LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk

1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

R

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A(B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

RABY STREET
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Brown, Alexander
   2. Coglin, Joseph, Customs officer (Coghlin in 1890)
   3. Dooley, Thomas J.
   4. Murdock, R., linen lapper
   5. Marshall, N., engineer
   6. Sheills, John, Customs officer

RADNOR STREET
Off Woodstock Road

   2. Side door
   4. Gilmore, J., labourer
   6. McClurg, C., brick layer
   8. Cusby, Jno., pensioner (Cosby?)

RAGLAN STREET
Albert Street to Cyprus Street

..........Ormond Street intersects
   1. Dempsey, T., labourer
   3. Espy, Hugh, labourer (Espey, Hugh, fireman in 1890) (Esby, Hugh, labourer in 1880)
   5. McKinley, J., labourer
   7. Riley, Wm., hackler (Reilly, Terence in 1890)
   9. Birch, John, labourer (Rirch, John, labourer in 1890)
 11. Quinn, R., green grocer
..........Milton Street intersects
 13. Kennedy, E., iron turner (Canavan, E., iron turner in 1890?)
~{it's highly unlikely that Canavan and Kennedy are a misspelling and the same person but then you look at number 15 below, Fannon and Fallen, number 3 above Espy, Espey and Esby and realise that anything is possible ~ Mary}
 15. Fannon, Thos., tailor (Fallen, Thomas, tailor in 1890)
 17. Lavery, James, joiner
 19. Magowan, J., shoe maker (McGowan, James, boot and shoe maker in 1890)
 21. Kearney, Jos., moulder
 23. Morris, Jno., car owner
 25. McKenna, John, foreman
 27. Owens, Thos., slater
 29. Vacant
..........Peel Street intersects
31, 33. Rafferty, Thos., spirit grocer
 35. Gilhooly, D., moulder (Gillhooly in 1890)
 37. Marley, Michael, baker
 39. Sales, Samuel, labourer
 41. Cavanagh, Jno., carter (Kavanagh, John, publican in 1890)
 43. Carson, J., bread server
 45. Walls, Jas., labourer
..........Milan Street intersects
 47. Cosgrove, J., spirit grocer
..........Frere Street intersects
..........Garnet Street intersects
..........Cape Street intersects
 49. Bowman, S., spinning master
 51. McGeary, Wm., mechanic (McGarry, Wm., iron turner @ number 87 in 1890)
 53. Kelly, A., publican
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 55. Havlon, Edward, dealer (Havlin, Edward, grocer @ number 91 in 1890)
 57. Craig, John, labourer
 59. McManus, J., school master
   "   Lappin, H., school teacher
   "   Kerrigan, J., school teacher
       St. Peter's National School - John Kerrigan, principal
                               __________

   2. Smyth, Patk., grocer
   4. Carmichael, W., labourer
   6. McKillen, Jane
   8. Digney, E., mechanic
 10. O'Neill, John, plasterer
..........Belgrade Street intersects
 12. Murray, J. & W., spirit grocers
 14. Graham, E., machine master
 16. McConnell, Mrs.
 18. Geough, P., shop keeper
..........Roumania Street intersects
 20. Brady, Henry, labourer
..........Bosnia Street intersects
 30. McIlhone, M., shop keeper
 32. Ward, Bernd., shoe maker
 34. Walsh, W., flax dresser
 36. McStravick, E., labourer
 38. Macklin, Mrs. (Machlin, James, labourer in 1890)
 40. O'Hara, Charles, carpenter
 42. Lynn, Jno., flax dresser
 44. McCourt, T., flax dresser
 46. Kelly, Mary
 48. Vacant
 50. Ward, Patk., labourer
 52. Graffon, Wm., labourer
 54. McKenna, P., shoe maker
 56. McCormick, P., labourer
 58. Connolly, John
 60. Pendleton, C., bill poster
 62. McCaughey, J., labourer
 64. Ireland, John, butcher
 66. McCormick, J., labourer
 68. McCaughey, J., crane driver
 70. O'Hanlon, Patk., grocer
..........Osman Street intersects
 72. O'Reilly, T., spirit grocer
 74. McAleese, John, labourer
 76. Morgan, Henry
 78. Hagan, John, National Telephone
 80. Gilligan, P., French polisher
 84. Boyle, Ann
 86. Hughes, Mrs.
 88. McCullough, A., carpenter
 90. Donnelly, J., carpenter
 92. Conlon, John, labourer
 94. O'Hara, Henry
 96. Lynas, Jos., iron turner
 98. Keough, Jno., shoe maker (Keogh in 1890)
100. McDonnell, J., labourer
102. McGarry, Daniel, porter
104. Morgan, Jas., labourer
106. McGahey, R., plater (McGaghey, Robt., tailor in 1890)
108. McLaughlin, Eliza
110. Hassard, Wm., painter
112. McShane, Jno., labourer
114. McGovern, T., coach painter
116. Delaney, P. J., painter
118. McCarrick, B., carter
120. McCarragan, K., mechanic (McCarragher, J., iron turner in 1890)
122. McPeak, Mrs. (McPeake, Roger in 1890)
124. Kelly, Francis, labourer
126. Tate, James, labourer
128. Connolly, Geo., bleacher
130. McClean, W., brick layer
132. Neeson, H., bread server
134. McCafferty, Esther
136. Maginn, Wm., mechanic
138. McCann, Agnes
140. McKernon, E., carpenter
142. McGrogan, Jno., labourer
144. Hughes, Sarah
146. Tully, Mrs.
148. Cahir, Wm., bread server

RAILWAY STREET
Off McGahan Street
(McGahen in 1890)

 1a. Blackstaff Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Ltd., flax spinners and linen manufacturers
   1. Smyth, Wm. J., oiler
   3. Crothers, Miss
   5. Mulholland, A., labourer
   7. Mullan, Jas., labourer
   9. Richardson, Miss
 11. Simms, Miss
 13. Simms, T., flax dresser
 15. McDonald, J., collar cutter
 17. Simms, Henry, fireman
 19. Stewart, Mrs.
 21. Boal, Miss
 23. Davis, Saml., labourer
 25. Vacant
 27. Brown, Mrs.
 29. Gamble, Jno., labourer
 31. Shields, Mrs.
 33. Graham, J., labourer
 35. Mackey, Miss
 37. Millar, Miss
 39. Aughey, Jas., salesman
 41. Jenkins, H., labourer
 43. McKenzie, J., labourer
 45. Finlay, H., yarn bleacher
 47. McKinley, W. J., car driver
 49. McCall, John, brick layer
 51. Cathert, Thos., linen lapper
 53. McCutcheon, W., tinsmith
 55. Fletcher, Mrs.
 57. Donnell, Mrs.
 59. Gore, Miss, grocer
 61. Brown, S., lamp lighter
 63. Hull, John, labourer
 65. Bell, Geo., shoe maker
 67. Stewart, Jno., labourer
 69. Totton, Thomas, carter
 71. Briggs, John, labourer
 73. Prenter, S., brick layer
 75. Finlay, Wm., labourer
 77. Mateer, John, baker
 79. McCalmont, Robt., draper's assistant
 81. Brady, Thos., labourer
 83. Ginn, William, tailor
 85. Banks, Jos., tailor
 87. Ferris, John, labourer
                               __________

   2. Casement, John, carter
   4. Honeyford, Miss
   6. Irwin, Thomas, platre's helper (plater's)
   8. Vacant
 10. Robinson, W., labourer
 12. Baker, John, packing case maker
..........Beggs Street intersects
..........Watson Street intersects
..........Sturgeon Street intersects
..........Mayne Street intersects
 26. Sherlow, James, mason
 28. McGee, Miss
 30. Bradshaw, G., labourer
 32. Munroe, J., book binder
 34. McClean, S., shoe maker
 36. Black, Saml., labourer
 38. Burell, Mrs.
 40. Morgan, Mrs.

RAINEY STREET
Copeland Street to Craigmore Street

   1. Caughey, J., labourer
   3. Gourlay, Jno., labourer
   5. Fitzpatrick, H., tram driver
   7. Sullivan, D., horse shoer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
   9. Willix, S., brass finisher
 11. Preston, T. J., labourer
 13. Dunseath, A., carpenter
 15. McClenaghan, J., labourer
 17. Cochrane, J., compositor
 19. Duncan, J., blacksmith
 21. McGrath, Mrs.
 23. Gamble, Geo., carpenter
 25. Maxwell, Sarah
 27. Byers, W. J., labourer
 29. Smylie, J., pork cutter
 31. Aughey, Lizzie
 33. Roy, John, frame maker
 35. Ellis, Vallentine, grocer (Valentine)
 37. Telford, Samuel, pavior
 39. Madden, Chas., labourer
 41. Dodds, D., labourer
 43. Stafford, J., labourer
 45. McKee, John, cooper
 47. Nellins, Eliza
 49. Duff, Wm., labourer
 51. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 53. Duboys, H., brick layer
 55. Gilmore, Jas., tenter
..........Apsley Street intersects
 57. Ferguson, Robt., grocer
 59. Vacant
                               __________

   2. Finlay, J., brick layer
   4. Hall, S., dress maker
   6. Price, J. A., labourer
   8. McCutcheon, W., labourer
 10. Roberts, Bailie, labourer
 12. Adamson, Jane
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 14. Kernahan, H., labourer
 16. Patterson, W., labourer
 18. Reid, Jas., fireman
 20. Johnston, S., labourer
 22. McCoy, Saml., labourer
 24. Hill, Joseph, grocer
 26. Gynne, Mary
 28. Hull, Dinah
 30. McDowell, W., lamp lighter
 32. Crothers, Elizabeth
 34. Smylie, Mrs.
 36. Thompson, Robt., tenter
 38. Crouch, H., bookkeeper
 40. Abernethy, W., store man
 42. Sloan, Elizabeth
 44. York, Edwd., labourer
 46. Pelan, T. R., printer
 48. Stewart, J. A., porter
 50. McLardy, R., paper cutter
 52. Campbell, James, foreman bottler
..........Apsley Street intersects
 54. Johnstone, S., labourer
 56. Burke, W. J., carpenter
 58. Morrow, Thos., stoker
 60. Prentice, Wm., labourer
 62. Vacant

RALEIGH STREET
Upper Charleville Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Brown, Robt. S., fitter
   3. Luney, Samuel, carter
   5. Watson, Geo., carpenter
   7. McMaster, Edw., joiner
   9. McCloy, Mrs.
 11. Gill, William, joiner
 13. Busby, Mrs.
 15. Mercer. S., fireman
 17. Majury, W., stone mason
 19. Todd, Wm., labourer
 21. Patterson, Wm. J., carding master
 23. Caldwell, J., linen lapper
 25. Mateer, Robt., labourer
 27. Hermon, W., chemist and druggist
 29. Pollock, Jno., carpenter
 31. Warmington, J., baker
 33. Quail, J., cabinet maker
 35. Gillanders, J., lamp lighter
 37. Bell, T., flax dresser
 39. Hinton, Mrs.
 41. Campbell, J., labourer
 43. Beattie, Mrs.
 45. McDowell, Jas., tenter
 47. McMurray, D., brick layer
       Vacant ground

RAPHAEL STREET
off Cromac Street

4, 6, 8. Holmes, John, & Co., mineral water manufacturers & bottlers
10, 12. McNeill, C., joiner
 14. Catridge, Susan (?)
 16. Blair, Hugh, labourer
 18. Atkinson, J., labourer
 20. Walch, Bernard, slater (Walsh Welsh Welch)
 22. Curran, Wm., blacksmith
 24. Redmond, James, sweep
 26. Largy, Michael, labourer
 28. McAneeny, B., labourer
 30. Murray, Wm., labourer
 32. Reddy, Wm., labourer
 34. Brennan, Ben., joiner
 36. Duncan, M., labourer
 38. Kearns, John, dealer
 40. Moore, Wm., labourer
 42. McGarry, John, labourer
 44. Simpson, Margaret
 46. Clary, Ann
 48. Hawthorn, Ann
 50. Doran, Patk., labourer
 52. Vacant
                              __________

   3. Gateway
   5. Mathews, J., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Nolan, Wm., carter
11, 13. Connor, J., pipe manufacturer
 15. McCann, Mrs.
 17. Stewart, William
 19. Balch, Alex., labourer
 21. Smylie, D., gas stoker
..........Ireland's Court intersects
 23. Dunlop, John, butcher
 25. Irwin, Chas., labourer
 27. Jenkins, James
 29. McKay, E., iron moulder
 31. Lowry, Eliza, grocer
the follow entries seem to be in the wrong place and should be with Ratcliffe Street (below)
 12. McQuiston, R., painter
 14. McKibben, Mrs. (McKibbin in 1890)
 16. Kirkwood, Thos., clerk
 18. Brennan, Miss
 20. Foster, Robert, music teacher
 22. Allely, J., boot and shoe maker

RATCLIFFE STREET
Donegall Pass to Posnett Street

   1. Armstrong, Sarah
   3. Reid, John, plumber
   5. Grainger, Jno., labourer
   7. Martin, Wm., labourer
   9. Wilson, Robert, grocer
 11. Fair, Mrs.
 13. Erskine, Rachel
 15. Stevenson, A., plumber and gasfitter
 17. Roberts, R., litho. printer
 19. Moore, Wm., clerk
 21. Young, J. W., chemist
 23. Sykes, Thos., engineer
 25. Agnew, Sarah
 27. Stewart, W. S., grocer
                              __________

 2a. Heron, Mrs.
   2. Moore, Alex., mechanic
   4. English, Miss
   6. Cox, Sarah
   8. Caldwell, T., warehouseman
 10. Hall, Robert, tenter
see above Raphael Street
 12. McQuiston, R., painter
 14. McKibben, Mrs. (McKibbin in 1890)
 16. Kirkwood, Thos., clerk
 18. Brennan, Miss
 20. Foster, Robert, music teacher
 22. Allely, J., boot and shoe maker

RATHBONE STREET
Little May Street to Sussex Place

   2. Anderson, E., fancy box maker
       stores & stables

RATHMORE STREET
off Shamrock Street

   1. Hogg, John, fireman
   3. Shaw, W., labourer
   5. Lecky, Andw., baker
   7. Lewis, Matilda
   9. Ringland, W., bread server
 11. McCartney, D., labourer
 13. Nelson, Jno., labourer
 15. Bleakley, R., grocer
..........Glentoran Street intersects
 17. Morrow, R.
 19. Boomer, J., carpenter
 21. Donnigan, J., traveller
 23. Snowdon, J., blacksmith
 25. Burns, Wm., brick layer
 27. Morrow, J., block printer
 29. McCormick, John, porter
 31. Martin, John, pavior
 33. Magee, John, cutter
 35. Moore, Andw., joiner
 37. Snowdon, D., planer
 39. Shaw, Lindsay, clerk
 41. Wisley, Jas., labourer
 43. Armstrong, John, tailor
 45. Vacant
 47. Mooney, William, labourer
 49. Cunningham, J., labourer
 51. Welsh, Wm., fitter
 53. Wilson, Martha
 55. Irwin, R., iron turner
 57. Campbell, H., labourer
 59. Ginty, Elizabeth
 61. Robson, Joseph, harbour constable
 63. Regan, Jane
 65. Dennison, J., tram driver
 67. Jackson, G., harbour constable
 69. Mann, J., labourer
..........Mount Street intersects
 85. Mission Hall
 87. McGregor, J., joiner
 89. Hastings, H., labourer
 91. McFadden, T., labourer
 93. Hamilton, S., labourer
 95. Johnston, J., labourer
 97. Hanna, Robert
 99. Simpson, W., engineer
101. Dawson, Geo., plater
103. Warnock, Wm., plater
105. Sally, P., coachman
                                __________

   2. Shields, John, packer
   4. Boyd, Wm., labourer
   6. Denny, James, clerk
   8. Pool, John, labourer
 10. Gibson, Wm., carter
 12. McLease, James (McLeese?)
 14. Corbett, Jos., labourer
 16. McCoubry, G., labourer
 18. McMullan, S., horse dealer
 20. Johnston, S., bread server
 22. Witherup, S., labourer (Weatherup?)
 24. Vacant
 26. Hamilton, H. J., groom
 28. Orr, Wm., coachman
 30. O'Neill, no., labourer
 32. McIlwrath, S., brick layer
 34. McEvoy, John, labourer
..........Mount Street intersects
 36. Jackson, E., butcher
 38. Saunders, Jas., sailor
 40. Vacant
 42. Taylor, Duncan, plater
 44. Carmichael, W., plater
 46. Firth, Thomas, butcher
 48. Horne, Wm., iron turner
 50. Firth, E., iron turner
 52. Sharp, G., coach builder
 54. Johnston, G. E., engineer
 56. Moffett, Mrs.
 58. Walmsley, W., labourer
 60. Bell, Robt., van man
 62. Moore, Alex., labourer
 64. Uprichard, W. J., carter
 66. Coulter, H., labourer
 68. Ewing, Thos., labourer
 70. Mills, James, boot and shoe maker
 72. Ross, Wm., labourer

RAVENHILL ROAD
off Albert Bridge Road

                             [right hand side]
       Campbell, W. J., & Sons, builders and contractors
1, 3. Coates, Victor, & Co., Ltd. (Lagan Foundry), engineers, millwrights, iron and brass founders, boiler makers, etc.
   5. Jenkins, R., gate keeper
   7. Stenson, Sarah
   9. Cumings, T., labourer
 11. Fullerton, J., labourer
 13. McWilliams, W. J., tram driver
 15. Bruck, Emil, clerk
 17. Dempsey, Wm., grocer
..........Dan's Row intersects
 19. McMillan, M., grocer
 21. McIlrath, Miss
 23. Gamble, J., labourer
   "   Collins, P., hawker
 25. Lowry, Mary J., grocer
..........McMullin's Lane intersects (McMillan's in 1890)
27, 29. Drake, R., publican
 31. McMillan, Isabella
..........Paisley's Court intersects
 33. Lavery, R., basket maker
 35. Vacant
 37. McBride, Jno., carpenter
 39. Swan, Mary
..........Bennett's Place intersects
 41. Molloy, Wm., compositor
 43. Johnston, T. J., carpenter
 45. Steed, Mrs.
 47. Swan, Robert, smith
49, 51. Stewart, S., grocer
 53. Thompson, Robt., servant
 55. Johnston, S., labourer
 57. Blakeley, Jas., labourer (Bleakley, James in 1890)
 59. Johnston, J., labourer
 61. Busby, Thos., labourer
 63. Scott, James, carter
..........Sarah's Place intersects
 65. Dillon, James
                                Glentoran
       Ritchie, Thomas Hay, of Francis Ritchie & Sons, chemical manufacturers
       Glentoran Lodge - Riddell, William, gardener
       Ormeau Park Lodge - Thos. Courtney, park keeper
                                Oakleigh
       Stelfox, Jas., superintendent of Corporation Gas Works
                              Beechmount
   1. Winnington, E., brass founder
   2. Waugh, W., tea and dynamite merchant
   3. Hickey, M., officer of Inland Revenue
   4. Hanna, Mrs.
..........North Parade intersects
                          Ballynafeigh House
       Allardice, J. C., soap manufacturer and drysalter
..........South Parade intersects
..........St. Jude's Avenue intersects
..........Fitzwilliam Avenue intersects
       Crown National Schools - Miss O'Shea, principal
                              __________

                            [left hand side]
   2. Connolly, Edw., publican (side door)
   4. Albert Bridge Post Office - Miss Boomer, postmistress
..........George's Lane East intersects
   6. Bryant, H., sea captain
   8. McIlveen, Robert A., Telephone Office
 10. Agar, M., wire worker
 12. Maxwell, J., spring van and cart maker
..........George's Street intersects
                          Empress Buildings
   1. Kitchen, W., boiler maker
   2. McConnell, Mrs.
   3. Stevens, Denis, baker (Stephens, D., bread server in 1890)
   4. Dickson, W., pattern maker
..........Empress Street intersects
 22. Galbraith, W., commercial traveller
 24. Napier, Charles, seaman
 26. McComb, Joseph
 28. Russell, Jas., butcher
..........Moore Street intersects
 30. Lynn, James, publican
 32. McKeown, R., porter
..........Murray's Place intersects
 34. Graham, Geo., labourer
 36. Lowry, David, labourer
 38. McCarron, M., dealer
..........Wallace's Row intersects
       Lagan Foundry - Victor Coates & Co. Ltd.; store yard and moulding shop
 44. Reid, William, blacksmith
 46. Wilkinson, W., car driver
 48. Sloan, Archd., labourer
 50. Greig, Wm., labourer
 52. McGrath, James, labourer
 54. McClelland, J., moulder
 56. Somers, Thomas, carter
 58. Dunlop, Wm., labourer
 60. McGuigan, D., car driver
 62. Johnstone, R., driller
 64. Doyle, J., nailer
 66. McGrath, J., labourer
 68. Doyle, M., labourer
 70. Vacant
 72. Lundy, Isabella
 74. Park, David, painter
 76. Reynolds, James, driller
 78. Greer, Miss
 80. McCann, Hiram, carter
 82. Martin, Martha
 84. Downey, William, labourer
 86. McIlvenny, Jno., driller
88, 90. McDowell, Jno., grocer
..........Shamrock Street intersects
 96. O'Neill, J., spirit grocer
 98. Young, J., litho. printer
100. Young, Elizabeth
102. Montgomery, W., shoe maker
104. McCoy, John, iron plater
106. Bennett, Mrs.
..........Glenhoran Street intersects (Glentoran)
110. McHenry, T., coal merchant
112. McCormick, J., gardener
                          Glentoran View
114. McCartney, G., iron worker
116. Smyth, R., marine engineer
118. McNally, H., baker
120. Patterson, W. J., carpenter
122. Bell, J.
124. Gardner, Jos., baker
126. Neill, S. H., traveller
128, 130. Dempster, John, grocer
..........My Lady's Road intersects
                                Ravenbank
   1. Graham, Wm., solicitor
   2. Askin, Miss
   3. Brown, S., provision curer
   4. Colburn, D., spirit grocer
..........Richardson Street intersects
..........Belfast Street intersects
..........London Street intersects
..........Dublin Street intersects
       Atkinson, J., sample maker
                           Ravenhill Cottage
       McKnight, James
                           Ravenhill Stables
       Ross, Samuel, contractor
..........Ravenhill Avenue intersects
                           Ravenhill Terrace
   1. McCalmont, Wm., felt and manure manufacturer
   2. Stevenson, Wm., commercial traveller
   3. Malcolmson, A., wine merchant
   4. Sinclair, W., flour broker
5, 6. Harbinson, Mann, head master Model School
                             Ashfield House
       Scott, H. J., steamship owner
                              Knock-Croom
       Cregan, Rev. J., minister Albertbridge Independent Church
                                Hazel Villa
       McConnell, Mrs. John
                               Auburn Villa
       Hunter, Mrs.
                                 Prospect
       Thompson, John G., grocer (Boucher & Thompson)
                              Fairview Villa
       Gibson, James, draper
                               Eveline Villa
       Dall, John, draughtsman
                               Albert Villa
       Ferguson, W. D., engineer
                                  Labona
       Meharg, Miss
                               Myrtle Bank
       McDowell, John, traveller
                            Deramore Tower
       Vacant
                             Redenhall Villa
       Robinson, Chas., Owen O'Cork Mill
                            Alexandra Villa
       Thomas, J. L., commercial agent
                                 Fern Villa
       Jelly, Ellen
                                The Hamlet
       Phillips, W., leather merchant
       The Ravenhill Brickworks
                            Ardenlee Cottage
       Carlisle, Francis, dairy man
                          Ropeworks Cottages
   1. Hamilton, W., gardener
   2. Thompson, W., coachman
       Ravenhill Ropeworks - P. Milligan, rope and twine manufacturer
                                  Ardenlee
       Hyndman, Hugh, LL.D., solicitor
..........Ardenlee Avenue intersects
                                 Hollybank
       Kirk, Robert, cement and metal merchant
                                Woodside
       Wilson, John (of Mitchell & Co., Tomb Street)
                            Anchor Lodge
       Schultze, Mrs.
                          Fanny's Cottages
       McCormick, I., blacksmith
       King, John, carpenter
       Little, Samuel, labourer
       Long, Mrs.
                         Woodbine Cottage
       Ross, Wm., dairy man
                           Lydia Cottages
       Cosgrove, William
       McCready, James, beamer
                          Black's Cottages
       Patterson, Fras., dealer
       Robie, Drummond, fitter
                                Corunna
       Moore, James, architect
                              Mount Ovid
       Watson, James
                              Apple Vale
       Boyd, Mrs.
       Fox Lodge Protestant Male Industrial School - David Barkley, manager; Mrs. Barkley, matron; A. Hutton, gardener
                               Cherryvale
       McCausland, Samuel, J.P., tea merchant
       McCausland, William, tea merchant
       Cherryvale Lodge - Edward Duggan, coachman
                           Cherryvale Villas
       McCullough, Stevenson, commission agent
       Ellison, Herbt., photographer
                               Gordonville
       Keegan, Edward W., J.P., rectifying distiller (P. Keegan & Co.)
..........Rosetta Park intersects
                                  Roskeen
       McNaughton, Wm. S., linen business
                                  Clondara
       McMurray, G., linen business
                              Woolton Villa
       Thompson, George
                                  Bergendal
       Wallace, Josias Wilson

RAVENSCROFT AVENUE
Upper Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

   1. Reid, Mrs.
   3. Prendergast, Richard H., manager
   5. McGowan, George
..........Laburnum Street intersects
   7. Clarke, R., Baptist minister
   9. Ramsay, R. H. C., agent
..........Ravenscroft Street intersects
       Vacant ground
..........Bloomdale Street intersects
                           St. James' Terrace
   1. Brann, W., school teacher
   2. Gardener, W. J., engineer
..........Brook Street intersects
       Vacant ground
                          Bloomfield Lodge
       Moorefield, Geo., commercial traveller
   2, Glasco, Mrs.
                          Springhill Terrace
 10. Kearney, James
 12. Mortimer, W., gas collector
 14. Turtle, Robert, grocer
 14. McDowell, W. J., manager

RAVENSCROFT STREET
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. McGregor, P., coppersmith
   3. Lackey, John, damask tenter
   5. McKinley, J., compositor
   7. Mahaffy, James, tenter
   9. McKelvey, John, fitter
 11. Oliver, Alex., caulker
 13. Laverty, James
 15. Vacant
 17. McDowell, W. G., iron turner
 19. Ferris, Bernard, timber merchant
 21. Sykes, John, plumber
 23. McCracken, Mrs. L.
                              __________

   2. Kelly, D., brick layer
   4. Crabb, J. Y., engineer
   6. Hamilton, Mrs.
   8. Wilkinson, M., foreman
 10. Vacant
 12. Kerr, John, coal merchant
 14. Mayne, Robert, Prudential agent
 16. Vacant
 18. Ritchie, Holden, grocer
 20. Robertson, J., engineer
 22. Shields, Mrs.
 24.; Rodgers, Oswald, Customs officer

RAVENSDALE STREET
off Castlereagh Road

   1. Savage, John, grocer
   3. Waddell, R., labourer
   5. Titmus, Geo., brick layer
   7. Vacant
   9. Thompson, J., labourer
 11. McWilliams, T., labourer
 13. McCartney, Geo., brick layer
 15. Hogg, Agnes
 17. Hughes, Rachel
 19. Ramsey, D., dairyman
 21. Jackson, Jno., labourer
 23. Turner, Patk., labourer
 25. Nelson, Wm., caulker
 27. Walker, W. J., labourer
 29. Baird, Mrs.
 31. Rollstone, E. J., jeweller
 33. Cunningham, W., moulder
                              __________

   2. Stanley, J., flax dresser
   4. Brown, James, joiner
   6. Lee, G., coal merchant
   8. Anderson, Geo., carter
 10. McClatchie, R., carpenter
 12. Casey, Robert, tailor
 14. Thompson, Jas., tailor
 16. Edgar, Robert H.
 18. Magee, C., brass finisher
 20. Foster, John, clerk
 22. Simpson, H., labourer
 24. Montgomery, J., labourer
 26. Lee, R., coal merchant
 28. McClure, A., blacksmith
 30. Smith, Peter, painter
 32. Harris, C., dairy keeper
 34. Clarke, John, clerk
 36. Herdman. J., bread server
 38. Gilbert, J., pattern maker
 40. Stables
 42. Connery, S., labourer
 44. Clarke, Jas., yarn bundler
 46. Thompson, J., traveller
 48. Thompson, G., traveller
 50. Weir, Andrew
 52. McAdam. Wm., labourer
 54. Thompson, A., carter
 56. Crosby, W. J., hackle maker
 58. Matthews, J., carrier
 60. Spence, Jno., labourer
62, 64, 66. Vacant
 68. Shaw, Miss
 70. Gelston, Robert, carter
 72. Fulton, Mrs.
 74. McNeilly, Jas., plasterer
 76. McKee, John, labourer
 78. Moore, Miss
 80. Horner, J., flax dresser

REDCAR STREET
off Woodstock Road

REGENT BUILDINGS
(see 11 to 19 Victoria Street)

REGENT STREET
Trinity Street to Denmark Street

       Clifton Street Schools
   1. Johnstone, Mrs.
   3. Brown, Joseph, farmer
   5. Allen, Hugh, druggist
   7. Morrison, S.
   9. McKee, David, builder
 11. Magowan, Jos., clerk
 13. Wilson, J. C., clerk
 15. Scott, W., pensioner
 17. Lennon, P., salesman
 19. Aicken, William, tailor (Aickin in 1890)
 21. McCaw, Hugh, bookkeeper (McCann, Hugh, bookkeeper in 1890)
 23. Lynn, Mrs.
 25. Byrne, Peter
 27. Back entrance to Clifton Street Orange Hall - W. J. Ross, caretaker
                               __________

       Regent Street Baptist Church - Rev. Mr. Donald, minister
   2. Page, Mrs.
   4. Jackson, H., brick layer
6, 8. Scully, T. A., Regent Hotel
 10. Boal, Wm., sexton
 12. Montgomery, H., fitter
 14. Irvine, Robert
 16. Blackburn, R., bookkeeper
 18. Hull, D. J., clerk
 20. McConway, J., compositor
 22. McConnell, Mrs.
 24. Thompson, Mrs.
 26. McKnight, J., cabinet maker
 28. Surnett, Jos., waiter
 30. Blennerhassitt, W., land steward
 32. McKinley, H., tobacconist
 34. Coates, Francis, tailor
36, 38. Vacant
 40. Davis, H., traveller
 42. McMullan, Jas., seedsman
 44. Kirk, James, mate
 46. Kelly, Mrs.
 48. Little, Mrs.
 50. Skilling, A. C., carpenter
 52. Girvan, T. (Girvin in 1890)
 54. Lawlor, Thomas
 56. Vacant
 58. Henderson, Thomas
 60. Buchanan, A., draper (Buchanon, Arthur, draper in 1890)
 62. McCausland, J., timber merchant
 64. Johnstone, Miss

REID'S PLACE
Off Boundary Street
a few small houses

RENFREW STREET
Rowland Street to City Street

   1. Mackey, R., brick layer
   3. Gamble, J., baker
   5. Steel, Wm., labourer
   7. Nelson, Wm., linen lapper
   9. Smith, Wm., fireman
 11. Madden, Wm., sawyer
 13. Morris, Alex., carter
 15. Nelson, Alex., labourer
 17. McCracken, Wm., labourer
 19. Corbett, George, labourer
 21. McPherson, J., labourer
 23. Watson, G., yarn baler
 25. Foster, R., flax dresser
 27. Findlater, R., shoe maker
 29. Geary, John, salesman
 31. Haslett, Mrs.
 33. Coborn, Thos., car owner
 35. Storey, William, labourer
 37. Shaw, J., hotel boots
 39. Lick, Mrs.
 41. Clelland, F., lamp lighter
 43. Beattie, John, labourer
 45. Claiton, Mrs.
 47. Cahey, James, hackler
 49. Sherlow, A., chair maker
 51. McKinney, Wm., seaman
 53. Teer, Mrs.
 55. Menaul, Mrs.
                               __________

   2. McCormick, Mrs.
   4. Faulkner, R., bread server
   6. McDowell, Mrs.
   8. Moore, Thos., labourer
 10. Martin, Hugh, labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Lavery, George, weaver
 16. Lavery, T., shopsmith? (shipsmith?)
 18. Mateer, John, labourer
 20. Watson, James, labourer
 22. Cather, Mrs.
 24. Carbary, John, labourer
 26. Barrington, H., labourer
 28. Lock, William, labourer
 30. Wallace, Thos., tailor
 32. Stewart, James, labourer
 34. McNeney, Mrs.
 36. Mateer, J., packing case maker
..........Boyne Square intersects

RENWICK STREET
Off Sandy Row

   1. Malcolm, David, labourer
   3. O'Hara, Jane
   5. Robinson, Henry, labourer
   7. Shannon, Mary, mill worker
   9. Hill, William, groom
 11. McCann, Alex., labourer
 13. Larmour, John, labourer
 15. Shanks, Thos., labourer
 17. McDermott, Jane, smoother
 19. McKittrick, Wm., labourer

RIBBLE STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Kerr, James, labourer
   3. Sweetlove, Wm., rope maker
   5. Marshall, Wm., plater
   7. Coey, T., frame setter
   9. Dunn, N., iron turner
 11. Hamilton, J., coal merchant
 13. Hogg, H., labourer
 15. Duncan, J., iron turner
 17. McNeice, John, labourer
 19. Craig, R., con. R.I.C.
 21. Mayes, Saml., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Johnston, W., iron turner
 27. Nettleship, J., over looker
 29. Sproule, J., blacksmith
 31. McFadden, Neill, engineer
 33. Vacant
 35. McIntyre, John, joiner
 37. Russell, T., cabinet maker
 39. Flemming, J., con. R.I.C.
 41. Doogan, Philip, builder
43, 45. Vacant
 47. Young, J., photographer
 49. McCallum, J., blacksmith
 51. Clerk, D., slater
 53. Bell, W. J., brass finisher
 55. Maguire, Mrs., spirit grocer
                                 __________
 2a. Slone, Miss
   2. Irvine, J., brick layer
   4. Crothers, C., shipwright
   6. Cordner, W. J., labourer
   8. McCullough, T. H., turner
 10. McIntyre, J., blacksmith
 12. Petrie, James, plater
 14. McKay, Mrs. M.
 16. Vacant
 18. Simpson, Wm., mechanic
 20. Patterson, W., cabinet maker
 22. Rowan, J., boiler maker
 24. Townsley, R., bar man
 26. McPhail, W., blacksmith
 28. Bowman, T., carpenter
 30. McDonald, J., com. R.I.C.
 32. Doherty, Miss M., N.S. teacher
 34. Wilson, Lemon
 36. George, H. S., plater
 38. Murphy, J., con. R.I.C.
 40. Gabbie, G., boiler maker
 42. McBurney, H., telegraphist
 44. Boyd, W., iron forger
 46. Wright, G., engineer
 48. Gordon, J., boiler maker
 50. Logan, R., blacksmith
 52. Adams, Joseph, plater
 54. Scott, W. J., boiler maker
 56. McClure, W. J., labourer

RICHARDSON STREET
off Ravenhill Road

 47. Magee, Joseph, clerk
 49. Martin, Thos., butler
 51. Anderson, N., cambric printer
 53. Thompson, J., bookkeeper
 55. Alexander, S., bookkeeper
 57. Diamond, R., brick layer
 59. Sloan, D. J., bookkeeper
 61. Mears, Mrs.
 63. Harvey, J. J., traveller
 65. Wilson, John, labourer
 67. McKee, David, clerk
 69. Bailie, James, clerk
 71. McVeigh, Brown, clerk
 73. Pinkerton, G., bookkeeper
 75. McLeagh, J., labourer
 77. Wilson, John, labourer
 79. Stewart, Mrs.
 81. White, Jas., seaman
 83. McMillan, Danl., designer
 85. Murray, Thos., plumber
 87. Brown, Mrs.
 89. Jeffery, J., collar cutter
 91. McNally, J., linen lapper
 93. Curry, Mrs.
                               __________

                          Richmond Terrace
   2. Barns, E., bookkeeper
   4. Greer, James, clerk
   6. Greer, Thos., polisher
8, 10. Vacant
 16. Harvey, J., bookkeeper
 18. Major, John, designer
 20. Mitchell, Chas., stationer
 22. Hoey, R. A., clerk
 24. McKinnon, D., seaman
 26. Birch, George, carpenter
 28. Martin, Mrs.
 30. Martin, Edmond, warehouseman
 32. Gallager, W., collar cutter
 34. Rea, J., hairdresser
 36. Rankin, J., van driver
 38. Firth, T., shop keeper
 40. Stewart, Mrs.
 42. Haskis, G., foreman tailor
 44. Welsh, David, clerk
 46. Irwin, John, manager
 48. McKeown, J., engineer
..........Ravenhill Street intersects
 50. Gillen, Mrs.
 52. Sinton, Mrs.
 54. Towe, Hugh, porter
 56. McKeown, James, porter
 58. McVicker, James, cooper
 60. Clarke, John, shipwright
 62. Gifford, F., bread server
 64. Lowry, Archibald, carpenter
 66. Pinkerton, F., brass moulder
 68. Bingham, Mrs.
 70. Lamb, Wm., carpenter
 72. Nelson, Saml., clerk
 74. Brown, Saml., salesman
 76. O'Connor, T., teacher
 78. Lilley, James, smith
 80. Barbour, John, bookkeeper
 82. Fraser, W. J., fitter
 84. Finlay, J., postman
 86. Kelly, R., pattern maker
 88. Pollock, R., lamp inspector
 90. Kee, John, traveller
 92. Percival, S. C., carpenter
 94. Henry, N., traveller
 96. Craig, Alex., foreman
 98. McKeen, Thomas, clerk
100. Flockhart, T., engineer
102. McCamley, S., spirit grocer

RICHMOND SQUARE
Off Cavehill Road

   1. Creagh, R. O. (McGee & Co., High Street)
   3. Vacant
   5. Armstrong, W. J., H.M.C.
                               __________

   2. Reid, Thos., land agent
   4. Morrison, David, saddler
   6. Wilson, J., secretary Belfast Conservative Association
   8. Broadbent, C., shipping clerk
 10. Vacant
 12. Matthews, D. H., F.R.H.S., seedsman and florist

RICHMOND STREET
Woburn Street to Ariel Street

   1. Park, Samuel
   3. Moore, Mrs.
   5. Rainey, Mrs.
   7. McVey, Hugh, tenter
   9. Rainey, Mrs., weaver
 11. Drennan, John
 13. Brown, Hugh, fitter
 15. Blevins, Robt., carter
 17. McWatters, James
 19. Sterling, W. J.
 21. Haslett, William
 23. Brady, Mrs.
 25. Hughes, Jane
 27. Brady, Mrs.
 29. Kelly, David
 31. Collington, Saml., fitter
                               __________

   2. Pritchard, Mrs.
   4. Reid, Mrs.
   6. Hunt, Mrs.
   8. Gibson, Mrs. M. J.
 10. Shaw, Mrs.
 12. Gray, W. J.
 14. McCracken, Mrs.
 16. Biggerstaff, Mrs.
 18. Cavana, H., seaman
 20. Kinnen, W., boot maker
 22. McKinney, William
 24. McGee, Hugh
 26. Truesdale, William
 28. Clements, Thomas
 30. McDonald, Andrew
 32. Clark, Wm., boot maker
 34. Moffitt, James
 36. Irvine, Mrs.
 38. Jenkins, John
 40. Hunter, George, baker
 42. Young, Wm., smith
 44. Bryans, J. A.
 46. Haddock, Thomas
 48. Donaldson, M. A.
 50. Brown, William
 52. Bell, R. J.

RIDGEWAY STREET
off Stranmillis Road

       Vallas, Stephen, artist
       Barney, Harriet
       McKee, Wm., paper roller
       Bradshaw, R. J., commercial traveller
       Vacant
       Jones, James, clerk
       Vacant
       Hewston, J. W., clerk
       Vacant

RIGA STREET
Crimea Street to Tennent Street

1, 3. Crimea Street Engineering & Millwright Works - D. & W. Grant, proprietors
   5. Kidd, Michael, labourer
   7. Ireland, James, carter
   9. Mercer, R., baker & flour merchant
 11. Purdy, William, labourer
 13. Busby, W. H., van driver
 15. Black, Robt., carpenter
 17. Cunningham, J., moulder
 19. Adams, James, driller
 21. Stewart, Saml., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. McDowell, J., rivetter
 27. McIlwaine, Robt., packer
 29. Trotter, J., brick layer
 31. Weir, Joseph, traveller
 33. Baird, W. J., car driver
 35. Bateson, Jas., labourer
 37. Christie, Miss
 39. Curtis, James, joiner
..........Snugville Street intersects
 41. Houston, Thos., packer
 43. Malcolmson, G., engineer
 45. Hay, Mary
 47. Wright, W., pattern maker
 49. Campbell, H., labourer
 51. Walker, Sarah
 53. McFadden, Jas., cooper
 55. Barbour, Eliza
 57. Adair, Mrs.
 59. Hamill, W. J., pork dealer
 61. Faulkner, Wm., traveller
 63. Farr, Margaret
 65. McClintock, Wm., linen finisher
 67. Kyle, Samuel, draper
 69. Lloyd, Thos., clerk
 71. Currie, Wm., labourer
 73. Gilmore, Wm. J., sawyer
 75. McKibbin, Wm., draper
 77. Loughran, J., iron turner
..........Berlin Street intersects
79, 81. Running, Thomas, coal merchant
 83. Bertram, W., boiler maker
 85. Baker, Js., mechanic
 87. Hughes, I., labourer
 89. Flack, H. D., spinning master
 91. Lennon, Wm., yarn dresser
 93. Taggart, Jno., brick layer
 95. Mitchell, Thos., draper
 97. Milliken, Robt., mechanic
 99. Harris, W. J., clerk
101. Donaldson, Jno., beetler
103. Harrison, Jno., labourer
105. Ditty, S., stone cutter
107. Swann, J., labourer
109. McNabb, J., block printer
111. McFarland, R., block printer
113. Hynds, Mrs., machinist
115. Milford, Robt., labourer
117. Cross, Miss
119. York, Wm., carpenter
121. Crilly, S., flax dresser
123. McGinniss, Miss
125. McReynolds, R., blacksmith
..........Carnan Street intersects
127. McIlroy, Jno., labourer
129. McAnally, Mrs.
131. Salters, Mrs.
..........Emerson Street intersects
133. O'Callaghan, Mrs.
135. McCutcheon, Mrs.
137. McNobbs, Miss
139. Anderson, J.
141. Wilson, Wm., labourer
143. Williamson, Mrs.
                               __________

   8. Meikland, Robert
 10. Boyd, Wm., car driver
 12. Sinclair, Robt., car owner
 14. Mawhinney, W. J., labourer
 16. Hall, Thos., labourer
 18. Brownlee, Wm., dairy keeper
 20. Ellison, W. H., labourer
..........Snugville Street intersects
 24. Kerr, Thos., labourer
 26. Dixon, Hugh, clerk
 28. Stewart, J., shoe maker
 30. Dixon, H., labourer
 32. Brown, John
 34. Woodside, Jno., tailor
 36. Douglas, A., driver
 38. Derby, Wm., tailor
 40. Bell, John, engineer
 42. Courtenay, W., labourer
 44. McCormick, William, fitter
 46. Armstrong, J., brick layer
 48. McCance, Jno., labourer
 50. Thompson, Jas., commission agent
 52. Lindsay, Jno., labourer
 54. Bell, John, iron turner
 56. Jones, Mrs.
 58. Greenaway, W. G., bottler
 60. Vacant
 62. Hamilton, A. S., boot maker
 64. Bell, H., flax dresser
 66. Crothers, Mrs.
 68. Millar, James, cooper
 70. McKeown, Miss
 72. Hall, George, mechanic
 74. Hill, Thomas, hackle setter
 76. Duff, Mrs.
 78. McIlroy, Joseph
 80. McCleave, S., labourer
 82. Thornberry, Jas., tailor
 84. Owens, J. A., machinist
 86. Clugston, Mrs.
 88. Cassidy, J., labourer
 90. Fitzwilliam, John, yarn bleacher
 92. Vacant
 94. Johnston, G., labourer
 96. Houston, Geo., labourer
 98. Lipson, Robert, baker
100. Milligan, J., fireman
102. Harbinson, I., labourer
104. Thompson, J., labourer
106. Irvine, Mary
108. Isdell, John, clerk
110. Smith, Hugh, labourer
112. Rainey, Wm., rougher
114. Murphy, Mary
116. Bartley, Jos., labourer
118. Brown, John, rivetter

RILEY'S COURT
off Riley's Place
eleven small houses

RILEY'S PLACE
off Cromac Street

   1. Collins, Patk., labourer
   3. McMinn, John, glazier
   5. Agnew, Wm., sawyer
   7. Mahony, M., sawyer
   9. Bigger, James, carpenter
 11. Hawkins, J., iron moulder
 13. Saunders, Mary
 15. Boyd, Jno., l8inen lapper
 17. Davidson, R., labourer
 19. Russell, W., engine driver
 21. McCurnahan, J., box maker
 23. Monaghan, R., sawyer
 25. Price, Jas., stone cutter
 27. Browne, Jno., & Co. Ltd., timber and slate merchants; saw mills
                                   __________

   2. Cairnduff, Eliza, grocer
   4. Gordon, Wm., painter
   6. Toner, Ellen, dress maker
..........Riley's Court intersects
   8. Lindop, M., labourer
 10. Vallely, F., labourer
 12. Quinn, Andw., labourer
 14. Moore, Chas., printer

RITCHIE STREET
off York Road

   1. Johnston, P., labourer
   3. Crawford, John, joiner
   5. M'Guire, Jos., office porter N.C.R.
   7. Rolley, Jas., joiner
   9. Gateway
 11. Anderson, John, clerk
 13. Cathcart, M., engine driver
 15. Whitehead, James, fitter
 17. Guy, John, rivetter
 19. Simms, Daniel, caulker
 21. Wylie, W. J., coachman
 23. Kerr, John, rivetter
 25. Kirkwood, James, joiner
 27. Johnston, Jas., painter
 29. White, Henry, officer of Grampian Training Ship
 31. Rowley, Wm., plater
 33. Watters, Thos., rigger
 35. Mooney, Bernard, block and pump maker
 37. Stewart, Thos., carter
 39. Shannon, Wm., rivetter
 41. Daily, Peter, plater
 43. Whyte, John, fitter
 45. Rogan, Hugh, engineer
47, 49. Gillespie, J., carter
                             __________

   2. Kane, Daniel, joiner
   4. Reid, Jno., labourer
   6. Elliott, S., machine man
   8. Barr, James, plumber
 10. McAllister, C., engine driver
 12. Woodside, A., labourer
 14. Todd, Elizabeth
 16. McDonald, D., plater
 18. Mark, T., smith's finisher
 20. Jones, Mrs.
 22. Crawford, Jas., baker
 24. Anderson, Jno., driller
 26. Adams, J., iron turner
 28. Gernon, John, grocer
 30. Reid, Richard, plumber
 32. Beattie, Robert, caulker
 34. McQuiston, S., engineer
 36. Livingstone, J., joiner
 38. McNerlin, John, fireman

RIVER TERRACE
Off Cooke Street

   4. Anderson, Mary
   6. Vacant
   8. Green, Wm., time keeper
 10. Cunningham, Hugh
 12. Meharry, S., brick layer
 14. Campbell, C., apron cutter
 16. Harvey, Elleanor
 18. Walker, Wm., labourer
 20. Vacant
 22. Bowers, Saml., van man
 24. Wilger, Robt., carpenter
 26. Taggart, Patrick
 28. Adair, C., carpenter
 30. Ferguson, John, plumber
 32. Hibbert, George, hatter
 34. Cosgrove, Mrs., dairy keeper
 36. Napier, Mrs.
 38. Donaldson, J., machinist
 40. Carroll, Jno., labourer
 42. McAuley, Jno., labourer
 44. Turley, Thos., slater
 46. Collins, M., caretaker
 48. Lee, Henry, machinist
 50. Allen, Mrs.
 52. Graham, Martin, painter
 54. Houston, John, printer
 56. Smyth, James, labourer
 58. Minnis, Hugh, carter
 60. Bryce, Robt., blacksmith
 62. Brown, H., blacksmith
 64. Rogan, C., compositor
 66. Burney, E., labourer
 68. Woodside, J., plasterer
 70. Shannon, Samuel, chief engineer
 72. Cahill, James, weaver
 74. Boyd, Thos., labourer
 76. Eagle, John, labourer
 78. Collins, Saml., carter
 80. Cumming, Maria
 82. Douds, John, labourer
 84. Scott, Mrs., dairy keeper

RIVERSDALE STREET
Christopher Street to Eldon Street

   7. Wylie, Robert, currier
   9. Kelly, John, butler
 11. Hunsdale, James
 13. McDonald, J., dairyman
 15. Lindsay, James
 17. Clarke, James
 19. Campbell, R., engineer
 21. McGee, W., linen lapper
       Riversdale National School - W. Armstrong, principal
                              __________

   6. Dwyer, Mrs.
   8. Dempster, Mrs.
 10. Montgomery, Mrs.
..........Hudson Street intersects
 12. Montgomery, J.
 14. Adams, William
 16. McCracken, R.
 18. Murdock, William
 20. Hamilton, Mrs.
 22. Orr, J.

ROBERT STREET
from Talbot Street

eight small houses

ROBINA STREET
Limestone Road to Collyer Street

..........Osborne Street intersects
   1. Bell, R., side door entrance to Newington Post Office
..........Mackey Street intersects
       Newington Presbyterian Sabbath School
..........Cosgrave Street intersects

ROCHEFORD PLACE
Off College Court
6 small houses

ROCHELLE PLACE
Off College Court
12 small houses

RODEN STREET
Off Grosvenor Street

   1. Blakley, W., carpenter
   3. McQuillan, Mrs.
   5. Gilliland, James, carpenter
   7. McVernon, J., engine driver
   9. McClatchy, H., labourer
 11. Jones, Ellen
 13. Hart, W., engineer
 15. Wright, D. J., tenter
 17. Royal Irish Police Barracks - Sergeant Foster
 19. Stewart, David, druggist and grocer
       Martin, H. & J., Ltd., brick works
                                  __________

   2. Shaw, William
   4. Oakman, Robert, checker
   6. Shaw, William, clerk
   8. Chambers, John
 10. Law, James
 12. Feeley, Eliza
14, 16. O'Connor, D., dealer
 18. Watson, T., R.I.C.
 20. Scullion, John, R.I.C.
 22. McFarland, H., cloth presser
 24. Barbour, W., spirit grocer
 26. Johnston, John
 28. King, George, cook
 30. Gray, Thomas, chef
 32. Cummings, T., railway guard
 34. Aiken, J., cabinet maker
..........Excise Street intersects
 36. Watson, William, draper
 38. Steel, James, grocer
 40. Davis, John, yarn dresser
 42. Riddel, Samuel, gateman

ROKEBY STREET
Castlereagh Roar to Frankfort Street

   1. McKeown, Robert, waiter
   3. Reid, Wm., carter
   5. Kearney, Francis, rivetter
   7. Morrison, W., strapper
   9. Cooley, F. C., pattern maker
 11. McConnell, Eliza
                                  __________

   2. Spence, R. G., smith helper
   4. Boyd, H., labourer
   6. Girvan, Mrs. Ann
   8. Nelson, S., stone mason
 10. Black, Mrs. Annie

ROMFORD PLACE
off College Court
a few small houses

ROSAPENNA STREET
off Oldpark Road

   2. Smylie, Mrs. S.
   4. Eddegy, S., brick layer
   6. Hamilton, D., carpenter
   8. Walsh, Wm., labourer
 10. Erwin, Mrs. Martha
 12. Kinder, Charlotte
 14. Martin, Robert, tailor
 16. Spence, J. G., clerk
 18. Curran, James, tailor
 20. Ewing, Wm., baker
 22. Patton, W. S., tailor
 24. Fraser, Joseph, stone cutter
 26. Bradshaw, J., cabinet maker
 28. McGinty, Rose A.
 30. McFetridge, D., brick layer

ROSELAND PLACE
Off Blackstaff Road

   1. Mulholland, Jane
   3. Shanks, Jane
   5. Cook, Isabella
   7. Rea, J., litho. printer
   9. Moore, Rose Ann
 11. Tinsley, Ann Jane
 13. Hill, Mrs.
 15. Tinsley, W. J., labourer
 17. Vacant
 19. Anderson, Mary
 21. Briggs, Eliza
 23. Hughes, Mrs.
 25. Hyndman, R., labourer
 27. Magee, Albert, labourer
                               __________

   2. Fletcher, T., van driver
   4. Beattie, S., labourer
   6. Quail, Denis, labourer
   8. Shaw, David, carpenter
 10. Rea, W. J., labourer
 12. Kyle, Wm., labourer
 14. Hare, James, baker
 16. Towell, James
 18. Cooke, Maggie

ROSELEIGH STREET
off Manor Street

   1. Mawhinney, W., carpenter
   3. Sykes, T. H., architect

ROSEMARY STREET
North Street to Royal Avenue

1, 3. Donnelly, J.,  wine and spirit merchant
   5. Vacant
   7. Cambridge, Wm., house and land agent
   "   Belfast Equitable Building Society - W. Cambridge, secretary
   9. The Yost Typewriting Co. Ltd., typewriter agents, shorthand and typewriter instructors, copying office
 11. Coan's Loan and Discount Offices
 11. McAlery, J. M., tailors' workshop
11. Moat Brothers, Printers, Stationers, Lithographers, rubber stamp makers, and book binders
 13. Ferguson & Harvey, auctioneers, property brokers, house, land and insurance agents
 15. Clarke & Son, auctioneers & valuer; res., Sampson Clarke, Ulsterville Avenue
 17. Jenkins, James, property valuer, house, land & insurance agent; residence, Lauriston, Knock
       Rosemary Street Presbyterian Church, Rev. Wm. Park, minister; res., Alexandra Gardens, Fortwilliam Park
19, 23. Vacant
       Central Hall - J. Donnell, caretaker
 25. Ulster Unitarian Christian Association and Book Depot - Messrs. J. Hunter and J. McKimich, secretaries
 27. Carson, W. J., & Co., auctioneers, brokers, and property salesmen
   "   The Belfast Terminable and 2nd Terminable Building Societies - W. J. Carson, secretary
 29. Kilmartin, T., & Son, scriveners, law stationers, and parchment dealers
   "   Kilmartin, W., notary public, commissioner for taking affidavits
       First Presbyterian Congregation - Rev. James Kirk Pike, minister; residence, Wynnstay, Ballynafeigh
       Second Presbyterian (Unitarian) Congregation - Rev. Edgar I. Fripp, minister; residence, 46 Ulsterville Avenue
29. Rosemary Street Lecture Hall - J. Connolly, caretaker
 31. Gordon & Guthrie, wine merchants & assurance agents
 33. Byrne, J., Star & Garter Hotel
 35. Brown, T., manufacturer of gold and silver jewellery, diamond merchant, etc.
 37. Byrne, J., publican
                               __________

   2. Mortimer, R., Umbrella and Walking-Stick Manufacturer
   "   Palmer & Co., candle manufacturers - S. Campbell, agent
   "   De Winter, Wm., merchant tailor
   4. Connolly, J., Exchange Vaults
6, 12. McHugh, B. & E., & Co. Ltd., wholesale & retail drapers, linen merchants, linen manufacturers, handkerchief manufacturers, haberdashers, shirt, collar, and cuff makers, etc.
 14. Bayne, Stewart, American trunk and portmanteau maker and umbrella manufacturer
16. Patterson, W. J., manufacturers' agent
   "   Burke & Donnelly, manufacturers' agents
   "   McCandless, T., architect
   "   Tailors' Society Rooms
 16. Donnelly Bros., publicans
..........Wine Cellar entry intersects
18, 20. Tate, T.
   "   Tate & Co., manufacturers' agents and assurance agents
   "   McClune, John, house, land and assurance agent
   "   Strutt, W. G. & J., cotton spinners, Belper
   "   Baines, Jos., & Sons, wool yarn spinners, Horbury
 20. Commercial Building Society - B. Webb, secretary
   "   McCleery, R., accountant
   "   Kane, J., commission merchant
   "   Ewart, James, architect
   "   O'Neill & Brownlee, boot closers
 22. Lynas, J. & W., Tailors
 24. Munce, Wm. B., House, Land, and Estate Agent, Valuer and Property Broker, and Insurance Agent; Agent for Phoenix Fire Office and Star Life Assurance Society
..........Lombard Street intersects
 26. Berry, H., clothier and outfitter
 28. Savage, W., clothier and outfitter
 30. Moorhead, J. R., LL.B., solicitor
   "   Browne, J., linen, damask and handkerchief warehousemen
 32. Adeley, W. J., stock and share broker
 34. McVeigh, S., & Co., merchant tailors
 36. Craig & Co., stock brokers; res., James Craig, jun., Craigavon, Strandtown
38, 40. Avenue Hotel - back entrance
42, 44. Rollins, S., clothier and outfitter

ROSEMOUNT AVENUE
off Cavehill Road

   2. Mahaffy, J.
   4. Brown, A. H., Custom House Officer
   6. Wright, Robert, buyer
   8. Patterson, J., warehouseman
 10. Patterson, Mrs.
 12. Savage, G. H. J.
 14. Walker, Wm. S., clerk
 16. Willis, P., evangelist

ROSETTA AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

                             The Bungalow
       Lynas, Robert, of Ulster China Warehouse
                               Brookhurst
       Scott, Rev. Oswald, incumbent of All Saints' Church of Ireland
                                Athenree
       Clarke, William, of J. Clarke & Co. Ltd.
                           Rosetta Gardens
   1. Campbell, James, commercial traveller
2, 3. Vacant
   4. Bulmer, Daniel, insurance agent
   5. Abernethy, James, of S. & J. Abernethy's
   6. Malcolm, Duncan
   7. Lytle, Robert B., of J. Lytle & Sons
   8. Houston, Miss, Ladies' Collegiate School
                              Roslin Villas
   1. Milne, J., warehouseman
   2. Robinson, James, draper
                            Croydon Villas
   1. Atkinson, H., manager
   2. Morris, A., warehouseman
                             Everley Villas
   1. Pedlow, Wm., inspector of National Schools
   2. Steen, Cochrane, stock & share broker

ROSETTA PARK
(1st Avenue)
off Ravenhill Road

                          [right hand side]
                            Farnham Villa
       Child, Alex. W.
                                Wynnstay
       Pike, Rev. Jas. Kirk, minister First Presbyterian Church
                               Ormiston
       Dudgeon, W. H., clothier
                             The Beeches
       Bell, Wm. J., manager York Street tobacco factory
                          Hawarden Villa
       Macartney, William, rope and twine manufacturer
                           [left hand side]
                               Hollyrood
       Tate, Mrs.
                               Craigholm
       Montgomery, C., linen business
                              The Hollies
       Kennedy, William G.
                               Essilmont
       Sawers, Thos., fishmonger
       Armstrong, W., linen merchant
                                 Lismore
       McMurry, William R., linen merchant (McMurray in 1890)
                                 Clonlee
       Ferguson, A., solicitor's assistant
                                Oakbank
       McConnell, T. E., rent agent
                             Laurel Villa
       McGlade, P., spirit merchant
       Ervine, Albert, rate collector
                           Rosenau Villa
       Gilmore, William
                             __________

                            (2nd Avenue)
                         Off Ormeau Road
                          [right hand side]
       McMillan, W. R., shirt manufacturer
                              Beechworth
       Strain, R. (of W. Strain & Sons)
                                Halcombe
       Price, John, commercial traveller (Prince in 1890)
                               Cressington
       Carter, J., coal merchant
                               Innishowen
       Thompson, Catherine
                                  Sussex
       Marshall, William
                                Braiduile
       Ferguson, Acheson, builder
                               Arnoedella
       Lyons, R. S., commercial traveller
       Donnan, George
                              __________

                            [left hand side]
                             Rosetta House
       Fair, R., grain merchant
                               Falgotrevy
       Valentine, T. Henry, tea merchant
..........First Avenue intersects
                                Radipole
       Bailey, E., accountant
                                Ardeevin
       Maguire, W., spirit merchant
                              Sunnymede
       Hind, Mrs.
       King, Mrs.
                           Rosetta Cottage
       Smylie, Saml., dairyman

ROSEWOOD STREET
Crumlin Road to Benwell Street

   1. Prout, J., naval pensioner
   3. McQuitty, Robert, clerk
   5. McClean, Wm., soap maker
   7. Douglas, R., factory manager
   9. Nixon, James, tenter
 11. Macauley, R., postman
                                __________

   2. Geary, John, engineer
   4. Millar, Alex., mechanic
   6. Crossan, Wm., bookkeeper
   8. Ogle, W. R., telegraphist
 10. Cinnamond, F. W., commercial traveller
 12. Gracey, Thos., draper

ROSS PLACE
Off Albert Street

   1. Walsh, D., tenter
   3. O'Neill, Grace
   5. Daly, John, hackler
   7. McShane, A., moulder
   9. Kerr, Thomas, baker
 11. McVeigh, H., car owner
                                __________

   2. McCracken, A., labourer
   4. Carson, Catherine
   6. Daly, Mary
   8. Corry, Eliza
 10. Simpson, W., labourer
 12. Duffy, Jas., labourer

ROSS STREET
Albert Street to Panton Street

   1. McAree, J., labourer
   3. Ferron, A., compositor
   5. Coyle, J., range setter
   7. Agnew, Thomas, carter
   9. Mullin, Wm., plasterer
 11. Vacant
 13. Boyle, Sarah Ann
 15. Gough, Thomas
..........Lemon Street intersects
 17. McAtamney, J., spinning master
 19. O'Neill, John
 21. Donnelly, P., labourer
 23. Costello, Miss
 25. Tumilty, R., bundler (Tumelty, Robert, bundler in 1890)
 27. Hughes, Robert
 29. Green, Miss
 31. Magill, Sarah
 33. Magennis, P., weaver
 35. Sheals, Michael, carter
 37. Mullen, Mrs.
 39. McLaughlin, Robert (Loughlan, Robert in 1890)
..........Peel Street intersects
 41. Tully, Wm. J., beetler
 43. Burns, Rose
 45. Robinson, G., labourer
 47. Hyland, Thos., labourer
 49. Mallin, Jas., joiner (Mallon, James, carpenter in 1890)
..........Colin Street intersects
 51. Kerr, G., flax dresser
 53. Quinn, Jas., labourer
 55. McConville, J., rougher
 57. McGrath, Joseph, carter
 59. Mullan, John, labourer
 61. Murphy, Owen, hackler
 63. Hamill, Arthur
..........Alma Street intersects
..........Omar Street intersects
 65. Morgan, F., labourer
 67. Flynn, E., fireman
 69. Boyle, James, slater
 71. Devlin, Miss
 73. McKay, Fras., mechanic
 75. McAleese, D., iron turner
 77. Brough, Ellen
 79. Magee, Mary
 81. Roe, Jas., brick layer
 83. Kelly, T., horse trainer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
 85. Halton, T., labourer
 87. McCabe, H., flax dresser
 89. O'Connor, P. J., labourer
 91. McAnerney, T., dealer (McInerney, Thomas, dealer in 1890)
                               __________

2, 4. Greenwood, J. J., car owner
   6. Magee, J., compositor
   8. McAuley, Jas., painter
 10. Ward, J., labourer
..........Ormond Street intersects
 12. McLoughlan, P., groom
 14. Magee, Mrs.
 16. Reavy, Ann
 18. McConville, Alexander
 20. Agnew, A., labourer
 22. McGuinness, Mrs., grocer
..........Milton Street intersects
 24. Neeson, J., labourer
 26. Brown, Mrs.
 28. Diamond, J., labourer
 30. McBrinn, Wm., bundler
 32. Turner, R., labourer
 34. McKenna, J., polisher
 36. Clarke, John, labourer
..........Peel Street intersects
 38. Brady, James, grocer
 40. Ward, H., labourer
 42. Skillender, E., car owner
 44. Rannigan, J., labourer
 46. Shannon, John, tailor
 48. Dealott, J., labourer
50, 52. Kelly, C., spirit grocer
..........Milan Street intersects
..........Frere Street intersects
54, 56. Smyth, D., grocer
..........Garnet Street intersects
144. McMullen, P., grocer, side door
..........Cape Street intersects
146. Bradley, F., flax dresser
148. Montague, J., hackler
150. Loughrey, J., grocer
..........Balaclava Street intersects
152. Butler, J., iron turner
154. McGovern, Mrs.
156. O'Flagherty, J. J., labourer
158. Dalzell, F., flax dresser
160. McCann, H., labourer
162. Mallon, J., mechanic
164. McKinney, W., labourer
166. O'Neill, C., stone cutter
168. Mahon, J., flax dresser
170. Donnelly, John, slipper maker
172. Kennedy, B., grinder

ROSSMORE AVENUE
off Ormeau Road

   1. Wright, S., of Wright & Hunter
   2. Curran, M., bookkeeper
   3. McCornish, W. G.
   4. Blakeley, Robert, warehouseman
   5. White, J., pawn broker
   6. Firth, B., salesman
   8. Dixon, Mrs.
   9. McCartney, J., builder
       Houses in course of erection

ROTHSAY STREET
off Glenpark Street
(Rothesay in 1890)

   1. McHugh, Sarah
   3. Hoy, W., labourer
   5. Alexander, J., labourer
   7. Breen, J., labourer
   9. Mulholland, W., gardener

ROTTERDAM STREET
Bridge End to Laganview Street

1, 3. Fullen, E., publican
   5. Lindsay, W., stone mason
   7. Tubman, R., assurance agent
   9. Logan, E., labourer
 11. Girvan, J.
 13. Mulholland, Wm., stone cutter
 15. McClarnon, W. J., van driver
 17. Mulholland, Robt., crane driver
 19. Watson, S., labourer
 21. Roy, H., labourer
 23. Hessen, Wm., sailor
 25. Brown, A., nail maker
 27. Lynas, C., stone works
                               __________

   2. Clarke, W., basket maker
   4. Leathem, H., shoe maker
   6. Stewart, W., sailor
..........Baltic Street intersects
   8. Watson, Wm., joiner
 10. Haisley, G., sea captain
 12. Marsden, T., labourer
 14. Morrison, J., labourer
 16. Simpson, James, bottler
..........Lyons Street intersects
 18. Estler, G., weigh master
 20. Williamson, M., painter
 22. McReynolds, T., fireman (McRollins, Thomas, fireman in 1890)
24, 26. McClure, Wm., grocer
..........Laganview Street intersects

ROUMANIA STREET
Servia Street to Raglan Street

   1. Ward, F., labourer
   3. Lenaghan, John, coach painter
   5. Sharkey, E., weaver
   7. Flanagan, P., labourer
   9. Kerr, Mary
 11. Anderson, J., labourer
 13. Young, Margaret
 15. McCallan, Patrick
 17. McLarnon, J., pavior
 19. O'Neill, M., stone cutter
 21. McGlone, Michael, oiler
 23. Connolly, P., iron turner
 25. Tierney, J., postman
 27. McKeown, Jos., agent
 29. Boylan, H., labourer
 31. McAllister, Jas., labourer
 33. Hartley, E., labourer
 35. Hartley, E., labourer
                                 __________

   2. Gunning, M., porter
   4. Ward, John, labourer
   6. Gribben, H., labourer
   8. Ranaghan, O., labourer
 10. Mullan, Peter, labourer
 12. Boals, H., brick layer
 14. Clark, P., labourer
 16. Maguire, Patk., fitter
 18. Monaghan, John, baker
 20. McCarroll, J., labourer
 22. McWilliams, Jane
 24. McCann, Patk., labourer
 26. McMullan, M., labourer
 28. Downey, H., labourer
 30. Devlin, S., labourer
 32. McGivern, T., labourer
 34. Drain, John, labourer
 36. Mohan, Fras., labourer
 38. Coates, B., labourer
 40. Houston, C., box maker

ROUNDHILL STREET
Albertbridge Road to Erskine Street

   1. Long, B., tailor
   3. Clarke, J., rural postman
   5. McClements, W., labourer
   7. Luke, Alex., driller
   9. Houston, J., van driver
 11. Davidson, A., carter
 13. Wylie, T., tram driver
 15. Lockhart, S., cloth passer
 17. Mawhinney, Mrs.
 19. Baillie, F., rope maker
 21. Kidd, Thos., labourer
 23. Ellwood, E., labourer
 25. Magowan, Jas., tailor
 27. Baillie, T., labourer
 29. McDowell, G., sea captain
 31. Carlisle, H.
 33. Gamble, D., labourer
 35. Williams, W., rivetter
 37. West, Daniel, gilder
 39. Grant, D., labourer
 41. Armitage, J., rivetter
 43. Bennett, F., caulker
 45. Johnston, John, clerk
47, 51. Vacant
 53. Smith, T., machine man
 55. Montgomery, J., labourer
 57. Creighton, C., holder up
 59. Johnston, James, clerk
 61. Vacant
 63. Whitehill, Thos., joiner
 65. Gourley, J., blacksmith
 67. Payne, Saml., labourer
                             __________

   2. Latta, John, engineer
   4. Hill, Wm. J., mason
   6. Quigley, Mrs.
   8. McCaughey, G., boot maker
 10. Isles, C., rope spinner
 12. Lindsay, A., carpenter
 14. Barclay, Robert, yeast manufacturer
 16. Rainey, Adam, carpenter
 18. Stevenson, E., rivetter
 20. Taylor, Peter, dealer
 22. Greer, Mrs.
 24. Campbell, W. J., linen lapper
 26. Graham, W. J., store keeper
 28. Williamson, J., labourer
 30. Arnott, Thos., painter
 32. Thompson, Mrs.
 34. Wilson, John, labourer
 36. Crowe, Thomas, fitter
 38. Johnston, H., rope spinner
 40. Addison, Wm., labourer
 42. Maguire, R., labourer
 44. Pollock, D., boiler maker
 46. Blackwood, J., labourer
 48. Ennis, R., engine fitter
 50. Nesbitt, J., tram driver
 52. McGuicken, H., joiner
 54. Graham, Thos., plumber
 56. Duncan, John, labourer
 58. McCleery, Mrs.
 60. Greenlees, John, rivetter
 62. Christie, Edwd., driller
 64. Hughes, Mrs.
 66. Purvis, John, plasterer
 68. Crooks, Thos., gardener
 70. Bell, John, labourer
 72. McCullough, T., brick layer

ROWAN STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Frew, A., engine driver
   3. Gray, J., guard N.C.R.
   5. Waught, Jos., baker (Waugh)
   7. Calwell, John, painter
..........Craigavad Street intersects
   9. McKinstry, T., rigger
 11. Hamilton, Wm., rivetter
 13. Wallace, Saml., labourer
 15. McIlwaine, Jas., rivetter
 17. Bruce, Robert, grocer
..........Carnalea Street intersects
 19. Tate, Wm., gateman
 21. Boyd, John, labourer
 23. Campbell, Mrs., dress maker
 25. Ross, Robert, labourer
 27. Wilson, D., flax dresser
 29. Green, J., shipwright
 31. Cromwell, John, tailor
 33. McMinn, Jane
                                __________

   2. Wilson, David, bobbin turner
   4. Quirey, J., labourer
   6. Robinson, Ann
   8. Murphy, Jane
 10. Purvis, Jas., plasterer
 12. McCracken, Geo., labourer
 14. Kerr, David, packer
 16. Erskine, Wm., carter
 18. Steele, Mary Jane
 20. Bowman. Geo., labourer
 22. Johnston, A., engine driver
 24. Carson, Wm., labourer
 26. McIlroy, Reid, storeman
 28. McIlroy, James, fireman
 30. Boyd, John
 32. McKnight, Jno., labourer
 34. Kellips, Jane
 36. Benson, Martha
 38. Fowler, Robt., labourer
 40. McKnight, S., labourer
 42. Adair, Mary
 44. Moore, Thos., labourer
 46. Melville, Annie
 48. McCartney, James
 50. Moore, James, painter
 52. Nicholson, Geo., crane man
 54. McIlroy, D., sawyer
 56. Ferran, Jas., car owner
 58. McCashin, Patrick
 60. Waugh, James
 62. McKeown, Peter, labourer
 64. Milford, Robt., labourer
 66. Murray, Jno., publican

ROWLAND STREET
Sandy Row to Linfield Road

   1. Side door
   3. Boyle, Mrs.
   5. Murphy, Jas., labourer
   7. McClure, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Harwood, Jos., porter
 11. Nelson, Wm., gardener
 13. Sparks, Wm., labourer
 15. Thompson, M., labourer
 17. Carol, Thos., carter
 19. Vacant
 21. Adams, Robt., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Rush, Hugh, painter
 27. Quinn, John, car owner
 29. Bradshaw, Geo., dealer
 31. Grimshaw, Mrs.
 33. Rice, Horatio, plasterer
 35. McCormick, A., labourer
 37. Rice, Wm., gardener
 39. Clegg, Mrs.
 41. Whiteside, S., publican
..........Kenmare Street intersects
 43. Clements, Mrs., grocer
 45. Harrison, J., wood turner
 47. Bateman, Wm., porter
 49. McClean, Wm., labourer
 51. Davidson, J., labourer
 53. Sharp, Wm., labourer
 55. Hagan, Wm., porter
 57. McPherson, J., engine driver
 59. Ritchie, Wm., brick layer
 61. Bridget, Wm., drum maker
 63. Murphy, Wm., labourer
 65. Johnston, Mrs.
 67. Calwell, Mrs.
 69. Bryce, John, labourer
 71. Bulla, Geo., carpenter
 73. White, Mrs.
 75. Twineham, Robt., packer
 77. Porter, Saml., labourer
 79. Ewart, Mrs.
       Linfield Infant National School - Mrs. Stanley, principal
                                  __________

 2a. McRoberts, T., manufacturer
   2. Wicklow, Jno., labourer
   4. Murphy, John, labourer
   6. Storey, Saml., labourer
   8. McCandless, Mrs.
 10. Black, John, labourer
 12. McClelland, Jas., labourer
 14. McFarland, Mrs.
 16. Kirkpatrick, Mrs.
 18. Watson, Thos., dealer
 20. Moore, Robt., rent agent
 22. Hall, Mrs.
 24. McMurray, Miss
 26. Ferguson, S., labourer
 28. McClean, Wm., weaver
 30. Walsh, Thos., labourer
 32. Wylie, Mrs.
 34. Creighton, John, porter
 36. Totten, S., soap boiler
 38. Rodgers, Mrs.
 40. Smyth, Mrs.
 42. Wicklow, Jno., plumber
 44. Banks, Mrs.
 46. Smyth, G., paper cutter
 48. Reynolds, F., sawyer
 50. Calwell, Wm., labourer
 52. Hoey, James, private
..........Renfrew Street intersects
..........Clementine Street intersects
 54. White, Mrs.
 56. Scott, Jas., labourer
 58. Barrett, Robert, porter
 60. McClean, Jno., labourer
 62. Emerson, A., hairdresser
 64. Devlin, Miss
 66. McCleary, James, tenter
 68. McIlveen, Henry, clerk
 70. McCracken, Jas., labourer
 72. Crone, Mrs.

ROXBURGH STREET
off Loughview Street

   1. Mercer, Thos., labourer
   3. Wilson, Eliza J.
   5. McLean, Malcolm, joiner
   7. Beattie, R. J., boiler maker
   9. Upritchard, T., labourer (Uprichard)
 11. McMechan, T., labourer
 13. McKee, Thomas, caulker
 15. Curry, Andw., rivetter
 17. Haddock, S., labourer
 19. Gamble, Jas., labourer
 21. White, Ellen
 23. Irvine, Jas., labourer
 25. Laird, Alex., joiner
 27. Gordon, Wm., labourer
 29. Kilreavy, Mary Jane
 31. Benson, John, fitter
                               __________

   2. McPherson, R., flax dresser
   4. Scott, Alex., labourer
   6. Beattie, W., boiler maker
   8. Warnock, Jas., sail maker
 10. McKimm, Jas., rivetter
 12. Clarke, M., cooper
 14. Cherry, Andw., caulker
 16. Boyd, Wm., boiler maker
 18. McCarthy, D., pattern maker
 20. Collins, W., boiler maker
 22. Orr, S. W., blacksmith
 24. Doak, Wm., plater
 26. Fitzgerald, J., baker
 28. Ellis, James, labourer
 30. Park, William, rivetter
 32. Brown, Mary J.
 34. Ross, Malcolm, joiner
 36. Hall, Henry, fitter

ROY STREET
off Stanfield Street

   1. McDonald, W., stables
   3. Greenlees, Mrs.
   5. McDonald, J., fowl dealer
   7. Boyce, R., fowl dealer
   9. McCann, Mrs., char woman
 11. Carroll, Mrs., char woman
 13. Graham, John, carter
 15. Vacant
 17. Lundy, John, labourer
 19. Smith, Michael, smith's helper
 21. Cullen, Edw., horse shoer
 23. Webb, W. J., labourer
 25. Davis, Eliza
 27. Downy, Susan
 29. Duffy, Rose
 31. Donnelly, Jos., labourer
 33. McMurray, H., van driver
 35. Brady, Mrs.
 37. Steenson, Mrs.
 39. Hardy, R., whitesmith
 41. Davey, Robt., labourer
 43. Bright, A., sawyer
 45. Williamson, Mrs.
 47. Drake, John, dealer
 49. Bright, Mary Ann
 51. Hillard, Jane
                              __________

   2. Andrews, Catherine
   4. Rooney, Wm., dealer
   6. McCartan, H., fowl dealer
   8. Savage, Wm., labourer
 10. Dornan, P., labourer
 12. Mackay, Mrs.
 14. McArdle, Wm., carter
 16. Gordon, Mrs.
 18. McDonald, Mrs.
 20. Cosgrove, H., labourer
 22. O'Brien, Wm., carter
 24. Donnelly, Jas., labourer

ROYAL AVENUE
Castle Place to Donegall Street

                         [right hand side]
   1. Richardson, W. D., mantle manufacturer and furrier
   3. Leahy, Kelly & Leahy, Ltd., wholesale and retail tobacconists
   5. Montgomery, H. C., Assurance agent; res., Newton Lodge, Newtownbreda
   "   Montgomery & Dunwoody, insurance agents
   "   Dunwoody, W. J., insurance agent; res., Holywood
   "   Montgomery, T. W., agent for Belfast Rope Work Co. Ltd.
   7. Bolster, R. G., & Co., glovers and outfitters
   9. Tate, Jas., pharmaceutical chemist
 11. Fletcher, W. J., Watch maker and jeweller
 13. Blaney, The Misses, dress and mantle makers
 15. Dalzell, A. P., Hatter
 17. Rankin Bros., Watch makers, jewellers, opticians
 19. Sinnamon, W. H., & Co., The Eclectic, milliners and costumiers
 21. McAlery, J. M., clerical and merchant tailor; Irish Tweed House
23, 25. Avenue Hotel - Herman Heussler, Manager
 27. Cook, Thos., & Son, tourist and excursion agents
   "   Midland Goods Agency - H. Hughes, manager
 29. Tyler, J., & Son, boot and shoe warehouse
..........Rosemary Street intersects
 31. Reid, William & Son, Hosiers, Glovers, Shirt and Collar Manufacturers, Ladies' and Children's Outfitters, Dress Makers and Milliners; Branches, High Street and Bridge Street
                          Royal Chambers
                               First Floor
 35. Campbell, Samuel, solicitor
   "   Malone, E. M., solicitor
   "   Higginson, C., solicitor
                              Second Floor
   "   Kennedy, R. N., rent agent
   "   Bain, J., insurance broker, and agent; also editor and publisher of "Insurance and Financial Gazette"
   "   Orr. J. S., insurance agent
   "   Percy, J. C., proprietor of Irish Athlete and Wheelman
   "   Thompson, Crawford T., house and rent agent
   "   Craig, D., engraver
                               Fourth Floor
   "   Moyes, Wm., designer
   "   Henry Bros., Import Merchants and Commission Agents
   "   Duggan, J., caretaker (Dougan in 1890)
 37. McConnell, R. J., & Co., Auctioneers, Valuers and Estate Agents
 39. Gant, Miss, book seller and newsagent
                               First Floor
 41. Lynas, J., solicitor
   "   Campbell, Henry, & Co., flax and tow spinners, linen thread manufacturers - works at Mossley. John Campbell, R. G. Campbell; res., Rathfern; H. Campbell, Whiteabbey
                              Second Floor
   "   Orr, E., chartered accountant, estate agent and auditor; resident secretary British and Irish Trade Protection Agency, and secretary for 1st Belfast and Model Building Society
   "   Ritchie, J., agent Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Co., Cham., Switzerland
   "   Biggs, T. T., agent for J. Spicer & Son, paper manufacturers
                               Third Floor
   "   Potter & Co., ticket writers, printers, and commission agents
   "   Gilmore, J. W., commission agent
 43. McKenna, E., & Co., Mantle Manufacturers and Furriers
 45. Kerr, J., Boot and Shoe Warehouse; residence, Faunmore, Strandtown
 47. Jones & Belford, mantle manufacturers and furriers
 49. Hill, Arthur J., Vellacott, & Co., chartered accountants and actuaries
 51. Carson & McDowell, solicitors
 53. City and District Water Commissioners - Richd. Hamilton, sec.
 55. Dickson, Alex., & Sons, Royal Seedsmen, Nurserymen, and Florists - Wm. Watson, manager. Res., Rosslyn, Knock, Co. Down
 57. Lee, James & Sons, music dealers
 59. Duncan, R. & D. A., agent for Vivian & Sons and H. Hussey, Vivian Colliery proprietors
   "   Wallace, J. M., district manager Economic Fire Office, Ltd.; Northern Accident Insurance Co., and Marine and General Mutual Life Assurance Society, Limited
 61. Montgomery, Wm., & Son, Stock and Share Brokers, Auctioneers and Valuers, Real Estate Agents, Fire Loss Assessors and Surveyors; and at 1 and 2 Foster Place, Dublin
   "   Johnstone, P. H., solicitor, agent for Scottish Alliance Fire Insurance Co. Ltd.
                                Second Floor
   "   Phillips, J. J., architect and consulting engineer
 63. Robinson & Newitt, stock and share brokers; res., B. J. Newett, Mount Lyons, Belfast; E. A. Robinson, Coilmara, Cultra (Newett, Newitt?)
..........Garfield Street intersects
67 to 73. Mayrs, J. C., & Co., Cabinet Makers, Upholsterers and General House Furnishers; res., J. C. Mayrs, Bellair, Windsor Avenue; J. Robinson, Risedale, Derryvolgie Avenue
 75. Hewitt, T., confectioner
 77. The Cornhill Cloth Co., Boyd & Co., proprietors
 79. Campbell, D. J., & Co., insurance and manufacturers' agents
   "   Scottish Metropolitan Life Office - R. G. Campbell, secretary
   "   Arbuthnot, W. H., solicitor; res., 26 College Gardens
   "   Desmond Bros., linen merchants
   "   Tinsley, W., rent agent
   "   De-Vine, John, professor of dancing; Mrs. De-Vine, professor of music
                           Second Floor
   "   The Fountain Photo. Art Company
   "   Scott, W. F., insurance and general commission agent
   "   Belfast Methodist and Local Preachers' Association and reading room
   "   Fawcett, H. F., agent
   "   McDowell & Stewart, sch. of shorthand and type writing
   "   Watt, A., commission agent
   "   Robinson & Davidson, dress makers
 81. Keys Bros., merchant tailors
 83. Avenue Chambers -
                                First Floor
   "   Lewis, A. J., solicitor; res., Ty-Isa, Strandtown
   "   Smith, G. K. & M'Tear, solicitors; res., J. S. M'Tear, 1 Croome Villas, Bangor
                              Second Floor
   "   Stevenson, S., architect and civil engineer
   "   Henderson, Wm., writing master
   "   Lecky, C. C., district manager New York Life Insurance Co.
                               Third Floor
   "   Swiney & Ferguson
   "   Swiney, John H. H., B.A., Memb. Inst. C.E., etc., civil engineer
   "   Ferguson, Godfrey W., Bac., Eng., T.C.D.; M.S.A., etc., architect
                               Fourth Floor
       Delaney, J., caretaker
 85. McKelvey & McCombe, house and estate agents, property auctioneers and valuers, auditors and accountants
 87. Shaw, J., & Co., wallpaper merchants
 89. Brand, J. A., hosier, glover, and shirt maker
 91. Glover, W. J., & Co., Wholesale and Retail Tobacconists
93, 95. Smith, H., confectioner and fruiterer
 97. Wylie, James, fancy goods
 99. Mooney, Mary, tobacconist
101. Murtagh, T., publican
..........North Street intersects
103. Green, Forster, & Co., tea and coffee merchants
         Eagle Chambers -
                                 First Floor
105. Mahaffy, H. & W., solicitors; res., Bangor, Co. Down
   "   Wheeler, Geo. H., M.A., LL.B.; res., Marlborough Park
   "   Graham & Carson, property brokers
   "    Pelan, Geo., & Co., chartered accountants, notaries public and insurance agents; res., 4 South Parade
                             Second Floor
   "   Willock & Totton, auditors and accountants
   "   Willock, Robt., chartered accountant
   "    Nelson, John, property broker
   "    West Belfast Unionist Registration Association - S. Criglington, secretary
                                Third Floor
   "    Haslett, Robert, caretaker
107. Hamilton & Son, Boot and Shoe Makers
109, 111. Northern Bank Branch - Wm. Roberts, manager
                                 First Floor
   "    Lanyon, John, M.I.C.E., civil engineer and architect; res., Lisbreen, Fortwilliam Park
113. Steele & Sons Ltd., Electro Plate Manufacturers, Gilders, and Platers, Watch makers, and Jewellers, Silversmiths, Engravers, Opticians, Brass and Metal Polishers, Lacquerers, Watch and Clock Tool and Material Dealers, Nickel Platers and Bronzers, Watchglass Makers, Wholesale French and American Clock Importers
115. McLorinan, C., china and glass merchant; res., College Square North
117. Allworthy, Ed., Official Assignee, Local Bankruptcy Court, Commissioner for taking Affidavits; res., Mosapher, Cavehill Road
119. Newell, H. A., & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers
121. Maginniss, P., boot and shoe emporium (M'Ginness in 1890)
123. The Bell Commercial, Family, and Temperance Hotel - Richard Bell, proprietor
125. Meek, David, merchant and manufacturing clothier
..........William Street intersects
127. Bingham, H., wholesale grocer
129. Bovril, Limited - W. J. Davies, manager
131. Herald & McGeown, tobacconists
                               First Floor
133. Chisholm, John, solicitor
   "    Gelston, Samuel, House and Land Agent
   "    The Belfast Self-help Building Society - C. C. Stephenson, secretary
   "    Macfarlane & Co., accountants
   "    Malloy, H. S. O.
   "    Macauley, John, & Co.
135. Hant, Wm., hatter
137. Mahon & Co., hosiers and glovers
        Donegall Chambers ...
137a. Macauley, Joseph, solicitor
139. McClure, Wm., tailor and hosier
141. Purdon, J. & D., hatters
        City Chambers ...
                                   First Floor
143. Porter, R. J., solicitor; and at High Street, Carrickfergus; res., Silverdale, Greenisland
   "    Ellison, Jas. J., poor-rate collector; res., Newtownbreda
   "    Wilson, Thos., poor-rate collector; res., Cregagh
   "    Johnston, John, poor-rate collector and assistant registrar of births, deaths, and marriages; res., 13 Richmond Crescent
   "    Ferguson, D. J., solicitor
                             Second Floor
   "    The Irish Templar Grand Lodge Office - R. Semple, secretary
143. Belfast Clerks' Provident Association - J. McClelland, Secretary
                               Third Floor
   "    Phillips, John, artist and photographer
   "    Geddis, H., caretaker
145. Martin, D., Clothier
147. Montgomery, C. & J., pharmaceutical chemists
..........Donegall Street intersects
                             __________

                           [left hand side]
    2. Provincial Bank of Ireland - S. J. Magowan, manager
    4. Ulster Reform Club - Jas. Astury, steward
    6. Taylor, Calvert, & Co., (successors to Lowson & Co.), stock and share brokers
   "    Ewing, W., & Johnston G., assurance agents
   "    Johnston, Geo., chartered accountant
   "    Hong-Kong Fire Insurance Co. Ltd. - G. Johnston, managing agent
   "    Craig, Hugh, & Co., Coal Merchants and Steam Ship Owners; and 8 Queen's Quay
  6a. Hume & Gray, Auctioneers, Valuers, and Fire Loss Assessors
   "    Pritchard, J. R., & Co., handkerchief manufacturers
    8. Olley & Co. Ltd., book sellers and railway bookstall contractors
        Queen's Buildings ...
                               First Floor
    9. Bates & Davidson, solicitors
   "    Bates, E., Crown Solicitor for Co. Antrim and Carrickfergus
   "    McCollough, John, & Co., chartered accountants
   "    Darbishire, Herbert, & Co., Stock and Share Brokers
   "    Brown, F., agent for S. Hanson, Son, & Barter, London and Liverpool
   "    Campbell, Jas., of Henry Bannerman & Sons, Ltd., York Street, Manchester
   "    Harvey, J. L., of J. J. & G. Cooper, 63 Church Street, Manchester
   "    Smyth, R. G., of Wm. Wright & Co., tea merchants, London and Glasgow
                              Second Floor
   "    Hodge & Smith, chartered accountants
                               Third Floor
    9. Queen's Photo. Art Co. - Wm. Walsh, proprietor
   "    Morris & Co., manufacturing and wholesale fancy warehouse
 10. Carswell, R., & Sons, book binders and stationers
..........Berry Street intersects
 12. Anderson Bros., umbrella manufacturers
 14. Boyd, Bros., boot and shoe makers
 16. Hermann, Louis, fancy goods warehouse
 18. Grand Central Hotel - J. A. Hinton, Manager
 20. Wightman, D., Limited, manufacturing jewellers, opticians, watch and clock makers
 22. Bingham, T. M., cutlery warehouse
 24. Reid, W. J., Paragon House, gentlemen's outfitting establishment
 26. Thistle, R. H., & Co., hosiers, glovers, and ladies' outfitters
 28. Workshops for Blind, manufacturers of baskets, wicker chairs, brushes, mats, mattresses, upholsterers, firewood cutters
        Post Office Chambers ...
 30. Ross, Samuel, solicitor; res., Ballyhackamore
   "   Tilley, J. W. E., architect
   "   Smart & Co., business college and Civil Service Institute
 32. General Post Office - H. J. Shepperd, postmaster; res., Windsor Park Avenue
..........Garfield Street intersects
 34. Royal Insurance Co. - W. J. Jefferson, resident secretary
 36. Elliott, D. W., medical hall
 38. Alexander, John, district agent for Yorkshire Fire and Life Insurance Co.
   "   Ulster manager Grappler Pneumatic Tyre and Cycle Co. Ltd.
 40. Dunseath & Flack, merchant tailors and clothiers; res., John Dunseith, 8 Woodland Avenue; res., R. M. Flack, 59 Fitzwilliam Street (Dunseath Dunseith)
 42. Hanna, David, costumier, furrier, mantle maker and milliner
 44. Entrance to Garfield Chambers
 46. Turtle, John, restaurant
   "   Bullick, W. E., agent
 48. Williamson Bros., Tanners and Curriers, Leather Merchants, Boot and Shoe Manufacturers; res., W. J. Williamson, Annaville, Windsor; H. Williamson, 6 Richmond Crescent
   "   McCullough, S., & Co., agents for Dalgleish & Son, cork merchants, Edin., and Lewis' celebrated wood top manufacturers
   "   Graham & Watt, provision merchants
   "   Stubbs & Co., Trade Auxiliary Co. Ltd.
   "   Traders' Association of Ireland
   "   London and Lancashire Life Assurance Co. - Wm. J. Morton, local manager
   "   Bell, Joseph, architect
   "   Park's Temperance Hotel - Mrs. Parks, proprietress
 50. Nevin, Wm., commission agent
 52. Holden, Thomas, wholesale saddler and ironmonger
58, 60. The Belfast Steam Printing Co. Ltd., Proprietors of the "Ulster Echo" and "The Witness"
 62. Hunter & Sons, gun makers and fishing tackle warehouse
 64. Crown Chambers ...
       Johnston, James, solicitor; residence, Glencoe, Antrim Road
       Johnston, James, tea merchant
       Russell, Nelson, house and land agent, property broker, and insurance agent
       Purvis, David, tea agent
       Campbell, J. A., insurance and commission agent; res., Ulidia, Strandtown
       Reid, John, secretary Irish Football Association
       Kelly & Co. Ltd., and Salters Directory Ltd.
       National Club - J. Johnston, solicitor, president
       Ford, George, architectural & cabinet wood carver, sign letter maker
       Mrs. Gillespie, caretaker
 66. Allan, Ivie H., artists' outfitter, print seller, and high-class frame manufacturer
 68. Nimmon and Walsh, millinery and fur house
                            First Floor
       Quarry, C. H., solicitor; agent for Norwich Union Fire and Life Insurance Co.; res., Carlton Gardens, Strandtown
       Tate, George, house and land agent and valuator
                           Second Floor
       M'Gowan & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers
       Rea, Miss, artist
                            Third Floor
       Maxwell, J., merchant tailor
       Black, M., & Co., workshops
       Stewart, Mrs., caretaker
 70. Rainey, Thos., watch maker and jeweller
 72. Warnock, Jno., ready made clothier
       Gresham Chambers ...
                              First Floor
 74. Gresham Life Assurance Co., R. G. Moffett, resident secretary
                            Second Floor
   "   Gilliland, W. J., architect and civil engineer
 76. Yard
 78. Black, M., & Co., merchant tailors and hosiers, glovers and shirt makers
       Albert Chambers ...
 80. Johnston, Mahony & Co., stock brokers
   "   Bulmer, D., Superintendent Prudential Assurance Co. Ltd.
   "   Shaw, W. J., commission agent
   "   Bradley, Jas., manufacturers agent
   "   McMinn, manufacturers agent
                              Second Floor
   "   Lottimer & Co., mantle manufacturers
   "   Adams, Jas., commission agent
                              Third Floor
   "   Gillespie, John, caretaker
 82. Greenfield, Mrs., ladies' & childrens' outfitter
..........North Street intersects
92, 94. Connolly, J., publican
 96. Smyth & Thompson, merchant tailors
 98. Watson, W. J., plumber and gas fitter
100. Chambers, R. W., trimming warehouse
                             Second Floor
       Mrs. McCullough
       Colonial Chambers
102. Colonial Mutual Life Assurance Society Ltd. - R. Sivewright, res. sec.
                             Second Floor
   "    Keightley, S., J.P., merchant; res., Edenmore, Cavehill Road
   "   Capper, J.
                               Third Floor
104. Gibson, J. A., hatter
106. Browne & Co., Merchant Tailors and Costume Makers
108. Barnett, J., tobacconist
        Bank Chambers ...
110. Seeds, R., Commission Agent
112. Gibson, S., restaurant and confectioner
        Library Chambers ...
114. Kilpatrick, W., merchant tailor
   "   Todd, Henry, house and land agent
                               Third Floor
   "    McCann, John, account collector, house & land agent & Income Tax office
   "    Adams, Thos., commission agent
   "    McCallum & Co., commission agents
   "    McCloy, J., commission agent
116. Religious Tract and Book Depot - Alexander Dickson, manager
118. Rodgers, Mrs. M. M., Silk Mercer and Milliner
   "    Rodgers, F., silk mercer
120. Lyons, P. J., pharmaceutical chemist
122. Davison & Co., Sirocco tea depot
..........Kent Street intersects
        Belfast Free Public Library and Art Gallery - G. H. Elliott, chief librarian
..........Little Donegall Street intersects
124. Telegraph Buildings - Proprietors - W. & G. Baird, Letterpress and Lithographic Printers, Book Binders, Account Book Manufacturers, and Wholesale Stationers - "Belfast Evening Telegraph" -  "Belfast Weekly Telegraph" - "Larne Times" - "Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" - "Baird's Monthly Irish Railway and Steamboat Guide" - Keys kept at 1 Cromac Park Terrace, Ormeau Road - Mrs. Reid, caretaker
126. Towell, D., merchant tailor
        Telegraph Chambers ...
128. Wylie, Matthew, LL.D., solicitor; res., 1 Hopefield Avenue
   "    Blessington, James, house and land agent; commissioner for taking affidavits
   "    Seaver, Henry, architect and civil engineer
   "    Cinnamond, W. R., house, land, and insurance agent - agent for J. F. Newell, Ormeau Brick Works
   "    Wallace, J. C., & Co., auditors and accountants, rent and insurance agents
130. Ewart, A. T., & Co., merchant tailors and clothiers
132. Royal Liver Friendly Society - J. McCullough, District Manager
134. The Edison & Swan United Electric Light Co. Ltd.
136. Burrows & Co., drapers & milliners
138. Perry Mrs., milliner & florist
140. McKinley, J., tobacconist
        Rea's Buildings ...
                               First Floor
142. Tennant, Charles & Co., chemical brokers and drysalters
   "    Biggar & Strahan, solicitors; res., F. J. Biggar, Ardrie, Antrim Road; G. W. Strahan, LL.D., Lansdowne, Strandtown
   "    Macaulay, P., LL.D., J.P., solicitor; res., Rupert Lodge, Malone Road
   "   British Workman & General Assurance Co. Ltd. - J. B. Scott, superintendent
                              Second Floor
   "    Colligan, Thos., auditor and accountant
   "    National Benefit Trust Ltd. - Robt. Montgomery, manager
   "   The Athletic and Cycling Journal - T. J. Derby, secretary
   "    McGrath, W. M., barrister-at-law
   "    Smith, G. H., barrister-at-law
   "    Mulligan, W. G., LL.B., barrister-at-law
   "    Lant, James, agent
   "    Galbraith, Jas., caretaker
144. Suffern & Co., hosiers and outfitters

RUGBY AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Rugby Road

       Vacant ground
 40. McIlroy, Isaac, grocer's assistant
 42. Means, James
 44. Jackson, Mrs.
 46. Kearney, John, traveller
 48. Beattie, Wm., traveller
 50. Henry, Robt., warehouseman
 52. McDowell, J., & Co., family grocers
..........Cairo Street intersects
 54. Morrow, James, clerk
 56. Wilson, H., butler
 58. Shanks, James
 60. Ansell, A., watch maker
 62. McHenry, T., warehouseman
 64. McMillan, Alex., traveller
..........Damascus Street intersects
 66. Orson, G. S., electrical engineers
 68. Farrel, J., draper's assistant
 70. Gordon, J., bookkeeper
 72. Williams, Mrs.
 74. Kelly, Mrs.
 76. Adams, John, printer

RUGBY ROAD
College Park Avenue to Agincourt Avenue

 13. Weldon, E., manager
 15. Davidson, T. J., linen merchant
 17. Houston, Mrs.
 19. McCallum, Mrs.
 21. Atkinson, John
 23. Smith, J. K., merchant
 25. Andrew, Rev. J., minister of Catholic Apostolic Ch., Cromwell Road
 27. Hanford, Ernest E., artist
 29. Ferguson, John
 31. Carter, J., linen business
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
 35. Cosgrave, Henry
 37. Imrie, J., store keeper G.N.R.
 39. Walker, Thomas R.
 41. Harbinson, Rev. Wm.
 43. Haines, T. C.
 45. Unsworth, Wm., secretary
 47. Arbuthnot, Mrs.
                              __________

                            Hampden Villas
                          (Hampton in 1890)
 14. Stirling, Mrs.
 16. Killen, William
..........Rugby Street intersects
..........Rugby terrace intersects
                              Ruby Terrace
                     (Rugby Terrace in 1890)
   2. Bryson, Miss
   4. Bennett, Edward, of J. & T. M. Greeves
   6. Fitzpatrick, Patrick

RUGBY STREET
Off Rugby Road

                           Hampden Terrace
   1. McGeorge, E. G., J.P.
   3. Hughes, Miss
   5. Banks, E. N., surveyor and engineer
   7. Meissner, A. L., M.A., Ph.D., professor of modern languages and librarian, Queen's College
                             Eaton Terrace
   2. Ellis, John (of Ellis Bros., James's Street South)
   4. Woods, James, clothier

RUMFORD COURT
off Downing Street

two small houses

RUMFORD STREET
Off Downing Street

       Rumford Street Dispensary - Mrs. Turner, caretaker
                  a few small houses

RUSHFIELD AVENUE
Ormeau Road to Haywood Avenue

   1. McCausland, Wm. S., grocer
   3. Stephenson, James, Inland Revenue officer
   5. McNeice, Wm., clerk
   7. Featherstonhaugh, Adam V., clerk
   9. Thomas, Edw., bookkeeper
 11. Stevenson, Robt. J., linen business
 13. Johnston, Saml., bank clerk
 15. Magee, Margaret
 17. Johnston, W. M., shipping clerk

RUSHOLME STREET
Crimea Street to Snugville Street

   1. Bittles, Robt., iron turner
   3. Miskelly, Robt., iron turner
   5. Wilson, Saml., van driver
   7. Moore, James, shoe maker
   9. Murphy, M., lineman
 11. Wilson, Thos., labourer
 13. Smith, Wilson, bundler
 15. Dunn, Wm., labourer
 17. Kerr, John, fitter
 19. McBride, Geo., engineer
 21. McConnell, Mrs.
 23. Ferris, James, labourer
 25. Bradshaw, Mrs.
 27. Cowan, Wm., pavior
 29. Bell, Danl., bread server
 31. Lockhart, J., plater's helper
 33. McDowell, Robert, cloth passer
                              __________

   2. McClelland, J., labourer
   4. Mulholland, T., superintendent Singer Machine Co.
   6. Baird, Thos., overlooker
   8. Kyle, Saml., compositor
 30. Richmond, Wm., shoe maker
 32. Lockhart, T., watchman
 34. Moreland, H., boot closer

RUSSELL STREET
Cromac Street to Alfred Street

   1. Freen, John, butcher
   3. Carlisle, John, newsagent
5, 7. Rafferty, John, carver & gilder
   9. Savage, A. H., publican & grocer
 11. Benson, Patrick, tailor
 13. Turner, Geo., foreman
 15. McQuilland, P., waiter
 17. Briggs, Wm., clerk
 19. Gateway
 21. Ingram, John, stone cutter
 23. Donnelly, J., trimmer
 25. Mallon, James, carter
 27. Smyth, P., school teacher
 29. Braithwaite, J., plumber
 31. Savage, Mrs.
 33. Burns, Alice
 35. McIlwrath, Thos., porter
 37. Mahon, James, druggist
39, 41. Frazer, T., stone polisher
                               __________

2, 4. Stores
   6. McCabe, Julia
   8. Love, Patk., shoe maker
 10. Richardson, Robt., carter
 12. Teggart, J., lighterman
 14. Campbell, Elizabeth
 16. Ward, Geo., publican
 18. McAlister, John, box maker
 20. McAteer, Mary Ann
 22. Magennis, Danl., engraver
 24. Smyth, Sarah
 26. Pelan, Robert, printer
 28. Cassidy, Thomas, tailor
 30. Curran, Martha
 32. Glenn, Mary
 34. McCormick, James, house painter and decorator

RUTH STREET
Edlingham Street to Adam Street

In course of erection

RUTHERFORD STREET
Hopewell Street to Leadbetter Street

   1. Hamilton, Robert
   3. McGuinness, John, carter
   5. Mawhinney, Mrs.
   7. Vacant
   9. McConnell, Wm.
 11. Tully, George
 13. Reavy, Mrs.
 15. Hunter, Thomas
 17. Maxwell, John
 19. Roper, Thomas
 21. McNeill, Mrs.
 23. Liggett, Thomas
 25. Stewart, Jas., rope spinner
 27. Vacant
 29. Hughes, John, joiner
 31. Gould, Robert
 33. Gordon, Thomas, hackler
                             __________

   2. Scott, Thomas
   4. Kane, Samuel
   6. Dixon, Jas., boiler maker
   8. Walker, J., carter

RUTLAND STREET
off Ormeau Road

   1. Thompson, J., photographer
   3. Scott, Jas., pastry baker
   5. Douie, Mrs.
   7. Conn, Wm., clerk
   9. Moss, John, brick layer
 11. Walsh, James, baker
 13. Roe, Patk., poulterer
 15. Higginson, Mrs.
 17. Barr, D., carpenter
 19. Muir, Alex., lithographic writer
 21. Hill, D., litho. printer
 23. Bell, Mrs.
 25. Brown, Patk., gardener
 27. Gilliland, Jas., carpenter
 29. Johnston, Wm., traveller
 31. Johnston, Alex.
 33. Woods, Mrs.
 35. Taylor, T., com. agent
 37. Haslett, Mrs.
 39. Richardson, William John, machine printer
 41. Carlisle, Archibald, baker
 43. Kelly, Joseph, baker
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Blythe, Miss
 51. Bell, Mrs.
 53. McKee, Peter, draper's assistant
 55. Reynolds, Wm. John
 57. McDonald, Robert, tailor
 59. Smith, John, litho. printer
 61. Mitchell, E., baker
 63. Moore, Mrs.
 65. Cordner, Henry, fireman
 67. Maguire, G., compositor
 69. Moffet, John, mineral water manufacturer
71, 73. Vacant
                             __________

   2. Wilson, J., warehouseman
   4. Bennett, Susan
   6. Pentland, Harris, clerk
   8. Nickles, J., basket maker
 10. Cumming, Wm., clerk
 12. Atkinson, Mrs.
 14. McCready, Alex.
 16. Watt, Robert
 18. Edmondson, J., compositor
 20. McAdam, J., gate keeper
 22. Lynn, James, shirt and collar manufacturer
 24. Young, Miss
 26. Moore, R., linen lapper
 28. Walker, J., warehouseman
 30. Mullan, A., foreman
 32. Kane, Mrs.
 34. Cawley, T., bedding manufacturer
 36. McKeown, James
 38. Wilson, John, engineer
 40. Graham, John, provision trade
 42. Stanfield, Mrs.
 44. Gillespie, James, baker
 46. Vacant
 48. Hampton, Adam, plumber
 50. McClelland, Wm., druggist
 52. Phenix, T., warehouseman
 54. Foy, Geo., chair manufacturer
 56. Todd, Thomas, postman
 58. Sinton, Richard
 60. Dyer, Mrs.
 62. Kirk, John, mechanic
 64. Stafford, Thos., tram driver
 66. Best, Edw., photographer
 68. Trainer, Mrs.
 70. Thompson, Alex., customs
 72. Gibson, Hugh, gardener
 74. Boyce, T., boat proprietor