stewart, H., oil merchant
 51. McKeown, W., rivetter
 55. O'Kane, P., grocer

DONEGALL STREET PLACE
Off Donegall Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Agnew & Hamilton, Tea Merchants
   5. Higginson, J., commission agent
   7. Henderson, W., wholesale grocer and confectioner
   9. Rankin, J., bedding manufacturer
                              __________

4, 6. Vacant
   8. Brown, S., flax merchant
 10. Aicken, R., & C., printers

DONEGORE STREET
Off Memel Street

   1. Finlay, S., labourer
   3. Lauder, W., iron moulder
   5. Brown, W., rivetter
   7. Vacant
   9. Rice, A., labourer
 11. Seaton, Mrs.
13, 15. Vacant
 17. McMaster, R., sailor
 19. Martin, R., rivetter
..........Memel Street intersects
 21. Agnew, W., builder and contractor
 23. Patterson, RR., coppersmith
 25. Vacant
 29. Collins, H., carter
 31. Peddie, T., bread server
 33. Lyons, W., labourer
 35. Scott, J., labourer
 37. Lennon, W., labourer
 39. Keys, T., labourer
 41. Dripps, J., labourer
 43. McVey, Ellen
                             __________

   4. Keenan, J., fireman
   6. Scott, J., iron moulder
   8. Stewart, Mrs. E.
 10. Patterson, R., labourer
..........Memel Street intersects
 12. Bell, Wm., sailor
 14. Cunningham, H., shipwright
 16. Rosemond, Robert
 18. Gamble, R., labourer
 20. Milford, W., labourer
 22. Reid, A., boat builder
 24. Mathews, J., caulker
 26. Cooke, Mrs.
 28. McBride, Mrs.
 30. Herron, R., boiler maker
 32. Douglas, A., carpenter
 34. Allen, T., labourer
 36. Hutchinson, J., driller

DONORE STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   1. McKenna, J., car driver
   3. Owens, Mrs.
   5. Kearney, Mrs.
   7. McCallum, D., labourer
   9. McCallum, R., boot maker
 11. Donnelly, Mrs.
 13. Cannon, A., bottler
 15. McMahon, Owen
 17. Tully, Mrs.
 19. Larmour, James
21, 23. Kelso, W., carter
 25. Boyle, Edward
 27. Thompson, H., labourer
 29. Marsh, W. J., traveller
 31. McCluskey, Mrs.
 33. Morrison, James
                              __________

 12. Bains, G., labourer
 14. Lennon, T., tailor
 18. Goodfellow, J., moulder
 20. Wallace, T., bookkeeper
 22. Kane, J., clock maker
 24. Stewart, J., labourer
 26. King, Maria
 28. Erikson, J., cook (Erickson, John, seaman in 1890)
 30. Moore, G., labourer
 32. Meek, W., bottler
 34. McGrillen, Annie

DOUGLAS STREET
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Wright, T., carter
   3. Morgan, W. R., labourer
   5. Cherry, W., tram driver
   7. Neville, R., labourer
   9. Strutt, Robert
 11. McWilliams, J., labourer
 13. Martin, W., labourer
 15. Harrison, J., brick layer
 17. Watters, H., linen dresser
 19. Lennox, R., tram conductor
 21. Wallace, W. T., labourer
 23. Hoskin, Wm., labourer
 25. Morrow, A., labourer
 27. Greer, W., mechanic (Green, William, mechanic in 1890)
 29. McCall, C., labourer
 31. Quinn, J., fitter
 33. Simpson, J., labourer
 35. Smyth, J., hackle setter
 37. Gillen, R., carter
 39. Lee, Mrs.
 41. Johnston, Mrs.
 43. Scott, W. J., labourer
 45. Bond, T., labourer
 47. McCormick, R., tram driver
 49. McCallister, A., flax dresser
 51. Armstrong, J., carpenter
 53. McClusky, H., traveller
 55. Mulholland, R., fireman
 57. Gray, J., labourer
 59. McDermont, J., labourer
 61. Jackson, T., shoe maker
                              __________

   2. Morgan, Mrs.
   4. Conkey, W. A., labourer
   6. McCrea, J., carter
   8. Scott, R., labourer
 10. Campbell, M., carter
 12. Heaney, J., gardener
 14. Davis, Mrs.
 16. Millar, T., mechanic
 18. Galbraith, J., labourer
 20. Tomlison, J., labourer
 22. Boyd, J., labourer
 24. McCarrell, J., labourer (McGarrell?)
 26. Cairns, R., labourer
 28. Marshall, J., labourer
 30. McCullagh, J., labourer (McCullough, Jas. in 1890)
 32. Wigans, S., pensioner
 34. Murray, J., labourer
 36. McIntyre, T., labourer
 38. Reid, C., tram conductor
 40. Rosburrow, J., labourer
 42. Fenner, T., labourer
 44. McKeown, R., labourer
 46. Doyle, Miss
 48. Allen, R., labourer
 50. Moreland, Martha
 52. Fallen, T., labourer
 54. Kennedy, J., labourer
 56. Kemp, J., labourer
 58. McDermott, E., strapper
 60. Patterson, W., carter
 62. McKinstry, T., labourer
 64. Croy, W., labourer

DOVER STREET
Shankill Road to Divis Street

3, 5. Forsyth, John
   1. Gordon, A., engineer
   7. Creighton, J., carpenter
   9. Fletcher, J., polisher
 11. McKelvey, W., baker
 13. Murphy, J. T., grocer
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 15. Coey, J., watch maker
 17. Wilson, J., stone cutter
 19. Armstrong, Mrs.
 21. Gibson, Miss
 23. Nelson, S., cabinet maker
 25. Eagleson, R., con. R.I.C.
 27. Keith, Agnes
 29. Tully, J., brush maker
 31. Hilldiage, H., brick layer
31a. McHenry, H., linen lapper
 33. Perrin, J., insurance agent
 35. Dunn, S., blocker
 37. McCleery, Mrs.
 39. Finney, J., joiner
 41. Holmes, J., painter
 43. McGrath, E., basket maker
 45. Nolan, H., sergt. R.I.C.
 47. Burrows, D., yarn dresser
 49. Greenaway, T., sergt. R.I.C.
 51. Burns, R., pork cutter
 53. Savage, T., labourer
55, 57. Bell, R., grocer
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 59. Lynn, H., horse shoer
 61. Lynn, Miss
 63. McCartney, W. T., labourer
 65. McQuoid, C., brick layer
 67. Campbell, W., insurance agent
 69. Bell, Wm., gas fitter
 71. Walker, S., mechanic
 73. Logan, W., brass finisher
 75. Briggs, M., widow
77, 79. Ledlie, J., coach builder
 81. Bruce, S., mechanic
 83. Gibson, J., brass finisher
 85. Rutherford, J., gate porter
                            Union Workhouse
..........Beverley Street intersects
 87. Foster, E., porter
 89. Harding, Mrs., dress maker (Hardinge in 1890)
 91. McGowan, B., constable R.I.C.
 93. McDonald, W., piano tuner
 95. Armstrong, D., brick layer
 97. Anderson, R., painter
 99. Murphy, J., waggon works
101. Lavery, J., box maker
103. Lowe, Mrs.
105, 107. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Stewart, J., iron moulder
   6. Duncan, S., linen lapper
   8. McClure, A., blacksmith
10, 12. Hogg, Samuel, grocer
 14. Barry, David (Berry, David, pensioner in 1890)
 16. McBay, G., sanitary contractor
 18. Nicholl, Miss
 20. Dumican, S., solicitor's clerk (Domigan, Hugh, carpenter in 1890)
 22. Andrews, Annie
 24. Martin, Mrs.
26, 28. Condlin, Mrs.
 30. Cuddy, G., printer
 32. McCready & French, drapers and booksellers
 45. Kane, S., draper
 36. Nesbitt, J., carpenter
 38. Parlane, P., mechanic
 40. Stewart, J., auctioneer
 42. Whitley, W., mechanic
 44. Walker, Mary, draper
 46. Carr, J., bookkeeper
 48. Trennan, J., bundling master
 50. Brown, H., brass founder
 52. Pierce, J., painter (Pearce, John, painter in 1890)
 54. Courtney, H., draper
..........Cargill Street Upper intersects
 56. Clifford, Samuel
 58. Elliott, J. W., linen business
 60. McCullough, S., bread server
 62. McKee, W., manager weaving factory
 64. Hyslop, William, secretary Lindsay, Thompson & Co. Ltd.
 66. Kane, F., publican
..........Louden Street intersects
 68. Grady, E., porter
 70. Thompson, J., linen lapper
 72. Wylie, W., cabinet maker
 74. Gorcoran, M., painter (Corcoran, M., painter in 1890)
 76. Blair, R., plumber
 78. Nelson, R., tailor
 80. O'Connor, M., clerk
 82. Meikle, A., district manager for the Liverpool & Victoria Legal Friendly Society
 84. Thompson, Mrs.
 86. King, J., clerk
 88. Purcell, H., general draper
 90. Burns, Sarah
 92. Templeton, G. & J., drapers
 94. Bogen, B., picture frame maker (Bogan, E., picture framer in 1890)
 96. Nailor, F., draughtsman
 98. Millar, J., tailor
100, 102. Millar, D., grocer
104, 106. Shearer, P., carrier
108. Keenan, C., assistant
110. Galway, R., bookkeeper
112. Lockard, R., stock keeper
114. Muldoon, H., Customs officer
116. Gray, R., brass finisher
118. Kee, Mrs.
120. O'Connor, W., brick layer (Connor in 1890)
124. McGrattan, Jane
126. Kelly, P. J., con. R.I.C.
128. Davidson, A., agent
130. McCaw, Thos., collar and cuff manufacturer
132. Morgan, J., fish and fruit merchant
134. Crudden, R., coal merchant

DOWNING STREET
Shankill Road to Blenheim Street

   1. Graham, J., brick layer
   3. Porter, C., pork cutter
5 to 11. Vacant
13 and 15. Adair, D., grocer
 17. Sefton, Mrs., grocer
 19. Smith, John
 21. Rankin, Hugh
 23. Vacant
 25. Morton, Geo., machinist
 27. Dorans, Samuel (Dorrans, Samuel, iron turner in 1890)
 29. McQuoid, Jas., carpenter
31 to 41. Montgomery, Wm., joiner
 43. Gibson, A., baker
 45. Palmer, Thos., carter
 47. Armstrong, James
 49. Maxwell, J., carter
 51. Gibson, Samuel
 53. West, James, boot maker
 55. Elliott, Wm., cloth passer
 57. Vacant
 59. Hughes, John, joiner
 61. Keys, William (Kayes, William, labourer in 1890)
 63. Marshall, Andrew
 65. Crothers, Robt., joiner
 67. Brown, James
 69. Armstrong, William, painter
 71. Brady, Mrs.
 73. Hill, William, joiner
 75. Vacant
                            __________

   8. Storey, Mrs. S. J.
 10. Hill, William
12 and 14. Vacant
 16. Robertson, Wm., plumber
 18. Graham, John, joiner
 20. Entwistle, Miss
 22. Vacant
 24. Paul, John, printer
 26. Jones, David
 28. Russell, D., upholsterer (Ruddell, David, upholsterer in 1890)
 30. Vacant
 32. Farnon, John, carter
 34. Barnes, Mrs.
 36. Clarke, Edward
 38. McClelland, Hugh
 40. Prow, William (Crow, William in 1890)
 42. Vacant
 44. McConkey, J., tinsmith

DOWNSHIRE PLACE
Great Victoria Street to Little Victoria Street

2, 4. Higgins, M., embroidery handkerchief finisher
       The Photo. Chromatic Printing Company (Downshire works)

DRAKE'S LANE
off Union Place

ten small houses


DREAN'S COURT
Off Durham Street
(DRAIN'S COURT in 1890)

five small houses

DREW STREET
off Grosvenor Road

   1. McKenzie, Ellen
   3. Ferguson, R.
   5. McCracken, G., carpenter
   7. Gordon, J., carpenter
   9. Leckey, A., collar cutter
 11. Mateer, R., store man (McAteer, Robert, labourer in 1890)
 13. Blair, W., carter
 15. McCracken, Jane
 17. Maguire, E., foreman
 19. Bell, A., mechanic
 21. Hall, A., labourer
 23. Strahan, G. W., labourer
 25. Hall, J., labourer
 27. Toner, R.
 29. Christie, Agnes
 31. Brinckler, W., hairdresser
 33. McClurg, Thomas
 35. Wilson, E., engine driver
 37. Smith, S., carter
 39. Bunting, J., labourer
 41. Cummings, R., carter
 43. Richardson, J., traveller
                             __________

   2. McCaw, S., moulder
   4. Vacant
   6. Wilson, J., foreman
   8. Milne, T., linen lapper
 10. Henry, S., groom
 12. Vacant
 14. Hoey, R., millwright
 16. Conway, J., block printer
 18. Robinson, John
 20. Burgess, Anne (Birges, Agnes in 1890)
 22. Bittles, Mary
 24. Jackson, Mary
 26. Johnston, J., coachman
 28. Wilson, J., labourer
 30. McGaffin, W., tram conductor
 32. Blacken, Charles
 34. Moore, Mrs.
 36. Long, J., store man
 38. Heaney, G., labourer
 40. Cooper, R., bleacher

DRUMMOND'S COURT
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

DRUSE STREET
off Hillview Street

   1. McBurney, Wm.
   3. Morrison, Mrs. J.
   5. Emerson, Isaac, yarn dealer
   7. McDowell, J., boot maker
   9. Harper, Eliza
 11. Williamson, A., fitter
 13. Shaw, Wm., beamer
 15. McDonald, P., labourer
 17. Ellison, W., beamer
 19. McAneary, Annie
 21. Clifford, R., boot maker
 23. Salters, J., flax dresser
                                __________

   2. McMullen, A., boot maker
   4. Green, Mrs. E.
   6. Mahaffey, J., printer
   8. Johnston, R., labourer
 10. Burns, M., labourer
 12. Smith, A., labourer
 14. Anselly, T., labourer
 16. Edgar, Mrs. Jane
 18. Fallon, Mrs. Mary
 20. Gowdy, Mrs. Mary
 22. Moffitt, Mrs. E.
 24. Halpin, Sarah

DUBLIN ROAD
Bedford Street to University Road

                              [right side]
1½. McCauley, A., packing case maker
1, 3. Boyd & Co., publicans
........Bruce Street intersects
                            Harmony Place
   5. McKenna, R. L., publican
   7. Jones, H. M., plumber and gasfitter
   9. Watson, T., tobacconist
 11. Reily, J., reg. plumber
 13. Crawford, J., serg. R.I.C.
 15. McNeilly, Miss
 17. Hind, Mrs., dress maker
 19. Murdock, Ellen
 21. Stafford, Miss
 23. Milliken, J. H., tailor
 25. Daly, J., traveller
 27. Creighton, F., bedding manufacturer
...........Harmony Street intersects
                           Botanic Terrace
 29. Cunningham, B., pharmaceutical chemist
 31. Vacant
 33. Willis, W., plumber, gas and steam fitter
 35. Willis, T., Royal Dairy
 37. Cairns & Magowan, painters and decorators
 39. Searson, Miss
 41. Napier, J., tailor
 43. Cruiks, H. C., accountant
..........Ventry Street intersects
                         Victoria Terrace
 45. Thompson, Mrs.
 47. Ford, Mrs., servants registry
 49. Hastings, Miss, dress maker
 51. Moore, R., rent agent and coal merchant
 53. Murphy, Sarah
 55. Kirkwood, Miss
 57. Watson, M. J., milliner and dress maker
 59. Leckie, Mrs.
 61. Mercer, Mrs.
 63. Crone, Mrs.
 65. Mulholland, Mrs. S.
..........Ventry Lane intersects
                         Inkerman Terrace
 67. Oldham, Mrs.
 69. Bruno, C., cook
 71. Sloane, Miss
 73. McLean, J., engineer
 75. Archer, Miss
 77. Paterson, Mrs.
 79. Rutledge, Miss
 81. Taylor, Mrs.
 83. City Dental Rooms - W. J. Shields, dentist
       Magdalene Sunday Schools
..........Wesley Place intersects
                          Bradbury Place
 85. Taylor, J., draper
 87. Walker, W. J., confectioner
 89. May, J. B., grocer
 91. Graham, J., tobacconist, glass & earthenware dealer
 93. Scott, J., & Son, boot and shoe makers
 95. Burden, Mrs., milliner & agent for A. Bell & Sons, dyers
 97. Gray, L., draper
99, 101. Reid, J., painter, house and church decorator
103. Bell, J. O., boot maker
105. Rice, Mrs. M., Malone Post Office and grocer
107. Thompson, Mrs., shrouding outfitter - Manager, Mrs. Saunders
109. Carson, W. G., butcher
111. Black, W., coal agent
113. Gray, S. N., fruiterer
115. Robinson, H. W., watch maker
117. Gray, S. N., plumber, registered
119. Toughill, Mrs., poulterer and prov. dealer
                            Hertford Place
121. Mahaffy, W. A., boot maker (Mahaffey, R., boot maker in 1890)
123. Lynas, W., painter
125. Mateer, John
127. Holmes, W., carpenter & builder
                          Crescent Buildings
   1. Shaw, J. H., tea merchant
 1a. Wylie, J., teacher
   2. Nelson, Samuel, cabinet maker and upholsterer
   3. Rennie, Mrs., milliner and dress maker
                            __________

                              [right side]
        Ward, Marcus & Co. Ltd., printers, publishers, bookbinders and lithographers
                    Ye Bankmore Buildings
   1. Cron, Miss M., confectioner
   2. Watson, T., tobacconist
   3. Shilliday, Miss A., millinery and drapery warehouse
   4. Lockhart, E., watch maker and jeweller
   5. Chapman, J., hairdresser
   7. McDade, C., cabinet maker and upholsterer
                          Pakenham Place
4, 46. Thompson, A., Painter and Decorator
 48. Mitchell, A., house furnisher
 50. Brown, John
 52. Dickson, W. W.
 54. Warwick, Mrs.
..........Salisbury Street intersects
 56. Livesey, J., engineer
 58. Johnston, R., undertaker
 60. Purdon, H. S., M.D., surgeon
 62. Elwood, W. H., L.D.S., surgeon dentist
 64. Poole, J. S., M.D.
..........Hartington Street intersects
       Dublin Road Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Lynd, 24 Fitzwilliam Street
 74. Barnett, R., M.D., surgeon
 76. Sinclair, F. H., M.D.
..........Pakenham Street intersects
 78. Biggar, Miss
 80. Macoun, Mrs.
 82. Watson, W., auctioneer
 84. Orr, J., seed merchant
 86. Stevenson, Rev. S. B.
 88. Thompson, C. S., pawn broker
..........Fulton Street intersects
..........Donegall Pass intersects
110, 114. Braithwaite, W. T., publican
116. Braithwaite, Mrs., grocer
118. Brady, J., butcher
120. Graham, J., jeweller
122, 124. Kinahan Bros., publicans
                             Albion Place
126. Collier, Mrs.
128. Wallace, M., painter & decorator
130. Thompson, A.
132. McBride, T., muslin manufacturer
134. Mooney, John
136. Campbell, Miss Anna
138. Carson, W. G.
140. Best, J., flax & yarn agent
142. Gilmore, James
144. Watt, Wm.
146. McMunn, Miss
148. Porter, Mrs.
150. Wallace, M., painter and decorator

DUBLIN STREET
off Ravenhill Road

   2. Green, B., clerk
4, 10. Vacant

DUFFERIN DOCK
End of Garmoyle Street

       Clelland, A., dock master

DUFFERIN ROAD
Whitla Street to Spencer Basin

       Kosmack & Co., stores
       Irish Ship-owners' Co., general stores
       Gregg & Co., flooring shed
       Harbour Commissioners' branch office - Storage department, John Dickson, S. D. Barrett, James Thompson, superintendents
       Megaw, R., grain stores
       Richardson, Bros., stores
       Robinson, Hill, & Co., shipwrights and shipsmiths
       Harbour Commissioners, timber ponds

DUFFERIN STREET
off Lord Street

   1. Miles, S., labourer
   3. Sloan, D., leather dresser
   5. Glorer, R., labourer (Glover?)
   7. McCaskey, J., porter
   9. Holmes, J., brick layer
 11. Vacant
 13. Copeland, E., carter
 15. Clarke, R., labourer
 17. Savage, J., labourer
 19. Trainor, Ellen
 21. Sedgwick, J., strapper
 23. Gilmore, J., labourer
 25. Leinster, J., labourer
 27. Irvine, R., carter
 29. Thompson, W., labourer
 31. Dunn, J., labourer
 33. Hoy, S., van driver
                             __________

   8. McIlroy, Mrs. A.
 10. Tate, T., labourer
 12. Bannister, J., labourer
 14. Gilpin, R., sailor
 16. Hare, Mrs. E.
 18. Agnes, Charles

DUFFY'S COURT
Off Duffy's Place

   1. Mallon, H., shoe maker
   3. McDonnell, Mrs.
   5. St. Columkill's National School - Margaret Montgomery, principal

DUFFY'S PLACE
Boundary Street to Dover Street

   1. Mallon, P., labourer
   3. Birch, Jane
   5. Campbell, R., fireman
..........Lynn's Court intersects
   7. McIbury, J., labourer
   9. Beck, J., widow
 11. Duffy, J., rope spinner
 13. Coyle, P., sawyer
 15. Lennon, W., car proprietor

   2. Side door
..........Duffy's Court intersects
   4. Murphy, E., labourer
   6. McCullough, F., engine driver
   8. Blacker, T., dealer

DUKE STREET
Bryson Street to Susan Street

   1. Cully, W., plater
   3. Gunn, J., plumber
   5. Moorehead, R., labourer
   7. Jude, H., engineer
                                __________

   2. Kelly, J., labourer
   4. Bothwell, J., boot maker
   6. Balfour, J., joiner
   8. Beastall, W., boiler maker

DUNBAR STREET
from Gordon Street

       McConnell, J. J., & Co., Ltd., Bonded Stores
2, 4. Toner, H., publican
   6. O'Brien, Mrs.
8, 10. Bright, J., sailor
 12. Gateway
 14. Hunter, Thomas
 16. McDowell, John
 18. Coleman, Michael
 20. Lyttle & Pollock, hardwood timber merchants
 22. Boyle, Hugh
 24. Vacant
 26. Wilkinson, Hannah
 28. Boyle, Wm.
          Morrow's Entry intersects
30, 32. Vacant
 34. Maginnis, Wm.
 36. Rogers, Owen
38, 40. Allen, Jane
42, 46. Vacant
 48. Barker, Jane

DUNCAIRN AVENUE
from Duncairn Street

   1. Sheals, Mrs.
   2. Hill, Mrs.
   3. Adamson, Mrs.
   4. Quinn, Peter
                            Duncairn Manse
       Rev. W. J. Jackson, minister Duncairn Presbyterian Church

DUNCAIRN GARDENS
North Queen Street to Antrim Road

                            Salmond Terrace
1, 3. Smyth, R. J., spirit grocer
   5. Sloan, A., carpenter
   7. McCurskie, J., mechanic (McCoskrie, John, mechanic in 1890)
   9. Campbell, S. M., jeweller
 11. Craig, Miss
 13. Holmes, W., sea captain
 15. Stevenson, H., manager
 17. Edwards, B., glass bottle manufacturer
 19. McDonald, J., manager
 21. English, Wm.
 23. Hopkirk, Thos.
 25. Simms, John, cashier
 27. Nesbitt, W., assistant supt. G.P.O.
 29. Paton, R. A.
 31. Hewitt, J., seedsman
 33. Shaw, James
 35. Martin, Margaret
 37. Dover, Mrs., dress maker
 39. White, Mary B.
 41. Powell, John
 43. Mateer, J., cloth passer
 45. Carter, J., plater
 47. Strevens, ? J., band master Dorset Regt. (Stevens)
 49. McNamara, D., com. agent
 51. McEnaney, V. P., lithographic artist
 53. Douglas, J., steam tug owner
 55. Morgan, C., cashier
 57. Thompson, R., com. traveller
 59. Adams, T., com. agent
 61. Le Grove, J., band master Yorkshire Regt.
 63. McStay, M., dentist
 65. Adamson, G., pensioner
 67. Greene, Miss, dress maker
                   Duncairn House
       Lyttle, John
       Mundell, D., engineer
..........Adam Street intersects
                        St. Barnabas Terrace
   1. Robinson, J., shipwright
   2. McDowell, I., milliner and bonnet maker
       St. Barnabas Church - Rev. H. G. Auston; res., 1 Cyrene Villas, Clifton Park
                         Edlingham Terrace
   5. Knox, J., manager
   4. Buntain, Mary
   3. White, Dr. Timothy, surgeon
2, 1. Shannon, R., builder and contractor
..........Edlingham Street intersects
                         Princess May Terrace
   3. Magee, T. W., clerk
   2. Barrett, S. D., harbour official
   1. White, Mrs.
..........Kilronan Street intersects
       Duncairn Gardens Methodist Church - Rev. R. Crawford Johnson; res., 8 Cavendish Terrace
..........Ilchester Street intersects
..........Evelina Street intersects (Evolina)
171. Johnston, S. A., grocer
..........Syringa Street intersects
       Herron, R., butcher
       Fittis, E., hardware and general merchant
..........Halliday's Road intersects
                          Trevelyan Terrace
 62. McCaughan, A., grocer and spirit merchant
 60. Gormley, May
 58. Kirkpatrick, Wm., clerk
 56. McAteer, Mrs. M.
 54. Vacant
 52. Smyth, W. J., draper
 50. Kerr, John
 48. Trelford, James
 46. Vacant
 44. Hunter, Henry, builder
 42. Kernaghan, Annie
 40. Clarke, J., agent
 38. McFee, Annie
 36. Hogg, Eliza
 34. Robinson, Ann Jane
 32. Lees, Isabelle
 30. Mann, Madalene (Madeline?)
 28. Hamilton, A., sec. Building Society
 26. Smith, Lizzie
 24. McCay, W. J., clerk
 22. Jackson, Jane
 20. McCullough, W. K., flax buyer
 18. Delaney, W. J., brewer's agent
 16. Maguire, H., solicitor
 14. McCammond, John, consulting engineer and agent for engineering specialities
 12. Stevenson, Matilda
 10. Simms, Elizabeth
   8. Whyte, S., teacher of singing
   6. Lunneback, O., M.A., teacher of modern languages Royal Academy
                          St. John's Terrace
   2. Devinney, J., spirit grocer
   4. Campbell, John
   6. McKnight, J., manager
   8. Magee, Elizabeth
 10. Parkhill, James
12, 14. Hearst, M., builder & contractor
 16. McAllister, Margaret
 18. Smyth, J. E., plasterer
 20. Swinson, E., engineer
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Allen, J., sea captain
 28. Osborne, J., bookkeeper
 30. Malcolm, J., engineer
 32. Boyd, J., manager
 34. McCaughey, Miss M.
 36. Cuthbert, S., manager
 38. McManus, J., builder
 40. McCloy, J., fitter
 42. Elliott, T. J., bookkeeper
 44. Magee, Agnes
 46. Blair, W. J., commercial agent
..........Glenrost Street South intersects (Glenrosa?)
75, 77. Dalton, J., coal merchant
       Harper, R., family grocer
..........Lepper Street intersects
 58. Downey, T., law clerk
 1a. Owens, F., family grocer
..........Halliday's Road intersects
       Corbett, H., family grocer
       Miller, A., upholsterer
                              Belalta Villas
   7. Patterson, J., manager
   6. McLoughlin, M., manager
   5. O'Flaherty, D., wholesale tea merchant
   4. McCormack, May
   3. Caldwell, S., salesman
   2. Harris, Jane
                                  Olive Villa
   1. Philips, J., photographer
                              Hardford Lodge
       McFadden, F. G. W., manager

DUNCAIRN STREET
Carlisle Circus to Antrim Road

                           St. Enoch's Place
   1. Vacant
   3. Vacant
   5. Mahaffey, Mrs. C., fruiterer
   7. McBroom, Wm. James
   9. Brown, Miss, stationer
 11. Fitzgerald, C., fruiterer
                            Jubilee Villas
 13. Vacant
 15. McCullough, S., traveller
  3. McKeown, T., butcher
..........Pim Street intersects
                          Jubilee Buildings
 19. Pim, E. & W., grocers & wine merchants
 21. Carroll, E., tobacconist
                               Fairview
 45. Bradley, J., bookkeeper
 47. Black & Carruth, grocers
..........Churchill Street intersects
                      Woodbine Terrace
 49. Semple, H. & Son, grocers
 51. Whitesmith, J. T.
                      Brookvale Terrace
 53. Morton, Andrew
 55. McCammond, Wm., & Son, Builders and Contractors
 57. Geddes, J., manager
 59. Brown, S. G., warehouseman
 61. Carr, J., solicitor
 63. Burns, D. I., prof. of music
 65. Tweedy, D. H., physician and surgeon (Tweedie, D. H., M.D., surgeon in 1890)
67, 69. Cooper, W., grocer
..........Dawson Street intersects
                             Clive Villas
 71. Hoyland, S., dentist
 73. Werner, L., prof. of music
 75. Clark, J., hosier
 77. Cumming, S., builder
 79. Hanna, W., house furnisher
                            Antrim Place
 81. O'Neill, H. J., draughtsman
 83. McGiffin, R., tea merchant (McGiffen, R., tea merchant in 1890)
 85. Lancaster, J., customs
 87. McIntyre, McEwen
 89. Gilmore, W., carpenter
 91. Lappin, R., clerk
 93. Vacant
 95. Marshall, Mrs.
 97. Campbell, Mrs.
..........Annadale Street intersects
                         Laburnum Terrace
 99. Ashcroft, W. J., proprietor of Alhambra
101. Rooney, Miss
103. Byrne, Miss M.
105. Killen, W. M., M.D., surgeon
   "   Killen, Mrs. T. L.
107. Black, M., draper
109. Page, Miss
111. Wilson, McDougall, K.R., surgeon
113. Vacant
115. McIlroy, Ezekiel
117. Pollock, Mrs.
119. Freeman, Saml.
121. Baillie, Captain Wm.
123. Hamilton, John, cashier
125. Nelson, Wm.
127. McVeigh, Miss
129. Weir, Mrs.
131. Young, Mrs.
133. Caldwell, Miss
135. Leonard, P., tea and wine merchant
..........New Lodge Road and Halliday's Road intersects
137. Robinson, J. B., dispensing chemists
139. Duncairn Street Post Office - Miss M. Jackson, postmistress
141. Gillen, P., publican
                          Eagleson Place
143. Houston, M.
145. McFarland, Mrs.
147. Eagleson, J., book keeper
149. Walsh, W., posting establishment
151. Wilson, J., baker
153. Trail, E., fancy repository
155. Nicholl, J., plumber and gasfitter
157. Hughes Bros., carpenters and builders
159. Riddell, F., plumber
161. Hughes, E., publican
163. Hill, W., boot maker
165. Devine, D., tobacconist
167. McKeown, E., stationer and tobacconist
169. Flanagan, M., butcher
171. Fisher, Lizzie, confectioner
173. McIlroy, Mrs. A., spirit grocer
175. Crawford, H., posting establishment
177. Feguson, Mrs. (Ferguson)
179. Paul, Miss, teacher
181. Patterson, Miss
..........Hillman Street intersects
                       The Manor House
183. Giles, G., civil engineer
                        Gloucester Villa
185. Piper, J., M.A. (Pyper, James, school teacher in 1890)
                        Hartington Villa
187. Fisher, J., mill manager
189. Andrews, J. P.
..........Duncairn Gardens and Atlantic Avenue intersects
                    Corlespratton Terrace
105. Flannagan, S., wine and spirit grocer
107. Megahy, J., fancy pastry baker
107a. Tegart, Mrs.
109. Houston, George, butcher
111. Shields, Mrs. N.
113. McCullough, A., The Great Atlantic Tea House
                        Cavendish Terrace
        Wilson, R., builder and contractor
   5. Robb, D., ship builder
   6. McCausland, S., railway official
   7. McKeown, S., provision merchant
   8. Johnson, Rev. R. C., Methodist minister
   9. Morrow, W., preserve maker
                         Antrim Terrace
   1. Stuart, J., tea merchant
   2. Hamilton, Mrs.
   3. McCloskey, M., wine merchant
   4. Lamont, Captain D.
   5. Kelly, W., of Messrs. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
                              Benvista
   1. Donnelly, J., publican
   2. McConnell, J., jeweller
   3. Ferguson, J., commercial traveller
   4. Persee, Mrs. H. M.
   5. McMurtry, J. W., manager
   6. McConnell, W., com. agent
   7. Craig, J., engineer
   8. Adams, Alf., paint and glass merchant
...........Oceanic Avenue intersects
                         Arthur Terrace
15, 16. Sutton, T., fruiterer
 14. Police Barracks - Jeremiah Stringer, Head constable
 13. Woods, Mrs., Post Office postmistress
 12. Denby, W., coach builder
   9. Fleming, Miss, butcher
   8. Magee, J., tobacconist
6, 7. McLaughlin, J., confectioner
   5. Walker, J., carpenter
   4. Burns, R. T., accountant
   3. Clark, E. J.
   2. Burns, Mrs.
   1. Davidson, H. J., linen merchant
       Blair, J. H., grocer
..........Limestone Road intersects
   2. Stinson, J., saddler
   4. Thomas, Mrs., spirit grocer
   6. Bryans, A., decorator
.........Annesley Street intersects
   8. Smyth, J. C., M.D.
 10. Moore, Mrs.
 12. Taylor, W. R., knitting depot
 14. Forsythe, Miss
 16. Davis, R., grocer
..........Adela Street intersects
                           Adela Terrace
 18. Mulholland, J., bookkeeper
 20. Leckey, John
 22. Greer, Miss
 24. Todd, D., bookkeeper
 26. Carlisle, W. M. H., surgeon
..........Adela Place intersects
       St. Malachy's R.C. College - Rev. Henry Henry, president
..........Lincoln Avenue intersects
                          Cranston Place
 30. Monaghan, Patrick
 32. Harpur, Mrs. (Harper, Mrs. in 1890)
 34. Kerr, Miss
 36. Murray, P., lime burner
 38. McAdorey, W., manager
..........Cranburn Street intersects
       McCormick, J., stone works, Murray's Lime Works - P. Murray, proprietor
..........Murray's Row intersects      
                        Donegall Terrace
 62. Harvey, Mrs.
 64. Donnelly, Miss
 66. Kinnear, J. W., cashier
 68. McLaughlin, J., teacher of music
 70. Blaney, Mrs. A.
   6. Frazer, J., civil engineer (Fraser, John, C.E. in 1890)
..........St. James' Street intersects
                           Clifton Terrace
 74. Richards, Captain G.
 76. Johnston, J., manager
 78. Scott, Robert
 80. Irwin, Wm.
 82. Rogers, S., com. traveller
 84. McGlade, F., wine merchant
..........Kinnaird Street intersects
                      Thorndale Terrace
 86. Dorman, John
 88. Atkinson, Mrs.
 90. Rutherford, Mrs.
 92. Stavely, Miss, ladies' school (Stavley, Miss L., ladies' school in 1890)
 94. McDowell, Miss, teacher of music
 96. Cummins, Robert
 98. Stewart, Mrs.
                               - - - - - -
100. Douglas, W., painter
102. Parker, Mrs.
                      Woodbine Cottage
       Allen, Andrew, builder and contractor
                             Clanerlean
       McErlean, A., Solicitor
                        Duncairn Terrace
 10. McKittrick, J., bookkeeper
   9. Gowan, S., shipping agent
   8. Jameson, D., M.B., surgeon
   7. Kennedy, R. M., clerk
   6. Lynas, Mrs.
   5. Henderson, W., wholesale confectioner and grocer
   4. Moore, Mrs.
   3. Brown, S., flax merchant
   2. Hamilton, The Misses
..........Duncairn Avenue intersects
       Duncairn Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. J. Jackson, minister
                          Pebble Cottage
       Miskimmin, W., builder
..........Cliftonville intersects
       St. James' Church - incumbent, Rev. J. Bristow
       St. James' National School - principal, J. E. Larmour
                            Helen's View
   1. Robinson, Mrs.
   2. McMurtry, R., accountant
                          St. James' Villas
   1. Hewitt, Isaac, builder
   2. Donaldson, Dr. Robert
   3. Davidson, Captain A.
   4. Shaw, James, head master Classical School, Royal Academy
                               Hillview
   1. Harper, J., druggist and grocer
   2. Keenan, Jane
..........Eia Street intersects
                            Eia House
       Macrory, Robert, solicitor
                           Laurington
   1. Hamilton, J. (of Houston & Hamilton, Belfast Foundry)
   2. McGlade, P., spirit merchant
   3. Freytag, J., linen merchant (Freytage in 1890)
   4. McFarland, Dr. Francis E., brigade surgeon A.M.D.
                            Hollymount
   5. Luke, W. J., provision merchant
   6. Stewart, J., linen merchant
..........Allworthy Avenue intersects
                         Longford Villas
   1. O'Rorke, Alex., solicitor
   2. Buchanan, Rev. C. H., curate of St. Paul's
                      Mariner's Parsonage
       Brownrigg, Rev. H. W., minister of  Mariners' Church, Corporation Street
                              Antrimville
       Woods, Wm., druggist
       Young, M. A., cashier Harbour Office
                              Brookville
       McLaughlin, W. H., builder
..........Brookvale Avenue intersects
       Water Works - Gate Porter, John Lindsay
                       Corporation Ice House

DUNCRUE STREET
Whitla Street to Thompson's Bank

       Mercier, W. & S., meal and flour merchants; Dufferin Flour Mills. Res., W. Mercier, 5 College Gardens; S. Mercier, 10 Brookvale Avenue
       McGregor, J., timber merchant
       Browne, A. V., Dufferin Dock Steam Sawing, Plaining, and Moulding Mills
       McMinn, J., engineer
       Robb Bros., City Saw Mills, McMinn, J., caretaker
       The Main Drainage Pumping Station; Thos. Gillespie, engineer
       Dixon, Thos., & Sons, timber ponds

DUNDEE STREET
Shankill Road to Luke Street

   1. Warwick, Margt., publican
   3. Ferris, Mrs.
   5. Armstrong, R., carpenter
   7. Nelson, Mrs.
   9. Shane, S., labourer
 11. Mercer, H., labourer
 13. Maxwell, W., labourer
 15. Kelly, D., labourer
 17. Kerns, Jos., labourer
 19. McIlwaine, Wm., tailor
 21. Barnett, Andrew, carter
 23. McIlroy, Mrs.
 25. McIntosh, J., carter
 27. Bryans, T., painter
 29. Tate, Geo., car driver
 31. McKnight, J., linen warper
 33. Dunbar, Jas., beamer
 35. Davidson, John, sexton St. Luke's Church, Northumberland Street
 37. Troughton, R., labourer
 39. Hamilton, W., brick layer
 41. Porter, Mrs.
 43. Addis, George
..........Linen Street intersects
 47. McCullough, Mrs. (McCullagh, Agnes in 1890)
 49. Templeton, W. J., labourer
 51. Higginson, J., labourer
 53. Armstrong, M., labourer
 55. Moore, Wm., labourer
57, 59. Allen, J., labourer
 61. McCleery, Margaret
 63. Cadoo, Lizzie
 65. Ferris, R., 'bus driver
 67. McCullough, R., labourer
 69. Lawson, W., labourer
 71. Summerville, J., labourer
 73. Crozier, R., labourer
 75. Keenan, Mrs.
 77. Wright, C., iron dresser
 79. Wright, Isabella
 81. Morrison, Ellen
 83. Ferguson, Mrs.
 85. Ferguson, G., labourer
 87. Black, S., labourer
 89. Cord, T., stone polisher
 91. McCormick, S., winding master
 93. Hunter, J., wood turner
 95. Wilson, H., labourer
                           __________

   4. McVeigh, Annie
6, 8. Barr, H., car driver
 10. Armstrong, J., hackler
 12. McKibbin, J., beamer
 14. Robinson, J., labourer
 16. Arms, Frederick
 18. Lindsay, W., plumber
 20. Lindores, J., rivetter
 22. Lindsay, Wm., plumber
 24. McCullough, W., labourer
 26. Cathcart, J., flax dresser
 28. McCracken, J., shoe maker
 30. Vacant
 32. McNally, Mrs.
..........Craig's Terrace intersects
..........Linen Street intersects
 34. Graham, Mrs.
 36. McFall, Sarah, grocer
 38. McFadden, Margaret
 40. Semple, Eliza Anne
 42. Gamble, J., labourer
 44. Magowan, Martha
 46. Hunter, Mrs.
 48. Crone, Mrs.
 50. Townsley, D., tram con.
 52. Collins, L., hemstitcher
 54. Littlewood, J., belt maker
 56. Dunlop, J., tram driver
 58. Campbell, J., labourer
 60. Neill, A., iron dresser
 62. Murphy, J., labourer
 64. Ryan, Margaret
 66. Robinson, Ellen J.
 68. Martin, D., van driver
 70. Sloan, Wm., carter
 72. Neill, G., carpenter
 74. Ferguson, W., shoe maker
 76. Harper, Wm., weaver
 78. Black, R., brick layer
 80. Ritchie, D., spirit merchant
 82. Graham, T., labourer
 84. Thompson, A., labourer
 86. Hoey, Sarah, machinist
 88. Gracey, Wm., driver
 90. Hayes, Jane
 92. Vacant
 94. Gamble, Mary, weaver
 96. Lindsay, S., labourer
 98. Savage, J., labourer

DUNLEWEY STREET
off Falls Road

   1. McKeown, J., insurance collector
   2. Brennan, James, tenter
   4. Brennan, James
   6. Dawe, C., house keeper (Daw in 1890)
   8. McKeown, J., compositor
 10. Miskelly, P., spinning master
 12. Kearney, J., linen lapper
 14. Gateway
 16. Brady, H. B., clerk
 18. O'Rorke, P., R.I.C.
  20. Smyth, J., N.S. teacher
  22. Magee, J., pensioner
  24. McQuade, J., solicitor's writer
  26. Devlin, Geo., moulder
       Convent of Bon Secours - side door

DUNLOP'S PLACE
Off Cromac street

DUNLUCE STREET
Off Lisburn Road

 1a. McRoberts & Young, builders and contractors
   1. McIlwrath, Mrs.
   3. Woods, H., bank official
   5. Boomer, Eliza
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. McDowell, J. D., teacher
 11. Rouxel, Paul, Vice-Consul of France
 13. Young, Robert
 15. Campbell, A. G., manager
 17. Shields, Mrs.
 19. Worrall, Mrs.
 21. Hicks, Wm., Inland Revenue officer
 23. McNeill, Mrs.
 25. Martin, Samuel
 27. Thompson, T. C., house and rent agent
 29. Mayne, T.
 31. Scott, Mrs.
 33. Gilmore, Mrs.
                               __________

                          Dunluce Buildings
   2. Muirhead, Mrs.
   4. Barron, G., linen merchant
   6. Fisher, J., brass founder
   8. Foley, M. R., head teacher, Workman Memorial National School, Aughrim Street
 10. Power, H. T., agent
 12. Vacant

DUNN STREET
Tilley Street to Perth Street

   7. Blackwood, George
   9. Craig, S., shoe maker
 11. Thompson, D., caulker
 13. Higginson, T., packer
 15. Dempster, Mrs.
 17. Connor, A., labourer
 19. Clarke, Jas., store man
 21. Armstrong, R., prison official
 23. Davis, Wm., tailor
 25. Brackey, I., labourer
                             __________

   2. Dunn, John
   4. Clarke, J., dresser
   6. Cooke, J., engine driver
   8. English, Samuel, book ruler
 10. Woods, Wm., collector
 12. Davison, J., plumber

DUNRAVEN STREET
Brownlow Street to Craven Street

   1. Watson, R., boot maker
   3. Vacant
   5. Campbell, David
   7. Brown, Mrs.
   9. Johnston, Isabella
 11. Vacant
 13. Hughes, John, fitter
 15. Campbell, Mrs.
 17. Downey, James
 19. Brown, Hugh, tenter

DUNVILLE STREET
Falls Road to Sorella Street

                                 [right side]
                             Dunville's Park
   2. Clarke, D., blacksmith
   4. Byrne, C., clerk of works
   6. Collins, E., engineer
   8. Shanagher, D., sergeant R.I.C.
 10. Kerns, M., com. traveller (Kearns, Michl., commercial traveller in 1890)
 12. Kennedy, Hugh
 14. Connolly, James, mechanic
 16. Strain, Jas., baker
 18. Hughes, Patrick
 20. Kane, Edward, clerk
       Vacant ground
 42. Haughey. W., linen lapper
 44. Magill, P., chain maker
 46. Mulligan, J., traveller
 48. Haughey, J., litho. printer
 50. Haughey, Ellen
 52. Martin, J., labourer

DURHAM COURT
Off Durham Street
four small houses

DURHAM PLACE
Off Durham Street
twelve small houses

DURHAM STREET
from Divis Street

    1. O'Brien, Mrs., stationer
    3. Hart, Rachel
    5. McGrady, C., labourer
    7. Mallon, J., labourer
    9. McCabe, John, painter
  11. Donaghy, Margt., weaver
..........McMillan's Place intersects
  13. Cassidy, J., publican
  15. Daly, A., grocer
  17. McCorry, Wm., plasterer
  19. Ward, Michael, tailor
  21. McKinney, H., cork cutter (McKinny in 1890)
  23. Smith, P., flax dresser (Smyth in 1890)
  25. Carson, R., coachman
  27. Stafford, M., dress maker
  29. Lavery, J., car driver
  31. Owens, P., labourer
  33. O'Hara, J., pork cutter
  35. Gardiner, J., moulder
  37. Rosbottom, R., butcher
  39. Laughrin, J., litho. printer (Loughran, Patrick, printer in 1890)
  41. McCallum, Catherine
  43. Rosbottam, D., hairdresser (Rosbottom, D., hairdresser in 1890) (Rosbotham, D., hair dresser in 1880)
  45. Magill, Daniel, slater
  47. Fitzpatrick, E., publican
..........Pound Street intersects
  49. Lynch, Wm., butcher
51, 53. McKenna, M., car owner
55, 59. McAlinden, J., cattle dealer
..........Durham Place intersects
  59. Kinney, J., publican
  61. Murphy, Miss
  63. McMullan, Mrs., grocer
  65. Maginnis, M., fruit dealer
..........Durham Court intersects
  67. McGowan, H., butcher and provision dealer
69, 71. Murray, J., green grocer
  73. McNamee, M., butcher
  75. Neill, H., cabinet maker
  77. Willis, R., labourer
79, 81. Rollins, T., grocer
  83. Bowles, John, tailor
  85. Stevenson, E., draper
  87. McKee, S., dealer
  89. Gilmore, W., cattle dealer
  91. Ferguson, T., dairy man
..........Johnston's Court intersects
  93. Weir, Charlotte
  95. Spottiswood, C., provision dealer (Pottiswood, C., pork cutter in 1890)
  97. Armstrong, J., porter
99, 101. Neild, J., publican
103. Milligan, W., shoe maker
105. Hawthorne, Margaret
107. Macauley, Mary (McCauley, Mary, confectioner in 1890)
109. Clancy, E., French polisher
111. O'Neill, W., publican
..........College Street West intersects
113. Robinson, J. S., pawn broker
115. Mehaffy, S., boot maker
119. Shaw, Henry, & Co., Architectural Ironworkers
119. Sinclair, J. & J., grocers
..........Albert Street intersects
125. Crawford, J., sexton
127. McLaughlin, J., news agent
129. Wright, Martha
131. Doyle, W., hairdresser
133. Hazleton, T., butcher
135. Graham, T., publican
137, 139. Anderson, Isabella, rent agent
141. Armstrong, T., sergeant R.I.C.
143. Kershaw, W. H., mechanic
145. Johnston, J., boot closer
147. Shaw, James, fitter
149. Rowland, John, sexton of Christ Church
151. Slavin, T., fruit dealer
153. Thompson, R., carter
155, 157. Moore, A., joiner
159. Christie, J., publican
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
161. Mees, J. H., spring maker
163. Dunlop, B., labourer
165. Armstrong, W., plumber
167. McMeekin, Mary
169. Baird, John
171. Davidson, Hanna
173. Collins, H., railway guard
175. Robinson, J., carpenter
177. Smyth, R., winding master
179. Smyth, Margaret
181. Creighton, Mary
183. Parr, T., linen lapper
185. Mateer, Wm., manager
187. Gardiner, S., brick layer
189. Bratten, T., manager
191, 193. Cully, J., publican
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
195, 197. Gleazer, E., publican (Glazier, E., publican in 1890)
199. Mallon, W. J., confectioner
201, 203. Hardstaff, J., publican
205. Matchett, R., plumber and gas fitter
207. Boyd, H., hairdresser
209. The Union Finishing Co. Ltd.
211. Nesbett, Mary
213. McAuley, J., labourer (Macauley, John, grocer in 1890)
215, 217. McCullough, Alex., plumber and gas fitter
219. Reid, James, labourer
221. Black, H., brick layer
223. Griffin, D., labourer
..........Davidson Court intersects
225. Davidson, Jane
        Wordie & Co., stables and yard
        Boyne Bridge
                            __________

   2. Aikin, M., pawn broker (Aicken, M., pawn broker in 1890)
4, 6. Ross, J., hay stores
   8. McCrea, J., house painter
 10. McQuaid, J., van man
..........Bathurst Court intersects
 12. Hull, Geo., lodging house keeper
 14. McAreavy, James, dealer
 16. Murphy, P., pensioner
 18. Ryan, P., pensioner
 20. Cairns, H., coal trimmer (coach?)
 22. Smith, C., cooper
 24. McIlroy, C., pork cutter
 26. McKeown, Jas., slater
 28. Morwood, Martha (Marwood, Matthew in 1890)
 30. Smith, Rose, smoother
 32. Kerr, Hugh, stables
 34. McShane, J., plasterer
 36. Frere, M., char woman
 38. McGregor, C., boiler maker
 40. Magee, P., rectifier
 42. Russell, P., shoe maker
..........Barrack Street intersects
 44. Vacant
 46. McClure, John, slater
 48. Lamb, Mrs.
..........Drain's Court intersects
 52. McQuaid, J., labourer (McQuade, James, labourer in 1890)
 54. Conway, J., labourer
 56. McDonnell, C., hairdresser
 58. Murphy, Mary, grocer
 60. Bryans, S., green grocer
 62. Thompson, J., porter
 64. Jordan, J., labourer
 68. Farnan, Owen, baker
 70. McErlean, H., factory worker
 72. McComb, D., gasfitter
 74. McIlroy, J., linen lapper
 76. Sergeant, W., labourer
 78. Trench, F., rent agent
 80. Bennett, James
..........Galway Street intersects
       Vestry College Square North Presbyterian Church
..........College Square North intersects
 84. Durham Street Post Office
 86. Zachery, John G., superintendent of works (Zachary in 1890)
 88. Vacant
 90. Ferguson, S., baker
 92. Clenaghan, J., painter
 94. Shannon, Thomas
 96. Vacant
 98. Smyth, Isabella
100. Boyles, Jane
100½. McCreevy, J., labourer
102. Robinson, J. E., bookkeeper
102½. Milligan, R. J., labourer
104. Burns, J., boot maker
106. Adair, J., grocer
..........Athol Street intersects
108. Gorman, F., broker
110. Watson, W. J., dealer
112. Registry for births, deaths and marriages, district No. 4 , Dr. S. B. Coates, registrar; A. Morrison, assistant
112. Mooney, J., painter
114. Robinson, W., tailor
116. Foster, W., grocer
..........Grosvenor Street intersects
118, 120. Vacant
122. Aston, W. H., broker
124. Quail, A., cloth passer
126. Rowley, W., blacksmith
128. Belfast Electric Appliance Co. Ltd., yard
130, 132. Glengall Arms Hotel - William Andrews, proprietor
..........Glengall Street intersects
134. Vacant
136. Boyd, Jane
138. Robinson, R., porter
140. McCullough, Robert
142. Vacant
144. McMullan, J., railway inspector

DYSART STREET
Alexander Street West to Milford Street

   2. Higginson, Alice
   4. Sheridan, J., labourer
   6. Molloy, M., labourer
   8. Campbell, Patk., fitter
 10. Quinn, D., flax dresser
 12. McParland, P., baker