LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

E F G

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

EARL COURT
Off Earl Lane

   1. Lavery, Margaret
   2. Creaney, W., labourer

EARL LANE
Earl Street to Ship Street

   1. Wilson, S., boiler maker
   3. Hamilton, Alex., seaman
   5. Stevenson, H., labourer (Stephenson in 1890)
   7. Miller, W., labourer
..........Thomas Street North intersects
   9. Thompson, J., car owner
..........Dock Street intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 23. Deans, J., ship carpenter
 25. McAdam, H., ship carpenter
 27. McAdam, S., ship carpenter
..........Ship Street intersects
                            __________

   2. May, D., labourer
   4. Millan, A., engine driver
   6. Wallace, Mrs.
   8. Sloan, F., car driver
 10. Boyd, F., labourer
 12. Hutchinson, S., labourer
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 14. Majury, Saml., labourer
 16. Quaite, Jas., rivetter
 18. Tumilty, S., iron plainer
 20. Cuming, W., ship carpenter
 22. Baker, J., boiler maker
 24. Side door
..........Dock Street intersects
 30. Toner, Mrs.
..........Earl Court intersects
..........Fleet Street intersects
 34. Jackson, James, seaman
 36. Willis, J., labourer

EARL PLACE
Off Earl Street

   2. Stanley, Jos., seaman
   3. Hawkins, J., ship carpenter
   4. Gilmore, R., boiler maker
   5. Watt, James, car driver
   6. Reid, J., ship carpenter
   7. Brennan, M., seaman
   8. Harper, John, labourer
   9. Boyd, Thomas, painter
 10. Crawford, Mary
 11. Heaney, A., car owner
 12. Sloan, Francis, car driver
 13. Holmes, James, car owner

EARL STREET
Garmoyle Street to York Street

   1. Side door
3, 5. Earl Street National School - Teachers, boys' school, Daniel Rafferty; girls, Miss Murphy; infants, Miss Gilmore
   7. Cain, T., ship carpenter
   9. Brown, R. J., boiler maker
 11. McSherry, Elizabeth
 13. Lyons, Miss, dress maker
 15. Callen, Miss, dress maker
 17. Morrell, J., ship carpenter
19, 21. McKenna, J. F., tea, wine and spirit merchant
..........Nelson Street intersects
23, 25. Gamble, Jas., grocer
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. McKinstry, James, cooper
 31. Galashen, James, clerk
 33. Morrison, Margaret
 35. McKee, Alice
 37. Montgomery, Isabella
 39. Andexer, F., ship carpenter
 41. Turner, A. J., telephone linesman
 43. Creighton, Wm., sexton
 45. McCormick, T., store keeper
 47. Barclay, Ellen (Barkley, Ellen in 1890)
 49. Knight, W., ship steward
 51. McNeill, Charles, sea man (tea man in 1890)
..........Earl Lane intersects
 53. McClure, Samuel, rigger
 55. Boyd, E.
 57. Sims, William, pilot (Simms in 1890)
 59. Allen, J. C.
 61. Kennedy, F. J., pilot
 63. Gibson, Mrs.
 65. Marshall, James, tailor
                             __________

   2. Grego, Catherine (Grogo, Catherine in 1890)
   4. Vacant
   6. Hazlett, Isabella
   8. Graham, J., shipwright
 10. Brown, R., labourer
 12. Bowden, Thomas, plater
 14. Lockhart, Mary
 16. Sweeney, J., boiler maker
 18. Morrison, Mrs.
 20. Ward, Peter, rivetter
 22. Black, G., blacksmith
24, 26. Hunter, Wm., & Co., Steeple Jacks
 28. Sheran, Wm., porter
 30. McKeown, Mary Ann
 32. Coates, William, engineer
 34. McIlvenny, J., green grocer
..........Nelson Street intersects
 36. Knox, J. J., boiler maker
38, 40, 42. Birnie, Wm. John, dairy keeper
44, 46. Brennan, C., publican
..........Earl Place intersects
 48. Howes, E. R., painter
 50. McIlveen, R., ship carpenter
 52. McLean, Henry, pilot
 54. Magill, John, miller
 56. Penny, J., mariner
 58. Graham, Richard, joiner
 60. McCadden, H., publican
..........Little York Street intersects
 62. McWilliams, H., grocer
 64. Thompson, Thos., carter
 66. Allen, Wm., ship carpenter
 68. Black, A., ship carpenter
 70. Watt, Wm., carter
 72. Giles, J., jun., pawn broker

EARL STREET UPPER
York Street to North Queen Street

 69. Ferguson & Co., piston manufacturers and engineers
 71. McCarter, M., & Son, cabinet makers and upholsterers
   "   Melville, S., funeral undertaker workshops
        McCrea & McFarland, stables
 74. Irvine, Henry, caretaker York Street Presbyterian Church
       York Street National School - John Prentice, principal
..........Cross Street intersects
 88. Kirk, John, rigger
 90. McCalpin, E., boiler maker
 92. McLenaghan, Jane
 94. Ferguson, James, turner
 96. McCandless, Robt., tenter
 98. Millar, James, labourer
100. Flaherty, T., army pensioner
102. Wilson, Wm., holder up
104. Steenson, Margaret (Stinson, Margaret in 1890)
106. Kirk, John, rivetter
108. Kitchen, J., blacksmith
110. Anderson, A., blacksmith
112. Walker, W., boiler maker
114. Mulholland, S., mariner
116. Henry, R. A., machinist
118. Erwin, A., carpenter (Irwin, Alex., carpenter in 1890)
120. Wilson, Mary, spinner
122. Montgomery, J., sail maker
124. Bowers, F., boar builder
126. Larmour, J., labourer
..........Dale Street intersects
128, 130. Clarke, William, spirit merchant
132. Reid, Wm., sailor
134. Sims, Agnes, grocer (Simms, Agnes in 1890)
136. Thompson, Geo., blacksmith
138. King, J., blacksmith
140. Venice, Isaac, sailor (Venus, Isaac, sailor in 1890)
142. Dempster, J., car driver
144. McMaster, J., iron turner
146. Robinson, J., hairdresser
148. Murney, P., carpenter
150. Spence, Mrs.
152. Thompson, Wm., rivetter
154. White, Charles, labourer
156. Keenan, Mrs.
158. McCready, W. J., sailor (McCreedy in 1890)
160. Redfern, J., stone mason
162. Stewart, Alex., cooper

EAST STREET
Verner Street to Turnley Street

1, 9. Gilmore, D.,  & Son, Wholesale Fowl Dealers
..........Byrne's Lane intersects
 11. Norwood, C., seaman
 13. McClean, Geo., car driver (McLean in 1890)
 15. Gallagher, Maria
 17. Quigley, Grace
 19. Keenan, R., labourer
 21. Hobson, R., carrier
21a. Morrison, W., car owner
 23. Barr, J., coal merchant
 25. Murray, Mary
 27. Taylor, Maria
 29. McConnell, J., car driver
 31. McManus, J., blacksmith
 33. McGreavy, Mary (McGreevy in 1890)
 35. Mayne, H., labourer (Moynes, Hugh, labourer in 1890)
 37. McGreavy, Jas., carter (McGreevy in 1890)
 39. Cunningham, A., labourer
 41. McVeigh, S., labourer
 43. McConnell, T., car driver
 45. Hutton, Jas., labourer
 47. McConnell, S., carter
 49. Davidson, J., car driver
 51. Connolly, J., labourer
 53. Ritchie, James, cooper
                              __________

2, 4. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   6. Dyer, D., labourer
   8. Gerrie, G., labourer
 10. Scott, Hugh, labourer
 12. White, Matilda
 14. Hall, Mrs.
 16. Cooke, James, labourer
 18. Stewart, J., labourer
 20. Keenan, Richard, baker
22, 24. Cunningham, Wm. J., car owner
 26. Hylands, Maria
 28. Devlin, Frank, dealer
 30. Vacant
 32. Smith, W., carpenter
 34. Devlin, Jos., labourer
 36. Dunn, E., brick layer
38, 40. Shields, J., green grocer
 42. Keating, G., labourer
 44. Carew, M., labourer
46, 48. Magee, H., fowl dealer
 50. Graham, T., seaman
 52. McBurney, J., labourer
 54. Smith, John, carter (Smyth in 1890)
 56. Smith, A., coachman
 58. Jamison, J., labourer

EASTLAND STREET
off Ashmore Street

   1. Smith, Mrs.
   3. King, John, labourer
   5. Davison, Mrs.
   7. Lindsay, A., labourer
   9. Smith, James
 11. Keenan, P., labourer
 13. Glencross, W. J., tenter
 15. Mathews, Mrs.
 17. McAreavy, J., brick layer
 19. Vacant
 21. Hartles, Thomas
 23. Poyntz, Houston
 25. Vacant
 27. Caghy, John, labourer
 29. Alimont, W., store keeper
 31. Hayes, Wm., labourer
 33. Brown, Alfred, flax dresser
 35. Walker, Saml., labourer
 37. Steen, John
 39. Ferris, William
 41. Stevenson, Mrs.
 43. McLaughlin, Mrs.
 45. Osborne, Miss
 47. Carmont, Miss
 49. Moore, George
 51. Thompson, T., labourer
 53. Hamilton, H., moulder
 55. Lemon, David, labourer
 57. Carroll, R., labourer
 59. Higgin, William
 61. McCullough, J., stone cutter
 63. McMullen, Mrs.
 65. Tinsley, Mrs.
 67. Watson, W. J., labourer
 69. Wylie, James A.
 71. Douglas, John
 73. Callen, Geo., flax dresser
 75. Millar, Jas., wood turner
 77. Best, George
 79. Lewis, David
 81. Ferris, Wm., fireman
 83. Hall, Mrs.
 85. Vacant
 87. McCarthy, Mrs.
 89. Mills, Richard
 91. Leslie, John
 93. Wilson, J. D., grocer
                           __________

   2. Gateway
   4. Cochrane, Mrs.
   6. Hodsmith, Miss
   8. McNeice, S., labourer (McNeill, Samuel, labourer in 1890)
 10. Corrigan, Mrs.
 12. Woods, Miss
 14. Redpath, Susan
 16. Glencross, David
 18. Peoples, Saml., grocer
 20. Graham, John, printer
 22. Robinson, J., preparing master
 24. Vacant
 26. Cotter, John

EASTON AVENUE

                              Easton Villas
   1. Rice, T. M., tobacco manufacturer
   2. Hunter, John, agent
   3. Lowden, James, plumber

EASTON STREET LOWER
Cliftonville to Woodland Street

   1. McLean, W. H., tea agent
   2 Suffern, H., litho. printer
   3. Sterling, G., Inland Revenue officer
   4. Hanna, John T.
   5. Paul, Thos., traveller
   6. McAfee, Saml., caulker
       New house in course of erection
2 to 8. Vacant
 10. McFerran, J., under manager
 12. Lees, Jas., builder
 14. Vacant
 16. Caughey, Samuel
18 to 24. Vacant
 26. Weir, S., town missionary
28, 30. Vacant

EBLANA STREET
Cromwell Road to University Street

                              Erin Terrace
   1. Reid, Alex., clerk
   3. Donnelly, Jos., solicitor
   5. Erskine, John, bookkeeper
   7. Seeton, Thos., manager
   9. Stewart, Mrs.
 11. Owen, Wm. H.
 13. Busby, J., bookkeeper
 15. Forbes, Thomas A.
 17. Parker, W. W., traveller
 19. Briggs, John, auctioneer and valuer
 21. Aston, J. H., university "grinder"
 23. Crothers, Mrs.
                           __________

   2. Pollock, Wm., clerk
   4. Elliott, D. W., pharmaceutical chemist
   6. Whale, George, stationer
   8. Saunderson, Mrs.
 10. Halfern, Mrs.
 12. Montgomery, Miss
 14. Baird, Robt., com. agent
 16. McCullough, David

ECONOMY PLACE
off Little George's Street
Twelve small houses

EDENDERRY STREET
Off Tennent Street

   1. Watters, James, labourer
   3. Brown, Mrs.
   5. Barron, W. J., rougher
   7. Hull, Mrs.
   9. Marshall, Mrs.
 11. Hunt, Wm., grocer
13, 15. Vacant
 17. Maxwell, John, labourer
 19. Smith, Mrs.
 21. Ratcliffe, Miss
23, 27. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Baird, Mrs.
   4. Shaw, J., machine master
   6. Tweed, John, labourer
   8. Hartley, Eliza
 10. Foster, Mrs.
12, 16. Vacant
 18. Carmichael, S., labourer
 20. Graham, John, hackler
 22. McIntosh, Mrs.
 24. Vacant
 26. Dinsmore, S., bundler
28, 30. Vacant

EDGAR STREET
Beechfield Street to Madrid Street

   1. Fergie, J., labourer
   3. Clarke, E. W., R.I.C.
                     __________

 2a. Stables R.I. Constabulary - Wm. Hamilton, head constable
   2. McKenzie, H., joiner
   4. Crichton, Wm., engineer
   6. Thompson, A. W., hemstitcher and finisher
   8. Lambert, Henry, plater
 10. Fairly, Jno., blacksmith

EDITH STREET
Lord Street to Templemore Street

   1. Johnston, S., labourer
   3. McAdam, Thos., labourer
   5. Vacant
  7. McKeown, T., labourer
 7b. Gilland, R., carter
   9. Jones, Mrs.
 7b. Gillan, Robert, carter (9b?)
 11. Donaldson, Alex.
11b. McKeown, J., labourer
 13. Leggett, James, painter
13b. Nelson, Eliza J.
 15. Spence, Wm., labourer
15b. Frazer, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Glover, John, fireman
   4. Higgins, E., labourer
   6. Bell, Jno., labourer
   8. Wallace, W., labourer
 10. McCookan, Lizzie
 12. McClure, Wm., labourer
 14. Chambers, J., labourer
 16. Cooley, Mrs. M. J.
 18. Taylor, Mrs. M.
 20. Harpur, J., slater
 22. Bowman, J., labourer
 24. Bailie, J., labourer
 26. McAreavey, J., labourer
 28. Craig, R., labourer
 30. Harris, Sarah
 32. Biastaff, Wm.
 34. Spence, R. J., labourer
 36. Murdoch, N., labourer
 38. Gilpin, T., labourer
 40. Bittle, Mrs. Ann
 42. McBride, S., watchman
 44. Gilpin, R., carter
 46. Halliday, J., store man
 48. Gillespie, R., labourer
 50. McConnell, Mrs. M. A.
 52. Gillespie, M., labourer
 54. Thompson, J., labourer
 56. McKeown, W. J., watchman

EDLINGHAM STREET
New Lodge Road to Mervue Street

   1. Rankin, W. J., side door of druggist shop
   3. Lee, J., carter
   5. Lomax, J., quartermaster sergt.
   7. Thompson, S., merchant tailor
..........Stratheden Street intersects
   9. O'Neill, H., boot and shoe maker
 11. Nelson, J., laundry
   2. Torbett, W., carpenter
   4. King, Miss, dress maker
   6. Withkowski, W., quartermaster sergt.
   8. Paisley, J., school master
 10. Scott, T. B., clerk
 12. Thompson, H., clerk
 14. McKibben, T., goods dept.
 16. Denby, W., coach builder
 18. Crozier, Mrs.
 20. McNamara, J., Custom House officer
 22. Simpson, W., beam and scale manufacturer
 24. Hazleton, Miss
 26. Kerr, Mary
 28. Johnston, S., cashier
 30. King, J., joiner
 32. Pike, F., sergt.-major
 34. Graham, M., designer
 36. Wilson, W., porter
 38. McClean, Miss
 40. George, R., builder
 42. Lees, J., builder & contractor
 44. Edgar, W., moulder
 46. Douglas, J., captain
..........Upper Mervue Street intersects
       Smyth & Co., Mervue Works, boot upper manufacturers

EDWARD STREET
from Robert Street

   1. Magee, L.
   3. Quinn, Robert
   5. Manning, Thomas
   7. Lennox, Mary
   9. McAree, Margaret
 11. Henderson, James
 13. McAree, James
 15. Thompson, R., rent agent
 17. Corrigan, Jane
 19. McNaly, John (McNally in 1890)
 21. Smith, Joseph (Smyth in 1890)
 23. McCormick, Wm.
 25. Fagan, George
 27. Matthews, Wm.
 29. Duncan, Hannah
 31. Crean, Wm.
..........Green Street intersects
33, 35. Dunlop, R., & Son, wholesale grocers
 37. Digney, Patrick
 39. McAravey, John
 41. O'Neill, Conn
 43. Manassy, Benjamin
 45. Feely, John
 47. Cromie, Andrew
..........Little Edwards Street intersects
 49. Patton, Jane
 51. Johnston, James
 53. Vacant
                            __________

   2. Kinahan Bros., publicans
   4. Wilson, Ellen
   6. McMurray, Ann (McMurry in 1890)
   8. Rush, Polly
 10. Smith, C., painter (Smyth in 1890)
 12. Park, G., brass finisher
 14. Douglas, J., rigger
 16. Hood, A. Jane
 18. Kelly, Mrs.
 20. Jamison, Jane
 22. Devaney, Thomas (Devenny, Thos., labourer in 1890)
 24. Logan, John
 26. McCabe, J., pedler's helper
 28. Tumilty, J. B.
30, 32. Loughran, R., boot closer
34, 36. Morrisey, J., wine and spirit merchant
 44. Vacant
 46. Stabling
..........Little Edward Street intersects
 48. Kincade, James
 50. Crean, Thomas (Green, Wm. in 1890) (Creen, William, sailor in 1880)
 52. Hackett, Thomas
 54. Side door

EDWARD STREET GREAT
Victoria Street to Cromac Street

   1. Turley, M., publican, side door
   3. Robinson, J., confectioner
   5. Stores - M. Turley, proprietor
   7. Magee, R., boot and shoe merchant
9, 11. Maginnis, J., hyde, skin and wool merchant (hide)
 13. Mawhinney, W. A., Irish rope and sack company
 15. Saunders, S., publican
 17. Fulton & Kinghan, Wholesale Provision Merchants
 19. Armour, W., saddler
 23. Willis, Mary, tobacconist
25, 27. Willis, William, Ironmongers and General Hardware Merchants
.........Gloucester Street intersects
29, 31. Branch Belfast Banking Co. Ltd., Jas. Bennett, manager
 33. Central Hotel - P. Byrne, proprietor
 35. Yard and livery stables
 37. McKay & Son, saddle and harness makers
 39. Tyler & Sons, boot and shoe merchants
 41. Clarke & McCord, wire workers and weavers, greese manufacturers; works, 12 Grosvenor Street (grease)
 43. Wylie, A., tea and sugar merchant
45, 47. Brown, R., provision dealer
 49. Pratt & Montgomery (branch), tea and sugar merchants & family grocers
                             __________

2, 4. Side doors to A. McCann's, Chichester Street
   6. McCann, A., grains and slummage store
   8. Gibson, J., refreshment rooms
 10. Jackson, J., refreshment rooms
 12. Smith, R. J., refreshment rooms
 14. Savage, H., hairdresser
 16. Seymour, H., farrier
 18. Kelly, R., fruiterer and confectioner
 20. Quinn, J., flesher
 22. Anderson, M., saw repairer
24, 26. Rea, A., hairdresser
 28. Moore, F., publican
..........Lennon Place intersects
 30. Beattie, John, & Co., druggist, paint, and glass merchant
32, 34. Ross, S., family grocer, grain & potato merchant
 36. Campbell, Robert, chemist and druggist, paint, oil, colour, and glass merchant
38, 40. Jennings, J. S., publican
 42. McConnell, T. J., jeweller
44, 48. Skelly Bros., wholesale and retail drapers
 50. Barnett, M., newsagent & tobacconist
 52. Robinson, A. T., provision curer

EDWARD STREET LITTLE
off Academy Street
nine small houses

EGERIA STREET
off Blackstaff Road

Houses in course of erection

EGLANTINE AVENUE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                           [left hand side]
                          Orrington House
       Leslie, J., rectifying distiller
                          Belgrave Terrace
   3. Cochran, J., of Cochran & Co., Bankmore Street (Cochrane in 1890)
   5. Hunter, Miss
   7. Mateer, W., woollen merchant
   9. Rollins, S., clothier
   "   Davidson, J., stationer
 11. Kelly
 13. Rodden, W., general sec. Church of Ireland Young Men's Society
 15. Fletcher, W., warehouse manager
 17. Graham, The Misses
 19. Pryde, J. A., director Gibson & Co. Ltd.
 21. Barnes, Rev. G., Donegall Square Methodist Church
 23. Geale, Mrs.
 25. MacIlwaine, Mrs.
 27. Ritchie, J. K., warehouseman
       Martin, John
       Vacant ground
                               Larchmount
       Cleland, John, of W. & W. Cleland, Great Victoria Street
                             Tudor Gardens
   1. Ferguson, Miss
   2. White, James
   3. McIldowie, Wm., of G. McIldowie & Sons
   4. Osborne, Rev. H.
   5. Joyce, Henry
   6. Scott, Mrs.
.......Wellington Park Avenue intersects
       Andrews, W. H., merchant
       Thompson, D., yarn salesman (Ardeen)
       Stevenson, J., traveller
                                Eglantine
 69. Ireland, Adam L.
 67. Patton, J., inspector Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.
 65. Sinclair, S., jun., of S. Sinclair & Co.
 63. Gribbon, E. A., of Gribbon Bros., Bedford Street
 61. Wallace, R. G., of Wm. M. Kirk & Partners
 59. Murray, Robt., box manufacturer
 57. Workman, R. E.
 55. Lutton, T., linen merchant
       Vacant ground
193. Lowry, J. F.
195. Woods, Miss
197. Colqhoun, Rev. W., B.A., minister of Fitzroy Avenue Presbyterian Church
199. Stott, J., secretary
201. McNeice, Mrs. Charlotte
203. Hunter, W. J., linen salesman
205. Montgomery, Mrs. Margt.
207. Osborne, W., flax merchant
                           Rossmore Terrace
209. Forde, Joseph
211. Fenkohl, Miss J., Willmersdorf, Miss A., preparatory school and kindergarten, and teachers of French and German (Willimsdorf in 1890)
213. Dawson, W. H.
215. Dudgeon, David
                             __________

                          [right hand side]
       St. Thomas' Parsonage - Rev. W. Dowse, M.A., incumbent of St. Thomas Church of Ireland
       St. Thomas' Parish Church - Rev. W. Dowse, M.A., incumbent
                        Eglantine Hill House
        Orr, Edward, accountant
        Vacant ground
198. Kennedy, J. M., branch inspector, Belfast Bank
200. Ely, T., Mus. Bac. F.C.O. professor of music
202. Sinclair, Miss Alice
204. Nicholl, I. W., chemist
206. Guthrie, W., of Gordon & Guthrie, wine merchants
208. Acheson, Mrs. Margaret

EGLINTON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Crumlin Road

   1. McCullough, Mrs.
   3. Cunningham, Mrs.
   5. McIlwaine, A., watch maker
   7. McCaw, Miss, dress maker
   9. Molyneux, Mrs.
 11. Hillis, Miss, dress maker
 13. Baker, Mrs.
 15. Montgomery, A., engineer
 17. Gibson, James
 19. Robinson, Mrs.
 21. Roy, Mrs.
 23. Harvey, Mrs.
 25. Campbell, Matthew, commercial traveller
       Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church, minister, Rev. J. Martin; res., Eglinton, Antrim Road
 27. Thomson, Wm., sexton
 29. Alexander, G., builder
 31. Murdock, J., Corporation gas collector (Murdoch in 1890)
 33. Reid, Archibald
 35. Darragh, Miss (Darroch, Miss in 1890)
 37. Harkness, Miss, dress maker
 39. Burns, C., commercial traveller
 41. McIlroy, Hugh
 43. McConaghie, D., agent
 45. Ramsey, T., cycle agent & ironmonger
 47. Crawford, Hugh
 49. McAfee, James, grocer
 51. McGarry, James, manager
 53. Pollock, J. A., salesman and photographer
 55. Linchey, Miss, dress maker
 57. McIlroy, Mrs.
 59. Charleton, J., bookkeeper
 61. McKenzie, J., damask designer
                            __________

   2. Clarke, Mrs.
   4. Milons, John
   6. Cumming, John
   8. Playfair, Mrs.
 10. Malcomson, D., com. agent
 12. Vacant
 14. Fletcher, Miss
 16. Morton, W., accountant
 18. Greacen, Mrs.
 20. Woods, Mrs.
 22. Davison, R., commercial traveller
 24. Taylor, Mrs.
 26. Robinson, Miss, dress maker
..........Jane Street intersects
 28. McCormick, R., commercial traveller
 30. Conroy, T., civil bill officer
 32. McMeekin, Mrs.
 34. Hill, T., weight & measure adjuster
 36. Wall, Mrs.
 38. Curry, James, grocer
 40. Coleman, Miss
 42. Wilson, Mrs.
 44. Curran, W., bookkeeper
 46. Cuthbert, Miss
 48. Gibson, W., painter
 50. Vincent, Benj., professor of music
 52. Anderson, Samuel
 54. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 56. Prince, James, mill under manager
 58. Brennan, Mrs.
 60. Harper, John, chief clerk in audit office Co. Down Railway
 72. Fee, Samuel, rent agent (wrong place)
 62. Noer, Mrs.
 64. Blackwood, W., pawn broker
 66. Cunningham, Miss
 68. Irvine, Miss

EIA STREET

                             Mount Florida
   5. Donaldson, R., bookkeeper
   7. Johnston, S., boot and shoe maker
   9. Nesbitt, Mrs.
 11. McDonnell, Elizabeth
 13. Aiken, J. C.
 15. Gordon, Isabella
 17. Jones, T. A., manager
 19. Kirkwood, J., chief engineer
 21. Hamilton, Ellen
 23. Martin, D., teacher
 25. Ellis, C. T., com. agent
 27. Sealy, Miss
 29. Gardner, J., insurance surveyor
 31. Agnew, Wm., manager
 37. Burns, Alex., clerk
 39. Pinion, W. R., bookkeeper
 41. Pearson, J., com. agent
 43. Staff, F. W., sergt.-major A.S.C.
 45. Vacant
 47. McComb, Samuel
 49. Stewart, Wm. J., manager
 51. Macgowan, Alex. A., clerk
                             __________

                         Steinberg Terrace
   2. Little, J. C.
   4. Reed, M.
   6. Martin, Lowrie
   8. Gallivan, Ann
 10. Doonan, Catherine
 12. Vacant
 14. Pettovish, Antoine
 16. Todd, Mrs.
 18. Vacant
 20. McAleese, John
 22. Lyttle, W., warehouseman
 24. Dobbin, J. W., linen manufacturer
 26. Harvey, Robt., engineer
 28. Vacant
 30. Driscoll, P., head waiter
 32. Vacant
 34. Brown, Mrs.
 36. Hyland, Wm.
 38. Kidd, Annie
 40. Cleland, S. L., chemist
 42. White, S., dress maker
 44. Stewart, J. A., bookkeeper
 46. Jones, Wm., com. agent}
 48. Mulligan, Mrs. G.
 50. Semple, R., Grand Lodge Secretary I.O.G.T.
 52. Turtle, Miss
 54. Jackson, Jane
 56. Creighton, M., telegraphist
 58. Erwin, Elizabeth

EIGHTH STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Pole, Agnes
   3. Wylie, Hugh, flax dresser
   5. Totton, Henry draper
   7. Eccles, John, carpenter
   9. Kilpatrick, R., tenter (Kirkpatrick in 1890)
 11. McCormack, W., carpenter (McCormick in 1890)
 13. Sewell, D., flax dresser
 15. Weir, James, book binder
 17. Ritchie, Jas., chandler
 19. McCutcheon, J., plater
 21. Warnock, J., labourer
 23. McCready, Saml., labourer
 25. Snodden, Wm., carpenter
 27. Lynas, Joseph, labourer
 29. Gilmore, James, painter
 31. Fisher, W., flax dresser
 33. Irwin, Thos., labourer
 35. Mount, J., labourer
 37. Patterson, Arthur, fitter
 39. Sharpe, Robt., labourer
 41. Rea, James, labourer
 43. Short, J., iron turner
 45. McCutcheon, Mrs.
 47. Coates, Robt., labourer
 49. Pritchard, R., mechanic
 51. McKinney, James, oiler
 53. Napier, Samuel, fitter
                             __________

   2. McQuoid, John
   4. McDermott, D., police man
   6. Dougan, H., painter
   8. Brady, David, rivetter
 10. Quinn, H., flax dresser
 12. Douglas, J., iron turner
 14. Nicholson, J., bread server
 16. Hanna, Wm., carpenter
 18. Graham, T., labourer
 20. McCracken, R., pattern maker
 22. Quinn, T., blacksmith
 24. Cord, D., labourer
 26. M'Tier, J., store keeper (Matier, James, store keeper in 1890)
 28. Agnew, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
 30. Leeman, R., fireman
 32. Saunders, Jas., carpenter
 34. Patterson, Agnes
 36. Johnston, J., tinsmith
 38. Bruce, John, clerk
 40. Weir, Agnes
 42. McKinney, Mrs.
 44. Dunn, James, labourer
 46. Brown, William, overlooker
 48. Douglas, C., mechanic

ELDON COURT
Off M'Tier Street
a few small houses

ELDON STREET
Riversdale Street to M'Tier Street

a few small houses

ELIM GROVE
off Cliftonville

   1. Ralph, Thomas, bookkeeper
   2. Hamilton, Robert, cutter
3, 4. Vacant

ELIZA COURT
Off Eliza Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Morris, Jeremiah, carter
   5. Hanna, Saml., labourer
                     __________

   2. Lennox, John, fowl dealer
   4. Smith, James, fowl dealer
   6. Crawford, Daniel, dealer
   8. Connolly, W., fawl dealer (fowl)
 10. McWatters, stables and flour stores

ELIZA PLACE
Off Eliza Street

   2. Watkins, Joseph, painter
   4. Connolly, Henry, flax, tow and waste dealer

ELIZA STREET
Cromac Street to Stuart Street

    1. Murphy, James, plumber
    3. Rush, John, tailor
    5. Spence, Mary, grocer
..........Eliza Court intersects
    7. Bell, Abraham, cabinet maker
    9. Downey, R., blacksmith
  11. McCrisken, P., ship carpenter
  13. McMullan, Geo., stableman
13a. Cantrell & Cochrane's stables
..........Eliza Place intersects
  15. Fitzsimmon, N., stationer
  17. Dyer, John, horse dealer
  19. Cahoon, Samuel
  21. Connolly, John, flax, tow, and waste merchant
  23. McKee, Ann
  25. Sullivan, T., hemstitcher
..........New Bond Street intersects
  29. Maxwell, W. H., labourer
  31. Noyes, Dinah, laundress
..........Welsh Street intersects
31a. Nannery, E., coach builder
31b. Fittus, W. J., horse shoer
31c. Rice, David, cartwright
33, 35, 37. Inglis, James & Co., Bakers , Confectioners, and Flour Merchants, and at 30 and 32 Castle Street
                              __________

2, 4. O'Hare, James, hay and straw dealer
   6. McCormick, J., shoe maker
..........Market Street intersects
8, 16. Wheeler & Co. Ltd., aerated water manufacturers and general beer bottlers
..........Murphy Street intersects
18, 22. McGarriety, Thomas, potato dealer (Garrity, Thomas, grocer in 1890) (Garrety, Thos., green grocer in 1880)
 24. Ward, Peter, labourer
 26. Bell, Thomas, clerk
 28. Mulgrave, Joseph A., coal merchant
 30. Clarke, Mary
 32. Glennon, J., coach painter
34, 36. McMaster, A., builder
 38. Cullen, Wm., principal Eliza Street National School
 40. McConville, G., labourer
 42. Cooper, Wm., carpenter
 44. Trainor, J., cabinet maker
..........Welsh Street intersects
 46. Turley, M., publican
 48. McAnulty, P., labourer (McNulty, Patrick, porter in 1890)
 50. Lavery, Edw., car driver
 52. Lavery, Daniel, carter
 54. M'Guire, J., ex-policeman (Maguire, J., ex-sergt. R.I.C. in 1890)
 56. McAreavy, J., traveller
..........Staunton Street intersects
58, 60. Kane, J., family grocer
 62. Wylie, James, tenter
 64. Wilson, Jane
 66. Fiters, Wm., horse shoer
 68. Richardson, R., police man
 70. Murphy, C., telegraph clerk
 72. Lynn, W. J., upholsterer
 74. Lindsay, Alice
 76. Irvine, Jos., iron monger
 78. Burns, Jane
 80. Walsh, John, labourer
 82. Murray, H., sergt. R.I.C.
 84. Martin, W. J., baker
 86. McGrath, Owen, salesman
 88. Watson, David, moulder
 90. Hall, F., cabinet maker
 92. Wardlow, Thos., bottler
 94. Reid, Eliza
 96. Dornan, Sarah
98, 100. Teeman, Wm., dealer (Teenan, W., horse dealer in 1890)

ELIZABETH STREET
Albert Street to Grosvenor Street

   3. Davidson, N., block printer
   5. Davis, Eliza, grocer
   7. Cadoo, Henry, labourer (Caddoo, Henry, labourer in 1890)
   9. Stevenson, Samuel
 11. Hill, John, carter
 13. McMenemy, T., labourer
 15. McMenemy, R., labourer
 17. Marshall, J., labourer
 19. Briggs, John, carpenter
 21. Davis, J., iron moulder
 23. Gillespie, Wm., printer
 25. Glover, Saml., fitter
 27. Cuthbertson, Agnes
..........Murdock Street intersects (Murdoch in 1890)
 29. Martin, Henry, bleacher
 31. Stronge, J., yarn dresser (Strong in 1890)
 33. Miller, Geo., cabinet maker
 35. Farnan, Jos., waiter
 37. Milligan, James, painter
 39. Hart, Hugh, fireman
 41. Cairns, Elizabeth
 43. Lee, Henry, tenter
 45. Best, T., warehouseman
 47. Thomson, Robt., tenter
 49. McCartney, Edward
 51. McGrath, J., cattle dealer
 53. Snowden, R. J., pavior
 55. Crawford, T., brass finisher
 57, 59. Vacant
 61. McCann, Jno., carpenter
 63. Patterson, Saml., rivetter
 65. Ferguson, Thos., tenter
 67. Gateway
 69. Rosbottom, W., labourer
 71. Smyth, John, labourer
 73. Harris, Mrs.
 75. McBride, John, brick layer
 77. Molyneux, R., labourer
 79. Campbell, T., cabinet maker
 81. Graham, W., signalman
 83. Gamble, Robt., carpenter
 85. Crawford, Mrs.
 87. Smyth, Hannah
                             __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hunter, Margaret
   6. Johnston, A., labourer
   8. Baird, Robert, carter
 10. Thompson, J., labourer
 12. Graham, Mrs.
 14. Crothers, Thos., porter
 16. Mahaffy, Wm., shoe maker
 18. Byrne, Luke, brick layer
 20. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 22. Clydesdale, S., book binder
 24. Magee, Jos., labourer
 26. Johnston, Jos., pavior
 28. Vacant
 30. McLean, Robt., labourer
 32. Hinds, Robert, shoe maker
 34. Timbey, J., compositor
 36. Dorrian, Wm., labourer
 38. Magee, Jas., labourer
 40. Coulter, Jno., labourer
 42. Payne, W. J., fireman
 44. Marsden, J., brass finisher (Morrison, Jno., brass finisher in 1890)
 46. Russell, Hugh, rivetter
 48. Morris, Jno., compositor
 50. McKernan, F., labourer
..........Murdock Street intersects
 52. McClure, W. J., grocer
 54. Trew, T., plater's helper
 56. Snowden, Ellen
 58. Mallon, Patrick
 60. Hunter, C., engine driver
 62. Vacant
 64. McClatchey, Annie
 66. Nelson, J., horse shore
 68. Hanna, Alex., car owner
 70. Cinnamond, John, litho. printer
 72. Moffett, Mrs.
 74. Jones, Mrs.
 76. Spears, Thos., fireman
 78. Auld, Miss
 80. Johnston, Sarah
 82. Mooney, James, painter
 84. Irvine, John, porter
86, 88. Martin, W. J., coach builder

ELLEN'S COURT
Off Nile Street
a few small houses

ELLIOTT'S ROW
off Springfield Road

   1. McCusker, Mrs.
   3. Anderson, Mrs.
   5. Kerr, John, labourer
   7. Doyle, Mrs.
   9. Marks, Mrs.
 11. Boal, James, weaver
 13. Nesbitt, John
 15. McCullough, J., labourer
 17. McGran, Arthur
 19. Brown, Mary
 21. Mulholland, M., labourer
 23. Webb, John, fireman
 25. Convery, Mrs.
 27. Lennon, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. Murphy, Jos., labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Johnston, Mrs.
   8. Cooper, Thomas
 10. Mulholland, T., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. McKinley, Andw., bleacher
 16. Phillips, M., labourer
 18. Donnelly, James, driller
 20. McCleery, Robert
 22. Cochrane, Wm., bleacher
 24. McCurry, Edward
 26. Murphy, Mrs.

ELLIOTT'S ROW, UPPER
off Springfield Avenue

   2. Mathers, James, bleacher
   4. Wilkinson, R., labourer
   6. Sinnerton, J., labourer
   8. O'Hara, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
 12. Mathers. Samuel
 14. Curry, James, labourer
 16. Quinn, John, rougher
 18. Toole, Daniel, labourer
 20. Boal, Mrs.
 22. Johnston, H., labourer
 24. Scanlan, Mrs.
 26. McMullan, Jno., bleacher
 28. O'Neill, John, bleacher

ELM STREET
Conduit Street to Pine Street

   2. Fleming, Jas., flesher
   4. Hunter, Mary
 4a. McCabe, W., litho. printer
 8a. McIlveen, R., boot maker
10a. Harvey, J., engine driver
   6. McBride, H., litho. printer
   6. Bingham, Sarah
   8. Colville, Jno., architect
 10. Donald, G., engine driver
 12. Seaver, R., stationer
 14. Bradley, G., gas stoker
 16. Bothwell, W., agent Royal Liver Society
 18. Chapman, J., hairdresser
 20. Halliday, Geo., seaman
 22. Russell, Eliza
 24. Matier, J., collar and cuff cutter
 26. Leigh, R., book binder
..........Oak Street intersects
 34. Side door
 36. Halliday, Thomas
 38. Fowler, William, labourer
 40. Spratt, Hugh, carter
 42. Jones, Mrs., dis. nurse
 44. Black, Alex., carpenter
 46. McCracken, D., brick layer
 48. Sheils, Wm., labourer
 50. Kyle, Jos., gas stoker
 52. Gourlay, S., labourer
 54. Craig, Mrs.
 56. McAllister, J., gas stoker
 58. Wright, S., labourer
 60. Finlay, Thos. H., porter
   1. Byrne, Mary, spirit grocer
 3a. Adair, R., engine fitter
..........Prospect Street intersects
..........Virginia Street intersects
..........Auburn Street intersects
   1. Allen, Edwd., car driver
   3. Brown, Jane
   5. Crawford, A., dealer
..........Silvergrove Street intersects
   7. Brown, Alex., coachman
   9. Fowler, J., foreman chan.
 11. McCaughey, James, tailor
 13. Boyd & O'Hagan, spirit grocers
..........Beech Street intersects
15, 17. Martin, Wm., grocer and French polisher
 19. Halliday, Jas., labourer
 21. Adams, J. W., draper
 23. McCormick, Margt., grocer
 25. Irvine, J., house painter
 27. Scott, George, bottler
 29. Young, W. J., brick layer
 31. Kerr, Robt., boot and shoe maker
 33. Ferguson, Henry, joiner
 35. Rowan, Jas., labourer

ELMWOOD AVENUE
University Road to Lisburn Road

  •                           Elmwood House
           Carlisle, A. M. (of Harland & Wolff, Ltd.)
           Elmwood Presbyterian Church and Schools
           Campbell, W., sexton Elmwood Church
    ..........Elmwood Mews intersects
       2. Liebich, Karl, teacher
       4. Carse, Miss
       6. McHenry, Robert, clerk of petty sessions
       8. Carroll, Mrs. Mary
     10. Irwin, Wilson
     12. Crawford, Mrs.
     14. Edgar, Mrs.
     16. Vacant
     18. Clarke, Joseph, grain and flour merchant
     20. Douglas, J., linen merchant
     22. Holmes, A. (Homesleigh)
     24. Moore, Miss
     26. McIlveen, Rev. John, B.A., Crescent Presbyterian Church
     28. Reid, Mrs.
     30. Stewart, W. K., linen merchant
     32. Jackson, W. J. (Northern Linen Co., Wellington Place)
     34. Combe, G., electrical engineer
     36. Jackson, James
     38. Dick, Miss, music academy
     40. McCaw, Mrs. M. J.
     42. Vacant
     44. Matthews, Thos., wholesale draper
     46. Kelly, Miss
     48. Wilson, Saml., merchant
     50. Browne, Mrs. Samuel
     52. Corley, H. H., Barrister-at-Law, registrar Court of Probate
     54. Barnett, J. Milford, M.D.

EMERSON STREET
off Shankill Road

   1. McKee's, Dr. (yard)
   3. Dalzell, Wm., mechanic
   5. Walker, Wm., labourer
   7. Irvine, Saml., labourer
   9. Smylie, Martha
 11. McCrea, Geo., labourer
 13. Carkin, John, grinder
 15. Mulligan, Wm., labourer
 17. Brady. Wm., carpenter
 19. Murphy, Thos., moulder
 21. McCamley, Alex., labourer
 23. Rea, John, beetler
 25. Coulter, J., millwright
 27. Kisack, Mrs.
 29. Carson, Agnes
 31. Miskelly, W., brick layer
 33. Nesbitt, S., shoe maker
 35. Barnes, Fras., carpenter
 37. Wilson, J., flax dresser
 39. Heathwood, Geo., bundler
 41. Porter, Wm., carter
 43. Buchanan, J., iron moulder
 45. McDowell, Lucinda
 47. Barnett, Lizzie
 49. Curran, F., mason
 51. McNeice, Wm., flax dresser
..........Riga Street intersects
       Houses in course of erection
 95. Moore, Mary, grocer
 97. Mulholland, Jane
 99. Smylie, Saml., shoe maker
101. Lee, Mrs.
103. Huddleston, S., yarn drier
105. Redmond, Wm., labourer
                             __________

   2. Kane, John, fruiterer
   4. McClune, R., flax dresser
   6. Birney, Jos., lime burner (Burney, Joseph, labourer in 1890)
   8. Cully, Jos., hackler (Culley, Rachael in 1890)
 10. McNeice, J., smith's helper
12, 14. Hamilton, J., carpenter
 16. Elgin, Wm., watch maker
 18. Neill, Jas., labourer
 20. Nelson, Rachel
 22. Lynn, E., spirit grocer
 24. Gamble, J., engine driver
 26. Graham, Mrs.
 28. Montgomery, G., brick layer
 30. Rodgers, Geo., moulder
32, 34. Wilkinson, G., moulder
 36. Fraser, M., millwright
 38. Bowens, Mrs.
 40. Gourley, Wm., flax dresser
 42. Stewart, Saml., labourer
 44. Cowan, M., labourer
 46. Moore, James, grocer
 48. Moore, John, labourer
 50. Webb, Jos., cloth passer
52, 54. Rippard, Geo., carter
..........Riga Street intersects
 66. Doak, James, plumber and gasfitter
 68. McCord, Jane
70, 72. Dixon, W. J., bleacher
 74. Gibson, R., dairyman
 76. McCabe, Saml., labourer
 78. Townsley, Wm., labourer

EMILY PLACE
off Great George's Street

ten small houses

EMMA COURT
off College Street West

a few small houses

EMPRESS STREET
Ravenhill Road to Myrtle Street

   1. Parker, Isabella
   3. White, Joseph, bottler
   5. McCann, Wm., labourer
   7. Macky, Jas., traveller
   9. Murphy, Peter, fitter
 11. McLaughlin, J., stone cutter
 13. Peden, Mrs.
 15. Boyd, John, engineer
 17. O'Neill, Robt., moulder
 19. Bain, Henry, baker (Beane, Henry, baker in 1890)
 21. Bates, Wm., brick layer
 23. Shields, Patrick, baker
 25. Curlet, Mrs. (Curlett, Isabella, grocer in 1890)
                              __________

   2. Whittla, G., wire runner (Whitla, Geo., engine driver in 1890)
   4. Millar, Bingham, cabinet maker (Miller, Benj., cabinet maker in 1890)
   6. McIlnamara, J., labourer
   8. Procter, Geo., labourer
 10. McFarland, G., labourer
 12. Wisard, Jas., carpenter (Wisert, James, carpenter in 1890)
 14. Gilroy, Jas., iron turner
 16. Rice, John, cook
 18. Murray, Mrs.
 20. Rooney, Bernard, engine driver
 22. Hill, Mrs.
 24. Fitzsimmons, Henry, carter
 26. Duff, John, labourer

ENFIELD STREET
Cambrai Street to Woodvale Road

   3. Henning, William J., preparing master
   5. McFadden, James T., solicitor's assistant
   7. Morton, Francis, R.I.C.
   9. Gordon, Jane
 11. McCone, George
 13. Ferguson, James
 15. Braden, Sarah
 17. Burns, Francis, commission agent
 19. Patton, Mrs.
 21. Pennington, Geo., joiner
 23. Brewster, John, R.I.C.
       Vacant ground
 71. Cole, Robert
 73. Robson, Alfred, painter
 75. Ferris, William
 77. Walsh, James
 79. Clark, George, engineer
 81. Ward, Henry, mechanic
 83. McAfee, Samuel
 85. Sittlington, Hugh
 87. Hull, Mrs.
 89. McDowell, Ennis
                              __________

   2. Lynas, James, clerk
   4. Campbell, Alex., carpenter
   6. Davison, William, clerk
   8. Fee, Eliza
 10. Redpath, John
 50. Vacant
       Vacant ground
 52. Armstrong, David
 54. Billingsley, William J., traveller
 56. Vacant
 58. Allen, Mrs.
 60. Cranston, Mary
 62. Blair, Hugh, labourer
 64. Watson, D., brick layer
 66. Robinson, John, driver
 68. Lindsay, Sarah
 70. Jackson, James
 72. Dougan, W. J., labourer
 74. Brennan, Jas., labourer
 76. Maud, William
 78. Ferris, Jos., labourer

ENGLISH STREET
Cullingtree Road to Milford Street

   3. Lynch, Patrick, labourer
   5. Shirkie, B., labourer (Sharkey, B. in 1890)
   7. Connor, Thos., labourer
   9. McCartney, Jane, green grocer
 11. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 13. Fox, Anne
 15. Johnstone, Catherine
 17. Mathews, Thomas, sawyer (Matthews in 1890)
 19. Hobbs, Mary
 21. Courtney, Mary Jane, winder
 23. Macnamey, P., labourer (McNamee, John, porter in 1890)
 25. Loughran, John, store man
 27. McCrory, Ellen
 29. Lynch, Martin, labourer
 31. French, Jas., labourer
 33. Blake, L., brass finisher
 35. Brannon, John, painter
 37. Arthurs, M., carpenter
 39. Kane, Wm. J., rougher
 41. McLaughlin, T., carpenter
 43. McCool, A., carpenter
 45. Berry, Elizabeth
 47. Vacant
 49. McDonagh, Jane
 51. Anderson, T., labourer
 53. (side door) McCormick, P., publican
                            __________

2, 4. (side door) McAreevy, John, publican
   6. McGeown, E., laundress
   8. Rafferty, John, packer
 10. McKenna, Ann
 12. Loughran, T., tinsmith
 14. McKenna, J., labourer
16, 18, 20. Connolly, Bernard, car owner
 22. McKenna, A., labourer
 24. McMahon, P., inspector pork markets
 26. Lewsley, E., cellar man (Loosely, Edward, porter in 1890) (Lousley, Edward, cellar man in 1880)
 28. Carroll, C., brick layer
 30. Moreland, J., labourer
 32. Daley, Dennis, butcher
 34. Fitzpatrick, P., butcher
 36. Taylor, John, car driver
 38. Moreland, J., cellar man
 40. Cooney, David, butcher
 42. McKenna, Jas., car owner
..........Mail Street intersects

EPWORTH STREET
Templemore Avenue to Lord Street

   3. Johnston, Annie
   5. Higgins, W., joiner
   7. Buchan, D., engineer
   9. Johnston, W., mechanic
 11. McNarry, M., plater
 13. Boden, J., engineer
 15. Hill, James, builder
 17. Andrews, J., ship carpenter
 19. Roberts, W., linen finisher
 21. Clarke, Luke, sergt. R.I.C.
 23. Hoy, W., blacksmith
 25. McQuaid, A., ship carpenter
 27. Magill, T., carpenter
 29. Hanley, R., traveller
 31. McCall, W., brick layer
 33. McGuffin, J., blacksmith
 35. Rodan, J., com. agent
 37. Ramsey, T. A., finisher
 39. Young, Wm., accountant
 41. McMurchie, F., plater
 43. Fleming, Elizabeth
 45. Gray, James, bookkeeper
 47. Quinn, Thomas, porter
 49. George, W., ship carpenter
 51. Davidson, N., ship carpenter
 53. McClelland, C., mechanic
 55. Bishop, W., boot maker
 57. Apperson, F., drapers assistant
 59. Anderson, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 61. Leggett, Margaret
                               __________

   2. Low, John, clerk
   4. Elliott, Jane
   6. Rodgers, Mary Ann
   8. O'Neill, Mary
 10. Rowan, George, cutler
 12. Hopgood, G., Inspector of cruelty to animals
 14. McKendry, T., bread server
 16. McCarthy, W., ship carpenter
 18. O'Neill, J., plater
 20. Simpson, Mrs.
 22. Chittendon, Alice
24, 28. Vacant
 30. McClement, R., ship carpenter
 32. Stevenson, T. H., insurance agent
 34. McNeill, Margaret
 36. Baxter, Arthur, rivetter
 38. Hughes, Thos., iron turner
 40. Boyd, Robt., plater
 42. Arthur, A., miller
 44. Stewart, Mrs. C.
 46. Hodgson, H., engineer
 48. Polly, Wm. T., labourer
50, 52. Vacant
 54. Jones, Ann
 56. Brown, Wm., joiner
 58. Moody, John J., fitter
 60. Johnston, A., bread server
 62. Vacant
 64. Greer, Wm., bokkeeper (bookkeeper)

ERIN STREET
Charlotte Street to Apsley Street

   1. Quigley, W., carpenter
   3. Crozier, T., painter
   5. Doyle, Mary
   7. Simpson, T., labourer
   9. Milligan, J., labourer
 11. Marshall, R., linen lapper
 13. Armstrong, M., paper ruler
 15. McManus, Mrs.
 17. Hanna, Mrs.
 19. Preston, T., van driver
 21. Crawford, Mrs.
 23. McKay, R., labourer
 25. Montgomery, J., machine man
 27. Galley, R., labourer
 29. Lemon, S., compositor
 31. Beattie, Mrs.
 33. Thompson, Elizabeth
 35. Shaw, Wm., painter
 37. Black, Wm., clerk
 39. Gray, Sarah
 41. Campbell, Jane
 43. Ferguson, W. J., labourer
                             __________

   4. Corbett, J., coachman
   6. Martin, J., labourer
   8. Allen, J., picture framer
 10. McIlreavy, John, baker
 12. McIlroy, Mrs.
 14. Bullock, Margaret
 16. Smith, Margaret
 18. Bingham, T., bottler
 20. Maxwell, R., carter
 22. Milligan, T., labourer
 24. McDowell, W. R., blacksmith
 26. McGimpsey, Martha
 28. Baillie, Hannah
 30. Hewitt, Mark, grocer
 32. Mearns, A., foreman
 34. Hewitt, Mrs.

ERSKINE STREET
Glenallen Street to Montrose Street

       Fullerton, Samuel, labourer
       New houses in course of erection

ESSEX STREET
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Mills, W., dairyman
   3. Cochrane, Eliza
   5. Hamilton, Annie
   7. Longridge, J., brick layer
   9. Reid, T. J., clerk
..........Belmore Street intersects
 11. Boyle, T., gardener
 13. Cumming, G., foreman
 15. Scott, A., baker
 17. Winters, Wm., salesman
 19. Gamble, N., ironmonger's assistant
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 21. McCormack, Miss (McCormick, Miss, teacher in 1890)
 23. Hoey, Richard, van man
 25. Garner, John, carpenter
 27. Lemon, J., carpenter
 29. Humphries, Wm., heater
 31. Halliday, Wm., clerk
 33. McIlwrath, J., dress maker
 35. Graham, S., labourer
 37. Kerr, Frank, shirt and collar cutter
 39. McCormick, Mrs.
 41. Shimmon, J. R., brick layer
                            __________

   2. Hanna, Annie
   4. Logan, J., piano tuner
   6. Bell, Margaret
   8. Robb, D., manager
..........Bagot Street intersects
 10. Vacant
 12. Shaw, J., linen lapper
 14. Armstrong, D., bread server
 16. Carson, H., foreman
 18. Black, R., foreman carpenter
..........Belmore Street intersects
 20. Skelly, Mary
 22. Clements, W. J., shop assistant (McClements, W. J., seedsman in 1890)
 24. Kirk, R., painter
 26. Wells, Rev. Hugh, Presbyterian minister
 28. McGregor, W., saw sharper
..........Powerscourt Street intersects
 30. Ross, J., salesman
 32. Jackson, G. A., farmer
 34. Green, W., pattern maker
 36. Barry, M. C., compositor
 38. Bradley, Wm., rent agent
..........Gosford Street intersects
 40. Gilbert, Wm., joiner
 42. Neill, Miss
 44. Brown, Sarah Jane
 46. Wallwork, D., labourer
 48. Owen, H., box maker
 50. Norwood, D., brick layer
 52. Heenan, H. W., engineer
 54. Briggs, A., labourer

ETON STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Brennan, Mrs.
   3. Patton, Wm. J., caulker
   5. Shannon, L., labourer
   7. Gray, H., moulder
   9. McKernon, J., labourer
 11. Rainey, J., fitter
 13. Lynn, Wm., labourer
 15. Hamilton, Alice
 17. Gibson, Hugh, labourer
 19. Haligman, I., glazier
 21. Urchin, George, labourer
 23. Brown, Wm., labourer
 25. Lindsay, Samuel, driller
 27. Palmer, T., printer
                             __________

   2. McBride, F., labourer
   4. Marshall, R., labourer
   6. Fraser, Mrs.
   8. Wilkinson, Mrs.
 10. Dool, Mrs.
 12. Heaney, Jane
 14. Vacant
 16. Hare, John, baker
 18. Hamill, Mrs.

ETTRICK STREET
Off Peveril Street

   1. Dunwoody, R., labourer
   3. Rainey, S., carpenter
   5. Stirret, A., blacksmith
   7. Keage, D., game keeper
   9. Stewart, F., labourer
 11. Mahood, A., car owner
 13. McClurg, Wm.
                             __________

   2. Roden, P., telegraphic clerk
   4. Vacant
   6. Clark, Robt., labourer

EUREKA STREET
Tierney Street to Felt Street

1, 3 Crothers, John, grocer
   5. Gordon, Wm., carter
   7. Morrow, F., carter
   9. Wardlow, Wm., labourer
 11. Adams, Eliza
 13. Reid, G., barman
 15. McCutcheon, Hugh, carter
 17. Montgomery, J., labourer
 19. Horner, T., flax dresser
 21. McIlwrath, Jno., carter
 23. Bell, Jas., labourer
 25. Boyd, Sarah
 27. Campbell, Matthew, painter
 29. Henderson, J., labourer
 31. Hutchinson, Mary Ann
 33. Wright, James, labourer
 35. Fee, James, labourer
 37. Irwin, J., flax dresser
 39. Coyle, Andrew, gardener
 41. Gamble, H., labourer
 43. Johnston, Isabella
 45. McCutcheon, R., labourer
 47. Harrison, John, labourer
 49. Ingram, Oliver, labourer
 51. Beattie, Thos., labourer
 53. Spence, Jane
 55. Mahood, Jas., labourer
 57. Vacant
 59. Baxter, Isaac, tinsmith
 61. McClean, Wm., labourer
 63. Henry
 65. Bell, T., labourer
 67. Turkington, J., labourer
 69. Weir, Wm., labourer
 71. Morrow, Henry, labourer
 73. Chew, Wm., joiner
 75. Neill, James, labourer
 77. Sinclair, Wm., carter
 79. Callen, Jane
 81. Rea, Robt., labourer
       Felt Street National School - Miss Allworthy, principal
                             __________

   2. Bloomer, A., labourer
   4. Harbison, Henry, labourer
   6. Twyndham, Eliza (Twynam, Eliza in 1890)
   8. Fee, Mrs.
 10. Grant, James, labourer
 12. Fowler, Jas., labourer
 14. Murphy, J., labourer
 16. Buchanan, H., cabinet maker
 18. Lilburn, Elizabeth
 20. Vacant
 22. Neill, Elizabeth
 24. Dunn, Jane
 26. Rosbottam, T., butcher
 28. Harrison, Eliza
 30. Noble, Elizabeth
 32. Vacant
 34. Murphy, Ann
 36. Reynolds, T., shoe maker
 38. Tolerton, J., labourer
 40. Ferguson, T., labourer
 42. Armstrong, J., labourer
 44. Lynas, Andrew, brick layer

EUSTON STREET
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Coard, Mrs. E.
   3. Vacant
   5. Abernethy, Miss
   7. Ingram, J., blacksmith
   9. Rainey, A., clothiers' assistant
 11. Ferguson, G., sailor
 13. Patterson, W. J., com. agent
 15. Muir, D., joiner
 17. Morrison, T., time keeper
 19. White, J., engine driver
 21. Gilroy, F. W., tailor
 23. Waddell, R., shoe maker
 25. Cahir, J., rigger
 27. McBride, John, plater
 29. Morrow, T., railway guard
 31. Calvin, William, baker
 33. Hamilton, John, joiner
 35. King, F., clerk
 37. Elliott, Samuel, plater
 39. Vacant
 41. Morrison, D., baker
 43. Collins, David, packer
 45. Bell, P., teacher of music
 47. McCarroll, Robt., joiner
 49. Kirk, E., assistant superintendent G.P.O.
 51. McDowell, R., iron plainer
 53. Martin, Andw., brick layer
 55. Wright, W. S., bookkeeper
 57. Kelly, W. H., brick layer
 59. Jamieson, R., labourer Jamison in 1890)
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 61. Mills, J. A., grocer
 63. Duncan, D., engineer
 65. Leaburn, Alex., carpenter
 67. Kennedy, Miss
 69. Barkley, J., ship carpenter
 71. Hughes, John
 73. Hunter, A., carpenter
 75. Yeates, Robert, joiner
 77. Barr, R. J., draughtsman
 79. Moore, Thos., carpenter
 81. McFarlane, J., boiler maker
 83. Lovett, E. C., bookkeeper
 85. Stitt, Wm., photographer
 87. Murphy, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 89. McGraw, J., foreman plater
 91. Porter, Wm.
 93. Martin, George
 95. Munn, James, clerk
 97. Montague, P., traveller
 99. Ferguson, Wm., bundler
101. Carlisle, R., plater
103. Todd, P., boiler maker
105. Paterson, Mrs. E. (Patterson in 1890)
107. Ball, James, carter
109. Patterson, D., plater
111. Johnston, S., cabinet maker
113. Campbell, J., engine driver
115. Rodger, F. W., ship's draughtsman
117. Wilson, Miss
119. Wilson, E., traveller
121. Cunningham, E., cook
123. Stockman, F., traveller
125. Darragh, Mrs.
127. Scott, H., insurance agent
129. Weir, H., carpenter
131. Green, F., potato merchant
133. Aiken, Mrs.
135. Thompson, J., smith
137. Taylor, G., bookkeeper
139. Frackleton, J., chemist
141. Johnston, J., manager
143. Thompson, Wm., plater
145. Gordon, S., manager
147. McGibbon, F., traveller
149. Lytle, W., insurance agent
151. Vacant
153. McGarry, William
155. McConnell, J., N.S. teacher
157. Campbell, J., store keeper
159. Moore, T., brick layer
161. Baxter, Nathaniel
                             __________

   2. Craig, A., fitter
   4. McLaron, G., iron moulder
   6. Thompson, J., baker
   8. Beattie, E., porter
 10. Graham, M., hotel boots
 12. Martin, Ann
 14. Gray, Saml., packer
 16. Goggin, John
 18. Gallaher, W. H., training master
 20. Connor, Isabella
 22. Burnett, Mary J.
 24. Scott, J., linen lapper
 26. McBratney, R., carpenter
 28. Clifford, G., waiter
 30. Thompson, W., carpenter
 32. Mains, Mrs., ladies' nurse (Maines, Mrs., ladies' nurse in 1890)
 34. Milligan, A., foreman carpenter
 36. Vacant
 38. Wilson, T., linen collar cutter
 40. Ferguson, John, pensioner
 42. Savage, Francis, fitter
 44. Purdy, W., tenter
 46. Belfour, J., labourer (Balfour in 1890)
 48. Oliver, W. J., watchman
 50. Milligan, J., builder
 52. Gregg, J., pattern maker
 54. Cosgrove, John, cook
 56. Hay, Alexander, bookkeeper
 58. Galbraith, William
..........Willowfield Street intersects
..........Jocelyn Avenue intersects
 60. Marshall, J., provision merchant
 62. Bruce, Mrs.
 64. Bentley, T., con. R.I.C.
 66. Newnham, George
 68. McMillan, Andw., plater
 70. Smyth, W. J., grocer
 72. Kelly, R., blacksmith
..........King's Court Street intersects
 74. Mills, Hugh, plasterer
 76. Mills, R., bread server
..........Leitrim Street intersects
 78. Tumouth, Richd., labourer
 80. Bailie, R. S., builder
..........Moneyrea Street intersects

EUTERPE STREET
off Blackstaff Road

Houses in course of erection

EVERTON STREET
off Crumlin Road

   1. Side door
   3. Lloyd, F., engineer
   5. Graham, Robert, grocer
   7. Sutherland, H., carpenter
   9. Burnett, Jas., R.I.C.
 11. Dowdell, Wm., sanitary inspector
 13. Lloyd, Joseph, sawyer
 15. Keith, S. S., postman
 17. English, John, joiner
 19. Russell, James, R.I.C.
 21. Murphy, Samuel, R.I.C.
 23. McMullen, Wm., carpenter
 25. Gould, John
 27. Bell, W. E., carpenter
 29. Moore, H. J., tenter
31, 33 Lappin, J. & P., publicans and grocers
 35. Vacant
 37. Douglas, J., linen finisher
 39. Hood, R., labourer
 41. Larmour, Mrs. M.
 43. Bolton, Eliza
 45. McCracken, R., labourer
 47. Rainey, R., hairdresser
 49. Davidson, R., labourer
 51. Rooney, J., labourer
..........Byron Street intersects
 53. Vacant
 55. McIlhaga, J., flax dresser (McIlhagga)
 57. Spratt, W. J., flax dresser
 59. Neill, Alex., labourer
 61. Carlisle, Sarah
 63. Matthews, J., mechanic
 65. Smith, R., yarn bundler
 67. McCandliss, W. H., flax dresser
 69. McCartney, J., labourer
 71. Pollock, Margaret
                            __________

 14. Ewart, Jane
 16. Beattie, T., yarn bundler (butler in 1890)
 18. Barr, M., scripture reader
 20. Clarke, Isaac, tenter
 22. McCullough, Samuel, preparing master
 24. McAneary, A., blacksmith (McAneney, Andw., blacksmith in 1890)
 26. Robinson, J., flax dresser
 28. Church, John, mechanic
 30. Pollock, R., flax dresser
 32. Johnston, J., spinning master
 34. McKinstry, Mrs. E.
 36. Walker, J., overlooker
 38. Chambers, Mrs. E.
 40. Moore, Wm., labourer
 42. Johnston, J., joiner
 44. Johnston, R., mechanic
 46. Thompson, A., flax dresser
 48. Jones, Mrs. E.
 50. Allen, Mrs. Margaret
 52. Fletcher, John, mechanic
 54. Cunningham, G., bundler
 56. McCrum, Thos., mechanic
 58. Dawson, Mrs. Mary
 60. Scott, J., yarn dresser
 62. Hinton, W. J., flax dresser
 64. Follis, J., wood turner (Follas, John, wood turner in 1890)
 66. Hanley, Thomas, mechanic
 68. Adair, Saml., labourer
 70. McLaughlin, Jane
 72. Magill, Andrew, labourer
 74. Petigrew, Mrs. Mary (Petticrew, John, labourer in 1890)
 76. Reid, Wm., fireman
 78. Hamilton, R., labourer
 80. Busby, R., flax dresser
 82. McCandlis, Wm., labourer (McCandliss)
 84. Bell, John, flax dresser
 86. Morrison, J., flax dresser

EVOLINA STREET
Duncairn Gardens to Upper Mervue Street

   1. McIlwee, Geo., plasterer
   3. Wright, John, agent Prudential Assurance Co.
   5. Ellis, D.
   7. Gormley, A. G. H., compositor
   9. McQuillan, Mary (McQuillie, Mrs. in 1890)
 11. Warwick, John, moulder
 13. Hill, H., solicitor's clerk
 15. Lee, John A., traveller
 17. Craythorne, Miss, dress maker
 19. Laird, G., sergt. R.I.C.
 21. Cummins, T., butler
 23. Campbell, James, baker
 25. Kirkpatrick, J., labourer
 27. Graham, C., shop manager
 29. Elliott, R. J., carpenter
 31. Wilson, James, designer
 33. Bennett, James, engineer
                             __________

   2. Atkinson, Miss
   4. Mogey, Sarah
   6. O'Brien, Wm., boot maker
   8. McClure, H., gardener
 10. McCann, James, carter
 12. Henderson, A., gardener
 14. McMullan, J., brick layer
 16. Kirkpatrick, S., gas fitter
 18. Hughes, John, builder
 20. Ritchie, S., manager
 22. Orr, George, R.I.C.
 24. Chatfield, J., foreman carpenter
 26. Geary, C., boot upper manufacturer
 28. Adair, A., labourer
 30. Connolly, D., linen finisher

EWART'S ROW
Off Crumlin Road

   1. McCaughern, John
   3. Gilchriest, R., labourer (Gilchrist?)
   5. Davidson, J., labourer
   7. Hampton, Wm., weaver
   9. Donnelly, W., flax dresser
 11. Young, J., flax dresser
 13. McMullan, S., labourer
 15. McCracken, John
 17. Campbell, J., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Gowdy, Jane
 23. Brickley, J., labourer
 25. Cummings, R., labourer
 27. Patterson, D., labourer
 29. Wilson, Peter, plasterer
 31. Black, Thos., labourer
 33. Carroll, E., labourer
 35. Graham, D., labourer
 37. Steenson, S., labourer
 39. Griffiths, T., boot maker
 41. McGivern, E.
 43. Heron, Mary A. (Herron, Mrs. in 1890)
 45. Black, Wilson, labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Gilchriest, Margaret (Gilchrist?)
 51. Watson, Jos., labourer
 53. Murray, Susan
 55. Mitchell, S., flax dresser
 57. Sheans, Mary
 59. McClean, C., brick layer
 61. Shaw, Mrs. H.
 63. Gates, Thos., labourer
 65. Heaney, John
 67. Bell, William, labourer
 69. Thompson, Wm., labourer
 71. McCauley, Jane
 73. Aughey, R., labourer
 75. McCoy, Alex., clerk
 77. Hagan, Jos., labourer
 79. McCleary, Jno., labourer
 81. Donnelly, Mrs. Eliza
 83. Donnelly, J., yarn bundler
 85. Johnston, Jane
 87. Gregg, Eliza
 89. McIlroy, Sarah
 91. Atkins, Jno., labourer
 93. Martin, Mrs. E.
 95. Vacant
 97. Morton, Henry, grocer
 99. Reilly?, Thos., labourer
101. McKay, Hugh, labourer
103. Thompson, Esther
105. Hammill, T., labourer
107. Garston, Mary A.
109. Towney, Thomas, labourer
111. Vacant
113. O'Neill, Wm., labourer
115. Black, James, labourer
                            __________

   4. Crothers, Thos., mechanic
   6. Morrison, Saml., sailor
   8. Crowthers, W. J., sailor
 10. Silvey, Eliza
 12. Kennedy, Mary
 14. McKeown, Wm., fireman
 16. Moles, J. J., flax dresser
 18. Donnelly, T., labourer
 20. Hamilton, Mrs. Jane
 22. Brown, R., labourer
 24. Beggs, Bella
 26. McKnight, W. J., labourer
 28. Thompson, W., carpenter
 30. McCready, Mrs. Margaret
 32. Moorehead, J., labourer
 34. Swain, Hugh, tenter
 36. Davidson, Eliza
 38. Church, James, labourer
 40. Smith, Wm., sailor
 42. Mitchell, Ann
 44. Frackelton, Mary
 46. Morton, Hugh, labourer
 48. Finlay, W., labourer
 50. McKay, Eliza
 52. Hampton, Wm.
 54. Kerr, Thomas, flax dresser
 56. Ellison, Robt., labourer (Allison, Robert, labourer in 1890)
 58. Morton, Ellen
 60. Ritchie, Geo., labourer
 62. McFall, R., weaver
 64. Allen, Mary
 66. McMeechan, J., flax dresser
 68. Flack, D., labourer
 70. Gardener, Mrs. Annie (Gardiner, W. J., labourer in 1890)
 72. Rice, Eliza
 74. McDonald, J., flax dresser
 76. Steenson, R., labourer
 78. Boyd, Susannah
 80. Robinson, A., labourer
 82. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 84. Brickley, John, fireman
 86. McIvor, Matthew
 88. Agnew, Saml., labourer
 90. Craig, R., labourer
 92. Quate, Saml., labourer
 94. Little, J., carpenter (Lyttle, John, carpenter in 1890)
 96. Allen, Samuel
 98. McCauley, J., flax dresser
100. McCauley, Ellen
102. McCann, J., linen finisher
104. Thompson, Margaret
106. Mullan, R., labourer
108. Killops, Sarah
110. Moore, Wm., fitter
112. Thompson, R., labourer
114. McFall, R., labourer

EXCHANGE PLACE
off Donegall Street

   2. Cunningham, W., merchant tailor
       Stores and offices vacant

EXCISE STREET
Distillery Street to Roden Street

   1. Todd, Jane
   3. Stanfield, T., labourer
   5. McWilliams, Robt., baker
   7. Conroy, Robt., labourer
   9. Johnston, Wm., carter
 11. Murphy, H., labourer
 13. Bell, John, tenter
 15. McFadden, William, linen packer
 17. Beattie, Robert
 19. McDowell, Charles, van driver
 21. Corry, Jos., van driver
 23. Orr, Jas., linesman
 25. Brennan, Jas., labourer
 27. Stevenson, Miss
 29. Price, Thos., labourer
 31. Woodside, J.
 33. Semple, John, fireman
 35. Gribbon, Mrs.
 37. Erwin, Jas., labourer
 39. McCullough, T., labourer (McCollough, Thos., labourer in 1890)
 41. Hunter, John, carter
       Excise Street National School - M. Buchanan, principal
 53. Williamson, S., sample maker
 55. Vacant
 57. Wilcox, Victoria
 59. White, Margaret
 61. Skillen, Johnston, tenter
 63. Vacant
 65. Gillespie, George
 67. Copeland, Mary
 69. Carson, Wm., labourer
 71. McCullough, J., labourer
 73. Finch, David, painter
 75. Millen, Alex., gardener
 77. Clarke, Robt., brick layer
 79. Hospital, W. J., draper ?
 81. Ward, Wm., labourer
 83. Totten, Henry. overseer
                            __________

   2. Side door
   4. Doherty, M., clerk (Dougherty, George, clerk in 1890)
   6. McCall, Margaret
   8. Clegg, Mary
 10. McIlveen, James, car owner
 12. Murphy, James
 14. Lonsdale, Geo., dairy keeper
 16. Braithwaite, Anne
 18. Anderson, George, tenter
 20. Clark, William, checker
 22. Sayers, Mrs.
 24. Warnock, J., labourer
 26. Bingham, John
 28. Gordon, Wm., moulder
 30. Abbott, Wm., dairy keeper
 32. Brown, J., porter
 34. Stranex, S., railway guard
 36. Lonsdale, Wm., labourer
 38. Tedford, H., van driver
 40. Hutchinson, William
 42. Burges, H., rope maker

FACTORY STREET
off Bread Street, Connswater

   1. Walker, James, packer
   2. Vacant
   3. Petticrew, John, labourer
   4. Kernaghan, R., grocer
       Bloomfield Factory - Messrs. Ross Bros., damask manufacturers and finishers

FACTORY STREET SOUTH
off Factory Street

   1. Hamilton, R., time keeper
   3. Bell, Miss
   5. Vacant
   7. Gibson, Adam, porter
   9. Wilson, Robt., labourer
 11. Atkinson, A., tenter
 13. Johnston, Mrs.
 15. French, John, labourer
 17. Whery, James, labourer
 19. Kinnear, Thos., labourer
 21. Wilkinson, T., winding master
 23. Scott, James, tenter
 25. McKenzie, J., van driver
 27. Hume, A., tenter
 29. Patterson, Mark, labourer
 31. Hunter, F., plumber
 33. Dunbar, Wm., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Welch?, W., stone cutter
 39. Cooke, Geo., painter
 41. Alexander, Mrs.
 43. Agnew, J., blacksmith
 45. Moore, T., labourer
 47. Vacant
                                 __________

   8. McCartney, Thos., labourer
 10. Harwood, G., labourer
 12. Robinson. Jos., traveller
 14. Stewart, Francns, sailor (Francis)
 16. Bell, Wm., weaver
 18. Thompson, Adam, labourer
 20. Stewart, Mrs.
 22. Wilson, Wm., weaver
 24. Vacant
 26. Milliken, John, weaver
 28. Preston, S., machine master
 30. Bell, George
 32. Walker, Thos., dresser
 34. Softly, Wm., labourer
 36. McKelvey, Mrs.
 38. Hanna, Samuel, dresser
 40. Bingham, Samuel, fireman
 42. Reid, Joseph. tenter
 44. Titterington, J., cloth psr.
 46. Scott, J., flax dresser

FAIRFAX STREET
off Benwell Street

 37. Hamilton, H., block printer
 39. McArthur, Jane
..........Waterproof Street intersects
 41. Deboys, James, labourer (Aboyce, James, rougher in 1890)
 43. Kennedy, Robt., labourer
 45. Dorrian, E. Jane
 47. McAllen, James
 49. Gamble, Mrs. Jane
 51. Butt, Mrs. Jane
 53. Robinson, P., labourer
 55. Robinson, S., mechanic
 57. Bunting, James, weaver
 59. Kernaghan, Jas., labourer
..........Gilbert Street intersects
 61. Topping, Ruth
 63. Nickleson, Margaret
 65. Corbett, Thomas
                             __________

 60. Gillespie, J., flax dresser
 62. Maginnis, T. W., labourer
 64. Dunn, A. H., labourer
 66. Church, Lizzie
 68. Apsley, James, labourer
 70. Dougherty, Mary
 72. Cushley, Thos., labourer
 74. Vacant
 76. Cathcart, Saml., labourer
 78. Cushley, R., labourer

FAIRVIEW STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Condy, John, clerk
   3. Williamson, Mrs.
   5. Howe, R., com. traveller
   7. White, E., litho. artist
   9. Donovan, P.
 11. Newman, Mrs.
 13. De Winter, Miss, servants' registry office and governess agency
 15. Magowan, Mrs.
 17. Henry, W. J., compositor
 19. Gault, William, carpenter
 21. Brown, Robt., jeweller
 23. Glover, H., foreman carter
 25. Chalk, John, pensioner
 27. Alexander, J., tailor's cutter
 29. Blair, Mrs.
 31. Kerns, Joseph, saddler
 33. Taylor, J. A., warehouseman
 35. Storey, Mrs.
 37. Nelson, Mrs.
 39. Lowson, Henry, shop man
 41. Ogle, Mrs.
 43. Erskine, T., van man
 45. Armstrong, Mrs.
 47. Finnegan, Mrs., servants' registry office
 49. Johnston, Mrs., dress maker
 51. Robb, Thos. J., printer (Raubb, T. J., printer in 1890)
 53. Patton, William, car owner
                            __________

   2. Studdart, Mrs. (Stoddart, Mrs. in 1890)
   4. Kelly, Mrs.
   6. Kelly, Wm., brick layer
   8. Reid, Robert
 10. Brown, J., sea captain
 12. Dyas, Mrs.
 14. Alexander, Geo., builder
 16. Beattie, E., bookkeeper
 18. Brooke, Simon, draper
 20. McAreavy, John, car driver
 22. Clendinning, Mrs. M.
 24. Dunlop, Jas., traveller
 26. Turner, Geo., collector
 28. French, Andrew, baker
 30. Gateway
 32. Megarry, Miss (Magarry, Miss in 1890)
 34. Irwin, R. D., tea merchant
 36. Wolff, Herman, draper
 38. Stewart, Margaret
40, 42. Stewart, S., cashier
 44. Young, S., clerk
 46. Mayne, Thos., fitter
 48. Carruthers, Wm. D., joiner (Crothers, W. Dixon, foreman builder in 1890)
 58. Mitchell, G., missionary (50)

FALOON'S COURT
Off Fleet Street
a few small houses

FALLS COURT
Off Durham Street
six small houses

FALLS ROAD
Divis Street to Andersonstown

    1. The New Northern Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd, Flax Spinners, Weavers, etc.; Factory and Office, Falls Road - managing director, Thos. Valentine; secretary, James M. Calder
    3. Connelly, Miss (Connolly, Miss in 1890) (Conlan, Mrs. in 1880)
    5. Carney, Mrs., confectioner
..........Craig Street intersects
   7. McGuigan, C. & P., publicans
   9. Kennedy, Sarah, confectioner
  11. Moran, Mrs., draper
 13. Cummerton, Jas., butcher
  15. Ulster Spinning Co. Ltd., Falls Mill
..........Howard Street North intersects
  17. Vacant
  19. Greeves, J. & T. M., Forth River Spinning Mills
..........Conway Street intersects
19a. O'Hare, Thomas, grocer
  21. Vacant
  23. Maguire, Miss, N.S. teacher
  25. Graham, James, caretaker
..........Norfolk Street intersects
  27. Gallagher, Miss, confectioner
  29. McGlade, P. & F., publicans
..........Cupar Street intersects
  31. O'Neill, Mrs., publican
  33. Jenkins, Jos., bot maker (boot)
  35. Fulton, Wm. W., proprietor of Clonard Print Works
37 to 41. Clonard Print Works Co., linen and calico printers, bleachers and finishers
..........Sevastopol Street intersects
  43. Dogherty, John, draper
  45. Farrell, Maurice, foreman
  47. McCann, John, flax buyer
  49. Farrell, Mary
  51. Royd, Wm., engineer
  53. Convent of the Sisters of "Bon Secours," for the care of the sick - Sister Scholastica, Superioress
..........Dunlewey Street intersects
53a. Torbett, James, wholesale spirit merchant
55. Kerr, Patrick, butcher
55a. Carroll, P., tobacconist
55b. Rainey, Robert, Grocer and Provision Merchant
..........Clonard Street intersects
  55. Mooney, P., spirit grocer
  57. Collins, Geo., carpenter
  59. Kane, James, hairdresser
  61. Mulholland, J., stationer
  63. Begley, Alex., dyer (Bagley, Alex., dyer in 1890)
..........Linden Street intersects
                            Linden Terrace
65, 67. Hazzard, J., publican
  69. McCann, Mrs., confectioner
  71. Kearns, Patk., foreman
  73. Hefferon, Catherine, publican
..........Waterford Street intersects
  75. "Hy Niall" house - Mrs. O'Neill
..........Theresa Street intersects
  77. Maguire, Jos., publican
  79. Mulholland, Miss E., confectioner
...........McQuillan Street intersects
  81. Hyde, William, engineer
  83. McIlroy, Wm., manager
  85. Carroll, Dr.
  87. Hodgson, E., engineer
  89. Magowan, Ann, dress maker
..........Springfield Road intersects
  91. O'Neill, Fras., publican
  93. McCavana, E., timber merchant
  95. Connolly, Wm.
  97. McDonnell, Michael
  99. Hanna, S., foreman
101. Robinson, William J., manager
..........Cavendish Square intersects
103. Suffern, John, clerk
105. Hove, Gus., designer
107. McKee, P., Excise officer
        St. Catherine's National School
        St. Mary's Dominican Convent
                    Mulholland's Buildings
109. Magee, Thos., mechanic
111. Hogan, Thos., bookkeeper
113. Ritchie, D., manager
115. McCausland, C., timber & machinery dealer
117. Watters, Susan
119. Traynor, J., french polisher
121. Mulholland, Patrick
123. McKinstry, R., traveller
125. Potter, Alex., draper
127. McDonnel, Mrs.
129. Spence, S., flax dresser
131. Britton, Richard
133. Carnegie, H., mechanic
135. Ogden, Minnie
251, 257. McKeown, Hugh P., publican
259. Sheals, Michael, grocer
261. Kirkwood, Mrs.
263. Williamson, A., school teacher
265. O'Neill, Patrick, miller
..........Shiels Street intersects (Shields in 1890)
267. Montgomery, Ellen
269. Smyth, John, pensioner
271. Vacant
273, 275. McCullough Bros., hairdressers
                      Willowbank Terrace
   1. Shields, H., pawn broker
   2. Johnston, J., linen lapper
   3. O'Donaghue, O., bookkeeper
   4. Mulgrew, J., commission agent
                       Beechmount House
     Riddel, W., J.P.
     Riddel, Samuel
..........Beechmount Lane intersects
                      McAlinden's Terrace
   1. McIlvenny, W., spirit grocer
   2. Carson, J., mill manager
   3. Getty, J., warping master
   4. Gill, Wm., steward
       City Cemetery - G. McCann, superintendent
       Fall's Park - G. McCann, superintendent
       Tramway stables - T. Whelan, caretaker
                             __________

   2. Agnew, S., publican
4, 6. Tougher, A., pawn broker
   8. Ward, Daniel, butcher
 10. Dougherty, J., linen lapper
 12. Dougherty, P., paper ruler (Doherty in 1890)
 14. Hughes, H., boot maker
16, 18. McKiernan, D. & C., publicans (McKernan in 1890)
..........Lemon Street intersect
 20. Foster, J., provision dealer
 22. Graham, M., confectioner
 24. McCourt, H., hairdresser
26, 28. Nelson, John, draper
 30. Downey, Jas., coachman
 32. McKiernan, O., flax dresser
 34. Close, Thomas, butcher
 36. Hodgson, E., general dealer
 38. Grimley, Peter, labourer
 40. Long, J., dining rooms
 42. Taggart, James, mechanic
 44. O'Neill, Mrs., publican
..........Peel Street intersects
 46. Kelly, John, publican
 48. Hodgson, E., draper
 50. Corbett, James, butcher
52, 54. McGurk, J., hairdresser
..........Colins Street intersects (Collin Street in 1890) (Colin Street in 1880)
56, 58. Bunting, A., salesman
 60. Rafferty, Mary
 62. Mackin, James, flax dresser
 64. Hughes, Mrs., green grocer
 66. Darcy, Michael, dealer
 68. Kerr, William, clerk
 70. Curran, Geo., carpenter
 72. Collins, Susan
 74. McPhillips, F., flax dresser
..........Alma Street intersects
 76. Fannan, Kaye (Fanan, Catherine in 2890) (Fannin, Miss, machinist in 1880)
 78. McConville, H., labourer
 80. Dobbin, Henry, foreman
 82. Hegans, Paul, mechanic (Higgins, Paul, iron turner in 1890)
 84. Sharkey, James, hairdresser
 86. Crilly, John, stationer
..........Omar Street intersects
88, 90. Henry, J., publican
90a. McGrath, Henry, draper
 92. Camlin, David, tea dealer
 94. Stitzel, Charles, draper
 96. Lewis, W. M., druggist and grocer
98, 100. Marron, N., & Co., publicans
..........Balaklava Street intersects ( Balaclava in 1890)
102, 104. Byrne, J., grocer
106. Holmes, D., grocer
..........Milliken Street intersects
108. Butler, Owen, grocer
110, 112. White, H., pawn broker
..........Panton Street intersects
                        Divis View Buildings
114, 116. Gillen, J. & P., publicans
118. Murray, William
120. McGlone, Thos., baker
122. Dorrity, Mrs.
124. Britton, J., boot maker
126. Lavery, A., wood turner
128. Moffett, S., post office
130, 132. Greer, W. J., & Co., grocers
134. Magee, C.
136. Sinclair, Mrs.
138. Horner, George, J.P., Clonard Foundry
140. R.I.C. Barracks (No. 2) - Sergeant Kelly
142. Laughlin, J. A., foreman (Laughlan, J. A., foreman in 1890)
144. Bothwell, J., labourer
146. Johnston, E., engine driver
..........Leeson Street intersects
150. Magennis, C., spirit grocer
152. Laverty, H., butcher
154. McCann, James, grocer
156. Wright, B., spirit grocer
..........Spinner Street intersects
                          Clonard Buildings
158. Pattison, J., pawn broker
160. Wilson, R., mechanic
162. Barry, Mrs.
162. King, P., ex-district inspector R.I.C.
..........Clonard Street Lower intersects
164. McDonnell, J., publican
166. Brittain, L., mill manager (Britton, Laurence, manager in 1890)
..........Dunville Street intersects
        Dunville Park - W. McKinstry, superintendent
        Falls Road Weighbridge - T. Lyttle, weigh master
..........Grosvenor Road intersects
180. Burns, J., publican
182. Magee, Mrs.
184. O'Sullivan, Simeon
196. Hetherington J., cashier
..........Thames Street intersects
198. Jordan, Elizabeth, dress maker
200. Cousins, J., linen lapper
202. Carson, David, bleacher
..........Braemar Street intersects
204. Marley, Stephen, fish salesman
206, 208. McGuigan, C. & P., publicans
210. Dunlop, James, butcher
210a. McAreavy, D., butcher
212. O'Connor, M., pensioner
214. Harkin, James
                             Willowbank
        Willowbank Military Barracks
256. Sterling, H., dairyman
                              Secily Villa
                          (Selsey in 1890)
        McCann, John
                          Clondarra House
        Kerr, Francis, solicitor
                               Eno Villas
    1. Dunlop, James, farmer
    2. Major, Holland
..........Milltown Row intersects
                          Milltown House
        Lillie, Charles, clerk
        Milltown R. C. Industrial School, J. Collins, manager
        Milltown R. C. Cemetery, J. Taggart, caretaker

FARNHAM STREET
off Ormeau Road

                          Brooklyn Terrace
   1. McBride, Mary Ann
   3. McMurtry, W. H., bookkeeper
   5. Donald, G., com. agent
   7. Moore, J. D., accountant
   9. Gracey, James, tailor
 11. Rainey, Margaret
 13. Love, James, clerk
 15. Winder, Mrs.
 17. Reid, John, bookkeeper
 19. Waite, John, billiard marker
 21. Wilson, Miss
 23. Proudfoot, Joseph
 25. Whiteford, Wm. J., clerk
 27. Hart, Mrs.
 29. Gordon, S., rope maker
 31. Hagan, John
 33. Hay, Mrs.
 35. Neill, Mrs.
 37. Jamison, Mrs.
 39. Rodgers, Mrs.
 41. Beck, F.
 43. McSpaddin, T., foreman
 45. Welsh, Rchd., printer
 47. Carruthers, Thos., clerk
 49. Paton, Mrs.
 51. Vacant
 53. Barriskill, John, dresser
 55. Coalston, T., seedsman
 57. Patman, Wm., linen lapper
 59. Cook, Wm., bookkeeper
 61. Adgey, Wm., linen lapper
 63. Couser, W., factory manager
65, 67. Vacant
                             __________

                         San Remo Terrace
   2. Eccles, Miss Helen
   4. Boyd, James, printer
   6. Hennessey, D., warehouseman
   8. Hanna, Miss
 10. Seeton, Alfred, traveller
 12. Graham, John, druggist
 14. Hanley, Mrs. Charlotte
 16. Gregory, Mrs.
 18. Galway, John, warehouseman
 20. Verner, A., linen lapper
 22. Reynolds, Robert, clerk
 24. Wishart, George, warehouseman
 26. Dalrymple, John, designer
 28. Bell, James, warehouseman
 30. Reihill, John, provision merchant
 32. McCarthy, Tim., pensioner
 34. Crimmin, John
                        Woodvale Terrace
 36. Fisher, James Carl, bookkeeper
 38. Webb, James J., commercial traveller
 40. Monahan, Edward, shipping inspector, port of Belfast
 42. Fitzpatrick, John, coal merchant
 44. Gillespie, Joseph
 46. Orr, Miss
 48. Henderson, Wm., confectioner
 50. Malcolmson, Mrs.
 52. Mills, John, printer
 54. Roberts, John, pensioner
 56. Wherrie, Wm., seedsman
 58. Vacant
 60. Anderson, Edmund, warehouseman
 62. Dustin, Alfred, jeweller
 64. McCauley, David, tailor
 66. Mortimer, Thos., bookkeeper
 68. McElheron, Archd., commercial traveller
 70. Dickey, Mrs., dress and mantle maker
72 and 74. Vacant
 76. Campbell, Robina
 78. Vacant
 80. Turner, Mrs.
 82. Carson, Saml., manager

FAUGHART STREET
off Castlereagh Road

new houses

FAULKNER STREET
Glenalpin Street to Glenariff Street

   1. Martin, Jos., labourer
   3. McConkey, Rose Ann
   5. McNally, Henry, shoe maker
                             __________

   2. Neill, John, carter
   4. Martin, Thos., car owner
   6. McVeigh, William, carter

FELT STREET
Blythe Street to Utility Street

..........Matilda Street intersects
       Brown, William, grocer
..........Hilland Street intersects
   1. Magowan, Jas., carter
   3. Quinn, James, oiler
..........Matilda Street intersects
..........Hilland Street intersects
       Salvation Army Hall
..........Bentham Street intersects

FERN STREET
Solway Street to Frome Street

no houses yet erected

FERNDALE
Lisburn Road

   1. Morrow, R., blacksmith
   3. Vacant
   5. Calvert, Mrs.
                                __________

   2. Vacant
   4. Potter, Edward, carter
   6. Reid, Wm., labourer
   8. Murphy, J., gardener
 10. Rossbotham, W., labourer (Rosbottom, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 12. Walker, Samuel, labourer
 14. McDowell, James, gardener
 16. Totten, Mrs.
 18. Allen, Robert, coachman
 20. Belshor, Mrs.
 22. Mission Hall
 24. Irwin, D., gardener (Irvine, David, gardener in 1890)
 26. Croft, James, groom
 28. Hall, Robt., coachman
 30. McNally, Richard, labourer (McAnally, Richard, labourer in 1890)
 32. Fitzsimmons, J., gardener
 34. Quinn, Joe, labourer
 36. Moreland, Geo., gardener
 38. McKenna, P., pensioner
 40. Thompson, Wm. T., labourer
 42. McCausland, S., labourer
 44. Rossbotham, R., butcher (Rosbottom, Robt., labourer in 1890)

FIFTH STREET
Howard Street North to Conway Street

   1. Smith, Jas., mechanic
   3. McKee, James, sailor
   5. Jordan, Mrs.
   7. Earey, Mrs.
   9. Wilson, S., compositor
 11. Barritt, Wm. H.
 13. McCoy, Wm.
 15. Nesbitt, Ezekiel
 17. Holden, James
 19. Chambers, Mrs.
 21. Drummond, H., spinning master
 23. Harris, Mrs.
 25. Irwin, Wm., labourer
 27. Templeton, J., labourer
 29. Neely, Mrs. (Meneilly, James, tinsmith in 1890)
 31. Smith, John
 33. Tickle, James (Dickel, James, file cutter in 1890)
 35. Kennedy, James
 37. Jenkins, Joseph
 39. McFarlane, John, fitter (McFarland in 1890)
 41. Smith, J., plasterer
 43. Jenkins, J., shoe maker
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Kelso, Mrs.
 51. Stewart, Eliza
 53. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Speers, J., flax dresser
   4. Thornton, W., hackle setter
   6. McBride, John, carter
   8. Reid, Mrs.
 10. Watt, Samuel, groom
 12. Lewis, Wm.
 14. Heaney, Mrs. (Healey, John, labourer in 1890)
 16. Arnott, Wm., labourer (Annett, Wm. in 1890)
 18. Arnott, W. J., labourer
 20. Jenkins, W., plasterer
 22. French, Ellen
 24. Watson, W., labourer
 26. Armstrong, W., shoe maker
 28. McGivern, Margaret
 30. McAdam, Daniel, fitter
 32. McFarlane, W., labourer
 34. Magilton, J., baker (McGilton, James, bundler in 1890)
 38. McCann, W. G., carpenter
 40. Ballantine, W., hackler
 42. Stevenson, Mrs.
 44. Bell, J., cabinet maker
 46. Briggs, T. E., labourer
 48. Briggs, James, stager
 50. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
 52. Dickson, S., moulder
 54. Greer, James, labourer
 56. Brackenridge, Mrs. (Brackenbridge, Rebecca in 1890)
62, 64. McCartney, S., grocer

FINAGHY LANE
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                                 [right side]
                                Beech House
       Crone, John, dairyman
       Bingham, John, gardener
                               Finaghy House
       Moore, James, stationer
       Herd, John H., farmer
                                 Hollymount
       Woods, Adam, dairy keeper
       Mills, Wm., dairy keeper
                                  [left side]
                                __________

       Bradshaw, John, coachman
       Calvert, Mrs.

FINMORE STREET
(Finnimore Street in 1890)
Saunders Street to Church Street East

   1. Brodie, Edward, grocer
   3. Martin, J., brick layer
   5. Fullerton, T., rope maker
   7. McCullough, Jas., labourer
   9. McBride, Henry, labourer
 11. Robb, Robert, caulker
 13. Prentice, John, labourer
 15. Robb, James, sailor
 17. Halliday, James, plater
 19. Rodgers, R., boiler maker
 21. Holmes, W., harbour constable
                             __________

   2. Bryson, Ed., labourer
   4. Skillen, John, labourer
   6. Gardner, George, rivetter (Gardiner in 1890)
   8. Galway, Thos., plater
 10. Cassels, James, plater

FIRST STREET
North Howard Street to Conway Street

   1. Ramsey, Mrs.
   3. Johnston, David, porter
   5. Doran, Ellen
   7. Murray, Mrs.
   9. McCann, Mrs.
 11. Maginnis, Miss

FIRST STREET
off Bloomfield Avenue

   1. Side door
   3. Munce, Wm., dairyman
   5. Moreland, Wm., van driver (Moorehead, William, carter in 1890)
   7. Boyle, W. J., flax rougher
   9. Neill, Thos., labourer (Neil, Thomas in 1890)
 11. Archer, Samuel, coachman
 13. White, Samuel, mechanic
 15. Vacant
 17. Moore, D., carter
 19. Gardner, Mrs. R.
 21. Reid, Francis, gardener
 23. Wilson, Joseph, groom
 25. McCamley, W. J., labourer
 27. Vacant
 29. Rodgers, Saml., boot maker
 31. McGladdery, T., rope maker
 33. Dickson, Wm., carter (Dixon, William, plasterer in 1890)
 35. Beattie, James, plasterer
                              __________

   2. Warnock, Hugh, labourer
   4. Barbour, Geo., labourer
   6. Robinson, Wm., labourer
   8. Boyd, Samuel, labourer
 10. Ratcliffe, Miss
 12. Pyper, Geo., stone mason
 14. Gourley, T., labourer
 16. Warwick, D., coachman
 18. McKinley, Mrs.
 20. Campbell, James, labourer
 22. McCoskey, Mrs. C. (McKiskey, Catherine in 1890)
 24. Killen, Samuel, dealer
 26. Barker, Peter, gardener
 28. Jackson, John, labourer
 30. Vacant
 32. Hamilton, Miss
 34. Greer, James, brush maker
 36. Young, Wm., dairy man

FISHERWICK PLACE

   1. Osborne Hotel - Proprietress, Mrs. M. Hanna
   3. Vacant
   5. Hospital for Consumption & Diseases of the Chest - Matron, Mrs. Buchanan
   7. Mollan, D., linen merchant
   9. Sloan, A., surgical instrument maker
 11. Mission Hall for the Adult Deaf and Dumb - Lady Superintendent, Mrs. Harris; missionary, Fras. Maginn
       Fisherwick Place Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. H. M. Williamson, D.D.; res., Wellington Park House

FITZROY AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

                            Crown Terrace
   1. McMaster, James, traveller
   3. Capper, Jos., com. agent
   5. Smith, James
   7. Ritchie, Mrs.
   9. Farr, H. Wm., builder
 11. Stevenson, R.
 13. Weir, C. F., chemist
 15. Magee, Jas., carpenter
 17. Cheyne, Alex.
 19. Harris, Miss Isabella
       Vacant space
 37. Erskine, A., assistant hardware store
 39. Caldwell, James, grocer
 41. Patrick, G., traffic inspector
 43. Vogan, Miss
 45. McVicker, A., clerk
 47. Magennis, John, tea agent
       Vacant space
 69. Campbell, Mrs.
 71. Johnston, Mrs.
 73. Dawson, W., H.M. Customs
 75. Morton, James, auctioneer
 77. Armstrong, Richard
 79. Henry, Mrs. H. F.
 81. McCarrol, Patrick
 83. Alcorn, James, builder
 85. Lindsay, John, accountant
..........Sandhurst Road intersects
                         Granville Gardens
 87. Seddell, E. T., D.I., R.I.C.
 89. Rowan, Mrs. M. A.
 91. Smylie, Mrs.
 93. Boucher, W. J., tea merchant
 95. Murray, P., ex-officer H.M. Customs
 97. Regan, Miss
 99. Reid, William
101. Dunn, Miss
103. Dempster, Mrs.
105. Polly, W., commercial traveller
107. Wisnom, H., engineer
109. Wylie, John, teacher
111. Ferguson, Miss
113. Murrow, R., accountant
115. Flood, A. H.
117. Vacant
119. Telford, J., linen merchant
121. Vacant
123. Wilson, Mrs.
125. Mitchell, C., surveyor of taxes
127. Shanks, T., merchant tailor
129. Troughton, J., accountant
                              __________

                        Woodburn Terrace
   2. McFarland, Mrs.
   4. Brown, Mrs.
   6. Kelly, Mrs.
   8. McDowell, John, brick layer
                    Gloucesterville Terrace
 10. Carter, H. E., N.S. teacher
 12. McKee, Mrs.
 14. Gilmore, James, traveller
 16. Ferguson, Mrs. Mary
 18. White, John, pawn broker
                          Gilbert Terrace
 20. Best, James
 22. Scott, James
 24. Tierney, J., Inland Revenue
 26. Marshall, W. J., merchant tailor
                         Gloucesterville
 28. Harris, H., hosier & outfitter
 30. Finlay, Mrs.
 32. Renfrew, Miss
 34. Morrison, Wm.
 36. Marshall, Andrew, merchant
 38. Robb, Joseph W., clerk
 40. Hill, C. A., clerk
 42. Millard, C. T., sculptor
       Timber yard - H. & J. Martin, Ltd.
 72. Strain, R. D., clerk
 74. Phenix, Miss
 76. Joynt, J. L.
 78. Atkinson, J., bank clerk
 80. Ferguson, Mrs.
 82. McCully, Mrs.
 84. Stevenson, J., linen merchant
 86. McCarrison, J., warehouseman
 88. Lowe, A., cotton agent
 90. Vacant
 92. Savage, J. H., clerk
 94. Jones, R. W., linen merchant
 96. Henry, Mrs.
 98. Kearney, John
100. Sharpe, R., civil engineer
102. Millar, James
104. Walker, Miss
106. Summer, John, art master
108. McVicker, J., leather merchant
110. Lee, W. D., merchant
112. Moorhead, R., tea merchant
114. Blair, Mrs.
116. Vacant
        Vacant space
                            Tezuca Terrace
118. Foreman, Mrs.
120. Rea, J., collector I.T.L.
122. Davidson, Miss
124. Moffett, R. G., insurance agent
126. Ferguson, Miss
128. Hamilton, A., H.M. Customs
130. Connor, Miss
132. Hamilton, Mrs. S.
134. Bodel, Mrs.
136. Foster, W. A.
                             Finvoy Terrace
138. McCandless, W., surveyor
140. Black, J. A., leather merchant

FITZWILLIAM AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Ravenhill Road

   1. Braddell, Mrs.
   2. Calwell, R. I., civil engineer

FITZWILLIAM STREET
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. Black, J., linen merchant
   3. Hoy, David, inspector of Ulster Banking Co. Ltd.
   5. May, Miss C.
   7. Walby, James, telegraph superintendent for North of Ireland
   9. Black, John
 11. McMullan, Miss, boys' preparatory school
 15. Kearney, L. P.
 17. Lauchlan. J. G., prof. of music, and choir master of the Crescent Presbyterian Church
 19. McCullough, Thomas
 29. McCoull, Hugh
 33. Abernethy, Mrs.
 35. Harper, Miss
 37. Pell, John W., accountant
                        Embella Terrace
 39. Tilley, James
 41. Bell, Samuel D.
 43. Andrews, Mrs.
 45. Wilson, Mrs.
 47. Roy, Joseph, book binder
 49. Bailie, Robert
 51. McKee, Mrs.
 53. Lavery, Mrs.
 55. Millar, Mrs. Dora
 57. Gibson, M., brush manufacturer
 59. Flack, R. M., clothier
                            __________

   2. Bell, William, buyer
   4. Hughes, Mrs. George
   6. Brown, Mrs. E.
   8. Olley, Mrs.
 14. McKinley, J., tobacconist
 16. Cooper, Mrs.
 18. Boyd, S., pork merchant
 20. McGregor, C.
 22. Fisher, Mrs. R.
 24. Lynd, Rev. J., minister, Reformed Presbyterian Church, Dublin Road
 26. Wood, Samuel
 28. Reid, Andrew
 30. Corrigan, M., traveller
 32. Stewart, J., solicitor
 34. Whiteside, Mrs.
 36. Kingsmill, W. H., secretary, Belfast Warehouse Co. Ltd.
 38. Elliott, J. B., sec. Co. Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Co.
 40. McGiffen, J., tea merchant
 42. Leitch, D. D.
 44. Johnston, Hugh, traveller
 46. Hughes, W., commercial traveller
 48. Thompson, T. H., B.A., principal Sandy Row National School
 50. McMurtry, J., sea captain
 52. Villiers, John, insurance agent
 54. Frew, Wm., sec. of Richview Brickworks
 56. Keer, James
 58. Edwards, Rev. James, Methodist minister
 60. Vacant
 62. Peebles, Mrs.
 64. Robinson, Miss
 66. Shaw, James H.
 68. Kennedy, J., manager
 70. Gaffikin, Mrs.

FLANAGAN'S COURT
Off Melbourne Street
a number of small houses

FLAX STREET
off Crumlin Road

       Lindsay, Thompson, & Co. Ltd., Prospect Mill, flax spinners, linen thread manufacturers, bleachers and dyers
       Johnston, James & Samuel, Highfield Mill, linen manufacturers and bleachers
       The Rosebank Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   4. Shannaghan, J., winding master
   6. O'Neill, L., beamer
   8. Dickinson, R., gateman

FLEET STREET
York Street to Garmoyle Street

   3. McCune, James, plater
   5. Grey, George, police man
   7. Stewart, R., ship carpenter
   9. Stewart, John, carter
 11. McBlain, Wm.
..........Earl Lane intersects
11. Bryans, Robert, grocer
 13. Mulholland, James, smith
 15. McGinley, Wm., labourer
 17. Wortley, Thos., fisherman
 19. Hunter, James, fireman
 21. Cowan, J., ship carpenter
 23. Hutchinson, Mary
 25. Ferris, Wm., linen lapper
 27. Black, Thos., linen lapper
 29. Leathem, Wm., rivetter
 31. Wilson, Wm., fitter
 33. Orr, Mrs.
..........Nelson Street intersects
 35. Brown, J., carpenter
 37. McAtee, Henry, shipwright
 39. Carr, John
 41. Lawson, Robert, sail maker
 43. Agnew, Thos., painter
 45. Vacant
 47. Logan, David, butcher
 49. Donnelly, Margaret
 51. McKeever, James, labourer
..........Faloon's Court intersects
 53. Cochrane, Hugh, rivetter
 55. Walsh, Michael, rivetter
 57. Cochrane, Andrew, boiler maker
 59. Holmes, Wm., seaman
                            __________

   4. McIntyre, John, blacksmith
   6. Candy, Mrs.
   8. Hill, Charles, smith
 10. Paisley, S., linen lapper
 12. Fitzpatrick, H., engineer
..........Earl Lane intersects
 16. Macdonald, John, foreman blacksmith
 18. McLaughlin, N., master mariner
 20. Weir, Mrs.
 22. Kerr, Mrs.
 24. Clarke, Peter, joiner
 26. Kennedy, Thos., engineer
 28. Perolie, Paul, cargo supt.
 30. Montgomery, Jas., labourer
 32. Reid, William J., ship carpenter
 34. Reid, Alex., carpenter
 36. Robb, Gawn, sail maker
..........Nelson Street intersects
 38. Connolly, Robert, tailor
 40. Fitzpatrick, Daniel, traffic canvasser
 42. Harper, J.
 44. McMahon, Peter, plater
 46. Spence, James, sexton
 48. Young, W. A., boiler maker
 50. McKelvey, John
 52. Wilson, Mrs.
 54. Gate
 56. O'Neill, Hugh, bookkeeper
 58. Austin, P., labourer
 60. Conduit, B.
 62. Shanks, Mrs.
 64. Denny, Wm., store man
 66. McCrory, Thomas, clerk
 68. Prey, Henry, boatman
70, 72. Campbell, J., publican

FLEETWOOD STREET
off Crumlin Road

   1. Campbell, Wm. B., Civil Service Academy
   5. Crosby, W. S., piano tuner
   7. Joyce, Miss
   9. Morrison, Mrs.
 11. Bill, Miss S.
 13. Devoto, J. B., photo. artist
 15. Hawthorne, Thos., builder
 17. Nichol, Ann
 19. McKee, William, manager
 21. Mulholland, Mrs.
 23. McMahon, J., flax buyer
 25. Boyd, J. H., mill manager
 27. Myerovtz, Rev. Samuel, Jewish Synagogue
 29. Robinson, James
 31. Fisher, Mrs.
 33. Cunningham, Miss
                           __________

   2. Laverty, Miss (McLaverty, Miss in 1890)
   4. Lyons, H., French polisher
..........Annesley Street intersects
   6. Robinson, Miss
   8. Beattie, Thomas
 10. Moore, Robert, agent
 12. Marshall, John, draper
 14. Patterson, Miss
..........Adela Street intersects
 16. Jennings, Mrs.
 18. Hodgins, Mrs.
 20. Rennie, David, lithographic artist
 22. Ferrett, Thomas, insurance manager
 24. Patterson, Jas., traveller

FLEMING STREET
North Boundary Street to Sherbrook Street

   3. Hughes, John
   5. Watson, Margaret
   7. McKnight, Moses
9, 11, 13. Tosh, H., trunk maker
 15. O'Hara, P., butcher
 17. Gracey, John
 19. Kerr, B., checker
 21. Brown, David, van driver
 23. McGarrel, John, dealer
 25. Peters, Jas., bill poster
 27. Vacant
 29. Cowan, Wm., shoe maker
 31. Armstrong, Saml., fitter
 33. Wilkinson, Andrew, foreman
 35. Smith, Isaac, plater
 37. Martin, Mrs.
 39. Vacant
 41. West, Andrew, insurance agent
                             __________

   2. Hughes, Thos., dealer
   4. Baxter, Samuel
   6. Anderson, R., shoe maker
   8. Cairns, Wm., turner
 10. McBride, James
 12. Ramsey, William, seaman
 14. Saunders, Robert
 16. Wilson, Miss
 18. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 20. Clements, Mrs.
22 and 24. Vacant
 26. Baxter, Mrs.
 28. Gateway
 30. Davison, John
 32. McMeekin, Mrs.
 34. Brown, John, joiner

FLORA STREET
off Beersbridge Road

Houses in course of erection

FLORENCE PLACE
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Shumbel, R., check clerk
   2. McConkey, R., brick layer
   3. Rea, Mrs.
   4. Beattie, W. J., bookkeeper
   5. Legg, Mrs.
   6. McEwan, Mrs.
   7. Livingstone, R. J., assistant supt., Prudential Insurance Co.
   8. Malone, J., master cooper
   9. Brown, John H., clerk
 10. Massey, Oswald, photographer
 11. Redding, Jos., acting sergeant R.I.C.
 12. Mulhern, Miss, dress maker
 13. Archer, E., spirit merchant

FLORENCEVILLE
off Ormeau Road

   1. Roberts, W. H., carpet buyer
   2. Angliker, H., linen business
   3. Loughlin, A., retired sea captain

FOREMAN STREET
Old Lodge Road to M'Tier Street

   7. Larmour, James, harbour constable
   9. Savage, Wm., postman
 11. Sterling, Wm. J., seed merchant
 13. McCleery, Robert
 15. Wilson, James, carter
 17. Ferguson, A., porter
 19. Scott, James
 21. Store
 23. Coleman, Samuel (Colman in 1890)
 25. Kerr, Thomas
 27. Longridge, Mrs.
 29. McKeown, J., milk server
 31. Gateway
 33. Houston, George
 35. Fyfe, John
 37. Leighton, Robert
 39. Crawford, Mrs.
 41. Vacant
 43. Curley, J., pawn broker
                            __________

   4. McIlvenna, James
   6. Vacant
   8. Wilson, Samuel, hatter
 10. Fyfe, Mrs.
 12. Henry, John
 14. Arbuckle, W. J.
 16. Harvey, Miss
16. Close, W. J.
 20. Balmer, A., car owner
 22. Douglas, Thomas
 24. Frazer, Robert
 26. McCullough, A., boot maker
 28. Gilmore, James, carpenter
 30. Woodville, C., car owner
32, 34, 36. Hamilton, John, laundry

FORSYTHE STREET
Dover Street to Lorton Street

   3. James, John, carrier (currier in 1890)
   5. Gilmore, Thos., mechanic
   7. Boyd, Thos., postman
   9. Wilson, William, water inspector
 11. Forsythe, John, water inspector
 13. Crossley, Wm., bathman
                              __________

   2. Thornton, E., lithographer
   4. McCue, Edwd., labourer
   6. Gateway
   8. Williamson, Hugh, shoe maker

FORTINGALE STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

  21. Burns, William, grocer
  23. King, Martin, compositor
  25. Colgan, Isaac, brass moulder
  27. Vacant
  29. McDowell, S., saddler
  31. Teeney, Saml., tailor
  33. French, Wm., packer
  35. McCallon, William, blacksmith
  37. Simpson, John, spindle maker
  39. Jenkins, A.
  41. McClure, Mrs.
  43. Lipman, Lewis, traveller
  45. Bickett, William, labourer
  47. Knox, Wm., milkman
  49. Anderson, J., labourer
  51. Orr, Saml., labourer
  53. Bunting, T., plumber
  55. Armstrong, Saml., engine fitter
  57. Bulla, T., labourer (Bullar, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
  59. Rainey, Benjamin, engine driver
  61. Cairns, Wm., labourer
  63. Mason, T., painter
  65. Coe, Walter, labourer
  67. Crone, W., labourer
  69. Watson, Hugh, store man
  71. Higginson, Samuel J., grocer
  73. Stack, Jacob
  75. Hay, John
  77. Grant, Jane
  79. Spratt, H., flax rougher
  81. Armour, Mrs.
  83. Graham, H., carpenter
  85. Magee, Thomas William, traveller
  87. Wilson, John, fitter
  89. McCleland, J., labourer
  91. Russell, Jane
  93. Ellis, William, labourer
  95. Farrell, Miss
  97. Solomon, Jos., glazier
  99. Cairns, Robt., labourer
101. McKinn, W. J., labourer
103. Aicken, Mat., labourer
105. Smyth, Mrs.
107. Whelan, Samuel, brass finisher
109. Allen, Mrs.
111. McConnell, J., rivetter
113. Currie, Mrs.
115. Currie, T., blacksmith
117. Hewitt, J., engine driver
119. Webb, Edward
121. Campbell, William J.
123. Perry, Francis, tailor
125. Ryley, Thos., labourer
127. King, David, fitter
129. Clarke, Mrs.
131. Shaw, Wm., iron moulder
133. Skillen, Alex., blacksmith
135. Orr, James, carpenter
137. White, John, labourer
139. Cameron, Robert
141. Morgan, John, gasfitter
                            __________

   2. Whitley, Ewd., pensioner
   4. Norwood, Danl., painter
   6. McMahon, A., moulder
..........Bristol Street intersects
   8. Follis, Moses, grocer
 10. Hanna, Wm., carpenter
 12. McQuitty, Mrs.
 14. Taylor, Robt., carpenter
 16. Coope, Edward, store keeper
 18. Erwin, David, labourer
 20. McDowell, Miss
 22. Orr, Thos., shipwright
 24. Instant, William, golf club maker
 26. Megaw, Barnard
 36. McNeilly, Mrs.
 38. Kennedy, Saml., carter
 40. Wade, Thos., labourer
 42. Moorehead, S., labourer
 44. Brown, Robt., bill server
 46. Martin, William John, labourer
 48. Morrow, Samuel, carter
 50. Jennings, John, carter
 52. lee, William
 54. McKenna, P., labourer
 56. Dilworth, Robt. G., driller
 58. Fisher, Moses, labourer
 60. Maxwell, Wm., baker
 62. Vacant
 64. Perry, John, labourer
 66. Calwell, Geo., plumber
 68. Coates, Dennis, labourer
 70. Milligan, Jane
 72. Baxter, Samuel
 74. Milligan, Wm., labourer
 76. Scott, Thomas, boot maker
 78. Jones, William, porter
 80. Playfair, Robt., mechanic
 82. Black, James, cabinet maker
 84. McFall, Hugh, tailor
 86. Vacant
 88. Mann, John, rougher
 90. Campbell, Wm., hackler
 92. Robb, Mrs.
 94. Miller, Robt., labourer
 96. Wilson, William, plater's helper
 98. McBurney, Chas., labourer
100. Kennedy, R., labourer
102. Jordan, Saml., tailor
104. Walker, Jane
106. Fitzsimons, J., labourer
108. Faulkner, R., machine man
110. Graham, John, labourer
112. Burton, Thos., sawyer
114. Officer, John, labourer
116. McCarroll, John, porter
118. Tate, Geo., brass finisher
120. A'Hara, M., brick layer (O'Hara, Mattw., brick layer in 1890)
122. Mann, Jas., labourer
124. O'Neill, Robt., tinsmith
126. Bulloch, Alex., store man
128. Johnston, R., carpenter
130. Johnston, Jane
132. Parker, Jane
134. Bell, John E., fitter
136. Young, James, labourer
138. Orr, G., linen lapper
140. Sholdis, T., cabinet maker
142. Lynas, H., brick layer
144. McCartney, Robt., spirit grocer

FORTUNA STREET
off Blackstaff Road

Houses in course of erection

FORTWILLIAM PARK
Shore Road to Antrim Road

                               [right side]
                     Fortwilliam Back Lodge
       Brethett, wm., pensioner
                             The Beeches
       Harrison, R., linen merchant
                           Killeen House
       Gordon, Robt., coachman
                                Walton
       McCammond, William, J.P., of McCammond & Sons, builders and contractors
                           Walton Lodge
       Stenson, John, coachman
                               St. Oran's
       Macpherson, Major-General
                              Roseaville
       McKean, Edward
                              San Stefano
       Mitchell, Rev. D. K., of Crumlin Road Presbyterian Church
                          Ardsallagh Lodge
       Waters, Fredk., coachman
                          Ardsallagh House
       O'Grady, Haly, Col., D.S.O., A.A.G.
            Fortwilliam Park Front Lodge
       Heron, Wm., coachman
                               __________

                                  [left side]
                           Fortwilliam House
       Murray, R. W., J.P.
                           Fortwilliam Lodge
       Trotter, Thomas, gardener
               Dunlambert Garden Cottages
   1. Larmer, Alex., gardener
   2. Irvine, T., ship carpenter
3, 4. Vacant
                       Dunlambert House
       Clark, Geo. S., ship builder, of Workman & Clark's
                        Dunlambert Lodge
       McArthur, Wm., coachman
                            __________

from Shegoneil Avenue to Ashley Park
(Skegoniel)
[right side]

                              Lower Lodge
       Caughey, Wm., gardener
                                 Avondale
       Erskine, John, mill owner
                                Friedlands
       Studdart, Col. Richard M., Local Government auditor
                                  Fairacre
       Jackson, Mrs.
                                   Gardha
       Rea, W. R., ship owner
                                Northleigh
       Matier, A. S., of Henry Matier & Co. Ltd., May Street
                                 Glenview
       Vacant
                                  Ivy hall
       McCammond, James N., of McCammond & Sons, builder and contractors
                                  Eirine
       Spiller, W., of Belfast Bank
                                Lisbreen
       Lanyon, J., architect & C.E.
                         Lisbreen Stables
       Seeds, Hugh, coachman
                            __________

                              [left side]
                               Clarinda
       Todd, J., directing manager of Gibson & Co. Ltd., Donegall Place
                              Hughenden
   1. Porter, H., provision merchant
   2. Pring, H. G., of Grattan & Co., Corn Market
                             Coolgreeney
       Grattan, Miss
                                Somerset
       Cunningham, Mrs. W. C.
                                Rathcoole
       Platt-Higgins, Edward
                             Barnagheeha
       McFerran, John, of Barn Mills, Carrickfergus
                                Hillcrest
       Morrow, D., rope and twine manufacturer
                           Hillcrest Lodge
       white, Joseph, coachman

FORTWILLIAM VIEW TERRACE
off Skegoneil Avenue

   1. Broad, Arthur J. C., showcard designer
   2. Maguire, John F., warehouseman
   3. Todd, Hamilton, bookkeeper
   4. Wilson, Robt., traveller
   5. Nesbitt, John, evangelist
   6. Moore, William, manager of R. Brown & Co., linen merchants

FORSTER STREET
Hemsworth Street to Conlig Street

   1. Gyle, Mary
   3. McComb, Archd., painter
   5. Boyd, Alex., labourer
   7. Rosbotham, A., labourer
   9. Gray, David, labourer
 11. Evans, William, baker
 13. Vacant
 15. McComb, W. J., labourer
 17. Garvey, David, plasterer
 19. McCullough, H., labourer
21 and 23. Vacant
 25. McCormick, R., labourer
 27. McIlwaine, Saml., tailor
 29. Vacant
                              __________

2, 4, 6. Finlay, James, pawn office
   8. Gillespie, Ann
 10. English, Mary
 12. Turner, Walter, labourer
 14. King, Wm., moulder
 16. Vacant
 18. Cully, George, joiner
 20. Moore, Wm., labourer
 22. Fraser, John, joiner
 24. Orr, Wm. J., labourer
 26. Harper, John, labourer
 28. Hood, James, joiner
 30. Stitt, Wm., rivetter
 32. Steel, Jas., labourer
 34. Moore, James, carrier

FOUNDRY STREET
Newtownards Road to Fraser Street

   1. Side door
   3. Meenan, Bernard, labourer
   5. Curran, Mary
   7. McLaughlin, P., engine driver
   9. Fearon, Daniel, labourer
 11. Kelly, Wm., labourer
 13. McCormick, B., fireman
 15. Hughes, M., labourer
 17. Bowen, Wm., ship carpenter
 19. Boyle, S., labourer
 21. Hughes, Jas., labourer
 23. Porter, A., fowl dealer
 25. Watson, Samuel, rope maker
..........O'Kane's Lane intersects
                          Garfield Cottages
 27. Lynn, Jane
 29. Boylan, M., rivetter
 31. Murphy, John, carpenter
 33. Gouldson, W. H., iron moulder
 35. Melville, Neil, brick layer
 37. Gore, John, driller
 39. Doherty, H., labourer
 41. McKendrick, Jane
 43. McDade, Jos., upholsterer
 45. Rainey, James, cooper
 47. Throup, David, horse dealer (Throupe in 1890)
 49. McVeigh, George, labourer
 51. Orr, John, turner
 53. Beattie, Mrs.
 55. McAvoy, Wm., rivetter
 57. Murphy, R., carpenter
 59. Loughlin, Alex., moulder (Laughlin in 1890)
 61. Graham, John, shipwright
 63. Traynor, D., carpenter
 65. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 75. Francis, Edward, boiler maker
 77. Glover, Wm., boiler maker
 79. Catherwood, R., guard
..........Harland Street intersects
..........Wolff Street intersects
 81. McCrea, Saml., dairyman
 83. Black, John, plumber
 85. McGaughey, L., labourer
 87. McVicar, D., joiner
 89. Forsythe, Robert, iron turner
       Kenilworth, Gertrude, and Josephine Street intersects
       New houses
                              __________

   2. Duggan, William, grocer
   4. McKenna, William, coppersmith
   6. Madden, Thos., labourer
   8. Napier, S., checker
 10. Mullan, Margaret
 12. McNair, John, carter
 14. Corr, Rose
 16. McLaughlin, P., plumber
 18. Campbell, Wm., carpenter
 20. McCann, Bridget
 22. Watters, P., checker
 24. Hamilton, J., plater
 26. Currie, T., plater
 28. Gray, J., boiler maker
 30. Hayes, A., labourer
 32. Gibson, James, cart, van, and waggon builder
 34. McClory, Rose
 36. Gilroy, G., brass finisher
 38. Neill, M., dealer
 40. Thompson, David, joiner
 42. McGiffen, W., shipwright
 44. Leonard, M. F., engineer
 46. Nixon, Jas., fowl dealer
                              __________

       Old houses
2 and 4. Murray, C., spirit dealer
   6. Keenan, Thomas, smith
   8. Tipping, R., moulder
 10. Blades, John, coach builder
 12. Power, Jas., labourer
 14. Harpur, J., boiler maker
 16. Gillies, M., joiner
 18. Jennings, Geo., seaman
 20. Nicholson, H., labourer
 22. Conroy, Mary Ann
 24. Stewart, R. H., carter
 26. Sinclair, T., guard
 28. Caughey, J., seaman
 30. McAnally, Jane
 30. McAnally, Jane (huh?)
 32. McCune, A., labourer
..........Ardilaun Street intersects
 34. Maguire, A., labourer
 36. Ferguson, D., labourer
 38. Murray, Jas., labourer
 40. Gourley, Thos., labourer
 42. Patterson, Wm., labourer
 44. Hamilton, W., labourer
 46. Anderson, Wm., rivetter
 48. Bennett, A., labourer
 50. McVeigh, R., labourer
 52. Kane, Thos., labourer
 54. Adair, Hugh, labourer
 56. Coey, Saml., labourer
 58. McKibbin, Ellen
 60. Pritchard, R., labourer
 62. Devlin, Jas., labourer

FOUNTAIN LANE
Donegall Place to Fountain Street

   2. Moorehead, J. E.
       Ulster Textile Co., linen manufacturers
   4. Belfast Ticket Writing Co.
   "   Imperial Photo. Art. Co.

FOUNTAIN STREET
Castle Street to Wellington Place

1, 3. Fountain Restaurant - Michael Ward, proprietor
5, 7, 9. Coates, Wm., & Son, brass founders, plumbers, gas and steam fitters
 11. Imperial Hotel, stables
 15. Water Commissioners yard - Hugh Jackson, foreman
       Brethren Hall
 23. Patterson, Jelly, & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
 27. Kearns, W., agent
   "   Murdock, G., com. agent
..........College Street intersects
 29. Atkinson & Co., linen ornament manufacturers
   "   Coates, Wm., engraver
 31. Allen, Jos., caretaker
 33. Armstrong, W., & Co., linen and yarn merchants
   "   Symington, Kirkwood, & Co., linen merchants; also agents for the Manchester Fire Assurance Co.
 35. Craig, Alex. N., merchant clothier
   "   Bryan & Co., stores
 37. Carter, J. L., & Co., linen merchants
   "   Hughes, R., & Son, silk merchants
   "   The Northern Spinning Co. (goods entrance)
                           __________

   2. Andrews, John, boot maker
   4. Parker, A. H., commercial traveller
   "   Haughie, Andw., working jeweller
   "   Ferris, John, boot closer
   6. Standard Collar and Cuff Co. Ltd.
20, 22. McKee & Co., wholesale bedding manufacturers
 24. Fountain Bar - S. Little, publican
..........Fountain Lane intersects
 26. Betzold, George & Co., linen manufacturers
 28. Vacant
 30. Shaw, Martin M., wholesale ironmonger & manufacturers' agent
..........Queen's Arcade intersects
 32. Anderson Bros., warehousemen
34, 36. Fountain Street Shirt & Collar Co. - Joseph Heaney, manager
 38. Vacant
40, 42. Riddell. J., & Co., goods entrance
48, 50. Benson's Patent Hemstitching Machine Co. Ltd., buttonhole & hemstitch machine makers; and Belfast Handkerchief Works
 52. Lyle & Kinahan Ltd., Goods entrance

FOUNTAIN STREET NORTH
New Lodge Road to Hardinge Street

   1. Heatley, James
   3. Kinnaird, Mrs.
   5. Molloy, Patrick
   7. Vacant
                             __________

   4. Harley, John, labourer
   6. Clarke, Peter, labourer

FOUNTAINVILLE AVENUE
University Road to Lisburn Road

   1. McLarnon, W., tobacco and cigar merchant
   3. Jamison, Mrs.
   5. Kerr, James, auditor
   7. McDonnell, Mrs.
   9. Finlay, T., commercial traveller
 11. Johnson, R., jun., assistant to R. Johnson, sen., horse dealer
 13. Fountainville National School, James A. Shepherd and Miss Johnston, principals
                             __________

   2. McKittrick, Mrs.
   4. Finlay, W., commercial traveller
   6. Victor, Mrs.
   8. Campbell, R., clerk of works
 10. Johnston, Mrs.

FOURTH STREET
Howard Street North to Conway Street

1, 3. Dickson, Isaac, dealer
   5. Tanner, H., labourer
   7. McDowell, Henry, labourer
   9. Dempster, Hugh, labourer
 11. Law, Mrs.
 13. Johnston, Mrs.
 15. McWilliams, Mrs.
 17. Barnes, Mrs.
 19. Bell, Andw., mechanic
 21. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 23. Deans, John, labourer
 25. Kerr, John, labourer
 27. McConnell, John, bundler
 29. Taylor, Margaret
 31. Hill, James, labourer
 33. Bryans, John, labourer
 35. Hawthorne, Samuel
 37. Vacant
 39. Hawthorne, Samuel
 41. Vacant
 43. McKenzie, William
 45. Mercer, Mrs.
 47. Corbett, Saml., labourer
 49. McKnight, Mrs.
 51. Sharpe, Peter, mechanic
 53. Waugh, James, labourer
 55. McAreavey, Archibald
 57. Toulson, Jane
 59. McKay, Martha
                              __________

   2. Crooks, James, labourer
   4. Hamilton, Joseph
   6. McCourt, James
   8. Vacant
 10. Hawthorne, J., flax dresser
 12. Spence, Mrs.
 14. Robinson, Mrs.
 16. Lester, Wm., labourer
 18. McGinn, Charles, fitter
 20. Rodgers, Mrs.
 22. Presho, Robert, labourer
 24. Nixon, John
 26. Orr, Mrs.
 28. Glasgow, Adam
 30. Morrow, William, labourer
 32. Dickson, Miss
 34. Toye, Thomas
 36. Cullen, Henry, labourer
 38. Thompson, Thomas
 40. Johnston, David
 42. Pedlow, John
 44. Young, Mrs.
 46. Vacant
 48. Burges, Jas., labourer
 50. Vacant
 52. Addis, James, caulker
 54. Harden, James, mechanic (Hardy in 1890)
 56. Dickson, Wm. J., dealer

FOURTH STREET
Bloomfield Avenue to Bread Street

   1. Trotter, Samuel, rougher
   3. Verner, H., van driver
   5. Connor, M., foreman
   7. Hamilton, J., coke merchant
   9. Erskine, Jas., labourer
 11. Brown, John, labourer
 13. Anderson, J., labourer
 15. Dempster, Alex., labourer
 17. Blevins, John, labourer
 19. Maxwell, A. J., labourer
 21. Sittlington, J., labourer
 23. Graham, James, labourer
 25. Williams, Thos., labourer
 27. Robinson, Wm., rivetter
 29. Greenlee, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Greenlee, Wm., rougher
   4. Moreland, H., labourer
   6. Bain, Hugh, helper
   8. Nelson, Mrs.
 10. Fraser, Jas., labourer
 12. Cooke, Miss E.
 14. McKitterick, Wm., labourer
 16. Duff, Samuel, rigger
 18. Vacant
 20. Croft, T., overlooker
 22. McAuley, James, labourer
 24. Lemon, Wm., labourer
 26. Robinson, John, labourer
 28. Carr, Richd., slater
 30. Lewis, Mrs. J.
 32. Smith, James, labourer
 34. Brown, Miss L.

FOX'S ROW
Cullingtree Street to Albany Street

 1a. McGibbin, E., labourer
 3a. Mitchell, Jas., labourer
   3. Sterling, Mary
   5. Chapman, Wm., sawyer
   7. Hall, Thomas, labourer
   9. McFarland, Jane
 11. Hull, Mary
 13. Mulgrew, James, butcher
 15. Kerr, Thomas, labourer
 17. Beck, Mrs.
 19. Gibson, James, labourer
 21. Mulgrew, Saml., labourer
 23. Mitchell, Jas., mechanic
 25. Alcock, W. R., labourer
 27. Magee, Thos., watchman
 29. Alcock, Robt., labourer
                               __________

2, 4, 6. Connor & Co., linen manufacturers & finishers
   8. Vacant
 10. Geary, Geo., rivetter
 12. Campbell, David
 14. Wilson, Thomas
 16. Cummins, John, labourer
 18. McIlroy, Richard, porter

FOX STREET
Pitt Street to Cuba Street

   1. McSporran, Kate
   3. Hagarty, Peter, joiner (Hagart, Peter, joiner in 1890)
   5. Mullan, Hugh, labourer (Mullin in 1890)
   7. Rea, Wm. John, labourer
   9. Lowry, John, labourer
 11. Wells, Wm. John, labourer
 13. Stevenson, T., labourer
..........scotch Row intersects
 15. Trainor, M., spirit grocer
 17. Elliott, Robt., labourer
 19. Gray, Arthur, labourer
 21. Lennon, James, labourer
 23. McCreery, William, joiner
 25. Lowry, Wm., seaman
 29. Roberts, James, labourer
29, 31, 33. Hutton, Thomas, coal dealer
..........Cable Street intersects
 35. McConnell, Jas., rivetter (McDonnell, James, rivetter in 1890)
 37. Dickinson, N., boiler maker
 39. Aiken, James, rivetter
 27. Roberts, James, labourer (41)
 43. Collery, Samuel, rivetter
                             __________

2, 4. Morgan, J., spirit grocer
   6. Agnew, William, rivetter
   8. Schofield, Robt., labourer
 10. Hamilton, J., brass finisher
 12. Pentland, Wm., rivetter
 14. Stitt, Abel, labourer
 16. Graham, Alex., labourer
 18. Parsons, Eliza
 20. McVeigh, Robt., fireman
 22. Tanner, Wm., labourer
 24. Smith, Samuel, labourer
 26. Flannigan, Joseph, rivetter
 28. Strannix, Martha
 30. Crawford, John, labourer
 32. Whitten, Robt., fireman
 34. Carr, Wm., labourer
 36. Corbett, Francis, rivetter
 38. Conner, Robert, labourer
 40. Guthrie, William, painter
 42. Grierson, Jane
 44. Tuft, Robert, labourer
 46. Thompson, Samuel, baker
 48. Quinn, Edw., shoe maker
 50. Aiken, Catherine
 52. Brennan, Wm., labourer
 54. Kennedy, Wm., labourer
 56. Quinn, Jas., shoe maker

FOXGLOVE STREET
off Beersbridge Road

Houses in course of erection

FOYLE STREET
Old Park Road to Barrow Street

       Morrow, R., side door
 1a. Scott, John, fireman
       Congregational Church Sunday School
   1. Moore, David, carter
   3. Williamson, E., labourer
   5. Scott, W. J., brick layer
   7. Rooney, Jane
   9. Hanna, Margaret
 11. Craig, Mrs.
 13. Fleming, G., joiner
 15. Forsythe, J., engine driver
 17. Hatton, R., yarn dresser (Hutton in 1890)
 19. McMaster, David, bottler
 21. McKean, J., traveller
 23. McGrath, J., labourer
 25. Gourley, John, labourer
 27. Boyles, Wm. J., caulker
 29. Smylie, T., carpenter
 31. Eacret, G., brick layer
 33. Henderson, Wm., caulker
 35. McCormick, D., prison warder
 37. Kirkpatrick, S., labourer
 39. Watson, Edwin, labourer
 41. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 43. Rainey, S., engraver
 45. McMillen, Mrs.
 47. Colwell, Eliza (Calwell in 1890)
 49. Hunter, James, clerk
 51. Mahod, R., tailor
 53. Robinson, Wm., labourer
 55. Marquis, Miss Kate
                          __________

   2. Thompson, J. N., bakery
   4. Bradley, J., iron turner
   6. Courtney, W., labourer
8, 10. Robb, S., grocer
 12. McKinley, John, seaman
 14. Camlin, J., linen lapper
 16. Dignam, Ellen, widow
 18. Wright, Sarah, spinster
 20. O'Hara, T., overlooker
 22. McConnell, Mrs.
 24. O'Neill, James, rougher
 26. Shaw, Charlotte
 28. Heyburn, T., labourer (Hayburn in 1890)
 30. Irvine, Margaret
 32. Vacant
 34. Kelly, C., labourer
 36. Vacant
 38. Rodgers, Wm., labourer
 40. Morrow, David, dresser
 42. Meneely, Alex., labourer
 44. Millar, John, fireman
 46. Sutherland, Mrs. Eliza Ann
 48. Diamond, H., van man
 50. Hoey, Mary
 52. Cunningham, J., plasterer
 54. Watson, Mary
 56. Jackson, J., marble polisher
 58. McMordie, R., labourer
 60. Irwin, Anna
 62. Topping, S., labourer
 64. Nelson, R., porter
 66. Atcheson, T., labourer

FRANCIS STREET
Smithfield to Millfield

1, 3. Side door
   5. McAvoy, Daniel, dealer
   7. Mooney, J., riddle maker
   9. Yard
 11. Fleming, James, labourer
 13. McAvoy, D., chimney sweep
 15. Kerr, Wm., dealer
 17. Yard
 19. Cassidy, Mrs., dealer
 21. McClinton, H., boot maker
 23. McCoy, Wm. J., & Son, machinery stores
   "   Gaw, G., cabinet maker
 25. McCann, Thos., dealer
 27. Maginness, Miss, dealer (McGuinness, Mrs. in 1890)
 29. O'Hanlon, Ter., fish dealer
 31. Flood, Thos., labourer
 33. McConnell, Jane
                            __________

2 and 4. Side entrance
   6. Maguire, James, tailor
   8. Holland, Patrick, house jobber
 10. McShane, Edwd., fish dealer
12 to 16. McConnell, J., Chimney Sweep and Soot Merchant
 18. Collins, Margaret, lodging house keeper
 20. McConnell, J. - stores
 22. Gilmore, Margt., marine dealer

FRANCIS STREET PLACE
Off Francis Street

number of small houses

FRANK PLACE
Off Castlereagh Street

   6. Irvine, George, sawyer
   6. Spratt, John, labourer
   7. Irvine, Robert

FRANK STREET
Castlereagh Street to Albert Bridge Road

   1. Gateway
   3. Cowan, Hugh, coachman
   5. Whaley, J. G., H.M. Customs
   7. Patrick, J., boiler maker
   9. Bill, W. J., linen lapper
 11. Collins, W.
 13. Bell, William, overlooker
 15. Willis, James, linen lapper
 17. Kirkpatrick, W. S., boot maker
 19. Sloan, Mrs., M. E., dress maker
 21. Montgomery, R., stone mason
 23. Corr, M., com. traveller
 25. Thompson, Robert, R.I.C.
27, 29, 31. Vacant
 33. McDowall, Thomas, farmer
 35. Mairs, Samuel, barman
 37. Hall, Mrs.
 39. Irvine, R., carpenter
41, 43. Watters, A., horse dealer
 45. Sherlock, J., compositor
                            __________

   2. Latimer, R., leather cutter
   4. McNaught, Jas., mechanic
   6. Vacant
   8. Alexander, James
 10. Jamison, H., carpenter
 12. Norwood, Jas., moulder
 14. Vacant
..........Stormount Street intersects
 16. Rea, Mrs., grocer
 18. McCann, R., boiler maker
 20. McClean, Alex., rope maker
 22. Houston, John, moulder
 24. Long, Miss A.
 26. Finlay, Thos., labourer
 28. Sally, J., tram conductor
 30. Hawses, Wm., steward
 32. Bechan, Lawrence, R.I.C.
 34. Welch, Robert, joiner
 36. McGinty, Mrs. M.
 38. Owen, J. A., machinist
 40. Courtney, Patk., R.I.C.
 42. Rolston, William, carpenter

FRANK STREET UPPER
Castlereagh Street to Pottinger Street

   1. Side door
   3. Auld, James, traveller
   5. Prenter, J. B., stationer
   7. Kernaghan, Wm., book seller
   9. Stevenson, Mrs.
 11. Glendinning, A., manager (Clendinning, Alex., clerk in 1890)
 13. Austin, Miss M. A.
 15. Rodger, W., coal merchant
 17. Govan, John, printer
 19. Bonar, Mrs.
 21. Barry, James, cutter
 23. Gilliland, Jno., tenter
 25. Firtag, F., jeweller (Firetag, Fabian, jeweller in 1890)
 27. Calwell, J., clerk G.P.O. (Caldwell, James, clerk in 1890)
 29. Dunlop, Geo., engineer
 31. Beattie, John, druggist
 33. McDowell, W. P., manager
 35. Petticrew, Mrs.
 37. Graham, James, plater
 39. Morrow, S., builder
 41. Kennedy, Edward
 43. Sommerville, A., tenter
..........Alrin (Calvin) Street intersects
                             __________

   8. Irvine, A., carpenter
 10. Kane, T., sergt. R.I.C.
 12. McKersie, Mrs. (McKersey, Mrs., dairy keeper in 1890)
 14. Johnston, Sarah
 16. Swain, Charles, potato merchant
 18. McKersie, J, grains agent
 20. Adair, Susan
 22. Kell, Alex., clerk
 24. Parkinson, S., bread server
 26. Rippard, Wm., labourer

FRANKFORT STREET
Beersbridge Road to Willowfield Street

   1. Gregg, Andrew, carter
   3. Pyper, I., green grocer
   5. Wightman, R., labourer
   7. Yeates, Robt., labourer
   9. Taggart, Jos., labourer
 11. Magee, Thomas (McGee, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
 13. Wallace, William, carter
 15. Nugent, Harry, labourer
 17. Moore, Mrs.
 19. Carleton, C., labourer
 21. Maxwell, Mrs. M. A.
 23. Gabby, W. J., labourer
 25. Scott, Jas., tram driver
 27. Vacant
 29. Smith, Jno., labourer
 31. Reid, Wm., labourer
 33. Crangle, Mrs.
 35. Boyd, Mrs.
 37. Meek, J., flax dresser
 39. Pedan, Robert, labourer Peden in 1890)
 41. Martin, E., shoe maker
 43. McCandless, Mary
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Halliday, S., labourer
 51. Thompson, Mrs.
 53. Wedge, George, labourer
55, 57. Vacant
 59. Side door
                             __________

   2. Heatley, W., boiler cleaner
   4. Hands, Mrs.
   6. Spence, Hugh, driller
   8. McKendry, T., painter
 10. Megraw, James, porter
 12. Johnston, H., labourer
 14. Townley, R., labourer
 16. Jackson, D., labourer
 18. Wright, Thos., labourer
 20. Boyce, Catherine, grocer
..........Rockby Street intersects
 22. Thompson, Wm., fitter
 24. Dempster, A. J., labourer
 26. Minis, Robt., mechanic
 28. Quinton, Robt., mechanic
 30. Clifford, Wm., labourer
 32. Livingstone, D., baker
..........Ashfield Street intersects
       Frankfort Street National School - W. J. McCluggage, principal (Frankford and McCuggage in 1890)

FRANKLIN STREET
Hamilton Street to Brunswick Street

   1. Cheyne Bros., linen, cotton, and handkerchief manufacturers
3, 5, 7. Franklin Steam Laundry Co.
   "   O'Brien, George, & Co., Manufacturers and Linen Merchants. Private Addresses - W. D. O'Brien, Lynwood, Malone Park; L. F. O'Brien, 71 Botanic Avenue
..........Adelaide Street intersects
       McCaw, Stevenson, & Orr, Ltd.; workers entrance
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 25. Murphy & Shields, linen and damask manufacturers
 27. Stewart, W., & Sons, cambric handkerchief manufacturers
..........Franklin Street Place intersects
 29. Kirk, H., & Co., linen merchants
..........Franklin Street Place intersects
 31. McCleery, Hamilton & Co., linen yarn merchants
 33. Sinclair, S. & Co., Flax, hemp, tow Flaxseed, Cotton Yarn & cotton cloth Merchants and agents
                             __________

       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded & Duty Free Warehouse. Offices - Calender Street
   2. Vacant
   4. Christie, Mrs.
   6. Milne, Wm., clerk
..........McCavana's Place intersects
   8. Kidd, Boden, & Co., linen merchants
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 20. Richardson & Niven, Ltd., Linen Manufacturers (Nevin in 1890)
   "   Richardson & Co. Ltd., Dyers & Bleachers - works - Lambeg
 24. Ewart, Wm., & Son Ltd. - Goods entrance

FRANKLIN STREET PLACE
Franklin Street to James Street South

Gateway and back entrance

FRASER STREET
Off Newtownards Road

   5. Hutchinson, J., labourer
   7. Keenan, J., store keeper
   9. Leeman, James, painter
 11. Leeman, Wm., labourer
 13. Dougan, A., labourer (Dougall, Arthur in 1890)
 15. Maxwell, George, diver
 17. Saunders, R., butcher
 19. McAulay, Jno., labourer (McAuley, John, labourer in 1890) (McCauley, John, labourer in 1880)
 21. Dales, Wm., boot maker
 23. Waters, Wm., foreman (Watters in 1890)
 25. Brown, Robert, fireman
 27. Doherty, George, seaman
 29. Millar, John, driller (Miller in 1890)
 31. Crawford, W. J., blacksmith
 33. Jones, Wm., caulker
 35. Boyce, Arthur, carter
 37. Clements, Mary Ann
 39. Sloan, John, labourer
 41. Chambers, R., labourer
 43. Hedley, Wm., shipwright
 45. McIlroy, John
 47. Hunter, S., smith's helper
 49. Herdman, Catherine
 51. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 53. Steele, Robt., labourer
 55. McIntyre, Alexander
 57. Hillan, Saml., labourer
 59. Neilly, Wm., tailor
 61. Gunning, Geo., rivetter
..........Loughview Street intersects
 63. Thompson, A., grocer
 65. Boal, Wm., carpenter
 67. Mahood, A., commissionaire
 69. Kirkpatrick, A., tobacconist
 71. Kennedy, D., labourer
 73. Boyd, James, smith
 75. Rainey, Thos., plater
 77. Galloway, Jas., foreman
 79. Blackwood, Jas., plater
 81. McCleery, Geo., labourer
 83. Sillis, Ann
 85. Porter, R., boiler maker
 87. Jones, Jos., seaman
 89. Boyd, R., boiler maker
 91. Grant, Henry, caulker
 93. Robinson, R. G., draughtsman
                              __________

   4. Patterson, John, rivetter
   6. Coulter, Samuel, joiner
   8. Caughey, Mary
 10. Boal, John, carpenter (Bole in 1890)
 12. Crone, John, labourer
 14. Stevenson, W. J., iron turner
 16. Atkinson, C., seaman
 18. Aikens, John, fireman
 20. Wilson, John, moulder
 22. Taylor, Eliza
 24. Killin, Saml., labourer
 26. McCullough, J., labourer
 28. Spence, James, labourer
 30. McAllin, Thomas, carrier (McAllen in 1890)
 32. Wilson, John, caulker
 34. McKeown, W., labourer
 36. Kerr, Shafto, rivetter
 38. Barclay, Wm., labourer
 40. Arnold, John, dealer (Charlotte, Arnold in 1890)
 42. McIlveen, Jno., carpenter
 44. Calvert, Wm., labourer
 46. Wilson, N., labourer
 48. McKee, Alex., miller
..........Foundry Street intersects
 50. Wilson, F., grocer
 52. Nicholl, Francis
 54. Robinson, Robert, plater
 56. McCready, Hugh, joiner
 58. Mateer, S., shoe maker
..........Ardilaun Street intersects
                         Islandview Terrace
60, 62. Trainor, W., publican
 64. Sheilds, James, rivetter (Shields)
 66. Whiteman, R., boiler maker
 68. Potter, John, joiner
 70. Skillen, Isabella
 72. Campbell, Mary
 74. Kane, Geo., engineer
 76. Adams, Thos., joiner
 78. Vacant
 80. Roy, Jas., foreman

FREDERICK COURT
Off Frederick Street
Two small houses

FREDERICK LANE
Off Frederick Street
Twenty small houses

FREDERICK PLACE
off Frederick Street
seven small houses

FREDERICK STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Crowther, J. & W., engineers
   3. Moss, W., wholesale druggist
   "   City Engraving Co., engravers to calico printers
   "   Christian Meeting Place
       Industrial and Infant N. S. - Miss Mary B. Whyte, principal
       Belfast Royal Hospital - House Surgeon, Dr. Jas. Davidson; house physician, Dr. James Colville; superintendent, Colonel John Glancy
       Friends' Meeting House - A. McMechan, sexton
 1a. Murdoch, P., labourer (Murdock)
..........Frederick Lane intersects
 3a. Nugent, Robert, grocer
   5. Todd, Mary
   7. Cosgrove, Edward, cooper
..........Alexander Street intersects
9, 11. O'Kane, J., publican
 13. Davis, W., hairdresser
 15. Vacant
 17. McVeigh, Mrs.
 19. Mooney, Mrs.
21, 23. Scullion & McIvor, publicans
                            __________

   2. Scott's Temperance Hotel
   4. Brennan, W. & R., Painters and Decorators
..........George's Court intersects
6, 8, 10. Magee, R., publican
..........Washington Street intersects
 12. Meharg, R., book binder
 14. Calwell, Mrs., boarding house (Caldwell, Mrs. in 1890)
 16. Patterson, J., collar manufacturer
..........Sarah Street intersects
 18. Reid, S., French polisher
 20. Lee, Wm., carpenter
       Wesleyan Methodist Church - Rev. A. Armstrong, minister
22, 24. Belfast Bread Consumers' Co. Ltd. - J. McDonald, manager
 26. Gardner, J. C., gateway
 28. Harper, Wm., carter
 30. McManus, Mrs.
 32. Nurses' Home and Training School - Superintendent, Miss Newman
 34. McNeilly, John, carter
 36. Brown, Jno., labourer
 38. Kennedy, Jno., fruiterer
 40. McVeigh, E., dealer in clothes
 42. Jones, Wm., pensioner
..........Frederick Place intersects
 44. Dougan, J., pensioner
 46. McEvoy, John, dyer
 48. Johnston, James, tailor
 50. O'Neill, J., shoe maker
 52. Mooney, J., pork cutter
 54. Carbery, J., fireman
 56. Palmer, J., stone cutter
 58. Kane, Mrs.
 60. McFall, Mary
 62. McAreavy, C., grocer
 64. McFall, John, clerk
..........Frederick Court intersects
       Ekenhead Schools

FRERE STREET
Ross Street to Raglan Street

   1. McGinnis, P., car driver (McGinness, Patrick, carter in 1890)
   3. Straney, James, baker
   5. Magee, Edward, carpenter
   7. Patton, Jno., flax dresser
   9. Card, Wm., labourer
 11. Boyland, Patk., dealer (Boylan, Patrick, bundler in 1890)
 13. Shaw, James, labourer
 15. Sullivan, Jno., painter
 17. Rafferty, Jos., spinning master
 19. McArdle, Patrick, carter
 21. Mann, Jno., engineer
 23. McCusker, Margaret
 25. Simpson, J., flax dresser
 27. O'Rorke, F., labourer
 29. Devlin, James, fitter
 31. Charleton, J., flax dresser
                             __________

   2. Nolan, Peter, car driver
   4. McGrath, Thos., labourer
   6. McLarnon, James, carter
   8. Morgan, Berd., flax dresser
 10. Quinn, M., flax dresser
 12. Burns, Hugh, flax dresser
 14. Marron, W. J., labourer
 16. Douglas, Robt., labourer
 18. Teer, John, fireman
 20. Collins, James, stone cutter
 22. Madden, William, printer
 24. Gallagher, John, tailor
 26. Heggarty, Chas., clerk (Hagerty, Henry, flax dresser in 1890)
 28. Cosgrove, J., grocer (side door)

FRIENDLY STREET
Off Welsh Street

   1. O'Toole, Thomas, carter
   3. Carson, James, pensioner
   5. Divine, D., billiard marker
   7. McLoughlin, Jos., labourer
   9. McAteer, Jas., labourer
 11. Valliday, Mary Ann
 13. Cavan, J. H., horse shoer
 15. Bryson, John, cooper
 17. Branny, Jno., labourer (Branney in 1890)
 19. McCann, H., labourer
 21. McVeigh, P., labourer
 23. McKenna, John, carter
 25. Hall, Wm., car driver
 27. Hawkins, H., car owner
 29. Nolan, Isaac, labourer
 31. Coughlin, P., labourer
 33. Hughes, John
 35. Williamson, Mrs.
 37. Stafford, Margaret
 39. Vacant
 41. McManus, J., skin curer
                             __________

2, 4, 6. Mulgrave, Joseph A., stores
   8. Shannon, J., soap boiler
 10. Clelland, Jas., carpenter
 12. Mullan, Mrs. (Mullen, Jane in 1890)
 14. Maginnis, Mrs.
 16. Meharry, H., coal merchant
 18. Hamill, Charles, labourer
 20. McConnell, I., carpenter
 22. McAteer, R., brick layer
 24. McCann, machinists
 26. Quail, Roland, stone machinist (Quails, Mrs. in 1890)
 28. Hanna, Jos., van driver
 30. Tumilty, D., stableman (Tumelty, Daniel, labourer in 1890)
 32. King, Mary Ann
 34. McGee, Patk., bottler
 36. Whinnery, Mary
 38. Quinn, Joseph, painter
 40. Brady, John, labourer
 42. Carson, Hugh, carter
 44. Grimshaw, J., labourer
 46. Carlisle, Thomas, carter

FROME STREET
Wye Street to Fern Street

 15. Vacant
 17. McLeod, Murdoch, turner
 19. Emslie, Robert, joiner
 21. Esplin, Wm., engineer
 23. Mathews, J., cabinet maker
 25. McCalla, Neill, joiner
 27. Burns, W. J., labourer
 29. Briggs, Thos., caulker
 31. Porter, Jno., blacksmith
 33. McCullough, Geo., labourer
 35. McDonald, D., shipwright
 37. Abbott, J., electrician
 39. Lawrie, Peter, joiner
 41. Hobson, Wm., driller
 43. Tamkin, W., oil worker
 45. Patterson, D., plater
 47. Moore, Elizabeth
 49. Stewart, Alfred, rivetter
 51. Redfern, James, plater
 53. Chalmers, Jas., plater
 55. Houston, Wm., plater
 57. Vacant
 59. McKenzie, John, joiner
 61. Close, Susan
 63. McLaughlin, Jas., rivetter
 65. Hunter, H., shipwright
 67. Mitchell, J., iron dresser
                             __________

2 to 26. In course of erection
 28. Dick, Wm., labourer
 30. Armstrong, Dorothea
 32. Lillis, J., rivetter
 34. McIntosh, A., labourer
 36. Gillen, Edwd., rivetter
 38. Finlay, Jas., engineer
 40. McCartney, Richd., plater
 42. Campbell, Wm., rivetter
 44. Black, Wm., boiler maker
 46. Miller, John, coppersmith
 48. Miller, Samuel, fitter
 50. Henderson, Wm., caulker
 52. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 54. McIlroy, Isabelle
 56. McCann, Jas., iron turner
 58. Ramsay, Thos., rivetter
 60. Sinclair, Neil, joiner
 62. Little, Mark, driller
 64. McCartney, Thos., driller
 66. Russell, Wm., iron turner
 68. Pope, Richd., boiler maker
 70. Holland, Charles, driller
 72. Mungall, John, caulker
 74. Cunningham, J., plater
 76. Irvine, E., pattern maker
 78. Conway, James, joiner

FULTON STREET
off Dublin Road

       Dawson & Wilson, carpenters and builders

GABLE STREET
Boundary Street to Greenland Street
a few small houses

GAFFIKIN STREET
Off Sandy Row

   3. Nelson, Mrs.
   5. McCune, J., tram driver
   7. Lawler, M., char woman
   9. Hogg, Thos., coachman
 11. Woods, John, painter
 13. Mee, John, coachman
 15. Crothers, Thos., strapper
 17. Kernaghan, J., labourer
 19. Nesbitt, N., stableman
 21. Kennedy, Jos., labourer
 23. Haughan, Margaret
 25. Patterson, S., gardener
 27. Patterson, William
 29. McGlone, Thos., labourer
 31. Richardson, C., labourer
 33. Courtney, J., coachman
 35. Johnston, J., gardener
 37. Frazer, Saml., coachman
 39. Dunwoody, James, carter
 41. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 43. Kernaghan, S., labourer
 45. Matthews, Joseph
 47. Ryan, M. C., labourer
 49. Gateway
 51. Graham, Ann
 53. Peel, T., tram conductor
 55. Saunderson, J., strapper (Saunders, James, labourer in 1890)
 57. Newell, George, shoe maker
 59. Acheson, H. G., house repairer
 61. Adams, Henry, labourer
 63. Totton, Jos., labourer
 65. Stanson, T., labourer (Glanson, William, pensioner in 1890)
 67. Boreland, T., labourer (Borland in 1890)
 69. Boreland, M., char woman (Borland in 1890)
 71. Scott, James, labourer
 73. Rice, W., strapper
                             __________

   2. Mercer, W. J., butcher
   4. Rea, T., plumber and gas fitter
   6. Mercer, Arthur, strapper
   8. Mercer, James, carter
 10. Nenagh, Eliza
 12. Boyd, M., chair maker
 14. Hamilton, Thos., gardener
 16. Clarke, Wm., strapper
 18. Black, Margt., publican
 20. Morgan, Lucy
 22. Patterson, Sarah
 24. Wright, Saml., labourer
 26. Little, Wm., labourer
 28. Calvert, Nancy, weaver
 30. Boyd, Isaac, labourer
 32. Sheilds, Mary (Shields)
 34. Black, Joseph, labourer
 36. Jackson, Jos., labourer
 38. Smylie, Geo., labourer
 40. Hamilton, R., coachman
 42. Calwell, Jos., labourer
 44. Adams, Robert, labourer

GALWAY COURT
Off Haslett Square
two small houses

GALWAY STREET
Off Durham Street

   1. Arneill, S., van driver (Arneild, Samuel, car driver in 1890)
   3. Collins, Wm., baker
   5. Nicholl, W. J., shoe maker
   7. Kennedy, J., labourer
   9. McDonnell, W., car owner
 11. Murray, J., compositor
 13. Burnside, J., shoe maker
 15. Crooks, J., shoe maker
 17. Dowds, W., French polisher
                             __________

   2. Craig, Ruth
   4. Lyons, Peter, labourer
   6. Newberry, Mrs.
   8. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 10. Wiggins, Jas., labourer
..........Haslett Square intersects
 12. Beattie, John, labourer
 14. Fee, John, labourer
 16. Parks, Jos., labourer
 18. McGlone, John, labourer
 20. Lyle, Mrs.

GAMBLE STREET
Corporation Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Devlin, J. & F., publican
   3. Creighton, D., refreshment rooms
   5. White, J., refreshment rooms
7, 9. McKeown & Sons, flour and provision merchants
 11. Thompson, J., publican
 13. Dougherty, J., refreshment rooms
 15. Carson, Isabella, refreshment rooms
 17. Tumelty, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 19. Rainey, D., publican
..........Tomb Street intersects
 21. Coey & Co. Ltd., provision and commission merchants - J. R. Burnett, managing director; Thos. Bruce, sec.
                              __________

2, 4. Harten, P. & F., publicans
   6. Harten, F., brewer's agent
   8. McGonigal, J., hoop and stave merchant
10, 12. Morrison's Temperance Hotel - W. Hoey, proprietor
 14. Hastings, Mrs., refreshment rooms
 16. McAnespie, M. A., refreshment rooms
 18. Boyle, Letitia, publican
..........Tomb Street intersects
 20. McCusker, J., publican
 22. Vacant
 24. McGrath, J., boarding house
 28. Dougherty, J., publican
 30. Vacant
 32. McKinley, Mary, publican
..........Steam Mill Lane intersects
 34. Gallagher, Mrs/. refreshments
 36. Lavery, E., refreshments

GARDEN PLACE
Off Meadow Street

   1. Wright, John, joiner
   2. Andrews, Leslie
   3. Vacant
   4. Burns, Wm., labourer
   5. Patterson, J., wood turner
   6. McVeigh, James, carter

GARDEN STREET
Cambridge Street to Greenmount Road

   3. McDowell, Wm., sailor
   5. Moore, John, sailor
   7. Boyd, Robert, guard on Northern Counties Railway
   9. Girvin, David, clerk
                            __________

   2. Davey, Richard, sawyer
   4. McMurtry, Jane
   6. Dunn, John, engineer
   8. Bailie, H. W., cementer
 10. Grego, George, rigger
 12. White, Wm., shoe maker
 14. Lundy, M., labourer
 16. Moore, T., iron moulder
 18. Anderson, Jas., beamer
 20. Graham, John, rivetter
       New houses in course of erection

GARDNER'S COURT
off New Lodge Road

a few small houses

GARDINER STREET
from Brown Street to Peter's Hill

  7. Doran, Wm., dealer
9, 11. McCormick, J., grocer
 13. Patterson, J., cabinet maker
 15. Donnelly, George, dealer
 17. Gordon, Wm., carpenter
19, 21. Norwood, J., dairyman
 23. Webbs, Mrs. (Webb, Margaret A., dealer in 1890)
 25. Crean, Wm., labourer
..........Glasshouse Street intersects
 27. McGurk, Mary
 29. Doyle, Isabella
 31. Walker, S., pig dealer
 33. Roland, James, dealer (Troland, James, dealer in 1890)
 35. McErlean, John, slater and house jobber (McErlane, slater in 1890)
 37. Foster, John, labourer
 39. McGlade, John, tailor
41, 43. Side doors
                                   __________

   6. Flanagan, Robert, cooper
   8. Yard
 10. Noble, Robert, clerk
 12. Dougherty, J., labourer
 14. Bates, G., fruiterer
 16. Bates, Robt., fruit dealer
 18. Gray, John, labourer
18. Carlisle, J., labourer
20, 22. Canning, C., carrier
 24. Dyer, Geo., house jobber
26, 28. McCormick, J., grocer
 30. Porter, Jno., labourer
 32. Hunter, Chas., labourer
 34. Jones, Wm., labourer
 36. Williamson, W., labourer
36. Cairns, John
 38. McClelland, J., labourer
 40. Campbell, Samuel, baker
 42. McCartney, Wm., shoe maker
 44. McQuillan, Jane
 46. Fagan, John, plasterer
 48. McIlveen, J., traveller
 50. Walker, Saml., pig dealer
 52. Walker, Wm., pig dealer
 54. McNally, Mrs.
 56. McCamley, B., labourer
 58. Kerr, Bernard, clerk
 60. Largey, Henry, car owner

GARFIELD CHAMBERS
Garfield Street

                                 First Floor
       Willis, Robt., rent agent
       Love, Jas. A., solicitor
       Moore, Taggart, & Co., Glasgow - Agent, J. Brown
       Smith & Rennoldson (works at Banbridge); Brown & Co., agents
       Batt, Wm., architect
       Thompson, A., solicitor
       Kerr, S. P., & Son, Ltd., insurance agents
       Crawford & Law, Agent, E. B. Roche
       Moffett, John, commission agent
       Parker, A., commission agent
       McCleery, J., commission agent
       Belfast and North of Ireland Grocers' Association and Provision Curer's Association of Ulster - J. Moore, secretary - John Moore, Secretary
       South Antrim Constitutional Association Rooms - Thos. McCormick, secretary
       Taylor, Ernest, artist
       Barker, Wm., commission agent
       Cockcroft, J., commission agent
                                   Third Floor
       Wilson, Fred. H., solicitor
       Beattie, E. J., school of shorthand
       Todd, T., manufacturers agent, agent for Phoenix Fire Office, English & Scottish Law Life Office - Rec., Ulverston House, Knock
       Forresters Hall - A.. Thompson, caretaker
       Scottish Legal Life Assurance Society - Thomas McCormick, manager
       Nairn, J. C., & Son, Picture Cleaners and Restorers
       Walker, Miss, studio
       McLetchie, Wm., flour merchant
       Cowie, Jas., commission agent
       Thompson, A., caretaker Garfield Chambers

GARFIELD STREET
North Street to Smithfield

 1a. Artisan's Hall - Carpenters and Joiners Society; 1st branch, Wm. Blair, secretary; 2nd branch, R. Cobain, sec.; 4th branch, John Abernethy
       Shipwrights' Society - N. Davison, secretary
       Plasterers' Society - James Caruth, secretary
       Bakers' Society - M. Davis, secretary
       Carters' Society - Hugh Boyd, secretary
       Hairdressers' Society - Wm. Donaghy, secretary
   5. Side entrance
   7. Vacant
   9. Incandescent Gaslight Co.
 11. "The Irish Times" branch office
 13. Murray & McCauley, merchant tailors
..........Royal Avenue intersects
..........Garfield Chambers intersects
 17. Boyd, Robt., house and rent agent
 19. Ferris, Hempson, watchmaker and jeweller
 21. Young, J. J., manufacturers' agent
 23. Turnbull & Son, photographers
 25. Downing, W. M., book binder and account book manufacturer
 25. Davis, Henry, advertising contractor and commission agent. Sec. Royal Botanic Gardens
 27. Barron, H., soap & candle manufacturer
 29. Orr, Hugh L., mill and factory furnisher
29. Provincial Bedding Co., E. Gardiner, manager
 31. George, J. W. G., boot manufacturer
 33. Crawford, Wm., china merchant
 35. Pneumatic Tyre and Booth's Cycle Agency Ltd.; cycle agents and tyre manufacturers
 37. Vacant
 39. Ball, James, grocer
 41. Crawford, Wm., hardware and fancy goods merchant
 43. Madden, J., sergt. R.I.C.
                                __________

   2. Tate, R., Garfield Street Soap Works
   4. "Irish Independent" branch office
   6. Savage, T., hairdresser
..........Royal Avenue intersects
       General Post Office
..........Charlemont Street intersects
 25. Kerr, John, boot workshop
 23. Gilmore, Robt., furniture dealer
 21. Maxwell, Mary, dealer
 19. Stanford, Eliza, dealer (Stanfield, Eliza, charwoman in 1890)
 17. Vacant
 15. Scott, Mary, char woman
 13. Yard
 11. Kelly, G., horse dealer
   9. Little, J., furniture dealer
   7. Kelly, George

GARMOYLE STREET
Corporation Street to Whitla Street

   3. Bowman, H., labourer
   5. Walsh, H., barber
   7. Mullan, Mrs.
   9. Byrne, Richd., publican
..........Pilot Street intersects
 11. Stewart Bros., grocers
 13. Vacant
 15. O'Neill, Wm., butcher
 17. McCormick, Wm.
 19. Brown, James, seaman
 21. Bailie, A., master mariner
 23. Anderson, John, labourer
 25. Millar, A., block maker
 27. Smith, Thomas, carpenter
 29. McLean, David
..........Dock Street intersects
..........Ship Street intersects
 33. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., ship owners, slate, tile & timber merchants, steam saw mills, joinery and creosote works
 37. Dixon, Thomas, sawyer
                             __________

   2. McShannon, H. & D., publicans
4, 6. Campbell, J. J., druggist
   8. Murphy, P., boarding house
 10. Robinson & Hill, shipwrights, shipsmiths, etc.
 12. Belfast Ship Stores Co., Ltd.
14, 16. Morrow, M., grocer
 18. Agnew, S., publican
..........Thomas Street North intersects
 20. Boyd & Co.
 22. Leonard, P., labourer
24, 26. Fitzgerald, Wm., refreshment rooms
 30. Burns, Bros., stevedores
 32. Gough, S., & Co., ship brokers & meal merchants (metal)
 34. Burns, F. D., Spirit Merchant (The Majestic) Branch houses - 65 Divis Street & 2 & 4 Townsend Street; Germanic Bar, 68 North Queen Street and 2 & 4 New Lodge Road
..........Dock Street and Fleet Street intersects
 40. Campbell, James, publican
 42. Sloane, Mrs.
 44. Leonard, John, barber
 46. Russell, Mrs., laundress
48, 50. Scott, W., wood turner
 52. Heggie, Wm., publican
..........Ship Street intersects
 54. Reid, J. C., ship carpenter

GARNET STREET
off Ross Street

   1. McMullin, P., grocer
   3. Toal, T., flax dresser
   5. Byrne, Roger, labourer (Rodger in 1890)
   7. Shelran, Jas., flax dresser (Sherran, James, flax dresser in 1890)
   9. McKeady, Mrs.
 11. McKenna, Fras., hackler
 13. Madden, Henry, labourer
 15. Maloney, Hugh, labourer
 17. Drum, John, baker
 19. Duffin, J., engine driver
 21. McKay, James, driller
 23. McMahon, Hugh, hackler
 25. Burns, John, carter
 27. Gorman, Philip, clerk
 29. Gallagher, Charles, tailor
 31. Laverty, Patrick, baker
 33. Scott, Thomas, mechanic
                             __________

   2. Toole, John, hackler (Toal, John, flax dresser in 1890)
   4. Rice, Mrs.
   6. Lundy, Thos., labourer
   8. Anderson, Thomas, carter
 10. Dobbin, Henry, driver
 12. Dorrian, B., bread server
 14. Devlin, Mr., labourer
 16. Finton, W., shoe maker
 18. McKavanagh, R., labourer
 20. McKenna, John, rough
 22. McCabe, P., brick layer
 24. Nixon, Mr.
 26. Connor, J., french polisher
 28. Hamilton, Alexander, carter
 30. McShane, Arthur, labourer
 32. McIlroy, John, flax dresser
 34. Dougherty, J., axdflresser ((flax dresser) (Doherty, James in 1890)
 36. Rogan, Owen, bus driver

GARSTON STREET
Off Little York Street

   1. Mills, James, sawyer
   3. Jackson, Thos., cooper
   5. Lindsay, Margaret
   7. McMillin, Thomas, sailor (McMillen in 1890)
   9. Christie, James, tailor
 11. Magill, Richd., rivetter
 13. Maxwell, D., porter
 15. Johnston, Luke, labourer
 17. Spence, John, labourer
 19. Matthews, Elizabeth
 21. Moore, John, labourer
 23. Wilson, Samuel, sailor
                             __________

   2. Sherman, James, sailor
   4. White, James, labourer
   6. Cairns, Edward, labourer
   8. McCrea, Joseph, labourer
 10. Brown, William, sailor
 12. Henderson, Mary Jane
 14. Mackie, Agnes
 16. Smyth, Thomas, labourer
 18. Wilson, Wm., driller
 20. Nevin, William, smith
 22. Bead, Patrick, rigger
 24. Walsh, Wm., boiler maker
 26. Livingston, Robt., rivetter

GAS COURT
Off Howard Street South
a few small houses

GASKIN PLACE
Off M'Tier Street

       Henderson, David, Irish Waste Co., marine dealer

GAY STREET
Off Mayne Street
(Main Street in 1890)

   1. Edenson, Miss
   3. Young, Alex., flax dresser
   5. Gilfillin, Henry, blacksmith
   7. Mills, Hugh, labourer
   9. Mullin, Edward, musician
 11. Hayes, Wm., smith's helper
                             __________

   2. Halligan, R., coachman
   4. Nesbitt, Allen, labourer
   6. Harvey, Jas., flax dresser
   8. Reid, Wm., labourer

GENOA STREET
off Distillery Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Forde, Wm., carpenter
   2. Innis, George, porter
   4. Beatie, James, coachman
   6. McIlveen, Mrs.
8, 10. Ramsey, Anne, grocer
 12. Stitt, R.
 14. Massey, Miss
       Reynolds, J., & Co., Linfield Foundry

GEOFFREY STREET
Crumlin Road to Sydney Street West

   1. Follis, Jane (Follas in 1890)
   3. Vacant
   5. Bustard, Andrew, labourer
   7. McDowell, John, mechanic
   9. Hall, David, R.I.C.
 11. King, John, overlooker
..........Langley Street intersects
 13. Mayberry, Mrs.
 15. Cushley, John, labourer
 17. Shearer, Edward, labourer
 19. Martin, Thomas, labourer
 21. Russell, Samuel, dairyman
 23. Kernahan, James, painter
..........Danube Street intersects
 31. Maude, Wm. J., traveller
 33. McDonnell, J., labourer (McDonald, John, labourer in 1890)
35, 37. Garmby, J., labourer
 39. Galway, John, tenter
 41. Halliday, Mary
 43. Swann, Wm., labourer
 45. McEvoy, John, flax dresser
 47. Minnis, Mrs.
 49. Murphy, Mrs.
 51. Montgomery, J., labourer
 52. McAllister, Wm., labourer (53)
 55. Pilston, Samuel, oiler (Pilson, Samuel in 1890)
 57. Richardson, Mrs.
 59. McMullen, Mrs.
 61. Mateer, Mrs. (M'Tier, Mrs. Margaret in 1890)
 63. Hamilton, Thomas, carpenter
 65. Barbour, Matthew, fireman
                              __________

   6. Rainey, Thomas, grocer
..........Vistula Street intersects
..........Harrison Street intersects
   8. Wilson, John, flax dresser
 10. White, Mrs.
 12. Rolleston, Mrs. (Rollston, Mrs. Mary in 1890)
 14. Vacant
 16. Morrison, Mrs.
 18. Johnston, R. J., bread server
..........Danube Street intersects
 20. McCullough, D., flax dresser
 22. Kincaid, Robt., driller
 24. Pratt, Alex., labourer
 26. Foreman, Mrs.
 28. Cheadle, John, labourer
 30. Andrews, James, plasterer
 32. Anderson, Mrs.
 34. Davis, Mrs.
 36. Davey, John, flax dresser
 38. Cowan, Mrs.
 40. Taylor, John, book ruler
 42. McCullough, Jas., labourer
 44. Campbell, Jas., carpenter
 46. Elliott, John, traveller
 48. Pratt, Samuel, yarn dresser
 50. Bryans, Wm. J., porter
 52. McCranor, J., flax dresser
 54. Turner, James, labourer
 56. Mahaffy, Wm., builder

GEORGE'S COURT
Frederick Street to York Lane

       McLelland, R., horse shoer

GEORGE'S COURT EAST
Off George's Street

   1. Shaw, John, labourer
   2. Lavery, Wm., labourer
   3. Hanna, Wm., labourer
   4. Shaw, Margaret

GEORGE'S LANE EAST
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Gateway
   3. Hayes, Chas.
   5. Duff, James, labourer

GEORGE'S STREET
Ravenhill Road to Woodstock Road

   1. Mullin, Alex., labourer (Mullin in 1890)
   3. Moore, Chas., labourer
   5. Bowdrie, Jas., labourer (Booturie, James, labourer in 1890)
   7. Boyce, Edward, painter
   9. Clarke, Mrs.
 11. Murrey, Elizabeth (Murray)
 13. Hamilton, Joseph, labourer
 15. McGinn, Mrs.
 17. Stewart, Mrs.
 19. McGowan, Alex., labourer
 21. Irvine, James, labourer
 23. Larmour, Robert, bundler
 25. McCann, Patrick, grocer
..........Myrtle Street intersects
 27. Titterington, J., grocer (Litterington, Joseph, grocer in 1890)
 29. Burns, Mrs.
 31. Curren, P., engine driver (Curran, Patk., engine driver in 1890)
 33. McWade, John, baker (McQuade, John, baker in 1890)
 35. Morrison, Mrs.
 37. Callighan, James, labourer
 39. Brown, W. J., labourer
 41. Thompson, Samuel, labourer
                              __________

   6. Maxwell, J., spring van and cart maker
   8. McAllister, John, labourer
 10. Hamilton, Saml., labourer
 12. Griffith, James, labourer (Griffin, James, labourer in 1890)
 14. Ballie, John, labourer (Bailie in 1890)
..........George's Court East intersects
 16. Campbell, Elizabeth
 18. Davidson, Mrs.
 20. Davidson, Victor, labourer
 22. Nelson, Joseph, labourer
 24. Duff, Catherine
 26. Jess, Wm., labourer
 28. Hughes, M., labourer
 30. Gateway
 32. Mallon, John, labourer
 34. O'Hagan, Nat., traveller
 36. Murray, James, carpenter
 38. Parker, W. D., labourer
 40. Shields, J., boot and shoe maker
 42. Side door

GEORGE'S STREET GREAT
Corporation Street to North Queen Street

1, 3. Duffy, Philip, publican
    5. Corry, J. P., & Co. Ltd., ship owners, timber, deal and slate merchants and sawmill proprietors
5. Dodds, D., yardman
    7. Kelly, Charles, carpenter
    9. Roden, Isabella, flax dealer
  11. Mitchell & Co. Ltd.; Customs bonded stores - Stack S
..........Nelson Street intersects
        Great George's Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. B. Wylie, minister
  13. Rea, T. J., plumber
  15. McGonigal, James, cooper (McGonigle, James, cooper in 1890)
  17. McMahon, Joseph, draper
19, 21. Firth, E., coach builder
  23. Stores
27, 27. Douglas, Robert, linen lapper (25, 27)
  31. Dick, Ingram, engineer
  33. Wilson, James, clerk
  35. Brown, John, mechanic
..........Little York Street intersects
  37. Chambers, R., carpenter
  39. Salem Sabbath Schools
..........York Street intersects
  59. Dixon, T. S., & Co., timber and slate merchants
..........Michael Street intersects
  61. Painters' Hall - T. Gribbon, caretaker
  63. Day Nursery - Mrs. Burnett, superintendent
  65. Johnston, R., timber merchant
65a. Devlin, Peter, carter
65b. Millar, J., cabinet maker
..........Union Place intersects
  67. Craig, Deborah Mary
  69. Vacant
71, 73 Lowry, J., & Son, builders and contractors
  75. Rowan Bros., & Co., patent piston manufacturers
75a. Todd, J., master slater
   "    McManus, H., & Son, builders, hardware and timber merchants
  77. Lees, James, builder
  79. Magill, James, Iron & Metal, Rag, Rope and Waste Merchant, Linen Yarn and Marine Dealer, Machinery Broker
  81. Magill, E. W., rag merchant
..........McCleery Street intersects
                            __________

2, 4. Cairns, John, publican (Kearns, John, publican in 1890)
   6. Dysart, Annie
   8. McGilland, Elizabeth
  10. Walsh, John, clerk
  12. Trimble, J., cabinet maker
14, 16. Evans & Son, aerated water manufacturers, ale and porter bottlers
 18. Boyle, Geo., workshop
 20. Taylor, Saml., publican
 22. Evans & Son, aerated water manufacturers
24, 26. Vacant
 28. Dudley, J. S., porter, ale, lager beer and wine merchant; residence, Laurel Lodge, Sydenham
..........Caroline Street intersects
 30. Boyle, George, Ship, Cabinet, Architectural and Heraldic Woodcarver
 32. Murphy, Arthur, captain
34, 36. Greer, Wm. B., Gate and Railing Manufacturer, and Contractors' Smith Works
 38. Phillips, W., bellows manufacturer
 40. English & Co., publicans
..........Nelson Street intersects
42, 46. Campbell, R., spirit grocer
 48. Cosby, Robert, caulker
 50. Maguire, Wm., labourer
 52. Waring, Holt, labourer (Warren, Holt, labourer in 1890)
50a. Greenwood, Henry
52a. Greenwood & Co., rag and metal dealers
 54. Paul, David, caretaker
 56. Barrow Steam Navigation Company's stables
58, 60. Malcolmson & Co., publicans
 62. Whiteside, T., grocer
..........Little York Street intersects
64, 66. McCluskey, J., publican
68, 70. Robb Bros., timber, slate, and tile merchants. Residence - Wm. Robb, Silverstream, Greenisland; T. M. Robb, Ballysillan; David Robb, 5 Cavendish Terrace
72, 74. Connolly, A., publican
 76. Lappin, A., fruiterer
 78. Side door
..........York Street intersects
 80. Side door
 82. McLenaghan, G., clerk (McLeaghan, James, clerk in 1890) (McClenaghan, James in 1880)
 84. Morrison, Thomas, printer, proprietor of "Ulster General Advertiser"
..........Portland Street intersects
 86. McCurdy, R., & Co., manufacturers of shirts, collars, cuff s, handkerchiefs, and linens
 88. Boyd, Hugh, painter
 90. McMaster, John, painter
 92. Rosco & Co., salt trade
92. Moody, Sarah
..........Thomas Street intersects
 94. McCracken, T. H., shirt and collar manufacturer
 96. The City Steam Laundry cleaning and dye works
 98. Ellison, R., manufacturer
100, 102. Armstrong, Robert, Northern coach factory
104. Fullen, J., coach builder
..........Union Place intersects
114. Johnston, R., timber merchant
116. Vacant
118, 120. Bradley Brothers, publicans
122. Martin, John, labourer
124. McHugh, John, labourer
126. Fitzpatrick, J., grocer
..........Alexander Street intersects
128. Vacant
130. McLaverty, G., porter
132. Fitzpatrick, H., insurance agent
134. Hart, John, grocer
136, 138. Molloy, C., labourer (Maloy in 1890)
140. Corrigan, Rose A., grocer
142. McCormick, J., labourer
144. Vacant

GEORGE'S STREET LITTLE
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Taylor, Robert, labourer
..........Wensley Street intersects
   3. Moore, Mrs.
   5. Ennis, Robert, pensioner
..........Molyneux Street intersects
   7. Thompson, Alex., rivetter
   9. Ferron, Ellen
 11. Wilson, John, dairyman
 13. Gordon, W. J., labourer
..........Southwell Street intersects
 15. Ritchie, John, grocer
 17. Lowry, D., compositor
 19. Leighburn, J., pork cutter
21, 23. Sherman, D., publican
..........Isabella Street intersects
 25. Mulholland, James, carter
 27. Canavan, James, dealer
 29. Connolly, J., coal merchant
 31. Loughlin, Robert, porter
 33. Rutherford, Jas., joiner
 35. Hennessey, J., publican
 37. Johnston, Mrs.
..........Economy Place intersects
 39. Johnston, David, labourer
 41. Thompson, A., pork cutter
 43. O'Neill, James, slater
 45. Magill, Ellen
 47. Campbell, Saml., carter
 49. Wilson, Sarah
 51. Russell & Co., grocers
..........North Hill Street intersects
 53. McDonnell, Alex., sailor
                             __________

   2. Rankin, Robert, lath cutter
   4. Kelly, W. H., caulker
   6. Bradley, Peter, publican
..........Michael Street intersects
8, 10. Ramsey, Wm., grocer
 12. Gordon, Robert, car owner
 26. Johnston, Joseph, grocer
 28. Ross, William, labourer
 30. McAleer, Catherine
 32. McAteer, J., coach painter (McAleer in 1890)
 34. Boyd, George, seaman
 36. McCloy, John, confectioner
 38. Maginniss, Mrs. (Maginnes, Mrs. in 1890)
 40. Brown, Robert, book binder
 42. Connor, J., engine driver
 44. Kennedy, Agnes
 46. Harper, Sarah
 48. Moore, Peter, cooper
 50. Gorman, Samuel, hackler
 52. Cassidy, M. J., publican
 54. McCann, James, labourer
 56. Duffin, J., brick layer
 58. McGrath, Mrs.
 60. Connolly, C., van driver

GERTRUDE STREET
Newtownards Road to Foundry Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Vacant
   7. Bereton, W. H., engine driver (Brereton, W. H., engine driver in 1890)
   9. Tate, David, labourer
 11. Riddel, Margaret
 13. Connor, F., labourer
 15. Sloan, James, fireman
 17. Allen, John, carter
 19. McIntosh, J., labourer
 21. Burns, Robert, labourer
 23. Thompson, David, engine driver
 25. McClure, Wm., foreman
 27. Martin, H., pork cutter
 29. Lowry, John, carter
 31. Foster, Ellen
 33. Nabney, Thos., labourer
 35. Fleming, James, carter
 37. Reid, John, labourer
 39. Rooney, Jas., labourer
 41. Diamond, H., labourer
 43. Moran, Wm., stone cutter
 45. McCartney, W. J., labourer
 47. McKenzie, Geo., moulder
 49. Stansfield, H., labourer (Stanfield, Hugh in 1890)
 51. Vacant
                              __________

   2. Davidson, W. J., grocer
   4. Hagin, Jane
   6. Hewitt, Robert, labourer
   8. Harvey, Robert, seaman
 10. Carroll, Jas., labourer
 12. Harkness, A., labourer
 14. Cosgrove, Seyphena
 16. Tosh, William, fireman
 18. Thompson, T., labourer
 20. Bell, Joshua, rivetter
 22. Apsley, Robert, fitter
 24. McCabe, H., store keeper
 26. Doran, P., labourer
 28. Bateson, W. J., labourer
 30. Bell, Wm., labourer
 32. McFarlane, John, rivetter
 34. McMordie, Thos., hackler
 36. Nesbitt, Jas., labourer
 38. Durning, Jos., rivetter
 40. Arthur, Jas., labourer
 42. Shannon, Agnes
 44. Sinclair, D., labourer
 46. Craig, Wm., labourer
 48. Shannon, Jas., labourer
 50. Taylor, Edward, labourer
 52. McGrath, James
 54. Smith, Mrs.

GETTY STREET
Leeson Street to Dunville Street

       St. Paul's National Schools
   1. Dowds, Jane
   3. Kelly, Frank, sawyer
   5. Dougan, T., clog maker
   7. Donnelly, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Doran, J., iron turner
 11. Delaney, Thos., mechanic
 13. Goldrick, Joseph
 15. Riley, Jno., labourer
 17. Regan, Henry, tailor
 19. Refused
 21. Ward, John, sailor
 23. Wylie, Thos., flax dresser
 25. Crossan, Mr.
 27. Henry, H., flax dresser
 29. Conroy, Danl., labourer
 31. Harbison, J., labourer
 33. Mulholland, J., labourer
 35. Rafferty, Thos., flax dresser
 37. Brown, James, labourer
 39. Kernaghan, W., labourer
                                 __________

   2. Ferran, J., flax dresser
   4. Bradley, B., labourer
   6. Lenaghan, Fras., painter
   8. Vacant
 10. Trainor, Jno., compositor
 12. Duffy, Michl., labourer
 14. Cravigan, B., labourer (Craigan?)
 16. McKenna, Phil, iron turner
 18. Smith, Henry, joiner
 20. McCarry, H., labourer
 22. Hannan, Daniel, labourer
 24. Kennedy, Jno., labourer
 26. Walls, B., labourer
 28. Craney, W. J., painter
 30. Fennell, Geo., sailor
 32. Gorman, H., flax dresser

GHENT STREET
Cambrai Street to Mill Street West

   1. Graham, Martha
   3. Donaghue, Sarah J. (Donaghey, Sarah in 1890)
   5. Butler, Sarah
   7. Vacant
   9. Johnston, Mrs.
 11. Dougan, Francis
 13. Watters, Jas., bundler
 15. Corry, Joseph, bleacher
 17. Wilson, Joseph, dyer
 19. Black, Miss
 21. McKean, Robert
 23. Boyd, Thos., iron turner
 25. McKinlay, John, bleacher (McKinley in 1890)
 27. Black, John, labourer
 29. McKane, Mrs.
 31. Barkley, Wm. J., beetler (butler in 1890)
 33. Best, John, labourer
 35. Carson, Mrs.
 37. Brown, Mrs.
 39. Stone, Mrs.
                              __________

   2. Abernethy, H., labourer
   4. Black, Alex., labourer
   6. Thompson, R., labourer
   8. Nelson, Patk., labourer
 10. Scarr, William, tailor (Scott, William, tailor in 1890)
 12. Swann, David, labourer (Swan, David, bundler in 1890)
 14. Gibson, John
 16. Crory, James
 18. Moreland, Jas., labourer
 20. Boyd, James, traveller
 22. Jackson, Jane, shopkeeper
 24. Vaughan, George, labourer
 26. Rainey, Wm. J., labourer
 28. Finlay, Alex., labourer
 30. Smith, Thos., flax dresser
 32. Snowden, John, labourer (Snodden, John, labourer in 1890)
 34. White, Geo., rougher
 36. Hamilton, John
 38. Kennedy, Jas., labourer
 40. Ferguson, John, beetler
 42. McAllister, Jos., labourer

GIBSON STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Road
(Grosvenor Street in 1890)

1 and 3. Shields, Hugh, pawn broker
   5. Hazelton, Thomas, labourer
   7. Bicken, James (Beckitt, James in 1890)
   9. McCavana, Daniel, box maker
 11. Hamill, Robt., book binder
 13. Clugston, Robert, hackle setter
 15. Milligan, Saml., labourer
 17. Copeland, Margaret
 19. Teague, Fras., labourer
 21. Sinclair, Sarah Jane
 23. Hogan Mary
 25. Hogan, Michl., labourer
 27. Cairns, Mrs.
 29. Ralph, John, labourer
 31. McDowell, James, carter
 33. Kelly, Jas., labourer
 35. Killen, Arthur, labourer
 37. Cunningham, M., labourer
 39. Young, George
 41. Tracey, Wm., linen lapper
 43. Taylor, Mrs.
 45. Withers, Alice (Weathers, Mrs. in 1890)
 47. McKeown, Robert, tenter
 49. Halliday, Thomas, packer
 51. Rea, Alexander
 53. Bailey, John, watchman (Bailie, John in 1890)
 55. Dunn, Wm., labourer
 57. Smyth, D., blacksmith
 59. Strahan, G. W., labourer (Straghan, George, labourer in 1890)
 61. Cameron, Duncan, plater
 63. Walker, James, labourer
       Drew Memorial National School - Mr. Brennan, principal
       Drew Memorial Hall
                             __________

   2. McDonnell, Jas., barber
   4. Killen, Daniel, butler
   6. McCarthy, Jas., sawyer
   8. Molloy, John, labourer
 10. Rush, James, cork cutter
 12. Kearney, Nicholas, hairdresser
 14. McAuley, Mr., seaman
 16. Bleakly, Agnes
 18. Corr, Patk., labourer
 20. Connolly, John, printer
 22. McCord, Mrs.
 24. Hutton, Martha
 26. McCann, Harry, plasterer
 28. McPolen, Eliza
 30. Henderson, Sarah
 32. Smith, Ann
 34. Ferguson, G., shoe maker
 36. Liddell, John
 38. Hall, John, sailor
 40. Foster, John, sailor
 42. Beggs, Mrs.
 44. Cook, Geo., labourer
 46. Vacant
 48. McKee, Jas., railway porter
 50. Hughes, M., coach builder
 52. Allen, John, carter
 54. Magill, Mrs.
 56. Dunn, Robt., labourer
 58. McCracken, R., brick layer
 60. Artrick, Wm., labourer (Chittick, William, labourer in 1890)

GILBERT STREET
off Byron Street

   1. Wallace, Catherine
   3. Moffitt, Jas., labourer (Moffat, Samuel, carpenter in 1890)
   5. Clifford, R., labourer
   7. McNeilly, Jas., labourer
                              __________

   2. Side door
   4. Gardener, R., labourer
   6. Mitchell, James, flax dresser

GILBERT STREET
off Upper Newtownards Road

       Gilbert, S., shoeing forge
       Salvation Army Hall - Capt. Brown
       Dornan, Mrs.

GILFORD STREET
Divis Street to Milford Street

   3. Goss, William, tailor
   5. Gallan, John, R.I.C.
   7. McShane, H., linen lapper
   9. Mullin, James, whip maker
 11. McSwiggan, F., boot finisher
 13. Collins, William, rectifier
 15. Bettridge, Edw., painter
 17. Devlin, Ann
 19. Kennedy, Jane, dress maker
 21. Mone, J., brass moulder
 23. Kennedy, Lizzie
 25. Langan, Susan
 27. Gorman, Joseph, clerk
 29. Webb, William, labourer
 31. Brownlee, James, grocer
 33. Smith, J., school teacher
 35. Doherty, Sarah
 37. Agnew, Rose Anne
 39. Mulholland, J., publican

GLASGOW STREET
off York Road

   1. Hoey, Miss
   3. Davidson, J., labourer
   5. Goudy, Sinclair, blacksmith
   7. McNally, Jas., fireman
   9. Martin, Alex., labourer
 11. Young, John, joiner
 13. McGeough, M., rivetter
 15. McMurray, T., labourer
 17. Dawson, A., labourer
 19. Logan, Jane
 21. Gemmell, Jas., labourer
 23. Brymner, Wm., joiner
 25. Campbell, A., rivetter
 27. Mearns, A., ship carpenter
 29. Daly, Patk., rivetter
31 and 33. Beattie, Thomas B., spirit grocer
 35. Heathwood, G., labourer
 37. Wylie, Hugh, store man
 39. Straghan, Thos., carter
 41. Vacant
 43. Roberts, Joseph, fireman pumping station
 45. Smith, Mrs.
 47. Watson, Wm. G., carpenter
49 to 53. Vacant
                                __________

   2. Murray, Fras., grocer
   4. Straghan, Elizabeth
   6. Sands, Robt., labourer
   8. Hadden, Mary
 10. Munn, Thos., rivetter
 12. Reid, John, engine driver
 14. McDonnell, S., rivetter
 16. Bain, Wm., plater
 18. Whiteside, J., signalman

GLASSHOUSE STREET
Boyd Street to Gardiner Street
A few small houses

GLENALLEN STREET
Albertbridge Road to Belvoir Street

   1. Carson, Miss Annie
   3. McNeill, Robert, clerk
   5. Lindsay, James, builder
   7. Neill, James, chemist
   9. Wallace, Isaac, smith
 11. Stevenson, Jas., boot maker
 13. Macpherson, D., engineer
 15. Anderson, D., boiler maker
 17. McCartney, Robt., labourer
 19. Darcus, Charles, compositor
 21. Young, Robt., rivetter
 23. Simpson, J., upholsterer
 25. Smyth, William
 31. Duffin, Saml., builder
 33. Rea, James, butler
 35. Boyd, Allen, captain
 37. Burke, John, draper
 39. Martin, Wm., labourer
 41. McLean, James, rivetter
 43. Rogan, Mary
 45. Armer, John, caulker
 47. Stitt, T., blacksmith
 49. Melville, Wm., fitter
 51. Armstrong, A., iron turner
 53. Bell, Thomas
 55. Perry, R., weigh master
57, 57. Burgh, James, grocer
                              __________

   2. Kane, Wm., sea captain
   4. Rorke, Chas., boot maker
   6. Thompson, G., accountant
   8. Ferrett, Wm., engineer
 10. Nickell, James, compositor
 12. Crawford, J., sea captain
 14. McClelland, J., rivetter
 16. Lewis, W., retired Inland Revenue officer
 18. Waters, Wm., master mariner
 20. Cooper, S. M., architect and civil engineer
 22. Cotter, John, moulder
 24. Bell, Robt., labourer
 26. Brennan, J., const. R.I.C.
 28. Lemon, John, carpenter
 30. Boyd, John, sergeant 3rd batt. R.I.R.
 32. Wilson, T., bookkeeper
 ..........Keatley Street intersects
 34. Warnock, Wm., engineer
 36. Burton, Benjamin
 38. Donald, J., ship carpenter
 40. Hatty, John Wm.
 42. Parkinson, Margaret
..........Martin Street intersects
 46. Donaghey, J., spirit grocer
 48. Short, James, plater
 50. Wilson, James R., sergt. R.I.R.
 52. Miskelly, John William, carpenter
 54. Johnston, J., iron turner
..........Harvey Street intersects

GLENALPIN STREET
Wellwood Street to Albion Street

   1. McBride, Wm., labourer
   3. Ferguson, J., engine driver
   5. Greer, Lizzie
   7. McCullough, Isabella
   9. McIlwaine, N., cabinet maker
 11. McWilliams, A., tenter
 13. Beers, James, printer
 15. Ferguson, John, plasterer
 17. Getty, James, chair maker
 19. Gateway
 21. Nesbitt, w., iron turner
 23. Dickson, John, labourer
 25. McCallum, J., moulder
27, 29. McKee, E., spirit merchant
..........Wellwood Street intersects
 31. Johnston, Jas., manager
 33. McCloud, G., weigh master
 35. Scott, William, labourer
 37. Daniel, Miss, dress maker
 39. Holmes, F., bricklayer
 41. McMillan, R., coachman
 43. Forsythe, Wm., labourer
45, 47. McGifford, John, grocer
 49. Ferguson, S., labourer
 51. McConnell, Mrs.
 53. Robinson, H., carpenter (Robson, Hugh, carpenter in 1890)
.........Faulkner Street intersects
 55. Shea, Joseph, carpenter
 57. Blemings, J., carpenter (Blemmings, J., carpenter in 1890)
59, 61. Shirlow, Sarah, laundress (Sherlow, Sarah in 1890)
 63. Jackson, C., engine driver
 65. Wilson, Sarah
 67. Kerr, Alex., uour merchant (flour?)
.........Scott Street intersects
69, 71. Miller, H., grocer
 73. McCloskey, J., druggist
 75. McFadden, Elizabeth, dress maker
 77. Carson, Mrs. Jane
 79. Side door
                              __________

   2. Connery, M., labourer
   4. Scott, Joseph, van driver
   6. Bradley, James, labourer
   8. McKisack, John, carter
 10. Johnston, T., & Sons, stores
 12. Morrison, John, plasterer
 14. McKee, Robert, labourer
 16. Benson, John, boot maker
 18. Crowe, Saml., foreman
 20. Downey, A., paper cutter
 22. McCarthy, T., porter
 24. Tweedie, W., tram conductor
 26. Leeman, Wm. J., tailor
 28. Barclay, Mrs.
 30. Patterson, J., van driver
 32. McCord, A., french polisher
 34. McKibbin, Wm., dealer
 36. Beattie, W. J., linen lapper
 38. Thompson, W., coachman
 40. Hargrove, David, grocer
 42. Barker, Wm., carpenter
 44. Moorcroft, S., carpenter
 46. Laird, Wm. J., R.I.C.
 48. McCorry, Thos., labourer
 50. Donaldson, G., shoe maker
 52. Mayes, S., tram conductor
 54. Craig, J., collar and apron cutter
 56. Dougal, Wm., iron turner
 58. Carson, D., carpenter
 60. Cathcart, N., brass finisher
 62. Boston, H., linen lapper

GLENARIFF STREET
Off Wellwood Street

   1. Spence, Thos., labourer
   3. Miskimmons, Mrs.
   5. Griffin, Geo., labourer
   7. Wilson, Mrs.
   9. Parks, John, labourer
 11. Leathem, Geo., labourer
 13. Chapman, Mrs.
 15. Brown, Wm., labourer
 17. Reid, Eliza
 19. Wilson, Mary Jane
 21. Magill, John, labourer
 23. Speers, Mary
 25. Martin, Joseph, labourer
 27. Wilson, Isaac, labourer
 29. Hill, Sarah Jane
 31. Quinn, Robt., labourer
                                __________

   2. Miller, Robert, labourer
   4. Moore, Wilson, painter
   6. Summers, Mary, weaver
   8. Vacant
 10. Armour, John, labourer
 12. Haughey, Mary Jane
 14. Robinson, Saml., weaver
 16. Mitchell, John, painter

GLENBURN ALLEY
Off Sandy Row
number of small houses

GLENFARNE STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Jordan, Samuel, mechanic
   3. Luff, George, printer
   5. Dobson, Wm., van driver
   7. Johnston, T., prison warder
   9. Tait, James, clerk
 11. Baxter, James, carpenter
 13. Herron, John, plumber
 15. Magee, Wm., grocer
                            __________

   2. Taylor, Robert, fitter
   4. McCart, James, stationer
   6. Neill, Isaac, van driver
   8. Bennett, David, miller
 10. McCleery, W., mechanic
 12. Beattie, D., brass finisher
 14. Gilliland, R., spinning master
 16. Bell, George, rivetter
 18. Alen, George, carpenter (Allen in 1890)
 20. Greer, Saml., shoe maker
 22. Porter, James, labourer

GLENFARNE STREET UPPER
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

17, 19. Elwood, R., carpenter
 21. Kerr, Jas., iron polisher
 23. Savage, Ezekiel, labourer
 25. Sterling, James, joiner
 27. McGreevy, Mrs.
 29. Corbett, Jas., hairdresser
 31. Taylor, Adam, mechanic
 33. Armstrong, Mrs.
 35. McFerran, Mrs.
 37. Gilliland, James, joiner
 37. Gilliland, Wm. J., clerk
 39. Morrow, Wm. J., clerk
 41. Boyce, Wm. A., flax dresser
 43. McNee, W., calico printer
 45. Connor, Wm., gas fitter
 47. Gilliland, J., plater's helper
 51. Connor, Wm., gasfitter
 53. Willis, John, carpenter
                              __________

 24. McNeely, Saml., grocer
 26. Malcolm, James, porter
 28. Booth, Robert, gatekeeper
 30. McNamara, Thos., plumber
 32. Thompson, Miss
 34. McAlpine, Chas., labourer
 36. Johnston, Mrs.
 38. Quinn, Mrs.
 40. McCreedy, John, clerk
 42. McConnell, W., carpenter
 44. McAllister, Mrs.
 46. Rock, John
 48. McClelland, J., rivetter
 50. Cooper, Wm., plumber
 52. Stewart, I., smith's helper
 54. Barr, James, labourer
 56. Wright, Mrs.
 58. Pike, Robert
 60. Crothers, T., flax dresser
 62. Magowan, R., machine master
 64. Young, John, labourer
 66. Jones, Wm.
 68. McClenaghan, H., plater's helper

GLENGALL PLACE

1, 2. Ulster Temperance Hotel - Proprietress, Mrs. Galway
   3. Park, F., plumber & gasfitter
   4. Freytag, E. J., linen merchant and handkerchief manufacturer
       Olympia Palace

GLENGALL STREET
Great Victoria Street to Durham Street

       Glengall Street R.I.C. Barracks - District Inspector, A. Bain; head constable, Ben Good
       Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Terminus. Side entrance
 52. McCrudden, James, station master G.N.R.
 54. Owens, W. J., engine driver
       Glengall Street Dispensary - Medical officers, Dr. S. B. Coates, Dr. H. R. Torrens
       Glengall Street Factory - May & Co., apron and pinafore manufacturers
 49. Hill, Hamilton, & Co., linen merchants
 51. Glengall Street Finishing Works - E. Harold, proprietor
 53. Cooke, G., boot maker
 55. Glengall Street Laundry, Ann Elliott, proprietress
 57. Side entrance to Glengall Arms Hotel

GLENMORE STREET
Albertbridge Road to Keatley Street

       Vacant space
 19. Vacant
 21. Gray, John
 23. Fairbain, Wm., engineer
 25. Cooper, D., civil engineer
 27. Fairbain, J., pattern maker
 29. Hamilton, A., joiner
 31. Marshall, R., compositor
 33. Wilson, John, captain
 35. Gardiner, Mary
 37. Whatman, Mary
       Back entrance to Ballymacarrett baths - William J. McManus, superintendent

GLENPARK STREET
off Louisa Street

 1a. Side door
 3a. Vacant
 5a. Brush, W., insurance agent
   1. Tenner, J., grocer (Yenner, John, grocer in 1890)
   3. McDonnell, M., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Murray, Jane
   9. McTaggart, Sarah
 11. Hanna, W. J., dealer
 13. Lovett, Peter, labourer
 15. Scullion, James, printer
 17. Dempsey, James, labourer
 19. Collins, H., flax dresser
 21. McHugh, Patrick, dealer
 23. Moans, Patk., labourer (Moan, Mary A. in 1890)
 25. Ferran, Bridget
 27. Finnigan, Thos., labourer
 29. Flannigan, R., pensioner
 31. Boomer, Daniel, labourer
 33. Magill, Arthur, labourer
 35. Kelly, Mrs.
 37. Mooney, John, labourer
 39. Neeson, Catherine
 41. Kennedy, John, labourer
 43. Hanna, R., labourer
 45. Kearney, James, labourer
 47. Breen, Daniel, labourer
 49. Vacant
 51. Dougherty, Danl., cooper
 53. McKeown, Jos., labourer
 55. Campbell, Mrs.
 59. Vacant
                             __________

2, 4. McCormick, J., publican
   6. McKernaghan, Margaret
   8. Townsley, John, labourer
 10. McAnally, Thos., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Jeffery, John, labourer
 16. Garland, Wm., labourer
 18. O'Neill, P., flax dresser
 20. Savage, James, labourer
 22. Goodfellow, B., flax dresser
 34. Evans, Alex., labourer
 36. McConnell, F., labourer
 38. Goodfellow, J., flax dresser
40, 42. Fegan, E., spirit grocer

GLENRAVEL STREET
from Clifton Street

       Belfast Mercantile Academy - J. Pyper, principal
   3. Keith, Hutchinson, builder and contractor
   5. Murdock, Thomas, painter
   7. Keith, Hutchinson, builder and contractor
   9. Curran, T., master tailor
 11. Vacant
 13. Logan, A., stone works
                             __________

       Belfast Hospital for Diseases of the Skin - R. Ross, M.D., consulting physician; H. S. Purdon, M.D., hon. physician; Elias B. Purdon, assistant surgeon; J. F. Hodges, M.D., J.P., president; Miss Thompson, matron
       Glenravel Street Police Barracks (North Belfast) - W. H. McArdle, district inspector; John Frizzell, head constable
 10. Wilson, Alex., secretary
 12. Gordon, T., cabinet maker
 14. Weir, Mrs.
 16. Harvey, John, builder
 18. Donnelly, J., superintendent
 20. Harvey, Mrs., laundress

GLENROSA STREET
Mervue Street to Duncairn Gardens

   1. Purse, Arthur, plumber
   3. Grant, Wm., time keeper
   5. Crawford, H., railway guard
   7. Henderson, John, retires school teacher
   9. Brownlee, James, plater
 11. Stewart, J., ship carpenter
 13. Easton, John, labourer
 15. Lee, Robert, tram driver
 17. Bennett, James, joiner
 19. Urquhart, Robt., joiner
 21. Corry, T., insurance agent
 23. Getty, John, carter
 25. Bennett, John, joiner
 27. Steele, Robt., missionary
 29. McGiffin, Thomas, labourer
 31. Rodgers, M., rigger
 33. Scholey, G., railway official
 35. Patterson, Jos., harbour constable
 37. McBroom, James, joiner
 39. Robertson, Geo., painter
 41. Roberts, J., sea captain
 43. Williamson, W., pensioner
 45. Bennett, James, joiner
 47. McCauley, Miss
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 51. McCosh, Mrs., dress maker
 53. Taylor, Mrs.
 55. Wallace, Mrs.
 57. Moore, James, carpenter
 59. McIlroy, John, R.I.C.
 61. Hutchinson, S., carpenter
 63. Lemon, S., carpenter
 65. Wilson, James, carpenter
 67. Hunter, Geo., engineer
 69. Patterson, Wm., clerk

GLENROSA STREET SOUTH
Spamount Street to Duncairn Street

   1. Linton, Mrs., confectioner
   3. Megarry, Miss, side door
                              __________

   2. Bradley Bros., spirit grocer
4, 6. Vacant

GLENTILT PLACE
Old Lodge Road to Tilley Street

   1. Ferguson, David, publican
   3. Crothers, Patk., labourer
   5. McGregor, John
   7. Morrison, Robt., carpenter
                              __________

   2. Rickaby, Mrs.
   4. Riddick, Mrs.
   6. McFarland, John, clerk
   8. Hefferon, E., prison official
 10. Smith, Isaac, overseer

GLENTILT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Agnes Street

   1. Brayden, T., shoe maker
   3. Kelett, F., shop assistant
   5. Riddel, James, glazier
   7. Gaskin, Frederick, tenter
   9. Kelso, Geo., carpenter
 11. Orme, David, hairdresser
 13. Scott, Mrs.
 15. Blackwood, James
 17. Topping, Mrs.
 19. Bell, Samuel, helper
 21. White, Annie
 23. Blyth, Mrs.
 25. Vacant
 29. Crosby, T., iron turner
                            __________

   2. Clarke, Samuel, labourer
   4. Clarke, Mrs.
   6. Baird, John, carpenter
   8. Wright, Rachael
 10. McCurry, Sarah, weaver
 12. Johnston, Wm., copper & tinsmith
 14. Kennedy, H., labourer
 16. Ferguson, W. J., carpenter
 18. Johnston, J., labourer
 20. Watters, Wm., fireman
 22. King, Mrs.
 24. Blackwood, Wm., foreman bundler
 26. Foreman, T. A., joiner
 28. Wilkinson, W., carpenter
 30. Scott, Robert, iron turner
 32. McClurg, Martha

GLENTORAN STREET
off Ravenhill Road

..........Rathmore Street intersects
   1. Allen, D., coachman
   3. Murray, Patk., bus driver
   5. Wilson, Joseph, labourer
   7. Murray, Wm., labourer
   9. Dobbin, James, labourer
 11. Vacant
 13. Munn, Wm., carpenter
 15. Campbell, Chas., labourer
 17. Hawthorn, Jas., labourer
 19. Vacant
 21. Lewis, John, labourer
 23. Jackson, Wm., tram conductor
 25. Ballantine, Bridget
 27. Armstrong, J. W., labourer
 29. Jeffers, Henry, blacksmith
 31. Young, Wm., labourer
 33. Sillars, Alex., joiner
 35. Stirling, Wm. J., blacksmith
 37. Sloan, Sarah J.
 39. Bell, Wm., grocer
..........Mount Street intersects
 41. Waddell, Wm., spirit grocer
 43. Stafford, Mary
 45. Catney, James, tailor
 47. Forbes, Jas., lead worker
 49. Craig, B., bookkeeper
 51. Garland, Jas., iron worker
 53. Kalpie, Geo., brick layer
 57. Alexander, D., salesman
 59. McCoul, Andw., carpenter
 61. Cooper, J., stone cutter
 63. Semple, Edw., labourer
 65. Stevenson, Wm., carter
 67. Graham, Wm., blacksmith
 69. Kennedy, P., servant
 71. Sterling, David, labourer
 73. Sloan, George, van man
 75. Patton, Edw., labourer
 77. Sloan, Robert, carter
                                  __________

..........Rathmore Street intersects
   2. McGready, R., plumber
   4. Burns, Sarah
   6. Dempster, John, labourer
   8. King, Thomas, porter
 10. Ingram, Wm., moulder
 12. Mitchell, Mrs.
 14. Lyons, James, engineer
 16. Craig, Alex., linen lapper
 18. Kettle, Wm., bottler
 20. Taggart, James, labourer
 22. Reid, Henry, labourer
 24. Gilliland, David, painter
 26. McCann, J., labourer
 28. Gray, Adam, labourer
 30. Armstrong, J., labourer
 32. Maxwell, T., labourer
 34. Dillon, John, labourer
 36. McFarland, Margaret
 38. Forbes, R., harbour constable
 40. Beattie, Wm., harbour constable
 42. McCann, J., baker
44, 46. Lamb, Bros., spirit grocers
..........Mount Street intersects
 48. Sweeney, Thos., labourer
 50. Irvine, H., blacksmith
 52. Vacant
 54. White, John, labourer
 56. Devlin, Thos. H., pavior
 58. Crosby, Wm., boiler smith
 60. Burton, John, linen lapper
 62. Murray, James, labourer
 64. Ireland, David A., millwright
 66. Bingham, Mrs.
 68. Shields, Wm., labourer
 70. Montgomery, J., joiner
 72. Wilson, Wm., smith
 74. McDowell, I., labourer
 76. Wilson, John, engineer
 78. Fullerton, Geo., labourer

GLENVALE STREET
off Woodvale Road

   1. McKelvey, Wm., painter
   3. McFadden, T., bookkeeper
   5. Greenwood, Jos., marine dealer
   7. Downey, Mrs.
   9. McFarlane, Mary
11, 13, 15. Vacant, in course of erection
 17. Kennedy, James, clerk
                             Dainty Terrace
   2. McClatchey, John, tenter
   4. Vacant
   6. Kerr, Arthur, clerk
   8. Molyneux, B., manager
 10. McDowell, John, spinning master
 12. Vacant
 14. McNeely, James, sailor
 16. Savage, James, tailor
 18. McCaherty, Jas., draper
 20. McKnight, Wm., plasterer

GLENVIEW STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. McDade, Mrs. M.
   3. Smith, Christy, labourer
   5. Burton, Mrs. E.
   7. McDonald, James
   9. Vacant
 11. McDonald, J., prison warder
 13. Mulgrave, Mrs. M.
 15. Spence, Edwd., labourer
 17. Mitchell, J., tobacco spinner
 19. Campbell, T., labourer
 21. Reilly, Wm., carpenter
 23. Dobbin, Mrs. M.
 25. McAlinden, Mary
 27. Russell, Saml., labourer
 29. Cross, Wm., labourer
 31. Bailie, W. J., labourer
 33. McCabe, John, printer
 35. Gibson, M., carpenter
 37. Vacant
 39. Clarke, Patk., labourer
                                  __________

   2. Brown, R., mechanic
   4. McConnell, Jane
   6. Andrews, Mrs. Mary
   8. Muldoon, Matilda
 10. Blair, Joseph, tailor
 12. Dorrian, Mrs. F.
 14. Vacant
 16. Burns, Adam, labourer
 18. Agnew, S. D., labourer
 20. Ervine, Wm., caulker
 22. Rock, Margaret
 24. Kelly, J., flax dresser
 26. Hart, John, miller
 28. Reilly, James, seaman
 30. Owens, James, seaman
 32. Cohen, J., tailor
 34. Higgins, Ed., labourer
 36. McDonald, Mrs. E.
 38. Nicholson, Jos., labourer
 40. T. Bean & Co., boiler and steam pipe coverers
 42. Bean, Richard
       St. Patrick's Schools No. 2
 52. Scott, J. F., spirit grocer
 54. Murray, John, labourer
 56. Marron, N., labourer
 58. Vacant

GLENWHERRY STREET
Swift Street to Shamrock Street

   2. Vacant
   4. Fullalove, J. W., hairdresser
   6. Murray, R. J., carter
   8. McCullough, Mrs.
 10. Anderson, Daniel
 12. Duncan, Saml., foreman
 14. Falls, Joseph, fitter
 16. McIntyre, John
 18. Stewart, Jno., iron turner
 20. Smyth, Jno., labourer
 22. Lemon, John, plumber
 24. McKeown, T., labourer
 26. McIlroy, Thos., van man
 28. Hartin, John, labourer
 30. Fraser, Saml., foreman
 32. Magee, Philip, labourer
 34. Drummond, J., labourer
 36. Patterson, A., labourer
 38. Duncan, Robt., coachman
 40. McKearney, John, saddler
 42. Boyd, Edwd., labourer
 44. Dunn, Richd., plasterer
 46. Ewing, T., boiler maker
                                  __________

   1. Marshall, T., labourer
   3. McCartney, Wm., boot maker
   5. Watson, John, fireman
   7. Graham, Jno., labourer
   9. Hanna, John, labourer
 11. Shane, John, printer
 13. Hagan, D., iron dresser
 15. Neill, Henry, labourer
 17. Logan, Wm., labourer
 19. Fleming, J., linen lapper
 21. Crumlin, Robt., butcher
 23. Bettle, W., labourer
 25. Irvine, Wm., carter
 27. Vacant
 29. White, Fredk., labourer
 31. Dornan, William
 33. Wallace, R., labourer
 35. McGrillan, Mrs.
 37. Cooke, Albert, lighthouse keeper
 39. Tilson, D., labourer
 41. Wilson, John, labourer
 43. Ranaghan, John, bookkeeper
 45. Mackey, John, butler
 47. Robinson, J., store man
 49. Bell, Thomas, carter
 51. Ritchie, William, provision merchant
 53. Love, Samuel
 55. McKee, David, carter
 57. McCullough, D., fireman

GLENWOOD STREET
off Shankill Road

   1. Dempsey, Mrs.
   3. Uprichard, Wm.,. labourer
   5. Lynn, Wm., bleacher
   7. King, Alfred, engine fitter
   9. Moore, Jas., labourer
 11. Lavery, Mrs.
 13. Brown, Samuel, winding master
 15. Dysart, James, spinning master
 17. Balmer, Jas., store man
 19. Smylie, S., blacksmith
 21. Murray, Thos., bleacher
 23. Curran, Hugh, sanitary inspector
 25. McCafferty, Hugh
 27. Briggs, Mrs.
 29. Hunter, James, baker
 31. Weir, Mrs.
 33. Millar, Mrs.
 35. McGrath, John, mechanic
 37. Freeman, Mrs.
 39. Wilson, R., yarn dresser
 41. Greer, James
 43. Webb, Mrs.
 45. Larkin, Wm., mechanic
 47. Fisher, Robert
 49. Gaw, Robert
 51. Mitchell, John, dyer
 53. Craig, Mrs.
 55. Hamilton, Henry, hackle maker
 57. Phillips, J., overlooker
 59. Tully, Robert, moulder
                              __________

       Vacant ground
   4. Weir, Edward
   6. Savage, William
   8. Fitzsimmons, J., plater
 10. Weir, Thos., labourer
 12. Johnston, H., labourer
 14. McDowell, W. J., tenter
 16. Andrew, Robt., chemist
 18. Smith, C., flax dresser
 20. Scott, W. J., brick layer
 22. Hull, John
 24. Bailey, David, plater
 26. Livingston, Robt., tenter
 28. Rosbotom, A., blacksmith
 30. Crowe, Thos., caulker
 32. Vacant
 34. Gardiner, Thomas
 36. Blair, Mrs.
 38. Kirkpatrick, Wm., engine driver
 40. Moreland, John, fireman
 42. McCrea, Mrs.
 44. Glasgow, Adam, postman
 46. Burns, Jos., labourer
 48. Tyrrell, Robt. J., spinning master
 50. Graham, Thos., painter
 52. Dempster, Robt., bleacher
 54. Wilson, James, labourer
 56. Deans, Samuel, carter
 58. Woolcoombe, Barrington
 60. McIlroy, John, fitter
 62. Mercer, J., engineer
 64. McCready, Mrs.

GLOUCESTER STREET
Great Edward Street to Montgomery Street

1, 3. Willis, Wm., hardware merchant
5, 9. Braithwaite, W., cement and alabaster stores
11, 13. Vacant
15, 17. Cullen, Thos., farrier
 19. Morgan, Thos., flax buyer
 21. Nearney, John, clerk
 23. Doyle, Elizabeth
 25. Thomas, W. M., Grain & Seed Merchant
 27. Flanagan, T., blacksmith
 29. Gordon, Emily
 31. Kelly, Mrs.
33, 35. Robson, John, & Sons, Royal Victoria Horse Bazaar Back entrance
                               __________

   2. Calvert, R. J., accountant
4 to 8. Stores
 10. Marshall, R., whitesmith
 12. Clarke, R., servants' registry office
 14. Young, James, butler
 16. Spence, Thos., engineer
 18. Geddis, Robert James
 20. Lackey, Samuel, baker
 22. Seymour, H., horse shoer
 24. Branagh, Henry, tailor
 26. Carlisle, Mrs.
 28. McConnell, J., civil bill officer
 30. Mageean, Mrs.
 32. Hall, John, foreman
 34. Williamson, David, printer
 36. Yard
38a. Maguire & Edwards, Windsor chair manufacturers
 38. Henry, A., & Co., aerated waters manufacturers
 40. Annesley, William, fruit merchant
 42. Laver, Albert, dealer
 44. Dougall, Hugh, carrier
 46. Residence of P. McHugh & Co.'s assistants
 48. Vacant
 50. Ross, J. J., vet. surgeon
 52. Gaffikin, J., paper ruler
 54. Frew, Jane

GORDON STREET
Hill Street to Corporation Street

14, 16. Clotworthy, S. A., & Co., wholesale druggists
 22.  Vacant
 24. Clarke, Jno., labourer
 26. Burns, David, labourer
 28. Russell, John, tailor
 30. Magee, George, labourer
 32. Hamilton, J., labourer
 34. Montgomery, W., car driver
 36. Magee, William, labourer
 38. Murdoch, Jos., carter
 42. Gateway
42, 44. Toner, H., publican
..........Dunbar Street intersects
 46. Vacant
 46. Mayne & Boyd's, printing office
                                 __________

1, 3. Kelly, B., cooperage
       Bonded Warehouse - Stack Z
 19. Bell, Wm. & Co., wine and spirit merchants, brokers, and commission agents
       Stores
       Malcolmson & Co., spirit merchants, back entrance, Offices, 48 Waring Street
       Stores of Belfast Warehouse Company, Ltd., Office, 26 Waring Street

GOSFORD PLACE
off Gosford Street

   2. Nesbitt, Jos., rectifier
   4. Yates, J., engine driver
   6. Foster, Jas., upholsterer
   8. McBride, Saml., rivetter
 10. Cunningham, Josiah, cattle dealer
 12. McCullough, J., house painter
 14. Shanks, Hugh, bar man
 16. Scott, H., bread server

GOSFORD STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   2. Houston, Wm., carpenter (Huston in 1890)
   4. McMeekin, W., stone mason (McMechan, Wm., mason in 1890)
   6. McCormick, W., carpenter
   8. McConnell, S., linen lapper
 10. McMullan, John, flesher
 12. Smyth, James, mechanic
 14. Wells, James, clerk
 16. Lawther, R., paper ruler
 18. Brown, Mrs.
 20. Egan, Mary
 22. Dobbin, Leonard, clerk
 24. Freeland, Robt., box cutter
 26. Vacant
 28. Taylor, H., house carpenter
 30. Ferris, Mary
                                  __________

   1. Lindsay, Wm. J., waiter
   3. Cumming, Martha, teacher
   5. McCrea, W., store keeper
   7. Larmour, W. J., carpenter
   9. Thompson, E., brick layer
 11. McMechan, S., joiner
 13. Caulfield, John, labourer
 15. Bradley, Patk., van man
 17. McClelland, Agnes
 19. Neill, Thomas, porter
..........Gosford Place intersects
 21. Porter, William, baker
 23. Macleod, William (McLeod, William in 1890)

GOUDY COURT
off William Street South
seven small houses

GRACE STREET
Hamilton Street to Henrietta Street

   1. Side door
   3. Magennis, James, baker
   5. Swales. Harry, labourer
   7. Riddell, Mary Jane
   9. Cassidy, James, pensioner
 11. Morrow, S., labourer
 13. Loury, Edwd., seaman
 15. Devine, Patrick, billiard marker
 17. Murray, Bridget
 19. Side door
..........Russell Street intersects
 21. Stores
                          __________

   2. McLeish, Elizabeth, fancy box maker
   4. Hanna, Edward, waiter
   6. Crawford, A., compositor
   8. Brown, Michael, stone cutter
 10. Lennon, Annie (Lemon, Mrs. in 1890)
 12. Mulholland, D., brick layer
 14. Matthews, John, seaman
 16. Morgan, Hugh, waiter
 18. Harvey, Wm., bookkeeper
 20. Rea, Patrick, guard (Gray, Patrick, guard in 1890)
..........Russell Street intersects
 22. Stores
 24. Burns, Patrick, dealer

GRACEHILL STREET
off Oldpark Road

   3. Bloomer, Mrs. Mary
   5. Clarke, J., labourer
   7. O'Connor, John, postman
   9. Vacant
 77. Connor, John, postman
 79. McAvoy, J., labourer
 81. McMahon, J., labourer
 83. Scott, Thos., labourer
 85. Cooper, Thos., labourer
 87. McCann, Agnes
 89. Whealan, T., labourer
 91. Johnston, J., labourer
 93. Eadens, Mrs.
 95. Morrow, Jos., labourer
 97. Duffy, Jas., labourer
 99. Reilly, James, labourer

GRAFTON STREET
Off Beresford Street

   1. Rainey, Thos., porter
   3. Glass, Thos., labourer
   5. Crooks, James
   7. Carson, Mrs.
   9. Robinson, J., labourer
                             __________

   2. Power, Lawrence
   4. Vacant
   6. Semple, Thomas, slater
   8. Callendar, Agnes
 10. Reid, Wm., coal porter

GRAHAM'S PLACE
Bridge End to Middlepath Street

   3. Vacant
   5. McCullough, J., shoe maker
   7. Kelly, Robt., labourer
   9. Gorman, Patk., rivetter
 11. McConachy, P., fisher man
 13. Cavanagh, E., seaman
 15. Vacant
 17. Clarke, Jas., labourer
 19. McTaggart, J., shoe maker
 21. Trainor, B., fish dealer
 23. Donnelly, Catherine
                                 __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Gordon, J., stone cutter
   8. Cavanagh, B., shipwright
 10. Vacant
 12. Gibson, Saml., labourer
 14. Keating, John, labourer
       Collins, E., smithworks
       Hoey, F., & Co., stores

GRANVILLE STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

1, 6. O'Neill, John, publican
   3. Maloney, James, fireman
   5. Halliday, G., brick layer
   7. Wilson, William, pensioner
   9. Conlon, John, fitter
 11. Cully, Catherine
 13. Reynolds, Jas., labourer
 15. Weaver, Martha
 17. Calwell, James
 19. Green, Enoch, labourer
 21. Turner, T., iron turner
 23. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 25. Lester, John, baker
 27. Caves, Hanna
 29. Gass, Jas., yarn bundler (Grass, James, overlooker in 1890)
 31. Moore, Mary
 33. Rush, J., cork cutter (Rusk, James, cork cutter in 1890)
                           __________

35, 37. Campbell, W., grocer (?)
   2. Jamison, Wm., labourer
   4. Hall, Harry, oiler
   6. Crow, Mary (Crowe, Mary in 1890)
   8. Thompson, D., labourer
 10. Gateway
 12. Smith, John, labourer
 14. Blevins, Thomas
 16. Cheshire, Joseph
 18. Loney, Jno., blacksmith
 20. Falls, Harry, labourer
 22. Hackett, Thomas, baker
 24. Morrison, John, tenter
 26. Hamilton, James, tenter (Hamill, James, tenter in 1890)
 28. McDonald, James, publican

GRATTAN COURT
Off Dunbar Street
seven small houses

GRATTAN PLACE
Off Dunbar Street
seven small houses

GREAT NORTHERN STREET
off Lisburn Avenue

   1. McCune, R., tram driver
   3. Nixon, John, tram driver
   5. Forsythe, Jas., gardener
   7. Robinson, Thos., painter
   9. Pelan, Wm. T., painter
 11. Parker, John, labourer
 13. Adams, James, coachman
 15. Measures, J., coachman
 17. Molloy, Wm., labourer
 19. Vacant
                                 __________

       New houses
       McMullan, Andrew, porter
       Owens, Patrick, labourer
       Black, Mrs.
       Scott, Mrs.
       Sefton, John, gardener
       Tweedie, Robert, gardener

GREEN STREET
Academy Street to Corporation Street

   2. Stewart, Harry
   4. Vacant
..........Caxton Street intersects
6, 8, 10. Morrissey, John, wine and spirit merchant
16 to 26. Edgar, Robert, Seed Merchant
..........Marshall Street intersects
 30. Gregg & Co., timber merchants
                               __________

   7. McKerney, Annie
   9. Flanigan, Margaret
 11. Ferguson, Patrick
 13. Vacant
 15. Side door
 17. Vacant
 19. Laverty, W. J., tailor
 21. Gateway
23, 25. Rodgers, D., grocer
 27. Vacant
 29. Culbert, Charles
 31. Lee, Mrs.
..........Henry Square intersects
3, 5. Kirk, Robert, Fireclay Goods, Cement, Alabaster, and Metal Merchant

GREENLAND STREET
off Boundary Street

   1. Magill, Jas., labourer
   3. Gilmore, Robt., tinsmith
5, 7. McGrath, William, basket maker
   9. Gardener, T., labourer
 11. Fryers, F., cabinet maker
 13. Morgan, W. J., labourer
 15. Side door
..........Dayton Street intersects
 17. Yard
 19. Major, Hugh
 21. McQuade, Jas., moulder
 23. Townsley, Richd., spouter
 25. Roberts, D., labourer
 27. Brown, James, carter
 29. McClarnon, Thos., carter
                               __________

   2. Hughes, John, labourer
   4. Starling, Jas., labourer
   6. Dickey, Wm., labourer
   8. Hazlett, Eliza
 10. Jordan, Jos., labourer
 12. Myers, George, clerk
 14. Starrett, J., blacksmith
 16. Minnis, David, labourer
 18. Cochrane, Wm., tinsmith
 20. McMeekin, Chas., labourer
 22. McCauley, Margaret
 24. Campbell, Jane
 26. McIntyre, Margaret
 28. Fox, John, labourer
 30. Fox, G., labourer
 32. Clarke, Margaret
 34. Jordan, F., labourer
 36. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 38. Campbell, Mary

GREENMOUNT STREET
North Queen Street to Glenrosa Street

   1. Donnelly, A., side door
   3. Stewart, John, engine driver
   5. Vacant
   7. Gateway
   9. McIntosh, Wm. R., carter
 11. McIntire, J., iron planer
 13. Parker, James, head railway porter
 15. Mullan, H., blacksmith
 17. Agnew, Mrs., dress maker
 19. Smylie, John, plater
 21. Johnston, A., labourer (Johnstone in 1890)
 23. Cochrane, Samuel, signal fitter
 25. Gray, James, painter
 27. Peck, George, joiner
 29. Henry, R., telegraphist N.C.R.
 31. Anderson, J., shipwright
 33. Montgomery, W. R., clerk
 35. Lindow, Saml., labourer
 37. McKinney, Wm., laundry
 39. Sinclair, Samuel, carpenter
 41. McQuitty, Thos., joiner
 43. Nicholl, James, sailor (Nickle, James, mariner in 1890)
 45. Rees, Owen, captain Salvation Army
 47. Hay, Sarah, grocer
                              __________

   2. Murchy, John, joiner
2. McClenaghan, T., caulker
   4. Lowry, Wm., plumber
   6. Hill, Robt., carpenter
   8. Rea, William, sailor
 10. McCormack, W., stone cutter
 12. Buntain, Robt., labourer
 14. Havdon, Geo., engineer
 16. McMurtry, Mrs.
 18. McKenna, Mrs.
 20. Perry, G., harbour weigh master
 22. McLernon, J., labourer
 24. Burrows, John, joiner
 26. Gibson, Andw., plater
 28. Savage, Wm., butcher
 30. McDermid, J., shipwright
 32. Henry, Geo., railway guard
 34. McQuillan, W., engineer
 36. Gillese, E., sergeant R.I.C. (Gillece, Edwd., sergt. R.I.C. in 1890)
 38. White, James, joiner
 40. Ramsey, Park, caulker (Patk.?)
 42. Ferguson, James, tailor
 44. Dixon, Thos., carpenter
 46. Cameron, A., blacksmith
 48. McIlwaine, Robt., sailor
 50. McKeen, Robert, clerk
 52. Reeves, Hugh, sailor
 54. Ferrier, Geo., stevedore
 56. McCormick, Wm., carpenter

GREENVILLE AVENUE
(Greenvale Avenue in 1890)
off Upper Beersbridge Road

   2. Gillespie, R., dairyman
   4. Forsythe, R., foreman
   6. Anderson, R., dairyman
   8. McMillen, S., draper's assistant
 10. McGregor, John, miller
 12. Mulholland, R., gardener
 14. Miskimmon, J., clerk
 16. Titterington, D., gardener

GREENVILLE STREET
Bloomfield Avenue to Greenville Avenue

   1. Jenkins, D., labourer
   3. Sludden, Mrs.
   5. Charleston, R., gardener
   7. Campbell, E., labourer
   9. Ewing, R., dairyman
 11. Glenn, G., dairyman
 13. Brown, Wm., hackler
 15. Welch, Mrs
 17. Jamison, Henry, carter
 19. Silcock, John, hackler
 21. Hanna, Wm., dairyman
 23. Feeney, T., labourer
 25. Black, Wm., labourer
 27. Bailie, Jos., confectioner
 29. McArthur, J., dairyman
 31. McGee, D., spinning master
 33. McFall, D., labourer
 35. Colvin, T. J., flax dresser
 37. Rankin, Wm., spinning master
 39. McAfee, Wm., carter

GREGG'S LANE
Samuel Street to West Street
a few small houses

GRESHAM STREET
from North Street to Smithfield

   3. Mathews, W., hairdresser (Matthews in 1890)
   5. Kingsberry, W., saw maker
   7. Dorman, J., bird fancier (Dornan, John, dealer in 1890)
   9. Black, A., bird fancier
 11. Creighton, A., bird fancier
13 to 17. Vacant
 19. Woolard, J., advertising agent
 21. Armstrong, J., hatter
 23. Kelly, R. B., china merchant
25 to 35. Vacant
                             __________

2, 4, 6, 8. Hanna, H., leather warehouse
 10. Crawford, T., china warehouse
 12. Birnie, M. A., publican
 14. Hindman, H., butcher
 16. McGovern, J., tinsmith
 18. Cohen, J., picture framer
 20. Langeman, A., Practical Watch & Clock Maker, Electro Plater, and Jeweller
 22. Black, Wm., refreshment rooms
 24. Kerns, P., saddler
 26. Magowan, b. S., picture framer
 28. Cohen, J., picture framer
 30. McCormick, J., box manufacturer
 32. Fegan, C., dealer (Fagan, Constantine, broker in 1890)
34, 36, 38. Charles, S., house furnisher
 40. Crawford, Wm., china merchant

GROSVENOR PLACE
off Grosvenor Street

       McCavanagh, H., flax and tow waste merchant
   1. McDonnell, John, carter
   3. Mullaly, John, labourer
   5. Owens, M., moulder
   7. Mullan, Thos., labourer
   9. Megahey, P., labourer
 11. Casey, P., mill sawyer
 13. McCavana, H., carter
 15. McGeough, P., labourer
 17. Hill, Wm. R., bread server
 19. Calwell, W. J., timber dealer
 21. McKenna, P., labourer
 23. McDonnell, P., labourer
 25. McKeever, Chas., labourer
 27. McKeever, B., labourer
 29. O'Donnell, J., insurance agent
 31. Toner, Catherine
 33. Ligget, Thos., labourer
 35. O'Brien, John, waiter
 37. Ramsey, Margaret
 39. Woods, H., house painter
 41. Matthews, J., shoe maker
 43. Mallon, C., school teacher
45, 47. Sheehan, T., grocery and spirit dealer
                             __________

   2. O'Neill, Joseph, labourer
   4. Kelly, John, porter
   6. O'Connor, J., boot finisher
   8. Bradley, Mrs.
 10. Rogan, P., stone cutter
 12. Williamson, B., labourer
 14. Egan, John, hairdresser (Eagan in 1890)
 16. Wilkinson, Isaac, packing case maker
 18. Gormley, P., inspector G.N.R.
 20. Fitzpatrick, John, carter
 22. McWhirt, Mrs.
 24. McGivern, Joseph, porter
 26. Megarry, Wm., smith (McGarry, Wm., blacksmith in 1890)
 28. Mullan, Ellen, smoother
 30. Cosgrove, Joseph, labourer
 32. Cowan, John, linen lapper
 34. Boyle, Thomas, carter
 36. Magee, Robt., traveller
 38. McGirr, John, labourer
 40. Moreland, Ellen
 42. McMurrough, A., engine driver (Murragh, Arthur, fireman in 1890)
 44. Allen, David, porter

GROSVENOR STREET
Durham Street to Falls Road

   1. Toal, John, pavior
   3. Petrie, A., engine driver
   5. Gamble, John, carpenter
..........Trelford Street intersects
   7. Miskelly, Thos., butcher
   9. Windrim, Thos., labourer
       Stabling yard
 13. Robinson, Jno., carpenter
 15. Morrison, James, tailor & clothier
 17. Kennedy, William, dealer
 19. Lowry, Margaret
 21. Murie, John, currier
 23. Adams, J., engine driver
 25. Dempsey, T. W., coach builder
 27. Green, Joseph, pavior
 29. Simpson, Matilda
 31. Spence, D., cabinet maker
 33. Foreman, John, manager
 35. Browne, F. W., Grosvenor Arms, publican
..........Stanley Street intersects
 37. McCoubrey, A., carpenter
 39. Kennedy, Alexander
 41. Payne, Thos., mechanic
 43. Moore, A., engine driver
 45. Shaw, Alex., shoe maker
 47. Gateway
 49. McPherson, Margaret
 51. Porter, Chas., polisher
 53. Timbey, R. J., printer
 55. Armstrong, E., van maker
..........Willow Street intersects
 57. Cooper, Agnes, publican
 59. Toner, Robert, fitter
 61. Beattie, A. (Beatty, Anthony, hotel servant in 1890)
 63. Lindsay, Mrs.
 65. Hunter, James, moulder
 67. Johnston, D., iron moulder
..........Dickson Street intersects
 69. Thompson, M., Inspector G. N. R.
 71. McBride, J., coach builder
 73. Walker, I., warehouseman
 75. Kane, J., linen lapper
 77. Kane, Mrs.
 79. Scott, John, pawn broker
..........Palmerston Street intersects (Palmer's Street intersects in 1890)
 81. Moore, J., postman
 83. Petty, F., sergt. R.I.C.
 85. Mahaffy, T., shoe maker
 87. Anderson, W. J., rivetter
 89. Thompson, H., rent agent
 91. Cochrane, T., tobacconist
..........Hertford Street intersects
 93. Kennedy, R., publican
 95. Meikle, William, tailor
 97. Arnold, D., case maker
 99. Smith, Thos., shoe maker
101. Saunders, J., compositor
103. Cross, Michelin, confectioner
105. Wright, J., confectioner
107. Maxwell, J., seaman
109, 111. Ritchie, H., grocer
113. Davidson, W. J. & M., grocers
115. Cross, J., tram conductor
117. Mercer, G., winding master
119. Martin, S. A., grocer
121. Wilson, E., draper
123. Campbell, N., linen lapper
125. Boyd & Co., spirit grocers
127. Brewer, Eyre, publican, Caledon Arms
129. McKeown, C., carpenter
131. Henry, T., handkerchief finisher
133. Dornan, Wm. J., foreman
135. McKeown, John
137. Page, J., foreman linen warehouse
139. Wilson, A., dairy keeper
141. Munce, Alex., butcher
147, 149. McKenna, R., publican
..........Leeson Street intersects
151, 153 Magee, Jas., publican
155. Magee, James, butcher
157. Smith, S., engine driver
159. Maxwell, Wm., financial secretary, Town Mission
161. Heaney, John, bundler
163. Harbison, R. J., traveller
165. Morgan, M., confectioner
167. Macindoe, C., draper (McIndoo?)
169. Corry, James A., draper
171. Gault, H., iron turner
173. Corry, John H., clerk
175. Harbinson, R., insurance agent
177. Bell, John, tenter
181. Carter, George, printer
183. Tougher, A., pawn broker
..........McDonnell Street intersects (McDonald Street intersects in 1890)
185. McDonnell, A., grocer
187. Morris, Mary
189. McWade, Robt., baker
191a. Quee, David, butcher
191. McDonnell, J., publican
..........Granville Street intersects
193. Campbell, J., carpenter
..........Ward Street intersects
195a. Hull, E., spirit grocer
195. Saunders, T., coach painter
197. Armstrong, Wm., foreman
199, 201. Stewart, D., grocer
..........Merrion Street intersects
203. Gilmore, David, grocer
205. McCullough, John, mason
207. Johnston, Miss
209. Spence, J., warehouseman
..........Gibson Street intersects
        Drew Memorial Church - Rev. N. E. Smith, incumbent
..........Theodore Street intersects
211. Hall, R., M.D., surgeon
213. O'Connor, J., Post Office clerk
215. Moore, Anne, publican
217. Fowler, Edward
219. Munroe, Saml., clerk
221. Kirk, Ann
223. McGuigan, P., spirit grocer
        Grosvenor Street N. S. - M. Erskine, principal
        Dunville Park
                            __________

   2. Gleazer, Ed., publican
   4. Ferguson, W., hairdresser
   6. Ross, Wm., car owner
   8. Paxton, Samuel, painter
 10. Dickson, Saml., hairdresser
 12. Clarke & McCord
 14. Crawford, Wm., preparing master
 16. Allen, Thos., car owner
 18. Stevenson, John, engineer
 20. McIlroy, David, carpenter
 22. McLean, John & Sons, Northern Engineering and machine works, manufacturers of laundry machinery
 24. Whitla, G., linen lapper
 26. Ward, John, fruiterer
 48. Mitchell, Alex. B., superintendent Great Northern Railway goods department
 50. Goods office, Great Northern Railway
                           Grosvenor Terrace
74, 76. Patterson, J. E., & Co., Grosvenor factory
 78. Jardine, Alexander (Jordan, Alexander, porter in 1890)
 80. Davis, John
 82. Nelson, John
 84. Mortimer, Chas., manufacturer
 86. McKee, William
 88. Johnston, Wm.
 90. Stewart, Joseph, litho. printer
 92. Carenduff, R., store keeper
 94. McIlroy, W., sample cutter
 96. McMillen, A. W., civil engineer
 98. Moutray, E., dress maker
100. Johnston, J., plumber
102. McKeown, J. & J., iron works and saw mills
104. White, James, boot maker
106. Dagul, Watham, dealer
108. Crone, T., hairdresser
110, 112. Campbell, T., butcher
..........Turin Street intersects
114. Page, Wm. J., draper
116. Wilcox, Mary Jane
118. Sloan, Jane
120. Hastings, William
122. Templeton, Ross
..........Naples Street intersects
124. Tate, John, grocer
126. Topping, Agnes
128. Johnston, Mrs.
130. Dunlop, John, labourer
132. McBride, R., inspector
..........Venice Street intersects
134. Stanfield, J., piano tuner (Standfield, Jas., piano tuner in 1890)
136. Upritchard, James, porter
136. McAllister, Mary
138. Connor, Daniel, publican
..........Distillery Street intersects
140. McEnhill, James, publican (McElhill?)
142. Howitt, Mrs., confectioner
144. Crone, H., hairdresser
146. Moore, Henry, clerk
148. Adair, Jane, butcher
..........Malt Street intersects
                        Grosvenor Lodge
150. Meharry, H., M.D., surgeon
150a. Beggs, Mary
..........Little Grosvenor Street intersects
150. Beck, W. A., compositor
150. Rodgers, F., cloth passer
152. Pepper, S., insurance agent
154. Hull, Crawford, grocer
..........Arundel Street intersects
156. Duncan, Robt., grocer
158. McCabe, James, porter
168. McKee, John, draper
170. Edgar, A. L., grocer
..........Linview Street intersects
172. McKeown, O., hardware dealer
174. McCormack, S., linen finisher
176. Horner, James, dyer
178. Steele, William, grocer
..........Blackwater Street intersects
180. Cole, John, painter
182. McKane, Agnes
184. Vacant
186. Shaw, Wm., chemist and druggist
..........Roden Street intersects
188. Vacant
190. Gibson, J., green grocer
192. Jebb, John
194. Boal, J., boot and shoe maker
196. Allen, Wm., manager
198. Lilburn, J., excise officer
200. Coburn, Robt., agent for London and Lancashire Insurance Co.
202, 204. Vacant
206. Simpson, F. J., teacher of music
208. Dunlop, A., engineer
210. McKinney, D.
212. Lucas, Thomas, mechanic
214. Brown, M.
216. Harkness, J., manager
218. Polley, J. L., M.D., surgeon
220. Adair, James, grocer
..........Mulhouse Street intersects
222. Hewitt, Wm., winding master
224. Cupples, Mrs.
226. Douglas, John, traveller
228. McKenzie, Agnes
230. Murdoch, Alexander
232. Kerr, R., factory manager
..........Drew Street intersects
234. Briggs, J., linen lapper
236. Magowan, Mrs.
238. Richardson, J. C., porter
        Belfast District Lunatic Asylum - Dr. A. S. Merrick, resident physician; Dr. S. Graham, assistant physician

GROSVENOR STREET LITTLE
Grosvenor Street to Little Distillery Street

   1. Lunn, Mrs.
   3. Allen, S., brick layer
   5. Morgan, James, carpenter
   7. Glover, David, porter
   9. Morrison, Jane
 11. Williams, George
 13. Bowden, Mary Jane
 15. McKissock, John
 17. McKissock, Mrs.
 19. Maginness, Mrs.
 21. George, R. W., van man
 23. McCall, John, blacksmith
 25. Wallace, R., stone cutter
 27. Robertson, Joseph, tailor
 29. Holmes, J., brick layer
 31. Vacant
 33. Adams, John, rivetter
 35. Henry, Wm., grocer
                             __________

   2. Farley, James, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Abernethy, John, labourer
   8. Radcliffe, Robt., labourer
10, 14. Vacant
 16. Campbell, J., yarn dresser
 18. McDougall, Duncan
 20. Flannigan, Wm., mechanic
 22. Gill, Edward, carter
 24. Vacant
 26. Stewart, Mary
 28. McDowell, Mrs.
 30. Boal, Samuel, labourer
 32. Lunn, Robt., fitter (Lynn, Robert, mechanic in 1890)
 34. McCullough, R., painter
 36. King, John
 38. Mercer, Robert, brick layer
 40. Mills, Isaac
 42. McFarland, Thos., labourer
 44. Taggart, Wm. J., mechanic
 46. Dowey, John, painter

GROVE STREET
Cross Street to North Queen Street

   1. Spence, Robt., ship carpenter
   3. Hale, Edward, shipsmith
   5. Flannagan, James, smiths helper
   7. Knox, William, labourer
   9. Ritchie, E. G., shipwright
 11. Morris, R., pensioner
 13. Tope, Richard, shipwright
 15. Vacant
 17. Jess, Robt., damask weaver
 19. Hart, John, sailor
 21. Thompson, R., coal heaver
 23. Holmes, John, carter
 25. Robinson, Robt., driller
 27. Stephenson, Saml., plater
 29. McAteer, John, joiner
 31. Dunlop, Wm., carter
 33. Headly, J., wood turner
35, 39. Gordon, D., provision store
..........Dale Street intersects
 41. Stewart, Margaret
 43. Mulholland, W., holder up
 45. Lynas, Wm., stonemason
 47. Mitton, Joseph, labourer
 49. Sproul, L., shoe maker
 51. Dickie, W. J., yarn dresser
 53. Orr, Thos., bottler
 55. Hughes, Joseph, rivetter
 57. Reid, Wm., labourer
 59. Graham, Mary
 61. Storey, Letitia
 63. Cochrane, William, labourer
 65. McCrory, Patk., rigger
 67. Cooper, Annie
                             __________

   2. Lynas, Charles, lath cutter
   4. Cunningham, John
   6. Wybrant, Wm., clerk
   8. Macartney, T., labourer
 10. Doran, John, labourer
 12. Tuckell, Ellen (Tuckle, Ellen in 1890) (Tucker, John, porter in 1880)
 14. Collins, John E., van driver
 16. Reaves, F., labourer
 18. Fullerton, Wm., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. McVeigh, Samuel, labourer
 24. Young, James, labourer
 26. Templeton, Samuel, grocer
 28. Templeton, Thos., labourer
 30. McCartney, John, sailor
 32. Mitchell, Isaac, labourer
 34. McVeigh, Rodger, labourer
 36. Cairns, Edward, labourer (Kerns, Edward, labourer in 1890)
 38. Scott, John, rivetter
..........Dale Street intersects
 40. Roxburgh, Mary
 42. Reiley, Mrs.
 44. Brown, John, labourer
 46. Stewart, Thos., rivetter
 48. Green, Ellen
 50. Bell, Wm., stone cutter
 52. Clarke, James, labourer
 54. McGregor, James, labourer
 56. Elliott, John
 58. Adair, J., ship's steward
 60. Muse, Mrs.
 62. Anderson, G., fireman
 64. Black, James, labourer
 66. Halliday, Ann
 63. Noble, Thomas, fitter (68)
 70. Sheals, Wm., labourer
 72. McIlvenny, N., platers' helper
 74. Stewart, Henry, cooper
 76. Storey, Robt., carter
 78. Kelly, Hugh, watchman
 80. Kelly, John, labourer

GROVE STREET EAST
off Beersbridge Road

   1. Muldoon, John, flax dresser
   2. Steel, Wm., flax dresser
   3. Surgenor, Thos., flax dresser
   4. McCaskey, John, labourer
   5. Quinn, James, labourer
   6. Maginnes, Wm., labourer
   7. Shaw, James, labourer
   8. Huston, Thos., labourer (Houston, Thos., flax dresser in 1890)
   9. Magee, John, labourer
 10. McCready, R., pensioner
 11. Phillips, W. J., flax dresser
 12. Tumulty, Miss (Tumilty, Mrs. in 1890)
 13. McMachen, D., flax dresser (McMeekin, Daniel, flax dresser in 1890)
 14. Reynolds, Mrs.
 16. Casby, Thomas, mechanic
 17. Stewart, J., flax dresser
 18. Gourley, A., flax dresser
 19. Huston, David, flax dresser
 20. Lammie, Margaret
 21. Casement, T., flax dresser
 22. Cosby, Thos., wood turner
 23. McMullan, Jos., carpenter (McMullin in 1890)
 24. Orr, Wm. J.

Grovefield Street
off Mount Street

   2. Gallagher, T., labourer
   4. McCormick, Thos., baker
   6. Sterling, John, labourer
   8. Alexander, W. G., clerk
 10. Martin, John, dealer
 12. Monaghan, W., carpenter
 14. Taylor, Saml., labourer
 16. Archer, T., brick layer
 18. Lynas, W. J., painter