LENNON WYLIE
Home   -   8th Belfast HAA Regt.   -   Useful Links
WW1 & WW2 Memorial Pages
 

Please sign my Guestbook


please donate
every penny helps keep the site free to use

Google
WWWhttp://www.lennonwylie.co.uk
1894 Belfast Street Directory

back to 1894 Index

STREET DIRECTORIES TRANSCRIBED
1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1819 - 1843 - 1852 - 1861 - 1868 - 1877 - 1880 - 1890 - 1894
1901 - 1907 - 1908 - 1909 - 1910 - 1912 - 1918 - 1924 - 1932 - 1939 - 1943 - 1951 - 1960
1913 Tel. directory    1824 Pigots (Belfast)  &  (Bangor)   1894 Waterford Directory
1898 Newry Directory      Bangor Spectator Directory 1970

B

STREETS - ALPHABETICALLY

(A (B)  (C)  (D)  (E F G)  (H I J K)  (L)  (M)  (N)  (OPQ)  (R)  (S)  (T)  (UV)  (WYZ)

You will see in red letters where the little people lived, those not listed because their rent was under a certain amount

BAGOT STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Houston, John, carpenter (Huston, John, carpenter in 1890)
   3. Agnew, Jas., linen lapper
   5. Rice, Mrs., dress maker
   7. McCormick, R., compositor
   9. Reid, Alex., linen lapper
 11. Carlin, Daniel, carpenter
 13. Corry, James, foreman
 15. McCann, John, butcher
 17. Newman, E., lithographer
 19. Paton, John, porter
 21. Burrows, Miss M. A.
 23. Surplus, Thomas, foreman fancy box making
 25. Basset, Jas., labourer
                    __________

   2. Wisley, Jas., publican
   4. Young, James
   6. Ewart, Hugh, clerk
   8. Gordon, Miss
 10. Neill, Mrs.
 12. Fitzmorris, Miss
 14. Munce, James, butcher
 16. Donnelly, Mrs.
 18. Perrin, Edmund, grocer
 20. Stewart, Thomas, engine driver
 22. Smith, F. G., tailor
 24. Notter, Wm., carpenter

BAIN'S PLACE
Off Amelia Street

       Side door
       Strain, W. & Sons, Goods and workers entrance
       Harden, Acheson, Limited. Goods and workers entrance
       Watson, Valentine & Co. Ltd., weaving factory

BAKER STREET
from Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. McCurry, Edward
   3. O'Donnell, J., labourer
   5. Ferris, W. J., plasterer
   7. Drain, Henry, labourer
   9. McGuigan, John, labourer
 11. Perry, John C., dealer
 13. Bradley, W., labourer
 15. Keenan, Thomas, coalman
 17. Mechan, Jas., labourer
 19. Collins, Henry, painter
 21. McGuigan, John, labourer
 23. Ferris, James, carter
 25. O'Tool, Jas., rougher
 27. Conway, M., labourer
 29. Finnigan, William, rougher
 31. McCaughey, F., shoe maker
 33. Henderson, J., labourer
 35. Liddy, John, labourer
 37. Maguire, Jas., seaman
 39. McAnally, J., labourer
 41. Finlay, Jas., labourer
 43. Meechan, Jas., labourer
 45. McAfee, John, labourer
 47. Flannigan, J., labourer
 49. McMahon, Eliza, reeler
 51. Cragg, Robt., seaman
 53. Cairns, John, coach painter
 55. Mack, Danl., labourer
 57. Lappin, Jas., tailor
 59. McDonald, Agnes, reeler
 61. Dowds, Hugh, labourer
 63. Quinn, Fras., labourer
 65. Brady, John, dealer
                   __________

   2. Kearney, Jos., labourer
   4. McDonnell, Wm., labourer
   6. Frances, Martha
   8. Curley, Mary, dealer
 10. Bradley, Richard, sailor
 12. McGurk, Patk., coalman
 14. Hardy, James, coalman
 16. Donnelly, P., slipper maker
 18. Maguire, D., stone cutter
 20. McCavanagh, W., moulder
 22. O'Connor, Jas., labourer
 24. Kelly, B., shoe maker
 26. McLaughlin, F., slipper maker
 28. Gregg, John, smith
 30. Russell, Patk., slater
 32. Kearney, Joseph, labourer
 34. Begans, Thos., labourer
 36. Keenan, Mary
 38. Maguire, Wm., labourer
 40. Brady, Thos., painter
 42. Donaldson, W., blacksmith
 44. Miller, Danl., labourer
 46. McCrory, John, labourer
 48. Quinn, R., labourer
 50. McQuillan, James, bundler
 52. Mooney, F., labourer
 54. McCann, Henry, dealer
 56. Mechan, Ann
 58. Keenan, James, labourer
 60. McKenna, T., labourer
 62. Sloan, Sarah
 64. Stewart, John, grocer

BALACLAVA STREET
Falls Road to Raglan Street

   1. Burns, J., grocer (side door)
   3. Hughes, Sarah
   5. O'Neill, Bella, grocer
   7. O'Donnell, James, iron dresser
   9. Williamson, A., labourer
 11. McGarity, P., labourer
 13. Montgomery, Mrs.
 15. M'Ateer, Hamilton
 17. Fagan, John, mechanic (Fegan, John, fitter in 1890)
 19. Leod, Owen, rougher
 21. McGuigan, Miss
 23. McCommisky, H., turner
 25. Sheridan, J., labourer
 27. O'Kane, Rose Ann
..............Ross Street intersects
 29. Gateway
 31. Rafferty, C., labourer
 33. Toal, Jas., car owner
 35. Kane, James, dealer
 37. O'Neill, Charlotte
 39. Murphy, P., bottler
 41. McAuley, Wm., mechanic
 43. McGivern, M., flax dresser
 45. McGee, P., flax dresser
 47. Day, Jas., rougher
 49. McKeith, T. H., teacher
 51. O'Neill, P., tenter
 53. Short, Kate
                  __________

   2. Stewart, Eliza
4 & 6. Loughlan, M., grocer
..........Inkerman Street intersects
..........Ross Street intersects
 16. Loughrey, John, grocer
 18. McNally, Peter, tailor
 20. Quinn, P., flax dresser
 22. McLarnon, D., painter
 24. Martin, M., bread server
 26. King, Jos., flax dresser
 28. McCrory, F., flax dresser
 30. Reid, Jos., baker
 32. Crummey, J., boiler maker
 34. McCrory, M., labourer
 36. Hughes, Jas., hackler
 38. Craig, Wm., driller
 40. Kelly, Arthur
 42. Lee, Edward, publican and grocer

BALFOUR AVENUE
Off Ormeau Road

   1. Reid, John, saddler
   3. Forsythe, J., bookkeeper
   5. Donnan, M., pensioner
   7. Crothers, W., labourer
   9. Faulkner, I., linen lapper
 11. Wilson, Mrs.
 13. McCuaig, D., engineer
 15. Downey, Mary Anne
 17. Andrews, W. John, linen salesman
 19. McRobert, Annabella
 21. McNeill, J., bread server
 23. Vacant
 25. Porter, Miss M., dress maker
 27. McAdam, J., brick layer
 29. McLaughlin, J., labourer
 31. Swan, Mrs.
 33. Davidson, W., carpenter
 35. Brackenbridge, J., warehouseman
37 to 41. Vacant
 43. Bell, J., family grocer
 45. Montgomery, Robert H., insurance agent
 47. McIlroy, James
 49. Cook, Alma, stationer
 51. Maddison, James, fishing tackle maker
 53. Watson, W. H., merchant tailor
 55. Law, Jas., brass founder
 57. Crozier, Thos., builder
 59. Adair, Wm., carter
 61. Morrow, Alex., carpenter
 63. Windrim, Wm., tinsmith
                    __________

   2. Cunningham, D., labourer
   4. Wilson, George, traveller
   6. Vance, John, clerk
   8. Rea, John, lithographer
 10. Shimmon, Edward, carpenter
 12. Magee, J., lithographer
 14. Hill, Jas., gardener
 16. Vacant
 18. McCaherty, J., brick layer
 20. Wilson, Samuel, carpenter
 22. Patterson, J. A., joiner
 24. Vacant
 26. Brady, John, cashier
 28. Mills, Jas., lithographer
 30. Shepherd, Margaret
 32. McVeigh, Jas., baker
 34. Edwards, Anne
 36. Murphy, H., detective
 38. Mack, Nancy
 40. Miller, Mrs.
 42. Guiney, J., bookkeeper
 44. McBride, Andrew, linen warehouseman
 46. Rolston, Mrs. Ann
 48. Kelly, Richard, clerk
 50. Bryson, John, van driver
 52. McIlveen, I., bookkeeper
 54. Johnston, J., bread server
 56. Getgood, Annie
 58. Hampton, A., gas fitter
 60. Graham, F., salesman
 62. Vacant
 64. Jones, A., litho. printer
 66, Johnston, James, tailor
68, 70. Vacant

BALKAN STREET
Bosnia Street to Cyprus Street

   1. McKenna, P., hackler
   3. McKeever, J., labourer
   5. Tierney, Miss
   7. Tinsley, Mrs.
   9. Hickey, M., flax dresser
 11. Gallagher, John, driller
 13. Loughran, J., bobbin trnr.
 15. Brooks, Mrs.
 17. O'Kane, Mrs.
 19. Smith, A., labourer
 21. Nelson, P., labourer
 23. McVeigh, Terence, packer
 25. Finnegan, J., labourer
 27. Ward, B., shoe maker
 29. McFarland, T., sailor
 31. Donnelly, Mrs.
 33. Govan, Wm., labourer (Gavan, William, labourer in 1890)
 35. Cush, W. J., flax dresser
 37. Constantine, P., labourer (Considine, Patk., box maker in 1890)
 39. Young, Mrs.
 41. Jordan, John, labourer
 43. McShane, J., labourer
 45. Johnston, G., flax dresser
..........Osman Street intersects
 47. Hamill, Henry
 49. McDonnell, W., brick layer (McDonald, Wm., brick layer in 1890)
 51. Lavery, Hugh, flax dresser
 53. Quinn, P., labourer
 55. Mooney, Daniel, fitter
 57. Welsh, P., labourer (Walsh, James, iron turner in 1890)
 59. Trodden, E., carpenter
 61. Roe, G., brick layer
 63. McGuckin, J., engineer
 65. Burn, John, carter
 67. Maginnis, A., painter
 69. Cochrane, T., tailor
 71. Terence, W., butcher
 73. Craney, Mary Ann
 75. Murdock, H., shoe maker
 77. Googan, J., flax dresser (Gookin, John, flax dresser in 1890)
 79. Clermonts, Thomas (Clements, Thomas, labourer in 1890)
 81. Welsh, J., labourer (Walsh, John in 1890)
 83. Devenny, P., labourer
 85. Storey, R., carpenter
 87. McGee, F., labourer
 89. McArdle, H., hackler
 91. Burns, J., labourer
 93. Daisy, D., carpenter (Deasey, Daniel, carpenter in 1890)
 95. McCusker, J., engineer
 97. Loughran, Owen, flax dresser
 99. McDermott, J., engineer
101. McKenna, P., labourer
103. Rooney, P., labourer
105. Rice, T., labourer
107. Mulholland, P., railway porter
109. Maguire, J., labourer
111. Blaney, P., labourer
113. Feenan, P., baker
115. Lavery, H., brick layer
117. McCusker, B., spirit grocer
                    __________

   2. Molloy, W., shop keeper
   4. Molloy, P., rougher
   6. Smith, Jas., hackler
   8. Fitzpatrick, J., labourer
 10. McKenna, C., labourer
 12. Connolly, J., labourer
 14,. McCann, M., labourer
 16. Bannon, A., flax dresser (Mallon, Archd., flax dresser in 1890)
 18. Robb, H., sawyer
 20. Branken, Mrs.
 22. Cunningham, H., labourer
 24. McGivern, J., boot finisher
 26. McGee, E., labourer
 28. Burns, F., labourer
 30. Cullen, C., shoe maker
 32. Marshall, P., labourer
 34. Haggarty, J., labourer
 36. George, J., carpenter
 38. Ryan, B., labourer (Rowan, Bernard, labourer in 1890)
 40. Crean, William
 42. Campbell, A., labourer
 44. McKenna, Mary
..........Osman Street intersects
46, 48. St. Patrick's Infant National School - Miss Dawe, principal
 50. O'Kane, J., printer
 52. Savage, Mrs.
 54. Diamond, P., shoe maker
 56. Malarky, T., labourer
 58. McIlroy, O., wood turner
 60. McHernan, P., labourer
 62. McVeigh, E., labourer
 64. McLean, A., carpenter
 66. McAtasney, J., carpenter
 68. Toland, E., car driver
 70. Dolan, Peter, driver
 72. Murray, J., labourer
 74. McIlroy, F., labourer
 76. Webb, John, painter
 78. Orr, Owen, labourer
 80. Seymour, H., labourer
 82. McLaughlin, H., labourer
 84. O'Hagan, Mrs.
 86. Cosgrove, John, driver
 88. McDonnell, W., carpenter (McDonald, Wm., carpenter in 1890)
 90. Daly, J., flax dresser
 92. Arnold, J., labourer
 94. Hughes, Mrs.
 96. Tully, W., labourer
 98. O'Neill, F., labourer
100. Marmion, Mrs.
102. Sheiky, T., labourer
104. Simmington, Mary Ann
106. Crawford, Rose
108. Brady, Eliza, grocer

BALLYCARRY STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Eagan, P., grocer
   3. Vacant
   5. McKinley, W., traveller
7, 9. Vacant
 11. Fay, Martin, soldier
 13. Maginess, J., labourer
 15. Marron, O., labourer
 17. Clarke, W. G., labourer
 19. Cooke, John, joiner
21 to 27. Vacant
       White, William, grocer
       Lynas, William, builder

BALLYCASTLE STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Brennan, W., hairdresser

BALLYCLARE STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Harris, J., traveller
   3. Matthewson, W. H., fireman
   5. Gilpin, Robt., labourer
                    __________

   2. McCaugherty, F., brush maker
   4. Finlay, Agnes, Mrs.
   6. McClelland, A., labourer
   8. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 10. Thompson, W. J., labourer
 12. Ross, Wm., brick layer
 14. Boyd, David, labourer
 16. Gordon, F., labourer
18, 20. Vacant
 22. Collville, J., brick layer
 24. Simpson, W., labourer
 26. McKay, John, miller
 28. Crozier, Margt., Mrs.
 30. Guthrie, James
 32. McGivern, M., traveller
 34. Black, Wm., weaver
 36. Glass, Jane, Mrs.
 38. Lamont, J., brick layer
 40. Mallon, P., labourer
 42. Devlin, P., labourer
 44. Vacant

BALLYMENA STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Jenkins, James, joiner
   3. Boyd, David, saddler
   5. McConnell, W., insurance agent
   7. Weir, Hugh, gardener
   9. Muldoon, Mary
 11. Johnston, W., confectioner
 13. McDowell, W., labourer
 15. McBride, Catherine, Mrs.
 17. McDowell, William, brass moulder
 19. Battersby, Wm., joiner
 21. Cooper, Jos., flax dresser
 23. McNab, W., boiler maker
 25. Moore, Anne, Mrs.
 27. Chancellor, J., linen lapper
 29. Walker, Kate, Mrs.
 31. Steele, S., labourer
 33. Lynn, A., labourer
 35. Hall, Annie
                    __________

   2. Hull, Agnes, Mrs.
   4. Dowell, Eliza
   6. Gillhooly, John, tailor
   8. Walton, John, builder
 10. Duffy, A., chandler

BALLYMONEY STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Knight, Thos., traveller
5, 7. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Thompson, J., labourer
   4. Patton, John, sawyer
   6. Byron, John, traveller
   8. Maxwell, William, fitter
 10. Boyd, Fred., agent
12, 14. Vacant
 16. Maginness, ?, designer
 18. Vacant
 20. Nelson, James, clerk
22 to 30 Vacant

BALLYNURE STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Peit, John, groom
   3. Gault, William, street inspector
   5. Forsythe, Maria
   7. Dawson, Thomas, bundler
   9. Strait, Hugh, tenter
 11. Bertram, John, smith
 13. Vacant
 15. Creedan, Daniel, coachman
 17. Russell, Robert, gardener
 19. Maitland, F., traveller
                   __________

   2. McRoberts, Jos., traveller
   4. Jeffries, John, tailor

BALMER'S COURT
Off Verner Street

six small houses

BALTIC AVENUE
Antrim Road to Atlantic Avenue

1, 3. Leonard, Patk., Shaftesbury Arms, publican
   5. Dunwoody, A., warehouseman
   9. McAtee, James
 11. Colton, John M., warehouseman
 13. Miller, James, superintendent British workman Assurance Company
 15. Rosier, J., pensioner
 19. Lattimore, Jos., clerk
 21. McComish, Robt., clerk
 23. Spence, R., school teacher
 25. Pyper, Rev. John, editor Temperance Advocate
                    __________

   2. McGeagh, Mary, spirit grocer
   4. Vacant
   6. Larmour, Matthew
   8. Caldwell, J., com. traveller
 10. Tyrrell, W. J., builder
 12. Straight, Miss
 14. Brown, Wm., assistant secretary Presbyterian Orphan Society
 16. Hegan, Samuel
 18. Hadden, Samuel, clerk
 20. Pirret, Jas., bookkeeper
 22. Kennedy, A., shop assistant
 24. Malcolm, H., engineer
 26. McNeice, Mrs.
 28. Downey, Mrs.
 30. Grainger, R., accountant

BALTIC STREET
off Rotterdam Street

   1. McGurk, J., labourer
   3. Clark, John, labourer
   5. Hanna, A., labourer
   7. Nesbitt, Mrs. E., grocer
   9. McWhirk, J., plater
 11. Coulter, J., labourer
 13. Givin, R., labourer
 15. Savage, Thos., labourer
 17. Harris, Jas., plumber
 19. Roy, A., smith
 21. Johnston, ?, foreman
       Vacant stores
 35. Givin, James, rivetter
 37. Pursel, James
                    __________

   2. McCarrison, Wm., driller
   4. Halliday, J., labourer
   6. Gate to yards
   8. Patterson, James, fitter
 10. Allen, John, labourer
 12. Adams, Mrs. A., coffee stand
 14. McIlwraith, S., compositor
 16. McCauley, H., van driver
 18. Wightman, J., labourer
 20. Shane, Wm., assurance agent
 22. Duncan, Hugh, labourer
 24. Wright, Jas., labourer
 26. McClintock, James, painter
 28. Mahon, Wm., smith
 30. McLaughlin, Robert
 32. Vacant
 34. McCourt, J. B., moulder
 36. Cleland, John, rivetter
 38. Johnston, Wm., labourer
 40. Gray, George, labourer
 42. Green, James, labourer
 44. McCutcheon, W. J., rivetter

BALTIC STREET EAST
Off Memel Street

   1. Knowles, George, seaman
   3. Millar, Robt., labourer
   5. Tick, John, sailor
   7. Moody, Geo., labourer
   9. McAllen, Daniel, labourer
 11. Hayes, Joseph, labourer
 13. Smyth, David, driller
 15. Glass, Mrs.
 17. Parks, Matthew, labourer
 19. Calvert, Robt., labourer
 21. Jamison, John, glass cutter
 23. Kennedy, James, labourer
 25. Wallace, George, cooper
 27. Stewart, Edw., labourer
                   __________

   6. Gallagher, J., wire weaver
   8. Simkiss, S., nail cutter
 10. Boyd, Robert, carter
 12. Rice, Hugh, labourer

BANDON STREET
Avoca Street to Manor Street

   1. Brownlee, John, clerk
   3. May, Francis, missionary
   5. Warwick, Saml., traveller
   7. Husband, Archibald, clerk
   9. Baxter, Thos., collector
 11. Connor, Wm., brass finisher
 13. Kosehnick, Oscar, chef
 15. Bell, Athur, labourer (Arthur)
 17. Lamont, H., store man
 19. Rankin, Miss Jane
 21. Vacant
 23. McBriar, Robert, baker
 25. Orr, R. J., potato dealer
 27. Black, Mrs. M.
                   __________

   2. Whiteside, R., pawn broker
   4. McVeigh, T., ship owner
   6. McKinley, A., joiner
   8. McQuillan, W., cabinet maker
 10. Flack, Mrs. E.
 12. Canning, W. J., salesman
 14. Malcolm, Mrs.
 16. Mathison, C., electro plater
 18. Vacant
 20. Ramage, B., steward
 22. Hughes, J., com. agent
 24. Vacant
 26. Camichael, H., draper (Carmichael)
 28. Goyer, David, clerk
 30. Cairns, John, carpenter
 32. McClean, J., coach builder
 34. McNeill, H., boot and shoe maker

BANGOR STREET
Willowfield Street to Hamburg Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Nelson, James, oiler
   5. Gibson, Alex., labourer
   7. Montgomery, D., labourer
   9. Vacant
 11. Tomlinson, H., gardener
 13. Dawson, Wm., clerk
 15. English, Mrs. E.
 17. Higgins, Ellen
 19. Vacant
 21. Bishop, John, carter
 23. Harpur, Thomas
 25. McDonald, P., iron turner
 27. Boyd, Mrs.
 29. Welsh, David, labourer
                    __________

   2. McCullough, Annie
   4. McKee, David, labourer
   6. Floyd, Thos., labourer
   8. Pidgeon, Wm., labourer
 10. Spence, Wm., joiner
 12. Johnston, John, labourer
 14. Huston, Thos., fireman (Houston, Thos., iron turner in 1890)
 16. Alexander, S., tailor
 18. Mills, Mrs.
 20. Watson, Oswald, joiner
 22. Humphries, N., gardener
 24. McConnell, Jos., fireman
 26. Grant, Thomas, carter
 28. Trimble, Jane
 30. Ewartson, James, fitter
 32. Atkinson, Mrs.

BANK STREET
Royal Avenue to Chapel Lane

   1. Provincial Bank House - S. J. Magowan, manager
   7. St. Mary's National Schools - B. Rafferty, principal of male; Miss Peake, principal of female
 17. St. Mary's Hall - caretaker, Patrick Burns
 19. Timney, Edw., com. agent
 21. McCann, Patrick, porter
 23. Ellis, John
 25. McAllister, R. & D., wine and spirit merchants
27, 29. Belfast Bedding Co. - S. Charles, manager
 31. McClune, J., furnisher dealer
 33. Fagan, M., char woman
 35. McKenna, James, butcher
 37. McCormick, A., ship carpenter
 39. Boyle, James, dealer
                   __________

   2. The Bank Buildings - Goods entrance
30, 32. Kelly, Hugh & Co., wine and spirit merchants
 34. Scott, Mrs., publican
 36. O'Connor, T., french polisher
 38. Mooney, Jas., painter
 40. Morgan, Edw., labourer
 42. Fox, Ellen
 44. McGowan, H., brick layer

BANKMORE STREET
Ormeau Road to Dublin Road

       Side entrance to Belfast Corporation Gas Stove Warehouse
..........Apsley Street intersects
       Back entrance to Ormeau Public Baths
   1. Chapman, R., spirit grocer
   3. Morgan, Mrs.
   5. Nelson, W. J., bell hanger and gas fitter
   7. McMillan, T., contractor and builder
9, 11. Jones Brothers, Steam Saw Mills, Packing Case Makers
                   __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. McNeilly, J., hairdresser
8, 10. Burton, Andrew, carter
 12. Kelly, Wm., compositor
 14. Reevy, David, carter
 16. Graham, J., dairy keeper
..........Copeland Street intersects
 18. McIlwaine, Mrs., grocer
 20. Hynd, George, draper
 22. Linton, P., baker
 24. Cochrane, T., gas stove inspector
 26. Crooks, Mrs.
 28. Maxwell, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer
..........Charlotte Street intersects
 30. Windrum, Arthur, & Sons, plasterers
 32. McCormick, T., sanitary inspector
 34. Ferguson, J., shoe maker
 36. Johnston, Henry, clerk
 38. Barr, Wm., stone cutter
 40. Thompson, Mrs., laundry
 42. Walsh, Chas., carpenter
 44. Stewart, Joseph, clerk
 46. Briggs, John, packer
 48. Long, Miss L., dress maker
 50. Kirkwood, Jas., manager
52, 54. Campbell, William, clerk
 56. Byrne, P., band master
 58. McAuley, Mrs., publican
..........Apsley Street intersects
 60. Watt, Mrs.
 62. Spence, Mrs.
 64. Side door
..........Maryville Street intersects
 66. Walker, Jas. Alex., grocer
 68. Gray, Alice, ladies' nurse
 70. Reid, C., merchant tailor
 72. Hume, Robert, saddler
 74. Cunningham, Eliza, vest maker
 76. Gill, R., grocer & confectioner
 78. Cochrane & Co., Cromac Artesian Mineral Water Works, Mr. Cochrane, 3 Eglantine Avenue, Lisburn Road
 80. Foy, D. & G., City Chair Factory
 82. Tate, W. E., carpenter and venetian blind maker
 84. McIlveen, J., handkerchief manufacturer

BANN BUILDINGS
see 26 to 32 Tomb Street

BANN STREET
Oldpark Road to Barrow Street

   1. Graham, Mrs.
   3. Williamson, Martha, widow
   5. Hodgin, Wm., van man
   7. Megarry, Jas., plasterer (McGarry, James, plasterer in 1890)
   9. Clark, Mary Ann, widow
 11. Walker, David, labourer
 13. Brown, David, driller
 15. Carr, Joseph, brick layer (Kerr, Joseph, brick layer in 1890)
 17. Bowman, James, grocer
 19. McClurg, James, labourer
 21. Tucker, John, R.I. Rifles
 23. Baird, Norman, labourer
 25. McClurg, James, labourer
 27. Kavanagh, J., labourer
 29. Lamb, Robt., stone cutter
 31. Ballentine, D., carpenter
 33. Smyth, Robert, driller
 35. Houston, Ann
 37. Murray, Jane
 39. Bickerstaff, M.
 41. Craig, Hugh, labourer
 43. Hunter, Hugh, labourer
 45. Keers, James, baker
 47. Painter, Wm., coal porter
 49. Morton, Henry, labourer
 51. Moffett, Thos., labourer
 53. Martin, Wm., driller
 55. Booth, John, carpenter
 57. Condell, Chas., labourer
 59. Hunt, W. J., stone cutter
 61. Gibson, Elizabeth
                   __________

   6.. Bruce, James, side door
   8. Ferguson, Thos., labourer
 10. Blakely, Robert, labourer
 12. Curry, David, carpenter
 14. Reilly, Mrs.
 16. Torbitt, Arthur, labourer
 18. Bradley, Jane
 20. Hayes, John, flax dresser
 22. Roberts, Thomas, packer
 24. Vacant
 26. McKeown, Mrs.
 28. Vacant
 30. Richardson, Mrs., widow
 32. Walker, Henry, saddler
 34. Adams, John, carter
 36. Loughran, Jas., brick layer
38, 40. Ardis, Allen, shoe maker
 42. Tolland, Arthur, carter
 44. McGrath, Wm., labourer
 46. McDowell, Jas., seaman
 48. Kerr, James, clerk
 50. McKaig, Mrs.
 52. Brady, John, labourer
 54. Finn, W. J., stone cutter
 56. Moore, W. J., labourer
 58. Heenan, John, carpenter
 60. Fulton, Thos., mechanic
 62. Rice, Wm., rope spinner
 64. Parker, Rachael
 66. Vacant
 68. Thomas, Mrs.
 70. Walsh, Thomas, painter
 72. Vacant
 74. Croker, Francis, seaman
 76. Taylor, John, flax dresser
 78. Baxter, R. G., labourer

BARRACK STREET
from Divis Street to Durham Street

   1. McCullough, D., publican
   3. Rafferty, N., hay and straw dealer
   5. McFall, James, grocer
..........Kennedy Entry intersects
   7. O'Kane, Rodger, coalman
   9. Rooney, Jas., pork cutter
 11. McCarron, Owen, dealer
 13. Magennis, James, smith
 15. McNeill, Ann, grocer
..........Barrack Street Court intersects
 17. O'Neill, James, pig dealer
 19. McKenna, P., leather dresser
21, 23. Vacant
 25. Gilliland, C., pig dealer
 27. Campbell, Arthur, labourer
 29. O'Kane, Mary
 31. Mallan, Charles, dealer
 33. Murphy, John, barman
 35. McKenna, C., boarding house
 37. Savage, James, chandler
 39. Kerr, Hugh, car owner
 41. Boyle, Bernard, labourer
 43. Stewart, Jane
 45. McCorry, Wm., labourer
 47. Fox, Patrick, labourer
 49. O'Neill, D., cattle dealer
 51. Russell, Patk., shoe maker
                    __________

   2. Blake, Edw., confectioner
   4. Conway, Owen, green grocer
   6. McGuigan, Thos., flesher
8, 10, 12, 14. McDonnell, A., grocer and baker
16, 18. McKenna, W., machinist
 20. Kavanagh, Joseph, flesher
24, 26. Vacant
28, 30. Ragged School - Mrs. Blair, principal
 32. Morgan, Edw., carpenter
..........Murphy's Row intersects
 34. McKenna, Patrick, carter (McKinney, Patk., carrier in 1890)
 36. McKee, Wm., carter
 38. O'Neill, Charles, carrier
 40. McGarrity, T., coalman
 42. Greenan, P., publican
..........Larry Court intersects
 44. Rafferty, Wm., dealer
 46. McCurry, V., cabinet maker
 48. Grimly, P., cabinet maker
 50. O'Kane, J., coal merchant
 52. Flannigan, Misses, grocers

BARRACK STREET COURT
off Barrack Street

a few small houses

BARROW STREET
Off Shannon Street

   1. Houston, James, saddler
   3. Boyd, Wm., car driver
5, 7. Harrison, James, grocer
   9. Murray, T., labourer
 11. Brown, Samuel, labourer
 13. McGreevy, Hugh, baker
 15. Wilkins, R. P., porter
 17. Joy, John Henry, fitter
 19. Johnston, James, porter
 21. Rollins, Alex., labourer
 23. Moorhead, F., labourer
 25. Hoy, James, labourer
 27. Ferguson, Mrs.
 29. Davis, Margaret
 31. Woods, Dunbar, grocer
..........Shannon Street intersects
 33. Thompson, J., caretaker
 35. Dripps, Thomas, porter
 37. Gilliland, Henry, plumber
 39. Watt, Ellen
 41. Donald, Thomas, tailor
 43. Harper, W. J., labourer
 45. Miller, Thomas, stone cutter
 47. McMeekin, Wm., labourer
 49. Haslett, James, hatter
 51. Montgomery, R., horse shoer
 53. Magill, John, brass moulder
 55. Gilliland, Jos., labourer
 57. Stoops, Charles, slater
                   __________

   2. Kelly, Wm., Bush Dairy, manager
   4. Keilty, Henry, van man
   6. Cairns, James, tailor
   8. Snoddy, Patk., stone cutter
 10. Fulton, H., wood carver
 12. Ross, John, labourer
 14. Reid, Robert, blacksmith
 16. Harper, J., flax dresser
 18. Shannon, R., store man

BASKIN STREET
Belvoir Street to Montrose Street

   1. Hughes, Ellen
   3. Hill, Thos., blacksmith
   5. Kennedy, R., boiler maker
   7. McKillar, Archd., joiner
   9. Beattie, John, sailor
 11. Martin, Robert, joiner
 13. Campbell, S., engine driver
 15. Milligan, Thos., labourer
 17. Beckett, Jas., labourer
 19. Turtle, James, labourer
 21. Hunter, John, joiner
 23. McFadden, Wm., blacksmith
 25. Ray, H., boiler maker
 27. Bole, James, carter
 29. McLean, Wm., rivetter
 31. McKibbin, Alex., plumber
 33. Kelly, Robt., bell hanger
 35. Gibson, Adam, labourer
 37. Chambers, Wm., carter
 39. Wilson, Saml., caulker
                     __________

   2. Taylor, Robt., rivetter
   4. Steele, Joseph, joiner
   6. Lewis, David, labourer
   8. Harper, R., brass finisher
 10. Thompson, Saml., clerk
 12. Ross, W. G., lithographer
 14. Donaldson, David, joiner
 16. Heaps, J., brick layer
 18. Cooley, Saml., labourer
 20. Johnston, David, smith
 22. Swan, James, sailor
 24. Gordon, Alex., fitter
 26. Rea, Alex., fitter
 28. Gray, C., ship carpenter
 30. Robinson, Jas., labourer
 32. Price, Alex., labourer
 34. Millar, Joseph, carpenter
 36. Wren, Charles, waiter
 38. McKee, James, labourer
 40. Irvine, James, labourer

BATH PLACE
off Divis Street

BATHURST COURT
Off Durham Street

a few small houses

BAXTER'S PLACE
off Dee Street

   1. Hawthorne, Mary
   2. Ritchie, Hugh, labourer
   3. Davis, Thomas, tailor
   4. Gilmore, Wm., pensioner

BEATTY'S ENTRY
Off Hamill Street

a few small houses

BEDEQUE STREET
Crumlin Road to Old Lodge Road

   1. Burses Hostel - McBurnie, Mrs., proprietress
   3. Johnston, H., linen finisher
   5. Boyle, Robert, joiner
   7. McMeekin, David, baker
   9. McFall, Patk., tailor
 11. McKee, Alex., upholsterer
 13. McCaig, Mrs.
 15. Gillespie, Robert, smith
 17. Macauley, John, carpenter
 19. Stewart, Samuel
 21. Rollins, H. J., clothier
 23. Phoenix, Mrs.
 25. Dalzell, John, draper
 27. Saunderson, S., salesman
 29. Pinnins, Jos., carpenter
 31. Larmour, James (Lorimer, James in 1890)
 33. Hanna, Mrs.
 35. McIlwaine, Wm., bookkeeper
 37. Bell, Jas. H., tram driver
                    __________

   2. Convery, J., insurance agent
   4. Haskis, Richd., missionary
   6. Leckey, Wm., draper
   8. Sterling, Jas., manager
 10. Macrory, Thos., compositor (McCrory, Thos., proof reader in 1890)
 12. Bell, Wm., mechanical draughtsman
 14. Donnan, Wm., collector in Royal Hospital
 16. Atchinson, A., foreman
 18. McIlroy, Mrs.
 20. Neill, Charles, draper
 22. Spence, Mrs.
 24. Beatty, David, labourer
 26. McCartney, Miss (Macartney, Miss in 1890)
 28. Jacobson, Saml., tailor
 30. Faberlan, Aaron, tailor
 32. Gibson, Matthew, painter
 34. Stevenson, Mrs.
 36. Simpson, Mrs., dress maker
 38. Stevenson, Mrs.
 40. McDowell, Mrs.
 42. Boucher, Jos., compositor
 44. O'Hare, Wm., merchant tailor

BEDFORD STREET
Donegall Square to Dublin Road

   1a. Wolfhill Spinning Co. Ltd., town office; Works at Ligoniel
..........James Street South intersects
   1. Wynne Stokes & Co., Linen Manufacturers and Merchants
   3. Cogry Flax Spinning Co. - town office
   "   Roughfort Bleaching and Dyeing Co. - Town Office
   "   Cargill & Co., bleachers, spinners & merchants
                     First Floor
   "   Reid, R., & Son, linen handkerchief and lawn manufacturers
   "   Frazer & Haughton (town office), Linen Manufacturers and Bleachers. Works at Hillmount, Cullybackey, County Antrim
   5.  O'Flaherty, F. H., & Co., Linen Handkerchief Manufacturers and Bleachers
............Franklin Street intersects
7 to 17 Ewart, William, & Son Ltd., Flax and Hemp Spinners, Linen Manufacturers and Bleachers
..........Clarence Street West intersects
 19. Irish Weaving Co. Ltd., linen manufacturers
   "   Kelly, Thompson, & Co., Ltd., linen manufacturers and merchants
   "   Workman, J. & R.
   "   Workman, T. & G. A., Ltd., linen and muslin manufacturers and bleachers
   "   Harrower & Workman, ship owners, steamship and insurance brokers, and at 23 Lime Street, London E.C.
 21. Greenmount Spinning Co., Linen Manufacturers
 23. Tillie, Alexander, & Co., linen manufacturers
 25. Ferguson, John & Co., linen manufacturers. Private Address, 52 Ulsterville Avenue
       Nicholson & Douglas, handkerchief manufacturers
                     First Floor
   "   Galloway & Co., linen merchants
 27. Gateway
 29. Millar & Martin, linen yarn merchants
                     First Floor
   "   Addey, Jacob, & Co., linen merchants and manufacturers
   "   Berrington, H., & Co., pinafore and apron manufacturers
 31. Lyons & Woods, handkerchief manufacturers
 33. Henry & Haig, shirt and collar manufacturers
35, 37 Boas, H., & Co., fancy box manufacturers. Private address, Lennoxvale
 39. Hunter, Miss A., draper
41, 43, 45 Johnson, Thomas, & Sons, Furniture Removers, Posting Establishment, and Funeral Undertakers
                     __________

   2. Elliott, John, & Co., linen & cambric manufacturers
   4. Gaffikin, Thos., & Co., linen and linen yarn merchants
   "   McNeill, George, & Co., linen & linen yarn merchants
   "   McBride, Robt., & Co., linen and cotton manufacturers
   6. Bell, Thos., & Co., linen manufacturers
   "   Belfast Flax Spinning and Weaving Co. Town Office
   "   Mull, H., commission agent
   "   McFerran, J. H., & Co., linen and yarn merchants
..........Franklin Street intersects
   8. Shaw, Edw., & Co.
   "   Charley, J. W., & Co., linen merchants, manufacturers, and bleachers. Works at Dunmurry
 10. Ulster Hall - H. C. Smyth, sec.; H. Beck, caretaker
 12. Brown, John S., & Sons, Damask and Linen Manufacturers
 14. Castleisland Linen Co., linen manufacturers
 16. Walpole Brothers, Linen and Damask and Cambric Handkerchief Manufacturers
                    First Floor
   "   Robb, H. M., & Co., Handkerchief Manufacturers
   "   Smyth, Wm., & Co. Ltd., (town office) bleachers and finishers. Works at Lenaderg, Banbridge
..........Clarence Street intersects
 18. Lecky, F. B., & Co. Ltd., Linen Manufacturers
   "   Brown, Robert, & Co., linen manufacturers
 20. Sprott, W., & Co., Linen and cambric Manufacturers and bleachers. Private address, Holmside, Belmont
 22. King & Tyney, manufacturers of aprons, pinafores, underclothing, etc.
..........Linenhall Street intersects
 24. Gribbon Bros., linen manufacturers
   "   Gribbon, E., & Sons, linen manufacturers

BEECH STREET
Elm Street to Vernon Street

   1. Graham, Mrs.
   3. Taggart, H., cabinet maker
   5. Spence, Robt., flesher
   7. McClenaghan, J., lath spltr.
   9. Watson, Mary
 11. Bloomer, Sarah
 13. Orr, Mrs.
 15. Adair, Robt., labourer
 17. Armstrong, Thos., tinsmith
 19. Burns, Thos., labourer
 21. Greenaway, J., box maker
 23. Vacant
 25. Gilchrist, E., labourer
 27. McCracken, S., yarn dresser
 29. McCausland, T., lithographic printer
 31. Stewart, J., quay labourer
 33. Dologhan, Mrs.
 35. Black, J., boot and shoe maker
 37. Martin, Wm., clerk
 39. Hutchinson, Mrs.
 41. McDonald, C., music teacher
 43. Vacant
 45. Floyd, Mrs.
 47. Williams, Mrs.
 49. Emmerson, Mrs.
 51. Floyd, R., labourer
 53. Ellis, John, carter
 55. McNeil, Mrs.
 57. Feron, Mrs.
 59. McKinlay, C., rivetter
 61. Side door
                    __________

   2. Douglass, R., fitter
   4. Garret, J., tram conductor
   6. Short, John, clerk
   8. Harper, John, porter
 10. Watson, John
 12. Hamilton, W., blacksmith
 14. Breen, T., house painter
 16. Gordon, D., mechanic
 18. McFeeters, D., labourer (McFetters, David, labourer in 1890)
 20. Burns, John, labourer
 22. McKee, Samuel, labourer
 24. Millar, R., brick layer
 26. Cairns, J., house painter
 28. Herdman, W., brick layer
 30. McReynolds, Jos., labourer
 32. Strange, R., iron turner
 34. Boyd, Mrs.
 36. Espey, R., designer
 38. Harwood, J., labourer
 40. Rice, Archd., cooper
 42. Halliday, Agnes
 44. Wey, Robt., carpenter
 46. Davison, Mrs.
 48. Vacant
 50. McGaffick, Mrs.
 52. Williams, R., gardener
 54. Foster, J., quay labourer
 56. Dunn, Jas., draper
 58. Irvine, Mrs.
 60. White, Mrs.
 62. Finlay, Jas., labourer

BEECHFIELD STREET
Mountpottinger Road to Templemore Avenue

   1. Ringland, W., blacksmith
   3. Hughes, Rachael
   5. Holmes, S., iron turner
   7. Armstrong, Eliza
   9. Young, W., con. R.I.C.
 11. Hamilton, Mary
 13. Newal, J., engine driver
 15. White, W., blacksmith
 17. Bingham, Samuel
 19. Boyle, Sarah
 21. Gilpin, W., sea captain
 23. Forrester, J., boiler maker
 25. Fry, William
 27. Bowman, Henry, plater
 29. Chalmers, J., pattern maker
 31. Thomson, J. W., engine driver
 33. Moore, W., police pensioner
 35. Tear, D., ship carpenter
 37. Colgan, F., labourer
         ALEXANDER TERRACE
 39. McKendry, Francis
 41. Jackson, John, baker
 43. Fitzsimmons, H., labourer
 45. McKenzie, Alex., joiner
 47. Cousins, J., sailor
 49. Fitzgerald, J., engineer
 51. Brown, Richard
 53. McKenzie, D., carpenter
 55. Hutchinson, D., labourer
 57. Reid, Eliza
..........Edgar Street intersects
 59. Hamilton, William, head constable R.I.C., mounted
 61. McKell, John
 63. Craig, W., boiler maker
 65. Kelly, Geo., foreman blacksmith
 67. Morrison, J., joiner
 69. Burke, John, R.I.C.
 71. Marshall, John
 73. Watt, Robert, plater
 75. Taylor, J., blacksmith
 77. Gallagher, J., spirit grocer
                    __________

   2. Armstrong, Eliza
   4. Carr, Thomas, foreman (Kerr, Thomas, foreman in 1890)
   6. Keenan, J., coal merchant
   8. Anderson, M., wood turner
 10. Wright, S., hairdresser
 12. Bradford, R., labourer
 14. Burns, S., sample cutter
 16. Vaux, E. C., Custom officer
 18. Charles, J. P., engineer
 20. Vitty, James, plater
 22. Cloughley, D., con. R.I.C.
 24. Bell, Francis, designer
 26. McNair, J., boiler maker
 28. Doherty, J., boot maker
 30. Johnston, J., con. R.I.C.
 32. Rainey, Agnes
 34. Fitzgerald, Jane
 36. Chapman, R., steward
..........Seaford Street intersects
               Clonfeagle Terrace
 38. Kerr, A., rivetter
 40. Moore, Jane Mary
 42. Thomson, Thos., fitter
 44. Nelson, C., store keeper
 46. Hutton, T., cab maker
 48. Carothers, Saml., plater
 50. McLelland, R., butler
 52. McGovern, P., sol. clerk
 54. Lane, F. Wm., C.E.
 56. Craig, Jas., boiler maker
 58. Lyons, R., engine driver
 60. Johnston, J., blacksmith
 62. Rossence, G. P., Custom officer
 64. Drysdale, Henry, draper
 66. Dunlop Bros., builders
..........Bryson Street intersects
 68. McMaster, J., labourer
 70. Toner, J., boiler maker
..........Thistle Street intersects
 72. Lyons, George, joiner
 74. McClure, John, joiner
 76. Duff, Alex., plater
 78. Young, G., iron turner
 80. Davis, Saml., labourer
 82. McIlwaine, Smith, rivetter
..........Tower Street intersects
 84. Rodgers, Gordon, clerk
 86. Dean, T., iron turner
 88. Elliott, W., ship carpenter
 90. McDowell, S., ship carpenter
 92. Rodgers, J., ship carpenter
 94. Howard, A., ship carpenter
..........Westbourne Street intersects

BEECHPARK STREET
Off Oldpark Road

   1. Magill, Sarah
   3. Fee, William, sexton
   5. Burns, Mary
   7. Playfair, Jas., mechanic
   9. Stewart, Agnes
 11. Mulligan, Hestor, Mrs.
 13. Conn, Samuel, flesher
 15. Mitchell, J., labourer
 17. McIlhago, W. J., carpenter
 19. Cochrane, T., carpenter
 21. McCrum, J., dealer
 23. Carters, Mrs.
 25. Adair, D., cabinet maker
 27. Hastings, Jas., weaver
 29. Vacant
 31. Veal, John, labourer
 33. Doward, D., weaving master
 35. Smith, H., iron turner
 37. Robinson, W., carpenter
 39. Lee, Mary
 41. Henderson, S., tailor
 43. Thompson, Mrs., grocer
                   __________

2 & 4. Side doors
..........Conningsby Street intersects
   6. Woods, Margaret
   8. Woods, J., dairy keeper
 10. Jamieson, M., dress maker
 12. Macauley, W. J., clerk
 14. Evans, Richard
 16. Craig, Susan
 18. Conway, J. B., telegraph clerk
 20. Cairns, W., preparing master
 22. Maccabe, T., compositor
 24. Pressde, J. J., meter inspector (Pressdee)
 26. Mulholland, J., labourer

BEERSBRIDGE ROAD
from Woodstock Road to Castlereagh Road

    1. Clendining, J., labourer
    3. Patterson, S., labourer
    5. Crooks, Thomas, carter
    7. Kennedy, H., labourer
9 & 11. Watson, J., shoe maker
  13. Gourley, W. J., carter
  15. Hutchinson, Wm., carter
  17. Johnston, Miss
  19. Scott, Wm., shoe maker
  21. Scott, John, labourer
  23. Pearce, Robert, painter
  25. McKee, Ben., labourer
  27. Stewart, Robert, labourer
  29. Stewart, A., labourer
  31. Kerr, Lizzie
  33. McCormick, Mrs.
.............Tamery Street intersects
  35. Campbell, Mrs. M.
  37. Canning, Mrs.
  39. Johnston, James
41, 43. Hanna, W., grocer
...........Avoniel Street intersects
  45. Keith, Mrs.
  47. Cairnduff, J., labourer
  49. Roberts, G., labourer
  51. Green, J., dealer
  53. Smyth, B., labourer
  55. Elliott, F., labourer
  57. Lamb, Patrick, spirit grocer
..........Canton Street intersects
  59. Kells, J., coachman (Kelly, James, coachman in 1890)
  61. Mahaffy, M., coachman
  63. Bingham, Saml., carter
  65. Reid, Robert, labourer
  67. Johnston, Jas., joiner
 69. Watt, Jas., labourer
..........Douglas Street intersects
71, 73. Graham, C., grocer
  75. Phillips, W., brick layer
  77. Buchanan, S., porter
  79. O'Hare, D., labourer
  81. Ewart, John, flesher
..........Euston Street intersects
  83. Martin, Robert, grocer
  85. Dunwoody, R., labourer
  87. Steenson, H., cell porter
  89. Keith, J. D., traveller
  91. Petticrew, R., jeweller
  93. Gibson, J., hardware dealer
..........Frankfort Street intersects
  95. Murray, F., labourer
  97. Smith, P., hackler
  99. Meenan, J., rope spinner
101. McKee, Ter., labourer
103. Smith, R., labourer
137. Wright, R., dairyman
139. Strahan, Mrs.
141. Kirk, Jos., labourer
143. Nelson, Thomas, tailor
145. Hagans, Wm., labourer
147. McKibbin, T., dairyman
149. Gibson, J., army pensioner
151. Fyfe, J., silk printer
153. Doyle, L., labourer
155. Houston, Thos., fireman
157. Walker, R., collar cutter
159. Clawson, W., labourer
161. Crosby, Robt., labourer
163. Steel, W., house painter
165. McArthur, M., joiner
167. Lynas, A., labourer
169. Vacant
171. Gilpin, W., sea captain
173. Coulter, G., tram driver
175. McKane, Mrs.
177. Morrison, J., labourer
179 & 181. Hamilton, S.
183. Edwards, R., ship carpenter
185. Galbraith, E., gardener
187. Edgar, D., labourer
189. McNally, John, carter
191. Galbraith, A., gardener
193. Yates, W. H., commission agent
197. Nimmey, W., gardener
199. Campbell, J., labourer
201. Reid, John, seaman
203. Moore, T., labourer
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. McDowell, Morland
   6. Miller, R., engine driver
   8. Young, A., dairy keeper
 10. McKee, T., plasterer
 12. Fitzsimons, G., bread server
 14. Floyd, J., engine driver
 16. Carroll, Mrs.
 18. Keith, R., store keeper
 20. Gillen, Mary, grocer
..........Pottinger's Street intersects
 28. Gilmore, J., spirit grocer
 30. Vance, T., car owner
 32. Holland, W., coachman
 34. Gourley, James, carter
 36. Herron, Hugh, horse dealer
 38. Hutchinson, J., labourer
 40. Boyd, J. S., labourer
 42. Keery, J., labourer
 46. Thompson, A., labourer
 48. Armour, John, baker
 50. McQuillan, F., labourer
 52. Watson, Thos., painter
 54. Payne, T., weigh master
 56. Spence, T., engineer
 58. White, Jas., porter
 60. Quinn, A., tram conductor
 62. Tate, George, flesher
..........Calvin Street intersects
 64. Girvan, Jas., labourer
 66. Side door
..........Templemore Avenue intersects
 68. Carlisle, S. M., publican
..........Castlereagh Street intersects
 70. Hanna, T. J., journalist
 72. Ward, A., spirit merchant
..........Kenbann Street intersects
 80. Young, Jas., boot maker
 82. Chambers, J., labourer
 84. Patton, Catherine
 86. Galbraith, E., gardener
 88. McCann, J., labourer
 90. Ravey, Jane (Reavey, James, engine driver in 1890)
 92. Ferron, Jas., hackler
 94. Mooney, John
 96. Denver, Rose
 98. McKeever, Agnes
100. Ogle, Mrs.
102. Smith, Mary
104. Smith, J., labourer
106. McCullagh, C., spirit grocer
108a. Cunningham, M., R.I.C. pensioner
108. Dempsey, J., rivetter
110. Carson, H. M., grocer
112 & 114. Hanna, P., spirit grocer
116. Carlisle, J. A., clerk
118. Dunlop, W., dairyman
120. McClure, Chas., joiner
122. Conway, J., bookkeeper
124. Taylor, Mrs.
126. McDowell, W., ship carpenter
128. Harrison, Agnes
130, 132. Vacant
134. Young, James, carter
148. Welshman, Mrs.
150. McKenna, J., labourer
152. Callen, J., labourer
154. Clarke, Mary, dealer
        Beersbridge National School
                      Mossvale
        Smyth, James, rope and twine manufacturer
        Davis, C., Customs officer
194. Ginn, J., dairyman
               Beersbridge Cottage
        Porter, A. M.
        Shaw, Mrs.
                    Elm Grove
        Morrison, Mrs.
                    Grove Mill
        Barbour, J., flax spinner
                  STEEN'S ROW
   1. Heaney, T., mark gardener (market?)
   2. Wright, S., flax dresser
   3. McFall, J., flax dresser
   4. Magee, Mrs.
   5. Whitside, T., flax dresser
   6. Taylor, Clark
   7. Blaney, Mrs.
   8. Clarke, Mrs., grocer
 8a. Rea, Alexander
   9. Hagge, T., flax dresser
       Erdis, R., fireman
 12. Gourley, R., flax dresser
 13. Crangles, J.
 14. McCord, R., flax dresser
 15. Vance, S., flax dresser
       Hogge, Mrs.
 17. Mayne, Wm., labourer
 18. Anderson, John
 19. McKeown, Mrs.
 20. Hood, Mrs.
 21. Longe, Mrs.
 22. Mayne, Robert
 23. Wright, J., flax dresser
       Black, J., labourer
       Graham, Christy, coachman
 26. Clelland, Robert
 27. Bennet, Henry
 28. Young, S., gardener
 29. Dillon, P., labourer
 30. McFarland, G., labourer
 31. Wright, S., flax dresser
 32. Hood, W. J., engine driver
 33. Todd, Mrs.
 34. Tounsley, W., labourer
 35. Munce, S., caulker
 36. Martin, F., flax dresser
 37. McMillen, G.
 38. Hewitt, Mrs.

BEGGS STREET
Linfield Road to Railway Street

   1. Orr, Robt., labourer
   3. Rollins, J., labourer
   5. Carmichael, R., labourer
   7. McKibben, R., labourer
   9. Simpson, M., carpenter
 11. Babe, J., labourer
 13. Quail, R., rougher
                    __________

   2. Parkinson, Mrs.
   4. Gray, Robert, hackler
   6. McKnight, Wm., wood turner
   8. McClean, Saml., porter (McLean, Isabella in 1890)
 10. Cavan, Wm., carpenter
 12. Niblock, John, painter
 14. Glasgow, Mackenzie, smith
 16. Miller, Robert, labourer
 18. McClean, Wm., labourer
 20. Costley, James, carter

BELFAST STREET
off Ravenhill Road

   1. Kemp, C., laundryman
   3. Gibson, M., iron turner
   5. Anderson, Wm., iron turner
   7. Miller, Wm., iron turner
   9. Lee, Alex., iron turner
 11. McArthur, Mrs., dress maker
 13. Haslett, W. T., caretaker
 15. Dickson, T., plumber
 17. Cook, Alex., labourer
 19. Hayes, James, joiner
 21. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 23. McCamley, R., ship caulker
 25. Moreland, Robt., baker
 27. McQuade, Samuel, fitter
 29. Vacant
 31. Ellitt, Samuel
 33. Grant, Jos., engineer
 35. Vacant
 37. Forbes, George, traveller
 39. McIntosh, Hugh, R.I.C.

BELGRADE STREET
from Raglan Street to Servia Street

   1. McLarnon, P., pavior (McClarnon, Patrick, pavior in 1890)
   3. Gillespie, E., labourer
   5. McKeown, A., labourer
   7. McCormick, W., labourer
   9. Ryan, P., dealer
 11. McConnell, John, labourer
 13. Garland, James
 15. Connor, James, labourer
 17. Jordan, S., brick layer
 19. McAnespie, John, labourer
 21. Samways, Alfred, labourer (Janways, Alfred, labourer in 1890)
 23. Garland, James
 25. Drain, Mrs.
 27. Mooney, Edw., iron turner
 29. McVeigh, David, labourer
 31. Magee, Wm., grocer (M'Gee, Wm., grocer in 1890)
                     __________

   2. Lynch, P., plasterer
   4. Dugan, Isaac, joiner
   6. McCrystal, Patk., labourer
   8. McAteer, T., plasterer
8. McCann, P., labourer
 10. McClenaghan, Thos., baker
 12. Vacant
 14. Kelly, Daniel, mechanic
 16. McCafferty, ?, carter

BELGRAVE STREET
Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Vacant
   3. Cully, Robert
   5. Craig, John
   7. Duncan, S., porter
   9. Vacant
 11. Ferguson, Samuel
 13. McKnight, S., turner
 15. Biggett, Robert
 17. Joy, Henry, fitter
 19. Livingston, Mrs.
 21. Vacant
 23. Wisher, J., cabinet maker (Whisker, J., cabinet maker in 1890)
 25. Palmer, William (Balmer, William, labourer in 1890)
 27. Burns, Wm., joiner
 29. Smyth, Miss
 31. Huthinson, Thomas (Hutchinson?)
 33. Vacant
 35. Jenkins, T., boot maker
 39. Williamson, John
 41. Hanna, Henry
 43. Kelly, M., joiner
 45. Edgar, Thos., hackler
 47. Cunningham, P., dealer
 49. Scott, Mrs.
 51. McNeice, John, carter
 53. Fryers, Francis
 55. Stitt, Joseph
 57. Millen, D., iron turner
 59. Crothers, Mrs.
 61. Brady, Joseph
 63. Robinson, Miss
 65. Moore, John
 67. Mills, Robert
 69. Graham, John, seaman
 71. Vacant
                     __________

   2. Compson, Wm., grocer
   4. McManns, D., rivetter
   6. Vacant
   8. McAdam, J., pensioner
 10. Frazer, Robert
 12. Preston, Alexander
 14. Morgan, James
 16. Gardner, Thomas
 18. McDowell, J., smith
 20. Rodgers, Mrs., grocer
 22. Magowan, James (M'Gowan, James, labourer in 1890)
 24. McBride, William
 26. Gilpon, Mrs. (Gilpin, Mary in 1890)
 28. McBroom, John, carter
 30. Cardwell, James, carter
 32. Jordon, W., sawyer
 34. Scott, W. ?, seaman
 36. Sharp, Thomas
 38. Mills, George
 40. Vacant
 42. McHugh, J., linen lapper
 44. Montgomery, James
 46. Mitchell, William
 48. Irvine, James
 50. Hughes, John, printer
 52. West, Charles
 54. Taylor, James
 56. Burns, G. A., boot maker
 58. Stewart, Mrs.
 60. Forman, William
 62. Toney, Thomas
 64. Bothwell, Thomas
 66. Hall, Joseph
 68. Brown, Robert
 70. Thompson, Mrs., grocer

BELGRAVIA AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

 21. McGaffin, A.
 23. Graham, Mrs.
 25. Love, Mrs. A.
 27. Agar, Mrs.
 29. Alexander, Mrs.
 31. Smyth, Mrs. L.
                    __________

   2. Harper, A., clerk
   4. Mavour, George F., com. agent
   6. McMordie, Jas., traveller
   8. Osborne, Mrs.
 10. Booth, Adam G., linen warehouseman
 12. Adams, Mrs.
 14. Elliott, George
 16. Dawson, Chas., artist
 18. Douglas, Miss
 20. Kingsmill, A. W.
 22. Armstrong, Rev. John A., curate St. Stephen's Church

BELLEVUE STREET
Shankill Road

   1. Hanna, Jane
   3. Meekie, John, engineer
   5. Moore, W., overlooker
   7. Magill, S., bleacher
   9. Mulholland, Mrs.
 11. Peebles, J., carpenter
 13. Riddell, Sarah Jane
 15. McQueen, J., iron moulder
 17. Berry, D., blacksmith
 19. McGowan, R., labourer
 21. Clark, John, labourer
 23. Young, Mrs.
 25. Hodgson, S., agent Scottish legal Insurance Co. (Hodgens, S., insurance agent in 1890)
 27. Taylor, Wm., labourer
 29. Martin, John, mechanic
 31. Watson, Mary Eliza
 33. Boyd, Robert
 35. Pillar, W. J., mechanic
 37. Milligan, T. J., butler
 39. McDowell, D., porter
 41. Cooke, Wm., carpenter
 43. Lawther, Miss
 45. McCormack, Mrs.
 47. Martin, J., linen lapper
 49. Blacker, Wm., labourer
                    __________

   2. Law, Wm., moulder
   4. Paisley, Isabella
   6. Britton, Ann
   8. Mahaffy, Anna (Mehaffy, Samuel, carpenter in 1890)

BELMONT STREET
Woodstock Road to Avoniel Street

   1. Marshall, R., labourer
   3. Vacant
   5. Birkby, Jas. S., labourer
   7. Vacant
   9. Moore, Jas., dealer
11, 13. Vacant
 15. Nicholl, T., labourer
 17. Watterson, W., labourer
 19. Smith, Wm., labourer
21 to 33. Vacant
 35. Anderson, R., printer
 37. Boyce, Arthur, painter
 39. Vacant
 41. McKenzie, Robt., porter
 43. Patterson, J., labourer
 45. Saunderson, W., labourer
 47. Vacant
 49. Hobson, Geo., caulker
                    __________

   2. McComb, Ann
   4. Johnston, J., ship builder
   6. Black, J., labourer
   8. McFarlane, G., labourer
 10. Dummigan, J., labourer
 12. Winter, R., labourer
 14. Bullon, R., labourer
 16. Vacant
 18. Horner, A., brick layer
 20. Knox, T., labourer
 22. Sinclair, Mrs.
 24. Stewart, Mrs., dairy keeper

BELMORE STREET
McClure Street to Essex Street

   1. Irvin, Geo., strapper
   3. Fleming, J. H., sample maker
   5. Corry, T. J., carpenter
   7. Mercer, J., brick layer
   9. Darragh, James, ticket collector
 11. McKernan, J., labourer
 13. Waugh, James
 15. McCluney, W., stoker
 17. Robinson, Thomas, commission agent
19, 21. Vacant
 23. Armour, J., coach builder
 25. Burnett, H., labourer
 27. Hopkins, Mrs.
 29. Johnston, Miss F.
 31. Johnston, A., labourer
 33. Beggs, J., carpenter
 35. Vacant
                   __________

   2. Tumbilson, A., plasterer
   4. Martin, H., book binder
   6. Chambers, J., labourer
   8. Wright, G., coach painter
 10. Smyth, Patk., tailor
 12. Smyth, Barry M.
 14. Thompson, W., carpenter
 16. Wright, R., lithographer
 18. Wilson, Mrs.
 20. Dunn, J., labourer
 22. McKee, W., carpenter
 24. McKibbin, Miss M.
 26. Stevenson, Miss
 28. Hutchinson, A., labourer
 30. Cairns, Jas., joiner
 32. Anderson, John, joiner
 34. Fraser, Ewen, joiner
 36. Leddley, Jas., tailor
 38. Rodgers & Black, builders and contractors

BELVOIR COURT
off Belvoir Street

   3. Mitchell, D., labourer
   5. Brown, John, caulker
   7. Hurlock, Wm., labourer (Harlock, Wm., labourer in 1890)
   9. Galbraith, J., gardener

BELVOIR STREET
off Newtownards Road

   1. Boyd, W., core maker
   3. Pearl, J. H., labourer
   5. Dickie, John, labourer
   7. Boyle, R., labourer
   9. McMillan, Margaret
 11. Brown, J., labourer
 13. Nelson, S., harbour constable
 15. Radcliffe, T., harbour constable
 17. Fitchie, Jas., labourer (Ritchie, James, labourer in 1890)
 19. Ratcliffe, J., plasterer
 21. Rodgers, J. W., labourer
 23. Crawford, Eliza
 25. McDowell, R., carpenter
 27. Crothers, S., boot & shoe maker
..........Belvoir Court intersects
 31. Spencer, J., moulder
 33. Smith, T., spirit grocer
                   __________

 12. Johnston, Henry, fitter
 14. Allen, R., letterpress printer
 16. Grant, W., plater
 18. McMullan, J., labourer
 20. Bailie, Thos., fitter
 22. Ellis, Walter, fitter
 24. Rodgers, J., boiler maker
 26. Gateway
 28. Robinson, Geo., caulker
 30. Coates, S., labourer
 32. Spence, T., labourer
 34. Graham, J., horse dealer
 36. Johnston, W., engineer
 38. Wallace, Hugh, fitter
 40. Stewart, Wm., fitter
 42. McCullough, J., brass finisher
 44. Smith, F., harbour constable
 46. Sharples, T., engineer
 48. Cleland, E., driller
 50. Baird, John, joiner
 52. Coates, Saml., caulker
 54. Kennedy, J. W., joiner
 56. Cunningham, A., iron turner
 58. Johnston, Jane
 60. Reilly, James
 62. McKee, Jas., labourer
 64. Crooks, John, smith

BENNET'S PLACE
Off Ravenhill Road

Five small houses

       (see 1890 FOR RESIDENTS)

BENTHAM STREET
Felt Street to Mabel Street

   1. Totton, Jessie, grocer
   3. Brady, F., lamp lighter
   5. Morrow, Alex., builder
   7. Mullan, Miss (Mullin, Catherine, mill worker in 1890)
   9. Carson, Mrs.
 11. McDonald, Ann
 13. Bryans, R., labourer
 15. Millar, John, sawyer
 17. Gibson, T., wood turner
 19. Leeman, E. Jane
 21. Vance, W., labourer
 23. Irwin, W., labourer
 25. Bradley, A., tele. erector
 27. Steenson, Margaret
 29. Grahams, J., labourer
 31. Hewitt, J., labourer
 33. Gelston, Hugh
 35. Rocks, Agnes
 37. Livingston, Robert
 39. Nixon, Jane
 41. Brown, A., tram driver
43, 45, 47 & 49. Vacant
                    __________

   2. Crothers, S., plumber
   4. Connolly, W., moulder
   6. McMahon, J., engine driver
   8. Wilson, W., labourer
 10. Pasley, Jas., dealer (Paisley, James, coal dealer in 1890)
 12. Faulkner, J., labourer
 14. Keown, G., carpenter
 16. Hamilton, A., bleacher
 18. Clelland, T., tailor
 20. Campbell, Bessie
 22. Cardwell, Wm. H.
 24. Martin, Eliza
 26. Dougan, Sarah
 28. Dougan, William, labourer
 30. McCullagh, D. J., labourer (McCullough, David in 1890)
 32. Cash, James, mechanic
 34. Mahood, Sarah
 36. McDonald, Wm., labourer
 38. Gordon, J., labourer
 40. Corken, Sarah
 42. Meaney, J., labourer
 44. Vance, W. J., designer
 46. Monro, J., labourer
 48. Dynes, V., labourer
 66. Simpson, E.
 68. Faulkner, W., painter
 70. Corry, William, carter
 72. Wilson, Eliza
 74. Harmon, Wm., carriage trimmer
 76. Hutchinson, J., labourer
 78. Godfrey, W., plate layer
 80. Dickey, R., plate layer
 82. Ferguson, W. H., rougher
 84. Kidd, J., labourer

BENTINCK STREET
York Street to Orchard Street

1, 3. Carrigan, William
   5. Taylor, T., labourer
   7. Graham, W., boiler maker
   9. Ritchie, J., brick layer
 11. Roberts, Mrs.
 13. McGrath, W. J., sample maker
 15. Jones, H., mechanic
 17. Lunn, Wm., caulker
 19. Nelson, Wm., foreman
 21. Minford, W., railway porter
 23. McClements, J., sea captain
 25. Mills, Wm., clerk
 27. Ferris, Samuel
 29. Rowan, William
 31. Moon, David, clerk
 33. McCowatt, A., painter
 35. McKibbin, R., clerk G.P.O.
 37. Fowler, W., ex-chief officer R.N.
 39. Davey, J. B., clerk
 41. Dorman, D., ship broker
 43. Holmes, Wm., mason
 45. Carinduff, Saml., clerk (Cairnduff)
47, 49, 51 Hazard, I., publican
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Little, J., van man
 55. McClarnon, J., ship joiner
 57. Shaw, Thomas, pilot
 59. McKee, Henry
 61. Nelson, Jas., cooper
 63. Bradbury, J., coach builder
 65. Wilson, E., ship carpenter
 67. Tomlinson, Mary
 69. Longworth, J., pensioner
 71. Pattison, George, mechanic
                   __________

   2. Scullion, J., publican
   4. King, James, grocer
   6. Hagin, Armond, clerk
   8. Gilmore, William
 10. McKay, John
 12. Turner, D., engineer
 14. Mehaffy, J., clerk parcel office N.C. Railway
 18. Kerr, A., ship carpenter
 20. McCrudden, John, fitter
 22. Hill, J., ship carpenter
 24. McMullan, P., sea captain
 26. McKay, Agnes
 28. Mahony, B., pensioner
 30. McKay, R., boiler maker
 32. Miller, Margaret
 34. Muir, J., Belfast Window Cleaning Company
 36. Rogan, J., bookkeeper
 38. Darrock, D., blacksmith (Darroch, Donald, blacksmith in 1890)
 40. Donovan, J., wood turner
 42. Maunder, N., mariner
 44. McIlroy, James
 46. McGahey, E., dress maker
 48. Entry door
 50. White, Mrs.
 52. Hall, F., compositor
 54. Shaw, Jas., pilot
 56. Mullan, S., sea captain
..........Cambridge Street intersects
 58. Brown, H., boat builder
 60. Scott, J., marine engineer
 62. McMillen, S., dress maker
 64. McDowell, Hugh, house carpenter
 66. Middleton, Agnes
 68. Murdoch, J., coach trimmer
 70. Cochrane, S., Customs officer
 72. Cook, Miss
 74. McDowell, J., chandler
 76. Cook, Alex., plumber
       Thompson, R., clerk G.P.O.
 80. Nesbitt, Hugh, carter
 82. McLaughlin, J., labourer

BENWELL STREET
 
Off Oldpark Road

   1. Vacant
   3. Gilmore, H., labourer
   5. Fleming, Jane
   7. Albin, C., clerk
   9. Scott, J., beamer
 11. Wylie, S., labourer
 13. Cluxton, P., flax dresser (Clugston, P., flax dresser in 1890)
 15. McMaster, H., labourer
 17. Kilpatrick, A., labourer
 19. Stewart, J., yarn dresser
 21. Russell, Susan
23 and 25. Ditty, W. H., salt refiner
 27. Wright, W. J., labourer
 29. Montgomery, Wm., flax dresser
 31. Holmes, J., labourer
 33. Gorman, J., labourer
 35. Sheridan, W., labourer
 37. Wilson, D., labourer
                  __________

   2. Williamson, T., labourer
   4. Walsh, Catherine
   6. Laverty, H., driller
   8. Butt, Edward, fitter
 10. Lyle, S., blacksmith
 12. Coates, M., labourer
 14. Blair, J., labourer
 16. Coates, Wm., gardener
 18. Crymble, F. A., boot maker
 20. McCauley, Jas., labourer
 22. Carlisle, J., flax dresser
 24. Mark, R. J., labourer
 26. Gowdy, Mary (Goudy, Eliza in 1890)
 28. Vacant
 30. Cairns, W., boot maker
 32. Murry, J., labourer
 34. White, J., labourer
 36. Nesbitt, R., tailor
 38. Close, H., labourer

BERESFORD STREET
Shankill Road to Loftus Street

       North End steam corn mills, Thompson, John, proprietor
   1. Jamieson, W., shoe maker
   3. Kelly, Hugh
   5. Henry, Gibson, rougher
   7. Teggart, Lilly
   9. McAdam, J., labourer
  11. Bryans, Margaret
  13. Greer, A., labourer
  15. Quinn, R., labourer
  17. Brown, Mrs.
  19. Nixon, W., carpenter
  21. Herald, J., blacksmith
  23. Hamilton, W., carpenter
  25. McBurney, S., brick layer
..........Huss Street intersects
  27. Byers, J., labourer
  29. Sloan, W., labourer
  31. McClenaghan, Eliza
  35. Brown, H., engineer
  37. Williamson, D., dairyman
 39. Woods, J., dairyman
41, 43. Whiteside, A., dairyman
  45. McGuigan, W. H., whip maker
  47. Morrison, J., labourer
  49. McClatchy, J., labourer
  51. Dinsmore, Jas., carter
...............Albany Street intersects
  53. Graham, J., brick layer
  55. Vacant
  57. Crothers, Jas., tenter
59, 61. White, John, car owner
  63. Clements, Agnes
  65. Bateson, John, van driver
  67. Wright, John, labourer
..............Grafton Street intersects
  69. Vacant
  71. Johnston, Samuel, checker
  73. Marshall, W. J., driller
  75. Robinson, Jane
  77. Field, Alex., labourer
  79. Bainbridge, Mrs.
.............Anglesea Street intersects
  81. Johnston, Thos., labourer
  83. Hutchison, Wm., fireman
                   __________

   4. Macklin, Mary A.
   6. Scott, Wm., iron moulder
   8. Tinsley, David, labourer
..........Nassau Street intersects
 10. Tolan, W. J., labourer
 12. Hall, James, labourer
 14. Irvine, Catherine
16, 18. Crothers, Thos., carter
 20. Harper, James, fireman
 22. Pritchard, Thos., labourer
 24. O'Neill, B., blacksmith
..........Herron's Row intersects
 26. Wilton, W. G., moulder
 28. Allen, James, labourer
 30. Baird, Andrew, labourer
32, 34, 36. Duff Bros., bakers and flour merchants
 38. Rowland, Mrs.
 40. Rainey, James, labourer
 42. Tweedie, Mrs.
 44. McCullough, A., slater (McCullagh, Samuel, slater in 1890)
 46. Nixon, Wm., labourer
 48. Ralph, Christopher, labourer
 50. Caruth, Wm., blacksmith
 52. Britton, Wm. J., labourer
54, 56. Cooke, Mary, grocer
58, 60. Graham, G., coal retailer
 62. Chambers, Mrs.
 64. Vacant
 66. Boomer, George, labourer
 68. Morton, Frazer, shoe maker
 72. Purvis, Alfred, plasterer ??
 72. Purvs, Alfred, plasterer ??
 74. Connolly, John
 76. Mulholland, Jane
 78. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 80. McChesney, Saml., labourer
 82. Lowry, Joseph, labourer
 84. Houston, Mrs.
 86. Thompson, Ezekiel, carter
 88. McClure, Wm. J.
 90. Keys, Wm., labourer
 92. McCrum, James, labourer
 94. McFarland, J., linen lapper
 96. Crawford, Mary Jane
 98. Call, Wm. J., shoe maker
100. Reid, Robert, porter
102. Vacant
104. Campbell, R., store keeper

BERLIN STREET
Shankill Road to Silvio Street

1, 3 McCreight, E., spirit merchant
   5. Best, George E., hairdresser
   7. Lavery, A., pawn broker
..........James Street intersects
   9. Smyth, E., hairdresser
11, 13. McCormick, Mrs.
 15. Drury, John, publican
..........Weir Street intersects
 17. Bruce, R., block printer
 19. Gibson, Mrs., draper
 21. Loughlin, M., laundress (Laughlin, Maggie in 1890)
 23. Conway, W., spirit grocer
..........Pernau Street intersects
 25. Lee, Miss Jane, grocer
 27. Milligan, R., coachman
 29. Crosby, Jas., mechanic
 31. Bradshaw, H., labourer
 33. Harvey, Joseph, labourer
 35. Gibson, W., labourer
..........Riga Street intersects
 37. Hughes, J., pork cutter
 39. Young, C., yarn bundler
 41. Tully, John, linen lapper
43, 45, 47. McMillan, R. H. & J., spirit grocers
 49. Murphy, Alex., labourer
 51. Curran, W., flax dresser
 53. Reid, W., cabinet maker
 55. Johnston, D., wood turner
 57. Preshaw, J., flax dresser (Prushaw, James, flax dresser in 1890)
..........Brussels Street intersects
 59. Knox, Edward, grocer
 61. Martin, John, mechanic
 63. Thompson, James, carding master
 65. Gardner, S., flax manager
..........Paris Street intersects
       Snugville National School - Teacher, W. J. Alexander
       Primitive Methodist Church - Rev. W. Holland, 4 Enfield Terrace
..........James' Street intersects
                   __________

2, 4. Knox, W., grocer
   6. McLean, Robert, tenter (McClean in 1890)
   8. McNab, J., block printer
..........Weir Street intersects
 10. Russell, Lucy, grocer
 12. Ferris, J., boot maker
 14. Dunleavy, J., labourer
 16. McQuaid, James, labourer
18, 20. Patterson, M., carpenter
 22. Clegg, John, carpenter
 24. Carson, J., iron moulder
 26. Finlay, Jas., van driver
 28. Skelton, A., labourer
..........Riga Street intersects
 30. Gracey, T., draper
 32. Hutchison, R., insurance agent
 34. Russel, Mrs. M. J., dress maker
 36. Nutt Brothers, grocers
..........Tobergill Street intersects
 38. Earley, Wm., grocer
 40. Taggart, Wm., brick layer
 42. McMullen, D., shoe maker
 44. Vacant
..........Brussels Street intersects
 46. Elliott, Margaret
 48. McLoughlin, J., labourer (McLaughlin, J., watchman in 1890)
 50. Miskimmon, H. E., carpenter
 52. Kirker, Alex., mechanic
..........Paris Street intersects
 54. Taylor, John, labourer
 56. Johnston, J., dairyman

BERRY STREET
Royal Avenue to Smithfield

       Grand Central hotel buffet - Hinton, T. A., manager
 25. Adams, Mary, grocer
 27. Donaghey, Mary, shoe shop (Donaghy, Margaret, boot and shoe shop in 1890)
 29. McClean, Amelia, dealer
31, 33. Marley, Stephen & Son, fish and fruit salesmen
..........Charlemont Street intersects
 39. Reid, Ellen, spirit dealer
 41. Vacant
 43. McVeigh, John, clothier
45, 47 Ledgett, J., clothier
49, 51. Lavery, Mary, dealer
 53. Cullen, Ellen, dealer
 55. Vacant
 57. Matthews, Miss, dealer
                    __________

   2. Carswell, R., & Son, manufacturing stationers and litho. printers, sole agents for Crossley's Otto Gas Engine
   4. Wordie & Co., carting contractors and forwarding agents
   6. Vacant
   8. Buchanan, W. G., Commercial agent
 10. Goods entrance to Morris & Co., Queen's Buildings, Royal Avenue
18, 20. Taylor, G., clothier
 22. Johnstone, John, painter
 24. Ledgett, Richard, clothier
 26. Loughrin, M., clothier (Loughran in 1890)
 28. McCusker, Wm., seaman
 30. Canavan, James, clothier
 32. Clements, John, dealer
 34. McGinnis, P., workshop (McGuiness, P., workshop in 1890)
 36. Duffin, Ann, cap maker
 38. Magee, John, dealer
 40. Alexander & Reid, Permanent Building Society and rent agents
 40. Reid, J. G., Star Life Association
 42. Oswald, A. S., & Son, house and land agents
 44. Hueston, W. J., manufacturing agent
46, 48. Ulster Tobacco Co. Ltd. - Erin, Clark, manager
       Berry Street Presbyterian Church - Rev. J. D. Crawford, D.D.; Residence, Manse, University Street

BERTIE PLACE
Divis Street to Alexander Street West

BEVERLEY STREET
Dover Street to Northumberland Street

   1. Walsh, Wm., rent collector
   3. Nalty, J., constable R.I.C.
   5. Cuddy, J., lithographer
   7. Emerson, M., sergeant R.I.C.
   9. Weightman, Wm. H., litho printer
       Laird, Eliza
..........Penrith Street intersects
 13. McCaughey, H., bread server
       White, A., constable R.I.C.
 17. Larmour, James, labourer
 19. Watson, T., constable R.I.C.
 21. McClurg, J., smith's helper
..........Crosby Street intersects
 23. Ireland, James, manager
 25. Stoddart, W., constable R.I.C.
 27. McLoughlin, F., con. R.I.C.
 29. McClure, W., linen sample cutter
 31. Kay, John, plasterer
..........Wigton and Percy Street intersects
 35. McFetridge, Saml., painter
 37. Long, B., lithographer
 39. Ramage, Wm., belt maker
 41. Murphy, T., ship carpenter
 43. Keenan, S., hackle setter
 45. Rooney, Edw., linen lapper
 47. Kidd, Mary Jane
..........Carlow Street intersects
 49. Fowler, Annie
 51. Irwin, Wm. T., joiner (Irvine, W. T., carpenter in 1890)
 53. Turnley, Wm., compositor
 55. McCormick, J., engine driver
 57. Kingsberry, G., time keeper
 59. Morrison, John, labourer
 61. Hogg, Caroline
 63. McMinamey, A., recruiting sergeant (McMenamy, A., recruiting sergeant in 1890)
 65. Bell, Samuel, clerk
 67. Stewart, Thos., labourer
 69. Waglant, Charles, printer
 71. Robb, Sarah
 73. King, James, labourer
 75. Craig, Samuel, packer
 77. Cahey, Hugh, flax dresser (Gahey, Hugh, flax dresser in 1890)
 79. Galway, R., store keeper
                    __________

   2. Donegan, Annie
   4. Smyth, John, carpenter
   6. Conn, R., paper ruler
   8. Wallace, Wm., stereotyper
 10. Anderson, Fredk., gas fitter and bell hanger
 12. Hogg, Agnes, confectioner
 14. Drysdale, James, linen lapper
 16. Neill, James, moulder
 18. English, James, book binder
 20. Graham, J. H., mechanic
 22. Brown, Alex., mechanic
 24. McKinstry, Martha
 26. Lennon, Wm., grocer
 28. Moulton, J., constable R.I.C.
 30. Kidd, Mary
 32. McMeekin, George, plater
 34. Skillen, J., factory overlooker
 36. Kennedy, W., linen lapper
 38. Lalor, M., const. R.I.C.
 40. Garrett, Wm., sexton of Albert Street Presbyterian Church
..........Percy Street intersects
 46. Crone, Robert, flesher
 48. Jeffers, M., iron turner
 50. Moore, Thos., mechanic
 54. Cummings, W., flax dresser
 56. Nicholson, H. P., engineer
 58. Mitchell, Wm., engineer
 60. Cahoon, Lizzie
 62. Gray, Thos., moulder
 64. Ferguson, John, carter
 66. Baxter, James, mechanic
68, 70. Griffith, W., car owner
 72. Field, Andrew, porter
 74. McCaw, W., pattern maker
 76. Corry, Henry, baker (Curry in 1890)
 78. Hamilton, W., insurance agent
 80. Robinson, W., coal merchant
82, 84. Finlay, A., furniture remover and carrier
 96. McGladdery, J., van driver (86)
 88. Johnston, R., stationer
 90. Fryers, Robt., iron turner
 92. Davis, Margaret

BILTON COURT
Off Wilson Street

   1. Rea, W. J., van driver
   3. Cook, Margaret
   5. Aiken, Grace
   7. Bruce, Stewart
   9. Rea, Thomas, fireman
 11. Ringland, W. J., labourer
 13. Anderson, Joseph, labourer
                     __________

   2. Side door
   4. McDowell, Robt., traveller
   6. Sweeney, Cahoon, labourer
   8. Thompson, Jos., seaman
 10. Hughes, Agnes

BIRCH STREET
Little Donegall Street to Kent Street

to be demolished shortly

BISLEY STREET
off Matchett Street

in course of erection

BISMARCK TERRACE
Blackstaff Road

a number of small houses

BLACKSTAFF ROAD
off Sandy Row

1, 3. Hunter, M., publican
   5. Campbell, Chas., labourer
   7. McDowell, David, labourer
9, 11 Coulter, S., green grocer
..........Primitive Street intersects
       Primitive Methodist Church, Rev. E. Clements
 29. Glover, Geo., shoe maker
31, 33 Fletcher, J., spirit grocer
..........Matilda Street intersects
 35. Scott, D., grocer and provision dealer
 37. Beattie, William, labourer
 39. Woods, Mary
 41. Wilson, F., tram driver
 43. Woods, Anna
 45. Porter, Thos., labourer
 47. Thompson, Thos., porter
 49. Boyce, Sarah
 51. Tipping, Margaret
 53. Laundrum, Mrs. (Lendrum?)
 55. McWatters, J., gasfitter
 57. Campbell, John
 59. Tinsley, Richard, labourer
 61. Holmes, Sarah
 63. Milligan, Mary A.
65, 67. Martin, Robert, labourer
 69. Crawley, George, labourer
 71. Bain, Alex., labourer
 73. Gill, John, coachman
 75. Dornan, James, labourer
 77. Sleeth, Samuel
 79. McMurray, Robt., rougher
 81. Gillespie, John, tailor
 83. Wilson, William, grocer and provision dealer
..........Tierney Street intersects
85, 87, 89. Dowds, D., grocer and provision dealer (Douds, David, grocer in 1890)
 91. McMullan, A., time keeper
 93. Power, George, labourer
 95. Friar, W. J., labourer
 97. McAllister, Annabella
 99. McKee, John, labourer
..........Roseland Place intersects
101. Ellis & Co., Malone Mills, patent roofing, sheathing, and hair felt manufacturers
..........Utility Street intersects
                    __________

   2. Moore, John, brush maker
   4. Clelland, W. J., luggage porter
   6. Moore, Richard, brick layer
   8. Robinson, J., brass moulder
 10. Mulholland, Thos., painter
 12. Johnston, John, labourer
 12. White, Robert, shoeing forge
..........Moore's Place intersects
 14. Napier, Charles, sawyer
 16. Lilly, R., stone cutter
 18. Hill, George, plumber
 20. Peden, James, bottler (Reton, Wm. Jas., bottler in 1890)
 22. Crone, John, fireman
 24. Moore, Sarah, nurse
 26. McMurray, J., tram conductor
 28. Hill, William, labourer
 30. Adidly, Michael, labourer
 32. Campbell, Robt., fireman
 34. Boyd, T., french polisher
 36. Bailey, James, labourer
 38. Connolly, Robt., fireman
 40. Greer, Isaiah, labourer
 42. Smith, Wm. John
 44. Sleith, Saml., labourer
 46. Robinson, Jas., van driver
 48. Milligan, James, labourer
 50. Hanna, Henry, labourer
 52. Courtenay, Joseph, labourer
 54. Courteney, Isabella (Courtney in 1890)
 56. Hayes, James, carpenter
58, 60. Greer, R., publican
 62. Moore, Robert, carpenter
62a. Grant, F., boot and shoe maker
 64. Elliott, James, labourer
 66. Campbell, Mrs.
 68. Beattie, John, driller
 70. Scott, Robert, grocer
..........Innis Place intersects
 74. Moore, Joseph, labourer
 76. Garvey, R. H., labourer
 78. Mullen, James, porter
 80. Higginson, Richd., carter
 82. Hewitt, Thos., drum maker
 84. Hart, Robert, labourer
 86. Moreland, F., labourer
 88. Campbell, John, carter

BLACKWATER STREET
Grosvenor Street  to Little Distillery Street

   3. Thompson, Jas., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Johnston, Wm., linen lapper
   9. Mason, Peter, carter
 11. Cooley, Charles
 13. Matthews, Hugh, miller
 15. Faulkner, J., spinning master
 17. Stewart, Wm., carpenter
 19. Morrow, John, porter
 21. Nelson, Mrs.
                     __________

   4. O'Donnell, James, dealer
   6. Simpson, Robt., servant
   8. Freeman, Wm., coachman
 10. Finagan, Henry
 12. Magee, James, shunter
 14. Rodgers, Robt., labourer
 16. Clark, Robt., brick layer
 18. Crangle, Richard, pensioner
 20. McGarrity, Saml., labourer
 22. McDowell, H., coachman

BLACKWOOD STREET
off Deramore Avenue

   1. Side door

BLADON PARK
off Malone Road

                     Gretton Villa
   1. Brett, C. H., solicitor
   2. Thomson, Mrs.
          Bladon Park, Front Lodge
       Matchet, Richd., labourer
          Bladon Park, Back Lodge
       Gwyne, James, gardener
       Gilmour, J., coachman

BLAKELY STREET
Clementine Street to Britannic Street

   1. Donaldson, James
   3. Graham, Jas., mechanic
   5. Graham, Joseph, carter
   7. Todd, James, flax dresser
   9. McClatchey, Mary Ann
 11. Armstrong, A., coachman

BLAYNEY STREET
(Blaney in 1890)
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. Henderson, Thomas, grocer
   3. Black, James, machinist
   5. Savage, J., sergeant R.I.R.
   7. Stewart, W. J., carpenter
   9. Sherry, Bernard, sailor
 11. Gilmore, John, labourer
 13. Thompson, L., yarn dresser
 15. Kernan, Henry, labourer
 17. Hanna, Wm., traveller
 19. McKernan, P., labourer
 21. Thompson, Mrs.
23, 25. Beattie, E., spirit grocer
                  __________

   2. Molloy, Geo., hackle setter
4, 6. Dalglish, J., confectioner
   8. McMillan, James, van driver
 10. Robinson, George, fitter
 12. Little, S., rivetter's helper
 14. Greer, H., smiths' helper
16, 18. Hare, H., coal vendor
 20. Telford, Robert, carter
 22. Hanna, Jas., carter
 24. Hall, John, labourer
 26. Smith, Thos., watchman

BLENHEIM STREET
Malvern Street to Ariel Street

   1. Loughlin, Alex., grocer
   3. Parker, Wm., painter
   5. Abernethy, Mrs.
   7. Flannagan, Hugh
   9. Williamson, David
 11. White, Mrs.
 13. Bell, Samuel, dealer
 15. McCleery, Robt., checker (McLeary, Robert, clerk in 1890)
 17. Vacant
 19. Lynn, David
 21. Hooks, Jas., bread server
 23. Miskimmen, R. J., moulder
 25. Irwin, John, joiner
 27. Thompson, Wm., mechanic
 29. Moore, John, carter
 31. Houston, James, dealer (Huston, James, labourer in 1890)
 33. Thompson, Mrs.
 35. Rainey, Joseph
 37. Campbell, Mrs.
 39. Campbell, W. J., carter
 41. McEvoy, Joseph
 43. Parks, R. H.
 45. Gowdy, Miss
 47. Bell, Alexander, rivetter
 49. Wright, Isaiah (Wright, Isaac, labourer in 1890)
 51. McKeown, D., dealer
 53. Hughes, Phillip (Phillips, Hugh, labourer in 1890)
 55. Bell, William
 57. Browne, William
 59. Carter, Wm., boiler maker
 61. Bradshaw, John
 63. McAuley, Samuel, tailor
 65. Clements, John
 67. Davey, John (Devey, John, rivet maker in 1890)
                     __________

   2. Thompson, W. J.
   4. Vacant
   6. Kingscross, Wm., carter (Kilross, Wm., labourer in 1890?)

BLONDIN STREET
Gaffikin Street to Malone Place

   1. White, J., time keeper
   3. Hilditch, Martha
   5. Abernethy, I., boot and shoe maker
   7. Carson, D., book binder
   9. Moore, Rose Ann
 11. Grant, John, carter
..........Napier Street intersects
 13. Side door
                     __________

   2. Gore, Emily
   4. Downey, Mary
   6. Morrow, S., labourer
   8. Brown, J., cork cutter
 10. Hanlon, J., labourer

BLOOMDALE STREET
Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscourt Avenue

   1. McLees, John, foreman
   3. Davis, John, tailor
   5. Ringland, John, clerk
   7. Hughes, J., overlooker
   9. Allen, Miss M. J.
 11. Smith, E., hall porter
 13. Wylie, J., traveller
 15. Magee, Mrs. A.
 17. Vacant
 19. Bates, R., mechanic
 21. Procter, D., tailor
 23. Moore, R., foreman
 25. Douglas, W., ship carpenter

(in the directory under the above street is an 'X' and the date '15 Nov 94' written in pencil)

BLOOMFIELD AVENUE
Upper Newtownards Road to Upper Beersbridge Road

   1. Alexander, W. J., brick layer
   2. Doey, Captain
   3. Macnaughton, R., bookkeeper
   4. Carr, John, clerk
   5. Sharpe, J., yarn dresser
..........Milk Street intersects
..........Second Street intersects
 16. Keenan, J., school master
 18. Crean, Mrs. M. A.
..........Fourth Street intersects
 20. Donaldson, G., ticket writer
 22. Coote, Joseph, plater (Coutts, John, plater in 1890)
 24. Barton, G., blacksmith
 26. Smith, J., shipping clerk
 28. Marshall, James, plater
 30. Wilson, Alex., plater
               Bloomfield Terrace
   1. McCullough, Wm., builder
   2. Crawford, Samuel
   3. Armstrong, W. E., engineer
   4. Stewart, Mrs.
   5. Clugston, William
..........Bloomfield Street intersects
                Haslingden Terrace
                (Hasledon in 1890)
   1. Hamilton, A., butcher
   2. Murgatroyd, H., litho. artist
   3. O'Donnell, Mrs.
   4. Randewich, E., writer
   5. Burns, P.
   6. Hayes, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
..........Greenville Street intersects
101. Coutts, G., twine manufacturer
103. Magee, J., car owner
        Roy, John, dairyman
                   Thorn Terrace
   1. Holmes, Mrs.
   2. Allen, D., foreman
   3. Campbell, Mrs. H.
   4. Loebell, Gustav Adolph, the Irish Distillery
..........Laburnum Street intersects
                Laburnum Terrace
   1. Moorhead, Mrs.
   2. Frizzell, R. E., clerk
   3. Brown, S. S., clerk
   4. McIlroy, H., bookkeeper
..........Ravenscroft Street intersects
                Rosebery Terrace
1, 2. Vacant
            Queen Victoria Terrace
   1. Reid, W. J., Prudential superintendent
   2. Smith, W., telegraphist
   3. Thompson, W. J., linen manufacturer
   4. Pollock, W., mariner
..........Bloomdale Street intersects
               Bloomdale Terrace
   1. Balfour, R., naval architect
   2. Howitt, J., mill manager
               Rosewood Terrace
   1. Henderson, A., engineer
   2. Sturgeon, H., cashier and bookkeeper
..........Brook Street intersects
                Uniondale Terrace
       Forrester, J., ship carpenter
       Watson, W. H., grocer
..........Uniondale Street intersects
..........Louis Street intersects
       New House
       Vacant ground
..........Third Street intersects
 11. McGimpsey, H., foreman
   9. Douglas, E. McC., clerk
   7. Anderson, John, inventor
   5. Macnamara, J., commercial traveller
..........First Street intersects
   1. Curran, J., labourer
   3. Courtney, Robert

BLOOMFIELD STREET
off Bloomfield Avenue

   2. Robinson, S., labourer
   4. Cameron, Mrs. J.
   6. Girvan, T., labourer
   8. Morrison, J., labourer
 10. Corry, D., labourer

BLYTHE STREET
Sandy Row to Felt Street

   1. Porter, Henry, dealer
   3. Larmour, E., moulder
   5. Gardner, J., saddler
   7. Lawther, M., stone cutter
   9. Patterson, Mrs.
 11. Brady, Fras., tenter
 13. Maxwell, E., labourer
 15. Gracey, Jos., carter
 17. Bell, Mrs.
 19. McCandless, W., hay dealer
 21. Vaughan, J., lamp lighter
 23. Cairns, Mrs.
 25. Cultra, W., car owner
..........Aughrim Street intersects
 27. Totton, E., tailor
 29. McCourt, D., labourer
 31. Cosgrove, George, engine driver
 33. Stevens, G., labourer
 35. Wright, W., lamp lighter
 37. McCurdy, J., carpenter
 39. Rea, M., plumber
 41. Stanfield, Miss
 43. Elder, John, butler
 45. McKinley, W., spirit grocer
                     __________

   2. Keown, D., shoe maker
   4. Cahoon, G., labourer
   6. Henry, R., yarn dresser
..........Primitive Street intersects
   8. Savage, J., mechanic
 10. Simpson, Jas., porter
 12. Russell, R., car driver
 14. Rea, John, carpenter
 16. Small, W., labourer
 18. Hall, F., labourer
 20. McCain, J., plumber
 22. Ross. P., brass finisher
 24. Blythe Street National School - Francis Moore, principal; Miss Moore and Agnes Cosgrove, assistants
 26. Comas, W., brick layer
 28. Dunbar, R., cloth passer
 30. McKeown, E., iron turner
 32. Elwood, E., car owner
 34. Stewart, Geo., tenter
 36. Trimble, Robt., tenter
38, 40. Robinson, H., van driver
 42. McKinley, J., labourer
 44. Blackwell, J., foreman
 46. Sloan, W., watchman
 48. Magee, J., labourer
 50. Emerson, J., time keeper
 52. Morrow, J., car driver
 54. Patton, J., labourer
 56. Bleakley, W., joiner
 58. Hanna, Geo., painter
 60. Barrett, Mrs.
 62. Johnston, Saml., packer
 64. Bingham, J., labourer
 66. Gallagher, J., labourer
 68. Cochrane, W., labourer
 70. Sinclair, J., plasterer
 72. Hastings, S., stone cutter
 74. Belshaw, W., labourer
 76. Haines, R., linen lapper
 78. Black, J. H., postman
 80. McKee, S., compositor
 82. Lyons, J., labourer
 84. Hare, Mrs.
 86. McClarnon, W. J., grocer
 88. Kane, D., well sinker
 90. Kays, R., labourer
 92. Freeman, J., labourer
 94. Carlisle, R., labourer
 96. Scott, T., labourer
 98. Lindsay, Miss
100. Russell, T., shoe maker
102. Bell, W., labourer
104. Harrison, D., labourer
106. Thompson, R., cloth passer
108. Lemon, J., hotel boots
110. Ferguson, G., rougher
112. Orr, Wm., carter
114. McKee, G., stone cutter
116. Strong, T., time keeper
118. Davis, J., labourer
120. Greer, S., glazier
122. Philpot, Mrs.
124. Chambers, G., labourer
126. Cosby, Robt., printer
128. Taylor, M., rougher
130. Warwick, J., grocer

BOND STREET
off McAuley Street

13, 15. Mackey, T., publican
 17. McMullen, V., labourer
 19. Johnston, A., butcher
 21. Carroll, Ann, weaver
 23. Magee, Jas., labourer
 25. Austin, J., labourer
 27. Barr, James, labourer
 29. King, William, labourer
 31. McVeigh, W., labourer
 33. Orr, J., pork cutter
 35. McMullan, J., labourer
 37. McAnally, Jane
 39. Stewart, D., labourer
 41. McKeirnan, J., plasterer
 43. Ash, R., labourer
 45. Gracey, Jas., labourer
 47. McCormick, T., labourer
49 to 53 and 58. Allardice, James C., & Co., Drysalters and Soap manufacturers
                    __________

 20. McGivern, Sarah Ann
 22. Sykes, D., labourer
 24. Cairns, Mrs. (Kearns, James, linen lapper in 1890)
 26. McQuade, H., bottler
 28. Grimley, John, sawyer
 30. Davidson, Mrs.
 32. Sturgeon, A., labourer
 34. Burton, Agnes
 36. McLee, Sarah
 38. Connolly, Eliza
 40. Morrow, D., labourer
 42. Clarke, Mrs.
 44. Harbinson, Mrs.
 46. McAreavey, T., carter
 48. Nolan, J., labourer
 50. Doherty, Mary
 52. Tracey, E., labourer
 54. McConville, John, china dealer
 56. Lyttle, D. B. & J. H., North of Ireland chemical works
56a. do.    do.   store

BOND STREET NEW
Eliza Street to McAuley Street

   1. McCrisken, E., ship carpenter
   3. Walker, George, labourer
   5. Dougan, Patk., brass finisher (Duggan, Thomas, joiner in 1890)
   7. Moran, Patrick, gardener
   9. Bowman, W. J., coal merchant
                     __________

2, 4. McFadden, Geo., laundry
   6. McClelland, Thos., traveller
   8. O'Brien, John, mechanic
 10. Morgan, John, horse dealer
 12. Kennedy, Sarah
 14. Wylie, James, labourer
 16. Halliday, Samuel, labourer
 18. Savage, Mrs.

BOOMER STREET
off Divis Street

   1. Digney, D., labourer
   3. McConnell, Annie
   5. Loughran, J., labourer
   7. Healey, James, smith
   9. McGuigan, J., labourer
 11. McDonagh, M., labourer
                     __________

   2. Janes, V., labourer
   4. Magher, Gilbert, boot and shoe maker
   6. Campbell, J., wire worker
   8. Carney, M., labourer
 10. Vacant
 12. Quinn, D., labourer
14 to 18. Vacant
 20. Devlin, Jas., labourer
 22. McKenna, Jas., dealer
 24. McConville, Mrs.
 26. Wilson, Wm., dealer

BOSNIA STREET

   1. Reichien, Mrs.
   3. McFadden, E., labourer
   5. Craig, John, foreman labourer
   7. Maginnas, J., labourer
   9. McEvoy, N., labourer
 11. McKenna, E., carpenter
 13. McNeill, Annie
 15. Quinn, P., labourer
 17. Turner, W. T., tenter
 19. Shields, J., car driver
 21. Marley, H., labourer
 23. Vacant
 25. Huddlestone, J., mechanic
 27. Crummey, J., carpenter
 29. McKee, H., labourer
 31. McQuade, A., painter
 33. McStravick, W., labourer
 35. Woods, Mary Ann
 37. Smith, Jas., labourer
 39. Bell, Mrs.

BOTANIC AVENUE
Donegall Pass to Royal Botanic Gardens

   1. Payne, J. C. C., J.P.
 1a. Taylor, R., stationer & news agent
   3. Munce, Andrew
   5. Fanveau, M. De.
       Roth, M.
   7. Kirkwood, Mrs.
   9. Botanic Avenue Presbyterian Secession Church
 11. Galloway, G., painter
13, 15. Galloway, A. & H., painters
17 to 25. Johnston Brothers & Co., builders and contractors
..........Lower Crescent intersects
 33. Entrican, S., commercial traveller
 35. Eaton, Mrs.
 37. Milliken, Miss
 39. Rutherford, J., manager in Forster Green's
 41. McDowell, T. P., head clerk
 43. Jennings, A., H.M. Customs
 45. Hennan, P. J., assistant inspector of schools
 47. Anderson, Miss
 49. McCully, S., flax merchant
 51. Vacant
 53. Miskelly, T., bookkeeper
 55. Cinnamond, A. M.
 57. Drew Memorial Parsonage, Rev. N. E. Smith, minister
..........Mount Charles intersects
 59. Rev. Wesley Guard, minister of Donegall Square Methodist Church
 61. Graham, Miss
 63. Smith, Mrs. R. S.
 65. Turner, Joseph
 67. Child, Mrs.
 69. Thompson, A., solicitor
 39. O'Brien, Louis F.
..........University Street intersects
                Lansdowne Terrace
 75. Millar, William
 77. Vacant
 79. Algoe, J., accountant Northern Bank
 81. Macauley, Mrs.
 83. Massey, Miss
 85. Grierson, John B., com. traveller
..........University Square intersects
 87. Robinson, Geo., physical laboratory assistant
       Royal Botanic Gardens, C. McKimm, curator; Wm. G. Thompson, ranger; Henry Davis, secretary
                    __________

 2a. Craig, Miss, milliner and straw bonnet maker
   2. Side door
   4. Gordon, Miss
   6. Neill, J. C., com. traveller
   8. Scott, James
 10. McClune, J., house, land and estate agent
 12. Braithwaite, W. T.
 14. Williams, T., draper
 16. McKay, N., harness manufacturer
 18. Gaffikin, Mrs.
 20. McVicker, Miss
 22. Tinsley, Mrs.
   "   Lappin, D. R.
 24. Reid. John, printer
 26. Kirkwood, T., accountant
..........Posnett Street intersects
 28. Mahood, Mrs.
 30. Cunningham, James A., broker and agent
       Reformed Presbyterian Church - Rev. S. B. Stevenson, minister. Residence, 86 Pakenham Place, S. Clugston, church officer. Res. 4 Cameron Street
..........Cameron Street intersects
 32. Seaver, The Very Rev. Charles, Dean of Connor, incumbent of St. John's Church
 34. Shepherd, A. P., oil merchant
 36. O'Connor, W. P.
 38. Woods, John
..........Cromwell Road intersects
 40. Hanna, R., house furnisher
 42. Erskine, Wm., principal of Grosvenor Road National School
 44. McCleary, Mrs.
 46. Hamilton, Miss
 48. Fleming, Miss Maria
 50. Craig, Mrs.
       Vacant ground
 56. Mitchell, A., builder
 58. Capper, J., linen yarn merchant
 60. Houston, Mrs.
..........India Street intersects
 62. Woods, R., linen warehouse manager
 64. Black, Mrs.
..........University Street intersects
                    Fitzroy House
       Beck, Fred E., physician and surgeon
            College Green House
       McConnell, J., director of Messrs. Dunville & Co. Ltd.
..........Fitzroy Avenue intersects
              Presbyterian College
       Rev. W. D. Killen, D.D., president

BOUNDARY STREET
Divis Street to Peter's Hill

      Side door
  9. Johnston, Robert
 11. Lynn, J., labourer
 13. McCracken, William
15 to 19. Hassan, J., publican
............Cargill Street intersects
 21. Thompson, W., labourer
 23. Elliott, J., labourer
 25. Alexander, J., book binder
 27. Fleming, W., blacksmith
27. Vacant
 29. Bond, H., driller
 31. Craig, J., labourer
 33. Gibson, R., labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Browne, W., labourer
 39. Scott, W., labourer
 41. Finlay, T., slipper maker
 43. Browne, W., labourer
 45. Nesbitt, Jane
 47. McClintock, J., mechanic
 49. McGrath, W., iron turner
 51. Davis, M., slipper maker
 53. Johnston, W., labourer
 55. Kane, Jas., labourer
 57. Hilland, T., labourer
 59. Kennedy, Jas., grocer
 61. McCauley, J., labourer
 63. Gawley, A., labourer
 65. Clements, Sarah
 67. Kerr, J., labourer
 69. Yard
 71. McManus, D., rivetter
 73. Gawley, Isabella, dealer
 75. Side door
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. McGreevy, Thos., tailor
   6. Mallon, John, grocer
   8. Hannah, James, labourer
 10. McIlroy, James, baker
12 to 16. Yards
 18. Byrne, Hugh, builder
 20. Hilland, Edw., baker
 22. Kelly, Edw., dealer
 24. Rea, William, engineer
 26. Burns, James, tailor
 28. McCaffrey, Susan
 30. Gorman, Ann
 32. Irish Confectionery Co.
 34. Campbell, Eliza
 36. Darrity, Mrs.
 38. McCrystal, Rose
 40. Hobbs, Jas., plasterer
 42. Rooney, Arthur, painter
 44. McAleer, Patrick, carpenter
 46. Graham, Elizabeth
 48. McAleer, John, labourer
 50. Duggan, James, seaman
 52. Gordon, Danl., labourer
 54. Lamb, Eliza
 56. McKane, Margaret
 58. McGuigan, Jane, weaver
 60. Mallon, Hugh, slater
 62. Deleaney, Robt., mechanic
 64. Mallon, Patrick, clerk
66, 68. McKenna, J., publican
 70. Price, Mary
 72. McLarnon, Jas., labourer
 74. Branagan, Thos., dealer
 76. Quinn, M., labourer
 78. Maguire, Wm., dealer
 80. Mulholland, J., labourer
 82. Russell, Thomas, labourer
 84. Morrison, Jas., labourer
 86. Johnstone, J., wire worker
 88. Patterson, Mary
 90. Rules, A., chimney sweep
 92. Kyles, Jas., labourer
 94. Scott, Sarah
96, 98. Yard
100. Stewart, Mrs.
102. Murphy, M., char woman
104. Millar, D., grocer and provision merchant
106. Kidd, James, caulker
108. Ferguson, R., slipper maker
110. McAllister, J., labourer
112. Vacant
114. Scott, Jas., labourer
116. McVeigh, Ellen, mill worker
118. Gorman, Mrs.
120, 122. McMullen, O., publican
124. May, Henry, hay dealer
126. Watson, M., factory worker
128. McCormick, Wm., labourer
130. McCormick, Jas., labourer
132. McKenzie, John, labourer
134. Cotter, Geo., labourer
136. Little, Jas., labourer
138. Powell, J., shoe maker
140. Moore, D., rope spinner
142. Johnstone, Ellen, mill worker
 144. Tully, Ellen
146 to 154. Rollins, J. C., hay and coal dealer, grocer and provision merchant
156. Cunningham, J., labourer
158. Burnett, Ann (Barnett, Mrs. in 1890)
160. Fulton, Saml., rivetter
162. Tate, Sarah
164. McGrath, Ellen, factory worker
168. Buchanan, J., fireman

BOUNDARY STREET NORTH
Shankill Road to Old Lodge Road

   5. Kennedy, Mrs.
   7. Edmondson, W. J., shoe maker (Edmundson, Jas., shoe maker in 1890)
   9. Truelick, Wm. (Trueick, Wm., labourer in 1890)
 11. McAleer, John, plasterer
 13. McConnell, Jas., joiner
 15. McDowell, Robert
 17. Morrow, J., flax dresser
 19. Shannon, J.
 21. Russell, Mrs.
 23. Lutton, James, bookkeeper
 25. Bennett, James, joiner
 27. Millar, James
29, 31. Torney, H., spirit grocer
..........Riversdale Street intersects
 33. White, James, pork cutter
 35. Moles, E.
 37. Nicholls, G., joiner
 39. McBride, James, clerk
 41. Mercer, Samuel, painter
 43. Dempster, Mrs.
 45. Hinds, Robert, weaver
 47. Mateer, Wm., shoe maker (Matier, William, shoe maker in 1890)
 49. Craig, Robert, linen lapper
 51. Wiley, Samuel
53, 55. McGee, J., dairyman
 57. Duncan, John, carter
 59. McIloram, Mrs.
 61. Quinn, J.
 63. Crow, Wm., labourer
 65. Beattie, H.
 67. Gibson, W. B.
 69. Thomas, B., bottle maker
 71. Horner, Wm., joiner
                    __________

   6. Bingham, Mrs.
   8. Turelicks, Thomas
 10. Dornan, Mrs.
 12. McClean, Mrs.
 14. Bosh, Wm.
 16. McCormick, Mary
 18. Gibson, J., silver plater
 20. Wallace, Mrs.
 22. Bailie, Adam, painter
 24. McKinley, James
 26. Welsh, John, fireman
 28. Lewis, H., brick layer
 30. Johnston, Mrs.
 32. Shepherd, James
 34. Walker, Robt., bleacher
 36. Harper, John, carter
..........Riversdale Street inters3ects
 38. Miller, Wm., grocer
 40. Walker, Robert, driller
 42. Forsythe, Robert, painter
 44. Tate, Henry, labourer
 46. McQuoid, Robt., plumber
 48. Wylie, Richard, currier
 50. McKee, John, driller
 52. Vacant
 54. Malcolm, Miss, dress maker
 56. Moore, Hugh, printer
 58. Young, R., boot closer
 60. Scott, Wm., turner
 62. Conroy, Mrs.
 64. Beattie, Jas., stone cutter
 66. White, Joseph
 68. Porter, John, smith
..........Jackson Street intersects
70, 72. Vacant
 74. Savage, Henry, joiner
 76. Waring, Mrs.
 78. McRoberts, Samuel
 80. Kenny, John, mechanic
 82. McKee, T., brush maker
 84. McIlroy, Mrs.
 86. Hughes, John, smith
 88. Hunter, Wm.
90, 92. McGee, P., publican

BOURTON STREET
Hillview Street to Lebanon Street

   1. Adams, Mary A.
   3. Eccleston, John, labourer
                     __________

   6. Davidson, John A., labourer
   8. Murdock, Saml., brick layer
 10. Scott, James, yarn dresser
 12. Steel, James, labourer
 14. Glass, Thomas, labourer
 16. Johnston, Jas., flax dresser
 18. Fryer, Wm., flax dresser

BOW STREET
Cullingtree Road to Nail Street

   1. Skeffington, W., plasterer
   3. Kearney, Mary
   5. McManus, Patk., shoe maker
   7. Brownlee, T., linen lapper
   9. Mason, John, labourer
 11. Campbell, M., carpenter
 13. Mullin, Henry, slater
 15. Farrell, J., shoe maker
 17. Chambers, Isabella
 19. Lindsay, Robt., labourer
 21. Butler, James, flax dresser
 23. McCrory, John, labourer
 25. Lavery, James, labourer
 27. McCaughey, Jas., labourer
 29. Adams, Thomas, labourer
 31. Caffrey, Wm., labourer
 33. Flinn, D., hassock maker
 35. Galbraith, T., tinsmith
 37. Smythe, Wm., brick layer
 39. Maynes, Margaret
 41. Magee, Patrick, labourer
 43. Keenan, James, labourer
 45. Donnelly, M., labourer
 47. Curran, Mary (Curry, Mary in 1890)
49 to 53. McElmeel, J., engine driver
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hoy, Michael, plasterer
   6. McKean, Charles, waiter
   8. McGuigan, Jas., labourer
 10. Skeffington, F., slater
 12. Teehan, James, labourer
 14. Bloomer, Sarah
 16. Kelly, John, labourer
 18. McAvoy, James, labourer
       McConkey, Wm. J., labourer
 22. McEvoy, Daniel, rougher
 24. Traynor, F., labourer
 26. McMullin, J., brick layer
 28. Coyle, M., labourer
 30. Donnelly, James, labourer
 32. Lennon, Patk., labourer
 34. Warsfield, T., labourer
 36. McKee, Patrick, labourer
 38. Maguire, Michael, carter
 40. Hagan, James, labourer
 42. Brown, Edw., labourer
 44. McLellan, Mary, spinner
 46. McGarvey, Robt., labourer
 48. McPeake, Edw., plasterer
 ??. Kelly, James, labourer

BOWNESS STREET
Ambleside Street to Sydney Street West

   1. Carson, John, coachman
   3. Kirkham, Wm., brick layer
   5. McCusker, David, labourer
   7. Hanna, Mary
   9. Vacant
 11. Thompson, Irwin, labourer
 13. Latimer, Wm., labourer
 15. Byers, Lucy
 17. Kane, Sarah
 19. Martin, Martha
 21. Mullen, J., brick layer
 23. McConnell, Wm., weaver
 25. Bryans, John, carpenter
 27. Jemfrey, Wm., baker
 29. Steele, Mary
 31. Smyth, Robert, labourer
 33. Jordan, John, carpenter
 35. Clarke, Thos., labourer
 37. Clotworthy, Arthur, beetler
 39. Pauline, Wm., labourer
 41. Blair, John, labourer
 43. Connolly, D., hackle maker
 45. Smyth, D., preparing master
 47. Pollock, Wm., labourer
 49. McClean, J., smith's helper
 51. McCoskery, Catherine
 53. Atkinson, James, clerk
                    __________

   2. Mahaffy, Fanny
   4. Callighan, H., linen lapper
   6. Darnan, James, labourer
   8. Millar, Wm., linen lapper
 10. McCraskery, G., labourer
 12. Woods, Henry, tenter
 14. Donaldson, R., cloth examiner
 16. Wilson, T., brick layer
 18. Jordan, James, labourer
 20. Craig, Matthew, labourer
 22. Marks, Hugh, labourer
 24. Stear, Wm., foreman
 26. Beattie, Wm., despatch clerk
 28. Grogan, Charles William, painter and decorator
 30. Wilson, Adam, joiner
 32. Gowdy, Joseph, joiner
 34. Briggs, Wm., tram driver
 36. Lyle, Eliza
 38. Minnis, Robert, hackler
 40. Irvine, Wm. H., damask mounter
 42. Pitt, Wm., Bristol Legal Insurance Agent
 44. Creaney, John, watchman
 46. Johnstone, Margaret
 48. McCollum, A., shoe maker
 50. McCann, John, clerk
 52. Fitzpatrick, Catherine
 54. Erskine, Saml., labourer

BOYD'S PLACE

eight small houses

BOYD STREET
Peter's Hill to Mitchell Street

1, 3. Side doors
   5. Rice, Patrick, dealer
   7. Burnside, John, labourer
9, 11. Demolished
 13. Cassidy, Jas., iron dresser
 15. McGinley, T., brick layer
 17. Collins, Francis, labourer
 19. Hall, Robert, plasterer
 21. McKee, James, grocer
 23. Robinson, Margaret, dealer
 25. McKnight, Jas., labourer
 27. Easton, George, labourer
 29. Kyle, H., pig butcher
 31. Boyd, John, labourer
33, 35. Morrow, Wm., stores
 37. Fisher, Saml., boot maker
 39. Stewart, Wm., van driver
 41. Porter, Saml., labourer
 43. Weir, James, labourer
 45. McKnight, Geo., moulder
 47. Kelly, P., tobacco spinner
 49. Baxter, Thos., tinsmith
                    __________

   2. Side door
4, 6. Kerr, J., slipper maker
   8. Cassidy, Sarah, mill worker
 10. Bradshaw, Patk., labourer
 12. Vacant
 14. Pitt, Rose
 16. Dodds, Catherine, fancy box maker
 18. O'Neill, Jessie
 20. Murdock, Ann
 22. McGurk, Thos., painter
 24. Fleming, Patk., labourer
 26. McCabe, Eliza
 30. Kelly, John, car driver
 32. Arthurs, Ellen
 34. Devlin, Hugh, carter
 36. Mullan, John, dealer
 38. Kelly, Daniel, butcher
 40. Heane, Robert, labourer (Heaney in 1890)
 42. Lynch, Mary, mill worker
 44. McGarry, A., slipper maker
 46. Vacant
 48. Burns, Patk., dealer
 50. McCrory, Daniel, labourer
 52. Porter, Wm., labourer
 54. Phillips, John, tailor
 56. O'Hare, John, plasterer
 58. Phillips, Mary
 60. Hamill, Eliza
 62. Quinn, Edward, labourer
 64. McLoughlin, E., cork cutter

BOYLE STREET
Lawther Street to Halliday Road

   1. Thompson, Ann Jane
   3. Harvey, James, gardener
   5. Blain, Wm., labourer
   7. Kennedy, James, dairy man

BOYNE SQUARE
Sandy Row to Renfrew Street

1, 3. Martin, John, grocer
   5. Burns, Henry, tenter
   7. Gray, Jas., shoe maker
   9. Gamble, T. G., hairdresser
 11. Power, Mrs.
 13. Chambers, Jas., labourer
 15. Vacant
 17. Kane, John, labourer
 19. Smyth, Saml., labourer
 21. Feron, John, labourer (Fegan, John, labourer in 1890)
 23. McElborrough, Wm., engine driver
 25. Fullerton, Robert, labourer
 27. Darragh, Jos., carpenter
 29. Hanna, Joseph, clerk
 31. Bullock, Henry, labourer (Burke, Henry, labourer in 1890?)
 33. Neeson, T., shoe maker
 35. Doagh, Joseph, labourer
 37. Glenfield, I., horse trainer
 39. Bell, Robert, labourer
 41. Reddick, Jos., store man
 43. Todd, T., shoe maker
 45. Hobbs, Alex., printer
 47. Vacant
 49. Turpan, Thos., labourer
 51. Waddell, Robert, labourer
 53. Darragh, David, labourer
 55. Store
 57. Vacant
 59. Haden, Robert, fireman
 63. McNally, George, grocer
                    __________

   2. Dunlop, Mrs.
   4. Taylor, Mrs.
   6. Allen, Alex., foreman
   8. Fee, Mrs.
 10. Chambers, Jos., labourer
 12. Johnston, Robt., compositor
 14. Wilson, A., shop man
 16. McKee, Saml., labourer
 18. Moore, Mrs.
 20. Leitham, Wm., labourer
 22. Walsh, Mrs.
 24. Vacant
 26. Brown, Ellen, milliner
 28. Hyde, Mrs.
 30. Hilland, John, iron moulder
 32. Greer, Wm., labourer
 34. Thompson, Thos., labourer
 36. Nixon, Andw., labourer
 38. Magennis, Jas., labourer
 40. Irwin, J., labourer
 42. Geddis, Mrs.
 44. Hilland, T., iron moulder
 46. McHenry, Thos., labourer
 48. Reynolds, Thomas, sawyer
 50. Williamson, T., labourer
 52. Carmichael, Geo., labourer
 54. Patterson, Henry, labourer
 56. Greer, Robert, labourer
 58. Huston, John, carpenter
 60. Jackson, Geo., overlooker

BOYNE STREET
Aughrim Street to Majestic Street

 1a. Miller, Wm., grocer
   1. Boag, Mrs.
   3. Burrows, James, carter
   5. Doran, Wm., labourer
   7. Courtney, Thos., labourer
   9. Wilson, Mrs.
 11. Crothers, Mrs.
 13. Aicken, John, labourer
 15. McCormick, Mrs.
 17. Templeton, D., shipwright
 19. Dorman, W., plumber and gasfitter
 21. Haddock, Thos., fireman
                    __________

   2. McAlpine, Robt., labourer
   4. McMaster, Mrs.
   6. Mayes, Wm., labourer (Mayze, Bertha in 1890)
   8. Robb, Mrs.
 10. Hamilton, R., horse shoer
 12. Lindsay, D., mechanic
 14. Fletcher, Robt., engine driver
 16. Douds, James, fireman (Dowds in 1890)
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Stewart, Wm., grocer

BRADBURY COURT
Off Wesley Place
a few small houses

BRADFORD SQUARE
Tomb Street to Steam Mill Lane

1, 3 Vacant
   5. Trimble, James, pensioner
                    __________

   2. Side door
   4. Murphy, Hugh, labourer
   8. Long, Robert, shoe maker

BRADFORD STREET
Off Old Lodge Road

   1. Suttle, N., labourer
   3. Wilson, N., brick layer
   5. Hasley, T., labourer
   7. Maginis, Mrs.
   9. McCullough, Miss
 11. Quinn, R., flax dresser
 13. Fittis, G., rivetter
 15. Graham, Mrs.
 17. Rankin, John, driller
 19. Walker, Wm., tailor
 21. Dunlop, Mrs.
 23. Barnett, W. J., tailor
 25. Crawford, S., sawyer
 27. Nimmons, R., painter
 29. Ash, T., brick layer
 31. McConkey, D., biscuit maker
 33. McKeown, Jas., joiner
 35. Emerson, J., shipwright
 37. McKeown, John, joiner
 39. Gouck, John, rivetter
 41. McQuiston, S., tailor
 43. O'Neill, J., boot maker
 45. Crothers, D.
 47. Wilson, W. J., carpenter
 49. Murphy, Jas., labourer
 51. Collins, John, painter
                  __________

   2. Side door
   4. Hutchinson, G., carpenter
   6. McGahey, G., brick layer
   8. Johnston, G., car driver
 10. Frogel, J., blacksmith
 12. Andrews, W. J., fireman
 14. Ferguson, A., umbrella maker
 16. Clelland, Robt., carter
 18. Allen, Mrrs.?
 20. Keys, Fras., miller
 22. McConnell, H. J., labourer
 24. Rea, Jas., labourer
 26. McClements, Wm., porter
 28. Bingham, J., foreman
 30. Macauley, W. J., stone cutter
 32. Savage, J., labourer
 34. McCurdy, Alex., tailor

BRADY'S LANE
Peter's Hill
four small houses

BRAEMAR STREET
Off Falls Road

   1. Doherty, Jas., weaver
   3. McAliece, P., engineer
   5. McCartney, Mary J.
   7. Firth, Ann
   9. Walker, T., labourer
 11. Andrew, Sarah
 13. Moorehead, R., tram driver
 15. Doherty, D., bleacher
 17. Bowl, Robt., fireman
 19. McGilpin, Eliza
 21. Duff, Thos., beetler
 23. Robinson, J., labourer
 25. Sinclair, J., labourer
 27. Brethwaite, E., beetler (Braithwaite)
 29. Mitchell, Agnes
 31. McGuckin, Jane
 33. McVicker, Margaret
 35. Nutt, Mark, bleacher
 37. Bradford, T., labourer
 39. Atkinson, H., labourer
 41. Burnside, A., cutter
 43. McConkey, Mary
 45. Dumbar, Jas., engineer (Dunbar)
 47. Heeson, Letitia
 49. Hughes, Ann
 51. Trelford, David, damask mounter
 53. Nutt, Robert, cutter
 55. Fulton, E., tram conductor
 57. Hoy, David, labourer
 59. Neill, Jas., labourer
 61. Graham, R., labourer
                   __________

2, 4. Strange, J., grocer
   6. Bradley, Ann
   8. McArdle, E., baker
 10. Walker, T., labourer
 12. Murray, O., labourer
 14. Orr, H., labourer
 16. Wylie, Wm., moulder
 18. McCartney, R., traveller
 20. Whelan, J., labourer
 22. Magee, H., gardener
 24. Gunning, James
 26. McDowell, Mary J.
 28. Lewis, T., tram conductor
 30. Dorman, S., labourer
 32. Wright, Ann J.
 34. Hall, Jos., winding master
 36. Barclay, Mary
 38. Green, Elizabeth
 40. McCormick, W. J., weaver
 42. Coleman, Mary
 44. McCarthy, J., labourer
 46. Hull, William, clerk
 48. McGilpin, J., beetler
 50. Boyd, Jas., beetler
 52. Hodgen, R., beetler
 54. Scott, Robt., beetler
 56. Foster, R., labourer
 58. McDowell, Thomas, hairdresser
 60. Graham, Ann
 62. Sampson, G., labourer
 64. Nesbitt, Saml., beetler

BREAD STREET, LOWER
Off Upper Newtownards Road

   1. Cowan, John, labourer
   3. Sloan, W., horse dealer
   5. Adams, R., sand merchant
   7. Doherty, E., car owner (Dougherty, Edwd., car owner in 1890)
   9. Beattie, T., labourer
 11. Mills, Mrs. E.
 13. Wright, Thos., labourer
 15. White, Robt., labourer
 17. Martin, J., flax dresser
..........Second Street intersects
 19. Magee, Mrs. C.
 21. Cooke, E., labourer
 23. Crumlin, R., boot maker
 25. O'Neill, Mrs.
 27. Donnelly, Mrs. M.
..........Fourth Street intersects
       Bloomfield National School - Principal, W. H. Curragh
               Woodbine Cottage
       Curragh, W. H., school master
                    Ivy Cottages
   1. Harrison, J., brick layer
   2. Thompson, George, linen manufacturer
..........Factory Street intersects

BREAD STREET
off Derby Street

   1. Shields, J., pensioner
   3. McDermott, Lizzie
   5. Ward, Peter, belt sewer
   7. O'Neill, J., brick layer
   9. McCreanor, Jas., fireman
 11. McQuillan, T., overlooker
 13. Madden, Jas., mechanic
                  __________

   2. Duffy, Edward, baker
   4. Cassidy, P., shoe maker
   6. Rafferty, W., whip maker
   8. Garland, G., wood turner

BREAD STREET, UPPER

   5. Kernaghan, R., grocer
   7. Kerr, Thos., tenter

BRENNAN STREET
Agnes Street to Crimea Street

   1. O'Hare, Wm., weaver
   3. Burton, John, oiler
   5. Molloy, Alfred, box maker
   7. Hayes, Mrs.
   9. Friars, Mrs.
 11. Close, Mrs.
 13. Lonsdale, Thos., labourer
 15. Forsythe, Mrs.
 17. Worthington, S., labourer
 19. Neeson, Sarah
 21. Hanna, Richard, labourer
 23. Gamble, Thos., labourer
 25. Kerr, Samuel, polisher
                   __________

   2. McCarroll, Robert, publican
   4. Clarke, Daniel
   6. Clarke, John, smith's helper
   8. Clarke, Wm., labourer
 10. Higginson, John, French polisher
 12. Thompson, Robert, labourer
 14. Kelly, Mrs.
 16. Patterson, Mrs.
 18. Purvis, Wm., brush maker
 20. Clarke, Wm. J., labourer
 22. Courtney, Miss
 24. Magee, John, labourer
 26. Bradley, John, labourer

BRIDGE END
Queen's Bridge to Mountpottinger Road

                 Willow Buildings
1, 3. Fullen, Edward, wholesale wine and spirit merchant
..........Rotterdam Street intersects
                Kearney's Buildings
   5. McDowell, Jane
   7. Black, Wm.
   9. Martin, Hugh, painter and decorator
 11. Havron, Wm., boiler maker
 13. Cavan, Wm., fitter
 15. Watson, Mrs.
 17. Boswell, Wm., boiler maker
 19. Wisely, Alex., joiner (Wisley, Alexander, joiner in 1890)
 21. McNutt, Robert, shirt cutter
 23. McCorkendale, Thos., clerk
 25. Kerney, Mrs. William (Kearney, Mrs. Mary in 1890)
 27. McDowell, Mrs.
 29. Harrison, James
 31. Dunlop, Thomas, wagon builder
 33. Curran, Capt. J., coal merchant and ship owner
35, 37, 39. Dunlop, T., cart and wagon works and general smith
 41. Convery, Bernard, carpenter
 43. Agnew, Wm., & Co., cart & waggon works
43a. Cooper, S. M., civil engineer and architect
45, 47. Fullen, Edward, stores
 49. McCullough, John, broker
51, 53. Fullen, Edward, wine & spirit merchant
..........Memel Street intersects
 57. Ferguson, James, labourer
       Davidson & Co., Sirocco Engineering Works, Tea Machinery Manufacturers and Tea Growers; also Patentees and sole Makers of the Double Clinch Belt Fastener, etc. Private address, S. G. Davidson, Killaire House, Carnalea
 83. Wood, J., general draper
 85. Burns, D., broker & dealer
 87. Burns, Thomas, collector
89, 91 Davidson, J. & J., Queen's Bridge Flour Mills
 93. Doran, John, tobacconist
 95. McAvoy, James, carpenter
 97. O'Hanlon, Mrs. A., fruiterer
 99. Stewart, Hugh, hair dresser
101. Rea, Robert, grocer
113, 115. Boyd, R. J., provision merchant
117, 119, 121. Lester, H., draper and clothier
..........Short Strand intersects
                    __________

..........Station Street intersects
               Schomberg Terrace
2, 4. Gourley, W. J., provision merchant
   6. Allen, William, bookkeeper
   8. Roebuck, J. E., domestic machine agent
 10. Skillen, Mrs.
 12. Cowan, Capt., T. G., deputy harbour master
 14. Ferguson, Mrs. James
 16. Wallace, H., engineer
 18. Dodds, J., litho. printer
 20. Henry, D., plater's helper
 22. Potter, Wm., clerk
 24. McCready, G. B., horse shoeing forge
 26. Graham, Mrs. Alice
 28. McCracken, T. H., warehouseman
 30. Kane, Sarah
 32. McNaught, A., pharmaceutical chemist
 34. Elliott, J., hair dresser
 36. Criterion Cloth Co.
 38. Kane, Miss Jane, tobacconist
40a. Wylie, A., tea merchant
 40. Agnew, James, & Co., Queen's Bridge Sawmills, timber, slate, and tile merchants
 42. Northern Cloth Co.
 44. Hall, Wm., confectioner
 46. Clarke, J., tobacconist and newsagent
..........Dalton Street intersects
 48. Bourke, W. J., clothier
 50. Gibson, J. M., room paper warehouse
 52. Gillespie, E., confectioner
 54. Edgar, W. H., boot manufacturer
 56. Kane, Stephen, fruiterer and confectioner
58, 60. Askin, Hugh, implement manufacturer
 62. Johnston, James, book seller and newsagent
 64. McCleery, A., boot and shoe manufacturer
 66. McConvey, Wm., publican
 68. Boyce, Mrs. M. A., draper
 70. Beverland, Robert, boot and shoe manufacturer
 72. Cornhill Cloth Co. branch
 74. Foley, F., butcher
 76. Young, Robt., watch maker
 80. McNally, James, tobacconist
 82. Clarke, J., basket manufacturer
 84. Clarke, James, green grocer
 86. McAleavy, Daniel, flesher
 88. Conkey, William, grocer
 90. Roberts, T., flesher
 92. White, Wm., pawn broker
..........Graham's Place intersects
 94. Corr, John, confectioner
 96. Mulligan, E., boot and shoe maker
98, 100. Judge, Wm., basket & hamper manufacturer
102. McDade, Thos., hairdresser
104. O'Hanlon, Alice, fruiterer
106, 108. McCourt, B. & H., spirit merchants
110. Hughes, E., fruiterer
112. Ross, D., & Co., pastry bakers and confectioners

BRIDGE STREET
from North Street to High Street

   1. Knox & McEwen, refreshment rooms
   3. McHugh, P., & Co., drapers
   5. Irvine, J., confectioner and purveyor
   7. Ferguson, Mrs., restaurant
11 to 15. New premises for Robt. Patterson & Sons
17, 19. Wharton, H., fancy warehouse
 21. Tate Bros., merchant tailors
23, 25, 27. Wilson, Walter, & Co., Colosseum
                   __________

   2. Cornhill Cloth Co. - J. T. Boyd & Co., proprietors
   4. McKay, Miss L., fancy stationer
   4. Reid, Wm., & Sons, drapers
   6. Anderson, H., draper
   8. Colburn & Bell, merchant tailors
10, 12, 14. Arnott, John & Co., Ltd., Wholesale and Retail Drapers and Linen Merchants
 16. Legg & McCallum, baby linen warehouse
 18. McCracken, J., boot maker

BRIDGE STREET EAST
Cromac Square to Albert Bridge

   1. Gray, Thomas, grocer and provision merchant
   3. Carlisle Bros., general drapers
   5. Stewart, Charles, principal Cromac Square National School
..........Verner Street intersects
   7. Gilmore, D., & Son, wholesale fowl dealers
   9. Porter, Samuel, iron monger
 11. Carlisle, M. I., delph shop
13, 15. Grant, James, publican
..........Annette Street intersects
 17. Pentland, William, horse dealer
..........Turnley Street intersects
       Lawrie, David, Fireclay Goods, Field Drain Pipes and Sanitary Ware Merchant
..........Stewart Street intersects
       City Council carpenters' yard

BRIGHT STREET
Albert Bridge Road to Newtownards Road

   1. Rodgers, Robert, tailor
   3. Fisher, Mrs.
   5. Hare, Robert, labourer
   7. Foster, Wm., labourer
   9. Fraser, A., caulker
 11. Robinson, J., labourer
 13. Darragh, M., iron moulder
 15. McCluney, Thos., labourer
 17. Bowers, Robert, labourer
 19. Patterson, Wm. J., smith
 21. Black, George, labourer
 23. Williams, Samuel A., tailor
 25. Robinson, Charles, labourer
 27. Vincent, Hugh, fitter
 29. Dalzell, Hugh, labourer
 31. Weir, Hugh, holder-up
 33. Jamison, D., labourer
 35. Hunter, John, driller
 37. Muir, James, fitter
 39. Campbell, John, labourer
 41. Galway, John, labourer
 43. Andrews, Robert, wood carver
 45. Robinson, Geo., labourer
 47. Hedley, Wm. J., boiler maker
49, 51. McAuley, A., spirit grocer
 53. Cox, Robert, labourer
 55. Watson, Mrs.
 57. McCloud, Wm., driller
 59. Lee, Wm., spinning master
 61. McCarley, Robert, driller
 63. Rodgers, John, labourer
 65. McNary, James, joiner
 67. McKee, Samuel, driller
 69. Weir, Isaac, labourer
 71. Proudfoot, Wm., labourer
 73. McCoey, Thomas, painter
 75. Hewitt, Daniel, moulder
 77. Gray, Mrs.
 79. Gallagher, G., rope spinner
 81. Neill, Wm., linen lapper
 83. Bruce, Robt., cabinet maker
 85. Jamison, Jas., boat builder
 87. Hughes, Mrs.
 89. Maitland, T., blacksmith
 91. Lee, James, blacksmith
 93. Black, John, plater
 95. Coey, G., smith
 97. Hurst, Robt., blacksmith
 99. Law, Thomas, grocer
                   __________

   2. Thompson, H., bookbinder
   4. Downs, H., tram driver (Downes, Henry, tram driver in 1890)
   6. Shaw, Joseph, labourer
   8. Sloan, George, labourer
 10. McKeown, Thomas, tailor
 12. Creelman, Thompson, labourer
 14. McCamley, A., tram driver
 16. Burns, Robt., labourer
 18. McClean, John, labourer
 20. Gray, Wm., driller
 22. Steen, John, labourer
 24. Miller, John, labourer
 26. Miller, John, boiler maker
 28. Blayney, H., tailor
 30. McKitterick, Wm., carter
 32. McKenna, Charles, painter
 34. Graham, Wm., joiner
 36. Gray, Hamilton, carding master
 38. McKinnie, Wm., driller
 40. Gray, Daniel, labourer
 42. Lynn, Joseph, driller
 44. Gorman, Alex., labourer
 46. Long, Hugh, iron turner
 48. Cassidy, G., labourer
 50. Taggart, Jas., labourer
 52. Tosh, Wm., rope spinner
 54. Thompson, Robt., engineer
 56. Campbell, James, caulker
 58. Pendleton, Wm. J., labourer
 60. Newell, Robert, labourer
 62. Taylor, John, labourer
 64. Hill, John S., driller
 66. Vacant
 68. Kinnie, James, holder-up
 70. McCann, R., smith's helper
 72. Saulters, Mrs. J.
 74. Wilkie, E., sawyer
 76. Ellesmere, G., gardener
 78. Harrison, G., shipwright
 80. Lappin, Miss, dress maker
 84. Gordon, Joseph, tenter
 86. Dawson, H., engineer
 88. Lewis, John, baker
 90. Posnett, G., plater
 92. McGregor, J., coppersmith
 94. Wilson, James, labourer
 96. Henry, Wm. M.
 98. Robinson, John, brick layer
100. Kingan, Wm. C., labourer

BRISTOL STREET
Conlig Street to Agnes Street

   1. Roddie, Miss
   3. Shields, Mrs.
   5. McClughan, Mrs.
   7. Griffiths, John, labourer
 11. Hamilton, Thos., carpenter
 13. Watson, Thos., plater
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 19. Blair, Wm., carpenter
 21. Brown, S., carpet planer
 23. Brown, Mrs.
 25. Coburn, Robt., tenter
 27. Patterson, Armstrong, clerk
 29. Garret, James
 31. Hill, George, steward
 33. Stevenson, Mrs.
 35. Stirman, Robt., cabinet maker
 37. Entwistle, Wm., farmer (Entwhistle, Wm., farmer in 1890)
 39. McCullagh, J., shipwright
 41. Newton, John, lead worker
 43. Dunbar, Mrs.
 45. Jackson, Hugh, clerk
 47. Clark, John, saddler
 49. Thomas, Wm., labourer
 63. Stewart, Mrs.
 65. Rutenberg, Albert
 67. McMeekin, R., painter
 69. Wright, A., labourer
 71. Thompson, Jas., rigger
 73. Rutenberg, M., traveller
 75. McMeekin, Joseph, painter
 77. McPeake, John, baker
 79. Pooler, Wm., iron moulder
 81. Perry, Martin, driller
 83. Hamilton, Hans, labourer
 85. Thompson, D., iron turner
 87. McIlwaine, H., carpenter
 89. Nelson, David, stone cutter
 91. Halikman, King, glazier
 93. Blair, J., foreman hackler
 95. Davidson, R., cutter
 97. Marcus, Samuel, tailor
 99. Lindsay, H. J., store man
101. Allen, Wm., stone cutter
103. McNiece, John
105. McIlwaine, H., labourer
107. Crawford, Robt., labourer
109. Graham, Solomon, painter
111. Scott, Wm., iron moulder
113. McRoberts, Mrs.
115. Carson, Mrs.
117. Hamilton, Edwd., postman
119. Stewart, Thos., lapper
121. Gault, Mrs.
123. Beattie, S., wood turner
                  __________

   2. Walker, Thomas, boots
   4. Herald, Mrs.
   6. Vacant
   8. Smyth, John, compositor
 10. Blayney, Fred., stone cutter (Blaney, Thos., stone cutter in 1890)
 12. Watson, A., marble mason
..........Fortingale Street intersects
 18. Burns, William, grocer
 22. Armstrong, Jos., coachman
 24. Robinson, Mrs.
 26. Harris, J., game keeper
 28. Willis, Wm., labourer
 30. McCartney, R., iron turner
 32. Walker, Harry, blacksmith
 34. Todd, W. J., rivetter
 36. Boyle, R., furnace man
 38. McVeigh, Thomas, porter
 40. McCullough, J., stone cutter
 42. Johnston, Jos., basket maker
 44. Buchanan, John, caulker
 46. Quinn, Thos., clerk
 48. McCandless, Thos., clerk of works
 50. Porter, Mrs.
 52. Welsh, Mrs.
 54. Dunwoody, Jonathan, carpenter
 56. O'Neill, Mrs.
 58. Bell, E., foreman labourer
 60. Perry, Mrs.
 62. Watson, Thomas, porter
 64. Hefferon, Isabella
66, 68. Higginson, S., spirit grocer
 70. Johnston, J., engine driver
 72. Johnston, John, tailor
 74. Barr, Samuel, carpenter
 76. Collins, Robt., cabinet maker
 78. Vacant
 80. Dalton, S., ship carpenter
 82. McMillen, John
 84. Mulholland, Mrs.
 86. McGrath, Patk., labourer
 88. Neill, William, porter
 90. Scott, John, machine man
 92. Andrews, Thos., labourer
 94. McDowell, W. J., labourer
 96. Tatton, Wm. J., carter
 98. Kelly, Mrs.
100. McMurray, G., iron moulder
102. Murphy, Mrs.
104. Crawford, Robert, labourer
106. Dyer, Mrs.
108. Morrison, Mrs.
110. Huddleston, J., brick layer
112. Duncan, Samuel, brick layer
114. Neilly, Richard, helper
116. Headley, Isaac, painter
118. Montgomery, John, joiner
120. Brown, Jos., cart builder
122. Russell, Samuel
124. Pollock, Sarah
126. Johnston, Wm., porter
128. Miskelly, Mary

BRITANNIC STREET
Blakley Street to Felt Street

   1. Hamilton, Edwd., coalman
   3. Harbison, Jas., labourer
   5. McFarlane, John, cooper
   7. Freeland, Thos., watchman
   9. Smyley, David, carpenter
 11. Kane, Wm. J., labourer
 13. McNeill, John, compositor
 15. Holywood, J., watch maker
 17. Thomas, James, labourer
 19. Fletcher, Wm., labourer
 21. McConkey, Wm. J., coachman
 23. Pollock, Robt., hackler
 25. Thomas, Wm., dresser
 27. Craig, Thos., cooper
 29. Buick, Mrs.
 31. Wilson, Wm., mechanic
 33. Gilmore, Henry, labourer
 35. Vacant
 37. Greer, John, hackler
 39. Mulryn, David, labourer
 41. Brydon, John, cutter
 43. Bridget, Thos., cutter
 45. Dowds, Henry, shoe maker
 47. Ritchie, John, brick layer
 49. Niblock, Patrick, printer
 51. Gardner, Jas., van man
 53. Melville, Joseph, car owner
 55. Lavery, Robt., shoe maker
 57. Hancock, Mrs.
 59. Stanley, Mrs.
 61. Vacant
 63. Sands, Hugh, brass moulder
65, 67. Vacant
 69. Whitaker, Ellen, grocer
 71. Hutchinson, A., engineer
 73. Clarke, Robt., trawler
 75. Mulholland, Jas., carpenter
 77. McDevitt, E., iron turner
 79. Lawther, Wm., trawler
 81. Slater, John, labourer
 33. McKee, Mary (83)
 85. Morton, Robert, engineer
 87. Fulton, Jas., labourer
 89. Forsythe, Geo., miller
 91. Gray, Mary Ann
 93. Mackay, John, labourer
 95. Reid, Mrs.
 97. Kane, Mrs.
 99. Swan, Nathaniel, yarn bundler
101. Crow, John, labourer
103. Johnston, Hugh, carpenter
105. Ramsey, Joseph, labourer
107. McCullough, Mrs.
109. McKinley, G., smith's helper
111. Hutchinson, Benj., plater's helper
113. Gordon, John, gas fitter
115. Chapman, J., lemonade man
                    __________

   2. Gilmore, Mrs.
   4. Pritchard, Adam, carter
   6. Bothwell, Hugh, hairdresser
   8. Jones, Mrs.
 10. Jones, Henry, baker
 12. Connor, Mrs.
 14. Marshall, Daniel, butler
 16. Matier, James, box maker
 18. Atkinson, Mrs.
 20. Haslett, Mrs.
 22. McGowan, Wm., store man
 24. McGaw, John, carter
 26. Walker, Robt., fireman
 28. Stead, Alex., labourer
 30. Megaw, Wm., fireman
 32. Magill, James, mechanic
 34. Wilson, Robert, railway porter
 36. Hamilton, John, carpenter
 38. Leckey, Samuel, watchman
 40. Lonsdale, Mrs.
..........City Street intersects
 42. Johnston, James, labourer
 44. Foster, Frank, sawyer
 46. McKernan, Mrs.
 48. Smith, James, mechanic
 50. McArthur, Mrs.
 52. Shaw, Wm., carter
 54. Redfern, Robt., labourer
 56. Campbell, Alex., carter
 58. Smith, John, weaver
 60. Webb, Robt., porter
 62. Smith, Wm., baker
 64. Anderson, Wm., carpenter
 66. Gillis, James, tenter
 68. Gracey, Miss
 70. Wallace, Jas., winding master
 72. Ellis, James, tailor
 74. Irwin, Mrs.
 76. Hanna, George, fitter
 78. Thompson, H., compositor
 80. Mills, James, coach builder
 82. Vacant
 84. McVeigh, Rodger, dresser
 86. Johnston, Samuel, dresser
 88. McVeigh, David, van driver
 90. Vacant
 92. Young, Robert, painter
 94. Speers, Wm., porter
 96. Graham, Samuel, labourer

BRITTON STREET
off Benwell Street

   1. McClung, S., flax dresser
   3. McAvoy, W., upholsterer
   5. Hogg, Wm., labourer
   7. Murray, Wm., bundler (McMurry, Wm., labourer in 1890)
   9. McIntosh, F., labourer
 11. Cushley, Wm., labourer
 13. Vacant
                  __________

   2. Smith, Margaret, Mrs.
   4. Folder, D., labourer
   6. Kernaghan, Rose A.
   8. Jennings, Emily
 10. Moorhead, E., Mrs.
 12. Kinley, Geo., labourer

BROADBENT STREET
Old Lodge Road to Wall Street

   1. Side door
   3. Campbell, Mrs.
   5. Reid, John, butcher
   7. Morrison, W. J., plumber
   9. McFetridge, Mrs.
 11. Pollock, Thos., flax dresser
 13. Morrison, Mrs.
 15. Phillips, John, pensioner
 17. Malone, Mrs.
 19. Little, James, labourer
 21. McLatchey, H., yarn dresser
 23. Moore, Robt., labourer
 25. Gardiner, David
 27. Clarke, Mrs.
 29. Thompson, Mrs.
 31. McQuillan, James, labourer
 33. Vacant
 35. Jackson, Catherine
 37. Nelson, Miss
 39. Beggs, A., blacksmith
 41. Higginson, Jas., carter
 43. Curlitt, Robt., shoe maker (Curlett, Robert, boot maker in 1890)
 45. Justin, Charles, rivetter
 47. Blair, Samuel, tailor
 49. McArthur, Wm., embosser
 51. Hill, Wm., labourer
 53. White, Saml., labourer
 55. Robinson, Mrs.
 57. Roper, Thos., labourer
 59. Cairns, Mrs.
 61. McGihon, Miss
 63. Lamont, Moses, tenter
 65. Bradford, John, labourer
                  __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. Craig, John, tailor
   8. Brown, Mrs.
 10. McCrea, Mrs.
 12. Arthurs, J., labourer
 14. Morrison, Mrs.
 16. Costello, John, packer
 18. Johnston, Mrs.
 20. Ross, Mary
 22. Young, Sarah
 24. Hossack, J., pattern maker
 26. Black, Saml., cabinet maker
 28. Topping, J., carter
 30. McDowell, Mrs.
 32. Jackson, Wm., currier
 34. Pickering, Robt., pavior
 36. Martin, John, carpenter
 38. Gillespie, Mrs.
 40. Smith, W. H., rivetter
 42. Drummond, John, baker
 44. Gardiner, John, boot maker
 46. Allen, James
 48. Telford, Wm., gas fitter
 50. Beggs, Robt., blacksmith
 52. Fleming, John, tailor (Flemming, John, tailor in 1890)
 54. Sherman, Wm., carpenter
 56. Quail, Thos., labourer
 58. McCallum, A., painter
 60. Nicholl, Mrs.
 62. Boyle, Wm., damask weaver
 64. Kerr, Mrs.

BROADWAY
off Falls Road

   1. Tullock, Wm., linen lapper
   3. McKeen, Mary, widow
   5. Brownlee, John, bleacher
   7. Drummond, John, labourer
   9. Hall, Mary Ann
 11. Maxwell, Wm. G., manager
 13. Willis, Joseph, labourer
 15. Jefferson, R. S., yarn dresser
 17. Wallace, Eliza
 19. Evans, Robt., cloth passer
 21. Johnstone, Wm.
 23. Shields, Hugh, mechanic
 25. Hillis, John, tenter
       Broadway National Schools - Arthur Williamson, school master
       Broadway Finishing Co. Ltd. - J. J. Shillington, J.P., managing director
               Bismarck Cottage
       Stewart, Chas. J., mechanic
               Bismarck Terrace
   1. Fox, Wm., labourer
   2. McKibbin, Ann J.
   3. Nutt, Thos., labourer
   4. Nutt, Alex., labourer
   5. Clark, Samuel, labourer
   6. Scott, Wm., labourer
   7. Johnstone, Wm., labourer
   8. Andrews, Matthew, labourer
   9. McKenzie, Wm., damask mounter
                     __________

   2. Hodgen, Isaac, beetler
   4. Burns, Michael, labourer
   6. Power, Frazer, packer
   8. McKeen, Robt., tenter
 10. Watson, Wm. I., labourer
 12. Nutt, James, labourer
 14. Boomer, John, beetler
 16. Houston, Robt., labourer
 18. Forsythe, Edward, bleacher
 20. Todd, John, labourer
 22. Mercer, Charles, labourer
 24. Guthrie, Samuel, flax dresser
 26. Dorman, Margaret
 28. Smyth, James, cloth finisher
 30. Musgrave, John, yarn dresser
..........Irwell Street intersects
 72. Ardis, Wm., mechanic
 74. Close, Rachel, widow
       Broadway Damask Co. Ltd. - J. J. Shillington, managing director

BROOK STREET
from Bloomfield Avenue to Ravenscroft Avenue

   1. Reid, Robt., carpenter
   3. McWilliams, W., caulker
7 to 17. Vacant
   5. Paton, John, joiner
                    __________

   2. McBride, J., time keeper
   4. Ellis, J., furnace man
   6. Hendry, J., furnace man
   8. Davidson, J., boot maker
 10. Thompson, G., fitter
 12. Hill, Mrs.
 14. Forrester, Mrs.
 16. Stewart, Jas., engineer
 18. Ferguson, Adam, signal fitter

BROOK STREET
Off Albert Street

   1. McGarry, Francis, hairdresser
   3. Coppock, Eli, moulder
   5. McNamara, John, dealer
   7. Geehan, Patrick, brick layer (Gehan, Patrick, brick layer in 1890)
   9. Costello, Robert, box maker
 11. McGivern, Owen, yarn dresser (McGiver, Owen, dresser in 1890)
 13. Doherty, Mary
       St. Bridget Infant National School - Miss M. Monaghan, principal
                     __________

   2. McKavanagh, Jas., car man (McCavanagh, Thos., carter in 1890)
   4. McGurk, Jas., machine man (McGuirk, James, machinist in 1890)
   6. Martin, John, wood carver
   8. Boyle, Owen, labourer

BROOKFIELD PLACE
Off Tennent Street

   3. McNally, George, beetler (McNally, George, butler in 1890)
   5. Blair, John, millwright
   7. Andrews, J., labourer
   9. Neill, Arthur, labourer
 11. Smyth, W., foreman finisher
 13. Watson, W. J., tenter

BROOKFIELD STREET
Off Crumlin Road

    2. Fitzsimmons, H., labourer (Fitsimmins, Ann in 1890)
   4. Fulton, John, painter
   6. Withers, James, labourer
   8. Malone, P., cooper
 10. Vallely, Ellen
 12. Cassidy, E., flax dresser
 14. McCann, Wm., flax dresser
 16. McAnulty, P., flax dresser (McNulty, Patk., flax dresser in 1890)
 18. Bodel, James, clerk
 20. Madden, Catherine
 22. Mackel, James, flax dresser (Mackle, James, flax dresser in 1890)
 24. Jackson, Annie
 26. Jackson, James, flax dresser
 28. Reid, John, labourer
 30. Pendergest, Jas., flax dresser
 32. Quinn, Hugh, labourer
 34. Rooney, Hannah
 36. McAleese, Jas., flax dresser
 38. Mulholland, Saml., flax dresser
 40. Bingham, Christina
 42. McVeigh, Sarah
 44. Lynch, Catherine
 46. Gribbon, Matilda
 48. Steenson, Joseph, flax dresser
 50. Doyle, Matilda
 52. O'Neill, Mary
 54. McAleese, P., labourer
 56. McGiveran, Mary A. (McGivran, Mary A. in 1890)
 58. Reid, Thomas, flax dresser
 60. Morgan, Wm., flax dresser
 62. Gilliland, John, flax dresser
 64. Burns, M., flax dresser
 66. Gough, John, flax dresser
 68. Walsh, Patrick, labourer
 70. Hughes, F., flax dresser
 72. Burns, F., labourer (Barnes, Francis, labourer in 1890)
 74. Kerr, John, flax dresser
 76. Butler, David, flax dresser
 78. Hagans, Maria (Haggans, B., flax dresser in 1890)
 80. McGarry, John, flax dresser
 82. Hagans, Mary (Haggans, Rose in 1890)
 84. McVeigh, James, labourer
 86. O'Hare, Mrs. L.
 88. Baker, John, flax dresser
 90. Hunter, Robert
 92. Sheridan, Edward, flax dresser
 94. O'Hare, Mrs. Bridget
 96. Skillen, Thomas, labourer
 98. McAnally, Patrick, flax dresser
100. Gilliland, Jas., flax dresser
                   __________

 33. Forsythe, Hugh, wood turner
 35. Clarke, R., plasterer
 37. McCarthy, John, labourer (McCartney, Ellen in 1890)
 39. Lenaghan, M., labourer
 41. Bradley, Patrick, flax dresser
 43. Magee, Mrs. Mary
 45. O'Hagan, D., labourer (Haggans, Dennis, labourer in 1890)
 47. Barrett, E., sailor
 49. Feron, Alice, grocer
 51. Monaghan, P., sailor
 53. McCann, Mary A.
 55. Davey, Eliza
 57. Rice, Annie
 59. Bradley, Chas., flax dresser
 61. Goodwin, Eliza
 63. Couser, Bridget
 65. Campbell, Mary
 67. Maginness, Bridget (McGuinness, Bridget in 1890)
 69. McGaughey, Mary
 71. Devine, Jane
 73. Gettis, John, labourer
 75. Malone, Hugh, fireman
 77. Graham, James, labourer
 79. O'Neill, Mary J.
 81. Gettis, Catherine
 83. McGowan, Lizzie
 85. Campbell, Mary
 87. Farrell, James, flax dresser
 89. Fenton, Wm., flax dresser
 91. Atkinson, Sarah A. (Achenson, Mary A. in 1890)
 93. Bradley, Wm., flax dresser
 95. Magill, Mary A.

BROOKHILL AVENUE
Cliftonville to Brookvale Avenue

   1. Garstin, Rev. W. F., St. Luke's
   3. Lyons, J. B., linen manufacturer
   5. Stewart, J., linen merchant
   7. Greenlees, Rev. J., minister Ekinhead Presbyterian Church (Eakenhead in 1890)
   9. Vacant
 11. McDowell, H., manager of Riddel & Co.
 13. Wallace, John B., Oldpark brickworks
 15. McAllister, R., wine merchant
 31. Purdy, Wm., bookkeeper
 33. Ward, P., commercial traveller
 35. White, J.
 37. Jefferson, John, clerk
 39. Fraser, Amelia
 41. Phillips, W., commission agent
 43. Brown, A., rate collector B.W.C.
 45. Silmore, Sarah M.
 47. McAleary, John, manager Messrs. Tyler & Son
 49. Irwin, H., bookkeeper
                   __________

 2a. Ross & Son, contractors
   2. Reynolds, Capt. T. W.
   4. Walker, R., commercial traveller
   6. McClenaghan, Mrs.
   8. Vint, Mrs.
 10. Tughan, George
 12. Hamilton, Jas., bookkeeper
 14. Boyd, Wm., ship engineer
                  Minerva House
 16. Gracey, Robt., head master
                  Royal Academy
 50. Vacant
 52. Hill, J. C., manager
 54. Martin, John, Belfast Bank

BROOKLAND AVENUE
off Lisburn Road

   1. Martin, Mrs.
   3. Maxwell, W., gardener
   5. Aiken, R. J., postman
   7. Neilly, D., brick layer
   9. Mortimer, Charles, fancy box maker
 11. Mackenzie, James, com. traveller
 13. Vacant
 15. Liggett, Hugh, clerk
 17. Vacant
 19. Shirlow, Mrs.
 21. Jordan, James, clerk
 23. McKenzie, Mrs.
 25. Vacant

BROOKVALE AVENUE

   2. Parker, Edward, designer
                   Zetland Villas
   6. Johnston, Wm., agent
   8. Blakley, Richard, agent
 10. Mercier, Saml. T., Dufferin flour mills
 12. Reid, Wm., draper
                 Abercorn Terrace
 14. Vacant
 16. Gilbert, Mrs. E.
 18. Fardell, Hubert A., Lieut. 2nd Dorset Regiment
 20. Davey, Rev. C., minister St. Enoch's Presbyterian Church
 22. Vacant
 24. McGranahan, Rev. J., minister Townsend Street Presbyterian Church
 26. Clarke, George
 30. McClay, Rev. J., minister Clifton Street U.P. Church
       Three new houses not occupied
 34. Higginson, John, com. agent
 36. Mayne, Matthew
 38. Kidd, James, builder
 40. Boyd, Geo., civil engineer
 42. Walker, Rev. R., curate St. James' Church
 44. Hunter, Miss
 46. Jackson, Joseph, clerk
 48. Dobbin, J., of Wm. Dobbin, North Street
 50. McDowell, John, wholesale tea merchant
 52. Stuart, Rev. J. C., Presbyterian minister (retired)
 54. Harrison, Miss, Ladies' School
                    __________

   7. Shillington, J., linen manufacturer
   9. McKee, Mary
                    Woodcliff
 11. Gregg, S., of Gregg, Sons, & Phenix
                     Thirlmere
 13. Dobbin, Mrs. F.
 15. Webb, George A., chemist
 17. Hunter, Samuel, surveyor
 19. Tougher, Alex., pawn broker
 21. Smith, Edward M., manager
 23. Vacant

BROUGHAM COURT
Off Brougham Street

one house vacant

BROUGHAM STREET
York Street to North Queen Street

   1. Smyth, R. J., spirit store
3. Fisher, Thos., North End Coach Factory
   5. West, John, sea captain
   7. Saunderson, R. H., iron founder
   9. Cairns, Mary
 11. Campbell, Mary
 13. Aitken, David, plumber
 15. Vacant
 17. Craig, Mrs.
 19. Johnston, Wm., bookkeeper
 21. Moerton, Mrs. (Morton)
 23. Evans, John
 25. Anderson, Wm., Scripture reader
 27. Campbell, Emma
 29. Taylor, Eliza
 31. Anderson, Alex.
 33. Tannihill, Fanny
 35. Greave, Mrs.
 37. McLaughlin, D., seaman
 39. Kirgan, Christopher, traveller
 41. Davey, William, provision inspector
 43. Blair, John, millwright
 45. Vacant
 47. Kennedy, J., provision merchant
 49. Fulton, J., wood carver
 51. Henderson, J., collector
............Cambridge Street intersects
 53. Hayes, W. J., marine engineer
 55. Morrison, R., ship carpenter
 57. Gray, Susan
 59. Corry, Hugh, foreman sawyer
 61. Vacant
 63. Gilmore, Mrs.
 65. Jamison, J., pawn broker
 67. Hall, J., stone & marble works
 71. Martin, Mrs.
 73. Phippen, Robert, foreman
 75. Hunter, Miss, draper
                     __________

   2. Fisher, Thos., coach builder
   4. Millar, James, clerk
   6. Bell, Mrs.
   8. McBride, Wm., iron moulder
 10. Lee, Mary
 12. Valentine, Wm., sec. Ulster Spinning Company
 14. Ledgerwood, James, bookkeeper
 16. Walker, David, manager
 18. Stirling, Mrs.
 24. Holmes, Geo., coal merchant
 26. Hudson, W. E., pattern maker
 28. Fitzsimmons, Miss, dress maker
 30. McGuirk, Jos., postal telegraph
 32. Vacant
 34. Agnew, George
 36. Browne, Julia
 38. McKibbin, Wm., linen lapper
 40. McIlwaine, Alex., miller
 42. Shanks, J. S. D., boiler inspector
 44. Templeton, Robt., draper
 46. Brabazon, Hugh G., master mariner
 48. Morrison, John
 50. Bodel, Samuel, engineer
 52. Stevens, James, mechanic
 54. Russell, Saml., station master N.C. Railway
 56. Wardlow, Thomas, clerk
 58. Hart, Mrs.
 60. Mayben, Wm., pawn broker
 62. Young, J., French polisher
 64. Cooper, John, sea captain

BROWN SQUARE
from Peter's Hill to Brown Street

   1. Side door
   3. Crothers, W. J., van driver
   5. McIlvenny, Saml., labourer
   7. Tyril, Jas., pattern maker
   9. Dickson, Jas., stone cutter
 11. Agnes, Francis, labourer
 13. McIntyre, John, labourer
 15. Clooney, John, dealer (Cluney, John, labourer in 1890)
 17. Ferris, Joseph, labourer
 19. Quinn, James, labourer
 21. Gallagher, Thos., labourer
 23. Lusty, Richard, labourer
 25. McCausland, Jas., labourer
 27. Middleton, John, labourer
 29. Hamilton, Eliza
 31. Evans, Samuel, smith
33, 35. Irvine & Sons, cork factory (Irwine, Samuel & Son, cork cutters in 1890)
..........Gardiner Street intersects
37, 39. Cairns, John, dealer
 41. Campbell, Robt., dealer
 43. Campbell, Eliza, dealer
45, 47. Vacant
 49. Hall, Eliza, dealer
 51. Lecelles, Agnes
 53. Evans, Isaac, nail maker (Ewans, Isaac, nail maker in 1890)
 55. Martin, Robert, rivetter
 57. Savage, James, shoe maker
 59. Hamilton, Joseph, butcher
 61. Lusty, Thos., labourer
 63. Shilliday, John, labourer
 65. Vacant
 67. Carroll, Archibald, labourer
 69. McKeown, Jane
                    __________

2, 4. Vacant
   6. Graham, Robert, dealer
       Vacant ground
16, 18. Thompson & Son, carpenters and builders
 22. Cochrane, Isabella
 24. Hall, R. J., coal merchant
26, 28. Taylor, Henry, Hackle and Gill Maker, Manufacturer of Hackles, Gills, Wood Card, Clothing and Leather Belting
       Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks - James Bell, head constable

BROWN STREET
Millfield to Melbourne Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Weekey, Wm., labourer
   7. Shevlin, Robt., labourer
   9. Andrews, Joseph, labourer
11, 13. Gibson, D., saddlers' ironmonger
 15. Powell, Hugh, painter
 17. Arthurs, Jas., cabinet maker
 19. Higgins, Jane
 21. Rafferty, Chas., baker
 23. McPherson, Bruce
 25. Wilkinson, K., carter
 27. Magill, Wm., glazier
29, 31. Maxwell, A., dairyman
33, 35. Sloan, Samuel, carter
 37. Best, Robt., tobacco spinner
 39. Armstrong, Mary
 41. Clements, W., cabinet maker
 43. McDermott, Jas., carter
..........Gardiner Street intersects
 45. Vacant
 47. Frame, Samuel, tailor
 49. Coyne, Robt., carpenter
 51. McNally, James, publican
 53. Major, Thos., litho. printer
 55. Quinn, John, grocer and publican
                    __________

2, 4. Side doors
   6. McCauley, Saml., labourer (McAuley, Samuel, labourer in 1890)
   8. Vacant
 10. Grimley, Ann
 12. Pritchard, Thos., brick layer
 14. Ramsey, Robt., labourer
 16. McCauley, George, labourer (McAuley, Geo., labourer in 1890)
 18. Hunter, Jas., flax dresser
 20. Ross, Wm., dealer
 22. Blain, Jas., dealer
 24. Burke, Robert, porter
 26. Boyd, Wm., labourer
28, 30. Lee, Thos., brick layer
 32. Flannagan, Robt., cooper
 34. Brown, Wm., dealer
 38. McGarrell, H., paper cutter
 40. Yard
42, 44. Easton, R., confectioner
 46. Hill, Mary, dealer
48, 50. Vacant
 52. Purdy, Agnes, mill worker
 54. Thompson, Wm., dealer
 56. Murrow, Robt., dairyman (Morrow, Robert, dairy keeper in 1890)
 58. Robinson, W. H., bookkeeper
60, 62. Thompson, R., dealer
 64. Reid, Alex., boiler maker
 66. Kennedy, John, dealer
 68. McKenzie, John, boot maker
 70. McKenzie, H., labourer

BROWN'S ENTRY
off Divis Street

a few small houses

BROWN'S ROW
off Academy Street

seven small houses

BROWNLOW STREET
from Mansfield Street to Blenheim Street

   1. Irvine, George
   3. Tierney, Edwd., dealer (Keiney, Edward, dealer in 1890)
   5. Beattie, George
   7. Meenard, Saml., grocer (Mayward, Samuel, labourer in 1890)
   9. Sweet, George, grocer
 11. Vacant
 13. Brown, Hugh, fitter
 15. McKeown, John
 17. Russell, R., joiner
 19. Black, James, clerk
 21. Mission Hall
 23. Best, Thomas, plasterer
 25. Leeman, Henry
 27. Smyth, Thomas, hackler
 29. Irvine, Mrs.
 31. Russell, G., painter
 33. McMurray, Miss
 35. Hinds, James
 37. Burns, James
 39. McAnany, John
 41. Adams, Robt., van driver
 43. Edens, Mrs.
 45. Barkley, Samuel, carter
 47. Irvine, Mrs. J.
 49. McArthur, Wm.
 51. Totten, W. J., carter (Totton, William J., carter in 1890)
 53. Bell, Thos., bottler
 55. Vacant
 57. Jenkins, Wm., joiner
 59. Ena, James, carter
 61. Hood, Thomas, boot maker
 63. Wilson, William, shoe maker
 65. Wilson, Arthur
                   __________

   2. Vacant
   4. McCormick, R., painter
   6. Kempton, Henry
   8. Vincent, Edward
 10. McConnell, John
 12. Rodgers, Mrs.
 14. Vacant
 16. Steenson, L., clerk
 18. Rea, Hugh
 20. Houston, Mrs.
 22. Lindsay, Robert
 24. McIlveen, Miss
 26. McCartney, Wm., fitter
 28. Boyd, Miss
 30. Wheelan, S., brass finisher
 32. Woods, Mrs.
 34. Greer, W. John
 36. Vacant
 38. McVey, R., joiner
 40. Hunter, John
 42. Glenn, Wm.
 44. Beattie, Mrs.
 46. Adair, Miss
 48. McConnell, James
 50. Harrison, Mrs.
 52. Sloane, George
 54. McAdorey, Mrs. (McDoary, Ann in 1890)
 56. Hill, John, boot maker (Hill, Thomas, bolt maker in 1890)
 58. Elliott, J., frame mechanic
 60. McBride, Thos.
 62. Johnston, John, mechanic
 64. Allen, Thos., smith
 66. Hamilton, Mrs.
 68. Murray, Mrs., grocer

BRUCE STREET
Dublin Road to Great Victoria Street

1, 3. Side door
   5. Stott, Mrs.
   7. McConnell, Hugh, labourer
   9. Barrett, Jas., brass finisher
 11. McBride, G. & T., muslin manufacturers
13, 15. Bruce Street Weaving Co. - R. & T. McBride, proprietors
 17. Bell, Fred., printer
 19. Baxter, James,  carpenter
 21. Scott, Mrs.
..........Holmes Street intersects
 23. Miller, James, watchman
 25. Rea, Thomas, caretaker
 27. Martin, Wm., tailor
 29. Diamond, W., brick layer
 31. Kidd, Wm., grocer
                   __________

   2. Side door
   4. Cherry, Moses, labourer
   6. Saddler, Richard, police man
   8. Cooke, James, warper
 10. Anderson, N., police man
..........Little Brunswick Street intersects
 12. Fullalove, John, grocer
 14. Steele, Mrs.
 16. McCann, E., engine driver
 18. McClean, Miss
 20. Montgomery, Jas., shoe maker
 22. McCormick, Thomas (McCormack, Jas., blacksmith in 1890)
 24. Campbell, Robt., labourer
 26. Robinson, Wm., painter
 28. Hunter, E.
 30. McCaughey, Archd., manager
 32. Best, Wm., grocer

BRUNEL STREET
Agnes Street to Perth Street

   1. White, Mrs.
   2. Boyce, Alex., tenter
   3. McCormick, John, labourer
   4. Lappin, Jane
   5. Galaway, Thos., labourer (Galway, Thomas, labourer in 1890)

BRUNSWICK STREET
Howard Street to Amelia Street

       Purdy & Millard, monumental works, side door
   1. Rainey, Richard, stone and monumental works
   3. Keown & Co., fancy box makers and stationers
       Cleland, W. W., stores
   5. Long, Robt., shoeing forge
       Baird, David, mechanic
   7. Brown, E., traveller
   9. Gordon, Annie
 11. McCabe, John, caretaker
 13. Gordon, Jas. N., traveller
 15. Richardson, Sons, & Owden, store and packing case making shop
 17. Smyth, Jas., reed finisher
 19. Halpin, Mrs.
                   __________

6, 8. McDowell, F. & Co., collar and cuff manufacturers
 10. Mollan, W. S. & Co., linen merchants
.............James Street South intersects
 12. Shannon, Wm., carpenter
 14. The Edgar Home - Mrs. Hutchinson, matron; Miss Williams, sub-matron
..........Franklin Street intersects

BRUNSWICK STREET LITTLE
Little Bruce Street to Harmony Street

   1. Side door
   3. Davidson, Jas., carpenter
   5. Freeland, David, porter
   7. Dunwoody, Wm., carpenter
   9. Dyer, John, brick layer
 11. McCracken, George, labourer
 13. Wright, Joseph, labourer
 15. Bentley, Thomas, labourer (Bently in 1890)
 17. Wright, Miss
 19. McDonnell, Henry, labourer
 21. Kane, Mrs.
 23. Reid, John, baker
 25. Murray, Edward, labourer
 27. McMullin, John, shop porter (McMullan, John, labourer in 1890)
                   __________

   2. Larkin, Thos., labourer
   4. Robinson, Joseph, hairdresser
   6. McClellan, Thomas, The Britannia Loan and Discount Co. Ltd.
       Younger, John, engineer
   8. Wilson, Wm., tailor
 10. Hegan, Wm., book finisher (Hagan in 1890)
 12. Hobson, Henry, book finisher
 14. McIlroy, Mrs.
 16. Haslett, Hugh, shop porter
 18. Kempton, David, labourer (Kimpston, T., linen measurer in 1890)
 20. Guiney, Mrs.
 22. Mullin, Mrs.

BRUSLEE STREET
New Lodge Road to Artillery Street

   1. Maloney, E. J., shoe maker
   3. McErlean, John, seaman (McErlain, John, sailor in 1890)
   5. O'Raw, John
   7. Trainor, Patrick
   9. Hughes, P., labourer
 11. Hannan, Charles
 13. Bradley, John
 15. Curran, Thomas, cow owner
                    __________

   4. Cassidy, Mrs.
   6. Kelly, John, dealer

BRUSSELS STREET
Snugville Street to Carnan Street

   1. Truesdale, John, labourer
   3. Cunningham, Ellen
   5. Adair, James, labourer
   7. Moore, Ann
   9. Lindsay, Thomas, plasterer
 11. Fleming, John, plasterer
 13. Faulkner, Thos., spinning master
 15. Houston, Lewis, brick layer
 17. McVicker, Margaret
 19. McFarland, Robt., labourer
 21. Lindsay, Hugh, carter
 23. Caulfield, Mary Ann, grocer
 25. McVicker, James, labourer
 27. Trouden, George, driller
 29. Hunter, John, traveller
 31. Coates, David, tinsmith
 33. Vance, Andrew, mechanic
..........Berlin Street intersects
 35. Orr, James, labourer
 37. Adair, David, labourer
 39. Carlisle, Wm., horse shoer
 41. McCullagh, Isaac, shoe maker
 43. Keary, David, time keeper
 45. Vacant
 47. Browne, Wm., mechanic
 49. Hamilton, Wm., labourer
 51. Bradford, James, labourer
 53. Armstrong, Saml., rougher
 55. Walker, Andw., brush maker
 57. Vacant
 59. Johnstone, Wm., carter
 61. McGookin, Saml., plasterer
 63. Coulter, Robert, labourer
 65. Henderson, John, bolt maker
 67. Dunning, John, labourer
 69. Aiken, Richard, traveller
 71. Rowan, Wm., shoe maker
 73. Irvine, Jas., reeling master
 75. Woolsey, John, labourer
 77. Clarke, David, labourer
 79. Unsworth, Joseph, clerk
                   __________

   2. Ferris, Wm. Robt., grocer
   4. McKee, Thomas, brick layer
   6. McCormick, Sarah
   8. Magill, Robert, sawyer
 10. Sloan, Wm., yarn bleacher
 12. Gowdy, Wm., brick layer
 14. Hutchison, David, tinsmith
 16. McClean, Hugh, carpenter
 18. Troudon, Thomas, labourer
 20. Dick, Wm., sailor
 22. Campbell, G., coach painter
 24. Allen, Wm., brick layer
 26. McKeown, Jos., carpenter
 28. McClinton, Mrs.
 30. Heaney, John, labourer
 32. McAllister, Mrs.
 34. Humphrey, Robert, carter
 36. Gilmore, Agnes
 38. Talbot, Eliza
..........Berlin Street intersects
 40. Murphy, Wm., engine driver
 42. Collins, James, boot maker
 44. Harland, John, labourer
 46. Marlow, John, labourer
 48. McIlhaggie, John, baker
 50. Hammond, Alex., dealer
 52. Laird, Richard, iron turner
 54. Hamill, Robt., labourer
 56. Greer, George, machinist
 58. Peel, Thos., bread server
 60. Gilliland, Robert, labourer
 62. Murphy, Alex., iron turner
 64. Young, David, labourer
 66. Hayes, Thomas, labourer
 68. Hill, Robert, labourer
 70. Matier, A., cabinet maker
 72. Beattie, David, carter
 74. Quirey, Robert, carter
 76. Falcon, John, flax dresser
 78. Owens, Alex., plasterer
 80. Dunning, John, labourer
 82. Whiteside, John, carter
 84. Vacant
 86. Finlay, George, miller

BRYANSFORD STREET
off Woodstock Road

   1. Curry, James, mason
   3. Balmer, Miss
   5. Mackey, Agnes
   7. Vacant
   9. Coulter, David, flesher
 11. Taylor, David
 13. Martin, Wm. Geo., labourer
 15. Bennett, Jas., tram driver
 17. Ferguson, Wm., labourer
 19. Toomath, Richard, labourer
 21. Sidaway, Samuel, sailor
 23. Rea, Joseph, rigger
 25. Langford, John, coachman
 27. Johnston, Jas., labourer
 29. Lamont, David, packer
 31. Bell, Thomas J., labourer
                   __________

   2. Clarke, Philip, labourer
   4. Barr, John, labourer
   6. Croskery, James, labourer
   8. Marshall, Robt., labourer
 10. Stevenson, Jas., labourer
 12. Ferguson, David, labourer
 14. Baxter, James, labourer
 16. Kerr, Wm. J., labourer
 18. Bowes, John, labourer
 20. McCone, James, labourer (McComb, James, foreman in 1890)
 22. Rainey, Miss
 24. Garvin, Jas., engine driver
 26. Burns, James, porter
 28. McLuney, John, labourer
 30. Thompson, F. S., carpenter
 32. Vacant

BRYSON STREET
Newtownards Road to Upper Madrid Street

       St. Mathew's Presbytery - Rev. J. Macaulay, Rev. Jas. Green, Rev. P. A. Mullan, and Rev. P. McCambridge
   1. Slater, Wm., bookkeeper
   3. Simms, Geo., blacksmith
   5. Shanks, Charles, iron turner
   4. Shannon, Margaret
..........Comber Street intersects
   9. Skillen, John, cooper
 11. Higgins, Wm., caulker
 13. Anderson, J., iron moulder
 15. McCorry, James, rivetter (McCrory, James, rivetter in 1890)
 17. McAlister, J. Wm., rivetter
 19. McIlroy, John, corn or com agent
 21. Patton, James, plater
..........Kilmood Street intersects
 23. Napier, Christian
 25. Kelly, Mary
 27. Oliver, Francis
 29. McCullough, W., blacksmith (McCullagh, Wm., blacksmith in 1890)
 31. Kerr, James, labourer
 33. Ramsay, David, joiner
 35. Monaghan, John
 37. Dunlop, J. W., builder and contractor
..........Beechfield Street intersects
                Victoria Terrace
 39. Anderson, Wm., plater
 41. Carson, Thomas, coppersmith
 43. McKnight, Wm., labourer
 45. Johnston, James, fitter
 47. Harper, Robert, rigger
 49. Little, Alex., clerk
 51. Blades, Mathew
 53. McBennett, Thos., clerk
 55. Miller, John, clerk
 57. Keys, James
 59. Childs, Henry, driller
 61. Thomson, Mary
 63. Hall, John, pensioner
 65. Russell, E., sea captain
                   __________

   4. Millar, Neill, plumber
   6. Campbell, Wm., blacksmith
   8. Gray, Thos., pensioner
 10. Gebbie, Thos., coal merchant
 12. Hedley, W., ship carpenter
 14. Mears, Richard, fitter
 16. Pritchard, S., carpenter
 18. Mulligan, B., foreman
 20. Dunlop, Henry, carpenter
 22. Evans, John, caulker
 24. Drummond, S., blacksmith
 26. Duggan, Eliza
 28. Girvan, E., engine driver (Girvin in 1890)
 30. Duffin, Henry, fitter
 32. Brown, Thos., blacksmith
 34. O'Neill, H., brass moulder
 36. Johnston, S., ship carpenter
 40. Hamilton, Annie
 42. Maxwell, J., sea captain
 44. Lauder, James, engineer
 46. Major, Thos., steward
 48. Guest, Thos., flesher
 50. Semple, John
 52. Clarke, Mary
 54. Downing, James, grocer
 56. Cargo, Thos., plater
 58. Parke, Jacob, plater
 60. Foreman, Samuel, plater
 62. English, Mary
             Ballymacarrett House
       Moore, James, clerk
..........Beechfield Street intersects
       Castlereagh Dispensary, No. 4 District - Medical officer, R. Jackson, Munn; residence, Castlereagh Street
 72. Kerr, Alex. W., iron turner
 74. Press, Wm., ship carpenter
 76. Tumath, Rebecca
 78. Pace, Henry, Prudential Insurance agent
 80. Lawrence, T., pattern maker
 82. McKelvey, Wm., fitter
 84. Simpson, Mary
 86. Greer, D., naval pensioner
 88. Blackwood, R., boiler maker
 90. Aiken, Saml., agent
 92. Massey, John, boiler maker
 94. McAdam, J., machine man
 96. Hill, Wm., wood cutter
 98. Davidson, Edward, joiner
100. Caldwell, Maria
102. Ferguson, J., ship carpenter
104. Collins, Patrick

BURK STREET
(Burke in 1890)
Dawson Street to Annadale Street

   1. Crotty, Francis, clerk
   3. Kelly, John, draper
   5. O'Neill, Mrs.
   7. Stewart, Mrs.
   9. Hassock, Donald, jeweller
 11. Walsh, Jas., composer
..........Marrion Street intersects (Marion)
 13. Moore, Geo., sergt. R.I.C.
 15. Grant, Mrs.
 17. Quinn, Henry, tailor
 19. Rooney, John, oyster dealer
                   __________

   2. Thompson, Thomas, painter
   4. Cooke, John, pensioner
   6. Morrow, Mrs.
   8. Clements, W. J., drapers assistant
 10. Johnston, Robt., tailor
 12. Barr, John
 14. O'Rawe, A., carter
 16. Sweeney, Wm.
 18. Savage, Wm., carpenter

BURMAH STREET
Ava Street to Blackwood Street

   2. Scott, Joseph, bread server
   4. Nicholl, William, bread server
   6. Parkes, Joseph, bread server (Parks in 1890)
   8. McClurg, William, bookkeeper
 10. Zebedee, Wm., clerk
 12. Calwell, Jas., com. traveller
 14. Combe, G., foreign correspondent
 16. Cargo, Henry P., manager
 18. Pinkerton, Wm., editor
 20. Ferris, Wm., bookkeeper
 22. Lynas, Chas., builder

BURNS' COURT
Off Mill Street
a few small houses

BURTON STREET
off Hillview Street

   1. Adams, Mary A.
   3. McCartney, Jos., carpenter
2, 4. Side doors
   6. Bleakley, Mrs.
   8. Armstrong, Wm., yarn bundler
 10. Bamford, Chas., flax dresser
 12. Robinson, J., engine driver
 14. Devlin, Mrs. M.
 16. McCartney, Andw., rougher
 18. Fryer, Wm., flax dresser

BUTE STREET
off York Road

   1. McNally, Daniel, grocer
   3. Robinson, Thos., labourer
   5. Hazlett, John, labourer
   7. Morgan, Jane, widow
   9. Wright, S., ship carpenter
 11. Wylie, Hugh, foreman
 13. McNally, D., signal man
 15. Johnston, Thos., labourer
 17. McClelland, W. J., engine driver
 19. McKee, Jas., labourer
 21. Kerr, Wm., labourer
 23. Wade, Thos., labourer
 25. Townley, Margaret
 27. McCann, John, labourer
 29. Wiggins, Fras., labourer
 31. Sutherland, Daniel, plater
 33. McPeake, Thos., grocer
                     __________

2a, 4b, 6c. McCann, J., family and spirit grocer
 8d. Leeman, Jonathan, labourer
   2. Kernaghan, Elizabeth
   4. Guthrie, John, joiner
   6. McIndoo, Alex., rivetter
   8. McMinn, Chas., caulker
 10. Vacant
 12. Bunting, George, baker
 14. Holmes, Chas., ship's mate
 16. Waddell, Wm., van man
 18. McGrath, John, brick layer
 20. Cameron, Donald, joiner
 22. Townsend, Patk., caulker
 24. Kerr, Robert, plater
 26. Hannan, John, labourer
 28. McLaughlin, Wm., labourer
 30. Rankin, Francis, fitter
 32. Davison, Thos., seaman
 34. Brown, John, seaman

BUTLER STREET
Off Crumlin Road

   5. McLaughlin, Mrs.
   7. Magill, Miss
..........Chatham Street intersects
   9. Carroll, Patrick, carter
 11. McArdle, Park., flax dresser
 13. Murdock, James, beetler (Murdough, James, beetler in 1890)
                    __________

   6. Printer, Mrs.
   8. O'Hanlon, Patk., labourer
..........Chatham Street intersects

BYRNE'S LANE
off East Street
Five small houses

BYRON PLACE
Off Byron Street

   1. Knox, S., flax dresser
   3. Hamilton, Thos., labourer
   5. Vacant
   7. Irvine, G., labourer
   9. Fairfield, Mrs. J.
 11. Vacant
 13. Moore, William, labourer
 15. Cunningham, A., labourer
 17. Maxwell, D., labourer
 19. Brown, John, labourer
 21. Orr, John, labourer
 23. Chambers, Martin, labourer
 25. Nelson, Hugh, labourer
                  __________

   2. Mission Hall
   4. Hawthorne, Ellen
   6. Neill, Eliza
   8. Robinson, Mrs. Margaret
 10. Lovett, Mrs.
 12. Tumelty, Samuel, labourer
 14. McCaughey, Mrs.
 16. Wilson, David, labourer
 18. Nicholl, Andrew, labourer
 20. Gibson, John, rivetter
 22. Mayne, Wm., labourer
 24. Brown, Robert

BYRON STREET
off Oldpark Road

   1. Mehaffy, R., labourer
   3. Boyd, John, flax dresser
   5. McLarnon, Thos., bundler
   7. Bowden, Wm., labourer
..........Harold Street intersects
   9. Rankin, David, labourer
 11. McDowell, J., engine driver
 13. Robinson, Jos., iron turner
 15. Ingram, John, tailor
..........Byron Place intersects
 17. Wallace, Chas., grocer
 19. McAllister, W. J., labourer
 21. Woods, John, labourer
 23. Thompson, Thos., finisher
..........Cornwall Street intersects
 31. Murray, John, labourer
 33. McBreirty, R., labourer
 35. Wilson, William, sailor
..........Linwood Street intersects
 37. Craig, Wm., labourer
 39. Bunting, Allen, tenter
 41. McMurray, Sarah
 43. Dunlop, Alex., labourer
 45. Lyle, Mrs.
 47. Elliott, Robt., yarn dresser
 49. Moffitt, Jane
 51. Fullerton, Maria
 53. Gallander, Wm., labourer
 55. Cathcart, Jane
 57. Brown, Sarah
 59. Nicholson, Jas., labourer
..........Cromwell Street intersects
 83. Orr, Robt., labourer
 85. Dowds, Agnes
                   __________

   2. Laverty, John, linen ornamentor
   4. McCann, J., painter
   6. Cairns, William, labourer
   8. McLaughlin, Thos., labourer
 10. Hall, W. J., mechanic
 12. Strong, Mrs. Sarah
 14. Rolleston, Sarah A.
 16. Billinghurst, Thos., caulker
 18. Vacant
 20. Heaney, Ed., boot maker
 22. Crawford, Wm., labourer
 24. Snoddy, P., labourer (Snodden, Patrick, labourer in 1890)
 26. Boyd, Mrs. E.
..........Britton Street intersects
42, 44. Keys, Saml., spirit grocer
 46. Wilkinson, Nelson, labourer
 48. Whiteside, H., machinist
 50. Holmes, Ben, labourer
..........Waterproof Street intersects
 52. Bell, John
 54. Spence, John, labourer
 56. Adair, Eliza
 58. Lemon, D., labourer
 60. Caldwell, James, flax dresser
 62. Agnew, Robt., labourer
 64, 66. Gilliland, Joseph, grocer (Gilland, Joseph, grocer in 1890)