LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWW http://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

A

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A)  (B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

ABBEY STREET
from Peter's Hill

Number of small houses

ABBEY STREET WEST
St. Paul's Street to Hanna St.

   1. Crawford, J., brush maker
   2. Davidson, John, seaman
   3. McCreight, J., eng.-fitter
   4. Kenny, George, labourer
   5. Magee, D., labourer

ABBOT STREET
Off Lavinia Street

   1. Thomas, Hart, brick layer
   3. Griffiths, D., upholsterer
   5. Ward, Jane
   7. Neill, R., joiner
   9. McCutcheon, W., gardener
 11. O'Kane, Patrick, salesman
 13. Henslewood, Mrs.
 15. Mack, Mrs.
 17. Lowry, John, labourer
 19. Keating, A., carpenter
 21. Hayes, Robert, tailor
 23. Essea, Peter, butcher
 25. Hull, Wm., ship carpenter
 27. Smyth, Mrs.
 31. O'Niel, John, shoe maker
 33. Donnelly, R., labourer
 35. Farley, R., compositor
 37. McCreith, J., upholsterer
 39. Reynolds, Robert, labourer
 41. McCabe, Miss
 49. Hanna, Mrs.
 51. Carlisle, H., stone cutter
 53. Scott, Hugh, plater
 55. McKeever, Theresa
 57. McDonald, Thos., gasfitter
 59. Thompson, J., labourer
                    __________

   2. Kildea, J., grocer
   4. Simpson, James, sawyer
   6. Shannon, Wm., labourer
   8. Maitland, R., carpenter
 10. Thurley, John, engineer
 12. McCloy, D., labourer
 14. Rea, John, labourer
..........Ivanhoe Street intersects
 16. Noble, George, fitter
 18. Smyth, Patrick, linen lapper
 20. Thursby, T., stone cutter
 22. McPeake, Wm., coachman

ABERCORN BASIN
Queen's Quay to Queen's Road

       Milligen, J., coal depot
       McLachlan & Ross, Coppersmiths, Brass founders and lead workers
       Wigan Coal & Iron Co., Ltd., coal yard. James Carter, agent
       Greenhill Brothers, coal yard
       Kelly, John, coal yard
       Cowan and Co., stables
       Abercorn Dining Hall, Joseph Miller
       Temperance Dining Hall, Miss Fleming
       Allen, W. H., & Co., electrical engineers. J. W. Kempster, manager
       MacIlwaine & MacColl,  engineers and boiler making works
..........Abercorn Road intersects
       Harland & Wolff Ltd., engineering and boiler making works

ABERCORN ROAD
off Abercorn Basin

       Cleland, Thorburn & Co., Ulster Copper Works

ABERCORN STREET
Claremont Street to Camden Street

   1. Neill, John, clerk
   3. Davis, Mrs. Nellie, widow
   5. Wylie, Miss M.
   7. Walker, T. B., artist
   9. McDowell, S., shipping agent
 11. Harding, J., litho writer

ABERCORN STREET NORTH
off Leeson Street

   1. Magill, J., store keeper
   3. Hyndman, T., labourer
   5. McCluskey, M., stone mason
   7. Longford, J., shoe maker
   9. Clark, H., labourer
 11. O'Neill, John, iron turner
 13. Hammond, J., yarn bleacher (Hamill, Hugh, bleacher in 1890)
 15. McIldrum, M., labourer (Drum, Michael, labourer in 1890)
 17. McCann, Edward
 19. Trainor, Ellen, reeler
 21. McAlinden, Patrick
 23. Calwell, John, painter (Caldwell, John, painter in 1890)
 25. Casey, John, pensioner
 27. Smyth, T., carpenter
 29. Walsh, Edward, dealer
 31. Kelly, Mary
 33. McCarthy, M., labourer
 35. Elliott, J., labourer
 37. Kernahan, T., driller
                    __________

   2. Matier, Wm., dealer
   4. Connolly, M., carter
   6. Deighan, T., labourer
   8. Kane, Andrew, labourer
 10. Smith, Mary, dealer
 12. Sullivan, John, labourer
 14. Roddy, John, labourer
 16. Rainey, Thomas, butler
 18. McEnney, Sarah (McHenry, Ellen in 1890)
 20. Herty, Nancy
 22. Nelson, Mary
 24. Megraw, T., labourer (McGrath, Terence, flax dresser in 1890)
 26. McCollin, P., labourer
 28. McAree, H., spinning master
 30. Sands, Michael, rougher
 32. McFall, Rose Ann
 34. Walsh, M., iron turner
 36. McNally, James, labourer (McAnally, James, labourer in 1890)
 38. Cairns, Thomas, clerk
 42. Magee, Isabella, stitcher
 44. Conway, James, labourer

ABERDEEN STREET
Shankill Road to Luke Street

1, 3. Kirk, J. D., publican
   5. Vance, R., night porter
   7. Douglas, H., mechanic
   9. Dickson, John, tinsmith
 11. Running, James, boot and shoe maker
 13. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 15. McNiece, R., labourer
 17. Watson, R., mechanic
 19. Blain, John, labourer
21, 23. Neill, Jas., dairyman
 25. Lough, Thos., carter
 27. Sheppard, C., labourer
 29. McCord, Andw., labourer
 31. Taylor, M., widow
 33. Armstrong, J., mechanic
 35. Blair, Ellen
 37. Galway, D., iron moulder
 39. Mullan, R., moulder
 41. Reid, Wm., labourer
 43. Irvine, Eliza, widow
 45. Kerr, James, labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Curran, John, rougher
 51. Kerr, Mary, widow
 53. Johnston, J., labourer
 55. Morrow, James, brick layer
 57. Boyd, John, iron turner
 59. Glendinning, W. G., labourer (Clendinning, William in 1890)
 61. Owens, Sarah, widow
 63. Mullins, Mrs., widow
 65. Little, Matthew, painter
 67. Lynn, R., iron turner
69, 71 Gilmore, M., grocer
 73. McKeown, Robert, tailor
 75. Officer, R., yarn dresser
 77. Millar, Thos., dresser
 79. McNiece, Mrs., widow
 81. Bredin, Wm., moulder
 83. Baxter, H., blacksmith
 85. Young, T., boiler coverer
 87. Smith, G., shoe maker
 89. McGrath, T., coach builder
 91. Bruce, James, labourer
 93. Cranston, Jas., labourer
 93?. Orr, Arthur, butcher
                   __________

 2a. Cowan, Margaret
   2. McClelland, M., widow
4, 6. McKee, Hugh, carrier
   8. Richards, J. F., carrier
 10. Tipping, James, car driver
 12. Deans, R., dairy woman
 14. Harper, J., stone cutter
 16. Carr, Jane, widow
 18. Bradley, Wm., porter
 20. Smith, A., labourer
 22. Black, Robt., labourer
 24. McIlroy, David, labourer
 26. Templeton, Agnes
 28. McIlroy, Eliza Jane
 30. Thompson, Eliza, widow
 32. Templeton, A., labourer
 36. White, John, labourer
 38. McNiece, Thos., labourer
 40. Brown, John A., porter
..........Linen Street intersects
 42. Conn, W., warping master
 44. Brady, Ann
 46. Hackett, Thos., labourer
 48. Matthews, Annie
 50. Dowey, Thos., labourer
 52. Lynn, Amelia
 54. Porter, Wm., labourer
 56. Toal, Wm., labourer
 58. Irwin, Jane (Irvine, Jane, grocer in 1890)
 60. Beattie, Thos., tailor
 62. McCully, W., labourer
 64. Gilmore, James, fireman
 66. Entwistle, Agnes, spinster
 68. McVeigh, James, dealer
 70. Smith, Alex., hotel boots
 72. Stewart, Jane
 74. McKeown, F., labourer
 76. Campbell, John
 78. Irvine, Edward, labourer
 80. Walker, Wm., labourer
 82. Cranston, Marg., widow
 84. McBride, Thos., iron turner
 86. Waters, Mary A., widow
 88. McConnell, Alex., porter
 90. Hammond, John, labourer

ABYSSINIA STREET
Leeson Street to Grosvenor Street

   1. Lewsley, James, joiner
   3. Nelson, Hugh, sailor
   5. Brady, F. J., mechanic
   7. Speers, Joseph
   9. Shields, F., blacksmith
 11. Farrell, Jas., pensioner
 13. Hawkins, John, carpenter
 15. Robinson, P., labourer
 17. Campbell, Hugh, labourer
 19. Donnelly, Jas., labourer
 21. Hamilton, J., shoe maker
 23. Kelly, Mary Ann, widow
 25. Early, R., brick moulder
 27. Stewart, J., labourer
 29. Bradley, R., labourer
 33. McMahon, W. J., mechanic
 35. Murphy, John, labourer
 37. Lawless, T., flower seller
 39. Kinney, Chas., grocer (McKinney, Charles, clerk in 1890) (Kinney, Mrs. in 1880)
 41. Monaghan, M., mechanic
 43. McMullen, Jas., labourer
 45. Cunningham, F., en.-driver
 47. Murdoch, Joseph, labourer
 49. Mullaly, John, labourer
 51. Graham, John
 53. Devlin, Patrick, sawyer
                    __________

   2. Reid, William, labourer
   4. O'Prey, James, currier
   6. O'Hara, William, labourer
   8. Delargy, Hugh, labourer
 10. Smith, P., coach maker
 12. Doyle, Alfred, baker
 14. Cregan, M., yarn bundler
 16. Stewart, Alex., labourer
 18. Quinn, James, rougher
 20. McLaughlin, J., labourer (McLoughlin in 1890)
 22. Napier, W., labourer
 24. Campbell, Alex., porter
 26. McIlvenny, Jas., butcher
 28. Murphy, Fras., labourer
 30. Smith, Joseph
 32. McIlheany, Cor., moulder
 34. Magee, Geo., labourer
 36. Tully, Arthur, labourer
 38. Lavery, Miss
 40. Burns, James, labourer
 42. Walsh, James, labourer
 44. Rodgers, Jas., labourer
 46. McHugh, L., store man
 48. McIlveen, Geo., flax dresser
 50. Lavery, John, labourer
 52. Gribbon, Jane, widow
 54. McCavanagh, J., spinster (McKavanagh, Jane in 1890)
 56. Jervis, Daniel, plasterer
 58. Fullen, John, foreman
 60. McClavey, Thos., labourer (McAlavey, Thomas in 1890)
 62. McCusker, John, labourer
 64. Casey, Mary, widow
 66. Murray, Mrs.
 68. McKay, Eliza, widow (McKee, Mrs. in 1890)
 70. Duffin, P., labourer
 72. O'Hare, Bessie, widow
 74. O'Connor, Denis, porter
 76. Fraser, James, labourer
 78. Mulholland, D., horse shoer
 80. Doherty, Sarah, widow
 82. Finn, Eliza, widow (Linn, Eliza in 1890)
 84. McAllister, John, labourer
 86. Conway, B., dealer
 88. Moore, Ann, publican

ACADEMY STREET
from Donegall Street

1, 3. Vacant
5, 7. Boyd, J. W., printer
   9. Mawhinney, J., bird dealer
 11. Crosby, R., store keeper
 13. Martin, David
 15. Moore, R., book manufacturer
 17. Raw, W., bill poster
19, 21. Nesbitt, T., Cork Manufacturer
 23. Burns, W., Plumb. & Gasfitter
 25. Gamble, R., sexton St. Ann's Church
 27. Hinds, D., leather warehouse & book maker
 29. Green, R., grocer
 31. Salvation Army quarters
33, 35, 37. Carmichael, R., builder
 39. Cox, Mrs.
...........Robert Street Intersects
45, 47 O'Hagan, P. & T., publican
 49. McCune, Samuel
 51. Kelly, Henry
 53. Johnston, Henry
55, 57. McClinton & Thomson, soap and candle manufacturer
 59. Gateway
61, 63, 65. Vincent de Paul Home for Boys
67 to 73. Vacant ground
.........Green Street Intersects
 77. Hadden, Matthew
 79. McVarnick, Patrick
81 to 87. Vacant
89, 91. Gallaher & Co., Murray & Co., Milligan & Co., tobacco bonded warehouse
........Little Edward Street Intersects
 93. Favre, Lizzie
 95. Dunn, Polly
 97. Hamilton, Florrie
                    __________

4 to 12. Hogg, John & Co., Ltd., Flax Merchants
14 & 16. Kirker, Greer, & Co. Ltd., Wine and Spirit Merchants
18 to 28. Kirker & Co., Limited, Aerated Water Manufacturers and Bottlers
30 to 38. Stack (K), Kirker, Greer & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouse
..........Curtis Street intersects
 40. McConvey, W., publican
 42. McPoland, Ann
 44. Johnston, J., shoe maker
 46. Nicholson, John
 48. Mohan, Michael
 50. Wilson, Orr, family grocer
52 to 58. Harper, A., workshop
 60. Da Costa, G.
..........Brown's Row intersects

ADAM STREET
Duncairn Gardens to Mervue Street

   1. Riddell, F., plumber
   3. Aikenhead, J., lead pipe maker
   5. McCormick, T., Post Office official
   7. Hamilton, J., ship carpenter
   9. Edmondson, W. J., R.I.C.
 11. McDonald, N., blacksmith
 13. McLaughlin, W., ship carpenter
 15. Keegan, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 17. Mulleny, J., sergt. R.I.C.
 19. Ward, R., telegraphist
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 21. Richmnd, E., linen lapper (Richmond)
 23. Lawrence, R., R.I.C.
 25. Wilson, Gordon, joiner
 27. McComb, J., railway guard
 29. Whiteside, W. J., lamp lighter
 37. Waugh, W., bookkeeper
 39. Simpson, Jas., traveller
 41. Stevenson, J., traveller
 43. Irvine, Saml., plater
 45. Sanderson, A., pat.-maker
 47. Vacant
..........Copperfield Street intersects
                     __________

   2. Connor, J., shipwright
   4. Page, Wm., gilder
   6. Dawson, Wm., baker
   8. Johnston, M., harbour constable
 10. McKeown, G. T., b.-smith
 12. Brown, R., wood measurer
..........Upper Canning Street intersects
 14. Stewart, F., grocer & provision merchant
 16. Mehaffy, John, plater
..........Ruth Street intersects
..........Hogarth Street intersects
              PHOEBE TERRACE
 22. Dow, R., foreman eng.
 24. Mackey, S., carpenter
 26. Scott, Jas., bookkeeper
 28. Osborne, Wm., engineer
 30. Foster, Jas., tenter
 32. Browne, Wm., traveller

ADELA PLACE
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Martin, John, manager
   2. Lindsay, Miss, dress maker
   3. Mawhinney, W., seaman
   4. Davis, R., bag merchant
   5. Jordan, Mrs., servants' registry office
   6. Kerr, Edward, clerk

ADELA STREET
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Harkness, Alex., rent. col.
   3. McLean, J., vet. surg.
   5. Rainey, Robt., tailor
   7. Heavey, R., head hall porter
   9. McLaren, W., contractor
 11. Nicholl, W., picture framer
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Lewis, The Misses
   6. Harper, Mrs.
   8. Askin, Mrs.
 10. Hamilton, Mrs.
 12. Moore, M., shoe maker
 14. Reid, W., insurance agent

ADELAIDE AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

no houses

ADELAIDE PARK
Lisburn Road to Malone Road

                       Kona Vista
       Kennedy, Mrs.
                        Nettaville
       Morgan, Robert, P.L.G.
       Several new houses, unoccupied, property of R. J. McConnell & Co.
                      Bon Accord
       Playfair, Chas., of J. Braddell & Son
                        Chorlton
       Walkington, D. B., solicitor
                       Cliffe Ash
       Stuart, John, woollen buyer
                       Kylemore
       McCorry, James, merchant & Argentine consul
       New house in course of erection, property of S. Gibson, Montpelier
                Shakespeare House
       Warden, J. F., prop. Theatre Royal
                        Altderg
       Gault, Samuel, official Northern Bank
                       Frankfort
        Megarry, F., of Lindsay Bros., Limited
                        Airfield
       Eakin, W. D., Fin. Sec. Pres. Church of Ireland
                     The Laurels
       McMullen, Mackenzie
                       Dunvarna
       Ritchie, Thomas, bonded store, proprietor, ship owner, etc.
                        Redlands
       Ward, George G., merchant
                       Wyncroft
       Ward, F. D., J.P., M.R.I.A., chairman of directors, Marcus Ward & Co., Ltd.
                     Ardbraccan
       Paul, Thomas, J.P.
       Taney, James B., U.S. Consul
       Two new houses in course of erection, property of Geo. Y. Kinnaird, Linenhall Street

ADELAIDE STREET
Donegall Square South to Ormeau Avenue

       County Down Flax Spinning and Weaving Company, goods entrance
..........Donegall Square Mews intersects
   1. Malcomson, John, & Co., manufacturers
   3. Forbes & Irwin, handkerchief manufacturers
5 and 7. Johnston, R. S., & Co., Printers, Stationers, Account Book Makers, Embossers, Gelatiners, Show Card and Transparency Printers, and Paper Merchants
   9. Simpson, J., & Co., linen and damask manufacturers
 11. Anderson & Co., linen merchants
 13. Martin, H., fancy box maker
..........Franklin Street intersects
 15. Dickson Bros., carpenters and packing case makers
19, 23 & 31, 35. Stewart, J. & W., Builders and Contractors, and General Jobbing Carpenters
 25. Johnston, Wm., tailor
 27. Hicks, Mrs.
 29. Smith, Henry, bookkeeper
                    __________

   2. Matier, Henry, & Co., Ltd., goods entrance
   4. Nicholson, Templeton & Co., linen merchants
   6. Glendinning, McLeish & Co., linen merchants
..........Franklin Street intersects
       Inland Revenue Office, 1st Dist. Robert Watson, supervisor
       Dunville & Co. Ltd., Bonded Warehouses; Office, Calender Street

ADDITION PLACE
off Coates Street

AGINCOURT AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. Halliday, John, clerk
   3. Duncan, Jas., leather merchant
   5. Clifford, Wm., cashier
   7. McIlroy, W. J., w.-maker
   9. Quail, J., solicitor
 11. Craig, Edward, com. agent
 13. Heaney, J. H., manager
 15. Duncan, J., linen buyer
 17. Finlay, Mrs.
 19. McCrea, Mrs.
 21. Flinn, C., rent collector
 23. Warden, Fred W., theatrical manager
 25. Wadsworth, A. R., clerk
 27. Geeling, R., Customs officer (Gellings, R., Customs officer in 1890)
..........Agincourt Street intersects
 29. Mercer, J., warehouseman
 31. Patterson, T. K., manager
 33. Forbes, J., bookkeeper
 35. Guy, Mrs.
 37. Young, John, carrier
       Belfast Bowling Club, J. W. Naismith, secretary
                Agincourt Terrace
   1. Clements, W. T., assistant inspector National Schools
   2. Cooper, William (Cowper, William in 1890)
   3. McDonald, Mrs.
   4. Smith, Mrs.
   5. Spence, James, draper
                    Alma Cottage
       Thompson, Mrs.
       Macaulay, William
                  Gordon Terrace
   2. Darragh, Duncan (Darroch, Duncan in 1890)
   4. Leathem, Edward, manager
   8. Robinson, J., ship builder
                   Lorne Cottage
       Hutchinson, Robert

AGINCOURT STREET
off Agincourt Avenue

   1. Morrow, William, clerk
   3. Dixon, David, pavior
   5. Motherwell, Wm., lithographer
   7. Lynch, Wm., pensioner
   9. M'Gahey, R. F., clerk
 11. Barr, Wm., pensioner
 13. Mercer, James, foreman
 17. Scandrett, Jos., coachman
 15. Hopper, Thomas
 19. Morrow, John, joiner
 21. Halliday, Hugh, foreman
                     __________

   2. Matchett, James Henry, warehouseman
   4. Blakeley, J. G., foreman
   6. Wilson, Thos., bookkeeper
   8. Clark, Miss
 10. McConnell, H., store keeper
 12. Gibson, H. G., insurance agent
 14. Woodburn, Geo., manager
 16. Dunne, James, salesman
 18. Rollins, Wm., clothier
 20. Carter, Mrs.
 22. Reid, John, labourer

AGNES STREET
Crumlin Road to Shankill Road

5 and 7. Davison, Alex., hairdresser and confectioner
  9. McAllister, Mrs.
 11. Gault, John H., rent agent and auctioneer
 13. Cameron, Miss
 15. Nugent, Robt., draper
17 & 19. Mairs, Jas., grocer
 21. Flack, John, carpenter
 23. Kirkwood, J., bookkeeper
..........Lyle Street intersects
 27. McGuffin, S., hackle maker
 29. McKee, John, wire worker
 31. Crothers, Annie
 33. Nelson, John, clerk
 35. McClenaghan, J., mechanic
 37. Wilson, Miss
 39. Kelly, Hugh, engineer
 41. Finlay, M., machinist
 43. Lavery, W., assistant manager
 45. Hutcheson, Mrs.
 47. Osborne, Mrs.
 49. McBurnie, Mrs.
 51. Dawson, John, tenter
 53. McKinstry, Mrs.
 55. McRoberts, John, joiner
............Hampden Street intersects
       Bethany Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. Sims, minister, 28 Lothair Avenue
 57. Foreman, Jas., shop man
 59. Martin, Arthur, bookkeeper
 61. Gamble, J., sheet metal worker
.........Glenfarne Street intersects
               Waverley Terrace
 63. Laughlin, Allen, foreman
 65. Holland, John, draper
 67. Ellis, John, gas collector
 69. Aiken, Wm., book binder
 71. McCormick, John, engineer
 73. Kershaw, Abraham, foreman
 75. Barr, Mrs., grocer
 77. Duff, J., baker and flour merchant
 79. Maxwell, G. A., pawn broker
 81. Abernethy, J., carpenter
 83. Morton, Miss, dress maker
 85. Henderson, T., grocer and provision merchant
...........Blaney Street intersects
 87. Shannon, Jos., packer
 89. Donaghy, James, engine driver
 91. Blair, Wm. J., draper
 93. Parker, T., store keeper
 95. Allen, Wm. J., clerk
 97. Finlay, William, carpenter
..........Brennan Street intersects
 99. McCarroll, R., publican
101. Crawford, D., iron turner
103. Vacant
105. Kelly, George, grocer
..........Mennan (Meenan) Street intersects
107. McPollin, P., publican
109. Williamson, T., grocer
111. Williamson, C., carpenter
113. Coburn, R., grocer and provision merchant
..........Loftus Street intersects
115, 117. Tougher, Alex., loan office
119. Milliken, J., clerk
121. Houston, W., print cutter
123. Cully, John
125. Ritchie, James, cooper
127, 129. Balmer, H., confectioner
131. Williamson, J., carpenter
133. Reid, John, carpenter
135. Russell, David, clerk
137. Malcolm, Mrs., draper
139. Birnie, Miss
141. Rutherford, J., grocer
143. Fleetwood, W., mechanic
145. Corbett, Hugh
147. Hall, Mrs.
149. Phimpster, Mrs.
151. Russell, Mrs.
............Albany Street intersects
153. Hassan & Co., publicans
155. Bowden, Jas. A., baker
157. Malcolm, S., carpenter
159. Calvert, Wm., ship broker
161. Barnes, Miss
163. McClughan, R., engineer
165. Johnstone, J., cabinet maker
167. Johnstone, H., missionary
169. Kane, David, mechanic
171. Kee, William, iron moulder
173. Kennedy, Susannah, grocer and confectioner
............Huss Street intersects
175. Porter, Wm., engineer
177. Adams, S., mechanic
179. Stewart, Miss
181, 183. Porter Bros., collar and cuff manufacturers
185. McFadden, Mrs.
187. Hawthorne, R., labourer
191. Robertson, Wm., plumber and gasfitter
193. Gibson, J., blacksmith
195. Graham, J., hay and straw dealer
197. Spence & McKillop, painters and decorators
                     __________

   2. Brown, Wm., publican
4, 6. Jameson, R., shoe maker
..........Glentilt Street intersects
   8. Madden, Robert, gas fitter
 10. Harper, William, sailor
 12. Diamond, Samuel, tenter
 14. Wilson, Joseph, tenter
 16. Thomas, H. L., hairdresser
 18. Lockhart, I., winding master
 20. Boyd, J., linen measurer
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
       Agnes Street Weaving Factory
 42. Gordon, H., damask weaver
 44. McClurg, Jas., cloth passer
 46. Taylor, A., linen lapper
 48. Dawson, Wm., clerk
 50. Jones, Wm., linen dresser
 52. Crowther, Wm., engineer
 54. Laverty, W., stock keeper
 56. Taylor, David, carpenter
 58. McCullough, Mrs.
 60. Addy, E. T., winding master
 62. Whitley, S., book binder
 64. McCallum, Miss, school teacher
 66. McBride, Alex., tenter
 68. McGuffin, W. J., clerk
 70. McCracken, Mrs.
 72. Roseman, James
 74. Crean, W. J., R.I.C.
 76. Scott, W., engineer
 78. Addy, James, grocer
..........Brunel Street intersects
       Agnes Street Presbyterian Church - Minister, Rev. James Maconaghie, B.A., 4, Erindale, Cliftonville Avenue
..........Bristol Street intersects
 88. Jennings, G., shoe maker
 90. Fitzsimmons, R., car owner
 92. Morgan, John, gas fitter
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 94. McCartney, R. H., spirit grocer
 96. Kyle, Wm., draper
 98. Thompson, Jas., clerk
100. Hadden, W. J., traveller
102. Porter, R. A., traveller
104. Norwood, John, clerk
106. Thompson, Andrew, head constable R.I.C.
108. Green, S., coal merchant
110. McKeown, Mrs.
112. McAlister, J., constable
114. McCann, G., factory manager
116. Radcliffe, J., brick layer
118. Baird, Mrs.
120. Mettrick, W. J., carpenter
122. Mackey, Mrs.
124. Jenkinson, H., stationer
..........Hemsworth Street intersects
126. Davidson, Dr. T. A.
128. Taylor, Mrs.
130. Murdock, T., publican
..........Ariel Street intersects
132. McWilliams, T., tailor
134. Thompson, J., linen lapper
136. Moore, Isabella, china shop
144. Thompson, John, hay and straw dealer
146. Thompson, John, painter
148. Howard, J., file cutter
150. Hayes, Samuel
152. McMeekin, C., mechanic
154. Blair, Hugh, draper
156. Parkhill, Miss, Agnes Street Laundry
158. Armstrong, Mrs., grocer
160. McConnell, M., yarn dresser
178. Marshall, D., cloth finisher
180. Reid, Mrs.
182. Weir, R., Credit Draper
..........Woburn Street intersects
        Agnes Street Methodist Church; minister, Rev. G. Alley, 78 Cliftonpark Avenue
168. Williamson, John, draper
170. Thompson, Miss
174. Adair, Thomas, fitter
176. Moore, Mrs.
178. McColgan, George, porter
180. Purdon, Mrs.
182. Robinson, R., van driver
184. Brown, Mrs.
186. Brown, J., boot maker
188. Gillis, John, smith
190. Allen, Thos., compositor
192. Dorrans, S., engineer
194. Stables of the Belfast Co-operative Society
196. Graham, J., hay & straw dealer
198. Moore, T., french polisher
200. McQuade, Mrs.

AINSWORTH STREET
off Shankhill Road

       Two small houses
       Woodvale brick works; Martin Wallace, proprietor

ALBANY STREET
Agnes Street to Beresford Street

   1. Hill, James, labourer
   3. Stephens, J. R., flyer finisher
   5. Johnston, Saml., car owner
   7. White, Henry, painter
   9. Ferris, Robert, store man
 11. Ralph, J., plater's helper
 13. Boyd, Maria
 15. Johnston, Mrs.
 17. Hamilton, Alex., carter
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Erwin, John, boot maker
   6. Currie, Saml., confectioner
   8. Armstrong, H., iron turner
 10. McAvoy, John, labourer
 12. Neilly, James, fireman
 14. Hawthorne, Wm. J., plumber
 16. Jordan, Samuel, labourer
 18. Collins, Wm., rivetter
 20. Walker, John, carter

ALBERTBRIDGE ROAD
Albert Bridge to Connswater

1, 3. Connolly, Edward, wine and spirit merchant
5, 7. McMillan, S., fruiterer
   9. Savage, Hans, car owner
  11. Greenan, Patk., horse dealer
  13. Cooper, James, upholsterer
  15. Ibbotson, Mrs.
15a. Conway, John, horse shoer and jobbing smith
  17. Neeson, Bernard, flesher
  25. McIlroy, James, baker
  27. Waring, Mrs., carrier
  29. Wardlow, Malcolm, reeling master
  31. Gateway
  33. Young, William J., boot and shoe maker
  35. Whiteside, Samuel, grocer
  37. McGreevy, John, flesher
  39. Reid, James, linen lapper
 41. Lamb & Bullock, fleshers
41a. Finlay Bros., tea merchants
............Woodstock Road intersects
  43. Young, J., publican
              Sir Henry's Buildings
  45. McGowan, Alex., carpenter
  47. Bell, Wm. H., compositor
  49. Conn, John, newsagent
  51. Canning, Allen, driller
  53. Davis, Samuel M., secretary to Bakers' Society
  55. Burns, Edward, porter
  57. Luke, Miss
  59. Orr, John, linen lapper
61, 63. Jamison, Andrew
  65. Patterson, Samuel, fitter
  67. Luke, Wm. J., engineer
  69. Swain, Henry, hairdresser
  71. Wilson, James, painter
  73. McLaughlin, James, china and delph merchant
  75. Cesar & Son, boot makers
77, 79. Waid & Co., Wm., grocers and provision merchants
..........Malcolm Street intersects
             McMillan's Buildings
  81. Sayers, Robert, grocer
  83. Kerr, Miss, bonnet maker
  85. Hughes & Vincent, drapers
  87. Coyle, John, fruiterer
  89. Gregg, Samuel, clerk
  91. Shields, W. J., surgeon dentist
93, 95. Woods, John, draper
  97. Seeds, A. & E., confectioners and fancy goods
  99. Hawthorn, J. H., hardware, rope and twine merchant
..........Lower Mount Street intersects
                Claremont Place
101. Poyntz & Co., drapers
103. Reid, John, clerk
105. Boyd, Miss
107. Smyth, Geo. E., librarian
109. McCalla, Robert, carpenter
111. Lamont, Mrs.
113. Clarke, Araan, bookkeeper
113a. McCalla, G., grocer, wine and spirit merchant
..........Mount Street intersects
                Pottinger Terrace
115. Croker, George, M.D., L.F.R.C.S.I.
117. McKee, Mrs.
119. McCurley, John, foreman
121. Morton, Mrs.
123. Holmes, Thomas, Mountpottinger post office
125, 127. Gibson, Wm., M.D., P.L.G., surgeon
129. Smyth, Miss
131. Davidson, & Leslie, pharmaceutical chemists
                   The Lodge
        Belfast Banking Company, Ltd. branch - R. S. Ferguson, manager
        Bingham, Henry, M.D.
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
135, 137. Howard, A., publican
139. Hollywood, James, house agent
141. Vance, Wm., boot maker
               Strasburg Terrace
143, 145. Morrow, Alex., ironmonger
147. Leebody, Joseph, draper
149. Gayton, Mrs. J.
151. Miller, Wm.
153. Scott, S., brass founder and plumber
155. Craig, F. A., surgeon
........Stormont Street intersects
               St. Helen's Terrace
157. Ward, Miss Isabella
159. Fitzsimmons, A., law clerk
161. Nicholl, A., engineer
163. Galbraith, Miss F.
165. Connington, P. E., Inland Revenue
167. Firth, Mrs. A.
169. Ferguson, H., general draper
171. McCarroll, Mrs. S. J.
173. McCartney, J., bookkeeper
155. Fitzsimmons, Richd., bank official (175)
177. Orr, Mrs.
..........Frank Street intersects
        Pullman, T., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
                 Lorne Terrace
189. Williamson, Dr. J. D., surgeon
191. Boal, Robert, salesman
193. Black, H., handkerchief manufacturer
195. Ross, George, coppersmith
197. McBratney, Mrs. A.
199. Martin, W. J., secretary, Belfast Ropework Company
201. Stitt, R., coal merchant
203. Greenfield, Miss I.
205. Green, T., pharmaceutical chemist
207. Moore, Mrs.
209. Browne, Dr. A. V., surgeon
211. Adams, D., Sec. Lagan Foundry
213. Quigley, John, distiller
215. Haigh, George H.
217. Frackleton, L. W., sec. Ritchie, Hart & Co.
219. Turtle, Wm., bookkeeper
221. Faint, Mrs. Olivia
223. Turtle, John
..........Lord Street intersects
                   The Vicarage
225. Mervyn, Rev. G. G., rector of Ballymacarrett Parish Church
              Melville's Buildings
227. Kington, T. C., provision merchant (Kingan, T. C., provision merchant in 1890)
229. Walsh, R., traveller
231. Brown, Wm., printer
233. Graham, R., traveller
235. Crawford, R., carpenter
237. McLoughlin, Jas., joiner
239. Meeke, Wm., draper
241. Robertson, John, brewer
243. Nolan, Miss S. B.
245. Colvin, A., iron moulder
247. Allen, James, traveller
249. Cochrane, J., sea captain
251. Young, S., Deputy Supt. Board of Trade
253. Evans, Miss Fanny
255. Campbell, George, draper
257. McCreery, James, & Son, Carvers in Irish Bog Oak, Lawn Tennis, Pole and Spinning Wheel Manufacturers
259. McKendry, Jas., bookkeeper
261. Lilley, Saml., salesman
263. Graham, Wm. M., manager Anglo-American Oil Co.
265. Greenaway,. J., brick layer
267. Blackstock, Denis, spirit grocer
..........Templemore Street intersects
269. McGimpsey, T., cabinet maker
271. Fraser, R. M., surgeon
273. Graham & Malcolm, fancy warehouse
275. Vacant
..........Carnforth Street intersects
289. Shevlin Bros., spirit grocers
291. Dale, Thos., labourer
293. Smith, Mrs.
            MOSSIDE TERRACE
295. Carson, Mrs.
297. Bell, W. J., carrier
299. McIlhagge, W. J., foreman
301. Aiken, W. A.
303. Hillis, Richard J., clerk
305. Arthur, W., time keeper
307. Cobbe, Geo. W., printer
309. Bowes, Mrs. M.
311. Vacant
313. Wilson, W.
315, 317. Russell, Robt., flesher
319. Donaldson, S., confectioner
321. Vacant
323. Greer, John, hardware merchant
325. Vacant
                    __________

   2. Richardson Bros., druggists and grocers
2˝. Crooks, James, hairdresser
   4. Reid, Samuel, family grocer
   6. Green, Elizabeth
   8. Glover, Mrs.
 10. Bennet, J., boot and shoe maker
 12. Shields, Henry, hairdresser
 14. McConnell, W., green grocer
..........Woodstock Street intersects
12, 14. Connelly, E., publican
16, 18. Gibson, James, clothier and draper
..........Lisbon Street intersects
                 Furlong Terrace
 22. Murray, J., hardware merchant
 24. Montgomery, John, clerk
26, 28. Macauley, Andrew J., draper and clothier
 30. Rainey, Joseph, clothier
 32. Chambers, Thomas J., tobacconist
..........Prine (Prim in 1890) Street intersects
                Albert Buildings
 34. Scarlett, Miss, spirit grocer
 36. Wilson, Thomas, butcher
 38. Burrows, James, grocer
 40. Firth, Thomas J., grocer
 42. Crooks, John, rigger
                Norwood Place
 44. Dobbs, William, butcher
 46. Murray, James, painter and glass merchant
 48. Johnston, Jane, provision store
 50. Northern Drug Store
 52. Kirkland, J. & F., drapers
54, 56. Price & Co., drapers
 58. Nesbitt, Miss, draper
 60. Branley, James, hairdresser
 62. Swain, Mrs., tobacco and fancy goods
 64. McCulley, Arthur, baker (Culley, Adam, baker in 1890)
64a. Lawler, Daniel, fowl dealer
 66. Boyd, Miss, ham curer
66a. Wilson, Jas., fish monger
 68. McIlveen, Mrs., grocer
 70. Hayes, Hugh, grocer
 72. Graham, John, grocer and provisions
 74. Kyle, Andrew, tobacconist
 76. Arneil, Mrs., dress & mantle maker
 78. Brown, Mrs., general dealer
 80. Reid, S. M., druggist
 82. Hill, J. & P., grocer
 84. McNeill, Robert, butcher
                 Derby Cottage
 86. Steele, R. M., Italian warehouse
 88. Wright, J., boot maker
 90. Russell, James, confectioner
 92. Hill, R., china warehouse
 94. Cooper, W. & R., drapers
 96. Wilson, Robert, butcher
 98. Johnston, W., ex-head constable
100. Beattie, Mrs., draper
102. Kirkpatrick, J., butcher
104. Milliken, J. B., stationer and tobacconist
106. Alexander, A., publican
..........Mountpottinger Road intersects
108. Carson, A., plumber and gasfitter
110. Vacant
112. Jamison, Mrs., confectioner
114. Mateer, Jas., grocer
116. W. & A. Gilbey, Ltd., wholesale wine & spirit merchants
116˝. Bartlett, H., billiard room
118. Hollywood, James, House, Land and Insurance Agent & Auctioneer
118˝. Neill, Miss M., dress maker
130. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Estate Agents and Auctioneers
                 Pottinger Place
132. Bell, S. D. (branch), tea merchants
134. Mann, Joseph, broker
136. Hamilton, E., house furnisher
                Ashley Cottages
144. Woodcock, Miss A., milliner
146. Orr, Robt., blacksmith
                   Ashley Place
148. Smallwood, G. W., jeweller's assistant
150. Firth, John, cashier
152. Coyle, Miss M.
154. Berryman, Mrs. E.
                  Ashley House
       Moore, Dr. A. P. B.
                   THE MANSE
       Mrs. Meneely
       Ballymacarrett 1st Presbyterian Church - Rev. W. McKean, minister, res., Strandtown; sexton, Jas. McCreedy
       Mountpottinger National School - principal, A. Black; female, Miss McBratney
                 Roundhill Cottage
156. Purdy, J., warehouseman
158. Ferguson, Wm., warehouseman
                     Park View
160. Hunter, Sinclair, mechanic
162. Peterson, C., distiller and yeast manufacturer
164. Lindsay, John, Dr., surgeon
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
        Mountpottinger Methodist Church, Rev. R. S. Lee, minister
166. Craig, T., principal New Road National School
168. Craig, George, engineer
                   ROE PLACE
170. Harris, Rev. A., minister Ballymacarrett Methodist Church
172, 174. Houston, Wm., Draper and Outfitter
176, 178. Acheson & Co., drapers
180, 182. Vacant
184. Ferguson, J. A., grocer
..........Glenmore Street intersects
186. Little & Co., grocers
188a. Edwards, Joseph, flesher
190a. McCullough & Co., millinery and hosiery
188. McKeown, H., & Son, grocer
..........Glenallen Street intersects
              Alexandra Terrace
190. Smiley, Dr. D. C., surgeon
192. Creeney, Joseph, jeweller
194. McQuilland, J., National Bank
196. Elliott, D., B.A., principal Madrid Street N.S.
..........Roundhill Street intersects
198. Heaney, John, builder
200. Turner, Miss A., dress maker
202. Sturgeon, Mrs. S.
204. Abernethy, C. B., druggist
..........Vicarage Street intersects
206. McMinn, Samuel, grocer
208. Shortell, N., boot maker
210. Craig, A., boot maker
212. Bell, James, brick layer
214. Perrott, James, draper
..........Montrose Street intersects
216. Campbell, M., spirit grocer
218. Vacant
        Ballymacarrett Orange Hall, Thos. McConnell, caretaker
..........Chamberlain Street intersects
238. Wilson, John, spirit grocer
240. Baillie, H., rope spinner
          MORECOMBE PLACE
242. Johnston, John, relieving officer
244. Reid, Thos., newsagent
..........Hornby Street intersects
246. Curry, James, grocer
248. Falloon, John, time keeper
250. McWatters, Alex., insurance agent
..........Stoneyford Street intersects
350. Orr, Wm., publican

ALBERT PLACE
Off Albert Street

   1. Doran, Mich., store keeper
   3. Langen, Wm., compositor
   5. Hughes, James, carpenter
   7. Madden, Thos., saddler
   9. Sousby, Wm. J., packer (Sansby, Wm. J., packer in 1890)
 11. McAllister, Jas., drayman
 13. McCarvil, Patk., labourer
 15. Carson, Mary
                     __________

   4. Ferris, Wm., labourer
   6. Lynn, Margaret
       Sullivan, Mary
   8. Sullivan, Mary
 10. Mallert, Wm., chandler
 12. Crawley, Daniel, labourer

ALBERT SQUARE
from Tomb Street to Donegall Quay

   1. Little, James & Co., Managing Owners Barrow Steam Navigation Co., agents Anchor Line American Steamers and Cork Steam Shipping Co.; D. C. Kemp, Agent; residence, Clanbrassil, Cultra
   3. Child, Alexander W.
       Customs Bonded Warehouse, Stack C
   3. Heron, W. C.
   5. Green, Forster & Co. Ltd., bonded tea & coffee warehouse
   7. Munster, Simms, & Co., timber brokers, ship brokers, and general merchants; residence, Loughview, Holywood; Chas. Simms, Claremont, Holywood; W. H. Munster, Woodleigh, Marino

ALBERT STREET
Durham Street to Falls Road

   1. Shaw, Henry, Architectural Smithworks
   5. Phillips & Jones, ladies and children's clothing manufacturers
   7. Durham Street Weaving Co., Ross Bros., proprietors
       Finishing Department Ross Bros.
       Belfast Wool Spinning & Tweed Co., Ross Bros., proprietors
   7. Fulton, David, & Co., engravers
   7. Gamble & Turkington, Northern Hemstitching Co.
 11. Dillon, Elizabeth
 13. Daly, Wm., miller
 15. Byrne, A. & D., publicans
..........Quadrant Street intersects
 17. Philips, Mary, grocer
 19. Davies, Catherine
 21. Shaw, W. H., furniture remover
 23. McCann, H., rent agent
 25. Macauley & Co., pawn brokers
 27. McCulley, David, grocer
 29. Montgomery, T., iron moulder
 31. Cassiday, John, compositor
 33. McGrath, P., labourer
 35. Stead, Jane
 37. Donaldson, Wm., carpenter
 39. Murray, Patrick, porter
 41. Campbell, Edw., publican
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 43. Magin, Arthur, publican
 45. Duffy, John, shoe maker
 47. Henning, Henry, labourer
 49. Mayhew, Wm., saddler
 51. McLaughey, Francis (Loughrey, Francis, fitter in 1890)
 53. Harland, James, labourer
 55. Maguire, Michael, coachman
 57. Downey, Daniel, fireman
 59. Ryan, James, carrier
 61. Mullin, Frederick, dealer (McMullan, Augustus and Frederick, pig dealers in 1890)
 63. Stabling yard
 65. M'Ginn, Thos., coal dealer (Maginn, Thomas, coalman 9n 1890)
 67. Murray, James, painter
 69. Fitzpatrick, M., carter
 71. Carlin, Mrs.
 73. Magill, Wm., store man
 75. Quinn, F., brick layer
 77. Baxter, Jas., cattle dealer
 79. Killen, P., french polisher
 81. Vallely, J., preparing master
 83. M'Ghee, Jas., time keeper
..........Jude Street intersects
 85. Goodall, John, keeper
 87. O'Riley, Jas., boot maker (O'Reilly, James, shoe maker in 1890)
 89. Kearney, John, clerk
 91. Morrison, W. J., draper
 93. McParland, H., coach painter
 95. Armstrong, R., boot maker
 97. McGrath, Jos., labourer
 99. O'Hagan, Mrs.
101. Kelly, John, waiter
103. Maguire, Jas., store man
105. Flanigan, P., hairdresser
107. Corr, James
109. Magoran, J., shop keeper
111. Maginn, John, baker
113. O'Riley, John, sawyer (O'Reilly, John, wood sawyer in 1890) (Reilly, John, sawyer in 1880)
115. O'Neill, Adelaide
117. Savage, Miss
119. McKenna, Ann
121. McBrinn, Wm., cutter
123. McKenna, B., labourer
125. Lavery, H., shop keeper
127. McIlroy, Patrick, painter
129. Fitzsimmons, Ptk. Jos., stone cutter
131. Fitzsimmons, P., stone cutter
...........Milford Street intersects
133. McGovern, C., horse dealer
135. Fraser, Francis, gun maker
137. McKenna, Hugh, tailor
139. Newell, T., flax dresser
141. Harvey, Henry, baker
143. Glancy, Mrs.
145. Barr, John, slater
147. Cullen, Mrs.
149. McKeown, M., store keeper
151. Corry, John, fitter
..........Ross Place intersects
153. Monaghan, Miss
..........Albert Place intersects
155. Fitzsimmons, R., spirit grocer
157. Corrigan, Jas., labourer
159. Kane, Patk., fish dealer
161. Brown, Catherine
163. Clegg, Thos., machine man
165. Donnelly, J., shoe maker
167. Cousins, Alfred
169. Morris, Margaret
171. Leigh, William, tailor
173. Donaghan, Mary
175. Campbell, J., labourer
                   __________

   2. College Square Presbyterian schools
       Mackie, Jas. & Son, machine makers, Albert foundry
 14. Wallace, Alex. side door
 16. Ritchie, Wm., porter
 18. Boyd, Sarah
 20. McCormick, Jane
..........North Queen Place intersects
 22. Dowds, Wm., mechanic
 24. Moore, Andrew, carpenter
 26. Evitt, Wm., labourer
 28. Bunting, W., pawn broker
..........Willow Street intersects
 30. Carinduff, F., provision dealer (Cairnduff, Francis, grocer in 1890)
 32. Redrick, T., publican (Reddick, Thomas, wine and spirit merchant in 1890)
..........Elizabeth Street intersects
 34. Vacant
 36. Redrick, T., publican (Reddick, Thomas, publican in 1890)
 38. Hamill, Miss
 40. Devlin, Henry, engineer
 42. McIlroy, D., druggist
..........Devonshire Street intersects
 44. Berry, James, brick layer
 46. Murphy, J., mattress maker
 48. McCardle, Mrs. (McArdle, James, labourer in 1890)
 50. Clegg, James, plasterer
 52. Mervyn, T., shoe maker
 54. Daly, Patrick, driver
 56. McDonnell, F., pawn broker
..........Cullingtree Road intersects
 58. Seawright, W. H., provision dealer
 60. Scott, James, flesher
 62. Feeney, Catherine
 64. Rice, James, engine driver
 66. Fitzgerald, Wm., labourer
 68. Devlin, John, cooper
 70. Murray, Mrs.
 72. Trainor, Thomas, shunter
 74. McCaul, Patrick, carter
 76. Donnelly, John, carter
 78. O'Kane, Miss, grocer
 80. Wright, Catherine
 82. McCormick, Jas., carpenter
 84. McCormick, Wm., dairyman
 86. McDonnell, John (McDonald, John in 1890)
 88. Fullilove, James, tenter
 90. Brady, Mrs.
 92. Stabling yard
 94. Malone, F., linen lapper
 96. Magee, T., labourer
 98. McDonnell, J., dairyman
100. McGlone, B., horse dealer
102. Quinn, Mrs.
104. Graham, William, tailor
106. Cotter, W. J., compositor
108. McIlvenny, Mrs.
110. Convery, Mrs., publican
..........McDonnell Street intersects
112. O'Neill, Jas., pawn broker
114. Deans, James, flesher
..........Servia Street intersects
116. Campbell, James, publican
118. Milligan, R., labourer
120. Cole, David, watch maker
122. Dugan, George, carpenter
124. Hillock, James, builder
126. Devine, Miss
128. McKenna, Michael
130. Carleton, T., foreman
132. McAteer, B., dairyman
134. Lavery, Terence
136. McNamara, Hugh
138. Smyth, Patrick, grocer
..........Raglan Street intersects
        Albert Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. H. Montgomery, minister; residence, 3 Lower Crescent
140. McMullen, J., tram driver
142. Skillen, T. J., carter
144. McGuigan, Jas., teacher
146. Cullen, James, painter
148. McLaughlin, C., cart maker
150. Lynch, P., hairdresser
152. Monaghan, T., labourer
154. O'Neill, J., harbour constable
156. Boyle, H., linen lapper
158. Kerr, Michael, traveller
160. Kennedy, J., linen lapper
..........Ross Street intersects
162. McConnell, P., labourer
164. Mervyn, J., wood turner
166. Lavery, Thos., carpenter
168. McConville, J., publican
..........Mary Street intersects
170. Lyons, Michael, tailor

ALBERT STREET PLACE
off Albert Street

a few small houses

ALBION STREET
Great Victoria Street to Sandy Row

   1. McClelland, W., stone polisher
   3. Cairns, Ann
   5. Whaley, D., chair maker
.........Norwood Street intersects
   7. McClean, Jas., smith and grocer
   9. McAnoy, John, foreman
 11. Kerr, Thos., clerk
 13. Rea, Eliza Jane, publican
........Glenalpin Street intersects
 15. McAuley, Thos., publican
 17. Austin, W. J., store keeper
 19. Elliott, Sarah Jane
 21. Keating, Mrs.
 23. Gordon, Wm., store porter G. N. Railway
 25. Shannon, Robt., labourer
 27. Irwin, Mrs.
 29. Farmer, Robert, distiller
 31. McKenzie, W. J., finisher
 33. Gateway
 35. Miller, John, cooper
 37. Whittem, John, mason
 39. Stanfield, Margaret
 41. Green, Wm., railway clerk
 43. Gordon, R., sample maker
 45. Finlay, James, carpenter
47, 49. Cahoon, Samuel, Publican
       Albion Street Infant National School, Miss Clark, principal
                    __________

   2. McAllister, William, sexton Great Victoria Street Presbyterian Church (McCalister, Wm., sexton in 1890)
   4. Darragh, Catherine, nurse
   6. Matthews, James, R.I.C.
..........Kensington Street intersects
   8. Henderson, Eliza, grocer
 10. McParland, Jas., R.I.C.
 12. McKee, M. A., milliner
 14. Gray, Robt., confectioner
..........Wesley Street intersects
 16. Kerr, Francis, engineer
 18. Little, Saml., blacksmith
 20. Hewitt, Thos., fireman
 22. Anderson, J., shoe maker
..........Combermere Street intersects
 24. Diamond & Bell, spirit grocers
 26. McWilliams, W., millwright
 28. Quigley, J., coach builder
 30. Cinnamon, Miss
 32. Freeland, David, packer
 34. Morrison, David, foreman
 36. Bond, John, grocer
 38. Barr, John, packer

ALEXANDER STREET
Frederick Street to Great George's Street

   1. Murphy, John, labourer
   3. McCann, James, labourer
   5. Larmour, Jas., labourer
   7. Killyleagh, Thos., labourer
   9. McCombe, John, labourer
 11. McCue, Francis, labourer
 13. Hickey, John, labourer
 15. O'Neill, John, pork cutter
 17. Collins, Thos., dealer
 19. Mulholland, Wm., labourer
 21. Hughes, Thomas, labourer
 23. Murphy, Eliza
 25. Connor, Margaret
 27. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 29. McCavana, Catherine
 31. Bone, Wm., engine driver
 33. Vacant
 35. Side door
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 37. Kerr, John, grocer (Carr, James, labourer in 1890)
 39. Patton, James, pensioner
 41. Osborne, Robert, labourer
 43. Kelly, Peter, labourer
 45. McGraw, Patrick, labourer
 47. Brown, Wm., labourer
 49. McKeown, J., pork cutter
 51. Austin, Wm. J., labourer (Ouston, Wm. J., labourer in 1890)
 53. Moylan, John, labourer
 55. McKeown, John, labourer
 57. McDermott, Margaret
 59. Ferguson, Mary
 61. Shirkey, John, labourer (Sherkey, John, labourer in 1890)
                     __________

   2. Kelly, Patrick, labourer
   4. Carr, Bridget
   6. Brown, Hugh, butcher
   8. Hickey, Hannah
 10. Leinster, Mary Ann
 12. Gateway
 14. Nolan, John, nail maker
16, 18. Girvan, Mrs., grocer (Girvin, Wm. in 1890)
 20. McCann, James, pensioner
 22. Hughes, James, labourer
 24. Dunn, William, labourer
 26. Devlin, Patrick, labourer
 28. Darcey, Patrick, labourer
 30. Donaghey, Owen, labourer
 32. Blackwood, Ellen (Blackley, Ellen in 1890)
 34. Dempster, Wm., labourer
 36. Galvin, Patrick, labourer
 38. O'Hare, Patrick, nailer
 40. Vacant
42, 44. McCrum, Thomas, grocer
..........Lancaster Street intersects
 46. Moylan, Samuel, labourer
 48. Cairns, J., grocer
 50. Dawson, William, labourer
 52. McCartney, Mary
54, 56. Stores
 58. Connolly, Wm., labourer
 60. Gallagher, Henry, labourer
 62. McCormick, H., labourer
 64. Crone, Wm., labourer
 66. Douglas, John, labourer
 68. Vacant

ALEXANDER STREET WEST
Pound Street to Derby Street

1, 2, 3. Back of Bernard Hughes' flour mills
 25. Minnis, Susan
 27. Barry, Sarah, box maker
 29. McMahon, P., shoe maker
 31. Peak, Daniel, coach builder
 33. Vacant
 35. Sillett, John, labourer
 37. McCurry, H., linen lapper
 39. Casey, Michael
 41. Devlin, Chas., car owner
 43. Trodden, Patrick, labourer
 45. Gullery, John, grocer
............Gilford Street intersects
 47. Brownlee, J., boot top cutter
 49. Cauley, Patrick, side door
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 51. Feeney, James
 53. Nugent, N., iron moulder
 55. Fitzsimmons, J., labourer
 57. McIvor, Elsa, dress maker
 59. Hinds, Henry, printer
 61. McAuley, H., boarding house
 63. Denvir, Patrick, teacher
 65. Taylor, John, labourer
                    __________

   6. O'Kane, Edw., car owner
   8. Ryan, John, labourer
 10. Donar, Mary
 12. McKeown, D., brick layer
 14. Doherty, John, cooper
 16. Blaney, John, clerk
 18. Pelan, Alex., compositor
 20. McKenna, Daniel, slater
 22. Murray, William, brick layer (Murry in 1890)
 24. Hill, Mrs.
 26. Toner, Patrick, plasterer
 28. Black, Edward, blacksmith
 30. Hughes, Mary
 32. O'Neill, Owen, plasterer
 34. McKenna, P., police pensioner
 36. McKernan, J., shoe maker
 38. McShane, P., labourer
 40. Keating, B., dress maker
 42. Fitzsimmons, J., bread server
..........Gilford Street intersects
 44. McCann, Hugh, rivetter
 46. McAulay, H., carpenter
 48. Barry, John, labourer
 50. O'Connor, Henry, clerk
 52. O'Kane, Jane
 54. O'Hegan, Catherine (O'Hagan in 1890)
..........Ardmoulin Street intersects
 56. Bogan, E., publican
 58. Clark, William, saw maker
 60. McAdam, J., baker
 62. McIlvogue, Eliza, widow (McElvoge, F., boot closer in 1890)
 64. Fitzsimmons, Edw., packer
..........Dysart (Dysard in 1890) Street intersects
 66. Spallan, Wm., sexton, St. Peter's R.C. Chapel

ALEXANDRA AVENUE
off Limestone Road

                EDEN CRESCENT
1, 3. Lester, Jacob W., Builder
   5. Park, James, clerk
   7. Lowry, Miss L., school teacher
   9. Nelson, S., sea captain
 11. Ward, T. H. M., Customs
 13. Malone, Isaac
 15. Osborne, J., com. traveller
 17. Malone, E. M., solicitor
 19. Tilsley, Joseph H., com. traveller
 21. McKeown, H., leather merchant
 23. Stalker, Wm., dyer and bleacher
                     EDEN VILLA
       Vacant
                EDEN CRESCENT
 24. Jackson, Mrs. Mary
 25. McMurray, Charles, clerk
 26. Ainslie, Rev. W. J., minister Spamount Independent Church
 27. Taylor, John, bookkeeper
 28. Vacant
 29. Whitehead, T., H.M.C.
 30. McKeown, Wm., assistant manager Belfast Ship Stores Company
               MOUNTCOLLYER
      Thompson, John
         THE ALEXANDRA PARK
                     LOUISVILLE
   5. Armstrong, Thomas
   6. Morrison, Mrs. Edward
   3. Hanna, J., com. traveller
   2. Sinclair, John, clerk
   1. Boyd, Hugh

ALEXANDRA GARDENS
Fortwilliam Park

   1. Park, Rev. Wm., minister Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church
   2. Macoun, John R.
   3. Brett, John, county surveyor
   4. Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker
                    KINLOUGH
       Vacant
                      MORESK
       Vacant
                    AVONMORE
       Baird, W., of W. & G. Baird

ALEXANDRA TERRACE
Off Ashley Avenue

   1. Osborne, R. P., flax merchant
   2. Mackeown, Mrs. E.
   3. Moore, John, agent
   4. Ireland, Mrs.

ALFRED STREET
May Street to Ormeau Avenue

   1. Wilkinson & Turtle, linen collar & cuff manufacturers. Residence, J. Wilkinson, Greenoge, Strandtown; J. G. Turtle, Claremont, Strandtown
3 & 5 Ferguson & Co., Linen Collar, Cuff, and Front manufacturers
5˝. Alexander & Co., pinafore and boys suit makers
   7. Harden, Charles, & Co., Ltd., manufacturers, bleachers, and printers
............Franklin Street intersects
11, 13. Dunville & Co., Ltd., Duty Free Warehouse, Offices, Calender Street.
............Clarence Street intersects
                    __________

   2. Coulter, George, Painter and Decorator
   4. Wright, Joseph
   6. Forsyth, C., & Co., linen merchants, Hewitt, Mrs., bed linen finisher (2nd floor)
   8. Wells, James, Trade Hemstitching Company
10, 12. Crawford, R., the Alfred Steam Laundry
 14. Smyth, Thomas, shirt and collar manufacturer, South Belfast Steam Laundry
 16. Masonic Lodge No. 10 - G. W. Ferguson, sec.; C. Todd, house steward
..........Sussex Place intersects
 18. McBride, Robt., & Co., hemstitching and finishing works, warehouse, 4 Bedford Street
 20. Lynch, Peter, sexton
   2. St. Malachy's R. C. Chapel
       St. Malachy's Presbytery - Rev. Daniel McCashin, Adm.; Rev. Wm. McCourt, C.C.; Rev. J. Quinn, C.C.; Rev. P. McErlean
 26. McAuly, Henry, carpenter (McAuley in 1890)
28, 30. Fowler, Joseph, mineral water manufactory
 32. McCartan, Wm., case maker

ALLOA STREET
from Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   1. Gibson, David, book seller
   3. Ballantine, F., carpenter
   5. Porter, R. J., commercial traveller
   7. Alexander, W. J., teacher
   9. Fitzsimons, John, carpenter
 11. Thompson, W., compositor
 13. Blair, John, gardener
 15. Russell, William, grocer
 17. Tate, R., teacher
 19. Johnston, T., carpenter
 21. Greenwood, J., jeweller
 23. Brown, Jas., book finisher
 25. Howey, W., linen lapper
 27. Doyle, Denis, prison warder
 29. McKee, T., brick layer
 31. Jamieson, W., blacksmith
 33. Campbell, Saml., printer
                   __________

 2a. Bonner, John, teacher
..........Avoca Street intersects
   2. Vacant
   4. Crymble, John, clerk
   6. Dixon, Jos., watch maker
   8. Long, Alexander, agent Prudential Assurance Com.
 10. Vacant
 12. McNally, John, teacher
14 & 16. Vacant
 18. Boal, James, seaman
 20. Green, Jas., flax dresser
 22. Pinkerton, ?, gasfitter
24 & 26. Vacant
 28. Campbell, Wm., boot maker

ALLWORTHY AVENUE
Robina Terrace

   1. Dunn, James, builder
   3. Burns, Mrs.
   5. Mann, R., sea captain
   7. Vance, Ann
   9. Skilleter, G. A., caterer
 11. Stephenson, W., commission agent
 13. Donald, Rev. C. S., Baptist pastor
15, 17 & 19. Vacant
 21. Henry, Charles, buyer
                     __________

              St. James's Crescent
   2. White, Alexr., plumber and lead merchant
   4. Hughes, J. V., master mariner
   6. Vacant
   8. Maxwell, Jane
 10. Williamson, Mrs.
 12. Stevenson, R., accountant
 14. McArdle, A., warehouseman
 16. Gillespie, Stafford, hardware assistant
 18. Charleton, John, insurance agent
 20. Greer, Henry, auditor
 22. Dyer, Mary
 24. Patrick, M. J.
 26. Craig, Mrs.
 28. Bell, Wm., linen warehouseman
 30. Larmour, J. E., teacher

ALMA STREET
Falls Road to Ross Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Rainey, R., iron turner
   5. Shields, F., car driver
   7. Mulholland, Rebecca
   9. Lappin, Patrick
 11. Keenan, P., flax dresser
 13. McGahan, P., mechanic
 15. McCanley, Jas., glazier (McAuley, James, glazier in 1890)
 17. Teer, James, hackler (Kerr, James, flax dresser in 1890)
 19. Domegan, James (Dumigan, James, labourer in 1890) (Dummigan, Mrs. in 1880)
 21. Hughes, F., Prudential Assurance agent
 23. Martin, Thos., flax dresser
 25. Lavery, Margaret
                     __________

   2. McPhillips, F., flax dresser
   4. McCrory, James, flax dresser
   6. Goodman, J., labourer
   8. Ward, Robt., stone cutter
 10. Mayers, Francis, labourer
 12. Curry, Hugh, engineer
 14. Curran, Bridget
 18. McCann, Robt., plainer
 16. McKenna, T., compositor
 20. Woods, Patrick, labourer
 22. Byrne, Alex., mechanic

ALTCAR STREET
off Mountpottinger Road

   1. Steele, S., litho. printer
   3. Tuton, Thos., engineer (Tation, Thomas, engineer in 1890)
   5. Mahood, J., labourer
   7. McConnell, R., porter
   9. McClune, Mrs.
 11. Harvey, Jas., labourer
 13. Campbell, Jas., labourer
 15. Monaghan, J., blacksmith
 17. Wilson, Mrs.
 19. Sloan, W. J., labourer
 21. Spence, Mrs.
 23. Dunlop, J., labourer
 25. Duffield, T., tram conductor
 27. Barker, W., labourer
 29. McFerran, S., labourer
 31. McKeown, Wm., labourer
 33. Mitchell, Eliza
 35. Orr, Alexr., painter
 37. Denning, George
 39. McBriar, A., labourer
 41. Spence, Martha
 43. Walker, Mrs., grocer
 45. Sharvin, T., ship carpenter
 47. McIldoon, Robt., fireman
 49. Kelly, John, labourer
 51. Murray, W., store keeper
 53. Gordon, J. W., tram conductor
55 & 57. McWilliams, Robert, pawn broker's manager
                    __________

   2. Stewart, Robt., labourer
   4. McCallister, Hugh, labourer
   6. Ritchie, R., plater's helper
   8. Thompson, John
 10. Lowe, John
 12. Mason, Edwd., labourer
 14. McGuire, Jas., labourer
 16. McMurray, Thos., painter
 18. Hardy, Jas., smith's helper
 20. Seacombe, T., blacksmith
 22. Shields, Arthur, rivetter
 24. Bowden, Saml., caulker
 26. Wilson, James, caulker
 28. Skillen, Jas., smith's helper
 30. Bateman, J., painter
 32. Robinson, A., labourer
 34. Murphy, Fras., plumber
 36. Scott, Wm. J., labourer
 38. Vacant
 40. Elliott, John, labourer
 42. Hennessy, P. J., Customs officer
 44. Carson, Wm., driller
 46. Anderson, R., bread server
 48. Anderson, J., street inspector
 50. Gordon, Mrs.

ALTON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   3. Burns, Henry, carpenter
   5. Kelly, Mrs.
   7. Welsh, John
   9. Moran, Sarah
 11. Liddy, Thomas, pavior
 13. Holmes, Mrs.
 15. Maguire, John, mechanic
 17. Jackson, A., labourer
 19. Milby, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Flannery, Mrs.
 25. Edwards, Mrs.
 27. Macklin, P., basket maker
.............Park Street intersects
 29. Donnovan, Miss M., cap maker
 31. Gribbon, Mrs.
 33. O'Kane, Thos., boot maker
 35. McMahon, Miss, dress maker
 37. Healey, Francis, clerk
 39. Kelly, Jas., stone cutter
 41. Kane, Alexr., printer (O'Kane, Thomas, boot maker in 1890)
 43. Loughran, J., car man
 45. O'Connor, M., clay pipe maker
 47. McConnell, John, painter
 49. Magill, Arthur, pork cutter
                    __________

2 & 4. Side doors
   6. Kelly, Mrs., stone cutter
   8. Shields, John, dealer
 10. Drain, John, tailor
 12. Black, A., labourer
 14. Macauley, James, carpenter
 16. Hillands, T., spindle maker
 18. Magee, James, pork cutter
 20. Monroe, Miss, winder
 22. McAfee, Neil, tailor
 24. Magee, Hugh, watchman
 26. Mullan, Mary
28, 30. McGuigan, Jas., publican and grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 32. Vacant
 34. McCann, Mrs.
 36. Creen, Thomas, baker (Green, Thomas, baker in 1890)
 38. Dougherty, Hugh, labourer
 40. Clarke, Wm., printer
 42. McKelvey, Mrs.
 44. Barry, Ed., flax dresser
 46. McCoy, Thos., fireman
 48. O'Kane, Patk., shoe maker

AMBLESIDE STREET
Silvio Street to Tennant Street

           PRIMROSE COTTAGES
 43. Templeton, Wm., clerk
 45. Haffern, Robert, painter
 47. Bloomer, Isaac, carter
 49. Gourley, Edward, carter
 51. Hamill, Wm., preparing master
 55. Close, Hugh, packer
                     __________

   2. Nesbitt, John, yarn builder
   4. Jones, Edward, carpenter
   6. Wilkin, James, manager
   8. Smyth, Matthew, plasterer
 10. Bunting, Sarah
..........Wimbleton Street intersects (Wimbledon)
 12. Walton, John, butcher
 14. George, James, watchman
 16. Bryans, John, block printer
 18. McKeegans, Jas., traveller
 20. O'Hara, Sarah
 22. Kilpatrick, Robt. James, caulker
..........Bisley Street intersects
 24. Hamilton, William James, manager
 26. Taggart, Jas., store keeper
 28. McQueen, Mrs.
 30. Knox, Joseph, labourer
 32. Diamond, Edward, mechanic
 34. Robinson, John, carter

AMBROSE STREET
from York Street Little to Earl Place

   1. Robb, Alexander, plumber
   3. McDade, W., cabinet maker
   5. Corry, Mrs.
   7. McEvoy, James, driller
   9. Fullerton, John, boiler maker
 11. Parker, D., flax bundler
 13. Walker, Peter, boiler maker
 15. Stanley, Ann Jane
 17. Nelson, David, seaman
                    __________

   2. Larkin, Wm., labourer
   4. Reid, Mary
   6. Holmes, John, sawyer
   8. Boyd, Mrs., laundress
 10. McCalpin, Mrs., laundress
 12. Elder, Moses, watchman
 14. Gray, J.
 16. McCormick, H., fitter
 18. Chalmers, Wm., plater

AMELIA STREET
Brunswick Street to Great Victoria Street

   1. Newell, Jas., car owner
   3. Vacant
   5. Ruxton, Lydia, boarding house
   7. Shaw, Richard, tenter
   9. McVey, Robt., compositor
 11. Murray, M., railway clerk
...........Keyland's Place intersects
 13. Braithwaite, Wm., grocer
 15. Smyth, Albert Alexander, foreman reed maker
 17. Morrison, T., refreshment and boarding house
 19. Vacant
 21. O'Hanlon, Terence
                    __________

2, 10. Harden, Acheson, Ld., linen and cambric handkerchief manufacturers, bleachers, printers, embroiderers and hemstitchers
 12. Fleming, Mary, refreshment and boarding house
 14. Neill, Wm., refreshment and boarding house
 16. Atkinson, Mrs., refreshment and boarding house

ANDERSON STREET
Short Strand to Moira Street

   1. Hanna, Denis, labourer
   3. Mercer, Eliza, green grocer
   5. Patterson, Mrs.
   7. Dowds, Patrick, labourer
   9. Lyttle, Elizabeth
 11. McKay, John, labourer
 13. Lynch, John, carter
 15. Harriet, Wm., labourer (Herriot, W. J. in 1890)
 17. Morrison, R., labourer
 19. Clarke, James, labourer
 21. McCormick, J., labourer
 23. Mulholland, J., labourer
 25. Murphy, Mrs.
 27. Hanna, Jas., labourer
 29. Donnelly, J., labourer
 31. Vacant
 41. Whelan, John, dealer (33)
 35. McGivern, D., labourer
 37. McStravick, B., labourer
 39. Cotter, Jane
 41. Whelan, John, dealer
 43. McCleland, Robt., labourer
 45. Brodrick, James, sailor
 47. McGeown, Hugh, labourer
 49. Lavery, William, labourer
 51. Bready, Matthew, labourer (Brady, Matthew, labourer in 1890)
 53. McMullan, Henry, labourer
 55. Black, Samuel, rope maker
 57. McDonald, Jas., labourer (McDonnell, James, labourer in 1890)
 59. McDonald, John, labourer
 61. Clark, Joseph, labourer
 63. Campbell, Miss
 65. Burns, Arthur, labourer
 67. Coleman, John, labourer
 69. McDonald, Wm., labourer (McDonnell, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 71. Elliott, Jane
 73. Kane, Patk., rope maker
 75. Simpson, Webb, carter
 77. Lee, J., boot and shoe maker
 79. Best, George, sailor
 81. Greer, George, rope spinner
                    __________

   2. McCaughey, M., grocer
   4. McCann, Patrick, labourer
   6. Hogan, John, labourer (Hagan, John, labourer in 1890)
   8. McKenna, John, labourer
 10. Lundy, Arthur, labourer (Lunday, Arthur, labourer in 1890)
12, 14. O'Hanlon, B., carter
 16. Fagan, Mrs.
 18. Kerr, John, labourer
 20. Marmon, Mrs.
 22. Moore, John, labourer
 24. Owens, Alex., dealer
 26. Kane, Mrs.
 28. Heaps, James, rivetter
 30. Prow, John, labourer
 32. Pratt, Mrs.
 34. Johnston, A., labourer
 36. Whelan, Patk., labourer
 38. Quinn, Thomas, labourer
 40. Kerans, Wm., slater (Kearns, Wm., house repairer in 1890)
 42. Maguire, Michael, labourer
 44. McCovill, John, labourer
 46. McDonald, Jas., grocer
 48. McVeigh, E., carpenter (McVeagh, Edward, carpenter in 1890)
 50. Nolan, James, sailor
 52. McCann, P., civil bill officer
 54. Harper, John, packer
 56. Halfpenny, P., labourer
 58. O'Hagan, E., butter merchant
 60. Broderick, Elizabeth J.
 62. Hanna, Robert, labourer
 64. McCort, John, labourer (McCourt, John, labourer in 1890)
 66. Work, Daniel, labourer
 68. Gregory, Mary J.
 70. Madden, John, labourer
 72. Alexander, Wm., labourer
 74. Noad, James, labourer
 76. Smalls, Mrs., dress maker

ANDREW STREET
Off Little Ship Street

   1. Doran, Mrs.
   3. Gateway
   5. McLaughlin, H., labourer
   7. Mohair, Patrick, labourer (Maher, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
   9. Robinson, Lindsay, labourer (Lindsay, Robinson, labourer in 1890)
 11. Boyle, John, blacksmith
 13. Madden, Henry, labourer
 15. O'Neill, Francis, labourer
 17. Burns, Wm., labourer
 19. McCurry, John, labourer
 21. Martin, John, labourer
 23. Brunty, Wm., carpenter
 25. O'Raw, Mrs.
 27. Phillips, Jas., labourer
 29. Nolan, P., plater's helper
 31. McCrory, Henry, labourer
 33. Irvine, James, holder up
 35. Henry, B., labourer
 37. Rice, Mrs.
..........Little Ship Street intersects
 39. Hamilton, Robt., labourer
 41. Earls, T., shunter N.C. Railway
 43. McCristol, H., labourer (McCrystal, Henry, labourer in 1890)
 45. McCauley, J., smith's helper (McAuley, Joseph, labourer in 1890)
 47. McCormick, Wm., caulker
 49. Gibb, Alex., rivetter
 51. O'Neill, Mrs.
 53. Hinds, John, seaman
 55. Duncan, J., iron turner
 57. Boyle, Neal, plasterer

ANDREW STREET NEW
off Garmoyle Street

   1. Bowman, Patk., labourer
   3. McGrogan, Hugh, labourer
   5. Ferguson, J., labourer
   7. Hughes, Peter, labourer
   9. McGrogan, Peter, dealer
 11. McIlroy, Henry, labourer
 13. McGreavy, James, sailor
 15. Adams, Mary
 19. Jacobson, Peter, seaman
 17. Flinn, Elizabeth
 21. Hagans, James, labourer
 23. Fullerton, R., boiler maker
 25. Rice, Henry, labourer
 27. McGarry, John, carter
 29. Doyle, John, coach painter
 31. Strong, J., engine driver
 33. McKibbin, S., plater's helper
 35. McGreavy, John, labourer
 37. Gordon, George, labourer
 39. McCormick, Mills, shipwright
 41. Beck, Hans, seaman
 43. Murphy, Daniel, labourer
 45. Hanlon, Peter, labourer
 47. Darragh, Hugh, carpenter
 49. McGrath, John, labourer

ANGLESEA STREET
Off Beresford Street

   1. McMahon, Joseph, tailor
   3. Robinson, Robt., labourer
   5. Gibson, Eliza
   7. Bell, Mary Ann
   9. Leeburn, Wm., labourer
                     __________

   2. McGrath, Alice
   4. Moffat, John, labourer
   6. Keenan, Jane
   8. Cooke, Wm., fitter

ANN STREET
Arthur Square to Queen's Bridge

    1. McDonald, Wm., poulterer and game dealer
    3. Henderson, Robert, fish & ice merchant
5, 7 Moore, Samuel, provision curer, grocer and sausage manufacturer
 7˝. Dunbar, James, hairdresser
   9. James, Robert, Fish and Ice Merchant, also 10 Shaftesbury Square
  11. Devlin, T., fruiterer and poulterer
  13. McKee, John, fruiterer and poulterer
15, 17. Haddock, Thos., grocer & spirit dealer
  19. Muldoon, Joseph, spirit dealer
  21. Morrow & Co., provision merchants
  23. Ferguson, James, flesher
..............Telfair Street intersects
  25. Vacant
  27. Gaffikin, John, flesher
  29. MacGeagh & MacLaine, flax, tow & linen yarn merchants
  31. Lamb and Bullock, meat importers and salesmen
  33. Vacant
  35. Finlay, Alex., soap & candle manufacturers
  37. Chapman, Simon, & Co., drug and oil warehouse
 39. Aikin & Son, Bookbinders, Rulers and Linen Sample Case makers
  39. Morton, James, auctioneer and valuator
  41. Lepper & Co., the Belfast and Dublin Tea Company, wholesale tea merchants
  43. Bradley & Robb, boot and shoe warehouse
  45. Troupe, A., confectioner and dining rooms
45a. McHutchison, John, tea agent & agent for Burntisland Oil Co. Ltd.; residence, 1 Dundela Park
45a. Kidd, W. J., boot closer
45a. McLean, W. H., tea agent
  47. British and Colonial Meat Co.; Jas. Nelson & Son, proprietors, Liverpool
 49. Henderson, Miss, stationer and music seller
 51. Nielson, August, photograph studio and art repository
 51. Jenkins, J. C., tea agents
53, 55. Bell, S. D. & Co., Tea merchants and Family grocers
...........Church Lane intersects
  57. Smith, John, J.P., Pawnbroker and Jeweller
  59. Withers, Jas., Plumber, Gasfitter and Bellhanger
  61. Morrow, Miskelly, & Co., rope, twine & sail manufacturers
............Victoria Street intersects
             Queen Anne Buildings
 63. Hunt, Charles, oculist and optician
 65. Crozier, D., Imperial cafe
67, 69 Musgrave, H. & E., wholesale tea & sugar merchants
71, 73. Magowan & Ingram, Wholesale Stationers, Paper Bag Manufacturers, Printers, Lithographers, and Twine Merchants
75, 77. Musgrave & Co. Ltd., iron founders, manufacturers of the Musgrave Patent Stable Fittings and the Musgrave Slow Combustion Ulster Stove
...........Musgrave Street intersects
  71. Wright, S., hairdresser
  73. Fraser, M., clothes dealer
  75. McDowell, J,. S., umbrella manufacturer
  77. McBride, T. R., sanitary plumber
87, 89. Riddel, Jhn, & Son, iron, steel, tinplate, and metal merchants, and agents for V. M. Zinc Mining Co., Netherton Crown Iron Works, and Avery's weighbridges; residence, Wm. Riddel, J.P., Beechmount, Falls Road
  91. Craig, A., wholesale tea and sugar merchant
  93. Clotworthy, J. B., stabling and dealer
..........Oxford Street intersects
                    ___________

   2. Poland, E., practical watch maker and jeweller
   4. McClure, T., practical watch maker and jeweller
6, 8. Hilland, Joseph, artist and modeller (Holland in 1890)
..........Crown Entry intersects
 10. Swanton, M. J., publican
10˝. Saunders, Hill & Co., tinplate and copper workers
12, 14. Orr, Joseph & Sons, seedsmen and florists
14a. Corbett, J., hairdresser
 16. Lipsey, J., wine and spirit merchant
18, 20. Burns, Walter, & Co., Pianoforte and Harmonium Dealer, Music Sellers, and Publishers; Military Repairs, W. H. Burns, Piano Tuner
 22. McKee, John, poulterer and game dealer
..........Wilson's Court intersects
 24. McMahon, Owen, Publican
26, 28. Balmer, John & Co., wholesale leather merchants, importers of boots and boot uppers. Residence, Roseneath, Strandtown
..........Joy's Entry intersects
30a. McBride, J., hairdresser
 30. Rea, John, Provision Curer, Wholesale Stores, Telfair Street
 32. Holywood & Donnelly, Wholesale Whisky Dealers, Wine Merchants and Shippers; Proprietors of the Banquet Whisky
 34. Cowan, W., bonded stores
 36. Morrison, David D., Wholesale and Retail Saddlery Warehouse
38, 40. Johnston, W. J., & Sons, Tea and Sugar Merchants; residence, W. J. Johnston, J.P., Dunesk, Stranmillis Road; H. Johnston, 3 Avonmore Terrace, Balmoral
..........Pottinger's Entry intersects
 42. Ulster Brush Company, W. Gray, manager
 44. McClay, Robert, Bible and tract depot
 46. Lowden, James, & Co., registered plumbers, gasfitters and brass founders. Residence, Eastern Avenue, Cliftonville
 48. Eastman, Ltd., family butchers
 50. Royal Ox Supply Co., butchers
 52. McClay, Robt., wholesale stationer and fancy warehouse
 54. Millar, Jas. & Co., tea, wine and spirit merchants
 56. Cardwell & Son, hat manufacturers
 58. Doherty, D. T., printer, lithographer, bookbinder, and stationer
 60. Rebuilding
 62. Sutton, Thos., fruiterer
 64. Savage, T., hairdresser
 66. Kerr, Thomas, & Co., tea merchants
..........Church Lane intersects
 68. Duffy, P., & Co., publicans
 70. McKee, T. S., tobacconist
 72. Kelly, Edward, tobacconist
 74. Blake, E. M., confectioner
 76. Gorman, P., boot maker
 78. Woods, John & Co., Tea and Sugar Merchants
 80. McBride & Co., cabinet makers and upholsterers
..........Victoria Street intersects
 82. McMullan, Thos. & Co., despatch offices
 84. Lyttle, William & Son, soap and candle manufacturers
 86. McWilliams, C. D., & Co., guns, fishing tackle, gunpowder & general merchants
 88. McKeown & Co., iron mongers
88˝. Jackson, David, city oil and drug stores
 90. Henderson, T., confectioner
 92. Shields, Wm., publican
..........Princes Street intersects
 94. Wilson, J., refreshment rooms
96, 98. Kelly, Margaret, publican
100. Leach, E., publican
102, 104. Jamison & Green, iron merchants
106. Dempster, J., tobacconist
108. Ross, D., confectioner
108a. Workman & Co., contractors
110˝. The Bridge dining rooms (Mrs. Robinson, Proprietor)
110. Mitchell, J., family grocer
112. Fullen, E., spirit merchant

ANN STREET NORTH
from Nelson Street to Corporation Street

   1. Harper, John, carter
   3. Clarke, Mary Ann
   5. Lewis, John, engine fitter
   7. Gilchrist, John, labourer
   9. Lamb, James, labourer
 11. Fearon, David, sailor
 13. Norris, William, sailor (Morris, Wm., seaman in 1890)
 15. Logan, Henry, labourer
 19. Perry, Elizabeth
 17. Montgomery, T., ship carpenter
 21. Foster, Ann
 23. Thompson, Robt., labourer
 25. Duff, Kennedy, labourer
 27. Smyth, Wallace, car owner
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Mooney, Susan
   6. Madden, Thomas, sailor
   8. McKay, Samuel, cooper
 10. Shields, Henry, sailor
 12. Buckley, Catherine
 14. Reilly, James, rivetter
 16. Gilchrist, Wm., boiler maker
 18. Campbell, Wm., seaman
 20. Patton, Robert, mariner
 22. Long, James, shipwright
 24. Rea, Hugh, iron plainer
 26. Bryson, Andw., labourer
 28. Wallace, Wm., rivetter
 30. Collins, Martha
 32. Patton, Wm. P., painter
 34. Side door

ANNADALE
Off Ormeau Road

                  BROOKLANDS
       Johnston, J. G., accountant
                       DALZIEN
       Rea, John, provision merchant
                GORDON HOUSE
       Crymble, Geo. G., manager
       Barkley, David G.
                      LAIXTON
       Morton, Wm. Blair
                  LINDISFARNE
       Clarke, J. C., dental surgeon
               ANNADALE HALL
       McConnell, Jas., tile and cement merchant
                 DONNYBROOK
       Erskine, H. M., flax merchant
       Rainey, Wm. J., engraver
                 GORDONVILLE
       Smyth, Mrs.
                   THE CASTLE
       Forrester, Alex., wine and spirit merchant
                  THE BEECHES
       Ferguson, Margt.
                    THE LODGE
       Seeds, Duncan, gardener

ANNADALE STREET
off Duncairn Street

   1. Palmer, John, manager
   3. Anderson, James, painter
..........Sheridan Street intersects
5, 7. Murray, John, spirit grocer
   9. Banks, Edward, carpenter
 11. Houston, James, compositor
..........Burk Street intersects
13, 15. McSorley, W., publican
 17. Milligan, S., carpenter
 19. Christian, James, labourer
 21. Vacant
 23. Calvert, Hans
                    __________

   4. Shannon, Francis, grocer
   6. Mathews, Mrs.
   8. Morris, James, bookkeeper
 10. Arbuthnot, Bros., grocers
..........Shandon Street intersects
14, 16. Kidd, J., builder & contractor

ANNALEE STREET (Annalea in 1890)
from Clifton Park Avenue to Manor Street

   2. Goodwin, James, draper's assistant
   4. Stuart, Wm., cooper
   6. Paul, J., stereotyper
   8. Kirker, David, baker
 10. McIlveen, W. K., tailor
 12. Renton, John, R.I. Rifles
 14. Grosse, F. W., telephone inspector
 16. Waddell, Lyons, clerk
 18. Galway, Mary Jane
 20. Cummings, R., pawn broker
 22. Wallace, Wm., watch maker
 24. Drennan, W. J., compositor
 26. McVicker, Mrs.
 28. Moore, Alex., tailor
 30. Francey, John, traveller
 32. Robinson, George, bookkeeper
 34. Coulter, John, linen lapper
 36. Jack, John, law clerk
 38. Martin, George
 40. Nicholson, W., bookkeeper
 42. Simons, Mrs.
 44. Naylor, James E., com. traveller
 46. Carrey, Anthony, cashier
 48. Jones, Hubert, clerk
 50. Montgomery, R., com. agent
 52. Vacant
                    __________

   1. Esdale, James, joiner
   3. Fell, William, clerk
   5. Robb, Mrs.
   7. Keempston, Jane (Kempston)
   9. Ferguson, R., bookkeeper
 11. Hillis, Jos., carpenter
 13. Williamson, S., carpenter
 15. Stewart, Jos., teacher
 17. Stewart, Mrs.
 19. Holmes, Miss (Homes, Mathew in 1890)
21 & 23. Magee, Margt., spirit grocer
 25. Vacant

ANNE COURT
Off College Street West

a few small houses

ANNESLEY STREET
Duncairn Street to Fleetwood Street

   1. Holmes, Wm.
   3. Jackson, James, draper
   5. McAlister, John, clerk
   7. Thompson, R., bookkeeper
   9. Gulston, Capt. C. S.
 11. Alexander, James, clerk

ANNETTE STREET
From East Bridge Street to Turnley Street

 11. Morrow, James, sergeant-at-mace at Town Hall
 13. McCoy, Mr., policeman
 15. Pollock, Jane
 17. Millar, James, painter
 19. Poole, Alex., chandler
 21. McVeigh, Lucy
 23. Cooke, Wm., dealer
 25. McGreevy, Jane
 27. Moore, David, carter
 29. McKitterick, W., store keeper
 31. Bowden, Isaac, fire brigade
 33. O'Neill, Maggie
 35. Walsh, Robt., labourer
..........Hartrick Court intersects
 37. Ward, John, painter
 39. Bow, Crawford, moulder
 41. Windsor, John, tailor
43 to 47 Vint, Robt., wine and spirit merchant
 49. Green, Robt., hairdresser
51 to 53. O'Hanlon, Mary Ann, car owner
 55. Smith, Wm., carter
                     __________

   6. Bertram, Sarah, weaver
   8. Johnston, Mrs.
 10. Bell, James, car driver
 12. Hall, James, labourer
 14. Chapman, Wm., horse dealer
 16. Longridge, Thos., labourer
 18. Bell, Samuel, linen lapper
 20. Willix Margaret, winder
 22. Burns, Hugh, moulder (Burris, Hugh, iron moulder in 1890)
 24. Connolly, Patrick, publican

ANNSBORO' STREET
Sugarfield Street to Bellevue Street

   2. Curran, John, hackler
   4. Burns, John, labourer (Barns, John, labourer in 1890)
   6. Clyde, Hugh, labourer

ANTIGUA STREET
Off Glenpark Street

2, 4. Yenner, John, grocer (Tenner, John, grocer in 1890) (Tener, John, grocer in 1880)
   6. Reilly, M., watchman
   8. Madden, James, labourer
 10. Semple, Agnes
 12. Gordon, S., labourer
 14. Weldon, Mrs. L.
 16. Wilson, R., labourer
 18. Brougham, Rachel
 20. Carson, Mary
 22. Garston, R., labourer
 24. Clarke, George, labourer
 26. Vacant
 28. Mission Hall
                     __________

..........Saunderson Street intersects
   3. McLaughlin, Mary
   5. M'Tear, Jane (Matier, Jane in 1890)
   7. Reilly, John, flax dresser
   9. Steven, James, labourer
 11. Lynn, Margaret

ANTRIM ROAD
from Duncairn Street
[Right Hand Side]

..........Limestone Road and Camberwell Street intersects
                Richmond Crescent
   1. Morrison, J., general grocer
   2. Shannon, Mrs.
   3. Watt, Mary
   4. Ryan, Mrs. M. E.
   5. Murray, Miss
   6. Williamson, H. (Williamson Bros., Royal Avenue)
   7. Malcolm, B., engineer
   8. McKelvey, Mrs.
   9. Hanna, Robt., wine and spirit merchant
 10. Wilson, R., builder and con.
 11. Whitford, James, C.E.
 12. Monie, Hugh
 13. McStay, William, dentist
 14. Pollard, Matthew
 15. Johnston, J., rate collector
 16. Ferguson, Robt., grocer
..........Jubilee Avenue intersects
               KENMAREVILLE
   1. Kenmare, Mrs.
          WESTMINSTER VILLAS
   2. Woods, The Misses, ladies' school
   3. Jackson, Nelson, stock keeper
                  EGLINTOUN
       Martin, Rev. Jas., minister of Eglinton Street Presbyterian Church
                   MOSSVILLE
       Deacon, Mrs. E.
.......Alexandra Road intersects
               DUNMORE HOUSE
       Preston, G., J.P., linen merchant
                    PARKVILLE
       McKee, David, director Belfast Banking Company Limited
       Boyd, Mrs.
                      DUNEDIN
       Johnston, Rev. W., minister of Townsend Street Presbyterian Church
       Agnew, Wm., linen merchant
       Kent, A.
       Magill, Henry
       Gregg, John, iron merchant
       Lilburn, Hugh, tea merchant
                 Dunedin Terrace
   1. Curley, F., merchant tailor
   2. Smith, Miss
   3. Dickson, J., spirit merchant (Dixon, John, wine merchant in 1890)
   4. Bullock, John (Bulloch, John in 1890)
               St. Paul's Parsonage
       Scott, Rev. Charles, minister St. Paul's Church
                       Ashfield
       McClelland, Thomas
                 Castleton Terrace
   3. Lanyon, H. O., flax merchant
   4. McFadden, W., seed merchant
   5. Fisher, Mrs.
   6. Miller, Mrs.
   7. Leonard, F. M., H.M.C.
   8. Fitzsimmons, W., accountant
   9. Dickey, Ed. O'R., solicitor
 10. Marsh, J. C., architect
 11. Smith, J., builder and contractor
       Fortwilliam Presbyterian Church - Rev. James McConaghie, minister; residence, Chichester Park
                      Firmount
       Ewart, Herbert, linen merchant
                 Firmount Lodge
       Smyth, John, gardener
                    Fortwilliam
       Mackay, The Misses
       Greenhill, J., electrical engineer
                       Fortview
       Andrews, The Misses
                  Mountain View
       McFarland, Wm., tailor's cutter
                   Mount Lyons
       Newett, Brereton J., stock and share broker
                        Ardeen
       Taylor, Victor C., iron founder
       Alison, Major J. L.
                   EMMELENE
       Vacant
       Hogg, The Misses
..........Lansdowne Road intersects
                     Roseneath
       Dick, Robert
       Craig, Lowry E. B., manager handkerchief department, York Street Flax Spinning Co.
                     Innisfayle
       Allen, Robt. S., publisher
                     Oakleigh
       Montgomery, L. T., tea merchant
                     Kenallen
       Vacant
                  Donegall Park
       Watson, Jas., linen merchant
       Ferguson, Henry, Northern Bank
                       Airdrie
       Bigger, Francis J., solicitor
              Cave Hill Tavern
       Kane, Mary, publican
                    Bella Vista
       Vacant
                Farringdon House
       Hanna, H., leather merchant
                    Greenwood
       Milligan, Seaton F., managing director Bank Buildings
                   Kean Coragh
       Dixon, Alexander
                     Altmore
       Vacant
                 Cave Hill View
       O'Neill, Constantine, grocer
                 Beneden Cottage
       O'Lynn, Thos., labourer
                  Throne Stables
       Seaton, Isaac, general servant
                   Throne Villa
       Vacant
                   Throne House
       Vacant
                    Thronemount
       Marshall, John L., of Whitewell Print Works
                    __________

             From Duncairn Street
                  [Left hand Side]
..........Cavehill Road intersects
                     Rockmount
   1. Shaw, J. S., hat merchant
                      Ivy Dene
   2. Johnston, James, linen merchant
   3. Kyle, Mrs. C.
   4. Hutton, Arthur, coach builder
   5. Leahy, David, J.P.
   6. O'Hagan, F., tea merchant
   7. Skelton, Joseph, linen merchant
                     Rosemount
       McHugh, Edward, draper
                    Augustaville
       Davidson, Samuel
                    Willowbank
       Gregg, Mrs. Wm.
                  Marsden Villa
       McCleery, Dr. C. J.
               Hopefield Terrace
   1. Lepper, John
   2. Kirk, Mrs. H.
   3. Hanna, L. M., Ladies' School
   4. Wilson, H., master mariner
   5. Finlay, Joseph
..........Hopefield Avenue intersects
                      Clonsilla
   1. Foster, T. W., teacher
   2. Brown, John, factory manager
   3. Lowson, David, sec. York Street F.S. Co.
   4. Cunningham, Thos., Deputy Clerk of the Peace for Co. Antrim
..........Cedar Avenue intersects
                      Hopefield
       Sinclair, Thomas, J.P.
                        Laurine
   1. Dickey, Mrs.
   2. Blakeley, Travers
               Fortwilliam Terrace
   1. Neill, Miss L.
   2. Armstrong, W., Hudson Street Factory
   3. Vacant
   4. Vacant
   5. Orr, W. H., linen merchant
   6. Macaulay, Joseph, solicitor
   7. Lynas, Jas., mill manager
..........Kenbella Avenue intersects
              Kembella (Kenbella)
   2. Brady, Captain J. R., ship owner
               Cherrington Terrace
   1. McLellan, Thos., cutter
   2. Collier, W. F., LL.D.
   3. Gifford, J., auditor B.N.C.R.
                      Clonavon
       Dales, John
                      Ardlussa
   1. Meharg, Mrs.
   2. Mitchell, David, hardware merchant
                       Alberta
       Smyth, Major E. G. S., R.I.R.
                        Ardara
       Reade, J. T., merchant
                     Park House
       Salmond, T. B., civil engineer
                       Dromart
       Shillington, T. F., of Musgrave & Co. Ltd., Ann Street
                 Lisanore House
       Chestnutt, The Misses, ladies' educational establishment
                  Lisanore Villa
       Hanna, John, silk mercer of 38 High Street
                      Bonaven
       Pim, John, J.P., sec. of Belfast Steamship Co.
                       Finnart
       Watson, Miss
                      The Drift
       Montgomery, B. W. B., linen merchant
       Carter, William, manager and director of Edenderry Mill
..........Chichester Park intersects
                      Lancetto
       Montgomery, J., chemist
             Chichester Park Villas
   1. Dunlop, Robert, grain merchant
   2. Lowson, Mrs.
   3. Gallagher, Jas., corn merchant
                Chichester Terrace
   4. Dickson, S., flour merchant
   5. Beckett, Sarah
   6. Russell, Jas., cashier, Ulster Bank
   7. McCord, Thos., bookkeeper
   8. McCardle, J., commercial traveller
               Chichester House
       Harper, William, solicitor
                 Parkview House
       Campbell, James, blacksmith
                  Belfast Castle
       Shaftesbury, The Countess of
              Belfast Castle Lodge
       Crates, Wm., gate keeper
       Cavehill Post Office - Margaret Craig, postmistress
       West, Charles, gatekeeper
                     Park Lodge
       Birney, E., boot and shoe manufacturer
                  Martlet Towers (Martello in1890)
       Miller, Thomas, gardener
       Matheson, George, land steward
       Hughes, James, gardener
       Green, John, coachman
       Donaghan, John, carter
                       Ben Eden
       Whitla, Captain James A.
       Jones, Thomas, coachman
                        Glencoe
       Johnstone, Robert, timber merchant
                    Rose Cottage
       McKillen, Patrick, coachman
                    Thronemount
       Armstrong, Robert, J.P.
              Thronemount Cottage
       Milliken, John B., school master
                  Kincraig House
       Kirkpatrick, J. J., bleacher
       Patterson, James, coachman

ANTRIM STREET
Wall Street to Unity Street

   1. Patton, Thomas, labourer
   3. Marshall, James, labourer
   5. Donnelly, Henry, pensioner
   7. Flynn, John, boot maker
   9. Chrone, Mrs. (Croan, James, labourer in 1890)
 11. McCormick, Mrs.
 13. Carbery, Patrick, labourer
 15. McGahey, Robt., stage manager
 17. Carroll, Michael, pensioner
                      __________

   2. Boyd, Mrs., grocer
   4. Sexton, Thomas
   6. Walsh, Robt., labourer
   8. Relli, L., traveller

APSLEY STREET
Bankmore Street to Donegall Pass

   1. Somerset, James, grocer
   3. Martin, Jane
   5. Harrison, David, carpenter
   7. Thompson, W., linen lapper
   9. Rodgers, James, store keeper
 11. Corbett, D., railway porter
 13. Corbett, Robert, pipe layer
 15. Boyd, Robt., mechanic
 17. Graham, John, blacksmith
 19. Potter, Margaret
       Vacant ground
 25. Tannahill, Sarah
 27. Doherty, J. S., boot maker
 29. Brow, James, labourer
 31. Brown, Wm., baker
 33. Tanner, J., stone keeper
 35. Graham, John, shipwright
 37. Miller, John, linen lapper
 39. Magoran, P., picture framer
 41. Cunningham, Jas., labourer
 43. Wilson, John, plasterer
 45. Hawthorne, Adam, labourer
45˝. Irvine, Mrs.
 47. Ferguson, Robert, grocer
............Rainey Street intersects
 49. Hamilton, Robt., fireman
 51. Bodel, Mrs.
 53. Cinnamond, Wm., labourer
 55. Clarke, Wm., painter
 57. Murray, M., wire worker
 59. Rodgers, Alice, grocer
..........Lindsay Street intersects
 61. McWha, Mary (McQua, James in 1890)
 63. McMaster, Chas., tailor
 65. Hayes, John, porter
 67. Dickson, A., brass finisher
 69. Carson, William, tailor
 71. Bell, D., publican, Empress Bar
.........Howard Street South intersects
       Porter's Male and Female National Schools, head male teacher, Wm. Allan; head female teacher, Mrs. E. Clarke
                  ___________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. McMinn, Jas., coach painter
   8. Patterson, Robert, carpenter
 10. Simpson, J., watch maker
 12. Magee, Mary
 14. Smylie, James, plumber
 16. Bingham, J., sign writer
 18. Leitch, James, carpenter
 20. Russell, Mrs.
 22. Hutchinson, John, engineer
 24. Ferris, John, 'bus driver
 26. McGrillen, J., spirit grocer
 28. Thompson, R., stone cutter
30, 32. Cullen, J., spirit grocer
 34. Rutledge, Edward, gardener
 36. Lenaghan, Robert, plater
 38. Henderson, Wm. J., sawyer
 40. Watt, T., hardware dealer
 42. Side door
 44. Hazelton, Thomas, flesher
 46. Kane, Richard, horse shoer
       Apsley Street Hall
 50. Lowry, James, draper

ARBOUR STREET
off Oldpark Avenue

no houses

ARDENLEE AVENUE
off Ravenhill Road

             CLAREMONT HOUSE
       Boyd, S. Wilson, com. traveller
       Moorehead, J. R., solicitor
       Carlisle, J., oil and colour merchant
                      Parkview
       Taylor, Jos., linen business
                       Kinvarra
       Shaw, Mrs.
                       Weldon
       Morrison, Robert
                     Glengariff
       Beck, Wm., chemical manufacturer
       Clarke, J., wholesale druggist

ARDILAUN STREET
Foundry Street to Fraser Street

   1. Pigott, F., carpenter
   3. Gillespie, James, labourer
   5. Fleming, Wm., helper
   7. Lang, James, plater
   9. McLean, A., joiner
 11. Sisk, James, seaman
 13. Patterson, John, fitter
 15. Moss, John, joiner
 17. McLean, John, rivetter
 19. Simm, Robt., plater
 21. Dewar, John, joiner
 23. McDonald, James, rivetter
 25. Campbell, Francis, joiner
 27. Lister, James, fitter
                    __________

   2. Casement, Daniel
   4. Close, Jacob, porter
   6. Mills, W. J., helper
   8. Smith, James, dairyman
 10. Longridge, George, dairyman
 12. Titterington, J., helper
 14. Stewart, John, guard
 16. McQuoid, W. J., painter
 18. Armstrong, Andrew, painter
 20. Titterington, W. J., labourer
 22. Gibson, Alex., carpenter
 24. Wren, C. F., boiler maker
 26. Nicholl, Martin, rivetter
 28. Napier, James, holder up
 30. McMeekin, Peter, bottler
 32. Sloan, Robert, driller
 34. Smith, Margaret
 36. Cuddy, Henry, labourer
 38. Reilly, Eliza
 40. English, George, labourer

ARDILEA STREET
Off Oldpark Road

    1. Side door
    3. McCaugherty, Jas., labourer
    5. Donaghy, James, fireman
    7. Arbuckles, Jos., labourer
    9. Magee, Mrs.
        Wallace, James, Oldpark Brick Works
27, 29 & 31. The Irish Match Co. Ltd., Office, 3 Donegall Street
  35. Seymour, Mrs.
  37. Thomas, Wm., labourer
  39. McAlinden, John, do
  41. McGough, J., do
  43. Keenan, Thos., do
  45. McLaughlin, P., do
  47. McGrath, H., do
  49. Maguire, P., do
  61. Davidson, David, flax dresser
  63. Ringland, Mrs.
  65. Reilly, James, labourer
  67. Warren, Thos., labourer
  69. McCafferty, John, carpenter
  71. Thompson, Chas., flax dresser
  73. McClifford, M., labourer
  75. McCoogan, John, labourer
  77. Boyle, Thos., labourer
  79. Conners, G., dealer
  81. Campbell, Dinah
  83. McLaughlin, John, flax dresser
  85. Brady, Edward, flax dresser
  87. Stewart, John, labourer
  89. Maguire, Rose
  91. Kennedy, Mrs.
  93. Doyle, D., flax dresser
  95. Douglas, P., sailor
  97. Lynn, C., labourer
  99. Carters, Thos., flax dresser (Carties, Thomas, flax dresser in 1890)
101. McCann, Rose Ann
103. Laverty, Ann
105. O'Hare, Mrs.
107. Hamill, Frank, labourer
109. Todd, Andrew, labourer
111. McKibben, Jas., flax dresser
113. Baxter, Henry, labourer
115. Gearn, Thos., labourer
117. McCabe, Mrs.
                 ___________

2, 4. Milligan, Samuel, grocer (Millikin, William, grocer in 1890)
   6. Larkin, William, labourer
   8. Donaghy, J., labourer
 10. Hanna, Thomas, flax dresser
 12. Steele, J., labourer
 14. Mahoney, Chas., labourer
 16. McKeown, Edwd., labourer
 18. Nugent, Mrs.
 20. McCafferty, Mary
 22. Turley, Robt., flax dresser
 24. Oprey, James, flax dresser
 26. Smith, John, labourer
 28. Black, Mrs.
 30. McAleer, Jas., labourer
 32. Flinn, B., labourer
 34. Mackin, J., labourer
 36. Morrison, Geo., labourer
 38. Haveron, Mrs.
 40. Towman, Mrs.
 42. Donaghy, John, labourer
..........Glenpark Street intersects
52, 54. McCormick, James, spirit grocer
 56. McCann, Mary A.
 58. McLaughlin, Jas., labourer
 60. McLaughlin, John, flax dresser
 62. Doran, Edward, labourer
 64. McGough, Ann
 66. Campbell, B., labourer
 68. Burns, Alice
 70. Quinn, Hugh, stone cutter
 72. Campbell, Margaret
 74. Alexander, John, labourer
 76. Donaghy, John, labourer
 78. Daley, Mrs., labourer
 80. Hughes, Edward, flax dresser
 82. McClure, James, labourer
 84. Harper, John, miller
 86. Bonar, Hugh, labourer
 88. Clark, P., flax dresser
 90. Vacant
 92. McGowan, John, labourer
 94. Hewitt, John, labourer
 96. Vacant
 98. Marr, Dennis, dyer
100. Rice, Mrs.
102. Hughes, P., flax dresser
104. Kinney, John, labourer
106. McGraw, Sarah
108. Kinney, James, labourer
110. Baxter, Mrs.
112. Morgan, Mrs.
114. Vacant
116. Kearney, John, bundler
118. Quinn, Jas., flax dresser
120. McDonnell, Catherine
122. Monaghan, Wm., machine master
124. McPhillips, Catherine
126. Middleton, Edwd., engine driver
128. Smith, Patk., flax dresser
130. Savage, William, bleacher
132. Riddell, Thos., labourer

ARDMOULIN AVENUE
Dover Street to Percy Street

   1. McFall, J., pinafore manufacturer (pianofore manufacturer in 1890)
   3. McCullough, Jane, nurse
   5. Carroll, Thos., con. R.I.C.
   7. Brennan, G., sergt. R.I.C.
   9. Walsh, W. W., bookkeeper
 11. Taggart, James, millright
 13. Montgomery, S., mechanic
 15. Hamill, J., R.I.C. pensioner
 17. McFall, Jas., moulder
 19. Donnelly, M., pavior
 21. Greenwood, J., block printer
 23. McVeigh, H., boot and shoe maker
 25. Walshe, A., dress maker
 27. Fogarty, A., con. R.I.C.
 29. Frazer, W., blacksmith
 31. Bell, Wm., joiner
 33. Armstrong, Margt.
 35. Minshull, W. H., draughtsman (Minshall, W., draughtsman in 1890)
 37. Stevenson, J. W., overlooker
                    __________

   2. McKee, Wm. J., con. R.I.C.
   4. Walker, Wm., traveller
   6. Carson, Saml. J., plumber
   8. McCartney, Wm., tinsmith
 10. Hamilton, M. J., seamstress
 12. Gibson, Chancellor, painter
 14. Cummings, J., store keeper
 16. Summerville, J. W., con. R.I.C.
 18. Bell, Thos. & Co., stores
 20. Kerr, Alexander, carpenter
 22. Breen, Hugh, pensioner
 24. Shannon, Jas., pavior
 26. Graham, S., grocer
 28. Ferguson, Samuel, mechanic
 30. O'Brien, Elizabeth
 32. Stewart, Wm., mechanic
 34. Blair, Thos., dresser
 36. Jackson, W. E., linen lapper
 38. Corry, Dunbar, chemist (Curry, Hugh D., chemist in 1890)
 40. Scott, Ellen, grocer

ARDMOULIN STREET
from Divis Street to Milford Street

1, 3. Carron, Patrick, spirit merchant and grocer
   5. Logan, Thomas, mechanic
   7. Fanning, Agnes, weaver
   9. Collins, David, plasterer
 11. Finnigan, Patk., cooper
 13. O'Brien, Jas., shoe maker (O'Brine, James, shoe maker in 1890)
 15. Smith, Mary
 17. McArdle, Michael, labourer
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Keenan, Wm., plumber
   6. Magaran, J., head con. R.I.C.
   8. McCurry, Fras., store keeper
 10. McWilliams, J., book seller
 12. Murehill, M., sergt. R.I.C.
 14. O'Neill, John, monumental works at 21 Divis Street
 16. Mateer, Mary Jane (McAteer, M. J. in 1890)
 18. Murphy, Thos., store keeper
 20. Hughes, Wm. J., marine dealer
 22. McNally, Nicholas, teacher (McAnally, N., teacher in 1890)
 24. Jones, Edward, flesher
 26. Cauley, Patrick, pawn broker
..........Alexander Street West intersects
 28. Duffin, Jas., van driver
 30. Crossey, Essie, stitcher
 32. Crossey, Jas., flax dresser
 34. McMahon, Wm., brick layer
 36. Diffin, John, flax dresser

ARGYLE STREET
Shankill Road to Cupar Street

    1. Manning, George, labourer
    3. Marshall, Robt., iron turner
    5. Mayne, Robert, labourer
    7. Majury, Robert, miller
    9. Quinn, James, blacksmith
  11. Brooks, Thomas, engine driver
  13. Brown, Maria
  15. Shields, Alfred, labourer
  17. Henry, Wm., weaver
  19. Wylie, Wm., labourer
  21. McArdle, Thomas, printer
  23. Caldwell, Richard, oiler
  25. Ratcliffe, Ann (Redcliffe, Sarah in 1890)
  27. Lyttle, James, labourer
  29. Baxter, John, shoe maker
  31. Deyermond, Geo., labourer
  33. McLean, Wm., weaver (McClean, William, weaver in 1890)
  35. McIlroy, Wm., labourer
  37. Browne, Mrs.
  39. Vacant
  41. Spencer, John, labourer
  43. Taggart, James, labourer
  45. Milligan, Wm., labourer
  47. Murphy, John, tailor
  49. Rafferty, J., spinning master
  51. Kelly, Maggie
  53. Halliday, Sarah
  55. Lewis, Mrs.
  57. Orr, Ellen
  59. Duff, James, labourer
  61. Murray, Joseph, labourer
  63. Ferguson, Wm., iron turner
  65. Magowan, Mrs.
  67. Crickard, Isaac, labourer
  69. Wallace, Andrew, labourer
  71. Magee, Denis, fireman
  73. Wilson, Eliza
  75. Frazer, Thomas, labourer
  77. Watt, Margaret
  79. Coates, Wm., labourer
  81. Nevin, Matthew, labourer
  83. Tate, Jane
  85. Biggar, J., engine driver
87, 89. Quinn, Sarah J., publican
..........Nixon Street intersects
95, 97. Thompson, Samuel S., publican
  99. Courtney, Nancy
101. Ritchie, James, labourer
103. Davidson, Anne
105. Connolly, Mary Ann (Conlin, Mary Ann in 1890)
107. Murphy, George, labourer
109. Smith, John, labourer
111. Gould, R., shoe maker (Goold in 1890)
113. Gregory, John, labourer
115. Barnes, James, labourer
117. McConkey, Thos., fitter
119. Hobbs, Thos., shaper
121. McMillan, J., shoe maker
123. Gillis, Mary A. (Giles, Mary Ann in 1890)
125. Gillespie, James, labourer
127, 129. McClenaghan, Gordon, yarn bundler
131. Heaney, Eliza
133. Cameron, John, spinning master
135. McKeown, J., spinning master
137. Harrison, Henry, baker
139. Humes, Eliza, winder
141, 143. Harrison, H., grocer
145. Andrews, W., linen lapper
147. Johnston, S., jeweller's carver
149. Connolly, Wm., labourer
151. Biggar, Thomas, labourer
153. Montgomery, H. R., bundler
155. Vacant
157. Goyer, James, labourer
159. Gray, Robt., block cutter
161. Ferguson, Mrs.
163, 165. Vacant
167. McCullagh, Edward, oiler
169. Moffatt, John, labourer
171. Marks, John, do
173. Spencer, R., brick layer
175. Porter, Henry, brick layer
177. Side door
179, 181. Gateway
.........Ashmore Street intersects
183, 185, 187. Morrison, Alex., pawn broker
189. Dickson, Wm. J., rivetter
191. McCarroll, Mary
193. McCaughey, A., shaper
195. Reid, Thomas, mechanic
197. Murdoch, Wm., mechanic
199. Elliott, Jas., engine driver
201. Forsythe, John, labourer
203. McIlroy, Thomas, labourer
205. Douglas, Ann
207. Thompson, E., overlooker
209. McGrath, Thos., porter
112. Kell, John, carter (211)
                   __________

   2. Side door, Mathewson, W. J., grocer
   4. Topping, Wm., labourer
   6. Palmer, Robt., car man
   8. Davidson, Thos., labourer
 10. Eden, Wm., labourer
 12. McCann, Maria
 14. Hughes, Mrs.
 16. Jackson, Samuel, engineer
 18. McMullan, Wm., labourer
 20. Sefton, Mrs.
 22. Orr, Andrew, labourer
 24. McCurdy, Eliza
 26. Corbett, Wm., labourer
 28. Smith, John, grocer
 30. Dowey, James, labourer
 32. Cairns, Thos., labourer
 34. Magowan, Mrs.
 36. Heatley, P., hackle setter
 38. Moore, Mary
 40. Mason
 42. Hogg
 44. Morrison, Robt., labourer
 46. Sands, Margaret
 48. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 50. Brown, James, boiler maker
 52. Macartney, Jas., labourer
 54. Moffett, Eliza
 56. Hasley, Margaret
 58. Caulfield, Jas., compositor
 60. McCartney, M., landlady
 62. Young, E., brick layer
 64. Hunter, John, labourer
 66. Crane, Robert, labourer
 68. Cotter, Sarah
 70. Elwood, Mary
 72. McConnell, John, fireman
 74. Leggatt, Wm., labourer
 76. Catherwood, R., labourer
 78. Taggart, Wm., fitter
 80. McKee, James, labourer
 82. McKee, James, labourer
 84. Wylie, James, labourer
 86. Deacon, Mrs.
 88. Black, John, carpenter
 90. Vacant
 92. Nelson, Samuel, labourer
 94. Wylie, James, labourer
96, 98, 100. Rankin, W., grocer
..........Nixon Street intersects
102. Pelan, Samuel, publican
104. Chambers, John, bleacher
106. Crooks, James, labourer
108. Allen, James, labourer
110. Noble, Margaret, weaver
112. Jackson, Sarah, smoother
114. Purdy, Samuel, labourer
116. Johnstone, John, labourer
118. Neill, Thomas, labourer
120. Quail, Moses, hackle setter
122. Gibson, Samuel, labourer
124. McCallum, Wm., labourer
126. Whittle, Wm., labourer
128. Greer, James, labourer
130. Colvin, Ruth, labourer
132. Crozier, James, labourer
134. Livingston, S., firewood merchant
136. McBride, Adam, carter
138. Thompson, Saml., labourer
140. Darrogh, John, labourer
142. Brown, Mary, labourer
144. Baker, Henry, fireman
146. Hamill, John, labourer
148. Glencross, Ellen
150. Patterson, A., labourer
152. Allen, David, carter
154. Young, David, carpenter
156. Reilly, John, labourer
158. Blacker, James, dealer
160. Patterson, Fanny
162. Chambers, John, labourer
164. Luney, John, labourer
166. Quinn, Thos. H., labourer
168. Dickson, James, moulder
170. Shaw, Catherine
172. Martin, James, printer
174. McCammond, E., flax dresser
176. Quinn, Thos. H., labourer
178. McEvoy, Mary
180. Ray, Robert, labourer
182. Adair, Alexander, carter
184. McDonald, John, labourer
186. Scott, Jane
..........Ashmore Street intersects
190. Colville, John, labourer (Colvin, John, labourer in 1890)
192. Swain, George, labourer
194. Simpson, Wm., brick layer
196. Wilson, John, hackle setter
198. Isdell, John, porter
200. Walsh, Mary
202. Scully, Francis, wine and spirit merchant

ARIEL STREET
Agnes Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Barr, Samuel, printer
                     __________

   4. Patton, Geo., brick layer
   6. Munce, Robert
   8. Vacant
 10. Brown, James, tenter
 12, Hughes, Chas., joiner
 14. Wilson, Hugh, carter
 16. Doey, John
 18. West, James, shoe maker
 20. Hobert, Timothy
 22. Belshaw, David

ARKWRIGHT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Perth Street

   1. Jackson, John, carpenter
   3. Craig, Mrs.
   5. McAfee, Mrs.
..........Shaftesbury Street intersects
   9. Clements, Robert, labourer
 11. Taylor, Bella
 13. Duncan, wm.
 15. Johnston, Mrs.
 17. McCreight, Mrs.
 19. McAllister, John, carter
 21. McCandlis, Joseph, labourer
 23. Maxwell, John, labourer
 25. Beattie, James, brass founder
 27. Abraham, R., labourer
 29. Bradshaw, John, dresser
 31. Lightbody, Wm. J., engraver
 33. Eakin, James, labourer
 35. Curran, Mrs.
 37. Rodgers, Edw., tram driver
 39. Bell, James, tailor
 41. Hutton, Edw., brass moulder
 43. Webster, W., prison warder
 45. Patterson, James, labourer
                   __________

   2. Cooke, John, porter
   4. Guthrie, Wm.
   6. Douglas, Mrs.
   8. Stirling, Wesley
..........Tilley Street intersects
 10. Burns, John, grocer
 12. Gillen, Mrs.
 14. Quarrell, James, van driver
 16. Smith, David, tenter
 18. Cammell, John, porter
 20. Anderson, W., plater's helper
 22. Gilmore, David, pavior
 24. Mooney, Richard, labourer
 26. Gibson, Edward, labourer
 28. Kirk, James, shoe maker
 30. Fowler, John, shoe maker
 32. Gibb, Robert, coal merchant
 34. Hawthorne, J., club steward
 36. Nelson, John, checker
 38. Johnston, James, painter
 40. Telford, William, carpenter
 42. Watt, Wm., saddler
 44. Watt, William, farmer
 46. Bryson, James
48, 50. Irvine, Joseph, grocer

ARNON STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Purcell, Mrs., widow
   5. Cammock, S., carpenter
   7. Rutenberg, L., traveller
   9. Owens, Chas., tailor
 11. Thompson, Miss
 13. Risk, James, carpenter
 15. Parker, Wm., printer
 17. McCauley, Miss
 19. McCarthy, Geo., cook
 21. Matthews, Miss, weaver
 23. Carlisle, John, labourer
 25. Warwick, William, grocer
..........Park Street intersects
 27. Brennan, M., spirit grocer
 29. Davey, J., picture framer
 31. Robert, Hugh, plasterer
 33. McCrystal, John, tailor
 35. Tumulty, Mrs. (Tumblety, Mrs. in 1890)
 37. McKenna, James, labourer
 39. Keenan, John, tailor
 41. McCartney, D., carpenter
 43. Burns, Mrs.
 45. Gallagher, James, plasterer
 47. Ponasi, David, tailor
 49. Carraher, John, labourer
                   __________

   2. Cax, John, mechanic
   4. McCracken, Miss
   6. Bradley, Mrs., widow
   8. Parker, Joseph, mechanic
 10. Millar, Mrs., widow
 12. McClune, Mrs., widow
 14. Clarke, Miss, seamstress
 16. McKeown, A., tailor
 18. Macaulay, Alex., tailor
 20. Livingstone, A., compositor
 22. Peyton, John, compositor
 24. Side door
..........Park Street intersects
 26. Keiley, Miss, draper
 28. Clawson, Miss
 30. McConnell, H., upholsterer
 32. Keenan, John, curer
 34. Magean, Mrs., widow (Mageal, Mrs. in 1890)
 36. McClune, Albert, curer
 38. Leith, James, fitter
 40. Steel, Mrs., widow
 42. Porter, Jos., slipper maker
 44. McIlroy, George, painter

ARRAN STREET
Clyde Place to Moira Street

   1. Brennan, Chas., carpenter
   3. Hendren, Miss A.
   5. Wilson, Thos., seaman
   7. Skimin, Hugh, seaman (Skinner, Hugh, seaman in 1890)
   9. French, James, fireman
 11. Amberson, Jas., labourer
 13. Morton, Robt., labourer
 15. Boyd, Wm., labourer
 17. Nesbitt, A., caulker
 19. McCartney, Hugh, labourer
 21. Cairns, Mrs.
 23. McAvoy, Wm., labourer
 25. McAllister, Wm., carter
 27. Woods, Robt., labourer
 29. Murphy, Patrick, labourer
 31. McGuigan, Margt.
 33. Cannon, Wm., labourer
 35. Toner, Francis, plasterer
 37. Fawcett, Wm., book binder
                    __________

   2. Dorrien, Wm., shoe maker
   4. McAllister, James, carter
   6. Conway, John, blacksmith
   8. McIlveen, Wm., seaman (McIlvene, Wm., seaman in 1890)
 10. Carson, James, printer
 12. Burns, Hugh, labourer
 14. Nelson, Mrs.
 16. Fitzsimmons, Mrs.
 18. Linchey, Edward, labourer
 20. Colligan, Wm., painter
 22. Finlay, Wm., tailor

ARTHUR LANE
off Arthur Street Upper

       Malcolmson, Wm., carpenter

ARTHUR PLACE
Off Arthur Street

   1. Offices of Irish Christian Advocate - Thomas C. Turner, manager
   2. Wright & Hunter's workshops
   4. Stables - F. Green & Co., Ltd.; John Okman, gateman

ARTHUR SQUARE

   1. Grand Café and Restaurant - M. McCarthy, managing director
3, 5, 7. X. L. Vegetarian Restaurant - L. McCaughey, proprietor
   9. Campbell & Co., dyers; branch of Campbell & Co., Perth
9˝. Higginson & Kingsberry, hairdressers
 11. Gallen, C., Imperial Bar, publican
 13. McNerney, A., oyster dealer
 15. Bell, John F., saddler and horse clothier
 17. Bible and Tract Depot
               Masonic Buildings
 19. Black, C. & J., solicitors; H. F. McCrudden, caretaker; Belfast Masonic Club; Donegall Masonic Club; John McKeighton, caretaker
 21. Tyler & Son, J., boot warehouse

ARTHUR STREET
Arthur Square to Chichester Street

1, 3. Theatre Royal - J. F. Warden, proprietor; Fred W. Warden, business manager and treasurer
5, 7, 9. Forrester, Alex., wine & spirit merchant. Residence, Annadale, Newtownbreda
11, 13. Adair, Hugh, Steam Printer, Lithographer, Account Book Manufacturing Works, Stationer and Book Binder
15, 17. Shanks, Edwd., clothier
 19. McCleave & Reid, saddlers
 21. McKee, S., house and land agent and public accountant
                     First Floor
   "   Calwell, R. I., civil engineer
   "   Boyle, James, solicitor
   "   McLean, John, solicitor
                   Second Floor
   "   Belfast School of Commerce - G. L. Bailie, head master
   "   Craig, Chas. C., solicitor
 23. Bell, A., & Sons, dyers and french cleaners
 25. Todd, Mrs., Yorkshire Temperance Hotel
 27. Vacant
 29. Blakely, J. C., cricket, lawn tennis, and football (wholesale)
31, 33. Irish Athletic Co., makers of football requisites
 35. Ross, Wm., confectioner
 43. Ulster Turkish & Medicated Baths
 45. Martin, T. S., House, Land, and Insurance Agent, and Secretary Belfast Mutual Building Society
                   Second Flour
   "   Williams, J. A., solicitor
                    Third Floor
   "   Browne, Stanley, jeweller
   "   Women's Liberal Unionist Association - Hon. secs., Isabella S. M. Tod, Miss Ward, and Miss Andrews
                    __________

   2. Side door of Vegetarian Restaurant and Café
   4. Johnston, Saml., boot maker
   6. Collins, J. D. & Co., clothiers
                    First Floor
   8. Green, John R., com. agent
   "   Frew, Stewart H., com. agent
   "   10. Crawford, Alex., & Son, Commission Agents, House and Land Agents, Valuators, Property Brokers, and Auctioneers
       Crawford, Alex., Commissioner for taking Affidavits for England and Ireland; Perpetual Commissioner for Taking Acknowledgements of Deeds by Married Women, and Notary Public
 12. Bell, Hugh, Agent for the following:- Truman, Hanbury, Buxton, & Co., London and Burton-on-Trent, Archibald Campbell & Co., Edinburgh (Established 1710); Davis Strangman & Co., Waterford; John Smith, Tadcaster (Established 1758)
 14. Todd, Wm. B., oyster rooms
 16. Stokes, Mrs., dress and mantle maker, dyer and cleaner, agent for Pullar, J. & Son, also for Pinking & Son
 18. Berscia, Ernest, ladies' and gentlemen's hairdresser
20, 22. Wright & Hunter, Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers, Carpet Warehousemen, and General House Furnishers
..........Arthur Place intersects
 24. Archer, John, merchant clothier, and importer of Havana cigars
 26. Cleeland, James, bookseller and stationer, registrar of marriages
 28. Fisher, T., house and land agent, commissioner for taking affidavits, property valuer
                  Second Floor
 30. Simms, D. C. E.
 32. Clarke, John C., dental surgeon (private residence, Lindesfarne, Annadale)
 34. McCulloch, Henry, bookbinder, steam machine ruler and account book maker
                   Second Floor
   "   Galway, J. L., solicitor
                    Third Floor
   "   Smyth, Walter, solicitor
 34. McKenna, Francis, publican
..........Chichester Street intersects
 38. McClure, Wm., merchant tailor and clothier

ARTHUR STREET UPPER
from Chichester Street to May Street

..........Chichester Street intersects
       Jury, W. J., commercial travellers' stock rooms - Edward Cunningham, caretaker
..........Patterson's Place intersects
 51. Robertson & Co., cycle agents and repairers; Thos. W. Robertson, Consbrook Villa, Parkgate Avenue
 53. Aiken, T., merchant tailor
 55. Rolston, Mrs., servants' registry office
   "   Rolston, J., com. traveller
 57. MacLaine, G. L., & Co., solicitors
   "   Nelson, Omar C., solicitor
 59. Vacant
                      First Floor
   "   Kennedy, J., linen handkerchief stitcher and finisher
 61. Alderdice, J. R., handkerchief finisher
63, 65. Nesbit, W., & Co., apron and pinafore manufacturers
                       First Floor
   "   Office of Chemico Agricultural Society of Ulster - caretaker
 65. Thompson, Mortimer H., architect
 67. Boucher, Mrs.
 69. Braithwaite, Wm., cement merchant
 71. Lord Trevor's rent office - J. S. Glenny, agent
 73. Gateway
 75. Prince of Wales Masonic Club - Lodges 154, 40, 28 and Lagan Valley Preceptory - William Donaldson, house steward
..........Clarence Place Mews intersects
                    __________

 40. Allen, K. M., school stationer
 42. Hanna, Francis, commission agent; Belfast Handkerchief and Embroidery Co.
 42. Macaulay, T., & Co., pinafore and apron manufacturers
42a. McKendry, Jas. A., draper
..........Arthur Lane intersects
44, 46. Ireland, Wm., ostrich feather merchant
 48. Downing, Alex., plumber, sanitary engineer, gasfitter, brass finisher and steam fitter
 50. Jellett, J., dentist
 52. Jackson, Matthew, sole agent for Ulster for Macarthur & Jackson, Dobbie's Loan, and 1-10 Kyle Street, Glasgow; oil manufacturers and importers; res., Rathmore, Greenisland
 54. Grant, J., manager Young's Paraffin Light Co.
 56. Bowden, Wm., & Son, Dentists
   "   Bowden, W. J., D.D.S., L.D.S.I.
58, 60. Maguire & Edwards, Limited, Wholesale and Retail Bedding Manufacturers, Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers, Carpet Warehouse and Dealers, Curtain Warehouse, and General House Furnishing Warehouse
..........Music Hall Lane intersects
       Side door, Sunday School Society for Ireland; M. Harris

ARTILLERY STREET
North Queen Street

   3. Murray, Mrs.
   5. Campbell, Francis
   7. Connor, Daniel, sawyer
   9. McLaughlin, D., flax dresser
 11. McCamley, John, fireman
 13. Graham, Henry, carter
 15. Dugan, Hugh, labourer
 17. Campbell, Saml., labourer
 19. McMahon, Jas., pork cutter
 21. McMahon, Jas., coal dealer
 23. Mulholland, Mrs.
 25. Hughes, Margaret
 27. Burns, Michael
 29. Bateson, Patrick
 31. Murray, John
 33. Flannagan, David
 35. Horan, Jas., flax dresser
 37. McQuillan, Fras., car owner
..........Bruslee Street intersects
 39. McVey, Mrs. (McVeigh, Ann in 1890)
 41. Mullan, John, seaman
                   __________

   4. Quinn, Peter
   6. Thompson, H., coffin maker
   8. O'Neill, Mrs.
 10. Morris, Mrs.
 12. McKeever, Wm.
 14. Corr, Mrs.
 16. Matthewson, Charles
 18. Mackle, John
 20. Kelly, Mrs.
 22. McVey, Mrs.
 24. Curley, Thomas
 26. Devlin, Mrs.
 28. Mulligan, Hugh, shoe maker
 30. Vacant
 32. Kennedy, Wm.
 34. Stewart, R., spinning master
 36. Mulligan, Wm.
 38. McKnight, Mrs.
 40. Duffin, Louis, carpenter
 42. Connolly, P.
 44. Humphrey, T.
 46. Humphrey, Margt. Jane
 48. McKeown, Mrs.
 50. McCall, Mrs.
 52. Reid, Fred, hatter
 54. Quinn, Patrick, stone cutter
 56. Jess, Mrs.
 58. Sherry, John
 60. O'Mally, M., dredge master
 62. Matthews, David, grocer
 64. O'Neill, James, stone cutter
 66. McConville, E., carter
 68. Cousins, Mrs.
 70. Mulholland, Mrs.
 72. Langley, Charles
 74. Ward, Michael, hackle maker
 76. Brown, Thos., traveller
 78. Hamilton, Wm., shoe maker
 80. Steele, Mrs.
 82. McKeown, Henry
 84. O'Hare, Mrs. O'Hair, Miss in 1890)
 86. Ward, Hugh, car owner
 88. Herdman, Wm., car owner
 90. Sheilds, John (Shields)

ARUNDEL STREET
Grosvenor Street to Little Distillery Street

   1. Gillespie, Thomas
   3. Elliott, Jane
   5. McCormack, Robert, dresser
   7. Sharp, John
   9. Burnside, Margaret
 11. Bowers, Mrs.
 13. McGovern, Wm., porter
 15. May, Mrs., dress maker
 17. Mehaffy, Hugh, porter
 19. Metcalfe, Wm., mechanic
 21. Johnston, Joseph, porter
 23. Shannon, William, engraver
 25. McWhirter, Eliza (Mawhister, Eliza in 1890)
 27. Wright, Hugh, van driver
 29. Cooper, Wm., boiler maker
                   ___________

   2. Thompson, Alexander H., upholsterer
   4. Parker, John, porter
   6. Kilpatrick, Hugh, mechanic
   8. Croll, J. W., inspector G.N.R. (Crowe, W. J., porter in 1890) (possibly same person)
 10. Parkinson, Samuel, compositor
 12. Killen, John, labourer
 14. Whittle, John H., mechanic
 16. Nesbitt, Mary
 18. Armstrong, John, porter
 20. Doyle, John, labourer
 22. Glenn, Hugh, butler
 24, Radcliffe, Andw., linen lapper
 26. Maginness, Jas., labourer
 28. Atcheson, Thos., tailor
 30. Bailey, Thomas, labourer
 32. McIlroy, Wm., brick layer

ASHBOURNE STREET
Salisbury Street to Maryville Street

   1. Males, John, R.I.C.
   3. Black, J., registration agent
   5. Lillie, Miss, dress maker
   7. Elliott, John, R.I.C.
   9. Elliott, Wm., R.I.C.
 11. Clarence, Hugh, R.I.C.
 13. Nelson, Wm., carpenter
 15. Devlin, Edward, R.I.C. (Devine, Edward, policeman in 1890)
 17. Hogg, Richard, plumber
 19. Beattie, Edmond, clerk
 21. Bunting, W. H., joiner
 23. Lovelle, Miss
 25. Robinson, Joseph, mechanic
 27. Bell, Miss
 29. Johnstone, James, tailor
                   __________

   2. McKee, John, draper
   4. McCormick, S., sergt. R.I.C.
   6. Gibney, John, linen lapper
   8. Hagen, Thomas, carpenter
 10. Dunn, John, brick layer
 12. Armstrong, W. J., grocer and dairyman
 14. McDonald, G. A., bill poster
 16. Clarke, E. W., R.I.C., mounted
 18. McKee, Mary
 20. Dixon, S. W., R.I.C.
 22. Thompson, Mrs.
 24. Strange, James, linen lapper
 26. Rowan, J., manager tea stores
 28. Kelly, R., litho. artist
 30. Dickson, John, caretaker
 32. Ireland, J., bread server
 34. Bratten, Hugh, fireman
 36. Mooney, Richard, R.I.C.
..........Hardcastle Street intersects
 38. Side door

ASHFIELD STREET
from Castlereagh Road to Frankfort Street

 11. Stranax, John, labourer
 13. Steen, Mary I.
 15. Forde, James, porter
 17. Stewart, W. H., wood turner
 19. Blaney, Robert, brick layer
 21. Halliday, Wm., shoe maker
 23. Stewart, Joseph, beamer
 25. Gourley, Mary
 27. Bradley, Margaret
 29. Side door
                   __________

   2. Smith, David, labourer
   4. Vacant
   6. Donnelly, John, labourer
   8. Flanigan, Chas., do
 10. Tosh, Mrs.
 12. Jamison, Henry, tailor
 14. Connery, David, blacksmith

ASHLEY AVENUE
Off Lisburn Road

 1a. Ripley, James, clerk
   1. Anderson, John J.
   3. Manderson, Alfred, flour merchant
   5. Sinclair, A., tea merchant
   7. Dale, F. E., grain merchant
   9. Simpson, David
                  Avondale Terrace
 13. Savage, Wm., clothier
 15. Raymond, George
 17. McDowell, Thos., tenter
                     Rhola Terrace
 19. Boyce, Miss Martha
 21. Hind, Wm. E., merchant
 23. Conyngham, Mrs.
 25. Lightburne, Mrs.
 27. Ainley, C. A. J., assistant plumber
 29. McMurray, James, sanitary plumber
 31. Cinnamond, Mr.
 33. Benson, Miss
                     Ashley Villa
29. Oliver, T. S., accountant
...........Alexandra Terrace intersects
 35. Watt, R., civil engineer and architect
                Waverley Terrace
 39. Sharman, E. H.
 41. Campbell, Josiah, com. agent
                  Ashley Cottage
 43. Brown, Francis, packer
                     Ashleyville
 45. Bell, R. J. H., accountant
 47. Patton, J., commission agent
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Magee, James, coachman
   6. Dunn, Miss
 12. Ireland, J., linen merchant
 14. McHinch, Mrs.
 20. Barr, Mrs.
 22. Hunter, R. P.
   "   Wallace, Wm.
 24. Johnston, Wm. M., commercial traveller
 26. Clotworthy, Mrs.
 28. Magee, Miss
                   Ashley House
 30. Glass, Miss

ASHMORE STREET
Conway Street to Canmore Street

   1. O'Neill, Francis, wine and spirit merchant
   3. Shearer, John, carpenter
   5. Buchanan, J., boot and shoe maker and stationer
   7. Cunningham, R., carpenter
   9. McClelland, Robert, grocer
..........Argyle Street intersects
 11. Millar, Jas., grocer
 13. Gray, Hugh, block printer
 15. Gray, R., milliner and stationer
 17. Dempsey, Ann, weaver
 19. Scott, John, bleacher
..........Urney Street intersects
21, 23. Alexander, Thos., grocer
 25. McGrath, Robert, van driver
 27. Glencross, Thos., labourer
 29. Vacant
..........Wilton Street intersects
31, 33. Johnston, Geo., grocer
 35. Wright, John, bundler
 37. Armstrong, Wm., labourer
 39. Beggs, Wm., block printer
 41. Stevenson, Hugh, labourer
..........Eastland Street intersects
43, 45. Peoples, Saml., grocer, draper, boot & shoe merchant
 47. Dickson, David, tenter
 49. Adair, Richd., hackle setter (Addis, Richd., yarn dresser in 1890)
 51. Rainey, Robert, mechanic
..........Westland Street intersects
 53. Middleton, J., flax dresser
 55. Andrews, Robt., shoe maker
 57. Sproule, James, labourer (Sproll, James, labourer in 1890)
 59. Campbell, Hugh, flax dresser
 61. Andrews, Robert, shoe maker
 63. Vacant
 65. Saunderson, Chas., printer
67, 69. Moore, John, carpenter and spirit grocer
                   __________

   2. McKane, Eliza
 4a. Myles, Ellen
   4. Fletcher, Thomas, grocer
   6. Curry, Mary, coal dealer (Corry, Mrs. in 1890)
       Ashmore Street National School - Joseph Stewart, principal
..........Argyle Street intersects
6, 8. Mairs, Jas., spirit grocer
..........Lower Urney Street intersects
 10. Rainey, Robert, grocer
 12. Simpson, David, labourer
 14. Vacant
 16. Vennard, Wm., labourer
 18. Forsythe, Davis, labourer
 20. Harkness, Robert, labourer
..........Wilton Street intersects
 22. Moore, Wm., labourer
 24. Moore, James, labourer
 26. McKnight, Mary
 28. Browne, Richd., flax dresser
 30. McKeever, Sarah
 32. Mechen, James, sailor
 34. Thompson, Thos., flax dresser
 36. Moore, Samuel, wood turner
..........Westland Street intersects
36a. Love, Thomas, carpenter and builder
 38. Noble, Edward, labourer
 40. McFarland, Agnes
 42. Riddell, Wm., flax dresser
 44. McRoberts, Wm., house painter
 46. McClure, H., spindle grinder
 48. Smith, Thomas, flax dresser
 50. Shane, Richard, labourer
 52. McNemy, Rosetta
 54. Sherlock, Jas., mechanic

ASHTON STREET
from Dawson Street

   1. Yuile, Miss
   3. McAlley, John, labourer
   5. Watson, James, traveller
   7. Hughes, Thompson, harbour constable
   9. Meharg, Wm., joiner
 11. Gorman, Jane
 13. Blakely, Thomas, joiner
 15. Spratt. Hugh, tenter
 17. Fry, Robert, moulder
                   __________

   2. Craven, John, tram driver
   4. Ingram, Samuel, driller
   6. McAlpine, David, mechanic
   8. Simpson, Mrs.
 10. Gordon, John, carter
 12. Jenkins, David
 14. Smith, Samuel, flesher
 16. Robinson, Hugh, porter
 18. Parker, Maggie
 20. Elliott, David, carter
 22. Close, Francis, sail maker
 24. Anderson, F., lamp lighter
 26. Neill, Alexander
 28. McLean, David
 30. Donaldson, John, carter
 32. Rogers, C., sail maker
 34. Locke, James, seaman
 36. Watson, Alex., labourer

ATHENS STREET
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. McConnell, Alex., dairyman
   3. Thompson, Samuel, stoker
   5. Irvine, W. T., bookkeeper
   7. Brownlee, Thos., strapper
   9. Rowan, James, labourer
 11. Megaughey, wm., labourer (Magahy, William, labourer in 1890)
 13. Evans, Agnes, dairy keeper
                     __________

   2. Harrison, John, barman
   4. McClelland, Robt., labourer
   6. Bingham, Samuel, labourer
   8. Greer, Henry, labourer
 10. Adams, Mrs.
 12. Bingham, J., fireman
 14. Neill, Jane
 16. Chapman, Charles, fireman
 18. McBride, Samuel, joiner
 20. Bell, Daniel, labourer
 22. O'Flynn, Robert, dealer
 24. McCann, Charles, car driver
 26. McGuire, E., N.S. teacher
 28. McBriar, John, clerk
 30. Davidson, Mary
 32. Henchey, John, linen lapper

ATHOL STREET
College Street South to Durham Street

                     Athol Terrace
   1. Burrows, John
   3. Vacant
   5. Ramsey, G., linen merchant
   7. Vacant
   9. Cummins, Thos., tailor and draper
 11. Cobain, Henry, draper
 13. O'Connor, Hessie
 15. Stitt, W. John, bread server
 17. Phillips, John, manager
 19. Corbett, David J., litho. printer
 21. Lockhart, John
 23. Hayes, John, porter
 25. Moate, John, linen lapper
 27. Maxwell, R., railway guard
 29. Montgomery, R., R.I.C.
 31. McCourt, James, R.I.C.
 33. Bell, Robert, clerk
 35. Dermott, John, R.I.C.
 37. Hardy, John, engine driver
 39. Hardstaff, John, engine driver
 41. Kennedy, William
 43. Nesbitt, J., sergeant  R.I.C.
 45. McDowell, E., tailor
                   __________

   2. Brown, James, traveller
   4. Ulster Loan & Discount Co. Ltd. - Secretary, John McAllister
   6. Charleton, John, corn miller
   8. Watson, John, tailor
 10. Ralph, James, carpenter
 12. Coulter, Marshall, caretaker
 14. Farley, Wm., R.I.C.
 16. Ritchie, James, pensioner
 18. Bell, Edmund, pawnbroker's assistant
 20. Morton, Mary
 22. McKee, Wm., carpenter
 24. Croft, Annie, grocer
 26. McCluskey, R., joiner (McCloskey, Robt. in 1890)
 28. Thompson, William, draper
 30. Maxwell, Mary Jane
 32. Petrie, John, engine driver
 34. Malcolm, Alex., labourer
 36. Moore, Walter, draper
 38. Bell, Robert, post office porter
 40. McKeown, Jane

ATHOL STREET LANE
rere of Athol Street

ATLANTIC AVENUE
from Duncairn Street to Limestone Road

..........Ponsonby Avenue intersects
   1. English, Miss E., school teacher
   3. Vacant
   5. Brandon, Mrs.
   7. Edgar, Elizabeth
   9. Shannon, Mary
 11. Walker, Mary Ann
 13. Campbell, Jane
 15. Backhouse, J., commercial traveller
 17. Scott, J. T., accountant, house and land agent
 19. Sivewright, Robt., secretary Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Co.
.............Newington Avenue intersects
 21. Lockhart, Miss Martha
 23. Laird, William, hatter
 25. Brown, Margaret
 27. Greer, S. H., com. traveller
 29. Kane, Isabella
 31. Storey, Mrs.
 33. Russell, Nelson
 35. Moore, Elizabeth
 37. Moat, John, of firm Moat Bros., High Street, stationers, bookbinders
 39. Millan, Miss, dress & mantle maker
 41. Donaldson, W. J., accountant
 43. Millin, Mrs.
 45. Darragh, William, manager of Northern Whig Co. Ltd.
 47. McIlroy, James M.
 49. Rew, Fred. W., clerk
 51. Agnew, Daniel
 53. Adams, G. Hill, Australian manufacturing agent
 55. Henderson, S., silk merchant
 57. Young, Wm., manager for Irish Flaxspinning Co.
 59. Armstrong, Rev. Andrew, Wesleyan minister
 61. Coleman, Miss
 63. Campbell, Jas., yarn salesman, Jennymount Mill
                  __________

   2. Vacant
 2a. Gibson, G., house and land agent
   4. Moore, James, accountant
   6. Dunbar, S. H., tailor
   8. Vacant
 10. Woods, James
 12. Hynes, Edward, salesman
 14. Scott, Thos., bookkeeper
 16. Turner, Saml., com. traveller
 18. Hill, Mrs.
 20. Hamilton, Alex., tea merchant
 22. Jagoe, Mary Ann (Jago, James in 1890)
 24. Brown, Samuel B., clerk
..........Baltic Avenue intersects
 26. Martin, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Wilson, Mrs., Teacher of Pianoforte and Singing
 32. Hicks, Robt. J., grocer
 34. Vacant
 36. Jones, Whiteworth, Lieut. Yorkshire Regt.
..........Pacific Avenue intersects
 38. Johnston, Margaret F.
 40. Wilson, Essie
 42. Arnold, Margaret
 44. McAlpin, D., master mariner (McClapin, David, sea captain in 1890)
 46. Anderson, Samuel, grocer
 48. Miniss, Matilda (Minnis, Miss Matilda in 1890)
..........Lothair Avenue intersects
 50. Dickson, Mary
 52. Widdess, Abraham, master mariner
 54. McKeown, Margt.

AUBURN STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Barr, Margt. E., grocer
   3. Hiscocks, Mrs.
   5. Steele, Mary
   7. Briggs, W. J., coachman
   9. Moore, Henry, clerk
 11. McKnight, Jonathan J., bookkeeper
 13. McCarter, Samuel, manager
 17. Carmichael, Mrs.
 19. Patterson, D., grain merchant
 21. Cherry, Sarah
 23. Preston, Thomas, porter
 25. McConnell, John, labourer
 27. Curry, John, linen lapper
 29. Rutherford, J., porter
 31. Ardis, David, labourer
 33. Caldwell, J., linen lapper
 35. McKee, Mrs.
 37. Knox, Mrs.
 39. Larmour, S., missionary
 41. Lyle, Miss, dress maker
 43. McFerran, Jas., bookbinder
 45. Olley, Anna
47, 49. Hamilton, R., grocer
                  __________

   2. Grainger, Wm., clerk
   4. Parkes, Isabella
   6. Edmundson, John, R.I.C.
   8. Brown, Mrs.
 10. Vacant
 12. McKeown, Mrs.
 14. Nelson, Mrs.
 16. Kirker, Wm., joiner
 18. Hanlon, Mrs.
 20. Vacant
 22. Brisby, Mrs.
 24. Vacant
 26. Turnbull, Jas., tobacconist
 28. McKenna, Mrs.
 30. Carson, Saml., cloth passer
 32. Mathers, Joseph, clerk
 34. Lawther, Mrs.
 36. Dinsmore, John, labourer
 38. McMurray, Mrs. M., servants' registry office
 40. Smith, Wm., chandler
 42. Kelly, Mrs.
 44. Riddell, R., plumber
 46. Ardrey, Geo., van driver
 48. O'Hare, Mrs.

AUGHRIM STREET
City Street to Blythe Street

 1a. Miller, Wm., grocer
..........Boyne Street intersects
       Workman Memorial National School - R. Foley, principal; Miss Mary Moffatt, Miss Maud C. Hicks
   1. Belch, William, labourer
   3. Kane, Alexander, coachman
   5. Cooke, Mrs.
   7. McCandless, T., brick layer
   9. Johnston, S., stone cutter
 11. Philpot, Thos., labourer
 13. Saunders, Thomas, labourer
                   __________

   2. Anderson, Mrs.
   4. Wilson, Mrs.
   6. Pedlow, Mrs.
   8. Houston, Wm., labourer
 10. Greer, Hugh, labourer
..........Schomberg Street intersects
 12. Vacant
 14. Sloan, David, labourer
 16. Freeland, Robt., labourer
 18. Moreland, Jas., labourer
 20. Wilson, Andrew, porter
 22. Gregory, Robert, labourer
 24. McGuirk, John, labourer
 26. McIlveen, Wm., bookkeeper
 28. McGurk, Wm. J., brick layer
 30. Harvey, Mrs.
 32. Vacant
 34. Nelson, John, cloth passer
 36. Parker, John, labourer
 38. Gourley, David, carpenter (Gonrley, David, carpenter in 1890)

AVA AVENUE
(Ava Street in 1890)
off Ormeau Road

   1. Topping, John, coach builder
   2. Finlay, Jane
   3. Boyce, Joseph, teacher
   4. Simpson, Walter F., engine and boiler inspector
   5. Crowe, Thomas, commercial traveller (as No. 2 in 1890)
   6. Allen, Wm., manager
                     __________

   2. Ormeau Bakery
..........Burmah Street intersects
       Ormeau and Ulster Brick Works - J. F. Newell, proprietor; Wm. Farley, caretaker
   Haypark Brickworks - H. & J. Martin, Limited, proprietors
   Marquis's Brickworks - James Kennedy, proprietor

AVOCA STREET
from Summer Street to Alloa Street
Avoca Crescent

   1. McConnell, S., merchant tailor
   3. Milliken, W. J., retired teacher
       Clifton Park National school, No. 1 - D. McCaw, principal
   7. McCrory, C., master tailor
   9. Dunn, Henry, manager
 11. Aicken, Jas., coal merchant (Aiken, James, coal merchant in 1890)
 13. Patterson, Mrs.
 15. Adair, Robert, tailor
 17. Tollen, Hugh, plater
 19. Spence, Samuel, clerk
 21. Martin, Wm., clerk
 23. Young, Chas., pastry cook
 25. Taggart, D., Supt. British Legal Assurance Co.
 27. Ervine, Robert, clerk
 29. Ewing, Robert, builder
 31. Vacant
 33. Branagh, Simon, mechanic
 35. Jamison, John, builder
 37. Craig, J., clerk
 39. Irvine, Crozier G., clerk Water Office
 41. Vacant
 43. Cochrane, Thos., manager
 45. Ward, James, engineer
 47. Carroll, H. N., clerk
 49. Stevenson, John, carpenter
 51. Walker, John, overseer
 53. McKeown, James, traveller
                    __________

   2. Erskine, Alex., teacher
   4. Lawrie, George, builder (Laurie, George, builder in 1890)
       Clifton Park N.S. (Central) - Principal, Alex. Erskine
14, 16. Owens, Patrick, grocer
 18. Doherty, Wm., town missionary
 20. Parkhill, H., tailor
 22. Magee, James, carpenter
 24. Campbell, J., foreman baker
..........Derg Street intersects
 26. Shaw, Mary, dress maker
 28. Small, Thomas, butler
 30. McComb, M., district nurse
 32. Speers, N., pensioner R.I.C.
 34. Mason, Thos., hotel porter
 36. Thompson, J., tailor
..........Bandon Street intersects
           SALISBURY TERRACE
 38. Vacant
 40. Doggart, Samuel, clerk
 42. Vacant
 44. Drynan, James, compositor
 46. Vacant

AVON STREET
off Dee Street, Newtownards Road

   1. Thompson, Henry, carter
   3. Atkinson, Hugh, labourer
   5. Nelson, Thomas, labourer
   7. McMillan, T., ship carpenter
   9. Nelson, Arthur, labourer
 11. Wilson, David, labourer
 13. McMillan, J., ship carpenter
 15. Douglas, Samuel, plater
 17. Clark, John, driller
 19. Courtney, James, labourer
 21. Thompson, S., house painter
 23. Martin, Wm., engineer
 25. Stewart, Andrew, boiler maker
 27. Boyd, John, fitter
 29. Moore, James, plater
 31. McQueen, M., boiler maker
 33. Atkinson, W., boiler maker
 35. Spence, James, fitter
 37. Pelan, Robert, labourer
 39. Black, John, labourer
 41. Crother, Benj., mechanic (Crowther, Ben., engineer in 1890)
 43. Black, Daniel, rivetter
 45. Wilkinson, Thos., labourer
 47. Hunter, R., boiler maker
 49. Mitchell, James, engineer
 51. Robertson, Daniel, plumber
 53. Cully, Joseph, labourer
 55. Laird, John, engineer
 57. Fleming, Thomas, labourer
 59. Bennet, Thos., pattern maker
 61. Lee, W., foreman labourer
 63. Rainey, Walter, labourer
 65. Whiteman, A., labourer (Wightman, Archd., sailor in 1890)
 67. Butler, James, labourer
 69. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
 71. Kernaghan, Wm., labourer
                      __________

   2. Graham, Arthur, labourer
   4. McKillip, Thos., machinist
   6. Hamill, John, caulker
   8. Wood, Jane
 10. Patton, W. J., labourer
 12. Munro, James, labourer
 14. McDonald, A., joiner
 16. Bryans, Samuel, labourer
 18. Morton, John, labourer
 20. Vacant

AVONIEL ROAD
off Templemore Street, Albert Bridge Road

       Avoniel Distillery Limited
                  Avoniel Tower
       McGibbin, Francis, baker
                  Avoniel House
       Higgin, William
               Avoniel Gatehouse
       McIlwaine, Robt.
              Avoniel Porter Lodge
       Hughes, William, labourer
       Vacant ground

AVONIEL STREET
Beersbridge Road to Belmont Street

   1. Hamilton, J., cooper
   3. Johnston, Joseph, carter
   5. Vacant
   7. Patterson, Chas., labourer
   9. Trainor, Mary
 11. Stewart, Wm. J., labourer
 13. Dixon, George, labourer
 15. Clohessy, Mrs.
 17. Vacant
 19. Stephenson, A., labourer
 21. Long, Henry, mechanic
                  __________

   2. Crothers, James, fireman
   4. Vacant
   6. McCambley, Henry, labourer
   8. Windrum, Sarah
 10. Beattie, Robt. I., labourer
 12. Davidson, Thos., labourer
 14. Wright, James, labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Vacant
 20. Vacant
 22. Newberry, John, rivetter
 24. Fleming, James, carter
 26. Haffern, Mrs. (Havron, Jane in 1890)