LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

S
go to St.

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

[compare the 1894 with the 1890 a lot fewer red letters :-)]

SACKVILLE PLACE
off Sackville Street
eight small houses

SACKVILLE PLACE LITTLE
off Sackville Street

   2. Wilson, H., tinsmith
   4. Flannagan, Jno., cooper
   6. McCullough, J., labourer
   8. Carlisle, J., labourer
 10. Murray, Thos., slater
   "   Hicks, Steen, & Co.
       Wilson Street Mills - Cotton thread manufacturers

SACKVILLE STREET
Melbourne Street to Coates' Street

   1. Magee, Eliza
   3. Teoburn, A., labourer
   5. Hilland, T., car owner
   7. Burke, Robt., labourer
   9. Burke, Wm., labourer
 11. Gyle, Robt., carpenter
..........Little Sackville Street intersects
13, 15. Kennedy, John, cabinet maker
 17. Johnston, Simon, litho. printer
 19. Harper, F., labourer
 21. Hill, Jas., car driver
 23. Cunningham, A., boot maker
 25. Marshall, T., boot maker
 27. McCullough, Mrs.
..........Little Sackville Place intersects
 29. Kyle, A., engine driver
 31. Burns, Wm., labourer
 33. Dowdall, Mary
 35. Higinbotton, Mary (Higginbottom, Higginbotham?)
 37. Barkley, J., blacksmith
 39. Beggs, H., French polisher
 41. Brown, Thos., seaman
 43. Gault, S., labourer
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Parks, Eliza
   6. Heron, Wm., labourer
   8. Irwin, W., harbour constable
 10. Hall, J., litho. printer
 12. McKeown, J., fireman
 14. Beachon, J., mill worker
 16. Jamison, M., labourer
 18. Harvey, Jas., iron turner
 20. Side door
..........Wilson Street intersects
22, 24. Side doors
 26. Pritchard, Jno., moulder
 28. Livingston, Wm., tobacco worker
 30. Parker, Susan
 32. Mathers, Jno., labourer

SACKVILLE STREET LITTLE
Sackville Street to Hope's Place

   1. Mack, Edwd., labourer
   3. McMorran, T., labourer
   5. Griffin, Saml., labourer
   7. Mackle, Robt., labourer
   9. Magee, Edwd., labourer
 11. Carson, W. J., clerk
 13. Entry Door
 15. Kerr, Robert, cooper
 17. McDonnell, W., labourer
 19. Adair, Robert, labourer
 21. McMurray, Wm., bottler
 23. Townsley, J., tinsmith
 25. Shaw, Thos., labourer
 27. Douglas, A., labourer
                            __________

   2. Neill, Jas., boot maker
   4. Lyons, Mary
   6. Murray, D., iron dresser
   8. McKenna, Wm., labourer
 10. Bateman, Jane
..........Sackville Place intersects
       Salvation Army Barracks - No. 6 Corps

SALISBURY AVENUE
off Chichester Park

   1. Tate, R., soap manufacturer
   2. Lamb, W. W., accountant
   3. Wilson, M., J.P., Secretary of Belfast Banking Co. Ltd.
   4. Bottomley, H. H., sub-sheriff County Antrim
   5. Murphy, Danl. (of Brookfield Flour Mills)
   6. White, S. W., solicitor
   7. Nash, Misses
   8. Lowry, Jno., linen merchant
                            Lough View
       Harvey, J. Thompson, ship owner

SALISBURY STREET
Dublin Road to Maryville Street

   1. Fair, S. J., jeweller
   3. Walsh, Alfred, grocer
   5. Foreman, John, mechanic
   7. Patterson, John, grocer's assistant
   9. Donaldson, Susan
 11. Sergant, Wm., sergeant R.I.C.
 13. Bell, J. A., warehouseman
 15. Rocke, Louisa
 17. Beckett, A., drapery buyer
 19. McCleery, Miss
 21. Brown, Mrs.
 23. Morgan, R., agent for thread business
 25. Gibson, Jane
 27. White, Alex., band master
 29. Milliken, J. G., plumber and gas fitter
 31. Carroll, James
 33. Moore, William
 35. McKeag, H., carpenter (McKaig, Hugh, joiner in 1890)
 37. McCaul, Robert
 39. Bolton, George, factory manager
 41. King, Mary
 43. Cotter, G., time keeper
 45. Side door
                            __________

   2. Mercier, James, gilder
   4. Green, J. & J. F., grocers
   6. Liggett, Mrs.
   8. McCullough, C., draper
 10. Larmour, Wm., clerk
 12. Arnold, Robt., manager
 14. Butler, John
 16. Neill, Miss
 18. Bamford, Mrs.
 20. Beckett, William, grocer's assistant
 22. McAlister, J., accountant
 24. Spinks, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 26. McCully, David, grocer
 28. Gregory, G. F., draper
 30. McCurdy, Arabella
 32. Woods, Robert, draper
 34. Dalzell, Mary
 36. Denny, Jeremiah, valet

SAMUEL STREET
Winetavern Street to Millfield

   1. Side door
   3. McMenamy, Thos., tobacco worker
   5. McKnight, W. J., fowl dealer
   7. Dempsey, Patk., tobacco worker
   9. Farrell, A. J., dealer
 11. Maginness, M., basket maker
 13. McCormack, Jas., seaman
 15. Yard
 17. McStay, Andrew, labourer
 19. Lennery, Jos., pipe maker
 21. Tierney, Ann
 23. Elmore, M., labourer
 25. Hamill, P., blacksmith
 27. O'Neill, Owen, glass bottle maker
..........Law's Court intersects
 29. Ross, John, dealer
 31. Reddy, Richd., seaman
 33. Maginniss, Mary
 35. McKernan, F., labourer
37, 39. Gibson, G., labourer
 41. Mitchell, Jas., chimney sweep
                             __________

 22. Vacant
 24. Hamilton, E., pipe maker
 26. Campbell, Edwd., cattle salesman
 28. Murray, Patk., labourer
 30. Slavin, Mary
 32. Vacant
 34. Kane, Patrick, dealer
 36. Sullivan, Patk., chimney sweep

SAMUEL STREET COURT
Off Samuel Street
four small houses

SANCROFT STREET
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

       Vacant ground
 25. Malone, Mrs.
 27. Malone, Fras., plumber
 29. Campbell, H., labourer
 31. Seaton, Wm., labourer
 33. McMeekin, Mrs.
 35. Crossan, Mrs.
 37. Simpson, Robt., tailor
 39. Bloomer, James, sailor
 41. Shepherd, Mrs.
 43. Thompson, G., brick layer
 45. Todd, J., hackle maker
                            __________

   2. Playfair, Alex., saddler
   4. Wright, Wm., sailor
   6. Benson, Wm., labourer
   8. Shannon, S., carpenter
 10. Coulter, Mrs.
 12. Martin, Jno., blacksmith
 14. Fulton, Thos., horse shoer
 16. Greer, Mrs.
 18. Crothers, Jos., carpenter
 20. Johnston, Eliza
 22. Vacant
 24. Lyons, W. J., labourer
 26. McLuney, John, carter
 28. Armstrong, Jno., cooper
 30. Sergeant, Thos., labourer
 32. Cathcart, C., stone cutter
 34. Steel, John, labourer
 36. Crothers, Jno., labourer
 38. Gordon, Eliza
 40. McDowell, Saml., carter
 42. Hill, James, sawyer
 44. Christy, Thos., sailor
 46. West, John, labourer

SANDHURST ROAD
University Street to Fitzroy Avenue

   2. Charley, F. W., solicitor
   4. McComb, T. H., flour merchant
   6. Bailey, William
   8. Macdonald, Roderick
                          Granville House
       Vacant

SANDY ROW
Durham Street to Lisburn Road

                          [right hand side]
1, 3. Mateer Bros., grocers
   5. Bell, Robert, labourer
   7. Finnegan, Mrs. (Finnigan in 1890)
9, 11. Hewitt Bros., licensed brokers
 13. Carson, G., shoe maker
 15. Baird, George, baker
 17. Magill, Samuel, labourer
 19. Rodgers, Thomas
21, 23. Nevin, Mary J., grocer
 25. Carlin, W., chair maker
27, 29. Carlin, Orr
 31. Redpath, John, cooper
 33. Black, Mrs.
 35. O'Neill, Wm., publican
..........Hurst Street intersects
37, 39. Alexander, J., grocer
 41. Burrows, James, tenter
 43. English, Mrs.
 45. Gillespie, Geo., engine driver
 47. Baxter, J., road inspector
 49. Weir, Samuel, carter
 51. Mayne, T., ship carpenter
53, 55. Torrens, Jas. (Sandy Row Bar), publican
 57. Culbert & Co., grocers
 59. Walker, Isabella, draper
 61. Topping, J., confectioner
 63. Thompson, C. S., pawn broker
..........Rowland Street intersects
 65. Torbitt, James, Old Still
 67. Turley, John, shoe maker
                      Brewery Buildings
69a. Leslie, James, & Co., rectifying distillers
 69. Smyth, Robert, & Sons, apron and pinafore manufacturers
   "   Carter, Black & Co., apron and pinafore and boys' suits
   "   Simpson, Jno., & Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Waringstown Damask Co., linen and handkerchief manufacturers
   "   Ulster Shirt and Collar Co., Albion Factory
   "   Branch of McCaw, Stevenson, & Orr, Ltd., Linenhall Works
   "   Shaw, Comerie, & Co., engravers
 71. Thompson, James A., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
73a. Belfast Hemstitching and Finishing Co.
 73. Totten, E., tram driver
 75. Martin, George H., hardware merchant
77, 79. Martin, J., grocer, and Sandy Row Post Office
..........Boyne Square intersects
 81. Palmer, R., litho. printer
 83. Thompson, W., confectioner
 85. Matier, J., provision merchant
 87. Craig, Miss, dress maker
 89. McCord, Thomas, grocer
 91. Young, Mrs., confectioner
 93. Lee, John, draper
..........City Street intersects
 99. Henderson, William James, confectioner
101. Crothers, S., saddler
103. Downey, A., grocer
105, 107. Whiteside, S., publican
.........Schomberg Street intersects
109. Henry, Mrs.
111. Fitzpatrick, E., hairdresser
113. Freeland, R., coachman
..........Maxwell Street intersects
117. Donaghy, D., labourer
119. Rollins, J., labourer (Rowland, John in 1890)
121. Quinn, Robert, labourer
123. Newell, Saml., carter
125. Gibson, Chas., chemist and druggist
127. Whiteside, D., labourer
129. Kelly, D., labourer
131. Quigley, Mrs.
133, 135. Baird, J., labourer
137. Young, J., dairy keeper
139. Courtney, F. W., butcher
..........Blyth Street intersects
153 to 159. Morgan, Thomas, pawn broker
161. McIlwrath, W., foreman Water Commissioners
163. McIlveen, S., linen lapper
165. Scott, Jas., portal sanitary inspector
167. Rainey, Samuel, mechanic
169. Bennett, Wm., hairdresser
171. Patterson, Jno., butcher
173, 175. Hunter, M., publican
.........Blackstaff Road intersects
        Bethel for Deaf & Blind
177. Jelly, James, grocer and provision dealer
177a. Goodwin, Mrs.
..........Moore's Place intersects
179. Carroll, James, grocer
179a. Foster, Sarah
                        Bedford Terrace
181. Neill, Mary, machinist
183. Donning, J., blacksmith
185. McMechan, Mrs. (McMeechan, Elizabeth in 1890)
187. Craig, John, carpenter
189. Jones, Agnes
                           Napier Place
191. Irvine, Eliza Jane
193. McComb, Wm., carpenter
195. Holmes, William
197. Mateer, J., tobacconist
                            __________

                          [left hand side]
   2. Stewart, C. P., & Co., manufacturers
   4. English, J. (Boyne Tavern), publican
6, 8. Dickson, Robert, pawn broker
 10. Sands, W., jun., traveller
 12. Sands, W., confectioner
 14. Thompson, Sarah, grocer
 16. Hall, R., confectioner
 18. Orr, Elizabeth, fruiterer
 20. Harman, W. R., engineer (Harmon, W. R., engine fitter in 1890) (Herman, Wm., wheelwright in 1880)
 22. Rodgers, A., labourer
 24. Young, S., dress maker
..........Isaac's Court intersects
 26. Vacant
 28. Rodgers, Charlotte
 30. Andrews, Samuel, porter
 32. Lee, George, dairyman
34, 36. Bell, Andw., butcher
 38. Gibson, Hugh, grocer
 40. Gordon, Mrs.
 42. Moore, R. J., checker
 44. McBride, J., tenter
 46. Cochrane, S. L., butcher
 48. Watson, Wm., carter
 50. Hanna, Gordon, sawyer
 54. Hamilton, Eliza
 56. Liddy, Maggie, smoother
 58. Foster, Catherine, spinner
 60. Chapman, Eliza, reeler
 62. Adams, John, provision merchant
 64. Beattie, John, butcher
 66. Adams, John
 68. Hamill, W., labourer
 70. Richardson, J., provision merchant
 72. Neill, Richard, plumber and gasfitter
 74. Nesbitt, James, labourer
 76. Patterson, J. & M., publicans
..........Wellwood Street intersects
 78. Meharg, Hugh, publican
 80. Neill, Henry, labourer
 82. Thompson, W. J., hairdresser
 84. Carlisle, S., blacksmith
 86. Moore, Robert, labourer
 88. Mason, James
 90. Dorman, William
..........Glenburn Alley intersects
92, 94. Dickson, Robert, grocer
 96. Walsh, Isaac, labourer (Welch in 1890)
 98. Hayes, J., engine driver
100. Millar, Mrs. (Millen, M. J., dairy keeper in 1890)
102. Dickson, R., labourer
104. Lusty, Eliza
106. Martin, Mrs., green grocer
108. Johnston, Wm., labourer
110. Crooks, Eliza
112. Dunlop, D., carpenter
114. Evans, Mrs.
116. Gibson, Wm., labourer
..........Scott Street intersects
118, 120. Rea, D., butcher
122. Bond & Co., grocers
122. Vacant
124 to 130. Wilson, W. J., pawn broker and outfitter
..........Albion Street intersects
132, 134. Cunningham, E., draper
136. Bradshaw, J., labourer
138, 140. Vacant
142. McHenry, F., coal dealer
144. McGurk, Robt., labourer
146. Milligan, James, porter
148. Weir, Mrs.
150. Murphy, Jno., butcher
152. Baker, R. J., brick layer
154. McKee, Agnes, smoother
156. Tate, R., flax dresser
158. Hughes, Wm., labourer
160. Anderson, T., labourer
162. Topping, T., labourer
164. McDonald, Mrs.
166. Armstrong, Noble, store keeper
168. McClurg, Frank, labourer
170. Campbell, Matthew
172, 174. Strain, T., publican
..........Stroud Street intersects
176. Mercer, Wm., butcher
178. Neill, Wm., packer
180. Campbell, Ewen, packer
182. Goodwin, James, painter
184. Moore, J., confectioner
186. Malcolm, Mrs.
188. Patchell, Wm., publican
..........Wesley Place intersects
190, 192. Hunter, Edward, spirit grocer
194. Rainey, Edmund
196. McClure, A., confectioner
198. Ferguson, D., labourer
200. Moore, Joseph, fowl dealer
202. Mercer, W., dairyman
204. Woods, John, painter and glazier
206. Orange Hall - S. Torrans, caretaker (Torrens in 1890)
..........Renwick Street intersects
208. Trimble, J., railway porter
210. McNamara, Mary
212. Torrans, J., tobacconist and confectioner
214. Ward, Daniel, clerk
218. Lynas, W., painter and decorator
                       Crescent Buildings
        Mulligan, F., boot and shoe maker

SARAH'S PLACE
off Ravenhill Road
one small house

SARAH STREET
Frederick Street to York Lane

       Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School and Frederick Street, Male and Female National School
   1. McCormick, J., labourer
   3. McIlroy, Jas., butcher
   5. German, E. Y., van man
   7. Nixon, Miss
   9. Corry, Jno., labourer
 11. McParland, J., pork cutter
 13. McGee, James
 15. Gibson, E., tailor
 17. Webb, Maggie
 19. Ormsby, Jno., labourer
 21. Lynn, Robert, grocer
                           __________

   2. Murphy, Mrs.
   4. Allen, Robt., labourer
   6. Agnew, Michael
   8. Bell, T., linen lapper
 10. McCann, D., labourer
 12. Dolan, Hugh, R.I.C.
 14. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 16. Savage, J.
 18. Ferron, E., cellar man
 20. Creighton, Mrs.
 22. Ferguson, J., labourer

SARK STREET
off Solway Street

no houses

SAUL STREET
Young's Row to Vulcan Street

1, 3. Fullerton, T., labourer
   5. McKeown, D., labourer
   7. Devlin, Jane
   9. Crilly, Francis, mechanic
 11. Magee, Wm., labourer
 13. Meenan, P., rope spinner
 15. Meenan, H., labourer
 17. O'Hara, Thomas, sailor
                            __________

   2. Hughes, Ann Mary
   4. Curran, Wm., labourer
   6. Taff, Catherine
   8. Ward, Thomas, sailor
 10. Lavery, H., labourer
 12. Carbery, Jas., labourer
 14. Smith, Edw., labourer
 16. McShane, P., rope spinner
 18. McCullough, P., labourer
 20. McIlhatton, Sarah

SAUNDERS STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Young, Hugh, painter
   3. Martin, James, plumber
   5. Crothers, Saml., rivetter
   7. Armstrong, Wm., joiner
   9. Keinaghan, William, ship carpenter (Kernaghan?)
 11. McAuley, I., blacksmith
 13. Vacant
 15. Skillen, Thos., labourer
 17. Mann, Saml., labourer
 19. Guard, Saml., labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Green, Robt., labourer
 25. Hamill, Mary
 27. McLean, John, rivetter
 29. Bailey, John, rivetter
 31. Morrow, R., rope maker
 33. McCleery, J., carpenter
 35. Dickson, George, driller
 37. Crawford, W. J., plater
 39. Lynn, H., brass finisher
 41. McCarthy, J., copper smith
 43. Bailey, Isabella
 45. Reynolds, S., labourer
 47. Bratton, Geo., rivetter
 49. McFarland, Jane
 51. McRainey, Wm., carpenter
 53. McKinney, S., rivetter
 55. M'Tear, Wm., labourer
 57. Brocklesby, Robt., ship carpenter
 59. Aiken, Saml., rivetter
 61. Waddell, Frank, plater
 63. Johnston, J., brick layer
 65. Morrison, J., brass founder
 67. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 69. Cook, Mary
 71. McCartney, G., rivetter
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Doran, J., lamp lighter
   8. M'Tier, Jno., labourer
 10. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 12. Crilly, Robt., labourer
 14. Stewart, W., brick layer
 16. Lemon, H., labourer
 18. Richmond, J., bread server
 20. Adair, Ellen
 22. Geddis, D. J., caulker
 24. Clarke, S. J., van man
 26. Hodgins, Wm., driller
 28. McDade, Wm., sailor
 30. Brewster, Wm., rigger
 32. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 34. Barr, Nathaniel, joiner
 36. Stewart, J., store keeper
 38. Morrow, Jas., labourer
 40. Mulholland, J., labourer
 42. Blackwood, C., labourer
 44. Patterson, H., labourer
 46. McKay, Donald, rivetter
 48. McMaster, Alex., sailor
 50. Young, John, moulder
 52. Coghlan, Jos., moulder
 54. Cunningham, D., labourer
 56. Garrett, S., labourer

SAUNDERSON STREET
off Antigua Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Brown, Sam., labourer
   5. Clarke, John, labourer
   7. Connway, Mary
   9. McCallen, R., flax dresser
 11. Hawkins, Mrs.
 13. Magee, Eliza
 15. McKergan, Ann J.
 17. Cowdy, Saml., labourer
 19. Nichol, John, labourer
 33. McCabe, Agnes
 35. Vacant
 37. McCollough, Mrs.
 39. Delany, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Duffy, Mrs.
4, 6. Vacant
 10. McCrory, Alice
 12. McGlinn, Margaret

SCHOMBERG STREET
Sandy Row to Aughrim Street

   1. Tipping, Wm., carter
   3. Neill, Thos., porter
   5. Tipping, Jas., carter
   7. Dugion, Robert, guard railway
   9. Martin, Geo., labourer
 11. Bowen, Thos., labourer
 13. Kane, Edw., coachman
 15. Smyth, W. H., labourer
 17. Cole, John, labourer
 19. Smyth, W., lamplighter
 21. Kane, James, labourer
 23. Hanna, H., brick layer
 25. Dudgeon, R., 'bus driver
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cadoo, George, labourer
   6. Watson, A., railway guard
   8. Weir, Thos., horse shoer
 10. Larmour, Jno., labourer
 12. Cargin, Mrs.
 14. Stoops, Thos., fireman
 16. Howey, T., paper cutter
 18. Adams, Wm., overlooker
 20. Brown, Joseph, bottler
 22. McCaughey, Saml., clerk

SCHOOL YARD
off Dan's Row
four small houses

SCOTCH ROW
Newtownards Road to Fox Street

   1. McKelvey, A., labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Hall, Wm., labourer
   7. Fitzsimmons, S., labourer
   9. Dolloughan, Mary
 11. Leebody, Jas., van man
 13. McWilliams, D., sailor
 15. Gray, Wm., labourer
 17. Boyle, James, labourer
 19. Johnston, A., labourer
 21. Cowan, Isabella
 23. Mooney, Jas., labourer
 25. Reavey, Agnes
 27. Frazer, Wm., labourer
 29. Vacant
 31. Aiken, Wm., labourer
 33. Leggett, Thos., carter
 35. McBurney, Thos., labourer
                               __________

   2. Greer, James, carter
   4. Brock, John, rivetter
   6. Boyd, C., labourer
   8. McIntyre. Jno., labourer
 10. Mulrea, Thos., labourer
 12. Pain, J., rope spinner
 14. Dickson, Margaret
 16. Conn, Thomas, labourer
 18. Barr, Samuel, labourer
 20. Bell, William, caulker
 22. Hutton, R., coal dealer
 24. Beggs, Chas., moulder
 26. Allen, A., labourer
 28. Lennox, John, labourer
 30. Killen, Thomas, painter
 32. Murphy, Isabella
 34. Dunwoody, T., labourer

SCOTCH STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McKenna, Jno., labourer
   3. Webb, James, bottler
   5. Smith, P., stone cutter
   7. Murphy, Catherine
   9. McCann, M. A., upholstress
 11. Tunney, J., machine man
 13. Mooney, Jno., labourer
 15. Gregg, J., smith's helper
 17. McIlwaine, M., blacksmith
 19. Breen, Francis, tailor
 21. Donaghy, H., labourer
 23. Turley, Felix, labourer
 25. Madden, C., plasterer
 27. Tierney, M., labourer
 29. O'Neill, John, plasterer
 31. McGurk, P., stevedore
 33. McGuigan, J., labourer
 35. Brady, M., labourer
 37. Stevenson, W. J., labourer
 39. Collins, R., char woman
 41. Lowry, Jas., labourer
 43. Donnelly, P., labourer
 45. O'Neill, R., winding master
 47. Green, H., labourer
 49. Smith, P., shoe maker
 51. O'Hare, M. J., labourer
                              __________

   2. Clarke, B., labourer
   4. Rodgers, Peter, dyer
   6. Devlin, James, labourer
   8. Feeney, Alex., labourer
 10. O'Neill, Hugh, labourer
 12. McShannon, F., butcher
 14. McLarnon, P., labourer
 16. McGrath, Mary A., weaver
 18. McAuley, Jno., plasterer
 20. McGurk, Daniel, van man
 22. Devlin, M., char woman
 24. O'Neill, Jos., labourer
 26. Madden, Peter, car driver
 28. Neeson, Daniel, fireman
 30. Devlin, John, labourer
 32. Sloan, Jas., car driver
 34. Mallon, Robt., baker
 36. McIlhone, M., labourer
 38. Wilson, Wm., pork cutter
 40. Morgan, P., labourer
 42. Lander, Margaret
 44. Courtenay, T., holder up
 46. Toomey, D., photo. polsr.
 48. Kennedy, J., plasterer
 50. Devlin, Mary
 52. Dunbar, Lester, hackler
 54. Duggan, Wm., weaver
 56. Burns, Peter, carpenter
 58. McNulty, James, sawyer

SCOTLAND PLACE
off Scotland Street

   1. Rodgers, Jas., locksmith
   3. Davidson, J., boiler maker
   5. Barnes, Eliza
   7. Brown, C., saleswoman

SCOTLAND STREET
Off Mill Street

..........Scotland Place intersects
   1. Scott, James, draper
   3. Lavery, James, bottler
   5. McCann, Patk., labourer
   7. Kane, Agnes, cap maker
   9. Downey, John, tailor
..........Scotland Street South intersects
                              __________

   2. Atkinson, W., mechanic
   4. McCluskey, M. A., sempstress
   6. Brinn, M., laundress
   8. White, Mary
 10. Molloy, Chas., carpenter
 12. Connolly, Margt., dealer
 14. Mooney, J., cellar man
 16. Savage, Ann
 18. Boyce, James
 20. McDonnell, Eliza
 22. Redmond, B., cork cutter
 24. McWilliams, Catherine
       Stores - Gibson, Samuel

SCOTLAND STREET SOUTH
off Scotland Street

   1. Magill, Wm., upholsterer
   3. Moore, Sarah
   5. Smith, James, waiter
   7. Maxwell, Margaret
   9. Green, Mary
                              __________

   2. Gribbon, Henry, labourer
   4. Davey, Bernard, cooper
   6. Kelly, James, tailor
   8. Macnamee, Mary A.
 10. McDade, J., french polisher
 12. McKeown, N., waiter
 14. Williamson, W. J., seaman
 16. Henry, Saml., glazier

SCOTT STREET
Sandy Row to Glenalpin Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Tate, Jane
   7. Murphy, Ellen Jane
   9. Bond, Isaac, labourer
 11. Wright, Wm., labourer
 13. Fox, Saml., car driver
 15. Norris, Martha
 17. Scott Street Mission Hall
 19. Ross, Robt., pensioner
 21. Lowry, G., brick layer
 23. Kearney, John, labourer
 25. Dalzell, Robt., porter
 27. Corbett, Jane, weaver
 29. Little, Wm., labourer
 31. Greer, James, labourer
33, 35. Walker, M. J., milk purveyor
 37. Kyle, John, car owner
 39. Elliott, J., van driver
 41. Veitch, Eliza
                              __________

   2. Welsh, D., packer
   4. Larkin, Chas., labourer
   6. Cowan, Alex., car driver
   8. Martin, Henry, labourer
 10. Moody, Wm., labourer
 12. Emilie, Joseph, poulterer
 14. Shilliday, Robt., labourer
 16. Thompson, Robt., carpenter
 18. Smith, Catherine
 20. Hanna, John, labourer
 22. Shilliday, John, labourer
 24. McMullen, Jas., watchman
 26. Moreland, W., shoe maker
 28. Smith, Ann
 30. Richardson, J., labourer
 32. Hutchings, Ann, smoother
 34. Causley, Wm., printer
 36. Dunwoody, John, packer
 38. Higginson, A., labourer

SCRABO STREET
Station Street to Dalton Street

   5. McMillen, J., brick layer
 11. Vacant
 13. Dunlop, J., coal importer
15, 17. McKenny, H., publican
19, 21. Charnock Bros. & Co., oil distillers and grease manufacturers

SEAFORDE STREET
Newtownards Road to Beechfield Street

   1. Vacant
   3. McCarthy, Jas., labourer
   5. Wilson, J., harbour constable
   7. Clegg, John, blacksmith
..........Vulcan Street intersects
..........Sheriff Street intersects
9, 11. Stewart, Jas., grocer
13, 15. McGrath, J., spirit grocer
..........Chemical Street intersects
 17. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 19. Blackely, James
 21. Vacant
 23. McIlroy, J., labourer
 25. Douglas, Saml., driller
 27. Gilmore, Ellie E., carpenter
 29. Vacant
 43. Truesdale, S., labourer
 45. Stewart, Margaret
 47. Hughes, James
 49. Burns, J.
 51. Gibney, John, labourer
 53. Duff, Sarah
 55. Truesdale, Wm., labourer
 57. Stevenson, John
 59. Faulis, John, fireman
 61. Strutt, Wm., labourer
 63. Magee, Thos., labourer
 65. Irvine, Harriett
 67. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 69. McGibney, P., labourer
 71. Dowds, C., army pensioner
 73. Maginnis, R., labourer
 75. Bole, Jas., tinsmith
 77. Montgomery, J., army pensioner
 79. Forbes, William
       Vaughan, J. W., grocer
                                __________

4, 6. McGrillen, J., spirit grocer
 12. Milligan, Eliza
 14. Hannon, Mary
 16. Wilson, Jane Ann
 18. McKibbin, Jane Sarah
 20. Quigley, E., labourer
 22. Brown, Ann Mary
 24. McLarnon, Rose
 26. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 28. McCartney, Wm., labourer
 30. Eccles, Thos., labourer
 32. Connor, Wm., labourer
32. Bridge End National Schools - John Kerr, principal; res., Marieville, Cyprus Avenue, Bloomfield. Infants' School - Isa Coyle, principal; res., adjoining schools
 34. McAlister, S., labourer
 36. Doran, J., labourer
 38. McCann, John, labourer
 40. Curran, Jane
..........Lowry Street intersects
 52. Porter, John, grocer
 56. Young, James, labourer
 58. Higgins, Mary
 60. Cunningham, W., carrier
 62. Cunningham, Jane
..........Comber Street intersects
 64. Gateway
 66. Doyle, Jane
 68. Ireland, Joseph, carrier
 70. Gateway
..........Kilmood Street intersects
 72. Donaghy, B., spirit grocer
 74. Patterson, J., boiler maker
 76. Vacant
 78. Simpson, Robt., labourer
 80. O'Neill, P., potato dealer

SEAVIEW STREET
off York Road

   1. Coulter, Thos., blacksmith
   3. Shaw, Jas., joiner
   5. Rafferty, D., school teacher
   7. Keenan, Patk., telephone erector
   9. Snoddy, Wm., carpenter
 11. Hillcoat, Jas., lithographic draftsman
 13. Walker, James, builder
 15. McKinley, J., boiler maker
 17. Lawson, A., plater
 19. Thompson, Alex., engineer
 21. Christie, Wm., plater
 23. Peyton, John, R.I.C.
 25. Headley, John, plater
 27. Maneely, Wm., joiner
 29. Harper, Mrs.
 31. Craven, George, R.I.C.
33, 35. Boyd, J. W., grocer and provision merchant
 37. Kirkwood, W., carpenter
 39. Gilliland, John, painter
 41. McAllister, J., rivetter
 43. Brisby, James, watchman
 45. Scullion, J., porter N.C.R.
 47. Cartmill, J., porter N.C.R.
 49. Sterling, James, labourer
 51. Millar, O. H., joiner
 53. Williams, T., packer
 55. Scott, R., smith's finisher
 57. Blainey, D., shipwright
 59. Midgelly, Alex., labourer (Midgley?)
 61. Flack, Jas., carpenter
 63. Kerr, John, stevedore
 65. Renwick, Robt., carrier
 67. McVeigh, W. H., smith's helper
 69. Byrne, Ann
 71. Bell, Eliza
 73. Nolan, E., ship joiner
 75. Pherson, James, plater
 77. Maclean, Wm., plater
 79. Walsh, J., carpenter
 81. Sloan, John, fitter
 83. Reece, Richard, rivetter
 85. Kitchen, Wm., rivetter
 87. Bryars, Thos., iron dresser
 89. Cameron, John, rivetter
 91. Gourley, Jas., blacksmith
 93. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Armstrong, J., boot and shoe maker
   4. Jordan, A., ship carpenter
   6. McDowell, R., brick layer
   8. Moore, Saml., joiner
 10. Sugars, W., commercial traveller
 12. Killender, W., boiler maker
 14. Aicken, T., ship carpenter
 16. Boreland, R., blacksmith
 18. McCalister, J. C., clerk
 20. Watt, Wm., engineer
 22. Murphy, Alex., painter
 24. Angus, James, miller
 26. Cathey, P., rivetter
 28. Carlisle, W., plumber
 30. Davidson, W., flax overlooker
 32. Macauley, Miss
 34. Martin, W., carpenter
 36. Shields, W., spirit grocer
 38. Johnston, A., joiner
 40. Tierney, J., boiler maker
 42. Robinson, T., labourer
 44. Ennis, Neill, sawyer
 46. McKeown, T., engineer
 48. Irvine, Robt., rivetter
 50. Gibson, Wm., fireman
 52. Blake, John, fireman
 54. Collins, P., engine driver
 56. Herbert, Edward, caulker
 58. Heathwood, R., fireman
 60. Carney, Wm., engineer
 62. Young, Thos., brick layer
 64. Hair, John, rivetter
 66. Irvine, Jane
 68. Shannon, Alex., labourer
 70. Browne, Robt., fireman
 72. Coleman, T. J., labourer
 74. Jones, Thos., joiner
 76. Smyth, Mrs.
 78. Pollock, H., yarn bundler
 80. Davidson, T., carpenter
 82. McCormick, J., labourer
 84. Gorman, G., mechanic
 86. McAllister, P., labourer
 88. Millar, A., flax storeman
 90. McLean, Saml., carter

SECOND STREET
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   1. Garrett, Wm., brick layer
   3. Rea, Samuel, labourer
   5. Doherty, James, labourer
   7. McCreery, W. H., labourer
   9. Campbell, J., dairyman
 11. Anderson, M., labourer
 13. Gribbin, Mrs.
 15. Anderson, James, labourer
 17. Black, Mrs.
 19. Johnston, S., labourer
21, 23. Vacant
 25. McCleave, E., labourer
                               __________

   2. Pound, Mrs.
   4. Ferguson, J., labourer
   6. Robinson,. R., sand merchant
   8. Anderson, Wm., labourer
 10. Fraser, John, labourer
 12. Stewart, James, labourer
 14. Crangle, R., labourer
 16. Lammey, G., labourer
 18. McCann, J., labourer
 20. Kennedy, Mrs.
 22. McKitterick, J., labourer
 24. Murphy, John, labourer
 26. Neill, Alfred, labourer
 28. Quinn, Wm., iron dresser
 30. Bell, Joseph, labourer
 32. Meaney, M., labourer
 34. Murphy, J., labourer
 36. Lundy, Mrs., laundress
 38. Mageehan, Mrs., dairy

SECOND STREET
off North Howard Street

   2. Stewart, Michael
   4. Coburn, Robert, driver
   6. McGreevey, Patk., butcher
   8. Pepper, Mrs.
 10. Felton, J., shoe maker
 12. Longwell, Mrs.

SELINA STREET
Dickson Street to Elizabeth Street

   1. Graham, T. J., carter
   3. Graham, W. J., plasterer
   5. McKinney, Eliza
   7. Hackett, Thos., rougher
   9. Mills, Margaret
 11. Williamson, G., labourer
 13. Stone, John, labourer
 15. Poots, Saml., labourer
 17. Crone, ?m., mechanic
 19. Birch, James, labourer
                               __________

   2. McDonald, Mary J.
   4. Taggart, John, sailor
   6. Morrow, John, coachman
   8. Hughes, R. J., painter

SERVIA STREET
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

1, 3. Campbell, J., publican
   5. Smith, J., carpenter
7, 9. Morgan, Patk., grocer
..........Belgrade Street intersects
 11. Magee, Wm., grocer
..........Roumania Street intersects
 13. O'Hara, Eliza, grocer
..........Bosnia Street intersects
 15. Nolan, James, labourer
 17. Gallagher, Patk.
 19. Greaves, Patk., labourer
 21. McKever, W., labourer
 23. Hagan, P., labourer
 25. Donaldson, J., labourer
 27. Beatty, A., rougher
 29. Burke, Jas., labourer
 31. Agnew, John, labourer
 33. Morrison, A., baker
 35. Blair, Margaret
 37. Burns, Thos., labourer
 39. Hearty, E., car owner
 41. McMillan, R., car driver
 43. McDonnell, Prudence
 45. Wilkinson, Alice
 47. McMann, F., labourer
 49. Boyle, Thos., tailor
 51. Entry
..........Osman Street intersects
 53. Mallon, P., horse trainor
 55. Watson, J., labourer
 57. Rafferty, J., oiler
 59. McKendry, Thos., labourer
 61. Rafferty, B., labourer
 63. McBride, John, postman
 65. McKay, Patk., labourer
 67. Burns, F., flax dresser
 69. Crilly, Mary, grocer
                             __________

   2. Magill, John
   4. McKavanagh, Wm., carpenter
   6. Hughes, Maggie
   8. Patterson, John, labourer
 10. Murray, John, painter
 12. O'Kane, James, painter
 14. Sweeney, James, moulder
 16. McMullen, A., sailor
 18. Kavanagh, E., clerk
 20. Boyd, J., labourer
 22. Rush, James, pedler
 24. McKernon, John, labourer
 26. Brannon, T., flour miller
 28. Crilly, Bernard, grocer
 30. Grant, Margaret
 32. Gaffeny, Catherine
 34. McAllister, B., labourer
 36. McKenna, W. J., labourer
 38. McCallion, J., shoe maker
 40. O'Hara, W. J., tailor
 42. Walsh, T., labourer
 44. Flannigan, E., porter
 46. Henderson, J., labourer
 48. Osborne, Margaret
 50. Gallagher, B., tailor
 52. McCabe, Thos., labourer
 54. Dunbar, Alex., smith
 56. Caldwell, Thos., labourer
 58. Burden, James, labourer
..........Marchioness Street intersects
 60. McCann, Patk., grocer
 62. McCann, Chas., labourer
 64. Hoy, Margaret
 66. Dunlop, Chas., bottler
 68. Johnston, John, labourer
 70. O'Driscoll, J., labourer
 72. Short, F., labourer
 74. Cardy, James, carpenter
 76. McAllister, Eliza
 78. Donnelly, John, labourer
 80. Callaghan, P., labourer
 82. Adams, D., cabinet maker
 84. Burns, Margaret
 86. Garland, Patk., labourer
 88. McKay, Peter, labourer
 90. McGookin, J., labourer
 92. Devlin, J., horse shoer
 94. Doran, Michael, butcher
 96. Rooney, W. J., labourer
 98. Dougall, Andrew, carter
100. McManus, Catherine
102. Riley, M., labourer
104. Donnelly, H., labourer
106. Kirkpatrick, W. J., carter
108. Wales, Edmond, labourer
110. Smyth, D., french polisher
112. Mallon, H., labourer
114. Dougan, Henry, carter

SEVASTOPOL STREET
off Falls Road

   5. McNeill, Mrs., shop keeper
   7. McCollum, J., tram driver
   9. McAllen, W. J., draper
       Stabling yard
 23. Boyle, E., spinning master
 25. McCorry, Mrs.
 27. Quinn, Mrs.
 29. McCaul, Mrs.
 31. Kearns, J., labourer
 33. Hackett, Mrs.
 35. Callaghan, Mrs.
 37. McCann, Mrs.
 39. Dogherty, J., hackler
 41. Loughran, B., coachman
 43. Lenaghan, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Larkin, Catherine
   4. Robinson, Catherine
   6. Mainwright, William
   8. Farrelly, John, painter
 10. Hughes, John, labourer
 12. Kearns, Joseph
 14. McCrory, D., labourer
 16. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 18. McGarvey, Mrs.
 20. McSherry, J., flax dresser
 22. McCann, John, engineer
 24. Dowling, John
 26. Reid, John, labourer

SEVENTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

1, 5. Vacant
   7. Finney, Jos., blacksmith
   9. Vacant
 11. Neill, E., block printer
 13. Stitt, Thos., flax dresser
 15. Webster, James, plumber
 17. McQuillan, Robt., fitter
 19. Robinson, R., spinning master
 21. McCardle, Miss
 23. McFall, Martha
 25. Hazlett, Mrs.
 27. Clyde, R., bellows maker
 29. Martin, James, labourer
 31. McIlroy, Mrs.
 33. Eaton, John, labourer
 35. Wells, John, tenter
 37. Flack, Letitia
 39. Mills, Jane
 41. Smith, Robt., rougher
 43. Hill, Chas., plumber
 45. Vance, Robt., store keeper
 47. Cunningham, J., engine driver
                                __________

   2. Deal, A., fireman
   4. Gorman, James, labourer
   6. Gray, Wm., moulder
   8. Blaney, William, tailor
 10. Henry, Thos., labourer
 12. Houston, Mrs.
 14. Laughlin, Thos., blacksmith
 16. Hooks, J., bread server
 18. McDowell, W. H., checker
 20. Sands, A., labourer
 22. Stevenson, J. J., mechanic
 24. Bennett, Saml., hackler
 26. Campbell, James, moulder
 28. McReynolds, Jas., labourer
 30. Shaw, Wm., labourer
 32. Watson, Wm., bleacher
 34. Flack, Mrs.
 36. Neil, Alex., labourer
 38. Mercer, M., moulder
 40. Evans, A., block printer
 42. McIlhenny, W., carpenter
 44. Turner, Saml., labourer
 46. Cunningham, W., labourer
 48. Fletcher, H., fireman
 50. Loughhead, Thos., turner (Loughead)
 52. Watt, Alexander, labourer

SEVERN STREET
off Dee Street

   1. McIlveen, Edward, smith
   3. Craig, James, smith
   5. McCabe, J., boiler maker
   7. Crothers, Thos., rivetter
   9. Patterson, Jas., plater
 11. Callaghan, J., plater
 13. McClinchey, Jas., engineer
 15. Neilson, R., boiler maker
 17. Winter, R., rivetter
 19. Mann, James, labourer
 21. Maddocks, Wm., mechanic
 23. Thompson, Alex., oiler
 25. Brooks, David, labourer
 27. Mann, John, joiner
 29. McIntosh, D., blacksmith
 31. Collins, John, labourer
 33. Thompson, G., labourer
 35. Rice, G., labourer
 37. Boyd, J., boiler maker
 39. Walls, Robert, labourer
       Thompson, Rodgers, & Co., Ltd., Victoria Weaving Factory

SEYMOUR LANE
Off Seymour Street
stabling and yards

SEYMOUR ROW
Off Seymour Street
a number of small houses

SEYMOUR STREET
Chichester Street to Little May Street

   7. McGuigan, Thos. Ostler
   9. Greenan, P., horse dealer and stabling yard
 11. Vacant
 13. Houston, Jane
 15. Vacant
 17. Ryan, J., upholsterer
 19. Jackson, G., carpenter
 21. Anderson, Isaac, baker
                          __________

   2. Cassidy, Jane, green grocer
6, 8. Kelly, Hugh, horse dealer
 10. Crossley, Agnes
 14. McCormick, E., fireman
 12. Kelly, H., horse dealer
 14. McCormick, E., fireman
 16. Firth, James, traveller
 18. McGrillen, J., car driver
 20. Gingles, J.. van driver
 22. Purselly, Thos., butcher
 24. McAreavy, Agnes
 26. Plunkett, John, labourer
 28. Waters, T., summons server (Watters, G., summons server in 1890)

SHAFTESBURY AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   2. Morgan, Samuel
   4. Loughlin, R. G., salesman
10, 12. in course of erection
 14. Campbell, Mrs.
 16. Martin, Thos., carrier
 18. Murray, William
 20. Buick, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 22. Middlemore, J., accountant
 24. Stevenson, H., carpenter
       Vacant ground
 28. Orr, J., insurance agent
 30. Henry, John, clerk
 32. Patterson, James, clerk
 34. Ryan, Mrs.
 36. Robinson, H., compositor
 38. Magarry, John, traveller
 40. Strain, Eliza
 42. Hayden, James W.
 44. Stewart, Thos., clerk
 46. Ward, T., loan and discount office
 48. Valentine, J., commercial traveller
 50. Stewart, Isabella
 52. Park, G., tailor's cutter
 54. Vacant
 56. Wheelhouse, J., stationer
 58. Hart, Wm., hatter
 60. Atkinson, Moses
 62. Brown, Lucy
 64. Harrison, Mrs.
       North of Ireland Cricket Club grounds
       Fitzpatrick Bros. Ltd., Northern Building Works

SHAFTESBURY SQUARE
Great Victoria Street to Dublin Road

       Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church
   1. Montgomery, Rev. Robert, minister
   3. Simpson, J., M.D., L.M.U.
   5. Coates, S. B., M.D., surgeon
   7. Francis, Wm., surveyor of H.M. Customs
   9. Hudson, Mrs.
 11. Moore, J., Painter and Decorator
 13. Weir, Eliza Jane
 15. Quigley, J., painter and decorator
 17. Cheyne, Saml., bookkeeper
 19. Burnside, Rev. S. D., Presbyterian minister at Carryduff
 21. McCaw, J., M.D., L.R.C.P., surgeon
 23. McKinnon, Mrs. (McKinnion in 1890)
 25. Rea, J. H., M.D., surgeon
 27. Hill, A.
                             __________

   2. Northern Banking Co. Ltd. - J. L. Downey, manager
   4. Phillips, T., confectioner and fruiterer
 6a. Lyttle, Miss, confectioner
   8. Mahaffy & Co., boot, shoe & hosiery manufacturer
 10. James, R., game, fish and poultry merchant
 12. Carson, S., flesher
 14. Jordan, Jno., tobacconist
 16. Pim, E. & W., (branch) grocers and wine merchants
..........Donegall Pass intersects
..........Botanic Avenue intersects
                         Oxford Buildings
 18. Payne, J. C. Chas., medical hall
 20. Munce, Andrew, flesher

SHAFTESBURY STREET
Arkwright Street to Agnes Street

   1. Scott, Saml., brick layer
   2. McCabe, Wm., gardener
   3. Cameron, G., brick layer
   4. Boyd, James, tenter
   5. Willis, David, labourer
   6. Parson, Mrs.
   7. Little, T., linen lapper
   8. Reid, Wm., engineer
   9. McAllister, Mrs.
 10. Kennedy, H., harbour constable
 11. Boyd, Jas., blacksmith
 12. Kirkwood, Elizabeth
 13. McSeveny, Margaret
 14. Neill, Robt., gatekeeper

SHAMROCK STREET
off Ravenhill Road

 1a. O'Neill, J., spirit grocer (side door)
..........Rathmore Street intersects
   1. Henderson, Alex., carter
   3. Cotter, Mrs.
   5. Armour, J., coach plater
   7. McStravack, Miss
   9. Clements, A., watchman
 11. Donnelly, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Doyle, Mrs.
 15. Christie, James
 17. McBurney, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 19. Gibson, J., bread server
 21. Ard, Wm., upholsterer
 23. Vacant
 25. Stanton, T. L., pattern maker
 27. Smith, Fredk., waiter
 29. Curran, Mrs.
 31. Allen, R., labourer
 33. M'Tear, John, lapper
 35. Pinkerton, W., iron moulder
 37. Crooks, R., labourer
 39. Reid, Wm., shop assistant
 41. Reid, R., fitter
 43. Simpson, W. J., carpenter
 45. McCall, George, labourer
 47. Barry, R., moulder
..........Mount Street intersects
 49. Fraser, Wm., painter
 51. Magowan, George, joiner
 53. Dickson, John, engineer
 55. McMahon, R., sergt. R.I.C.
 57. Houston, Alex., clerk
 59. Millen, Wm., labourer
 61. Stewart, J. A., rivetter
 63. Lowery, T., carpenter
 65. Harkness, R., coachman
 67. Cumming, D., tailor
 69. Mackey, H. J., clerk
 71. Pearson, G., turner
 73. McGinn, J., millwright
 75. Silo, Mrs.
                             __________

   2. Adams, T., labourer
   4. Gibson, John, labourer
   6. Moore, Geo., carpenter
   8. Dawson, Wm., cocker
 10. Vacant
..........Henryville Street intersects
 12. Platt, Isaac, fitter
 14. Parkinson, E., weigh master
 16. Porter, D., upholsterer
 18. Coll, T. C.
 20. Kirkpatrick, T., cooper
 22. McGrath, John, baker
..........Victor Street intersects
 24. Gallagher, R. W., journalist
 26. McMaster, Jas., joiner
 28. Higgins, John, clerk
 30. Duff, James, carter
 32. Dolan, Owen, R.I.C.
 34. Stone, Stephen, grocer
..........Glenwherry Street intersects
 36. Cole, A., pensioner
 38. Holden, W., billiard marker
 40. Vacant
 42. O'Hare, H., brick layer
 44. Horner, R., agent
 46. Simpson, R., spirit grocer
..........Mount Street intersects

SHANDON STREET
off New Lodge Road

   1. Heuston, Mrs.
   3. Lemon, A., traveller
   5. Simms, R., tinsmith
   7. Embrooke, J.
   9. Mullen, M., bread server
 11. Ferguson, William, flour miller
 13. Millen, Miss
 15. Stewart, W. J., engineer
 17. Wallace, Wm., tailor
 19. Lynn, Eliza
 21. Lillie, Joseph, sexton
                                __________

   4. McClarnon, J., contractor
   6. Lambert, E., baker
   8. Baker, William
 10. Lees, Robt., labourer
 12. McCart, J., labourer
 14. Magee, J.
 16. McFerran, R., labourer
 18. Gibson, Mrs.
 20. Clark, G., bookkeeper
 22. Patterson, W., van man
 24. Stewart, Robert, brass moulder
 26. Grimshaw, W. J., foreman

SHANE'S COURT
off Shankill Road
seven small houses

SHANKILL ROAD
Peter's Hill to Woodvale Road

                       [right hand side]
   1. Leathem, E. & W., pawn brokers
   3. Ritchie, William, provision merchant
5, 7. Jackson, S., & Co., draper and outfitter
   9. Hume, W., boot warehouse
  11. Walker, Mrs., draper
  13. Tedford, Miss, milliner
  15. Crawford, J., & Son, bakers and confectioners
  17. Crawford, Robert, grocer
  19. Hall, T. J., milliner
..........Hudson Street intersects
  21. Adams, Samuel, grocer
  23. Keith, J., iron monger
  25. Corken, Mrs., confectioner
  27. Suffern, Michl., draper
29, 31. Gibson, W., & Son, decorators and painters
  33. Kerr, T., tea merchant
..........Hanna's Court intersects
  35. Metcalfe, T., publican (Metcalf in 1890)
37, 39. Morris, Ralph, hardware merchant
  41. Moore, A., hair dresser
  43. Lynn, Hugh, horse shoer
  45. Bentham & Jarvis, dealers
  47. Kyle, Miss, draper
  49. Paxton, Wm., publican
..........M'Tier Street intersects
  51. Ceasar's boot warehouse
  53. Teuton Bros., drapers, hatters and clothiers
  55. McKee, J., provision dealer
  57. Cowan, Mrs., publican
  59. Donaldson, W., brass founder and gas fitter
  61. Camlin, D., tea merchant
  63.Lyle, James, delf and china merchant
  65. Parkhill, Miss, milliner
  67. Campbell, Miss, confectioner and tobacconist
  69. Morrison, M., pawn broker
..........Hopeton Street intersects
71, 73. Minnis, William, grocer
  75. Johnston, Mrs., milliner
  77. Johnston, J. D., draper
  79. Cummings, J., confectioner
  81. Magee, William, draper and milliner
83, 85. Baird, F. R., hardware merchant
  87. Stalker, A., tobacconist and stationer
  89. Glazer, John, publican (Gleazer, John, publican in 1890) (Gleaner, John, spirit dealer in 1880)
..........Malvern Street intersects
  91. Littlewood, John, tea and fruit merchant
  93. Dawson, Miss, tobacconist
  95. Sloan, M., tobacconist and stationer
  97. Sturgeon, J., fruiterer
  99. McDonnell, J., iron monger
101. Macbeth, J., butcher
103. Morris, J. H., house furnisher
105. Quinn, David, stationer
107. McDowell, R., draper
109, 111. Blakely, W., & Co., grocers
113, Davison, J., pawn broker
115. McFarlane & Co. Ltd., grocers and provision merchants
..........Craven Street intersects
117, 119. Scott, H., pawn broker
121. Todd, Frank, butcher
123. Briggs, A., fruiterer
125. Brown, Wm., stationer
127, 129. Ross, F., publican
131, 133. Boyd, Daniel, pig dealer and provision curer
135. Ansell, A., watch and clock maker
137. Gordon, John, painter
139. Robinson, A. T., provision dealer
..........Downing Street intersects
141. Adair, W., publican
143. Munce, A., butcher
147. Jones, Miss, confectioner
149. Carson, J., confectioner
151. Houston, J., fruiterer
153. Evans, Jas., fruiterer
155, 157. Valentine & Co., tea merchants
..........Agnes Street intersects
159, 161. Mitchell, J., publican
163. Sherrard, A., pig dealer
165. Waters, A., labourer
167. Quinn, Miss
169, 171. McIlveen, Mrs., confectioner
173, 175. Wallace, H., hair dresser
177. Vacant
179. Carson, M., shoe maker
181. Bower's Hill Postal and Telegraph Office - Jane Black, postmistress
183. Kane, James, tailor
185. Thompson, Joseph
187. Campbell & Co., chemists and druggists
189. Thompson, Joseph, grocer
..........Beresford Street intersects
191, 193. Wilson, J., grocer
195. McKelvey, John, painter and decorator
197. Spence, John, Draper
199. Gillespie, J., hair dresser
201. Reid, James, grocer
203. Scott, H., pawn broker
205. McIlveen, Mrs., fruiterer
207. Hart, W., & Co., publicans
..........Crimea Street intersects
209. McDowell, S., druggist & grocer
211. McConnell, Miss, dress maker
213. Jennings, R., butcher
215. Kirk, J. D., publican
..........Moscow Street intersects
217. Robinson, S. J., grocer
219. Walker, Mrs., confectioner
221. Thompson, Mrs., shrouding outfitter
223, 227. McComb, William, Snugville Steam Bakery
227a, 229. McCamley, Miss, draper
231. Smith & McCullagh, surgeons
233. Carr, M., pawn broker
235. Wilson, J., grocer
..........Snugville Street intersects
237. McCullough, Jane, publican
239. Baird, S. M., draper
241. McLeod, M. J., milliner
243. Longmore, Jas., hardware merchant
245. Stewart, John
247. Dempsey, Mrs., milliner
249. Tarbitt, J., spirit dealer (Torbitt, Jas., Old Still in 1890)
251, 253. McIlroy, J. E., grocer
255. McKee, Mrs., minister
257. Lewers, H., M.D., surgeon
259. McFarland, W., tobacconist
261. McKeown, J., butcher
263. Allen & Co., clothiers
265. McCreight, R., publican
..........Berlin Street intersects
267. Allan, W. J., blacksmith
   "    Houston, J., horse shoer
269. Warnock, Miss, pawn broker
271. Duncan, W., M.D., surgeon
273, 275. Dunwoodie, David, block printer
277. McGuffin, J., hardware merchant
279, 281. McCornish, J., draper and outfitter
283. Catherwood, Mrs., hardware merchant
285, 287. Stevenson, M. & S., dress and mantle makers
289. Dyer, George
291, 293. McClintock, J., draper
295. Irvine, N., grocer
297. Sloane, M., tobacconist
299. Cupples, W., pawn broker
301. Maze, The Misses, dress makers and milliners
303. Chapman, A. M., postman
305. Bell, J., labourer
307. Adams, Alex., draper
309. Thompson, Ellen, grocer
311. Martin, J., picture frame maker
313. Hayes, James, grocer
..........Carnan Street intersects
315. Dunbar, Jas., grocer
317. Hamilton, J., labourer
319. Hannah, Robert
321, 323. McKee, S., M.D., surgeon
..........Emmerson Street intersects
325. McGahey, John, clerk
327. McAlpine, J., traveller
329. Weir, I., confectioner
331. Thompson, Miss
333. Wilson, Thomas
335. Gibson, Miss
337. Riddell, John
339. Hunter, R., publican
        Wilson & Co., Glenwood flour mills
        St. Matthew's Church Female and Male National Schools - Thomas S. Kerr, principal
        Shankill Road Graveyard - J. Steele, sexton
                       Mountain Villa
        Vacant
                          Eva Cottage
        Gibson, William, street inspector
349. Harrison, E., publican
                              __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Sholdis, Jos., publican
   4. Magowan, T., hairdresser
6, 8. Hogg, Saml., grocer
 10. Hay, Mrs., draper
 12. Leathem, H., butcher
 14. Leathem, Mrs., milliner
 16. Dunwoody, H. J., publican
..........Dover Street intersects
 18. McAlpine, W., publican
 20. Stokesberry, Mrs., butcher
22, 24. Vacant
 26. Forsyth, J., rent agent
 28. Mitchell, J. J., milliner & draper
 30. Mullan, J., M.D., surgeon (McMullan in 1890)
32, 34. Price, W., cattle dealer and butcher
36, 38. Carlisle, W., draper and outfitter
40, 42. Shane, F. N., baker & confectioner
 44. Magrath, J., draper and outfitter (McGrath, John, draper in 1890)
 46. Lamb & Bullock, butchers - F. Todd, manager
..........Shane's Court intersects
 48. Knox, Mrs.
 50. McAuley, D., broker
 52. M'Gahey, S., pig dealer and butcher (McGaghey, Samuel, flesher in 1890) (McGaughey, Samuel, flesher in 1880)
 54. Barnes, W., boot maker
 56. Bell, J. J., butcher
 58. Torbitt, J., wine and spirit merchant
..........Diamond Street intersects
60, 62. Caruth, J., baker and grocer
 64. Moore, E. H., draper
 66. Jones, J., draper and outfitter
 68. Edgar, W. H., boot and shoe maker
 70. McKinney, J., shrouding outfitter
 72. McQuillan, John, provision merchant
72. Hewitt, J., draper and outfitter
 74. Magee, R., house, land and insurance agent; secretary Artisan and Working Men's Building Society
 76. Wilson, M. H., boot merchant
 78. Douglas, J., butcher
 80. Patterson, Thos., provision dealer
 82. Adams, S., boot merchant
 84. Laverty, A., dining rooms (Lavery, Alex., miller in 1890)
 86. Jones, Thos., draper
 88. Shannon, White, & Co., general drapers
..........Percy Street intersects
 90. Smith, David, funeral undertaker and posting establishment
 92. Alcock, J., hairdresser
 94. Rodgers, John, butcher
96, 98. McDonald, William, fruiterer
100. Brown, Wm., broker
102. Lyle, Matthew, broker
104. Watson, Mrs.
106. Mann, R., fruiterer (McMann, Richard, fruiterer in 1890) (McMahon, Richd., labourer in 1880)
108. Weir, Thomas, draper
..........Carlow Street intersects
110. Humphreys, J., grocer and insurance agent
112. Morrison, R., tailor
114. Black, G., car owner
116. Hamilton, A., plater
118. Kingsberry, Saml., hairdresser
120. Crawford, J., & Son, brush and bellows manufacturers
122, 124. Poyntz & Co., drapers and outfitters
126. Moon, William, furniture dealer
128. The Belfast Co-Operative Society - James Griffiths, manager
130. Houston, Mrs., baby linen warehouse
132. Galvin, Miss, draper
134. Quee, Charles, butcher
136, 138. McKibben, Joseph, wine and spirit merchant and grocer
140. Ratcliffe, Eliza J., draper (Radcliffe, Isabella in 1890)
142. Mann, R., fruiterer
144. Murphy, Wm., butcher
146. Whitley, A., tobacconist and newsagent
148. Gardner, E., baker and grocer
..........Northumberland Street intersects
150. Kelly bros., boot & shoe makers
152. McClean, Adam J., pawn broker
154. British and Colonial Meat Company - E. Leyburn, manager
156. Lewis, Arthur, mechanic
158. Gilbey, W. A., wine and spirit merchant
160. Tea Bazaar - H. Dunlop, manager
..........Dundee Street intersects
162. Warwick, Mrs., publican
164. Henderson, T., butcher
166. McConnell, R., tobacconist
168. Patton, H., boot and shoe maker
170. Allan, T., tobacconist and news-agent
..........Aberdeen Street intersects
172, 174. Kirk, J. D., publican
176, 178. Stewart, W., horse dealer
180. Munce, Mrs., butcher
..........Wills' Entry intersects
182. McCamley, Henry, bedding manufacturer
184. King, James, labourer
186. Burland, H., caulker
186. Hamilton, Ellen, dealer
188. Caruth, Leah
190. Meek, Alexander, carter
192. Thompson, R., publican
194, 196. McAlea, P., provision dealer
198. Harvey, David, boot and shoe maker
200. Britton & Kirkwood, butchers
202, 204. McBratney, J., house furnisher
206, 208. Police Station - A. Thompson, head constable
210. Bell, Mrs.
212. Barr, James, butcher
214, 216. McArthur, D., grocer
218. Crawford, Mrs.
220. Johnstone, R., picture framer
222. M'Neilly, Jas., Shankill Dining Rooms (Meneilly, T., restaurant in 1890)
224. Spence, John, draper
226. Hamilton, R., butcher
228. Manson, John, grocer
..........Conway Street intersects
230, 232. Boyd, Robert, pawn broker
234. Mathewson, W. J., grocer
..........Argyle Street intersects
        Argyle Place Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Wilson, minister; res., Clifton Park
236. Stevenson & Co., drapers
238. Clokey, T., tobacconist
240. Hutchison, Saml., watch maker
242. Hamilton, J., publican
..........Wilton Street intersects
244. Vacant
246. Allan, W., linen lapper
248. Barry, A., linen finisher
250. Rea, W., cloth passer
252. Mercer, J., linen lapper
254. Hutchison, Mrs.
256. Lewis, Wm., mechanic
258. McKeown, A., traveller
260. Riddell, T., engineer
262. Lindsay, R., carpenter
264. McClean, J., boot maker
266. Garston, Thos., miller
268. Paxton, Mrs., grocer
..........Canmore Street intersects
270. Wallace, Wm., grocer
272. McMurray, J., brick layer
274. McCormack, T., mechanic
276. Major, Mrs., publican
..........Sugarfield Street intersects
278. Kingsberry, James, coal merchant
280. Jamison, James, pawn broker
282. Mason, Mrs., confectioner
..........Bellevue Street intersects
284. McKibbin, Jos., grocer & provision merchant
286, 288. In course of erection
290. Wright, Thos., grocer
292. Ferris, Mrs., dress maker
294. Pelan, Jas., publican
..........Mountjoy Street intersects
296. Drean, Mrs., grocer
302, 304. Calvert, R., grocer (Culbert, Robert in 1890)
306. Robinson, Wm., carter
308. Buchannon, W., reeling master
310. Davis, William, rent and commission agent
312. Woodside, W. J., newsagent and stationer
..........Lawnbrook Avenue intersects
314. Dawson, Robert G., grocer
316. McMurtry, Charles
318. Hutchinson, John, linen lapper
320. McMurray, Robert
322. Laughlin, R., foreman (Loughran, Robt., mechanic in 1890)
        Vacant ground
..........Glenwood Street intersects
330. Donegan, W., shoe maker
332. Kennedy, G., manager
334. Smyth, George, spinning master
336. Holmes, Thomas
338. Mahood, Samuel, street inspector
340. Shaw, James, butcher
        Vacant ground
        Branagh, W. J., publican
        Glenwood Dye Works - Alex. Forrester, proprietor (Foster, proprietor in 1890)
364. Lavery, Jas., grocer
366. Craig, Mrs.
368. McEwen, Gavin, pattern maker
370. Andrews, J. W., winding master
372. Latimer, Miss, dress maker
376a. Shankhill Lime Works - R. McCully, jun., & Co., proprietors
376. McCully, Hugh
378. Caldwell, Miss, dress maker
380. Patterson, Mrs.
382. Hunter, Robert, crayon artist
384. Reynolds, J., labourer
386. Cooper, A., moulder
388. Ferguson, Thomas, carpenter
390. Gateway
392. Adgey, Ellen
394. Sugarfield Street Salvation Army officers' quarters
396. Alexander, Ezekiel
398. Burns, Samuel, boot closer
400. Rainey, Mrs.
402. Sloan, H., foreman
..........Miller Street intersects
404. Logan, John, preparing master
406. Hull, E., shoe maker
408. Berry, J., bread server
410. Gilfillan, William
412. McAfee, Saml., grocer
..........Mayo Street intersects
414. Ellison, A., stevedore
416. Burnside, S., boot maker
418. Burns, W. J., bread server and confectioner
420. McCartney, William J., fireman
422. Bell, Mrs.
424. Wasson, P., butcher

SHANNON STREET
Old Park Road to Summer Street

   1. Courtney, Wm., mechanic
   3. Murphy, J., prison warder
   5. McCarthy, C., civil engineer
   7. Officer, A., labourer
   9. Doyle, John, gardener
 11. Hanna, Mrs.
 13. Ingram, Wm., labourer
 15. Shaw, John, brick layer
 17. Boylan, J., labourer
 19. Larmour, R., stone mason
 21. Bruce, Edward, carter
 23. Boyd, T., boot ad shoe maker
 25. McQuiston, Mrs.
 27. Kerr, Jas., compositor
 29. Blair, S., millwright
 31. Vacant
 33. Graham, R., iron turner
 35. Crawford, George, block printer
 37. Nimick, Mary A.
 39. Fluke, R., block printer
 41. Caul, J., Prudential Assurance Company's agent
 43. Whitecourt, J., labourer
45, 47. Nugent, R., grocer
49, 51. McMaster, D., grocer
 53. McKelvey, Margaret
 55. Magill, David, labourer
 57. Keating, Ellen
 59. Henry, James, tailor
 61. McQuiston, E.
 63. Moody, David, rougher
 65. McClaverty, Rose Ann
 67. Neely, David, labourer
 69. Tinsdale, G., compositor
 71. Logan, S., bleacher
..........Barrow Street intersects
                           __________

   2. Miller, Ellen
   4. Marshall, James, tailor
   6. Magee, John, labourer
   8. Hanna, R., labourer
 10. Playfair, J., labourer
 12. Sloan, William, baker
 14. Divitt, Mrs.
 16. Craig, Matthew, seaman
 18. Russell, Robt., carter
 20. Armstrong, M., pork cutter
..........Lee Street intersects
 22. Porter, Wm., labourer
 24. Ferguson, ?, labourer
 26. Burns, J., yarn bundler
 28. Skillen, Robt., fireman
 30. Greer, Wm., traveller
..........Nore Street intersects
..........Liffey Street intersects
 32. Carman, Henry, grocer
 34. Keenan, Miss
 36. Kelso, Robt., carpenter
 38. Graham, W. J., labourer
 40. Anderson, Mrs.
..........Barrow Street intersects

SHIELS STREET
(Sheilds' Street in 1890)
off Falls Road

   1. Musgrave, Wm., tenter
   3. Hall, W. J., pensioner
   5. Allen, Mrs.
..........Dairy Street intersects
   7. Mallen, Hugh, labourer
   9. Smyth, James, car man
 11. Dornan, R., shoe maker
 13. McClelland, E., pensioner
 15. Armstrong, Charles, tram driver
 17. O'Hagan, Arthur, tailor
 19. Andrew, M., carpenter
 21. Smyth, D., coachman
 23. Coburn, William
 25. Crow, Mrs.
 27. Agnew, R., labourer
 29. Rankin, A., boiler maker
                               __________

   2. Small, John, bleacher
   4. Crow, A., linen finisher
   6. Telford, Jas., bleacher
   8. Small, Wm., bleacher
 10. Hamilton, Samuel, tram conductor
 12. Hodgen, Isaac, labourer
 14. McCallum, W., labourer
 16. Slowey, John, labourer

SHERBROOK STREET
Peter's Hill to Old Lodge Road
a number of small houses

SHERIDAN STREET
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   7. Livingston, Miss
   9. Keenan, William
 11. Hoy, J., carter
 13. Little, James
 15. Watson, Miss
 17. Hamilton, Mrs.
 19, Lonsdale, John
 21. Murdock, Wm., baker
 23. Dunwoody, Miss
 25. Irvine, Mrs.
 27. Collins, John, tailor
 29. Chambers, John
 31. McCart, John, labourer
 33. Pritchard, William
 35. Craig, Joseph
 37. O'Neill, Ann
 39. Martin, Samuel
 41. Lavery, Wm., fitter
 43. Hamil, Henry, mechanic
 45. Foster, Annie
 47. McMullen, James
                            __________

   8. McGovern, James, spindle maker
 10. Reid, Jos., dairyman
 12. Dunwoody, G., miller
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
 16. Cairns, Thos., saddler
 18. Williamson, A., fitter
 20. Hanna, R., shoe maker
 22. Coey, John
 24. Robinson, William
 26. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 28. Hutchinson, Thos., bookkeeper
 30. Wright, John
 32. Campbell, Mrs.
 34. Bell, Mrs.
 36. Cairns, James
 38. Morgan, A., baker
 40. Connolly, James, tailor
 42. Lapping, John, compositor
 44. Crow, Jas., cloth passer
 46. Magill, James, fitter
 48. McIlveen, Hugh, smith
 50. O'Hara, William

SHERIDAN STREET
off Dawson Street

   7. McFerran, J., labourer
   9. Gray, Thos., carpenter
 11. Templeton, R., postman
 13. Miller, Elizabeth
 15. McClement, A., joiner
 17. McClement, J., clerk
 19. Dixon, Jos., carpenter
 21. Greer, Mrs.
 23. Moorhead, J., labourer
 25. Tully, J., coachman
                              __________

   2. Nugent, E., painter
   4. McDonald, John
   6. Duffin, Henry, musician
   8. Strain, Miss
 10. Quinn, Jas., traveller
 12. O'Grady, S., painter
 26. McIlghert, John, bread server
 28. Vacant

SHERIFF STREET
Mountpottinger Road to Seaforde Street

   1. McBride, Jane
   3. Wilson, B., labourer
   5. Scott, Jane
   7. Collins, Michael, sailor
   9. Little, Chas., pork cutter
 11. McMillan, T., labourer
 13. Fitchie, S., labourer
 15. McPhillips, M., sailor
 17. Blair, John, labourer
 19. McGreevy, Mary
 21. Graham, Thos., labourer
 23. McNeff, Myles, rivetter
 25. Cottier, C., stone mason
 28. McKeihnie, A., moulder (27?)
 29. McKeown, Catherine
 31. Fraser, Simon, moulder
 33. Martin, Robt., labourer
 35. O'Hanlon, John, cabinet maker
 37. Donnelly, John, labourer
 39. Whiteside, Hugh, tailor
 41. Johnston, D., fitter
 43. Sergeant, H., labourer
 45. Cowan, John, labourer
 47. Brady, James, labourer
 49. Maleady, John, plater
 51. Houston, Wm., labourer
 53. Mulholland, David, carriage inspector
 55. Curran, Thos., hackler
 57. Keenan, John, labourer
 59. Magowan, James, rigger
 61. Kitchen, J., blacksmith
 63. Laughlin, B., labourer
 65. Harvey, Ann
 67. Rice, Samuel
 69. Hoffman, John
 71. Herald, James, grocer
       Vacant ground
                              __________

 36. Halfpenny, Peter
 38. Hunsdale, Sarah
 40. Milligan, James, sailor
 42. Gray, Arthur
 44. Jackson, James
 46. Gorman, John
 48. McGouran, R., labourer
 50. Bryson, Patk., labourer
 52. Kempton, J., labourer
 54. Thompson, J., labourer
 56. McNally, Henry, rope spinner
 58. Curry, John, labourer
 60. Chase, Henry, labourer
 62. Flannery, Fras., pedlar
 64. Bryson, A., painter
 66. Curran, George, pedlar
 68. Chapman, Thomas, brass finisher
 70. Boylan, Jas., labourer
 72. Magee, Eliza
 74. Gracey, Isaac
 76. Campbell, Peter, rope spinner

SHIPBUOY STREET
Nelson Street to Little York Street

   1. Hunter, John, grocer
   3. Hill, George, sailor
   5. Davidson, Hugh, lineman G.P.O.
   7. Kelly, F., labourer
   9. Ferguson, A., labourer
 11. Sloan, Robt., rivetter
 13. Grant, M., linen lapper
 15. Gilmore, R., fireman
 17. Collins, J., driller
 19. Pearson, J., labourer
 21. Chalmers, John, sailor
 23. McAllister, D., labourer
 25. Henry, Mrs.
 27. Dickson, E., labourer
 29. Crawford, W., rigger
 31. Bennett, Mrs.
 33. Matchett, Wm.
 35. Harkness, Eliza
                             __________

   2. Stewart, R., labourer
   4. Jackson, J., forage contr.
   6. Beatty, David, watchman
   8. Crothers, Mrs.
 10. McClarty, J., ship carpenter
 12. Connolly, Robt., labourer
 14. Dunn, M., labourer
 16. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
 18. Craig, Alex., labourer
 20. Thompson, Jane
 22. Moley, John, van driver
 24. Garrett, John, fitter
 26. McClure, John, brass finisher

SHIP STREET
York Street to Prince's Dock

   3. Robb, J., boot and shoe maker
   5. Christian, J., ship carpenter
   7. Bean, Thomas, fitter
   9. Fleck, Wm., seaman
 11. McCready, R., seaman (McCreedy in 1890)
 13. Christian, J., engineer
..........Earl Lane intersects
 15. McLaughlin, T., iron turner
 17. Cunningham, James, master mariner
 19. Saunderson, J., iron founder
 21. Bracegirdle, J., engineer
 23. Hetherington, A., coach builder
 25. McGreevy, Rchd., steam tug owner
 27. McCutcheon, J., ship carpenter
 29. Quail, Robert, van man
 31. Thompson, T., ship joiner
 33. Stewart, H., blacksmith
 35. Green, Mrs.
 37. McLaughlin, R., boatman
 39. McLaughlin, H., boatman
.........Nelson Street intersects
 41. McKenna, B., grocer
 43. Russell, M., traveller
 45. Williams, Jane
 47. McElherron, Mrs.
 49. Clay, William, clerk
 51. Putting, P., ship's steward
 53. Adams, Wm. R., ship carpenter
 55. Mulqueen, T., engineer
 57. Myers, John W., rigger
 59. McCrea, J., block maker
 61. Graham, Hugh, labourer
..........Garmoyle Street intersects
                             __________

   2. Greer, R. S., smith
   4. Lennon, E., master mariner
   6. Thom, James, time keeper
   8. Graham, Thomas, clerk
 10. O'Hara, B., boot maker
 12. Cooke, Eliza
 14. Rainey, W. J., compositor
 16. Dunn, Samuel, tenter
 18. Richmond, Wm., joiner
..........Ship Street Little intersects
 20. McAuley, James, publican (McCauley, James, publican in 1890)
 22. Stewart, John, sail maker
 24. Alexander, A., labourer
 26. Stables - Saml. Todd, caretaker
..........Nelson Street intersects
 28. Gilmore, James, publican
 30. Davis, Jane
 32. Marks, Isaac, boiler maker
       Stores
 38. Beattie, Wm., plasterer
 40. Murphy & McLarnon, shipwrights and shipsmiths
 42. Braniff, James, rigger
 44. Nicholl, Mrs.
 46. Leathem, John, sail maker
 48. The North-End Loan and Discount Company
   "   Purse, David, carpenter
 50. McKenna, Thomas, fireman

SHIP STREET, BACK
Off Little Ship Street

   1. Reid, Andrew, joiner
   3. Vacant
   5. Baird, Jas., plater's helper
   7. Hamilton, John, car man
   9. McCurry, W., hackle setter
                               __________

   2. Side door
   4. Connor, John, fireman
   6. Keery, Richard, labourer
   8. Duffy, Hugh, labourer
 10. Johnston, D., labourer
 12. McQuee, William, labourer
 14. Rainey, Wm., labourer
 16. Petticrew, Alex., dairyman

SHIP STREET LITTLE
Ship Street to Whitla Street

1, 3. McAuley, J., publican and grocer
   5. Mulholland, H., holder up
   7. Cairns, James, car man
..........Marine Street intersects
   9. Storey, Cassie
 11. Buchannon, J., plumber
 13. Scott, Frances
 15. Sweeney, P., rivetter
 17. Greer, Martha
                                __________

   2. Buchanan, Patk., joiner
   4. Doyle, C., hammersmith
   6. Craig, Wm., labourer
   8. Nixon, Mrs.
 10. Johnston, G., sawyer
..........Ship Street Back intersects
 12. Quinn, Arthur, rivetter
 14. Jordan, Joseph, labourer
 16. Duncan, John, labourer
 18. Adair, John, grocer

SHORE ROAD
York Road to Greencastle

                                [Right Side]
                           Loughview Villas
   1. Swan, T., foreman printer
   2. Wright, W. J., commercial buyer
   3. Arnold, John, traveller
   4. Hutchinson, Mrs.
   5. Dennison, Mrs.
   6. Nicelson, T. W., bookkeeper (Nelson, Nielson, Nicolson?)
   7. Vize, Charles O'Donnell, agent
                         Fortview Terrace
   1. McDonnell, T., Fortwilliam provision stores
   2. McDonnell, T., naval pensioner
   3. Bell, Isaac, carrier
   4. Speddy, R., slummage merchant
   5. Calwell, Wm., traveller
   6. Calwell, Jas., traveller
   7. McMullen, John, agent
                              Mayville
   1. McCrea, Hedley V., street inspector
   2. Dillon, John, posting establishment keeper
                        Fortwilliam Place
   1. Wilson, John, dairy keeper
   2. Wright, John, dairyman
   3. McFall, Jane
   4. Millar, Robt., gardener
                       Parkmount Cottages
   1. Vacant
   2. Rainey, Mrs.
   3. Doherty, Wm., labourer
   4. McNeice, James, labourer
   5. McConkey, David, labourer
   6. McDowell, Robt., labourer
                             __________

                               [Left Side]
       Campbell, John, warehouseman
       Cunningham, Mrs., Skegoniel Dairy
                         Skegoniel Cottages
   1. Wicks, Charles, band master (Weeks, Charles, band master in 1890)
   2. Moutray, J. J., excise pensioner
                            Garra Terrace
   1. Morris, Geo. B., warehouseman
   2. Stewart, James, plater
   3. McClean, Mrs.
   4. Montgomery, S., bookkeeper
   5. Lynch, William, artist
   6. Smyth, Alex., plater
   7. Hunter, Robt., school teacher
   8. Lewis, Mrs.
                        Skegoniel Lodge
       Goff, James, labourer
                        Skegoniel Lodge
       Neeley, Wm., brick layer
                         Seaview House
       Johnstone, Jas., flax merchant
                        Seaview Lodges
   1. Kincaid, Joseph, gardener
   2. Wilson, David, coachman
                  Fortwilliam Back Lodge
       Todd, James, labourer
                       Bellevue Terrace
   1. Ellis, Isaac, insurance agent
   2. Johnston, James
   3. Grainger, Hugh, pinafore manufacturer
   4. Ferguson, Jas., manager
                  Fortwilliam Park Cottage
       James, Alfred, labourer
                          Mount Vernon
       Lawther, Samuel, J.P., ship owner
                    Mount Vernon Lodge
       McCallum, Edw., coachman
                             Lowwood
       Kinahan, Frederick, of Lyle & Kinahan
                        Lowwood Lodge
       Gibb, James, coachman
                           Parkmount
       McNeile, Henry Hugh, J.P., D.P.
                       Parkmount Lodge
       Magill, Daniel, labourer

SHORE STREET
Milewater Street to North Derby Street

   1. O'Neill, Neal, flax dresser
   3. Quinn, James, labourer
   5. Boyd, Mrs.
   7. Honan, John, rigger
   9. Martin, Patk., holder-up
 11. Vacant
 13. McAuley, Mrs.
 15. Campbell, James, dealer
 17. McKelvey, Hugh
 19. McIvor, Henry, grocer
 21. Collins, John, labourer
 23. Murray, Wm., labourer
 25. Birmingham, J., labourer
 27. O'Neill, John, labourer
 29. Campbell, Bridget
 31. O'Neill, Charles, labourer
 33. McMahon, P., labourer
 35. McSourley, C., labourer
 37. O'Neill, James, labourer
 39. Coyle, John, labourer
 41. Martin, Alex., rougher
 43. Totten, Mrs.
 45. Collins, Mary Jane
                           __________

   2. Reynolds, Ann
   4. McGarry, John, rivetter
   6. McIlhone, Patk., labourer
   8. McCormick, Mrs.
 10. McLarnon, Mary
 12. Savage, Mary
 14. McGuigan, Mary A.
 16. Donnelly, Eliza Jane
 18. Brady, Thomas, labourer
 20. Cannavan, Sarah
 22. Doherty, Thos., labourer
 24. O'Hare, Thomas, labourer
 26. Gourley, Jos., labourer
 28. Hindman, Wm., seaman
 30. Conlon, Mrs.
 32. Anderson, Sarah
 34. Mallon, Eliza
 36. Maloney, Rose
 38. Orel, Mary
 40. O'Leary, T., labourer
 42. Doherty, Patk., labourer
 44. Hurle, John
 46. Cunningham, Mary
 48. Kelly, Patk., labourer
 50. Harrison, Mary Ann
 52. Agnew, John, storeman

SHORT STRAND
Bridge End to Albertbridge Road

    3. Gateway
    5. Shields, Mary, grocer
    7. Flynn, John, labourer
    9. Scott, John, grocer
  11. McCarthy, John, labourer
  13. McCann, Edward, labourer
  15. McNally, Mrs. (McAnally, Mrs. in 1890)
  17. Kearney, John, labourer
19, 21. Richardson Brothers & Co., chemical manure manufacturers
  23. Longridge, Mrs.
  25. Martin, James, watchman
  27. McCleery, Thomas, carter
  29. Dempsey, Edw., labourer
  31. Lundy, Jas., engine driver (Lindsay, Jas., engine driver in 1890) (Lundy, James, fireman in 1880)
  33. Murray, P., lime and coal merchant
  35. Burns, Wm., boiler maker
  37. Gaw, Wm., manager
  39. Burns, D., lamp lighter
  41. Dillon, Francis, fireman
  43. Murray, Samuel, fitter
  45. Carmichael, John, carter
47, 49. McCartan, J., spirit grocer
..........Quinn Street intersects
51, 53. Vacant
  55. Burns, P., boiler maker
  57. Harkin, Samuel, labourer
  59. Vacant
  61. Gregory, Wm., fireman
  63. Vacant
  65. Collins, John, packer
  67. Mullin, B., dealer
69, 71. Vacant
  73. McDermott, F., dealer
  75. Vacant
  77. Magee, J., porter
79, 81. Vacant
  83. Brown, Thomas, plater
85 to 89. Vacant
  91. Meehan, J., plasterer (Meechan, Thomas, plasterer in 1890)
  93. Hickey, T., engine driver
  95. Vacant
97, 99. Mahaffy, Martha, grocer (Mehaffy, Mrs., publican in 1890)
101. McFerran, Fras., grocer
103. McManus, P., broker
                           __________

   2. Morrow, Miskelly & Co., rope and twine manufacturers, ropeworks, Ballymacarrett
4, 6. McStravick, Jas., marine store
   8. Gateway
 10. Magee, Elizabeth
 12. McStravick, P., labourer
 14. McKinney, John, labourer (McKirney, John in 1890)
 16. Brady, James, labourer (Bradley, Wm. J., watchman in 1890)
 18. Gillespie, Robert, labourer
 20. Martin, Robert, carter
 22. Wilson, Thomas, labourer
 24. Gorman, R., labourer
 26. McCusker, P., labourer
 28. McCann, John, labourer
30, 32. Richardson Bros. & Co., chemical manure stores
 62. Anderson, D., & Son Ltd., Lagan Works, manufacturers of roofing, slater's sheathing, inodorous, foundation, and hair felts, silicate cotton and silicate cloth, and India rubber goods
..........Hornidge Street intersects
 64. Johnston, James, manager
 66. Gordon, John, carpenter
68, 70. McCleland, Wm. J., grocer and spirit merchant
..........Anderson Street intersects
                           Clyde Terrace
72 to 76. Law, R., pawn broker
 78. Moore, G. H., rent agent
..........Clyde Street intersects
                           River Terrace
 80. Toner, John, grocer
 82. Gibson, Joseph, labourer
 84. Mulvihil, Miss (Mulvehill, Miss in 1890) (Mulville, Henry, clerk in 1880)
  86. Kerr, Catherine
  88. Pentland, D., horse dealer
  90. O'Shea, Thos., manager
  92. Hopkins, Thos., cab owner
94, 96. McCullough, H., publican
..........Thompson Street intersects
       Albertbridge Independent Church - Rev. James Cregan, minister; residence, Knockcroon, Ravenhill Road
..........Independent Street intersects
 98. Boomer, Mrs., Short Strand post office
100. Convery, John, labourer
102. McBride, J., coffee stand
104, 106. McGlade, Jas., & Co., grocer and spirit merchant

SHORT STREET
Pilot Street to Prince's Dock

   1. Flynn, James, publican
   3. Mulholland, H., rivetter
   5. McCausland, D., stevedore
   7. Quinn, Alex., shoe maker
   9. Christy, Robt., & Co., ship chandlers' sail loft
 11. Young, J., & Co., ship stores
                             __________

   2. Ritchie, T., bonded warehouse proprietor
4, 8. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., bonded warehouse - Stack P
 10. Vacant
 12. Cusin, H., publican

SIDNEY STREET
off Park Street

   1. Moore, Jas., tobacconist
   3. McCabe, Patk., labourer
   5. Comiskey, M., packing case maker
   7. McLaughlin, Neal, coachman
   9. Vacant
 11. Murphy, John, stone cutter
 13. Quinn, A., labourer
 15. Brannigan, Mrs.
 17. Graham, Thos., slater
 19. McCoo, T. J., seaman
 21. Riordan, Wm., labourer
 23. Deacon, L., dealer
 25. Butler, E., chimney sweep
 27. Banks, Fras., shoe maker
 29. Devlin, Thos., pipe maker
 31. Scott, John, painter
 33. McKeown, Robt., foreman
                            __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Gilmore, Thos., carpenter
   6. McClean, Mary
   8. McGinn, M., labourer
 10. Gorman, P.
 12. Ferris, Thos., slater
 14. McQuade, J., seaman
 16. Weir, Mrs.
 18. McKenna, Joseph, carter
 20. McCarrol, C.
 22. McMahon, Thos., labourer
 24. Boyle, John
 26. Scott, Ellen
 28. Turk, J., engine driver
 30. McKeown, D., labourer

SIDNEY STREET WEST
Snugville Street to Cambrai Street

   1. King, Robt., flax dresser
   3. Magowan, Robert, machine master
..........Harrybrook Street intersects
                         Sunbeam Terrace
   7. Todd, Thomas, moulder
   9. Megahy, Alex., stone mason
 11. Brown, Thos., plumber
 13. Kyle, Mrs.
 15. Nesbitt, James, hatter
 17. Coombs, Thos., typewriter
 19. Rea, Jas., bread server
..........Jaffa Street intersects
 21. Fulton, James, labourer
 23. Vacant
..........Silvio Street intersects
 25. Sloan, Jas., spinning master
 27. McClelland, Thos., tenter
 29. Minnis, Andw., rivetter
 31. Chestnut, Saml., overlooker
 33. Anderson, Miss
..........McCandliss Street intersects
 35. Clark, Isabella, spirit grocer
 37. Leahy, George, grocer
       Houses in course of erection
 49. Pollock, M., labourer
 51. Graham, David, fireman
 53. Martin, Andw., painter
 55. Corry, Robert, mechanic
 57. Shearer, Mrs.
 59. Braymer, David, butcher
 61. Thompson, Geo., labourer
 63. McWilliams, R., carpenter
 65. Adamson, Mrs.
 67. Montgomery, J., labourer
 69. Hanan, Saml., flax dresser
 71. Turner, Mrs.
 73. Steele, Mrs.
 75. McKnight, Mrs.
 77. Calder, Joseph, side door, spirit grocer
..........Tennant Street intersects
                              __________

                            Figard Terrace
   4. Maxwell, J., insurance agent
   6. McBride, Thomas, grocer
   8. McDowell, Wm., sea captain
 10. Gill, Mrs.
 12. McCabe, Thos., shoe maker
 14. Robinson, M., prison warder
 16. Vacant
..........Howe Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Bowness Street intersects
   6. Millar, John, labourer
   8. Portis, Wm., flax dresser
 10. Millar, James, grocer
                               __________
 77. Strahan, Mrs.
 79. Moreland, Wm. J., labourer
 81. Wright, Robt., labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. Kelly, Mrs.
 87. Foster, Mrs.
 89. McFarland, Mary
 91. Fletcher, Wm. H., insurance agent
 93. Kane, Robert
 95. McKee, Wm. J., tailor
 97. Shields, James, fireman
 99. Scott, Ellen
101. Cairns, Robert
103, 105. Vacant
107. Surgenor, Mrs.
109. Carson, Mrs.
111. Turner, Mrs.
113. Strahan, John
115. Milar, Robt., labourer (Millar)
117. McKinley, John, labourer
119. Ratcliffe, John, rougher
121. Murray, Richd., manager
123. Stewart, Jane
125. Thompson, Mrs.
127. Donaghy, Agnes
129. Rusell, Robt., labourer (Russell)
131, 133. Atkinson, Mrs., shop keeper
135. Johnston, Ezekiel
137. Allen, John, carter
139. Redpath, Mrs.
141. Crane, Thomas
143. Spence, Wm.
145. Craig, Agnes
147. Vacant
149. Halliday, Hugh
151, 153. Vacant
155. Black, Wm., mechanic
157. Mills, Mrs.
159. Moreland, R., bundler
161. Scott, Thomas
163. Brown, John, flax dresser
165. Tutton, Mrs.
167. Johnston, Jos., rougher
169 to 175. Vacant
                               __________

       Cotton, Stephen, & Co., machine makers, iron & brass founders
       Brookfield Foundry
..........Mill Street West intersects
   4. Irvine, Wm.
   6. Allen, Mrs.
   8. Sillery, Wm., labourer
 10. Kennedy, James
 12. Irvine, Mrs.
 14. McWilliams, Mrs.
 16. Logan, Mary
 18. Stockman, Wm., tenter
 20. Crymble, Geo., labourer
 22. Patterson, Mrs.
 24. Ross, Thos. H., driller
 26. Hunter, Mrs.
 28. Elliott, Robert, hackler
 30. Connolly, Mrs.
 32. Watson, J., flax dresser
 34. Bell, Samuel, bleacher
 36. McMurtry, Wm., seaman
 38. Brown, Mrs.
 40. Gordon, Mrs.
 42. Black, Mrs.

SILVERGROVE STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. McCullough, H. F., car owner
   3. Vacant
   5. McCartney, J., bookkeeper
   7. Curran, John, coachman
   9. Lunn, Mary
 11. Mealey, Wm., gardener
 13. Adams, Andw., labourer
 15. Crawley, Wm., fireman
 17. Cunningham, J. F., saddler
 19. Holden, Geo., carpenter
 21. McDowell, Jas., gas stoker
 23. Frew, Mrs.
 25. Kelly, M., gas stoker
 27. Vacant
 29. Osborne, Sarah J.
 31. Lilley, Mary
 33. Morrison, Thos., traveller
 35. O'Neill, Mrs.
37 to 41. Vacant
 43. May, John, gold blocker
 45. Crozier, S., cabinet maker
 47. Docker, F. W., house painter
 49. Jones, Saml., labourer
 51. Allen, Robert, labourer
 53. Collins, Robert, clerk
 55. Boyd, John, house painter
 57. McIlroy, Saml., packer
 59. Martin, Wm., carpenter
                            __________

   2. Watson, W. J., grocer
   4. Rea, David, book binder
   6. McClune, Jennet
   8. Christie, Alec., gardener
 10. Fulton, E., carpet sewer
 12. Moore, Annie
 14. Graham, Mrs.
 16. Anderson, J. J., cask filler
 18. Parkinson, Henry, clerk
 20. Boyd, Robt., gas stoker
22, 24. Hanrahan, Patk., spirit grocer
 26. Myers, B., dealer
 28. Stitt, Mrs.
 30. McMichael, S., cloth passer
 32. Baxter, John, watchman
 34. Thompson, Wm., gate keeper
 36. Dowdell, Thomas, baker
 38. Eagle, Robt., pork cutter
 40. Watson, James
 42. Vacant
 44. Davison, Mrs.
 46. Harbinson, Mrs.
 48. Burton, Jas., horse shoer
 50. Dunwoody, M., labourer
 52. May, John, printer
 54. Topping, Wm., carpenter
 56. Vincent, Edward

SILVIO STREET
Crumlin Road to Berlin Street

                          [right hand side]
       St. Mary's National Schools - Hugh Jennings, principal
   7. Gageby, Robert
   9. Murphy, H., compositor
 11. Brookes, Jos., mechanic
 13. Croft, Robert, labourer
 15. McMurray. Wm., clerk
 17. Diamond, Thos., labourer
 19. Carmount, Jos., labourer
..........Danube Street intersects
 21. Atcheson, Jas., boot maker
 23. McGrath, W., flax dresser
 25. McCracken, Mrs.
 27. Heatley, Jas., fireman
 29. Mullen, Wm., carter
 31. McCausland, W., traveller
 33. Johnston, Francis, oiler
 35. Gray, Wm., fireman
 37. Bennett, Geo., tailor
 39. Havron, Mrs.
 41. Kirkwood, James, fitter
 43. Clark, Wilson, carpenter
 45. Kyle, Alex., joiner
 47. Shelton, M., driller
 49. McIlroy, James, fitter
 51. Robinson, Kelso, mechanic
 53. McCaughan, Mrs.
..........Sydney Street West intersects
 55. McKinley, J. J., labourer
 57. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 59. Graham, David, labourer
 61. Magill, Mrs.
 63. Manson, John, labourer
 65. McNeill, Agnes
 67. Morrison, John, labourer
 69. Neill, Mrs.
 71. Lyons, James, labourer
 73. Campbell, Jas., labourer
75, 77. Vacant
 79. Rainey, Mrs.
 81. Lynn, Wm., labourer
 83. Vacant
 85. McAllister, Wm., labourer
 87. Boyce, Mrs.
 89. McClelland, S., labourer
 91. Faulkner, Robt., grocer
 93. Bingham, James, labourer
 95. Anderson, Jane
 97. Playfair, Mrs.
 99. Adams, Mrs.
101. Dempster, Wm., joiner
103. McDowell, Saml., jeweller
105. Dunlop, W. H., shoe maker
107. Kernaghan, Jas., labourer
109. McKee, Geo., miller
111. Boyd, Mrs.
113. Grimason, Mrs.
        Vacant ground
..........Ambleside Street intersects
121. Stewart, Mrs.
123. Boal, John, labourer
125. Forbes, Mrs.
127. Fulton, Mrs.
129. Scott, J., flax dresser
131. McKaig, Hugh, labourer
133. Morrison, Wm., labourer
135. Conville, Mrs.
137. Silby, John, spinning master
139. Anderson, Mrs.
141. Wright, Saml., labourer
143. McKeen, Alex., labourer
145. McAdoo, Mrs.
147. Biggar, Wm. J., clerk
149. Carlisle, J., cork cutter
151. Finlay, Alex., labourer
153. Hamilton, Wm., blacksmith
155. Boyd, Hugh, clerk
157. Montgomery, Mrs., grocer
159. Smyth, Jos., plasterer
161. Campbell, Wm., draper
163. O'Neill, Hugh, publican
..........Matchett Street intersects
165. Bell, Jas., spirit grocer
167. Brodie, J., flax dresser
169. Leathem, R., flax dresser
                               __________

                            Randox Terrace
                             [left hand side]
   2. Crozier, Joseph, painter
   4. Gowdy, James, traveller
   6. Kyle, James
   8. Robinson, J., compositor
 10. Black, J., linen finisher
 12. Strong, Mrs.
 14. Armstrong, John, R.I.C.
 16. Leckey, William
 18. Frampton, Mrs.
 20. Carson, Wm., manager
22, 40. Vacant
 42. Neville, J., grocer
..........Danube Street intersects
   6. Moore, Mrs.
   8. Beck, Joseph, labourer
 10. Lynn, Patrick, labourer
 12. Watson, J., flax dresser
 14. McManus, P., labourer
 16. Harper, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 30. Vacant
 32. Norris, John J., grocer
 34. Donnelly, Jos., labourer
 36. McDowell, Agnes
 38. Walker, Wm., clerk
 40. Falls, Mrs.
 42. Harvey, Wm., labourer
 44. Reed, James, bleacher
 46. Sexton, Arthur, packer
 48. Neely, D., flax dresser
 50. Willis, Richard, carter
 52. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 54. McHaig, Mrs.
 56. Poots, Robt., labourer
 58. Morton, Mrs.
 60. Watson, Mrs.
 62. Cole, Mrs.
 64. Harper, Robt., labourer
 66. Cathcart, R., box cutter
 68. Simpson, Mrs.
 70. Pritchard, Jos., bleacher
 72. McCord, Geo., labourer
 74. Divett, Hugh, labourer
 76. Patterson, Jas., labourer
 78. Mitchell, S., linen lapper
 80. McCourt, D., labourer
 82. Smyth, Wm., sailor
 84. Dunn, Richard, labourer
 86. Lindsay, Jas., labourer
 88. Dalton, Edw., spirit grocer
..........Upper Charleville Street intersects
 90. McKeown, John, grocer
90a. Fawcett, Jane
 92. McFerran, Mrs.
 94. Bell, Wm. J., labourer
 96. Todd, John, shipwright
 98. Stewart, Miss
100. Crossett, Miss
102. Heffron, T., flax dresser
104. Tate, Jos., store keeper
106. Johnston, Mrs.
108. Houston, James, painter
110. Wilson, Wm. H., traveller
112. McErlean, A., cloth passer
114. Thompson, Alex., sailor
116. McFarland, Hugh, clerk
118. Wright, Mrs.
120. McKeown, Jas., labourer
122. Birney, Jas., blacksmith
124. Herron, Hugh, painter
126. Brown, Saml., draper
128. Galbraith, Annie
130. Farrell, John, tailor
132. Ross, Samuel, joiner
134. Smyth, Mrs., grocer
..........Matchett Street intersects
134a. Tougher, John, labourer
136. Cunningham, I., tenter
138. Taggart, T., bread server

SIMPSON'S COURT
off Ormeau Road
five small houses

SINGLETON STREET
Annadale Street to New Lodge Road

   3. Barns, Robert
   5. Connolly, Mrs.
   7. Robinson, Hugh
   9. Patterson, John, foreman
 11. Robinson, H. D., draper
 13. Herdman, J., cabinet maker
 15. Morrow, A., flax dresser
 17. Givens, J., hammer man
 19. McCrea, W. J., linen lapper
 21. Adamson, Mrs.
 23. Gray, James, joiner
                            __________

   2. McAteer, J., warehouseman
   4. McCullough, Isaac
   6. McKeown, Chas., clerk
   8. Fleming, James, seaman
 10. Stabling
 12. Sye, Henry, store keeper

SIXTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. McCleary, H., brass founder
   3. Harvey, Geo., mechanic
   5. Hamilton, Mrs.
   7. Lees, Thos. H., millwright
   9. Bell, David, bundler
 11. McEvoy, Thomas, printer
 13. McClelland, D., carpenter
 15. Hamilton, Mary
 17. Weir, Albert, machinist
 19. Macartney, R., labourer
 21. Todd, Matthew, carpenter
 23. Hodgen, Henry, porter
 25. Clegg, Wm., painter
 27. Graham, Wm., carpenter
 29. Anderson, T., lamp lighter
 31. Turner, Wm., iron moulder
 33. Gray, Mrs.
 35. Young, John, mechanic
 37. Vacant
 39. Turner, Mrs.
 41. Archibald, H., waiter
 43. Richardson, R., hackler
 45. Reynolds, Susan
 47. Nelson, John, labourer
 49. Lindsay, D., machinist
 51. Anderson, Wm., labourer
   2. Taggart, H., mechanic
   4. Arnold, Joseph, porter
   6. Alderdice, Martha
   8. Telford, Mrs.
 10. Martin, Danl., labourer
 12. McEvoy, Mrs.
 14. Cook, William, fitter
 16. Wallace, R., watchman
 18. McFarland, W., block printer
 20. Wilson, Thomas, fireman
 22. Robinson, J., labourer
 24. Lindop, R., house painter
 26. Wright, Mrs.
 28. Sinclair, Mrs.
 30. Lewis, Robert, labourer
 32. Matchett, Mrs.
 34. Short, Geo., labourer
 36. Boyd, Geo., labourer
 38. McGrath, S., coachman
 40. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 42. Gracey, Mrs.
 44. Forsyth, Mrs.
 46. Hanna, Alexander, smith's helper
 48. Beattie, Saml., hackler
 50. McClarnon, Mrs.
 52. Thompson, J., land steward
 54. Harrison, Mrs.
 56. Gillespie, J., labourer
 58. McClenaghan, James, insurance agent
 60. Barnes, Wm., carpenter

SKEGONIEL AVENUE
Shore Road to Antrim Road

                           [right hand side]
   1. O'Kane, H., funeral undertaker
   2. Wright, Robert, spinning master
   3. McFarland, Robt., plater
   4. Littlewood, J., boiler maker
   5. Patterson, Alexr., boiler inspector
   6. Clark, George D., of Jas. Hynd & Sons, shipping agents
       Turner, James, carrier
       Wilson, Wm., blacksmith
       Watson, Saml., coachman
       Irvine, Mrs.
       McAdoury, Wm., labourer
       Sodgers, James, of Skegoniel Brick Company (Rodgers?)
       Skegoniel Brick Co. Ltd. - H. R. Vaughan, manager
       Spratt, Robt., labourer
       McAreavy, Mrs.
                           Seaview Lodge
       Moogey, Wm., labourer
                     The Grove Back Lodge
       Black, Thos., engine driver of Skegoniel Brick Co.

SKIPPER STREET
Waring Street to High Street

 1a. Johnstone, Chas. J., stock and share broker, and insurance agent; telephone No. 585
   1. McConnell, B. C., insurance agent
   "   Manderson, A. H., flour and bran merchant
   "   Fitt, Thomas
   "   Johnstone, J. C., stock & share broker
   3. Bell, A. D., com. agent
   "   Turnbull, J. M., tea agent
   "   Geddis, Wm., commission agent
 3a. McCullagh Bros., wholesale provision merchants
   5. Coulter & Son, tea merchants
   7. Belfast Ship Stores Co. Ltd.
9, 11. Downer & Co., commission merchants
 11. Bryson, Wm., flour and bran merchant
13, 15. McIlhargy, Patrick, publican
 17. Mathison, Chas., electro plater
 19. Davis, Felicia, tobacconist
 21. McClelland, A., lock and general jobbing smith works
 23. Platten, Geo., newsagent
 25. McIlvouge, Felix, hairdressing saloon (McIlvogue?)
                            __________

   2. Thompson, William, Stock and Share Broker, and Notary Public
   4. Guinness, A., Son, & Co., Ltd., brewers (Dublin); temporary office
   6. Campbell, J. W., & Co., Glasgow - T. Aston, agent
   8. Carr, A. H. R., stock and share broker
10, 12. McBride, D., china warehouse
 14. McConnell, W., tea merchant
16 to 20. Stores
22, 24. Moorhead & Agnew, wholesale tea merchants
 26. Black, M., publican

SKIPTON STREET
off Carnforth Street, Albertbridge Road

   1. Bennett, J., plater's helper
   3. Adens, Mrs.
   5. Baird, E., clerk, Paymaster's Office
   7. White, Mrs.
   9. Monaghan, S., labourer
 11. Graham, Jas., rivetter
 13. Acheson, R., rope spinner
 15. Monaghan, J., labourer
 17. Hoy, Wm., labourer
 19. Acheson, J., rope spinner
 21. McKinstry, T., rope spinner
 23. Patterson, T., labourer
 25. Stitt, Mrs.
 27. Letson, Hugh, labourer
 29. Carson, Miss
 31. McAleer, Mrs.
 33. Miles, John, labourer
 35. Lawther, T., labourer
 37. Miskelly, John, labourer
 39. Edmondson, J., labourer
 41. Pollock, W., labourer
 43. Cowan, Wm., labourer
 45. Tate, Wm., labourer
 47. Bowers, T., labourer
 49. Letson, Alexander
51 to 55. Vacant
 57. Marshall, S., labourer
 59. Lindsay, T., labourer
 61. Vacant
 63. Anderson, W. J., labourer
 65. McCormick, N., labourer
 67. Hamilton, J., rivetter
 69. Moore, Jas., labourer
 71. Maxwell, Jas., labourer
 73. Gracey, Mary J.
 75. Clarke, Margt., grocer
                              __________

   2. Flannigan, T., labourer
   4. Atkinson, J., tope spinner
   6. Ogle, Thomas, carter
   8. McCann, Mary
 10. Moore, John, driller
 12. Ratcliffe, J., labourer
 14. Ritchie, Thos., carter
 16. Houston, Wm., plasterer
 18. Moore, H., labourer
 20. Cowan, Mary
 22. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 24. Larmour, Mrs.
 26. Weir, Mary Ann, dealer
 28. McKeag, J., labourer
 30. Miskelly, John, labourer
 32. Boyd, D., rivetter
 34. Brown, Mary E.
 36. Montgomery, Mrs.
 38. Wishart, T., labourer
 40. Murray, Hugh, labourer
 42. Boyd, W., rope spinner
 44. Harding, R., storeman
 46. Dickey, H., labourer
 48. Hastings, Mrs.
 50. Hull, John, labourer
 52. McFadden, Mrs.
 54. McGimpsey, J., labourer
 56. Martin, John, labourer
 58. Sloan, H., caulker
 60. Gray, Sarah
 62. Atkinson, H., labourer
 64. Thompson, Wm., plater
 66. Miskelly, H., labourer
 68. McCullough, H., labourer
 70. Thompson, D., labourer
 72. Hillis, Jas., labourer

SLATE STREET
Cullingtree Road to McDonnell Street

   1. McCrystal, Alice
   3. McCavanagh, Ed., house painter
   5. Tierney, Jas., labourer
   7. Bradley, B., labourer
   9. Finton, Hugh, carter
 11. Campbell, J., labourer
 13. Phillips, T., shoe maker
 15. Mallon, Jas., labourer
       St. Joseph's Male and Female National School - Henry Lappin and Miss M. Mulholland, principals
                            __________

   2. Prenter, John, tailor
   4. Hanna, R. J., bar man
   6. Corr, Hugh, labourer
   8. Brogan, Felix, baker
 10. Watson, A., coach builder
 12. Ranaghan, H., seaman
 14. Liddell, James, porter
 16. Bain, Jane
 18. Pizani, Louis, tailor
 20. Branigin, P., labourer (Brannigan)
 22. McHenry, John, harbour constable
 24. Trainor, Mrs.
 26. Twyble, Geo., labourer
 28. Magee, Jas., labourer
 30. Corr, E., harness maker
 32. Martin, James, tailor
 34. Gilmore, William
 36. Ferran, P., engraver
 38. McAnulty, J., labourer
 40. Kelly, P., engraver
 42. Cunningham, Mrs.
 44. Monaghan, John, bread server
 46. Fitzsimons, E., flax dresser
 48. Beatons, Mary
 50. Catterson, R., car owner

SMITHFIELD
off Berry Street

   1. Kelly, P., clothes dealer
2, 3. Lynn, J., clothes dealer
4, 5, 6. Vacant
7, 9. Hunter, W., pawn broker, auctioneer and valuator
 10. Heaney, J., boot and shoe warehouse
 11. McClelland, A., lock and general jobbing works
 11. Vacant
12, 13. Campbell & Co., Watchmakers, Jewellers, & hardware merchants
 14. McShane, J., auctioneer
 15. Crowthers, Mrs., publican
..........Kennedy's Row intersects
 16. Anderson, J., auctioneer
 17. Dysart, W. & P., auctioneer
18, 20. Dawson, W., Wholesale Ironmonger
 21. Carney, Wm., hairdresser
 22. McKeown, Mrs., pawn broker
..........Garfield Street intersects
 26. Tougher, Wm., auctioneer
 28. McLaughlin, Wm. (Garfield Bar), publican
 30. Kaffe, John, blacksmith
 31. Shields, Mary, grocer, wine and spirit store
..........Gresham Street intersects
 38. Dean, H., machinery dealer
 39. Louden, J., plumber, gasfitter and tinsmith (Lowden in 1890)
40, 41. Vacant
 42. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
.........Winetavern Street intersects
 43. Smithfield Flax Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd.
..........West Street intersects
 45. McGlade, Patk., publican
 46. Greer, J., furniture dealer
 47. Vacant
 48. Caffrey, T. R., Smithfield Brewing Co. Ltd.
49, 52. Vacant
 53. Monaghan, Patk., dealer
 54. Vacant
 55. Hagan, John, salesman
       O'Connor, Margaret
 56. Vacant
57, 59. Marley, S., & Sons, fish stores
60, 61. McAteer, B., furniture dealer
 62. O'Connor, M., cork cutter
 63. Sweeney, M., shoe maker
 64. Casidy, S., furniture dealer (Cassidy)
 65. Dougherty, Chas., dealer
 66. McCabe, J., cabinet maker
 67. Owens, J., auctioneer
 68. Mullan, Bernard, dealer
 69. Bradley, Hugh, publican
..........Frances Street intersects
 71. Vacant
..........New King Street intersects
..........Marquis Street intersects
 74. Madden, M., publican
75, 76. McConvill, J., furniture dealer
 77. O'Hagan, Ellen
 78. McConvill, J., furniture dealer
 80. Parker, John, furniture dealer
 81. Vacant
 82. Rodgers, Mary
 83. Curley, Wm., dealer
 84. Mills, J., trunk maker
 85. McStay, Ellen, grocer
 86. McCoy, & Sons, Machinery Dealers, General Brokers, and Furniture Warehouse

SMITHFIELD MARKET

     Havlin, Daniel, machinery dealer
     McCrory, M., machinery dealer
     Havlin, E., hardware merchant
     Caffrey, P., hardware merchant
     McCrory, M., hardware merchant
     McKavanagh, W. J., machinery dealer
     McCartin, S., hardware merchant
     Bone, Thos., hardware merchant
     McCann, Thos., hardware merchant
     Cassidy, S., clothes dealer
     McConnell, Thos., auctioneer
     McWilliams, J., book seller
     Dargan, Thos., book seller
     McCann, Ellen, dealer
     Corry, Maria, dealer
     Greer, Richard, broker
     O'Neill, J., dealer
     Lynas, Mrs., dealer
     Bates, G., fruit dealer
     Pyser, James, dealer

SMITHFIELD SQUARE

   1. Dougherty, Charles, dealer
2, 3. Judge, W., basket maker
4, 5. McCann, Daniel, dealer
   6. Russell, J., furniture dealer
   7. Moore, Wm., furniture dealer
   8. Vacant
   9. Lyttle, J., furniture dealer
 10. McGuinness, Jas., dealer
 11. Gilmour, R.
 12. Vacant
 13. Clements, J., furniture dealer
 14. Stewart, James, auctioneer
 15. McCune, John, dealer
 16. Egan, W., general cooper
 17. McShane, J., auctioneer
18, 19. Parker, J., furniture dealer
20, 22. Dawson, W., furniture dealer
23, 24. Baxter, R., tinsmith
 25. Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand
 26. O'Rourke, J., tinsmith
 27. O'Neill, C., furniture dealer
 28. Greer, James, broker
 29. O'Neill & Rorke, wholesale and retail tin warehouse (O'Rourke, John, tinsmith in 1890)
 30. Townsley, J., tinsmith
 31. Kelly, B., general cooper
 32. McCabe, Patrick, cooper
 33. Stewart, Sarah, dealer
 34. McCabe, Patrick, cooperage
 35. Dinsmore, Henry, weight master's office
       Hill, T., adjusting office for weights and measures, and stamping office
 65. Dougherty, J., hairdresser
 66. McMahon, P., shoe maker
 67. McCusker, P., french polisher
68, 73. Vacant
 74. Brown, John, shoe maker

SMITH STREET
Off Lagan Street

   1. McAlea, B., stone cutter
   3. Magill, Mrs.
   5. McCartan, P., fowl dealer
   7. Bradley, P., bottler
   9. Hunter, James, labourer
 11. Crean, C., dealer
 13. McKnight, David, bottler
 15. Gilmore, Mrs.
 17. Bradley, J., bottler
 19. McConnell, E., coach painter
                            __________

   2. Brookes, Mrs.
   4. Gallagher, George, porter
   6. Simpson, Ellen
..........Crawford Street intersects
   8. Bradshaw, Thos., labourer
 10. O'Hare, W., fowl butcher
 12. McMullan, P., dealer
 14. McManus, Maggie

SNUGVILLE STREET
off Shankhill Road

                            [right hand side]
   1. Wilson, Johnston (side door), grocer
   3. Parks, Thos., hairdresser
   5. Wilson, James, plumber
   7. Sloan, Sarah
   9. Brownlee, Isabella
 11. Mahaffey, W., linen lapper
 13. Campbell, Samuel, train conductor
 15. Snugville Steam Bakery - proprietor, W. McComb
 17. Gilmore, Saml., bleacher
 19. Spence, Mrs.
 21. McKinstry, Wm., clerk
 23. Parker, Alex., mechanic
 25. Vacant
 27. Anderson, Jas., printer
29, 31. McKnight, S., dairyman
 33. Calwell, Wm., manager
 35. Beattie, Jno., dairyman
 37. Scott, H., iron turner
 39. Clarke, Wm., boot and shoe maker
 41. Bradford, R., traveller
 43. Major, John, tailor
 45. Burns, D., traveller
 47. Lackey, Mrs.
 49. Beggs, George, grocer
..........Riga Street intersects
 51. McGowan, D., labourer
 53. Adams, Robert, baker
 55. Adams, Robt., brick layer
 57. McFadden, James, spirit grocer
59, 61.McVeigh, R., flax dresser
 63. Thompson, Mrs.
 65. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 67. Corry, Saml., tinsmith
 69. Millar, Thos., labourer
 71. McConnell, H., carpenter
 73. McIlveen, John, labourer
75, 77. Law, Thos. E., brick layer
 79. Greer, Miss
 81. McFerran, Saml., dentist
 83. Harding, John, mechanic
 85. Henry, J., wood dealer
 87. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 89. Dougan, Wm., carpenter
 91. Baird, Wm., carpenter
 93. McKelvey, Hugh, painter
 95. McMaster, W. J., dealer
 97. Burns, Mrs.
 99. Wortherspoon, D., mechanic (Wotherspoon?)
101. McComish, J., flax dresser
103, 105, 107. Walker, Cunningham, spirit grocer
..........Upper Meenan Street intersects
109. Cooper, John, grocer
111. Montgomery, Jas., brush maker
113. Vacant
115. Hadden, Mrs.
117. Houston, D., painter
..........Derry Street intersects
..........Sancroft Street intersects
135. McCarroll, Robt., spirit grocer
..........Upper Charleville Street intersects
137. Deans, C., carpenter
139. Graham, J., labourer
141. Steen, Margaret
..........Upper Glenfarne Street intersects
..........Hazelfield Street intersects
143. McNeill, H., shoe maker
145. Ferris, John, tenter
147. Armour, Miss
149. Connolly, E., painter
151. Young, Wm., printer
153. Nutt, J., coal merchant
..........Rushholm Street intersects (Rusholme)
155. Watson, Mrs.
157. Adgey, R., carpenter
159. Parks, James, carter
161. Adrain, Sarah
163, Manderson, Mrs., grocer
..........Daisyfield Street intersects
                               __________

                             [left hand side]
2, 4. McCullagh, J. (side door), publican
   6. Johnston, A., hairdresser
   8. Ellison, Martin, labourer
..........James Street intersects
 10. McErlean, Jas., labourer
 12. McKibbin, Jno., labourer
 14. Corry, Thos., labourer
 16. Quinn, F., labourer
 18. Loughrin, Minnie
..........Weir Street intersects
 20. Kennedy, A., coachman
 22. Galbraith, D., bread server
 24. Mawhinney, R., horse shoer
 26. Fulton, Jno., flax dresser
 28. Diver, Mrs., grocer
..........Pernau Street intersects
 30. Black, James, dyer
 32. Johnston, R., sailor
 34. Britton, Mary
 36. Gordon, J., cloth passer
 38. Heron, F., labourer
 40. Balmer, John, boot and shoe maker
..........Riga Street intersects
 42. Edgerton, J., labourer
 44. Boyd, R., reeling master
..........Tobergill Street intersects
 48. Stewart, John, labourer
 50. Yeates, Robert, baker
 52. McKnight, Jas., weaver
 54. Girvan, T., plasterer
 56. Ferris, Wm. R., harbour constable
..........Brussells Street intersects
 58. Vacant
 60. Black, Adam, brick layer
 62. Munce, Robert, artist
 64. Hamilton, John, driller
 66. Huey, Jas., labourer
..........Paris Street intersects
68, 70. Marrion, E., grocer
..........Matchett Street intersects
       Vacant ground
 82. Elmwood, Mrs.
 84. Henshaw, Jno., mechanic
 86. Taylor, J., brass finisher
 88. Jennings, Mrs.
 90. McKeown, A., bread server
 92. Geddis, Andw., moulder
 94. McCrea, Robert, baker
 96. Duffield, C., labourer
 98. Brown, Jas., mechanic
100. Montgomery, J., carpenter
102. McGown, M., mechanic
104. McCormick, W., linen lapper
106. Nelson, C., mechanic
108. Rea, Mrs.
110. Kennedy, A., hairdresser
..........Jersey Street intersects
..........Upper Charleville Street intersects
        Vacant ground
134. Haslett, Mrs.
136. Minnis, W., blacksmith
138. McFarland, R., flax dresser
140. McIntyre, S., iron moulder
142. Carson, Adam, painter
144. Redmond, A., labourer
146. Houston, S., brick layer
148. Weir, John, draper
150. Lavery, J., mounter
152. McLarkin, H., carter
154. Hutchinson, W., mechanic
156. Waring, H., baker
158. McKee, James
160. Parker, S., carpenter
162. Hill, J. W., labourer
164. McWilliams, J., weaver
166. McAlpin, Wm., carding master
168. Black, James, carter
170. McKee, Robt., labourer
172. Dawson, Thomas, toll collector
174. Sampson, Robt., baker
176. Weir, W., flax dresser
178. Ringland, W., grocer
..........Sydney Street West intersects
180. Reavey, Thos., pattern maker
182. Ritchie, Robt., joiner
184. Courtenay, H., brick layer
186. Baxter, T., brick layer
188. Stewart, Wm., spinning master
190. Lappin, W., brick layer
192. Savage, Mrs.
194. Harland, Wm., tenter
196. Ellison, Wm., plater
198. Ross, John, insurance agent
200. Beggs, Jas., carpenter
202. Kelly, Wm., Prudential agent
204. Bamford, S., engineer
206. Harper, Robt., salesman

SOLWAY STREET
Newtownards Road to Island Street

                           [right hand side]
   1. Side door
   3. Newbury, Agnes
   5. Cook, J., brass finisher
   7. Johnston, R., carter
   9. Jamison, Jno., electrical engineer
 11. Parks, Thos., plasterer
 13. Green, Emma
 15. Larmour, Margaret
 17. Barr, T., iron turner
 19. Weir, John, joiner
 21. Boyd, John, joiner
 23. McIntosh, R., boiler maker
 25. McGlade, Chas., R.I.C.
 27. Weir, Wm., plumber
 29. Mann, James, joiner
 31. Fitzgerald, R., labourer
 33. Thompson, D., boiler maker
 35. Caldwell, Robt., iron moulder
 37. Napier, Jane
 39. Anderson, D., engineer
..........Fern Street intersects
 45. Smith, J., canvasser
 47. Walsh, Mary
 49. Wright, Mary J., dress maker
 51. Ewing, H., labourer
 53. Irvine, W. J., stone mason
 55. McIntosh, J., engineer
 57. Thompson, Louisa
 59. Davidson, R., boot maker
 61. Webb, J., metal worker
 63. McClelland, Wm., tailor
 65. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 67. McLeod, R., joiner
 69. Shannon, H., tanner
 71. Conway, T., labourer
 73. Gilbert, T., rivetter
 75. McCandlass, D., blacksmith (McCandless)
 77. Bowers, Thos., driller
 79. Morgan, T., engineer
 81. McDowell, J., copper sm.
 83. Vacant
 85. Green, Alex., tailor
 87. Agnew, Alex., engineer
 89. Gault, Jno., labourer
 91. Clegg, J., school master
 93. Harvey, Wm., joiner
 95. Smith, H., rivetter
 97. Black, W., boiler maker
 99. Lyness, Jas., caulker
101. Millar, Wm., iron turner
103. Greenlaw, J., blacksmith
105. Boyd, J., time keeper
107. Griffiths, R., boiler maker
109. Lowry, J., iron turner
111. Bell, W. J., grocer
                              __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Side door
   4. Lowry, Thomas, credit draper
   6. Crothers, W., boiler maker
   8. Johnston, W. H., caulker
 10. Platt, George, caulker
 12. Clarke, Wm., joiner
 14. Nelson, S., machinist
 16. Rice, John, joiner
 18. Armstrong, Isabella
 20. Patton, Robt., rivetter
 22. Glover, Hugh, fitter
 24. Jackson, James
 26. Connolly, Jas., fireman
 28. Brownlow, R., labourer
 30. Fell, G., boiler maker
 32. Williamson, J., engineer
 34. Smith, W., iron turner
 36. Sloan, James, foreman lapper
 38. Wright, Jno., steward
 40. McCourt, Edw., joiner
 42. Sloan, D., linen lapper
 44. McCleave, Wm., grocer
..........Sark Street intersects
 46. Jeffrey, David, stoker
 48. Radcliffe, W., engineer
 50. Livingstone, T., machinist
 52. Williamson, T., signalman
 54. Barton, Henry, joiner
56, 58. McGivern, Geo., coal dealer
 60. Brown, John, clerk
 62. Gordon, Clementina
 64. Millinder, J., cabinet maker
 66. Shackles, Hugh, caulker
 68. Crawford, Wm., joiner
 70. Fox, Isaac, driller
 72. Burns, Jno., labourer
 74. Edwards, John, fitter
 76. Gray, Thos., coachman
 78. Gillespie, Geo., caulker
 80. Leng, Fred., rivetter (Long?)
 82. Johnston, Jas., rivetter
 84. Dickey, Agnes
 86. Muir, Wm., iron moulder
 88. Brown, Andw., cooper
 90. Kallaugh, Wm., blacksmith
 92. Harcourt, S.
 94. Gallagher, R., joiner
 96. Hardy, John, engineer
 98. Hutchinson, J., blacksmith
100. Hanna, E., boiler maker
102. Savage, Jno., driller
104. Kelly, P., spirit grocer

SOMERSET STREET
Ormeau Road to Parkmore Street

   1. Side door
   3. Osborne, W., labourer
   5. Brittan, J., blacksmith
   7. Shanks, H., labourer
   9. Nesbitt, Jas., carter
 11. Beattie, J., brass moulder
 13. Ryan, Mary
 15. Warren, Jno., labourer
 17. Dempster, George
 19. McCudden, Mrs.
 21. Johnston, C., carpenter
 23. Kennedy, J., labourer
 25. McCartan, M., carter
 27. Clarke, M., carter
 29. Kennedy, J., ploughman
 31. McCrea, S., plasterer
 33. Murphy, Jno., labourer
                              __________

   2. Shanks, Jas., labourer
   4. McDowell, Mrs.
   6. Hall, Mrs.
   8. Ellis, Geo., coachman
 10. Smith, Robt., labourer
 12. Burton, James, carter
 14. McLaughlin, S., carter
 16. McCrea, John, plasterer
 18. Morrison, Saml., tailor
 20. Morrow, R., labourer
 22. McIlvenny, J., labourer
 24. Bickerstaff, W., gardener
 26. Adrain, T., carpenter
 28. Reid, H., labourer
 30. Orr, John, labourer
 32. McConnell, J., labourer
 34. Shields, R., labourer
 36. McBride, Robt., labourer
 38. McLeish, Jas., labourer
 40. Cunningham, M., carter
 42. Thompson, M., carter
 44. Smyth, J., labourer
 46. Hamilton, Jas., carter
 48. Thursley, Wm., gardener
 50. Hill, Thos., labourer
 52. Moan, James
 54. Arlow, W. J., baker
 56. Reid, Jas., labourer
 58. Warlin, W. J., labourer
 60. McCullough, Mary Ann
 62. Tobin, Catherine
 64. Hadden, James, sergeant R.I.C.
 66. Busby, Wm., labourer
 68. Magee, F., labourer

SORELLA STREET
off Grosvenor Street

   1. Drain, Mrs.
   3. Magee, P., compositor
   5. Brannigan, P., labourer
   7. Malone, John, tenter
   9. Torvey, Mrs.
 11. Boyle, Fras., labourer

SOUTH PARADE
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

                        Dinanew Terrace
   1. Forster, W. R., commercial traveller
   3. Dunn, W., linen business
   5. Buckle, J. H., accountant Methodist College
   7. Menarey, James, manager linen business
   9. Dawson, William
 11. Houston, T., linen merchant
 13. Anderson, Mrs.
 15. McCoubrey, William
 17. McClure, S., shirt manufacturer
 19. Brown, George W., linen business
                             Faranfad
   1. McIlveen, J., bookkeeper
   2. McCullough, Mrs.
   3. Cotter, Jas., teacher
   4. Hogg, Mrs.
   5. Holmes, John, mineral water manufacturer
                         Sydney Terrace
   7. Watson, Robt., supervisor of Excise
   6. Kilmartin, W., law stationer
   5. Vacant
   4. Graham, Hugh
   3. Vaughan, Edw., chemist
   2. Torney, Alex., teacher
   1. Baird, Mrs.
                             Ravendale
   2. Baird, Gideon, hatter
   3. Dowdall, E. J., registrar R.A. institution
   4. Kerrigan, E., Excise officer
                              Montalto
   1. Duncan, R., coal merchant
   2. Reid, J. C. W., commercial traveller
   3. Moss, C. H., commercial traveller
   4. Skelly, Bell, merchant
   5. Wylie, James, fancy draper
   6. Orr, David, of Joseph Orr & Sons, seedsmen
   7. Madden, Wm., druggist
 99. McConkey, Rachael
101. Keeling, J. S., artist
                        Henrietta Terrace
   3. Robb, Alex., clerk
   2. Moncrieff, Jas. Alex., insurance agent
   1. Ladies' School - Miss Lamont, principal
                             __________

                           [left hand side]
   2. Ward, J., auctioneer
                             Chippendale
   4. Windrim, W. J., plasterer
   6. McCullough, S., pawn broker
   8. Blakely, J., traveller
 10. Scott, E., warehouseman
 12. Crawford, Hugh
 14. Megaw, I. J., foreign correspondent (M'Gaw in 1890)
                          Downshire View
 16. Gallagher, Mrs.
 18. Glover, William, Inland Revenue
                                Genista
 20. Maxwell, H., linen merchant
 22. Wallaw, Fred., engineer
 24. Hanna, W., boot shop manager
                              Fernworth
 26. Keown, T. H., secretary Rock Life Insurance Co.
 28. McClure, Wm., tailor
 30. Govan, T. R., commercial traveller
 32. Ferguson, Henry, agent Wheeler & Wilson Machine Co.
 34. Kerr, T., tea merchant
                       Carisbrook House
 36. Shaw, S., Lagan Van and Lorry Works
 38. Morrison, Robt., cutter
 40. Jackson, Wm., cashier
 42. Stitt, W., coal merchant
 44. Farrelly, Thomas, Inland Revenue Officer (Farley, Thos., clerk Inland Revenue in 1890)
 46. Hammond, J., com. traveller
 48. McDuff, John L., florist
 50. Gamble, Robert P., linen business
 52. Reynolds, James
 54. Lowry, H., bank clerk
 56. Dowie, W., mineral water manufacturer
                           Leinster Terrace
 58. Vacant
 60. Reid, Wm., draper
 62. Vacant
 64. Capper, H., yarn merchant
 66. Shanks, D., clothier
                          Beatrice Terrace
 68. Boyd, James
 70. Mulligan, Francis, Inland Revenue
                              Ashville
 72. Hill, Jas., traveller flour trade
                              Idlewild
 74. Long, James, com. agent
                         Daisyfield Villas
 76. McMillan, Rev. J., M.A., minister Cooke Centenary Church
 78. Turner, David, banker
                              Culzean
       Kennedy, A., brick manufacturer
                           Lorne Villas
       Campbell, Mrs.

SOUTH VIEW COTTAGES
Off Harrow Street

   1. Pelan, J., master painter
   2. Crawshaw, Miss (Cranshaw in 1890)
   3. Davidson, Thos., joiner
   4. Hunter, W., gun maker
   5. Leslie, Robert, clerk

SOUTH VIEW STREET
off Agincourt Avenue

                           Prospect Lodge
   1. McCracken, John
   2. McCullough, S., bookkeeper
   4. Lynas, J. L., painter
   6. Jones, C. E., bookkeeper
..........Harrow Street intersects
   8. Sprott, John, teacher
 10. Leslie, Mrs.
 12. Brand, Thos., draper

SOUTHLAND STREET
off Wilton Street

Vacant ground

SOUTHWELL STREET
Henry Street to Little George's Street

   1. Calvert, A., labourer
   3. Gray, J., seaman
   5. Gillespie, Mrs.
   7. Hutchinson, Wm., sawyer
   9. McMillan, T., labourer
 11. Millar, Jas., labourer
 13. Davison, Hugh, seaman
 15. Robinson, John, caulker
 17. Thornton, A., plasterer
 19. Majilton, Hugh, seaman
 21. Stewart, Wm., bolt maker
 23. Magill, Wm., labourer
 25. Culbert, Maria
27, 29. Ritchie, John, grocer
                              __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Tully, Peter, carter
   6. Hall, Eliza
   8. Parks, Andw., labourer
 10. Duff, Kennedy, seaman
 12. Dickson, George, baker
 14. Brown, John J., traveller
 16. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 18. Davidson, William
 20. Spence, Joseph, joiner
 22. Thompson, Jas., labourer
 24. Dickson, Mary J.
 26. Caves, John, labourer

SPAMOUNT STREET
North Queen Street to Duncairn Street

                         [right hand side]
   1. Bell, John M. (side door)
   3. Rankin, William, carter
   5. Loftus, T., blacksmith
   7. Campbell, T., overseer
   9. Kirkpatrick, W. J., ship carpenter
 11. Winnett, Ann (Winters, Mrs. in 1890)
 13. Lavery, Wm. J., cabinet maker (Laverty, W. J., cabinet maker in 1890)
 15. Harper, Mary
 17. Hughes, E., boiler maker
 19. Wallace, John, plumber
 21. Martin, T., plate cutter
 23. Stewart, Jas., moulder
 25. Holmes, J. B., carter
 27. Clarke, John
 29. Robinson, Wm., brass finisher
 31. Thompson, M., vest maker
 33. Moreland, Wm., cabinet maker
 35. McClenaghan, W., boiler maker (McClughin, W., boiler maker in 1890)
 37. Nelson, W. J., plater
 39. Aitken, Danl., reeling master (Aiken in 1890)
 41. McCleery, Jas., checker
 43. Lynn, John, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 45. Morrison, Samuel, clerk
 47. Brackenbridge, Francis, sample maker (Brackenridge, F., sample maker in 1890)
 49. Mackey, J., engine driver
 51. Brown, Wm. B., manager
 53. King, Maria
 55. Wilson, David, com. traveller
 57. Reavey, C., carpenter
 59. Ferris, W. H., rivetter
 61. Spence, T., engineer
 63. Buckle, William, joiner
 65. Blair, James, printer
 67. Walker, W. F., pensioner
 69. Lyons, Emily Jane
 71. Orr, Andrew, clerk
 73. McIlroy, M., dress maker
..........Glenrosa Street intersects
 75. Bradley, M. P., spirit grocer
 77. McCafferty, F., carpenter
 79. Rea, Saml., engineer
 81. Toal, Felix, R.I.C.
 83. McNeill, Alex., tailor
 85. Gallagher, T., sawyer
 87. Simpson, W. G., R.I.C.
 89. McAlister, Jane
 91. Millar, J., cabinet maker
 93. Patterson, J., engraver
 95. Cox, Miss
 97. Noble, W. E., painter
 99. Greenfield, Jas., preparing master
101. Murray, E., sail maker
103. Bailey, Robert, foreman stone cutter
105. Tughan, S., linen lapper
107. Shannon, D., plumber
109. McLarnon, J., carpenter
111. Gow, Alex., engineer
113. Dougan, M., electrician
115. Fagan, P., carpenter
117. Morgan, Moses, draper
..........Upper Leper Street intersects (Lepper)
119. Rooney, J., spirit grocer
121. O'Neill, George, cooper
123. Braithwaite, D., painter
125. Quigley, Sarah
127. McCullough, A., labourer
129. Hawe, R., sergeant
131. Wortley, W., time keeper
133. Woods, F., labourer
135. Davitt, Terence H., con. R.I.C.
137. Watson, S. O., shop assistant
139. Cross, Jas., labourer
141. McNulty, John, joiner
143. Flannigan, W., sailor
145. Agnew, T., brass moulder
147. Duncan, J., labourer
157. Henderson, J., tailor
159. Keith, George, plater
161. Morrow, J. J., postman
163. Thompson, Geo., overseer
165. Cathy, David, tailor
167. Gee, W. J., assistant linesman
169. Moore, Wm., tenter
171. Parks, James, joiner
173. Jameson, J., pensioner
..........Edlingham Street intersects
175. McQuillan, Chas., spirit grocer
177. Jackson, W. J., mechanic
179. Black, Robt., builder
181. Bell, David, moulder
183. Magill, Patk., tailor
187. Craig, R. W., mechanic
189. Millar, L., traveller
191. Gamble, D., brick layer
193. Waugh, Patk., joiner
195. Gibson, Alf., soldier
197. Campbell, J., cabinet maker
199. Ginley, K., machinist
201. Hanna, G. J., sailor
203. Wallace, N., carpenter
205. Horton, A., surveyor
207. Steel, Chas., soldier
209. Millar, H., shop man
211. Jamison, J., carpenter
213. Bell, Elizabeth
215. Craig, James, grocer
217. Dornan, A., carpenter
219. Stevens, H., plumber
221. Ireland, H., compositor
223. Willis, W., musician
225. Smyth, R., carpenter
227. Taylor, J., shop assistant
                            May Terrace
229. Ward, Amelia
231. Auld, S., mechanic
233. Kernaghan, Richd., brass moulder
235. Armstrong, H., grocer
237. Cardwell, T., porter
239. Vacant
241. Ferguson, Mary
243. McMullan, D., missionary
                            __________

                          [left hand side]
   2. Arnold, E., rivetter
   4. McComb, Elizabeth
   6. Kennedy, Alex., smith
   8. Dennison, Wm., mechanic
 10. Shaw, Joseph, labourer
 12. Toghinn, W., boiler maker (Tohill, Wm., boiler maker in 1890)
 14. Moore, Jas., labourer
 16. Cunningham, J., labourer
 18. Kelly, William, labourer
 20. Legett, George, guard (Liggett, George, labourer in 1890)
 22. Flack, John, bar man (Fleck, John, shop man in 1890)
 24. Baird, John, carter
 26. Ward, James, labourer
 28. Kirkpatrick, Mary
 30. Gordon, Jas., rivetter
 32. Gordon, Alex., sailor
 34. Kearney, Wm., time keeper
 36. Toghinn, G., boiler maker (Tohill, Henry, rivetter in 1890)
 38. Armstrong, Catherine
 40. Mateer, S., labourer (M'Tear, Robert, labourer in 1890)
 42. Hawley, R. J., rivetter
 44. O'Neill, John, newsagent
 46. Nesbitt, R., boiler maker
 48. Donnelly, Wm., porter
 50. Magill, Charles, labourer
 52. Bell, Dougal, labourer
 54. McDowell, Jno., labourer
 56. Ferrin, G., iron turner
 58. Boal, Lizzie
 60. McDonald, W. J., badge porter (McDonnell, Wm. J., porter in 1890)
 62. Hyghlands, F., labourer (Hylands, Francis, labourer in 1890)
 64. Galway, Alex., labourer
 66. Moore, Sarah
 68. Gardner, May
 70. Keel, W., commissionaire
 72. O'Neill, John, baker
 74. Storey, H., labourer
 76. Ogilby, M. J., weaver
 78. Shanks, R., boiler maker
 80. McGrath, Francis
 82. Mortimer, A., foreman
 84. Kennedy, Danl., carter
 86. Agnew, Saml., ??ddler (saddler?)
 88. Hunter, Rodger, carter
 90. McCracken, T., captain
 92. Brown, Jas., painter
 94. Guiney, Elizabeth
 96. Marron, J., boiler maker
 98. Connolly, P., wine and spirit merchant
..........Trainfield Street intersects
100. O'Neill, Daniel, carter
102. King, W., ship carpenter
104. Fletcher, Jas., soldier
106. McCafferty, J., labourer
108. Roberts, J., painter
110. Wright, Wm., musician
112. Vacant
..........Upper Lepper Street intersects
114. Donovin, D., warehouse keeper
116. Mullin, J., upholsterer
118. Russell, Mrs.
120. Crowe, John, R.I.C.
122. Harrington, J., agent
124. Thompson, W. J., labourer
126. McCauley, J., foreman
128. Toner, M., dress maker
130. Galloway, William, naval pensioner
132. Stewart, J., engineer
134. Courtney, Jane
136. Johnston, M., joiner
138. Rodgers, Wm. J., ship carpenter
140. Andrews, A., engraver
142. Frazer, Elizabeth
144. O'Neill, Lizzie
146. Johnston, J., grocer
148. Barnes, Wm., carter
150. Phillips, J., brush maker
152. Cully, J., shirt maker
154. Christie, Agnes
156. McCauley, Sarah
158. Dean, Jas., plasterer
160. Gilmore, W. J., labourer
162. Smallman, J., pensioner
164. Stevenson, S., leather dresser
166. Courtney, C., soldier
168. Wylie, S., grocer
..........Edlingham Street intersects
170. Walsh, Wm. J., wine and spirit merchant
172. Hayes, Henry, porter
174. Kydd, R., boot maker
176. Newell, F., soldier
178. Lee, Wm., carpenter
180. McCracken, Jas., sailor
182. Strange, Jno., pensioner
184. Magowan, J., hat maker
186. Dunbar, Thos., tailor
188. Hyde, John, labourer
190. Carson, Jas., saddler
192. McConnell, H., commission agent
194. Chalmers, Jas., agent
196. Duncan, Rachel
198. Moore, Robt., carpenter
200. Hampton, T., publican
202. Clendinning, John, upholsterer
204. Waddell, Jas., tailor
206. Morrison, M., cap maker
208. Cassidy, J., detective
210. Canning, J., flax dealer
212. Brown, George, fitter
214. Hogherty, Miss
216. Boal, W. H., baker
218. Cunningham, William J., compositor
220. Morgan, G., driver
222. Glass, Thos., damask weaver
224. Biber, Harry, draper
226. Mally, M., compositor
228. Andrews, A., seaman
230. Hughes, G., carpenter
232. Burns, J., pensioner
234. Beattie, Mrs.
236. Gilmore, Jas., cabinet maker

SPIER'S PLACE
off Shankhill Road

   1. McMurtry, Agnes
   3. Junk, Jno., labourer
   5. Barbour, Mary
   7. Millar, Mrs.
   9. McClean, Mrs.
 11. Taylor, Mrs.
 13. McCreight, J.
                              __________

   2. Barr, Samuel, butcher
   4. Vacant
   6. Horner, John
   8. Armstrong, Mary
 10. Armstrong, J., brick layer
 12. Strange, Mrs.
 14. McConnell, J., fire brigade
 16. Mercer, Mrs.

SPENCER BASIN
end of Dufferin Road

       Workman, Clarke, & Co. Ltd., ship building works; engineering works, Queen's Road
       Clelland, A., dock master
       Macnaughton, J. A., Belfast shipyard; res., Moylena Cottage, Muckamore

SPENCER STREET
York Street to Cambridge Street

   3. McCall, A., linen lapper
   5. Kernahan, Miss
   7. Charters, Mrs.
   9. McVicker, M., baker
 11. Marshall, Mary
..........Norman Street intersects
 13. Montgomery, Samuel
 15. Gillespie, R. J., foreman printer

 17. Deakin, W., boiler maker
 19. McCormick, W. J., plater
 21. McAdam, S., shipwright
 23. Hill, H., ship carpenter
 25. Mogery, J. E., clerk
 27. Dinnen, Charlotte
 29. Hedley, Mrs.
 31. Gordon, Joseph, fitter
 33. McBroom, J., shipsmith
 35. Walker, D., plater
 37. Hedley, D., ship carpenter
 39. Hamilton, R., foreman plater
 41. Johnston, Robt., grocer
 43. Brennan, R., painter
 45. McGowan, R., store keeper
 47. Burrows, M., dress maker
49, 51. Greer, J., grocer
 53. Gilmore, Jane
                              __________
2, 4. Henry, J., spirit store
   6. Vacant
   8. Gibson, Eliza
 10. Allen, Wm., engineer
 12. Beggs, W. C., rivetter
 14. Morrow, W. J., book binder
 16. McAllister, A., pilot
 18. Larmour, S., traveller
..........Norman Street intersects
 20. Rough, J., coach painter
 22. Leck, Jas., plasterer
 24. Scott, Mrs.
 26. Taylor, J., boiler maker
 28. Stewart, R., boiler maker
 30. Anderson, R., sailor
 32. Brown, H., ship rigger
 34. Besant, J., shipwright
 36. McVicker, M., carpenter
 38. McGonnell, Jas., master mariner
 40. Hainen, Miss
 42. McGhee, J., designer
 44. Hanna, John, plater
 46. Hedley, J., carpenter
 48. Lecky, C., railway porter
 50. Keegan, Denis, sailor
..........Kells Street intersects
 52. Marno, Margaret
 54. McKernan, J., labourer

SPINNER STREET
off Falls Road

   1. McKeown, D., car driver
   3. Maghery, Thos., bundler
   5. Maguire, Patrick
   7. Toner, G., labourer
   9. Anderson, A., flax dresser
 11. Mullen, Jas., storeman
 13. Gault, Wm., labourer
 15. Mullen, John, foreman hackler
 17. Dowling, A., carpenter
 19. Cosgrove, B., flax dresser
 21. Maguire, H., flax dresser
 23. Murphy, H., flax dresser
 25. Hyland, J., flax dresser
 27. McVeigh, Patk., billiard marker
27. Mooney, R., labourer
 29. Dougherty, J., flax dresser
 31. Cavanagh, W. M., bleacher
 33. McMenamy, P., flax dresser
 35. Rocks, F., labourer
 37. Anderson, W., dairyman
 39. McGeown, J., labourer
 41. McMenamy, J., flax dresser
 43. Mallon, F., labourer
 45. Crilly, Daniel, ruffer
 47. McLarnon, James
                                __________

   2. McGarry, James H., fish merchant
   4. Gillen, Danl., gardener
   6. Mallaghen, H., clerk
   8. Finnegan, P., coachman
 10. Corr, George, lapper
 12. Hilton, Robt., mechanic
 14. Mallaghan, H., labourer
 16. Conlon, Jas., labourer
 18. Castles, Hanna
 20. Duffy, John, labourer
 22. Dean, Wm., engineer
 24. McAuley, Wm., labourer
 26. Brady, Danl., labourer
 28. Devlin, T., shoe maker
 30. Scullion, J., labourer
 32. McErlean, Geo., painter
 34. McGronan, F., bundler
 36. Brannigan, E., hackler
 38. Culbert, Wm., car owner

SPRINGFIELD AVENUE
off Springfield Road

   2. Strahan, Joseph, R.I.C.
   4. McGowan, James, R.I.C.
..........Elliott's Row intersects
 16. McCracken, J., overseer
 17. O'Neill, H., labourer
 18. Murphy, W. J.
 19. Collins, Mrs., grocer

SPRINGFIELD ROAD
Falls Road to Hannahstown

    1. McCann, Mary
    3. Ballymurphy Dispensary (sub district) - Dr. Jamison, medical officer
    5. Skillen, Jos., foreman
    7. Lees, James
    9. Lewis, Wm. M., druggist
  11. Magennity, J., manager
  13. Gregg, Robert, French polisher
  15. Johnston, David, clerk
  17. Gillen, W., yarn dresser
  19. O'Malley, J. P., baker
  21. Toman, John, mechanic
  23. McAllister, J., baker
25, 27. Crilly, Owen, publican and grocer
.........Colligan Street intersects
 29. Gallagher, P., confectioner
29. Rafferty, J., linen lapper
 31. Kinstry, Wm., superintendent Dunville Park
 33. Johnston, Mrs., Springfield Laundry
.........Springview Street intersects
  39. Donegan, T., Prudential insurance agent
  41. Armstrong, R., hatter
  43. Duffy, B., pensioner
 45. Moorehead, F., storeman
.........Malcolmson Street intersects
  47. McQuiston, M., publican and grocer
        Milford (Mill) National School, Miss Morton, principal (Milfort in 1890)
        Milford Mill, side entrance
        Vacant ground
                        Firview Terrace
243. Farnan, P., baker
245. Vacant
247. Carr, Miss
249. Vacant
251. Burland, Mrs.
253. Allingham, Rutledge
255. Reid, M. J., book binder
257. Hanna, John, porter
259. Young, Wm., clerk
261. Hamill, John, engineer
263. Pelan, William
265. Rocks, J., school teacher
267. Hermon, James
269. Hall, D., Post Office and grocer
271. Greer, Wm. J., grocer
                            Spring Villa
       W. J. Greer
                       Glenview Terrace
   1. Firth, Wm. A., master bleacher
   2. Fford, W. J., engineering teacher
   3. Grills, Annie
   4. Caithness, W., manager
   5. Gray, Mrs.
   6. Morrow, J. J.
   7. Herron, George, draper
   8. Smyth, Hugh, manager
   9. McKeown, Jas., manager
       Police Station - Sergeant O'Donnel officer in charge
       Kelly, Fras., publican
..........Cupar Street intersects
                         Argyle Crescent
   1. Burnside, Mrs.
   2. Gaston, W. J., engineer
   3. McDowell, William
   4. Houston, R., bookkeeper
..........Merkland Street intersects
..........Mayo Street intersects
       Johnston, Margt., publican
                            __________

2, 4. (side door) F. O'Neill, publican
                         Loretta Terrace
   6. Moody, Rose
   8. Brady, Jas., cashier
 10. Mulloy, P., Excise officer
 12. McDonnell, J. J., architect
 14. Scott, Jas., foreman
 16. Healey, Peter, draper and insurance agent
 18. Dardis, Thos., commercial traveller
 20. Nolan, D., school teacher
 22. Carlisle, R., bookkeeper
 24. Patterson, D., clerk
 26. Jefferson, Ralph, clerk
 28. Agnew, John, clerk
 30. McGrath, H., draper
..........Violet Street intersects
..........Crocus Street intersects
 34. McMullan, O., spirit grocer
 36. Keller, Oscar, foreman
 38. Alderdice, Mrs.
 40. Reid, Wm., mechanic
       Model Bakery - B. Hughes, proprietor
       Mulvey, Mrs., grocer
       O'Toole, Mrs.
..........Springfield Avenue intersects
       Elliott, John, & Co., linen manufacturers
       Springfield Weaving Factory
       Albert Foundry - James Mackie & Sons
       Belfast Machine Works Ltd.
       Murphy, Thos., & Co., brick manufacturers
..........Springfield Row intersects
       McGladdery, S., & Sons, brick manufacturers
       Firth, Joseph, & Sons, bleachers and finishers
       Springfield Spinning Co. - Cotton spinners
       Springfield Finishing Co. - Dyers and finishers
       Mulligan, W. G., mill owner
                             Leigh Cottage
        Marsden, J., roller coverer
                           Salters' Buildings
195. Rouston, William, yarn bleacher
197. Shaw, George, mechanic
199. Crosbie, G., spirit grocer
..........Maurice Street intersects
..........Robert's Place intersects
201. Lavery, T., publican
203. McDowell, A., linen lapper
205. McClean, J., iron turner
217. Coburn, Miss
219. Ingram, Mrs., grocer and dairy keeper

SPRINGFIELD ROW
off Springfield Road

   1. Kirk, Thomas, fireman
   3. McDonnell, Ellen
   5. Horner, Wm., bleacher
   7. McCallum, A., labourer
   9. Graham, John, dyer
 11. Pollins, Andrew, fireman
 13. Black, Wm., bleacher
 15. Jackson, Mrs. Eliza
 17. Close, The Misses
 19. Watt, John
 21. McAlister, Robt., labourer
 23. Storey, Mrs. Agnes
 25. Kirk, J. B., mechanic
 27. Reed, James, labourer
 29. Bates, T., boiler makers' helper
 31. Kirk, John, dairy keeper
 33. Anderson, Robt., mechanic
 35. Bennett, James, labourer
 37. Collins, Hugh, labourer
 39. Chapman, J., labourer
41, 43. Yarr, James, grocer
 45. Harris, John, labourer
 47. Harkness, R., bleacher
 49. Murphy, P., traveller
 51. Hall, Miss
 53. Rainey, J., labourer
 55. Crowe, James, beetler
 57. Tosh, R., cooper
 59. Sinclair, Robt., dairy keeper
 61. Cooke, T., fireman
 63. Pollen, A., moulder
 65. Gray, Wm., cotton spinner
 67. Galway, A., labourer
 69. Strain, T., foundry worker
 71. Stewart, Wm., labourer
 75. Henry, James, labourer
 75. Irwin, Robt., labourer
 77. Weir, W., brick burner
 79. Tinsley, Thos., carter
 81. McCoubrey, J., labourer
       Springfield N. S. - Principal, Mr. Ramsey
                             __________

   2. Glen, Mrs., shop keeper
   4. Montgomery, W. J., cotton spinner
   6. Welsh, Joseph, bar man
   8. Welsh, A., house repairer
 10. McDowell, E., bleacher
 12. Glass, Wm., fireman
 14. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 16. Sinnerton, R., linen lapper
 18. Murphy, A., cotton spinner
 20. Dennis, John, cotton spinner
 22. King, Wm., labourer
 24. Ross, Robt., labourer
 26. Christie, Miss
 28. Montgomery, J., labourer
 30. Love, James, labourer
 32. Chapman, Mrs.
 34. Stewart, J., cotton spinner
 36. Falloon, J., fireman

SPRINGFIELD BACK ROW
off Springfield Road

   1. McCann, Mrs.
   3. Rawson, Joseph, painter
   5. Doran, B., hackler
   7. McNeilly, H., labourer
   9. Crowe, J., labourer
 11. Spence, A., labourer

SPRINGMOUNT STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlon Street

   1. McWhinney, J., publican
   3. Allen, Mrs.
   5. Lewis, Wm., blacksmith
   7. Quinn, J., hemp dresser
   9. McNeill, Hugh, packer
 11. Longridge, W., labourer
 13. McIlwaine, M., labourer
 15. McMurray, Geo., machine printer
 17. Light, Henry
 19. Light, Thos., fireman
 21. Morrison, M., boiler maker
 23. Grant, John, book seller
 25. Mulholland, Mrs.
 27. Armstrong, W. J., van driver
 29. Cummins, S., horse shoer
 31. Armstrong, M., labourer
                              __________

   2. Nelson, Miss, shirt maker
   4. Rea, D., stone dresser
   6. McCloy, S., labourer
   8. Greer, W. J., labourer
 10. Kilpatrick, S., labourer
 12. Cassidy, R., carpenter
 14. Evans, J., glazier
 16. Hanson, Wm., tailor
 18. Kirk, Wm., upholsterer
 20. Simpson, D., glazier
 22. Growe, Edw., labourer
 24. M'Tear, Jas., carpenter
 26. Johnston, Saml., carter
 28. Rountree, Wm., French polisher
 30. McSherry, Selina
 32. Kernaghan, Thos., painter
 34. Bailey, Rachael
 36. Gault, S., shoe maker

SPRINGVIEW STREET
off Waterford Street

   1. McKnight, Joseph
   3. Murphy, Thomas
   5. Ward, Patk., labourer
   7. Harvey, Fras., labourer
   9. Murphy, Edw., mechanic
 11. Magee, Mrs.
 13. Watson, W. J., labourer
 15. Mallon, Patrick
 17. Flanigan, F., labourer
 19. McMurray, H., labourer
 21. McGonnell, Jos., hackler
 23. Beresford, Mrs.
 25. Lavery, Arthur
 27. Aspley, Henry (Apsley?)
 29. Callighan, Peter
 31. Seaby, Dennis, rougher
 33. Collins, Michael
 35. McLarnon, Rose
 37. McCauley, J., brush maker
 39. Hill, Thomas
 41. Walsh, Fras., labourer
 43. Shannon, J., labourer
 45. Evans, Mrs.
 47. O'Neill, Mrs.
 49. McMullan, Mrs.
 51. Magee, Frank
 53. Carney, Mrs.
 55. Hayes, George
 57. Donnegan, J. (side door)
                              __________

   2. McPeak, Jas., pavior
   4. Woods, Patk., flax dresser
   6. Ward, James J., carter
   8. Agnew, Patrick
 10. Boyle, Joseph
 12. Hughes, P., flax dresser
 14. Falloon, Patrick
 16. Martin, Jas., iron turner
 18. Kelly, M., millwright
 20. Watson, James, hackler
 22. Hatton, Jno., labourer
 24. Rodden, Wm., labourer
 26. Graham, Jno., bleacher
 28. Ferran, John
 30. Martin, Wm., carpenter
 32. Coulter, Samuel
 34. Slevin, James, tailor
 36. Clarke, John
 38. Mallon, Edward
 40. Dogherty, John
 42. Smith, Miss
44, 46. Greer, James
 48. Crilly, Henry
 50. Craney, Mrs.
 52. Hatton, Mrs.

SPRUCE STREET
   Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Russell, Thos., tailor
   3. Martin, Wm., mechanic
   5. Getgood, W., linen lapper
   7. Daly, Henry, coachman
   9. Clydesdale, J., cork cutter
 11. Connolly, J., coachman
 13. Dowie, Margaret
 15. Pollock, Mrs., dress maker
 17. Davis, Mrs.
 19. McBride, H., linen lapper
 21. McGowan, W., shirt cutter
 23. McNally, N., crane driver
 25. Henderson, J., labourer
 27. Diamond, M., fireman
 29. Black, D., litho. printer
 31. Campbell, W., labourer
 33. Ross, Mrs.
 35. McNeilly, J., brick layer
 37. Matier, W., time keeper
 39. Hanney, Mrs.
 41. Bruce, Mrs.
 43. O'Neill, Wm., gas stoker
 45. Carlton, R., coachman
 47. Spence, T., stone polisher
 49. McMaster, T., coachman
 51. Ireland, John
 53. Donnelly, Jno., packer
 55. Scully, H., linen lapper
 57. Neeson, Mrs.
 59. Vacant
 61. Addis, Wm., labourer
 63. Guiney, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McCaughan, J., linen lapper
   4. Gillespie, W. J., clerk
   6. McIlreavy, A., baker
   8. McDowell, Jos., clerk
 10. Platt, George, porter
 12. Kirkpatrick, J., porter
 14. Dougal, Jno., labourer
 16. Eagle, Jno., pork cutter
 18. Johnston, W., carpenter
 20. Quinn, J., engine driver
20. Anderson, Jas., carter
 22. Skillen, D., gas stoker
 24. Beggs, Miss
 26. Vacant
 28. Dailey, Thos., tailor
 30. Ackeson, Geo., labourer (Acheson)
 32. Rodgers, John, tenter
 34. Vacant
 36. Kinghan, J., carpenter
 38. Law, Samuel
 40. Bryner, David
 42. Craig, James, grocer and grain merchant
 44. Cosgrove, J., labourer
 46. Green, Jos., labourer
 48. Dinsmore, Mrs.
 50. Bennett, T., blacksmith
 52. McCarroll, Jas., labourer
 54. Thompson, J., carpenter
 56. Roberts, H., linen lapper
 58. Donaghy, Mary Ann
 60. Thom, Miss
 62. Brady, Mrs.
 64. Dick, David
 66. Side door

STANFIELD COURT
Off Eliza Street
eight small houses

STANFIELD STREET
Verner Street to Stewart Street

1, 3. Lavery, T., publican
    5. McDonnel, W., fowl dealer (McDonald, W., fowl dealer in 1890)
..........Stanfield Court intersects
    7. King, D., fowl dealer
    9. McGrillen, Patk., dealer
  11. Kerley, Ann (Kelly, Miss in 1890)
  13. Dyar, Mrs. (Dynes, Martin, dealer in 1890)
  15. Carroll, P., shoe maker
  17. O'Neill, Ellen Jane
  19. Straney, Susan
  21. McAuley, R., labourer (McCauley, Richard, labourer in 1890)
  23. O'Neill, Jas., labourer
  25. Downey, H., labourer
  27. Mooney, P., iron turner
  29. McKinney, Mrs.
  31. McDonnell, W., fowl dealer
33, 35. Hampton, R., publican
..........Welsh Street intersects (Walsh in 1890)
  37. Reid, Margaret
  39. O'Brien, Francis, carter
  41. Hunter, D., cork cutter
  43. Clelland, Wm., carter
  45. Clelland, John, labourer
  47. Hamill, Ellen
..........Staunton Street intersects
  49. Agner, George, butcher (Agnew?)
  51. Mooney, H., coach builder
  53. Williamson, Wm. James, labourer
  55. Dougan, P., pastry baker
  57. Hunter, Andw., printer
  59. Quinn, J., brick layer
  61. McDermott, M., grocer
  63. O'Neill, Patrick, carter
  65. Molloy, Wm., labourer
  67. Branaghan, P., seaman
  69. Vacant
  71. Kerr, Mary
  73. Keating, E., labourer
  75. Devlin, Wm., millwright
  77. Devlin, Margaret
  79. Doherty, Edward, fitter
  81. Geddis, James, plasterer
  83. Hughes, Jos., blacksmith
  85. McGuiness, B., labourer (Maginness, B., labourer in 1890) (McGinness, Bernd., labourer in 1880)
  87. McKenna, P., labourer
  89. McCarvey, T., labourer (McGarvey, T. in 1890)
  91. Mulligan, J., bottler
  93. Mechan, Thos., painter
  95. Jenkins, Jos., porter
  97. McLoughlin, W. J., wheelwright
  99. McKeown, Paul, labourer
101. McLarnon, W. J., carter (Clarnon, Wm. J., labourer in 1890)
103. Andrews, Jas., carrier
                            __________

   2. Hall, Jane (side door)
   4. Hopkins, L., machinist
   6. McKnight, Mrs.
..........Stanfield Court intersects
    8. McIlvenney, B., grocer
  10. McGlue, Patk., labourer
  12. Hunter, Eliza
  14. Blaney, John, seaman
  16. McCartney, Maria (McCartin, Maria in 1890)
  18. Doran, Mary
  20. Linchey, P., seaman
  22. Kelly, Patk., labourer
  24. McIlmail, John, seaman (McMeel, John, sailor in 1890)
  26. Duffin, John, labourer
  28. Doherty, Jno., labourer
  30. Smith, Jas., seaman
  32. Cassidy, Peter, painter
  34. Brown, Thos., grocer
..........Welsh Street intersects
  36. McGrath, A., green grocer
  38. McAnally, Rose
  40. Vacant
  42. McMaster, James, carter
  44. Allen, Isabella
  46. Cullen, E., blacksmith
  48. Rainey, Robt., labourer
  50. McBride, P., labourer
  52. Higgins, J., coach painter
  54. Jenkins, James, painter
  56. Black, Jno., rope spinner
  58. Killen, P., labourer
  60. McGuigan, Geo., carter
  62. Toner, Jas., shoe maker
  64. McWilliams, A., weaver
  66. McGinness, John, smith's helper
  68. Molloy, John, carter
  70. Corry, James, labourer (Corey, James, labourer in 1890)
  72. Dunlop, Mrs.
  74. Tenton, Jas., car driver
  76. McIlvenney, H., labourer
  78. Green, Daniel, clerk
  80. Kelly, Mary Ann
        Musgrave & Co. Ltd. - Cromac Foundry

STANHOPE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Clifton Street

   1. Wilson, Jos., plasterer
   3. Bamford, Chas., seaman
   5. Murray, Chas., spinning master
   7. Largey, Thos., labourer
   9. McKeown, D., labourer
 11. Bain, M. A.
 13. McIlroy, Jas., labourer
 15. McKinney, W., labourer
 17. Connor, George, tailor
 19. Grew, Wm., plasterer
 21. McTasney, Jas., dealer
 23. Magee, James, dealer
 25. Maxwell, T., labourer
 27. Allen, Rose
 29. Hall, Jno., sugar boiler
 31. Butler, J., glass maker
 33. McCorry, John, baker
 35. Morrison, J., stevedore
 37. Carlisle, Thos., plumber
 39. Turse, Chas., barber
 41. Gilmore, John,  dealer
 43. Ward, Mary
 45. Kane, Anne
..........Wall Street intersects
 49. Harrison, Rev. William
 51. McAllister, T., carpenter
 53. Sevince, Max, jeweller
 55. Kelly, Mrs.
..........Regent Street intersects
                            __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. White, Margaret
   8. McPherson, D., labourer
 10. Morris, W. J., linen lapper
 12. Ball, Thos., fireman
 14. Ferris, Ann
 16. McCrystal, Jas., labourer
 18. hall, Jane
 20. Rodgers, Danl., labourer
 22. Stewart, D., labourer
 24. Hunter, A., iron moulder
 26. Somerset, Geo., mechanic
 28. Kelly, Edw., labourer
 30. Peacock, H., van man
 32. McClarnon, Robt., carrier
 34. McKeith, Jas., painter
 36. McKenna, Patk., seaman
 38. Boyce, S., stone cutter
 40. Bamford, A., labourer
 42. Young, Jno., labourer
 44. Andrews, Jno., rivetter
 46. Dunn, Miss
 48. McCully, Rose A.
 50. Campbell, J.
 52. French, Alex., labourer
 54. Millar, Mrs.
 56. Douglas, Wm., mechanic
 58. Connolly, Jno., van man
60, 62. Fox, Thos., publican
..........Wall Street intersects
 64. Hill, George, labourer
 66. McDougall, Thos., driller
 68. Goold, Robert, tailor
 70. McCuskey, W., blacksmith
 72. Mathewson, J., carpenter
 74. Cox, Wm., pensioner
 76. Harris, Jane
..........Unity Street intersects
 78. Kernan, C., publican and grocer
 80. Daniel, John, tailor
 82. Boyd, Miss, shirt and collar maker
 84. Logan, A., stone cutter
 86. Hull, M. J., grocer
 88. Clarke, Robt., van man

STANLEY LANE
Off Little York Street

   1. Black, Jos., rivetter
   2. Laverty, Wm., cooper
   3. Collins, Mary
   4. Galway, John, labourer
   5. Breen, Wm. J., carter
   6. Braithwaite, J., seaman

STANLEY PLACE
Off Little York Street

   1. Herbert, Mary
   3. Cowan, James, joiner
   5. Black, J., rivetter
   7. Reid, Robert, seaman
   9. McKee, John, carter
                              __________

   2. White. Wm., labourer
   4. Cabers, William
   6. Quartz, D., van driver
   8. Ross, Sarah
 10. Gormley, M., labourer

STANLEY STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Road

   1. Wallace, Mrs., grocer
   3. Harbinson, J., labourer
   5. Cotter, J., hackle setter
   7. Bowles, Isaac, labourer
   9. Martin, Jas., labourer
 11. Harvey, James, dealer
 13. Murphy, Richd., labourer
 15. Cresswell, D., litho. printer
 17. Morrison, W., labourer
 19. Black, Thos., carter
 21. Irwin, Chas., labourer
 23. Allen, Wm., dresser
 25. Barbour, Mrs.
 27. Moore, R. J., meter inspector
..........Wylie Street intersects
29, 31. Rafferty, Jas., grocer and spirit dealer
 33. Lavery, James, cabinet maker
 35. Boyd, Mathew, traveller
 37. Strain, Jno., van driver
 39. Clydesdale, Wm., cooper
 41. Watson, Thos., dresser
 43. McQuillan, H., fireman
 45. Marshall, Mary
 47. Livingstone, W., clerk
..........Hutchinson Street intersects
 49. Gilliland, J., mechanic
 51. Moffett, J., brick layer
 53. Smylie, Mary A.
 55. Reynolds, R., railway guard
 57. Mitchell, T., plumber
 59. Thompson, Margaret
 61. Johnston, J., labourer
                               __________

   2. Kirkpatrick, Agnes
   4. Briggs, W. J., labourer
   6. Clugston, W. J., carter
   8. Moore, Hugh, sailor
 10. Jones, Mrs.
 12. Todd, Robert, fitter
 14. McGivern, M., dealer
 16. Vacant
 18. Bryson, Thos., labourer
 20. Cooke, Wm., labourer
 22. Tumilty, H., car driver
 24. Campbell, D., crane driver
 26. Neill, Jno., railway guard
 28. McCormick, M., labourer
 30. Shannon, Jno., labourer
 32. Moore, Miss
 34. Cairns, Jno., gardener
 36. Overand, Ann
 38. Callendar, Agnes, grocer
..........Cullingtree Street intersects
 40. Hill, Thos., labourer
 42. Curry, Wm., carter
 44. Robinson, James
 46. Cranston, Jos., plater

STATION STREET
Bridge End to Queen's Quay

   3. Sheals, James, gilder
   7. May, F., engineer
   9. Secker & Co., Coopers and Cask Merchants
 13. McLarnon, E., Queen's Quay restaurant
.........Middlepath Street intersects
 15. Doyle, F., spirit dealer
 17. McMeekin, M., tobacconist
 19. Black, M., butcher
 21. Curran, E., winding master
25, 27. McCracken, J., publican
       Belfast & County Down Railway terminus, - J. Milliken, secretary; James Pinion, general manager; W. Smith, station master
                            __________

    2. Barkley, W. M., & Sons, coal depot
       Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal depot

STAUNTON STREET
off Eliza Street

   1. Bolton, Jno., van driver
   3. McMullan, Jno., labourer
   5. Brady, H., fowl dealer
   7. Gray, Mrs.
   9. Patterson, D., lighterman
..........Campbell's Place intersects
 11. Lavery, Bernd., labourer
 13. Peel, John H., painter
 15. Menelly, Mrs.
 17. Mahood, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. McDermott, M., grocer
   4. Richardson, R., baker
   6. Linden, W. J., gas stoker
   8. Morgan, Wm., van driver
 10. Ferris, John, watchman
 12. Linden, Patrick, grocer
..........Keegan Street intersects
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
 16. Garrett, Lydia
 18. Martin, Patk., labourer
 20. McKee, Frank, butcher
 22. McNally, Frank, bottler

STEAMMILL LANE
Gamble Street to Corporation Square

   1. Vacant
   3. Black, John, labourer
   5. Watt, Alex., labourer
7, 8, 11. Doran & Co., bonded warehouses, Stack D, office, 7 Corporation Square
 39. Strelford, H., storeman (Stelford, Henry, caretaker in 1890)
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vacant
   6. Boyd, John, seaman
8 to 12. Vacant
       Back entrance
       Stores
 18. Brown, Wm., labourer
 26. Cowan, Chas., labourer
..........Bradford Square intersects
 28. McDonald, Thos., labourer
 32. Lowry, H., labourer
 34. Smyth, Adam, telegraph lineman
 38. Reid, Wm., tailor

STEEL STREET
Hamill Street to Lettuce Hill

   1. Colligan, Patk., carter
   2. McMahon, Peter, labourer

STEELE'S COURT
Off Hamill Street

   1. O'Hare, Owen, labourer
   3. Calligan, B., labourer
   5. Rooney, T., labourer
                               __________

   2. Devlin, J., stone cutter
   4. Givan, Eliza
   6. McCrory, M., dealer

STEEN'S ROW
Off Beersbridge Road

   1. Heneg, T., market gardener
   2. Wright, S., flax dresser
   3. McFall, J., flax dresser
   4. Magee, Mrs.
   5. Whiteside, J., flax dresser
   6. Taylor, C., engine driver
   7. Blaney, Mrs.
   8. Clarke, Mrs., grocer
 8a. Rea, Alex., flax dresser
   9. Hogg, Thos., flax dresser
 10. Erdis, Robt., fireman
 11. McCada, M. J.
 12. Gourley, R., ruffer
 13. Crangles, J.
 14. McCord, R., flax dresser
 15. Vance, S., flax dresser
 16. Hogg, Mrs.
 17. Mayne, Wm., labourer
 18. Anderson, John
 19. McKeown, Mrs.
 20. Hood, Mrs.
 21. Louge, Mrs.
 22. Maine, R., flax dresser
 23. Wright, J., flax dresser
 24. Black, John, labourer
 25. Graham, C., coachman
 26. Clelland, Robert
 27. Bennett, H.
 28. Young, J., gardener
 29. Dillon, Patk., labourer
 30. McFarland, G., labourer
 31. Wright, S., flax dresser
 32. Hood, W. J., engine driver
 33. Todd, Mrs.
 34. Tounsley, Wm., labourer
 35. Munce, S., caulker
 36. Martin, F., flax dresser
 37. McMillen, G., flax dresser
 38. Howitt, Mrs.

STEEN'S BACK ROW
off Steen's Row

   9. Beattie, John, labourer
 10. Smith, Patk., labourer
 11. Vacant
 12. Finlay, Ann
 13. Robinson, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 15. Worell, Alfred, labourer
 16. Stewart, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 18. Dunn, H., labourer
 19. McCracken, P., flax dresser

STEEN STREET
off Skegoniel Avenue

 11. McDowell, Jas., labourer
 13. Walker, Andw., gardener
 15. Hamilton, Jno., labourer
 17. McGee, Henry, gardener
 19. Rowan, T., coachman
 21. Creaney, Jas., labourer
                              __________

 12. Vacant
 14. Finlay, Jas., labourer
 16. Rankin, Robt., labourer
 18. Harrison, R., labourer
 20. O'Hanlon, Jas., brick layer
 22. Hood, A., brick layer

STEPHEN STREET
Little Donegall Street to Kent Street

to be demolished

STEWART STREET
Eliza Street to East Bridge Street

   2. Mannery, John, inspector Belfast Central Railway
   4. Ward, Thos., cooper
   6. Ferguson, Mrs.
   8. Branney, Rose, grocer
..........Keegan Street intersects
 10. McBride, W. J., weigh master
 12. McMahon, Mrs.
 14. Orr, D., insurance agent
 16. White, Mrs.
                              __________

       City Council manure yard and carpenters' yard

STOCKMAN'S COURT
Off Nelson Street
Two small houses

STOCKMAN'S LANE
Malone Road to Falls Road

                              Laurelville
       Given, T. J., traveller
       Shimmon, Mrs.
       Chevers, C. V., civil engineer
                           May's Villas
       Garrett, Thos., painter
       Collins, John, tailor
       McKeown, Eliza, dress maker
                             Beechview
       Porter, William, rate collector
                          Ashberry House
       Berry, John B., builder
       Hampton House Female Industrial School - Miss Kate Thorpe, superintendent
                             __________

       Friends' Society Cemetery
       Malone National School - J. J. McMullen, principal; Rchd. Johnston, sexton
..........Lisburn Road intersects
       Balmoral Cemetery
                           Meadowlands
       Maginniss, S., rate collector (Magennis, Stouppe, rate collector in 1890)
                         Meadow Cottage
       Hanley, J., caretaker Balmoral Cemetery
                            __________

       Chapman, William A., insurance agent (Rose Lodge)
       Mahaffy, James, labourer
       Montgomery. Edwd., carter
       Gilliland, Henry, labourer
       Patterson, Mrs.
       White, S., coachman
       Crawford, Alex., farmer
..........Lisburn Road intersects
..........Great Northern Railway intersects
       BALMORAL STATION
       Robinson, R., station master
                             The Farm
       Musgrave, John R., J.P., D.L., for Donegal
       Gibson, J., land steward
       Wilson, William, labourer
                        Riversdale Terrace
   1. Barron, Mrs.
   2. McMullen, John J., National School Teacher
   3. Cotter, Rev. W., D.D.

STONEYFORD STREET
off Albertbridge Road

   1. Johnston, H., rope maker
   3. Caldwell, William
   5. Horsburgh, Peter, joiner
   7. Rea, David
   9. Harris, Mrs.
 11. Reid, Adam, painter
 13. Anderson, Saml., driller
 15. Palfry, J. A., cook
       New houses in course of erection

STORMOUNT STREET
Albertbridge Road  to Frank Street

   1. Harris, J., dairyman
   3. Reid, Wm. R., pattern maker
   5. Thompson, A., foreman
   7. Kingan, J., blacksmith
   9. Donaldson, J., van driver
 11. Orr, J., provision dealer
 13. Ellis, James
15, 17, 19. Melville & Co. (branch), funeral undertakers and posting establishment - A. Burnett, manager
 21. Williams, J., sea captain
 23. Shaw, H., potato dealer
                            __________

   2. Lee, Fras., engineer
   4. Burnett, A., manager
   6. Morton, A., painter
   8. Armstrong, W. W.
 10. Fenning, F., cabinet maker
 12. Wheatley, Thomas, con. R.I.C.
 14. Brothers, Wm., cartridge loader
 16. Adams, H., coachman
 18. Taggart, W., carpenter

STRANMILLIS PARK
off Stranmillis Road

     Moore, J. T., cashier
     McClelland, Mrs.
     Tuhen, R. Joseph
     Paisley, P., mechanic
     Sutherland, McK. Neil, bookkeeper
     Graham, S., telegraph clerk
     McNeill, G. R., salesman
     Wilson, J. T., telegraph clerk
     Green, Percy, Customs
     Kelly, G., horse dealer
     Rea, Samuel
     Two houses vacant

STRANMILLIS ROAD
Botanic Gardens to Beaumont

                           [right hand side]
   3. Gillespie, J. P., commercial traveller
   5. Connor, Mary
   7. Fryer, James, com. traveller
   9. Doherty, C., tea dealer
 11. Aston, Thos., commercial traveller
 13. Hardy, Saville, linen merchant
 15. Montgomery, Wm., auctioneer
                               Earlsfort
 31. Tate, Thomas, insurance agent
 33. Adams, William, linen merchant
                        Earlsfort Terrace
 35. Byrne, E., agent
 37. Beatty, Ann
 39. Forbes, John, handkerchief manufacturer
 41. Alderdice, Elizabeth
 43. Thistle, Robert, draper
 45. Johnson, Elizabeth
 47. Lilburn, Jane
                               Eisleben
       Scott, J., mill furnisher
                             Sandymount
       Gaffikin, William, linen merchant
       King, Wm., gardener
       Giniff, J., coachman
                            Summerhill
       McKisack, H. L., M.D.
                      Summerhill Lodge
       Thompson, Thomas, clerk
..........Mount Pleasant intersects
                         Stranmillis House
       Wilson, Walter H. (of Messrs. Harland & Wolff, Ltd.)
                    Stranmillis Front Lodge
       Driver, H. Samuel, coachman
                    Stranmillis Back Lodge
       Marshall, Saml., labourer
                      Stranmillis Cottages
   1. McDowell, Wm., labourer
   2. McConnell, Matilda
   3. Ward, Owen, gardener
   4. Donnelly, J., labourer
   5. Mahaffy, Jos., gardener
                           __________

       Friar's Bush Cemetery - Peter Conlon, caretaker
                        Bellevue Cottage
       Matthews, Hugh R., tea merchant
                          Lagan Cottage
       Thompson, T., dairyman
..........Stranmillis Park intersects
..........Ridgeway Street intersects
                              Dunesk
       Johnston, Wm. J., J.P., tea merchant
                         Dunesk Yard
       Wilson, Alex., coachman
       Allen, H., laundryman
       Campbell, Robert, caretaker of Locks
       McAuley, C., laundryman
                       Stranmillis Cottage
       Sterling, T. H., foreman
                          Rose Cottage
       Welsh, John T., clerk (Walsh in 1890)
                     Rose Cottage Lodge
       Moffatt, Saml., gardener
                             Laganvale
       Ferguson, James, butcher
                        Laganvale Lodge
       Boyd, Wm., labourer
   3. Hanlon, A., cork cutter
   2. Dorman, John, farmer
   1. Jackson, Wm., gardener
       Molloy, Jos., gardener

STRATHEDEN STREET
Upper Lepper Street to Halliday's Road

   1. Gashin, Agnes, spirit grocer
   3. Davidson, Wm., joiner
   5. McKinty, E., carpenter
   7. Caldwell, J., engraver
   9. Huston, B., laundress
 11. Keenan, Miss, dress maker
 13. Hunter, D.
 15. Allen, Wm., joiner
 17. Williamson, G., plater
 19. Walkley, Mrs.
 21. Sullivan, P., pensioner
 23. Jordan, Catherine
 25. McCauley, H., shipwright
 27. Woods, John, porter
 29. Donaghy, J. W., hairdresser
 31. Patterson, E., caulker
 33. Talbot, R., engineer
 35. McCormack, Mary, dress maker
 37. Alexander, R., carpenter
 39. Macneny, T., soldier
 41. Beattie, Thos., labourer
..........McAfee, Robt., baker
 43. Houston, J. Emily
 45. Sloan, J., shop man
 47. Hanna, R., pawn broker
 49. McDermott, T., R.I.C.
 51. Henry, S., compositor
 53. Ewing, T. W., brass founder
..........Edlingham Street intersects
 55. Cummins, W., shoe maker
 57. Newell, Thomas, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
 59. Simms, Rachael
 61. Morgan, Hugh, tailor
 63. McCormack, J., rivetter
 65. McCoy, Lizzie
 67. Ritchie, C.
 69. McLeggon, R., quarter-master-sergeant Q.P.C.
 71. Crossley, Neal, R.I.C.
 73. Corbett, Hugh, rivetter
 75. Smyth, Mary
 77. Holmes, W. J., ship's steward
 79. Nicol, John, clerk
 81. Strange, Saml., traveller
 83. Megahey, H. W., plumber
 85. Morrow, James, sexton St. George's Church
 87. Gordon, Arthur
 89. Chambers, Wm., clerk
 91. Harkins, John, Medical Staff Corps
 93. Nolan, Peter, R.I.C.
 95. Mulholland, Andrew, linen lapper
 97. Hayes, James, quarter-master-sergeant R.I.R.
 99. Wndsor, A., stud groom (Windsor)
101. Connolly, J. J., postman
103. Mehaffey, James, compositor
105. Pursell, C., manager
107. Gray, Jas., carpenter
109. Duncan, John, overseer
111. Miller, R.
113. Campbell, M., cafe manager
115. Boomer, Wm., clerk
117. Kelly, Wm., pensioner
                             __________

                            Bern Terrace
   2. Thompson, L., sailor
   4. Gilmore, Miss, teacher
6, 8. Vacant
 10. Hazzard, J., shop man
 12. Marks, John, painter
 14. Cobain, Edwd., joiner
 16. Marks, J., painter
 18. Keenan, Jas., labourer
 20. Mulholland, Edward, railway porter
 22. Neill, J., upholsterer
 24. Millar, Letitia
 26. Lyttle, Wm., seaman
 28. Hanney, P., coachman
 30. Thomas, Richard, hackle maker
 32. Lewis, S. J., shop assistant
 34. Fletcher, Alexander, store keeper
 36. Davey, E., captain
 38. McAleese, James, baker
 40. Lee, Jos., carpenter
 42. Prenter. J., bookkeeper
 44. Hamilton, Thos., baker
 46. Guiney, Hugh, postman
 48. Thompson, Saml., tailor
..........Edlingham Street intersects
 50. Johnston, Jos., grocer
 52. Hunter, Wm., printer
 54. Hazzard, Elizabeth
 56. Gerathy, C. J., telegraphist
 58. McAlister, R., traveller
 60. Caskey, John, joiner
 62. Clarke, J., tailor's cutter
 64. McMullan, Wm., cutter
 66. Church, Wm., compositor
 68. Mawhinney, Geo., bread server
 70. Magill, J., compositor
 72. Scott, Robt., plumber
 74. Elliott, W. J., clerk
 76. McAdam, J., stock keeper
 78. Andrews, John, joiner
 80. McAuley, H., law clerk
 82. Saunders, John, grocer
114. Fox, H., traveller

STROUD STREET
off Sandy Row

   1. Side door
   3. Irwin, A., labourer
   5. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
   7. Fox, Mrs., shirt finisher
   9. Henderson, Emily, fancy box maker
                               __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Doak, Steven, groom
   8. McCulloch, William John, labourer
 10. White, George, carter
 12. Gallagher, J., coachman
 14. Crolley, John Scott, grocer

STURGEON STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Brackenridge, R., brick layer
   3. Blair, Jas., labourer
   5. Pollock, I., labourer
   7. Wilson, C., cloth finisher
   9. Walsh, G., collar cutter
 11. Catherwood, W. J., printer
 13. Edgar, Mrs.
 15. Partridge, C., labourer
 17. Martin, D., labourer
 19. Gordon, W. J., baker
 21. Reddick, Arthur, range setter
                           __________

   2. Donaghey, W., labourer
   4. Stewart, T., labourer
   6. Davison, Mrs.
   8. McFetridge, H., labourer
 10. Shaw, D., labourer
 12. Law, Samuel, cutter
 14. Irwin, Wm., hackler
 16. McCarthy, M., labourer
 18. Allan, A., labourer
 20. Bateman, W., flax dresser
 22. Lonsdale, Mrs.

SUGARFIELD STREET
off Shankhill Road

   2. Major, M., publican
   4. Knox, R., car owner
       Salvation Army Hall
                             __________

   1. Coulter, T., mechanic

SUGARHOUSE ENTRY
High Street to Waring Street

6, 8, 10. Vacant

SUIR STREET
Oldpark Road to Lee Street

   3. Dunbar, Maria
   5. Nickles, Matilda
   7. Rainey, Mrs.
   9. Todd, John
 11. Conlon, J. J., store man
 13. Kerr, Margaret
 15. Stewart, T., labourer
 17. Justice, R., traveller
 19. Moon, Robt., carpenter
 21. Robinson, T., labourer
 23. Ferguson, Harriet
                             __________

   2. McCartney, Wm., bottler
   4. Montgomery, R., carpenter
   6. Smyth, J., engine driver
   8. Dodd, A., district nurse
 10. Patterson, Thos., turner
 12. Graham, D., labourer
 14. Brown, Henry, tenter

SULTAN STREET
off Bosnia Street

   1. Madden, E., labourer
   3. McConnell, J., labourer
   5. Marshall, William
   7. O'Neill, Catherine
   9. Corrigan, G. A., labourer
 11. McCloskey, J., car driver
 13. Early, G., labourer
 15. Rogers, Lucy
 17. Cash, H., wood turner
 19. Gallagher, P., labourer
 21. O'Kane, B., labourer
 23. Brown, Henry, labourer
 25. McIlkenny, J., labourer
 27. Leonard, Rose Ann
 29. McIlmara, J., labourer
 31. Rice, James
 33. Campbell, Bridget
 35. McPherson, T., labourer
 37. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
 39. McMahon, Ann
 41. McCool, John, labourer
 43. Sullivan, Henry, grocer
..........Osman Street intersects
 45. Brown, Susan
 47. Campbell, J., labourer
 49. Stewart, Patrick; back entrance
       Vacant ground
                              __________

2, 4. O'Kane, Felix, spirit grocer
   6. Kennedy, James, joiner
   8. Cramsie, Jas., saddler
 10. Corbett, W., flax dresser
 12. Kane, A., flax dresser
 14. Hughes, Thos., carter
 16. Young, H., dairyman
 18. Henry, T., flax dresser
 20. Young, Mary
 22. McCoo, James, baker
 24. Gillroy, R., moulder
 26. McNulty, Jas., bottler
 28. Cahill, Mary
 30. Moore, Isabella
 32. Beatson, C., car driver
 34. McCleave, Alice
 36. Cooney, Mary
 38. McMahon, Patrick, engine driver
..........Osman Street intersects
 40. O'Connor, P., flax dresser
 42. Hanna, Jos., packer
 44. Campbell, F., labourer
 46. Morrison, James, coach builder
 48. Quinn, P., labourer
       Vacant ground

SUMMER STREET
Landscape Terrace to Manor Street

.........Avoca Street intersects
 15. Bryson, Elizabeth
 17. Woods, J. J.
 19. Forsythe, J., carpenter
                      Clifton Park Cottages
   1. Grange, R., coal merchant
   2. Cowden, Samuel, law messenger
       Grange, Robert, coal yard and stables
 51. Watters, J. J., solicitor's clerk
 53. Herron, James, ex-con. R.I.C.
 55. Knox, Alexander
 57. Hillis, J.
59, 61. Rafferty, O. & J., spirit grocers
                             __________

   2. White, Francis, gardener
   4. Thompson, S., mechanic
   6. Milliken, H., warehouseman
   8. Connor, Mary
 10. Turner, W. S., commercial traveller
 12. Todd, James, mechanic
 14. McDowell, T., baker
14a. Rolleston, J., butcher
       Yard for cattle and storage
 22. Colwell, D., carpenter (Caldwell, David, builder in 1890)
 24. Browne, E. E., traveller
 26. Murphy, Wm., publican
 28. Wilson, J., Excise officer
..........Shannon Street intersects
 30. Vacant
 32. Boyd, S. H., counter hand
 34. Simpson, Mrs.
 36. McConkey, T., brick layer
 38. Vacant
 40. Ritchie, Mrs.
 42. Vacant
 44. Jackson, J., carpenter
 46. Shaw, J., linen lapper
 48. Armstrong, J., foreman

SUNNYSIDE STREET
off Ormeau Road

   1. Caran, John, boot & shoe maker
   3. Phillips, G., modeller
   5. Radcliffe, Edward, litho. printer
   7. Shanaghan, David, con. R.I.C.
..........Primrose Street intersects
 17. Houston, William
 19. Maxwell, Hugh, clerk
                        Sunnyside Terrace
 29. Moneypenny, Annie
 31. Glover, Robert, engine & boiler inspector
 33. Connor, Mrs.
 35. McKibbin, Annie M.
 37. Menary, Saml., agent
 39. Brown, W. J., manager Ormeau and Ulster Brick Works
                              Whitehall
       McCarthy, Felix J., resident magistrate

SURREY STREET
off Lisburn Road

                        Abingdon Terrace
   1. Robertson, Andrew S., designer
   3. Turner, Mrs.
   5. Rea, J. A., bank official
   7. Morrison, W., traveller
   9. Mann, John
 11. Vacant
 13. Irvine, Wm. Jas., coach painter
 15. Woods, Mrs.
 17. West, John, sexton
 19. Vacant
 21. Wylie, W. J., cooper
 23. Stirling, Jas., gardener
                           __________

   2. McConnell, John, grocer
   4. Donnell, John
   6. Martin, J., pastry cook
8, 10. Vacant
 12. Bryans, Edwd., builder

SUSAN STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Anderson, Mrs.
 1a. Johnston, T., builder
   3. Roy, John
   5. Chambers, J. W., iron turner
   7. Close, Susan
   9. Coulter, John, rigger
 11. Chittenden, A., joiner
..........Duke Street intersects
 13. Patterson, Samuel
 15. McCartney, Isabella
 17. Semple, J. R., sailor
 19. Smith, Saml., clerk
 21. Williamson, A., waiter
 23. Uprichard, Jos., plater
 25. Patton, Wm., baker
 27. Porter, Fanny
 29. Dickson, Geo., driller
 31. Kerr, T., boiler maker
 33. McCurdy, J., carpenter
 35. Biggars, S. W., labourer
 37. Robinson, Geo., engineer
 39. Wynne, F., engine driver
 41. Boyd, W., engine driver
 43. Wishart, Robt., rivetter
 45. McCrudden, R., labourer
 47. Scott, A., labourer
 49. McDougal, J., engineer
 51. McLean, J., carpenter
 53. Ennis, Jas. R., fitter
 55. Wilson, Walter
 57. Wilson, Thos., plumber
       Westbourne National Schools - John McLelland, principal; res., 98 Castlereagh Street; infant's school - Sarah Johnston, principal
                            __________

..........Thistle Street intersects
   4. Calderbank, W., carpenter
   6. Roberts, Richard, boiler maker; sec. of Boilermakers' Society
   8. Thom, J., boiler maker
 10. Haddock, J. W., tinsmith
 12. Boyd, T., labourer
 14. Gray, J., ship carpenter
 16. Hollard, J., blacksmith
 18. White, John, driller
 20. Patterson, W., rivetter
 22. Meldrew, David
 24. Say, Alex., engineer
 26. Adams, John, plater
 28. Benson, Thos., engineer
 30. Dykes, G., boiler maker
 32. McNichol, John, rivetter
 34, McHarry, B., labourer
 36. Balfour, Peter, fitter
 38. Bennett, Chas., engineer

SUSSEX PLACE
Joy Street to Alfred Street

   1. St. Joseph's Convent Of Mercy, Sister Mother Genevieve McQuillan, Superioress
       St. Joseph's Convent Select School
       St. Malachy's Convent National School - Sisters of Mercy, principals
..........Rathbone Street intersects
   5. Stores
                            __________

   2. Savage, H. & A., grocers and spirit dealers
   4. Magee, Miss
   6. McAlinden, J., horse dealer
   8. Harvey, William
 10. Thompson, Wm., clerk
 12. Kelly, Mrs.
 14. Osborne, John
 16. McAleenan, Mrs.
 18. Morrison, John

SUSSEX STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Watt, E., spirit store
   3. Purdy, J., moulder
   5. Brunswick Hall
   7. Vacant
   9. Corry, Saml., sailor
 11. Maginnis, L., mechanic
 13. White, Agnes
 15. Gray, A., rivetter
17, 19. Kinney, John, spirit grocer
..........Cross Street intersects
 21. Patterson, Mrs.
 23. Barclay, W., labourer
 25. Harrison, S., labourer
 27. McGehin, John, labourer
 29. Moore, Mary
 31. Keeves, Mrs.
 33. Thomas, William
 35. Kilpatrick, H., dealer
 37. McIlvenny, Miss
 39. Duncan, E. J., carter
 41. Duncan, John, labourer|
 43. Fry, Margaret
 45. Doran, Wm., labourer
 47. McManus, E., labourer
 49. Cunningham, Annie, char woman
 51. White, Benj., carter
 53. Biggerstaff, T., flax dresser
 55. Brown, Mrs.
 57. Stewart, Jas., shoe maker
 59. McKay, John, cooper
..........Dale Street intersects
 61. Cameron, H., grocer
 63. McConville, J., labourer
 65. McConville, Margaret
 67. Madden, Jane
 69. Smith, Eliza
 71. Ewing, Jas., labourer
 73. Stewart, Mary Ann
 75. Brunton, Patk., rigger
 77. Graham, Jas., labourer
 79. Gourley, Ann
 81. Archer, W. E., labourer
 83. Burton, J., gas fitter
 85. Mulgrew, Jos., labourer
 87. O'Rorke, Mrs.
 89. McCristal, Mrs.
 91. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 93. O'Hara, Robert, plater
 95. McVeigh, Peter, labourer
 97. Cullin, John, fireman
 99. Langtry, Geo., dealer
101. McIlroy, Patk., grocer
103. Kilpatrick, S. & J., spirit store

SWIFT STREET
off Moore Street to Mount Street

 11. Milligan, T., gate keeper
 13. Dornan, John, labourer
 15. Dornan, Wm., labourer
 17. Wilson, Robt., butcher
 19. Swan, D., driller
 21. Robinson, Mrs.
 23. Hamilton, Jas., carter
 25. McGougan, Mrs.
 27. Lavery, T., shoe maker
 29. Anderson, H., labourer
 31. Kee, Thos., engineer
 33. Nelson, Alex., labourer
..........Victor Street intersects
 35. King, David, labourer
 37. McDowell, William
 39. Hunter, John, baker
 41. McCaughey, D., labourer
 43. Lewis, James, sailor
 45. Pollock, Moses, carter
 47. Parker, John, labourer
 49. Willis, Wm., labourer
..........Glenwherry Street intersects
 51. Porter, W., shoe maker
 53. Mercer, George
 55. Hill, Robt. J., tailor
 57. Auld, Jos., labourer
 59. Scott, Thos., labourer
 61. Beedam, H., salesman
 63. Johnston, Jos., labourer
 65. Hoey, Thos., labourer
                            __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Killar, R., labourer
   6. Nicholl, Mary
   8. Hanna, Saml., labourer
 10. Smith, Michael, labourer
 12. McHenry, John, labourer
 14. Robinson, Thos., moulder
 16. Bonner, J., watchman
 18. Roy, Jas., labourer
 20. Roy, Wm., moulder
 22. Ewart, Thos., labourer
 24. Glover, H., labourer
..........Woodstock Place intersects
 26. Kelly, Mrs.
 28. Vincent
 32. Devlin, Jas., labourer
 34. Hamilton, J., carpenter
 36. Craig, Saml., labourer
 38. Boyle, John, labourer
 40. McCully, Robert, carter
 42. Abbott, R., reel maker
 44. Williamson, Mrs.
 46. Clark, John, labourer
 48. McCormick, Mrs.
 50. Halliday, James, baker
 52. Smyth, Stuart
 54. Canning, Jas., van driver
 56. Vacant
 58. Parkinson, J., cellar man
 60. Reynolds, John, carter
 62. Greer, Alex., mason
 64. Harrison, J., labourer
 66. Maguire, T. J., French polisher

SYDENHAM ROAD
off Queen's Quay

       Barkley, W. M., & Sons, coal depot
       Robinson, J., & Sons, Ulster granite, marble, and stone works, ironmongers, monumental sculptors, builders and contractors, and paving contractors
       Duff, Wm., & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
                           __________

       Side entrance
       McMullan, Thos., & Co., stores and stables
       Ireland, J., caretaker

SYRINGA STREET
Duncairn Gardens and Upper Mervue Street

   1. Donnelly, Rose, dress maker
   3. O'Neill, Eliza
   5. McMaster, Sarah
   7. Barnes, John, carpenter
   9. Irvine, J., night watchman
 11. Erwin, Hugh, carpenter
 13. Gaw, Elizabeth
 15. Vokes, Mrs., ladies' nurse
 17. McCrum, R., brick layer
 19. Murray, R., assistant librarian
 21. Thompson, J., brass founder
 23. McGiffen, James, traveller
 25. Cull, J., spirit grocer and carpenter
                           __________

   2. Johnson, Susan
   4. Bradley, Patk., labourer
   6. Hatch, Geo. T., R.I.C.
   8. Lorne, Wm., brush maker
 10. Agnew. Allen, painter
 12. McKeever, P., telegraphist
 14. Sampson, Hugh, sailor
 16. Brown, Robert, joiner
 18. Quinn, H., school master
 20. Jenkins, R., naval pensioner

ST

ST. ANDREW'S SQUARE EAST
off Hope Street

   1. Lunn, Robert, painter
   3. Whaley, Ross, mechanic
   5. Walker, Mrs.
   7. Robinson, M., reed maker
   9. King, Wm., sexton Street Andrew's Church
 11. Sharp, Miss
 13. Finlay, Thos., van driver
 15. Devlin, J., railway porter
 17. Crooks, Wm., mechanic
 19. McComb, Mrs.
 21. Thompson, Wm., engine driver
 23. Gilbert, Jas., carpenter
 25. Sharkey, J., shoe maker
 27. Close, Mrs.
 29. Saddler, Henry, labourer
 31. Dolan, John, labourer
                             __________

   2. Smith, H., car owner
   4. McConnell, Wm., packer
   6. Beattie, Mrs.

ST. ANDREW'S SQUARE NORTH

   1. Whiteside, John, van driver
   3. Smiley, Wm., stone cutter
   5. Faulkner, Jos., van driver
   7. Johnston, John, tenter
   9. Magill, James, sawyer
 11. Johnston, F., car owner
 13. Hannington, Mrs.
 15. Patterson, I., railway porter
 17. Johnston, D., car owner
 19. Williamson, D., beam setter
 21. McGee, John, flax dresser
                           __________

   2. Carlisle, Wm., carpenter
   4. Briers, Wm., coalman

ST. ANDREW'S SQUARE WEST

   2. Side door
   4. Harrison, John, mechanic
   6. Willis, Alex., attendant in baths
   8. Carter, Wm., rougher
 10. Prentice, John, carpenter
 12. Holmes, John, store keeper

ST. ANN'S BUILDINGS
off North Street

       Belfast Wallpaper Company, wholesale paper hanging warehouse

ST. JAMES' STREET
from Duncairn Street

   1. Mallet, Mrs.
   3. O'Boyle, J. D., traveller
   5. Henney, J. K., upholsterer
   7. Wylie, Mrs.
   9. Birch, Samuel, draper
 11. Cunningham, T., bookkeeper
 13. Webster, John, salesman
 15. Jacobs, Mrs.
 17. Owens, J., photographer
 19. Crawford, H., assistant clerk of peace
                             __________

   2. Alexander, the Misses
   4. Reid, Mrs.
   6. Moles, J., solicitor's manager
   8. Aickin, Robert, printer
 10. McDonald, C., stereotyper (Macdonald, C., stereotyper in 1890)
 12. Saunders, Mrs.

ST. JUDE'S AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

       St. Jude's Rectory - Rev. W. H. Davis, M.A., incumbent of St. Jude's Church of Ireland
                               Bredaville
   1. Elliott, T., teacher
   2. Walker, W. H., commercial traveller
                           St. Jude's Terrace
   1. Woodburn, Geo., foreign traveller
   2. Wadsworth, A. R., commercial traveller
   3. Wadsworth, Caroline
   4. Hunter, J., manufacturer
   5. Starritt, Seth
6, 7, 8. In course of erection
                            Floretta Villas
   1. Downing, Mrs.
   2. Dunlop, J., tea broker
   3. McMurray, Mrs.

ST. LEONARD'S STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. M'Tier, S., carpenter
   3. Hewitt, Jas., labourer
   5. McBurney, Margaret
   7. Kilpatrick, A., labourer
   9. Bailey, Wm., labourer
 11. McDowell, A., caulker
 13. Thompson, Thos., driller
 15. Hedley, H., labourer
 17. Crilly, Mary
 19. Johnson, J., labourer
 21. Meldrum, W., labourer
                              __________

   2. Lavery, John, caulker
   4. Beck, W. J., carter
   6. Quigley, W., labourer
   8. Spence, J., rivetter
 10. Johnson, J., labourer
 12. McGreevy, Wm., baker
 14. Pepper, Wm., labourer
 16. Semple, H., labourer
 18. Murphy, S., labourer
 20. Smyth, Geo., rivetter

ST. MARY'S STREET
off Danube Street

   2. Shearer, Margaret
   4. Kirkwood, J., engine fitter
   6. Brown, Hannah
   8. Bailey, J., labourer
 10. Campbell, Mary
 12. Gillespie, A., labourer
 14. Furgrove, J., labourer
 16. Tate, Thomas, insurance agent

ST. PANCRAS STREET
Memel Street to Cross Street

   1. Verner, A., labourer
   3. Jackson, W., labourer
   5. McGuire, John, sailor
   7. Spain, John, labourer
   9. Johnston, J., labourer
 11. Clegg, Robt., sailor
 13. Dougherty, W., rivetter
15, 17. Vacant
..........St. Sebastian Street intersects
 19. Burns, P., labourer
21, 31. Vacant
 33. Turner, P., labourer
 35. Hunter, John, labourer
 37. Kerr, Peter, dealer
                             __________

   2. Coleman, J., labourer
   4. Semple, R., labourer
   6. Keys, Wm., labourer
   8. Nelson, H., brick layer
 10. Mulhern, J., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Gormly, Thos., clerk
 16. Lemon, J., cattle dealer
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Hanna, J., labourer
 24. Vacant
 26. Smith, Wm., labourer
 28. McClurg, Wm., labourer
 30. McMullan, H., labourer
 32. Cochrane, John, labourer
 34. Lee, Thos., labourer
 36. McComb, W. J., labourer
 38. O'Neill, Mrs., grocer
 40. Martin, Wm., labourer
 42. Curran, Wm., labourer
 44. Jackson, W., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. Brown, Hugh, dealer
 50. McCleve, J., labourer
 52. McGonigal, J., labourer

ST. PAUL'S STREET
York Street to Abbey Street West

   1. McVeigh, M., blacksmith
   2. Bracegirdle, Jane
   3. McCance, W., engineer
   4. McQuaig, Duncan
   5. Pink, J., brick layer
   6. Foster, Thos., foreman
   7. McCreave, R., com. agent
   8. Fulton, J., shipwright
   9. McRoberts, Elizabeth
 10. McCann, Henry, cutter
 11. Scott, Mrs.
 12. Singleton, Wm., porter
 13. McCormick, J., ship carpenter

ST. SEBASTIAN STREET
off Memel Street

   1. McMurray, Mrs.
   3. McIntyre, A., rivetter
   5. McGlaughlin, J., labourer
   7. Connery, J., labourer
   9. Wilson, J., boiler maker
 11. Davidson, W., rivetter
13, 15. Vacant
                            __________

   2. Boyle, James, labourer
   4. Beatty, T. H., plasterer
   6. Hamilton, W., labourer
   8. Garrity, J., whitesmith
 10. Vacant
 12. Wilson, Wm., labourer
 14. Jackson, W., labourer
 16. Vacant