LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

O   O'   P   Q

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

OAK STREET
Donegall Pass to Elm Street

   2. Marshall, Jane
   4. Jenkins, M. J., publican
       McQuiston National Schools - Principal, John D. McDowell, B.A., F.E.S.S., Residence, 9 Dunluce Street

OBAN STREET
Gaffikin Street to Napier Street

   2. McKee, Adam, strapper
   4. McConnell, A., labourer
   6. Allen, James, strapper
   8. Nicholl, Eliza
 10. Gowdy, H., coachman

OCEANIC AVENUE
Antrim Road to Limestone Road

2, 4. Cheetham, Mrs., spirit grocer
   6. Dunwoody, T., traveller
 10. McCormick, Mrs.
 12. Duggan, P., wine merchant
 14. Johnston, Mrs.
 16. McMurtry, Wm., teacher
 18. O'Neill, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, A., builder
 22. Cockcroft, J., wholesale clothes agent
 24. Martin, Jno. McC., shipping agent
 26. Halliday, Miss, The Studio
 28. Campbell, Mrs.
 30. Fitzsimmons, W., commission agent
 32. Kerr, Wm., publican
 34. Heany, Wm., manager of linen department Gribben Brothers
..........Pacific Avenue intersects
..........Lothair Avenue intersects

ODESSA STREET
Linden Street to Waterford Street

       Vacant ground
 20. Kane, Jas., labourer
 22. Hayes, Jno., labourer
 24. McAnulty, Mrs.
 26. Robinson, James
       Ross & Co., Wm., flax and tow spinners, Clonard Mill

OLD CORN EXCHANGE BUILDINGS
SEE 1 to 9 Victoria Street

OLDPARK AVENUE
off Oldpark Road

   1. Boyle, M., dairy keeper
   3. Porter, Jas., gardener
   5. Lyttle, Alex., insurance agent
   7. Duncan, Robt., insurance agent
   9. Martin, Henry, draper (Hartin in 1890)
 11. Thompson, Mrs.
..........Oldpark Place intersects
                              Geneva Terrace
 13. Loughran, R., yarn dresser
 15. Howell, H., tailor
 17. Adair, A. H., tenter
 19. Manifold, Wm., baker
 21. McIlroy, Jas., tenter
 23. McKnight, John, clerk
 25. Smith, Alex., pensioner
..........Arbour Street intersects
 27. Smith, T., boot maker
 29. Alcorn, Geo., traveller
 31. Fergus, John, printer
 33. Esdale, D., bread server
 35. McMordie, A., warehouseman
 37. White, W. B., artist
 39. Murray, T. J., clerk
 41. Wilson, Robt., engineer
 43. Allen, W. J., clerk
 45. Agnew, Edwin, assistant manager
 47. Morrow, Thos., builder
 49. Gray, J., colour mixer
 51. Bateman, T., boot cutter
                                __________

   2. Fitzgerald, Jas., painter
   4. Gault, John
   6. Grant, Duncan, printer
   8. Robinson, J., labourer
 10. Reilly, T., flax dresser
 12. Bowman, D., labourer
 14. Beaton, Jas., gardener
 16. Hunter, Jno., labourer
 18. Johnstone, Mrs.
 20. Foy, W., damask mounter
 22. Johnstone, Mrs.
 24. McDonnell, Wm., tailor
 26. Kerr, John, salesman
 28. Hanrahan, J. J., Excise officer
 30. Wynne, N., merchant tailor
 32. Girvan, A., pawn broker
 34. Hurst, Jos., commission agent
 36. Hughes, Mrs.
 38. Kennedy, J., bookkeeper
 40. Wylie, J., litho. printer
                             Inverness Terrace
120. McKellor, J., surveyor Board of Trade
122. Frew, James, clerk
124. Spence, A., school teacher
126. McMeekin, J., commercial traveller (McMeechan, J., commission agent in 1890)
128. Reay, Isaac, clerk
130. Wood, John, draper
132. Adams, S., commercial traveller
134. Gough, Saml., conducting clerk
136. Smith, W., school teacher
138. McCormick, W. J., professor, St. Malachy's Col.

OLDPARK PLACE
off Oldpark Avenue

   1. Magenniss, R. J., joiner
   3. Ash, J., block printer
   5. Livingstone, J., seaman
   7. Johnston, Wm., hackle setter
   9. Rainey, R., labourer
 11. Simpson, Robert, tenter
 13. Walker, Thos., winding master
 15. Christie, John, joiner
 17. Crossey, Wm., strapper
 19. Graham, Jno., gateman
                                __________

   2. Johnston, A., block printer
   4. Clarke, E. J., preparing master
   6. Hamilton, A., labourer
   8. Carson, Mrs.
 10. O'Hara. Jas., labourer
 12. Walker, E., labourer
 14. McKinstry, N., traveller
 16. Henderson, N., insurance agent
 18. Birch, James, tenter
 20. Ferris, E. J., harbour constable
 22. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 24. O'Hare, John, labourer

OLDPARK ROAD
Crumlin Road to Ballysillan Road

                          [right hand side]
   1. Williams, Wm., butcher
   3. Oldpark Road Post Office
   5. Ginger, John, commercial traveller
   7. Houston, George, butcher
7. Blair, Wm., draper
   9. Allen, James, chemist
 11. Morrow, Robert, grocer
..........Foyle Street intersects
 13. Thompson, J. N., baker
 15. Munce, James, butcher
 17. Wiseman, W. H., boot maker
 19. Finlay, Elizabeth, draper
.........Bann Street intersects
 21. Bruce, J., spirit grocer
23, 25. McKeown, Alexander, stationer
.........Shannon Street intersects
 27. Carr, M., pawn broker
 29. Ireland, J., confectioner
 31. Strong, R., boot maker
..........Suir Street intersects
 33. Robinson, D., & Son, grocers
                                  Mount Nebo
 45. Vacant
 47. Fell, Mrs.
 49. Quinn, Thos., carpenter
 51. Ashworth, Rev. Alex.
                                  Park Lodge
       Dobbin, William, of W. Dobbin & Co. Ltd.
                                   Rowellan
       Dougall, Wm. J., bookkeeper
                             Benwell Terrace
 61. Moylan, Matthew, Excise officer
 63. Hull, George, builder
 65. McKay, Wm., auctioneer
 67. Elcoate, Wm., Inland Revenue officer
 69. Hill, Margaret
 71. Lee, J. N., school teacher
 73. Harbinson, Mrs., confectioner
 75. Campbell, James, grocer
..........Beechpark Street intersects
                           Beechpark Terrace
 77. Campbell, J., linen lapper
 79. Smith, Francis, tailor
 81. Mitchell, Robert, tenter
 83. Brown, J., linen lapper
 85. Decourcey, O., clerk
 87. Wallace, Thos., commission agent
 89. Mayers, Mrs. (Mairs, Mrs. in 1890)
 91. Bell, J., bread server
 93. Tilley, E., rent agent
 95. Tate, Jonathan, clerk
 97. Brown, George, printer
 99. Hamilton, Samuel, coal
101. Calvert, Mrs.
103. McCoskey, Sarah
105. Armstrong, Ben., print cutter
107. Hamilton, J., yarn dresser
109. Service, J., publican
..........Oldpark Street intersects
                     Mount View Buildings
   1. Ewing, S., carpenter and builder
   2. Vacant
   3. Nixon, Alex., clerk
   4. McMurray, Robt., commercial traveller
   5. Kennedy, M. H., cashier
   6. Mitchell, Mrs.
   7. Robinson, G., & Co., drapers
   8. Russell, Wm., grocer
..........Ballymoney Street intersects
                          Dunmore Terrace
   1. Haughey, Andw., jeweller
   2. Cruden, R. L., clerk
   3. Collins, Fras., plumber
   4. Clarke, W. J., tailor
   5. Quinn, C., dress maker
   6. Kelly, Mrs.
..........Ballymena Street intersects
                        Gold Creek Terrace
   1. Johnstone, Mrs.
   2. Creighton, J., traveller
   3. Montgomery, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   5. Swindle, Thos., manager
..........Ballycastle Street intersects
                          Finniston Terrace
   1. Ditty, W. H., merchant
   2. McMullan, R., preparing master
   3. Mooney, Honora, matron
   4. Adams, J. E., compositor
   5. Birch, Thos., tenter
   6. Smith, Wm., winding master
..........Ballynure Street intersects
                                 Park View
   1. Thompson, S., carpenter
   2. Harris, W., reeling master
   3. Patterson, Jas., tenter
   4. Blaney, M., dress maker
   5. Bryers, Wm., mechanic
..........Ballyclare Street intersects
                               Olive Terrace
 1a. McRoberts, J., baker
   1. Campbell, T. J., overseer
   2. Palmer, S., storeman (Balmer, Samuel in 1890)
   3. Timney, John, plumber
   4. Steenson, William, tenter
   5. Campbell, Mrs.
   6. Fowler, Robt., mechanic
   7. McClaverty, C., boot maker
   8. Crawford, J., brush maker
   9. Spiers, John, weaver
 10. Gourlay, Mary
..........Oldpark Avenue intersects
                                Como Terrace
   1. Reid, James, tobacconist and confectioner
   2. Ewing, S., block printer
   3. Cameron, W., warehouseman
   4. Reed, William, traveller
   5. Purvis, Jas., plasterer
   6. Arbucle, James, carter (Arbuckle?)
   7. O'Neill, Catherine
   8. Drummond, J., boot maker
   9. Callan, John, joiner
 10. McConnell, John, block printer
 11. Baird, A., gate keeper
 12. Vacant
       Finniston National Schools - Douglas Martin, principal
                                __________

                              [left hand side]
                             Oldpark Crescent
 22. McDowell, R. W., mill manager
 24. Lewis, Abraham, factory manager
 26. McClung, J., linen merchant
 28. Gray, W., mill manager
 30. Wilson, Fred., of Glenwood Flour Mills
 32. McCausland, M. R., mill furnisher and flax merchant
..........Benwell Street intersects
                             Oldpark Cottage
 38. Williamson, John, machinery dealer and flax merchant
 40. Martin, R., pawn broker
..........Byron Street intersects
                              Oldpark Terrace
 42. Toner, J. & M., publicans
 44. Davis, R. H., draper
 46. Coates, Richard, foreman bleacher
 48. Vacant
       Beechpark National Schools - R. McConnell, principal
 54. McClure, J., brick layer
 56. Shaw, John, commercial traveller
58, 60. O'Keeny, John, spirit merchant
..........Hillview Street intersects
                                Vernant Lodge
       Stevenson, J. V., district inspector R.I.C.
..........Louisa Street intersects
                                   Rushfield
 90. McCann, Mrs.
 92. McAdam, J., manufacturer
 94. Bell, W. M., mechanical draughtsman
 96. Smith, Thos., clerk
 98. Hunter, Horatio, builder
100. McKillen, Wm., engineer
102. Savage, Mrs.
104. Bulger, Wm., plasterer
106. Frew, A., grocer
..........Glenview Street intersects
        The Sacred Heart Church - Rev. Bernard Faloona
..........Parkview Street intersects
                             Mayfore Cottages
122. Storey, Mrs.
124. McMeekin, J., labourer
126. Dowdell, Mrs.
128. Faloon, Hugh, commercial traveller
130. Casey, Francis
132. Finlay, Anna
..........Mayfair Street intersects
                                 Ruby Terrace
134. Jennings, J., boot maker
136. Donaghy, Jno., labourer
138. Vincent, Ed., labourer
140. Whittington, Mrs.
142. Cogie, Margaret
144. Maguire, Letitia
..........Gracehill Street intersects
166. Murphy, H., spirit grocer
168. Quee, S., butcher
170. Thompson, J., caulker
172. Richmond, J., labourer
174. Armstrong, John, spirit merchant
..........Ardelia Street intersects (Ardilea in 1890)
                                  Cave View
176. McKee, J. A., grocer
178. Best, G., hairdresser
180. Pointer, Jas., labourer
182. Wynne, R., compositor
184. Goudie, R., block printer
186. Glenn, Wm., carter
188. Vacant
190. McKee, Stephen, overseer
192. McCloskey, Jas., clerk
194. Montgomery, Thos., flax buyer and Finniston Post Office
196, 198. Caldwell, Robert, carpenter and builder
198. Lawder, A., linen lapper
200. Robinson, J., carter

OLDPARK STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Kelly, M., Custom House officer
   3. Carlisle, W. H., painter
   5. Leech, R. J., teacher
   7. Lynas, Jas., painter
   9. Hall, W., bleacher
 11. Fleming, Robert, commission agent
 13. Stephens, Joseph, grocer and draper
                                 __________

   2. Dalzell, S., labourer
   4. McWilliams, Jos., artist
   6. McCready, Jno., draper
   8. Magee, P. J., clerk
 10. Rolleston, J., butcher

OLIVE STREET
Shankill Road to Enfield Street

   2. Montgomery, John, assurance agent
   4. Martin, Joseph, fireman
   6. Irvine, James, labourer
   8. Campbell, Wm., baker
 10. Hamilton, H. A., engine fitter
 12. McAlpine, D., engine fitter
 14. Palmer, Mary
 16. Gardner, M., damask tenter
 18. Campbell, T., boot maker
 20. Carson, Wm., iron moulder

OMAR STREET
off Falls Road

   1. Henry, J., publican; side door
   3. George, Samuel
   5. McCallen, Wm. J.
   7. Vacant
 11. Gallagher, Jno., grocer
   2. Crilly, John, stationer; side entrance
   4. Taylor, Thos., flax dresser
   6. Tomlinson, Miss
   8. Murphy, Jno., labourer
 10. Finlay, Wm., brick layer
 12. Sharkey, J., flax dresser
 14. McArdle, H., flax dresser
 16. O'Neill, Wm., fitter
 18. Smith, John, flax dresser
 20. Begley, Terence, labourer
 22. Magill, Mrs.
 24. McCann. Owen, rougher
 26. Ferran, Mrs.

ORCHARD STREET
Canning Street to Bentinck Street

   1. Ashcroft, R., shipwright
   3. McKelvey, Neill, rivetter
   5. Wallace, Alexander
   7. Briers, J., boiler maker
   9. Wallace, W., coach painter
 11. Creighton, Robt., plater
 13. Stewart, Jas., carpenter
 15. Nesbitt, Thos., labourer
                                 __________

   2. Bell, Edmond, painter
   4. Briggs, Wm., blacksmith
   6. Neill, J., guard N.C.R.

ORMEAU AVENUE
Cromac Street to Bedford Street

1, 3. Hume, R., shirt manufacturer
   5. Price, Wm., butcher
   7. Beattie, T. J., tailor
..........Joy Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Alfred Street intersects
..........Adelaide Street intersects
       McBride & Williams, Cotton Handkerchief Manufacturers
       Murphy & Stevenson Ltd., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers
..........Linenhall Street intersects
       Jones Bros. & Co., of Manchester, cotton and handkerchief manufacturers
       Roberts, W. S., tea and coffee stand keeper
                                  __________

   2. Graham, James, M.D.
   4. Gray, William
6, 8. Horn, Wm., tobacconist and stationer
       Vacant ground
..........Charlotte Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Apsley Street intersects
       Ormeau Avenue Public Baths - David McCreedy, superintendent
..........Maryville Street intersects
       Morton & Co., Bottlers
       Irvine, James, stoneworks
       McMillan, Thomas, Builder and Contractor
       Jones Brothers, Packing Case Makers, Carpenters and Joiners
       James, Cronne, Ormeau handkerchief works

ORMEAU ROAD
Ormeau Avenue to Annadale

                           [right hand side]
 1a. Graham, J., M.D.
 1b. Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Warehouse
..........Bankmore Street intersects
    1. Higginson, T., publican
    3. Alexander, A., plumber gasfitter and bell hanger
    5. McDowell, T., furniture broker
    7. Sykes, John, butcher
9, 11. Bowman & Co., grocers and provision merchants
  13. Low, Joseph, baby linen draper
 15. McDowell, T., tobacconist and confectioner
..........Lindsay Street intersects
  17. Scott, Mrs. M., pawn broker
  19. Old Still Spirit Store
  21. Limna, J., fruiterer and fish merchant
  23. Tweed, J., grocer
                            The Ulster House
  25. O'Leary, Mrs., family grocer
.........Howard Street South intersects
                               Ormeau Arms
27, 29. Gibson, W. J., publican
  31. Windrim, R., music teacher
  33. Wilson, A., carter
  35. Gracey, Wm., fitter
  37. Hall, S., general dealer
  39. Stafford, T., tobacconist and stationer
  41. Ferguson, R., boot maker
43a, 43. Sheridan, P., butcher
..........Donegall Pass intersects
                            Ormeau Terrace
  45. Ormeau Medical Hall - Corry & Co., Apothecaries & Chemists
  47. Bailie, H. W., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., Ed.; L.F.P.S., Glasgow
  49. McKenna, S., spirit grocer
  51. Moore, Frank, teacher
  53. Prentice, John, teacher
  55. Miller, J., painter & decorator
  57. Lynch, William, tailor
  59. Haffern, William, & Co., laundry
  61. Doyle, Miss M., dress and mantle maker
  63. Dinsmore, H., weigh master
  65. Lake, Annie
  67. Kirk, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
  69. Sloan, Jane
  71. Lennon Bros., fruit merchants
..........Ormeau Street intersects
  73. Hanna, Miss E.
  75. Simms, Miss S.
  77. Bell, A., commission merchant
  79. Camlin, Thomas W.
  81. Robinson, John, grocer
  83. Dunn, Robert, railway agent
        Dunn, W. A., M.D.
..........Havelock Street intersects
        Ormeau Road Methodist Church - Rev. James Harpur, minister; Jas. Hanna, sexton
        Ormeau Road National Schools - Henry E. Carter, principal; Miss Morrow, principal, infant school
........McClure Street intersects
                             Cooke Terrace
    1. Smyth, Thos., grocer and provision curer
    2. Browne, J. H., managing law clerk
    3. Hogg, T. S., B.A., L.R.C.S., physician and surgeon
    4. Abernethy, David, draper
    5. Bradford, Mrs. J.
    6. Leighton, Samuel, manager
                            Carvill's Terrace
    1. Carvill, William
    2. McLean, Annie
    3. Gaukrodger, George H., agent Fleetwood Steamship Company
    4. Taylor, Dr. James, M.B.
    5. Wheelhouse, John A.
129. McIlwrath, Hugh, hosier & outfitter
131. Maguire, Jas., publican
........Essex Street intersects
133. Toner, Henry, publican
135. Loughrans, Mrs., hem stitching and drapery warehouse (Loughans in 1890)
137. Wright, James, butcher
        Glenfield place Post Office
139. Rodgers, H., grocer
                             Glenfield Place
141. Corry, T. C. S., M.D., L.R.C.P., Edinburgh; M.R.C.S., Eng.; L.A.H., Dublin
143. Vacant
145. Scott, Dr. F. W. R.
147. McCullough, Henry J., commission agent
149. Ball, H., Methodist minister
151. Firth, J., coach builder
153. Hudson, Henry, agent
155. Greer, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
                            Liscard Terrace
    1. Graham, James, M.D.
    2. Crawford, R., handkerchief and apron manufacturer
    3. Taylor, J. W., M.D.
    4. Smyth, Janet, traveller
                                Ormeauville
    1. Magee, Wm., builder
    "  Moffet, Wm., traveller
..........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
                         Cromac Park Terrace
    1. Baird, R. H. H., J.P., of "Evening Telegraph"
    2. Baird, Mrs.
    3. Vivash, Wm., photographer
    4. Broomfield, S. J., clerk
    5. Shaw, Patrick, engraver
    6. Watters, T. S., commercial traveller
    7. Watson, W. G., draper
        Martin, H. & J., Ltd., contractors, builders, brick manufacturers and Quarry owners
..........Rugby Avenue intersects
                           Cambridge Terrace
    1. Boyd, Charles, proprietor Lagan Building Works, Builder and Contractor
    2. Gilmore, Owen
    3. Phillips, J. J.
                                Hampton House
        Cobain, T. (DeCobain, Edward S. W., M.P., for East Belfast in 1890)
                                 Penrose Villa
        Wilson, W. M., of Wilson & Strain
        Ormeau Bridge
                             Hatfield Terrace
    1. Forsythe, James
    2. Sloan, W., commercial traveller
    3. Braithwaite & McCann, grocers and wine merchants
..........Hatfield Street intersects
        Magowan, Henry, confectioner and fruiterer
                                     St. Clair
        Henderson, R., fish merchant
                                    Buncrana
    1. Clarke, Wm., bank teller
    2. McCance, W., merchant tailor
    3. Wallace, J., bank official
    4. Gibson, R., linen merchant
..........Ava Street intersects
        Ormeau Bakery, Family Grocery - Robert Wilson, proprietor; res., Ava House
                             Park View Terrace
   1. Palmer, J., posting establishment
   2. Ireland, Wm., draper
   3. McCulla, Mrs.
   4. McLean, R. C., bookkeeper
   5. Orr, James
   6. Vaughan, H. R., manager of brickworks
   7. Haslett, M., medical assistant
   8. McAndlis, T., accountant
   9. Shaw, S., foreman cutter
 10. Kennedy, Mrs.
 11. Marks, Wm., painter and decorator
109. Hughes, James
111. Aicken, W., book binder (Aiken in 1890)
113. Young, Rebecca
115. Jameson, Andw., tailors' cutter
117. Parkes, Thomas
119. Bloxsom, R., tobacconist
121. Steed, James, grocer
123. Graham, J. E., butcher
125. Kirwan, Wm., publican (Kirwin in 1890)
..........Deramore Avenue intersects
                              Haypark Terrace
   1. Cornwall, J., warehouseman
   2. Moore, John, buyer
   3. Adams, Mrs.
   4. Vacant
   5. McCausland, W. S., grocer and Ballynafeigh Post-office
..........Rushfield Avenue intersects
                            Beechpark Terrace
   1. Pinkerton, S., salesman
   2. Hoy, Mrs.
   3. Boomer, Mary
   4. McCullough, S., teacher
..........Haypark Avenue intersects
                              Sandon Terrace
   1. Steele, C., grocer
   2. Holden, J., sanitary officer
   3. Wiber, Mrs.
   4. Jenkins, J. J., Customs officer
   5. Meharg, J., evangelist
   6. Erskine, S. J., constable R.I.C.
   7. Watters, M., Customs officer
159. Patterson, F., fruiterer
161. Murdock, Thomas
163. Burgess, William, assistant inspector G.P.O.
                        Chesneyville Terrace
   1. Kynes, Thomas
   2. Davidson, J. R., M.D., surgeon
   3. Graham, J., commercial traveller
   4. McChesney, J., watch maker and jeweller
        Ballynafeigh Orange Hall - James Hunter, caretaker
        Ballynafeigh Young Men's Christian Association
191. Cockburn, James, draper
.........Haywood Avenue intersects
193. Marshall, Alex., & Co., grocers
195. Hunter, Mary, grocer
197. Coates, J., green grocer
        St. Jude's National School - James Cotter, principal
203. Shanks, Marcella
205. Ward, G., building inspector
207, 209. Buchanan, David, family grocer and wine merchant
..........Simpson Court intersects
211. Simpson, Hugh, cutler
213. Clarke, James, probate office
215. McCready, Wm., lithographer (McCreedy in 1890)
217. Carlisle, H., carpenter
219. Clarke, William, grocer
221. Kerr, James, grocer
223. McKavanagh, John, constable R.I.C. (Kavanagh in 1890)
225. King, Mrs.
227. Stewart, R., round timber dealer
..........Sunnyside Street intersects
229. Red Lion Inn - Braithwaite & McCann, proprietors
231. Ballynafeigh Police Barracks and Fire Alarm station - Wm. Seymour, sergeant in charge
                                Auburn Villas
    1. Murphy, S., of Murphy & Stevenson
    2. Moore, Samuel, provision merchant
..........Florenceville intersects
        Five new houses in course of erection
..........Rossmore Avenue intersects
                                Locust Lodge
        McCann, A., wine and spirit merchant
        Convent of the Good Shepherd - Rev. Mother Mahony, superioress
        Home of the Good Shepherd - Public laundry attached
..........Convent Avenue intersects
                                 __________

                               [left hand side]
2 to 106. Belfast Corporation Gas Works - James Stelfox, manager
        I. T. L. Coffee Stand - Miss M. Cherry, attendant
..........Peveril Street intersects
108. Brady, J., spirit grocer
.........Lavinia Street intersects
                                  Park Place
108. McGifford & Co., General Drapers
110. Bell, Thomas, grocer
112. Wilson, S., warehouseman
114. Sloan, Mrs.
116. Marshall, W., merchant
118. McKee, James M., M.D.
..........Cooke Street intersects
122. Vacant
124. Henderson, Wm., writing master
126. Best, Hugh, grocer
                             Ashley Terrace
    5. Ard, John, carrier
    4. Walker, Mrs.
    3. Moffat, Mrs.
    2. Coates, W. A., confectioner
    1. McCormick, Jos., butcher
..........Shaftesbury Avenue intersects
        North of Ireland Cricket Ground - W. Valentine, hon. sec.; Joseph Malins, caretaker
                            Hatfield Terrace
    1. Forsythe, J., jeweller
    2. Sloane, W., commercial traveller
    3. Braithwaite & McCann, family grocers and wine merchants
..........Hatfield Street intersects
                             Farnham Terrace
    1. McCurdy, John, builder and contractor
    2. Sinclair, J., warehouseman
    3. Johnston, Alex., coach builder
    4. Smith, Jos., merchant tailor
    5. Cooke, John, Magnet Tea House
..........Farnham Street intersects
144. Graham, J. E., butcher
..........Rutland Street intersects
                           Lesterville Terrace
    5. Russel, N., house and land agent
    3. Watson, Saml., draper
    1. Lester, R. J., family grocer
        Lagan Building Works - Charles Boyd, Builder and Contractor
        Ormeau Public Park - Dickson, T., park superintendent; Rea, John, park ranger
..........Park Parade intersects
        Cooke Centenary (Presbyterian) Church - Minister, Rev. J. McMillan; residence, South Parade
..........North Parade intersects
                                  Culloden
   1. Dunlop, Mrs.
   2. Millen, Mrs.
                                 Castle Cooke
   1. Tierney, J., warehouseman
   2. Lowry, James, draper
..........South Parade intersects
                               Albany Terrace
   1. Storey, W. L., M.D.
   2. Burrows, Mrs.
   3. Forde, James, grocer
   2. Henderson, Robert J., plumber and gasfitter
   4. Lynas, J., linen lapper
   6. Boyle, W. J., cooper
   8. Rea, T., con. R.I.C.
 10. McGladdrigan, D., boot and shoe maker (McGladrigan in 1890)
..........Somerset Street intersects
                           Mount View Terrace
 12. Cockburn, J., newspaper and stationer
 14. Teirnan, P., compositor (Tiernan in 1890)
 16. Hall, Mrs.
 18. McVeigh, David, tailor
 20. Gervis, George, joiner
 22. Maguire, J., publican
 24. Eagleson, Jos., sergeant R.I.C.
 26. Lemon, S., shoe maker
 28. Martin, Hugh, grocer
..........Parkmore Street intersects
 30. Jordan, A., labourer
 32. Crowe, Mary
 34. Banks, Mrs.
 36. Glover, Mrs.
 38. Woods, Jas., labourer
 40. Johnston, J., dairyman
       Ulster Cricket and Football Grounds - W. S. Dawson, hon. sec.; Alexander Richardson, caretaker
 66. McGlade, F., publican
 68. Farrell, T. J., teacher
       Ballynafeigh National School - T. J. Farrell, teacher
 70. Osborne, H., labourer
 72. Duff, William, sanitary inspector
 74. McMaster, Wm., carter
 76. McKeown, Mrs.
..........Raby Street intersects
 82. Black, Miss, publican
                                  Duneane
       Crymble, Matthew, music warehouseman
                              Titania Villas
   1. Jefferson, Edwd., brewer's agent
   2. Busby, G., pawn broker
                               Oberon Villas
   1. Thompson, Mrs.
   2. Crothers, H., commercial traveller
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
        St. Jude's Church of Ireland - incumbent, Rev. W. H. Davis
                                    Erindal
       Seeton, W. J., linen merchant
..........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
       Three new houses in course of erection
       Presbytery of Holy Rosary - Rev. Maurice Sheehan, Rev. Chas. McAuley
       Nazareth House - Home for Aged, Infirm, and Infantine Poor - Rev. Mother Mrs. H. O. Sullivan
        Public Weigh Bridge - John McMeekin, weigh master

ORMEAU STREET
off Ormeau Road

       Side door
   1. Moreland, T., brick layer
   3. Gateway
   5. Latimer, R., grocer
........Coyle Street intersects
   7. Corry, Charles, packer
   9. Davidson, Mrs. S.
 11. McLaughlin, Miss (McLachlan, James, clerk in 1890)
 13. Johnston, Robt., porter
 15. McKaig, Mrs.
 17. Averell, T., engine driver
 19. Lowry, T., coach builder
 21. Vacant
                               __________

   6. Stinson, Jno., labourer
   8. Moffat, Mrs.
..........Havelock Place intersects
 10. Perret, Giston, cafe
 12. Lewis, Samuel
 14. Gray, Mrs.
 16. Johnston, Miss
 18. Johnston, George, carpenter
 20. Maxwell, Mrs.
 22. Adair, Robert, mechanic
 24. Stoops, M., R.I.C. pensioner
 26. Hill, David, labourer
 28. Blain, James, fitter
 30. Maguire, Elizabeth
 32. Black, William, builder
 34. Bodel, W., litho. printer
 36. Dawson, H. G., packer
 38. Acheson, Wm., labourer
 40. Gibson, Robert, farmer
                             Cromac Cottages
 42. Adams, James, porter
 44. Pritchard, Jno., mechanic
 46. Croskerry, John, carrier
 48. Brannigan, R., labourer

ORMOND COURT
Off Ormond Street
seven small houses

ORMOND STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Beatty, Mary Ann
   5. Gilmore, P., flax dresser
   7. Lidester, G., file cutter (Lidster in 1890)
   9. Brown, Wm., horse shoer
 11. O'Neill, John, hackler
 13. McCluskey, Mrs.
 15. McKeown, Peter, slater
 17. O'Neill, P., hackler
 19. Downey, John, dealer
 21. Kearney, Jno., labourer
 23. Cairns, D., labourer (Kearns, Denis, labourer in 1890)
 25. Rice, James, labourer
 27. Rafferty, H., labourer
 29. McCormick, Mr.
 31. McKenna, Jas., carpenter
                                __________

   2. Taggart, Henry, labourer
   4. Kennedy, R., labourer
   6. Daly, M., labourer
   8. McCormick, T., labourer
 10. McAleese, John, fitter
 12. Conlon, Arthur, carter
 14. Bell, John, labourer
 16. McKenna, J., labourer
 18. Gribben, Wm., hackler

OSBORNE PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                              [right hand side]
                                Osborne Villa
       Philp, John W., manager goods dept. G.N.R.
                                Easton Villas
       Lytle, Robert S., clerk
       Smyth, John, coach builder
                                 Hollymount
       Leathem, G. D., tea merchant
                                   Sunnyside
       Coates, Wm., director Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd.
                                 Laurel Bank
       McCutcheon, J. B., solicitor
                                    Iveagh
       McKane, Mrs.
                                  Hazelbank
       Clarke, W. M., warehouseman
                                 __________

                                [left hand side]
                                 Eleanor Villas
       McCorry, R., com. agent
       Mavius, Chas., photographer
       New Methodist Church in course of erection
                                 Colwyn Villas
       Holland, William, linen merchant
       Simpson, Mrs.
                                 Hexham House
       Allen, Mrs.
                                     Oakleigh
       Brown, Frederick, clothier
                                        Inver
       McErvel, Edward, of J. & R. Young's
                                    Clonkeen
       Thompson, Robt. J., commercial traveller
                                    Fairview
       Ferrar, Wm. A., J.P., flax merchant
   2. Murphy, J. J., secretary Down, Connor, and Dromore Diocesan Society
                                 Osborne House
       Anderson, Alex., linen merchant

OSBORNE STREET
Lawther Street to Robina Street

   5. Patterson, Jno., sailor
   7. Moore, Miss
   9. McKee, John, dealer
 11. Patterson, R., labourer
 13. Stirling, Mrs.
 15. Chalmers, Mrs.
 17. McCrudden, J., van driver
 19. Blair, James, labourer
 21. Simpson, G., coal dealer
 23. Agnew, Geo., labourer
 25. McGaughan, D., labourer (McGahen, David in 1890)
 27. Craig, David, labourer
 29. Gaston, J., railway porter
 31. Mayne, Edw., labourer
 33. Perry, Robert, packing case maker
 35. Sutherland, Dan., tailor
 37. Harvey, Thomas, labourer
..........Lawther Place intersects
 39. McCabe, Patrick, labourer
 41. Humphreys, W., labourer
 43. Truesdale, W., labourer
 45. Martin, David, labourer
 47. Kerrigan, A., labourer (Kernaghan, Alex., book seller in 1890)
 49. Gallagher, Hugh, labourer
 51. Hull, Richd., labourer
 53. Magill, Jas., labourer
 55. McClenaghan, S., labourer
 57. McLoughlin, J., labourer
 59. Halligan, T., labourer
 61. Creighton, Daniel
63, 65. Nelson, J., carrier
 67. Moffett, W., railway guard
 69. Matterson, J., labourer
 71. Smith, J., butter merchant
                               __________

 24. Leeburn, W. J., pork cutter
 26. Haddock, T., watchman
 28. Smyth, James, coachman
 30. Kernaham, J., labourer (Kernahan in 1890)
 32. Wilkinson, W., iron dresser
 34. Elder, James, carter
 36. French, James, carter
 38. Neill, W. J., labourer
 40. Craig, R., railway porter
 42. McChesney, G., labourer
 44. Black, Wm., labourer
 46. Dawson, John, clerk
 48. McAvoy, Samuel
 50. Coates, W., foreman labourer
 52. Blain, A., pointsman
 54. McRobb, James, sailor
 56. Thompson, T., labourer
 58. McLenaghan, Wm. James
 60. Vacant
 62. Tully, John, labourer
 64. Williamson, T., foreman fitter
 66. Smith, Thomas, foreman pavior
 68. McCarrol, Robert, joiner
 70. Coucer, R., iron plainer
 72. Spence, W. R., engine driver
 74. Pratt, Miss

OSMAN STREET
Raglan Street to Servia Street

..........Balkan Street intersects
..........Plevna Street intersects
   7. Clerkin, P., spirit grocer
   9. Gateway
 11. Rafferty, H., labourer
..........Servia Street intersects
..........Varna Street intersects
 13. McLarnon, T., carpenter
 15. Thomas, Wm., labourer
 17. Thompson, Mrs.
 19. Hassan, Robert, carter
 21. Davey, Mrs.
 23. Gillen, Patk., labourer
 25. Boyle, Wm., labourer
 27. Dorrity, J., carpenter
 29. McDermott, Jas., grocer
                                __________

   2. O'Kane, J., shoe maker
   4. Skelly, John, labourer
   6. Rush, Frank, car driver
   8. Hamill, Mrs.
 10. Mooney, Innis, dealer
 12. Jervis, Thos., labourer
 14. O'Hanlon, Jno., hackler
 16. McLean, Rose Ann
 18. Gillen, Thos., labourer
 20. Burns, Chas., labourer
 22. McGahey, Patk., tailor
 24. Rafferty, Bridget, grocer

OSWALD STREET
Matilda Street to Bentham Street

   1. Duncan, Jos., labourer
   3. Isaacs, H., coach builder
   5. McInerney, J., labourer
   7. Rea, Mrs.
   9. Corry, Mrs.
 11. Bryans, Wm., labourer
 13. Witherow, F.
 15. Mathers, John, weaver
 17. Totton, Jas., labourer
 19. Dempsey, J., yarn dresser
 21. Murdock, A., tram driver
23, 25. Vacant
                                __________

   2. Cochrane, W. J., van driver
   4. McCracken, W., ornamentor
   6. Purple, Wm., labourer
   8. Sloan, M., tailor
 10. Mackey, Wm., fireman
..........Hilland Street intersects
 12. Campbell, H., confectioner
 14. Walker, Robert
 16. Colvin, Alex., butcher
 18. Kingsberry, A., blacksmith
 20. Erskine, S., labourer

OTTER STREET
off Witham Street

       New houses in course of erection
 13. Haney, Wm., rivetter
 15. Burns, T., boiler maker
 17. Agnew, R., preparing master
 19. Leonard, L., french polisher
 21. Irvine, Wm., driller
 23. McArthur, N., rivetter
 25. Dowie, D., saw maker
 27. Emmett, William, ship carpenter
 29. Hodgett, Jos., rivetter
 31. Bell, J., engine driver
                                  __________

   2. Holly, Jas., labourer
   4. Street, G., brass finisher
   6. Walker, W., coppersmith
   8. Lawson, Jno., iron turner
 10. Mair, J., boiler maker
 12. Baxter, W. H., boiler maker
 14. Stewart, V., ship carpenter
 16. Clarke, Wm., rivetter
 18. Watson, Saml., driller
 20. Rea, T., paper ruler
 22. Reaitt, J., boiler maker
24, 26. Neill, Robert, coal merchant
 28. Vacant
 30. Smith, James, rivetter
 32. Greenaway, J., brick layer
 34. Lucas, Saml., grocer
 36. Cox, James, rivetter

OUTRAM STREET
Off Havelock Place

   1. O'Rafferty, B., publican
   3. Hall door
   5. Garrett, Mrs.
   7. Marshall, Wm., labourer
   9. McBride, D., brick layer
 11. Carson, Chas., saddler
 13. Thompson, Wm., van man
 15. Curliss, James, plumber
 17. McKissack, James, carter (McKissick in 1890)
 19. Ogilvie, S., shoe maker
 21. Gould, Wm., baker
 23. McMinn, James, carter
 25. McBride, Mrs.
 27. Smyth, Wm., labourer
 29. Craig, D., carpenter
 31. Powers, Thos., baker
 33. McAdam, John, labourer
 35. Donaldson, R., labourer
 37. Campbell, Robert, printer
 39. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 41. Vacant
 43. Mullan, H., blacksmith
 45. McCafferty, James, cooper
 47. McIvor, J., gardener
 49. McCann, Thos., carter
                                 __________

   2. Thompson, A., labourer
   4. Higgins, Edward, labourer
   6. Carson, John, van man
   8. White, S., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Shals, Rose
 14. McKnight, Jas., carter
 16. McLoughlin, Jos., carter
 18. Massey, Agnes
 20. McMullin, Wm., sawyer
 22. McIlwaine, A., labourer
 24. Weatherhead, G., carpenter (Wetherhead in 1890)
 26. Topping, J., labourer
 28. Rainey, Mrs.
 30. Strange, Wm., labourer
 32. Glen, Adam, fireman
 34. McKinney, A., labourer
 36. Johnston, J., yardman
 38. Belshaw, T., labourer
 40. Johnston, J., labourer
 42. Johnston, G., stone cutter
 44. P???lwaite, W., labourer
 46. Conlon, Mrs.
 48. Lough, Alex., labourer
 50. Beattie, Jos., labourer

OXFORD STREET
Ann Street to East Bridge Street

       McManus, Charles, stabling
       St. Malachy's Christian Bros.' Schools - T. P. Ryan, principal
       New buildings
33, 35. Magennis, A., contractor, car and cab owner
       McManus, Chas., publican
..........Townhall Street intersects
       Fish Market
..........Chichester Street intersects
       Potato Market - Side entrance
..........May Street intersects
       Butter and Egg Market - Side entrance
       Coffee Stand - Proprietress, Sarah Smith
..........Lagan Bank intersects
       Great Northern Railway Gardens Station, Central Railway Branch - A. B. Mitchell, station master
       Cattle Market
       Fruit, Flowers and Vegetable Market, or May's Market
       McGahen, James, Fruit Salesman, Auctioneer, and Commission Merchant - Established 1872
       Marley, Stephen, fruit salesman and auctioneer
       Bates, George, fruiterer (Bales, George in 1890)
       Cooke, William, fruiterer
       Rollins, Thompson, potato merchant and fruiterer
       Flewitt, Richard, & Co., fruiterer
       Lennon, Bros., wholesale fruiterers and auctioneers
       Flax Market
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - Wilson, Mrs., Manageress
       Pork Market

O'

O'HAGGERTY'S COURT
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

O'HAGGERTY STREET
off Boundary Street

a few small houses

O'KANE'S LANE
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

       Gibson, James, spring van, cart, and waggon builder, horse shoer and general smithworks
                   a few small houses

O'NEILL STREET
Clonard Street to Linden Street

   1. Curran, Maria
   2. O'Neill, Miss
   3. Thompson, Mrs.
   4. Boyd, William
   5. Foley, Robert
   6. McGonnell, Mrs.

PACIFIC AVENUE
Oceanic Avenue to Atlantic Avenue

   1. Johnston, Wm., grocer
   3. McLean, Arthur, school teacher
   5. Sullivan, Mrs.
                           Stewartlea Terrace
   7. McKinney, Miss, high school English Governess
   9. Miller, S., evangelist
 11. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 13. Kilman, James, clerk
 15. Atkinson, J., telegraph clerk
 17. Williamson, Mrs.
 19. Rosbotham, Edwin, bookkeeper
 21. Wilson, A., flour merchant
 23. Orr, S., bookkeeper
 25. Marfuart, Emil, designer
 27. Payne, C., lieut. R.E. (Pyne, C., foreman of works in 1890)
 29. Jones, J. C., draper
 31. Weston, Geo., engineer
 33. Walker, James, manager
 35. Anderson, W., accountant
 37. Spence, Mrs.
 39. Irwin, S. M., grocer
                                __________

                               Alfton Terrace
   2. Erskine, John, hatter
   4. Brown, Mrs.
   6. Freeman, Miss, dress and mantle maker
   8. Johnston, W., linen lapper
 10. Kay, Mrs.
 12. Mackintosh, Mrs. (McIntosh, Mrs. in 1890)
 14. Smyth, G., com. traveller
 16. Erwin, Mrs. (Erwine in 1890)
 18. McVea, Miss
 20. Creaton, James (Creton in 1890)
 22. Gamble, J., garrison sergeant major
 24. Frazer, Mrs.
 26. Lee, John, clerk
 28. Graham, Mrs.
 30. Furzey, George, tailor
 32. Miller, Jos., accountant
 34. Murdock, Alex., manager J. C. Pinkerton, shipping agent
 36. Thompson, Robt., cashier
 38. Kell, Wm., publican
 40. Gray, A., boiler maker

PAISLEY'S COURT
off Fravenhill Road
(Ravenhill)

a few small houses

PAKENHAM STREET
Dublin Road to Donegall Pass

   1. Brennan, Thos., cashier
   3. Carson, Miss
   5. Miller, George, draper
   7. McMillen, M. & E., dress makers
   9. Flinn, J., bookseller
 11. Searson, Miss
 13. Lewis, J., lithographer (Lewes in 1890)
 15. Haveron, Robt., commercial traveller
 17. Alderdice, Miss
 19. Maxwell, J., salesman
 21. Hinds, John
 23. Crawford, H., engraver
 25. Chambers, Agnes
                               __________

2a. Pakenham, Robert James, stationer
   2. Vacant
   4. Wright, Miss, mantle and dress maker
   6. Martin, George, clerk
   8. Mayne, Patrick, manager
 10. Service, Sarah
 12. Smyth, Mrs.
 14. Bradshaw, Thomas
 16. Templeton, Robert, clerk
 18. Lowry, T., salesman
 20. Nelson, servants' agency

PALESTINE STREET
Rugby Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

   2. McKinley, Mrs.
   4. Baird, Wm., inspector
   6. Faulkiner, Mrs.
   8. McDonald, A., tailor
 10. Johnston, William
 12. Campbell, W., van driver
 14. Lowry, James, porter
 16. Wotherspoon, J., engineer
 18. McRoberts, J., rent agent
 20. Thompson, J., warehouseman
 22. Beattie, Moses, printer
 24. Jordan, Miss
 26. Beattie, Wm. J., stone finisher
 28. McFarland, Saml., printer
 30. Kane, Mrs.
 32. Allen, John, draper
 34. Caughey, Thos., clerk
 36. Johnston, Mrs.
       Right side unfinished

PALMERSTON STREET
Grosvenor Street to Hutchinson Street

   1. Side door
   3. Grainger, Richard
   5. Livingstone, T., carpenter
7, 9. Smyth, R., carpenter and builder
                              __________

   4. Scott, Robert, clerk
   6. Watson, Wm., labourer
   8. Baxter, F., labourer
 10. Erskine, James, mechanic
 12. Mahaffy, Thos., fireman

PANPARK STREET
Off Cupar Street

   1. Porter, W. J., shop keeper
   3. Higginson, Mrs.
   5. Graham, S., iron turner
   7. Ritchie, Mrs.
   9. McClusky, Mrs.
 11. Brown, James
 13. Logan, Catherine
 15. Ellis, Joseph
 17. Martin, Mrs.
 19. McConnell, Mrs. (McConville, F., labourer in 1890)

PANTON STREET
Falls Road to Cyprus Street

   1. Gillen, J., publican (side door)
   3. Stabling yard
   5. McCrory, John
   7. Hamill, James, carter
   9. Fagan, F., flax dresser
 11. McNiece, Miss
                                 __________

   2. Keith, Mrs.
   4. McMenamy, J., labourer
   6. McGurk, Alice
   8. McDade, Rachel
 10. Friel, J., labourer (Freel, John, labourer in 1890)
 12. Stewart, J., car driver (Stuart, John, fireman in 1890)
 14. McKenna, P., labourer
 16. Campbell, P., hackler
 18. Maguire, H., labourer
 20. Teer, Jas., labourer
 22. McLarnon, Mrs. (McClarnon, Thos., labourer in 1890)
 24. Savage, Mrs.
 26. Loughran, Mary Ann
..........Ross Street intersects
 28. Brankin, Henry
 30. Close, A., labourer
 32. McWilliams, Mrs.
 34. Richards, J., labourer
 36. McConnell, Mrs.
 38. O'Neill, William
 40. McComb, Margaret, school teacher
       St. Peter's Female National School - Margt. McComb, principal

PARIS STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Cairns, Jno., Prudential Insurance agent
   3. Moore, W. J., labourer
   5. Sinclair, Mrs.
   7. McComb, Jos., labourer
   9. Cunningham, W., grocer's assistant
 11. Johnstone, W., flax dresser
 13. Bowman, Wm., carter
 15. Gamble, Mrs.
 17. Branagh, Robert, carter
 19. Neill, Mrs., grocer
 21. Campbell, G., labourer
 23. Taylor, J., hackle maker
 25. Crothers, D., labourer
 27. Sloan, John, plumber and gas fitter
 29. Young, Mrs.
 31. Martin, Jos., labourer
 33. McClure, J., bread server
 35. McAdam, R., labourer
 37. McBride, J., bread server
 39. Stewart, S., labourer
..........Berlin Street intersects
 41. Adams, Wm., mechanic
 43. McCormick, Mrs.
 45. Henderson, W. J., labourer
 47. Todd, J., sack merchant
 49. Stevenson. H., iron moulder
 51. Branagh, Annie
 53. Birney, Thos., labourer
 55. Kennedy, Andw., carter
 57. Telford, Wm., builder
 59. Telford, R., labourer
 61. Burns, Wm., joiner
 63. Harris, Wm., hackle maker
 65. Ferguson, W. J., tailor
 67. Savage, E., brick layer
 69. Sharpe, Robt., labourer
 71. Savage, Jane
 73. McKnight, J., flax dresser
 75. Hunter, J., labourer
 77. Hunter, Wm., brick layer
                               __________

   2. Kidd, Miss
   4. Beattie, John, spinning master
   6. Faulkner, R., spinning master
   8. Mitchell, R., carpenter
 10. Harold, Jno., labourer
 12. Hill, Robert. tailor
 14. Spratt, Mrs.
 16. Beattie, J., flax dresser
 18. Best, James, painter
 20. McKnight, J., labourer
 22. Hutchinson, S., Prudential Assurance agent
 24. Kane, Hugh, British Legal Assurance agent
 26. Patton, J., brick layer
 28. Robinson, J., labourer
 30. Cochrane, Elizabeth
 32. Marcus, George, tailor
 50. Magahy, Wm., moulder
 52. McClelland, J., stone cutter
 64. Presho, J., flax dresser (54)
..........Berlin Street intersects
 56. Murray, E., coach painter
 58. Molloy, Mrs.
 60. McWhirter, Mrs.
 62. Halliday, Mrs.
 64. Crangle, Jas., labourer
 66. Patrick, Mrs.
 68. Duncan, Jas., labourer
 70. Hurst, Alex., labourer
 72. Sheals, Jas., labourer
 74. Steenson, Margaret
 76. Green, Mrs.
 78. Johnston, W., carpenter
 80. Taggart, Mrs.
 82. Boyd, James, labourer
 84. Richmond, W., shoe maker
 86. Vacant
 88. Jamison, S., mechanic
 90. Knox, John, fitter
 92. Vacant
 94. Cosgrove, W., labourer
 96. Cosgrove, Wm., labourer
 98. Crozier, William
100. McCreery, Mrs.

PARK LANE
off Wellington Park

       Hackett, S., horse dealer
       Graham, William
       Brown, R., stabling yard

PARK STREET
Carrick Hill to Stanhope Street

   1. Side door
   3. Farrell, Sarah
   5. Cathcart, Jane
   7. McGladrigan, John
   9. McDowell, C., pipe maker
 11. Kane, Mrs.
 13. McKeown, J., brick layer
 15. Matthews, J., soap boiler
 17. Maguire, H., tailor
 19. Side door
 21. Johnston, William, organ builder
 23. Gavin, William, plasterer
 25. Side door
 27. Smart, Thomas, carpenter
 29. Wicklow, J., brass moulder
31, 33. McAlister, B., provision merchant
                               __________

2, 4. Side door
   6. Vacant
   8. Kelly, Eliza
 10. O'Neill, T., shoe maker
 12. Macklin, P., basket maker
14, 20. Side doors
 22. Napier, Joseph, seaman
 24. McDonald, J., shoe maker (McDonnell, Joseph, boot and shoe maker in 1890)
 26. McCarthy, George, cook
 28. Hanna, Thomas, labourer

PARKER STREET
Newtownards Road to Major Street

   3. McGilvrey, H., plumber
   5. Floyd, Maria
   7. Brown, Wm., caulker
   9. McIntosh, George, fitter
 11. Fowler, Thos., plater
 13. Convery, Robt., porter
 15. Orr, James, joiner
 17. Moneypenny, J., moulder
 19. Miller, H., engineer
 21. Rainey, Jno., labourer
 23. Woods, Agnes
 25. McClurg, Nancy
27, 29. Vacant
 31. Higgins, J., boiler maker
 33. Woodburn, John
 35. Grimison, Wm., plater
 37. Willins, Thos., moulder
 39. Benson, Thomas, smith's helper
 41. Allen, J. T.
 43. Stewart, Alex., fitter
 45. Bean, John, painter
 47. Strannix, J., labourer
 49. Cameron, J., blacksmith
 51. McLean, R., coppersmith
 53. Elliott, A., brass finisher
 55. McGiffin, T., carpenter
 57. Halliday, John
 59. Patterson, T., blacksmith
 61. Thomson, J., engineer
 63. McMillan, J., paper cutter
                                 __________

   6. McCarthy, J. W., carter
   8. McKee, P., joiner
 10. Craig, W., brass moulder
 12. McLean, Geo., caulker (McClean, George, caulker in 1890)
 14. McBride, James, baker
 16. McDermot, Jas., joiner
 18. Copeland, Edw., carter
 20. McShane, P., cabinet maker
 22. Morrison, J., joiner
 24. Carroll, Wm., sailor
 26. Sheriff, John, joiner
 28. Axon, R., boiler maker
 30. Atwell, T., boiler maker
 32. Dawson, Thos., waiter
 34. Tate, Ester (Esther)
 36. Rutherford, Robert
 38. McKnight, Wm., cook
 40. Hendley, Jos., plater
 42. Prescott, H., boiler maker
 44. Briggs, J., machine driller
 46. Nelson, R., carpenter
 48. Templeton, J., rivetter
 50. Longridge, A., labourer
 52. Clarker, T., machine man
 54. Taylor, George, rivetter
 56. Malcolmson, John
 58. Galbraith, R., litho. printer
 60. Cochrane, R., rivetter
 62. Thomas, W., boiler maker
 64. Cully, Robert, painter
 66. Nicholson, Chas., boiler maker

PARKMORE STREET
Ormeau Road to Somerset Street

   1. Gordon, Saml., labourer
   3. Martin, Jno., coachman
   5. Maxwell, James, carter
   7. Busby, Robt., plasterer
   9. Gregg, Samuel, carter
                              __________

   2. Maxwell, H., labourer
   4. Truesdale, John, carter
   6. Fitzpatrick, Wm., hairdresser
   8. Johnston, J., labourer

PARKMOUNT STREET
off York Road

1, 3. McCredy & Co., grocers
   5. McKinney, R. J.
   7. Algie, Jas., plater
   9. Cordnor, Thos., cabinet maker
 11. Gregg, J., yarn examiner
 13. Gray, W. J., clerk
 15. Lyttle, W. J., machine man
 17. McCullagh, H. S., agency superintendent Gresham Insurance Life Office
 19. Nelson, Wm., ship's mate
 21. Steele, Arthur, clerk
 23. Johnston, A., salesman
 25. Morrison, A., naval architect
 27. Watterson, J., stock broker
 29. Simpson, Wm., bookkeeper
 31. Simpson, James, clerk
 33. Holmes, A., compositor
 35. Boyd, Matthew, spinning master
 37. Norris, Francis, joiner
 39. Marshall, Jos., engineer
 41. Lamont, L., seaman
 43. Dunn, Wm., salesman
 45. Huston, Mary
 47. O'Neill, Chas., sale maker (sail?)
 49. Withers, John, tailor
 51. Parker, Thos., mason
 53. Kewley, John, joiner
 55. Anderson, John
 57. Patterson, Alex., plater
 59. Turner, Thos., journalist
 61. Sharp, J., ship's steward
 63. Millar, Robert, joiner
 65. Bracegirdle, J., fitter
 67. Kinloch, A., plater
 69. Blair, J., school teacher
 71. Crommien, J., mechanic
 73. Porter, Horatio T., ship's draughtsman 75. Patterson, Jas., plater
 75. Patterson, Jas., plater
 77. McNeill, Geo., tailor
 79. Moore, J., flax dresser
 81. Withers, E., compositor
 83. Davidson, Jas., porter
                               __________

   2. McKinney, R. J., general smithworks
   4. Hicks, Isaac, plater
   6. Gilmore, Alex., carpenter
   8. McIlroy, Jno., sail maker
 10. Taylor, John, clerk
 12. Birkby, Mary, waitress
 14. Webster, David, joiner
 16. McClean, Mrs.
 18. Campbell, John, joiner
 20. McGregor, Wm., cabinet maker
 22. Thompson, Robt., joiner
 24. Heathwood, H., labourer
 26. McGowan, M., carpenter
 28. Watters, Thos., fitter
 30. Garton, Fredk., plater
 32. Hill, Wm. Jas., foreman stone cutter
 34. Elder, James, caulker
 36. Shields, Robt., van man
 38. Blythe, Wm., rigger
 40. Heathwood, W. J., labourer
 42. Lockrie, Henry, sawyer
 44. Watson, J., coachman
 46. Petticrew, John, grocer
 48. Worthington, D., dairyman
 50. Anderson, J., holder up
 52. McConnell, R., rivetter
 54. Murray, Wm., blacksmith
 56. Gough, G., French polisher
 58. Graham, S. T., rivetter
 60. Williams, Isabella
 62. McGill, James, joiner
 64. Leith, Jno., quay porter
 66. Thompson, A. M., foreman joiner
 68. Stanton, James, joiner
 70. Quaite, John, caulker
 72. Davidson, Robert, ship carpenter
 74. Hamilton, Geo., draper
 76. Young, Ben., plater
 78. Cuddy, H., coal dealer

PARKSIDE STREET
off Eden Crescent, Limestone Road

In course of construction

PARKVIEW STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Flinn, Susan
   3. Murray, John, postman
   5. Dougherty, T., flax dresser
   7. McCrudden, J., carpenter
   9. Woods, Bridget
 11. Magill, Sarah
 13. Braithwaite, Mrs.
 15. McCarroll, Mrs.
 17. Balmer, John, painter
19 to 25. Vacant
 27. Mooney, Mrs.
 29. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 31. Hasson, Jno., labourer
 33. Anderson, J., labourer
 35. Magee, John
 37. Gallagher, Bridget
 39. Finnigan, Mrs.
 41. Totton, H., labourer
 43. Whirrisky, T., labourer (Whirriskey in 1890)
 45. Vacant
 47. Keightley, J., plasterer
 49. O'Hara, H., flax dresser
 51. O'Connor, J., flax dresser
 53. McCannavan, W., labourer
 55. Vacant
                                 __________

   2. Cooper, J. P., solicitor
   4. Donaghy, Mary
   6. Smith, J. J., tailor
   8. Smith, Catherine
 10. Rainey, Alex., labourer
 12. McCoy, Sarah
 14. McKinley, Jas., printer
 16. Vacant
 18. Finn, John, carpenter
 20. Clarke, Jno., labourer
 22. Boyle, J., flax dresser
 24. McKeown, P., labourer
 26. Boyle, John, labourer
 28. Topping, Ellen
 30. Hawthorn, J., painter
 32. Walsh, H., labourer
 34. Devlin, Rose
 36. Woods, Thos., labourer
 38. Blaney, Eliza
 40. O'Halleron, T., flax dresser

PATRICK LANE
Off Little Patrick Street
a few small houses

PATRICK STREET, GREAT
York Street to Corporation Street

1, 3. McKenna, S., publican
..........Clark's Lane intersects
   3. Cuming, Jno., publican
   5. McKeown, J., pawn broker
..........Corr's Lane intersects
   7. Marshall, A., pawn broker
   9. Bougs, P., pawn broker's assistant
  11. Fulling, A., cork manufacturer
  13. Mathews, Wm., hair dresser
  15. Fox, Thomas, draper
17, 19. Scott, R., grocer
..........Academy Street intersects
  21. Ferris, Hugh, publican
  23. Mallan, Catherine
 25. McLaughlin, Eliza
27, 29. Meek, D., pawn broker
  31. McManus, E. P., ship joiner
  33. Vacant
35, 37. Reid, John, butcher
  39. Shannon, Hugh, grocer
.........Edward Street intersects
  41. McNamee, P., spirit grocer
  43. McKeating, D., harness maker
  45. Montgomery, I., labourer
  47. Mathews, J., harbour porter
  49. Smith Bros., manufacturers of mineral water machines
  51. Nelson, Alexander, labourer
53, 55. Lavery, A., pawn broker
..........Marshall Street intersects
  57. McSweeney, P., tailor
  59. Rylski, V. H., drysalter, commission agent
  61. Millen & Co., mineral water machine manufacturers and engineers
  63. Barnes, John, carter
65, 67. McConi, D., figure maker and moulder
  69. Hardy, B., lodging house
  71. Gateway
  73. Corporation Street Butter Market
   "    McComb, J., butter merchant
   "    Smith, J. & T., Provision and General Merchants & Flax Seed Importers
   "    Whitaker, E. E., butter merchant
  75. McClean, C., fruit merchant (McLean in 1890)
                               __________

22, 24. McCluskey, J., publican
10, 12. Davis, R., bag manufacturer
..........Little York Street intersects
14, 16. Hassan, J., lodging house
 18. Robinson, Mrs.
 20. Galley, William, labourer
 22. Wilson, W. J. B., grain merchant
24, 26. Kennedy, J., provision merchant
 28. Bradley, Hugh, publican
 30. Crozier, Thos., painter & decorator
32, 36. Teggart, W. H., Ltd., wholesale wine and spirit merchants
 38. McKeating, H., harness maker
 40. Murphy, M., lodging house
 42. Cummins, William
 44. Hughes, Dickson, & Co., bran merchants
 46. Kennedy & Morrison, general mill finishers, oil and boxwood merchants
..........Nelson Street intersects
 48. Kelly, Michael, publican
50, 52. Huston, J., confectioner
 54. Houston, J., lodging house
 56. Ferguson, J.
 58. Ferguson, J., hair dresser
 60. Lavery, H., shoe maker
 62. Vacant
 64. Curley, James, labourer
 66. Aston, Timothy, dealer
 68. Hull, Alexander, stevedore and ship owner
 70. McKenzie, H., printer and decorator
 72. Caldwell, J., lodging house
 74. Wilson, Jas., coach builder
 78. Cumings, Grace
 80. Croskery, Eliza
 82. Riordan, J., publican
84, 88. McIlhagga & Co., mill furnishers
 90. O'Brien, Mrs., lodging house
92, 94. McCullough, Catherine, nail and rivet warehouse
96, 98. Vacant
100, 102. Vint, Jonathan & Sons Ltd., rectifying distillers & whiskey merchants
104. Greenhill, Brothers, stores

PATRICK STREET, LITTLE
York Street to Corporation Street

   1. Laverty, Thos., publican
   3. Austin, H., flour and bran merchant
   5. McCrea, Alex., plasterer
..........Little York Street intersects
   7. Vacant
9, 11. Simpson, Theresa
  13. Hurst, H., ship carpenter
  15. Weir, Stuart, labourer
  17. Steel, Samuel, labourer
  19. Kells, John, saddler
21, 23. Crow, Benj., publican
25, 29. Dowds, D., General Cooper and Cask Merchant
  31. Rodgers, J., grocer
33, 35. Hogan Bros., grocers
 37. McKeating, F., saddler
 39. McKeating, F., stabling yard
 41. McKinlay, Martha
43, 45. Kelly, Michael
..........Nelson Street intersects
  49. Fullerton, Martha
  51. Rowan, Hamilton, labourer
  53. O'Neill, John,
  55. Mitchell, Rose
  57. Smith, O., car owner
59, 61. Devlin, H., pig dealer
63, 65. Valenti, Lugi, musician
  67. Shevlin, M., painter
  69. Crawley, Mrs.
  71. Donnan, Wm., grocer
73, 77. Morrison, J., labourer
77, 81. Gallagher, O. & T., marine store and waste merchants
 83. Coulter, Wm., painter
 85. Adair, H., cooper and tinsmith
 87. Vint, J., & Sons, stores
 89. Greenhill Bros., stores
       Mariners' Church Sunday & Day Schools
                              __________

2, 4, 6. McCormick, Thomas, spirit store
   8. Beggs, J., grocer
 10. Wightman, H., carpenter
 12. Ward, Mary, spirit merchant
..........Nelson Street intersects
 14. Moreland, R. & W., grocers
 16. Veagati, V., musician
 18. McGookin, John, labourer
 20. Maginnis, James, gardener
22, 24. Dowds, Daniel, stores
 26. Reynolds, Alexander
 28. Dobbin, David
38, 42. Crow, B., spirit store
 44. Moreland, R. & W., stores
 46. Keenan, Mrs., marine stores
..........Nelson Street intersects
 52. Greer, Moses, dealer
 54. O'Neill, Thomas, master cooper
 56. McCann, W. J., carter
 58. Lavery, B., blacksmith
 60. Lenaghan, E., boot closer
 62. Kelly, James, cooper
..........Caroline Street intersects
 64. Wellent, Louis, musician
 66. Morrell, John, musician
 68. Copente, D., musician
 70. Shaw, D., shoe maker
72, 74. Gallagher, O. & T., marine stores
 76. Mitchell & Co., stores
 78. McCann, James
 80. McKee, J., confectioner
 82. Todd, T., fowl butcher
 84. Cross, John, labourer
 86. Laverty, Margaret
 88. Calder, Robt., labourer
 90. Vacant
 92. Corry, D., wood carver
 94. Customs Warehouse - Stack W.

PATTERSON'S COURT
Off Little Patrick Street
a few small houses

PATTERSON'S PLACE
off Arthur Street

PAXTON STREET
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Cook, Wm. P., Prudential agent
   3. Cook, W., Prudential agent
   7. McWilliams, Mrs. M. A.
   9. McCall, Alex., stone mason (McColl, Alexander in 1890)
 11. Bennett, J., watchman
 13. Yeates, G., engine driver
 15. McKinley, J., compositor
 17. O'Neill, Jacob, fitter
 19. Jackson, W. J., baker
 21. Erskine, Wm., labourer
 23. Brown, Sarah
 25. Simms, Margaret
 27. Dunbar, Wm., joiner
 29. Williams, G., naval pensioner
 31. Christie, J., sailor
 33. Gray, John, sea captain
 35. Douglas, Mrs.
 37. St. George, Wm.
 39. Higgins, A., sailor
 41. Geddis, Thos., brick layer
 43. Cowan, Wm., engineer
 45. Reid, James, carter
 47. Cousins, John, labourer
 49. Patterson, Thos., engineer
 51. Gibson, Saml., storeman
 53. Nickell, Robt., joiner
 55. Heyburn, A., brick layer
 57. Morrow, Richd., labourer
                                 __________

   2. McCalmont, Wm., pattern maker
   4. McCalmont, Alex., foreman moulder
   6. Gainsfort, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
 20. Brown, T., rivetter
 22. Morrison, Mrs.
 24. Carinduff, Mrs. (Cairnduff?)
 26. Gilmore, Robert, clerk
 28. Boyle, Samuel, butler
 30. King, Wm., frame maker
 32. Legg, William, clerk
 34. Thornton, Alex., carpenter
 36. Warren, W., assistant pawn broker
 38. Moorehead, D., tram conductor
 40. Moore, Alex., bookkeeper
 42. McMahon, James, waiter
 44. Maxwell, Geo., caulker
 46. Ewart, Saml., iron moulder
 48. Lewers, John, carpenter
 50. Noble, James A., engineer
 52. Mears, John, clerk
 54. Bothwell, T. H., rivetter
 56. Seymour, R. V., photographer
 58. Pritchard, G., iron turner
 60. Kerry, John, mechanic
 62. Auston, T., labourer (Austin)
 64. Hunsdale, H., sea captain
 66. Pollen, John, engineer

PEEL STREET
Falls Road to Raglan Street

1, 3. Kelly, J., publican (side door)
   5. McLaughlan, D., flax dresser (McLoughlan, Mary in 1890)
   7. McCourt, H., hairdresser
..........Mary Street intersects
   9. Close, John, labourer
 11. Tongue, J., flax dresser
 13. Green, Edward, rougher
..........Ross Street intersects
13a. Brady, J., grocer (side door)
 15. Cassidy, John, fitter
 17. Dobbin, J., iron moulder
 19. Dunfie, J., brick layer (Dumphy, John, brick layer in 1890)
 21. Fox, James, warper
 23. Close, A., preparing master
 25. Henry, James, labourer
 27. McMullan, James, moulder
 29. Kane, Michael, shoe maker
 31. Robinson, Thos., labourer
 33. Magee, C., stone cutter
 35. McCusker, Wm., car owner
 37. Murray, W. J., porter
39, 41. Rafferty, T., spirit grocer (side door)
                               __________

   2. O'Neill, S., publican (side door)
   4. O'Brien, John, fitter
   6. Gough, Emma (Geough, Lizzie, dress maker in 1890)
..........Mary Street intersects
   8. Scanlan, Mrs.
 10. Curro, Mary Ann
 12. Maguire, Patk., grinder
 14. O'Hare, John, labourer
 16. Rooney, Rose Ann
..........Ross Street intersects
18, 20. McGinley, Ann, publican
 22. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 24. Marshall, John, labourer
 26. O'Neill, M., labourer
 28. McParland, Patk., hackler
 30. O'Neill, James, labourer
 32. McCardle, J., labourer
 34. McAuley, John, labourer
 36. McCarten, A., painter (McCartney, Arthur in 1890)
 38. Ward, Mary
 40. McMullan, D., labourer
 42. Murphy, Robt., smith
 44. McCloskey, John, dealer

PENRITH STREET
Westmoreland Street to Beverley Street

   1. Mayley, John, labourer
   3. Alister, Robert, baker
   5. Burrows, Wm., iron turner
   7. McCausland, A., machinist
   9. Entwistle, J. T., hackle setter
 11. Bell, William, labourer
 13. Sloan, James, labourer
 15. Watson, Robert, labourer
 17. Arnott, Mary
 19. Alexander, S., labourer
 21. Meikle, Wm., mechanic
 23. Meharg, Mrs.
 25. Baker, Robert, fitter
 27. Dagh, Moses
 29. Courtney, Samuel, painter
 31. Brown, W., cabinet maker
 33. Millar, Alex., labourer
 35. Leckey, George, coachman
 37. Stitt, Richard, labourer
 39. Nugent, J., stone cutter
 41. Peacock, John, carter
 43. Hunter, James, labourer
 45. Tate, Francis
..........Cumberland Street intersects
 47. Webster, S., coach builder
 49. Weatherall, Mary
 51. Fleming, Miss
 55. French, S., carter
 57. Fisher, William
 59. Beattie, James, moulder
 61. Lyons, R., brick layer
 63. McDonald, G., joiner
 65. Mitchell, S., collar cutter
 67. Robertson, J. S., painter
                               __________

   2. McCann, John, painter
   4. O'Neill, Saml., moulder (Neill, Samuel, moulder in 1890)
   6. Gageby, J., cloth passer (Gagebey, John, cloth passer in 1890)
   8. Ingram, Mrs.
 10. Marshall, A., book binder
 12. Pritchard, T., mechanic
 14. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 16. Waters, J., engine driver (Watters, James, sailor inn1890)
 18. Craig, D., brush maker
 20. Summerville, Wm., moulder
 22. McCracken, J., labourer
 24. Prentice, Henry, baker
 26. McGladdery, R., mechanic
 28. Gribbon, J., hall porter (Gribben, James, porter in 1890)
 30. Surgenor, John, baker (Surgeon, John, baker in 1890)
 32. Brown, James, book binder
 34. Walker, Thos., traveller
 36. Logan, R., collar cutter
 38. Bleakley, D., check clerk
 40. Armstrong, A., soap boiler
 42. Gehon, John, compositor
 44. Thompson, M., blacksmith
 46. Edliston, Bernard, traveller
 48. Side door
 50. Whalley, T., brass finisher
 52. Bennison, D., miller (Benson, Douglas, miller in 1890)
 54. Winnington, J., gas fitter
 56. Ward, J., linen lapper
 58. Capper, John, painter
 60. Gribbon, S., wood turner (Gribben, Samuel, turner in 1890)
 62. Winnington, G., porter
 64. Davidson, Davidson, copper and tinsmith (Davidson, Francis, smith in 1890)
 66. Kingsberry, S., fireman
 68. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 70. Kirk, Maggie

PENROSE STREET
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Jones, John A., clerk
   3. Richardson, Robert, clerk
   5. Aickin, C. A., architectural draughtsman
   7. McCartney, T., brick layer
   9. Kidd, A., bookkeeper
 11. Graydon, Adam
                           off Rugby Avenue
   1. Gardener, Wm., van man
   3. Ainley, Joseph, engineer
   5. Shaw, Robert, tailor
   7. Clarke, John, compositor
   9. Ireland, John, carpenter
 11. Bell, W. R., carpenter
 13. Campbell, John, labourer
 15. Macdonald, Wm., waiter
 17. Cunningham, W. H., draper's assistant
 19. Moffet, T., bread server
 21. Becker, W. F., foreman cleaner
 23. McIver, G., plasterer
 25. Bailie, W., boot and shoe maker

PEPPER HILL COURT
Off Carrick Hill
a number of small houses

PERCY STREET
Shankill Road to Divis Street

1a, 1b, 1c. Pearson, John, auctioneer and rent agent
   3. McAuley, W., commercial clerk (McCall, Wm., clerk in 1890)
   5. Cooke, J., painter & decorator
   7. McClenaghan, Alex., draper
   9. Watt, James, grocer
 9a. Mitchell, I., draper and outfitter
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 11. Davidson, Miss, dress maker
 13. Geddis, Joseph
 15. Porter, M. A., dress maker
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Boyd, Mrs.
 21. Brown, R. A., mechanic
..........Kendal Street intersects
 23. Thomas, George, publican
 25. Anderson, W. J., store keeper
 27. Bashford, C., block printer
 29. McNamara, T. H., printer
 31. Orr, A., engine driver
 33. McCaughan, D., publican (McGaughan, Daniel, publican in 1890)
..........Tyne Street intersects
 35. Tate, Robert, clothier
 37. McMaster, Mrs.
 39. Potter, Jno., court keeper
 41. Rutherford, W. G., factory overlooker
 43. Brown, William, grocer
 45. Taylor, J., draper and outfitter
........Cumberland Street intersects
 47. Reid, Geo., store keeper
 49. Parland, Robt., mechanic (Parlane, Robert, mechanic in 1890)
 51. McClenaghan, Wm., agent
 53. Kee, Wm., iron moulder (Kea, William, moulder in 1890)
 55. Mulholland, H., bleacher
 57. Shepherd, R., millwright
..........Warkworth Street intersects
 59. Thompson, D., grocer
 61. Draffin, T., store keeper
 63. Davidson, J., traveller
 65. Hunter, Jos., mechanic
 67. Johnston, W., coach builder
 69. McNeilly, William, grocer
69a. Patterson, J., store keeper
69b. Clark, Thomas, millwright
       Belfast Flour Mills - Isaac Andrews & Son
                                __________

   2. Side door
   4. Vance, William, fruiterer
   6. Clark, John, draper
   8. Smyth, William
 10. Barr, Wm., horse dealer
 12. Gibson, David, painter
 14. Maunder, Henry
 16. Irvine, Jno., carpenter
 18. Bradshaw, Wm., grocer and spirit merchant
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 20. Kein, Robert
 22. McIlveen, J., linen lapper
 24. Murphy, John, foreman in timber yard
 26. Stewart, Jos., brick layer
 28. Martin, W., iron moulder
 30. McKee, John, compositor
 32. Taylor, W., meter inspector
 34. Dugan, Mrs. (Dougan, Emily in 1890)
 36. Robertson, Alax., mechanic (Alex.)
 38. Moody, S., leather cutter
 40. Tate, James, clothier
 42. Higgins, R., assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co.
 44. Vacant
 46. Rosenberg, A., dealer
 48. Templeton, G., painter and decorator
 50. Sloan, T. M., plumber and gas fitter
 52. (see below)
 54. Kirkwood, D., book binder, district sec. I.O.R.
 56. Patterson, Miss
 52. Brown, Samuel (wrong place in book)
 58. Fenton, D., apothecary
 60. Beck, Alex., clerk
 62. Blessington, J., linen lapper
..........Westmoreland Street intersects
 64. Lee, James, sergt. R.I.C.
 66. Foy, George, bread server
 68. Hill, David, tailor
 70. Hossick, J., spinning master
 72. Jackson, Wm., smith
 74. Finlay, W. J., rent agent
 76. Eccles, James, porter
 78. Mathers, S., insurance agent
 80. Mitchell, G., carpenter
 82. Newby, Ed., compositor
 84. Davis, H., pinafore manufacturer
       Percy Street Schools
 94. Pullins, J., bobbin turner
 96. Johnston, G., linen lapper
 98. Ardis, R., postal clerk
100. Uprichard, J., pawn broker
102. Sefton, John, engineer and brass finisher
106. Cardwell, Jos., packer
108. McMillan, Mrs. (McMillen, Jane in 1890)
110. McGowan, James
..........Ardmoulin Avenue intersects
112. Irwin, Thomas, tailor
114. Storey, John
116, 118. Bowles, John, metal worker
120. Coulter, F., sergt. R.I.C.
122. Morton, Wm., traveller

PERNAU STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. McClughan, J., traveller
   3. Pelan, James, painter
   5. Sibbitt, Mrs.
   7. Boland, S., labourer
   9. Johnston, Robt., tenter
 11. Adair, Wm., sailor
 13. Tumelty, Robert, linen lapper
 15. Freeland, J., labourer
 17. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 19. Bennett, John, labourer
 21. McBarron, M., labourer
 23. Wilkinson, R., labourer
 25. Davidson, Smyth (Davison, Smith in 1890)
 27. Lavery, S., labourer
 29. Kearney, J., shoe maker
 31. Magee, Mrs.
..........Berlin Street intersects
 33. Johnston, Robert John, porter
35, 37. Vacant
 39. Greer, James, carter
 41. Bovill, Mrs.
 43. Jones, J. W., labourer
 45. McGibbon, Wm., baker
 47. Whelan, A., fitter
 49. Bateman, Mrs.
 51. Stewart, Wm., tailor
 53. Stevenson, J., labourer
 55. Maxwell, M., blacksmith
57, 59. Vacant
 61. Larkin, Robt., labourer
 63. Vacant
 65. Bailey, Wm., mechanic
 67. Reid, Mrs.
 69. Busby, Jas., labourer
 71. Peeling, S., fireman
 73. Irvine, James, carter
 75. Wilson, Mrs.
 77. Goodwin, W. J., tailor
                                __________

   2. Parks, John, car driver
   4. Pressdee, W. J., labourer (Presdy, John, photographer in 1890)
   6. Williamson, H., labourer
   8. McFarland, Mrs.
 10. Kirkpatrick, Johnstone, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Coey, William, sailor
 16. Callender, F., iron turner
 18. Kirkpatrick, J., labourer
 20. Fee, Saml., labourer
 24. Miskimmons, R., moulder
 26. Davidson, A., labourer
 28. Thompson, W., labourer
 30. Pride, Thomas, labourer
 32. Conway, Wm., grocer
..........Berlin Street intersects
 34. Telford, Mrs.
 36. Young, S., blacksmith
 38. Gilmore, Thos., labourer
 40. Aiken, Jos., labourer
 42. Matthews, R., labourer
 44. Carmichael, D., labourer
 46. Bruce, Lizzie
 48. Giffen, Mrs.
 50. Rainey, David, baker
 52. Hall, S., millwright
 54. Rosson, Mrs.
 56. Houston, R., labourer
 58. Harland, Jas., labourer
 60. Bones, Wm., carter
 62. McCall, Robert, clerk
 64. Mallon, Mrs.
 66. Booth, Mrs.
 68. Kirker, James, mechanic
 70. Robinson, Mrs.
 72. Speers, Wm., labourer
 74. Williamson, M., labourer
 76. Ferris, David, labourer
 78. McNeil, Jordan, printer
80, 86. Bethell, Joseph, spirit grocer

PERRY STREET
Prim Street to Mountpottinger Road

   1. Carson, H., labourer
   3. Beattie, David, carter
   5. Livingston, Jno., baker
   7. Seeds, Thos., carter
   9. McKee, Samuel, carter
 11. Gateway
 13. Stevenson, R., car owner
 15. Welshman, William
 17. Hanna, Alex., porter
 19. Watson, W. J., tram driver
 21. Stewart, G., bread server
 23. Culbert, Wm., painter
 25. McCune, Jas., labourer
 27. Wallace, J., labourer
 29. Gibson, R., tram driver
 31. Coyle, T., spinning master
 33. Foy, Thomas, joiner
 35. Pollock, A., bread server
 37. Bell, G., iron turner
 39. McMinn, Alex., driller
 41. McMinn, Samuel, joiner
 43. Side door
                                __________

   2. McIlroy, James, baker
   4. Tumelton, W. J., seaman
   6. McKeen, John, seaman
   8. Trainor, P., warehouseman
 10. Fullerton, F., smith
 12. Jackson, W. J., car owner
 14. Lutton, Robt., store keeper
 16. Robinson, J., labourer
 18. Kerr, John, butcher
 20. Porter, Robt., labourer
 22. Blakely, J., warehouseman
 24. Reid, W., bread server
 26. Maguire, R., warehouseman
 28. Russell, Mrs.
 30. Patterson, W. J., labourer
 32. Gordon, Alexander
 34. Fox, John, butcher
 36. Shaw, Joseph, dealer
 38. Gourlay, S., tram driver

PERTH STREET
Old Lodge Road to Brunel Street

   1. Campbell, S., ship maker
   3. Russell, Thos., draper
   5. McKee, William, boot maker
   7. Vance, John H., clerk
   9. McIlroy, Mrs.
 11. McCracken, W., carpenter
 13. Ingram, John, labourer
..........Court Street intersects
 17. Johnston, T. J., grocer
 19. Appleton, P., draper
21, 23. Finlay, R., builder
 25. Parker, John, clerk
..........Dunn Street intersects
       Moravian Church - Rev. E. Zippel, minister; residence, 92 Cliftonpark Avenue
                                __________

   2. Long, John, watch maker
   4. Megaw, Miss, dress maker
   6. Strickland, George, chief warder H.M. Prison
   8. Vacant
 10. McBratney, S., traveller
 12. Cromie, J., manager in pawn office
 14. Gaw, G., cabinet maker
 16. Hale, H., draper - G. M. Neill, manager
 18. Cromie, Miss, dress maker
 20. Magill, C. W., prison warder
 22. Megarry, Henry, packer
 24. Smyth, Miss
 26. Spence, Andrew
 28. Mahood, David
 30. Harper, James, clerk
 32. Stirman, C. E., bookkeeper
 34. Shaw, John, bread server
 36. Bergin, P., missionary
 38. Stirman, Frederick F., compositor
 40. Jaffa, H., traveller
 42. Allen, Wm., store keeper
 44. McIlveen, S., carpenter
 46. McIlveen, Thos., despatch clerk
..........Court Street intersects
 48. Morrow, Robt., jeweller
 50. Convery, David, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Company
 52. Peel, A., iron monger
 54. Marshall, Mrs.
 56. Watson, Geo., tailor
 58. McKenny, Robt., tailor (McKinney, Robert, tailor in 1890)
 60. Pink, Saml. J., pattern maker
 62. McNeilly, S., mechanic
 64. Moore, Jacob, joiner
 66. McGookin, J., watchman
 68. Kidd, W. J., boot closer
 70. McCracken, Saml., bread server
 72. Garrett, W., van driver
       Agnes Street Central National Schools - R. A. Mills, principal

PETER'S HILL
North Street to Shankhill Road

   1. Boothmans, Limited, boot warehouse
   3. Connolly, E., publican
3. Herald & McGeown, tobacconists
..........Old Lodge Road intersects
       Irish Temperance League Coffee Stand - Jas. Finn, caretaker
       Peter's Hill Corporation Public Baths - A. Hatton, manager
  41. McLaughlin, Jane, tobacconist
  43. Webb, Cath., hairdresser dresser?
..........Peter's Place intersects
  45. Carinduff, William J., fruiterer (Cairnduff, Wm., fruiterer in 1890)
  47. Campbell, J., shoe maker
  49. Sloan, John, tobacconist & confectioner
  51. Hyland, Robt., butcher
  53. McClure, S., pawn broker
..........Lower California Street intersects
  55. Moreland, Samuel, provision merchant
  57. Murphy, John, boot and shoe maker
  59. Beaumont, S., news agent
  61. O'Hara, Mary, grocer
  63. McNally, J., publican
..........Woodford Street intersects
65, 67. Gray, W., publican
  69. Kerr, Mrs., draper
  71. King, Thomas, publican
..........Lime Street intersects
73, 75. Rea & Co., drapers
  77. Carr, M., pawn broker
  79. Bell, W. H., & Co., chemists and druggists
..........Sherbrook Street intersects
  81. McFerran Bros., publicans
  83. Cross, Robert, grocer
  85. McDowell, Sarah, confectioner
  87. Hanna, Julia, publican
..........Upper Townsend Street intersects
  89. Gilbert, Jos., S.L.P.S.I., chemist
  91. Ross, John, confectioner
  93. Campbell, F., labourer
  95. Johnston, D., tobacconist
  97. Peter's Hill Post Office - A. Malcolm, postmaster (Malcom in 1890)
   "    A. Malcolm, book binder
  99. McFerran Bros., grocers
..........Israel Street intersects
101. Hicks, Wm., publican
103. Hamilton, Thos., watch and clock maker
105. Guest, Miss, spirit grocer
107. People's Boot Manufacturing Co. - T. Glennie, manager
109. McKnight, J., fruiterer
111. Crozier, S. R., publican
..........Christopher Street intersects
113. Leathem, E. & W., pawn brokers
115. Girvan, Sarah, tobacconist (Girvin in 1890)
117. Fleming, Joseph, draper
119, 121. Williamson, Thos., publican
123. Ross, David, baker and flour merchant
..........North Boundary Street intersects
                               __________

2, 4, 6, 8. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
 10. Molloy, John, butcher
 12. Rice, Patrick, butcher
 14. Mairs, Archd., grocer
 16. McSourley, J., butcher (McSurley, John, flesher in 1890)
..........Boyd Street intersects
 18. McEnhill, J., publican (McElhill, John, publican in 1890)
20, 28. Morrow & Co., jam manufacturers and confectioners
 30. Hall, R. J., confectioner
 32. Vacant
 34. Dunning, Edward, grocer
36, 38. McCleave, T., publican
40, 42. Kane, P., fruiterer
 44. Gordon, Alex., grocer
 46. Matthews, David, grocer
 48. Palmer, R., plumber and gas fitter
..........Gardiner Street intersects (Gardner in 1890)
50, 52. Downing, John, fish & potato restaurant
 54. Largey, Henry, grocer
 56. Kelly, H., fishmonger
 58. Henry, John, whip and thong maker
 60. Melville, Wm., baker
..........McCully's Court intersects
 62. Hawthorn, J., labourer
 64. Largey, T., hairdresser
 66. Butler, Ann
 68. Martin, John, fruiterer
 70. Hall, Daniel, brush manufacturer
..........Abbey Street intersects
 72. Suffern, W. H., publican (Sufferin, Wm., publican in 1890)
 74. Cardwell, Joseph, general dealer
 76. Gilmore, Margaret, marine dealer
78, 80. Quigley, P., publican
 82. Fleming, W., butcher
 84. McKeown, Patrick, fish merchant
..........Brown's Square intersects
 98. Nesbitt, James, furniture warehouse
100. Thompson, J., M.P.S.I., etc. Medical Hall
102. Callaghan, Ellen, dining rooms
104. Coleman, M., leather merchant and flesher
106. Cesar & Sons, boot warehouse (Ceaser & Son, shoe manufacturers in 1890)
108. Bell, Robert, & Co., publicans
..........Townsend Street intersects
110. Adair, R. & S., merchant tailors
112. Ferguson, D., draper
114. Brown, William, boot and shoe warehouse
116, 118. Gracey, John, furniture dealer
120, 122. Coleman, M., flour and coal dealer
124. Colquhoun, J., traveller
126. Vacant
128. Hamilton, John, starch works
130. Johnston, Wm., foreman
132. McKittrick, William, van driver
134. Hamilton, J., butcher
136. Craig, J., hairdresser
138. Crothers, Sarah, shop keeper
140. Jamison, J., dairyman
..........Brady's Lane intersects
142. McCall, J., sugar boiler
144. McGranaghan, J., pork cutter
146, 148. Quee, J., flesher
150. Smith, Mrs., draper
152. Maxwell, T., publican
..........Boundary Street intersects

PETER'S PLACE
off Peter's Hill
a few small houses

PEVERIL STREET
Ormeau Road to Abbot Street

   1. Maltman, R. H., grocer
   3. Hunter, W., car driver
   5. Smyth, James, mechanic
   7. Harrison, John, carter
   9. Briggs, Wm., labourer
 11. Kane, Miss
 13. Bingham, J., grocer
.........Ettrick Street intersects
 15. McCart, A., engine driver
 17. Beggs, James, joiner
 19. Campbell, Mrs.
 21. Martin, Jas., labourer
 23. Elliott, W., labourer
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 25. Beggs, H., carpenter
 27. McShane, T., coach builder
 29. McCallum, J., shoe maker (McCollan, John, boot maker in 1890)
31, 33. Lyons, Mrs., spirit grocer
                               __________

   2. Brock, Margaret
   4. Garrett, T., labourer
   6. Ainley, Wm., carpenter
   8. Watson, Jos., jockey
 10. Kirk, Wm., labourer
 12. Hagan, Mary (Hargin, Mary in 1890)
 14. Wilkinson, R., gas stoker
 16. Williamson, J., butcher
 18. Dowey, James, shoe maker
 20. Scott, John, grocer
 22. Dick, Elizabeth
 24. Reid, John, mariner
 26. McCreery, Wm., carpenter
 28. Anderson, Wm., baker
 30. Graham, R., carpenter
 32. Anderson, S., plumber and gas fitter
 34. Loughlin, Mrs. (Laughlin, Mrs. in 1890)
 36. Cullen, P., linen lapper
 38. Kane, Geo., clerk
 40. Shaw, Robert, carpenter
 42. Graham, A., brick layer
 44. Mitchell, S., pensioner
 46. Harrison, Wm., shop man
 48. Harrison, Miss
 50. Laverty, J. C., traveller

PILOT COURT
Off Pilot Place
small houses

PILOT PLACE
Off Pilot Street

   1. Side door
   3. Finiston, P., labourer
   5. McLeister, M., labourer
..........Pilot Court intersects
                                __________

   2. Chisholm, C., labourer
   4. Woods, A., shoe maker

PILOT STREET
Garmoyle Street to Donegall Quay

1, 3. Byrne, R., publican
   5. Harper, P., labourer
   7. Boyle, Arthur
   9. O'Dwyer, J., labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Wood, Wm., labourer
 15. Collins, Jas., sawyer
 17. Smith, Patk., seaman
 19. Booker, A., engineer
 21. Adams, William, rivetter
 23. Evans, Geo., carter
 25. Lowry, Thos., rigger
 27. Cairns, Miss
 29. Conway, J., wood turner
31, 33. McFerran, Jas., coal importer
 35. Hanley, Mrs., publican
 37. Johnston, G., blacksmith
 39. Duff, Mary
 41. Smyth, A., seaman
 43. Stores
45, 47. McQuillan, M. A.
 49. Galway, Isabella
 51. Hare, Mrs., laundress
 53. Shields, E., cattle agent
 55. Perry, Ann
 57. McDavid, Jos., publican
.........Pilot Place intersects
 59. Burns, W., pile driver
 61. Moore, S., labourer
 63. Stevenson & Turner, Lead, Composition Pipe Manufacturers and Metal Merchants
 63. Millar, Agnes
 65. Seamen's Friend National School - Miss Caldwell, teacher
67, 69. Murdock, G., marine engineer
                                 __________

2, 4. Stewart Bros., grocer
   6. Benson, Wm., labourer
   8. McCracken, G., labourer
10, 12. Creen, Mrs.
14 to 18. Vint, Jonathan, & Sons, Ltd., bonded warehouse - Stack P.
..........Short Street intersects
 22. Flynn, Jas., publican
       Grain stores
 30. Galway, Isabella
       Gateway
       Stores
       St. Joseph's Presbytery P.C. Church - Rev. J. McIlvenny, adm.; Rev. O'Neill
 40. Boyd, John, boatman
 42. McGeehan, Rchd., block maker (McGihon, R., block maker in 1890)
 44. Cushanahan, Mrs. (Cushnahan in 1890)
 52. Huston, William, foreman plater
 54. Kelly, Alice, publican

PIM STREET
from Duncairn Street

   3. Madill, Mrs.
   5. Ardis, Robt., joiner
   7. Spratt, W., wood turner
   9. Mill, Wm., R.I.C.
 11. Campbell, A., plumber
 13. Mee, Thomas H., rent collector
 15. Redmond, J., R.I.C.
 17. Moore, T. G., collar cutter
 19. Devers, Mrs.
 21. Irvine, Miss M.
 23. Gribben, Samuel
 25. Cumming, J., salesman
                                 __________

   6. O'Neill, Mrs.
   8. Alexander, Mrs.
 10. Monteith, William James, hall porter
 12. McClure, Miss
 14. Lee, H. E., R.I.C.
 16. Mason, Wm., salesman
 18. McClure, S., pawn broker
 20. Vacant
 22. McCormick, Isabella
 24. Donnelly, Wm., brick layer
 26. Torrens, Miss, dress maker
 28. Hyde, Robt., joiner
 30. McCann, Miss Annie
 32. Purcell, J., second mate
 34. Archer, J., flax buyer

PINE STREET
Donegall Pass to Vernon Street

   1. Stitt, W. J., bread server
 1a. Denby, Mrs., milliner
..........Elm Street intersects
   3. Cunningham, H., publican
   5. Vacant
   7. Anderson, John, baker
   9. McIntosh, Sarah
 11. Dick, W., dairy man
 13. Ussher, Miss
 15. Mann, J., railway inspector
 17. Richardson, Thomas, railway ticket collector
 19. Vacant
21, 23. Briggs, W. J., aerated water manufacturer
 25. Fisher, Joseph, fitter
 27. Ball, J., van driver
 29. Bullock, T., shoe maker
 31. Kennedy, J., draper's assistant
 33. Wallace, Mrs.
 35. Murray, Alex., warder
 37. Thompson, Mrs.
 39. Watson, J., carpenter
 41. Thornberry, J., labourer
 43. Martin, Wm., labourer
 45. Cruikshank, W., clerk
 47. Downey, Alex., tailor
 49. Murphy, Jos., carpenter
 51. Rea, N., salesman
 53. Harrison, J., labourer
 55. Nesbitt, J., labourer
 57. Harbinson, George, litho. printer
 59. Graham, John, sawyer
 61. Collins, J., house painter
 63. Foreman, W., labourer
 65. Hilditch, R., gas stoker
 67. Collins, John, winding master
 69. Lynch, P., carpenter
 71. McMullen, Mrs.
 73. Brown, Samuel, baker
 75. Wilson, Mrs., grocer
                               __________

   2. Laughton, Mrs.
   4. Frazer, Miss
   6. Kennedy, W., labourer
   8. Vacant
 10. Reid, The Misses, dress and mantle makers
 12. Courtney, John, manager building yard
 14. Dickson, F., van driver
 16. Hunter, Mrs.
 18. Sinclair, J., linen lapper
 20. Thompson, Mrs., dress maker
 22. Reynolds, E., pharmaceutical chemist
 24. Clark, Mrs.
 26. McCaughey, A., tailor (McGatighey, Alex., tailor in 1890)
 28. Allen, Andrew, fitter
 30. Kane, Sarah
 32. Law, P., coach painter
32a. Empire Mineral Water Company - Miss Wilson, proprietress
32b. Ballantine, Miss
32c. Hull, D., carpenter
 34. Reilly, John, clerk
 36. Jamieson, T., van driver
 38. McKee, Wm., carter
 40. Crawford, Mrs.
 42. Moore, Marcus, storeman
 44. Gibson, S., linen lapper
 46. Kennedy, S., mechanic
 48. Haslem, J., gardener
 50. Stewart, Jane
 52. Maurice, J., fishing tackle maker (Morris, Geo., tackle maker in 1890)
 54. Libburn, Thomas, block printer
 56. Martin, J., van driver
 58. Martin, J. H., labourer
 60. Connor, Mrs.
 62. McReynolds, John, tram conductor
 64. Scott, Jas., van driver
 66. Maginnis, R., school teacher
 68. Vacant
 70. Hughes, James, carpenter
 72. Richardson, R., labourer
 74. McBriar, R., foreman
 76. Side door

PINKERTON STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

1, 3. Side entrance
   5. McKenna, P., butcher
   7. McKee, R., van driver (McCay, Richard, carter in 1890)
   9. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 11. Molloy, H. C., stone cutter
 13. Walker, Isaac, carrier
                                 __________

   4. Hewitt, James, carter (Hewett, Richard in 1890)
 12. Graham, Chas., carter (Gramies, C., coal merchant in 1890)
 14. O'Hare, Patrick
 16. Mulholland, W., joiner
 18. Derby, Joseph, cooper
 20. Moan, M., tailor
 22. Murray, Robert, driller
 24. Clark, W., boiler maker

PISA STREET
Distillery Street to Turin Street

   1. McClelland, R., labourer
   3. Downey, William
   5. Castles, Henry
   7. Hillock, Sarah
   9. Bell, Mary
 11. Penny, James
 13. Harrison, G., mechanic
 15. McFadden, D., brick layer
 17. Agnew, James
 19. Lowry, William, grocer
                            __________

   2. Joyce, W., compositor
   4. Gamble, J., linen lapper
   6. Graham, Ralph
   8. Green, Mrs.
 10. Clark, John
 12. Tate, J., engine driver
 14. McFerran, Mrs.
 16. McCartney, Mrs.
 18. Bell, Wm., clerk
 20. Vacant
 22. Bain, John, mechanic
 24. Woodhouse, W., labourer
 26. Deans, J.
 28. Wilson, R., spirit grocer

PITT PLACE
Off Pitt Street

   1. Cully, Wm., sailor
   3. Cully, F., sailor
   5. Riddell, Agnes
   7. McCall, R., labourer
   9. Shannon, W., carpenter
 11. Schofield, W., labourer
 13. Mallon, B., labourer
 15. Simpson, P., labourer
 17. McGovern, J., labourer
 19. Fullerton, W., labourer
 21. Harland, H., pensioner
                                __________

   2. Campbell, W., brick layer
   4. Milligan, R., labourer
   6. Magee, W., brass moulder
   8. Galway, James, joiner
 10. Kincaid, T., rivetter
 12. Waring, Martha
 14. Campbell, J., labourer
 16. Mullin, Wm., labourer
 18. Vacant

PITT STREET
Newtownards Road to Loughview Street

   1. Side door
   3. McComish, R., rivetter
   5. McClements, Annie
   7. Robb, A., labourer
   9. Carson, Hugh, labourer
 11. Entry
 13. Bryce, Sarah
 15. McCullough, J., seaman
 17. Nesbitt, Mary
 19. Carey, John, labourer
 21. Morrow, D., labourer
 23. Meneely, A., spouter (McNally, Andrew, labourer in 1890?)
 25. Cross, Wm., carpenter
 27. Hale, Wm., labourer
                                __________

   2. Side door
   4. Devlin, B., iron moulder
   6. Magee, W., brass moulder
   8. Galway, James, joiner
 10. Finlay, John, labourer
 12. Gray, Mary
 14. Bushell, George, rivetter
 16. Storey, J., ship carpenter
 18. Wilson, Mary
 20. Cordner, John, labourer
 22. Kelly, Martha
 24. Hazlett, Mary (Haslett, Jane in 1890)
 26. Kerr, Robert, driller
 28. Graden, W., blacksmith
 30. Coard, Samuel, caulker (Cord, Samuel, caulker in 1890)
 32. Neeson, Robert, driller
 34. McMurray, W., electrician
 36. Smith, John, shoe maker
 38. McKean, James, labourer
 40. Gray, Henry, carpenter
 42. Rea, Thomas, rivetter
 44. Campbell, J., driller
 46. Russell, Thomas, weaver
 48. English, Thomas, driller
 50. Davis, Alexander, fitter
 52. Hindes, Samuel, driller
 54. Caughey. A., caulker
 56. Hutchinson, A., labourer
 58. Hutchinson, Mary
 60. Millar, Hugh, labourer
       McCalmont, Robert, & Sons, Felt and Manure Manufacturers

PLEVNA STREET
Bosnia Street to Leeson Street

   1. Morgan, Jane Ann
   3. Hanna, M., labourer
   5. McDowell, Wm., labourer
   7. Wilson, C., sailor
   9. Parker, W. B., labourer
 11. Calwell, James, labourer
 13. O'Toole, John, labourer
 15. McSourley, Roger (McSorley, Rodger in 1890)
 17. Farrelly, Patrick
 19. McMahon, Jas., labourer
 21. McCusker, A., flax dresser
 23. O'Neill, Patrick, labourer
 25. McNally, John, labourer
 27. McIlroy, P., flax dresser
 29. Sullivan, Thos., painter
 31. Kerr, Francis, flax dresser
 33. Hamill, Arthur, fitter
 35. McKay, Mary
 37. Brown, Ellen
 39. Farrell, M., labourer
 41. Magennis, Rowland
 43. Higgins, Jas., labourer
..........Osman Street intersects
45, 47. Lamb, M. A., spirit grocer
 49. Magee, John, coachman
 51. Moreland, T., pensioner
 53. O'Rawe, Patrick, carter
 55. Murray, T., shoe maker
 57. McNally, P., yarn bundler
 59. Torney, P., shoe maker
 61. O'Neill, G., labourer
 63. Toole, D., flax dresser
 65. O'Riley, C., carpenter (O'Reilly, C., carpenter in 1890)
 67. McVeigh, R., bar man
 69. McCann, Chas., moulder
 71. Farrely, P., teacher (Farrelly in 1890)
 73. Boyle, J., iron turner
 75. Barnes, Thomas, labourer
 77. Ferris, Catherine
 79. Carson, Robert, labourer
 81. Henderson, T., labourer
 83. Dougall, John, labourer
 85. O'Shaughnessy, J., labourer
 87. McCarthy, James, labourer
 89. Connolly, J., labourer
 91. McQuade, John, labourer
 93. Carson, Joseph, tailor
 95. O'Neill, Henry, labourer
 97. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
 99. Donnelly, Owen, tailor
101. Feenan, John, labourer
103. Connolly, A., labourer
105. McKenna, P., flax dresser
                               __________

   2. McGuinness, D., shop keeper
   4. Killough, T., flax dresser
   6. McKenna, Mary
   8. McGurk, John, tailor
 10. Canavan, P., fireman
 12. McAreavey, T., labourer
 14. Donaghy, Patrick, rougher
 16. Miller, Roger, tailor
 18. Woods, John, carter
 20. O'Hara, Jas., linen lapper (O'Hare, James, linen lapper in 1890)
 22. Canavan, B., plate layer
 24. O'Neill, John, labourer
 26. Mayne, Arthur, fitter (Maynes in 1890)
 28. Hamilton, John, labourer
 30. McGuirk, Catherine
 32. Hughes, Francis, carpenter
 34. Tierney, Jas., labourer
 36. Trainor, Jas., flax dresser
 38. Branigan, Daniel, fitter (Brannigan in 1890)
 40. Scott, William, labourer
 42. Campbell, Thos., labourer
 44. Riordan, Mrs.
..........Osman Street intersects
 46. Clerkin, P., spirit grocer
 48. Bell, W. J., labourer
 50. Hart, John, watchman
 52. Stewart, Patrick, druggist
       Vacant ground
 80. McGeough, Patrick
 82. Keenan, Patrick, labourer
 84. Hagan, Wm., labourer
 86. McKenna, Jas., labourer
 88. McCarthy, Ellen
 90. Fullerton, J., labourer
 92. McCloy, John, labourer
 94. Matthews, William, groom
 96. Quinn, Thomas, brick layer

PONSONBY AVENUE
off Atlantic Avenue

   9. Dornan, Mrs. (Dorman, Mrs. in 1890)
 11. McVea, J., commercial traveller
 13. Vacant
 15. Shaw, John, clerk
 17. Anderson, Hugh, clerk
 19. Scott, Wm., clerk
 21. Rea, John, carpenter
 23. McClenahan, Mrs.
 25. Crawford, John
 27. McCullagh, Mrs. (McCullough in 1890)
 29. White, W. J., commercial traveller
 31. Coates, Mrs.
 33. Macro, J. F., cook
 35. Marshall, S. J., bookkeeper
 37. Vacant
 39. Stevenson, J., mariner
 41. Chambers, R. W., draper
 43. Mann, J. S., cashier
 45. Hilland, W., salesman
 47. Crawford, John, clerk
 49. Clelland, T., hosier and outfitter
 51. Telford, Mrs. Jane
 53. McCreery, S. B., secretary Bushmills Distillery Co. Limited
 55. Macivor, Thos., builder
 57. Macivor, John, builder
 59. Macivor Brothers, Builders
                                __________

   2. Battersby, Robert, clerk
   4. Orr, Mrs.
   6. Stevenson, Miss
   8. Vacant
 10. Murdoch, J., collector for Gas Office
 12. Huston, Rev. S. (retired)
 14. Fitzgerald, C., Custom House officer
 16. Murray, W. A., flax buyer
 18. Vacant
 20. Young, Thomas, engineer
 22. Anderson, H., woollen draper
 24. Lyons, S., dress buyer
 26. Cashan, W., exam. officer
 28. Robinson, Robert, Inland Revenue officer
 30. Bingham, Edward, teacher
 32. Smyth, William, teacher
 34. Morrison, Jas. V.
 36. Steele, David, of firm of Steele & Sons, jewellers, Royal Avenue
 38. Marshall, Mrs. E.
 40. Frew, Alex., bookkeeper
 42. Moore, S., warehouseman
 44. Moore, John, secretary Grocers' Association
 46. Craig, Thomas, of firm of Craig & Co., drapers and outfitters, North Street

PORTALLO STREET
Woodstock Road to Euston Street

   1. Mills, John, plater
   3. Horner, Jas., engineer
   5. Sheldon, Wm., engineer
   7. Maginnis, Alex., engineer
   9. Scott, J., boiler maker
 11. Cross, R., carpenter
 13. Molyneux, A., engineer
       from 15 to 41 in course of erection
                                   __________

   2. Marshall, M., grocer
   4. Dunlop, Wm., joiner
   6. Hagan, James, clerk
   8. McCullagh, Jas., clerk
 10. Brown, John, clerk
 12. Richardson, William
 14. Patterson, R., bookkeeper
 16. McAllister, J., commercial traveller
 18. Chapman, William
 20. Hewitt, W., credit draper
 22. McCaffery, W. J., telegraph clerk
 24. Matier, Agnes
 26. Brackenridge, Sarah
 28. Ewing, Peter, engineer
 30. Douglas, Thos., mechanic
 32. Small, George, boiler maker
 34. Murdoch, Miss
 36. Steel, S., pattern maker
 38. Todd, Henry, boiler maker
 40. Allen, Mrs.
 42. Jagoe, Henry J.
 44. Agnew, James, plater
 46. Byers, Joseph, manager
 48. Badger, Miss
 50. Gunning, C. H., chemist and druggist
 52. Cummings, T., book binder
 54. Henderson, E. J., clerk
 56. Stewart, James

PORTLAND LANE
off Portland Street
Stables and Stores

PORTLAND PLACE
off Portland Street
a few small houses

PORTLAND STREET
Great George's Street to Lancaster Street

   1. McCandless, J., cloth passer
   3. Rafferty, Wm., labourer
   5. Farrell, John
   7. Reynolds, W., labourer
                                  __________

2, 6. Yards
   8. Blair, Miss
 10. McAlery, D., shipwright
 12. Yard
 14. Ferguson, W., carpenter
 16. McGreevy, J., pilot
 18. Yard
 20. Gles, Robert, painter (Isles in 1901)
 22. Bell, R., smith's helper
24 to 28. Yards

POSNETT STREET
Donegall Pass to Botanic Avenue

   1. White, John, confectioner
   3. Dockeray, W., paper cutter
   5. Flowers, J., railway porter
   7. Gibson, Margaret
   9. Garner, Mrs.
 11. Kinghan, Mrs.
 13. Canning, T., power-loom dresser
 15. Braithwaite, R., warehouseman
 17. Stewart, Jane
 19. Doherty, P., boot and shoe maker
 21. Yeates, A., linen lapper (Yates in 1890)
 23. Dornan, Robert, clerk
 25. Montgomery, Mrs.
 27. Heasley, Wm., bookkeeper
..........Chamber Street intersects
 29. Scott, Robert, confectioner
 31. Cross, Mrs.
 33. Gordon, T., commission agent
 35. Mallon, T., butler
 37. McLester, J., sea captain
 39. Reynolds, Miss, dress maker
..........Ratcliffe Street intersects
 41. Side door
                             __________

   2. Baxter, R. J., painter
   4. McWhiter, R., railway guard (McWhirter?)
   6. Weir, T., linen lapper
   8. Magill, Samuel
 10. Vaughan, Mrs.
 12. Gateway
14, 16. Mooney, C., dairyman
 18. Vacant
 20. Miller, Hugh, labourer
 22. Haines, W., zinc plate etcher
 24. Orr, Mrs.
 26. Martin, D., dairyman
 28. Paxton, Miss A.
 30. Rollins, Jane, grocer
                            Frederick Terrace
 12. Nicholson, R., linen manufacturer
 14. Menzies, Mrs.
 16. McBurney, John, power-loom tenter
 18. Brown, John, clerk
 20. Meharg, J. M., salesman
 22. McCombe, G., traveller
 24. Craig, Wm., cashier
 26. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 28. Buchannan, Mrs.
 30. Leslie, Arnold, boot and shoe maker
 32. Caulfield, Miss
 34. McCaffery, A., pensioner, R.I.C. (McCaffrey, Adam, pensioner in 1890)
 36. Dalzell, Anna Bella
 38. Hamill, Miss
 40. Ellis, T., town missionary
 42. Kennedy, John
 44. Shaw, William, draper

POTTINGER'S COURT
Off Pottinger's Entry

   1. McKenna, Henry, bottling stores
   3. McMullan, Mrs.
   5. Vacant
   7. Hart, James, locksmith

POTTINGER'S ENTRY
Ann Street to High Street

   3. Vacant
   5. Anderson, James, window blind manufacturer, bell hanger, gas fitter and plumber
7, 9. Cunningham, Thomas, oyster and supper saloon
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Nicholas, Edward, picture frame maker (Nicholson, E., frame maker in 1890)
 17. Vacant
19, 21. McKenna, H., publicans
                               __________

   2. Briggs & Co., commission agents
   2. Hoyle, James, boot upper manufacturer
   4. Conland, Alice, publican
6, 8. Patterson, Richard, & Co., side door
 10. Heaney, Andrew, caretaker
 12 Gregg, Sons, & Phenix, back entrance (Phoenix in 1890)

POTTINGER STREET
Castlereagh Place to Beersbridge Road

   1. Monro, S., compositor
       Vacant ground
   5. Reid, Walter, assistant superintendent G.P.O.
   7. Long, John, druggist
   9. Leith, J., pensioner R.I.C.
 11. Esdale, Ralph, brick layer
 13. Ferguson, Eliza
 15. McClurg, Hugh, brick layer
 17. Mains, J., carpenter
 19. Rogers, Agnes
 21. Courtney, Joseph, bread server
       Vacant ground
..........Upper Frank Street intersects
                                __________

   2. Ogle, Thomas, Customs officer
   4. Murdoch, T., carpenter
   8. Duncan, D., rent agent
 10. Henderson, R., confectioner
 12. Side door

POUND STREET
Durham Street to Divis Street

1, 3, 5. Fitzpatrick, Edwd., publican
   7. Martin, G., pig dealer
   9. Stores
 11. Higgins, A., pig dealer
 13. Monaghan, E., labourer
 15. McCafferty, J., labourer
 17. Dornan, R., labourer
 19. Downey, D., shoe maker
 21. Smith, John, labourer
 23. Craney, T., salesman (Crane, Thomas, salesman in 1890)
..........Whitehall Court intersects
 25. Stewart, Mrs.
 27. McCartin, Mrs.
 29. Crawford, J., brick layer
 31. McCord, T., labourer
33, 35. McKenna, John, car owner
 37. Faloon, John, car owner (Falloon in 1890)
 39. McQuade, J., labourer
 41. Hassard, F., labourer
 43. Donnelly, M., carter
 45. Hughes, M., labourer
 47. Hamilton, Jas., seaman
 49. McCormick, J., labourer
 51. McGuigan, E., painter
 53. Corrigan, Jas., grocer
..........McMillan's Place intersects
 55. Burns, John, plasterer
                             __________

   2. Martin, G., green grocer
   4. Loughran, F., green grocer
   6. Donnelly, Mary
   8. Magee, R., labourer
 10. Downey, M., shoe maker
 12. Gallagher, T., labourer
 14. Carr, Mrs. (Kerr, Patrick, salesman in 1890)
 16. Corr, Michael, tailor
 18. Tunn, Miss E.
 20. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 22. Connolly, Bernard (Conlan, B., slipper maker in 1890)
28, 30. McCourt, B., dealer
 32. Hughes, Mary
 34. McErlean, J., labourer
 36. Burns, E., plasterer
 38. McCloskey, J., grocer
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
42, 44. McParland, P., grocer
 46. Fitzpatrick, Mrs.
 48. Larkin, John
 50. Curran, J., bread server
 52. McClarnon, M., labourer
 54. Graffin, H., labourer
 56. Kerr, John, labourer
 58. Lappin, C., labourer
 60. Carberry, Mrs.
 62. Monaghan, B., labourer
 64. McMahon, James, dealer
 66. Connery, D., labourer (McConvery, Daniel, labourer in 1890) (Conroy, Daniel, labourer in 1880)
68, 70. McCreely, George, pig dealer
 70. Carabine, T., labourer
 72. McCormick, H., butcher

POWERSCOURT STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Hoy, T., brick layer
   3. Smyth, John, labourer
   5. Hamilton, Miss
   7. Jamison, Mrs.
   9. Woods, J., labourer
 11. Barker, William, fitter
 13. McCoy, S., watch maker
 15. Larmour, Jas., moulder
 17. McClurg, R., cellar man
 19. Spence, James, porter
 21. Curless, J., linen lapper (Curliss, John, linen lapper in 1890)
 23. Thompson, Alex., carter
 25. Martin, W., boot maker
 27. McCollough. Mrs., grocer
 29. McCoy, G., gardener
 31. Kilpatrick, H., labourer
 33. Martin, Thos., labourer
 35. Vacant
                                The Cottage
       Young, James, & Co., General Carriers and Furniture Removers to All Parts - Entrance by University Street
                                __________

   2. Side door
   4. Murray, Margaret
   6. Campbell, Saml., stoker
   8. Edmond, Miss M.
 10. Archer, Thomas
 12. Devlin, John, plasterer
 14. McDade, Thomas, tailor
 16. McCann, E., labourer
 18. Gaffikin, Miss A.
 20. McIntosh, J., gardener
 22. Burns, Jas., brick layer
 24. Murphy, Mary
 26. Reid, Thomas, labourer
 28. Bell, C., stone cutter
 30. McCann, A., carter
 32. McCabe, John, bar man
 34. Snoddy, J., warehouseman
 36. Gallagher, Mrs.
 38. Adair, Robt., carter
 40. Mackey, John, carter
 42. Stables and yard

PRIM STREET
Albertbridge Road to Madrid Street

   1. Gateway
   3. Magee, Wm., grocer
   5. Murray, Mrs.
   7. Lynn, Lister, painter
   9. Jeffery, Wm., saddler (Jeffrey, William, saddler in 1890)
..........Perry Street intersects
 11. Shannon, J., grocer
 13. Lawson, D., sail maker
 15. Saunderson, J., engineer
 17. Cochrane, M., labourer
 19. Linton, John, poulterer
 21. Stewart, Catherine
                               __________

   2. Steadman, Mrs.
4, 6. Jackson, Annie, dairy keeper
   8. Green, Hugh, labourer
 10. Shipperbottom, Francis, pattern maker (Shippobotham, F., boiler maker in 1890)
 12. Cooper, Mrs.
 14. Waldwin, Walter, engine driver
 16. Jefferson, David, boiler maker
 18. Hunter, Mary

PRIMITIVE STREET
Blythe Street to Blackstaff Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lindsay, G., tram driver
   5. Flannigan, G., carpenter
   7. Chapman, J., labourer
   9. Brown, James, labourer
       Primitive Street Methodist Hall
                                __________

   2. Mooney, William, grocer
   4. ??ams, Chas., tailor (maybe Adams)
   6. Taylor, W., brick layer
   8. Ferguson, J., caulker
 10. Woods, R., house painter
 12. Vacant
 14. Graham, Mrs.
 16. Young, John, van man
 18. Bell, Thos., box cutter
 20. Hill, William H., cloth passer

PRIMROSE STREET
off Sunnyside Street

   9. Coates, R., labourer
 11. Irvine, P., labourer
 13. Neill, Geo., labourer
 15. Steenson, S., labourer (Stenson, Samuel in 1890)
 17. Lindsay, S., gardener
 19. Tumelty, P., labourer
 21. Shields, John, tailor
 23. Donnelly, J., labourer (O'Donnell, John, labourer in 1890)
 25. McCrea, Wm., plasterer
 27. Clay, E., labourer
 29. McCrea, A., labourer
                               __________

   2. Keeley, Ellen
   4. McIntyre, John, carter
   6. Boyd, James, labourer
   8. McIlveney, J., labourer (McIlvenny, John in 1890)
 10. Hill, John, labourer
 12. McKinty, Mary
 14. Clay, Henry, labourer
 16. McKee, William, carter

PRINCE'S COURT
off Prince's Street

PRINCE'S DOCK
Short Street to Donegall Quay

   2. Young, James & Co., ships' store merchants
3 to 6. Grain stores
7, 8. Northern Milling Co. Ltd., Joseph Duncan, managing director
   9. Holmes, Thos., caretaker St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Chapel - Rev. P. McIlvenny, adm.
13, 15. Stores
16, 17, 18. White, William, block manufacturer
19, 20. Moorehead, D., cooperage
   "   Moorehead, J., cooperage
20a. Grain Stores
 21. McDermott, W., publican
 22. Boal, Margt., publican
23, 24. Stores
 25. Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd., branch office; Head Office, 26 Waring Street
       Coates, Victor, & Co. Ltd., Engineers and Boiler Makers - Dock foundry
       Norris, Thos., yacht and boat builder
       Evans, J., shipsmith works

PRINCE'S STREET
Queen's Square to Ann Street

1 to 5. Hatton, M., publican
   7. Morgan, Mary Ann, refreshment rooms
9, 11. Doran, John, refreshment rooms
..........Prince's Court intersects
 13. Connoll, P., hairdresser
 15. Ludlow, R., blacksmith
 17. Murphy, W. J., painter
 21. Patterson, A., boarding house
 25. Kennedy, Jas., car driver
 29. Watson, Rchd., clerk
 31. Thompson, Mary, lodging house
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 33. Vacant
..........Prince's Court intersects
 41. Vacant
 43. Cooper, Mrs. P., boarding house
 45. Wallace, J., refreshment rooms
47, 49. McLaughlin, C., refreshment rooms
 51. Shields, Wm., publican, side door
                                __________

4, 6. Tiernan, J., publican
   8. Ferguson, W., boarding house
 10. Johnston, J., boarding house
 12. Mulgrew, J., contractor
14. Ludlow, R. A., blacksmith
 14. Slavin, Patrick, packer
 16. McGrath, M., boarding house
..........Marlborough Street intersects
 20. Barry, M., publican
 22. Meredith, L., boarding house
24, 26. Grant, M., publican
 28. Mulholland, W., boarding house
32, 34. Cunningham, Miss L., refreshment rooms
36, 38. Reid, A., car driver
 40. Larmour, D., refreshment rooms
 42. Bell, R. D., grocer
 44. Quinliven, M., refreshment rooms
 46. Bingham, R., refreshment rooms
 48. Murray, Mrs. S., refreshment rooms
 50. Connery, M., refreshment rooms

PRINCE'S STREET COURT
off Prince's Street
some stables

PROSPECT STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

1, 3. Kennedy, W., draper
   5. Pedlow, John, clerk
   7. Soley, John, book binder
   9. Herbet, J., mechanic (Herbert?)
 11. Sheppard, Mrs.
 13. Magowan, J., watchman
 15. Carr, John
 17. Matchett, John, railway points man
 19. Smith, T., mechanic
 21. McFarland, Mrs.
 23. Couser, Mrs.
 25. Graham, J. H., yarn store keeper
 27. Boyd, R., store keeper
 29. Mitchell, John, sawyer
 31. Moffat, Mrs. (Moffett, Ann in 1890)
 33. Milligan, A., clerk
 35. McCracken, Grace
 37. Ervine, W. J., gymnastic instructor
 39. Side door
                               __________

   2. McCreery, Ellen, machinist
   4. Davidson, R., carpenter
   6. Smyth, J., cabinet maker
   8. McKee, Eliza
 10. Grey, T. G., R.I.C.
 12. Dunbar, Jas., foreman
 14. Kidd, D., carpenter
 16. McCullough, J., mechanic
 18. McDowell, Miss R.
 20. Arnold, Jos., shoe maker
 22. McKeating, Miss
 24. McNeilly, Mrs.
 26. Dowie, S., linen lapper (Douie, Samuel, linen lapper in 1890)
 28. Baine, Thos., insurance agent
 30. Phenix, Wm., clerk
 32. Robinson, W. J., shop keeper
 34. Condy, John, clerk

QUADRANT STREET
off Albert Street

   1. Fitzpatrick, J., saddler
   3. McReynolds, Mary (Reynolds, Mary, machinist in 1890)
   5. Loughlin, P., law clerk (Laughlin, Patk., law clerk in 1890)
   7. Brennan, P., labourer
   9. Doherty, Jas., seaman
 11. O'Hara, E., tailoress
 13. Kearney, P., labourer
 15. McFall, R., linen lapper
 17. Ward, Catherine
 19. Doherty, John, tenter
 21. Dempsey, P., draper
 23. Cuming, Sarah, nurse
 25. Connolly, E., fireman
 27. Smith, J., bread server
 29. Gilmore, E., labourer
                                __________

   2. McCrory, Thomas, insurance agent
   4. Gorman, J., carpenter
   6. McKenna, James, tram driver
   8. O'Neill, John, butcher
 10. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 12. Davey, John, butcher
 14. Carberry, Wm., labourer
 16. Hanbury, Patrick, bog oak carver
 18. Mulholland, B., labourer
 20. Rice, Arthur, timber dealer
 22. Donnelly, Hugh, tailor

QUEEN PLACE, NORTH
off Wylie Street
a number of small houses

QUEEN STREET PLACE, NORTH
off North Queen Street
a few small houses

QUEEN STREET
Castle Street to Wellington Street

   1. Side door
   3. Cunningham, S., wine & spirit merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. Godwin, W. & A., hackle and gill makers
9 to 15. Jardin, R., bakery & flour stores
17, 19. Hall, J., plumber, steam and gas fitter
       Belfast Hospital for Sick Children - Miss Moriarty, matron
 27. Uprichard, J., caretaker
 29. Corporation Gas Office - A. Turnbull, collector
 31. Moore, R., & Co., commission agents and mill furnishers
       Ramsay, J. C., commission agent
       Popham, W. J., linen seal cutter
       Mulgrew, J., commission agent
 33. Barry, John B., & Sons, insurance agents
 35. Smyth, J. & T., engravers and printers
 37. Rea, Thomas T.
 39. Dixon, C. T., draper and outfitter
..........College Street intersects
 41. Swanston & Bones, collar and cuff manufacturers
 43. Singer Manufacturing Co. - Jas. Ledington, manager
 45. Hamilton & Robinson, linen merchants
 47. Douglas & Co., linen merchants
   "   Moore, T., jun., linen merchant
 49. Wilson, J. H., linen merchant
   "   Steiner, F., & Co., prints, sateens, delaines, art muslin, cretonnes, Turkey reds (cloth and yarn), chintzes, handkerchiefs. Works, Sunnyside, and Church, Lancashire
   "   Boucher, Joseph, & Co., linen merchants
   "   Belfast Art Society
   "   Young, J. & R., goods entrance
                                __________

2, 4. Working Men's Hall and Temperance Institute - G. J. Glenn, manager
   6. The Irish Whiskey Co. Ltd. - Patk. Dempsey, manager; Thomas Ralph, secretary
   8. The Rescue - Miss Gordon, lady superintendent
 10. Hamilton, R., & Son, cork merchants
 12. McDowell, S., drysalter
 14. R.I.C. Barracks - George Dowler, head constable
 20. Burn, Arthur, chiropodist
 22. Darragh, Jane K.
 24. Reynolds & Co., truss and surgical instrument makers and artificial limb makers
 26. Fitzsimmons, Miss
 28. Benson's Patent Hemstitching Machine Co., sewing machine manufacturers
..........College Street intersects
 30. Graham, James, agent for Armitage & Ibbetson
   "   Millveigh, A., patent finish manufacturer
   "   McBurney, W., engraver
   "   Lamb, James, agent
   "   Millar, George, tailor
 32. Irwin, Miss E., dress maker
 34. Megaw, John G., bookkeeper
       Corporation Gas Office yard

QUEEN STREET, NORTH
Donegall Street to Limestone Road

                          [right hand side]
   1. Branagh, D., butcher
       Eakenhead Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. Greenlees, minister
   3. Sasley, J., hairdresser
   5. McKeown, J., potato dealer and army contractor
..........Frederick Street intersects
7, 9. Scullion & McIvor, publicans
 11. Murray, P. J., hairdresser
 13. McCall, William, painter
 15. Collins, Daniel, grocer
 17. Lowry, J., upholsterer
 19. Cosgrave, Mary (Cosgrove, Mary in 1890)
 21. Hughes, Mrs., grocer
 23. Gateway
 25. Dornan, Sarah
 27. Mallon, Mrs.
 29. Maginnis, A., labourer
 31. Creighton, J., labourer
 33. O'Hanlon, Mrs.
 35. McNulty, A., shoe maker
 37. Cobelton, Jas., plasterer
 39. Ward, Thomas, grocer
 41. St. Vincent's Hall
 43. Cosgrave, Susan
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 45. Lynn, T. E., pawn broker
 47. Simpson, David, & Sons, green grocers
 53. Bradley, A., publican
55a. Mullen, W. J., labourer
 55. Magill, David, seaman
 57. Regan, Catherine
59, 61. Smith, T., labourer
63, 65. Greene, J., publican
 67. Hendren, Wm., labourer
 69. Howley, M., labourer (Honby, Michael, labourer in 1890)
 71. O'Hara, G., billiard marker
 73. Graham, Jas., labourer
 75. Fitzpatrick, John, clerk
 77. Quinn, Patk., dealer
 79. Vacant
..........Great George's Street intersects
81, 83. Fox, Thos., publican
 85. Carolan, J., carpenter
 87. Murray, James, marine dealer
 89. Scott, Wm. J., carter
 91. Gateway
                          Blondin Hill Terrace
 93. Keenan, T., stone mason
 95. Loughran, J., ship builder
 97. Darragh, P., plasterer
 99. Taylor, Wm., clerk
101. Doey, Hugh
103. Bingham, Eliza
        Eakenhead National Schools - H. W. Allen, principal
..........Little George's Street intersects
107, 109. Locke, S., pawn broker
111. Morrow, Isabella
113. McBride, Catherine
115. White, John, labourer
117. Murray, Norah
119. Cargin, Hugh, traveller
121. McKenna, Mrs.
123. Torbitt, J., Old Still
125. Hughes, P., recruiting sergeant
127. Ferris, Hugh, publican
129. Morton, J., carpenter (Norton, Mrs., dress and mantle maker in 1890)
131. Dobbin, Mrs.
133. Vacant
135. Rodgers, M. J., publican
        The York Street Spinning Co.'s Mill
..........Sussex Street intersects
139. Kilpatrick, S. & J., publicans
141. Lynn, John, hairdresser
143. Creaney, W., boiler maker
145. Mullan, Fras., baker
147. Scallan, T., publican
149, 151. McClements, H., china dealer
153. Bryans, Charlotte, draper
155. Holmes, Mrs., draper
157, 159. Crozier, Mrs., newsagent
161. Rooney, Eliza, butcher
..........Earl Street intersects
171. Barrett, Saml., painter & decorator
173. Barnes, T., basket maker
175. Dyer, R., ship carpenter
177. Carleton, Annabella
179. Colligan, B., labourer
181. Thompson, John, clerk
183. Smyth, Charlotte
185. Ewing, J., brass finisher
..........Meadow Street intersects
187. North Queen Street Dispensary
..........Garden Street intersects
191. Hughey, Chas., draper
231, 233. McNally, J., marble and stone works
235. Greenfield, Robt., tailor and draper
237. Kerr, A. W., M.D., Medical Hall
239. Bingham & English, provision merchants
..........Brougham Street intersects
241. Hunter, Rebecca M., draper
243. McKeen, R., boot and shoe maker
245. Blackstock, James, tobacconist
247. Strahan, John, M.D.
249. Irvine, A., boiler maker
251. Cochrane, Hugh, clerk
253. O'Brien, E., pensioner
255. McGuigan, Agnes
257. Dalglish, A., blacksmith (Dalish, Alex., blacksmith in 1890)
259. Johnston, John, blacksmith
261. Barr, Agnes, news agent
263. Simpson, Elizabeth, dress maker
265. Harte, Catherine
267. McMullan, Ellen, grocer
..........Canning Street intersects
269. Connolly, A., publican
271. Vacant
273. McMichael, W. J., caulker
275. Cardwell, W. J., checker
277. Scott, Jas., pork curer
279, 281. McWhirter, Wm. C., grocer
..........Hanna Street intersects
..........Rowan Street intersects
283. O'Rourke, John, sailor
285. Trainor, John
287. Steel, John, labourer
289. McClory, J., labourer
291. Mooney, Mary
293. Osborne, Rose Ann, confectioner
295. Molloy, William John, flax dresser
297. Dunlop, H., labourer
299. Healey, S., labourer
301. Adair, Robert, hackler
303. Mallon, M., storeman
305. O'Neill, C., labourer
307. McCrudden, H., labourer (McCruden in 1890)
309. Stewart, R., labourer
311. Rooney, Elizabeth
313. Miskelly, Mary
315. McGirnety, Nancy (McGiverty in 1890)
317. McCrudden, Mrs., grocer (McCruden in 1890)
319. Ramsay, T., hairdresser
321. Kearns, James, fireman
323. Henry, J., shoe maker
325. Carr, Lizzie, laundress
327. Carr, Maggie
329. Long, P., hairdresser
331. Davidson, J., labourer
333. Richmond, H., engine driver
335. O'Neill, H., labourer
337. Scott, Wm., labourer
339. Kane, J., flax dresser
341. McAuley, Isabella, dress maker
343. Fox, Jos., labourer
345. O'Neill, John, labourer
347. McKinny, Jane, Lilliput Cottage Laundry
                               __________

                             [left hand side]
       Belfast Charitable Institution - Andrew O'Neill, steward
   2. Brown, Ephraim
   4. Walsh, John, clerk
   6. Lynch, J., pawn broker
   8. Anderson, Eliza
 10. Gillan, John, publican (Gallen, John, publican in 1890)
 12. Ritchie, R. J.
14, 16. Mulryne, P., coach builder
                     The Military Barracks
 18. North Queen Street Post Office - Miss Weir, postmistress
 20. Vacant
 22. Morrow, George, & Sons, painters
24, 26. O'Hara, Mrs.
 28. McCullough, Elizabeth, grocer
 30. Conlon, Mrs.
 32. Curtis, Kate, mantle maker
 34. Collins, John, tailor
 36. O'Neill, Wm., shoe maker
 38. Kelly, Mary Ann
 40. Quinn, Elizabeth
42, 44. Lemon, Mrs.
 46. McCabe, John, baker
..........Victoria Yard intersects
 50. Mohan, Peter, butcher
 52. Loughran, T., hairdresser
 54. Todd, James, draper
 56. Magee, J., shoe maker
 58. Pake, Jas., publican
                   The Cavalry Barracks
 60. Hunter, W., pawn broker
 62. Hilland, Agnes, grocer
..........Artillery Street intersects
 64. McCann, J., provision merchant
 66. McKeown, J., pawn broker
..........New Lodge Road intersects
 68. Burns, F. & D., publicans
 70. McKay, Alice, grocer
 72. Doran, Eliza, confectioner
..........North Queen Street Place intersects
 74. O'Callaghan, A., dress maker
 76. Loughran, Patrick, grocer
 78. Mohan, Thos., butcher (Mahon, Thomas, flesher in 1890)
80, 82. Locke, Silas, pawn broker
..........Hardinge Street intersects
84, 86. Devlin, F., publican
88, 90. Spamount Independent Church - Rev. Mr. Ainslie, minister
..........Spamount Street intersects
 92. Bell, John M., family grocer
                          Spamount Terrace
 94. Brown, John, dealer
96, 98. Devine, Daniel, fruit dealer
100. Gillen, James, labourer
..........Upper Meadow Street intersects
102. Hampton, F. & J., family grocers
104. Coulter, Annie
106. Douglas, John, delf and hardware merchant
108. Watson, Margaret
110. Allen, Alex., hardware merchant and newsagent
..........Hillman Street intersects
112. Robb, Isaac, boot and shoe warehouse
114. Jenkins, Henry, foreman
116. Roy, James, engineer
118. Kenny, P., pensioner
120. Vacant
122. Devinney, Jane, spirit grocer (Hall door, Mrs. Devenny in 1890)
..........Duncairn Gardens intersects
128. Smyth, R. J., side door
130. Graham, R., butcher
..........Moyola Street intersects
134. Templeton, John, family grocer
136. Gordon, Hugh, plater
138. Manderson, John, salesman
140. Caughtry, J., foreman
142. Whiteside, J., plumber
144. Mathers, Isaac, grocer (Mathews, Isaac, grocery in 1890)
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
146. Bennett, William, pawn broker
148. O'Neill, Mary, draper
150. McLernon, May, confectioner
152. Thompson, Elizabeth, confectioner
154. McCausland, S., general draper
..........Greenmount Street intersects
156. Donnelly, A., publican
158. Lewis, Henry
160. Young, Elizabeth, tobacconist and confectioner
162. Marks, Wm., painter
164. Adair, Mary
166. Finlay, Donald, family grocer
..........Lewis Street intersects
168. Neill Bros., provision merchants
164a. Jackson, James, newsagent
..........Mervue Street intersects
170, 172. Lyttle, W., druggist and grocer
174. Duff, M., blacksmith
176. McMillan, W., labourer
178. Kinny, J., labourer
180. Wilson, J., linen lapper
182. Carnahan, Mrs. (Kinaghan, Mrs. in 1890)
184. McAuley, Matilda
186. Magill, W., publican
..........Cosgrove Street intersects
188. Murray, J., publican
190. Miller, J., family grocer
192. Anderson, Thomas, pawn broker
194. Irvine, Jas., butcher
..........Lilliput Street intersects
196. Molloy & Co., grocers, wine and spirit merchants
198. Fee, Jos., carpenter
200. Rea, J. F., joiner
202. Martin, S., gardener
204. Thompson, J., holder up
206. McLorion, Miss, confectioner and newsagent (McLorinan, Miss M., confectioner and newsagent in 1890)

QUEEN STREET, UPPER
Wellington Place to Howard Street

       Gunning, John, & Son, side entrance
       Hanna, R., side entrance
42, 44. Liddell, Wm., & Co., linen manufacturers and bleachers
 46. Wilson, The Misses, corset warehouse
 48. Boyd, William
 50. Patterson, James, dentist
 52. Hanna, J. C., & Co., linen manufacturers and merchants
..........Wellington Street intersects
 54. Montgomery, J., & Sons, linen merchants
 56. Sanders, A. G., professor of music and dancing
 58. Henry, William
 60. Gilmore, Elizabeth
 62. Simms, F., notary public and Commissioner for taking affidavits; insurance and estate agent
   "   Henry, A. S., warehouse, side entrance
       Fisherwick National School

QUEEN'S ARCADE
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

   1. Dickson, William, & Co.; side door
   3. Fisher, George, the Castle Restaurant
   "   Hyndman & Co., flax and tow merchants; res., Jas. Hyndman, Holywood
   "   Pioneer Life Assurance Co. Ltd. - Jas. Hyndman, resident secretary
   "   General Accident Assurance Corporation Ltd. - James Hyndman, resident secretary
   "   Northern Plate Glass Insurance Co. Ltd. - James Hyndman, secretary
   5. Hinde, Wm., coal merchant
7, 9. Cleland, Thos., hosier, glover and outfitter
 11. Smith, Mrs., milliner
 13. The Ulster Dairy Coy.
 15. The National Telephone Co. Ltd.; call office
 17. Gulbransen, P. F., watch maker
 19. Whitefield & Co., agents and coal importers
 21. McIlroy, A., commission & insurance agent
 23. Mayes, Isabella, milliner
 25. Robinson, J., hairdresser
 27. Davis, Elizabeth, wool and art needle warehouse
 29. Beattie & McVea, Typewriter Exchange & Shorthand Depot
 31. Given & Co., wine merchants
                                __________

   2. Glass, Robert, & Co., linen merchants
4, 6. Fisher, Geo., The Castle Restaurant
8, 10. Hanna, Miss, costumier
 12. Latimer, Mrs., ladies' and children's outfitter
 14. The Vienna Photo Art Co. - Allison & Allison, proprietors
 16. Jackson, Mrs., confectioner
 18. Universal Knitting Machine Co.
 20. Hop Tea Central depot - J. Coulter
 22. Brennan & McCombe, milliners and underclothers
 24. North of Ireland Loan Bank - J. Lamont, manu.
 26. Todd, Wm. R., house and land agent

QUEEN'S BRIDGE

       Gregg, Sons, & Phenix, iron founders, manufacturers of cut nails, fire clay goods, and cement merchants

QUEEN'S QUAY
Queen's Bridge to Abercorn Basin

       McKersie, J., grain agent
       Sailors' Institute and Coffee Stand - John Monahan (Monaghan in 1890)
   1. Kingsberry, James, coal merchant and ship owner
   2. Crean, M. & P., coal merchants, ship owners and brick manufacturers
3, 4. Neill, John, coal merchant & ship owner
   5. Andrews, R., coal merchant
   6. Hinde, Wm., coal merchant and steamship owner; Hinde line of steamers
..........Middlepath Street intersects
7, 10. Kelly, John, coal merchant and steam and sailing ship owner
   8. Craig, Hugh, & Co., coal merchants and steamship owners
   9. City Coal Company
 11. Potts, D. M., coal merchant
 12. Gebbie, T. M., coal merchant
 13. Mulgrave & Sons, coal merchants
 14. Quinn, P., rent office
 15. Stewart, James, & Sons, coal merchants and ship owners
 16. Crudden, R., coal merchant
 17. Vacant
 18. McCully, R., & Son, coal merchants
 19. Vacant
 20. Wright, P., & Son, coal merchants and ship owners
 21. Wood, J. & W., colliery proprietors
 22. King, Alex., coal merchant and steamship owner
   "   Hinde, Wm., coal depot
..........Sydenham Road intersects
 25. Craig, H., & Co., coal depot
 27. Hinde, Wm., stabling yard
   "   Kelly, John, coal depot
 30. McPherson & Templeton, coal importers
 31. Richards, J. C., coal importer

QUEEN'S ROAD
off Abercorn Basin

       Wright, Wm., bookkeeper
       McMeekin, Captain William, deputy harbour master (McMeekan, Captain, deputy harbour master in 1890)
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., ship builders, engineers and boiler makers
       McIlwaine & McColl Ltd., ship builders, engineers and boiler makers - Ulster Iron Works (MacIlwaine & MacColl in 1890)
                                __________

       Workman, Clarke, & Co. Ltd., ship builders, engineers & boiler makers
       Petroleum Depot - P. I. Munster & Son, agents
       Hueston, Wm., caretaker
       Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd.

QUEEN'S SQUARE
High Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Hinshelwood, J. & Co., Globe Parcel Express Office - Thomas Hart, manager
3, 5. Watterson, P., rope and twine manufacturer
   7. Young, James, & Co., general carriers and furniture removers
   9. Stewart, R., auctioneer and valuator
 11. Briggs, John, & Co., auctioneers, valuators & appraisers; residence, 19 Eblana Street
 13. Porter, F. A., agent and manufacturer
   "   The Ferumite and Paving Co. Ltd. - F. A. Porter, agent
   "   McCormick, John, commission agent
   "   Weir, Jas., tea agent
 15. Belfast Discount Co. Ltd.
 17. Stuart, John, tea & sugar merchant
19, 21. Rogers, John, Felt, Wire and Grease Manufacturer; res., Ard-na-Greenan, Cranmore Park
 23. Barclay, W. M., & Sons, coal merchants, ship brokers, steamship owners, colliery agents, and agents for Guion Line Royal and United States mail steamers, and Union Steamship Co., South & East Africa (Barkley in 1890)
 27. Hatton, M., publican (Halton, Michael, publican in 1890)
.........Princes Street intersects
 29. McConnell, Mary, temperance hotel
31, 33. Quinn, M. & F., publicans
 35. McCusker, M., publican
 37. Vacant
 39. Malcolm, W. H., coal merchant & shipping agent for Sutton & Co., carriers, and Royal Insurance Co.
 41. The Albert Club
43, 45. Ward, John, publican
 47. Freile & McCready, general carriers and forwarding agents
   "   Wilson, Robert, agent for Glasgow & South-Western and North British Railway Companies
 49. Burns, G. & J., owners of Glasgow, Greenock, & Ardrossan Steamers; Cunard Steamship Co. - A. Gibson, agent
                                __________

   2. Northern Bank house - Wm. Steen, assistant secretary Northern Bank
   4. Crawford & Lockhart, solicitors

QUEENSLAND STREET
off Crumlin Road

Houses in course of erection

QUINN'S COURT
Off Newtownards Road
a few small houses

QUINN'S PLACE
Off Nelson Street

   2. McVicker, John, cooper
   3. Walsh, Thos., labourer
   4. McChesney, Mrs.
   5. Boyle, E., labourer
   6. Morrison, David, seaman
   7. Brown, Charles, pilot

QUINN STREET
Off Short Strand

   1. McLaughlin, J., shipwright
   3. Ramsay, J., labourer
   5. Gargin, Thos., labourer
   7. Lunday, John, labourer
   9. Rice, Arthur, labourer
 11. Murray, James, labourer
 13. Connolly, Patk., labourer
 15. Dougherty, Wm., joiner
 17. Magee, F., labourer
 19. Rooney, George, labourer
 21. Devlin, Michael, labourer
 23. Carlisle, Henry, carpenter
 25. Morrison, Chas., labourer
 27. Hill, Wm., labourer
 29. Carlisle, Robert, labourer
                                __________

   2. McKeown, James, seaman
   4. Melville, Mrs.
   6. Cochrane, John, labourer